* UK European Parliament election 2019 - PA

Euro election: UK European Parliament election 2019

This advisory details our data coverage of the UK component of the 2019 European Parliament elections.

Nominations close:

  • Wednesday April 24 at 1600 for South West (including the Isles of Scilly and Gibraltar)
  • Thursday April 25 at 1600 for other 11 UK voting regions.

Polling Day: Thursday May 23 – polling from 0700 to 2200.

Declarations: from soon after 2200 Sunday May 26.

A total of 70 Members will be elected on a party list system in 11 regional constituencies covering Great Britain and Gibraltar. Three more will be elected in Northern Ireland on a single transferable vote proportional representation system.

At the Euro election in 2014, the first result (from the North East region) came in by 2215 on the Sunday and nine regions had declared by 1am on Monday. The London result came at around 3am and the Scotland result at 12.30pm. Northern Ireland results started running from 6.30pm and were completed around 6pm the following day (Tuesday).

See the test programme for details of tests in advance of the May 23 2019 poll.

NOMINATIONS, WEDNESDAY APRIL 24-FRIDAY APRIL 26

Nominations will be sent in collated lists on the wire and will be provided in XML files via the FTP servers for digital products.

The nominations for the South West region (including the Isles of Scilly and Gibraltar) are due to be published by the Regional Returning Officer at 1700 on Wednesday April 24 but if there are objections publication may be delayed up until 1600 on Thursday April 25.

The nominations for the other 11 UK regions are due to be published at 1700 on Thursday April 25 but may be delayed up until 1600 on Friday April 26.

We aim to transmit the nominations as soon as we can be process them but the complete set may not be available until sometime on the Friday night or even on Saturday April 27.

See https://election.pressassociation.com/xml-format-3/ for information about nominations files in XML format for digital.

See https://election.pressassociation.com/example-xml/ for historical examples from 2014 and tests in the current test programme.

Nominations messages will also be sent on the wire, catchlined topic: ELECTION with keywords: Europe Nominations. They will be category-coded XDA for data format and XTA for the text (TTY) version.

With the exception of London, Scotland and Wales there will be a list of counties and unitary authorities covered by the regional constituency.

Candidates will be given in the following party order: Conservative, Labour, Liberal Democrat, Scottish National Party or Plaid Cymru, Brexit, Green and Ukip, followed by minor party and independent candidates in alphabetical order of party description.

Their details will include: sitting Member indicator – * for the same region and + where they previously sat in another constituency; titles except for Mr, Mrs, Miss and Ms; first name; surname; and party abbreviation.

They will be given in the order they appear on their party lists.

Constituency details will include its serial number 1 to 11, the polling day electorate and a summary of the 2014 result.

Note that electorate figures will be historical or provisional in the nominations files until the “nearly final” figures become available shortly before polling day. These will be included in a final run of the full nominations at around 1500 on the day before polling day.

Examples of nominations in data format and plain text (TTY):

{00}2} }EASTERN} }} }3,980,832} }} }} }} }} }} }

{01}Bedford; Central Bedfordshire; Cambridgeshire; Essex; Hertfordshire; Luton; Norfolk; Peterborough; Southend-on-Sea; Suffolk; Thurrock

