Scottish and Welsh parliamentary and London assembly elections 2021

This advisory details our data coverage of Scottish Parliament, Welsh Senedd/Parliament and London Assembly election nominations and results, focusing on process and scheduling, and messages sent on the wire.
For details of messages in XML format for digital products, please see the page on XML format under Delivery Methods.
These parliamentary and assembly elections are grouped together in this advisory because they use the same type of voting system involving a mix of first-past-the-post constituencies and regional proportional representation top-up seats. For information on the London Mayor election taking place at the same time, which uses the Supplementary Vote system, see the separate advisory on Mayoral elections.
Key dates and times:

  • Nominations closed: Thursday April 1 for the Scottish and London polls; Thursday April 8 for the Welsh ones
  • Polling Day: Thursday May 6 – polling from 0700 to 2200
  • Declarations: Friday May 7 and Saturday May 8.

There are two types of constituency in these elections:

Scottish Parliament –

  • 73 Members elected using the first-past-the-post system in their constituencies
  • A further 56 elected using a proportional representation party list system in eight regional top-up seats (each elects seven MSPs).

Welsh Senedd/Parliament –

  • 40 Members elected using the FPTP system in their constituencies
  • A further 20 elected using a PR party list system in five regional top-up seats (each elects four MSs).

London Assembly –

  • 14 Members will be elected using FPTP in their areas
  • A further 11 will be elected using a PR party list system in a single London-wide top-up seat.

Nominations

The nominations will be sent in collated lists on the wire in a format enabling customers to not only publish but also set up dummy results pages and in XML format via the FTP servers for publication by customers and for use in setting up for results.
We will seek to transmit all available nominations at a time to be advised on the Friday evening but we could be delayed if authorities have difficulties publishing them.
We will send a full run of nominations as soon as they are all in – if not on the Friday then if possible on the Saturday or Monday. A revised run will be sent later in the week, resolving any issues and providing differentiation in cases where more than one independent candidate is standing in a particular seat.
Further runs will be sent as necessary with a final run in the afternoon of Wednesday May 5, the day before polling day. Note that in exceptional circumstances it may be necessary to amend nominations data for a particular constituency at any time up until the result for that seat is sent.
When a collated run is sent on the wire there will be a page for the first-past-the-post constituencies followed by a page for the top-up constituency.
Pages will be numbered and will be catchlined with the topic, ELECTION, and keywords, Nominations Scotland, Nominations Wales and Nominations London.
Category codes for nominations messages:

  • XDA for data format
  • XTA for plain text (TTY).

Candidates will be given in the following party order: Conservative, Labour, Liberal Democrat, Scottish National Party or Plaid Cymru, Green, followed by minor party candidates in alphabetical order of party description.
Candidate details will give an indication if there is a sitting Member using symbols:

  • * = in the same seat
  • + = previously sat in another constituency.

Details will include: titles (except for Mr, Mrs, Miss or Ms), first name, surname and party abbreviation.
In the regional PR top-up top-up constituencies, the candidates will be given in the order they appear on their party lists.
Independent or No description candidates will be listed initially with the abbreviation “Ind” or “ND”. However, to allow the system to differentiate between more than one Independent or ND standing in the same constituency, we will amend the party title of some of them to Independent or No description followed by the candidate’s first and second names – for example, “Independent John Smith”. But the abbreviation will remain as “Ind”.
Constituency details will include:

  • The constituency’s PA serial number: 1-73 for Scottish FPTP constituencies and 101-108 for Scottish PR regional top-up seats; 1-40 for Welsh FPTP seats and 101-105 for Welsh PR regional top-up seats; and 1-14 for London FPTP constituencies and 15 for the London-wide top-up seat
  • A summary of the previous main election result and any intervening by-election result.

