May election declaration times for councils and mayors

Elections take place on May 5 for 200 councils in England, Scotland and Wales, while there are also seven mayoral elections in England.

This is a list of when each council will count the votes, with provisional estimated declaration times, some based on previous elections, and all are subject to change, in alphabetical order:

– Local authorities:

Aberdeen: Friday daytime, 15:00

Aberdeenshire: Friday daytime, 15:00

Adur: Friday daytime, 16:00

Amber Valley: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:00

Angus: Friday daytime, 15:00

Argyll & Bute: Friday daytime, 14:30

Barking & Dagenham: overnight Thurs/Fri, 04:00

Barnet: overnight Thurs/Fri, 07:00

Barnsley: overnight Thurs/Fri, 07:00

Basildon: overnight Thurs/Fri, 01:00

Basingstoke & Deane: Friday daytime, 17:00

Bexley: overnight Thurs/Fri, 04:30

Birmingham: Friday daytime, 16:00

Blackburn with Darwen: Friday daytime, 16:00

Blaenau Gwent: Friday daytime, 15:00

Bolton: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:00

Bradford: Friday daytime, 18:00

Brent: overnight Thurs/Fri, 06:30

Brentwood: overnight Thurs/Fri, 01:00

Bridgend: Friday daytime, 17:00

Bromley: Friday daytime, 15:00

Broxbourne: overnight Thurs/Fri, 00:30

Burnley: Friday daytime, 14:30

Bury: Friday daytime, 20:30

Caerphilly: Friday daytime, 15:00

Calderdale: Friday daytime, 13:30

Cambridge: Friday daytime, 13:00

Camden: overnight Thurs/Fri, 05:00

Cannock Chase: Friday daytime, 13:00

Cardiff: Friday daytime, 17:00

Carmarthenshire: Friday daytime, 14:00

Castle Point: Friday daytime, 14:00

Ceredigion: Friday daytime, 15:30

Cheltenham: Friday daytime, 14:00

Cherwell: Friday daytime, 19:30

Chorley: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:00

Clackmannanshire: Friday daytime, 14:30

Colchester: overnight Thurs/Fri, 03:30

Comhairle nan Eilean Siar: Friday daytime, 13:00

Conwy: Friday daytime, 14:00

Coventry: overnight Thurs/Fri, 04:00

Crawley: Friday daytime, 14:00

Croydon: overnight Fri/Sat, 02:00

Cumberland: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:30

Denbighshire: Friday daytime, 15:00

Derby: overnight Thurs/Fri, 05:00

Dudley: overnight Thurs/Fri, 04:00

Dumfries & Galloway: Friday daytime, 14:00

Dundee: Friday daytime, 14:00

Ealing: overnight Thurs/Fri, 04:00

East Ayrshire: Friday daytime, 15:00

East Dunbartonshire: Friday daytime, 15:30

Eastleigh: overnight Thurs/Fri, 03:00

East Lothian: Friday daytime, 14:30

East Renfrewshire: Friday daytime, 14:00

Edinburgh: Friday daytime, 15:30

Elmbridge: Friday daytime, 14:00

Enfield: overnight Thurs/Fri, 06:00

Epping Forest: overnight Thurs/Fri, 03:00

Exeter: overnight Thurs/Fri, 01:00

Falkirk: Friday daytime, 15:30

Fareham: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:30

Fife: Friday daytime, 14:30

Flintshire: Friday daytime, 15:00

Gateshead: Friday daytime, 12:30

Glasgow: Friday daytime, 16:00