{03}} } } }Dr} }Caroline} }James} }C} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Giles} }Salisbury} }C} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Alexander} }Redcar} }C} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Neil} }Vestry} }C} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }David} }Michaels} }C} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Bryan} }Carter} }C} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Paul} }Marshall} }C} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Glyn} }Morris} }Lab} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Ian} }Black} }Lab} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Sue} }Mallard} }Lab} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Jim} }Lord} }Lab} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Marion} }Down} }Lab} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }John} }Lamb} }Lab} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Libby} }Large} }Lab} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Graham} }Watts} }LD} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Robin} }Trevers} }LD} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Terrye} }Jack} }LD} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Paula} }Bateson} }LD} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Alan} }Philips} }LD} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Janice} }Base} }LD} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Simon} }Verge} }LD} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }David} }Thame} }Green} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }Dr} }Richard} }Lanes} }Green} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Simon} }Philpott} }Green} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Sue} }Power} }Green} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Hamish} }Semple} }Green} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Carol} }Kanter} }Green} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Justin} }Fennell} }Green} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Bruce} }Cowls} }BNP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Donald} }Stephenson} }BNP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Stephen} }Leonard} }BNP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Terrence} }Cantrill} }BNP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Barbara} }Peel} }BNP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Peter} }Dart} }BNP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }George} }Johnson} }BNP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Paul} }Hales} }Lib} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }David} }Ford} }Lib} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Lomond} }Hartley} }Lib} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }Dr} }Graham} }Stiles} }Lib} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Geoffrey} }Hall} }Lib} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Jean} }Potter} }Lib} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Roy} }Lansley} }Lib} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Mark} }Rees} }NLP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Frank} }Lepper} }NLP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Nick} }Crouch} }NLP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Margot} }Healey} }NLP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Tom} }Ball} }NLP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Lynn} }Rost} }NLP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Henry} }Spen} }NLP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Julian} }Ames} }Pro Euro C} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Ken} }Dale} }Pro Euro C} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }David} }McHale} }Pro Euro C} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Denise} }Atkins} }Pro Euro C} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Vilma} }Iris} }Pro Euro C} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Philip} }Toms} }Pro Euro C} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Derek} }Calm} }Pro Euro C} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }David} }Redson} }Soc Lab} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Jean} }Ramsden} }Soc Lab} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Robert} }Hawks} }Soc Lab} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Paul} }Wilson} }Soc Lab} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Giles} }Short} }Soc Lab} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Bernard} }King} }Soc Lab} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Brian} }Fogett} }Soc Lab} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Michael} }Grange} }UKIP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Graham} }Bootle} }UKIP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Michael} }Faulks} }UKIP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Malcolm} }Forest} }UKIP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Ron} }Richardson} }UKIP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }Robert} }Roberts} }UKIP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} } } }} }George} }Edwards} }UKIP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{06}E} }June} }2004} }C} }169,366} }11.21} }1,510,224} }36.73

{07}} }} }C} }465,526} }30.82

{07}} }} }UKIP} }296,160} }19.61

{07}} }} }Lab} }244,929} }16.22

{07}} }} }LD} }211,378} }14.00

{07}} }} }Ind Bell} }93,028} }6.16

{07}} }} }Green} }84,068} }5.57

{07}} }} }BNP} }65,557} }4.34

{07}} }} }Eng Dem} }26,807} }1.78

{07}} }} }Respect} }13,904} }0.92

{07}} }} }Ind} }5,137} }0.34

{07}} }} }Prolife} }3,730} }0.25

 

2 EASTERN

(Bedford; Central Bedfordshire; Cambridgeshire; Essex; Hertfordshire; Luton; Norfolk; Peterborough; Southend-on-Sea; Suffolk; Thurrock)

Dr Carol James (C)

Giles Salisbury (C)

Alexander Redcar (C)

Neil Vestry (C)

David Michaels (C)

Bryan Carter (C)

Paul Marshall (C)

Glyn Morris (Lab)

Ian Black (Lab)

Sue Mallard (Lab)

Jim Lord (Lab)

Marion Down (Lab)

John Lamb (Lab)

Libby Large (Lab)

Graham Watts (LD)

Robin Trevers (LD)

Terrye Jack (LD)

Paula Bateson (LD)

Alan Philips (LD)

Janice Base (LD)

Simon Verge (LD)

David Thame (Green)

Dr Richard Lanes (Green)

Simon Philpott (Green)

Sue Power (Green)

Hamish Semple (Green)

Carol Kanter (Green)

Justin Fennell (Green)

Bruce Cowls (BNP)

Donald Stephenson (BNP)

Stephen Leonard (BNP)

