Jump to content

2017 Snap General Election results

1 ABERAVON

Lab hold

  • *Stephen Kinnock (Lab) 22,662 (68.12%, +19.22%)
  • Sadie Vidal (C) 5,901 (17.74%, +5.87%)
  • Andrew Bennison (PC) 2,761 (8.30%, –3.32%)
  • Caroline Jones (UKIP) 1,345 (4.04%, –11.73%)
  • Cen Phillips (LD) 599 (1.80%, –2.63%)

Lab maj 16,761 (50.38%)

6.67% swing C to Lab

Electorate 49,891; Turnout 33,268 (66.68%, +3.41%)

2015: Lab maj 10,445 (33.13%) – Turnout 31,523 (63.27%)

Kinnock (Lab) 15,416 (48.90%); Bush (UKIP) 4,971 (15.77%); Yi He (C) 3,742 (11.87%); Higgitt (PC) 3,663 (11.62%); Clarke (LD) 1,397 (4.43%); Beany (Ind) 1,137 (3.61%); Tier (Green) 711 (2.26%); Jordan (Soc Lab) 352 (1.12%); Herbert (TUSC) 134 (0.43%)

2 ABERCONWY

C hold

  • *Guto Bebb (C) 14,337 (44.59%, +3.09%)
  • Emily Owen (Lab) 13,702 (42.62%, +14.38%)
  • Wyn Jones (PC) 3,170 (9.86%, –1.87%)
  • Sarah Lesiter-Burgess (LD) 941 (2.93%, –1.69%)

C maj 635 (1.98%)

5.64% swing C to Lab

Electorate 45,251; Turnout 32,150 (71.05%, +4.85%)

2015: C maj 3,999 (13.26%) – Turnout 30,148 (66.20%)

Bebb (C) 12,513 (41.51%); Wimbury (Lab) 8,514 (28.24%); Meurig (PC) 3,536 (11.73%); Haigh (UKIP) 3,467 (11.50%); Babu (LD) 1,391 (4.61%); Haig (Green) 727 (2.41%)

3 ABERDEEN NORTH

SNP hold

  • *Kirsty Blackman (SNP) 15,170 (41.27%, –15.16%)
  • Orr Vinegold (Lab) 11,031 (30.01%, +4.07%)
  • Grace O'Keeffe (C) 8,341 (22.69%, +10.62%)
  • Isobel Davidson (LD) 1,693 (4.61%, –0.06%)
  • Richard Durkin (Ind) 522 (1.42%)

SNP maj 4,139 (11.26%)

9.61% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 62,130; Turnout 36,757 (59.16%, –5.69%)

2015: SNP maj 13,396 (30.49%) – Turnout 43,936 (64.85%)

Blackman (SNP) 24,793 (56.43%); Baker (Lab Co-op) 11,397 (25.94%); Sen (C) 5,304 (12.07%); Davidson (LD) 2,050 (4.67%); Rutherford (TUSC) 206 (0.47%); Willett (NF) 186 (0.42%)

4 ABERDEEN SOUTH

C gain from SNP

  • Ross Thomson (C) 18,746 (42.14%, +19.31%)
  • *Callum McCaig (SNP) 13,994 (31.46%, –10.19%)
  • Callum O'Dwyer (Lab) 9,143 (20.55%, –6.20%)
  • Jenny Wilson (LD) 2,600 (5.84%, +1.21%)

C maj 4,752 (10.68%)

14.75% swing SNP to C

Electorate 64,964; Turnout 44,483 (68.47%, –2.87%)

2015: SNP maj 7,230 (14.89%) – Turnout 48,551 (71.34%)

McCaig (SNP) 20,221 (41.65%); Begg (Lab) 12,991 (26.76%); Thomson (C) 11,087 (22.84%); Rixon (LD) 2,252 (4.64%); Yeats (Green) 964 (1.99%); Skinner (UKIP) 897 (1.85%); Gray (Ind) 139 (0.29%)

5 ABERDEENSHIRE WEST & KINCARDINE

C gain from SNP

  • Andrew Bowie (C) 24,704 (47.85%, +19.02%)
  • *Stuart Donaldson (SNP) 16,754 (32.45%, –9.12%)
  • Barry Black (Lab) 5,706 (11.05%, +6.55%)
  • John Waddell (LD) 4,461 (8.64%, –12.76%)

C maj 7,950 (15.40%)

14.07% swing SNP to C

Electorate 72,477; Turnout 51,625 (71.23%, –3.92%)

2015: SNP maj 7,033 (12.74%) – Turnout 55,196 (75.15%)

Donaldson (SNP) 22,949 (41.58%); Burnett (C) 15,916 (28.84%); Smith (LD) 11,812 (21.40%); Black (Lab) 2,487 (4.51%); Lansdell (UKIP) 1,006 (1.82%); Openshaw (Green) 885 (1.60%); Reid (Ind) 141 (0.26%)

6 AIRDRIE & SHOTTS

SNP hold

  • *Neil Gray (SNP) 14,291 (37.61%, –16.33%)
  • Helen McFarlane (Lab) 14,096 (37.09%, +2.98%)
  • Jennifer Donnellan (C) 8,813 (23.19%, +15.54%)
  • Ewan McRobert (LD) 802 (2.11%, +0.58%)

SNP maj 195 (0.51%)

9.66% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 64,146; Turnout 38,002 (59.24%, –7.14%)

2015: SNP maj 8,779 (19.82%) – Turnout 44,286 (66.38%)

Gray (SNP) 23,887 (53.94%); Nash (Lab) 15,108 (34.11%); Holford (C) 3,389 (7.65%); Williams (UKIP) 1,088 (2.46%); Love (LD) 678 (1.53%); Beaumont (Ind) 136 (0.31%)

7 ALDERSHOT

C hold

  • Leo Docherty (C) 26,955 (55.06%, +4.47%)
  • Gary Puffett (Lab) 15,477 (31.61%, +13.28%)
  • Alan Hilliar (LD) 3,637 (7.43%, –1.39%)
  • Roy Swales (UKIP) 1,796 (3.67%, –14.20%)
  • Donna Wallace (Green) 1,090 (2.23%, –2.16%)

C maj 11,478 (23.45%)

4.41% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,205; Turnout 48,955 (64.24%, +0.47%)

2015: C maj 14,901 (32.26%) – Turnout 46,191 (63.77%)

Howarth (C) 23,369 (50.59%); Puffett (Lab) 8,468 (18.33%); Walker (UKIP) 8,253 (17.87%); Hilliar (LD) 4,076 (8.82%); Hewitt (Green) 2,025 (4.38%)

8 ALDRIDGE-BROWNHILLS

C hold

  • *Wendy Morton (C) 26,317 (65.41%, +13.36%)
  • John Fisher (Lab) 12,010 (29.85%, +7.48%)
  • Ian Garrett (LD) 1,343 (3.34%, –0.03%)
  • Mark Beech (Loony) 565 (1.40%, +0.91%)

C maj 14,307 (35.56%)

2.94% swing Lab to C

Electorate 60,363; Turnout 40,235 (66.66%, +1.06%)

2015: C maj 11,723 (29.68%) – Turnout 39,497 (65.59%)

Morton (C) 20,558 (52.05%); Fisher (Lab) 8,835 (22.37%); Thompson (UKIP) 7,751 (19.62%); Garrett (LD) 1,330 (3.37%); Curzey (Green) 826 (2.09%); Beech (Loony) 197 (0.50%)

9 ALTRINCHAM & SALE WEST

C hold

  • *Graham Brady (C) 26,933 (51.02%, –1.97%)
  • Andrew Western (Lab) 20,507 (38.85%, +12.16%)
  • Jane Brophy (LD) 4,051 (7.67%, –0.71%)
  • Geraldine Coggins (Green) 1,000 (1.89%, –2.03%)
  • Neil Taylor (Lib) 299 (0.57%)

C maj 6,426 (12.17%)

7.07% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,220; Turnout 52,790 (72.10%, +1.94%)

2015: C maj 13,290 (26.31%) – Turnout 50,517 (70.16%)

Brady (C) 26,771 (52.99%); Wright (Lab) 13,481 (26.69%); Brophy (LD) 4,235 (8.38%); Frost (UKIP) 4,047 (8.01%); Robertson-Brown (Green) 1,983 (3.93%)

10 ALYN & DEESIDE

Lab hold

  • *Mark Tami (Lab) 23,315 (52.09%, +12.05%)
  • Laura Knightly (C) 18,080 (40.39%, +8.45%)
  • Jacqui Hurst (PC) 1,171 (2.62%, –1.28%)
  • David Griffiths (UKIP) 1,117 (2.50%, –15.08%)
  • Pete Williams (LD) 1,077 (2.41%, –1.79%)

Lab maj 5,235 (11.70%)

1.80% swing C to Lab

Electorate 63,041; Turnout 44,760 (71.00%, +4.38%)

2015: Lab maj 3,343 (8.09%) – Turnout 41,314 (66.62%)

Tami (Lab) 16,540 (40.03%); Knightly (C) 13,197 (31.94%); Smillie (UKIP) 7,260 (17.57%); Jones (LD) 1,733 (4.19%); Hurst (PC) 1,608 (3.89%); Ibbotson (Green) 976 (2.36%)

11 AMBER VALLEY

C hold

  • *Nigel Mills (C) 25,905 (56.55%, +12.57%)
  • James Dawson (Lab) 17,605 (38.43%, +3.65%)
  • Kate Smith (LD) 1,100 (2.40%, –0.57%)
  • Matt McGuinness (Green) 650 (1.42%, –0.96%)
  • Daniel Bamford (Ind) 551 (1.20%)

C maj 8,300 (18.12%)

4.46% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,065; Turnout 45,811 (67.30%, +2.20%)

2015: C maj 4,205 (9.20%) – Turnout 45,717 (65.10%)

Mills (C) 20,106 (43.98%); Gillott (Lab) 15,901 (34.78%); Bent (UKIP) 7,263 (15.89%); Smith (LD) 1,360 (2.97%); Devine (Green) 1,087 (2.38%)

12 ANGUS

C gain from SNP

  • Kirstene Hair (C) 18,148 (45.15%, +16.15%)
  • *Mike Weir (SNP) 15,503 (38.57%, –15.67%)
  • William Campbell (Lab) 5,233 (13.02%, +4.21%)
  • Clive Sneddon (LD) 1,308 (3.25%, +0.52%)

C maj 2,645 (6.58%)

15.91% swing SNP to C

Electorate 63,840; Turnout 40,192 (62.96%, –4.66%)

2015: SNP maj 11,230 (25.24%) – Turnout 44,485 (67.61%)

Weir (SNP) 24,130 (54.24%); Wann (C) 12,900 (29.00%); McMahon (Lab) 3,919 (8.81%); Walker (UKIP) 1,355 (3.05%); Samani (LD) 1,216 (2.73%); Mumford (Green) 965 (2.17%)

13 ANTRIM EAST

DUP hold

  • *Sammy Wilson (DUP) 21,873 (57.34%, +21.21%)
  • Stewart Dickson (Alliance) 5,950 (15.60%, +0.61%)
  • John Stewart (UUP) 4,524 (11.86%, –6.97%)
  • Oliver McMullan (SF) 3,555 (9.32%, +2.41%)
  • Margaret McKillop (SDLP) 1,278 (3.35%, –1.54%)
  • Mark Logan (C) 963 (2.52%, +0.89%)

DUP maj 15,923 (41.75%)

10.30% swing Alliance to DUP

Electorate 62,908; Turnout 38,143 (60.63%, +7.30%)

2015: DUP maj 5,795 (17.30%) – Turnout 33,497 (53.33%)

Wilson (DUP) 12,103 (36.13%); Beggs (UUP) 6,308 (18.83%); Dickson (Alliance) 5,021 (14.99%); Jordan (UKIP) 3,660 (10.93%); McMullan (SF) 2,314 (6.91%); Wilson (TUV) 1,903 (5.68%); McKillop (SDLP) 1,639 (4.89%); Wilson (C) 549 (1.64%)

14 ANTRIM NORTH

DUP hold

  • *Ian Paisley (DUP) 28,521 (58.85%, +15.65%)
  • Cara McShane (SF) 7,878 (16.26%, +3.98%)
  • Jackson Minford (UUP) 3,482 (7.19%, –4.87%)
  • Timothy Gaston (TUV) 3,282 (6.77%, –8.88%)
  • Patricia O'Lynn (Alliance) 2,723 (5.62%, +0.01%)
  • Declan O'Loan (SDLP) 2,574 (5.31%, –1.67%)

DUP maj 20,643 (42.60%)

5.83% swing SF to DUP

Electorate 75,657; Turnout 48,460 (64.05%, +8.82%)

2015: DUP maj 11,546 (27.55%) – Turnout 41,907 (55.23%)

Paisley (DUP) 18,107 (43.21%); Gaston (TUV) 6,561 (15.66%); McKay (SF) 5,143 (12.27%); Swann (UUP) 5,054 (12.06%); O'Loan (SDLP) 2,925 (6.98%); Dunlop (Alliance) 2,351 (5.61%); Hill (UKIP) 1,341 (3.20%); Freeman (C) 368 (0.88%); Palmer (Ind) 57 (0.14%)

15 ANTRIM SOUTH

DUP gain from UUP

  • Paul Girvan (DUP) 16,508 (38.24%, +8.14%)
  • *Danny Kinahan (UUP) 13,300 (30.81%, –1.89%)
  • Declan Kearney (SF) 7,797 (18.06%, +5.20%)
  • Neil Kelly (Alliance) 3,203 (7.42%, –2.37%)
  • Roisin Lynch (SDLP) 2,362 (5.47%, –2.72%)

DUP maj 3,208 (7.43%)

5.01% swing UUP to DUP

Electorate 68,244; Turnout 43,170 (63.26%, +9.09%)

2015: UUP maj 949 (2.60%) – Turnout 36,523 (54.17%)

Kinahan (UUP) 11,942 (32.70%); McCrea (DUP) 10,993 (30.10%); Kearney (SF) 4,699 (12.87%); Kelly (Alliance) 3,576 (9.79%); Lynch (SDLP) 2,990 (8.19%); Cairns (TUV) 1,908 (5.22%); Dunlop (C) 415 (1.14%)

16 ARFON

PC hold

  • *Hywel Williams (PC) 11,519 (40.84%, –3.10%)
  • Mary Griffiths Clarke (Lab) 11,427 (40.51%, +10.25%)
  • Phillippa Parry (C) 4,614 (16.36%, +3.24%)
  • Calum Davies (LD) 648 (2.30%, –0.38%)

PC maj 92 (0.33%)

6.67% swing PC to Lab

Electorate 41,367; Turnout 28,208 (68.19%, +1.91%)

2015: PC maj 3,668 (13.67%) – Turnout 26,837 (66.28%)

Williams (PC) 11,790 (43.93%); Pugh (Lab) 8,122 (30.26%); Barry (C) 3,521 (13.12%); Wall (UKIP) 2,277 (8.48%); Shultan (LD) 718 (2.68%); Jones (Soc Lab) 409 (1.52%)

17 ARGYLL & BUTE

SNP hold

  • *Brendan O'Hara (SNP) 17,304 (36.00%, –8.25%)
  • Gary Mulvaney (C) 15,976 (33.24%, +18.33%)
  • Alan Reid (LD) 8,745 (18.19%, –9.73%)
  • Michael Kelly (Lab) 6,044 (12.57%, +2.18%)

SNP maj 1,328 (2.76%)

13.29% swing SNP to C

Electorate 67,230; Turnout 48,069 (71.50%, –3.83%)

2015: SNP maj 8,473 (16.33%) – Turnout 51,883 (75.33%)

O'Hara (SNP) 22,959 (44.25%); Reid (LD) 14,486 (27.92%); Redman (C) 7,733 (14.90%); Galbraith (Lab) 5,394 (10.40%); Santos (UKIP) 1,311 (2.53%)

18 ARUNDEL & SOUTH DOWNS

C hold

  • *Nick Herbert (C) 37,573 (62.36%, +1.57%)
  • Caroline Fife (Lab) 13,690 (22.72%, +11.52%)
  • Shweta Kapadia (LD) 4,783 (7.94%, +0.75%)
  • Jo Prior (Green) 2,542 (4.22%, –2.17%)
  • John Wallace (UKIP) 1,668 (2.77%, –11.67%)

C maj 23,883 (39.64%)

4.98% swing C to Lab

Electorate 80,766; Turnout 60,256 (74.61%, +1.52%)

2015: C maj 26,177 (46.35%) – Turnout 56,477 (73.09%)

Herbert (C) 34,331 (60.79%); Grace (UKIP) 8,154 (14.44%); Wellbelove (Lab) 6,324 (11.20%); Kapadia (LD) 4,062 (7.19%); Thurston (Green) 3,606 (6.38%)

19 ASHFIELD

Lab hold

  • *Gloria De Piero (Lab) 21,285 (42.58%, +1.55%)
  • Tony Harper (C) 20,844 (41.69%, +19.28%)
  • Gail Turner (Ind) 4,612 (9.23%)
  • Ray Young (UKIP) 1,885 (3.77%, –17.64%)
  • Bob Charlesworth (LD) 969 (1.94%, –12.89%)
  • Arran Rangi (Green) 398 (0.80%)

Lab maj 441 (0.88%)

8.86% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,099; Turnout 49,993 (64.01%, +2.54%)

2015: Lab maj 8,820 (18.60%) – Turnout 47,409 (61.47%)

De Piero (Lab) 19,448 (41.02%); Harrison (C) 10,628 (22.42%); Ashcroft (UKIP) 10,150 (21.41%); Smith (LD) 7,030 (14.83%); Buchanan (JMB) 153 (0.32%)

20 ASHFORD

C hold

  • *Damian Green (C) 35,318 (58.98%, +6.53%)
  • Sally Gathern (Lab) 17,840 (29.79%, +11.35%)
  • Adrian Gee-Turner (LD) 3,101 (5.18%, –0.80%)
  • Gerald O'Brien (UKIP) 2,218 (3.70%, –15.12%)
  • Mandy Rossi (Green) 1,402 (2.34%, –1.96%)

C maj 17,478 (29.19%)

2.41% swing C to Lab

Electorate 87,396; Turnout 59,879 (68.51%, +1.17%)

2015: C maj 19,296 (33.63%) – Turnout 57,372 (67.35%)

Green (C) 30,094 (52.45%); O'Brien (UKIP) 10,798 (18.82%); Chilton (Lab) 10,580 (18.44%); Enever (LD) 3,433 (5.98%); Rossi (Green) 2,467 (4.30%)

21 ASHTON UNDER LYNE

Lab hold

  • *Angela Rayner (Lab) 24,005 (60.36%, +10.59%)
  • Jack Rankin (C) 12,710 (31.96%, +9.83%)
  • Maurice Jackson (UKIP) 1,878 (4.72%, –17.04%)
  • Carly Hicks (LD) 646 (1.62%, –0.80%)
  • Andy Hunter-Rossall (Green) 534 (1.34%, –2.59%)

Lab maj 11,295 (28.40%)

0.38% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,674; Turnout 39,773 (58.77%, +1.30%)

2015: Lab maj 10,756 (27.64%) – Turnout 38,918 (57.47%)

Rayner (Lab) 19,366 (49.76%); Sutton (C) 8,610 (22.12%); Jackson (UKIP) 8,468 (21.76%); Hughes (Green) 1,531 (3.93%); Hicks (LD) 943 (2.42%)

22 AYLESBURY

C hold

  • *David Lidington (C) 32,313 (55.01%, +4.33%)
  • Mark Bateman (Lab) 17,617 (29.99%, +14.85%)
  • Steven Lambert (LD) 5,660 (9.64%, –0.98%)
  • Vijay Srao (UKIP) 1,296 (2.21%, –17.51%)
  • Coral Simpson (Green) 1,237 (2.11%, –1.75%)
  • Kyle Michael (Ind) 620 (1.06%)

C maj 14,696 (25.02%)

5.26% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,546; Turnout 58,743 (71.16%, +2.42%)

2015: C maj 17,158 (30.96%) – Turnout 55,419 (68.75%)

Lidington (C) 28,083 (50.67%); Adams (UKIP) 10,925 (19.71%); Cass (Lab) 8,391 (15.14%); Lambert (LD) 5,885 (10.62%); Lyons (Green) 2,135 (3.85%)

23 AYR, CARRICK & CUMNOCK

C gain from SNP

  • Bill Grant (C) 18,550 (40.13%, +20.30%)
  • *Corri Wilson (SNP) 15,776 (34.13%, –14.70%)
  • Carol Mochan (Lab) 11,024 (23.85%, –3.40%)
  • Callum Leslie (LD) 872 (1.89%, +0.25%)

C maj 2,774 (6.00%)

17.50% swing SNP to C

Electorate 71,241; Turnout 46,222 (64.88%, –6.65%)

2015: SNP maj 11,265 (21.58%) – Turnout 52,209 (71.53%)

Wilson (SNP) 25,492 (48.83%); Osborne (Lab) 14,227 (27.25%); Lyons (C) 10,355 (19.83%); Adam-Smith (UKIP) 1,280 (2.45%); Brodie (LD) 855 (1.64%)

24 AYRSHIRE CENTRAL

SNP hold

  • *Dr Philippa Whitford (SNP) 16,771 (37.20%, –15.98%)
  • Caroline Hollins Martin (C) 15,504 (34.39%, +17.05%)
  • Nairn McDonald (Lab) 11,762 (26.09%, –0.32%)
  • Tom Inglis (LD) 1,050 (2.33%, +0.52%)

SNP maj 1,267 (2.81%)

16.51% swing SNP to C

Electorate 68,997; Turnout 45,087 (65.35%, –7.21%)

2015: SNP maj 13,589 (26.76%) – Turnout 50,774 (72.55%)

Whitford (SNP) 26,999 (53.17%); Donohoe (Lab) 13,410 (26.41%); Hope (C) 8,803 (17.34%); Bain (LD) 917 (1.81%); Tudhope (Green) 645 (1.27%)

25 AYRSHIRE NORTH & ARRAN

SNP hold

  • *Patricia Gibson (SNP) 18,451 (38.90%, –14.27%)
  • David Rocks (C) 14,818 (31.24%, +16.45%)
  • Chris Rimicans (Lab) 13,040 (27.49%, –0.48%)
  • Mark Dickson (LD) 1,124 (2.37%, +0.71%)

SNP maj 3,633 (7.66%)

15.36% swing SNP to C

Electorate 73,174; Turnout 47,433 (64.82%, –6.27%)

2015: SNP maj 13,573 (25.20%) – Turnout 53,869 (71.09%)

Gibson (SNP) 28,641 (53.17%); Clark (Lab) 15,068 (27.97%); Greene (C) 7,968 (14.79%); McGonigal (UKIP) 1,296 (2.41%); Kirkwood (LD) 896 (1.66%)

26 BANBURY

C hold

  • *Victoria Prentis (C) 33,388 (54.23%, +1.23%)
  • Sean Woodcock (Lab) 20,989 (34.09%, +12.80%)
  • John Howson (LD) 3,452 (5.61%, –0.32%)
  • Dickie Bird (UKIP) 1,581 (2.57%, –11.31%)
  • Ian Middleton (Green) 1,225 (1.99%, –2.64%)
  • Roseanne Edwards (Ind) 927 (1.51%)

C maj 12,399 (20.14%)

5.79% swing C to Lab

Electorate 83,818; Turnout 61,562 (73.45%, +6.32%)

2015: C maj 18,395 (31.71%) – Turnout 58,008 (67.12%)

Prentis (C) 30,749 (53.01%); Woodcock (Lab) 12,354 (21.30%); Bird (UKIP) 8,050 (13.88%); Howson (LD) 3,440 (5.93%); Middleton (Green) 2,686 (4.63%); Edwards (NHAP) 729 (1.26%)

27 BANFF & BUCHAN

C gain from SNP

  • David Duguid (C) 19,976 (47.97%, +19.15%)
  • *Dr Eilidh Whiteford (SNP) 16,283 (39.10%, –21.14%)
  • Caitlin Stott (Lab) 3,936 (9.45%, +3.65%)
  • Galen Milne (LD) 1,448 (3.48%, –1.67%)

C maj 3,693 (8.87%)

20.15% swing SNP to C

Electorate 67,601; Turnout 41,643 (61.60%, –4.90%)

2015: SNP maj 14,339 (31.43%) – Turnout 45,629 (66.51%)

Whiteford (SNP) 27,487 (60.24%); Johnstone (C) 13,148 (28.82%); Hoque (Lab) 2,647 (5.80%); Evans (LD) 2,347 (5.14%)

28 BARKING

Lab hold

  • *Dame Margaret Hodge (Lab) 32,319 (67.78%, +10.08%)
  • Minesh Talati (C) 10,711 (22.46%, +6.15%)
  • Roger Gravett (UKIP) 3,031 (6.36%, –15.85%)
  • Shannon Butterfield (Green) 724 (1.52%, –0.52%)
  • Pauline Pearce (LD) 599 (1.26%, –0.05%)
  • Noel Falvey (Ind) 295 (0.62%)

Lab maj 21,608 (45.32%)

1.97% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,020; Turnout 47,679 (61.90%, +3.77%)

2015: Lab maj 15,272 (35.50%) – Turnout 43,023 (58.14%)

Hodge (Lab) 24,826 (57.70%); Gravett (UKIP) 9,554 (22.21%); Rahman (C) 7,019 (16.31%); Rablen (Green) 879 (2.04%); Wilcock (LD) 562 (1.31%); Mambuliya (TUSC) 183 (0.43%)

29 BARNSLEY CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • *Dan Jarvis (Lab) 24,982 (63.91%, +8.18%)
  • Amanda Ford (C) 9,436 (24.14%, +9.14%)
  • Gavin Felton (UKIP) 3,339 (8.54%, –13.18%)
  • Richard Trotman (Green) 572 (1.46%, –1.10%)
  • David Ridgway (LD) 549 (1.40%, –0.70%)
  • Stephen Morris (Eng Dem) 211 (0.54%, –0.76%)

Lab maj 15,546 (39.77%)

0.48% swing Lab to C

Electorate 64,204; Turnout 39,089 (60.88%, +4.23%)

2015: Lab maj 12,435 (34.01%) – Turnout 36,560 (56.65%)

Jarvis (Lab) 20,376 (55.73%); Hunter (UKIP) 7,941 (21.72%); Carter (C) 5,485 (15.00%); Short (Green) 938 (2.57%); Ridgway (LD) 770 (2.11%); Gibson (TUSC) 573 (1.57%); Sutton (Eng Dem) 477 (1.30%)

30 BARNSLEY EAST

Lab hold

  • Stephanie Peacock (Lab) 24,280 (59.54%, +4.82%)
  • Andrew Lloyd (C) 10,997 (26.97%, +12.37%)
  • James Dalton (UKIP) 3,247 (7.96%, –15.52%)
  • Tony Devoy (Yorkshire) 1,215 (2.98%)
  • Nicola Turner (LD) 750 (1.84%, –1.32%)
  • Kevin Riddiough (Eng Dem) 287 (0.70%, –0.44%)

Lab maj 13,283 (32.58%)

3.78% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,204; Turnout 40,776 (58.92%, +3.21%)

2015: Lab maj 12,034 (31.24%) – Turnout 38,517 (55.71%)

Dugher (Lab) 21,079 (54.73%); Swiffen (UKIP) 9,045 (23.48%); Harborne (C) 5,622 (14.60%); Coleman-Taylor (LD) 1,217 (3.16%); Devoy (Yorks) 647 (1.68%); Riddiough (Eng Dem) 440 (1.14%); Dyson (TUSC) 364 (0.95%); Marsden (Vapers) 103 (0.27%)

31 BARROW & FURNESS

Lab Co-op hold

  • *John Woodcock (Lab Co-op) 22,592 (47.47%, +5.14%)
  • Simon Fell (C) 22,383 (47.03%, +6.54%)
  • Loraine Birchall (LD) 1,278 (2.69%, –0.02%)
  • Alan Piper (UKIP) 962 (2.02%, –9.69%)
  • Rob O'Hara (Green) 375 (0.79%, –1.66%)

0.70% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,474; Turnout 47,590 (68.50%, +5.18%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 795 (1.84%) – Turnout 43,275 (63.32%)

Woodcock (Lab Co-op) 18,320 (42.33%); Fell (C) 17,525 (40.50%); Cecil (UKIP) 5,070 (11.72%); Peaple (LD) 1,169 (2.70%); O'Hara (Green) 1,061 (2.45%); Jackson (Ind) 130 (0.30%)

32 BASILDON & BILLERICAY

C hold

  • *John Baron (C) 27,381 (60.96%, +8.28%)
  • Kayte Block (Lab) 13,981 (31.13%, +7.45%)
  • Tina Hughes (UKIP) 2,008 (4.47%, –15.37%)
  • Antonia Harrison (LD) 1,548 (3.45%, –0.36%)

C maj 13,400 (29.83%)

0.41% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,149; Turnout 44,918 (64.96%, +2.11%)

2015: C maj 12,482 (29.01%) – Turnout 43,028 (62.85%)

Baron (C) 22,668 (52.68%); Callaghan (Lab) 10,186 (23.67%); Konstantinidis (UKIP) 8,538 (19.84%); Thompson (LD) 1,636 (3.80%)

33 BASILDON SOUTH & THURROCK EAST

C hold

  • *Stephen Metcalfe (C) 26,811 (56.90%, +13.50%)
  • Byron Taylor (Lab) 15,321 (32.51%, +7.31%)
  • Peter Whittle (UKIP) 3,193 (6.78%, –19.76%)
  • Reetendra Banerji (LD) 732 (1.55%, –1.42%)
  • Sim Harman (Green) 680 (1.44%)
  • Paul Borg (BNP) 383 (0.81%)

C maj 11,490 (24.38%)

3.10% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,541; Turnout 47,120 (64.07%, +1.80%)

2015: C maj 7,691 (16.87%) – Turnout 45,593 (62.28%)

Metcalfe (C) 19,788 (43.40%); Luder (UKIP) 12,097 (26.53%); Le-Surf (Lab) 11,493 (25.21%); Williams (LD) 1,356 (2.97%); Smith (Ind) 401 (0.88%); X (ND) 253 (0.55%); Hooper (Ind) 205 (0.45%)

34 BASINGSTOKE

C hold

  • *Maria Miller (C) 29,510 (52.73%, +4.18%)
  • Terry Bridgeman (Lab) 20,044 (35.82%, +8.11%)
  • John Shaw (LD) 3,406 (6.09%, –1.30%)
  • Alan Stone (UKIP) 1,681 (3.00%, –12.62%)
  • Richard Winter (Green) 1,106 (1.98%)
  • Scott Neville (Libertarian) 213 (0.38%)

C maj 9,466 (16.92%)

1.96% swing C to Lab

Electorate 81,873; Turnout 55,960 (68.35%, +1.72%)

2015: C maj 11,063 (20.84%) – Turnout 53,076 (66.63%)

Miller (C) 25,769 (48.55%); Harvey (Lab) 14,706 (27.71%); Stone (UKIP) 8,290 (15.62%); Spalding (LD) 3,919 (7.38%); Selim (Ind) 392 (0.74%)

35 BASSETLAW

Lab hold

  • *John Mann (Lab) 27,467 (52.57%, +3.95%)
  • Annette Simpson (C) 22,615 (43.28%, +12.60%)
  • Leon Duveen (LD) 1,154 (2.21%, –0.49%)
  • Nigel Turner (Ind) 1,014 (1.94%)

Lab maj 4,852 (9.29%)

4.33% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,535; Turnout 52,250 (66.53%, +2.92%)

2015: Lab maj 8,843 (17.94%) – Turnout 49,289 (63.62%)

Mann (Lab) 23,965 (48.62%); Downes (C) 15,122 (30.68%); Scott (UKIP) 7,865 (15.96%); Duveen (LD) 1,331 (2.70%); Wragg (Green) 1,006 (2.04%)

36 BATH

LD gain from C

  • Wera Hobhouse (LD) 23,436 (47.27%, +17.59%)
  • *Ben Howlett (C) 17,742 (35.78%, –2.03%)
  • Joe Rayment (Lab) 7,279 (14.68%, +1.50%)
  • Eleanor Field (Green) 1,125 (2.27%, –9.68%)

LD maj 5,694 (11.48%)

9.81% swing C to LD

Electorate 66,769; Turnout 49,582 (74.26%, –3.23%)

2015: C maj 3,833 (8.13%) – Turnout 47,167 (77.49%)

Howlett (C) 17,833 (37.81%); Bradley (LD) 14,000 (29.68%); Middleton (Lab) 6,216 (13.18%); Tristram (Green) 5,634 (11.94%); Deverell (UKIP) 2,922 (6.20%); Morgan-Brinkhurst (Ind) 499 (1.06%); Knight (Eng Dem) 63 (0.13%)

37 BATLEY & SPEN

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Tracy Brabin (Lab Co-op) 29,844 (55.49%, +12.25%)
  • Ann Myatt (C) 20,883 (38.83%, +7.59%)
  • John Lawson (LD) 1,224 (2.28%, –2.47%)
  • Aleks Lukic (Ind) 1,076 (2.00%)
  • Alan Freeman (Green) 695 (1.29%, –1.15%)
  • Mohammed Hanif (Ind) 58 (0.11%)

2.33% swing C to Lab

Electorate 80,153; Turnout 53,780 (67.10%, +2.69%)

2015: Lab maj 6,057 (12.00%) – Turnout 50,479 (64.41%)

Cox (Lab) 21,826 (43.24%); Ameen (C) 15,769 (31.24%); Lukic (UKIP) 9,080 (17.99%); Lawson (LD) 2,396 (4.75%); Bullock (Green) 1,232 (2.44%); Wheelhouse (TUSC) 123 (0.24%); Varley (PSP) 53 (0.10%)

2016: Lab maj 16,537 (81.09%) – Turnout 20,393 (25.56%)

Brabin (Lab) 17,506 (85.84%); Hirst (Eng Dem) 969 (4.75%); Furness (BNP) 548 (2.69%); Kitchin (Ind) 517 (2.54%); Anti (Eng Ind) 241 (1.18%); Buckby (Lib GB) 220 (1.08%); Mayhew (Ind) 153 (0.75%); Khan (Ind) 118 (0.58%); Edmonds (NF) 87 (0.43%); Love (Love) 34 (0.17%)

38 BATTERSEA

Lab gain from C

  • Marsha De Cordova (Lab) 25,292 (45.94%, +9.11%)
  • *Jane Ellison (C) 22,876 (41.55%, –10.83%)
  • Richard Davis (LD) 4,401 (7.99%, +3.60%)
  • Chris Coghlan (Ind) 1,234 (2.24%)
  • Lois Davis (Green) 866 (1.57%, –1.72%)
  • Eugene Power (UKIP) 357 (0.65%, –2.46%)
  • Daniel Lambert (SPGB) 32 (0.06%)

Lab maj 2,416 (4.39%)

9.97% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,572; Turnout 55,058 (70.98%, +3.92%)

2015: C maj 7,938 (15.56%) – Turnout 51,031 (67.05%)

Ellison (C) 26,730 (52.38%); Martindale (Lab) 18,792 (36.82%); Taylor (LD) 2,241 (4.39%); Stuart (Green) 1,682 (3.30%); Howe (UKIP) 1,586 (3.11%)

39 BEACONSFIELD

C hold

  • *Dominic Grieve (C) 36,559 (65.25%, +2.01%)
  • James English (Lab) 12,016 (21.45%, +10.02%)
  • Peter Chapman (LD) 4,448 (7.94%, +0.55%)
  • Jon Conway (UKIP) 1,609 (2.87%, –10.88%)
  • Russell Secker (Green) 1,396 (2.49%, –1.70%)

C maj 24,543 (43.80%)

4.01% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,534; Turnout 56,028 (72.26%, +2.66%)

2015: C maj 26,311 (49.49%) – Turnout 53,163 (69.60%)

Grieve (C) 33,621 (63.24%); Scott (UKIP) 7,310 (13.75%); Clements (Lab) 6,074 (11.43%); Chapman (LD) 3,927 (7.39%); Hampton (Green) 2,231 (4.20%)

40 BECKENHAM

C hold

  • *Bob Stewart (C) 30,632 (59.33%, +2.05%)
  • Marina Ahmad (Lab) 15,545 (30.11%, +10.68%)
  • Julie Ireland (LD) 4,073 (7.89%, +0.97%)
  • Ruth Fabricant (Green) 1,380 (2.67%, –1.18%)

C maj 15,087 (29.22%)

4.31% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,928; Turnout 51,630 (76.01%, +3.64%)

2015: C maj 18,471 (37.85%) – Turnout 48,803 (72.37%)

Stewart (C) 27,955 (57.28%); Ahmad (Lab) 9,484 (19.43%); Bryant (UKIP) 6,108 (12.52%); Prashar (LD) 3,378 (6.92%); Fabricant (Green) 1,878 (3.85%)

41 BEDFORD

Lab gain from C

  • Mohammad Yasin (Lab) 22,712 (46.85%, +6.65%)
  • *Richard Fuller (C) 21,923 (45.22%, +2.64%)
  • Henry Vann (LD) 2,837 (5.85%, +1.60%)
  • Lucy Bywater (Green) 1,008 (2.08%, –0.98%)

Lab maj 789 (1.63%)

2.00% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,829; Turnout 48,480 (67.49%, +1.00%)

2015: C maj 1,097 (2.38%) – Turnout 46,086 (66.49%)

Fuller (C) 19,625 (42.58%); Hall (Lab) 18,528 (40.20%); Smith (UKIP) 4,434 (9.62%); Henry Rogers (LD) 1,958 (4.25%); Foley (Green) 1,412 (3.06%); Choudhury (Ind) 129 (0.28%)

42 BEDFORDSHIRE MID

C hold

  • *Nadine Dorries (C) 38,936 (61.66%, +5.61%)
  • Rhiannon Meades (Lab) 17,953 (28.43%, +12.56%)
  • Lisa French (LD) 3,798 (6.01%, –1.21%)
  • Gareth Ellis (Green) 1,794 (2.84%, –1.40%)
  • Ann Kelly (Loony) 667 (1.06%, +0.55%)

C maj 20,983 (33.23%)

3.47% swing C to Lab

Electorate 83,800; Turnout 63,148 (75.36%, +3.80%)

2015: C maj 23,327 (40.18%) – Turnout 58,060 (71.55%)

Dorries (C) 32,544 (56.05%); Pullen (Lab) 9,217 (15.87%); Wickens (UKIP) 8,966 (15.44%); Jack (LD) 4,193 (7.22%); Ellis (Green) 2,462 (4.24%); Ireland (Ind) 384 (0.66%); Kelly (Loony) 294 (0.51%)

43 BEDFORDSHIRE NORTH EAST

C hold

  • *Alistair Burt (C) 39,139 (60.95%, +1.48%)
  • Julian Vaughan (Lab) 18,277 (28.46%, +12.70%)
  • Stephen Rutherford (LD) 3,693 (5.75%, –0.08%)
  • Duncan Strachan (UKIP) 1,896 (2.95%, –11.67%)
  • Philippa Fleming (Green) 1,215 (1.89%, –2.43%)

C maj 20,862 (32.49%)

5.61% swing C to Lab

Electorate 86,988; Turnout 64,220 (73.83%, +3.60%)

2015: C maj 25,644 (43.71%) – Turnout 58,672 (70.22%)

Burt (C) 34,891 (59.47%); Ali (Lab) 9,247 (15.76%); Smyth (UKIP) 8,579 (14.62%); Morris (LD) 3,418 (5.83%); Bowler (Green) 2,537 (4.32%)

44 BEDFORDSHIRE SOUTH WEST

C hold

  • *Andrew Selous (C) 32,961 (59.25%, +4.26%)
  • Daniel Scott (Lab) 18,793 (33.78%, +13.51%)
  • Daniel Norton (LD) 2,630 (4.73%, –0.43%)
  • Morvern Rennie (Green) 950 (1.71%, –2.40%)
  • Morenike Mafoh (CPA) 301 (0.54%)

C maj 14,168 (25.47%)

4.63% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,670; Turnout 55,635 (69.83%, +5.43%)

2015: C maj 17,813 (34.72%) – Turnout 51,304 (64.40%)

Selous (C) 28,212 (54.99%); Scott (Lab) 10,399 (20.27%); Van Weenen (UKIP) 7,941 (15.48%); Rutherford (LD) 2,646 (5.16%); Lawrence (Green) 2,106 (4.10%)

45 BELFAST EAST

DUP hold

  • *Gavin Robinson (DUP) 23,917 (55.76%, +6.43%)
  • Naomi Long (Alliance) 15,443 (36.01%, –6.78%)
  • Hazel Legge (UUP) 1,408 (3.28%)
  • Mairead O'Donnell (SF) 894 (2.08%, +0.01%)
  • Georgina Milne (Green) 561 (1.31%, –1.36%)
  • Sheila Bodel (C) 446 (1.04%, –1.79%)
  • Seamas de Faoite (SDLP) 167 (0.39%, +0.07%)
  • Bobby Beck (Ind) 54 (0.13%)

DUP maj 8,474 (19.76%)

6.61% swing Alliance to DUP

Electorate 63,495; Turnout 42,890 (67.55%, +4.71%)

2015: DUP maj 2,597 (6.54%) – Turnout 39,682 (62.83%)

Robinson (DUP) 19,575 (49.33%); Long (Alliance) 16,978 (42.79%); Wilson (C) 1,121 (2.82%); Brown (Green) 1,058 (2.67%); O Donnghaile (SF) 823 (2.07%); Muldoon (SDLP) 127 (0.32%)

46 BELFAST NORTH

DUP hold

  • *Nigel Dodds (DUP) 21,240 (46.24%, –0.80%)
  • John Finucane (SF) 19,159 (41.71%, +7.79%)
  • Sam Nelson (Alliance) 2,475 (5.39%, –1.86%)
  • Martin McAuley (SDLP) 2,058 (4.48%, –3.74%)
  • Malachai O'Hara (Green) 644 (1.40%)
  • Gemma Weir (WP) 360 (0.78%, –1.48%)

DUP maj 2,081 (4.53%)

4.30% swing DUP to SF

Electorate 68,249; Turnout 45,936 (67.31%, +8.09%)

2015: DUP maj 5,326 (13.12%) – Turnout 40,593 (59.21%)

Dodds (DUP) 19,096 (47.04%); Kelly (SF) 13,770 (33.92%); Maginness (SDLP) 3,338 (8.22%); O'Neill (Alliance) 2,941 (7.25%); Weir (WP) 919 (2.26%); Hughes (Ind) 529 (1.30%)

47 BELFAST SOUTH

DUP gain from SDLP

  • Emma Little Pengelly (DUP) 13,299 (30.43%, +8.21%)
  • *Alasdair McDonnell (SDLP) 11,303 (25.86%, +1.32%)
  • Paula Bradshaw (Alliance) 7,946 (18.18%, +0.95%)
  • Mairtin O Muilleoir (SF) 7,143 (16.34%, +2.48%)
  • Clare Bailey (Green) 2,241 (5.13%, –0.62%)
  • Michael Henderson (UUP) 1,527 (3.49%, –5.62%)
  • Clare Salier (C) 246 (0.56%, –0.93%)

DUP maj 1,996 (4.57%)

3.45% swing SDLP to DUP

Electorate 66,105; Turnout 43,705 (66.11%, +6.10%)

2015: SDLP maj 906 (2.33%) – Turnout 38,957 (60.02%)

McDonnell (SDLP) 9,560 (24.54%); Bell (DUP) 8,654 (22.21%); Bradshaw (Alliance) 6,711 (17.23%); O Muilleoir (SF) 5,402 (13.87%); McCune (UUP) 3,549 (9.11%); Bailey (Green) 2,238 (5.74%); Stoker (UKIP) 1,900 (4.88%); Manton (C) 582 (1.49%); Kerr (WP) 361 (0.93%)

48 BELFAST WEST

SF hold

  • *Paul Maskey (SF) 27,107 (66.71%, +12.47%)
  • Frank McCoubrey (DUP) 5,455 (13.43%, +5.58%)
  • Gerry Carroll (PBP) 4,132 (10.17%, –9.07%)
  • Tim Attwood (SDLP) 2,860 (7.04%, –2.80%)
  • Sorcha Eastwood (Alliance) 731 (1.80%, –0.00%)
  • Conor Campbell (WP) 348 (0.86%, –0.83%)

SF maj 21,652 (53.29%)

3.45% swing DUP to SF

Electorate 62,423; Turnout 40,633 (65.09%, +8.73%)

2015: SF maj 12,365 (35.00%) – Turnout 35,329 (56.36%)

Maskey (SF) 19,163 (54.24%); Carroll (PBP) 6,798 (19.24%); Attwood (SDLP) 3,475 (9.84%); McCoubrey (DUP) 2,773 (7.85%); Manwaring (UUP) 1,088 (3.08%); Higginson (UKIP) 765 (2.17%); Catney (Alliance) 636 (1.80%); Lowry (WP) 597 (1.69%); Shea (C) 34 (0.10%)

49 BERMONDSEY & OLD SOUTHWARK

Lab hold

  • *Neil Coyle (Lab) 31,161 (53.25%, +10.18%)
  • Sir Simon Hughes (LD) 18,189 (31.08%, –3.25%)
  • Siobhan Baillie (C) 7,581 (12.95%, +1.19%)
  • Elizabeth Jones (UKIP) 838 (1.43%, –4.90%)
  • John Tyson (Green) 639 (1.09%, –2.84%)
  • James Clarke (Ind) 113 (0.19%, +0.05%)

Lab maj 12,972 (22.17%)

6.72% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 87,227; Turnout 58,521 (67.09%, +3.29%)

2015: Lab maj 4,489 (8.73%) – Turnout 51,424 (63.80%)

Coyle (Lab) 22,146 (43.07%); Hughes (LD) 17,657 (34.34%); Floru (C) 6,051 (11.77%); Beadle (UKIP) 3,254 (6.33%); Lavin (Green) 2,023 (3.93%); Abrams (TUSC) 142 (0.28%); Hall (Ind) 72 (0.14%); Cole (AP) 59 (0.11%); Freeman (Rep Soc) 20 (0.04%)

50 BERWICK-UPON-TWEED

C hold

  • *Anne-Marie Trevelyan (C) 22,145 (52.46%, +11.39%)
  • Scott Dickinson (Lab) 10,364 (24.55%, +9.61%)
  • Julie Porksen (LD) 8,916 (21.12%, –7.79%)
  • Thomas Stewart (Green) 787 (1.86%, –1.82%)

C maj 11,781 (27.91%)

0.89% swing Lab to C

Electorate 58,774; Turnout 42,212 (71.82%, +2.24%)

2015: C maj 4,914 (12.16%) – Turnout 40,423 (69.58%)

Trevelyan (C) 16,603 (41.07%); Porksen (LD) 11,689 (28.92%); Dickinson (Lab) 6,042 (14.95%); Coghill-Marshall (UKIP) 4,513 (11.16%); Roberts (Green) 1,488 (3.68%); Humphrey (Eng Dem) 88 (0.22%)

51 BERWICKSHIRE, ROXBURGH & SELKIRK

C gain from SNP

  • John Lamont (C) 28,213 (53.88%, +17.87%)
  • *Calum Kerr (SNP) 17,153 (32.76%, –3.85%)
  • Ian Davidson (Lab Co-op) 4,519 (8.63%, +3.72%)
  • Caroline Burgess (LD) 2,482 (4.74%, –13.96%)

C maj 11,060 (21.12%)

10.86% swing SNP to C

Electorate 73,191; Turnout 52,367 (71.55%, –2.65%)

2015: SNP maj 328 (0.60%) – Turnout 55,038 (74.20%)

Kerr (SNP) 20,145 (36.60%); Lamont (C) 19,817 (36.01%); Moore (LD) 10,294 (18.70%); Lloyd-Jones (Lab) 2,700 (4.91%); Neilson (UKIP) 1,316 (2.39%); Stewart (Green) 631 (1.15%); Rae (Ind) 135 (0.25%)

52 BETHNAL GREEN & BOW

Lab hold

  • *Rushanara Ali (Lab) 42,969 (71.82%, +10.63%)
  • Charlie Chirico (C) 7,576 (12.66%, –2.58%)
  • Ajmal Masroor (Ind) 3,888 (6.50%)
  • William Dyer (LD) 2,982 (4.98%, +0.46%)
  • Alistair Polson (Green) 1,516 (2.53%, –6.74%)
  • Ian de Wulverton (UKIP) 894 (1.49%, –4.59%)

Lab maj 35,393 (59.16%)

6.61% swing C to Lab

Electorate 86,071; Turnout 59,825 (69.51%, +5.61%)

2015: Lab maj 24,317 (45.95%) – Turnout 52,924 (63.90%)

Ali (Lab) 32,387 (61.20%); Smith (C) 8,070 (15.25%); Polson (Green) 4,906 (9.27%); McQueen (UKIP) 3,219 (6.08%); Lashmore (LD) 2,395 (4.53%); Robbins (TUSC) 949 (1.79%); Ali (Community) 356 (0.67%); Dewey (CSA) 303 (0.57%); Henderson (Whig) 203 (0.38%); Ball (30-50) 78 (0.15%); Pavlou (RFAC) 58 (0.11%)

53 BEVERLEY & HOLDERNESS

C hold

  • *Graham Stuart (C) 32,499 (58.37%, +10.22%)
  • Johanna Boal (Lab) 18,457 (33.15%, +8.17%)
  • Denis Healy (LD) 2,808 (5.04%, –0.46%)
  • Lee Walton (Yorkshire) 1,158 (2.08%)
  • Richard Howarth (Green) 756 (1.36%, –2.06%)

C maj 14,042 (25.22%)

1.03% swing Lab to C

Electorate 80,657; Turnout 55,678 (69.03%, +3.85%)

2015: C maj 12,203 (23.17%) – Turnout 52,677 (65.18%)

Stuart (C) 25,363 (48.15%); Pinder (Lab) 13,160 (24.98%); Shores (UKIP) 8,794 (16.69%); Healy (LD) 2,900 (5.51%); Howarth (Green) 1,802 (3.42%); Walton (Yorks) 658 (1.25%)

54 BEXHILL & BATTLE

C hold

  • *Huw Merriman (C) 36,854 (61.97%, +7.19%)
  • Christine Bayliss (Lab) 14,689 (24.70%, +10.58%)
  • Joel Kemp (LD) 4,485 (7.54%, –0.06%)
  • Geoffrey Bastin (UKIP) 2,006 (3.37%, –15.04%)
  • Jonathan Kent (Green) 1,438 (2.42%, –2.67%)

C maj 22,165 (37.27%)

1.69% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,512; Turnout 59,472 (75.75%, +5.67%)

2015: C maj 20,075 (36.36%) – Turnout 55,218 (70.08%)

Merriman (C) 30,245 (54.77%); Bastin (UKIP) 10,170 (18.42%); Thew (Lab) 7,797 (14.12%); Sadler (LD) 4,199 (7.60%); Kent (Green) 2,807 (5.08%)

55 BEXLEYHEATH & CRAYFORD

C hold

  • *David Evennett (C) 25,113 (55.57%, +8.32%)
  • Stef Borella (Lab) 16,040 (35.50%, +9.28%)
  • Mike Ferro (UKIP) 1,944 (4.30%, –16.72%)
  • Simone Reynolds (LD) 1,201 (2.66%, –0.34%)
  • Ivor Lobo (Green) 601 (1.33%, –0.84%)
  • Peter Finch (BNP) 290 (0.64%)

C maj 9,073 (20.08%)

0.48% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,315; Turnout 45,189 (69.19%, +1.80%)

2015: C maj 9,192 (21.04%) – Turnout 43,685 (67.39%)

Evennett (C) 20,643 (47.25%); Borella (Lab) 11,451 (26.21%); Attard (UKIP) 9,182 (21.02%); Davis (LD) 1,308 (2.99%); Gardiner (Green) 950 (2.17%); Young (Eng Dem) 151 (0.35%)

56 BIRKENHEAD

Lab hold

  • *Frank Field (Lab) 33,558 (76.86%, +6.61%)
  • Stewart Gardiner (C) 8,044 (18.42%, +2.99%)
  • Allan Brame (LD) 1,118 (2.56%, –1.14%)
  • Jayne Clough (Green) 943 (2.16%, +1.73%)

Lab maj 25,514 (58.43%)

1.81% swing C to Lab

Electorate 64,484; Turnout 43,663 (67.71%, +7.36%)

2015: Lab maj 20,652 (54.81%) – Turnout 37,680 (60.35%)

Field (Lab) 26,468 (70.24%); Vasey (C) 5,816 (15.44%); Harling (UKIP) 3,838 (10.19%); Brame (LD) 1,396 (3.70%); Peers (Green) 162 (0.43%)

57 BIRMINGHAM EDGBASTON

Lab Co-op hold

  • Preet Gill (Lab Co-op) 24,124 (55.32%, +10.47%)
  • Caroline Squire (C) 17,207 (39.45%, +1.16%)
  • Colin Green (LD) 1,564 (3.59%, +0.72%)
  • Alice Kiff (Green) 562 (1.29%, –2.03%)
  • Dick Rodgers (Good) 155 (0.36%)

4.65% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,091; Turnout 43,612 (64.05%, +1.09%)

2015: Lab maj 2,706 (6.55%) – Turnout 41,293 (62.96%)

Stuart (Lab) 18,518 (44.85%); Evans (C) 15,812 (38.29%); Short (UKIP) 4,154 (10.06%); Simpson (Green) 1,371 (3.32%); Dargue (LD) 1,184 (2.87%); Ukandu (Christian) 163 (0.39%); Rai (Ind) 91 (0.22%)

58 BIRMINGHAM ERDINGTON

Lab hold

  • *Jack Dromey (Lab) 21,571 (57.96%, +12.34%)
  • Robert Alden (C) 14,286 (38.39%, +7.55%)
  • Ann Holtom (LD) 750 (2.02%, –0.77%)
  • James Lovatt (Green) 610 (1.64%, –1.09%)

Lab maj 7,285 (19.57%)

2.39% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,067; Turnout 37,217 (57.20%, +3.94%)

2015: Lab maj 5,129 (14.79%) – Turnout 34,684 (53.26%)

Dromey (Lab) 15,824 (45.62%); Alden (C) 10,695 (30.84%); Garcarz (UKIP) 6,040 (17.41%); Holtom (LD) 965 (2.78%); Belcher (Green) 948 (2.73%); Woodley (TUSC) 212 (0.61%)

59 BIRMINGHAM HALL GREEN

Lab hold

  • *Roger Godsiff (Lab) 42,143 (77.60%, +17.77%)
  • Reena Ranger (C) 8,199 (15.10%, –2.61%)
  • Jerry Evans (LD) 3,137 (5.78%, –5.83%)
  • Patrick Cox (Green) 831 (1.53%, –3.15%)

Lab maj 33,944 (62.50%)

10.19% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,271; Turnout 54,310 (69.39%, +7.75%)

2015: Lab maj 19,818 (42.12%) – Turnout 47,046 (61.64%)

Godsiff (Lab) 28,147 (59.83%); Bird (C) 8,329 (17.70%); Evans (LD) 5,459 (11.60%); Stanton (Green) 2,200 (4.68%); Mondair (UKIP) 2,131 (4.53%); Peer (Respect) 780 (1.66%)

60 BIRMINGHAM HODGE HILL

Lab hold

  • *Liam Byrne (Lab) 37,606 (81.06%, +12.66%)
  • Ahmereen Reza (C) 6,580 (14.18%, +2.71%)
  • Mohammed Khan (UKIP) 1,016 (2.19%, –9.14%)
  • Phil Bennion (LD) 805 (1.74%, –4.66%)
  • Clare Thomas (Green) 387 (0.83%, –1.20%)

Lab maj 31,026 (66.88%)

4.97% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,698; Turnout 46,394 (61.29%, +6.79%)

2015: Lab maj 23,362 (56.93%) – Turnout 41,039 (54.50%)

Byrne (Lab) 28,069 (68.40%); Mullan (C) 4,707 (11.47%); Duffen (UKIP) 4,651 (11.33%); Bennion (LD) 2,624 (6.39%); Nash (Green) 835 (2.03%); Chaffer (Comm Brit) 153 (0.37%)

61 BIRMINGHAM LADYWOOD

Lab hold

  • *Shabana Mahmood (Lab) 34,166 (82.71%, +9.09%)
  • Andrew Browning (C) 5,452 (13.20%, +0.46%)
  • Lee Dargue (LD) 1,156 (2.80%, –1.03%)
  • Kefentse Dennis (Green) 533 (1.29%, –2.89%)

Lab maj 28,714 (69.51%)

4.31% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,023; Turnout 41,307 (58.99%, +6.27%)

2015: Lab maj 21,868 (60.89%) – Turnout 35,916 (52.72%)

Mahmood (Lab) 26,444 (73.63%); Sigmac (C) 4,576 (12.74%); Braund (UKIP) 1,805 (5.03%); Okole (Green) 1,501 (4.18%); Iqbal (LD) 1,374 (3.83%); Burton (Lib GB) 216 (0.60%)

62 BIRMINGHAM NORTHFIELD

Lab hold

  • *Richard Burden (Lab) 23,596 (53.21%, +11.58%)
  • Meg Powell-Chandler (C) 18,929 (42.68%, +6.97%)
  • Roger Harmer (LD) 959 (2.16%, –1.01%)
  • Eleanor Masters (Green) 864 (1.95%, –0.80%)

Lab maj 4,667 (10.52%)

2.31% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,322; Turnout 44,348 (61.32%, +1.87%)

2015: Lab maj 2,509 (5.91%) – Turnout 42,461 (59.45%)

Burden (Lab) 17,673 (41.62%); Maclean (C) 15,164 (35.71%); Rowe (UKIP) 7,106 (16.74%); Haynes (LD) 1,349 (3.18%); Masters (Green) 1,169 (2.75%)

63 BIRMINGHAM PERRY BARR

Lab hold

  • *Khalid Mahmood (Lab) 30,109 (68.12%, +10.69%)
  • Charlotte Hodivala (C) 11,726 (26.53%, +5.04%)
  • Harjun Singh (LD) 1,080 (2.44%, –2.41%)
  • Shangara Bhatoe (Soc Lab) 592 (1.34%)
  • Vijay Rana (Green) 591 (1.34%, –1.89%)
  • Harjinder Singh (Open) 99 (0.22%)

Lab maj 18,383 (41.59%)

2.83% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,106; Turnout 44,197 (63.04%, +4.05%)

2015: Lab maj 14,828 (35.94%) – Turnout 41,260 (58.99%)

Mahmood (Lab) 23,697 (57.43%); Hodivala (C) 8,869 (21.50%); Singh (UKIP) 5,032 (12.20%); Singh (LD) 2,001 (4.85%); Lovatt (Green) 1,330 (3.22%); Punton (TUSC) 331 (0.80%)

64 BIRMINGHAM SELLY OAK

Lab hold

  • *Steve McCabe (Lab) 30,836 (62.95%, +15.30%)
  • Sophie Shrubsole (C) 15,629 (31.91%, +2.90%)
  • David Radcliffe (LD) 1,644 (3.36%, –2.20%)
  • Julien Pritchard (Green) 876 (1.79%, –3.29%)

Lab maj 15,207 (31.04%)

6.20% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,370; Turnout 48,985 (65.87%, +5.55%)

2015: Lab maj 8,447 (18.65%) – Turnout 45,294 (60.32%)

McCabe (Lab) 21,584 (47.65%); Boulter (C) 13,137 (29.00%); Brookes (UKIP) 5,755 (12.71%); Green (LD) 2,517 (5.56%); Thomas (Green) 2,301 (5.08%)

65 BIRMINGHAM YARDLEY

Lab hold

  • *Jess Phillips (Lab) 25,398 (57.07%, +15.45%)
  • Mohammed Afzal (C) 8,824 (19.83%, +5.83%)
  • John Hemming (LD) 7,984 (17.94%, –7.66%)
  • Paul Clayton (UKIP) 1,916 (4.31%, –11.82%)
  • Christopher Garghan (Green) 280 (0.63%, –1.07%)
  • Abu Nowshed (Ind) 100 (0.22%)

Lab maj 16,574 (37.24%)

4.81% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,581; Turnout 44,502 (61.31%, +4.28%)

2015: Lab maj 6,595 (16.03%) – Turnout 41,151 (57.04%)

Phillips (Lab) 17,129 (41.62%); Hemming (LD) 10,534 (25.60%); Clayton (UKIP) 6,637 (16.13%); Photay (C) 5,760 (14.00%); Bishop (Green) 698 (1.70%); Stephens (Respect) 187 (0.45%); Flynn (TUSC) 135 (0.33%); Johnson (Soc Dem) 71 (0.17%)

66 BISHOP AUCKLAND

Lab hold

  • *Helen Goodman (Lab) 20,808 (48.08%, +6.68%)
  • Christopher Adams (C) 20,306 (46.92%, +14.42%)
  • Ciaran Morrissey (LD) 1,176 (2.72%, –1.66%)
  • Adam Walker (BNP) 991 (2.29%)

Lab maj 502 (1.16%)

3.87% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,661; Turnout 43,281 (63.97%, +4.37%)

2015: Lab maj 3,508 (8.91%) – Turnout 39,389 (59.60%)

Goodman (Lab) 16,307 (41.40%); Adams (C) 12,799 (32.49%); Burriss (UKIP) 7,015 (17.81%); White (LD) 1,723 (4.37%); Robinson (Green) 1,545 (3.92%)

67 BLACKBURN

Lab hold

  • *Kate Hollern (Lab) 33,148 (69.77%, +13.49%)
  • Bob Eastwood (C) 12,780 (26.90%, –0.38%)
  • Duncan Miller (Ind) 875 (1.84%)
  • Irfan Ahmed (LD) 709 (1.49%, –0.68%)

Lab maj 20,368 (42.87%)

6.93% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,657; Turnout 47,512 (67.24%, +7.19%)

2015: Lab maj 12,760 (29.00%) – Turnout 43,999 (60.05%)

Hollern (Lab) 24,762 (56.28%); Eastwood (C) 12,002 (27.28%); Taylor (UKIP) 6,280 (14.27%); Lishman (LD) 955 (2.17%)

68 BLACKLEY & BROUGHTON

Lab hold

  • *Graham Stringer (Lab) 28,258 (70.45%, +8.52%)
  • David Goss (C) 8,657 (21.58%, +6.54%)
  • Martin Power (UKIP) 1,825 (4.55%, –11.91%)
  • Charles Gadsden (LD) 737 (1.84%, –0.52%)
  • David Jones (Green) 462 (1.15%, –3.07%)
  • Abi Ajoku (CPA) 174 (0.43%)