Gosport: Friday daytime, 17:00

Greenwich: Friday daytime, 18:00

Gwynedd: Friday daytime, 13:00

Hackney: Friday daytime, 19:00

Halton: overnight Thurs/Fri, 00:00

Hammersmith & Fulham: overnight Thurs/Fri, 03:00

Haringey: Friday daytime, 16:00

Harlow: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:00

Harrow: Friday daytime, 17:00

Hart: overnight Thurs/Fri, 01:00

Hartlepool: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:00

Hastings: Friday daytime, 16:00

Havant: Friday daytime, 14:30

Havering: overnight Thurs/Fri, 05:00

Highland: Friday daytime, 15:45

Hillingdon: overnight Thurs/Fri, 04:00

Hounslow: overnight Thurs/Fri, 04:30

Huntingdonshire: Friday daytime, 13:00

Hyndburn: Friday daytime, 15:00

Inverclyde: Friday daytime, 14:00

Ipswich: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:30

Isle Of Anglesey: Friday daytime, 15:30

Islington: Friday daytime, 18:00

Kensington & Chelsea: overnight Thurs/Fri, 05:00

Kingston-Upon-Hull: overnight Thurs/Fri, 03:30

Kingston-Upon-Thames: Friday daytime, 1800

Kirklees: Friday daytime, 18:30

Knowsley: Friday daytime, 15:00

Lambeth: Friday daytime, 18:00

Leeds: Friday daytime, 16:30

Lewisham: Friday daytime, 18:00

Lincoln: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:30

Maidstone: Friday daytime, 14:00

Manchester: Friday daytime, 15:00

Merthyr Tydfil: Friday daytime, 15:00

Merton: overnight Thurs/Fri, 05:00

Midlothian: Friday daytime, 16:00

Milton Keynes: Friday daytime, 15:00

Mole Valley: Friday daytime, 16:00

Monmouthshire: Friday daytime, 18:00

Moray: Friday daytime, 12:30

Neath Port Talbot: Friday daytime, 18:00

Newcastle-Under-Lyme: Friday daytime, 15:00

Newcastle-Upon-Tyne: overnight Thurs/Fri, 01:30

Newham: Friday daytime, 19:00

Newport: Friday daytime, 18:00

North Ayrshire: Friday daytime, 15:00

North East Lincolnshire: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:30

North Hertfordshire: Friday daytime, 18:30

North Lanarkshire: Friday daytime, 15:30

North Tyneside: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:00

North Yorkshire: Friday daytime, 17:00

Norwich: Friday daytime, 16:00

Nuneaton & Bedworth: overnight Thurs/Fri, 04:00

Oldham: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:15

Orkney Islands: Friday daytime

Oxford: overnight Thurs/Fri, 03:00

Pembrokeshire: Friday daytime, 17:30

Pendle: Friday daytime, 16:30

Perth & Kinross: Friday daytime, 13:00

Peterborough: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:30

Plymouth: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:00

Portsmouth: overnight Thurs/Fri, 03:00

Powys: Friday daytime, 17:00

Preston: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:30

Reading: Friday daytime, 15:00

Redbridge: overnight Thurs/Fri, 03:30

Redditch: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:00

Reigate & Banstead: Friday daytime, 14:30

Renfrewshire: Friday daytime, 17:30