Terrence Cantrill (BNP)

Barbara Peel (BNP)

Peter Dart (BNP)

George Johnson (BNP)

Paul Hales (Lib)

David Ford (Lib)

Lomond Hartley (Lib)

Dr Graham Stiles (Lib)

Geoffrey Hall (Lib)

Jean Potter (Lib)

Roy Lansley (Lib)

Mark Rees (NLP)

Frank Lepper (NLP)

Nick Crouch (NLP)

Margot Healey (NLP)

Tom Ball (NLP)

Lynn Rost (NLP)

Henry Spen (NLP)

Julian Ames (Pro Euro C)

Ken Dale (Pro Euro C)

David McHale (Pro Euro C)

Denise Atkins (Pro Euro C)

Vilma Iris (Pro Euro C)

Philip Toms (Pro Euro C)

Derek Calm (Pro Euro C)

David Redson (Soc Lab)

Jean Ramsden (Soc Lab)

Robert Hawks (Soc Lab)

Paul Wilson (Soc Lab)

Giles Short (Soc Lab)

Bernard King (Soc Lab)

Brian Fogett (Soc Lab)

Michael Grange (UKIP)

Graham Bootle (UKIP)

Michael Faulks (UKIP)

Malcolm Forest (UKIP)

Ron Richardson (UKIP)

Robert Roberts (UKIP)

George Edwards (UKIP)

Electorate 3,980,832

2004 C maj 169,366 (11.21%); Turnout 1,510,224 (36.73%)

C 465,526 (30.82%); UKIP 296,160 (19.61%); Lab 244,929 (16.22%); LD 211,378 (14.00%); Ind Bell 93,028 (6.16); Green 84,068 (5.57%); BNP 65,557 (4.34); Eng Dem 26,807 (1.78%); Respect 13,904 (0.92%); Ind 5,137 (0.34); Prolife 3,730 (0.25%).

The list of party abbreviations will be sent on the wire, catchlined ELECTION Europe Abbreviations and category coded XTH

WEDNESDAY May 22 – we will rerun the nominations at 1500.

DECLARATIONS AND RESULTS, from SUNDAY May 26

First results are expected soon after 2200 under rules barring declarations until voting has closed in all EU countries.

Individual regional results will be sent immediately in real time as soon as a declaration is made, as well as wire statistics.

See https://election.pressassociation.com/xml-format-3/ for information about regional results files in XML format for digital.

See https://election.pressassociation.com/example-xml/ for historical examples from 2014 and tests in the current test programme.

On the wire, individual regional results will be slugged POLL Europe followed by the constituency serial number and will be category-coded XDQ for data format and XTQ for TTY.

They will give the names of candidates elected with their party abbreviation in brackets, followed by a list of party abbreviations giving party votes, percentage share, percentage share change since the 2014 elections, plus majority, percentage majority, swing from the 2014 election between first and second parties, turnout, percentage turnout and turnout percentage change since 2014.

Result details will be followed by actual party figures for 2014.

Examples of a European Parliament result in data format and plain text (TTY):

{00}2} }EASTERN} }} }3,980,832} }1,042,387} }26.19} }+10.54} }} }} }

{01}Bedford; Central Bedfordshire; Cambridgeshire; Essex; Hertfordshire; Luton; Norfolk; Peterborough; Southend-on-Sea; Suffolk; Thurrock

{02}C} }} }} }246,283} }23.63} }3.02} }C} }Lab

{03}*} } } }Dr} }Caroline} }James} }C} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}*} } } }} }Giles} }Salisbury} }C} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}*} } } }} }Alexander} }Redcar} }C} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}*} } } }} }Neil} }Vestry} }C} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}*} } } }} }Glyn} }Morris} }Lab} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}*} } } }} }Michael} }Grange} }UKIP} }} }} }} }} }} }