Lab maj 19,601 (48.86%)

0.99% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,648; Turnout 40,113 (55.99%, +4.37%)

2015: Lab maj 16,874 (45.47%) – Turnout 37,112 (51.62%)

Stringer (Lab) 22,982 (61.93%); Power (UKIP) 6,108 (16.46%); Tanfield-Johnson (C) 5,581 (15.04%); Jones (Green) 1,567 (4.22%); Gadsden (LD) 874 (2.36%)

69 BLACKPOOL NORTH & CLEVELEYS

C hold

  • *Paul Maynard (C) 20,255 (49.39%, +4.95%)
  • Chris Webb (Lab) 18,232 (44.46%, +8.49%)
  • Paul White (UKIP) 1,392 (3.39%, –11.39%)
  • Sue Close (LD) 747 (1.82%, –0.58%)
  • Duncan Royle (Green) 381 (0.93%, –1.33%)

C maj 2,023 (4.93%)

1.77% swing C to Lab

Electorate 63,967; Turnout 41,007 (64.11%, +1.05%)

2015: C maj 3,340 (8.48%) – Turnout 39,393 (63.06%)

Maynard (C) 17,508 (44.44%); Rushworth (Lab) 14,168 (35.97%); Noble (UKIP) 5,823 (14.78%); Close (LD) 948 (2.41%); Warnock (Green) 889 (2.26%); Walsh (Northern) 57 (0.14%)

70 BLACKPOOL SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Gordon Marsden (Lab) 17,581 (50.30%, +8.53%)
  • Peter Anthony (C) 15,058 (43.08%, +9.28%)
  • Noel Matthews (UKIP) 1,339 (3.83%, –13.47%)
  • Bill Greene (LD) 634 (1.81%, –0.48%)
  • John Peter Warnock (Green) 341 (0.98%, –1.62%)

Lab maj 2,523 (7.22%)

0.38% swing Lab to C

Electorate 58,450; Turnout 34,953 (59.80%, +3.30%)

2015: Lab maj 2,585 (7.97%) – Turnout 32,436 (56.50%)

Marsden (Lab) 13,548 (41.77%); Anthony (C) 10,963 (33.80%); Wood (UKIP) 5,613 (17.30%); Royle (Green) 841 (2.59%); Greene (LD) 743 (2.29%); Higgins (Ind) 655 (2.02%); Chard (Ind) 73 (0.23%)

71 BLAENAU GWENT

Lab hold

  • *Nick Smith (Lab) 18,787 (58.01%, +0.00%)
  • Nigel Copner (PC) 6,880 (21.25%, +12.25%)
  • Tracey West (C) 4,783 (14.77%, +3.98%)
  • Dennis May (UKIP) 973 (3.00%, –14.91%)
  • Vicki Browning (Ind) 666 (2.06%)
  • Cameron Sullivan (LD) 295 (0.91%, –1.05%)

Lab maj 11,907 (36.77%)

6.13% swing Lab to PC

Electorate 51,227; Turnout 32,384 (63.22%, +1.49%)

2015: Lab maj 12,703 (40.09%) – Turnout 31,683 (61.72%)

Smith (Lab) 18,380 (58.01%); Boucher (UKIP) 5,677 (17.92%); West (C) 3,419 (10.79%); Lewis (PC) 2,849 (8.99%); Pond (Green) 738 (2.33%); Rees (LD) 620 (1.96%)

72 BLAYDON

Lab hold

  • Liz Twist (Lab) 26,979 (56.11%, +6.95%)
  • Thomas Smith (C) 13,502 (28.08%, +10.64%)
  • Jonathan Wallace (LD) 4,366 (9.08%, –3.15%)
  • Ray Tolley (UKIP) 2,459 (5.11%, –12.38%)
  • Paul McNally (Green) 583 (1.21%, –2.45%)
  • Michael Marchetti (Libertarian) 114 (0.24%)
  • Lisabela Marschild (Space) 81 (0.17%)

Lab maj 13,477 (28.03%)

1.84% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,459; Turnout 48,084 (70.24%, +3.87%)

2015: Lab maj 14,227 (31.66%) – Turnout 44,936 (66.37%)

Anderson (Lab) 22,090 (49.16%); Bell (UKIP) 7,863 (17.50%); Griffiths (C) 7,838 (17.44%); Wallace (LD) 5,497 (12.23%); McNally (Green) 1,648 (3.67%)

73 BLYTH VALLEY

Lab hold

  • *Ronnie Campbell (Lab) 23,770 (55.94%, +9.63%)
  • Ian Levy (C) 15,855 (37.31%, +15.61%)
  • Jeff Reid (LD) 1,947 (4.58%, –1.31%)
  • Dawn Furness (Green) 918 (2.16%, –1.62%)

Lab maj 7,915 (18.63%)

2.99% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,371; Turnout 42,490 (67.05%, +6.91%)

2015: Lab maj 9,229 (24.00%) – Turnout 38,461 (60.13%)

Campbell (Lab) 17,813 (46.31%); Elliott (UKIP) 8,584 (22.32%); Munro (C) 8,346 (21.70%); Latham (LD) 2,265 (5.89%); Furness (Green) 1,453 (3.78%)

74 BOGNOR REGIS & LITTLEHAMPTON

C hold

  • *Nick Gibb (C) 30,276 (58.96%, +7.63%)
  • Alan Butcher (Lab) 12,782 (24.89%, +11.08%)
  • Francis Oppler (LD) 3,352 (6.53%, –2.47%)
  • Paul Sanderson (Ind) 2,088 (4.07%)
  • Patrick Lowe (UKIP) 1,861 (3.62%, –18.11%)
  • Andrew Bishop (Green) 993 (1.93%, –2.19%)

C maj 17,494 (34.07%)

1.73% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,827; Turnout 51,352 (67.72%, +3.26%)

2015: C maj 13,944 (29.60%) – Turnout 47,116 (64.46%)

Gibb (C) 24,185 (51.33%); Jones (UKIP) 10,241 (21.74%); Butcher (Lab) 6,508 (13.81%); Oppler (LD) 4,240 (9.00%); McDougall (Green) 1,942 (4.12%)

75 BOLSOVER

Lab hold

  • *Dennis Skinner (Lab) 24,153 (51.92%, +0.69%)
  • Helen Harrison (C) 18,865 (40.55%, +16.09%)
  • Philip Rose (UKIP) 2,129 (4.58%, –16.40%)
  • Ross Shipman (LD) 1,372 (2.95%, –0.38%)

Lab maj 5,288 (11.37%)

7.70% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,429; Turnout 46,519 (63.35%, +2.22%)

2015: Lab maj 11,778 (26.77%) – Turnout 43,998 (61.13%)

Skinner (Lab) 22,542 (51.23%); Bedford (C) 10,764 (24.46%); Calladine (UKIP) 9,228 (20.97%); Lomax (LD) 1,464 (3.33%)

76 BOLTON NORTH EAST

Lab hold

  • *Sir David Crausby (Lab) 22,870 (50.62%, +7.66%)
  • James Daly (C) 19,073 (42.21%, +9.40%)
  • Harry Lamb (UKIP) 1,567 (3.47%, –15.34%)
  • Warren Fox (LD) 1,316 (2.91%, +0.05%)
  • Liz Spencer (Green) 357 (0.79%, –1.77%)

Lab maj 3,797 (8.40%)

0.87% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,233; Turnout 45,183 (67.20%, +3.64%)

2015: Lab maj 4,377 (10.14%) – Turnout 43,161 (63.56%)

Crausby (Lab) 18,541 (42.96%); Daly (C) 14,164 (32.82%); Lamb (UKIP) 8,117 (18.81%); Rock (LD) 1,236 (2.86%); Diggle (Green) 1,103 (2.56%)

77 BOLTON SOUTH EAST

Lab hold

  • *Yasmin Qureshi (Lab) 25,676 (60.67%, +10.22%)
  • Sarah Pochin (C) 12,550 (29.65%, +9.31%)
  • Jeff Armstrong (UKIP) 2,779 (6.57%, –17.06%)
  • Frank Harasiwka (LD) 781 (1.85%, –0.79%)
  • Alan Johnson (Green) 537 (1.27%, –1.68%)

Lab maj 13,126 (31.01%)

0.45% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,886; Turnout 42,323 (61.44%, +2.98%)

2015: Lab maj 10,928 (26.82%) – Turnout 40,743 (58.46%)

Qureshi (Lab) 20,555 (50.45%); Armstrong (UKIP) 9,627 (23.63%); Dean (C) 8,289 (20.34%); Johnson (Green) 1,200 (2.95%); Reynolds (LD) 1,072 (2.63%)

78 BOLTON WEST

C hold

  • *Chris Green (C) 24,459 (47.91%, +7.28%)
  • Julie Hilling (Lab) 23,523 (46.07%, +7.09%)
  • Martin Tighe (UKIP) 1,587 (3.11%, –12.18%)
  • Rebecca Forrest (LD) 1,485 (2.91%, –1.10%)

C maj 936 (1.83%)

0.09% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,797; Turnout 51,054 (70.13%, +3.32%)

2015: C maj 801 (1.65%) – Turnout 48,592 (66.81%)

Green (C) 19,744 (40.63%); Hilling (Lab) 18,943 (38.98%); Horsefield (UKIP) 7,428 (15.29%); Martin (LD) 1,947 (4.01%); Smith (Ind) 321 (0.66%); Vickers (TUSC) 209 (0.43%)

79 BOOTLE

Lab hold

  • *Peter Dowd (Lab) 42,259 (84.03%, +9.58%)
  • Charles Fifield (C) 6,059 (12.05%, +3.99%)
  • David Newman (LD) 837 (1.66%, –0.50%)
  • Alison Gibbon (Green) 709 (1.41%, –1.91%)
  • Kim Bryan (Soc Lab) 424 (0.84%)

Lab maj 36,200 (71.99%)

2.79% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,872; Turnout 50,288 (69.01%, +4.63%)

2015: Lab maj 28,704 (63.57%) – Turnout 45,152 (64.38%)

Dowd (Lab) 33,619 (74.46%); Nuttall (UKIP) 4,915 (10.89%); Marsden (C) 3,639 (8.06%); Tallis (Green) 1,501 (3.32%); Newman (LD) 978 (2.17%); Glover (TUSC) 500 (1.11%)

80 BOSTON & SKEGNESS

C hold

  • *Matt Warman (C) 27,271 (63.60%, +19.80%)
  • Paul Kenny (Lab) 10,699 (24.95%, +8.47%)
  • Paul Nuttall (UKIP) 3,308 (7.71%, –26.08%)
  • Philip Smith (LD) 771 (1.80%, –0.54%)
  • Victoria Percival (Green) 547 (1.28%, –0.57%)
  • Mike Gilbert (Blue) 283 (0.66%)

C maj 16,572 (38.65%)

5.67% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,391; Turnout 42,879 (62.70%, –1.19%)

2015: C maj 4,336 (10.00%) – Turnout 43,339 (63.89%)

Warman (C) 18,981 (43.80%); Hunter-Clarke (UKIP) 14,645 (33.79%); Kenny (Lab) 7,142 (16.48%); Watts (LD) 1,015 (2.34%); Percival (Green) 800 (1.85%); Pain (IE) 324 (0.75%); Johnson (ND) 170 (0.39%); Luxton (Pilgrim) 143 (0.33%); West (BNP) 119 (0.27%)

81 BOSWORTH

C hold

  • *David Tredinnick (C) 31,864 (56.73%, +13.92%)
  • Chris Kealey (Lab) 13,513 (24.06%, +6.60%)
  • Michael Mullaney (LD) 9,744 (17.35%, –4.96%)
  • Mick Gregg (Green) 1,047 (1.86%)

C maj 18,351 (32.67%)

3.66% swing Lab to C

Electorate 80,633; Turnout 56,168 (69.66%, +2.46%)

2015: C maj 10,988 (20.51%) – Turnout 53,582 (67.19%)

Tredinnick (C) 22,939 (42.81%); Mullaney (LD) 11,951 (22.30%); Kealey (Lab) 9,354 (17.46%); Sprason (UKIP) 9,338 (17.43%)

82 BOURNEMOUTH EAST

C hold

  • *Tobias Ellwood (C) 25,221 (51.88%, +2.66%)
  • Mel Semple (Lab) 17,284 (35.55%, +18.94%)
  • Jon Nicholas (LD) 3,168 (6.52%, –1.85%)
  • David Hughes (UKIP) 1,405 (2.89%, –13.62%)
  • Alasdair Keddie (Green) 1,236 (2.54%, –4.74%)
  • Kieron Wilson (Ind) 304 (0.63%)

C maj 7,937 (16.33%)

8.14% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,591; Turnout 48,618 (65.18%, +2.88%)

2015: C maj 14,612 (32.60%) – Turnout 44,827 (62.30%)

Ellwood (C) 22,060 (49.21%); Stokes (Lab) 7,448 (16.61%); Hughes (UKIP) 7,401 (16.51%); Nicholas (LD) 3,752 (8.37%); Keddie (Green) 3,263 (7.28%); Ross (Bournemouth) 903 (2.01%)

83 BOURNEMOUTH WEST

C hold

  • *Conor Burns (C) 23,812 (53.50%, +5.25%)
  • David Stokes (Lab) 16,101 (36.18%, +18.50%)
  • Phil Dunn (LD) 2,929 (6.58%, –1.27%)
  • Simon Bull (Green) 1,247 (2.80%, –4.64%)
  • Jason Halsey (Pirate) 418 (0.94%)

C maj 7,711 (17.33%)

6.62% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,195; Turnout 44,507 (60.81%, +2.85%)

2015: C maj 12,410 (29.71%) – Turnout 41,773 (57.95%)

Burns (C) 20,155 (48.25%); Houlden (UKIP) 7,745 (18.54%); Stokes (Lab) 7,386 (17.68%); Plummer (LD) 3,281 (7.85%); McManus (Green) 3,107 (7.44%); Franklin (Patria) 99 (0.24%)

84 BRACKNELL

C hold

  • *Phillip Lee (C) 32,882 (58.83%, +3.06%)
  • Paul Bidwell (Lab) 16,866 (30.18%, +13.31%)
  • Patrick Smith (LD) 4,186 (7.49%, –0.01%)
  • Len Amos (UKIP) 1,521 (2.72%, –12.99%)
  • Olivio Barreto (Ind) 437 (0.78%)

C maj 16,016 (28.66%)

5.12% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,199; Turnout 55,892 (70.57%, +2.63%)

2015: C maj 20,650 (38.90%) – Turnout 53,086 (67.94%)

Lee (C) 29,606 (55.77%); Walsh (Lab) 8,956 (16.87%); Thomas (UKIP) 8,339 (15.71%); Smith (LD) 3,983 (7.50%); Florey (Green) 2,202 (4.15%)

85 BRADFORD EAST

Lab hold

  • *Imran Hussain (Lab) 29,831 (65.39%, +18.75%)
  • Mark Trafford (C) 9,291 (20.37%, +9.06%)
  • David Ward (Ind) 3,576 (7.84%)
  • Jonathan Barras (UKIP) 1,372 (3.01%, –6.90%)
  • Mark Jewell (LD) 843 (1.85%, –27.68%)
  • Paul Parkins (Bradford) 420 (0.92%)
  • Andy Stanford (Green) 289 (0.63%, –1.47%)

Lab maj 20,540 (45.02%)

4.84% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,389; Turnout 45,622 (64.81%, +2.19%)

2015: Lab maj 7,084 (17.11%) – Turnout 41,406 (62.62%)

Hussain (Lab) 19,312 (46.64%); Ward (LD) 12,228 (29.53%); Ahmed (C) 4,682 (11.31%); Rajput (UKIP) 4,103 (9.91%); Stevens (Green) 871 (2.10%); Lewthwaite (Brit Dem) 210 (0.51%)

86 BRADFORD SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Judith Cummins (Lab) 22,364 (54.48%, +11.06%)
  • Tanya Graham (C) 15,664 (38.16%, +11.89%)
  • Stephen Place (UKIP) 1,758 (4.28%, –19.81%)
  • Stuart Thomas (LD) 516 (1.26%, –1.65%)
  • Therese Hirst (Eng Dem) 377 (0.92%)
  • Darren Parkinson (Green) 370 (0.90%, –2.40%)

Lab maj 6,700 (16.32%)

0.42% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,752; Turnout 41,049 (60.59%, +1.53%)

2015: Lab maj 6,450 (17.15%) – Turnout 37,600 (59.05%)

Cummins (Lab) 16,328 (43.43%); Graham (C) 9,878 (26.27%); Smith (UKIP) 9,057 (24.09%); Robinson (Green) 1,243 (3.31%); Tear (LD) 1,094 (2.91%)

87 BRADFORD WEST

Lab hold

  • *Naz Shah (Lab) 29,444 (64.67%, +15.09%)
  • George Grant (C) 7,542 (16.57%, +1.28%)
  • Salma Yaqoob (ND) 6,345 (13.94%)
  • Derrick Hodgson (UKIP) 885 (1.94%, –5.85%)
  • Alun Griffiths (LD) 712 (1.56%, –1.35%)
  • Celia Hickson (Green) 481 (1.06%, –1.64%)
  • Hussain Khadim (ND) 65 (0.14%)
  • Muhammad Hijazi (Ind) 54 (0.12%, –0.13%)

Lab maj 21,902 (48.11%)

6.91% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,568; Turnout 45,528 (67.38%, +3.80%)

2015: Lab maj 11,420 (28.34%) – Turnout 40,290 (63.58%)

Shah (Lab) 19,977 (49.58%); Galloway (Respect) 8,557 (21.24%); Grant (C) 6,160 (15.29%); Boota (UKIP) 3,140 (7.79%); Griffiths (LD) 1,173 (2.91%); Hickson (Green) 1,085 (2.69%); Kirkcaldy (Ind) 100 (0.25%); Hirst (Eng Dem) 98 (0.24%)

88 BRAINTREE

C hold

  • *James Cleverly (C) 32,873 (62.82%, +8.99%)
  • Malcolm Fincken (Lab) 14,451 (27.62%, +9.13%)
  • Peter Turner (LD) 2,251 (4.30%, –0.65%)
  • Richard Bingley (UKIP) 1,835 (3.51%, –15.31%)
  • Thomas Pashby (Green) 916 (1.75%, –1.36%)

C maj 18,422 (35.21%)

0.07% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,316; Turnout 52,326 (69.48%, +1.12%)

2015: C maj 17,610 (35.02%) – Turnout 50,283 (68.36%)

Cleverly (C) 27,071 (53.84%); Bingley (UKIP) 9,461 (18.82%); Fincken (Lab) 9,296 (18.49%); Klesel (LD) 2,488 (4.95%); Jeater (Green) 1,564 (3.11%); Pereira (Ind) 295 (0.59%); Hooks (BNP) 108 (0.21%)

89 BRECON & RADNORSHIRE

C hold

  • *Chris Davies (C) 20,081 (48.58%, +7.53%)
  • James Gibson-Watt (LD) 12,043 (29.14%, +0.81%)
  • Dan Lodge (Lab) 7,335 (17.75%, +3.01%)
  • Kate Heneghan (PC) 1,299 (3.14%, –1.27%)
  • Peter Gilbert (UKIP) 576 (1.39%, –6.94%)

C maj 8,038 (19.45%)

3.36% swing LD to C

Electorate 56,010; Turnout 41,334 (73.80%, +0.01%)

2015: C maj 5,102 (12.73%) – Turnout 40,074 (73.79%)

Davies (C) 16,453 (41.06%); Williams (LD) 11,351 (28.33%); Dorrance (Lab) 5,904 (14.73%); Thomas (UKIP) 3,338 (8.33%); Greaves (PC) 1,767 (4.41%); Carmichael (Green) 1,261 (3.15%)

90 BRENT CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • *Dawn Butler (Lab) 38,208 (73.06%, +10.94%)
  • Rahoul Bhansali (C) 10,211 (19.53%, –0.82%)
  • Anton Georgiou (LD) 2,519 (4.82%, –3.55%)
  • Shaka Lish (Green) 802 (1.53%, –2.53%)
  • Janice North (UKIP) 556 (1.06%, –2.87%)

Lab maj 27,997 (53.54%)

5.88% swing C to Lab

Electorate 80,845; Turnout 52,296 (64.69%, +3.64%)

2015: Lab maj 19,649 (41.78%) – Turnout 47,032 (61.05%)

Butler (Lab) 29,216 (62.12%); Mendoza (C) 9,567 (20.34%); Keith (LD) 3,937 (8.37%); Ali (Green) 1,912 (4.07%); Priestley (UKIP) 1,850 (3.93%); Boyle (TUSC) 235 (0.50%); Malik (Community) 170 (0.36%); Coonan (Ind) 145 (0.31%)

91 BRENT NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Barry Gardiner (Lab) 35,496 (62.89%, +8.61%)
  • Ameet Jogia (C) 18,435 (32.66%, –0.87%)
  • Paul Lorber (LD) 1,614 (2.86%, –2.13%)
  • Michaela Lichten (Green) 660 (1.17%, –1.78%)
  • Elcena Jeffers (Ind) 239 (0.42%, +0.05%)

Lab maj 17,061 (30.23%)

4.74% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,556; Turnout 56,444 (68.37%, +4.82%)

2015: Lab maj 10,834 (20.74%) – Turnout 52,235 (63.55%)

Gardiner (Lab) 28,351 (54.28%); Parker (C) 17,517 (33.53%); Lorber (LD) 2,607 (4.99%); Craig (UKIP) 2,024 (3.87%); Bartle (Green) 1,539 (2.95%); Jeffers (Ind) 197 (0.38%)

92 BRENTFORD & ISLEWORTH

Lab hold

  • *Ruth Cadbury (Lab) 35,364 (57.38%, +13.63%)
  • Mary Macleod (C) 23,182 (37.62%, –5.33%)
  • Joe Bourke (LD) 3,083 (5.00%, +0.98%)

Lab maj 12,182 (19.77%)

9.48% swing C to Lab

Electorate 85,151; Turnout 61,629 (72.38%, +4.55%)

2015: Lab maj 465 (0.81%) – Turnout 57,355 (67.83%)

Cadbury (Lab) 25,096 (43.76%); Macleod (C) 24,631 (42.94%); Hendron (UKIP) 3,203 (5.58%); Bourke (LD) 2,305 (4.02%); Goldsmith (Green) 2,120 (3.70%)

93 BRENTWOOD & ONGAR

C hold

  • Alex Burghart (C) 34,811 (65.79%, +6.96%)
  • Gareth Barrett (Lab) 10,809 (20.43%, +7.92%)
  • Karen Chilvers (LD) 4,426 (8.37%, –0.45%)
  • Michael McGough (UKIP) 1,845 (3.49%, –13.32%)
  • Paul Jeater (Green) 915 (1.73%, –0.96%)
  • Louca Kousoulou (Ind) 104 (0.20%)

C maj 24,002 (45.36%)

0.48% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,911; Turnout 52,910 (70.63%, –0.99%)

2015: C maj 21,810 (42.03%) – Turnout 51,897 (71.62%)

Pickles (C) 30,534 (58.84%); McGough (UKIP) 8,724 (16.81%); Preston (Lab) 6,492 (12.51%); Kendall (LD) 4,577 (8.82%); Hossain (Green) 1,397 (2.69%); Tilbrook (Eng Dem) 173 (0.33%)

94 BRIDGEND

Lab hold

  • *Madeleine Moon (Lab) 21,913 (50.66%, +13.59%)
  • Karen Robson (C) 17,213 (39.79%, +7.61%)
  • Rhys Watkins (PC) 1,783 (4.12%, –2.93%)
  • Jonathan Pratt (LD) 919 (2.12%, –2.05%)
  • Alun Williams (UKIP) 781 (1.81%, –13.18%)
  • Isabel Robson (Ind) 646 (1.49%, –0.44%)

Lab maj 4,700 (10.87%)

2.99% swing C to Lab

Electorate 62,185; Turnout 43,255 (69.56%, +3.80%)

2015: Lab maj 1,927 (4.88%) – Turnout 39,453 (65.76%)

Moon (Lab) 14,624 (37.07%); Jenkins (C) 12,697 (32.18%); Jones (UKIP) 5,911 (14.98%); Radcliffe (PC) 2,784 (7.06%); Davies (LD) 1,648 (4.18%); Tallon-Morris (Ind) 763 (1.93%); White (Green) 736 (1.87%); David (TUSC) 118 (0.30%); Elston (Pirate) 106 (0.27%); Lloyd (NF) 66 (0.17%)

95 BRIDGWATER & SOMERSET WEST

C hold

  • *Ian Liddell-Grainger (C) 32,111 (55.11%, +9.16%)
  • Wes Hinckes (Lab) 16,663 (28.60%, +10.99%)
  • Marcus Kravis (LD) 6,332 (10.87%, –1.56%)
  • Simon Smedley (UKIP) 2,102 (3.61%, –15.56%)
  • Kay Powell (Green) 1,059 (1.82%, –3.02%)

C maj 15,448 (26.51%)

0.91% swing C to Lab

Electorate 89,294; Turnout 58,267 (65.25%, –2.39%)

2015: C maj 14,583 (26.78%) – Turnout 54,447 (67.64%)

Liddell-Grainger (C) 25,020 (45.95%); Fitzgerald (UKIP) 10,437 (19.17%); Lerry (Lab) 9,589 (17.61%); Butt Phillip (LD) 6,765 (12.42%); Harvey-Smith (Green) 2,636 (4.84%)

96 BRIGG & GOOLE

C hold

  • *Andrew Percy (C) 27,219 (60.41%, +7.38%)
  • Terence Smith (Lab) 14,856 (32.97%, +5.77%)
  • David Jeffreys (UKIP) 1,596 (3.54%, –11.93%)
  • Jerry Lonsdale (LD) 836 (1.86%, +0.09%)
  • Isabel Pires (Green) 550 (1.22%, –0.89%)

C maj 12,363 (27.44%)

0.81% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,069; Turnout 45,057 (68.20%, +5.02%)

2015: C maj 11,176 (25.83%) – Turnout 43,270 (63.18%)

Percy (C) 22,946 (53.03%); Crawford (Lab) 11,770 (27.20%); Jeffreys (UKIP) 6,694 (15.47%); Hurst (Green) 915 (2.11%); Leffman (LD) 764 (1.77%); Dixon (Ind) 153 (0.35%); Spalding (IE) 28 (0.06%)

97 BRIGHTON KEMPTOWN

Lab Co-op gain from C

  • Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Lab Co-op) 28,703 (58.33%, +19.18%)
  • *Simon Kirby (C) 18,835 (38.28%, –2.40%)
  • Emily Tester (LD) 1,457 (2.96%, –0.05%)
  • Doktor Haze (ND) 212 (0.43%)

10.79% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,893; Turnout 49,207 (72.48%, +5.71%)

2015: C maj 690 (1.52%) – Turnout 45,306 (66.77%)

Kirby (C) 18,428 (40.67%); Platts (Lab) 17,738 (39.15%); Buchanan (UKIP) 4,446 (9.81%); Jones (Green) 3,187 (7.03%); Chandler (LD) 1,365 (3.01%); Shodeke (SPGB) 73 (0.16%); Taylor (Ind) 69 (0.15%)

98 BRIGHTON PAVILION

Green hold

  • *Caroline Lucas (Green) 30,139 (52.25%, +10.42%)
  • Solomon Curtis (Lab) 15,450 (26.79%, –0.47%)
  • Emma Warman (C) 11,082 (19.21%, –3.55%)
  • Ian Buchanan (UKIP) 630 (1.09%, –3.89%)
  • Nick Yeomans (Ind) 376 (0.65%, +0.44%)

Green maj 14,689 (25.47%)

5.45% swing Lab to Green

Electorate 75,486; Turnout 57,677 (76.41%, +4.99%)

2015: Green maj 7,967 (14.57%) – Turnout 54,676 (71.42%)

Lucas (Green) 22,871 (41.83%); Sen (Lab) 14,904 (27.26%); Mitchell (C) 12,448 (22.77%); Carter (UKIP) 2,724 (4.98%); Bowers (LD) 1,525 (2.79%); Yeomans (Ind) 116 (0.21%); Pilott (SPGB) 88 (0.16%)

99 BRISTOL EAST

Lab hold

  • *Kerry McCarthy (Lab) 30,847 (60.72%, +21.45%)
  • Theo Clarke (C) 17,453 (34.36%, +3.70%)
  • Chris Lucas (LD) 1,389 (2.73%, –3.08%)
  • Lorraine Francis (Green) 1,110 (2.19%, –6.10%)

Lab maj 13,394 (26.37%)

8.88% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,414; Turnout 50,799 (70.15%, +5.93%)

2015: Lab maj 3,980 (8.61%) – Turnout 46,213 (64.22%)

McCarthy (Lab) 18,148 (39.27%); Clarke (C) 14,168 (30.66%); McMurray (UKIP) 7,152 (15.48%); Francis (Green) 3,827 (8.28%); Malik (LD) 2,689 (5.82%); Gordon (TUSC) 229 (0.50%)

100 BRISTOL NORTH WEST

Lab gain from C

  • Darren Jones (Lab) 27,400 (50.65%, +16.25%)
  • *Charlotte Leslie (C) 22,639 (41.85%, –2.10%)
  • Celia Downie (LD) 2,814 (5.20%, –1.00%)
  • Sharmila Bousa (Green) 1,243 (2.30%, –3.40%)

Lab maj 4,761 (8.80%)

9.17% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,431; Turnout 54,096 (71.72%, +4.11%)

2015: C maj 4,944 (9.54%) – Turnout 51,805 (67.61%)

Leslie (C) 22,767 (43.95%); Jones (Lab) 17,823 (34.40%); Frost (UKIP) 4,889 (9.44%); Campion-Smith (LD) 3,214 (6.20%); Quinnell (Green) 2,952 (5.70%); Lemon (TUSC) 160 (0.31%)

101 BRISTOL SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Karin Smyth (Lab) 32,666 (60.07%, +21.70%)
  • Mark Weston (C) 16,679 (30.67%, +6.33%)
  • Benjamin Nutland (LD) 1,821 (3.35%, –5.34%)
  • Ian Kealey (UKIP) 1,672 (3.07%, –13.41%)
  • Tony Dyer (Green) 1,428 (2.63%, –8.90%)
  • John Langley (Ind) 116 (0.21%)

Lab maj 15,987 (29.40%)

7.69% swing C to Lab

Electorate 83,009; Turnout 54,382 (65.51%, +3.51%)

2015: Lab maj 7,128 (14.02%) – Turnout 50,842 (62.01%)

Smyth (Lab) 19,505 (38.36%); Grant (C) 12,377 (24.34%); Wood (UKIP) 8,381 (16.48%); Dyer (Green) 5,861 (11.53%); Wright (LD) 4,416 (8.69%); Baldwin (TUSC) 302 (0.59%)

102 BRISTOL WEST

Lab hold

  • *Thangam Debbonaire (Lab) 47,213 (65.93%, +30.27%)
  • Annabel Tall (C) 9,877 (13.79%, –1.39%)
  • Molly Scott Cato (Green) 9,216 (12.87%, –13.96%)
  • Stephen Williams (LD) 5,201 (7.26%, –11.58%)
  • Jodian Rodgers (Money) 101 (0.14%)

Lab maj 37,336 (52.14%)

15.83% swing C to Lab

Electorate 92,986; Turnout 71,608 (77.01%, +5.01%)

2015: Lab maj 5,673 (8.83%) – Turnout 64,218 (71.99%)

Debbonaire (Lab) 22,900 (35.66%); Hall (Green) 17,227 (26.83%); Williams (LD) 12,103 (18.85%); Hiscott (C) 9,752 (15.19%); Turner (UKIP) 1,940 (3.02%); Parry (Bristol) 204 (0.32%); Weston (LU) 92 (0.14%)

103 BROADLAND

C hold

  • *Keith Simpson (C) 32,406 (57.90%, +7.40%)
  • Iain Simpson (Lab) 16,590 (29.64%, +10.86%)
  • Steve Riley (LD) 4,449 (7.95%, –1.80%)
  • David Moreland (UKIP) 1,594 (2.85%, –13.88%)
  • Andrew Boswell (Green) 932 (1.67%, –2.58%)

C maj 15,816 (28.26%)

1.73% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,334; Turnout 55,971 (72.38%, +1.29%)

2015: C maj 16,838 (31.72%) – Turnout 53,089 (71.09%)

Simpson (C) 26,808 (50.50%); Jones (Lab) 9,970 (18.78%); Agnew (UKIP) 8,881 (16.73%); Riley (LD) 5,178 (9.75%); Boswell (Green) 2,252 (4.24%)

104 BROMLEY & CHISLEHURST

C hold

  • *Bob Neill (C) 25,175 (53.95%, +0.98%)
  • Sara Hyde (Lab) 15,585 (33.40%, +11.21%)
  • Sam Webber (LD) 3,369 (7.22%, +0.78%)
  • Emmett Jenner (UKIP) 1,383 (2.96%, –11.30%)
  • Roisin Robertson (Green) 1,150 (2.46%, –1.67%)

C maj 9,590 (20.55%)

5.11% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,113; Turnout 46,662 (71.66%, +4.36%)

2015: C maj 13,564 (30.78%) – Turnout 44,066 (67.30%)

Neill (C) 23,343 (52.97%); Courtneidge (Lab) 9,779 (22.19%); Jenner (UKIP) 6,285 (14.26%); Webber (LD) 2,836 (6.44%); Robertson (Green) 1,823 (4.14%)

105 BROMSGROVE

C hold

  • *Sajid Javid (C) 33,493 (61.98%, +8.13%)
  • Michael Thompson (Lab) 16,920 (31.31%, +9.10%)
  • Neil Lewis (LD) 2,488 (4.60%, –0.40%)
  • Spoz Esposito (Green) 1,139 (2.11%, –1.20%)

C maj 16,573 (30.67%)

0.48% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,571; Turnout 54,040 (73.45%, +2.21%)

2015: C maj 16,529 (31.64%) – Turnout 52,245 (71.25%)

Javid (C) 28,133 (53.85%); Ebbutt (Lab) 11,604 (22.21%); Cross (UKIP) 8,163 (15.62%); Ricketts (LD) 2,616 (5.01%); Esposito (Green) 1,729 (3.31%)

106 BROXBOURNE

C hold

  • *Charles Walker (C) 29,515 (62.16%, +6.11%)
  • Selina Norgrove (Lab) 13,723 (28.90%, +10.50%)
  • Tony Faulkner (UKIP) 1,918 (4.04%, –15.68%)
  • Andy Graham (LD) 1,481 (3.12%, –0.07%)
  • Tabitha Evans (Green) 848 (1.79%, –0.86%)

C maj 15,792 (33.26%)

2.20% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,502; Turnout 47,485 (64.60%, +1.51%)

2015: C maj 16,723 (36.34%) – Turnout 46,024 (63.09%)

Walker (C) 25,797 (56.05%); Platt (UKIP) 9,074 (19.72%); Robinson (Lab) 8,470 (18.40%); Rowlands (LD) 1,467 (3.19%); Secker (Green) 1,216 (2.64%)

107 BROXTOWE

C hold

  • *Anna Soubry (C) 25,983 (46.81%, +1.59%)
  • Greg Marshall (Lab) 25,120 (45.25%, +8.06%)
  • Tim Hallam (LD) 2,247 (4.05%, +0.08%)
  • Fran Loi (UKIP) 1,477 (2.66%, –7.96%)
  • Pat Morton (Green) 681 (1.23%, –1.66%)

C maj 863 (1.55%)

3.23% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,017; Turnout 55,508 (74.99%, +0.63%)

2015: C maj 4,287 (8.02%) – Turnout 53,440 (74.36%)

Soubry (C) 24,163 (45.22%); Palmer (Lab) 19,876 (37.19%); Dunne (UKIP) 5,674 (10.62%); Heptinstall (LD) 2,120 (3.97%); Kirwan (Green) 1,544 (2.89%); Barry (JMB) 63 (0.12%)

108 BUCKINGHAM

Speaker hold

  • *John Bercow (Speaker) 34,299 (65.11%, +0.64%)
  • Michael Sheppard (Green) 8,574 (16.28%, +2.49%)
  • Scott Raven (Ind) 5,638 (10.70%)
  • Brian Mapletoft (UKIP) 4,168 (7.91%, –13.83%)

Speaker maj 25,725 (48.83%)

0.93% swing C to Green

Electorate 79,616; Turnout 52,679 (66.17%, –3.05%)

2015: Speaker maj 22,942 (42.73%) – Turnout 53,692 (69.22%)

Bercow (Speaker) 34,617 (64.47%); Fowler (UKIP) 11,675 (21.74%); Francis (Green) 7,400 (13.78%)

109 BURNLEY

Lab hold

  • *Julie Cooper (Lab) 18,832 (46.74%, +9.12%)
  • Paul White (C) 12,479 (30.97%, +17.45%)
  • Gordon Birtwistle (LD) 6,046 (15.01%, –14.45%)
  • Tom Commis (UKIP) 2,472 (6.14%, –11.13%)
  • Laura Fisk (Green) 461 (1.14%, –0.99%)

Lab maj 6,353 (15.77%)

4.16% swing Lab to C

Electorate 64,714; Turnout 40,290 (62.26%, +0.62%)

2015: Lab maj 3,244 (8.16%) – Turnout 39,746 (61.64%)

Cooper (Lab) 14,951 (37.62%); Birtwistle (LD) 11,707 (29.45%); Commis (UKIP) 6,864 (17.27%); Cockburn-Price (C) 5,374 (13.52%); Hargreaves (Green) 850 (2.14%)

110 BURTON

C hold

  • *Andrew Griffiths (C) 28,936 (57.98%, +7.84%)
  • John McKiernan (Lab) 18,889 (37.85%, +10.51%)
  • Dominic Hardwick (LD) 1,262 (2.53%, +0.03%)
  • Simon Hales (Green) 824 (1.65%, –0.83%)

C maj 10,047 (20.13%)

1.34% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,954; Turnout 49,911 (67.49%, +1.97%)

2015: C maj 11,252 (22.81%) – Turnout 49,334 (65.52%)

Griffiths (C) 24,736 (50.14%); Wheale (Lab) 13,484 (27.33%); Green (UKIP) 8,658 (17.55%); MacDonald (LD) 1,232 (2.50%); Patrone (Green) 1,224 (2.48%)

111 BURY NORTH

Lab gain from C

  • James Frith (Lab) 25,683 (53.61%, +12.51%)
  • *David Nuttall (C) 21,308 (44.48%, +2.54%)
  • Richard Baum (LD) 912 (1.90%, –0.16%)

Lab maj 4,375 (9.13%)

4.98% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,587; Turnout 47,903 (70.88%, +3.95%)

2015: C maj 378 (0.84%) – Turnout 45,230 (66.93%)

Nuttall (C) 18,970 (41.94%); Frith (Lab) 18,592 (41.11%); Henderson (UKIP) 5,595 (12.37%); Southworth (Green) 1,141 (2.52%); Baum (LD) 932 (2.06%)

112 BURY SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Ivan Lewis (Lab) 27,165 (53.28%, +8.22%)
  • Robert Largan (C) 21,200 (41.58%, +6.95%)
  • Ian Henderson (UKIP) 1,316 (2.58%, –10.76%)
  • Andrew Page (LD) 1,065 (2.09%, –1.49%)
  • Peter Wright (Ind) 244 (0.48%)

Lab maj 5,965 (11.70%)

0.64% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,723; Turnout 50,990 (69.16%, +5.26%)

2015: Lab maj 4,922 (10.42%) – Turnout 47,215 (63.91%)

Lewis (Lab) 21,272 (45.05%); Critchlow (C) 16,350 (34.63%); Martin (UKIP) 6,299 (13.34%); Ankers (LD) 1,690 (3.58%); Heath (Green) 1,434 (3.04%); Morris (Eng Dem) 170 (0.36%)

113 BURY ST EDMUNDS

C hold

  • *Jo Churchill (C) 36,794 (59.19%, +5.58%)
  • Bill Edwards (Lab) 18,353 (29.53%, +11.81%)
  • Helen Korfanty (LD) 3,565 (5.74%, –0.30%)
  • Helen Geake (Green) 2,596 (4.18%, –3.73%)
  • Liam Byrne (Ind) 852 (1.37%)

C maj 18,441 (29.67%)

3.11% swing C to Lab

Electorate 87,758; Turnout 62,160 (70.83%, +1.82%)

2015: C maj 21,301 (35.90%) – Turnout 59,341 (69.01%)

Churchill (C) 31,815 (53.61%); Edwards (Lab) 10,514 (17.72%); Howlett (UKIP) 8,739 (14.73%); Geake (Green) 4,692 (7.91%); Chappell (LD) 3,581 (6.03%)

114 CAERPHILLY

Lab hold

  • *Wayne David (Lab) 22,491 (54.46%, +10.12%)
  • Jane Pratt (C) 10,413 (25.21%, +8.62%)
  • Lindsay Whittle (PC) 5,962 (14.44%, –0.20%)
  • Liz Wilks (UKIP) 1,259 (3.05%, –16.29%)
  • Kay David (LD) 725 (1.76%, –0.57%)
  • Andrew Creak (Green) 447 (1.08%, –1.24%)

Lab maj 12,078 (29.25%)

0.75% swing C to Lab

Electorate 64,381; Turnout 41,297 (64.14%, –0.01%)

2015: Lab maj 10,073 (25.01%) – Turnout 40,283 (64.15%)

David (Lab) 17,864 (44.35%); Gould (UKIP) 7,791 (19.34%); Docherty (C) 6,683 (16.59%); Newton (PC) 5,895 (14.63%); Beddoe (Green) 937 (2.33%); Ayesh (LD) 935 (2.32%); Davies (TUSC) 178 (0.44%)

115 CAITHNESS, SUTHERLAND & EASTER ROSS

LD gain from SNP

  • Jamie Stone (LD) 11,061 (35.79%, +0.73%)
  • *Paul Monaghan (SNP) 9,017 (29.18%, –17.13%)
  • Struan Mackie (C) 6,990 (22.62%, +15.82%)
  • Olivia Bell (Lab) 3,833 (12.40%, +3.45%)

LD maj 2,044 (6.61%)

8.93% swing SNP to LD

Electorate 46,868; Turnout 30,901 (65.93%, –5.95%)

2015: SNP maj 3,844 (11.24%) – Turnout 34,186 (71.88%)

Monaghan (SNP) 15,831 (46.31%); Thurso (LD) 11,987 (35.06%); Erskine (Lab) 3,061 (8.95%); Graham (C) 2,326 (6.80%); Murray (UKIP) 981 (2.87%)

116 CALDER VALLEY

C hold

  • *Craig Whittaker (C) 26,790 (46.15%, +2.53%)
  • Josh Fenton Glynn (Lab) 26,181 (45.10%, +9.75%)
  • Janet Battye (LD) 1,952 (3.36%, –1.62%)
  • Paul Rogan (UKIP) 1,466 (2.53%, –8.59%)
  • Robert Holden (Ind) 1,034 (1.78%)
  • Kieran Turner (Green) 631 (1.09%, –2.82%)

C maj 609 (1.05%)

3.61% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,045; Turnout 58,054 (73.44%, +4.58%)

2015: C maj 4,427 (8.27%) – Turnout 53,541 (68.86%)

Whittaker (C) 23,354 (43.62%); Fenton-Glynn (Lab) 18,927 (35.35%); Rogan (UKIP) 5,950 (11.11%); Calder McGregor (LD) 2,666 (4.98%); Shepherd (Green) 2,090 (3.90%); Sutcliffe (Yorks) 389 (0.73%); Stead (Song) 165 (0.31%)

117 CAMBERWELL & PECKHAM

Lab hold

  • *Harriet Harman (Lab) 44,665 (77.80%, +14.54%)
  • Ben Spencer (C) 7,349 (12.80%, –0.37%)
  • Michael Bukola (LD) 3,413 (5.94%, +0.94%)
  • Eleanor Margolies (Green) 1,627 (2.83%, –7.23%)
  • Ray Towey (CPA) 227 (0.40%)
  • Sellu Aminata (WRP) 131 (0.23%, +0.02%)

Lab maj 37,316 (65.00%)

7.46% swing C to Lab

Electorate 85,586; Turnout 57,412 (67.08%, +3.04%)

2015: Lab maj 25,824 (50.08%) – Turnout 51,561 (64.05%)

Harman (Lab) 32,614 (63.25%); Newstead (C) 6,790 (13.17%); Womack (Green) 5,187 (10.06%); Kiingi (LD) 2,580 (5.00%); Kurten (UKIP) 2,413 (4.68%); Goyal (AP) 829 (1.61%); Fox (NHAP) 466 (0.90%); Wrack (TUSC) 292 (0.57%); Robertson (CSA) 197 (0.38%); Ogunleye (WRP) 107 (0.21%); Anscomb (Whig) 86 (0.17%)

118 CAMBORNE & REDRUTH

C hold

  • *George Eustice (C) 23,001 (47.47%, +7.24%)
  • Graham Winter (Lab) 21,424 (44.21%, +19.25%)
  • Geoff Williams (LD) 2,979 (6.15%, –6.25%)
  • Geoff Garbett (Green) 1,052 (2.17%, –3.51%)

C maj 1,577 (3.25%)

6.01% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,462; Turnout 48,456 (71.83%, +3.31%)

2015: C maj 7,004 (15.27%) – Turnout 45,868 (68.52%)

Eustice (C) 18,452 (40.23%); Foster (Lab) 11,448 (24.96%); Smith (UKIP) 6,776 (14.77%); Goldsworthy (LD) 5,687 (12.40%); Garbett (Green) 2,608 (5.69%); Jenkin (Meb Ker) 897 (1.96%)

119 CAMBRIDGE

Lab hold

  • *Daniel Zeichner (Lab) 29,032 (51.90%, +15.89%)
  • Julian Huppert (LD) 16,371 (29.27%, –5.59%)
  • John Hayward (C) 9,133 (16.33%, +0.65%)
  • Stuart Tuckwood (Green) 1,265 (2.26%, –5.67%)
  • Keith Garrett (Rebooting) 133 (0.24%)

Lab maj 12,661 (22.64%)

10.74% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 78,003; Turnout 55,934 (71.71%, +9.62%)

2015: Lab maj 599 (1.16%) – Turnout 51,774 (62.09%)

Zeichner (Lab) 18,646 (36.01%); Huppert (LD) 18,047 (34.86%); Fernando (C) 8,117 (15.68%); Read (Green) 4,109 (7.94%); O'Flynn (UKIP) 2,668 (5.15%); Garrett (RTP) 187 (0.36%)

120 CAMBRIDGESHIRE NORTH EAST

C hold

  • *Stephen Barclay (C) 34,340 (64.45%, +9.36%)
  • Ken Rustidge (Lab) 13,070 (24.53%, +10.09%)
  • Darren Fower (LD) 2,383 (4.47%, +0.00%)
  • Robin Talbot (UKIP) 2,174 (4.08%, –18.42%)
  • Ruth Johnson (Green) 1,024 (1.92%, –1.59%)
  • Stephen Goldspink (Eng Dem) 293 (0.55%)

C maj 21,270 (39.92%)

0.37% swing C to Lab

Electorate 84,404; Turnout 53,284 (63.13%, +0.74%)

2015: C maj 16,874 (32.59%) – Turnout 51,780 (62.39%)

Barclay (C) 28,524 (55.09%); Charalambous (UKIP) 11,650 (22.50%); Rustidge (Lab) 7,476 (14.44%); Nethsingha (LD) 2,314 (4.47%); Scott-Daniels (Green) 1,816 (3.51%)

121 CAMBRIDGESHIRE NORTH WEST

C hold

  • *Shailesh Vara (C) 37,529 (58.65%, +6.16%)
  • Iain Ramsbottom (Lab) 19,521 (30.51%, +12.62%)
  • Bridget Smith (LD) 3,168 (4.95%, –0.74%)
  • John Whitby (UKIP) 2,518 (3.93%, –16.16%)
  • Greg Guthrie (Green) 1,255 (1.96%, –1.57%)

C maj 18,008 (28.14%)

3.23% swing C to Lab

Electorate 93,223; Turnout 63,991 (68.64%, +2.07%)

2015: C maj 19,795 (32.40%) – Turnout 61,100 (66.57%)

Vara (C) 32,070 (52.49%); Reeve (UKIP) 12,275 (20.09%); Thulbourn (Lab) 10,927 (17.88%); Sandford (LD) 3,479 (5.69%); Day (Green) 2,159 (3.53%); Belham (CPA) 190 (0.31%)

122 CAMBRIDGESHIRE SOUTH

C hold

  • *Heidi Allen (C) 33,631 (51.80%, +0.69%)
  • Dan Greef (Lab) 17,679 (27.23%, +9.58%)
  • Susan van de Ven (LD) 12,102 (18.64%, +3.42%)
  • Simon Saggers (Green) 1,512 (2.33%, –3.92%)

C maj 15,952 (24.57%)

4.45% swing C to Lab

Electorate 85,257; Turnout 64,924 (76.15%, +3.00%)

2015: C maj 20,594 (33.46%) – Turnout 61,540 (73.15%)

Allen (C) 31,454 (51.11%); Greef (Lab) 10,860 (17.65%); Kindersley (LD) 9,368 (15.22%); Mason (UKIP) 6,010 (9.77%); Saggers (Green) 3,848 (6.25%)

123 CAMBRIDGESHIRE SOUTH EAST

C hold

  • *Lucy Frazer (C) 33,601 (53.33%, +4.86%)
  • Huw Jones (Lab) 17,443 (27.69%, +12.54%)
  • Lucy Nethsingha (LD) 11,958 (18.98%, –1.20%)

C maj 16,158 (25.65%)

3.84% swing C to Lab

Electorate 86,121; Turnout 63,002 (73.16%, +2.79%)

2015: C maj 16,837 (28.29%) – Turnout 59,506 (70.36%)

Frazer (C) 28,845 (48.47%); Chatfield (LD) 12,008 (20.18%); Jones (Lab) 9,013 (15.15%); Rennie (UKIP) 6,593 (11.08%); Semmens (Green) 3,047 (5.12%)

124 CANNOCK CHASE

C hold

  • *Amanda Milling (C) 26,318 (54.98%, +10.79%)
  • Paul Dadge (Lab) 17,927 (37.45%, +3.71%)
  • Paul Allen (UKIP) 2,018 (4.22%, –13.25%)
  • Paul Woodhead (Green) 815 (1.70%, –0.22%)
  • Nat Green (LD) 794 (1.66%, –1.04%)

C maj 8,391 (17.53%)

3.54% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,540; Turnout 47,872 (64.22%, +1.03%)

2015: C maj 4,923 (10.45%) – Turnout 47,099 (63.19%)

Milling (C) 20,811 (44.19%); Toth (Lab) 15,888 (33.73%); Wiggin (UKIP) 8,224 (17.46%); Jackson (LD) 1,270 (2.70%); Woodhead (Green) 906 (1.92%)

125 CANTERBURY

Lab gain from C

  • Rosie Duffield (Lab) 25,572 (45.02%, +20.48%)
  • *Sir Julian Brazier (C) 25,385 (44.69%, +1.83%)
  • James Flanagan (LD) 4,561 (8.03%, –3.62%)
  • Henry Stanton (Green) 1,282 (2.26%, –4.75%)

Lab maj 187 (0.33%)

9.33% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,137; Turnout 56,800 (72.69%, +8.65%)

2015: C maj 9,798 (18.33%) – Turnout 53,465 (64.04%)

Brazier (C) 22,918 (42.87%); Lanning (Lab) 13,120 (24.54%); Gascoyne (UKIP) 7,289 (13.63%); Flanagan (LD) 6,227 (11.65%); Jeffery (Green) 3,746 (7.01%); Cox (SPGB) 165 (0.31%)

126 CARDIFF CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • *Jo Stevens (Lab) 25,193 (62.41%, +22.40%)
  • Gregory Stafford (C) 7,997 (19.81%, +5.13%)
  • Eluned Parrott (LD) 5,415 (13.41%, –13.71%)
  • Mark Hooper (PC) 999 (2.47%, –2.51%)
  • Benjamin Smith (Green) 420 (1.04%, –5.33%)
  • Sarul-Islam Mohammed (UKIP) 343 (0.85%, –5.62%)

Lab maj 17,196 (42.60%)

8.64% swing C to Lab

Electorate 59,288; Turnout 40,367 (68.09%, +0.82%)

2015: Lab maj 4,981 (12.89%) – Turnout 38,646 (67.26%)

Stevens (Lab) 15,462 (40.01%); Willott (LD) 10,481 (27.12%); Hopkin (C) 5,674 (14.68%); Raybould (UKIP) 2,499 (6.47%); von Ruhland (Green) 2,461 (6.37%); Pollard (PC) 1,925 (4.98%); Williams (TUSC) 110 (0.28%); Hubert (Ind) 34 (0.09%)

127 CARDIFF NORTH

Lab gain from C

  • Anna McMorrin (Lab) 26,081 (50.13%, +11.87%)
  • *Craig Williams (C) 21,907 (42.11%, –0.33%)
  • Steffan Webb (PC) 1,738 (3.34%, –1.16%)
  • Matthew Hemsley (LD) 1,714 (3.29%, –0.52%)
  • Gary Oldfield (UKIP) 582 (1.12%, –6.61%)

Lab maj 4,174 (8.02%)

6.10% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,221; Turnout 52,022 (77.39%, +1.26%)

2015: C maj 2,137 (4.18%) – Turnout 51,151 (76.13%)

Williams (C) 21,709 (42.44%); Williams (Lab) 19,572 (38.26%); Wilkinson (UKIP) 3,953 (7.73%); Walker Jones (PC) 2,301 (4.50%); Clark (LD) 1,953 (3.82%); Osner (Green) 1,254 (2.45%); Green (Ch P) 331 (0.65%); Jenkins (Change) 78 (0.15%)

128 CARDIFF SOUTH & PENARTH

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Stephen Doughty (Lab Co-op) 30,182 (59.49%, +16.70%)
  • Bill Rees (C) 15,318 (30.19%, +3.38%)
  • Ian Titherington (PC) 2,162 (4.26%, –3.12%)
  • Emma Sands (LD) 1,430 (2.82%, –2.15%)
  • Andrew Bevan (UKIP) 942 (1.86%, –11.91%)
  • Anthony Slaughter (Green) 532 (1.05%, –2.69%)
  • Jeb Hedges (Pirate) 170 (0.34%)

6.66% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,499; Turnout 50,736 (66.32%, +4.69%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 7,453 (15.97%) – Turnout 46,667 (61.64%)

Doughty (Lab Co-op) 19,966 (42.78%); Warman (C) 12,513 (26.81%); Rees-Evans (UKIP) 6,423 (13.76%); Foday (PC) 3,443 (7.38%); Howells (LD) 2,318 (4.97%); Slaughter (Green) 1,746 (3.74%); Saunders (TUSC) 258 (0.55%)

129 CARDIFF WEST

Lab hold

  • *Kevin Brennan (Lab) 26,425 (56.67%, +16.02%)
  • Matt Smith (C) 13,874 (29.75%, +4.60%)
  • Michael Deem (PC) 4,418 (9.47%, –4.45%)
  • Alex Meredith (LD) 1,214 (2.60%, –2.12%)
  • Richard Lewis (UKIP) 698 (1.50%, –9.74%)

Lab maj 12,551 (26.92%)

5.71% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,221; Turnout 46,629 (69.37%, +3.77%)

2015: Lab maj 6,789 (15.50%) – Turnout 43,792 (65.60%)

Brennan (Lab) 17,803 (40.65%); Taghdissian (C) 11,014 (25.15%); McEvoy (PC) 6,096 (13.92%); Morris (UKIP) 4,923 (11.24%); ap Tomos (LD) 2,069 (4.72%); Barker (Green) 1,704 (3.89%); Jones (TUSC) 183 (0.42%)

130 CARLISLE

C hold

  • *John Stevenson (C) 21,472 (49.87%, +5.55%)
  • Ruth Alcroft (Lab) 18,873 (43.83%, +6.03%)
  • Fiona Mills (UKIP) 1,455 (3.38%, –9.01%)
  • Peter Thornton (LD) 1,256 (2.92%, +0.36%)

C maj 2,599 (6.04%)

0.24% swing C to Lab

Electorate 62,294; Turnout 43,056 (69.12%, +4.42%)

2015: C maj 2,774 (6.51%) – Turnout 42,587 (64.70%)

Stevenson (C) 18,873 (44.32%); Sherriff (Lab) 16,099 (37.80%); Mills (UKIP) 5,277 (12.39%); Davison (Green) 1,125 (2.64%); Birchall (LD) 1,087 (2.55%); Okam (Ind) 126 (0.30%)

131 CARMARTHEN EAST & DINEFWR

PC hold

  • *Jonathan Edwards (PC) 16,127 (39.31%, +0.88%)
  • David Darkin (Lab) 12,219 (29.78%, +5.57%)
  • Havard Hughes (C) 10,778 (26.27%, +5.11%)
  • Neil Hamilton (UKIP) 985 (2.40%, –8.67%)
  • Lesley Prosser (LD) 920 (2.24%, –0.11%)

PC maj 3,908 (9.52%)

2.34% swing PC to Lab

Electorate 55,976; Turnout 41,029 (73.30%, +2.63%)

2015: PC maj 5,599 (14.21%) – Turnout 39,399 (70.67%)

Edwards (PC) 15,140 (38.43%); Higgins (Lab) 9,541 (24.22%); Paul (C) 8,336 (21.16%); Woodward (UKIP) 4,363 (11.07%); Rice (Green) 1,091 (2.77%); Lloyd-Williams (LD) 928 (2.36%)

132 CARMARTHEN WEST & PEMBROKESHIRE SOUTH

C hold

  • *Simon Hart (C) 19,771 (46.82%, +3.14%)
  • Marc Tierney (Lab) 16,661 (39.46%, +10.78%)
  • Abi Thomas (PC) 3,933 (9.31%, –1.10%)
  • Alistair Cameron (LD) 956 (2.26%, –0.12%)
  • Phil Edwards (UKIP) 905 (2.14%, –9.50%)

C maj 3,110 (7.37%)

3.82% swing C to Lab

Electorate 58,548; Turnout 42,226 (72.12%, +2.26%)

2015: C maj 6,054 (15.00%) – Turnout 40,350 (69.86%)

Hart (C) 17,626 (43.68%); Evans (Lab) 11,572 (28.68%); Atkinson (UKIP) 4,698 (11.64%); Williams (PC) 4,201 (10.41%); Tapley (Green) 1,290 (3.20%); Runnett (LD) 963 (2.39%)

133 CARSHALTON & WALLINGTON

LD hold

  • *Tom Brake (LD) 20,819 (41.02%, +6.15%)
  • Matthew Maxwell Scott (C) 19,450 (38.32%, +6.62%)
  • Emina Ibrahim (Lab) 9,360 (18.44%, +3.43%)
  • Shasha Khan (Green) 501 (0.99%, –2.15%)
  • Nick Mattey (Ind) 434 (0.86%)
  • Ashley Dickenson (CPA) 189 (0.37%, +0.00%)

LD maj 1,369 (2.70%)

0.24% swing LD to C

Electorate 70,849; Turnout 50,753 (71.64%, +3.49%)

2015: LD maj 1,510 (3.17%) – Turnout 47,613 (68.15%)

Brake (LD) 16,603 (34.87%); Maxwell Scott (C) 15,093 (31.70%); Tate (Lab) 7,150 (15.02%); Main-Ian (UKIP) 7,049 (14.80%); Hemingway (Green) 1,492 (3.13%); Dickenson (CPA) 177 (0.37%); Edmonds (NF) 49 (0.10%)

134 CASTLE POINT

C hold

  • *Rebecca Harris (C) 30,076 (67.27%, +16.42%)
  • Joe Cooke (Lab) 11,204 (25.06%, +11.24%)
  • David Kurten (UKIP) 2,381 (5.33%, –25.87%)
  • Tom Holder (LD) 1,049 (2.35%, +0.58%)

C maj 18,872 (42.21%)

2.59% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,470; Turnout 44,710 (64.36%, –2.31%)

2015: C maj 8,934 (19.66%) – Turnout 45,450 (66.67%)

Harris (C) 23,112 (50.85%); Huntman (UKIP) 14,178 (31.19%); Cooke (Lab) 6,283 (13.82%); Ellis (Green) 1,076 (2.37%); Davey (LD) 801 (1.76%)

135 CEREDIGION

PC gain from LD

  • Ben Lake (PC) 11,623 (29.23%, +1.57%)
  • *Mark Williams (LD) 11,519 (28.97%, –6.88%)
  • Dinah Mulholland (Lab) 8,017 (20.16%, +10.50%)
  • Ruth Davis (C) 7,307 (18.37%, +7.36%)
  • Tom Harrison (UKIP) 602 (1.51%, –8.72%)
  • Grenville Ham (Green) 542 (1.36%, –4.22%)
  • the Crazed Sir Dudley (Loony) 157 (0.39%)

PC maj 104 (0.26%)

4.23% swing LD to PC

Electorate 52,889; Turnout 39,767 (75.19%, +6.18%)

2015: LD maj 3,067 (8.20%) – Turnout 37,416 (69.01%)

Williams (LD) 13,414 (35.85%); Parker (PC) 10,347 (27.65%); Hensher (C) 4,123 (11.02%); James (UKIP) 3,829 (10.23%); Thomas (Lab) 3,615 (9.66%); Thompson (Green) 2,088 (5.58%)

136 CHARNWOOD

C hold

  • *Edward Argar (C) 33,318 (60.38%, +6.07%)
  • Sean Kelly-Walsh (Lab) 16,977 (30.77%, +8.85%)
  • Simon Sansome (LD) 2,052 (3.72%, –3.18%)
  • Victoria Connor (UKIP) 1,471 (2.67%, –13.27%)
  • Nick Cox (Green) 1,036 (1.88%)
  • Stephen Denham (BNP) 322 (0.58%, –0.35%)

C maj 16,341 (29.62%)

1.39% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,071; Turnout 55,176 (70.67%, +3.04%)

2015: C maj 16,931 (32.40%) – Turnout 52,261 (67.64%)

Argar (C) 28,384 (54.31%); Kelly-Walsh (Lab) 11,453 (21.92%); Yates (UKIP) 8,330 (15.94%); Sansome (LD) 3,605 (6.90%); Duffy (BNP) 489 (0.94%)