Rhondda Cynon Taf: Friday daytime, 16:00

Richmond-Upon-Thames: overnight Thurs/Fri, 05:30

Rochdale: Friday daytime, 15:30

Rochford: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:00

Rossendale: Friday daytime, 14:00

Rugby: Friday daytime, 16:00

Runnymede: Friday daytime, 14:00

Rushmoor: overnight Thurs/Fri, 01:00

Salford: overnight Thurs/Fri, 04:00

Sandwell: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:00

Scottish Borders: Friday daytime, 14:30

Sefton: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:00

Sheffield: overnight Thurs/Fri, 03:00

Shetland Islands: Friday daytime, 13:00

Slough: Friday daytime, 14:00

Solihull: Friday daytime, 13:00

Somerset: Friday daytime, 16:00

Southampton: overnight Thurs/Fri, 03:00

South Ayrshire: Friday daytime, 15:00

South Cambridgeshire: Friday daytime, 15:00

Southend-On-Sea: overnight Thurs/Fri, 03:00

South Lanarkshire: Friday daytime, 16:00

South Tyneside: overnight Thurs/Fri, 01:30

Southwark: overnight Thurs/Fri, 05:00

St Albans: Friday daytime, 16:00

Stevenage: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:30

St Helens: Friday daytime, 17:00

Stirling: Friday daytime, 15:00

Stockport: overnight Thurs/Fri, 06:00

Sunderland: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:00

Sutton: overnight Thurs/Fri, 04:00

Swansea: Friday daytime, 17:00

Swindon: Friday daytime, 17:00

Tameside: overnight Thurs/Fri, 01:00

Tamworth: overnight Thurs/Fri, 01:30

Tandridge: overnight Thurs/Fri, 03:00

Three Rivers: Friday daytime, 14:30

Thurrock: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:00

Torfaen: Friday daytime, 15:00

Tower Hamlets: Saturday daytime, 17:00

Trafford: Friday daytime, 15:00

Tunbridge Wells: Friday daytime, 16:30

Vale Of Glamorgan: Friday daytime, 20:00

Wakefield: Friday daytime, 17:00

Walsall: Friday daytime, 13:00

Waltham Forest: overnight Thurs/Fri, 03:00

Wandsworth: overnight Thurs/Fri, 05:30

Watford: Friday daytime, 17:00

Welwyn Hatfield: Friday daytime, 15:00

West Dunbartonshire: Friday daytime, 15:00

West Lancashire: Friday daytime, 15:30

West Lothian: Friday daytime, 15:00

Westminster: overnight Thurs/Fri, 03:00

Westmorland & Furness: Friday daytime, 13:00

West Oxfordshire: Overnight Thurs/Fri, 0200

Wigan: overnight Thurs/Fri, 01:30

Winchester: Friday daytime, 18:00

Wirral: overnight Thurs/Fri, 02:00

Woking: Friday daytime, 14:30

Wokingham: Friday daytime

Wolverhampton: overnight Thurs/Fri, 03:00

Worcester: overnight Thurs/Fri, 01:30

Worthing: Friday daytime, 14:00

Wrexham: Friday daytime, 14:00

– Mayoral elections

Croydon: Friday daytime, 22:30

Hackney: Friday daytime, 12:00

Lewisham: Friday daytime, 13:00

Newham: Friday daytime, 13:00

South Yorkshire: Friday daytime, 16:00

Tower Hamlets: Friday daytime, 17:00

Watford: Friday daytime, 13:00

 

Here is the list in chronological order:

– Local authorities

(all times are for Friday May 6 except where stated)