Our early nominations transmissions will include historical electorate figures but there will be a re-run as soon as the final figures PA will use for the event become available. NB This may not be until the final collated run on the afternoon of Wednesday May 5.
Fictional examples of nominations in a first-past-the-post constituency in data format and plain text (TTY) format:

{00}1} }BARNET & CAMDEN} }} }376,818} }} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }*} }} }Bobby} }Peters} }C} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Martin} }Hurst} }Lab} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Graham} }Greaves} }LD} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Gail} }Rose} }Green} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Kevin} }Barlow} }UKIP} }} }} }} }} }
{06}S} }May} }2012} }C} }17,693} }10.14} }174,564} }46.33
{07}*} }} }Peters} }C} }70,659} }40.48
{07}} }} }Reid} }Lab} }52,966} }30.34
{07}} }} }Cresswell} }LD} }22,213} }12.72
{07}} }} }Tanner} }Green} }16,782} }9.61
{07}} }} }Ward} }UKIP} }3,678} }2.11
{07}} }} }Henry} }CPA} }3,536} }2.03
{07}} }} }Pearce} }Eng Dem} }2,146} }1.23
{07}} }} }Kempler} }Left List} }2,074} }1.19
{07}} }} }Wayne} }Veritas} }520} }0.29

1 BARNET & CAMDEN
*Bobby Peters (C)
Martin Hurst (Lab)
Graham Greaves (LD)
Gail Rose (Green)
Kevin Barlow (UKIP)
Electorate 376,818
2012: C maj 17,693 (10.14%) – Turnout 174,564 (46.33%)
* Peters (C) 70,659 (40.48%); Reid (Lab) 52,966 (30.34%); Cresswell
(LD) 22,213 (12.72%); Tanner (Green) 16,782 (9.61%); Ward (UKIP)
3,678 (2.11%); Henry (CPA) 3,536 (2.03%); Pearce (Eng Dem) 2,146
(1.23%); Kempler (Left List) 2,074 (1.19%); Wayne (Veritas) 510
(0.29%)

Nominations for a PR regional top-up seat, with candidates in party list order, in data format and plain text (TTY) format:

{00}103} }LOTHIAN} }} }534,756} }} }} }} }} }} }
{01}Almond Valley; Edinburgh Central; Edinburgh Eastern; Edinburgh Northern & Leith; Edinburgh Pentlands; Edinburgh Southern; Edinburgh Western; Linlithgow; Midlothian North & Musselburgh
{03}} }+} }Sir} }John} }Jones} }C} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Mike} }Mills} }C} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }Mrs} }Mary} }Smith} }C} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Sam} }Smith} }C} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Tom} }Bowles} }C} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }+} }} }John} }Jameson} }C} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Mike} }Malcolm} }C} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }Mrs} }Mona} }Davis} }C} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }Mrs} }Fiona} }Armstrong} }Lab} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Tim} }Bryant} }Lab} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }Ms} }Faith} }Alloway} }Lab} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }Ms} }Dawn} }Duncan} }Lab} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }Ms} }Julia} }Sunderland} }Lab} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Tom} }Boston} }Lab} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Martin} }Milson} }Lab} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Michael} }Siddons} }Lab} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Brian} }Baron} }LD} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Charles} }Calder} }LD} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }+} }Ms} }Elizabeth} }Holmes} }LD} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Len} }Jackson} }LD} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }Ms} }Caroline} }Cathcart} }LD} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Iain} }Armley} }LD} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Trevor} }Bales} }LD} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }Ms} }Donna} }Allsop} }LD} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }+} }} }Reg} }Craig} }SNP} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Jock} }Macdonald} }SNP} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Malcolm} }Mackenzie} }SNP} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Fred} }Stephens} }SNP} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Trevor} }Toms} }SNP} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }Ms} }Sarah} }Simons} }SNP} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Neil} }Aldrin} }SNP} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Brian} }Miles} }SNP} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Bob} }Brown} }Ind} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }+} }} }Ron} }Carnes} }SSP} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Donald} }Baine} }SSP} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Martin} }Howarth} }SSP} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }John} }Elston} }SSP} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Victor} }Tomkinson} }SSP} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }Ms} }Sue} }Stockwood} }SSP} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Nick} }Alders} }SSP} }} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Brendon} }Burton} }SSP} }} }} }} }} }
{06} {May} }2011} }Lab} }612} }0.21} }285,675} }55.24
{07}} }} }SNP} }75,595} }26.46
{07}} }} }Lab} }74,983} }26.25
{07}} }} }Others} }40,676} }14.24
{07}} }} }C} }37,695} }13.20
{07}} }} }LD} }36,601} }12.81
{07}} }} }Green} }20,125} }7.04