137 CHATHAM & AYLESFORD

C hold

  • *Tracey Crouch (C) 25,587 (57.00%, +6.82%)
  • Vince Maple (Lab) 15,129 (33.70%, +10.12%)
  • Nicole Bushill (UKIP) 2,225 (4.96%, –14.97%)
  • Thomas Quinton (LD) 1,116 (2.49%, –0.67%)
  • Bernard Hyde (Green) 573 (1.28%, –1.28%)
  • John Gibson (CPA) 260 (0.58%, +0.27%)

C maj 10,458 (23.30%)

1.65% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,419; Turnout 44,890 (63.75%, +0.98%)

2015: C maj 11,455 (26.59%) – Turnout 43,073 (62.77%)

Crouch (C) 21,614 (50.18%); Osborne (Lab) 10,159 (23.59%); Wallace (UKIP) 8,581 (19.92%); Quinton (LD) 1,360 (3.16%); Balnave (Green) 1,101 (2.56%); Gibson (CPA) 133 (0.31%); Riddell (TUSC) 125 (0.29%)

138 CHEADLE

C hold

  • *Mary Robinson (C) 24,331 (44.59%, +1.48%)
  • Mark Hunter (LD) 19,824 (36.33%, +5.37%)
  • Martin Miller (Lab) 10,417 (19.09%, +2.75%)

C maj 4,507 (8.26%)

1.95% swing C to LD

Electorate 72,780; Turnout 54,572 (74.98%, +2.49%)

2015: C maj 6,453 (12.15%) – Turnout 53,095 (72.50%)

Robinson (C) 22,889 (43.11%); Hunter (LD) 16,436 (30.96%); Miller (Lab) 8,673 (16.33%); Hopkins (UKIP) 4,423 (8.33%); Torbitt (Ind) 390 (0.73%); Carswell (Above) 208 (0.39%); Bashford (IE) 76 (0.14%)

139 CHELMSFORD

C hold

  • Vicky Ford (C) 30,525 (53.68%, +2.15%)
  • Chris Vince (Lab) 16,953 (29.82%, +12.20%)
  • Stephen Robinson (LD) 6,916 (12.16%, +0.28%)
  • Nigel Carter (UKIP) 1,645 (2.89%, –11.33%)
  • Hossain Reza (Green) 821 (1.44%, –2.07%)

C maj 13,572 (23.87%)

5.02% swing C to Lab

Electorate 81,045; Turnout 56,860 (70.16%, +1.67%)

2015: C maj 18,250 (33.91%) – Turnout 53,817 (68.49%)

Burns (C) 27,732 (51.53%); Vince (Lab) 9,482 (17.62%); Gough (UKIP) 7,652 (14.22%); Robinson (LD) 6,394 (11.88%); Thomson (Green) 1,892 (3.52%); Boyle (Lib) 665 (1.24%)

140 CHELSEA & FULHAM

C hold

  • *Greg Hands (C) 22,179 (52.65%, –10.30%)
  • Alan De'Ath (Lab) 13,991 (33.21%, +10.09%)
  • Louise Rowntree (LD) 4,627 (10.98%, +5.79%)
  • Bill Cashmore (Green) 807 (1.92%, –1.75%)
  • Alasdair Seton-Marsden (UKIP) 524 (1.24%, –3.83%)

C maj 8,188 (19.44%)

10.20% swing C to Lab

Electorate 63,728; Turnout 42,128 (66.11%, +2.74%)

2015: C maj 16,022 (39.83%) – Turnout 40,226 (63.37%)

Hands (C) 25,322 (62.95%); Sanderson (Lab) 9,300 (23.12%); Bailey (LD) 2,091 (5.20%); Noble (UKIP) 2,039 (5.07%); Rubin (Green) 1,474 (3.66%)

141 CHELTENHAM

C hold

  • *Alex Chalk (C) 26,615 (46.68%, +0.55%)
  • Martin Horwood (LD) 24,046 (42.18%, +8.17%)
  • Keith White (Lab) 5,408 (9.49%, +2.22%)
  • Adam Van Coevorden (Green) 943 (1.65%, –3.35%)

C maj 2,569 (4.51%)

3.81% swing C to LD

Electorate 78,875; Turnout 57,012 (72.28%, +2.75%)

2015: C maj 6,516 (12.13%) – Turnout 53,735 (69.53%)

Chalk (C) 24,790 (46.13%); Horwood (LD) 18,274 (34.01%); Gilbert (Lab) 3,902 (7.26%); Simmonds (UKIP) 3,808 (7.09%); Van Coevorden (Green) 2,689 (5.00%); Lupson-Darnell (Ind) 272 (0.51%)

142 CHESHAM & AMERSHAM

C hold

  • *Cheryl Gillan (C) 33,514 (60.66%, +1.61%)
  • Nina Dluzewska (Lab) 11,374 (20.59%, +7.86%)
  • Peter Jones (LD) 7,179 (12.99%, +3.96%)
  • Alan Booth (Green) 1,660 (3.00%, –2.50%)
  • David Meacock (UKIP) 1,525 (2.76%, –10.93%)

C maj 22,140 (40.07%)

3.13% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,645; Turnout 55,252 (77.12%, +5.30%)

2015: C maj 23,920 (45.36%) – Turnout 52,731 (71.82%)

Gillan (C) 31,138 (59.05%); Stevens (UKIP) 7,218 (13.69%); Davies (Lab) 6,712 (12.73%); Johnson (LD) 4,761 (9.03%); Walker (Green) 2,902 (5.50%)

143 CHESTER, CITY OF

Lab hold

  • *Chris Matheson (Lab) 32,023 (56.76%, +13.53%)
  • Will Gallagher (C) 22,847 (40.49%, –2.56%)
  • Lizzie Jewkes (LD) 1,551 (2.75%, –2.86%)

Lab maj 9,176 (16.26%)

8.04% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,859; Turnout 56,421 (77.44%, +6.65%)

2015: Lab maj 93 (0.18%) – Turnout 51,161 (70.79%)

Matheson (Lab) 22,118 (43.23%); Mosley (C) 22,025 (43.05%); Ingram (UKIP) 4,148 (8.11%); Thompson (LD) 2,870 (5.61%)

144 CHESTERFIELD

Lab hold

  • *Toby Perkins (Lab) 26,266 (54.80%, +6.90%)
  • Spencer Pitfield (C) 16,661 (34.76%, +16.70%)
  • Tom Snowdon (LD) 2,612 (5.45%, –8.38%)
  • Stuart Bent (UKIP) 1,611 (3.36%, –13.15%)
  • David Wadsworth (Green) 777 (1.62%, –1.35%)

Lab maj 9,605 (20.04%)

4.90% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,063; Turnout 47,927 (66.51%, +3.29%)

2015: Lab maj 13,598 (29.84%) – Turnout 45,567 (63.22%)

Perkins (Lab) 21,829 (47.91%); Vivis (C) 8,231 (18.06%); Yeowart (UKIP) 7,523 (16.51%); Cambridge (LD) 6,301 (13.83%); Genn (Green) 1,352 (2.97%); Whale (TUSC) 202 (0.44%); Holgate (Peace) 129 (0.28%)

145 CHICHESTER

C hold

  • Gillian Keegan (C) 36,032 (60.14%, +2.46%)
  • Mark Farwell (Lab) 13,411 (22.38%, +10.25%)
  • Jonathan Brown (LD) 6,749 (11.26%, +2.75%)
  • Heather Barrie (Green) 1,992 (3.32%, –3.22%)
  • Andrew Moncreiff (UKIP) 1,650 (2.75%, –12.19%)
  • Andrew Emerson (Patria) 84 (0.14%, –0.05%)

C maj 22,621 (37.75%)

3.89% swing C to Lab

Electorate 84,996; Turnout 59,918 (70.50%, +2.13%)

2015: C maj 24,413 (42.73%) – Turnout 57,139 (68.37%)

Tyrie (C) 32,953 (57.67%); Moncreiff (UKIP) 8,540 (14.95%); Farwell (Lab) 6,933 (12.13%); Smith (LD) 4,865 (8.51%); Richmond (Green) 3,742 (6.55%); Emerson (Patria) 106 (0.19%)

146 CHINGFORD & WOODFORD GREEN

C hold

  • *Iain Duncan Smith (C) 23,076 (49.14%, +1.20%)
  • Bilal Mahmood (Lab) 20,638 (43.95%, +15.15%)
  • Deborah Unger (LD) 2,043 (4.35%, –1.13%)
  • Sinead King (Green) 1,204 (2.56%, –1.67%)

C maj 2,438 (5.19%)

6.98% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,078; Turnout 46,961 (71.07%, +5.39%)

2015: C maj 8,386 (19.14%) – Turnout 43,804 (65.68%)

Duncan Smith (C) 20,999 (47.94%); Mahmood (Lab) 12,613 (28.79%); Vachha (UKIP) 5,644 (12.88%); Crook (LD) 2,400 (5.48%); Tully (Green) 1,854 (4.23%); Hockey (TUSC) 241 (0.55%); McKenzie (Class War) 53 (0.12%)

147 CHIPPENHAM

C hold

  • *Michelle Donelan (C) 31,267 (54.72%, +7.16%)
  • Helen Belcher (LD) 14,637 (25.62%, –3.76%)
  • Andrew Newman (Lab) 11,236 (19.66%, +11.43%)

C maj 16,630 (29.10%)

5.46% swing LD to C

Electorate 76,432; Turnout 57,140 (74.76%, +0.11%)

2015: C maj 10,076 (18.19%) – Turnout 55,407 (74.65%)

Donelan (C) 26,354 (47.56%); Hames (LD) 16,278 (29.38%); Reid (UKIP) 5,884 (10.62%); Newman (Lab) 4,561 (8.23%); Johnston (Green) 2,330 (4.21%)

148 CHIPPING BARNET

C hold

  • *Theresa Villiers (C) 25,679 (46.33%, –2.26%)
  • Emma Whysall (Lab) 25,326 (45.70%, +11.55%)
  • Marisha Ray (LD) 3,012 (5.43%, +0.94%)
  • Phil Fletcher (Green) 1,406 (2.54%, –2.18%)

C maj 353 (0.64%)

6.90% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,020; Turnout 55,423 (71.96%, +3.87%)

2015: C maj 7,656 (14.44%) – Turnout 53,013 (68.09%)

Villiers (C) 25,759 (48.59%); Trevethan (Lab) 18,103 (34.15%); Kaye (UKIP) 4,151 (7.83%); Poppy (Green) 2,501 (4.72%); Ray (LD) 2,381 (4.49%); Akhavan (ND) 118 (0.22%)

149 CHORLEY

Lab hold

  • *Lindsay Hoyle (Lab) 30,745 (55.26%, +10.16%)
  • Caroline Moon (C) 23,233 (41.76%, +5.42%)
  • Stephen Fenn (LD) 1,126 (2.02%, –0.59%)
  • Peter Lageard (Green) 530 (0.95%, –1.20%)

Lab maj 7,512 (13.50%)

2.37% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,404; Turnout 55,634 (72.82%, +3.57%)

2015: Lab maj 4,530 (8.76%) – Turnout 51,712 (69.25%)

Hoyle (Lab) 23,322 (45.10%); Loughenbury (C) 18,792 (36.34%); Smith (UKIP) 6,995 (13.53%); Fenn (LD) 1,354 (2.62%); Straw (Green) 1,111 (2.15%); Maudsley (Ind) 138 (0.27%)

150 CHRISTCHURCH

C hold

  • *Christopher Chope (C) 35,230 (69.58%, +11.46%)
  • Patrick Canavan (Lab) 10,059 (19.87%, +10.32%)
  • Michael Cox (LD) 4,020 (7.94%, +1.38%)
  • Chris Rigby (Green) 1,324 (2.61%, –1.71%)

C maj 25,171 (49.71%)

0.57% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,329; Turnout 50,633 (71.99%, +0.27%)

2015: C maj 18,224 (36.66%) – Turnout 49,707 (71.73%)

Chope (C) 28,887 (58.11%); Grey (UKIP) 10,663 (21.45%); Satherley (Lab) 4,745 (9.55%); Canning (LD) 3,263 (6.56%); Dunn (Green) 2,149 (4.32%)

151 CITIES OF LONDON & WESTMINSTER

C hold

  • *Mark Field (C) 18,005 (46.58%, –7.50%)
  • Ibrahim Dogus (Lab) 14,857 (38.44%, +11.08%)
  • Bridget Fox (LD) 4,270 (11.05%, +4.08%)
  • Lawrence McNally (Green) 821 (2.12%, –3.27%)
  • Anil Bhatti (UKIP) 426 (1.10%, –4.13%)
  • Tim Lord (ND) 173 (0.45%)
  • Ankit Love The Maharaja of Kashmir (Ind) 59 (0.15%)
  • Benjamin Weenen (Young) 43 (0.11%)

C maj 3,148 (8.14%)

9.29% swing C to Lab

Electorate 61,533; Turnout 38,654 (62.82%, +3.49%)

2015: C maj 9,671 (26.73%) – Turnout 36,185 (59.33%)

Field (C) 19,570 (54.08%); Slingsby (Lab) 9,899 (27.36%); Brooks-Gordon (LD) 2,521 (6.97%); Small (Green) 1,953 (5.40%); Stephenson (UKIP) 1,894 (5.23%); Desforges (CSA) 160 (0.44%); McLachlan (CPA) 129 (0.36%); Clifford (Class War) 59 (0.16%)

152 CLACTON

C gain from Ind

  • Giles Watling (C) 27,031 (61.23%, +24.58%)
  • Tasha Osben (Lab) 11,203 (25.38%, +10.98%)
  • Paul Oakley (UKIP) 3,357 (7.60%, –36.83%)
  • David Grace (LD) 887 (2.01%, +0.17%)
  • Chris Southall (Green) 719 (1.63%, –1.05%)
  • Caroline Shearer (Ind) 449 (1.02%)
  • Robin Tilbrook (Eng Dem) 289 (0.65%)
  • Nick Martin (Ind) 210 (0.48%)

C maj 15,828 (35.85%)

30.70% swing UKIP to C

Electorate 69,263; Turnout 44,145 (63.74%, –0.39%)

2015: UKIP maj 3,437 (7.77%) – Turnout 44,207 (64.13%)

Carswell (UKIP) 19,642 (44.43%); Watling (C) 16,205 (36.66%); Young (Lab) 6,364 (14.40%); Southall (Green) 1,184 (2.68%); Grace (LD) 812 (1.84%)

153 CLEETHORPES

C hold

  • *Martin Vickers (C) 27,321 (57.10%, +10.47%)
  • Peter Keith (Lab) 16,921 (35.37%, +6.24%)
  • Tony Blake (UKIP) 2,022 (4.23%, –14.31%)
  • Roy Horobin (LD) 1,110 (2.32%, –0.67%)
  • Loyd Emmerson (Green) 470 (0.98%, –1.26%)

C maj 10,400 (21.74%)

2.12% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,047; Turnout 47,844 (65.50%, +1.55%)

2015: C maj 7,893 (17.51%) – Turnout 45,089 (63.94%)

Vickers (C) 21,026 (46.63%); Keith (Lab) 13,133 (29.13%); Harness (UKIP) 8,356 (18.53%); Horobin (LD) 1,346 (2.99%); Thornton (Green) 1,013 (2.25%); Morland (TUSC) 215 (0.48%)

154 CLWYD SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Susan Elan Jones (Lab) 19,002 (50.71%, +13.49%)
  • Simon Baynes (C) 14,646 (39.08%, +8.71%)
  • Christopher Allen (PC) 2,293 (6.12%, –4.21%)
  • Jeanette Bassford-Barton (UKIP) 802 (2.14%, –13.49%)
  • Bruce Roberts (LD) 731 (1.95%, –1.90%)

Lab maj 4,356 (11.62%)

2.39% swing C to Lab

Electorate 54,341; Turnout 37,474 (68.96%, +5.20%)

2015: Lab maj 2,402 (6.85%) – Turnout 35,064 (63.76%)

Jones (Lab) 13,051 (37.22%); Nicholls (C) 10,649 (30.37%); Jones (UKIP) 5,480 (15.63%); ap Gwynfor (PC) 3,620 (10.32%); Roberts (LD) 1,349 (3.85%); Rees (Green) 915 (2.61%)

155 CLWYD WEST

C hold

  • *David Jones (C) 19,541 (48.07%, +4.77%)
  • Gareth Thomas (Lab) 16,104 (39.61%, +14.02%)
  • Dilwyn Roberts (PC) 3,918 (9.64%, –2.59%)
  • Victor Babu (LD) 1,091 (2.68%, –0.96%)

C maj 3,437 (8.45%)

4.62% swing C to Lab

Electorate 58,263; Turnout 40,654 (69.78%, +4.95%)

2015: C maj 6,730 (17.70%) – Turnout 38,028 (64.83%)

Jones (C) 16,463 (43.29%); Thomas (Lab) 9,733 (25.59%); Nicholson (UKIP) 4,988 (13.12%); Jones (PC) 4,651 (12.23%); Lesiter-Burgess (LD) 1,387 (3.65%); English (Soc Lab) 612 (1.61%); Jepson (Above) 194 (0.51%)

156 COATBRIDGE, CHRYSTON & BELLSHILL

Lab gain from SNP

  • Hugh Gaffney (Lab) 19,193 (42.61%, +8.70%)
  • *Phil Boswell (SNP) 17,607 (39.09%, –17.51%)
  • Robyn Halbert (C) 7,318 (16.25%, +9.92%)
  • David Bennie (LD) 922 (2.05%, +0.96%)

Lab maj 1,586 (3.52%)

13.10% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 71,198; Turnout 45,040 (63.26%, –5.42%)

2015: SNP maj 11,501 (22.69%) – Turnout 50,698 (68.68%)

Boswell (SNP) 28,696 (56.60%); Clarke (Lab) 17,195 (33.92%); Fraser (C) 3,209 (6.33%); Cairns (UKIP) 1,049 (2.07%); Simpson (LD) 549 (1.08%)

157 COLCHESTER

C hold

  • *Will Quince (C) 24,565 (45.88%, +6.94%)
  • Tim Young (Lab) 18,888 (35.28%, +19.12%)
  • Sir Bob Russell (LD) 9,087 (16.97%, –10.49%)
  • Mark Goacher (Green) 828 (1.55%, –3.60%)
  • Robin Rennie (CPA) 177 (0.33%, +0.11%)

C maj 5,677 (10.60%)

6.09% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,996; Turnout 53,545 (66.93%, +1.45%)

2015: C maj 5,575 (11.47%) – Turnout 48,593 (65.49%)

Quince (C) 18,919 (38.93%); Russell (LD) 13,344 (27.46%); Newell (Lab) 7,852 (16.16%); Pitts (UKIP) 5,870 (12.08%); Goacher (Green) 2,499 (5.14%); Scrimshaw (CPA) 109 (0.22%)

158 COLNE VALLEY

Lab gain from C

  • Thelma Walker (Lab) 28,818 (47.70%, +12.72%)
  • *Jason McCartney (C) 27,903 (46.18%, +1.73%)
  • Cahal Burke (LD) 2,494 (4.13%, –1.87%)
  • Sonia King (Green) 892 (1.48%, –1.90%)
  • Patricia Sadio (Ind) 313 (0.52%)

Lab maj 915 (1.51%)

5.49% swing C to Lab

Electorate 84,381; Turnout 60,420 (71.60%, +2.76%)

2015: C maj 5,378 (9.47%) – Turnout 56,800 (68.84%)

McCartney (C) 25,246 (44.45%); East (Lab) 19,868 (34.98%); Roberts (UKIP) 5,734 (10.10%); Burke (LD) 3,407 (6.00%); Ball (Green) 1,919 (3.38%); Salveson (Yorks) 572 (1.01%); Staniforth (ND) 54 (0.10%)

159 CONGLETON

C hold

  • *Fiona Bruce (C) 31,830 (56.61%, +3.32%)
  • Sam Corcoran (Lab) 19,211 (34.16%, +13.78%)
  • Peter Hirst (LD) 2,902 (5.16%, –3.91%)
  • Mark Davies (UKIP) 1,289 (2.29%, –11.29%)
  • Alexander Heath (Green) 999 (1.78%, –1.90%)

C maj 12,619 (22.44%)

5.23% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,694; Turnout 56,231 (73.32%, +2.91%)

2015: C maj 16,773 (32.90%) – Turnout 50,976 (70.41%)

Bruce (C) 27,164 (53.29%); Price (Lab) 10,391 (20.38%); Slaughter (UKIP) 6,922 (13.58%); Hirst (LD) 4,623 (9.07%); Heath (Green) 1,876 (3.68%)

160 COPELAND

C hold

  • *Trudy Harrison (C) 21,062 (49.06%, +13.27%)
  • Gillian Troughton (Lab) 19,367 (45.12%, +2.85%)
  • Rebecca Hanson (LD) 1,404 (3.27%, –0.18%)
  • Herbert Crossman (UKIP) 1,094 (2.55%, –12.96%)

C maj 1,695 (3.95%)

5.21% swing Lab to C

Electorate 61,751; Turnout 42,927 (69.52%, +5.72%)

2015: Lab maj 2,564 (6.47%) – Turnout 39,631 (63.80%)

Reed (Lab) 16,750 (42.26%); Haraldsen (C) 14,186 (35.80%); Pye (UKIP) 6,148 (15.51%); Gallagher (LD) 1,368 (3.45%); Todd (Green) 1,179 (2.97%)

2017: C maj 2,147 (6.91%) – Turnout 31,068 (51.27%)

Harrison (C) 13,748 (44.25%); Troughton (Lab) 11,601 (37.34%); Hanson (LD) 2,252 (7.25%); Mills (UKIP) 2,025 (6.52%); Guest (Ind) 811 (2.61%); Lenox (Green) 515 (1.66%); Ivinson (Ind) 116 (0.37%)

161 CORBY

C hold

  • *Tom Pursglove (C) 29,534 (49.23%, +6.46%)
  • Beth Miller (Lab) 26,844 (44.74%, +6.27%)
  • Chris Stanbra (LD) 1,545 (2.58%, –0.02%)
  • Sam Watts (UKIP) 1,495 (2.49%, –11.23%)
  • Steven Scrutton (Green) 579 (0.97%, –1.48%)

C maj 2,690 (4.48%)

0.09% swing Lab to C

Electorate 82,439; Turnout 59,997 (72.78%, +2.36%)

2015: C maj 2,412 (4.29%) – Turnout 56,174 (70.42%)

Pursglove (C) 24,023 (42.77%); Sawford (Lab Co-op) 21,611 (38.47%); Parker (UKIP) 7,708 (13.72%); Harris (LD) 1,458 (2.60%); Hornett (Green) 1,374 (2.45%)

162 CORNWALL NORTH

C hold

  • *Scott Mann (C) 25,835 (50.71%, +5.76%)
  • Daniel Rogerson (LD) 18,635 (36.58%, +5.35%)
  • Joy Bassett (Lab) 6,151 (12.07%, +6.64%)
  • John Allman (CPA) 185 (0.36%)
  • Robert Hawkins (Soc Lab) 138 (0.27%)

C maj 7,200 (14.13%)

0.20% swing LD to C

Electorate 68,850; Turnout 50,944 (73.99%, +2.19%)

2015: C maj 6,621 (13.72%) – Turnout 48,245 (71.80%)

Mann (C) 21,689 (44.96%); Rogerson (LD) 15,068 (31.23%); Lingard (UKIP) 6,121 (12.69%); Whitby (Lab) 2,621 (5.43%); Pennington (Green) 2,063 (4.28%); Jefferies (Meb Ker) 631 (1.31%); Allman (Restore) 52 (0.11%)

163 CORNWALL SOUTH EAST

C hold

  • *Sheryll Murray (C) 29,493 (55.42%, +4.89%)
  • Gareth Derrick (Lab) 12,050 (22.64%, +13.35%)
  • Phil Hutty (LD) 10,336 (19.42%, +2.55%)
  • Martin Corney (Green) 1,335 (2.51%, –2.87%)

C maj 17,443 (32.78%)

4.23% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,896; Turnout 53,214 (74.02%, +2.96%)

2015: C maj 16,995 (33.65%) – Turnout 50,498 (71.05%)

Murray (C) 25,516 (50.53%); Hutty (LD) 8,521 (16.87%); Monk (UKIP) 7,698 (15.24%); Lloyd (Lab) 4,692 (9.29%); Corney (Green) 2,718 (5.38%); Long (Meb Ker) 1,003 (1.99%); Trubody (Ind) 350 (0.69%)

164 COTSWOLDS, THE

C hold

  • *Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (C) 36,201 (60.64%, +4.09%)
  • Mark Huband (Lab) 10,702 (17.93%, +8.68%)
  • Andrew Gant (LD) 9,748 (16.33%, –2.32%)
  • Sabrina Poole (Green) 1,747 (2.93%, –1.71%)
  • Chris Harlow (UKIP) 1,197 (2.00%, –8.91%)
  • Sandy Steel (ND) 107 (0.18%)

C maj 25,499 (42.71%)

2.30% swing C to Lab

Electorate 80,446; Turnout 59,702 (74.21%, +1.83%)

2015: C maj 21,477 (37.90%) – Turnout 56,667 (72.38%)

Clifton-Brown (C) 32,045 (56.55%); Hodgkinson (LD) 10,568 (18.65%); Harlow (UKIP) 6,188 (10.92%); Kang (Lab) 5,240 (9.25%); Burgess (Green) 2,626 (4.63%)

165 COVENTRY NORTH EAST

Lab hold

  • *Colleen Fletcher (Lab) 29,499 (63.43%, +11.27%)
  • Timothy Mayer (C) 13,919 (29.93%, +6.84%)
  • Avtar Taggar (UKIP) 1,350 (2.90%, –11.96%)
  • Russell Field (LD) 1,157 (2.49%, –2.26%)
  • Matthew Handley (Green) 502 (1.08%, –1.87%)
  • Afzal Mahmood (Ind) 81 (0.17%)

Lab maj 15,580 (33.50%)

2.22% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,792; Turnout 46,508 (61.36%, +6.09%)

2015: Lab maj 12,274 (29.06%) – Turnout 42,231 (55.28%)

Fletcher (Lab) 22,025 (52.15%); Lowe (C) 9,751 (23.09%); Taggar (UKIP) 6,278 (14.87%); Field (LD) 2,007 (4.75%); Handley (Green) 1,245 (2.95%); Downes (TUSC) 633 (1.50%); Sidhu (Ch M) 292 (0.69%)

166 COVENTRY NORTH WEST

Lab hold

  • *Geoffrey Robinson (Lab) 26,894 (53.95%, +12.94%)
  • Resham Kotecha (C) 18,314 (36.74%, +5.69%)
  • Michael Gee (UKIP) 1,525 (3.06%, –12.63%)
  • Andrew Hilton (LD) 1,286 (2.58%, –1.42%)
  • Ciaran Norris (Ind) 1,164 (2.34%)
  • Stephen Gray (Green) 666 (1.34%, –3.00%)

Lab maj 8,580 (17.21%)

3.62% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,214; Turnout 49,849 (66.28%, +5.62%)

2015: Lab maj 4,509 (9.97%) – Turnout 45,246 (60.65%)

Robinson (Lab) 18,557 (41.01%); Akhtar (C) 14,048 (31.05%); Sehmi (UKIP) 7,101 (15.69%); Vesty (Green) 1,961 (4.33%); Furse (LD) 1,810 (4.00%); Nellist (TUSC) 1,769 (3.91%)

167 COVENTRY SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *James Cunningham (Lab) 25,874 (55.04%, +12.77%)
  • Michelle Lowe (C) 17,927 (38.14%, +3.16%)
  • Greg Judge (LD) 1,343 (2.86%, –1.21%)
  • Ian Rogers (UKIP) 1,037 (2.21%, –10.86%)
  • Aimee Challenor (Green) 604 (1.28%, –2.65%)
  • Sandra Findlay (Ind) 224 (0.48%)

Lab maj 7,947 (16.91%)

4.80% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,754; Turnout 47,009 (66.44%, +5.22%)

2015: Lab maj 3,188 (7.30%) – Turnout 43,699 (61.22%)

Cunningham (Lab) 18,472 (42.27%); Ridley (C) 15,284 (34.98%); Taylor (UKIP) 5,709 (13.06%); Judge (LD) 1,779 (4.07%); Gallaher (Green) 1,719 (3.93%); Griffiths (TUSC) 650 (1.49%); Rooney (Mainstream) 86 (0.20%)

168 CRAWLEY

C hold

  • *Henry Smith (C) 25,426 (50.58%, +3.55%)
  • Tim Lunnon (Lab) 22,969 (45.69%, +12.11%)
  • Marko Scepanovic (LD) 1,878 (3.74%, +0.98%)

C maj 2,457 (4.89%)

4.28% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,424; Turnout 50,273 (68.47%, +2.81%)

2015: C maj 6,526 (13.44%) – Turnout 48,550 (65.66%)

Smith (C) 22,829 (47.02%); Oxlade (Lab) 16,303 (33.58%); Brown (UKIP) 6,979 (14.37%); Osborne (LD) 1,339 (2.76%); Hudson (Green) 1,100 (2.27%)

169 CREWE & NANTWICH

Lab gain from C

  • Laura Smith (Lab) 25,928 (47.12%, +9.39%)
  • *Edward Timpson (C) 25,880 (47.03%, +2.05%)
  • Michael Stanley (UKIP) 1,885 (3.43%, –11.11%)
  • David Crowther (LD) 1,334 (2.42%, –0.33%)

Lab maj 48 (0.09%)

3.67% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,895; Turnout 55,027 (69.75%, +2.36%)

2015: C maj 3,620 (7.26%) – Turnout 49,896 (67.39%)

Timpson (C) 22,445 (44.98%); Heald (Lab) 18,825 (37.73%); Lee (UKIP) 7,252 (14.53%); Wood (LD) 1,374 (2.75%)

170 CROYDON CENTRAL

Lab gain from C

  • Sarah Jones (Lab) 29,873 (52.33%, +9.66%)
  • *Gavin Barwell (C) 24,221 (42.43%, –0.55%)
  • Gill Hickson (LD) 1,083 (1.90%, –0.28%)
  • Peter Staveley (UKIP) 1,040 (1.82%, –7.26%)
  • Tracey Hague (Green) 626 (1.10%, –1.65%)
  • John Boadu (CPA) 177 (0.31%)
  • Don Locke (Ind) 71 (0.12%)

Lab maj 5,652 (9.90%)

5.11% swing C to Lab

Electorate 80,045; Turnout 57,091 (71.32%, +3.60%)

2015: C maj 165 (0.31%) – Turnout 52,941 (67.72%)

Barwell (C) 22,753 (42.98%); Jones (Lab) 22,588 (42.67%); Staveley (UKIP) 4,810 (9.09%); Sutton (Green) 1,454 (2.75%); Fearnley (LD) 1,152 (2.18%); Ashley (TUSC) 127 (0.24%); Camden (UKPDP) 57 (0.11%)

171 CROYDON NORTH

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Steve Reed (Lab Co-op) 44,213 (74.15%, +11.54%)
  • Samuel Kasumu (C) 11,848 (19.87%, –2.83%)
  • Maltby Pindar (LD) 1,656 (2.78%, –0.81%)
  • Peter Underwood (Green) 983 (1.65%, –3.05%)
  • Michael Swadling (UKIP) 753 (1.26%, –4.15%)
  • Lee Berks (Ind) 170 (0.29%, +0.02%)

7.18% swing C to Lab

Electorate 87,461; Turnout 59,623 (68.17%, +5.90%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 21,364 (39.92%) – Turnout 53,522 (62.27%)

Reed (Lab Co-op) 33,513 (62.62%); Mohan (C) 12,149 (22.70%); McKenzie (UKIP) 2,899 (5.42%); Khan (Green) 2,515 (4.70%); Corbin (LD) 1,919 (3.59%); Hart (TUSC) 261 (0.49%); Berks (Ind) 141 (0.26%); Stevenson (Comm) 125 (0.23%)

172 CROYDON SOUTH

C hold

  • *Chris Philp (C) 33,334 (54.42%, –0.07%)
  • Jennifer Brathwaite (Lab) 21,928 (35.80%, +11.00%)
  • Anna Jones (LD) 3,541 (5.78%, –0.19%)
  • Catherine Shelley (Green) 1,125 (1.84%, –1.90%)
  • Kathleen Garner (UKIP) 1,116 (1.82%, –8.69%)
  • David Omamogho (CPA) 213 (0.35%)

C maj 11,406 (18.62%)

5.54% swing C to Lab

Electorate 83,518; Turnout 61,257 (73.35%, +2.97%)

2015: C maj 17,140 (29.70%) – Turnout 57,712 (70.37%)

Philp (C) 31,448 (54.49%); Benn (Lab) 14,308 (24.79%); Garner (UKIP) 6,068 (10.51%); Hickson (LD) 3,448 (5.97%); Underwood (Green) 2,154 (3.73%); Samuel (Croydon) 221 (0.38%); Bigger (Class War) 65 (0.11%)

173 CUMBERNAULD, KILSYTH & KIRKINTILLOCH EAST

SNP hold

  • *Stuart McDonald (SNP) 19,122 (43.62%, –16.26%)
  • Elisha Fisher (Lab) 14,858 (33.90%, +3.89%)
  • Stephen Johnston (C) 8,010 (18.27%, +10.39%)
  • Rod Ackland (LD) 1,238 (2.82%, +0.60%)
  • Carl Pearson (UKIP) 605 (1.38%)

SNP maj 4,264 (9.73%)

10.07% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 66,554; Turnout 43,833 (65.86%, –7.83%)

2015: SNP maj 14,752 (29.87%) – Turnout 49,382 (73.69%)

McDonald (SNP) 29,572 (59.88%); McClymont (Lab) 14,820 (30.01%); Mackay (C) 3,891 (7.88%); Duncan (LD) 1,099 (2.23%)

174 CYNON VALLEY

Lab hold

  • *Ann Clwyd (Lab) 19,404 (61.02%, +13.33%)
  • Keith Dewhurst (C) 6,166 (19.39%, +7.33%)
  • Liz Walters (PC) 4,376 (13.76%, –3.06%)
  • Ian McLean (UKIP) 1,271 (4.00%, –12.33%)
  • Nicola Knight (LD) 585 (1.84%, –0.88%)

Lab maj 13,238 (41.63%)

3.00% swing C to Lab

Electorate 51,332; Turnout 31,802 (61.95%, +2.69%)

2015: Lab maj 9,406 (30.87%) – Turnout 30,472 (59.26%)

Clwyd (Lab) 14,532 (47.69%); Griffiths (PC) 5,126 (16.82%); Rees-Evans (UKIP) 4,976 (16.33%); Dewhurst (C) 3,676 (12.06%); Jones (LD) 830 (2.72%); Matthews (Green) 799 (2.62%); Beggs (Soc Lab) 533 (1.75%)

175 DAGENHAM & RAINHAM

Lab hold

  • *Jon Cruddas (Lab) 22,958 (50.08%, +8.66%)
  • Julie Marson (C) 18,306 (39.93%, +15.56%)
  • Peter Harris (UKIP) 3,246 (7.08%, –22.77%)
  • Denis Breading (Green) 544 (1.19%, –0.69%)
  • Jonathan Fryer (LD) 465 (1.01%, –0.65%)
  • Paul Sturdy (BNP) 239 (0.52%, +0.17%)
  • Terence London (Concordia) 85 (0.19%)

Lab maj 4,652 (10.15%)

3.45% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,620; Turnout 45,843 (64.92%, +2.57%)

2015: Lab maj 4,980 (11.57%) – Turnout 43,050 (62.35%)

Cruddas (Lab) 17,830 (41.42%); Harris (UKIP) 12,850 (29.85%); Marson (C) 10,492 (24.37%); Simpson (Green) 806 (1.87%); Capstick (LD) 717 (1.67%); Culnane (BNP) 151 (0.35%); London (ND) 133 (0.31%); Gandy (Eng Dem) 71 (0.16%)

176 DARLINGTON

Lab hold

  • *Jenny Chapman (Lab) 22,681 (50.61%, +7.74%)
  • Peter Cuthbertson (C) 19,401 (43.29%, +8.10%)
  • Kevin Brack (UKIP) 1,180 (2.63%, –10.47%)
  • Anne-Marie Curry (LD) 1,031 (2.30%, –2.48%)
  • Matthew Snedker (Green) 524 (1.17%, –2.34%)

Lab maj 3,280 (7.32%)

0.18% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,341; Turnout 44,817 (67.56%, +5.06%)

2015: Lab maj 3,158 (7.68%) – Turnout 41,141 (62.49%)

Chapman (Lab) 17,637 (42.87%); Cuthbertson (C) 14,479 (35.19%); Hodgson (UKIP) 5,392 (13.11%); Curry (LD) 1,966 (4.78%); Cherrington (Green) 1,444 (3.51%); Docherty (TUSC) 223 (0.54%)

177 DARTFORD

C hold

  • *Gareth Johnson (C) 31,210 (57.56%, +8.59%)
  • Bachchu Kaini (Lab) 18,024 (33.24%, +7.82%)
  • Ben Fryer (UKIP) 2,544 (4.69%, –15.21%)
  • Simon Beard (LD) 1,428 (2.63%, –0.14%)
  • Andrew Blatchford (Green) 807 (1.49%, –1.04%)
  • Ola Adewunmi (Ind) 211 (0.39%)

C maj 13,186 (24.32%)

0.38% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,506; Turnout 54,224 (69.07%, +0.72%)

2015: C maj 12,345 (23.55%) – Turnout 52,418 (68.35%)

Johnson (C) 25,670 (48.97%); Thomson (Lab) 13,325 (25.42%); Jones (UKIP) 10,434 (19.91%); Beard (LD) 1,454 (2.77%); Blatchford (Green) 1,324 (2.53%); Uncles (Eng Dem) 211 (0.40%)

178 DAVENTRY

C hold

  • *Chris Heaton-Harris (C) 35,464 (63.71%, +5.54%)
  • Aiden Ramsey (Lab) 13,730 (24.67%, +6.59%)
  • Andrew Simpson (LD) 4,015 (7.21%, +2.73%)
  • Ian Gibbins (UKIP) 1,497 (2.69%, –13.11%)
  • Jamie Wildman (Green) 957 (1.72%, –1.76%)

C maj 21,734 (39.05%)

0.53% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,335; Turnout 55,663 (73.89%, +1.70%)

2015: C maj 21,059 (40.10%) – Turnout 52,518 (72.19%)

Heaton-Harris (C) 30,550 (58.17%); Campbell (Lab) 9,491 (18.07%); Gerard (UKIP) 8,296 (15.80%); Delhoy (LD) 2,352 (4.48%); Whiffen (Green) 1,829 (3.48%)

179 DELYN

Lab hold

  • *David Hanson (Lab) 20,573 (52.19%, +11.65%)
  • Matt Wright (C) 16,333 (41.44%, +8.71%)
  • Paul Rowlinson (PC) 1,481 (3.76%, –1.06%)
  • Tom Rippeth (LD) 1,031 (2.62%, –1.07%)

Lab maj 4,240 (10.76%)

1.47% swing C to Lab

Electorate 54,116; Turnout 39,418 (72.84%, +3.01%)

2015: Lab maj 2,930 (7.82%) – Turnout 37,457 (69.83%)

Hanson (Lab) 15,187 (40.55%); Isherwood (C) 12,257 (32.72%); Williams (UKIP) 6,150 (16.42%); Rowlinson (PC) 1,803 (4.81%); Rippeth (LD) 1,380 (3.68%); Roney (Green) 680 (1.82%)

180 DENTON & REDDISH

Lab hold

  • *Andrew Gwynne (Lab) 25,161 (63.54%, +12.71%)
  • Rozila Kana (C) 11,084 (27.99%, +4.34%)
  • Josh Seddon (UKIP) 1,798 (4.54%, –14.14%)
  • Catherine Ankers (LD) 853 (2.15%, –0.32%)
  • Gareth Hayes (Green) 486 (1.23%, –2.56%)
  • Farmin Lord Dave (Loony) 217 (0.55%)

Lab maj 14,077 (35.55%)

4.19% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,751; Turnout 39,599 (60.23%, +2.12%)

2015: Lab maj 10,511 (27.17%) – Turnout 38,681 (58.10%)

Gwynne (Lab) 19,661 (50.83%); Hempsall (C) 9,150 (23.66%); Fairfoull (UKIP) 7,225 (18.68%); Koopman (Green) 1,466 (3.79%); Jewell (LD) 957 (2.47%); Lofas (Ind) 222 (0.57%)

181 DERBY NORTH

Lab gain from C

  • Chris Williamson (Lab) 23,622 (48.53%, +11.97%)
  • *Amanda Solloway (C) 21,607 (44.39%, +7.74%)
  • Lucy Care (LD) 2,262 (4.65%, –3.92%)
  • Bill Piper (UKIP) 1,181 (2.43%, –12.17%)

Lab maj 2,015 (4.14%)

2.12% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,919; Turnout 48,672 (69.61%, +0.50%)

2015: C maj 41 (0.09%) – Turnout 44,745 (69.12%)

Solloway (C) 16,402 (36.66%); Williamson (Lab) 16,361 (36.56%); Ward (UKIP) 6,532 (14.60%); Care (LD) 3,832 (8.56%); Mason-Power (Green) 1,618 (3.62%)

182 DERBY SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Dame Margaret Beckett (Lab) 26,430 (58.34%, +9.32%)
  • Evonne Williams (C) 15,182 (33.51%, +6.12%)
  • Alan Graves (UKIP) 2,011 (4.44%, –11.10%)
  • Joe Naitta (LD) 1,229 (2.71%, –1.49%)
  • Ian Sleeman (Green) 454 (1.00%, –1.96%)

Lab maj 11,248 (24.83%)

1.60% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,918; Turnout 45,306 (64.80%, +6.69%)

2015: Lab maj 8,828 (21.63%) – Turnout 40,820 (58.11%)

Beckett (Lab) 20,007 (49.01%); Williams (C) 11,179 (27.39%); Webb (UKIP) 6,341 (15.53%); Naitta (LD) 1,717 (4.21%); Foster (Green) 1,208 (2.96%); Fernandez (TUSC) 225 (0.55%); Gale (Brit Ind) 143 (0.35%)

183 DERBYSHIRE DALES

C hold

  • *Sir Patrick McLoughlin (C) 29,744 (60.00%, +7.63%)
  • Andy Botham (Lab) 15,417 (31.10%, +8.38%)
  • Andrew Hollyer (LD) 3,126 (6.31%, –2.07%)
  • Matthew Buckler (Green) 1,002 (2.02%, –2.57%)
  • Robin Greenwood (Humanity) 282 (0.57%, +0.25%)

C maj 14,327 (28.90%)

0.38% swing C to Lab

Electorate 64,418; Turnout 49,571 (76.95%, +2.33%)

2015: C maj 14,044 (29.65%) – Turnout 47,361 (74.62%)

McLoughlin (C) 24,805 (52.37%); Botham (Lab) 10,761 (22.72%); Young (UKIP) 5,508 (11.63%); Fearn (LD) 3,965 (8.37%); Wood (Green) 2,173 (4.59%); Y'Mech (Humanity) 149 (0.31%)

184 DERBYSHIRE MID

C hold

  • *Pauline Latham (C) 29,513 (58.59%, +6.40%)
  • Alison Martin (Lab) 17,897 (35.53%, +10.11%)
  • Adam Wain (LD) 1,793 (3.56%, –1.24%)
  • Sue Macfarlane (Green) 1,168 (2.32%, –1.66%)

C maj 11,616 (23.06%)

1.85% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,466; Turnout 50,371 (74.66%, +4.03%)

2015: C maj 12,774 (26.76%) – Turnout 47,729 (70.63%)

Latham (C) 24,908 (52.19%); Heaton (Lab) 12,134 (25.42%); Fitzpatrick (UKIP) 6,497 (13.61%); Jones (LD) 2,292 (4.80%); MacFarlane (Green) 1,898 (3.98%)

185 DERBYSHIRE NORTH EAST

C gain from Lab

  • Lee Rowley (C) 24,784 (49.19%, +12.48%)
  • *Natascha Engel (Lab) 21,923 (43.51%, +2.87%)
  • James Bush (UKIP) 1,565 (3.11%, –12.81%)
  • David Lomax (LD) 1,390 (2.76%, –1.42%)
  • David Kesteven (Green) 719 (1.43%, –0.78%)

C maj 2,861 (5.68%)

4.80% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,097; Turnout 50,381 (69.88%, +2.78%)

2015: Lab maj 1,883 (3.93%) – Turnout 47,948 (67.10%)

Engel (Lab) 19,488 (40.64%); Rowley (C) 17,605 (36.72%); Bush (UKIP) 7,631 (15.92%); Batey (LD) 2,004 (4.18%); Kesteven (Green) 1,059 (2.21%); Lane (Ind) 161 (0.34%)

186 DERBYSHIRE SOUTH

C hold

  • *Heather Wheeler (C) 30,907 (58.72%, +9.34%)
  • Robert Pearson (Lab) 18,937 (35.98%, +9.20%)
  • Lorraine Johnson (LD) 1,870 (3.55%, –0.16%)
  • Marten Kats (Green) 917 (1.74%, –0.65%)

C maj 11,970 (22.74%)

0.07% swing Lab to C

Electorate 76,341; Turnout 52,631 (68.94%, +0.71%)

2015: C maj 11,471 (22.60%) – Turnout 50,762 (68.23%)

Wheeler (C) 25,066 (49.38%); Pidgeon (Lab) 13,595 (26.78%); Graves (UKIP) 8,998 (17.73%); Johnson (LD) 1,887 (3.72%); Bamkin (Green) 1,216 (2.40%)

187 DEVIZES

C hold

  • *Claire Perry (C) 31,744 (62.74%, +5.01%)
  • Imtiyaz Shaikh (Lab) 10,608 (20.97%, +7.99%)
  • Christopher Coleman (LD) 4,706 (9.30%, +1.23%)
  • Timothy Page (UKIP) 1,706 (3.37%, –12.02%)
  • Emma Dawnay (Green) 1,606 (3.17%, –2.65%)
  • Jim Gunter (Wessex Reg) 223 (0.44%)

C maj 21,136 (41.78%)

1.49% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,184; Turnout 50,593 (70.09%, –0.72%)

2015: C maj 20,751 (42.34%) – Turnout 49,006 (70.81%)

Perry (C) 28,295 (57.74%); Pollitt (UKIP) 7,544 (15.39%); Watts (Lab) 6,360 (12.98%); Rigby (LD) 3,954 (8.07%); Dawnay (Green) 2,853 (5.82%)

188 DEVON CENTRAL

C hold

  • *Mel Stride (C) 31,278 (54.07%, +1.85%)
  • Lisa Robillard Webb (Lab) 15,598 (26.97%, +14.14%)
  • Alex White (LD) 6,770 (11.70%, –0.50%)
  • Andy Williamson (Green) 1,531 (2.65%, –6.29%)
  • Tim Matthews (UKIP) 1,326 (2.29%, –10.88%)
  • John Dean (NHAP) 871 (1.51%)
  • Lloyd Knight (Lib) 470 (0.81%)

C maj 15,680 (27.11%)

6.14% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,370; Turnout 57,844 (77.78%, +2.92%)

2015: C maj 21,265 (39.06%) – Turnout 54,448 (74.86%)

Stride (C) 28,436 (52.23%); Conway (UKIP) 7,171 (13.17%); Richards (Lab) 6,985 (12.83%); White (LD) 6,643 (12.20%); Williamson (Green) 4,866 (8.94%); Price (Ind) 347 (0.64%)

189 DEVON EAST

C hold

  • *Sir Hugo Swire (C) 29,306 (48.53%, +2.11%)
  • Claire Wright (Ind) 21,270 (35.23%)
  • Jan Ross (Lab) 6,857 (11.36%, +1.14%)
  • Alison Eden (LD) 1,468 (2.43%, –4.36%)
  • Brigitte Graham (UKIP) 1,203 (1.99%, –10.56%)
  • Peter Faithfull (Ind) 150 (0.25%)
  • Michael Val Davies (Ind) 128 (0.21%)

C maj 8,036 (13.31%)

4.55% swing C to Ind

Electorate 82,382; Turnout 60,382 (73.30%, –0.42%)

2015: C maj 12,261 (22.41%) – Turnout 54,717 (73.72%)

Swire (C) 25,401 (46.42%); Wright (Ind) 13,140 (24.01%); Chapman (UKIP) 6,870 (12.56%); Race (Lab) 5,591 (10.22%); Mole (LD) 3,715 (6.79%)

190 DEVON NORTH

C hold

  • *Peter Heaton-Jones (C) 25,517 (45.81%, +3.11%)
  • Nick Harvey (LD) 21,185 (38.03%, +8.59%)
  • Mark Cann (Lab) 7,063 (12.68%, +5.61%)
  • Stephen Crowther (UKIP) 1,187 (2.13%, –12.62%)
  • Ricky Knight (Green) 753 (1.35%, –4.42%)

C maj 4,332 (7.78%)

2.74% swing C to LD

Electorate 75,784; Turnout 55,705 (73.50%, +3.50%)

2015: C maj 6,936 (13.26%) – Turnout 52,320 (70.01%)

Heaton-Jones (C) 22,341 (42.70%); Harvey (LD) 15,405 (29.44%); Crowther (UKIP) 7,719 (14.75%); Cann (Lab) 3,699 (7.07%); Knight (Green) 3,018 (5.77%); Sables (Comm) 138 (0.26%)

191 DEVON SOUTH WEST

C hold

  • *Gary Streeter (C) 31,634 (59.85%, +3.27%)
  • Philippa Davey (Lab Co-op) 15,818 (29.93%, +13.27%)
  • Caroline Voaden (LD) 2,732 (5.17%, –2.31%)
  • Ian Ross (UKIP) 1,540 (2.91%, –11.59%)
  • Win Scutt (Green) 1,133 (2.14%, –2.64%)

C maj 15,816 (29.92%)

5.00% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,262; Turnout 52,857 (74.17%, +3.26%)

2015: C maj 20,109 (39.92%) – Turnout 50,372 (70.91%)

Streeter (C) 28,500 (56.58%); Singh (Lab) 8,391 (16.66%); Julian (UKIP) 7,306 (14.50%); Davies (LD) 3,767 (7.48%); Scutt (Green) 2,408 (4.78%)

192 DEVON WEST & TORRIDGE

C hold

  • *Geoffrey Cox (C) 33,612 (56.51%, +5.66%)
  • Vince Barry (Lab Co-op) 12,926 (21.73%, +11.10%)
  • David Chalmers (LD) 10,526 (17.70%, +4.47%)
  • Chris Jordan (Green) 1,622 (2.73%, –4.24%)
  • Robin Julian (Ind) 794 (1.33%)

C maj 20,686 (34.78%)

2.72% swing C to Lab

Electorate 80,527; Turnout 59,480 (73.86%, +1.86%)

2015: C maj 18,403 (32.52%) – Turnout 56,584 (72.01%)

Cox (C) 28,774 (50.85%); Sargent (UKIP) 10,371 (18.33%); Dolphin (LD) 7,483 (13.22%); Sparling (Lab) 6,015 (10.63%); Simmons (Green) 3,941 (6.96%)

193 DEWSBURY

Lab hold

  • *Paula Sherriff (Lab) 28,814 (50.96%, +9.18%)
  • Beth Prescott (C) 25,493 (45.08%, +6.01%)
  • Ednan Hussain (LD) 1,214 (2.15%, –1.44%)
  • Simon Cope (Green) 1,024 (1.81%, –0.74%)

Lab maj 3,321 (5.87%)

1.58% swing C to Lab

Electorate 81,338; Turnout 56,545 (69.52%, +2.28%)

2015: Lab maj 1,451 (2.71%) – Turnout 53,630 (67.24%)

Sherriff (Lab) 22,406 (41.78%); Reevell (C) 20,955 (39.07%); Thackray (UKIP) 6,649 (12.40%); Hussain (LD) 1,924 (3.59%); Cruden (Green) 1,366 (2.55%); Carter (Yorks) 236 (0.44%); Hakes (CPA) 94 (0.18%)

194 DON VALLEY

Lab hold

  • *Caroline Flint (Lab) 24,351 (52.95%, +6.77%)
  • Aaron Bell (C) 19,182 (41.71%, +16.44%)
  • Stevie Manion (Yorkshire) 1,599 (3.48%)
  • Anthony Smith (LD) 856 (1.86%, –1.64%)

Lab maj 5,169 (11.24%)

4.84% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,988; Turnout 45,988 (62.16%, +2.57%)

2015: Lab maj 8,885 (20.91%) – Turnout 42,486 (59.59%)

Flint (Lab) 19,621 (46.18%); Jackson (C) 10,736 (25.27%); Aston (UKIP) 9,963 (23.45%); Paterson (LD) 1,487 (3.50%); Williams (TUSC) 437 (1.03%); Dutton (Eng Dem) 242 (0.57%)

195 DONCASTER CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • *Rosie Winterton (Lab) 24,915 (57.91%, +8.82%)
  • Tom Hunt (C) 14,784 (34.36%, +13.62%)
  • Chris Whitwood (Yorkshire) 1,346 (3.13%)
  • Eddie Todd (Ind) 1,006 (2.34%)
  • Alison Breslford (LD) 973 (2.26%, –1.99%)

Lab maj 10,131 (23.55%)

2.40% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,716; Turnout 43,024 (59.99%, +3.17%)

2015: Lab maj 10,093 (24.97%) – Turnout 40,420 (56.82%)

Winterton (Lab) 19,840 (49.08%); Hodgson (UKIP) 9,747 (24.11%); Metcalfe (C) 8,386 (20.75%); Brown (LD) 1,717 (4.25%); Akram (TUSC) 421 (1.04%); Burnett (Eng Dem) 309 (0.76%)

196 DONCASTER NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Ed Miliband (Lab) 25,711 (60.77%, +8.34%)
  • Shade Adoh (C) 11,687 (27.62%, +9.31%)
  • Kim Parkinson (UKIP) 2,738 (6.47%, –16.13%)
  • Charlie Bridges (Yorkshire) 741 (1.75%)
  • Robert Adamson (LD) 706 (1.67%, –0.88%)
  • Frank Calladine (Ind) 366 (0.87%)
  • David Allen (Eng Dem) 363 (0.86%, –0.28%)

Lab maj 14,024 (33.14%)

0.48% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,372; Turnout 42,312 (58.46%, +2.75%)

2015: Lab maj 11,780 (29.82%) – Turnout 39,501 (55.72%)

Miliband (Lab) 20,708 (52.42%); Parkinson (UKIP) 8,928 (22.60%); Fletcher (C) 7,235 (18.32%); Baker (LD) 1,005 (2.54%); Kennedy (Green) 757 (1.92%); Allen (Eng Dem) 448 (1.13%); Jackson (TUSC) 258 (0.65%); The Flying Brick (Loony) 162 (0.41%)

197 DORSET MID & POOLE NORTH

C hold

  • *Michael Tomlinson (C) 28,585 (59.24%, +8.40%)
  • Vikki Slade (LD) 13,246 (27.45%, –0.74%)
  • Steve Brew (Lab) 6,423 (13.31%, +7.36%)

C maj 15,339 (31.79%)

4.57% swing LD to C

Electorate 65,054; Turnout 48,254 (74.18%, +6.70%)

2015: C maj 10,530 (22.65%) – Turnout 46,499 (67.47%)

Tomlinson (C) 23,639 (50.84%); Slade (LD) 13,109 (28.19%); Turner (UKIP) 5,663 (12.18%); Canavan (Lab) 2,767 (5.95%); Chivers (Green) 1,321 (2.84%)

198 DORSET NORTH

C hold

  • *Simon Hoare (C) 36,169 (64.91%, +8.29%)
  • Pat Osborne (Lab) 10,392 (18.65%, +9.69%)
  • Thomas Panton (LD) 7,556 (13.56%, +1.90%)
  • John Tutton (Green) 1,607 (2.88%, –2.81%)

C maj 25,777 (46.26%)

0.70% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,385; Turnout 55,724 (72.95%, +1.37%)

2015: C maj 21,118 (39.56%) – Turnout 53,385 (71.58%)

Hoare (C) 30,227 (56.62%); Unwin (UKIP) 9,109 (17.06%); Mieville (LD) 6,226 (11.66%); Fendley (Lab) 4,785 (8.96%); Barrington (Green) 3,038 (5.69%)

199 DORSET SOUTH

C hold

  • *Richard Drax (C) 29,135 (56.13%, +7.25%)
  • Tashi Warr (Lab) 17,440 (33.60%, +9.40%)
  • Howard Legg (LD) 3,053 (5.88%, –0.09%)
  • Jon Orrell (Green) 2,278 (4.39%, –0.29%)

C maj 11,695 (22.53%)

1.07% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,323; Turnout 51,906 (71.77%, +4.25%)

2015: C maj 11,994 (24.68%) – Turnout 48,597 (67.52%)

Drax (C) 23,756 (48.88%); Bowkett (Lab) 11,762 (24.20%); Shakesby (UKIP) 7,304 (15.03%); Legg (LD) 2,901 (5.97%); Burnet (Green) 2,275 (4.68%); Stewkesbury (Ind) 435 (0.90%); Kirkwood (Active Dem) 164 (0.34%)

200 DORSET WEST

C hold

  • *Sir Oliver Letwin (C) 33,081 (55.51%, +5.33%)
  • Andy Canning (LD) 13,990 (23.47%, +1.87%)
  • Lee Rhodes (Lab) 10,896 (18.28%, +8.31%)
  • Kelvin Clayton (Green) 1,631 (2.74%, –3.01%)

C maj 19,091 (32.03%)

1.73% swing LD to C

Electorate 79,043; Turnout 59,598 (75.40%, +3.41%)

2015: C maj 16,130 (28.57%) – Turnout 56,458 (71.99%)

Letwin (C) 28,329 (50.18%); Kayes (LD) 12,199 (21.61%); Glossop (UKIP) 7,055 (12.50%); Rogers (Lab) 5,633 (9.98%); Barton (Green) 3,242 (5.74%)

201 DOVER

C hold

  • *Charlie Elphicke (C) 27,211 (52.36%, +9.08%)
  • Stacey Blair (Lab) 20,774 (39.98%, +9.23%)
  • Piers Wauchope (UKIP) 1,722 (3.31%, –16.95%)
  • Simon Dodd (LD) 1,336 (2.57%, –0.56%)
  • Beccy Sawbridge (Green) 923 (1.78%, –0.80%)

C maj 6,437 (12.39%)

0.07% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,564; Turnout 51,966 (69.69%, +0.83%)

2015: C maj 6,294 (12.53%) – Turnout 50,224 (68.87%)

Elphicke (C) 21,737 (43.28%); Hawkins (Lab) 15,443 (30.75%); Little (UKIP) 10,177 (20.26%); Smith (LD) 1,572 (3.13%); Trimingham (Green) 1,295 (2.58%)

202 DOWN NORTH

Ind hold

  • *Lady Sylvia Hermon (Ind) 16,148 (41.21%)
  • Alex Easton (DUP) 14,940 (38.13%, +14.52%)
  • Andrew Muir (Alliance) 3,639 (9.29%, +0.70%)
  • Steven Agnew (Green) 2,549 (6.51%, +1.06%)
  • Frank Shivers (C) 941 (2.40%, –2.03%)
  • Therese McCartney (SF) 531 (1.36%, +0.60%)
  • Caoimhe McNeill (SDLP) 400 (1.02%, +0.03%)
  • Gavan Reynolds (Ind) 37 (0.09%)

Ind maj 1,208 (3.08%)

20.56% swing Ind to Ind

Electorate 64,334; Turnout 39,185 (60.91%, +4.92%)

2015: Ind maj 9,202 (25.60%) – Turnout 35,947 (55.99%)

Hermon (Ind) 17,689 (49.21%); Easton (DUP) 8,487 (23.61%); Muir (Alliance) 3,086 (8.58%); Agnew (Green) 1,958 (5.45%); Brotherston (C) 1,593 (4.43%); Lavery (UKIP) 1,482 (4.12%); Cudworth (TUV) 686 (1.91%); Woolley (SDLP) 355 (0.99%); Donnelly (CSA) 338 (0.94%); McCartney (SF) 273 (0.76%)

203 DOWN SOUTH

SF gain from SDLP

  • Chris Hazzard (SF) 20,328 (39.94%, +11.40%)
  • *Margaret Ritchie (SDLP) 17,882 (35.14%, –7.20%)
  • Diane Forsythe (DUP) 8,867 (17.42%, +9.26%)
  • Harold McKee (UUP) 2,002 (3.93%, –5.35%)
  • Andrew McMurray (Alliance) 1,814 (3.56%, –0.23%)

SF maj 2,446 (4.81%)

9.30% swing SDLP to SF

Electorate 75,685; Turnout 50,893 (67.24%, +10.48%)

2015: SDLP maj 5,891 (13.80%) – Turnout 42,697 (56.77%)

Ritchie (SDLP) 18,077 (42.34%); Hazzard (SF) 12,186 (28.54%); McKee (UUP) 3,964 (9.28%); Wells (DUP) 3,486 (8.16%); Reilly (UKIP) 3,044 (7.13%); Todd (Alliance) 1,622 (3.80%); Buchan (C) 318 (0.74%)

204 DUDLEY NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Ian Austin (Lab) 18,090 (46.49%, +4.68%)
  • Les Jones (C) 18,068 (46.44%, +15.63%)
  • Bill Etheridge (UKIP) 2,144 (5.51%, –18.48%)
  • Ben France (LD) 368 (0.95%, –0.31%)
  • Andrew Nixon (Green) 240 (0.62%, –0.74%)

Lab maj 22 (0.06%)

5.47% swing Lab to C

Electorate 62,043; Turnout 38,910 (62.71%, +0.14%)

2015: Lab maj 4,181 (11.00%) – Turnout 37,992 (62.57%)

Austin (Lab) 15,885 (41.81%); Jones (C) 11,704 (30.81%); Etheridge (UKIP) 9,113 (23.99%); Duckworth (Green) 517 (1.36%); Collins (LD) 478 (1.26%); Afzal (Apni) 156 (0.41%); Pitt (TUSC) 139 (0.37%)

205 DUDLEY SOUTH

C hold

  • *Mike Wood (C) 21,588 (56.45%, +12.68%)
  • Natasha Millward (Lab) 13,858 (36.24%, +3.64%)
  • Mitch Bolton (UKIP) 1,791 (4.68%, –14.25%)
  • Jon Bramall (LD) 625 (1.63%, –0.53%)
  • Jenny Maxwell (Green) 382 (1.00%, –1.54%)

C maj 7,730 (20.21%)

4.52% swing Lab to C

Electorate 61,323; Turnout 38,244 (62.36%, –0.94%)