{05}C} }434,645} }41.70} }+10.88

{05}Lab} }188,362} }18.07} }+1.85

{05}LD} }171,498} }16.45} }+2.45

{05}UKIP} }111,012} }10.65} }-8.96

{05}Green} }86,630} }8.31} }+2.74

{05}Lib} }21,645} }2.08} }

{05}Pro Euro C} }11,134} }1.07} }

{05}BNP} }9,752} }0.94} }-3.40

{05}Soc Lab} }5,741} }0.55} }

{05}NLP} }1,968} }0.19} }

{06}E} }June} }2004} }C} }169,366} }11.21} }1,510,224} }36.73

{07}} }} }C} }465,526} }30.82

{07}} }} }UKIP} }296,160} }19.61

{07}} }} }Lab} }244,929} }16.22

{07}} }} }LD} }211,378} }14.00

{07}} }} }Ind Bell} }93,028} }6.16

{07}} }} }Green} }84,068} }5.57

{07}} }} }BNP} }65,557} }4.34

{07}} }} }Eng Dem} }26,807} }1.78

{07}} }} }Respect} }13,904} }0.92

{07}} }} }Ind} }5,137} }0.34

{07}} }} }Prolife} }3,730} }0.25

 

2 EASTERN

(Bedford; Central Bedfordshire; Cambridgeshire; Essex; Hertfordshire; Luton; Norfolk; Peterborough; Southend-on-Sea; Suffolk; Thurrock)

Elected: Dr Carol James (C), Giles Salisbury (C), Alexander Redcar (C), Neil Vestry (C), Glyn Morris (Lab), Graham Watts (LD), Michael Grange (UKIP)

C 434,645 (41.70%, +10.88%)

Lab 188,362 (18.07%, +1.85%)

LD 171,498 (16.45%, +2.45%)

UKIP 111,012 (10.65%, -8.96%)

Green 86,630 (8.31%, +2.74%)

Lib 21,645 (2.08%)

Pro Euro C 11,134 (1.07%%)

BNP 9,752 (0.94%, -3.40%)

Soc Lab 5,741 (0.55%)

NLP 1,968 (0.19%)

C maj 246,283 (23.63%)

4.52% swing from Lab to C

Electorate 3,980,832; Turnout 1,042,387 (26.19%, -10.54%)

2004 C maj 169,366 (11.21%); Turnout 1,510,224 (36.73%)

C 465,526 (30.82%); UKIP 296,160 (19.61%); Lab 244,929 (16.22%); LD 211,378 (14.00%); Ind Bell 93,028 (6.16); Green 84,068 (5.57%); BNP 65,557 (4.34); Eng Dem 26,807 (1.78%); Respect 13,904 (0.92%); Ind 5,137 (0.34); Prolife 3,730 (0.25%). Elected: Sturdy (C), Beazley (C), Van Orden (C), Howitt (Lab), Duff (LD), Titford (UKIP), Wise (UKIP)

There will be a collated run on the wire when all results are in and in the early file. This will be catchlined POLL Europe Collated and category-coded XDR for data format and XTR for plain text (TTY).

STATISTICS

Immediately after the first result we will start sending state of parties statistics, including numbers of seats and votes won so far for parties, gains and losses, vote share and percentage change compared with the 2014 election. On the wire, these will be catchlined POLL Parties.

Because the format does not allow us to display the seat changes for the regional constituencies with the individual results, we will be sending after each result updated statistics on the wire showing the how seats changed in each of the constituencies reporting so far. These will be catchlined POLL Changes.

All wire stats will be in plain text (TTY) and coded XTH.