103 LOTHIAN (Almond Valley; Edinburgh Central; Edinburgh Eastern; Edinburgh Northern & Leith; Edinburgh Pentlands; Edinburgh Southern; Edinburgh Western; Linlithgow; Midlothian North & Musselburgh)
+Sir John Jones (C)
Mike Mills (C)
Mrs Mary Smith (C)
Sam Smith (C)
Tom Bowles (C)
+John Jameson (C)
Mike Malcolm (C)
Mrs Mona Davis (C)
Mrs Fiona Armstrong (Lab)
Tim Bryant (Lab)
Ms Faith Alloway (Lab)
Ms Dawn Duncan (Lab)
Ms Julia Sunderland (Lab)
Tom Boston (Lab)
Martin Milson (Lab)
Michael Siddons (Lab)
Brian Baron (LD)
Charles Calder (LD)
+Ms Elizabeth Holmes (LD)
Len Jackson (LD)
Ms Caroline Cathcart (LD)
Iain Armley (LD)
Trevor Bales (LD)
Ms Donna Allsop (LD)
+Reg Craig (SNP)
Jock Macdonald (SNP)
Malcolm Mackenzie (SNP)
Fred Stephens (SNP)
Trevor Toms (SNP)
Ms Sarah Simons (SNP)
Neil Aldrin (SNP)
Brian Miles (SNP)
Bob Brown (Ind)
+Ron Carnes (SSP)
Donald Baine (SSP)
Martin Howarth (SSP)
John Elston (SSP)
Victor Tomkinson (SSP)
Ms Sue Stockwood (SSP)
Nick Alders (SSP)
Brendon Burton (SSP)
Electorate 534,756
2011: SNP maj 612 (0.21%) – Turnout 285,675 (55.24%)
SNP 75,595 (26.46%); Lab 74,983 (26.25%); Others 40,676 (14.24%); C 37,695 (13.20%); LD 36,601 (12.81%); Green 20,125 (7.04%)
Elected SNP 4, C 1, Green 1, Others 1

The list of party abbreviations will be sent on the wire as needed, catchlined ELECTION Abbreviations London and category coded: XTH
Any re-run of party abbreviations after 2200 hours on polling day will be catchlined POLL Abreviations London. Category code: XTH
The list will also be provided on this page.

Wednesday May 5

We will re-send all the nominations, including the final electorate figures PA will use for the event, at about 1500.

Declarations, from Friday May 7

The first results are expected during the day on Friday May 7.
If news is received of an official recount, a rush message will be sent on the wire and in XML format
On the wire, the rush will be catchlined POLL Recount Scotland / Wales / London followed by the constituency serial number. Example: POLL Recount Scotland 9.
Category code will be: XTJ for plain text (TTY).
Example text:

  • Recount at Rhondda
  • 3rd Recount at Croydon & Sutton

Rushes will be sent on the wire and in XML format for all first-past-the-post constituency results.
On the wire, these will be catchlined POLL Scotland / Wales / London followed by the constituency serial number. Example: POLL Wales 3.
Category code will be: XTJ
Rushes for first-past-the-post seats will say that a party has held a constituency or gained it from another party but in the case of well-known personalities – particularly ministers – it will include their names.
Fictional examples of rushes for FPTP constituencies:

  • SNP win Fife Mid & Glenrothes – SNP hold
  • Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat in Brecon & Radnorshire
  • Deputy Mayor for Policing and Crime John Smith holds Ealing & Hillingdon – Labour hold

Rushes will also be sent for the regional PR top-up constituency results, using the same catchline and category code as for FPTP results rushes.
The text will give the constituency name, followed by “Elected”, followed by party abbreviations and the number of seats won in the constituency for each.
Examples:

  • Highlands & Islands – Elected: C three, Lab two, SNP one, Green one
  • South Wales West – Elected: C one, PC two, LD one
  • London – Elected: C three, Lab four, LD two, Green two

Results in detail for each first-past-the-post seat will be catchlined POLL Scotland / Wales / London followed by the constituency serial number. Example: POLL Wales 3.
Category codes for FPTP results messages will be:

  • XDB for data format
  • XTB for plain text (TTY)

First-past-the-post results will give details of party hold or gain from another party, followed by candidates in votes order, giving their votes, percentage share, percentage share change since the previous main election, plus majority, percentage majority, swing from the previous main election, turnout, percentage turnout and turnout percentage change since the previous main election.
The swing will be between the winning party and the losing party where constituencies change hands and between first and second candidates where there is no change.
Example of a first-past-the-post constituency result in data format and plain text (TTY) format:

{00}7}}ENFIELD & HARINGEY} }}}383,521}}144,585} }37.70}}-5.20} }} }} }
{02}Lab}}hold}}}}36,741}}25.41}}12.26}}Lab}}C
{03}*}}*} }}}Mary} }Madeley}}Lab}}74,034}}51.20}}+17.94} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Ron} }Worsnip}}C} }37,293}}25.79}}-6.58} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Petra} }Bale}}LD}}13,601}}9.41}}-5.47} }} }
{03}} }}}} }Trevor} }Devonshire}}Green}}12,278}}8.49}}+0.61} }} }
{03}} }} }} }John} }Byrne}}UKIP} }4,298}}2.97}}+0.02} }} }
{03}}}}}} }Jeremy} }Ternie} }BNP}}3,081}}2.13} }} }} }
{06}L}}May}}2008}}Lab}}1,402}}0.89}}158,333}}42.90
{07}*}}Madeley} }Lab} }52,665}}33.26
{07}}}Sissons} }C}}51,263}}32.38
{07}}}Brown} }LD}}23,550}}14.87
{07}} }Newell}}Green}}12,473}}7.88
{07}} }Rhodes} }CPA}}5,779}}3.65
{07}} }Simpson} }Left List}}5,639} }3.56
{07}} }Sealey}}UKIP}}4,682}}2.96
{07}}}Ball} }Eng Dem}}2,282}}1.44

7 ENFIELD & HARINGEY
Lab hold
*Mary Madeley(Lab) 74,034 (51.20%, +17.94%)
Ron Worsnip (C) 37,293 (25.79%, -6.58%)
Petra Bale (LD) 13,601 (9.41%, -5.47%)
Trevor Devonshire (Green) 12,278 (8.49%, +0.61%)
John Byrne (UKIP) 4,298 (2.97%, +0.02%)
Jeremy Ternie (BNP) 3,081 (2.13%)
Lab maj 36,741 (25.41%)
12.26% swing C to Lab
Electorate 383,521; Turnout 144,585 (37.70%, -5.20%)
2008: Lab maj 1,402 (0.89%) – Turnout 158,333 (42.90%)
Madeley (Lab) 52,665 (33.26%); Sissons (C) 51,263 (32.38%); Brown
(LD) 23,550 (14.87%); Newell (Green) 12,473 (7.88%); Rhodes (CPA)
5,779 (3.65%); Simpson (Left List) 5,639 (3.56%); Sealey (UKIP) 4,682
(2.96%); Ball (Eng Dem) 2,282 (1.44%)

Results for a PR regional top-up seat in data format and plain text (TTY) format:

{00}105} }SCOTLAND MID & FIFE} }} }409,155} }184,198} }45.02} }+2.60} }} }} }
{01} Clackmannanshire & Dunblane; Cowdenbeath; Dunfermline; Fife Mid & Glenrothes; Fife North East; Kirkcaldy; Perthshire North; Perthshire South & Kinross-shire; Stirling
{02}SNP} }} }} }5,423} }2.94} }1.79} }SNP} }Lab
{03}*} }+} }} }Heather} }Ellis} }C} }} }} }} }} }
{03}*} }} }} }Ron} }Roberts} }C} }} }} }} }} }
{03}*} }} }} }Ross} }McIntosh} }LD} }} }} }} }} }
{03}*} }+} }} }Jane} }Williams} }SNP} }} }} }} }} }
{05}SNP} }51,874} }28.16} }+2.42
{05}Lab} }46,451} }25.22} }-1.16
{05}C} }35,566} }19.31} }-6.28
{05}LD} }30,177} }16.38} }+8.60
{05}Green} }7,794} }4.23} }+1.35
{05}UKIP} }5,945} }3.23} }-0.85
{05}Pensioners} }3,968} }2.15} }
{05}Ind Scotland} }1,324} }0.72} }
{05}Stop War} }716} }0.39} }
{05}ProLife} }383} }0.21} }
{06}W} }May} }2011} }Lab} }1,273} }0.65} }196,442} }42.42
{07}} }} }Lab} }51,831} }26.38
{07}} }} }SNP} }50,558} }25.74
{07}} }} }C} }50,266} }25.59
{07}} }} }LD} }15,275} }7.78
{07}} }} }BNP} }9,986} }5.08
{07}} }} }UKIP} }8,015} }4.08
{07}} }} }Green} }5,660} }2.88
{07}} }} }Soc Lab} }2,209} }1.12
{07}} }} }WCP} }1,300} }0.66
{07}} }} }Comm Brit} }700} }0.36
{07}} }} }CPA} }642} }0.33

105 SCOTLAND MID & FIFE
(Clackmannanshire & Dunblane; Cowdenbeath; Dunfermline; Fife Mid & Glenrothes; Fife North East; Kirkcaldy; Perthshire North; Perthshire South & Kinross-shire; Stirling)
Elected +Heather Ellis (C), Ron Roberts (C), Ross McIntosh (LD), +Jane Williams (SNP)
SNP 51,874 (28.16%, +2.42%)
Lab 46,451 (25.22%, -1.16%)
C 35,566 (19.31%, 6.28%)
LD 30,177 (16.38%, +8.60%)
Green 7,794 (4.23%, +1.35%)
UKIP 5,945 (3.23%, -0.85%)
Pensioners 3,968 (2.15%)
Ind Scotland 1,324 (0.72%)
Stop War 716 (0.39%)
ProLife 383 (0.21%)
SNP maj 5,423 (2.94%)
1.79% swing Lab to SNP
Electorate 409,155; Turnout 184,198 (45.02%, +2.60%)
2011: Lab maj 1,273 (0.65%) – Turnout 196,442 (42.42%))
Lab 51,831 (26.38%); SNP 50,558 (25.74%); C 50,266 (25.59%); LD 15,275 (7.78%); BNP 9,986 (5.08%); UKIP 8,015 (4.08%); Green 5,660 (2.88%); Soc Lab 2,209 (1.12%); WCP 1,300 (0.66%); Comm Brit 700 (0.36%); CPA 642 (0.33%)
Elected: Brynle Williams (C), Mark Isherwood (C), Eleanor Burnham (LD), Janet Ryder (SNP)

If a result has to be corrected, the wire catchline will be styled POLL Correction Scotland / Wales / London followed by the constituency number. Example: POLL Correction London 4. Where there is a change to the winning party a rush correction will be sent, catchlined in the same way, POLL Correction Scotland / Wales / London followed by the constituency number.
Runs of collated results for the first-past-the-post constituencies will be sent on the wire at around 1800 on the Friday and later when all the first-past-the-post constituency results are in. Collated results for PR regional seats will follow later.
Collated results will be carried on pages with no more than 30 results per page and will be catchlined POLL Collated Scotland / Wales / London.
They will be category-coded:

  • XDC for data format
  • XTC for plain text (TTY).

Statistics

Immediately after the first result, we will start sending State of Parties statistics, including numbers of seats and votes won so far for parties, gains and losses, vote share and percentage change compared with the previous main election.
These SoP statistics for the first-past-the-post seats will be catchlined POLL Parties Scotland / Wales / London.
Initially the statistics will list major parties and those who have won seats with minor ones totalled under others. When the final first-past-the-post results are in, an additional SoP All statistic will be sent showing details for all parties.
As soon as the result for a regional PR top-up constituency has been sent, we will send the following two statistics:

  • An SoP statistic showing seat changes within the top-up constituency, catchlined POLL PR Scotland / Wales / London
  • A combined SoP statistic giving the total FPTP seats won by parties, the total for PR seats and a grand total. This will be catchlined Poll Seats Scotland / Wales / London.