2015: C maj 4,270 (11.18%) – Turnout 38,210 (63.30%)

Wood (C) 16,723 (43.77%); Millward (Lab) 12,453 (32.59%); Brothwood (UKIP) 7,236 (18.94%); Duckworth (Green) 970 (2.54%); Turner (LD) 828 (2.17%)

206 DULWICH & WEST NORWOOD

Lab hold

  • *Helen Hayes (Lab) 39,096 (69.64%, +15.57%)
  • Rachel Wolf (C) 10,940 (19.49%, –3.20%)
  • Gail Kent (LD) 4,475 (7.97%, –1.87%)
  • Rashid Nix (Green) 1,408 (2.51%, –6.92%)
  • Robin Lambert (Ind) 121 (0.22%)
  • Yen Lin Chong (Ind) 103 (0.18%)

Lab maj 28,156 (50.15%)

9.38% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,947; Turnout 56,143 (72.03%, +3.77%)

2015: Lab maj 16,122 (31.39%) – Turnout 51,362 (68.26%)

Hayes (Lab) 27,772 (54.07%); Kotecha (C) 11,650 (22.68%); Barber (LD) 5,055 (9.84%); Nix (Green) 4,844 (9.43%); Alagaratnam (UKIP) 1,606 (3.13%); Nally (TUSC) 248 (0.48%); Lambert (Ind) 125 (0.24%); Kanumansa (AP) 62 (0.12%)

207 DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY

C gain from SNP

  • Alister Jack (C) 22,344 (43.30%, +13.40%)
  • *Richard Arkless (SNP) 16,701 (32.37%, –9.05%)
  • Daniel Goodare (Lab) 10,775 (20.88%, –3.82%)
  • Joan Mitchell (LD) 1,241 (2.41%, +0.72%)
  • Yen Hongmei Jin (ND) 538 (1.04%)

C maj 5,643 (10.94%)

11.22% swing SNP to C

Electorate 74,206; Turnout 51,599 (69.53%, –5.68%)

2015: SNP maj 6,514 (11.51%) – Turnout 56,602 (75.22%)

Arkless (SNP) 23,440 (41.41%); Carson (C) 16,926 (29.90%); Brown (Lab) 13,982 (24.70%); Siddall (UKIP) 1,301 (2.30%); Metcalf (LD) 953 (1.68%)

208 DUMFRIESSHIRE, CLYDESDALE & TWEEDDALE

C hold

  • *David Mundell (C) 24,177 (49.38%, +9.56%)
  • Mairi McAllan (SNP) 14,736 (30.10%, –8.19%)
  • Douglas Beattie (Lab) 8,102 (16.55%, +1.76%)
  • John Ferry (LD) 1,949 (3.98%, +1.31%)

C maj 9,441 (19.28%)

8.88% swing SNP to C

Electorate 67,672; Turnout 48,964 (72.35%, –3.77%)

2015: C maj 798 (1.53%) – Turnout 52,134 (76.13%)

Mundell (C) 20,759 (39.82%); Harper (SNP) 19,961 (38.29%); Dryburgh (Lab) 7,711 (14.79%); Newton (UKIP) 1,472 (2.82%); Kubie (LD) 1,392 (2.67%); Jamieson (Green) 839 (1.61%)

209 DUNBARTONSHIRE EAST

LD gain from SNP

  • Jo Swinson (LD) 21,023 (40.58%, +4.27%)
  • *John Nicolson (SNP) 15,684 (30.28%, –9.99%)
  • Sheila Mechan (C) 7,563 (14.60%, +5.99%)
  • Callum McNally (Lab) 7,531 (14.54%, +2.23%)

LD maj 5,339 (10.31%)

7.13% swing SNP to LD

Electorate 66,300; Turnout 51,801 (78.13%, –3.81%)

2015: SNP maj 2,167 (3.95%) – Turnout 54,871 (81.94%)

Nicolson (SNP) 22,093 (40.26%); Swinson (LD) 19,926 (36.31%); Jhund (Lab) 6,754 (12.31%); Polson (C) 4,727 (8.61%); Greer (Green) 804 (1.47%); Arasaratnam (UKIP) 567 (1.03%)

210 DUNBARTONSHIRE WEST

SNP hold

  • *Martin Docherty (SNP) 18,890 (42.85%, –16.20%)
  • Jean Anne Mitchell (Lab) 16,602 (37.66%, +6.32%)
  • Penny Hutton (C) 7,582 (17.20%, +10.17%)
  • Rebecca Plenderleith (LD) 1,009 (2.29%, +0.69%)

SNP maj 2,288 (5.19%)

11.26% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 67,602; Turnout 44,083 (65.21%, –8.70%)

2015: SNP maj 14,171 (27.71%) – Turnout 51,141 (73.91%)

Docherty (SNP) 30,198 (59.05%); Doyle (Lab Co-op) 16,027 (31.34%); Corry (C) 3,597 (7.03%); Morton (LD) 816 (1.60%); Muir (Ind) 503 (0.98%)

211 DUNDEE EAST

SNP hold

  • *Stewart Hosie (SNP) 18,391 (42.84%, –16.86%)
  • Eleanor Price (C) 11,746 (27.36%, +12.41%)
  • Lesley Brennan (Lab) 11,176 (26.03%, +6.10%)
  • Christopher McIntyre (LD) 1,615 (3.76%, +0.88%)

SNP maj 6,645 (15.48%)

14.63% swing SNP to C

Electorate 65,854; Turnout 42,928 (65.19%, –6.77%)

2015: SNP maj 19,162 (39.77%) – Turnout 48,185 (71.96%)

Hosie (SNP) 28,765 (59.70%); Brennan (Lab) 9,603 (19.93%); Bowman (C) 7,206 (14.95%); Duncan (LD) 1,387 (2.88%); Grayshan (Green) 895 (1.86%); Parker-Hamilton (CSA) 225 (0.47%); Morelli (TUSC) 104 (0.22%)

212 DUNDEE WEST

SNP hold

  • *Chris Law (SNP) 18,045 (46.66%, –15.26%)
  • Alan Cowan (Lab) 12,783 (33.05%, +9.36%)
  • Darren Cormack (C) 6,257 (16.18%, +7.56%)
  • Jenny Blain (LD) 1,189 (3.07%, +0.71%)
  • Sean Dobson (Ind) 403 (1.04%)

SNP maj 5,262 (13.60%)

12.31% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 62,644; Turnout 38,677 (61.74%, –5.71%)

2015: SNP maj 17,092 (38.23%) – Turnout 44,714 (67.46%)

Law (SNP) 27,684 (61.91%); Marra (Lab) 10,592 (23.69%); Ross (C) 3,852 (8.61%); Hinchion (Green) 1,225 (2.74%); Coleman (LD) 1,057 (2.36%); McFarlane (TUSC) 304 (0.68%)

213 DUNFERMLINE & FIFE WEST

SNP hold

  • *Douglas Chapman (SNP) 18,121 (35.52%, –14.75%)
  • Cara Hilton (Lab Co-op) 17,277 (33.87%, +2.12%)
  • Belinda Hacking (C) 12,593 (24.69%, +12.84%)
  • James Calder (LD) 3,019 (5.92%, +1.92%)

SNP maj 844 (1.65%)

8.43% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 75,672; Turnout 51,010 (67.41%, –4.21%)

2015: SNP maj 10,352 (18.52%) – Turnout 55,890 (71.62%)

Chapman (SNP) 28,096 (50.27%); Docherty (Lab) 17,744 (31.75%); Reekie (C) 6,623 (11.85%); Cole-Hamilton (LD) 2,232 (3.99%); Campbell (Green) 1,195 (2.14%)

214 DURHAM, CITY OF

Lab hold

  • *Roberta Blackman-Woods (Lab) 26,772 (55.40%, +8.11%)
  • Richard Lawrie (C) 14,408 (29.82%, +7.57%)
  • Amanda Hopgood (LD) 4,787 (9.91%, –1.38%)
  • Malcolm Bint (UKIP) 1,116 (2.31%, –9.15%)
  • Jonathan Elmer (Green) 797 (1.65%, –4.23%)
  • Jim Clark (Ind) 399 (0.83%, –0.60%)
  • Jon Collings (Young) 45 (0.09%)

Lab maj 12,364 (25.59%)

0.27% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,132; Turnout 48,324 (67.94%, +1.50%)

2015: Lab maj 11,439 (25.05%) – Turnout 45,669 (66.44%)

Blackman-Woods (Lab) 21,596 (47.29%); Coulson (C) 10,157 (22.24%); Clark (UKIP) 5,232 (11.46%); Martin (LD) 5,153 (11.28%); Elmer (Green) 2,687 (5.88%); Marshall (Ind) 649 (1.42%); Collings (Ind) 195 (0.43%)

215 DURHAM NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Kevan Jones (Lab) 25,917 (59.88%, +4.96%)
  • Laetitia Glossop (C) 12,978 (29.98%, +9.05%)
  • Kenneth Rollings (UKIP) 2,408 (5.56%, –10.39%)
  • Craig Martin (LD) 1,981 (4.58%, –0.52%)

Lab maj 12,939 (29.89%)

2.05% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,970; Turnout 43,284 (64.63%, +3.22%)

2015: Lab maj 13,644 (33.99%) – Turnout 40,146 (61.41%)

Jones (Lab) 22,047 (54.92%); Glossop (C) 8,403 (20.93%); Bint (UKIP) 6,404 (15.95%); Maughan (LD) 2,046 (5.10%); Nolan (Green) 1,246 (3.10%)

216 DURHAM NORTH WEST

Lab hold

  • Laura Pidcock (Lab) 25,308 (52.83%, +5.95%)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (C) 16,516 (34.48%, +11.08%)
  • Owen Temple (LD) 3,398 (7.09%, –2.00%)
  • Alan Breeze (UKIP) 2,150 (4.49%, –12.48%)
  • Dominic Horsman (Green) 530 (1.11%, –2.55%)

Lab maj 8,792 (18.35%)

2.57% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,982; Turnout 47,902 (66.55%, +5.22%)

2015: Lab maj 10,056 (23.49%) – Turnout 42,818 (61.33%)

Glass (Lab) 20,074 (46.88%); Haitham-Taylor (C) 10,018 (23.40%); Reid (UKIP) 7,265 (16.97%); Temple (LD) 3,894 (9.09%); Shilcock (Green) 1,567 (3.66%)

217 DWYFOR MEIRIONNYDD

PC hold

  • *Liz Saville Roberts (PC) 13,687 (45.10%, +4.25%)
  • Neil Fairlamb (C) 8,837 (29.12%, +6.46%)
  • Mathew Norman (Lab) 6,273 (20.67%, +7.17%)
  • Stephen Churchman (LD) 937 (3.09%, –0.90%)
  • Frank Wykes (UKIP) 614 (2.02%, –8.79%)

PC maj 4,850 (15.98%)

1.11% swing PC to C

Electorate 44,699; Turnout 30,348 (67.89%, +2.77%)

2015: PC maj 5,261 (18.20%) – Turnout 28,913 (65.13%)

Roberts (PC) 11,811 (40.85%); Fairlamb (C) 6,550 (22.65%); Griffiths Clarke (Lab) 3,904 (13.50%); Gillibrand (UKIP) 3,126 (10.81%); Hughes (Ind) 1,388 (4.80%); Churchman (LD) 1,153 (3.99%); Fothergill (Green) 981 (3.39%)

218 EALING CENTRAL & ACTON

Lab hold

  • *Rupa Huq (Lab) 33,037 (59.70%, +16.47%)
  • Joy Morrissey (C) 19,230 (34.75%, –7.95%)
  • Jon Ball (LD) 3,075 (5.56%, –0.55%)

Lab maj 13,807 (24.95%)

12.21% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,200; Turnout 55,342 (74.58%, +3.14%)

2015: Lab maj 274 (0.54%) – Turnout 50,894 (71.44%)

Huq (Lab) 22,002 (43.23%); Bray (C) 21,728 (42.69%); Ball (LD) 3,106 (6.10%); Florence (UKIP) 1,926 (3.78%); Sharman (Green) 1,841 (3.62%); Notley (Ind) 125 (0.25%); Dore (WRP) 73 (0.14%); Rendle (Above) 54 (0.11%); Rygielski (EP) 39 (0.08%)

219 EALING NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Steve Pound (Lab) 34,635 (65.95%, +10.82%)
  • Isobel Grant (C) 14,942 (28.45%, –1.27%)
  • Humaira Sanders (LD) 1,275 (2.43%, –0.82%)
  • Peter Mcilvenna (UKIP) 921 (1.75%, –6.33%)
  • Meena Hans (Green) 743 (1.41%, –1.96%)

Lab maj 19,693 (37.50%)

6.04% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,764; Turnout 52,516 (70.24%, +4.54%)

2015: Lab maj 12,326 (25.41%) – Turnout 48,510 (65.70%)

Pound (Lab) 26,745 (55.13%); O'Malley (C) 14,419 (29.72%); Akram (UKIP) 3,922 (8.08%); Hans (Green) 1,635 (3.37%); McNamara (LD) 1,575 (3.25%); Hofman (TUSC) 214 (0.44%)

220 EALING SOUTHALL

Lab hold

  • *Virendra Sharma (Lab) 31,720 (70.26%, +5.29%)
  • Fabio Conti (C) 9,630 (21.33%, –0.34%)
  • Nigel Bakhai (LD) 1,892 (4.19%, +0.61%)
  • Peter Ward (Green) 1,037 (2.30%, –2.34%)
  • John Poynton (UKIP) 504 (1.12%, –2.97%)
  • Arjinder Thiara (WRP) 362 (0.80%)

Lab maj 22,090 (48.93%)

2.81% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,188; Turnout 45,145 (69.25%, +3.11%)

2015: Lab maj 18,760 (43.30%) – Turnout 43,321 (66.14%)

Sharma (Lab) 28,147 (64.97%); Symes (C) 9,387 (21.67%); Mahal (Green) 2,007 (4.63%); Poynton (UKIP) 1,769 (4.08%); Kaushik (LD) 1,550 (3.58%); Singh (Nat Lib) 461 (1.06%)

221 EASINGTON

Lab hold

  • *Grahame Morris (Lab) 23,152 (63.67%, +2.63%)
  • Barney Campbell (C) 8,260 (22.71%, +9.78%)
  • Susan McDonnell (NE Party) 2,355 (6.48%, +4.14%)
  • Allyn Roberts (UKIP) 1,727 (4.75%, –14.00%)
  • Tom Hancock (LD) 460 (1.26%, –1.14%)
  • Martie Warin (Green) 410 (1.13%, –0.99%)

Lab maj 14,892 (40.95%)

3.57% swing Lab to C

Electorate 62,385; Turnout 36,364 (58.29%, +2.15%)

2015: Lab maj 14,641 (42.29%) – Turnout 34,624 (56.14%)

Morris (Lab) 21,132 (61.03%); Arnott (UKIP) 6,491 (18.75%); Hampsheir (C) 4,478 (12.93%); Armstrong (LD) 834 (2.41%); McDonnell (NE Party) 810 (2.34%); Warin (Green) 733 (2.12%); Colborn (SPGB) 146 (0.42%)

222 EAST HAM

Lab hold

  • *Stephen Timms (Lab) 47,124 (83.21%, +5.64%)
  • Kirsty Finlayson (C) 7,241 (12.79%, +0.72%)
  • Daniel Oxley (UKIP) 697 (1.23%, –3.78%)
  • Glanville Williams (LD) 656 (1.16%, –0.48%)
  • Chidi Oti-Obihara (Green) 474 (0.84%, –1.65%)
  • Choudhry Afzal (Friends) 311 (0.55%)
  • Mirza Rahman (Ind) 130 (0.23%)

Lab maj 39,883 (70.42%)

2.46% swing C to Lab

Electorate 83,827; Turnout 56,633 (67.56%, +7.72%)

2015: Lab maj 34,252 (65.50%) – Turnout 52,290 (59.84%)

Timms (Lab) 40,563 (77.57%); Jassal (C) 6,311 (12.07%); Oxley (UKIP) 2,622 (5.01%); Omond (Green) 1,299 (2.48%); Thorpe (LD) 856 (1.64%); Aslam (Community) 409 (0.78%); Austin (TUSC) 230 (0.44%)

223 EAST KILBRIDE, STRATHAVEN & LESMAHAGOW

SNP hold

  • *Dr Lisa Cameron (SNP) 21,023 (38.86%, –16.77%)
  • Monique McAdams (Lab) 17,157 (31.71%, +3.38%)
  • Mark McGeever (C) 13,704 (25.33%, +13.55%)
  • Paul McGarry (LD) 1,590 (2.94%, +1.22%)
  • Janice MacKay (UKIP) 628 (1.16%, –0.86%)

SNP maj 3,866 (7.15%)

10.08% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 80,442; Turnout 54,102 (67.26%, –5.62%)

2015: SNP maj 16,527 (27.30%) – Turnout 60,539 (72.88%)

Cameron (SNP) 33,678 (55.63%); McCann (Lab) 17,151 (28.33%); Simpson (C) 7,129 (11.78%); Sale (UKIP) 1,221 (2.02%); McGarry (LD) 1,042 (1.72%); Houston (Ind) 318 (0.53%)

224 EAST LOTHIAN

Lab gain from SNP

  • Martin Whitfield (Lab) 20,158 (36.08%, +5.06%)
  • *George Kerevan (SNP) 17,075 (30.56%, –11.98%)
  • Sheila Low (C) 16,540 (29.60%, +10.09%)
  • Elisabeth Wilson (LD) 1,738 (3.11%, +0.54%)
  • Mike Allan (Ind) 367 (0.66%, +0.39%)

Lab maj 3,083 (5.52%)

8.52% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 79,093; Turnout 55,878 (70.65%, –3.60%)

2015: SNP maj 6,803 (11.53%) – Turnout 59,014 (74.25%)

Kerevan (SNP) 25,104 (42.54%); O'Donnell (Lab) 18,301 (31.01%); Roach (C) 11,511 (19.51%); Spencer (LD) 1,517 (2.57%); Rose (Green) 1,245 (2.11%); Marshall (UKIP) 1,178 (2.00%); Allan (Ind) 158 (0.27%)

225 EASTBOURNE

LD gain from C

  • Stephen Lloyd (LD) 26,924 (46.89%, +8.71%)
  • *Caroline Ansell (C) 25,315 (44.09%, +4.52%)
  • Jake Lambert (Lab) 4,671 (8.13%, +0.30%)
  • Alex Hough (Green) 510 (0.89%, –1.67%)

LD maj 1,609 (2.80%)

2.09% swing C to LD

Electorate 78,754; Turnout 57,420 (72.91%, +5.31%)

2015: C maj 733 (1.39%) – Turnout 52,907 (67.60%)

Ansell (C) 20,934 (39.57%); Lloyd (LD) 20,201 (38.18%); Jones (UKIP) 6,139 (11.60%); Lambert (Lab) 4,143 (7.83%); Durling (Green) 1,351 (2.55%); Howard (Ind) 139 (0.26%)

226 EASTLEIGH

C hold

  • *Mims Davies (C) 28,889 (50.43%, +8.16%)
  • Mike Thornton (LD) 14,710 (25.68%, –0.11%)
  • Jill Payne (Lab) 11,454 (20.00%, +7.06%)
  • Malcolm Jones (UKIP) 1,477 (2.58%, –13.25%)
  • Ron Meldrum (Green) 750 (1.31%, –1.42%)

C maj 14,179 (24.75%)

4.14% swing LD to C

Electorate 81,213; Turnout 57,280 (70.53%, +0.81%)

2015: C maj 9,147 (16.48%) – Turnout 55,505 (69.72%)

Davies (C) 23,464 (42.27%); Thornton (LD) 14,317 (25.79%); Culligan (UKIP) 8,783 (15.82%); Latham (Lab) 7,181 (12.94%); Meldrum (Green) 1,513 (2.73%); Hall (Beer BS) 133 (0.24%); Clune (TUSC) 114 (0.21%)

227 EDDISBURY

C hold

  • *Antoinette Sandbach (C) 29,192 (56.88%, +5.85%)
  • Cathy Reynolds (Lab) 17,250 (33.61%, +9.98%)
  • Ian Priestner (LD) 2,804 (5.46%, –3.59%)
  • John Bickley (UKIP) 1,109 (2.16%, –10.04%)
  • Mark Green (Green) 785 (1.53%, –1.90%)
  • Morgan Hill (Pirate) 179 (0.35%)

C maj 11,942 (23.27%)

2.06% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,272; Turnout 51,319 (73.03%, +4.04%)

2015: C maj 12,974 (27.40%) – Turnout 47,352 (68.99%)

Sandbach (C) 24,167 (51.04%); Laing (Lab) 11,193 (23.64%); Millington (UKIP) 5,778 (12.20%); Priestner (LD) 4,289 (9.06%); Garman (Green) 1,624 (3.43%); Antar (CSA) 301 (0.64%)

228 EDINBURGH EAST

SNP hold

  • *Tommy Sheppard (SNP) 18,509 (42.53%, –6.72%)
  • Patsy King (Lab) 15,084 (34.66%, +4.75%)
  • Katie Mackie (C) 8,081 (18.57%, +8.65%)
  • Tristan Gray (LD) 1,849 (4.25%, +1.43%)

SNP maj 3,425 (7.87%)

5.73% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 65,896; Turnout 43,523 (66.05%, –5.11%)

2015: SNP maj 9,106 (19.34%) – Turnout 47,089 (71.16%)

Sheppard (SNP) 23,188 (49.24%); Gilmore (Lab) 14,082 (29.91%); McMordie (C) 4,670 (9.92%); McColl (Green) 2,809 (5.97%); Utting (LD) 1,325 (2.81%); Corbishley (UKIP) 898 (1.91%); Saleem (TUSC) 117 (0.25%)

229 EDINBURGH NORTH & LEITH

SNP hold

  • *Deidre Brock (SNP) 19,243 (34.03%, –6.90%)
  • Gordon Munro (Lab Co-op) 17,618 (31.15%, –0.13%)
  • Iain McGill (C) 15,385 (27.21%, +11.04%)
  • Martin Veart (LD) 2,579 (4.56%, +0.02%)
  • Lorna Slater (Green) 1,727 (3.05%, –2.36%)

SNP maj 1,625 (2.87%)

3.39% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 79,473; Turnout 56,552 (71.16%, –0.48%)

2015: SNP maj 5,597 (9.65%) – Turnout 58,008 (71.63%)

Brock (SNP) 23,742 (40.93%); Lazarowicz (Lab Co-op) 18,145 (31.28%); McGill (C) 9,378 (16.17%); Beattie-Smith (Green) 3,140 (5.41%); Veart (LD) 2,634 (4.54%); Melville (UKIP) 847 (1.46%); Whitehead (TUSC) 122 (0.21%)

230 EDINBURGH SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Ian Murray (Lab) 26,269 (54.91%, +15.77%)
  • Jim Eadie (SNP) 10,755 (22.48%, –11.31%)
  • Stephanie Smith (C) 9,428 (19.71%, +2.21%)
  • Alan Beal (LD) 1,388 (2.90%, –0.80%)

Lab maj 15,514 (32.43%)

13.54% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 64,553; Turnout 47,840 (74.11%, –0.74%)

2015: Lab maj 2,637 (5.35%) – Turnout 49,286 (74.85%)

Murray (Lab) 19,293 (39.14%); Hay (SNP) 16,656 (33.79%); Briggs (C) 8,626 (17.50%); Meyer (Green) 2,090 (4.24%); Subbaraman (LD) 1,823 (3.70%); Marshall (UKIP) 601 (1.22%); Fox (SSP) 197 (0.40%)

231 EDINBURGH SOUTH WEST

SNP hold

  • *Joanna Cherry (SNP) 17,575 (35.58%, –7.38%)
  • Miles Briggs (C) 16,478 (33.36%, +13.12%)
  • Foysol Choudhury (Lab) 13,213 (26.75%, –0.44%)
  • Aisha Mir (LD) 2,124 (4.30%, +0.58%)

SNP maj 1,097 (2.22%)

10.25% swing SNP to C

Electorate 71,178; Turnout 49,390 (69.39%, –2.10%)

2015: SNP maj 8,135 (15.76%) – Turnout 51,602 (71.49%)

Cherry (SNP) 22,168 (42.96%); Henderson (Lab) 14,033 (27.19%); Lindhurst (C) 10,444 (20.24%); Doherty (Green) 1,965 (3.81%); Farthing-Sykes (LD) 1,920 (3.72%); Lucas (UKIP) 1,072 (2.08%)

232 EDINBURGH WEST

LD gain from Ind

  • Christine Jardine (LD) 18,108 (34.30%, +1.18%)
  • Toni Giugliano (SNP) 15,120 (28.64%, –10.33%)
  • Sandy Batho (C) 11,559 (21.89%, +9.62%)
  • Mandy Telford (Lab) 7,876 (14.92%, +3.21%)
  • Mark Whittet (Referendum) 132 (0.25%)

LD maj 2,988 (5.66%)

5.76% swing SNP to LD

Electorate 71,500; Turnout 52,795 (73.84%, –2.62%)

2015: SNP maj 3,210 (5.85%) – Turnout 54,858 (76.46%)

Thomson (SNP) 21,378 (38.97%); Crockart (LD) 18,168 (33.12%); Paterson (C) 6,732 (12.27%); Day (Lab) 6,425 (11.71%); Black (Green) 1,140 (2.08%); Inglis (UKIP) 1,015 (1.85%)

233 EDMONTON

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Kate Osamor (Lab Co-op) 31,221 (71.48%, +10.06%)
  • Gonul Daniels (C) 10,106 (23.14%, –0.98%)
  • Nigel Sussman (UKIP) 860 (1.97%, –6.17%)
  • David Schmitz (LD) 858 (1.96%, –0.21%)
  • Benjamin Gill (Green) 633 (1.45%, –1.84%)

5.52% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,705; Turnout 43,678 (66.48%, +3.86%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 15,419 (37.30%) – Turnout 41,338 (62.62%)

Osamor (Lab Co-op) 25,388 (61.42%); Daniels (C) 9,969 (24.12%); Watson (UKIP) 3,366 (8.14%); Coker (Green) 1,358 (3.29%); Schmitz (LD) 897 (2.17%); Peacock (TUSC) 360 (0.87%)

234 ELLESMERE PORT & NESTON

Lab hold

  • *Justin Madders (Lab) 30,137 (59.16%, +11.40%)
  • Nigel Jones (C) 18,747 (36.80%, +2.47%)
  • Ed Gough (LD) 892 (1.75%, –1.59%)
  • Fred Fricker (UKIP) 821 (1.61%, –10.36%)
  • Steven Baker (Green) 342 (0.67%, –1.45%)

Lab maj 11,390 (22.36%)

4.47% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,666; Turnout 50,939 (74.18%, +5.60%)

2015: Lab maj 6,275 (13.43%) – Turnout 46,727 (68.58%)

Madders (Lab) 22,316 (47.76%); Fletcher (C) 16,041 (34.33%); Starkey (UKIP) 5,594 (11.97%); Derraugh (LD) 1,563 (3.34%); Palmer (Green) 990 (2.12%); Dowling (TUSC) 192 (0.41%); Dyer (ND) 31 (0.07%)

235 ELMET & ROTHWELL

C hold

  • *Alec Shelbrooke (C) 32,352 (54.33%, +5.93%)
  • David Patrick Nagle (Lab) 22,547 (37.87%, +4.15%)
  • Stewart Golton (LD) 2,606 (4.38%, –0.19%)
  • Matthew Clover (Yorkshire) 1,042 (1.75%)
  • Dylan Brown (Green) 995 (1.67%, –0.51%)

C maj 9,805 (16.47%)

0.89% swing Lab to C

Electorate 80,291; Turnout 59,542 (74.16%, +1.13%)

2015: C maj 8,490 (14.69%) – Turnout 57,797 (73.03%)

Shelbrooke (C) 27,978 (48.41%); King (Lab) 19,488 (33.72%); Spivey (UKIP) 6,430 (11.13%); Golton (LD) 2,640 (4.57%); Brooks (Green) 1,261 (2.18%)

236 ELTHAM

Lab hold

  • *Clive Efford (Lab) 25,128 (54.44%, +11.82%)
  • Matt Hartley (C) 18,832 (40.80%, +4.42%)
  • David Hall-Matthews (LD) 1,457 (3.16%, +0.13%)
  • John Clarke (BNP) 738 (1.60%)

Lab maj 6,296 (13.64%)

3.70% swing C to Lab

Electorate 64,474; Turnout 46,155 (71.59%, +4.15%)

2015: Lab maj 2,693 (6.24%) – Turnout 43,157 (67.43%)

Efford (Lab) 18,393 (42.62%); Drury (C) 15,700 (36.38%); Whittle (UKIP) 6,481 (15.02%); Cunliffe (LD) 1,308 (3.03%); Parker (Green) 1,275 (2.95%)

237 ENFIELD NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Joan Ryan (Lab) 28,177 (58.02%, +14.30%)
  • Nick De Bois (C) 17,930 (36.92%, –4.45%)
  • Nicholas Da Costa (LD) 1,036 (2.13%, –0.16%)
  • Deborah Cairns (UKIP) 848 (1.75%, –7.21%)
  • Bill Linton (Green) 574 (1.18%, –1.64%)

Lab maj 10,247 (21.10%)

9.37% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,454; Turnout 48,565 (70.95%, +3.22%)

2015: Lab maj 1,086 (2.35%) – Turnout 46,137 (67.73%)

Ryan (Lab) 20,172 (43.72%); de Bois (C) 19,086 (41.37%); Cairns (UKIP) 4,133 (8.96%); Flint (Green) 1,303 (2.82%); Jenkinson (LD) 1,059 (2.30%); Awolola (CPA) 207 (0.45%); Simpson (TUSC) 177 (0.38%)

238 ENFIELD SOUTHGATE

Lab gain from C

  • Bambos Charalambous (Lab) 24,989 (51.71%, +12.70%)
  • *David Burrowes (C) 20,634 (42.70%, –6.69%)
  • Pippa Morgan (LD) 1,925 (3.98%, +0.67%)
  • David Flint (Green) 780 (1.61%, –2.08%)

Lab maj 4,355 (9.01%)

9.69% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,137; Turnout 48,328 (74.19%, +3.65%)

2015: C maj 4,753 (10.38%) – Turnout 45,812 (70.55%)

Burrowes (C) 22,624 (49.38%); Charalambous (Lab) 17,871 (39.01%); Schofield (UKIP) 2,109 (4.60%); Robertson-Molloy (Green) 1,690 (3.69%); Smith (LD) 1,518 (3.31%)

239 EPPING FOREST

C hold

  • *Eleanor Laing (C) 31,462 (61.96%, +7.19%)
  • Liam Preston (Lab) 13,219 (26.03%, +9.90%)
  • Jon Whitehouse (LD) 2,884 (5.68%, –1.31%)
  • Patrick O'Flynn (UKIP) 1,871 (3.68%, –14.65%)
  • Simon Heap (Green) 1,233 (2.43%, –1.18%)
  • Thomas Hall (Young) 110 (0.22%, +0.05%)

C maj 18,243 (35.93%)

1.35% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,737; Turnout 50,779 (67.94%, +0.84%)

2015: C maj 17,978 (36.43%) – Turnout 49,348 (67.10%)

Laing (C) 27,027 (54.77%); Smith (UKIP) 9,049 (18.34%); Barrett (Lab) 7,962 (16.13%); Whitehouse (LD) 3,448 (6.99%); Widdup (Green) 1,782 (3.61%); Wadsworth (Young) 80 (0.16%)

240 EPSOM & EWELL

C hold

  • *Chris Grayling (C) 35,313 (59.58%, +1.29%)
  • Ed Mayne (Lab) 14,838 (25.04%, +9.52%)
  • Steve Gee (LD) 7,401 (12.49%, +3.73%)
  • Janice Baker (Green) 1,714 (2.89%, –0.81%)

C maj 20,475 (34.55%)

4.11% swing C to Lab

Electorate 80,029; Turnout 59,266 (74.06%, +1.39%)

2015: C maj 24,443 (42.78%) – Turnout 57,143 (72.67%)

Grayling (C) 33,309 (58.29%); Carlson (Lab) 8,866 (15.52%); Leach (UKIP) 7,117 (12.45%); Gee (LD) 5,002 (8.75%); McGrath (Green) 2,116 (3.70%); Blackman (Ind) 612 (1.07%); Harfoot (ND) 121 (0.21%)

241 EREWASH

C hold

  • *Maggie Throup (C) 25,939 (52.11%, +9.40%)
  • Catherine Atkinson (Lab) 21,405 (43.00%, +7.71%)
  • Martin Garnett (LD) 1,243 (2.50%, –0.93%)
  • Ralph Hierons (Green) 675 (1.36%, –1.09%)
  • Roy Dunn (Ind) 519 (1.04%)

C maj 4,534 (9.11%)

0.85% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,991; Turnout 49,781 (68.20%, +1.03%)

2015: C maj 3,584 (7.42%) – Turnout 48,322 (67.17%)

Throup (C) 20,636 (42.71%); Atkinson (Lab) 17,052 (35.29%); Rose (UKIP) 7,792 (16.13%); Garnett (LD) 1,658 (3.43%); Hierons (Green) 1,184 (2.45%)

242 ERITH & THAMESMEAD

Lab hold

  • *Teresa Pearce (Lab) 25,585 (57.54%, +7.77%)
  • Edward Baxter (C) 15,571 (35.02%, +7.60%)
  • Ronie Johnson (UKIP) 1,728 (3.89%, –13.40%)
  • Simon Waddington (LD) 750 (1.69%, –0.59%)
  • Claudine Letsae (Green) 507 (1.14%, –1.07%)
  • Temi Olodu (CPA) 243 (0.55%, –0.05%)
  • Doro Oddiri (Ind) 80 (0.18%)

Lab maj 10,014 (22.52%)

0.09% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,724; Turnout 44,464 (63.77%, +2.70%)

2015: Lab maj 9,525 (22.35%) – Turnout 42,617 (61.07%)

Pearce (Lab) 21,209 (49.77%); Firth (C) 11,684 (27.42%); Johnson (UKIP) 7,368 (17.29%); Waddington (LD) 972 (2.28%); Garrett (Green) 941 (2.21%); Cordle (CPA) 255 (0.60%); Moore (Eng Dem) 188 (0.44%)

243 ESHER & WALTON

C hold

  • *Dominic Raab (C) 35,071 (58.61%, –4.31%)
  • Lana Hylands (Lab) 11,773 (19.67%, +6.99%)
  • Andrew Davis (LD) 10,374 (17.34%, +7.91%)
  • Olivia Palmer (Green) 1,074 (1.79%, –2.34%)
  • David Ions (UKIP) 1,034 (1.73%, –8.01%)
  • Baron Badger (Loony) 318 (0.53%)
  • Della Reynolds (Ind) 198 (0.33%, –0.07%)

C maj 23,298 (38.93%)

5.65% swing C to Lab

Electorate 80,938; Turnout 59,842 (73.94%, +2.62%)

2015: C maj 28,616 (50.22%) – Turnout 56,976 (71.31%)

Raab (C) 35,845 (62.91%); Eldergill (Lab) 7,229 (12.69%); Wood (UKIP) 5,551 (9.74%); Davis (LD) 5,372 (9.43%); Palmer (Green) 2,355 (4.13%); Heenan (CSA) 396 (0.70%); Reynolds (Ind) 228 (0.40%)

244 EXETER

Lab hold

  • *Ben Bradshaw (Lab) 34,336 (61.95%, +15.56%)
  • James Taghdissian (C) 18,219 (32.87%, –0.23%)
  • Vanessa Newcombe (LD) 1,562 (2.82%, –1.48%)
  • Joe Levy (Green) 1,027 (1.85%, –4.61%)
  • Jonathan West (Ind) 212 (0.38%)
  • Jonathan Bishop (ND) 67 (0.12%)

Lab maj 16,117 (29.08%)

7.89% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,329; Turnout 55,423 (71.67%, +1.49%)

2015: Lab maj 7,183 (13.30%) – Turnout 54,018 (70.19%)

Bradshaw (Lab) 25,062 (46.40%); Morris (C) 17,879 (33.10%); Crawford (UKIP) 5,075 (9.40%); Moore (Green) 3,491 (6.46%); Mason (LD) 2,321 (4.30%); Potts (TUSC) 190 (0.35%)

245 FALKIRK

SNP hold

  • *Johnny McNally (SNP) 20,952 (38.94%, –18.79%)
  • Craig Martin (Lab) 16,029 (29.79%, +4.71%)
  • Callum Laidlaw (C) 14,088 (26.18%, +14.04%)
  • Austin Reid (LD) 1,120 (2.08%, +0.05%)
  • Debra Pickering (Green) 908 (1.69%)
  • Stuart Martin (UKIP) 712 (1.32%, –1.71%)

SNP maj 4,923 (9.15%)

11.75% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 82,240; Turnout 53,809 (65.43%, –6.94%)

2015: SNP maj 19,701 (32.65%) – Turnout 60,340 (72.37%)

McNally (SNP) 34,831 (57.72%); Whitefield (Lab) 15,130 (25.07%); Harris (C) 7,325 (12.14%); Coburn (UKIP) 1,829 (3.03%); Milne (LD) 1,225 (2.03%)

246 FAREHAM

C hold

  • *Suella Fernandes (C) 35,915 (62.99%, +6.89%)
  • Matthew Randall (Lab) 14,360 (25.19%, +10.93%)
  • Matthew Winnington (LD) 3,896 (6.83%, –1.97%)
  • Tony Blewett (UKIP) 1,541 (2.70%, –12.70%)
  • Miles Grindey (Green) 1,302 (2.28%, –1.61%)

C maj 21,555 (37.81%)

2.02% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,495; Turnout 57,014 (71.72%, +0.90%)

2015: C maj 22,262 (40.70%) – Turnout 54,700 (70.82%)

Fernandes (C) 30,689 (56.10%); Jones (UKIP) 8,427 (15.41%); Rose (Lab) 7,800 (14.26%); Winnington (LD) 4,814 (8.80%); Grindey (Green) 2,129 (3.89%); Gregory (Ind) 705 (1.29%); Hines (Ind) 136 (0.25%)

247 FAVERSHAM & KENT MID

C hold

  • *Helen Whately (C) 30,390 (61.09%, +6.73%)
  • Michael Desmond (Lab) 12,977 (26.08%, +9.92%)
  • David Naghi (LD) 3,249 (6.53%, –0.10%)
  • Mark McGiffin (UKIP) 1,702 (3.42%, –14.58%)
  • Alastair Gould (Green) 1,431 (2.88%, –0.98%)

C maj 17,413 (35.00%)

1.59% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,008; Turnout 49,749 (65.45%, –0.43%)

2015: C maj 16,652 (36.36%) – Turnout 45,803 (65.88%)

Whately (C) 24,895 (54.35%); Edwards-Daem (UKIP) 8,243 (18.00%); Desmond (Lab) 7,403 (16.16%); Naghi (LD) 3,039 (6.63%); Valentine (Green) 1,768 (3.86%); Davidson (Loony) 297 (0.65%); Butler (Eng Dem) 158 (0.34%)

248 FELTHAM & HESTON

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Seema Malhotra (Lab Co-op) 32,462 (61.22%, +8.91%)
  • Samir Jassal (C) 16,859 (31.79%, +2.68%)
  • Stuart Agnew (UKIP) 1,510 (2.85%, –9.72%)
  • Hina Malik (LD) 1,387 (2.62%, –0.58%)
  • Tony Firkins (Green) 809 (1.53%, –1.29%)

3.11% swing C to Lab

Electorate 81,707; Turnout 53,027 (64.90%, +4.89%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 11,463 (23.20%) – Turnout 49,405 (60.01%)

Malhotra (Lab Co-op) 25,845 (52.31%); Nayyar (C) 14,382 (29.11%); Dul (UKIP) 6,209 (12.57%); Crouch (LD) 1,579 (3.20%); Firkins (Green) 1,390 (2.81%)

249 FERMANAGH & SOUTH TYRONE

SF gain from UUP

  • Michelle Gildernew (SF) 25,230 (47.18%, +1.80%)
  • *Tom Elliott (UUP) 24,355 (45.54%, –0.87%)
  • Mary Garrity (SDLP) 2,587 (4.84%, –0.53%)
  • Noreen Campbell (Alliance) 886 (1.66%, +0.36%)
  • Tanya Jones (Green) 423 (0.79%, –0.76%)

SF maj 875 (1.64%)

1.34% swing UUP to SF

Electorate 70,601; Turnout 53,481 (75.75%, +3.20%)

2015: UUP maj 530 (1.04%) – Turnout 50,864 (72.55%)

Elliott (UUP) 23,608 (46.41%); Gildernew (SF) 23,078 (45.37%); Coyle (SDLP) 2,732 (5.37%); Jones (Green) 788 (1.55%); Su (Alliance) 658 (1.29%)

250 FIFE NORTH EAST

SNP hold

  • *Stephen Gethins (SNP) 13,743 (32.86%, –8.06%)
  • Janet Riches (LD) 13,741 (32.86%, +1.53%)
  • Tony Miklinski (C) 10,088 (24.12%, +7.83%)
  • Rosalind Garton (Lab) 4,026 (9.63%, +1.95%)
  • Mike Scott-Hayward (Sovereign) 224 (0.54%)

SNP maj 2 (0.00%)

4.80% swing SNP to LD

Electorate 58,685; Turnout 41,822 (71.27%, –1.74%)

2015: SNP maj 4,344 (9.60%) – Turnout 45,263 (73.00%)

Gethins (SNP) 18,523 (40.92%); Brett (LD) 14,179 (31.33%); Bell (C) 7,373 (16.29%); Thomson (Lab) 3,476 (7.68%); Collins (Green) 1,387 (3.06%); Scott-Hayward (Ind) 325 (0.72%)

251 FILTON & BRADLEY STOKE

C hold

  • *Jack Lopresti (C) 25,331 (49.97%, +3.29%)
  • Naomi Rylatt (Lab) 21,149 (41.72%, +15.08%)
  • Eva Fielding (LD) 3,052 (6.02%, –1.27%)
  • Diana Warner (Green) 1,162 (2.29%, –2.30%)

C maj 4,182 (8.25%)

5.89% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,569; Turnout 50,694 (69.86%, +0.43%)

2015: C maj 9,838 (20.04%) – Turnout 49,101 (69.43%)

Lopresti (C) 22,920 (46.68%); Boulton (Lab) 13,082 (26.64%); Walker (UKIP) 7,261 (14.79%); Bruce (LD) 3,581 (7.29%); Warner (Green) 2,257 (4.60%)

252 FINCHLEY & GOLDERS GREEN

C hold

  • *Mike Freer (C) 24,599 (46.96%, –3.94%)
  • Jeremy Newmark (Lab) 22,942 (43.79%, +4.05%)
  • Jonathan Davies (LD) 3,463 (6.61%, +3.34%)
  • Adele Ward (Green) 919 (1.75%, –0.92%)
  • Andrew Price (UKIP) 462 (0.88%, –2.53%)

C maj 1,657 (3.16%)

4.00% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,138; Turnout 52,385 (71.62%, +1.17%)

2015: C maj 5,662 (11.15%) – Turnout 50,759 (70.45%)

Freer (C) 25,835 (50.90%); Sackman (Lab) 20,173 (39.74%); King (UKIP) 1,732 (3.41%); Davies (LD) 1,662 (3.27%); Ward (Green) 1,357 (2.67%)

253 FOLKESTONE & HYTHE

C hold

  • *Damian Collins (C) 32,197 (54.69%, +6.84%)
  • Laura Davison (Lab) 16,786 (28.51%, +14.08%)
  • Lynne Beaumont (LD) 4,222 (7.17%, –1.70%)
  • Stephen Priestley (UKIP) 2,565 (4.36%, –18.41%)
  • Martin Whybrow (Green) 2,498 (4.24%, –1.13%)
  • David Plumstead (Ind) 493 (0.84%)
  • Naomi Slade (Ind) 114 (0.19%)

C maj 15,411 (26.18%)

3.62% swing C to Lab

Electorate 84,090; Turnout 58,875 (70.01%, +4.22%)

2015: C maj 13,797 (25.08%) – Turnout 55,010 (65.79%)

Collins (C) 26,323 (47.85%); Yeo (UKIP) 12,526 (22.77%); Jeffrey (Lab) 7,939 (14.43%); Beaumont (LD) 4,882 (8.87%); Whybrow (Green) 2,956 (5.37%); Cruse (TUSC) 244 (0.44%); Kapur (Young) 72 (0.13%); Thomas (SPGB) 68 (0.12%)

254 FOREST OF DEAN

C hold

  • *Mark Harper (C) 28,096 (54.27%, +7.44%)
  • Shaun Stammers (Lab) 18,594 (35.92%, +11.27%)
  • Janet Ellard (LD) 2,029 (3.92%, –1.39%)
  • James Greenwood (Green) 1,241 (2.40%, –3.06%)
  • Ernie Warrender (UKIP) 1,237 (2.39%, –15.36%)
  • Julian Burrett (Ind) 570 (1.10%)

C maj 9,502 (18.36%)

1.92% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,898; Turnout 51,767 (73.02%, +2.15%)

2015: C maj 10,987 (22.19%) – Turnout 49,520 (70.86%)

Harper (C) 23,191 (46.83%); Parry-Hearn (Lab) 12,204 (24.64%); Stanbury (UKIP) 8,792 (17.75%); Greenwood (Green) 2,703 (5.46%); Coleman (LD) 2,630 (5.31%)

255 FOYLE

SF gain from SDLP

  • Elisha McCallion (SF) 18,256 (39.72%, +8.15%)
  • *Mark Durkan (SDLP) 18,087 (39.35%, –8.55%)
  • Gary Middleton (DUP) 7,398 (16.09%, +3.74%)
  • Shaun Harkin (PBP) 1,377 (3.00%)
  • John Doherty (Alliance) 847 (1.84%, –0.41%)

SF maj 169 (0.37%)

8.35% swing SDLP to SF

Electorate 70,324; Turnout 45,965 (65.36%, +12.53%)

2015: SDLP maj 6,046 (16.34%) – Turnout 37,002 (52.83%)

Durkan (SDLP) 17,725 (47.90%); O hEara (SF) 11,679 (31.56%); Middleton (DUP) 4,573 (12.36%); Kee (UUP) 1,226 (3.31%); Hawthorne (Alliance) 835 (2.26%); Thompson (UKIP) 832 (2.25%); Badenoch (C) 132 (0.36%)

256 FYLDE

C hold

  • *Mark Menzies (C) 27,334 (58.82%, +9.68%)
  • Jed Sullivan (Lab) 15,529 (33.42%, +14.63%)
  • Freddie Van Mierlo (LD) 2,341 (5.04%, +1.31%)
  • Tina Rothery (Green) 1,263 (2.72%, –0.45%)

C maj 11,805 (25.41%)

2.48% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,937; Turnout 46,467 (70.47%, +4.15%)

2015: C maj 13,224 (30.36%) – Turnout 43,557 (66.32%)

Menzies (C) 21,406 (49.14%); Sullivan (Lab) 8,182 (18.78%); White (UKIP) 5,569 (12.79%); Hill (Ind) 5,166 (11.86%); van Mierlo (LD) 1,623 (3.73%); Dennett (Green) 1,381 (3.17%); Clarkson (Northern) 230 (0.53%)

257 GAINSBOROUGH

C hold

  • *Sir Edward Leigh (C) 31,790 (61.82%, +9.14%)
  • Catherine Tite (Lab) 14,767 (28.72%, +7.40%)
  • Lesley Rollings (LD) 3,630 (7.06%, +0.38%)
  • Vicky Pearson (Green) 1,238 (2.41%, –0.21%)

C maj 17,023 (33.10%)

0.87% swing Lab to C

Electorate 75,893; Turnout 51,425 (67.76%, +0.47%)

2015: C maj 15,449 (31.36%) – Turnout 49,261 (67.29%)

Leigh (C) 25,949 (52.68%); Prescott (Lab) 10,500 (21.32%); Saxon (UKIP) 7,727 (15.69%); Rollings (LD) 3,290 (6.68%); Barnes (Green) 1,290 (2.62%); Darcel (Lincs Ind) 505 (1.03%)

258 GARSTON & HALEWOOD

Lab hold

  • *Maria Eagle (Lab) 41,599 (77.72%, +8.64%)
  • Adam Marsden (C) 9,450 (17.66%, +3.99%)
  • Anna Martin (LD) 1,723 (3.22%, –1.43%)
  • Lawrence Brown (Green) 750 (1.40%, –2.05%)

Lab maj 32,149 (60.07%)

2.32% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,248; Turnout 53,522 (71.13%, +4.99%)

2015: Lab maj 27,146 (55.42%) – Turnout 48,983 (66.14%)

Eagle (Lab) 33,839 (69.08%); Williams (C) 6,693 (13.66%); Schears (UKIP) 4,482 (9.15%); Martin (LD) 2,279 (4.65%); Ward (Green) 1,690 (3.45%)

259 GATESHEAD

Lab hold

  • *Ian Mearns (Lab) 27,426 (65.14%, +8.45%)
  • Lauren Hankinson (C) 10,076 (23.93%, +9.30%)
  • Mark Bell (UKIP) 2,281 (5.42%, –12.38%)
  • Frank Hindle (LD) 1,709 (4.06%, –2.74%)
  • Andy Redfern (Green) 611 (1.45%, –2.62%)

Lab maj 17,350 (41.21%)

0.43% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,186; Turnout 42,103 (64.59%, +5.12%)

2015: Lab maj 14,784 (38.90%) – Turnout 38,009 (59.47%)

Mearns (Lab) 21,549 (56.69%); Tennant (UKIP) 6,765 (17.80%); Smith (C) 5,562 (14.63%); Hindle (LD) 2,585 (6.80%); Redfern (Green) 1,548 (4.07%)

260 GEDLING

Lab hold

  • *Vernon Coaker (Lab) 26,833 (51.92%, +9.61%)
  • Carolyn Abbott (C) 22,139 (42.84%, +6.75%)
  • Lee Waters (UKIP) 1,143 (2.21%, –12.23%)
  • Robert Swift (LD) 1,052 (2.04%, –1.94%)
  • Rebecca Connick (Green) 515 (1.00%, –2.20%)

Lab maj 4,694 (9.08%)

1.43% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,221; Turnout 51,682 (72.57%, +4.04%)

2015: Lab maj 2,986 (6.22%) – Turnout 47,998 (68.52%)

Coaker (Lab) 20,307 (42.31%); Abbott (C) 17,321 (36.09%); Waters (UKIP) 6,930 (14.44%); Swift (LD) 1,906 (3.97%); Norris (Green) 1,534 (3.20%)

261 GILLINGHAM & RAINHAM

C hold

  • *Rehman Chishti (C) 27,091 (55.44%, +7.45%)
  • Andrew Stamp (Lab) 17,661 (36.14%, +10.52%)
  • Martin Cook (UKIP) 2,097 (4.29%, –15.25%)
  • Paul Chaplin (LD) 1,372 (2.81%, –0.82%)
  • Clive Gregory (Green) 520 (1.06%, –1.34%)
  • Roger Peacock (CPA) 127 (0.26%)

C maj 9,430 (19.30%)

1.54% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,903; Turnout 48,868 (67.03%, +2.19%)

2015: C maj 10,530 (22.37%) – Turnout 47,078 (64.84%)

Chishti (C) 22,590 (47.98%); Clark (Lab) 12,060 (25.62%); Hanson (UKIP) 9,199 (19.54%); Chaplin (LD) 1,707 (3.63%); Williams (Green) 1,133 (2.41%); Berry (TUSC) 273 (0.58%); Peacock (ND) 72 (0.15%); Walters (ND) 44 (0.09%)

262 GLASGOW CENTRAL

SNP hold

  • *Alison Thewliss (SNP) 16,096 (44.73%, –7.81%)
  • Faten Hameed (Lab) 13,829 (38.43%, +5.38%)
  • Charlotte Fairbanks (C) 5,014 (13.93%, +7.93%)
  • Isabel Nelson (LD) 1,045 (2.90%, +1.35%)

SNP maj 2,267 (6.30%)

6.59% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 64,346; Turnout 35,984 (55.92%, +0.50%)

2015: SNP maj 7,662 (19.49%) – Turnout 39,318 (55.42%)

Thewliss (SNP) 20,658 (52.54%); Sarwar (Lab) 12,996 (33.05%); Bone (C) 2,359 (6.00%); MacGregor (Green) 1,559 (3.97%); Maskell (UKIP) 786 (2.00%); Young (LD) 612 (1.56%); Marris (CSA) 171 (0.43%); Elliott (TUSC) 119 (0.30%); Rhodes (SEP) 58 (0.15%)

263 GLASGOW EAST

SNP gain from Ind

  • David Linden (SNP) 14,024 (38.77%, –18.09%)
  • Kate Watson (Lab) 13,949 (38.56%, +6.19%)
  • Thomas Kerr (C) 6,816 (18.84%, +12.84%)
  • Matthew Clark (LD) 576 (1.59%, +0.84%)
  • John Ferguson (UKIP) 504 (1.39%, –1.21%)
  • Karin Finegan (Ind) 158 (0.44%)
  • Steven Marshall (Soc Dem) 148 (0.41%)

SNP maj 75 (0.21%)

12.14% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 66,242; Turnout 36,175 (54.61%, –5.66%)

2015: SNP maj 10,387 (24.49%) – Turnout 42,417 (60.27%)

McGarry (SNP) 24,116 (56.85%); Curran (Lab) 13,729 (32.37%); Morrison (C) 2,544 (6.00%); Thackeray (UKIP) 1,105 (2.61%); Long (Green) 381 (0.90%); McLelland (LD) 318 (0.75%); McLaughlan (SSP) 224 (0.53%)

264 GLASGOW NORTH

SNP hold

  • *Patrick Grady (SNP) 12,597 (37.63%, –15.48%)
  • Pam Duncan-Glancy (Lab) 11,537 (34.47%, +6.53%)
  • Stuart Cullen (C) 4,935 (14.74%, +6.89%)
  • Patrick Harvie (Green) 3,251 (9.71%, +3.53%)
  • Calum Shepherd (LD) 1,153 (3.44%, +0.70%)

SNP maj 1,060 (3.17%)

11.00% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 53,863; Turnout 33,473 (62.14%, –0.57%)

2015: SNP maj 9,295 (25.17%) – Turnout 36,922 (62.71%)

Grady (SNP) 19,610 (53.11%); McKechin (Lab) 10,315 (27.94%); Hankinson (C) 2,901 (7.86%); Bartos (Green) 2,284 (6.19%); O'Neil (LD) 1,012 (2.74%); Robertson (UKIP) 486 (1.32%); McCormick (TUSC) 160 (0.43%); Benson (CSA) 154 (0.42%)

265 GLASGOW NORTH EAST

Lab Co-op gain from SNP

  • Paul Sweeney (Lab Co-op) 13,637 (42.92%, +9.23%)
  • *Anne McLaughlin (SNP) 13,395 (42.16%, –15.89%)
  • Jack Wylie (C) 4,106 (12.92%, +8.25%)
  • Daniel Donaldson (LD) 637 (2.00%, +1.21%)

12.56% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 59,932; Turnout 31,775 (53.02%, –3.76%)

2015: SNP maj 9,222 (24.36%) – Turnout 37,857 (56.78%)

McLaughlin (SNP) 21,976 (58.05%); Bain (Lab) 12,754 (33.69%); Wells (C) 1,769 (4.67%); Kitson (Green) 615 (1.62%); Baxendale (LD) 300 (0.79%); Johnson (CSA) 225 (0.59%); Cocozza (TUSC) 218 (0.58%)

266 GLASGOW NORTH WEST

SNP hold

  • *Carol Monaghan (SNP) 16,508 (42.50%, –12.02%)
  • Michael Shanks (Lab) 13,947 (35.91%, +5.02%)
  • Christopher Land (C) 7,002 (18.03%, +9.61%)
  • James Speirs (LD) 1,387 (3.57%, +0.85%)

SNP maj 2,561 (6.59%)

8.52% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 63,773; Turnout 38,844 (60.91%, –3.19%)

2015: SNP maj 10,364 (23.63%) – Turnout 43,854 (64.10%)

Monaghan (SNP) 23,908 (54.52%); Robertson (Lab) 13,544 (30.88%); Lewis (C) 3,692 (8.42%); Harrison (LD) 1,194 (2.72%); Crawford (Green) 1,167 (2.66%); MacKenzie (CSA) 213 (0.49%); Streatfield (Scottish CP) 136 (0.31%)

267 GLASGOW SOUTH

SNP hold

  • *Stewart McDonald (SNP) 18,312 (41.10%, –13.78%)
  • Eileen Dinning (Lab) 16,285 (36.55%, +6.82%)
  • Taylor Muir (C) 8,506 (19.09%, +9.35%)
  • Ewan Hoyle (LD) 1,447 (3.25%, +1.16%)

SNP maj 2,027 (4.55%)

10.30% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 69,126; Turnout 44,550 (64.45%, –1.42%)

2015: SNP maj 12,269 (25.15%) – Turnout 48,778 (65.87%)

McDonald (SNP) 26,773 (54.89%); Harris (Lab) 14,504 (29.73%); Thornton (C) 4,752 (9.74%); Whitelaw (Green) 1,431 (2.93%); Hoyle (LD) 1,019 (2.09%); Smith (TUSC) 299 (0.61%)

268 GLASGOW SOUTH WEST

SNP hold

  • *Chris Stephens (SNP) 14,386 (40.66%, –16.49%)
  • Matt Kerr (Lab Co-op) 14,326 (40.49%, +7.66%)
  • Thomas Haddow (C) 5,524 (15.61%, +10.64%)
  • Ben Denton-Cardew (LD) 661 (1.87%, +0.88%)
  • Sarah Hemy (UKIP) 481 (1.36%, –1.01%)

SNP maj 60 (0.17%)

12.07% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 62,991; Turnout 35,378 (56.16%, –5.64%)

2015: SNP maj 9,950 (24.32%) – Turnout 40,921 (61.81%)

Stephens (SNP) 23,388 (57.15%); Davidson (Lab Co-op) 13,438 (32.84%); McCaskill (C) 2,036 (4.98%); Hemy (UKIP) 970 (2.37%); Templeton (Green) 507 (1.24%); Nelson (LD) 406 (0.99%); Bonnar (SSP) 176 (0.43%)

269 GLENROTHES

SNP hold

  • *Peter Grant (SNP) 17,291 (42.80%, –16.99%)
  • Altany Craik (Lab) 14,024 (34.71%, +4.12%)
  • Andrew Brown (C) 7,876 (19.50%, +11.75%)
  • Rebecca Bell (LD) 1,208 (2.99%, +1.12%)

SNP maj 3,267 (8.09%)

10.55% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 66,378; Turnout 40,399 (60.86%, –7.35%)

2015: SNP maj 13,897 (29.20%) – Turnout 47,598 (68.21%)

Grant (SNP) 28,459 (59.79%); Ward (Lab Co-op) 14,562 (30.59%); Stewart-Clark (C) 3,685 (7.74%); Liston (LD) 892 (1.87%)

270 GLOUCESTER

C hold

  • *Richard Graham (C) 27,208 (50.32%, +4.98%)
  • Barry Kirby (Lab) 21,688 (40.11%, +8.56%)
  • Jeremy Hilton (LD) 2,716 (5.02%, –0.36%)
  • Daniel Woolf (UKIP) 1,495 (2.76%, –11.49%)
  • Gerald Hartley (Green) 754 (1.39%, –1.43%)
  • George Ridgeon (Loony) 210 (0.39%, –0.04%)

C maj 5,520 (10.21%)

1.79% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,963; Turnout 54,071 (65.17%, +1.79%)

2015: C maj 7,251 (13.79%) – Turnout 52,575 (63.38%)

Graham (C) 23,837 (45.34%); Gardner (Lab) 16,586 (31.55%); Ford (UKIP) 7,497 (14.26%); Hilton (LD) 2,828 (5.38%); Ingleby (Green) 1,485 (2.82%); Ridgeon (Loony) 227 (0.43%); Powell (TUSC) 115 (0.22%)

271 GORDON

C gain from SNP

  • Colin Clark (C) 21,861 (40.72%, +29.02%)
  • *Alex Salmond (SNP) 19,254 (35.86%, –11.79%)
  • Kirsten Muat (Lab) 6,340 (11.81%, +5.89%)
  • David Evans (LD) 6,230 (11.60%, –21.11%)

C maj 2,607 (4.86%)

20.40% swing SNP to C

Electorate 78,531; Turnout 53,685 (68.36%, –4.90%)

2015: SNP maj 8,687 (14.94%) – Turnout 58,161 (73.26%)

Salmond (SNP) 27,717 (47.66%); Jardine (LD) 19,030 (32.72%); Clark (C) 6,807 (11.70%); Davy (Lab) 3,441 (5.92%); Santos (UKIP) 1,166 (2.00%)

272 GOSPORT

C hold

  • *Caroline Dinenage (C) 30,647 (61.94%, +6.63%)
  • Alan Durrant (Lab) 13,436 (27.15%, +12.62%)
  • Bruce Tennent (LD) 2,328 (4.70%, –2.21%)
  • Chloe Palmer (UKIP) 1,790 (3.62%, –15.82%)
  • Monica Cassidy (Green) 1,024 (2.07%, –1.51%)
  • Jeffrey Roberts (Ind) 256 (0.52%)

C maj 17,211 (34.78%)

3.00% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,886; Turnout 49,481 (66.97%, +1.92%)

2015: C maj 17,098 (35.87%) – Turnout 47,665 (65.05%)

Dinenage (C) 26,364 (55.31%); Wood (UKIP) 9,266 (19.44%); Durrant (Lab) 6,926 (14.53%); Hylands (LD) 3,298 (6.92%); Cassidy (Green) 1,707 (3.58%); Roberts (ND) 104 (0.22%)

273 GOWER

Lab gain from C

  • Tonia Antoniazzi (Lab) 22,727 (49.87%, +12.83%)
  • *Byron Davies (C) 19,458 (42.69%, +5.60%)
  • Harri Roberts (PC) 1,669 (3.66%, –3.47%)
  • Howard Evans (LD) 931 (2.04%, –1.59%)
  • Ross Ford (UKIP) 642 (1.41%, –9.75%)
  • Jason Winstanley (Pirate) 149 (0.33%)

Lab maj 3,269 (7.17%)

3.62% swing C to Lab

Electorate 62,163; Turnout 45,576 (73.32%, +4.15%)

2015: C maj 27 (0.06%) – Turnout 42,758 (69.17%)