Example of a State of Parties statistic:

After three constituency results out of 11 in the European election the state of parties is:

Total Gains Losses Total   Share  Change

Party    seats              votes     %     %

Lab      10          1      258,349  32.67  -1.34

SNP       3          1      190,814  24.13  +0.64

C         2    2            126,921  16.05  +6.08

LD        2                 107,348  13.57  +1.83

Green                        10,934   1.38

BNP                             539   0.07

Humanist                        102   0.01

Ind       1                  12,817   1.62

Ind C                         9,858   1.25

Ind Nat                       1,145   0.14

Lib                           3,024   0.38

Nat Dem                          81   0.01

NIP                              67   0.01

NLP                           2,208   0.28

ProLife                         292   0.04

SSP                          62,972   7.96  -0.78

UK Ind                          541   0.07

WRP                           2,766   0.35

Total                       790,778 100.00

Example of a seat changes statistics story:

Seat changes after two constituency results out of 11 in the

European Parliament election:

North East:

Lab up one, LD down one

Wales:

LD up one, C down one

All narrative copy, reaction and analysis, will run on the wire under HHH – the usual editorial code.

Where council-level figures are made available by Regional Returning Officers in advance of the declaration of the regional result, these will be covered in narrative copy where they are of interest on a selective, partial basis. Comprehensive local figures will not be supplied.

Serial numbers and regional seats

Constituency serial numbers which will be used during these elections and also regional MEP seats are:

1 East Midlands – 5 seats

2 Eastern – 7 seats

3 London – 8 seats

4 North East – 3 seats

5 North West – 8 seats

6 Scotland – 6 seats

7 South East – 10 seats

8 South West – 6 seats

9 Wales – 4 seats

10 West Midlands – 7 seats

11 Yorkshire & the Humber 6 seats

 

Total 70 seats + 3 in Northern Ireland = 73

NORTHERN IRELAND

Three Northern Ireland European Parliament Members are elected in a province-wide constituency on the single transferable vote proportional representation system.

Electors are asked to number candidates on the ballot paper in order of preference

The system involves two distributions of votes through several counts:

  • Candidates passing a quota – a quarter of the turnout plus one vote – are declared elected and the number of their votes above the quota are distributed to other candidates in accordance with their supporters’ lower preferences.
  • Low scoring candidates are progressively eliminated and their votes distributed to other candidates in accordance with their supporters’ lower preferences.

The three seats are filled by either candidates passing the quota or being the balance left when all others have been eliminated.

NI nominations

See https://election.pressassociation.com/xml-format-3/ for information about STV nominations files for Northern Ireland polls in XML format for digital.

See https://election.pressassociation.com/example-xml/ for historical examples from 2014 and tests in the current test programme.

On the wire, nominations messages will be catchlined POLL Ulster Nominations and transmitted in plain text (TTY) form, category code XTA, and data format, category code XDA.

They will contain, in addition to candidate names and titles and whether they are sitting MEPs (*), party abbreviations, an electorate figure and the constituency’s voting figures for the 2014 election.

Candidates’ details will be given in the following party order: Conservative, Labour, Ulster Unionist, Democratic Unionist, Social Democratic and Labour Party, Sinn Fein, Alliance, followed by other candidates in alphabetical order of party description.

Note that electorate figures will be historical or provisional in the nominations files until the final figures become available shortly before polling day. These will be included in a final run of the full nominations at around 1500 on the day before polling day.

Example (from the 1999 election) of a nomination in data format and plain text (TTY):

{00}1} }NORTHERN IRELAND} }} }1,190,160} }} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} }*} }} }James} }Nicholson} }UUP} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} }*} }The Rev} }Ian} }Paisley} }DUP} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} }*} }} }John} }Hume} }SDLP} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} }} }} }Mitchel} }McLaughlin} }SF} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} }} }} }Sean} }Neeson} }Alliance} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} }} }} }James} }Anderson} }NLP} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} }} }} }David} }Ervine} }PUP} }} }} }} }} }

