* Local Elections Declaration times A-Z - PA

Local elections 2019 declaration times – A-Z

Estimated declaration times are based mainly on forecasts obtained from councils. In some cases where councils are not prepared to give a forecast, the estimate has been based on actual historic times where possible. Unfortunately timings from the most recent previous council elections in the four-year cycle have little value because in 2015 the polls coincided with a general election and in 2011 with the AV referendum.

These estimates can only be taken as a rough guide and are subject to change in the light of new information.

Mayoral elections – estimated declaration times for Friday 3rd May by authority in alphabetical order:

AuthorityTime
1Bedford16:00
2Copeland03:00
3Leicester15:00
4Mansfield14:00
5Middlesbrough03:00
6North Of Tyne13:00

Council elections – estimated declaration times for Friday 3rd May in alphabetical order:

CouncilTime
Allerdale04:00
Amber Valley 14:00
Arun 16:00
Ashfield 05:00
Ashford 19:00
Babergh 16:00
Barnsley 02:00
Barrow 03:00
Basildon00:30
Basingstoke & Deane 16:00
Bassetlaw15:00
Bath & North East Somerset05:00
Bedford 17:00
Blaby 15:00
Blackburn 15:00
Blackpool17:00
Bolsover 06:00
Bolton02:00
Boston 04:00
Bournemouth15:00
Bracknell Forest 03:00
Bradford 17:00
Braintree 04:00
Breckland 13:00
Brentwood 03:00
Brighton & Hove17:00
Broadland 15:00
Bromsgrove 17:00
Broxbourne 00:01
Broxtowe 03:00
Burnley 14:00
Bury 02:00
Calderdale 14:00
Cambridge 04:00
Cannock Chase 14:00
Canterbury 17:00
Carlisle 17:00
Castle Point 01:00
Central Bedfordshire 14:00
Charnwood 15:00
Chelmsford 02:00
Cherwell 15:00
Cheshire East 21:00
Cheshire West & Chester 19:00
Chesterfield 16:00
Chichester 16:00
Chorley 02:00
Colchester 03:00
Copeland 15:00
Cotswold 04:00
Coventry 04:00
Craven 15:00
Crawley 15:00
Dacorum 01:00
Darlington 13:00
Dartford04:00
Derby 03:30
Derbyshire Dales 05:00
Dorset 17:00
Dover15:00
Dudley 03:00
East Cambridgeshire 16:00
East Devon02:00
East Hampshire 15:00
East Hertfordshire 01:00
East Lindsey 04:00
East Riding of Yorkshire15:00
East Staffordshire 06:00
East Suffolk 14:00
Eastbourne14:00
Eastleigh 04:00
Eden05:00
Elmbridge 16:00
Epping Forest 03:00
Epsom & Ewell 16:00
Erewash 16:00
Exeter 02:00
Fenland 13:00
Folkestone & Hythe04:00
Forest of Dean 16:00
Fylde15:00
Gateshead 13:00
Gedling 17:00
Gravesham 18:00
Great Yarmouth 14:00
Guildford 19:00
Halton 00:01
Hambleton 13:00
Harborough 15:00
Harlow00:30
Hart 02:00
Hartlepool 01:00
Havant 02:00
Herefordshire 18:00
Hertsmere 03:00
High Peak17:00
Hinckley & Bosworth 05:00
Horsham16:00
Hyndburn 12:01
Ipswich02:00
King's Lynn & West Norfolk 15:00
Kingston-upon-Hull 03:00
Kirklees 12:01
Knowsley 13:00
Lancaster 18:00
Leeds 04:00
Leicester 15:00
Lewes 17:00
Lichfield 15:00
Lincoln 03:00
Liverpool 03:00
Luton 03:00
Maidstone 15:00
Maldon 03:00
Malvern Hills 12:01
Manchester 15:00
Mansfield 18:00
Medway 06:00
Melton 03:00
Mendip17:00
Mid Devon16:00
Mid Suffolk 16:00
Mid Sussex16:00
Middlesbrough 16:00
Milton Keynes 13:00
Mole Valley 15:00
New Forest14:00
Newark 00:30
Newcastle04:00
North Devon04:00
North East Derbyshire 15:00
North East Lincolnshire 02:00
North Hertfordshire 15:00
North Kesteven 03:00
North Lincolnshire06:00
North Norfolk 04:00
North Somerset15:00
North Tyneside 01:00
North Warwickshire 02:00
North West Leicestershire 03:00
Norwich 16:00
Nottingham05:00
Oadby & Wigston 15:00
Oldham02:00
Pendle13:00
Peterborough 02:00
Plymouth 02:00
Portsmouth 03:00
Preston 13:00
Reading 03:00
Redcar & Cleveland 13:00
Redditch 17:00
Reigate & Banstead 17:00
Ribble Valley 15:00
Richmondshire 13:00
Rochdale 02:00
Rochford00:30
Rossendale 14:00
Rother16:00
Rugby02:00
Runnymede 18:00
Rushcliffe 17:00
Rushmoor 02:00
Rutland16:00
Ryedale 14:00
Salford 01:00
Sandwell 02:00
Scarborough 14:00
Sedgemoor13:00
Sefton 02:00
Selby15:00
Sevenoaks15:00
Sheffield 15:00
Slough 04:00
Solihull 13:00
Somerset West & Taunton08:00
South Derbyshire 16:00
South Gloucestershire 05:00
South Hams 12:01
South Holland 04:00
South Kesteven 05:00
South Lakeland 03:00
South Norfolk 12:01
South Oxfordshire 08:00
South Ribble17:00
South Somerset 16:00
South Staffordshire 15:00
South Tyneside01:00
Southampton 04:00
Southend 02:00
Spelthorne 15:00
St Albans 03:00
St Helens00:30
Stafford 14:00
Staffordshire Moorlands16:00
Stevenage 02:00
Stockport02:30
Stockton-on-Tees17:00
Stoke-on-Trent06:00
Stratford-on-Avon14:00
Sunderland 01:00
Surrey Heath 13:00
Swale 16:00
Swindon 01:00
Tameside 01:00
Tamworth 02:00
Tandridge 02:00
Teignbridge17:30
Telford & Wrekin 03:00
Tendring 03:00
Test Valley 05:00
Tewkesbury04:00
Thanet15:00
Three Rivers 15:00
Thurrock 02:00
Tonbridge & Malling15:00
Torbay 06:00
Torridge14:00
Trafford 03:00
Tunbridge Wells 14:00
Uttlesford 14:00
Vale of White Horse03:00
Wakefield 03:00
Walsall 02:00
Warwick 15:00
Watford 15:00
Waverley 18:00
Wealden15:00
Welwyn Hatfield 03:00
West Berkshire15:00
West Devon14:00
West Lancashire14:00
West Lindsey 05:00
West Oxfordshire 13:00
West Suffolk 13:00
Wigan 02:00
Winchester 05:00
Windsor & Maidenhead Royal 04:00
Wirral 02:00
Woking 16:00
Wokingham 03:00
Wolverhampton01:00
Worcester 02:00
Worthing12:01
Wychavon 12:01
Wyre14:00
Wyre Forest 12:01
York17:00

GET IN TOUCH