Davies (C) 15,862 (37.10%); Evans (Lab) 15,835 (37.03%); Beckett (UKIP) 4,773 (11.16%); Thomas (PC) 3,051 (7.14%); Sheehan (LD) 1,552 (3.63%); Marshall (Green) 1,161 (2.72%); Von Claptrap (Loony) 253 (0.59%); Roberts (Ind) 168 (0.39%); Evans (TUSC) 103 (0.24%)

274 GRANTHAM & STAMFORD

C hold

  • *Nick Boles (C) 35,090 (62.00%, +9.17%)
  • Barrie Fairbairn (Lab) 14,996 (26.50%, +9.63%)
  • Anita Day (LD) 3,120 (5.51%, –0.56%)
  • Marietta King (UKIP) 1,745 (3.08%, –14.42%)
  • Tariq Mahmood (Ind) 860 (1.52%, –0.37%)
  • Becca Thackray (Green) 782 (1.38%, –2.10%)

C maj 20,094 (35.51%)

0.23% swing C to Lab

Electorate 81,762; Turnout 56,593 (69.22%, +2.98%)

2015: C maj 18,989 (35.33%) – Turnout 53,755 (66.24%)

Boles (C) 28,399 (52.83%); King (UKIP) 9,410 (17.51%); Fairbairn (Lab) 9,070 (16.87%); Bisnauthsing (LD) 3,263 (6.07%); Campbell (Green) 1,872 (3.48%); Selby (Ind) 1,017 (1.89%); Hansen (Lincs Ind) 724 (1.35%)

275 GRAVESHAM

C hold

  • *Adam Holloway (C) 27,237 (55.59%, +8.74%)
  • Mandy Garford (Lab) 17,890 (36.51%, +6.37%)
  • Emmanuel Feyisetan (UKIP) 1,742 (3.56%, –15.00%)
  • James Willis (LD) 1,210 (2.47%, +0.25%)
  • Marna Gilligan (Green) 723 (1.48%, –0.77%)
  • Michael Rogan (Ind) 195 (0.40%)

C maj 9,347 (19.08%)

1.18% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,948; Turnout 48,997 (67.17%, –0.32%)

2015: C maj 8,380 (16.71%) – Turnout 50,149 (67.49%)

Holloway (C) 23,494 (46.85%); Dhesi (Lab) 15,114 (30.14%); Marriott (UKIP) 9,306 (18.56%); Lindop (Green) 1,124 (2.24%); Bunting (LD) 1,111 (2.22%)

276 GREAT GRIMSBY

Lab hold

  • *Melanie Onn (Lab) 17,545 (49.39%, +9.63%)
  • Jo Gideon (C) 14,980 (42.17%, +15.86%)
  • Mike Hookem (UKIP) 1,648 (4.64%, –20.31%)
  • Steve Beasant (LD) 954 (2.69%, –2.29%)
  • Christina McGilligan-Fell (Ind) 394 (1.11%, –0.05%)

Lab maj 2,565 (7.22%)

3.12% swing Lab to C

Electorate 61,743; Turnout 35,521 (57.53%, –0.15%)

2015: Lab maj 4,540 (13.46%) – Turnout 33,731 (57.68%)

Onn (Lab) 13,414 (39.77%); Jones (C) 8,874 (26.31%); Ayling (UKIP) 8,417 (24.95%); Beasant (LD) 1,680 (4.98%); Dunn (Green) 783 (2.32%); Calder (Ind) 390 (1.16%); O'Flynn (TUSC) 173 (0.51%)

277 GREAT YARMOUTH

C hold

  • *Brandon Lewis (C) 23,901 (54.14%, +11.21%)
  • Mike Smith-Clare (Lab) 15,928 (36.08%, +6.99%)
  • Catherine Blaiklock (UKIP) 2,767 (6.27%, –16.83%)
  • James Joyce (LD) 987 (2.24%, –0.08%)
  • Harry Webb (Green) 563 (1.28%, –0.92%)

C maj 7,973 (18.06%)

2.11% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,408; Turnout 44,146 (61.82%, –1.89%)

2015: C maj 6,154 (13.84%) – Turnout 44,469 (63.72%)

Lewis (C) 19,089 (42.93%); Norris (Lab) 12,935 (29.09%); Grey (UKIP) 10,270 (23.09%); Joyce (LD) 1,030 (2.32%); Webb (Green) 978 (2.20%); George Townley (CSA) 167 (0.38%)

278 GREENWICH & WOOLWICH

Lab hold

  • *Matthew Pennycook (Lab) 34,215 (64.43%, +12.23%)
  • Caroline Attfield (C) 13,501 (25.42%, –1.20%)
  • Chris Adams (LD) 3,785 (7.13%, +1.47%)
  • Daniel Garrun (Green) 1,605 (3.02%, –3.38%)

Lab maj 20,714 (39.01%)

6.72% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,190; Turnout 53,106 (68.80%, +5.08%)

2015: Lab maj 11,946 (25.57%) – Turnout 46,716 (63.72%)

Pennycook (Lab) 24,384 (52.20%); Hartley (C) 12,438 (26.62%); Acty (UKIP) 3,888 (8.32%); Akinoshun (Green) 2,991 (6.40%); Holder (LD) 2,645 (5.66%); Chamberlain (TUSC) 370 (0.79%)

279 GUILDFORD

C hold

  • *Anne Milton (C) 30,295 (54.58%, –2.48%)
  • Zoe Franklin (LD) 13,255 (23.88%, +8.40%)
  • Howard Smith (Lab) 10,545 (19.00%, +6.89%)
  • Mark Bray-Parry (Green) 1,152 (2.08%, –2.66%)
  • John Morris (Peace) 205 (0.37%, –0.06%)
  • Semi Essessi (ND) 57 (0.10%)

C maj 17,040 (30.70%)

5.44% swing C to LD

Electorate 75,454; Turnout 55,509 (73.57%, +3.05%)

2015: C maj 22,448 (41.58%) – Turnout 53,986 (70.52%)

Milton (C) 30,802 (57.06%); Blundell (LD) 8,354 (15.47%); Wilson (Lab) 6,534 (12.10%); Aldridge (UKIP) 4,774 (8.84%); Pletts (Green) 2,558 (4.74%); Parker (Guildford) 538 (1.00%); Morris (Peace) 230 (0.43%); Smyth (CSA) 196 (0.36%)

280 HACKNEY NORTH & STOKE NEWINGTON

Lab hold

  • *Diane Abbott (Lab) 42,265 (75.07%, +12.22%)
  • Amy Gray (C) 7,126 (12.66%, –2.07%)
  • Joe Richards (LD) 3,817 (6.78%, +1.78%)
  • Alastair Binnie-Lubbock (Green) 2,606 (4.63%, –9.97%)
  • Jonathan Homan (AWP) 222 (0.39%, –0.05%)
  • Abraham Spielmann (Ind) 203 (0.36%)
  • Coraline Corlis-Khan (Friends) 59 (0.10%)

Lab maj 35,139 (62.42%)

7.15% swing C to Lab

Electorate 83,955; Turnout 56,298 (67.06%, +7.09%)

2015: Lab maj 24,008 (48.12%) – Turnout 49,887 (59.96%)

Abbott (Lab) 31,357 (62.86%); Gray (C) 7,349 (14.73%); Finlay (Green) 7,281 (14.59%); de Deney (LD) 2,492 (5.00%); Fraser (UKIP) 1,085 (2.17%); Homan (AWP) 221 (0.44%); Silberman (Comm Lge) 102 (0.20%)

281 HACKNEY SOUTH & SHOREDITCH

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Meg Hillier (Lab Co-op) 43,974 (79.44%, +15.04%)
  • Luke Parker (C) 6,043 (10.92%, –2.57%)
  • Dave Raval (LD) 3,168 (5.72%, +1.13%)
  • Rebecca Johnson (Green) 1,522 (2.75%, –8.84%)
  • Vanessa Hudson (AWP) 226 (0.41%)
  • Russell Higgs (Ind) 143 (0.26%)
  • Angel Watt (CPA) 113 (0.20%, –0.29%)
  • Jonty Leff (WRP) 86 (0.16%, +0.02%)
  • Hugo Sugg (Ind) 50 (0.09%)
  • Dale Kalamazad (Ind) 29 (0.05%)

8.80% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,004; Turnout 55,354 (67.50%, +7.96%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 24,243 (50.92%) – Turnout 47,610 (59.54%)

Hillier (Lab Co-op) 30,663 (64.40%); Tinley (C) 6,420 (13.48%); George (Green) 5,519 (11.59%); Mathis (LD) 2,186 (4.59%); Small (UKIP) 1,818 (3.82%); Debus (TUSC) 302 (0.63%); Birch (CSA) 297 (0.62%); Adewuyi (CPA) 236 (0.50%); Higgs (Ind) 78 (0.16%); Rogers (WRP) 63 (0.13%); Shrigley (Campaign) 28 (0.06%)

282 HALESOWEN & ROWLEY REGIS

C hold

  • *James Morris (C) 23,012 (51.85%, +8.65%)
  • Ian Cooper (Lab) 17,759 (40.02%, +3.84%)
  • Stuart Henley (UKIP) 2,126 (4.79%, –11.82%)
  • Jamie Scott (LD) 859 (1.94%, –0.13%)
  • James Robertson (Green) 440 (0.99%, –0.95%)
  • Tim Weller (Ind) 183 (0.41%)

C maj 5,253 (11.84%)

2.40% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,856; Turnout 44,379 (64.45%, +5.40%)

2015: C maj 3,082 (7.03%) – Turnout 43,818 (59.05%)

Morris (C) 18,933 (43.21%); Peacock (Lab) 15,851 (36.17%); Perks (UKIP) 7,280 (16.61%); Tyzack (LD) 905 (2.07%); Payne (Green) 849 (1.94%)

283 HALIFAX

Lab hold

  • *Holly Lynch (Lab) 25,507 (52.84%, +12.82%)
  • Chris Pearson (C) 20,131 (41.70%, +2.67%)
  • Mark Weedon (UKIP) 1,568 (3.25%, –9.60%)
  • James Baker (LD) 1,070 (2.22%, –1.51%)

Lab maj 5,376 (11.14%)

5.08% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,224; Turnout 48,276 (67.78%, +5.69%)

2015: Lab maj 428 (0.98%) – Turnout 43,753 (62.10%)

Lynch (Lab) 17,506 (40.01%); Allott (C) 17,078 (39.03%); Phillips (UKIP) 5,621 (12.85%); Ilyas (LD) 1,629 (3.72%); Scott (Green) 1,142 (2.61%); Javed (Respect) 465 (1.06%); Bendrien (Ch P) 312 (0.71%)

284 HALTEMPRICE & HOWDEN

C hold

  • *David Davis (C) 31,355 (60.95%, +6.78%)
  • Hollie Devanney (Lab) 15,950 (31.01%, +10.05%)
  • David Nolan (LD) 2,482 (4.83%, –1.44%)
  • Diana Wallis (Yorkshire) 942 (1.83%)
  • Carole Needham (Green) 711 (1.38%, –2.33%)

C maj 15,405 (29.95%)

1.63% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,520; Turnout 51,440 (71.92%, +3.45%)

2015: C maj 16,195 (33.22%) – Turnout 48,757 (68.47%)

Davis (C) 26,414 (54.17%); Hart (Lab) 10,219 (20.96%); Kitchener (UKIP) 6,781 (13.91%); Minns (LD) 3,055 (6.27%); Greene (Green) 1,809 (3.71%); Wallis (Yorks) 479 (0.98%)

285 HALTON

Lab hold

  • *Derek Twigg (Lab) 36,115 (72.93%, +10.09%)
  • Matthew Lloyd (C) 10,710 (21.63%, +3.84%)
  • Glyn Redican (UKIP) 1,488 (3.00%, –11.06%)
  • Ryan Bate (LD) 896 (1.81%, –0.63%)
  • Vic Turton (Ind) 309 (0.62%, +0.01%)

Lab maj 25,405 (51.30%)

3.12% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,457; Turnout 49,518 (67.41%, +5.58%)

2015: Lab maj 20,285 (45.05%) – Turnout 45,023 (61.83%)

Twigg (Lab) 28,292 (62.84%); Lloyd (C) 8,007 (17.78%); Redican (UKIP) 6,333 (14.07%); Bate (LD) 1,097 (2.44%); Melvin (Green) 1,017 (2.26%); Turton (Ind) 277 (0.62%)

286 HAMMERSMITH

Lab hold

  • *Andy Slaughter (Lab) 33,375 (63.87%, +13.87%)
  • Charlie Dewhirst (C) 14,724 (28.18%, –8.23%)
  • Joyce Onstad (LD) 2,802 (5.36%, +0.73%)
  • Alex Horn (Green) 800 (1.53%, –2.86%)
  • Jack Bovill (UKIP) 507 (0.97%, –3.42%)
  • Jagdeosingh Hauzaree (Ind) 44 (0.08%)

Lab maj 18,651 (35.69%)

11.05% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,803; Turnout 52,252 (71.77%, +5.39%)

2015: Lab maj 6,518 (13.59%) – Turnout 47,960 (66.38%)

Slaughter (Lab) 23,981 (50.00%); Dewhirst (C) 17,463 (36.41%); Scott (LD) 2,224 (4.64%); Akan (Green) 2,105 (4.39%); Wood (UKIP) 2,105 (4.39%); Brennan (ND) 82 (0.17%)

287 HAMPSHIRE EAST

C hold

  • *Damian Hinds (C) 35,263 (63.64%, +2.98%)
  • Rohit Dasgupta (Lab) 9,411 (16.98%, +6.88%)
  • Richard Robinson (LD) 8,403 (15.17%, +4.07%)
  • Richard Knight (Green) 1,760 (3.18%, –2.97%)
  • Susan Jerrard (JACP) 571 (1.03%)

C maj 25,852 (46.66%)

1.95% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,148; Turnout 55,408 (74.73%, +3.58%)

2015: C maj 25,147 (48.69%) – Turnout 51,649 (71.14%)

Hinds (C) 31,334 (60.67%); Baillie (UKIP) 6,187 (11.98%); Robinson (LD) 5,732 (11.10%); Wilks (Lab) 5,220 (10.11%); Bisset (Green) 3,176 (6.15%)

288 HAMPSHIRE NORTH EAST

C hold

  • *Ranil Jayawardena (C) 37,754 (65.51%, –0.36%)
  • Barry Jones (Lab) 9,982 (17.32%, +7.53%)
  • Graham Cockarill (LD) 6,987 (12.12%, +1.65%)
  • Chas Spradbery (Green) 1,476 (2.56%, –1.82%)
  • Mike Gascoigne (UKIP) 1,061 (1.84%, –6.92%)
  • Robert Blay (Ind) 367 (0.64%)

C maj 27,772 (48.19%)

3.94% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,476; Turnout 57,627 (76.35%, +3.40%)

2015: C maj 29,916 (55.40%) – Turnout 54,000 (72.95%)

Jayawardena (C) 35,573 (65.88%); Cockarill (LD) 5,657 (10.48%); Hussain (Lab) 5,290 (9.80%); Blay (UKIP) 4,732 (8.76%); Johnston (Green) 2,364 (4.38%); Bobetsky (Loony) 384 (0.71%)

289 HAMPSHIRE NORTH WEST

C hold

  • *Kit Malthouse (C) 36,471 (62.06%, +3.98%)
  • Andy Fitchet (Lab) 13,792 (23.47%, +10.17%)
  • Alex Payton (LD) 5,708 (9.71%, +0.38%)
  • Roger Clark (UKIP) 1,467 (2.50%, –12.20%)
  • Dan Hill (Green) 1,334 (2.27%, –2.33%)

C maj 22,679 (38.59%)

3.09% swing C to Lab

Electorate 81,430; Turnout 58,772 (72.17%, +2.50%)

2015: C maj 23,943 (43.38%) – Turnout 55,195 (69.67%)

Malthouse (C) 32,052 (58.07%); Perkins (UKIP) 8,109 (14.69%); Adams (Lab) 7,342 (13.30%); Payton (LD) 5,151 (9.33%); Hill (Green) 2,541 (4.60%)

290 HAMPSTEAD & KILBURN

Lab hold

  • *Tulip Siddiq (Lab) 34,464 (59.01%, +14.58%)
  • Claire-Louise Leyland (C) 18,904 (32.37%, –9.96%)
  • Kirsty Allan (LD) 4,100 (7.02%, +1.39%)
  • John Mansook (Green) 742 (1.27%, –3.15%)
  • Hugh Easterbrook (Ind) 136 (0.23%)
  • Rainbow George Weiss (Ind) 61 (0.10%)

Lab maj 15,560 (26.64%)

12.27% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,957; Turnout 58,407 (70.41%, +3.15%)

2015: Lab maj 1,138 (2.11%) – Turnout 53,964 (67.25%)

Siddiq (Lab) 23,977 (44.43%); Marcus (C) 22,839 (42.32%); Nawaz (LD) 3,039 (5.63%); Johnson (Green) 2,387 (4.42%); Nielsen (UKIP) 1,532 (2.84%); Carroll (Ind) 113 (0.21%); Ellison (U Party) 77 (0.14%)

291 HARBOROUGH

C hold

  • Neil O'Brien (C) 30,135 (52.32%, –0.42%)
  • Andy Thomas (Lab) 17,706 (30.74%, +15.41%)
  • Zuffar Haq (LD) 7,286 (12.65%, –0.76%)
  • Teck Khong (UKIP) 1,361 (2.36%, –12.01%)
  • Darren Woodiwiss (Green) 1,110 (1.93%, –2.22%)

C maj 12,429 (21.58%)

7.92% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,647; Turnout 57,598 (73.24%, +5.76%)

2015: C maj 19,632 (37.41%) – Turnout 52,471 (67.48%)

Garnier (C) 27,675 (52.74%); Meghani (Lab) 8,043 (15.33%); Hunt (UKIP) 7,539 (14.37%); Haq (LD) 7,037 (13.41%); Woodiwiss (Green) 2,177 (4.15%)

292 HARLOW

C hold

  • *Robert Halfon (C) 24,230 (54.03%, +5.16%)
  • Phil Waite (Lab) 17,199 (38.35%, +8.36%)
  • Mark Gough (UKIP) 1,787 (3.98%, –12.30%)
  • Geoffrey Seeff (LD) 970 (2.16%, +0.12%)
  • Hannah Clare (Green) 660 (1.47%, –0.68%)

C maj 7,031 (15.68%)

1.60% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,697; Turnout 44,846 (66.25%, +1.16%)

2015: C maj 8,350 (18.87%) – Turnout 44,251 (65.08%)

Halfon (C) 21,623 (48.86%); Stride (Lab) 13,273 (29.99%); Stopplecamp (UKIP) 7,208 (16.29%); Sackwild (Green) 954 (2.16%); Seeff (LD) 904 (2.04%); Brown (TUSC) 174 (0.39%); Butler (Eng Dem) 115 (0.26%)

293 HARROGATE & KNARESBOROUGH

C hold

  • *Andrew Jones (C) 31,477 (55.48%, +2.73%)
  • Helen Flynn (LD) 13,309 (23.46%, +1.38%)
  • Mark Sewards (Lab) 11,395 (20.08%, +9.95%)
  • Donald Fraser (Ind) 559 (0.99%)

C maj 18,168 (32.02%)

0.67% swing LD to C

Electorate 77,265; Turnout 56,740 (73.44%, +4.46%)

2015: C maj 16,371 (30.67%) – Turnout 53,376 (68.98%)

Jones (C) 28,153 (52.74%); Flynn (LD) 11,782 (22.07%); Simister (UKIP) 5,681 (10.64%); Williams (Lab) 5,409 (10.13%); Oakes (Green) 2,351 (4.40%)

294 HARROW EAST

C hold

  • *Bob Blackman (C) 25,129 (49.42%, –0.92%)
  • Navin Shah (Lab) 23,372 (45.97%, +5.33%)
  • Adam Bernard (LD) 1,573 (3.09%, +0.98%)
  • Emma Wallace (Green) 771 (1.52%, –0.21%)

C maj 1,757 (3.46%)

3.13% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,757; Turnout 50,845 (70.86%, +1.82%)

2015: C maj 4,757 (9.71%) – Turnout 49,000 (69.03%)

Blackman (C) 24,668 (50.34%); Kumaran (Lab) 19,911 (40.63%); Powlesland (UKIP) 2,333 (4.76%); Barlow (LD) 1,037 (2.12%); Wallace (Green) 846 (1.73%); Asante (TUSC) 205 (0.42%)

295 HARROW WEST

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Gareth Thomas (Lab Co-op) 30,640 (60.85%, +13.89%)
  • Hannah David (C) 17,326 (34.41%, –7.81%)
  • Christopher Noyce (LD) 1,267 (2.52%, –0.85%)
  • Rowan Langley (Green) 652 (1.29%, –1.52%)
  • Rathy Alagaratnam (UKIP) 470 (0.93%, –3.46%)

10.85% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,798; Turnout 50,355 (72.14%, +5.23%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 2,208 (4.74%) – Turnout 46,603 (66.92%)

Thomas (Lab Co-op) 21,885 (46.96%); David (C) 19,677 (42.22%); Bhatti (UKIP) 2,047 (4.39%); Noyce (LD) 1,567 (3.36%); Langley (Green) 1,310 (2.81%); Trivedi (Ind) 117 (0.25%)

296 HARTLEPOOL

Lab hold

  • Mike Hill (Lab) 21,969 (52.51%, +16.87%)
  • Carl Jackson (C) 14,319 (34.23%, +13.32%)
  • Phillip Broughton (UKIP) 4,801 (11.48%, –16.51%)
  • Andy Hagon (LD) 746 (1.78%, –0.14%)

Lab maj 7,650 (18.29%)

1.77% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,718; Turnout 41,835 (59.16%, +2.35%)

2015: Lab maj 3,024 (7.66%) – Turnout 39,490 (56.81%)

Wright (Lab) 14,076 (35.64%); Broughton (UKIP) 11,052 (27.99%); Royal (C) 8,256 (20.91%); Picton (Ind) 2,954 (7.48%); Holt (Green) 1,341 (3.40%); Allison (Hospital) 849 (2.15%); Allen (LD) 761 (1.93%); Hobbs (Ind) 201 (0.51%)

297 HARWICH & ESSEX NORTH

C hold

  • *Bernard Jenkin (C) 29,921 (58.51%, +7.46%)
  • Rosalind Scott (Lab) 15,565 (30.44%, +10.72%)
  • Dominic Graham (LD) 2,787 (5.45%, –1.93%)
  • Aaron Hammond (UKIP) 1,685 (3.29%, –14.18%)
  • Blake Roberts (Green) 1,042 (2.04%, –2.34%)
  • Stephen Todd (CPA) 141 (0.28%)

C maj 14,356 (28.07%)

1.63% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,294; Turnout 51,141 (71.73%, +1.83%)

2015: C maj 15,174 (31.33%) – Turnout 48,432 (69.90%)

Jenkin (C) 24,722 (51.04%); Carlsson Browne (Lab) 9,548 (19.71%); Hughes (UKIP) 8,464 (17.48%); Graham (LD) 3,576 (7.38%); Flossman (Green) 2,122 (4.38%)

298 HASTINGS & RYE

C hold

  • *Amber Rudd (C) 25,668 (46.87%, +2.32%)
  • Peter Chowney (Lab) 25,322 (46.24%, +11.11%)
  • Nicholas Perry (LD) 1,885 (3.44%, +0.27%)
  • Michael Phillips (UKIP) 1,479 (2.70%, –10.62%)
  • Nicholas Wilson (Ind) 412 (0.75%)

C maj 346 (0.63%)

4.39% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,298; Turnout 54,766 (69.95%, +2.13%)

2015: C maj 4,796 (9.42%) – Turnout 50,927 (67.82%)

Rudd (C) 22,686 (44.55%); Owen (Lab Co-op) 17,890 (35.13%); Michael (UKIP) 6,786 (13.32%); Bowers (Green) 1,951 (3.83%); Perry (LD) 1,614 (3.17%)

299 HAVANT

C hold

  • *Alan Mak (C) 27,676 (59.76%, +8.10%)
  • Graham Giles (Lab) 11,720 (25.31%, +9.36%)
  • Paul Gray (LD) 2,801 (6.05%, –0.49%)
  • John Perry (UKIP) 2,011 (4.34%, –16.27%)
  • Tim Dawes (Green) 1,122 (2.42%, –2.82%)
  • Ann Buckley (Ind) 984 (2.12%)

C maj 15,956 (34.45%)

0.63% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,464; Turnout 46,314 (63.91%, +0.39%)

2015: C maj 13,920 (31.05%) – Turnout 44,828 (63.52%)

Mak (C) 23,159 (51.66%); Perry (UKIP) 9,239 (20.61%); Giles (Lab) 7,149 (15.95%); Sollitt (LD) 2,929 (6.53%); Dawes (Green) 2,352 (5.25%)

300 HAYES & HARLINGTON

Lab hold

  • *John McDonnell (Lab) 31,796 (66.52%, +6.94%)
  • Greg Smith (C) 13,681 (28.62%, +3.89%)
  • Cliff Dixon (UKIP) 1,153 (2.41%, –9.55%)
  • Bill Newton Dunn (LD) 601 (1.26%, –0.71%)
  • John Bowman (Green) 571 (1.19%, –0.57%)

Lab maj 18,115 (37.90%)

1.53% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,268; Turnout 47,802 (65.24%, +5.07%)

2015: Lab maj 15,700 (34.85%) – Turnout 45,056 (60.17%)

McDonnell (Lab) 26,843 (59.58%); Lewis (C) 11,143 (24.73%); Dixon (UKIP) 5,388 (11.96%); Khalsa (LD) 888 (1.97%); Munro (Green) 794 (1.76%)

301 HAZEL GROVE

C hold

  • *William Wragg (C) 20,047 (45.43%, +4.05%)
  • Lisa Smart (LD) 14,533 (32.93%, +6.72%)
  • Nav Mishra (Lab) 9,036 (20.47%, +2.93%)
  • Robbie Lee (Green) 516 (1.17%, –1.47%)

C maj 5,514 (12.49%)

1.33% swing C to LD

Electorate 62,684; Turnout 44,132 (70.40%, +1.91%)

2015: C maj 6,552 (15.16%) – Turnout 43,219 (68.50%)

Wragg (C) 17,882 (41.38%); Smart (LD) 11,330 (26.22%); Taylor (Lab) 7,584 (17.55%); Palmer (UKIP) 5,283 (12.22%); Reid (Green) 1,140 (2.64%)

302 HEMEL HEMPSTEAD

C hold

  • *Mike Penning (C) 28,735 (54.96%, +2.08%)
  • Mandi Tattershall (Lab) 19,290 (36.90%, +13.07%)
  • Sally Symington (LD) 3,233 (6.18%, +1.34%)
  • Sherief Hassan (Green) 1,024 (1.96%, –1.39%)

C maj 9,445 (18.07%)

5.49% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,011; Turnout 52,282 (69.70%, +3.18%)

2015: C maj 14,420 (29.05%) – Turnout 49,633 (66.52%)

Penning (C) 26,245 (52.88%); Breslin (Lab) 11,825 (23.82%); Koch (UKIP) 7,249 (14.61%); Martins (LD) 2,402 (4.84%); Borgars (Green) 1,660 (3.34%); Hall (Ind) 252 (0.51%)

303 HEMSWORTH

Lab hold

  • *Jon Trickett (Lab) 25,740 (56.02%, +4.68%)
  • Mike Jordan (C) 15,566 (33.88%, +11.02%)
  • David Dews (UKIP) 2,591 (5.64%, –14.56%)
  • Martin Roberts (Yorkshire) 1,135 (2.47%)
  • Joan MacQueen (LD) 912 (1.99%, –1.21%)

Lab maj 10,174 (22.14%)

3.17% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,870; Turnout 45,944 (63.93%, +5.61%)

2015: Lab maj 12,078 (28.48%) – Turnout 42,406 (58.32%)

Trickett (Lab) 21,772 (51.34%); Pearson (C) 9,694 (22.86%); Ashton (UKIP) 8,565 (20.20%); Macqueen (LD) 1,357 (3.20%); Roberts (Yorks) 1,018 (2.40%)

304 HENDON

C hold

  • *Matthew Offord (C) 25,078 (48.03%, –0.99%)
  • Mike Katz (Lab) 24,006 (45.98%, +4.46%)
  • Alasdair Hill (LD) 1,985 (3.80%, +1.61%)
  • Carmen Legarda (Green) 578 (1.11%, –0.94%)
  • Sabriye Warsame (UKIP) 568 (1.09%, –4.14%)

C maj 1,072 (2.05%)

2.73% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,329; Turnout 52,215 (68.41%, +1.93%)

2015: C maj 3,724 (7.50%) – Turnout 49,630 (66.48%)

Offord (C) 24,328 (49.02%); Dismore (Lab) 20,604 (41.52%); Shamash (UKIP) 2,595 (5.23%); Hill (LD) 1,088 (2.19%); Samuel (Green) 1,015 (2.05%)

305 HENLEY

C hold

  • *John Howell (C) 33,749 (59.11%, +0.64%)
  • Oliver Kavanagh (Lab) 11,455 (20.06%, +7.54%)
  • Laura Coyle (LD) 8,485 (14.86%, +3.63%)
  • Robin Bennett (Green) 1,864 (3.26%, –3.64%)
  • Tim Scott (UKIP) 1,154 (2.02%, –8.85%)
  • Patrick Gray (Radical) 392 (0.69%)

C maj 22,294 (39.04%)

3.45% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,987; Turnout 57,099 (76.15%, +5.55%)

2015: C maj 25,375 (45.94%) – Turnout 55,236 (70.60%)

Howell (C) 32,292 (58.46%); Juthani (Lab) 6,917 (12.52%); Cooper (LD) 6,205 (11.23%); Jones (UKIP) 6,007 (10.88%); Stevenson (Green) 3,815 (6.91%)

306 HEREFORD & HEREFORDSHIRE SOUTH

C hold

  • *Jesse Norman (C) 27,004 (53.49%, +0.92%)
  • Anna Coda (Lab) 11,991 (23.75%, +10.97%)
  • Jim Kenyon (Ind) 5,560 (11.01%)
  • Lucy Hurds (LD) 3,556 (7.04%, –3.54%)
  • Diana Toynbee (Green) 1,220 (2.42%, –4.81%)
  • Gwyn Price (UKIP) 1,153 (2.28%, –14.55%)

C maj 15,013 (29.74%)

5.02% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,088; Turnout 50,484 (71.02%, +4.19%)

2015: C maj 16,890 (35.74%) – Turnout 47,257 (66.83%)

Norman (C) 24,844 (52.57%); Ely (UKIP) 7,954 (16.83%); Coda (Lab) 6,042 (12.79%); Hurds (LD) 5,002 (10.58%); Toynbee (Green) 3,415 (7.23%)

307 HEREFORDSHIRE NORTH

C hold

  • *Bill Wiggin (C) 31,097 (61.97%, +6.34%)
  • Roger Page (Lab) 9,495 (18.92%, +7.52%)
  • Jeanie Falconer (LD) 5,874 (11.71%, –0.30%)
  • Ellie Chowns (Green) 2,771 (5.52%, –1.43%)
  • Sasha Norris (Ind) 577 (1.15%)
  • Arthur Devine (Ind) 363 (0.72%)

C maj 21,602 (43.05%)

0.59% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,751; Turnout 50,177 (74.06%, +2.04%)

2015: C maj 19,996 (41.64%) – Turnout 48,023 (72.02%)

Wiggin (C) 26,716 (55.63%); Oakton (UKIP) 6,720 (13.99%); Falconer (LD) 5,768 (12.01%); Prentice (Lab) 5,478 (11.41%); Blench (Green) 3,341 (6.96%)

308 HERTFORD & STORTFORD

C hold

  • *Mark Prisk (C) 36,184 (60.31%, +4.18%)
  • Katherine Chibah (Lab) 17,149 (28.59%, +10.67%)
  • Mark Argent (LD) 4,845 (8.08%, +0.28%)
  • David Woollcombe (Green) 1,814 (3.02%, –1.74%)

C maj 19,035 (31.73%)

3.25% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,429; Turnout 59,992 (72.78%, +1.46%)

2015: C maj 21,509 (38.22%) – Turnout 56,277 (71.32%)

Prisk (C) 31,593 (56.14%); Chibah (Lab) 10,084 (17.92%); Baker (UKIP) 7,534 (13.39%); Green (LD) 4,385 (7.79%); Christophy (Green) 2,681 (4.76%)

309 HERTFORDSHIRE NORTH EAST

C hold

  • *Sir Oliver Heald (C) 32,587 (58.63%, +3.27%)
  • Doug Swanney (Lab) 15,752 (28.34%, +9.47%)
  • Nicky Shepard (LD) 4,276 (7.69%, +0.14%)
  • Tim Lee (Green) 2,965 (5.33%, +0.00%)

C maj 16,835 (30.29%)

3.10% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,967; Turnout 55,580 (73.16%, +2.45%)

2015: C maj 19,080 (36.49%) – Turnout 52,287 (70.71%)

Heald (C) 28,949 (55.37%); York (Lab) 9,869 (18.87%); Compton (UKIP) 6,728 (12.87%); Jordan (LD) 3,952 (7.56%); May (Green) 2,789 (5.33%)

310 HERTFORDSHIRE SOUTH WEST

C hold

  • *David Gauke (C) 35,128 (57.92%, +0.98%)
  • Robert Wakely (Lab) 15,578 (25.68%, +9.37%)
  • Christopher Townsend (LD) 7,078 (11.67%, +1.42%)
  • Paul De Hoest (Green) 1,576 (2.60%, –1.91%)
  • Mark Anderson (UKIP) 1,293 (2.13%, –9.40%)

C maj 19,550 (32.23%)

4.19% swing C to Lab

Electorate 80,293; Turnout 60,653 (75.54%, +3.66%)

2015: C maj 23,263 (40.62%) – Turnout 57,267 (71.88%)

Gauke (C) 32,608 (56.94%); Diggins (Lab) 9,345 (16.32%); Anderson (UKIP) 6,603 (11.53%); Quinton (LD) 5,872 (10.25%); Pardy (Green) 2,583 (4.51%); Cartmell (CSP) 256 (0.45%)

311 HERTSMERE

C hold

  • *Oliver Dowden (C) 31,928 (61.10%, +1.82%)
  • Fiona Smith (Lab) 14,977 (28.66%, +6.23%)
  • Joe Jordan (LD) 2,794 (5.35%, –0.20%)
  • David Hoy (UKIP) 1,564 (2.99%, –9.75%)
  • Sophie Summerhayes (Green) 990 (1.89%)

C maj 16,951 (32.44%)

2.21% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,554; Turnout 52,253 (71.04%, +3.12%)

2015: C maj 18,461 (36.85%) – Turnout 50,091 (67.92%)

Dowden (C) 29,696 (59.28%); Butler (Lab) 11,235 (22.43%); Ward (UKIP) 6,383 (12.74%); Bowler (LD) 2,777 (5.54%)

312 HEXHAM

C hold

  • *Guy Opperman (C) 24,996 (54.08%, +1.40%)
  • Stephen Powers (Lab) 15,760 (34.09%, +9.17%)
  • Fiona Hall (LD) 3,285 (7.11%, +0.28%)
  • Wesley Foot (Green) 1,253 (2.71%, –2.93%)
  • Francis Miles (UKIP) 930 (2.01%, –7.91%)

C maj 9,236 (19.98%)

3.89% swing C to Lab

Electorate 61,012; Turnout 46,224 (75.76%, +4.25%)

2015: C maj 12,031 (27.76%) – Turnout 43,345 (71.51%)

Opperman (C) 22,834 (52.68%); Carr (Lab) 10,803 (24.92%); Nicholson (UKIP) 4,302 (9.93%); Reid (LD) 2,961 (6.83%); Williscroft-Ferris (Green) 2,445 (5.64%)

313 HEYWOOD & MIDDLETON

Lab hold

  • *Liz McInnes (Lab) 26,578 (53.30%, +10.19%)
  • Chris Clarkson (C) 18,961 (38.02%, +18.93%)
  • Lee Seville (UKIP) 3,239 (6.50%, –25.70%)
  • Bill Winlow (LD) 1,087 (2.18%, –1.13%)

Lab maj 7,617 (15.28%)

4.37% swing Lab to C

Electorate 79,901; Turnout 49,865 (62.41%, +1.73%)

2015: Lab maj 5,299 (10.92%) – Turnout 48,538 (60.68%)

McInnes (Lab) 20,926 (43.11%); Bickley (UKIP) 15,627 (32.20%); Gartside (C) 9,268 (19.09%); Smith (LD) 1,607 (3.31%); Jackson (Green) 1,110 (2.29%)

314 HIGH PEAK

Lab gain from C

  • Ruth George (Lab) 26,753 (49.68%, +14.35%)
  • *Andrew Bingham (C) 24,431 (45.37%, +0.40%)
  • Charles Lawley (LD) 2,669 (4.96%, +0.25%)

Lab maj 2,322 (4.31%)

6.97% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,254; Turnout 53,853 (73.52%, +4.26%)

2015: C maj 4,894 (9.64%) – Turnout 50,789 (69.26%)

Bingham (C) 22,836 (44.96%); Bisknell (Lab) 17,942 (35.33%); Guiver (UKIP) 5,811 (11.44%); Worrall (LD) 2,389 (4.70%); Farrell (Green) 1,811 (3.57%)

315 HITCHIN & HARPENDEN

C hold

  • Bim Afolami (C) 31,189 (53.06%, –3.81%)
  • John Hayes (Lab) 19,158 (32.59%, +11.94%)
  • Hugh Annand (LD) 6,236 (10.61%, +2.51%)
  • Richard Cano (Green) 1,329 (2.26%, –3.25%)
  • Ray Blake (Ind) 629 (1.07%)
  • Sid Cordle (CPA) 242 (0.41%)

C maj 12,031 (20.47%)

7.87% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,916; Turnout 58,783 (77.43%, +3.44%)

2015: C maj 20,055 (36.22%) – Turnout 55,375 (73.99%)

Lilley (C) 31,488 (56.86%); Burgin (Lab) 11,433 (20.65%); Stocker (UKIP) 4,917 (8.88%); Pearce (LD) 4,484 (8.10%); Wise (Green) 3,053 (5.51%)

316 HOLBORN & ST PANCRAS

Lab hold

  • *Sir Keir Starmer (Lab) 41,343 (70.08%, +17.16%)
  • Tim Barnes (C) 10,834 (18.36%, –3.51%)
  • Stephen Crosher (LD) 4,020 (6.81%, +0.34%)
  • Sian Berry (Green) 1,980 (3.36%, –9.41%)
  • Giles Game (UKIP) 727 (1.23%, –3.76%)
  • Janus Polenceus (Eng Dem) 93 (0.16%)

Lab maj 30,509 (51.71%)

10.33% swing C to Lab

Electorate 88,088; Turnout 58,997 (66.98%, +3.75%)

2015: Lab maj 17,048 (31.04%) – Turnout 54,917 (63.22%)

Starmer (Lab) 29,062 (52.92%); Blair (C) 12,014 (21.88%); Bennett (Green) 7,013 (12.77%); Fraser (LD) 3,555 (6.47%); Spencer (UKIP) 2,740 (4.99%); O'Donnell (CSA) 252 (0.46%); Hudson (AWP) 173 (0.32%); O'Sullivan (SEP) 108 (0.20%)

317 HORNCHURCH & UPMINSTER

C hold

  • Julia Dockerill (C) 33,750 (60.15%, +11.18%)
  • Rocky Gill (Lab) 16,027 (28.57%, +8.46%)
  • Lawrence Webb (UKIP) 3,502 (6.24%, –19.06%)
  • Jonathan Mitchell (LD) 1,371 (2.44%, –0.27%)
  • Peter Caton (Green) 1,077 (1.92%, –0.63%)
  • David Furness (BNP) 380 (0.68%, +0.33%)

C maj 17,723 (31.59%)

1.36% swing Lab to C

Electorate 80,821; Turnout 56,107 (69.42%, –0.21%)

2015: C maj 13,074 (23.67%) – Turnout 55,236 (69.63%)

Watkinson (C) 27,051 (48.97%); Webb (UKIP) 13,977 (25.30%); McGeary (Lab) 11,103 (20.10%); Mitchell (LD) 1,501 (2.72%); Collins (Green) 1,411 (2.55%); Borg (BNP) 193 (0.35%)

318 HORNSEY & WOOD GREEN

Lab hold

  • *Catherine West (Lab) 40,738 (65.40%, +14.49%)
  • Dawn Barnes (LD) 10,000 (16.05%, –15.72%)
  • Emma Lane (C) 9,246 (14.84%, +5.59%)
  • Sam Hall (Green) 1,181 (1.90%, –3.55%)
  • Nimco Ali (Women) 551 (0.88%)
  • Ruth Price (UKIP) 429 (0.69%, –1.51%)
  • Helen Spiby-Vann (CPA) 93 (0.15%, –0.05%)
  • Anna Athow (WRP) 55 (0.09%, –0.05%)

Lab maj 30,738 (49.34%)

15.10% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 79,944; Turnout 62,293 (77.92%, +5.00%)

2015: Lab maj 11,058 (19.14%) – Turnout 57,785 (72.92%)

West (Lab) 29,417 (50.91%); Featherstone (LD) 18,359 (31.77%); Rahuja (C) 5,347 (9.25%); Peters (Green) 3,146 (5.44%); Morrison (UKIP) 1,271 (2.20%); Spiby-Vann (CPA) 118 (0.20%); Sweeney (WRP) 82 (0.14%); Moseley (Hoi) 45 (0.08%)

319 HORSHAM

C hold

  • *Jeremy Quin (C) 36,906 (59.54%, +2.22%)
  • Susannah Brady (Lab) 13,422 (21.65%, +10.24%)
  • Morwen Millson (LD) 7,644 (12.33%, +0.65%)
  • Catherine Ross (Green) 1,844 (2.97%, –0.89%)
  • Roger Arthur (UKIP) 1,533 (2.47%, –11.53%)
  • James Smith (S New) 375 (0.60%, –0.05%)
  • Jim Duggan (Peace) 263 (0.42%, –0.12%)

C maj 23,484 (37.89%)

4.01% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,773; Turnout 61,987 (74.89%, +2.08%)

2015: C maj 24,658 (43.32%) – Turnout 56,925 (72.81%)

Quin (C) 32,627 (57.32%); Arthur (UKIP) 7,969 (14.00%); Millson (LD) 6,647 (11.68%); Davis (Lab) 6,499 (11.42%); Green (Green) 2,198 (3.86%); Smith (S New) 375 (0.66%); Duggan (Peace) 307 (0.54%); Rae (Ind) 303 (0.53%)

320 HOUGHTON & SUNDERLAND SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Bridget Phillipson (Lab) 24,665 (59.46%, +4.33%)
  • Paul Howell (C) 12,324 (29.71%, +11.25%)
  • Michael Joyce (UKIP) 2,379 (5.74%, –15.78%)
  • Paul Edgeworth (LD) 908 (2.19%, +0.13%)
  • Richard Bradley (Green) 725 (1.75%, –1.10%)
  • Mick Watson (Ind) 479 (1.15%)

Lab maj 12,341 (29.75%)

3.46% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,123; Turnout 41,480 (60.89%, +4.55%)

2015: Lab maj 12,938 (33.61%) – Turnout 38,489 (56.34%)

Phillipson (Lab) 21,218 (55.13%); Elvin (UKIP) 8,280 (21.51%); Hay (C) 7,105 (18.46%); Robinson (Green) 1,095 (2.84%); Murray (LD) 791 (2.06%)

321 HOVE

Lab hold

  • *Peter Kyle (Lab) 36,942 (64.14%, +21.85%)
  • Kristy Adams (C) 18,185 (31.57%, –8.35%)
  • Caroline Hynds (LD) 1,311 (2.28%, –1.29%)
  • Phelim Mac Cafferty (Green) 971 (1.69%, –5.15%)
  • Charley Sabel (Ind) 187 (0.32%, –0.29%)

Lab maj 18,757 (32.57%)

15.10% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,236; Turnout 57,596 (77.58%, +6.55%)

2015: Lab maj 1,236 (2.37%) – Turnout 52,214 (71.03%)

Kyle (Lab) 22,082 (42.29%); Cox (C) 20,846 (39.92%); Hawtree (Green) 3,569 (6.84%); Smith (UKIP) 3,265 (6.25%); Lambell (LD) 1,861 (3.56%); Barnard-Langston (Ind) 322 (0.62%); Hill (TUSC) 144 (0.28%); Dixon (Loony) 125 (0.24%)

322 HUDDERSFIELD

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Barry Sheerman (Lab Co-op) 26,470 (60.39%, +15.46%)
  • Scott Benton (C) 14,465 (33.00%, +6.22%)
  • Andrew Cooper (Green) 1,395 (3.18%, –3.73%)
  • Zulfiqar Ali (LD) 1,155 (2.63%, –3.21%)
  • Bikatshi Katenga (Yorkshire) 274 (0.63%)
  • Marteen Thokkudubiyyapu (Ind) 75 (0.17%)

4.62% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,033; Turnout 43,834 (65.39%, +3.37%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 7,345 (18.15%) – Turnout 40,478 (62.02%)

Sheerman (Lab Co-op) 18,186 (44.93%); Ali (C) 10,841 (26.78%); Butler (UKIP) 5,948 (14.69%); Cooper (Green) 2,798 (6.91%); Ali (LD) 2,365 (5.84%); Forster (TUSC) 340 (0.84%)

323 HULL EAST

Lab hold

  • *Karl Turner (Lab) 21,355 (58.29%, +6.56%)
  • Simon Burton (C) 10,959 (29.91%, +14.00%)
  • Mark Fox (UKIP) 2,573 (7.02%, –15.35%)
  • Andrew Marchington (LD) 1,258 (3.43%, –3.09%)
  • Julia Brown (Green) 493 (1.35%, –0.95%)

Lab maj 10,396 (28.37%)

3.72% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,959; Turnout 36,638 (55.55%, +1.98%)

2015: Lab maj 10,319 (29.36%) – Turnout 35,144 (53.57%)

Turner (Lab) 18,180 (51.73%); Barrett (UKIP) 7,861 (22.37%); Mackay (C) 5,593 (15.91%); Nolan (LD) 2,294 (6.53%); Walpole (Green) 806 (2.29%); Clayton (Yorks) 270 (0.77%); Cooper (NF) 86 (0.24%); Hoodless (Soc Dem) 54 (0.15%)

324 HULL NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Diana Johnson (Lab) 23,625 (63.68%, +10.87%)
  • Lia Nici-Townend (C) 9,363 (25.24%, +10.22%)
  • Mike Ross (LD) 1,869 (5.04%, –3.95%)
  • John Kitchener (UKIP) 1,601 (4.32%, –11.99%)
  • Martin Deane (Green) 644 (1.74%, –4.11%)

Lab maj 14,262 (38.44%)

0.32% swing C to Lab

Electorate 64,666; Turnout 37,102 (57.37%, +1.86%)

2015: Lab maj 12,899 (36.50%) – Turnout 35,336 (55.52%)

Johnson (Lab) 18,661 (52.81%); Singh (UKIP) 5,762 (16.31%); Davison (C) 5,306 (15.02%); Ross (LD) 3,175 (8.99%); Deane (Green) 2,066 (5.85%); Butler (Yorks) 366 (1.04%)

325 HULL WEST & HESSLE

Lab hold

  • Emma Hardy (Lab) 18,342 (53.07%, +3.87%)
  • Christine Mackay (C) 10,317 (29.85%, +12.36%)
  • Claire Thomas (LD) 2,210 (6.39%, –3.57%)
  • Michelle Dewberry (Ind) 1,898 (5.49%)
  • Gary Shores (UKIP) 1,399 (4.05%, –15.80%)
  • Mike Lammiman (Green) 332 (0.96%, –2.00%)
  • Will Taylor (Libertarian) 67 (0.19%)

Lab maj 8,025 (23.22%)

4.25% swing Lab to C

Electorate 60,181; Turnout 34,565 (57.44%, +3.54%)

2015: Lab maj 9,333 (29.35%) – Turnout 31,803 (53.90%)

Johnson (Lab) 15,646 (49.20%); Salvidge (UKIP) 6,313 (19.85%); Barker (C) 5,561 (17.49%); Thomas (LD) 3,169 (9.96%); Needham (Green) 943 (2.97%); Spooner (TUSC) 171 (0.54%)

326 HUNTINGDON

C hold

  • *Jonathan Djanogly (C) 32,915 (55.12%, +2.10%)
  • Dr Nik Johnson (Lab) 18,440 (30.88%, +12.55%)
  • Rod Cantrill (LD) 5,090 (8.52%, +0.70%)
  • Paul Bullen (UKIP) 2,180 (3.65%, –13.29%)
  • Tom MacLennan (Green) 1,095 (1.83%, –2.06%)

C maj 14,475 (24.24%)

5.23% swing C to Lab

Electorate 84,320; Turnout 59,720 (70.83%, +2.96%)

2015: C maj 19,404 (34.70%) – Turnout 55,926 (67.87%)

Djanogly (C) 29,652 (53.02%); Johnson (Lab) 10,248 (18.32%); Bullen (UKIP) 9,473 (16.94%); Cantrill (LD) 4,375 (7.82%); MacLennan (Green) 2,178 (3.89%)

327 HYNDBURN

Lab hold

  • *Graham Jones (Lab) 24,120 (53.36%, +11.21%)
  • Kevin Horkin (C) 18,305 (40.50%, +8.61%)
  • Janet Brown (UKIP) 1,953 (4.32%, –17.02%)
  • Les Jones (LD) 824 (1.82%, –0.18%)

Lab maj 5,815 (12.86%)

1.30% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,110; Turnout 45,202 (61.83%, –0.93%)

2015: Lab maj 4,400 (10.26%) – Turnout 42,887 (62.75%)

Jones (Lab) 18,076 (42.15%); Horkin (C) 13,676 (31.89%); Brown (UKIP) 9,154 (21.34%); Gormley (Green) 1,122 (2.62%); Firth (LD) 859 (2.00%)

328 ILFORD NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Wes Streeting (Lab) 30,589 (57.78%, +13.92%)
  • Lee Scott (C) 20,950 (39.57%, –3.09%)
  • Richard Clare (LD) 1,034 (1.95%, –0.36%)
  • Doris Osen (Ind) 368 (0.70%, +0.52%)

Lab maj 9,639 (18.21%)

8.50% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,997; Turnout 52,941 (72.52%, +9.92%)

2015: Lab maj 589 (1.20%) – Turnout 48,932 (62.60%)

Streeting (Lab) 21,463 (43.86%); Scott (C) 20,874 (42.66%); Hyde (UKIP) 4,355 (8.90%); Clare (LD) 1,130 (2.31%); Reynolds (Green) 1,023 (2.09%); Osen (Ind) 87 (0.18%)

329 ILFORD SOUTH

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Mike Gapes (Lab Co-op) 43,724 (75.83%, +11.82%)
  • Chris Chapman (C) 12,077 (20.95%, –4.97%)
  • Farid Ahmed (LD) 772 (1.34%, –0.61%)
  • Rosemary Warrington (Green) 542 (0.94%, –1.96%)
  • Tariq Saeed (UKIP) 477 (0.83%, –4.38%)
  • Kane Khan (Friends) 65 (0.11%)

8.40% swing C to Lab

Electorate 85,358; Turnout 57,657 (67.55%, +12.92%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 19,777 (38.10%) – Turnout 51,912 (54.63%)

Gapes (Lab Co-op) 33,232 (64.02%); Chapman (C) 13,455 (25.92%); Khan (UKIP) 2,705 (5.21%); Warrington (Green) 1,506 (2.90%); Holder (LD) 1,014 (1.95%)

330 INVERCLYDE

SNP hold

  • *Ronnie Cowan (SNP) 15,050 (38.50%, –16.62%)
  • Martin McCluskey (Lab) 14,666 (37.52%, +7.20%)
  • David Wilson (C) 8,399 (21.48%, +11.52%)
  • David Stevens (LD) 978 (2.50%, +0.02%)

SNP maj 384 (0.98%)

11.91% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 58,853; Turnout 39,093 (66.42%, –8.73%)

2015: SNP maj 11,063 (24.80%) – Turnout 44,607 (75.16%)

Cowan (SNP) 24,585 (55.11%); McKenzie (Lab) 13,522 (30.31%); Jabbour (C) 4,446 (9.97%); Watson (LD) 1,106 (2.48%); Burrows (UKIP) 715 (1.60%); Hamilton (CSA) 233 (0.52%)

331 INVERNESS, NAIRN, BADENOCH & STRATHSPEY

SNP hold

  • *Drew Hendry (SNP) 21,042 (39.85%, –10.20%)
  • Nicholas Tulloch (C) 16,118 (30.53%, +24.61%)
  • Mike Robb (Lab) 8,552 (16.20%, +8.71%)
  • Ritchie Cunningham (LD) 6,477 (12.27%, –19.03%)
  • Donald Boyd (SCP) 612 (1.16%, +0.43%)

SNP maj 4,924 (9.33%)

17.41% swing SNP to C

Electorate 76,844; Turnout 52,801 (68.71%, –5.85%)

2015: SNP maj 10,809 (18.76%) – Turnout 57,613 (74.56%)

Hendry (SNP) 28,838 (50.05%); Alexander (LD) 18,029 (31.29%); Robb (Lab) 4,311 (7.48%); Mountain (C) 3,410 (5.92%); O'Reilly (Green) 1,367 (2.37%); Durance (UKIP) 1,236 (2.15%); Boyd (SCP) 422 (0.73%)

332 IPSWICH

Lab gain from C

  • Sandy Martin (Lab) 24,224 (47.37%, +10.28%)
  • *Ben Gummer (C) 23,393 (45.75%, +0.99%)
  • Tony Gould (UKIP) 1,372 (2.68%, –9.03%)
  • Adrian Hyyrylainen-Trett (LD) 1,187 (2.32%, –0.55%)
  • Charlotte Armstrong (Green) 840 (1.64%, –1.92%)
  • David Tabane (Ind) 121 (0.24%)

Lab maj 831 (1.63%)

4.65% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,799; Turnout 51,137 (68.37%, +3.00%)

2015: C maj 3,733 (7.67%) – Turnout 48,694 (65.36%)

Gummer (C) 21,794 (44.76%); Ellesmere (Lab) 18,061 (37.09%); Vigneau (UKIP) 5,703 (11.71%); Broom (Green) 1,736 (3.57%); Akinwale (LD) 1,400 (2.88%)

333 ISLE OF WIGHT

C hold

  • Bob Seely (C) 38,190 (51.28%, +10.61%)
  • Julian Critchley (Lab) 17,121 (22.99%, +10.21%)
  • Vix Lowthion (Green) 12,915 (17.34%, +3.96%)
  • Nick Belfitt (LD) 2,740 (3.68%, –3.77%)
  • Daryll Pitcher (UKIP) 1,921 (2.58%, –18.60%)
  • Julie Jones-Evans (Ind) 1,592 (2.14%, –2.41%)

C maj 21,069 (28.29%)

0.20% swing Lab to C

Electorate 110,697; Turnout 74,479 (67.28%, +2.67%)

2015: C maj 13,703 (19.49%) – Turnout 70,300 (64.61%)

Turner (C) 28,591 (40.67%); McKie (UKIP) 14,888 (21.18%); Lowthion (Green) 9,404 (13.38%); Blackmore (Lab) 8,984 (12.78%); Goodall (LD) 5,235 (7.45%); Stephens (Ind) 3,198 (4.55%)

334 ISLINGTON NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Jeremy Corbyn (Lab) 40,086 (72.98%, +12.74%)
  • James Clark (C) 6,871 (12.51%, –4.68%)
  • Keith Angus (LD) 4,946 (9.00%, +0.91%)
  • Caroline Russell (Green) 2,229 (4.06%, –6.18%)
  • Keith Fraser (UKIP) 413 (0.75%, –3.25%)
  • Michael Foster (ND) 208 (0.38%)
  • Knigel Knapp (Loony) 106 (0.19%)
  • Susanne Cameron-Blackie (Ind) 41 (0.07%)
  • Bill Martin (SPGB) 21 (0.04%, –0.19%)
  • Andres Mendoza (Comm Lge) 7 (0.01%)

Lab maj 33,215 (60.47%)

8.71% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,831; Turnout 54,928 (73.40%, +6.26%)

2015: Lab maj 21,194 (43.05%) – Turnout 49,234 (67.14%)

Corbyn (Lab) 29,659 (60.24%); Burghart (C) 8,465 (17.19%); Russell (Green) 5,043 (10.24%); Gregory (LD) 3,984 (8.09%); Clough (UKIP) 1,971 (4.00%); Martin (SPGB) 112 (0.23%)

335 ISLINGTON SOUTH & FINSBURY

Lab hold

  • *Emily Thornberry (Lab) 30,188 (62.83%, +11.90%)
  • Jason Charalambous (C) 9,925 (20.66%, –1.57%)
  • Alain Desmier (LD) 5,809 (12.09%, +1.18%)
  • Benali Hamdache (Green) 1,198 (2.49%, –5.12%)
  • Pete Muswell (UKIP) 929 (1.93%, –5.69%)

Lab maj 20,263 (42.17%)

6.73% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,534; Turnout 48,049 (69.10%, +4.12%)

2015: Lab maj 12,708 (28.71%) – Turnout 44,270 (64.98%)

Thornberry (Lab) 22,547 (50.93%); Lim (C) 9,839 (22.22%); Stacy (LD) 4,829 (10.91%); Muswell (UKIP) 3,375 (7.62%); Kiss (Green) 3,371 (7.61%); Kirton (CSA) 309 (0.70%)

336 ISLWYN

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Chris Evans (Lab Co-op) 21,238 (58.84%, +9.87%)
  • Dan Thomas (C) 9,826 (27.22%, +12.07%)
  • Darren Jones (PC) 2,739 (7.59%, –3.13%)
  • Joe Smyth (UKIP) 1,605 (4.45%, –15.13%)
  • Matthew Kidner (LD) 685 (1.90%, –0.79%)

1.10% swing Lab to C

Electorate 56,256; Turnout 36,093 (64.16%, –0.12%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 10,404 (29.39%) – Turnout 35,401 (64.28%)

Evans (Lab Co-op) 17,336 (48.97%); Smyth (UKIP) 6,932 (19.58%); Jones (C) 5,366 (15.16%); Ackerman (PC) 3,794 (10.72%); D'Cruz (LD) 950 (2.68%); Varley (Green) 659 (1.86%); Von Magpie (Loony) 213 (0.60%); Rawcliffe (TUSC) 151 (0.43%)

337 JARROW

Lab hold

  • *Stephen Hepburn (Lab) 28,020 (65.13%, +9.47%)
  • Robin Gwynn (C) 10,757 (25.00%, +7.93%)
  • James Askwith (UKIP) 2,338 (5.43%, –14.23%)
  • Peter Maughan (LD) 1,163 (2.70%, –0.51%)
  • David Herbert (Green) 745 (1.73%, –1.67%)

Lab maj 17,263 (40.13%)

0.77% swing C to Lab

Electorate 64,828; Turnout 43,023 (66.36%, +6.00%)

2015: Lab maj 13,881 (35.99%) – Turnout 38,564 (60.37%)

Hepburn (Lab) 21,464 (55.66%); Harrison (UKIP) 7,583 (19.66%); Mason (C) 6,584 (17.07%); Herbert (Green) 1,310 (3.40%); Collins (LD) 1,238 (3.21%); Hall (TUSC) 385 (1.00%)

338 KEIGHLEY

Lab gain from C

  • John Grogan (Lab) 24,066 (46.53%, +8.43%)
  • *Kristan Hopkins (C) 23,817 (46.05%, +1.74%)
  • Paul Latham (UKIP) 1,291 (2.50%, –9.03%)
  • Matt Walker (LD) 1,226 (2.37%, –0.32%)
  • Ros Brown (Green) 790 (1.53%, –1.85%)
  • David Crabtree (Ind) 534 (1.03%)

Lab maj 249 (0.48%)

3.35% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,429; Turnout 51,724 (72.41%, +1.08%)

2015: C maj 3,053 (6.22%) – Turnout 49,123 (71.33%)

Hopkins (C) 21,766 (44.31%); Grogan (Lab) 18,713 (38.09%); Latham (UKIP) 5,662 (11.53%); Brown (Green) 1,661 (3.38%); Epps (LD) 1,321 (2.69%)

339 KENILWORTH & SOUTHAM

C hold

  • *Jeremy Wright (C) 31,207 (60.82%, +2.46%)
  • Bally Singh (Lab) 13,121 (25.57%, +10.26%)
  • Richard Dickson (LD) 4,921 (9.59%, –0.48%)
  • Rob Ballantyne (Green) 1,133 (2.21%, –1.80%)
  • Harry Cottam (UKIP) 929 (1.81%, –9.39%)

C maj 18,086 (35.25%)

3.90% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,323; Turnout 51,311 (77.37%, +2.58%)

2015: C maj 21,002 (43.04%) – Turnout 48,791 (74.78%)

Wright (C) 28,474 (58.36%); Singh (Lab) 7,472 (15.31%); Cottam (UKIP) 5,467 (11.20%); Dickson (LD) 4,913 (10.07%); Ballantyne (Green) 1,956 (4.01%); Green (Loony) 370 (0.76%); Foster-Smith (Digital) 139 (0.28%)

340 KENSINGTON

Lab gain from C

  • Emma Dent Coad (Lab) 16,333 (42.23%, +11.11%)
  • *Victoria Borwick (C) 16,313 (42.18%, –10.08%)
  • Annabel Mullin (LD) 4,724 (12.21%, +6.58%)
  • Jennifer Nadel (Green) 767 (1.98%, –3.08%)
  • James Torrance (Ind) 393 (1.02%)
  • Peter Marshall (Ind) 98 (0.25%)
  • John Lloyd (Green Soc) 49 (0.13%, –0.20%)

Lab maj 20 (0.05%)

10.59% swing C to Lab

Electorate 60,594; Turnout 38,677 (63.83%, +7.04%)

2015: C maj 7,361 (21.14%) – Turnout 34,828 (56.79%)

Borwick (C) 18,199 (52.25%); Abouharb (Lab) 10,838 (31.12%); McGhee (LD) 1,962 (5.63%); Rose (Green) 1,765 (5.07%); Bovill (UKIP) 1,557 (4.47%); Auguste (CSA) 211 (0.61%); Knight (AWP) 158 (0.45%); Abse (Green Soc) 115 (0.33%); Courtenay (New IC) 23 (0.07%)