{03}} }} }} }Robert} }McCartney} }UKU} }} }} }} }} }

{06}N} }June} }1994} }} }} }} }559,867} }48.67

{07}*} }Paisley} }DUP} }163,246} }

{07}*} }Hume} }SDLP} }161,992} }

{07}*} }Nicholson} }UUP} }133,459} }

{07}} }Clark-Glass} }Alliance} }23,157} }

{07}} }Hartley} }SF} }21,273} }

{07}} }McGuinness} }SF} }17,195} }

{07}} }Molloy} }SF} }16,747} }

{07}} }Ross} }Ulster Ind} }7,858} }

{07}} }Boal} }C} }5,583} }

{07}} }Lowry} }WP} }2,543} }

{07}} }Cusack} }Ind Lab} }2,464} }

{07}} }Anderson} }NLP} }1,418} }

{07}} }Campion} }Peace} }1,088} }

{07}} }Kerr} }Ind Ulster} }571} }

{07}} }Thompson} }NLP} }454} }

{07}} }Kennedy} }NLP} }419} }

{07}} }Mooney} }NI Ind} }400} }

 

1 NORTHERN IRELAND

*James Nicholson (UUP)

*The Rev Ian Paisley (DUP)

*John Hume (SDLP)

Mitchel McLaughlin (SF)

Sean Neeson (Alliance)

James Anderson (NLP)

David Ervine (PUP)

Robert McCartney (UKU)

Electorate 1,190,160

1994: Turnout 559,867 (48.67%)

First Count – Paisley (DUP) 163,246; Hume (SDLP) 161,992; Nicholson (UUP) 133,459;

Clark-Glass (Alliance) 23,157; Hartley (SF) 21,273; McGuinness (SF) 17,195; Molloy (SF) 16,747; Ross (Ulster Ind) 7,858; Boal (C) 5,583; Lowry (WP) 2,543; Cusack (Ind Lab) 2,464; Anderson (NLP) 1,418; Campion (Peace) 1,088; Kerr (Ind Ulster) 571; Thompson (NLP) 454; Kennedy (NLP) 419, Mooney (NI Ind) 400. Elected: Paisley, Hume, Nicholson

Also sent at the same time will be a list of party names and abbreviations catchlined POLL Ulster Abbreviations and category coded XTH.

NI elected-candidate rushes and results

Rushes will be sent before results giving the names of candidates elected.

See https://election.pressassociation.com/xml-format-3/ for information about STV results files for Northern Ireland polls in XML format for digital.

See https://election.pressassociation.com/example-xml/ for historical examples from 2014 and tests in the current test programme.

On the wire, the rushes will be catchlined POLL Ulster followed by the constituency serial number (1) and category-coded XTJ.

Example of a rush wording: “John Jones (UUP) elected at third count at Northern Ireland.”

We will be transmitting results of each of the counts as they are completed.

On the wire, they will be catchlined POLL Ulster and category-coded XTP in text form and XDP in data format

The information includes:

  • Turnout, valid turnout, percentage turnout and, in data format, the quota.
  • Candidates and their votes
  • Whether any candidates have been elected at that stage
  • Whether any have been eliminated
  • First count votes cast for parties and the percentage vote share and changes since 2014.

Second and subsequent counts will indicate whether votes are being distributed on the basis of a surplus for candidates exceeding the quota – a quarter of the valid turnout plus one vote – or alternative preferences of low scoring candidates who are being eliminated.

Example of the final count result (from the 1999 election) in data format and plain text (TTY):