All wire statistics will be sent in plain text (TTY) and will be coded: XTH
Example of a State of Parties (FPTP seats) statistic message (note that formatting on this web page does not render as in the actual message):

After ten first-past-the-post results out of 14 in the London
election the state of parties is:

Party Total Gains Losses Total Share Change
seats votes % %

Lab 4 1 612,425 39.28 +13.92
C 6 1 555,291 35.62 -3.59
LD 137,514 8.82 -4.88
Green 118,218 7.58 +0.11
UKIP 69,767 4.48 +1.27
BNP 27,663 1.77 +0.73
Res London 8,239 0.53
PBP 6,873 0.44
Ind 2,424 0.16 -0.14
Comm L 1,108 0.07
Others 19,415 1.25

Total 1,558,937

Example of a seat changes (PR constituency) statistic message:

Seat changes after one PR constituency result out of eight in the Scotland election:

Scotland South:
C down one, SNP down one, Green up one, Ind up one

Example of a combined SoP statistic message (note that formatting on this web page does not render as in the actual message):

After 15 constituency results out of 15 in the London election, party
shares are:

FPP seats PR seats Total seats

Lab 8 4 12
C 6 3 9
LD 2 2
Green 2 2

Additional statistics will be provided in the same wire format. These will include:

  • Turnout so far (valid votes cast) – sent frequently
  • Elected Members (list) – at end
  • Elected women Members (list) – at end
  • New Members (list) – at end.

Quick Reference Table

Catchlines and category codes on the wire:

:: Nominations: ELECTION Nominations Scotland / Wales / London – XDA (data); XTA (text)
:: Party abbreviations: ELECTION Abbreviations Scotland / Wales / London – XTH (text)
:: Recount: POLL Scotland / Wales / London Recount (followed by constituency number) – XTJ (text)
:: Rush (first-past-the-post): POLL Scotland / Wales / London (followed by constituency number) – XTJ (text)
:: Result (first-past-the-post): POLL Scotland / Wales / London (followed by constituency number) – XDB (data); XTB (text)
:: Rush (regional top-up): POLL Scotland / Wales / London (followed by constituency number) – XTJ (text)
:: Result (regional top-up): POLL Scotland / Wales / London (followed by constituency number) – XDQ (data); XTQ (text)
:: Rush correction: POLL Scotland / Wales / London Correction (followed by constituency number) – XTJ (text)
:: Result correction: POLL Scotland / Wales / London Correction (followed by constituency number) – codes as for results
:: Collated results (first-past-the-post): POLL Collated Scotland / Wales / London – XDC (data); XTC (text)
:: State of Parties (first-past-the-post): POLL Parties Scotland / Wales / London – XTH (text)
:: State of Parties (seat changes within top-up constituency): POLL PR Scotland / Wales / London – XTH (text)
:: Combined State of Parties: POLL Seats Scotland / Wales / London – XTH (text)
:: FPTP Turnout: POLL Turnout Scotland / Wales / London – XTH (text)
:: PR Turnout: POLL Turnout PR Scotland / Wales / London – XTH (text)
:: FPTP Swing: POLL Swing Scotland / Wales / London – XTH (text)
* Note: no PR swing statistic will be available.

Elections Live Coverage

All narrative copy, claims/pointers (giving indications in key seats in advance of declarations), reaction and analysis, will run in the general news service using the usual editorial code: HHH

Tests

We will be sending test results ahead of the election. The candidate names and the voting figures will be generated at random by computer. Please see separate advisory for the provisional test programme.
All test material will be marked clearly as “PA Test” and the word “Test” will appear in fictional candidate names.
You MUST check before polling day that any test material has been cleared from your systems.