341 KETTERING

C hold

  • *Philip Hollobone (C) 28,616 (57.92%, +6.11%)
  • Mick Scrimshaw (Lab) 18,054 (36.54%, +11.39%)
  • Suzanna Austin (LD) 1,618 (3.28%, +0.12%)
  • Rob Reeves (Green) 1,116 (2.26%, –1.20%)

C maj 10,562 (21.38%)

2.64% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,523; Turnout 49,404 (69.07%, +1.77%)

2015: C maj 12,590 (26.66%) – Turnout 47,218 (67.31%)

Hollobone (C) 24,467 (51.82%); Keehn (Lab) 11,877 (25.15%); Bullock (UKIP) 7,600 (16.10%); Reeves (Green) 1,633 (3.46%); McGlynn (LD) 1,490 (3.16%); Hilling (Eng Dem) 151 (0.32%)

342 KILMARNOCK & LOUDOUN

SNP hold

  • *Alan Brown (SNP) 19,690 (42.34%, –13.32%)
  • Laura Dover (Lab) 13,421 (28.86%, –1.50%)
  • Alison Harper (C) 12,404 (26.67%, +14.14%)
  • Irene Lang (LD) 994 (2.14%, +0.67%)

SNP maj 6,269 (13.48%)

5.91% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 73,327; Turnout 46,509 (63.43%, –8.22%)

2015: SNP maj 13,638 (25.30%) – Turnout 53,903 (71.65%)

Brown (SNP) 30,000 (55.66%); Jamieson (Lab Co-op) 16,362 (30.35%); Whittle (C) 6,752 (12.53%); Ackland (LD) 789 (1.46%)

343 KINGSTON & SURBITON

LD gain from C

  • Sir Ed Davey (LD) 27,810 (44.73%, +10.27%)
  • *James Berry (C) 23,686 (38.09%, –1.14%)
  • Laurie South (Lab) 9,203 (14.80%, +0.33%)
  • Graham Matthews (UKIP) 675 (1.09%, –6.21%)
  • Chris Walker (Green) 536 (0.86%, –3.06%)
  • Chinners (Loony) 168 (0.27%)
  • Michael Basman (Ind) 100 (0.16%)

LD maj 4,124 (6.63%)

5.71% swing C to LD

Electorate 81,584; Turnout 62,178 (76.21%, +3.31%)

2015: C maj 2,834 (4.78%) – Turnout 59,253 (72.90%)

Berry (C) 23,249 (39.24%); Davey (LD) 20,415 (34.45%); Godfrey (Lab) 8,574 (14.47%); Roberts (UKIP) 4,321 (7.29%); Keogh (Green) 2,322 (3.92%); Gill (CPA) 198 (0.33%); Fogarty (TUSC) 174 (0.29%)

344 KINGSWOOD

C hold

  • *Chris Skidmore (C) 26,754 (54.89%, +6.57%)
  • Mhairi Threlfall (Lab) 19,254 (39.50%, +9.90%)
  • Karen Wilkinson (LD) 1,749 (3.59%, –0.21%)
  • Matt Furey-King (Green) 984 (2.02%, –0.83%)

C maj 7,500 (15.39%)

1.66% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,426; Turnout 48,741 (70.21%, –0.57%)

2015: C maj 9,006 (18.71%) – Turnout 48,125 (70.78%)

Skidmore (C) 23,252 (48.32%); McCarron (Lab) 14,246 (29.60%); Odgers (UKIP) 7,133 (14.82%); Boyden (LD) 1,827 (3.80%); Nanu (Green) 1,370 (2.85%); Lake (BNP) 164 (0.34%); Worth (TUSC) 84 (0.17%); Bryan (Vapers) 49 (0.10%)

345 KIRKCALDY & COWDENBEATH

Lab gain from SNP

  • Lesley Laird (Lab) 17,016 (36.84%, +3.46%)
  • *William Mullin (SNP) 16,757 (36.28%, –15.96%)
  • Dave Dempsey (C) 10,762 (23.30%, +13.42%)
  • Malcolm Wood (LD) 1,118 (2.42%, +0.25%)
  • David Coburn (UKIP) 540 (1.17%, –1.17%)

Lab maj 259 (0.56%)

9.71% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 72,721; Turnout 46,193 (63.52%, –6.13%)

2015: SNP maj 9,974 (18.86%) – Turnout 52,892 (69.65%)

Mullin (SNP) 27,628 (52.23%); Selbie (Lab Co-op) 17,654 (33.38%); Dempsey (C) 5,223 (9.87%); Neill (UKIP) 1,237 (2.34%); Leslie (LD) 1,150 (2.17%)

346 KNOWSLEY

Lab hold

  • *George Howarth (Lab) 47,351 (85.34%, +7.22%)
  • James Spencer (C) 5,137 (9.26%, +2.62%)
  • Neil Miney (UKIP) 1,285 (2.32%, –7.49%)
  • Carl Cashman (LD) 1,189 (2.14%, –0.79%)
  • Steve Baines (Green) 521 (0.94%, –1.56%)

Lab maj 42,214 (76.08%)

2.30% swing C to Lab

Electorate 81,751; Turnout 55,483 (67.87%, +3.74%)

2015: Lab maj 34,655 (68.32%) – Turnout 50,728 (64.12%)

Howarth (Lab) 39,628 (78.12%); Bours (UKIP) 4,973 (9.80%); Bramall (C) 3,367 (6.64%); Cashman (LD) 1,490 (2.94%); Gregorich (Green) 1,270 (2.50%)

347 LAGAN VALLEY

DUP hold

  • *Sir Jeffrey Donaldson (DUP) 26,762 (59.57%, +11.69%)
  • Robbie Butler (UUP) 7,533 (16.77%, +1.55%)
  • Aaron McIntyre (Alliance) 4,996 (11.12%, –2.81%)
  • Pat Catney (SDLP) 3,384 (7.53%, +1.25%)
  • Jacqui Russell (SF) 1,567 (3.49%, +0.61%)
  • Ian Nickels (C) 462 (1.03%, –0.62%)
  • Jonny Orr (ND) 222 (0.49%)

DUP maj 19,229 (42.80%)

5.07% swing UUP to DUP

Electorate 72,380; Turnout 44,926 (62.07%, +6.13%)

2015: DUP maj 13,000 (32.67%) – Turnout 39,795 (55.94%)

Donaldson (DUP) 19,055 (47.88%); Redpath (UUP) 6,055 (15.22%); Lunn (Alliance) 5,544 (13.93%); Catney (SDLP) 2,500 (6.28%); Love (UKIP) 2,200 (5.53%); Morrison (TUV) 1,887 (4.74%); McGeough (SF) 1,144 (2.87%); Orr (Ind) 756 (1.90%); Osborne (C) 654 (1.64%)

348 LANARK & HAMILTON EAST

SNP hold

  • *Angela Crawley (SNP) 16,444 (32.58%, –16.24%)
  • Poppy Corbett (C) 16,178 (32.05%, +16.18%)
  • Andrew Hilland (Lab) 16,084 (31.87%, +1.33%)
  • Colin Robb (LD) 1,214 (2.41%, +0.23%)
  • Donald Mackay (UKIP) 550 (1.09%, –1.50%)

SNP maj 266 (0.53%)

16.21% swing SNP to C

Electorate 77,313; Turnout 50,470 (65.28%, –4.80%)

2015: SNP maj 10,100 (18.28%) – Turnout 55,258 (70.08%)

Crawley (SNP) 26,976 (48.82%); Hood (Lab) 16,876 (30.54%); Allison (C) 8,772 (15.87%); MacKay (UKIP) 1,431 (2.59%); Cullen (LD) 1,203 (2.18%)

349 LANCASHIRE WEST

Lab hold

  • *Rosie Cooper (Lab) 32,030 (58.89%, +9.62%)
  • Sam Currie (C) 20,341 (37.40%, +4.96%)
  • Jo Barton (LD) 1,069 (1.97%, –0.65%)
  • Nate Higgins (Green) 680 (1.25%, –1.93%)
  • David Braid (WVPTFP) 269 (0.49%, +0.19%)

Lab maj 11,689 (21.49%)

2.33% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,258; Turnout 54,389 (74.24%, +4.22%)

2015: Lab maj 8,360 (16.83%) – Turnout 49,676 (70.02%)

Cooper (Lab) 24,474 (49.27%); Greenall (C) 16,114 (32.44%); Sen (UKIP) 6,058 (12.20%); Basson (Green) 1,582 (3.18%); Lewis (LD) 1,298 (2.61%); Braid (WVPTFP) 150 (0.30%)

350 LANCASTER & FLEETWOOD

Lab hold

  • *Cat Smith (Lab) 25,342 (55.10%, +12.83%)
  • Eric Ollerenshaw (C) 18,681 (40.62%, +1.38%)
  • Robin Long (LD) 1,170 (2.54%, –0.79%)
  • Rebecca Novell (Green) 796 (1.73%, –3.28%)

Lab maj 6,661 (14.48%)

5.73% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,171; Turnout 45,989 (68.47%, –0.09%)

2015: Lab maj 1,265 (3.03%) – Turnout 41,738 (68.55%)

Smith (Lab) 17,643 (42.27%); Ollerenshaw (C) 16,378 (39.24%); Atkins (UKIP) 4,060 (9.73%); Coates (Green) 2,093 (5.01%); Long (LD) 1,390 (3.33%); Elletson (Northern) 174 (0.42%)

351 LEEDS CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • *Hilary Benn (Lab) 33,453 (70.17%, +15.21%)
  • Gareth Davies (C) 9,755 (20.46%, +3.17%)
  • Bill Palfreman (UKIP) 2,056 (4.31%, –11.41%)
  • Ed Carlisle (Green) 1,189 (2.49%, –5.40%)
  • Andy Nash (LD) 1,063 (2.23%, –1.16%)
  • Alex Coetzee (CPA) 157 (0.33%)

Lab maj 23,698 (49.71%)

6.02% swing C to Lab

Electorate 89,537; Turnout 47,673 (53.24%, –1.83%)

2015: Lab maj 16,967 (37.66%) – Turnout 45,048 (55.07%)

Benn (Lab) 24,758 (54.96%); Wilson (C) 7,791 (17.29%); Senior (UKIP) 7,082 (15.72%); Hayton (Green) 3,558 (7.90%); Spriggs (LD) 1,529 (3.39%); Kitching (TUSC) 330 (0.73%)

352 LEEDS EAST

Lab hold

  • *Richard Burgon (Lab) 25,428 (61.36%, +7.61%)
  • Matthew Robinson (C) 12,676 (30.59%, +9.65%)
  • Paul Spivey (UKIP) 1,742 (4.20%, –14.79%)
  • Ed Sanderson (LD) 739 (1.78%, –1.61%)
  • Jaimes Moran (Green) 434 (1.05%, –1.88%)
  • John Otley (Yorkshire) 422 (1.02%)

Lab maj 12,752 (30.77%)

1.02% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,950; Turnout 41,441 (62.84%, +3.85%)

2015: Lab maj 12,533 (32.81%) – Turnout 38,196 (58.99%)

Burgon (Lab) 20,530 (53.75%); Stephenson (C) 7,997 (20.94%); Maniatt (UKIP) 7,256 (19.00%); Sanderson (LD) 1,296 (3.39%); Bisson (Green) 1,117 (2.92%)

353 LEEDS NORTH EAST

Lab hold

  • *Fabian Hamilton (Lab) 33,436 (63.09%, +15.18%)
  • Ryan Stephenson (C) 16,445 (31.03%, –1.87%)
  • Jon Hannah (LD) 1,952 (3.68%, –1.64%)
  • Ann Forsaith (Green) 680 (1.28%, –3.98%)
  • Tess Seddon (Yorkshire) 303 (0.57%)
  • Celia Foote (Green Soc) 116 (0.22%, –0.72%)
  • Tim Mutamiri (CPA) 67 (0.13%)

Lab maj 16,991 (32.06%)

8.52% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,112; Turnout 52,999 (75.59%, +5.70%)

2015: Lab maj 7,250 (15.01%) – Turnout 48,291 (69.89%)

Hamilton (Lab) 23,137 (47.91%); Wilson (C) 15,887 (32.90%); Hendon (UKIP) 3,706 (7.67%); Choudhry (LD) 2,569 (5.32%); Carter (Green) 2,541 (5.26%); Foote (Green Soc) 451 (0.93%)

354 LEEDS NORTH WEST

Lab Co-op gain from LD

  • Alex Sobel (Lab Co-op) 20,416 (44.11%, +14.03%)
  • *Greg Mulholland (LD) 16,192 (34.98%, –1.80%)
  • Alan Lamb (C) 9,097 (19.65%, +1.01%)
  • Martin Hemingway (Green) 582 (1.26%, –5.76%)

7.92% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 68,152; Turnout 46,287 (67.92%, –2.04%)

2015: LD maj 2,907 (6.70%) – Turnout 43,357 (69.96%)

Mulholland (LD) 15,948 (36.78%); Sobel (Lab) 13,041 (30.08%); Story (C) 8,083 (18.64%); Goodall (Green) 3,042 (7.02%); Metcalfe (UKIP) 2,997 (6.91%); Buxton (Yorks) 143 (0.33%); Davies (Green Soc) 79 (0.18%); Flanagan (Above) 24 (0.06%)

355 LEEDS WEST

Lab hold

  • *Rachel Reeves (Lab) 27,013 (63.97%, +15.93%)
  • Zoe Metcalfe (C) 11,048 (26.16%, +6.05%)
  • Mark Thackray (UKIP) 1,815 (4.30%, –14.19%)
  • Andrew Pointon (Green) 1,023 (2.42%, –5.95%)
  • Alisdair McGregor (LD) 905 (2.14%, –1.75%)
  • Ed Jones (Yorkshire) 378 (0.90%)
  • Mike Davies (Green Soc) 47 (0.11%)

Lab maj 15,965 (37.81%)

4.94% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,955; Turnout 42,229 (62.14%, +2.98%)

2015: Lab maj 10,727 (27.92%) – Turnout 38,423 (59.16%)

Reeves (Lab) 18,456 (48.03%); Pierre-Traves (C) 7,729 (20.12%); Murgatroyd (UKIP) 7,104 (18.49%); Pointon (Green) 3,217 (8.37%); Coyle (LD) 1,495 (3.89%); West (CSA) 217 (0.56%); Mayor (TUSC) 205 (0.53%)

356 LEICESTER EAST

Lab hold

  • *Keith Vaz (Lab) 35,116 (66.98%, +5.85%)
  • Edward He (C) 12,688 (24.20%, +1.25%)
  • Sujata Barot (Ind) 1,753 (3.34%)
  • Nitesh Dave (LD) 1,343 (2.56%, –0.00%)
  • Melanie Wakley (Green) 1,070 (2.04%, –1.01%)
  • Ian Fox (Ind) 454 (0.87%)

Lab maj 22,428 (42.78%)

2.30% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,788; Turnout 52,424 (67.39%, +3.67%)

2015: Lab maj 18,352 (38.18%) – Turnout 48,068 (63.73%)

Vaz (Lab) 29,386 (61.13%); Devani (C) 11,034 (22.95%); Steptoe (UKIP) 4,290 (8.92%); Jethwa (Green) 1,468 (3.05%); Raval (LD) 1,233 (2.57%); Barker (TUSC) 540 (1.12%); Darwood (ND) 117 (0.24%)

357 LEICESTER SOUTH

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Jon Ashworth (Lab Co-op) 37,157 (73.55%, +13.74%)
  • Meera Sonecha (C) 10,896 (21.57%, +0.62%)
  • Harrish Bisnauthsing (LD) 1,287 (2.55%, –2.08%)
  • Mags Lewis (Green) 1,177 (2.33%, –3.18%)

6.56% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,534; Turnout 50,517 (66.88%, +4.36%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 17,865 (38.87%) – Turnout 45,962 (62.52%)

Ashworth (Lab Co-op) 27,493 (59.82%); Hadji-Nikolaou (C) 9,628 (20.95%); Stone (UKIP) 3,832 (8.34%); Garcia (Green) 2,533 (5.51%); Prabhakar (LD) 2,127 (4.63%); Walton (TUSC) 349 (0.76%)

358 LEICESTER WEST

Lab hold

  • *Liz Kendall (Lab) 22,823 (60.84%, +14.35%)
  • Jack Hickey (C) 11,763 (31.36%, +5.73%)
  • Stuart Young (UKIP) 1,406 (3.75%, –13.49%)
  • Ian Bradwell (LD) 792 (2.11%, –2.25%)
  • Mel Gould (Green) 607 (1.62%, –3.82%)
  • David Bowley (Ind) 121 (0.32%)

Lab maj 11,060 (29.48%)

4.31% swing C to Lab

Electorate 64,834; Turnout 37,512 (57.86%, +3.24%)

2015: Lab maj 7,203 (20.86%) – Turnout 34,522 (54.62%)

Kendall (Lab) 16,051 (46.49%); Bessant (C) 8,848 (25.63%); Young (UKIP) 5,950 (17.24%); Hague (Green) 1,878 (5.44%); Bradwell (LD) 1,507 (4.37%); Rawling (TUSC) 288 (0.83%)

359 LEICESTERSHIRE NORTH WEST

C hold

  • *Andrew Bridgen (C) 31,153 (58.19%, +8.71%)
  • Sean Sheahan (Lab) 17,867 (33.37%, +5.96%)
  • Michael Wyatt (LD) 3,420 (6.39%, +2.44%)
  • Mia Woolley (Green) 1,101 (2.06%, –0.22%)

C maj 13,286 (24.81%)

1.38% swing Lab to C

Electorate 75,362; Turnout 53,541 (71.05%, –0.36%)

2015: C maj 11,373 (22.06%) – Turnout 51,548 (71.40%)

Bridgen (C) 25,505 (49.48%); McMahon (Lab Co-op) 14,132 (27.42%); McWilliam (UKIP) 8,704 (16.89%); Argent (LD) 2,033 (3.94%); Gravestock (Green) 1,174 (2.28%)

360 LEICESTERSHIRE SOUTH

C hold

  • *Alberto Costa (C) 34,795 (61.38%, +8.16%)
  • Shabbir Aslam (Lab) 16,164 (28.51%, +6.49%)
  • Gregory Webb (LD) 2,403 (4.24%, –3.15%)
  • Roger Helmer (UKIP) 2,235 (3.94%, –13.42%)
  • Mary Morgan (Green) 1,092 (1.93%)

C maj 18,631 (32.87%)

0.83% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,985; Turnout 56,689 (71.77%, +1.63%)

2015: C maj 16,824 (31.20%) – Turnout 53,926 (70.15%)

Costa (C) 28,700 (53.22%); Hack (Lab) 11,876 (22.02%); Mahoney (UKIP) 9,363 (17.36%); Welsh (LD) 3,987 (7.39%)

361 LEIGH

Lab Co-op hold

  • Joanne Platt (Lab Co-op) 26,347 (56.21%, +2.33%)
  • James Grundy (C) 16,793 (35.83%, +13.19%)
  • Mark Bradley (UKIP) 2,783 (5.94%, –13.79%)
  • Richard Kilpatrick (LD) 951 (2.03%, –0.52%)

5.43% swing Lab to C

Electorate 76,211; Turnout 46,874 (61.51%, +2.11%)

2015: Lab maj 14,096 (31.24%) – Turnout 45,123 (59.39%)

Burnham (Lab) 24,312 (53.88%); Townson (C) 10,216 (22.64%); Leggett (UKIP) 8,903 (19.73%); Winlow (LD) 1,150 (2.55%); Hall (TUSC) 542 (1.20%)

362 LEWES

C hold

  • *Maria Caulfield (C) 26,820 (49.49%, +11.49%)
  • Kelly-Marie Blundell (LD) 21,312 (39.33%, +3.47%)
  • Daniel Chapman (Lab) 6,060 (11.18%, +1.29%)

C maj 5,508 (10.16%)

4.01% swing LD to C

Electorate 70,947; Turnout 54,192 (76.38%, +3.64%)

2015: C maj 1,083 (2.14%) – Turnout 50,540 (72.74%)

Caulfield (C) 19,206 (38.00%); Baker (LD) 18,123 (35.86%); Finch (UKIP) 5,427 (10.74%); Russell-Moyle (Lab) 5,000 (9.89%); Stirling (Green) 2,784 (5.51%)

363 LEWISHAM DEPTFORD

Lab hold

  • *Vicky Foxcroft (Lab) 42,461 (77.04%, +16.80%)
  • Melanie McLean (C) 7,562 (13.72%, –1.16%)
  • Bobby Dean (LD) 2,911 (5.28%, +0.02%)
  • John Coughlin (Green) 1,640 (2.98%, –9.53%)
  • Malcolm Martin (CPA) 252 (0.46%, –0.18%)
  • Laura McAnea (AWP) 225 (0.41%)
  • Jane Lawrence (Realist) 61 (0.11%)

Lab maj 34,899 (63.32%)

8.98% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,472; Turnout 55,112 (70.23%, +5.64%)

2015: Lab maj 21,516 (45.37%) – Turnout 47,426 (64.59%)

Foxcroft (Lab) 28,572 (60.25%); Afolami (C) 7,056 (14.88%); Coughlin (Green) 5,932 (12.51%); Bukola (LD) 2,497 (5.27%); Dimambro (UKIP) 2,013 (4.24%); Mercer (PBP) 666 (1.40%); Martin (CPA) 300 (0.63%); Flood (TUSC) 286 (0.60%); Badger (Dem Ref) 74 (0.16%); Harvey (ND) 30 (0.06%)

364 LEWISHAM EAST

Lab hold

  • *Heidi Alexander (Lab) 32,072 (67.95%, +12.25%)
  • Peter Fortune (C) 10,859 (23.01%, +0.70%)
  • Emily Frith (LD) 2,086 (4.42%, –1.30%)
  • Storm Poorun (Green) 803 (1.70%, –3.96%)
  • Keith Forster (UKIP) 798 (1.69%, –7.36%)
  • Willow Winston (Ind) 355 (0.75%)
  • Maureen Martin (CPA) 228 (0.48%, –0.17%)

Lab maj 21,213 (44.94%)

5.77% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,126; Turnout 47,201 (69.28%, +10.83%)

2015: Lab maj 14,333 (33.39%) – Turnout 42,923 (58.46%)

Alexander (Lab) 23,907 (55.70%); Fortune (C) 9,574 (22.31%); Waters (UKIP) 3,886 (9.05%); Fletcher (LD) 2,455 (5.72%); Poorun (Green) 2,429 (5.66%); Long (PBP) 390 (0.91%); Martin (CPA) 282 (0.66%)

365 LEWISHAM WEST & PENGE

Lab hold

  • Ellie Reeves (Lab) 35,411 (66.57%, +15.98%)
  • Shaun Bailey (C) 12,249 (23.03%, –1.15%)
  • John Russell (LD) 3,317 (6.24%, –1.47%)
  • Karen Wheller (Green) 1,144 (2.15%, –6.32%)
  • Hoong-Wai Cheah (UKIP) 700 (1.32%, –6.51%)
  • Katherine Hortense (CPA) 325 (0.61%)
  • Russell White (Populist) 50 (0.09%)

Lab maj 23,162 (43.54%)

8.56% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,902; Turnout 53,196 (72.97%, +6.40%)

2015: Lab maj 12,714 (26.42%) – Turnout 48,125 (66.57%)

Dowd (Lab) 24,347 (50.59%); Jackson (C) 11,633 (24.17%); Chance (Green) 4,077 (8.47%); Harding (UKIP) 3,764 (7.82%); Feakes (LD) 3,709 (7.71%); Powell-Davies (TUSC) 391 (0.81%); Hansom (Ind) 160 (0.33%); Whale (Lib GB) 44 (0.09%)

366 LEYTON & WANSTEAD

Lab hold

  • *John Cryer (Lab) 32,234 (69.81%, +11.20%)
  • Laura Farris (C) 9,627 (20.85%, –1.11%)
  • Ben Sims (LD) 2,961 (6.41%, +0.75%)
  • Ashley Gunstock (Green) 1,351 (2.93%, –4.38%)

Lab maj 22,607 (48.96%)

6.15% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,285; Turnout 46,173 (70.73%, +7.86%)

2015: Lab maj 14,919 (36.65%) – Turnout 40,705 (62.87%)

Cryer (Lab) 23,858 (58.61%); Scott (C) 8,939 (21.96%); Gunstock (Green) 2,974 (7.31%); Beattie (UKIP) 2,341 (5.75%); Quilliam (LD) 2,304 (5.66%); Aziz (Ind) 289 (0.71%)

367 LICHFIELD

C hold

  • *Michael Fabricant (C) 34,018 (63.56%, +8.40%)
  • Chris Worsey (Lab) 15,437 (28.84%, +9.02%)
  • Paul Ray (LD) 2,653 (4.96%, –0.29%)
  • Robert Pass (Green) 1,416 (2.65%, –1.19%)

C maj 18,581 (34.72%)

0.31% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,430; Turnout 53,524 (71.91%, +10.16%)

2015: C maj 18,189 (35.34%) – Turnout 51,467 (61.76%)

Fabricant (C) 28,389 (55.16%); Worsey (Lab) 10,200 (19.82%); Rackham (UKIP) 8,082 (15.70%); Ray (LD) 2,700 (5.25%); Pass (Green) 1,976 (3.84%); Bennetts (Class War) 120 (0.23%)

368 LINCOLN

Lab gain from C

  • Karen Lee (Lab) 23,333 (47.89%, +8.34%)
  • *Karl McCartney (C) 21,795 (44.74%, +2.10%)
  • Nick Smith (UKIP) 1,287 (2.64%, –9.57%)
  • Caroline Kenyon (LD) 1,284 (2.64%, –1.62%)
  • Benjamin Loryman (Green) 583 (1.20%)
  • Phil Gray (Ind) 312 (0.64%)
  • Iain Scott-Burdon (Ind) 124 (0.25%)

Lab maj 1,538 (3.16%)

3.12% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,111; Turnout 48,718 (66.64%, +3.43%)

2015: C maj 1,443 (3.08%) – Turnout 46,852 (63.21%)

McCartney (C) 19,976 (42.64%); Rigby (Lab) 18,533 (39.56%); Smith (UKIP) 5,721 (12.21%); Pepper (LD) 1,992 (4.25%); Smith (TUSC) 344 (0.73%); Powell (Lincs Ind) 286 (0.61%)

369 LINLITHGOW & FALKIRK EAST

SNP hold

  • *Martyn Day (SNP) 20,388 (36.35%, –15.69%)
  • Joan Coombes (Lab) 17,469 (31.14%, +0.10%)
  • Charles Kennedy (C) 16,311 (29.08%, +17.09%)
  • Sally Pattle (LD) 1,926 (3.43%, +1.40%)

SNP maj 2,919 (5.20%)

7.90% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 86,186; Turnout 56,094 (65.08%, –5.75%)

2015: SNP maj 12,934 (21.00%) – Turnout 61,597 (70.84%)

Day (SNP) 32,055 (52.04%); Connarty (Lab) 19,121 (31.04%); Batho (C) 7,384 (11.99%); Forrest (UKIP) 1,682 (2.73%); Farthing-Sykes (LD) 1,252 (2.03%); McIvor (NF) 103 (0.17%)

370 LIVERPOOL RIVERSIDE

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Louise Ellman (Lab Co-op) 40,599 (84.55%, +17.14%)
  • Pamela Hall (C) 4,652 (9.69%, +0.10%)
  • Stephanie Pitchers (Green) 1,582 (3.29%, –8.84%)
  • Tom Sebire (LD) 1,187 (2.47%, –1.41%)

8.52% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,332; Turnout 48,020 (62.91%, +0.52%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 24,463 (55.27%) – Turnout 44,263 (62.39%)

Ellman (Lab Co-op) 29,835 (67.40%); Dobson (Green) 5,372 (12.14%); Ng (C) 4,245 (9.59%); Chiffers (UKIP) 2,510 (5.67%); Childs (LD) 1,719 (3.88%); Mulhearn (TUSC) 582 (1.31%)

371 LIVERPOOL WALTON

Lab hold

  • Dan Carden (Lab) 36,175 (85.73%, +4.43%)
  • Laura Evans (C) 3,624 (8.59%, +3.90%)
  • Terry May (Ind) 1,237 (2.93%, +2.79%)
  • Kris Brown (LD) 638 (1.51%, –0.83%)
  • Colm Feeley (Green) 523 (1.24%, –1.25%)

Lab maj 32,551 (77.14%)

0.27% swing C to Lab

Electorate 62,738; Turnout 42,197 (67.26%, +6.17%)

2015: Lab maj 27,777 (72.33%) – Turnout 38,403 (61.09%)

Rotheram (Lab) 31,222 (81.30%); Flatman (UKIP) 3,445 (8.97%); Bhatti (C) 1,802 (4.69%); Clatworthy (Green) 956 (2.49%); Moloney (LD) 899 (2.34%); Karran (Ind) 56 (0.15%); Dzon (Plural) 23 (0.06%)

372 LIVERPOOL WAVERTREE

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Luciana Berger (Lab Co-op) 34,717 (79.55%, +10.24%)
  • Denise Haddad (C) 5,251 (12.03%, +2.03%)
  • Richard Kemp (LD) 2,858 (6.55%, +0.56%)
  • Ted Grant (Green) 598 (1.37%, –3.85%)
  • Adam Heatherington (ND) 216 (0.49%)

4.10% swing C to Lab

Electorate 62,411; Turnout 43,640 (69.92%, +3.55%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 24,303 (59.31%) – Turnout 40,974 (66.38%)

Berger (Lab Co-op) 28,401 (69.31%); Pearson (C) 4,098 (10.00%); Heatherington (UKIP) 3,375 (8.24%); Evans (LD) 2,454 (5.99%); Cranie (Green) 2,140 (5.22%); Walsh (TUSC) 362 (0.88%); McCarthy (Ind) 144 (0.35%)

373 LIVERPOOL WEST DERBY

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Stephen Twigg (Lab Co-op) 37,371 (82.75%, +7.58%)
  • Paul Richardson (C) 4,463 (9.88%, +3.28%)
  • Steve Radford (Lib) 2,150 (4.76%, –0.23%)
  • Paul Parr (LD) 545 (1.21%, –1.13%)
  • Will Ward (Green) 329 (0.73%, –1.70%)
  • Graham Hughes (Ind) 305 (0.68%)

2.15% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,164; Turnout 45,163 (69.31%, +5.07%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 27,367 (66.70%) – Turnout 41,031 (64.24%)

Twigg (Lab Co-op) 30,842 (75.17%); Miney (UKIP) 3,475 (8.47%); McRandal (C) 2,710 (6.60%); Radford (Lib) 2,049 (4.99%); Lawson (Green) 996 (2.43%); Twigger (LD) 959 (2.34%)

374 LIVINGSTON

SNP hold

  • *Hannah Bardell (SNP) 21,036 (40.06%, –16.82%)
  • Rhea Wolfson (Lab) 17,158 (32.68%, +5.06%)
  • Damian Timson (C) 12,799 (24.38%, +14.07%)
  • Charles Dundas (LD) 1,512 (2.88%, +0.74%)

SNP maj 3,878 (7.39%)

10.94% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 81,208; Turnout 52,505 (64.65%, –5.21%)

2015: SNP maj 16,843 (29.27%) – Turnout 57,547 (69.86%)

Bardell (SNP) 32,736 (56.89%); Morrice (Lab) 15,893 (27.62%); Donnelly (C) 5,929 (10.30%); Somerville (UKIP) 1,757 (3.05%); Dundas (LD) 1,232 (2.14%)

375 LLANELLI

Lab hold

  • *Nia Griffith (Lab) 21,568 (53.46%, +12.12%)
  • Stephen Davies (C) 9,544 (23.66%, +9.31%)
  • Mari Arthur (PC) 7,351 (18.22%, –4.73%)
  • Ken Rees (UKIP) 1,331 (3.30%, –12.95%)
  • Rory Daniels (LD) 548 (1.36%, –0.59%)

Lab maj 12,024 (29.81%)

1.40% swing C to Lab

Electorate 59,434; Turnout 40,342 (67.88%, +2.84%)

2015: Lab maj 7,095 (18.39%) – Turnout 38,574 (65.03%)

Griffith (Lab) 15,948 (41.34%); Williams (PC) 8,853 (22.95%); Rees (UKIP) 6,269 (16.25%); Saxby (C) 5,534 (14.35%); Phillips (LD) 751 (1.95%); Smith (Green) 689 (1.79%); Caiach (PF) 407 (1.06%); Jones (TUSC) 123 (0.32%)

376 LONDONDERRY EAST

DUP hold

  • *Gregory Campbell (DUP) 19,723 (48.07%, +5.83%)
  • Dermot Nicholl (SF) 10,881 (26.52%, +6.76%)
  • Stephanie Quigley (SDLP) 4,423 (10.78%, –1.51%)
  • Richard Holmes (UUP) 3,135 (7.64%, –7.72%)
  • Chris McCaw (Alliance) 2,538 (6.19%, –1.43%)
  • Liz St Clair-Legge (C) 330 (0.80%, –0.41%)

DUP maj 8,842 (21.55%)

0.47% swing DUP to SF

Electorate 67,038; Turnout 41,030 (61.20%, +9.33%)

2015: DUP maj 7,804 (22.48%) – Turnout 34,714 (51.87%)

Campbell (DUP) 14,663 (42.24%); Archibald (SF) 6,859 (19.76%); McCandless (UUP) 5,333 (15.36%); Mullan (SDLP) 4,268 (12.29%); Boyle (Alliance) 2,642 (7.61%); Paine (CSA) 527 (1.52%); St Clair-Legge (C) 422 (1.22%)

377 LOUGHBOROUGH

C hold

  • *Nicky Morgan (C) 27,022 (49.90%, +0.38%)
  • Jewel Miah (Lab) 22,753 (42.02%, +10.15%)
  • David Walker (LD) 1,937 (3.58%, –0.52%)
  • Andy McWilliam (UKIP) 1,465 (2.71%, –8.26%)
  • Philip Leicester (Green) 971 (1.79%, –1.75%)

C maj 4,269 (7.88%)

4.88% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,607; Turnout 54,148 (68.02%, –3.59%)

2015: C maj 9,183 (17.65%) – Turnout 52,020 (71.61%)

Morgan (C) 25,762 (49.52%); O'Callaghan (Lab) 16,579 (31.87%); Piper (UKIP) 5,704 (10.97%); Coltman (LD) 2,130 (4.09%); Sisson (Green) 1,845 (3.55%)

378 LOUTH & HORNCASTLE

C hold

  • *Victoria Atkins (C) 33,733 (63.92%, +12.76%)
  • Julie Speed (Lab) 14,092 (26.70%, +8.67%)
  • Jonathan Noble (UKIP) 2,460 (4.66%, –16.75%)
  • Lisa Gabriel (LD) 1,990 (3.77%, –0.71%)
  • The Iconic Arty-Pole (Loony) 496 (0.94%, +0.42%)

C maj 19,641 (37.22%)

2.04% swing Lab to C

Electorate 79,006; Turnout 52,771 (66.79%, –0.97%)

2015: C maj 14,977 (29.75%) – Turnout 50,336 (67.77%)

Atkins (C) 25,755 (51.17%); Mair (UKIP) 10,778 (21.41%); Brown (Lab) 9,077 (18.03%); Gabriel (LD) 2,255 (4.48%); Rayner (Green) 1,549 (3.08%); Simpson (Lincs Ind) 659 (1.31%); Hill (Loony) 263 (0.52%)

379 LUDLOW

C hold

  • *Philip Dunne (C) 31,433 (62.90%, +8.61%)
  • Julia Buckley (Lab) 12,147 (24.31%, +12.03%)
  • Heather Kidd (LD) 5,336 (10.68%, –2.78%)
  • Hilary Wendt (Green) 1,054 (2.11%, –2.96%)

C maj 19,286 (38.60%)

1.71% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,034; Turnout 49,970 (73.45%, +1.09%)

2015: C maj 18,929 (39.38%) – Turnout 48,063 (72.36%)

Dunne (C) 26,093 (54.29%); Kelly (UKIP) 7,164 (14.91%); Barnes (LD) 6,469 (13.46%); Slater (Lab) 5,902 (12.28%); Phillips (Green) 2,435 (5.07%)

380 LUTON NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Kelvin Hopkins (Lab) 29,765 (63.84%, +11.59%)
  • Caroline Kerswell (C) 15,401 (33.03%, +3.11%)
  • Rabi Martins (LD) 808 (1.73%, –1.32%)
  • Simon Hall (Green) 648 (1.39%, –0.89%)

Lab maj 14,364 (30.81%)

4.24% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,811; Turnout 46,622 (69.78%, +5.80%)

2015: Lab maj 9,504 (22.33%) – Turnout 42,571 (63.98%)

Hopkins (Lab) 22,243 (52.25%); Russell (C) 12,739 (29.92%); White (UKIP) 5,318 (12.49%); Ulzaman (LD) 1,299 (3.05%); Ahmed (Green) 972 (2.28%)

381 LUTON SOUTH

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Gavin Shuker (Lab Co-op) 28,804 (62.44%, +18.24%)
  • Dean Russell (C) 14,879 (32.25%, +1.58%)
  • Andrew Strange (LD) 1,056 (2.29%, –5.25%)
  • Ujjawal Ub (UKIP) 795 (1.72%, –10.43%)
  • Marc Scheimann (Green) 439 (0.95%, –1.98%)
  • Abid Ali (Ind) 160 (0.35%, –1.79%)

8.33% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,188; Turnout 46,133 (68.66%, +5.87%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 5,711 (13.53%) – Turnout 42,216 (62.79%)

Shuker (Lab Co-op) 18,660 (44.20%); Redmond (C) 12,949 (30.67%); Rehman (UKIP) 5,129 (12.15%); Ahmed (LD) 3,183 (7.54%); Hall (Green) 1,237 (2.93%); Malik (Ind) 900 (2.13%); Weston (Lib GB) 158 (0.37%)

382 MACCLESFIELD

C hold

  • *David Rutley (C) 28,595 (52.65%, +0.11%)
  • Neil Puttick (Lab) 19,987 (36.80%, +14.12%)
  • Richard Flowers (LD) 3,350 (6.17%, –1.58%)
  • James Booth (Green) 1,213 (2.23%, –2.61%)
  • Mark Johnson (Ind) 1,162 (2.14%)

C maj 8,608 (15.85%)

7.01% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,228; Turnout 54,307 (72.19%, +2.90%)

2015: C maj 14,811 (29.86%) – Turnout 49,598 (69.29%)

Rutley (C) 26,063 (52.55%); Roca (Lab) 11,252 (22.69%); Howard (UKIP) 6,037 (12.17%); Christian (LD) 3,842 (7.75%); Plimmer (Green) 2,404 (4.85%)

383 MAIDENHEAD

C hold

  • *Theresa May (C) 37,718 (64.76%, –1.07%)
  • Pat McDonald (Lab) 11,261 (19.34%, +7.46%)
  • Tony Hill (LD) 6,540 (11.23%, +1.32%)
  • Derek Wall (Green) 907 (1.56%, –2.00%)
  • Gerard Batten (UKIP) 871 (1.50%, –6.93%)
  • Andrew Knight (AWP) 282 (0.48%)
  • Lord Buckethead (ND) 249 (0.43%)
  • Grant Smith (Ind) 152 (0.26%)
  • Howling 'Laud' Hope (Loony) 119 (0.20%)
  • Edmonds Victor (CPA) 69 (0.12%)
  • Julian Reid (Just) 52 (0.09%)
  • Yemi Hailemariam (Ind) 16 (0.03%)
  • Bobby Smith (ND) 3 (0.01%)

C maj 26,457 (45.43%)

4.26% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,276; Turnout 58,239 (76.35%, +4.51%)

2015: C maj 29,059 (53.96%) – Turnout 53,855 (71.84%)

May (C) 35,453 (65.83%); Smith (Lab) 6,394 (11.87%); Hill (LD) 5,337 (9.91%); Crossman (UKIP) 4,539 (8.43%); Blyth (Green) 1,915 (3.56%); Taplin (Ind) 162 (0.30%); Wilcox (Class War) 55 (0.10%)

384 MAIDSTONE & THE WEALD

C hold

  • *Helen Grant (C) 29,136 (56.36%, +10.88%)
  • Allen Simpson (Lab) 11,432 (22.11%, +11.58%)
  • Emily Fermor (LD) 8,455 (16.36%, –7.71%)
  • Pamela Watts (UKIP) 1,613 (3.12%, –12.74%)
  • Stuart Jeffery (Green) 888 (1.72%, –1.07%)
  • Yolande Kenward (Ind) 172 (0.33%, +0.23%)

C maj 17,704 (34.25%)

0.35% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,334; Turnout 51,696 (68.62%, +0.28%)

2015: C maj 10,709 (21.41%) – Turnout 50,010 (68.34%)

Grant (C) 22,745 (45.48%); Gerard (LD) 12,036 (24.07%); Powell (UKIP) 7,930 (15.86%); Simpson (Lab) 5,268 (10.53%); Patton (Green) 1,396 (2.79%); Hobday (NHAP) 583 (1.17%); Kinrade (Ind) 52 (0.10%)

385 MAKERFIELD

Lab hold

  • *Yvonne Fovargue (Lab) 28,245 (60.18%, +8.36%)
  • Adam Carney (C) 14,703 (31.33%, +11.79%)
  • Bob Brierley (Ind) 2,663 (5.67%)
  • John Skipworth (LD) 1,322 (2.82%, –0.84%)

Lab maj 13,542 (28.85%)

1.71% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,259; Turnout 46,933 (63.20%, +2.98%)

2015: Lab maj 13,155 (29.37%) – Turnout 44,788 (60.22%)

Fovargue (Lab) 23,208 (51.82%); Collinson (UKIP) 10,053 (22.45%); Zaidi (C) 8,752 (19.54%); Skipworth (LD) 1,639 (3.66%); Mitchell (Green) 1,136 (2.54%)

386 MALDON

C hold

  • *John Whittingdale (C) 34,111 (67.95%, +7.35%)
  • Peter Edwards (Lab) 10,681 (21.28%, +9.43%)
  • Zoe O'Connell (LD) 2,181 (4.34%, –0.15%)
  • Jesse Pryke (UKIP) 1,899 (3.78%, –10.87%)
  • Steven Betteridge (Green) 1,073 (2.14%, –0.99%)
  • Richard Perry (BNP) 257 (0.51%)

C maj 23,430 (46.67%)

1.04% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,960; Turnout 50,202 (74.97%, +5.80%)

2015: C maj 22,070 (45.94%) – Turnout 48,045 (69.17%)

Whittingdale (C) 29,112 (60.59%); Acevedo (UKIP) 7,042 (14.66%); Edwards (Lab) 5,690 (11.84%); Martin (Ind) 2,424 (5.05%); O'Connell (LD) 2,157 (4.49%); Graves (Green) 1,504 (3.13%); Marett (TSPP) 116 (0.24%)

387 MANCHESTER CENTRAL

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Lucy Powell (Lab Co-op) 38,490 (77.41%, +16.15%)
  • Xingang Wang (C) 7,045 (14.17%, +0.64%)
  • John Bridges (LD) 1,678 (3.37%, –0.74%)
  • Kalvin Chapman (UKIP) 1,469 (2.95%, –8.15%)
  • Rachael Shah (Green) 846 (1.70%, –6.77%)
  • Neil Blackburn (Pirate) 192 (0.39%, –0.38%)

7.75% swing C to Lab

Electorate 90,261; Turnout 49,720 (55.08%, +9.03%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 21,639 (47.74%) – Turnout 45,331 (46.05%)

Powell (Lab Co-op) 27,772 (61.26%); Wang (C) 6,133 (13.53%); Power (UKIP) 5,033 (11.10%); Turner-Dave (Green) 3,838 (8.47%); Reid (LD) 1,867 (4.12%); Kaye (Pirate) 346 (0.76%); Davidson (TUSC) 270 (0.60%); Davies (Comm Lge) 72 (0.16%)

388 MANCHESTER GORTON

Lab hold

  • Mohammed Khan (Lab) 35,085 (76.35%, +9.27%)
  • Shaden Jaradat (C) 3,355 (7.30%, –2.37%)
  • George Galloway (Ind) 2,615 (5.69%)
  • Jackie Pearcey (LD) 2,597 (5.65%, +1.41%)
  • Jess Mayo (Green) 1,038 (2.26%, –7.52%)
  • Phil Eckersley (UKIP) 952 (2.07%, –6.10%)
  • Kemi Abidogun (CPA) 233 (0.51%)
  • David Hopkins (Ind) 51 (0.11%)
  • Peter Clifford (Comm Lge) 27 (0.06%)

Lab maj 31,730 (69.05%)

5.82% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,362; Turnout 45,953 (60.98%, +3.38%)

2015: Lab maj 24,079 (57.31%) – Turnout 42,019 (57.59%)

Kaufman (Lab) 28,187 (67.08%); Bannister (Green) 4,108 (9.78%); Afzal (C) 4,063 (9.67%); Eckersley (UKIP) 3,434 (8.17%); Page (LD) 1,782 (4.24%); Hickman (TUSC) 264 (0.63%); Chesha (Pirate) 181 (0.43%)

389 MANCHESTER WITHINGTON

Lab hold

  • *Jeff Smith (Lab) 38,424 (71.68%, +17.96%)
  • John Leech (LD) 8,549 (15.95%, –8.01%)
  • Sarah Heald (C) 5,530 (10.32%, +0.57%)
  • Laura Bannister (Green) 865 (1.61%, –6.49%)
  • Sally Carr (Women) 234 (0.44%)

Lab maj 29,875 (55.73%)

12.98% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 74,553; Turnout 53,602 (71.90%, +9.90%)

2015: Lab maj 14,873 (29.77%) – Turnout 49,966 (62.00%)

Smith (Lab) 26,843 (53.72%); Leech (LD) 11,970 (23.96%); Manning (C) 4,872 (9.75%); Bannister (Green) 4,048 (8.10%); Davies (UKIP) 2,172 (4.35%); Farmer (Ind) 61 (0.12%)

390 MANSFIELD

C gain from Lab

  • Ben Bradley (C) 23,392 (46.64%, +18.48%)
  • *Alan Meale (Lab) 22,335 (44.53%, +5.11%)
  • Sid Pepper (UKIP) 2,654 (5.29%, –19.82%)
  • Philip Shields (Ind) 1,079 (2.15%)
  • Anita Prabhakar (LD) 697 (1.39%, –2.09%)

C maj 1,057 (2.11%)

6.68% swing Lab to C

Electorate 77,811; Turnout 50,157 (64.46%, +3.59%)

2015: Lab maj 5,315 (11.26%) – Turnout 47,193 (60.87%)

Meale (Lab) 18,603 (39.42%); Clarke (C) 13,288 (28.16%); Pepper (UKIP) 11,850 (25.11%); Rogers (LD) 1,642 (3.48%); Frost (Green) 1,486 (3.15%); Seymour (TUSC) 324 (0.69%)

391 MEON VALLEY

C hold

  • *George Hollingbery (C) 35,624 (65.74%, +4.68%)
  • Sheena King (Lab) 9,932 (18.33%, +7.39%)
  • Martin Tod (LD) 5,900 (10.89%, +1.24%)
  • Paul Bailey (UKIP) 1,435 (2.65%, –12.17%)
  • Andrew Hayward (Green) 1,301 (2.40%, –1.14%)

C maj 25,692 (47.41%)

1.36% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,246; Turnout 54,192 (72.99%, +1.89%)

2015: C maj 23,913 (46.24%) – Turnout 51,717 (71.10%)

Hollingbery (C) 31,578 (61.06%); Alexander (UKIP) 7,665 (14.82%); McKenna (Lab) 5,656 (10.94%); Carrigan (LD) 4,987 (9.64%); Korchien (Green) 1,831 (3.54%)

392 MERIDEN

C hold

  • *Dame Caroline Spelman (C) 33,873 (61.99%, +7.26%)
  • Tom McNeil (Lab) 14,675 (26.86%, +7.85%)
  • Antony Rogers (LD) 2,663 (4.87%, –0.14%)
  • Leslie Kaye (UKIP) 2,016 (3.69%, –13.24%)
  • Alison Gavin (Green) 1,416 (2.59%, –1.53%)

C maj 19,198 (35.13%)

0.30% swing C to Lab

Electorate 81,437; Turnout 54,643 (67.10%, +2.22%)

2015: C maj 18,795 (35.73%) – Turnout 52,603 (64.88%)

Spelman (C) 28,791 (54.73%); McNeil (Lab) 9,996 (19.00%); Gee (UKIP) 8,908 (16.93%); Adeyemo (LD) 2,638 (5.01%); Gavin (Green) 2,170 (4.13%); Booth (IE) 100 (0.19%)

393 MERTHYR TYDFIL & RHYMNEY

Lab hold

  • *Gerald Jones (Lab) 22,407 (66.80%, +12.94%)
  • Pauline Jorgensen (C) 6,073 (18.10%, +8.04%)
  • Amy Kitcher (PC) 2,740 (8.17%, –1.30%)
  • David Rowlands (UKIP) 1,484 (4.42%, –14.24%)
  • Bob Griffin (LD) 841 (2.51%, –1.62%)

Lab maj 16,334 (48.69%)

2.45% swing C to Lab

Electorate 55,463; Turnout 33,545 (60.48%, +7.48%)

2015: Lab maj 11,513 (35.19%) – Turnout 32,715 (53.01%)

Jones (Lab) 17,619 (53.86%); Rowlands (UKIP) 6,106 (18.66%); Rees (C) 3,292 (10.06%); Mann (PC) 3,099 (9.47%); Griffin (LD) 1,351 (4.13%); Parris (Green) 603 (1.84%); Blanche (Ind) 459 (1.40%); Griffiths (Communist) 186 (0.57%)

394 MIDDLESBROUGH

Lab hold

  • *Andy McDonald (Lab) 23,404 (65.67%, +8.85%)
  • Jacob Young (C) 9,531 (26.74%, +10.27%)
  • David Hodgson (UKIP) 1,452 (4.07%, –14.60%)
  • Terry Lawton (Ind) 632 (1.77%)
  • Dawud Islam (LD) 368 (1.03%, –2.70%)
  • Carl Martinez (Green) 250 (0.70%, –3.60%)

Lab maj 13,873 (38.93%)

0.71% swing Lab to C

Electorate 61,114; Turnout 35,637 (58.31%, +5.45%)

2015: Lab maj 12,477 (38.15%) – Turnout 32,706 (52.86%)

McDonald (Lab) 18,584 (56.82%); Baker (UKIP) 6,107 (18.67%); Clarke (C) 5,388 (16.47%); Graham (Green) 1,407 (4.30%); Kilpatrick (LD) 1,220 (3.73%)

395 MIDDLESBROUGH SOUTH & CLEVELAND EAST

C gain from Lab

  • Simon Clarke (C) 23,643 (49.65%, +12.60%)
  • Tracy Harvey (Lab) 22,623 (47.51%, +5.49%)
  • Chris Foote-Wood (LD) 1,354 (2.84%, –0.58%)

C maj 1,020 (2.14%)

3.55% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,336; Turnout 47,620 (65.83%, +1.64%)

2015: Lab maj 2,268 (4.97%) – Turnout 45,677 (64.20%)

Blenkinsop (Lab) 19,193 (42.02%); Goodhand (C) 16,925 (37.05%); Turner (UKIP) 6,935 (15.18%); Gibson (LD) 1,564 (3.42%); Brampton (Green) 1,060 (2.32%)

396 MIDLOTHIAN

Lab gain from SNP

  • Danielle Rowley (Lab) 16,458 (36.35%, +6.16%)
  • *Owen Thompson (SNP) 15,573 (34.40%, –16.20%)
  • Chris Donnelly (C) 11,521 (25.45%, +13.53%)
  • Ross Laird (LD) 1,721 (3.80%, +1.46%)

Lab maj 885 (1.95%)

11.18% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 68,328; Turnout 45,273 (66.26%, –4.95%)

2015: SNP maj 9,859 (20.40%) – Turnout 48,331 (71.21%)

Thompson (SNP) 24,453 (50.59%); Young (Lab) 14,594 (30.20%); Ballantyne (C) 5,760 (11.92%); Baxter (Green) 1,219 (2.52%); Norrie (UKIP) 1,173 (2.43%); Mir (LD) 1,132 (2.34%)

397 MILTON KEYNES NORTH

C hold

  • *Mark Lancaster (C) 30,307 (47.46%, +0.23%)
  • Charlynne Pullen (Lab) 28,392 (44.46%, +14.14%)
  • Imogen Shepherd-Dubey (LD) 2,499 (3.91%, –2.28%)
  • Jeff Wyatt (UKIP) 1,390 (2.18%, –9.70%)
  • Alan Francis (Green) 1,107 (1.73%, –2.18%)
  • Venetia Sams (CPA) 169 (0.26%)

C maj 1,915 (3.00%)

6.95% swing C to Lab

Electorate 89,272; Turnout 63,864 (71.54%, +3.58%)

2015: C maj 9,753 (16.91%) – Turnout 57,692 (67.96%)

Lancaster (C) 27,244 (47.22%); Darlington (Lab) 17,491 (30.32%); Reilly (UKIP) 6,852 (11.88%); Graham (LD) 3,575 (6.20%); Marklew (Green) 2,255 (3.91%); Simpson (TUSC) 163 (0.28%); Mortimer (Ind) 112 (0.19%)

398 MILTON KEYNES SOUTH

C hold

  • *Iain Stewart (C) 30,652 (47.53%, +0.65%)
  • Hannah O'Neill (Lab) 28,927 (44.86%, +12.79%)
  • Tahir Maher (LD) 1,895 (2.94%, –0.97%)
  • Vince Peddle (UKIP) 1,833 (2.84%, –10.38%)
  • Graham Findlay (Green) 1,179 (1.83%, –1.45%)

C maj 1,725 (2.67%)

6.07% swing C to Lab

Electorate 92,494; Turnout 64,486 (69.72%, +2.63%)

2015: C maj 8,742 (14.81%) – Turnout 59,019 (67.09%)

Stewart (C) 27,671 (46.88%); Pakes (Lab Co-op) 18,929 (32.07%); Peddle (UKIP) 7,803 (13.22%); Smith (LD) 2,309 (3.91%); Pancheri (Green) 1,936 (3.28%); Fulton (Ind) 255 (0.43%); Gibson (Real) 116 (0.20%)

399 MITCHAM & MORDEN

Lab hold

  • *Siobhain McDonagh (Lab) 33,039 (68.66%, +8.01%)
  • Alicia Kearns (C) 11,664 (24.24%, +1.07%)
  • Claire Mathys (LD) 1,494 (3.10%, +0.05%)
  • Richard Hilton (UKIP) 1,054 (2.19%, –7.31%)
  • Laura Collins (Green) 644 (1.34%, –1.81%)
  • Des Coke (CPA) 223 (0.46%, –0.02%)

Lab maj 21,375 (44.42%)

3.47% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,705; Turnout 48,118 (70.04%, +4.11%)

2015: Lab maj 16,922 (37.49%) – Turnout 45,142 (65.93%)

McDonagh (Lab) 27,380 (60.65%); Holmes (C) 10,458 (23.17%); Hilton (UKIP) 4,287 (9.50%); Redding (Green) 1,422 (3.15%); Coman (LD) 1,378 (3.05%); Coke (CPA) 217 (0.48%)

400 MOLE VALLEY

C hold

  • *Sir Paul Beresford (C) 35,092 (61.86%, +1.23%)
  • Paul Kennedy (LD) 10,955 (19.31%, +4.84%)
  • Marc Green (Lab) 7,864 (13.86%, +5.58%)
  • Jacquetta Fewster (Green) 1,463 (2.58%, –2.82%)
  • Judy Moore (UKIP) 1,352 (2.38%, –8.83%)

C maj 24,137 (42.55%)

1.81% swing C to LD

Electorate 74,545; Turnout 56,726 (76.10%, +1.90%)

2015: C maj 25,453 (46.16%) – Turnout 55,140 (74.20%)

Beresford (C) 33,434 (60.63%); Kennedy (LD) 7,981 (14.47%); Oakley (UKIP) 6,181 (11.21%); Amos (Lab) 4,565 (8.28%); Fewster (Green) 2,979 (5.40%)

401 MONMOUTH

C hold

  • *David Davies (C) 26,411 (53.10%, +3.17%)
  • Ruth Jones (Lab) 18,205 (36.60%, +9.81%)
  • Veronica German (LD) 2,064 (4.15%, –1.11%)
  • Carole Damon (PC) 1,338 (2.69%, –1.26%)
  • Ian Chandler (Green) 954 (1.92%, –1.51%)
  • Roy Neale (UKIP) 762 (1.53%, –8.88%)

C maj 8,206 (16.50%)

3.32% swing C to Lab

Electorate 64,909; Turnout 49,734 (76.62%, +4.39%)

2015: C maj 10,982 (23.14%) – Turnout 47,462 (72.23%)

Davies (C) 23,701 (49.94%); Jones (Lab) 12,719 (26.80%); Dunn (UKIP) 4,942 (10.41%); German (LD) 2,496 (5.26%); Clark (PC) 1,875 (3.95%); Were (Green) 1,629 (3.43%); Morris (Eng Dem) 100 (0.21%)

402 MONTGOMERYSHIRE

C hold

  • *Glyn Davies (C) 18,075 (51.80%, +6.76%)
  • Jane Dodds (LD) 8,790 (25.19%, –4.07%)
  • Iwan Jones (Lab) 5,542 (15.88%, +10.26%)
  • Aled Hughes (PC) 1,960 (5.62%, +0.45%)
  • Richard Chaloner (Green) 524 (1.50%, –2.23%)

C maj 9,285 (26.61%)

5.42% swing LD to C

Electorate 50,755; Turnout 34,891 (68.74%, –0.87%)

2015: C maj 5,325 (15.77%) – Turnout 33,757 (69.61%)

Davies (C) 15,204 (45.04%); Dodds (LD) 9,879 (29.27%); Parkinson (UKIP) 3,769 (11.17%); Singleton (Lab) 1,900 (5.63%); Griffith (PC) 1,745 (5.17%); Chaloner (Green) 1,260 (3.73%)

403 MORAY

C gain from SNP

  • Douglas Ross (C) 22,637 (47.55%, +16.47%)
  • *Angus Robertson (SNP) 18,478 (38.82%, –10.67%)
  • Jo Kirby (Lab) 5,208 (10.94%, +1.00%)
  • Alex Linklater (LD) 1,078 (2.26%, –0.57%)
  • Anne Glen (Ind) 204 (0.43%)

C maj 4,159 (8.74%)

13.57% swing SNP to C

Electorate 70,649; Turnout 47,605 (67.38%, –1.36%)

2015: SNP maj 9,065 (18.39%) – Turnout 49,280 (68.75%)

Robertson (SNP) 24,384 (49.48%); Ross (C) 15,319 (31.09%); Morton (Lab) 4,898 (9.94%); Scorer (UKIP) 1,939 (3.93%); Paterson (LD) 1,395 (2.83%); MacKessack-Leitch (Green) 1,345 (2.73%)

404 MORECAMBE & LUNESDALE

C hold

  • *David Morris (C) 21,773 (47.69%, +2.15%)
  • Vikki Singleton (Lab) 20,374 (44.62%, +9.70%)
  • Matthew Severn (LD) 1,699 (3.72%, –0.01%)
  • Robert Gillespie (UKIP) 1,333 (2.92%, –9.47%)
  • Cait Sinclair (Green) 478 (1.05%, –2.18%)

C maj 1,399 (3.06%)

3.78% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,838; Turnout 45,657 (68.31%, +3.26%)

2015: C maj 4,590 (10.61%) – Turnout 43,242 (65.05%)

Morris (C) 19,691 (45.54%); Lone (Lab) 15,101 (34.92%); Ogden (UKIP) 5,358 (12.39%); Severn (LD) 1,612 (3.73%); Chandler (Green) 1,395 (3.23%); Dawson (ND) 85 (0.20%)

405 MORLEY & OUTWOOD

C hold

  • *Andrea Jenkyns (C) 26,550 (50.71%, +11.80%)
  • Neil Dawson (Lab Co-op) 24,446 (46.69%, +8.65%)
  • Craig Dobson (LD) 1,361 (2.60%, –0.36%)

C maj 2,104 (4.02%)

1.57% swing Lab to C

Electorate 76,495; Turnout 52,357 (68.44%, +5.11%)

2015: C maj 422 (0.87%) – Turnout 48,250 (63.34%)

Jenkyns (C) 18,776 (38.91%); Balls (Lab Co-op) 18,354 (38.04%); Dews (UKIP) 7,951 (16.48%); Taylor (LD) 1,426 (2.96%); Hemingway (Green) 1,264 (2.62%); Craven (Yorks) 479 (0.99%)

406 MOTHERWELL & WISHAW

SNP hold

  • *Marion Fellows (SNP) 16,150 (38.52%, –18.02%)
  • Angela Feeney (Lab) 15,832 (37.76%, +5.88%)
  • Meghan Gallacher (C) 8,490 (20.25%, +12.59%)
  • Yvonne Finlayson (LD) 920 (2.19%, +0.95%)
  • Neil Wilson (UKIP) 534 (1.27%, –1.40%)

SNP maj 318 (0.76%)

11.95% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 68,215; Turnout 41,926 (61.46%, –7.18%)

2015: SNP maj 11,898 (24.67%) – Turnout 48,237 (68.65%)

Fellows (SNP) 27,275 (56.54%); Roy (Lab) 15,377 (31.88%); Gallacher (C) 3,695 (7.66%); Wilson (UKIP) 1,289 (2.67%); Laird (LD) 601 (1.25%)

407 NA H-EILEANAN AN IAR

SNP hold

  • *Angus MacNeil (SNP) 6,013 (40.58%, –13.77%)
  • Ealasaid MacDonald (Lab) 5,006 (33.78%, +5.17%)
  • Dan McCroskrie (C) 2,441 (16.47%, +8.85%)
  • John Cormack (SCP) 1,108 (7.48%, +0.92%)
  • James Paterson (LD) 250 (1.69%, –1.17%)

SNP maj 1,007 (6.80%)

9.47% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 21,301; Turnout 14,818 (69.56%, –3.73%)

2015: SNP maj 4,102 (25.74%) – Turnout 15,938 (73.30%)

MacNeil (SNP) 8,662 (54.35%); Morrison (Lab) 4,560 (28.61%); Brown (C) 1,215 (7.62%); Cormack (SCP) 1,045 (6.56%); Ferguson (LD) 456 (2.86%)