Halton 00:05

Broxbourne 00:30

Basildon 01:00

Brentwood 01:00

Exeter 01:00

Hart 01:00

Rushmoor 01:00

Tameside 01:00

Newcastle-upon-Tyne 01:30

South Tyneside 01:30

Tamworth 01:30

Wigan 01:30

Worcester 01:30

Amber Valley 02:00

Bolton 02:00

Chorley 02:00

Croydon 02:00

Harlow 02:00

Hartlepool 02:00

North Tyneside 02:00

Plymouth 02:00

Redditch 02:00

Rochford 02:00

Sandwell 02:00

Sefton 02:00

Sunderland 02:00

Thurrock 02:00

West Oxfordshire 02:00

Wirral 02:00

Oldham 02:15

Cumberland 02:30

Fareham 02:30

Ipswich 02:30

Lincoln 02:30

North East Lincolnshire 02:30

Peterborough 02:30

Preston 02:30

Stevenage 02:30

Eastleigh 03:00

Epping Forest 03:00

Hammersmith & Fulham 03:00

Oxford 03:00

Portsmouth 03:00

Sheffield 03:00

Southend-on-Sea 03:00

Tandridge 03:00

Waltham Forest 03:00

Westminster 03:00

Wolverhampton 03:00

Colchester 03:30

Kingston-upon-Hull 03:30

Redbridge 03:30

Barking & Dagenham 04:00

Coventry 04:00

Dudley 04:00

Ealing 04:00

Hillingdon 04:00

Nuneaton & Bedworth 04:00

Salford 04:00

Sutton 04:00

Bexley 04:30

Hounslow 04:30

Camden 05:00

Derby 05:00

Havering 05:00

Kensington & Chelsea 05:00

Merton 05:00

Southampton 05:00

Southwark 05:00

Richmond-upon-Thames 05:30

Wandsworth 05:30

Enfield 06:00

Stockport 06:00

Brent 06:30

Barnet 07:00

Barnsley 07:00

Gateshead 12:30

Moray 12:30

Cambridge 13:00

Cannock Chase 13:00

Comhairle nan Eilean Siar 13:00

Gwynedd: Friday daytime, 13:00

Huntingdonshire 13:00

Orkney Islands 13:00

Perth & Kinross 13:00

Shetland Islands 13:00

Solihull 13:00

Walsall 13:00

Westmorland & Furness 13:00

Calderdale 13:30

Carmarthenshire 14:00

Castle Point 14:00

Cheltenham 14:00

Conwy 14:00

Crawley 14:00

Dumfries & Galloway 14:00

Dundee 14:00

East Renfrewshire 14:00

Elmbridge 14:00

Inverclyde 14:00

Maidstone 14:00

Rossendale 14:00

Runnymede 14:00

Slough 14:00

Worthing 14:00

Wrexham 14:00

Argyll & Bute 14:30

Burnley 14:30

Clackmannanshire 14:30

East Lothian 14:30

Fife 14:30

Havant 14:30

Reigate & Banstead 14:30

Scottish Borders 14:30

Three Rivers 14:30

Woking 14:30

Aberdeen 15:00

Aberdeenshire 15:00

Angus 15:00

Blaenau Gwent 15:00

Bromley 15:00

Caerphilly 15:00

Denbighshire 15:00

East Ayrshire 15:00

Flintshire 15:00

Hyndburn 15:00

Knowsley 15:00

Manchester 15:00

Merthyr Tydfil 15:00

Newcastle-under-Lyme 15:00

North Ayrshire 15:00

Reading 15:00

South Ayrshire 15:00

South Cambridgeshire 15:00

Stirling 15:00

Torfaen 15:00

Trafford 15:00

Welwyn Hatfield 15:00

West Dunbartonshire 15:00

West Lothian 15:00

Ceredigion 15:30

East Dunbartonshire 15:30

Edinburgh 15:30

Falkirk 15:30

Isle of Anglesey 15:30

North Lanarkshire 15:30

Rochdale 15:30

West Lancashire 15:30

Highland 15:45

Adur 16:00

Birmingham 16:00

Blackburn with Darwen 16:00

Glasgow 16:00

Haringey 16:00

Hastings 16:00

Midlothian 16:00

Milton Keynes 16:00

Mole Valley 16:00

Norwich 16:00

Rhondda Cynon Taf 16:00

Rugby 16:00

Somerset 16:00

South Lanarkshire 16:00

St Albans 16:00

Leeds 16:30

Pendle 16:30

Tunbridge Wells 16:30

Basingstoke & Deane 17:00

Bridgend 17:00

Cardiff 17:00

Gosport 17:00

Harrow 17:00

North Yorkshire 17:00

Powys 17:00

St Helens 17:00

Swansea 17:00

Swindon 17:00

Wakefield 17:00

Watford 17:00

Wokingham 17:00

Pembrokeshire 17:30

Renfrewshire 17:30

Bradford 18:00

Greenwich 18:00

Islington 18:00

Kingston-upon-Thames 18:00

Lambeth 18:00

Lewisham 18:00

Monmouthshire 18:00

Neath Port Talbot 18:00

Newport 18:00

Winchester 18:00

Kirklees 18:30

North Hertfordshire 18:30

Hackney 19:00

Newham 19:00

Cherwell 19:30

Vale of Glamorgan 20:00

Bury 20:30

Croydon: overnight Fri/Sat, 02:00

Tower Hamlets Saturday May 7 17:00

– Mayors

(all times are for Friday May 6)

Hackney 12:00

Newham 13:00

Lewisham 13:00

Watford 13:00

South Yorkshire 16:00

Tower Hamlets 17:00

Croydon 22:30