Constituency serial numbers

The Scotland constituency serial numbers that will be used by PA during these elections are:

1 Aberdeen Central
2 Aberdeen Donside
3 Aberdeen South & Kincardine North
4 Aberdeenshire East
5 Aberdeenshire West
6 Airdrie & Shotts
7 Almond Valley
8 Angus North & Mearns
9 Angus South
10 Argyll & Bute
11 Ayr
12 Banffshire & Buchan Coast
13 Caithness, Sutherland & Ross
14 Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley
15 Clackmannanshire & Dunblane
16 Clydebank & Milngavie
17 Clydesdale
18 Coatbridge & Chryston
19 Cowdenbeath
20 Cumbernauld & Kilsyth
21 Cunninghame North
22 Cunninghame South
23 Dumbarton
24 Dumfriesshire
25 Dundee City East
26 Dundee City West
27 Dunfermline
28 East Kilbride
29 East Lothian
30 Eastwood
31 Edinburgh Central
32 Edinburgh Eastern
33 Edinburgh Northern & Leith
34 Edinburgh Pentlands
35 Edinburgh Southern
36 Edinburgh Western
37 Ettrick, Roxburgh & Berwickshire
38 Falkirk East
39 Falkirk West
40 Fife Mid & Glenrothes
41 Fife North East
42 Galloway & Dumfries West
43 Glasgow Anniesland
44 Glasgow Cathcart
45 Glasgow Kelvin
46 Glasgow Maryhill & Springburn
47 Glasgow Pollok
48 Glasgow Provan
49 Glasgow Shettleston
50 Glasgow Southside
51 Greenock & Inverclyde
52 Hamilton, Larkhall & Stonehouse
53 Inverness & Nairn
54 Kilmarnock & Irvine Valley
55 Kirkcaldy
56 Linlithgow
57 Midlothian North & Musselburgh
58 Midlothian South, Tweeddale & Lauderdale
59 Moray
60 Motherwell & Wishaw
61 Na h-Eileanan an Iar
62 Orkney Islands
63 Paisley
64 Perthshire North
65 Perthshire South & Kinross-shire
66 Renfrewshire North & West
67 Renfrewshire South
68 Rutherglen
69 Shetland Islands
70 Skye, Lochaber & Badenoch
71 Stirling
72 Strathkelvin & Bearsden
73 Uddingston & Bellshill
101 Glasgow
102 Highlands & Islands
103 Lothian
104 Scotland Central
105 Scotland Mid & Fife
106 Scotland North East
107 Scotland South
108 Scotland West

The Wales constituency serial numbers that will be used by PA during these elections are:

1 Aberavon
2 Aberconwy
3 Alyn & Deeside
4 Arfon
5 Blaenau Gwent
6 Brecon & Radnorshire
7 Bridgend
8 Caerphilly
9 Cardiff Central
10 Cardiff North
11 Cardiff South & Penarth
12 Cardiff West
13 Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
14 Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South
15 Ceredigion
16 Clwyd South
17 Clwyd West
18 Cynon Valley
19 Delyn
20 Dwyfor Meirionnydd
21 Gower
22 Islwyn
23 Llanelli
24 Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
25 Monmouth
26 Montgomeryshire
27 Neath
28 Newport East
29 Newport West
30 Ogmore
31 Pontypridd
32 Preseli Pembrokeshire
33 Rhondda
34 Swansea East
35 Swansea West
36 Torfaen
37 Vale of Clwyd
38 Vale of Glamorgan
39 Wrexham
40 Ynys Mon
101 South Wales Central
102 South Wales East
103 South Wales West
104 Wales Mid & West
105 Wales North

The London constituency serial numbers that will be used by PA during these elections are:

1 Barnet & Camden
2 Bexley & Bromley
3 Brent & Harrow
4 City & East
5 Croydon & Sutton
6 Ealing & Hillingdon
7 Enfield & Haringey
8 Greenwich & Lewisham
9 Havering & Redbridge
10 Lambeth & Southwark
11 Merton & Wandsworth
12 North East
13 South West
14 West End
15 London (This is the London-wide PR top-up constituency)