408 NEATH

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Christina Rees (Lab Co-op) 21,713 (56.71%, +12.90%)
  • Orla Lowe (C) 9,082 (23.72%, +8.40%)
  • Daniel Williams (PC) 5,339 (13.95%, –4.16%)
  • Richard Pritchard (UKIP) 1,419 (3.71%, –12.70%)
  • Frank Little (LD) 732 (1.91%, –1.25%)

2.25% swing C to Lab

Electorate 55,859; Turnout 38,285 (68.54%, +2.34%)

2015: Lab maj 9,548 (25.71%) – Turnout 37,135 (66.20%)

Rees (Lab) 16,270 (43.81%); Thomas (PC) 6,722 (18.10%); Pritchard (UKIP) 6,094 (16.41%); Hastie (C) 5,691 (15.33%); Brock (Green) 1,185 (3.19%); Bentley (LD) 1,173 (3.16%)

409 NEW FOREST EAST

C hold

  • *Julian Lewis (C) 32,162 (62.61%, +6.35%)
  • Julie Renyard (Lab) 10,167 (19.79%, +7.62%)
  • David Harrison (LD) 7,786 (15.16%, +5.80%)
  • Henry Mellor (Green) 1,251 (2.44%, –2.27%)

C maj 21,995 (42.82%)

0.63% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,602; Turnout 51,366 (70.75%, +2.75%)

2015: C maj 19,162 (38.75%) – Turnout 49,447 (68.00%)

Lewis (C) 27,819 (56.26%); Swales (UKIP) 8,657 (17.51%); Pope (Lab) 6,018 (12.17%); Tennent (LD) 4,626 (9.36%); May (Green) 2,327 (4.71%)

410 NEW FOREST WEST

C hold

  • *Sir Desmond Swayne (C) 33,170 (66.84%, +6.89%)
  • Jo Graham (Lab) 9,739 (19.62%, +8.80%)
  • Terry Scriven (LD) 4,781 (9.63%, +2.69%)
  • Janet Richards (Green) 1,454 (2.93%, –2.87%)
  • Des Hjerling (Pirate) 483 (0.97%)

C maj 23,431 (47.21%)

0.95% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,787; Turnout 49,627 (72.15%, +2.90%)

2015: C maj 20,604 (43.46%) – Turnout 47,410 (69.25%)

Swayne (C) 28,420 (59.95%); Bailey (UKIP) 7,816 (16.49%); Samuels (Lab) 5,133 (10.83%); Shepherd-DuBey (LD) 3,293 (6.95%); Richards (Green) 2,748 (5.80%)

411 NEWARK

C hold

  • *Robert Jenrick (C) 34,493 (62.67%, +5.62%)
  • Chantal Lee (Lab) 16,344 (29.69%, +7.97%)
  • David Watts (LD) 2,786 (5.06%, +0.50%)
  • Xandra Arundel (UKIP) 1,419 (2.58%, –9.46%)

C maj 18,149 (32.97%)

1.17% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,526; Turnout 55,042 (72.88%, +1.94%)

2015: C maj 18,474 (35.32%) – Turnout 52,302 (70.94%)

Jenrick (C) 29,834 (57.04%); Payne (Lab) 11,360 (21.72%); Mapletoft (UKIP) 6,294 (12.03%); Dobbie (LD) 2,385 (4.56%); Forster (Green) 1,792 (3.43%); Tyrer (Consensus) 637 (1.22%)

412 NEWBURY

C hold

  • *Richard Benyon (C) 37,399 (61.46%, +0.43%)
  • Judith Bunting (LD) 13,019 (21.40%, +6.38%)
  • Alex Skirvin (Lab) 8,596 (14.13%, +5.69%)
  • Paul Field (Green) 1,531 (2.52%, –1.54%)
  • Dave Yates (AD) 304 (0.50%, +0.10%)

C maj 24,380 (40.07%)

2.98% swing C to LD

Electorate 82,923; Turnout 60,849 (73.38%, +0.90%)

2015: C maj 26,368 (46.02%) – Turnout 57,300 (72.48%)

Benyon (C) 34,973 (61.03%); Bunting (LD) 8,605 (15.02%); Anderson (UKIP) 6,195 (10.81%); Roberts (Lab) 4,837 (8.44%); Field (Green) 2,324 (4.06%); Norman (AD) 228 (0.40%); Singleton (Ind) 85 (0.15%); Stott (PSP) 53 (0.09%)

413 NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME

Lab hold

  • *Paul Farrelly (Lab) 21,124 (48.18%, +9.76%)
  • Owen Meredith (C) 21,094 (48.11%, +11.20%)
  • Nigel Jones (LD) 1,624 (3.70%, –0.54%)

Lab maj 30 (0.07%)

0.72% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,540; Turnout 43,842 (66.89%, +2.48%)

2015: Lab maj 650 (1.51%) – Turnout 42,997 (64.41%)

Farrelly (Lab) 16,520 (38.42%); Cox (C) 15,870 (36.91%); Wood (UKIP) 7,252 (16.87%); Wilkes (LD) 1,826 (4.25%); Gibbons (Green) 1,246 (2.90%); Nixon (Ind) 283 (0.66%)

414 NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • *Chi Onwurah (Lab) 24,071 (64.89%, +9.88%)
  • Steve Kyte (C) 9,134 (24.62%, +5.73%)
  • Nick Cott (LD) 1,812 (4.88%, –1.44%)
  • David Muat (UKIP) 1,482 (4.00%, –10.87%)
  • Peter Thomson (Green) 595 (1.60%, –3.31%)

Lab maj 14,937 (40.27%)

2.07% swing C to Lab

Electorate 55,571; Turnout 37,094 (66.75%, +9.29%)

2015: Lab maj 12,673 (36.12%) – Turnout 35,085 (57.46%)

Onwurah (Lab) 19,301 (55.01%); Kitchen (C) 6,628 (18.89%); Thompson (UKIP) 5,214 (14.86%); Cott (LD) 2,218 (6.32%); Johnson (Green) 1,724 (4.91%)

415 NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE EAST

Lab hold

  • *Nick Brown (Lab) 28,127 (67.55%, +18.15%)
  • Simon Kitchen (C) 8,866 (21.29%, +3.74%)
  • Wendy Taylor (LD) 2,574 (6.18%, –4.86%)
  • Tony Sanderson (UKIP) 1,315 (3.16%, –9.36%)
  • Alistair Ford (Green) 755 (1.81%, –6.92%)

Lab maj 19,261 (46.26%)

7.20% swing C to Lab

Electorate 62,333; Turnout 41,637 (66.80%, +13.88%)

2015: Lab maj 12,494 (31.85%) – Turnout 39,222 (52.92%)

Brown (Lab) 19,378 (49.41%); Crute (C) 6,884 (17.55%); Robinson-Young (UKIP) 4,910 (12.52%); Taylor (LD) 4,332 (11.04%); Gray (Green) 3,426 (8.73%); Phillips (TUSC) 170 (0.43%); Stevenson (Comm Brit) 122 (0.31%)

416 NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Catherine McKinnell (Lab) 26,729 (55.35%, +9.27%)
  • Duncan Crute (C) 16,380 (33.92%, +10.45%)
  • Anita Lower (LD) 2,533 (5.25%, –4.48%)
  • Timothy Marron (UKIP) 1,780 (3.69%, –12.90%)
  • Alison Whalley (Green) 513 (1.06%, –2.31%)
  • Brian Moore (North) 353 (0.73%)

Lab maj 10,349 (21.43%)

0.59% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,312; Turnout 48,288 (72.82%, +6.08%)

2015: Lab maj 10,153 (22.62%) – Turnout 44,891 (66.74%)

McKinnell (Lab) 20,689 (46.09%); Bates (C) 10,536 (23.47%); Marron (UKIP) 7,447 (16.59%); Lower (LD) 4,366 (9.73%); Whalley (Green) 1,515 (3.37%); Rook (NE Party) 338 (0.75%)

417 NEWPORT EAST

Lab hold

  • *Jessica Morden (Lab) 20,804 (56.50%, +15.80%)
  • Natasha Asghar (C) 12,801 (34.77%, +7.46%)
  • Ian Gorman (UKIP) 1,180 (3.20%, –15.21%)
  • Pete Brown (LD) 966 (2.62%, –3.79%)
  • Cameron Wixcey (PC) 881 (2.39%, –1.11%)
  • Nadeem Ahmed (ND) 188 (0.51%)

Lab maj 8,003 (21.74%)

4.17% swing C to Lab

Electorate 57,233; Turnout 36,820 (64.33%, +1.66%)

2015: Lab maj 4,705 (13.40%) – Turnout 35,108 (62.67%)

Morden (Lab) 14,290 (40.70%); Asghar (C) 9,585 (27.30%); Stock (UKIP) 6,466 (18.42%); Halliday (LD) 2,251 (6.41%); Salkeld (PC) 1,231 (3.51%); Mclean (Green) 887 (2.53%); Singh Bhatoe (Soc Lab) 398 (1.13%)

418 NEWPORT WEST

Lab hold

  • *Paul Flynn (Lab) 22,723 (52.31%, +11.09%)
  • Angela Jones-Evans (C) 17,065 (39.29%, +6.76%)
  • Stan Edwards (UKIP) 1,100 (2.53%, –12.67%)
  • Morgan Bowler-Brown (PC) 1,077 (2.48%, –1.50%)
  • Sarah Lockyer (LD) 976 (2.25%, –1.67%)
  • Pippa Bartolotti (Green) 497 (1.14%, –2.01%)

Lab maj 5,658 (13.03%)

2.16% swing C to Lab

Electorate 64,399; Turnout 43,438 (67.45%, +2.53%)

2015: Lab maj 3,510 (8.70%) – Turnout 40,347 (64.92%)

Flynn (Lab) 16,633 (41.22%); Webb (C) 13,123 (32.53%); Norrie (UKIP) 6,134 (15.20%); Coopey (PC) 1,604 (3.98%); Townsend (LD) 1,581 (3.92%); Bartolotti (Green) 1,272 (3.15%)

419 NEWRY & ARMAGH

SF hold

  • *Mickey Brady (SF) 25,666 (47.90%, +6.83%)
  • William Irwin (DUP) 13,177 (24.59%)
  • Justin McNulty (SDLP) 9,055 (16.90%, –7.21%)
  • Sam Nicholson (UUP) 4,425 (8.26%, –24.45%)
  • Jackie Coade (Alliance) 1,256 (2.34%, +0.66%)

SF maj 12,489 (23.31%)

Electorate 78,266; Turnout 53,579 (68.46%, +4.20%)

2015: SF maj 4,176 (8.37%) – Turnout 49,877 (64.26%)

Brady (SF) 20,488 (41.08%); Kennedy (UUP) 16,312 (32.70%); McNulty (SDLP) 12,026 (24.11%); Nicholl (Alliance) 841 (1.69%); Rigby (C) 210 (0.42%)

420 NEWTON ABBOT

C hold

  • *Anne Marie Morris (C) 28,635 (55.45%, +8.16%)
  • James Osben (Lab) 11,475 (22.22%, +12.40%)
  • Marie Chadwick (LD) 10,601 (20.53%, –3.34%)
  • Kathryn Driscoll (Green) 926 (1.79%, –2.80%)

C maj 17,160 (33.23%)

2.12% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,722; Turnout 51,637 (72.00%, +2.89%)

2015: C maj 11,288 (23.42%) – Turnout 48,199 (69.11%)

Morris (C) 22,794 (47.29%); Younger-Ross (LD) 11,506 (23.87%); Peers (UKIP) 6,726 (13.95%); Freer (Lab) 4,736 (9.83%); Smyth-Bonfield (Green) 2,216 (4.60%); Brogan (TUSC) 221 (0.46%)

421 NORFOLK MID

C hold

  • *George Freeman (C) 32,828 (58.97%, +6.86%)
  • Sarah Simpson (Lab) 16,742 (30.07%, +11.72%)
  • Fionna Tod (LD) 2,848 (5.12%, –1.20%)
  • Tracy Knowles (UKIP) 2,092 (3.76%, –15.26%)
  • Hannah Lester (Green) 1,158 (2.08%, –2.12%)

C maj 16,086 (28.90%)

2.43% swing C to Lab

Electorate 80,026; Turnout 55,668 (69.56%, +1.73%)

2015: C maj 17,276 (33.09%) – Turnout 52,212 (67.83%)

Freeman (C) 27,206 (52.11%); Coke (UKIP) 9,930 (19.02%); Clarke (Lab) 9,585 (18.36%); Speed (LD) 3,300 (6.32%); Jackson (Green) 2,191 (4.20%)

422 NORFOLK NORTH

LD hold

  • *Norman Lamb (LD) 25,260 (48.40%, +9.35%)
  • James Wild (C) 21,748 (41.67%, +10.80%)
  • Stephen Burke (Lab) 5,180 (9.93%, –0.28%)

LD maj 3,512 (6.73%)

0.73% swing LD to C

Electorate 69,263; Turnout 52,188 (75.35%, +3.69%)

2015: LD maj 4,043 (8.18%) – Turnout 49,414 (71.66%)

Lamb (LD) 19,299 (39.06%); Steward (C) 15,256 (30.87%); Baker (UKIP) 8,328 (16.85%); Burke (Lab) 5,043 (10.21%); Macartney-Filgate (Green) 1,488 (3.01%)

423 NORFOLK NORTH WEST

C hold

  • *Sir Henry Bellingham (C) 29,408 (60.25%, +8.05%)
  • Jo Rust (Lab) 15,620 (32.00%, +9.25%)
  • Michael Stone (UKIP) 1,539 (3.15%, –14.60%)
  • Rupert Moss-Eccardt (LD) 1,393 (2.85%, –0.68%)
  • Andrew De Whalley (Green) 851 (1.74%, –2.01%)

C maj 13,788 (28.25%)

0.60% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,062; Turnout 48,811 (67.73%, +2.31%)

2015: C maj 13,948 (29.44%) – Turnout 47,371 (65.43%)

Bellingham (C) 24,727 (52.20%); Rust (Lab) 10,779 (22.75%); Coke (UKIP) 8,412 (17.76%); de Whalley (Green) 1,780 (3.76%); Lanham (LD) 1,673 (3.53%)

424 NORFOLK SOUTH

C hold

  • *Richard Bacon (C) 35,580 (58.22%, +3.96%)
  • Danielle Glavin (Lab) 18,902 (30.93%, +12.55%)
  • Christopher Brown (LD) 5,074 (8.30%, +0.09%)
  • Catherine Rowett (Green) 1,555 (2.54%, –2.86%)

C maj 16,678 (27.29%)

4.29% swing C to Lab

Electorate 83,056; Turnout 61,111 (73.58%, +1.17%)

2015: C maj 20,493 (35.88%) – Turnout 57,123 (72.41%)

Bacon (C) 30,995 (54.26%); Sacks (Lab) 10,502 (18.38%); Cameron (UKIP) 7,847 (13.74%); Howe (LD) 4,689 (8.21%); Rowett (Green) 3,090 (5.41%)

425 NORFOLK SOUTH WEST

C hold

  • *Elizabeth Truss (C) 32,894 (62.76%, +11.84%)
  • Peter Smith (Lab) 14,582 (27.82%, +10.56%)
  • David Williams (UKIP) 2,575 (4.91%, –18.34%)
  • Stephen Gordon (LD) 2,365 (4.51%, +0.09%)

C maj 18,312 (34.94%)

0.64% swing Lab to C

Electorate 77,874; Turnout 52,416 (67.31%, +2.21%)

2015: C maj 13,861 (27.66%) – Turnout 50,110 (65.10%)

Truss (C) 25,515 (50.92%); Smyth (UKIP) 11,654 (23.26%); Smith (Lab) 8,649 (17.26%); Moss-Eccardt (LD) 2,217 (4.42%); Walmsley (Green) 2,075 (4.14%)

426 NORMANTON, PONTEFRACT & CASTLEFORD

Lab hold

  • *Yvette Cooper (Lab) 29,268 (59.50%, +4.56%)
  • Andrew Lee (C) 14,769 (30.02%, +9.17%)
  • Lewis Thompson (UKIP) 3,030 (6.16%, –15.16%)
  • Daniel Gascoigne (Yorkshire) 1,431 (2.91%)
  • Clarke Roberts (LD) 693 (1.41%, –1.49%)

Lab maj 14,499 (29.47%)

2.31% swing Lab to C

Electorate 81,641; Turnout 49,191 (60.25%, +4.68%)

2015: Lab maj 15,428 (33.61%) – Turnout 45,897 (55.57%)

Cooper (Lab) 25,213 (54.93%); Garbutt (UKIP) 9,785 (21.32%); Prescott (C) 9,569 (20.85%); McMillan-Scott (LD) 1,330 (2.90%)

427 NORTHAMPTON NORTH

C hold

  • *Michael Ellis (C) 19,065 (47.22%, +4.84%)
  • Sally Keeble (Lab) 18,258 (45.22%, +11.08%)
  • Jonathan Bullock (UKIP) 1,404 (3.48%, –12.65%)
  • George Smid (LD) 1,015 (2.51%, –1.04%)
  • Steve Miller (Green) 636 (1.58%, –2.24%)

C maj 807 (2.00%)

3.12% swing C to Lab

Electorate 58,183; Turnout 40,378 (69.40%, +2.77%)

2015: C maj 3,245 (8.23%) – Turnout 39,411 (66.63%)

Ellis (C) 16,699 (42.37%); Keeble (Lab) 13,454 (34.14%); Rubython (UKIP) 6,354 (16.12%); Clarke (Green) 1,503 (3.81%); Paterson (LD) 1,401 (3.55%)

428 NORTHAMPTON SOUTH

C hold

  • Andrew Lewer (C) 19,231 (46.87%, +5.30%)
  • Kevin McKeever (Lab) 18,072 (44.04%, +12.23%)
  • Rose Gibbins (UKIP) 1,630 (3.97%, –14.32%)
  • Jill Hope (LD) 1,405 (3.42%, –0.88%)
  • Scott Mabbutt (Green) 696 (1.70%, –1.91%)

C maj 1,159 (2.82%)

3.47% swing C to Lab

Electorate 60,993; Turnout 41,034 (67.28%, +3.83%)

2015: C maj 3,793 (9.75%) – Turnout 38,884 (63.45%)

Mackintosh (C) 16,163 (41.57%); McKeever (Lab) 12,370 (31.81%); Gibbins (UKIP) 7,114 (18.30%); Chaudhury (LD) 1,673 (4.30%); Hawkins (Green) 1,403 (3.61%); Willsher (Ind) 161 (0.41%)

429 NORTHAMPTONSHIRE SOUTH

C hold

  • *Andrea Leadsom (C) 40,599 (62.46%, +2.31%)
  • Sophie Johnson (Lab) 17,759 (27.32%, +10.58%)
  • Chris Lofts (LD) 3,623 (5.57%, –0.36%)
  • Nigel Wickens (UKIP) 1,363 (2.10%, –11.38%)
  • Denise Donaldson (Green) 1,357 (2.09%, –1.60%)
  • Josh Phillips (Ind) 297 (0.46%)

C maj 22,840 (35.14%)

4.13% swing C to Lab

Electorate 85,756; Turnout 64,998 (75.79%, +4.27%)

2015: C maj 26,416 (43.40%) – Turnout 60,862 (71.52%)

Leadsom (C) 36,607 (60.15%); Mills (Lab) 10,191 (16.74%); Clark (UKIP) 8,204 (13.48%); Snowdon (LD) 3,613 (5.94%); Boughen (Green) 2,247 (3.69%)

430 NORWICH NORTH

C hold

  • *Chloe Smith (C) 21,900 (47.72%, +4.01%)
  • Chris Jones (Lab) 21,393 (46.61%, +13.15%)
  • Hugh Lanham (LD) 1,480 (3.22%, –1.12%)
  • Adrian Holmes (Green) 782 (1.70%, –2.74%)
  • Liam Matthews (Pirate) 340 (0.74%)

C maj 507 (1.10%)

4.57% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,924; Turnout 45,895 (68.58%, +1.65%)

2015: C maj 4,463 (10.24%) – Turnout 43,592 (66.92%)

Smith (C) 19,052 (43.71%); Asato (Lab) 14,589 (33.47%); Tingle (UKIP) 5,986 (13.73%); Holmes (Green) 1,939 (4.45%); Wright (LD) 1,894 (4.34%); Hardy (Ind) 132 (0.30%)

431 NORWICH SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Clive Lewis (Lab) 31,311 (60.96%, +21.69%)
  • Lana Hempsall (C) 15,715 (30.60%, +7.12%)
  • James Wright (LD) 2,841 (5.53%, –8.10%)
  • Richard Bearman (Green) 1,492 (2.91%, –11.02%)

Lab maj 15,596 (30.37%)

7.29% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,182; Turnout 51,359 (69.23%, +4.51%)

2015: Lab maj 7,654 (15.79%) – Turnout 48,463 (64.73%)

Lewis (Lab) 19,033 (39.27%); Townsend (C) 11,379 (23.48%); Grahame (Green) 6,749 (13.93%); Wright (LD) 6,607 (13.63%); Emmens (UKIP) 4,539 (9.37%); Peel (Class War) 96 (0.20%); Ceker (Ind) 60 (0.12%)

432 NOTTINGHAM EAST

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Chris Leslie (Lab Co-op) 28,102 (71.46%, +16.90%)
  • Simon Murray (C) 8,512 (21.64%, +0.87%)
  • Barry Holliday (LD) 1,003 (2.55%, –1.64%)
  • Robert Hall-Palmer (UKIP) 817 (2.08%, –7.87%)
  • Kat Boettge (Green) 698 (1.77%, –8.09%)
  • David Bishop (Elvis) 195 (0.50%)

8.02% swing C to Lab

Electorate 61,762; Turnout 39,327 (63.68%, +5.44%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 11,894 (33.78%) – Turnout 35,209 (58.23%)

Leslie (Lab Co-op) 19,208 (54.55%); Hickton (C) 7,314 (20.77%); Loi (UKIP) 3,501 (9.94%); Zenkevitch (Green) 3,473 (9.86%); Jones (LD) 1,475 (4.19%); Soar (Ind) 141 (0.40%); Stephenson (Ind) 97 (0.28%)

433 NOTTINGHAM NORTH

Lab Co-op hold

  • Alex Norris (Lab Co-op) 23,067 (60.20%, +5.64%)
  • Jack Tinley (C) 11,907 (31.07%, +10.07%)
  • Stephen Crosby (UKIP) 2,133 (5.57%, –12.94%)
  • Tad Jones (LD) 674 (1.76%, –0.64%)
  • Kirsty Jones (Green) 538 (1.40%, –1.67%)

2.22% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,894; Turnout 38,319 (57.28%, +3.67%)

2015: Lab maj 11,860 (33.56%) – Turnout 35,343 (53.62%)

Allen (Lab) 19,283 (54.56%); Burfitt-Dons (C) 7,423 (21.00%); Crosby (UKIP) 6,542 (18.51%); Boettge (Green) 1,088 (3.08%); Sutton (LD) 847 (2.40%); Meadows (TUSC) 160 (0.45%)

434 NOTTINGHAM SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Lilian Greenwood (Lab) 30,013 (62.36%, +14.74%)
  • Jane Hunt (C) 14,851 (30.86%, –0.80%)
  • Tony Sutton (LD) 1,564 (3.25%, –0.28%)
  • David Hollas (UKIP) 1,103 (2.29%, –8.98%)
  • Adam McGregor (Green) 598 (1.24%, –4.15%)

Lab maj 15,162 (31.50%)

7.77% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,178; Turnout 48,129 (67.62%, +4.61%)

2015: Lab maj 6,936 (15.96%) – Turnout 43,465 (63.00%)

Greenwood (Lab) 20,697 (47.62%); Hunt (C) 13,761 (31.66%); Hollas (UKIP) 4,900 (11.27%); McGregor (Green) 2,345 (5.40%); Newton-Cook (LD) 1,532 (3.52%); Clayworth (TUSC) 230 (0.53%)

435 NUNEATON

C hold

  • *Marcus Jones (C) 23,755 (51.57%, +6.04%)
  • Philip Johnson (Lab) 19,016 (41.28%, +6.43%)
  • Craig Carpenter (UKIP) 1,619 (3.51%, –10.87%)
  • Richard Brighton-Knight (LD) 914 (1.98%, +0.20%)
  • Chris Brookes (Green) 763 (1.66%, –1.14%)

C maj 4,739 (10.29%)

0.19% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,201; Turnout 46,067 (66.57%, –0.68%)

2015: C maj 4,882 (10.67%) – Turnout 45,749 (67.25%)

Jones (C) 20,827 (45.52%); Fowler (Lab) 15,945 (34.85%); Waine (UKIP) 6,582 (14.39%); Kondakor (Green) 1,281 (2.80%); Jebb (LD) 816 (1.78%); Reilly (TUSC) 194 (0.42%); Paxton (Eng Dem) 104 (0.23%)

436 OCHIL & PERTHSHIRE SOUTH

C gain from SNP

  • Luke Graham (C) 22,469 (41.48%, +20.77%)
  • *Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (SNP) 19,110 (35.28%, –10.72%)
  • Joanne Ross (Lab) 10,847 (20.02%, –8.40%)
  • Iliyan Stefanov (LD) 1,742 (3.22%, +0.66%)

C maj 3,359 (6.20%)

15.74% swing SNP to C

Electorate 76,767; Turnout 54,168 (70.56%, –4.24%)

2015: SNP maj 10,168 (17.57%) – Turnout 57,871 (74.80%)

Ahmed-Sheikh (SNP) 26,620 (46.00%); Banks (Lab) 16,452 (28.43%); Graham (C) 11,987 (20.71%); Stefanov (LD) 1,481 (2.56%); Gray (UKIP) 1,331 (2.30%)

437 OGMORE

Lab hold

  • *Chris Elmore (Lab) 23,225 (62.43%, +9.48%)
  • Jamie Wallis (C) 9,354 (25.14%, +9.20%)
  • Huw Marshall (PC) 2,796 (7.52%, –2.57%)
  • Glenda Davies (UKIP) 1,235 (3.32%, –12.06%)
  • Gerald Francis (LD) 594 (1.60%, –1.44%)

Lab maj 13,871 (37.28%)

0.14% swing C to Lab

Electorate 56,661; Turnout 37,204 (65.66%, +1.94%)

2015: Lab maj 13,043 (37.00%) – Turnout 35,250 (63.72%)

Irranca-Davies (Lab) 18,663 (52.94%); March (C) 5,620 (15.94%); Davies (UKIP) 5,420 (15.38%); Thomas (PC) 3,556 (10.09%); Francis (LD) 1,072 (3.04%); Brophy (Green) 754 (2.14%); Saunders (TUSC) 165 (0.47%)

2016: Lab maj 8,575 (36.44%) – Turnout 23,532 (42.76%)

Elmore (Lab) 12,383 (52.62%); Davies (UKIP) 3,808 (16.18%); Thomas (PC) 3,683 (15.65%); Williams (C) 2,956 (12.56%); Ellard (LD) 702 (2.98%)

438 OLD BEXLEY & SIDCUP

C hold

  • *James Brokenshire (C) 29,545 (61.50%, +8.70%)
  • Danny Hackett (Lab) 14,079 (29.31%, +10.31%)
  • Freddy Vachha (UKIP) 1,619 (3.37%, –14.87%)
  • Drew Heffernan (LD) 1,572 (3.27%, –0.24%)
  • Derek Moran (Green) 820 (1.71%, –1.15%)
  • Michael Jones (BNP) 324 (0.67%, +0.21%)
  • Chinwe Nwadikeduruibe (CPA) 83 (0.17%)

C maj 15,466 (32.19%)

0.81% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,005; Turnout 48,042 (72.79%, +1.99%)

2015: C maj 15,803 (33.80%) – Turnout 46,748 (70.79%)

Brokenshire (C) 24,682 (52.80%); Mehmet (Lab) 8,879 (18.99%); Reilly (UKIP) 8,528 (18.24%); Keen (LD) 1,644 (3.52%); Moran (Green) 1,336 (2.86%); Gill (NHAP) 1,216 (2.60%); Williams (Ch P) 245 (0.52%); Finch (BNP) 218 (0.47%)

439 OLDHAM EAST & SADDLEWORTH

Lab hold

  • *Debbie Abrahams (Lab) 25,629 (54.49%, +15.08%)
  • Kashif Ali (C) 17,447 (37.09%, +11.18%)
  • Ian Bond (UKIP) 2,278 (4.84%, –14.39%)
  • Jonathan Smith (LD) 1,683 (3.58%, –9.28%)

Lab maj 8,182 (17.39%)

1.95% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,223; Turnout 47,037 (65.13%, +3.35%)

2015: Lab maj 6,002 (13.49%) – Turnout 44,483 (61.78%)

Abrahams (Lab) 17,529 (39.41%); Hussain (C) 11,527 (25.91%); Klonowski (UKIP) 8,557 (19.24%); Marbrow (LD) 5,718 (12.85%); Meadowcroft (Green) 1,152 (2.59%)

440 OLDHAM WEST & ROYTON

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Jim McMahon (Lab Co-op) 29,846 (65.18%, +10.40%)
  • Christopher Glenny (C) 12,648 (27.62%, +8.64%)
  • Ruth Keating (UKIP) 1,899 (4.15%, –16.47%)
  • Garth Harkness (LD) 956 (2.09%, –1.60%)
  • Adam King (Green) 439 (0.96%, –0.99%)

0.88% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,418; Turnout 45,788 (63.23%, +3.60%)

2015: Lab maj 14,738 (34.17%) – Turnout 43,137 (59.63%)

Meacher (Lab) 23,630 (54.78%); Arbour (UKIP) 8,892 (20.61%); Ghafoor (C) 8,187 (18.98%); Harkness (LD) 1,589 (3.68%); Hart (Green) 839 (1.94%)

2015: Lab maj 10,722 (38.70%) – Turnout 27,706 (40.15%)

McMahon (Lab) 17,209 (62.11%); Bickley (UKIP) 6,487 (23.41%); Daly (C) 2,596 (9.37%); Brophy (LD) 1,024 (3.70%); Hart (Green) 249 (0.90%); Oink-A-Lot (Loony) 141 (0.51%)

441 ORKNEY & SHETLAND

LD hold

  • *Alistair Carmichael (LD) 11,312 (48.60%, +7.21%)
  • Miriam Brett (SNP) 6,749 (28.99%, –8.80%)
  • Robina Barton (Lab) 2,664 (11.44%, +4.30%)
  • Jamie Halcro Johnston (C) 2,024 (8.70%, –0.21%)
  • Robert Smith (UKIP) 283 (1.22%, –3.54%)
  • Stuart Hill (Ind) 245 (1.05%)

LD maj 4,563 (19.60%)

8.00% swing SNP to LD

Electorate 34,164; Turnout 23,277 (68.13%, +2.35%)

2015: LD maj 817 (3.59%) – Turnout 22,728 (65.78%)

Carmichael (LD) 9,407 (41.39%); Skene (SNP) 8,590 (37.79%); Cameron (C) 2,025 (8.91%); McGarvey (Lab) 1,624 (7.15%); Smith (UKIP) 1,082 (4.76%)

442 ORPINGTON

C hold

  • *Jo Johnson (C) 31,762 (62.94%, +5.53%)
  • Nigel De Gruchy (Lab) 12,301 (24.38%, +8.79%)
  • Alex Feakes (LD) 3,315 (6.57%, –0.22%)
  • Brian Philp (UKIP) 2,023 (4.01%, –12.66%)
  • Tamara Galloway (Green) 1,060 (2.10%, –1.43%)

C maj 19,461 (38.57%)

1.63% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,906; Turnout 50,461 (74.31%, +2.34%)

2015: C maj 19,979 (40.75%) – Turnout 49,032 (71.97%)

Johnson (C) 28,152 (57.42%); Ramadi (UKIP) 8,173 (16.67%); de Gruchy (Lab) 7,645 (15.59%); Brooks (LD) 3,330 (6.79%); Galloway (Green) 1,732 (3.53%)

443 OXFORD EAST

Lab Co-op hold

  • Anneliese Dodds (Lab Co-op) 35,118 (65.16%, +15.14%)
  • Suzanne Bartington (C) 11,834 (21.96%, +2.08%)
  • Kirsten Johnson (LD) 4,904 (9.10%, –1.66%)
  • Larry Sanders (Green) 1,785 (3.31%, –8.31%)
  • Chaka Artwell (Ind) 255 (0.47%, +0.16%)

6.53% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,360; Turnout 53,896 (68.78%, +4.60%)

2015: Lab maj 15,280 (30.14%) – Turnout 50,689 (64.18%)

Smith (Lab) 25,356 (50.02%); Magee (C) 10,076 (19.88%); Duncan (Green) 5,890 (11.62%); Murray (LD) 5,453 (10.76%); Macdonald (UKIP) 3,451 (6.81%); Artwell (Ind) 160 (0.32%); Hatter (Loony) 145 (0.29%); Morbin (TUSC) 108 (0.21%); Parkin (SPGB) 50 (0.10%)

444 OXFORD WEST & ABINGDON

LD gain from C

  • Layla Moran (LD) 26,256 (43.75%, +14.80%)
  • *Nicola Blackwood (C) 25,440 (42.39%, –3.30%)
  • Marie Tidball (Lab) 7,573 (12.62%, –0.09%)
  • Alan Harris (UKIP) 751 (1.25%, –5.67%)

LD maj 816 (1.36%)

9.05% swing C to LD

Electorate 79,289; Turnout 60,020 (75.70%, +3.93%)

2015: C maj 9,582 (16.74%) – Turnout 57,247 (71.77%)

Blackwood (C) 26,153 (45.68%); Moran (LD) 16,571 (28.95%); Copley (Lab) 7,274 (12.71%); Harris (UKIP) 3,963 (6.92%); Sanders (Green) 2,497 (4.36%); Salisbury (NHAP) 723 (1.26%); Foster (SPGB) 66 (0.12%)

445 PAISLEY & RENFREWSHIRE NORTH

SNP hold

  • *Gavin Newlands (SNP) 17,455 (37.45%, –13.29%)
  • Alison Taylor (Lab) 14,842 (31.84%, –0.91%)
  • David Gardiner (C) 12,842 (27.55%, +15.30%)
  • John Boyd (LD) 1,476 (3.17%, +1.08%)

SNP maj 2,613 (5.61%)

6.19% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 67,436; Turnout 46,615 (69.12%, –7.09%)

2015: SNP maj 9,076 (17.99%) – Turnout 50,462 (76.22%)

Newlands (SNP) 25,601 (50.73%); Sheridan (Lab) 16,525 (32.75%); Anderson (C) 6,183 (12.25%); Speirs (LD) 1,055 (2.09%); Morrison (Green) 703 (1.39%); Doyle (CSA) 202 (0.40%); Halfpenny (TUSC) 193 (0.38%)

446 PAISLEY & RENFREWSHIRE SOUTH

SNP hold

  • *Mhairi Black (SNP) 16,964 (40.67%, –10.27%)
  • Alison Dowling (Lab) 14,423 (34.58%, –4.07%)
  • Amy Thomson (C) 8,122 (19.47%, +11.84%)
  • Eileen McCartin (LD) 1,327 (3.18%, +1.00%)
  • Paul Mack (Ind) 876 (2.10%)

SNP maj 2,541 (6.09%)

3.10% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 61,344; Turnout 41,712 (68.00%, –7.44%)

2015: SNP maj 5,684 (12.30%) – Turnout 46,226 (75.43%)

Black (SNP) 23,548 (50.94%); Alexander (Lab) 17,864 (38.64%); Galloway (C) 3,526 (7.63%); McCartin (LD) 1,010 (2.18%); Webster (SSP) 278 (0.60%)

447 PENDLE

C hold

  • *Andrew Stephenson (C) 21,986 (49.02%, +1.82%)
  • Wayne Blackburn (Lab) 20,707 (46.17%, +11.24%)
  • Gordon Lishman (LD) 941 (2.10%, –1.25%)
  • Brian Parker (BNP) 718 (1.60%)
  • Ian Barnett (Green) 502 (1.12%, –1.23%)

C maj 1,279 (2.85%)

4.71% swing C to Lab

Electorate 64,963; Turnout 44,854 (69.05%, +0.30%)

2015: C maj 5,453 (12.27%) – Turnout 44,448 (68.74%)

Stephenson (C) 20,978 (47.20%); Ali (Lab) 15,525 (34.93%); Waddington (UKIP) 5,415 (12.18%); Roach (LD) 1,487 (3.35%); Fisk (Green) 1,043 (2.35%)

448 PENISTONE & STOCKSBRIDGE

Lab hold

  • *Angela Smith (Lab) 22,807 (45.81%, +3.78%)
  • Nicola Wilson (C) 21,485 (43.15%, +15.48%)
  • John Booker (UKIP) 3,453 (6.94%, –15.98%)
  • Penny Baker (LD) 2,042 (4.10%, –2.21%)

Lab maj 1,322 (2.66%)

5.85% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,293; Turnout 49,787 (69.83%, +3.89%)

2015: Lab maj 6,723 (14.35%) – Turnout 46,854 (65.95%)

Smith (Lab) 19,691 (42.03%); Jackson (C) 12,968 (27.68%); Waddicar (UKIP) 10,738 (22.92%); Gordon (LD) 2,957 (6.31%); Porter (Eng Dem) 500 (1.07%)

449 PENRITH & THE BORDER

C hold

  • *Rory Stewart (C) 28,078 (60.42%, +0.76%)
  • Lola McEvoy (Lab) 12,168 (26.18%, +11.82%)
  • Neil Hughes (LD) 3,641 (7.84%, –0.69%)
  • Kerryanne Wilde (UKIP) 1,142 (2.46%, –9.73%)
  • Douglas Lawson (Green) 1,029 (2.21%, –3.05%)
  • Jonathan Davies (Ind) 412 (0.89%)

C maj 15,910 (34.24%)

5.53% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,139; Turnout 46,470 (71.34%, +3.99%)

2015: C maj 19,894 (45.29%) – Turnout 43,921 (67.35%)

Stewart (C) 26,202 (59.66%); Rushworth (Lab) 6,308 (14.36%); Stanyer (UKIP) 5,353 (12.19%); Hughes (LD) 3,745 (8.53%); Burrow (Green) 2,313 (5.27%)

450 PERTH & PERTHSHIRE NORTH

SNP hold

  • *Pete Wishart (SNP) 21,804 (42.32%, –8.20%)
  • Ian Duncan (C) 21,783 (42.28%, +9.55%)
  • David Roemmele (Lab) 5,349 (10.38%, +2.24%)
  • Peter Barrett (LD) 2,589 (5.02%, +1.23%)

SNP maj 21 (0.04%)

8.87% swing SNP to C

Electorate 71,743; Turnout 51,525 (71.82%, –2.99%)

2015: SNP maj 9,641 (17.79%) – Turnout 54,200 (74.81%)

Wishart (SNP) 27,379 (50.51%); Stewart (C) 17,738 (32.73%); Nicholson (Lab) 4,413 (8.14%); Barrett (LD) 2,059 (3.80%); Ramsay (Green) 1,146 (2.11%); Myles (UKIP) 1,110 (2.05%); McDade (Ind) 355 (0.65%)

451 PETERBOROUGH

Lab gain from C

  • Fiona Onasanya (Lab) 22,950 (48.07%, +12.47%)
  • *Stewart Jackson (C) 22,343 (46.80%, +7.11%)
  • Beki Sellick (LD) 1,597 (3.35%, –0.42%)
  • Fiona Radic (Green) 848 (1.78%, –0.81%)

Lab maj 607 (1.27%)

2.68% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,522; Turnout 47,738 (66.75%, +1.83%)

2015: C maj 1,925 (4.09%) – Turnout 47,075 (64.91%)

Jackson (C) 18,684 (39.69%); Forbes (Lab) 16,759 (35.60%); Herdman (UKIP) 7,485 (15.90%); Fower (LD) 1,774 (3.77%); Bisby-Boyd (Green) 1,218 (2.59%); Ash (Lib) 639 (1.36%); Fox (Ind) 516 (1.10%)

452 PLYMOUTH MOOR VIEW

C hold

  • *Johnny Mercer (C) 23,567 (51.89%, +14.29%)
  • Sue Dann (Lab) 18,548 (40.84%, +5.65%)
  • Wendy Noble (UKIP) 1,849 (4.07%, –17.41%)
  • Graham Reed (LD) 917 (2.02%, –0.95%)
  • Joshua Pope (Green) 536 (1.18%, –1.22%)

C maj 5,019 (11.05%)

4.32% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,342; Turnout 45,417 (65.50%, +3.07%)

2015: C maj 1,026 (2.41%) – Turnout 42,606 (62.43%)

Mercer (C) 16,020 (37.60%); Seabeck (Lab) 14,994 (35.19%); Mills (UKIP) 9,152 (21.48%); Bonar (LD) 1,265 (2.97%); Osborn (Green) 1,023 (2.40%); Parker (TUSC) 152 (0.36%)

453 PLYMOUTH SUTTON & DEVONPORT

Lab Co-op gain from C

  • Luke Pollard (Lab Co-op) 23,808 (53.36%, +16.67%)
  • *Oliver Colvile (C) 17,806 (39.90%, +2.13%)
  • Richard Ellison (UKIP) 1,148 (2.57%, –11.46%)
  • Henrietta Bewley (LD) 1,106 (2.48%, –1.71%)
  • Daniel Sheaff (Green) 540 (1.21%, –5.88%)
  • Danny Bamping (Ind) 213 (0.48%)

7.27% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,584; Turnout 44,621 (58.26%, –7.19%)

2015: C maj 523 (1.09%) – Turnout 47,963 (65.46%)

Colvile (C) 18,120 (37.78%); Pollard (Lab Co-op) 17,597 (36.69%); Kettle (UKIP) 6,731 (14.03%); Brown (Green) 3,401 (7.09%); Reed (LD) 2,008 (4.19%); Rossington (Communist) 106 (0.22%)

454 PONTYPRIDD

Lab hold

  • *Owen Smith (Lab) 22,103 (55.40%, +14.35%)
  • Juliette Ash (C) 10,655 (26.71%, +9.37%)
  • Fflur Elin (PC) 4,102 (10.28%, –1.20%)
  • Michael Powell (LD) 1,963 (4.92%, –8.02%)
  • Robin Hunter-Clarke (UKIP) 1,071 (2.68%, –10.74%)

Lab maj 11,448 (28.70%)

2.49% swing C to Lab

Electorate 60,566; Turnout 39,894 (65.87%, +1.58%)

2015: Lab maj 8,985 (23.72%) – Turnout 37,882 (64.28%)

Smith (Lab) 15,554 (41.06%); Mason (C) 6,569 (17.34%); Tomkinson (UKIP) 5,085 (13.42%); Powell (LD) 4,904 (12.95%); Lewis (PC) 4,348 (11.48%); Clay (Green) 992 (2.62%); Biggs (Soc Lab) 332 (0.88%); Pearson (TUSC) 98 (0.26%)

455 POOLE

C hold

  • *Robert Syms (C) 28,888 (57.95%, +7.85%)
  • Katie Taylor (Lab) 14,679 (29.45%, +16.57%)
  • Mike Plummer (LD) 4,433 (8.89%, –2.86%)
  • Adrian Oliver (Green) 1,299 (2.61%, –2.03%)
  • Marty Caine (DDI) 551 (1.11%)

C maj 14,209 (28.50%)

4.36% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,811; Turnout 49,850 (67.54%, +2.22%)

2015: C maj 15,789 (33.32%) – Turnout 47,393 (65.32%)

Syms (C) 23,745 (50.10%); Young (UKIP) 7,956 (16.79%); Rosser (Lab) 6,102 (12.88%); Eades (LD) 5,572 (11.76%); Oliver (Green) 2,198 (4.64%); Howell (Poole) 1,766 (3.73%); Northover (ND) 54 (0.11%)

456 POPLAR & LIMEHOUSE

Lab hold

  • *Jim Fitzpatrick (Lab) 39,558 (67.26%, +8.71%)
  • Christopher Wilford (C) 11,846 (20.14%, –5.25%)
  • Elaine Bagshaw (LD) 3,959 (6.73%, +2.52%)
  • Oliur Rahman (Ind) 1,477 (2.51%)
  • Bethan Lant (Green) 989 (1.68%, –3.14%)
  • Nicholas McQueen (UKIP) 849 (1.44%, –4.68%)
  • David Barker (ND) 136 (0.23%)

Lab maj 27,712 (47.12%)

6.98% swing C to Lab

Electorate 87,274; Turnout 58,814 (67.39%, +5.20%)

2015: Lab maj 16,924 (33.16%) – Turnout 51,044 (62.19%)

Fitzpatrick (Lab) 29,886 (58.55%); Wilford (C) 12,962 (25.39%); McQueen (UKIP) 3,128 (6.13%); Childs (Green) 2,463 (4.83%); Bagshaw (LD) 2,149 (4.21%); Pierre (TUSC) 367 (0.72%); Mugenzi (RFAC) 89 (0.17%)

457 PORTSMOUTH NORTH

C hold

  • *Penny Mordaunt (C) 25,860 (54.78%, +7.76%)
  • Rumal Khan (Lab) 15,895 (33.67%, +9.86%)
  • Darren Sanders (LD) 2,608 (5.52%, –0.71%)
  • Mike Fitzgerald (UKIP) 1,926 (4.08%, –15.00%)
  • Ken Hawkins (Green) 791 (1.68%, –1.52%)
  • Joe Jenkins (Libertarian) 130 (0.28%)

C maj 9,965 (21.11%)

1.05% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,374; Turnout 47,210 (66.14%, +4.06%)

2015: C maj 10,537 (23.21%) – Turnout 45,390 (62.09%)

Mordaunt (C) 21,343 (47.02%); Ferrett (Lab) 10,806 (23.81%); Fitzgerald (UKIP) 8,660 (19.08%); Sanders (LD) 2,828 (6.23%); Ellis (Green) 1,450 (3.19%); Woods (TUSC) 231 (0.51%); George (JACP) 72 (0.16%)

458 PORTSMOUTH SOUTH

Lab gain from C

  • Stephen Morgan (Lab) 18,290 (41.04%, +21.51%)
  • *Flick Drummond (C) 16,736 (37.55%, +2.75%)
  • Robert Vernon-Jackson (LD) 7,699 (17.28%, –5.02%)
  • Kevan Chippindall-Higgin (UKIP) 1,129 (2.53%, –10.82%)
  • Ian McCulloch (Green) 712 (1.60%, –5.91%)

Lab maj 1,554 (3.49%)

9.38% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,785; Turnout 44,566 (63.86%, +5.37%)

2015: C maj 5,241 (12.51%) – Turnout 41,903 (58.49%)

Drummond (C) 14,585 (34.81%); Vernon-Jackson (LD) 9,344 (22.30%); Castillon (Lab) 8,184 (19.53%); Harris (UKIP) 5,595 (13.35%); McCulloch (Green) 3,145 (7.51%); Hancock (Ind) 716 (1.71%); Hoyle (TUSC) 235 (0.56%); Jerrard (JACP) 99 (0.24%)

459 PRESELI PEMBROKESHIRE

C hold

  • *Stephen Crabb (C) 18,302 (43.37%, +2.98%)
  • Philippa Thompson (Lab) 17,988 (42.63%, +14.48%)
  • Owain Williams (PC) 2,711 (6.42%, +0.22%)
  • Chris Overton (Ind) 1,209 (2.87%)
  • Bob Kilmister (LD) 1,106 (2.62%, +0.70%)
  • Susan Bale (UKIP) 850 (2.01%, –8.48%)
  • Rodney Maile (Worth) 31 (0.07%, +0.02%)

C maj 314 (0.74%)

5.75% swing C to Lab

Electorate 58,540; Turnout 42,197 (72.08%, +1.29%)

2015: C maj 4,969 (12.25%) – Turnout 40,556 (70.79%)

Crabb (C) 16,383 (40.40%); Miller (Lab) 11,414 (28.14%); Lillyman (UKIP) 4,257 (10.50%); Overton (ISWSL) 3,729 (9.19%); Osmond (PC) 2,518 (6.21%); Bryant (Green) 1,452 (3.58%); Tregoning (LD) 780 (1.92%); Maile (Worth) 23 (0.06%)

460 PRESTON

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Mark Hendrick (Lab Co-op) 24,210 (68.01%, +11.97%)
  • Kevin Beaty (C) 8,487 (23.84%, +3.86%)
  • Simon Platt (UKIP) 1,348 (3.79%, –11.57%)
  • Neil Darby (LD) 1,204 (3.38%, –0.33%)
  • Anne Power (Green) 348 (0.98%, –3.93%)

4.06% swing C to Lab

Electorate 57,791; Turnout 35,597 (61.60%, +5.80%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 12,067 (36.05%) – Turnout 33,469 (55.80%)

Hendrick (Lab Co-op) 18,755 (56.04%); Holden (C) 6,688 (19.98%); Barker (UKIP) 5,139 (15.35%); Christie (Green) 1,643 (4.91%); Barton (LD) 1,244 (3.72%)

461 PUDSEY

C hold

  • *Stuart Andrew (C) 25,550 (47.35%, +0.94%)
  • Ian McCargo (Lab Co-op) 25,219 (46.74%, +9.16%)
  • Allen Nixon (LD) 1,761 (3.26%, –0.52%)
  • Bob Buxton (Yorkshire) 1,138 (2.11%)
  • Michael Wharton (Ind) 291 (0.54%)

C maj 331 (0.61%)

4.11% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,622; Turnout 53,959 (74.30%, +2.10%)

2015: C maj 4,501 (8.84%) – Turnout 50,927 (72.20%)

Andrew (C) 23,637 (46.41%); Hanley (Lab) 19,136 (37.58%); Tattersall (UKIP) 4,689 (9.21%); Downes (LD) 1,926 (3.78%); Allen (Green) 1,539 (3.02%)

462 PUTNEY

C hold

  • *Justine Greening (C) 20,679 (44.10%, –9.67%)
  • Dr Neeraj Patil (Lab) 19,125 (40.78%, +10.80%)
  • Ryan Mercer (LD) 5,448 (11.62%, +5.27%)
  • Ben Fletcher (Green) 1,107 (2.36%, –2.47%)
  • Patricia Ward (UKIP) 477 (1.02%, –3.63%)
  • Lotta Quizeen (Ind) 58 (0.12%)

C maj 1,554 (3.31%)

10.23% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,026; Turnout 46,894 (72.12%, +5.13%)

2015: C maj 10,180 (23.78%) – Turnout 42,813 (66.98%)

Greening (C) 23,018 (53.76%); Boswell (Lab) 12,838 (29.99%); Hallett (LD) 2,717 (6.35%); Poole (Green) 2,067 (4.83%); Ward (UKIP) 1,989 (4.65%); Dessoy (AWP) 184 (0.43%)

463 RAYLEIGH & WICKFORD

C hold

  • *Mark Francois (C) 36,914 (66.72%, +12.07%)
  • Mark Daniels (Lab) 13,464 (24.34%, +11.74%)
  • Peter Smith (UKIP) 2,326 (4.20%, –18.08%)
  • Ron Tindall (LD) 1,557 (2.81%, –0.23%)
  • Paul Hill (Green) 1,062 (1.92%, –0.95%)

C maj 23,450 (42.39%)

0.16% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,556; Turnout 55,323 (70.42%, +2.08%)

2015: C maj 17,230 (32.38%) – Turnout 53,220 (68.34%)

Francois (C) 29,088 (54.66%); Hayter (UKIP) 11,858 (22.28%); Hough (Lab) 6,705 (12.60%); Kendall (Ind) 2,418 (4.54%); Pitt (LD) 1,622 (3.05%); Yapp (Green) 1,529 (2.87%)

464 READING EAST

Lab gain from C

  • Matt Rodda (Lab) 27,093 (49.05%, +15.98%)
  • *Rob Wilson (C) 23,344 (42.26%, –3.72%)
  • Jenny Woods (LD) 3,378 (6.12%, –1.25%)
  • Kizzi Johannessen (Green) 1,093 (1.98%, –4.39%)
  • Michael Turberville (Ind) 188 (0.34%)
  • Andy Kirkwood (Active Dem) 142 (0.26%)

Lab maj 3,749 (6.79%)

9.85% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,522; Turnout 55,238 (73.14%, +5.50%)

2015: C maj 6,520 (12.91%) – Turnout 50,494 (67.64%)

Wilson (C) 23,217 (45.98%); Rodda (Lab) 16,697 (33.07%); Woods (LD) 3,719 (7.37%); Forrester (UKIP) 3,647 (7.22%); White (Green) 3,214 (6.37%)

465 READING WEST

C hold

  • *Alok Sharma (C) 25,311 (48.90%, +1.21%)
  • Olivia Bailey (Lab) 22,435 (43.34%, +9.39%)
  • Meri O'Connell (LD) 3,041 (5.87%, +1.01%)
  • Jamie Whitham (Green) 979 (1.89%, –1.01%)

C maj 2,876 (5.56%)

4.09% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,518; Turnout 51,766 (69.47%, +2.52%)

2015: C maj 6,650 (13.74%) – Turnout 48,404 (66.95%)

Sharma (C) 23,082 (47.69%); Groulef (Lab) 16,432 (33.95%); Azam (UKIP) 4,826 (9.97%); O'Connell (LD) 2,355 (4.87%); Kennet (Green) 1,406 (2.90%); Ferguson (Ind) 156 (0.32%); Adams (TUSC) 83 (0.17%); West (Roman) 64 (0.13%)

466 REDCAR

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Anna Turley (Lab Co-op) 23,623 (55.51%, +11.65%)
  • Peter Gibson (C) 14,138 (33.22%, +17.02%)
  • Josh Mason (LD) 2,849 (6.69%, –11.78%)
  • Chris Gallacher (UKIP) 1,950 (4.58%, –13.79%)

2.68% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,836; Turnout 42,560 (63.68%, +0.56%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 10,388 (25.39%) – Turnout 40,919 (63.12%)

Turley (Lab Co-op) 17,946 (43.86%); Mason (LD) 7,558 (18.47%); Gallacher (UKIP) 7,516 (18.37%); Young (C) 6,630 (16.20%); Pinkney (Green) 880 (2.15%); Lockey (NE Party) 389 (0.95%)

467 REDDITCH

C hold

  • Rachel Maclean (C) 23,652 (52.32%, +5.22%)
  • Rebecca Blake (Lab) 16,289 (36.04%, +4.93%)
  • Neal Stote (NHAP) 2,239 (4.95%)
  • Paul Swansborough (UKIP) 1,371 (3.03%, –13.14%)
  • Susan Juned (LD) 1,173 (2.59%, –0.46%)
  • Kevin White (Green) 380 (0.84%, –1.34%)
  • Sally Woodhall (Ind) 99 (0.22%, –0.16%)

C maj 7,363 (16.29%)

0.15% swing Lab to C

Electorate 64,334; Turnout 45,203 (70.26%, +2.97%)

2015: C maj 7,054 (16.00%) – Turnout 44,098 (67.30%)

Lumley (C) 20,771 (47.10%); Blake (Lab) 13,717 (31.11%); Jewell (UKIP) 7,133 (16.18%); Myers (LD) 1,349 (3.06%); White (Green) 960 (2.18%); Colton (Ind) 168 (0.38%)

468 REIGATE

C hold

  • *Crispin Blunt (C) 30,896 (57.40%, +0.63%)
  • Toby Brampton (Lab) 13,282 (24.68%, +11.87%)
  • Anna Tarrant (LD) 5,889 (10.94%, +0.49%)
  • Jonathan Essex (Green) 2,214 (4.11%, –2.57%)
  • Joseph Fox (UKIP) 1,542 (2.86%, –10.41%)

C maj 17,614 (32.73%)

5.62% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,628; Turnout 53,823 (72.12%, +2.19%)

2015: C maj 22,334 (43.49%) – Turnout 51,349 (69.93%)

Blunt (C) 29,151 (56.77%); Fox (UKIP) 6,817 (13.28%); Aklakul (Lab) 6,578 (12.81%); Tarrant (LD) 5,369 (10.46%); Essex (Green) 3,434 (6.69%)

469 RENFREWSHIRE EAST

C gain from SNP

  • Paul Masterton (C) 21,496 (40.00%, +18.03%)
  • *Kirsten Oswald (SNP) 16,784 (31.23%, –9.33%)
  • Blair McDougall (Lab) 14,346 (26.70%, –7.32%)
  • Aileen Morton (LD) 1,112 (2.07%, +0.18%)

C maj 4,712 (8.77%)

13.68% swing SNP to C

Electorate 70,067; Turnout 53,738 (76.70%, –4.37%)

2015: SNP maj 3,718 (6.55%) – Turnout 56,730 (81.06%)

Oswald (SNP) 23,013 (40.57%); Murphy (Lab) 19,295 (34.01%); Montgomery (C) 12,465 (21.97%); Cowie (LD) 1,069 (1.88%); Malyn (UKIP) 888 (1.57%)

470 RHONDDA

Lab hold

  • *Chris Bryant (Lab) 21,096 (64.05%, +13.40%)
  • Branwen Cennard (PC) 7,350 (22.32%, –4.70%)
  • Virginia Crosbie (C) 3,333 (10.12%, +3.41%)
  • Janet Kenrick (UKIP) 880 (2.67%, –10.00%)
  • Karen Roberts (LD) 277 (0.84%, –0.66%)

Lab maj 13,746 (41.74%)

9.05% swing PC to Lab

Electorate 50,513; Turnout 32,936 (65.20%, +4.33%)

2015: Lab maj 7,455 (23.64%) – Turnout 31,538 (60.87%)

Bryant (Lab) 15,976 (50.66%); Rees-Owen (PC) 8,521 (27.02%); Hughes (UKIP) 3,998 (12.68%); Hudson (C) 2,116 (6.71%); Summers (LD) 474 (1.50%); Rapado (Green) 453 (1.44%)

471 RIBBLE VALLEY

C hold

  • *Nigel Evans (C) 31,919 (57.82%, +9.20%)
  • David Hinder (Lab) 18,720 (33.91%, +11.33%)
  • Allan Knox (LD) 3,247 (5.88%, +0.61%)
  • Graham Sowter (Green) 1,314 (2.38%, –1.82%)

C maj 13,199 (23.91%)

1.07% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,968; Turnout 55,200 (70.80%, +3.71%)

2015: C maj 13,606 (26.04%) – Turnout 52,243 (67.09%)

Evans (C) 25,404 (48.63%); Hinder (Lab) 11,798 (22.58%); Parkinson (UKIP) 8,250 (15.79%); Pearcey (LD) 2,756 (5.28%); Sowter (Green) 2,193 (4.20%); Brass (Ind) 1,498 (2.87%); Astley (Ind) 288 (0.55%); Johnson (IPAP) 56 (0.11%)

472 RICHMOND (YORKS)

C hold

  • *Rishi Sunak (C) 36,458 (63.95%, +12.57%)
  • Dan Perry (Lab) 13,350 (23.42%, +10.22%)
  • Tobie Abel (LD) 3,360 (5.89%, –0.52%)
  • Chris Pearson (Yorkshire) 2,106 (3.69%)
  • Fiona Yorke (Green) 1,739 (3.05%, –1.23%)

C maj 23,108 (40.53%)

1.17% swing Lab to C

Electorate 80,920; Turnout 57,013 (70.46%, +5.75%)

2015: C maj 19,550 (36.20%) – Turnout 53,999 (64.71%)

Sunak (C) 27,744 (51.38%); Cooke (UKIP) 8,194 (15.17%); Hill (Lab) 7,124 (13.19%); Harris (LD) 3,465 (6.42%); Blackie (Ind) 3,348 (6.20%); Rowe (Green) 2,313 (4.28%); Scott (Ind) 1,811 (3.35%)

473 RICHMOND PARK

C gain from LD

  • Zac Goldsmith (C) 28,588 (45.14%, –13.07%)
  • *Sarah Olney (LD) 28,543 (45.07%, +25.80%)
  • Cate Tuitt (Lab) 5,773 (9.12%, –3.23%)
  • Peter Jewell (UKIP) 426 (0.67%, –3.50%)

C maj 45 (0.07%)

19.44% swing C to LD

Electorate 80,025; Turnout 63,330 (79.14%, +2.68%)

2015: C maj 23,015 (38.94%) – Turnout 59,101 (76.46%)

Goldsmith (C) 34,404 (58.21%); Meltzer (LD) 11,389 (19.27%); Patel (Lab) 7,296 (12.34%); Frieze (Green) 3,548 (6.00%); Naz (UKIP) 2,464 (4.17%)

2016: LD maj 1,872 (4.53%) – Turnout 41,283 (53.45%)

Olney (LD) 20,510 (49.68%); Goldsmith (Ind) 18,638 (45.15%); Wolmar (Lab) 1,515 (3.67%); Hope (Loony) 184 (0.45%); Syms (Ind) 173 (0.42%); Stockford (CPA) 164 (0.40%); Jammu and Kashmir (Love) 67 (0.16%); Powell (ND) 32 (0.08%)

474 ROCHDALE

Lab gain from Ind

  • Tony Lloyd (Lab) 29,035 (58.02%, +11.88%)
  • Jane Howard (C) 14,216 (28.41%, +11.37%)
  • Andy Kelly (LD) 4,027 (8.05%, –2.23%)
  • Christopher Baksa (UKIP) 1,641 (3.28%, –15.47%)
  • *Simon Danczuk (ND) 883 (1.76%)
  • Andy Littlewood (GM Homeless) 242 (0.48%)

Lab maj 14,819 (29.61%)

0.26% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,064; Turnout 50,044 (64.11%, +6.72%)

2015: Lab maj 12,442 (27.39%) – Turnout 45,430 (57.38%)

Danczuk (Lab) 20,961 (46.14%); Masud (UKIP) 8,519 (18.75%); Ahmed (C) 7,742 (17.04%); Kelly (LD) 4,667 (10.27%); Ahmed (Rochdale) 1,535 (3.38%); Hollinrake (Green) 1,382 (3.04%); Bryan (NF) 433 (0.95%); Salim (IZB) 191 (0.42%)

475 ROCHESTER & STROOD

C hold

  • *Kelly Tolhurst (C) 29,232 (54.37%, +10.30%)
  • Teresa Murray (Lab) 19,382 (36.05%, +16.25%)
  • David Allen (UKIP) 2,893 (5.38%, –25.10%)
  • Bart Ricketts (LD) 1,189 (2.21%, –0.17%)
  • Sonia Hyner (Green) 781 (1.45%, –1.43%)
  • Steve Benson (CPA) 163 (0.30%)
  • Primerose Chiguri (Ind) 129 (0.24%)