{00}1} }NORTHERN IRELAND} }} }1,190,160} }687,573} }57.77} }} }678,809} }169,703} }3

{03}*} }*} }The Rev} }Ian} }Paisley} }DUP} }192,762} }} }} }S} }3

{03}*} }*} }} }John} }Hume} }SDLP} }190,731} }} }} }} }

{03}} }*} }} }James} }Nicholson} }UUP} }119,507} }} }} }} }

{04}2} }43,120} }162,627} }

{04}3} }22,162} }184,789} }*

{03}} }} }} }Mitchel} }McLaughlin} }SF} }117,643} }} }} }} }

{04}2} }1,709} }119,352} }

{04}3} }32} }119,384} }

{03}} }} }} }David} }Ervine} }PUP} }22,494} }} }} }D} }2

{03}} }} }} }Robert} }McCartney} }UKU} }20,283} }} }} }D} }2

{03}} }} }} }Sean} }Neeson} }Alliance} }14,391} }} }} }D} }2

{03}} }} }} }James} }Anderson} }NLP} }998} }} }} }D} }2

{05}DUP} }192,762} }28.40} }-0.76

{05}SDLP} }190,731} }28.10} }-0.83

{05}UUP} }119,507} }17.61} }-6.23

{05}SF} }117,643} }17.33} }+7.47

{05}PUP} }22,494} }3.31} }

{05}UKU} }20,283} }2.99} }

{05}Alliance} }14,391} }2.12} }-2.02

{05}NLP} }998} }0.15} }-0.26

{06}N} }June} }1994} }} }} }} }559,867} }48.67

{07}*} }Paisley} }DUP} }163,246} }

{07}*} }Hume} }SDLP} }161,992} }

{07}*} }Nicholson} }UUP} }133,459} }

{07}} }Clark-Glass} }Alliance} }23,157} }

{07}} }Hartley} }SF} }21,273} }

{07}} }McGuinness} }SF} }17,195} }

{07}} }Molloy} }SF} }16,747} }

{07}} }Ross} }Ulster Ind} }7,858} }

{07}} }Boal} }C} }5,583} }

{07}} }Lowry} }WP} }2,543} }

{07}} }Cusack} }Ind Lab} }2,464} }

{07}} }Anderson} }NLP} }1,418} }

{07}} }Campion} }Peace} }1,088} }

{07}} }Kerr} }Ind Ulster} }571} }

{07}} }Thompson} }NLP} }454} }

{07}} }Kennedy} }NLP} }419} }

{07}} }Mooney} }NI Ind} }400} }

 

1 NORTHERN IRELAND

(First Count)

*The Rev Ian Paisley (DUP) 192,762

*John Hume (SDLP) 190,731

*James Nicholson (UUP) 119,507

Mitchel McLaughlin (SF) 117,643

David Ervine (PUP) 22,494

Robert McCartney (UKU) 20,283

Sean Neeson (Alliance) 14,391

James Anderson (NLP) 998

~

Elected: The Rev Ian Paisley, John Hume

~

Eliminated: David Ervine, Robert McCartney, Sean Neeson, James Anderson

~

Party share of poll:

DUP 192,762 (28.40%, -0.76%)

SDLP 190,731 (28.10%, -0.83%)

UUP 119,507 (17.61%, -6.23%)

SF 117,643 (17.33%, +7.47%)

PUP 22,494 (3.31%)

UKU 20,283 (2.99%)

Alliance 14,391 (2.12%, -2.02%)

NLP 998 (0.15%, -0.26%)

~

~

(Second Count)

Distribution of Anderson’s, Ervine’s, McCartney’s and Neeson’s votes

~

*James Nicholson (UUP) 162,627

Mitchel McLaughlin (SF) 119,352

~

(Third Count)

Distribution of Paisley’s surplus

~

*James Nicholson (UUP) 184,789

Mitchel McLaughlin (SF) 119,384

~

Elected: James Nicholson

~

~

Electorate 1,190,160; Turnout 687,573 (57.77%)

1994: Turnout 559,867 (48.67%)

First Count – Paisley (DUP) 163,246; Hume (SDLP) 161,992; Nicholson (UUP) 133,459;

Clark-Glass (Alliance) 23,157; Hartley (SF) 21,273; McGuinness (SF) 17,195; Molloy (SF) 16,747; Ross (Ulster Ind) 7,858; Boal (C) 5,583; Lowry (WP) 2,543; Cusack (Ind Lab) 2,464; Anderson (NLP) 1,418; Campion (Peace) 1,088; Kerr (Ind Ulster) 571; Thompson (NLP) 454; Kennedy (NLP) 419, Mooney (NI Ind) 400. Elected: Paisley, Hume, Nicholson



GET IN TOUCH