C maj 9,850 (18.32%)

2.98% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,702; Turnout 53,769 (65.02%, –1.46%)

2015: C maj 7,133 (13.58%) – Turnout 52,516 (66.48%)

Tolhurst (C) 23,142 (44.07%); Reckless (UKIP) 16,009 (30.48%); Khan (Lab) 10,396 (19.80%); Gregory (Green) 1,516 (2.89%); Bray (LD) 1,251 (2.38%); Burn (TUSC) 202 (0.38%)

476 ROCHFORD & SOUTHEND EAST

C hold

  • *James Duddridge (C) 23,013 (48.71%, +2.29%)
  • Ashley Dalton (Lab) 17,465 (36.96%, +12.28%)
  • Ron Woodley (Ind) 2,924 (6.19%)
  • Neil Hookway (UKIP) 1,777 (3.76%, –16.76%)
  • Peter Gwizdala (LD) 1,265 (2.68%, –0.67%)
  • Simon Cross (Green) 804 (1.70%, –3.33%)

C maj 5,548 (11.74%)

4.99% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,501; Turnout 47,248 (64.28%, +3.66%)

2015: C maj 9,476 (21.73%) – Turnout 43,608 (60.62%)

Duddridge (C) 20,241 (46.42%); Gilbert (Lab) 10,765 (24.69%); Waterworth (UKIP) 8,948 (20.52%); Cross (Green) 2,195 (5.03%); Gwizdala (LD) 1,459 (3.35%)

477 ROMFORD

C hold

  • *Andrew Rosindell (C) 29,671 (59.41%, +8.44%)
  • Angelina Leatherbarrow (Lab) 15,893 (31.82%, +10.94%)
  • Andrew Beadle (UKIP) 2,350 (4.71%, –18.09%)
  • Ian Sanderson (LD) 1,215 (2.43%, –0.44%)
  • David Hughes (Green) 815 (1.63%, –0.85%)

C maj 13,778 (27.59%)

1.25% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,516; Turnout 49,944 (67.94%, +0.19%)

2015: C maj 13,859 (28.18%) – Turnout 49,178 (67.74%)

Rosindell (C) 25,067 (50.97%); Batten (UKIP) 11,208 (22.79%); Gould (Lab) 10,268 (20.88%); Sanderson (LD) 1,413 (2.87%); Tooley (Green) 1,222 (2.48%)

478 ROMSEY & SOUTHAMPTON NORTH

C hold

  • *Caroline Nokes (C) 28,668 (57.14%, +2.83%)
  • Dr Catherine Royce (LD) 10,662 (21.25%, +3.54%)
  • Darren Paffey (Lab) 9,614 (19.16%, +7.29%)
  • Ian Callaghan (Green) 953 (1.90%, –2.81%)
  • Don Jerrard (JACP) 271 (0.54%)

C maj 18,006 (35.89%)

0.35% swing C to LD

Electorate 67,186; Turnout 50,168 (74.67%, +1.91%)

2015: C maj 17,712 (36.60%) – Turnout 48,398 (72.76%)

Nokes (C) 26,285 (54.31%); Nicholls (LD) 8,573 (17.71%); Paffey (Lab) 5,749 (11.88%); James (UKIP) 5,511 (11.39%); Callaghan (Green) 2,280 (4.71%)

479 ROSS, SKYE & LOCHABER

SNP hold

  • *Ian Blackford (SNP) 15,480 (40.26%, –7.86%)
  • Robert Mackenzie (C) 9,561 (24.86%, +18.65%)
  • Jean Davis (LD) 8,042 (20.91%, –14.95%)
  • Peter O'Donnghaile (Lab) 4,695 (12.21%, +7.32%)
  • Ronnie the Crofter Campbell (Ind) 499 (1.30%, +0.84%)
  • Stick Sturrock (S New) 177 (0.46%)

SNP maj 5,919 (15.39%)

13.26% swing SNP to C

Electorate 53,638; Turnout 38,454 (71.69%, –5.49%)

2015: SNP maj 5,124 (12.26%) – Turnout 41,811 (77.19%)

Blackford (SNP) 20,119 (48.12%); Kennedy (LD) 14,995 (35.86%); McCallum (C) 2,598 (6.21%); Conniff (Lab) 2,043 (4.89%); Thomas (Green) 1,051 (2.51%); Anderson (UKIP) 814 (1.95%); Campbell (Ind) 191 (0.46%)

480 ROSSENDALE & DARWEN

C hold

  • *Jake Berry (C) 25,499 (50.84%, +4.24%)
  • Alyson Barnes (Lab) 22,283 (44.43%, +9.36%)
  • Sean Bonner (LD) 1,550 (3.09%, +1.45%)
  • John Payne (Green) 824 (1.64%, –0.49%)

C maj 3,216 (6.41%)

2.56% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,495; Turnout 50,156 (69.19%, +10.83%)

2015: C maj 5,654 (11.53%) – Turnout 49,024 (58.35%)

Berry (C) 22,847 (46.60%); Straw (Lab) 17,193 (35.07%); Balchin (UKIP) 6,862 (14.00%); Pollard-Rylance (Green) 1,046 (2.13%); Anwar (LD) 806 (1.64%); Scranage (Ind) 122 (0.25%); Thomas (TUSC) 103 (0.21%); Hargreaves (Northern) 45 (0.09%)

481 ROTHER VALLEY

Lab hold

  • *Sir Kevin Barron (Lab) 23,821 (48.13%, +4.53%)
  • Bethan Eddy (C) 19,939 (40.29%, +17.01%)
  • Lee Hunter (UKIP) 3,704 (7.48%, –20.60%)
  • Katie Pruszynski (LD) 1,155 (2.33%, –1.90%)
  • Paul Martin (Green) 869 (1.76%)

Lab maj 3,882 (7.84%)

6.24% swing Lab to C

Electorate 75,230; Turnout 49,488 (65.78%, +2.48%)

2015: Lab maj 7,297 (15.52%) – Turnout 47,019 (63.30%)

Barron (Lab) 20,501 (43.60%); Cowles (UKIP) 13,204 (28.08%); Streeter (C) 10,945 (23.28%); Teal (LD) 1,992 (4.24%); Pilling (Eng Dem) 377 (0.80%)

482 ROTHERHAM

Lab hold

  • *Sarah Champion (Lab) 21,404 (56.44%, +3.93%)
  • James Bellis (C) 10,017 (26.41%, +14.10%)
  • Allen Cowles (UKIP) 3,316 (8.74%, –21.43%)
  • Dr Adam Carter (LD) 1,754 (4.63%, +1.74%)
  • Mick Bower (Yorkshire) 1,432 (3.78%)

Lab maj 11,387 (30.03%)

5.09% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,237; Turnout 37,923 (59.97%, +0.59%)

2015: Lab maj 8,446 (22.33%) – Turnout 37,823 (59.38%)

Champion (Lab) 19,860 (52.51%); Collins (UKIP) 11,414 (30.18%); Lowe (C) 4,656 (12.31%); Middleton (LD) 1,093 (2.89%); McLaughlin (TUSC) 409 (1.08%); Walker (BNP) 225 (0.59%); Walker (Eng Dem) 166 (0.44%)

483 RUGBY

C hold

  • *Mark Pawsey (C) 27,872 (54.29%, +5.24%)
  • Claire Edwards (Lab) 19,660 (38.30%, +10.35%)
  • Jerry Roodhouse (LD) 2,851 (5.55%, –0.11%)
  • Graham Bliss (Green) 953 (1.86%, –1.03%)

C maj 8,212 (16.00%)

2.56% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,175; Turnout 51,336 (71.13%, +9.53%)

2015: C maj 10,345 (21.11%) – Turnout 49,006 (61.60%)

Pawsey (C) 24,040 (49.06%); Edwards (Lab) 13,695 (27.95%); Davies (UKIP) 6,855 (13.99%); Goncalves (LD) 2,776 (5.66%); White (Green) 1,415 (2.89%); McLaren (TUSC) 225 (0.46%)

484 RUISLIP, NORTHWOOD & PINNER

C hold

  • *Nick Hurd (C) 30,555 (57.24%, –2.35%)
  • Rebecca Lury (Lab) 16,575 (31.05%, +10.95%)
  • Alex Cunliffe (LD) 3,813 (7.14%, +2.19%)
  • Sarah Green (Green) 1,268 (2.38%, –1.14%)
  • Richard Braine (UKIP) 1,171 (2.19%, –8.74%)

C maj 13,980 (26.19%)

6.65% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,425; Turnout 53,382 (72.70%, +2.75%)

2015: C maj 20,224 (39.48%) – Turnout 51,222 (69.96%)

Hurd (C) 30,521 (59.59%); Borio (Lab) 10,297 (20.10%); Barry (UKIP) 5,598 (10.93%); Dixon (LD) 2,537 (4.95%); Pillai (Green) 1,801 (3.52%); Kennedy (TUSC) 302 (0.59%); Yogalingam (Nat Lib) 166 (0.32%)

485 RUNNYMEDE & WEYBRIDGE

C hold

  • *Philip Hammond (C) 31,436 (60.91%, +1.17%)
  • Fiona Dent (Lab) 13,386 (25.94%, +10.42%)
  • John Vincent (LD) 3,765 (7.30%, +0.58%)
  • Nicholas Wood (UKIP) 1,675 (3.25%, –10.64%)
  • Lee-Anne Lawrance (Green) 1,347 (2.61%, –1.53%)

C maj 18,050 (34.97%)

4.62% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,887; Turnout 51,609 (68.92%, +1.04%)

2015: C maj 22,134 (44.22%) – Turnout 50,052 (67.87%)

Hammond (C) 29,901 (59.74%); Neathey (Lab) 7,767 (15.52%); Branco (UKIP) 6,951 (13.89%); Vincent (LD) 3,362 (6.72%); Majainah (Green) 2,071 (4.14%)

486 RUSHCLIFFE

C hold

  • *Kenneth Clarke (C) 30,223 (51.83%, +0.43%)
  • David Mellen (Lab) 22,213 (38.09%, +11.76%)
  • Jayne Phoenix (LD) 2,759 (4.73%, –0.31%)
  • George Mallender (Green) 1,626 (2.79%, –3.66%)
  • Matthew Faithfull (UKIP) 1,490 (2.56%, –8.22%)

C maj 8,010 (13.74%)

5.67% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,740; Turnout 58,311 (78.02%, +2.75%)

2015: C maj 13,829 (25.07%) – Turnout 55,164 (75.26%)

Clarke (C) 28,354 (51.40%); Mellen (Lab) 14,525 (26.33%); Faithfull (UKIP) 5,943 (10.77%); Mallender (Green) 3,559 (6.45%); Johnston (LD) 2,783 (5.04%)

487 RUTHERGLEN & HAMILTON WEST

Lab Co-op gain from SNP

  • Ged Killen (Lab Co-op) 19,101 (37.55%, +2.31%)
  • *Margaret Ferrier (SNP) 18,836 (37.03%, –15.53%)
  • Ann Le Blond (C) 9,941 (19.54%, +11.99%)
  • Robert Brown (LD) 2,158 (4.24%, +2.43%)
  • Caroline Santos (UKIP) 465 (0.91%, –1.34%)
  • Andy Dixon (Ind) 371 (0.73%)

8.92% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 80,098; Turnout 50,872 (63.51%, –6.15%)

2015: SNP maj 9,975 (17.31%) – Turnout 57,615 (69.67%)

Ferrier (SNP) 30,279 (52.55%); Greatrex (Lab Co-op) 20,304 (35.24%); Muir (C) 4,350 (7.55%); MacKay (UKIP) 1,301 (2.26%); Hughes (LD) 1,045 (1.81%); Maclean (CSA) 336 (0.58%)

488 RUTLAND & MELTON

C hold

  • *Alan Duncan (C) 36,169 (62.83%, +7.18%)
  • Heather Peto (Lab) 13,065 (22.69%, +7.34%)
  • Ed Reynolds (LD) 4,711 (8.18%, +0.11%)
  • John Scutter (UKIP) 1,869 (3.25%, –12.65%)
  • Alastair McQuillan (Green) 1,755 (3.05%, –1.21%)

C maj 23,104 (40.13%)

0.08% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,463; Turnout 57,569 (73.37%, +4.94%)

2015: C maj 21,705 (39.75%) – Turnout 54,603 (68.43%)

Duncan (C) 30,383 (55.64%); Billington (UKIP) 8,678 (15.89%); Moore (Lab) 8,383 (15.35%); Reynolds (LD) 4,407 (8.07%); McQuillan (Green) 2,325 (4.26%); Gordon (Ind) 427 (0.78%)

489 SAFFRON WALDEN

C hold

  • Kemi Badenoch (C) 37,629 (61.78%, +4.58%)
  • Jane Berney (Lab) 12,663 (20.79%, +8.99%)
  • Mike Hibbs (LD) 8,528 (14.00%, +3.44%)
  • Lorna Howe (UKIP) 2,091 (3.43%, –10.35%)

C maj 24,966 (40.99%)

2.21% swing C to Lab

Electorate 83,690; Turnout 60,911 (72.78%, +1.38%)

2015: C maj 24,991 (43.42%) – Turnout 57,563 (71.40%)

Haselhurst (C) 32,926 (57.20%); Day (UKIP) 7,935 (13.78%); Berney (Lab) 6,791 (11.80%); Hibbs (LD) 6,079 (10.56%); Stannard (Green) 2,174 (3.78%); Asker (Uttlesford) 1,658 (2.88%)

490 ST ALBANS

C hold

  • *Anne Main (C) 24,571 (43.11%, –3.54%)
  • Daisy Cooper (LD) 18,462 (32.39%, +13.88%)
  • Kerry Pollard (Lab) 13,137 (23.05%, –0.21%)
  • Jack Easton (Green) 828 (1.45%, –2.28%)

C maj 6,109 (10.72%)

8.71% swing C to LD

Electorate 72,811; Turnout 56,998 (78.28%, +3.21%)

2015: C maj 12,732 (23.39%) – Turnout 54,433 (75.07%)

Main (C) 25,392 (46.65%); Pollard (Lab) 12,660 (23.26%); Walkington (LD) 10,076 (18.51%); Wright (UKIP) 4,271 (7.85%); Easton (Green) 2,034 (3.74%)

491 ST AUSTELL & NEWQUAY

C hold

  • *Steve Double (C) 26,856 (49.54%, +9.33%)
  • Kevin Neil (Lab) 15,714 (28.99%, +18.76%)
  • Stephen Gilbert (LD) 11,642 (21.47%, –2.51%)

C maj 11,142 (20.55%)

4.72% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,618; Turnout 54,212 (68.96%, +3.22%)

2015: C maj 8,173 (16.23%) – Turnout 50,361 (65.74%)

Double (C) 20,250 (40.21%); Gilbert (LD) 12,077 (23.98%); Mathews (UKIP) 8,503 (16.88%); Hopkins (Lab) 5,150 (10.23%); Slade (Green) 2,318 (4.60%); Cole (Meb Ker) 2,063 (4.10%)

492 ST HELENS NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Conor McGinn (Lab) 32,012 (63.74%, +6.71%)
  • Jackson Ng (C) 13,606 (27.09%, +7.45%)
  • Peter Peers (UKIP) 2,097 (4.18%, –10.92%)
  • Tom Morrison (LD) 1,287 (2.56%, –1.86%)
  • Rachel Parkinson (Green) 1,220 (2.43%, –1.38%)

Lab maj 18,406 (36.65%)

0.37% swing Lab to C

Electorate 76,088; Turnout 50,222 (66.01%, +4.55%)

2015: Lab maj 17,291 (37.38%) – Turnout 46,256 (61.46%)

McGinn (Lab) 26,378 (57.03%); Richardson (C) 9,087 (19.65%); Smith (UKIP) 6,983 (15.10%); Aspinall (LD) 2,046 (4.42%); Ward (Green) 1,762 (3.81%)

493 ST HELENS SOUTH & WHISTON

Lab hold

  • *Marie Rimmer (Lab) 35,879 (67.84%, +8.02%)
  • Ed McRandal (C) 11,536 (21.81%, +5.89%)
  • Brian Spencer (LD) 2,101 (3.97%, –1.68%)
  • Mark Hitchen (UKIP) 1,953 (3.69%, –10.29%)
  • Jess Northey (Green) 1,417 (2.68%, –1.94%)

Lab maj 24,343 (46.03%)

1.07% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,036; Turnout 52,886 (66.91%, +4.64%)

2015: Lab maj 21,243 (43.89%) – Turnout 48,397 (62.27%)

Rimmer (Lab) 28,950 (59.82%); Keegan (C) 7,707 (15.92%); Beirne (UKIP) 6,766 (13.98%); Spencer (LD) 2,737 (5.66%); Chan (Green) 2,237 (4.62%)

494 ST IVES

C hold

  • *Derek Thomas (C) 22,120 (43.18%, +4.91%)
  • Andrew George (LD) 21,808 (42.57%, +9.41%)
  • Christopher Drew (Lab) 7,298 (14.25%, +4.91%)

C maj 312 (0.61%)

2.25% swing C to LD

Electorate 67,462; Turnout 51,226 (75.93%, +2.25%)

2015: C maj 2,469 (5.11%) – Turnout 48,312 (73.68%)

Thomas (C) 18,491 (38.27%); George (LD) 16,022 (33.16%); Calderwood (UKIP) 5,720 (11.84%); Olivier (Lab) 4,510 (9.34%); Andrewes (Green) 3,051 (6.32%); Simmons (Meb Ker) 518 (1.07%)

495 SALFORD & ECCLES

Lab hold

  • *Rebecca Long-Bailey (Lab) 31,168 (65.45%, +16.07%)
  • Jason Sugarman (C) 12,036 (25.28%, +4.88%)
  • Christopher Barnes (UKIP) 2,320 (4.87%, –13.17%)
  • John Reid (LD) 1,286 (2.70%, –1.03%)
  • Wendy Olsen (Green) 809 (1.70%, –3.50%)

Lab maj 19,132 (40.18%)

5.59% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,082; Turnout 47,619 (60.99%, +2.75%)

2015: Lab maj 12,541 (28.99%) – Turnout 43,261 (58.23%)

Long-Bailey (Lab) 21,364 (49.38%); Downes (C) 8,823 (20.39%); Doyle (UKIP) 7,806 (18.04%); Van Dyke (Green) 2,251 (5.20%); Briggs (LD) 1,614 (3.73%); Berry (Reality) 703 (1.63%); Bailey (TUSC) 517 (1.20%); Clark (Pirate) 183 (0.42%)

496 SALISBURY

C hold

  • *John Glen (C) 30,952 (58.06%, +2.46%)
  • Tom Corbin (Lab) 13,619 (25.55%, +10.22%)
  • Paul Sample (LD) 5,982 (11.22%, +1.16%)
  • Dean Palethorpe (UKIP) 1,191 (2.23%, –9.90%)
  • Brig Oubridge (Green) 1,152 (2.16%, –3.29%)
  • King Arthur Pendragon (Ind) 415 (0.78%, –0.66%)

C maj 17,333 (32.51%)

3.88% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,892; Turnout 53,311 (73.14%, +0.27%)

2015: C maj 20,421 (40.27%) – Turnout 50,705 (72.86%)

Glen (C) 28,192 (55.60%); Corbin (Lab) 7,771 (15.33%); Martin (UKIP) 6,152 (12.13%); Banerji (LD) 5,099 (10.06%); Craig (Green) 2,762 (5.45%); Pendragon (Ind) 729 (1.44%)

497 SCARBOROUGH & WHITBY

C hold

  • *Robert Goodwill (C) 24,401 (48.37%, +5.19%)
  • Eric Broadbent (Lab) 20,966 (41.56%, +11.37%)
  • Sam Cross (UKIP) 1,682 (3.33%, –13.76%)
  • Robert Lockwood (LD) 1,354 (2.68%, –1.84%)
  • David Malone (Green) 915 (1.81%, –2.76%)
  • John Freeman (Ind) 680 (1.35%)
  • Bill Black (Yorkshire) 369 (0.73%)
  • Gordon Johnson (Ind) 82 (0.16%)

C maj 3,435 (6.81%)

3.09% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,593; Turnout 50,449 (68.55%, +3.61%)

2015: C maj 6,200 (12.99%) – Turnout 47,739 (64.94%)

Goodwill (C) 20,613 (43.18%); McInnes (Lab) 14,413 (30.19%); Cross (UKIP) 8,162 (17.10%); Malone (Green) 2,185 (4.58%); Beckett (LD) 2,159 (4.52%); Boddington (Green Soc) 207 (0.43%)

498 SCUNTHORPE

Lab hold

  • *Nic Dakin (Lab) 20,916 (52.03%, +10.36%)
  • Holly Mumby-Croft (C) 17,485 (43.49%, +10.31%)
  • Andy Talliss (UKIP) 1,247 (3.10%, –14.03%)
  • Ryk Downes (LD) 554 (1.38%, –0.71%)

Lab maj 3,431 (8.53%)

0.03% swing C to Lab

Electorate 61,578; Turnout 40,202 (65.29%, +7.58%)

2015: Lab maj 3,134 (8.48%) – Turnout 36,941 (57.71%)

Dakin (Lab) 15,393 (41.67%); Gideon (C) 12,259 (33.19%); Howd (UKIP) 6,329 (17.13%); Comerford (Ind) 1,097 (2.97%); Dwyer (Green) 887 (2.40%); Dodd (LD) 770 (2.08%); Elsom (Ind) 206 (0.56%)

499 SEDGEFIELD

Lab hold

  • *Phil Wilson (Lab) 22,202 (53.38%, +6.18%)
  • Dehenna Davison (C) 16,143 (38.81%, +9.29%)
  • John Grant (UKIP) 1,763 (4.24%, –12.36%)
  • Stephen Psallidas (LD) 797 (1.92%, –1.62%)
  • Melissa Wilson (Green) 686 (1.65%, –1.48%)

Lab maj 6,059 (14.57%)

1.55% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,890; Turnout 41,591 (65.10%, +3.51%)

2015: Lab maj 6,843 (17.67%) – Turnout 38,716 (61.59%)

Wilson (Lab) 18,275 (47.20%); Wood (C) 11,432 (29.53%); Leathley (UKIP) 6,426 (16.60%); Glenn (LD) 1,370 (3.54%); Robinson (Green) 1,213 (3.13%)

500 SEFTON CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • *Bill Esterson (Lab) 32,830 (63.04%, +9.27%)
  • Jade Marsden (C) 17,212 (33.05%, +3.44%)
  • Daniel Lewis (LD) 1,381 (2.65%, –1.60%)
  • Mike Carter (Green) 656 (1.26%, –1.16%)

Lab maj 15,618 (29.99%)

2.91% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,019; Turnout 52,079 (75.46%, +3.10%)

2015: Lab maj 11,846 (24.17%) – Turnout 49,021 (72.36%)

Esterson (Lab) 26,359 (53.77%); Allen (C) 14,513 (29.61%); Power (UKIP) 4,879 (9.95%); Keaveney (LD) 2,086 (4.26%); Melia (Green) 1,184 (2.42%)

501 SELBY & AINSTY

C hold

  • *Nigel Adams (C) 32,921 (58.71%, +6.20%)
  • David Bowgett (Lab) 19,149 (34.15%, +7.32%)
  • Callum Delhoy (LD) 2,293 (4.09%, +0.45%)
  • Tony Pycroft (UKIP) 1,713 (3.05%, –10.94%)

C maj 13,772 (24.56%)

0.56% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,765; Turnout 56,076 (74.01%, +4.61%)

2015: C maj 13,557 (25.67%) – Turnout 52,804 (69.40%)

Adams (C) 27,725 (52.51%); Hayes (Lab) 14,168 (26.83%); Heath (UKIP) 7,389 (13.99%); Turner (LD) 1,920 (3.64%); Richards (Green) 1,465 (2.77%); Wilson (TUSC) 137 (0.26%)

502 SEVENOAKS

C hold

  • *Sir Michael Fallon (C) 32,644 (63.74%, +6.81%)
  • Chris Clark (Lab) 10,727 (20.94%, +8.08%)
  • Alan Bullion (LD) 4,280 (8.36%, +0.50%)
  • Graham Cushway (UKIP) 1,894 (3.70%, –14.20%)
  • Philip Dodd (Green) 1,673 (3.27%, –1.20%)

C maj 21,917 (42.79%)

0.63% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,061; Turnout 51,218 (72.08%, +1.22%)

2015: C maj 19,561 (39.03%) – Turnout 50,124 (70.86%)

Fallon (C) 28,531 (56.92%); Lindsay (UKIP) 8,970 (17.90%); Clark (Lab) 6,448 (12.86%); Bullion (LD) 3,937 (7.85%); Boleyn (Green) 2,238 (4.46%)

503 SHEFFIELD BRIGHTSIDE & HILLSBOROUGH

Lab hold

  • *Gill Furniss (Lab) 28,193 (67.33%, +10.75%)
  • Michael Naughton (C) 9,050 (21.61%, +10.61%)
  • Shane Harper (UKIP) 2,645 (6.32%, –15.79%)
  • Simon Clement-Jones (LD) 1,061 (2.53%, –1.97%)
  • Christine Gilligan Kubo (Green) 737 (1.76%, –2.51%)
  • Mike Driver (WRP) 137 (0.33%)
  • Muzafar Rahman (Soc Dem) 47 (0.11%)

Lab maj 19,143 (45.72%)

0.07% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,344; Turnout 41,870 (59.52%, +4.72%)

2015: Lab maj 13,807 (34.47%) – Turnout 40,053 (54.80%)

Harpham (Lab) 22,663 (56.58%); Booker (UKIP) 8,856 (22.11%); Dunweber (C) 4,407 (11.00%); Harston (LD) 1,802 (4.50%); Gilligan Kubu (Green) 1,712 (4.27%); Bowler (TUSC) 442 (1.10%); Saxton (Eng Dem) 171 (0.43%)

2016: Lab maj 9,590 (42.47%) – Turnout 22,581 (32.99%)

Furniss (Lab) 14,087 (62.38%); Winstone (UKIP) 4,497 (19.91%); Mohammed (LD) 1,385 (6.13%); Pitfield (C) 1,267 (5.61%); Gilligan Kubo (Green) 938 (4.15%); Manion (Yorks) 349 (1.55%); Smith (GMBE) 58 (0.26%)

504 SHEFFIELD CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • *Paul Blomfield (Lab) 33,963 (70.94%, +15.91%)
  • Stephanie Roe (C) 6,215 (12.98%, +1.85%)
  • Natalie Bennett (Green) 3,848 (8.04%, –7.81%)
  • Shaffaq Mohammed (LD) 2,465 (5.15%, –4.54%)
  • Dominic Cook (UKIP) 1,060 (2.21%, –5.25%)
  • Jack Carrington (Yorkshire) 197 (0.41%)
  • Robert Moran (Pirate) 91 (0.19%, –0.07%)
  • Joe Westridge (Soc Dem) 38 (0.08%)

Lab maj 27,748 (57.96%)

7.03% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,560; Turnout 47,877 (61.73%, +4.37%)

2015: Lab maj 17,309 (39.18%) – Turnout 44,173 (57.36%)

Blomfield (Lab) 24,308 (55.03%); Creasy (Green) 6,999 (15.84%); Roe (C) 4,917 (11.13%); Otten (LD) 4,278 (9.68%); Cook (UKIP) 3,296 (7.46%); Andrew (Communist) 119 (0.27%); Halsall (Pirate) 113 (0.26%); Breed (Eng Dem) 68 (0.15%); Brown (Above) 42 (0.10%); Driver (WRP) 33 (0.07%)

505 SHEFFIELD HALLAM

Lab gain from LD

  • Jared O Mara (Lab) 21,881 (38.37%, +2.57%)
  • *Nick Clegg (LD) 19,756 (34.65%, –5.39%)
  • Ian Walker (C) 13,561 (23.78%, +10.19%)
  • John Thurley (UKIP) 929 (1.63%, –4.81%)
  • Logan Robin (Green) 823 (1.44%, –1.75%)
  • Steven Winstone (Soc Dem) 70 (0.12%)

Lab maj 2,125 (3.73%)

3.98% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 73,455; Turnout 57,020 (77.63%, +2.30%)

2015: LD maj 2,353 (4.24%) – Turnout 55,481 (75.32%)

Clegg (LD) 22,215 (40.04%); Coppard (Lab) 19,862 (35.80%); Walker (C) 7,544 (13.60%); Jenkins (UKIP) 3,575 (6.44%); Garbutt (Green) 1,772 (3.19%); Reeve (Ind) 249 (0.45%); Clegg (Eng Dem) 167 (0.30%); Stop the fiasco Wild (Ind) 97 (0.17%)

506 SHEFFIELD HEELEY

Lab hold

  • *Louise Haigh (Lab) 26,524 (59.97%, +11.77%)
  • Gordon Gregory (C) 12,696 (28.71%, +12.55%)
  • Joe Otten (LD) 2,022 (4.57%, –6.72%)
  • Howard Denby (UKIP) 1,977 (4.47%, –12.93%)
  • Declan Walsh (Green) 943 (2.13%, –3.97%)
  • Jaspreet Oberoi (Soc Dem) 64 (0.14%)

Lab maj 13,828 (31.27%)

0.39% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,040; Turnout 44,226 (65.00%, +4.29%)

2015: Lab maj 12,954 (30.81%) – Turnout 42,048 (60.71%)

Haigh (Lab) 20,269 (48.20%); Denby (UKIP) 7,315 (17.40%); Castens (C) 6,792 (16.15%); Clement-Jones (LD) 4,746 (11.29%); Wilcock (Green) 2,566 (6.10%); Munro (TUSC) 238 (0.57%); Haslett (Eng Dem) 122 (0.29%)

507 SHEFFIELD SOUTH EAST

Lab hold

  • *Clive Betts (Lab) 25,520 (58.54%, +7.11%)
  • Lindsey Cawrey (C) 13,722 (31.48%, +14.10%)
  • Dennise Dawson (UKIP) 2,820 (6.47%, –15.43%)
  • Colin Ross (LD) 1,432 (3.28%, –2.06%)
  • Ishleen Oberoi (Soc Dem) 102 (0.23%)

Lab maj 11,798 (27.06%)

3.50% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,945; Turnout 43,596 (63.23%, +4.04%)

2015: Lab maj 12,311 (29.53%) – Turnout 41,685 (59.19%)

Betts (Lab) 21,439 (51.43%); Winstone (UKIP) 9,128 (21.90%); Sleat (C) 7,242 (17.37%); Smith (LD) 2,226 (5.34%); Duckenfield (Green) 1,117 (2.68%); Battersby (CSA) 207 (0.50%); Whitehouse (TUSC) 185 (0.44%); Roberts (Eng Dem) 141 (0.34%)

508 SHERWOOD

C hold

  • *Mark Spencer (C) 27,492 (51.52%, +6.48%)
  • Mike Pringle (Lab) 22,294 (41.78%, +5.91%)
  • Stuart Bestwick (UKIP) 1,801 (3.37%, –11.22%)
  • Becky Thomas (LD) 1,113 (2.09%, –0.07%)
  • Morris Findley (Green) 664 (1.24%, –0.94%)

C maj 5,198 (9.74%)

0.29% swing Lab to C

Electorate 76,196; Turnout 53,364 (70.04%, +0.90%)

2015: C maj 4,647 (9.17%) – Turnout 50,698 (69.13%)

Spencer (C) 22,833 (45.04%); Mathers (Lab) 18,186 (35.87%); Chadd (UKIP) 7,399 (14.59%); Davies-Bright (Green) 1,108 (2.19%); Mosley (LD) 1,094 (2.16%); Perkins (Class War) 78 (0.15%)

509 SHIPLEY

C hold

  • *Philip Davies (C) 27,417 (51.35%, +1.35%)
  • Steve Clapcote (Lab) 22,736 (42.58%, +11.63%)
  • Caroline Jones (LD) 2,202 (4.12%, +0.27%)
  • Sophie Walker (Women) 1,040 (1.95%)

C maj 4,681 (8.77%)

5.14% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,133; Turnout 53,395 (73.01%, +1.29%)

2015: C maj 9,624 (19.04%) – Turnout 50,542 (71.73%)

Davies (C) 25,269 (50.00%); Clapcote (Lab) 15,645 (30.95%); Khan (UKIP) 4,479 (8.86%); Warnes (Green) 2,657 (5.26%); Martin (LD) 1,949 (3.86%); Hill (Yorks) 543 (1.07%)

510 SHREWSBURY & ATCHAM

C hold

  • *Daniel Kawczynski (C) 29,073 (49.95%, +4.43%)
  • Laura Davies (Lab) 22,446 (38.57%, +10.72%)
  • Hannah Fraser (LD) 4,254 (7.31%, –0.58%)
  • Edward Higginbottom (UKIP) 1,363 (2.34%, –12.10%)
  • Emma Bullard (Green) 1,067 (1.83%, –2.32%)

C maj 6,627 (11.39%)

3.15% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,043; Turnout 58,203 (73.63%, +2.88%)

2015: C maj 9,565 (17.68%) – Turnout 54,102 (70.76%)

Kawczynski (C) 24,628 (45.52%); Davies (Lab) 15,063 (27.84%); Evans (UKIP) 7,813 (14.44%); Tinker (LD) 4,268 (7.89%); Bullard (Green) 2,247 (4.15%); McNeillie (Atom) 83 (0.15%)

511 SHROPSHIRE NORTH

C hold

  • *Owen Paterson (C) 33,642 (60.51%, +9.07%)
  • Graeme Currie (Lab) 17,287 (31.09%, +11.03%)
  • Tom Thornhill (LD) 2,948 (5.30%, –0.69%)
  • Duncan Kerr (Green) 1,722 (3.10%, –1.80%)

C maj 16,355 (29.42%)

0.98% swing C to Lab

Electorate 80,535; Turnout 55,599 (69.04%, +2.41%)

2015: C maj 16,494 (31.37%) – Turnout 52,573 (66.62%)

Paterson (C) 27,041 (51.44%); Currie (Lab) 10,547 (20.06%); Allen (UKIP) 9,262 (17.62%); Thornhill (LD) 3,148 (5.99%); Kerr (Green) 2,575 (4.90%)

512 SITTINGBOURNE & SHEPPEY

C hold

  • *Gordon Henderson (C) 30,911 (60.15%, +10.69%)
  • Mike Rolfe (Lab) 15,700 (30.55%, +10.96%)
  • Mike Baldock (Ind) 2,133 (4.15%)
  • Keith Nevols (LD) 1,392 (2.71%, –0.46%)
  • Mark Richard Lindop (Green) 558 (1.09%, –1.31%)
  • Mad Mike Young (Loony) 403 (0.78%, +0.23%)
  • Lee McCall (Ind) 292 (0.57%)

C maj 15,211 (29.60%)

0.14% swing C to Lab

Electorate 81,715; Turnout 51,389 (62.89%, –2.07%)

2015: C maj 12,168 (24.64%) – Turnout 49,378 (64.96%)

Henderson (C) 24,425 (49.47%); Palmer (UKIP) 12,257 (24.82%); Nicholson (Lab) 9,673 (19.59%); Nevols (LD) 1,563 (3.17%); Miller (Green) 1,185 (2.40%); Young (Loony) 275 (0.56%)

513 SKIPTON & RIPON

C hold

  • *Julian Smith (C) 36,425 (62.65%, +7.21%)
  • Alan Woodhead (Lab) 16,440 (28.28%, +10.89%)
  • Andy Brown (Green) 3,734 (6.42%, +0.71%)
  • Jack Render (Yorkshire) 1,539 (2.65%)

C maj 19,985 (34.38%)

1.84% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,108; Turnout 58,138 (74.43%, +2.87%)

2015: C maj 20,761 (38.05%) – Turnout 54,559 (71.56%)

Smith (C) 30,248 (55.44%); Birks (Lab) 9,487 (17.39%); Henderson (UKIP) 7,651 (14.02%); Bell (LD) 4,057 (7.44%); Brown (Green) 3,116 (5.71%)

514 SLEAFORD & NORTH HYKEHAM

C hold

  • *Caroline Johnson (C) 42,245 (64.21%, +8.02%)
  • Jim Clarke (Lab) 17,008 (25.85%, +8.59%)
  • Ross Pepper (LD) 2,722 (4.14%, –1.51%)
  • Sally Chadd (UKIP) 1,954 (2.97%, –12.72%)
  • Fiona McKenna (Green) 968 (1.47%)
  • Paul Coyne (Ind) 900 (1.37%)

C maj 25,237 (38.36%)

0.29% swing C to Lab

Electorate 90,925; Turnout 65,797 (72.36%, +2.12%)

2015: C maj 24,115 (38.93%) – Turnout 61,944 (70.24%)

Phillips (C) 34,805 (56.19%); Pandya-Wood (Lab) 10,690 (17.26%); Hopkins (UKIP) 9,716 (15.69%); Holden (LD) 3,500 (5.65%); Overton (Lincs Ind) 3,233 (5.22%)

2016: C maj 13,144 (40.03%) – Turnout 32,834 (37.01%)

Johnson (C) 17,570 (53.51%); Ayling (UKIP) 4,426 (13.48%); Pepper (LD) 3,606 (10.98%); Clarke (Lab) 3,363 (10.24%); Overton (Lincs Ind) 2,892 (8.81%); Stock (Ind) 462 (1.41%); Arty-Pole (Loony) 200 (0.61%); Coyne (ND) 186 (0.57%); Suffield (ND) 74 (0.23%); Bishop (BP Elvis) 55 (0.17%)

515 SLOUGH

Lab hold

  • Tan Dhesi (Lab) 34,170 (62.93%, +14.42%)
  • Mark Vivis (C) 17,172 (31.63%, –1.69%)
  • Tom McCann (LD) 1,308 (2.41%, –0.23%)
  • Karen Perez (UKIP) 1,228 (2.26%, –10.73%)
  • Paul Janik (Ind) 417 (0.77%)

Lab maj 16,998 (31.31%)

8.06% swing C to Lab

Electorate 83,272; Turnout 54,295 (65.20%, +9.31%)

2015: Lab maj 7,336 (15.20%) – Turnout 48,275 (55.90%)

Mactaggart (Lab) 23,421 (48.52%); Singh (C) 16,085 (33.32%); Coad (UKIP) 6,274 (13.00%); McCann (LD) 1,275 (2.64%); Edmonds (Green) 1,220 (2.53%)

516 SOLIHULL

C hold

  • *Julian Knight (C) 32,985 (58.13%, +8.92%)
  • Nigel Knowles (Lab) 12,414 (21.88%, +11.48%)
  • Ade Adeyemo (LD) 8,901 (15.69%, –9.97%)
  • Andrew Garcarz (UKIP) 1,291 (2.27%, –9.34%)
  • Max McLoughlin (Green) 1,157 (2.04%, –0.94%)

C maj 20,571 (36.25%)

1.28% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,784; Turnout 56,748 (72.96%, +2.05%)

2015: C maj 12,902 (23.55%) – Turnout 54,779 (70.91%)

Knight (C) 26,956 (49.21%); Burt (LD) 14,054 (25.66%); Henrick (UKIP) 6,361 (11.61%); Knowles (Lab) 5,693 (10.39%); Allen (Green) 1,632 (2.98%); Nattrass (IE) 50 (0.09%); Ward (DP) 33 (0.06%)

517 SOMERSET NORTH

C hold

  • *Dr Liam Fox (C) 33,605 (54.21%, +0.70%)
  • Greg Chambers (Lab) 16,502 (26.62%, +12.30%)
  • Richard Foord (LD) 5,982 (9.65%, –3.05%)
  • Donald Davies (Ind) 3,929 (6.34%)
  • Charley Pattison (Green) 1,976 (3.19%, –3.27%)

C maj 17,103 (27.59%)

5.80% swing C to Lab

Electorate 80,538; Turnout 61,994 (76.97%, +3.40%)

2015: C maj 23,099 (39.19%) – Turnout 58,942 (73.57%)

Fox (C) 31,540 (53.51%); Chambers (Lab) 8,441 (14.32%); Kealey (UKIP) 7,669 (13.01%); Kravis (LD) 7,486 (12.70%); Derbyshire (Green) 3,806 (6.46%)

518 SOMERSET NORTH EAST

C hold

  • *Jacob Rees-Mogg (C) 28,992 (53.65%, +3.87%)
  • Robin Moss (Lab) 18,757 (34.71%, +9.88%)
  • Manda Rigby (LD) 4,461 (8.25%, +0.37%)
  • Sally Calverley (Green) 1,245 (2.30%, –3.18%)
  • Shaun Hughes (Ind) 588 (1.09%)

C maj 10,235 (18.94%)

3.00% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,350; Turnout 54,043 (75.74%, +2.08%)

2015: C maj 12,749 (24.94%) – Turnout 51,110 (73.67%)

Rees-Mogg (C) 25,439 (49.77%); Foreman (Lab) 12,690 (24.83%); Blaber (UKIP) 6,150 (12.03%); Hobhouse (LD) 4,029 (7.88%); Boyce (Green) 2,802 (5.48%)

519 SOMERTON & FROME

C hold

  • *David Warburton (C) 36,231 (56.97%, +3.98%)
  • Mark Blackburn (LD) 13,325 (20.95%, +1.57%)
  • Sean Dromgoole (Lab) 10,998 (17.29%, +9.97%)
  • Theo Simon (Green) 2,047 (3.22%, –5.79%)
  • Richard Hadwin (Ind) 991 (1.56%, +0.95%)

C maj 22,906 (36.02%)

1.21% swing LD to C

Electorate 84,435; Turnout 63,592 (75.31%, +3.11%)

2015: C maj 20,268 (33.61%) – Turnout 60,309 (72.20%)

Warburton (C) 31,960 (52.99%); Rendel (LD) 11,692 (19.39%); Dimmick (UKIP) 6,439 (10.68%); Simon (Green) 5,434 (9.01%); Oakensen (Lab) 4,419 (7.33%); Angell (Ind) 365 (0.61%)

520 SOUTH HOLLAND & THE DEEPINGS

C hold

  • *John Hayes (C) 35,179 (69.92%, +10.37%)
  • Voyteck Kowalewski (Lab) 10,282 (20.44%, +7.99%)
  • Nicola Smith (UKIP) 2,185 (4.34%, –17.48%)
  • Julia Cambridge (LD) 1,433 (2.85%, –0.13%)
  • Daniel Wilshire (Green) 894 (1.78%, –1.43%)
  • Rick Stringer (Ind) 342 (0.68%)

C maj 24,897 (49.48%)

1.19% swing Lab to C

Electorate 76,381; Turnout 50,315 (65.87%, +1.98%)

2015: C maj 18,567 (37.73%) – Turnout 49,207 (63.89%)

Hayes (C) 29,303 (59.55%); Parsons (UKIP) 10,736 (21.82%); Mahabadi (Lab) 6,122 (12.44%); Wilshire (Green) 1,580 (3.21%); Smid (LD) 1,466 (2.98%)

521 SOUTH RIBBLE

C hold

  • *Seema Kennedy (C) 28,980 (52.85%, +6.42%)
  • Julie Gibson (Lab) 21,559 (39.32%, +4.24%)
  • John Wright (LD) 2,073 (3.78%, –0.63%)
  • Mark Smith (UKIP) 1,387 (2.53%, –11.56%)
  • Andrew Wight (Green) 494 (0.90%)
  • Mark Jarnell (NHAP) 341 (0.62%)

C maj 7,421 (13.53%)

1.09% swing Lab to C

Electorate 75,752; Turnout 54,834 (72.39%, +3.92%)

2015: C maj 5,945 (11.35%) – Turnout 52,370 (68.47%)

Kennedy (C) 24,313 (46.43%); Bennett (Lab) 18,368 (35.07%); Gallagher (UKIP) 7,377 (14.09%); McGuire (LD) 2,312 (4.41%)

522 SOUTH SHIELDS

Lab hold

  • *Emma Lewell-Buck (Lab) 25,078 (61.51%, +10.25%)
  • Felicity Buchan (C) 10,570 (25.92%, +9.32%)
  • Richard Elvin (UKIP) 3,006 (7.37%, –14.62%)
  • Shirley Ford (Green) 1,437 (3.52%, –0.93%)
  • Gita Gordon (LD) 681 (1.67%, –0.09%)

Lab maj 14,508 (35.58%)

0.46% swing C to Lab

Electorate 63,449; Turnout 40,772 (64.26%, +6.45%)

2015: Lab maj 10,614 (29.27%) – Turnout 36,265 (57.81%)

Lewell-Buck (Lab) 18,589 (51.26%); Dennis (UKIP) 7,975 (21.99%); Oliver (C) 6,021 (16.60%); Ford (Green) 1,614 (4.45%); Nightingale (Ind) 1,427 (3.93%); Gordon (LD) 639 (1.76%)

523 SOUTHAMPTON ITCHEN

C hold

  • *Royston Smith (C) 21,773 (46.54%, +4.81%)
  • Simon Letts (Lab) 21,742 (46.47%, +9.93%)
  • Eleanor Bell (LD) 1,421 (3.04%, –0.53%)
  • Kim Rose (UKIP) 1,122 (2.40%, –11.04%)
  • Rosie Pearce (Green) 725 (1.55%, –2.65%)

C maj 31 (0.07%)

2.56% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,716; Turnout 46,783 (65.23%, +3.40%)

2015: C maj 2,316 (5.18%) – Turnout 44,710 (61.83%)

Smith (C) 18,656 (41.73%); Davis (Lab Co-op) 16,340 (36.55%); Rose (UKIP) 6,010 (13.44%); Spottiswoode (Green) 1,876 (4.20%); Bell (LD) 1,595 (3.57%); Atkins (TUSC) 233 (0.52%)

524 SOUTHAMPTON TEST

Lab hold

  • *Alan Whitehead (Lab) 27,509 (58.65%, +17.38%)
  • Paul Holmes (C) 16,006 (34.13%, +1.58%)
  • Thomas Gravatt (LD) 1,892 (4.03%, –0.83%)
  • Andrew Pope (Southampton) 816 (1.74%)
  • Keith Morrell (Ind) 680 (1.45%, –0.31%)

Lab maj 11,503 (24.53%)

7.90% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,194; Turnout 46,903 (66.82%, +4.71%)

2015: Lab maj 3,810 (8.73%) – Turnout 43,652 (62.11%)

Whitehead (Lab) 18,017 (41.27%); Moulton (C) 14,207 (32.55%); Hingston (UKIP) 5,566 (12.75%); Mawle (Green) 2,568 (5.88%); Ford (LD) 2,121 (4.86%); Davis (Ind) 770 (1.76%); Chaffey (TUSC) 403 (0.92%)

525 SOUTHEND WEST

C hold

  • *Sir David Amess (C) 26,046 (55.19%, +5.37%)
  • Julian Ware-Lane (Lab) 16,046 (34.00%, +15.68%)
  • Lucy Salek (LD) 2,110 (4.47%, –4.81%)
  • John Stansfield (UKIP) 1,666 (3.53%, –14.00%)
  • Dominic Ellis (Green) 831 (1.76%, –2.92%)
  • Tino Callaghan (Southend) 305 (0.65%)
  • Jason Pilley (Ind) 187 (0.40%)

C maj 10,000 (21.19%)

5.16% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,677; Turnout 47,191 (69.73%, +3.18%)

2015: C maj 14,021 (31.50%) – Turnout 44,509 (66.55%)

Amess (C) 22,175 (49.82%); Ware-Lane (Lab) 8,154 (18.32%); Otridge (UKIP) 7,803 (17.53%); Collins (LD) 4,129 (9.28%); Fuller (Green) 2,083 (4.68%); Moss (Eng Dem) 165 (0.37%)

526 SOUTHPORT

C gain from LD

  • Damien Moore (C) 18,541 (38.66%, +10.70%)
  • Liz Savage (Lab) 15,627 (32.59%, +13.38%)
  • Sue McGuire (LD) 12,661 (26.40%, –4.55%)
  • Terry Durrance (UKIP) 1,127 (2.35%, –14.50%)

C maj 2,914 (6.08%)

7.63% swing LD to C

Electorate 69,400; Turnout 47,956 (69.10%, +3.60%)

2015: LD maj 1,322 (3.00%) – Turnout 44,101 (65.50%)

Pugh (LD) 13,652 (30.96%); Moore (C) 12,330 (27.96%); Savage (Lab) 8,468 (19.20%); Durrance (UKIP) 7,429 (16.85%); Rankin (Green) 1,230 (2.79%); Barlow (Southport) 992 (2.25%)

527 SPELTHORNE

C hold

  • *Kwasi Kwarteng (C) 28,692 (57.25%, +7.57%)
  • Rebecca Geach (Lab) 15,267 (30.46%, +11.89%)
  • Rosamund Shimell (LD) 2,755 (5.50%, –0.95%)
  • Redvers Cunningham (UKIP) 2,296 (4.58%, –16.27%)
  • Paul Jacobs (Green) 1,105 (2.20%, –1.31%)

C maj 13,425 (26.79%)

2.16% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,641; Turnout 50,115 (68.99%, +0.44%)

2015: C maj 14,152 (28.84%) – Turnout 49,079 (68.55%)

Kwarteng (C) 24,386 (49.69%); Cunningham (UKIP) 10,234 (20.85%); Geach (Lab) 9,114 (18.57%); Shimell (LD) 3,163 (6.44%); Jacobs (Green) 1,724 (3.51%); Griffith (ND) 230 (0.47%); Couchman (TUSC) 228 (0.46%)

528 STAFFORD

C hold

  • *Jeremy Lefroy (C) 28,424 (54.74%, +6.34%)
  • David Williams (Lab) 20,695 (39.86%, +10.27%)
  • Christine Tinker (LD) 1,540 (2.97%, +0.20%)
  • Tony Pearce (Green) 1,265 (2.44%, –0.41%)

C maj 7,729 (14.89%)

1.97% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,445; Turnout 51,924 (75.86%, +4.88%)

2015: C maj 9,177 (18.82%) – Turnout 48,767 (70.98%)

Lefroy (C) 23,606 (48.41%); Godfrey (Lab) 14,429 (29.59%); Whitfield (UKIP) 6,293 (12.90%); Howell (NHAP) 1,701 (3.49%); Shone (Green) 1,390 (2.85%); Miller (LD) 1,348 (2.76%)

529 STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS

C hold

  • *Karen Bradley (C) 25,963 (58.14%, +7.02%)
  • Dave Jones (Lab) 15,133 (33.89%, +6.66%)
  • Nicholas Sheldon (ND) 1,524 (3.41%)
  • Henry Jebb (LD) 1,494 (3.35%, –0.78%)
  • Mike Shone (Green) 541 (1.21%, –1.67%)

C maj 10,830 (24.25%)

0.18% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,009; Turnout 44,655 (67.65%, +0.16%)

2015: C maj 10,174 (23.89%) – Turnout 42,587 (67.49%)

Bradley (C) 21,770 (51.12%); McGuinness (Lab) 11,596 (27.23%); Langley-Poole (UKIP) 6,236 (14.64%); Redfern (LD) 1,759 (4.13%); Smith (Green) 1,226 (2.88%)

530 STAFFORDSHIRE SOUTH

C hold

  • *Gavin Williamson (C) 35,656 (69.76%, +10.33%)
  • Adam Freeman (Lab) 12,923 (25.29%, +6.92%)
  • Hilary Myers (LD) 1,348 (2.64%, –0.28%)
  • Claire McIlvenna (Green) 1,182 (2.31%, –0.30%)

C maj 22,733 (44.48%)

1.70% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,453; Turnout 51,109 (69.58%, +10.71%)

2015: C maj 20,371 (41.07%) – Turnout 49,598 (58.87%)

Williamson (C) 29,478 (59.43%); McElduff (Lab) 9,107 (18.36%); Jones (UKIP) 8,267 (16.67%); Woodthorpe Browne (LD) 1,448 (2.92%); McIlvenna (Green) 1,298 (2.62%)

531 STALYBRIDGE & HYDE

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Jonathan Reynolds (Lab Co-op) 24,277 (57.18%, +12.22%)
  • Tom Dowse (C) 16,193 (38.14%, +9.48%)
  • Paul Ankers (LD) 996 (2.35%, –0.71%)
  • Julie Wood (Green) 991 (2.33%, –2.17%)

1.37% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,409; Turnout 42,457 (59.46%, +0.06%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 6,686 (16.29%) – Turnout 41,034 (59.40%)

Reynolds (Lab Co-op) 18,447 (44.96%); Riley (C) 11,761 (28.66%); McManus (UKIP) 7,720 (18.81%); Ross (Green) 1,850 (4.51%); Flynn (LD) 1,256 (3.06%)

532 STEVENAGE

C hold

  • *Stephen McPartland (C) 24,798 (50.27%, +5.73%)
  • Sharon Taylor (Lab Co-op) 21,414 (43.41%, +9.23%)
  • Barbara Gibson (LD) 2,032 (4.12%, +0.81%)
  • Victoria Snelling (Green) 1,085 (2.20%, –0.66%)

C maj 3,384 (6.86%)

1.75% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,765; Turnout 49,329 (69.71%, +2.00%)

2015: C maj 4,955 (10.37%) – Turnout 47,799 (67.71%)

McPartland (C) 21,291 (44.54%); Taylor (Lab Co-op) 16,336 (34.18%); Collins (UKIP) 6,864 (14.36%); Van De Ven (LD) 1,582 (3.31%); White (Green) 1,369 (2.86%); Palmer (TUSC) 175 (0.37%); Vickers (Eng Dem) 115 (0.24%); Cox (Ind) 67 (0.14%)

533 STIRLING

C gain from SNP

  • Stephen Kerr (C) 18,291 (37.06%, +13.94%)
  • *Steven Paterson (SNP) 18,143 (36.76%, –8.86%)
  • Chris Kane (Lab) 10,902 (22.09%, –3.43%)
  • Wendy Chamberlain (LD) 1,683 (3.41%, +0.74%)
  • Kirstein Rummery (Women) 337 (0.68%)

C maj 148 (0.30%)

11.40% swing SNP to C

Electorate 66,415; Turnout 49,356 (74.31%, –3.23%)

2015: SNP maj 10,480 (20.10%) – Turnout 52,135 (77.54%)

Paterson (SNP) 23,783 (45.62%); Boyd (Lab) 13,303 (25.52%); Kerr (C) 12,051 (23.11%); Ruskell (Green) 1,606 (3.08%); Wilson (LD) 1,392 (2.67%)

534 STOCKPORT

Lab hold

  • *Ann Coffey (Lab) 26,282 (63.26%, +13.40%)
  • Daniel Hamilton (C) 11,805 (28.42%, +3.93%)
  • Daniel Hawthorne (LD) 1,778 (4.28%, –3.37%)
  • John Kelly (UKIP) 1,088 (2.62%, –10.51%)
  • Gary Lawson (Green) 591 (1.42%, –3.00%)

Lab maj 14,477 (34.85%)

4.74% swing C to Lab

Electorate 63,425; Turnout 41,544 (65.50%, +3.48%)

2015: Lab maj 10,061 (25.38%) – Turnout 39,649 (62.02%)

Coffey (Lab) 19,771 (49.87%); Hamilton (C) 9,710 (24.49%); Woolfe (UKIP) 5,206 (13.13%); Hawthorne (LD) 3,034 (7.65%); Lawson (Green) 1,753 (4.42%); Pearson (LU) 175 (0.44%)

535 STOCKTON NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Alex Cunningham (Lab) 24,304 (56.88%, +7.76%)
  • Mark Fletcher (C) 15,589 (36.48%, +8.51%)
  • Ted Strike (UKIP) 1,834 (4.29%, –14.87%)
  • Sarah Brown (LD) 646 (1.51%, –0.72%)
  • Emma Robson (Green) 358 (0.84%)

Lab maj 8,715 (20.40%)

0.37% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,279; Turnout 42,731 (64.47%, +4.63%)

2015: Lab maj 8,367 (21.14%) – Turnout 39,571 (59.84%)

Cunningham (Lab) 19,436 (49.12%); Daniels (C) 11,069 (27.97%); Boylett (UKIP) 7,581 (19.16%); Sycamore (LD) 884 (2.23%); Tait (NE Party) 601 (1.52%)

536 STOCKTON SOUTH

Lab gain from C

  • Paul Williams (Lab) 26,102 (48.50%, +11.48%)
  • *James Wharton (C) 25,214 (46.85%, +0.08%)
  • David Outterside (UKIP) 1,186 (2.20%, –8.38%)
  • Drew Durning (LD) 951 (1.77%, –0.87%)
  • Jo Fitzgerald (Green) 371 (0.69%, –1.15%)

Lab maj 888 (1.65%)

5.70% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,619; Turnout 53,824 (71.18%, +2.22%)

2015: C maj 5,046 (9.74%) – Turnout 51,797 (68.96%)

Wharton (C) 24,221 (46.76%); Baldock (Lab Co-op) 19,175 (37.02%); Strike (UKIP) 5,480 (10.58%); Durning (LD) 1,366 (2.64%); Lovell (Green) 952 (1.84%); Walmsley (IASI) 603 (1.16%)

537 STOKE-ON-TRENT CENTRAL

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Gareth Snell (Lab Co-op) 17,083 (51.54%, +12.23%)
  • Daniel Jellyman (C) 13,186 (39.78%, +17.24%)
  • Mick Harold (UKIP) 1,608 (4.85%, –17.80%)
  • Peter Andras (LD) 680 (2.05%, –2.12%)
  • Adam Colclough (Green) 378 (1.14%, –2.47%)
  • Barbara Fielding (Ind) 210 (0.63%, –6.19%)

2.51% swing Lab to C

Electorate 58,196; Turnout 33,145 (56.95%, +7.02%)

2015: Lab maj 5,179 (16.66%) – Turnout 31,084 (49.93%)

Hunt (Lab) 12,220 (39.31%); Harold (UKIP) 7,041 (22.65%); Ascough (C) 7,008 (22.55%); Breeze (Ind) 2,120 (6.82%); Ali (LD) 1,296 (4.17%); Zablocki (Green) 1,123 (3.61%); Majid (CSA) 244 (0.78%); Toussaint (Ubuntu) 32 (0.10%)

2017: Lab maj 2,620 (12.38%) – Turnout 21,170 (36.69%)

Snell (Lab) 7,853 (37.09%); Nuttall (UKIP) 5,233 (24.72%); Brereton (C) 5,154 (24.35%); Ali (LD) 2,083 (9.84%); Colclough (Green) 294 (1.39%); Fielding (Ind) 137 (0.65%); Brick (Loony) 127 (0.60%); Furness (BNP) 124 (0.59%); Davies (CPA) 109 (0.51%); Akram (Ind) 56 (0.26%)

538 STOKE-ON-TRENT NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Ruth Smeeth (Lab) 21,272 (50.91%, +10.99%)
  • Ben Adams (C) 18,913 (45.26%, +17.86%)
  • Richard Whelan (LD) 916 (2.19%, –0.75%)
  • Douglas Rouxel (Green) 685 (1.64%, –1.18%)

Lab maj 2,359 (5.65%)

3.43% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,368; Turnout 41,786 (57.74%, +4.56%)

2015: Lab maj 4,836 (12.51%) – Turnout 38,654 (53.18%)

Smeeth (Lab) 15,429 (39.92%); Adams (C) 10,593 (27.40%); Locke (UKIP) 9,542 (24.69%); Roberts (LD) 1,137 (2.94%); Adam (Green) 1,091 (2.82%); Millward (Ind) 508 (1.31%); Pond (Ind) 354 (0.92%)

539 STOKE-ON-TRENT SOUTH

C gain from Lab

  • Jack Brereton (C) 20,451 (49.05%, +16.38%)
  • *Rob Flello (Lab) 19,788 (47.46%, +8.29%)
  • Ian Wilkes (LD) 808 (1.94%, –1.41%)
  • Jan Zablocki (Green) 643 (1.54%, –1.09%)

C maj 663 (1.59%)

4.04% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,046; Turnout 41,690 (63.12%, +6.27%)

2015: Lab maj 2,539 (6.49%) – Turnout 39,107 (56.85%)

Flello (Lab) 15,319 (39.17%); Rich (C) 12,780 (32.68%); Mahmood (UKIP) 8,298 (21.22%); Andras (LD) 1,309 (3.35%); Bellamy (Green) 1,029 (2.63%); Wright (TUSC) 372 (0.95%)

540 STONE

C hold

  • *Sir Bill Cash (C) 31,614 (63.19%, +8.47%)
  • Sam Hale (Lab Co-op) 14,119 (28.22%, +8.06%)
  • Martin Lewis (LD) 2,222 (4.44%, –0.82%)
  • Edward Whitfield (UKIP) 1,370 (2.74%, –13.46%)
  • Samantha Pancheri (Green) 707 (1.41%, –1.12%)

C maj 17,495 (34.97%)

0.21% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,824; Turnout 50,032 (73.77%, +3.93%)

2015: C maj 16,250 (34.55%) – Turnout 47,031 (69.84%)

Cash (C) 25,733 (54.71%); Hale (Lab) 9,483 (20.16%); Illsley (UKIP) 7,620 (16.20%); Lewis (LD) 2,473 (5.26%); Naylon (Green) 1,191 (2.53%); Coutouvidis (Ind) 531 (1.13%)

541 STOURBRIDGE

C hold

  • *Margot James (C) 25,706 (54.54%, +8.49%)
  • Pete Lowe (Lab) 18,052 (38.30%, +6.79%)
  • Glen Wilson (UKIP) 1,801 (3.82%, –13.07%)
  • Christoper Bramall (LD) 1,083 (2.30%, –1.04%)
  • Andi Mohr (Green) 493 (1.05%, –1.17%)

C maj 7,654 (16.24%)

0.85% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,215; Turnout 47,135 (67.13%, +0.50%)

2015: C maj 6,694 (14.54%) – Turnout 46,029 (66.63%)

James (C) 21,195 (46.05%); Lowe (Lab) 14,501 (31.50%); Carver (UKIP) 7,774 (16.89%); Bramall (LD) 1,538 (3.34%); Kiever (Green) 1,021 (2.22%)

542 STRANGFORD

DUP hold

  • *Jim Shannon (DUP) 24,036 (62.03%, +17.66%)
  • Kellie Armstrong (Alliance) 5,693 (14.69%, +0.88%)
  • Mike Nesbitt (UUP) 4,419 (11.40%, –2.95%)
  • Joe Boyle (SDLP) 2,404 (6.20%, –0.68%)
  • Carole Murphy (SF) 1,083 (2.79%, +0.21%)
  • Ricky Bamford (Green) 607 (1.57%)
  • Claire Hiscott (C) 507 (1.31%, –5.08%)

DUP maj 18,343 (47.34%)

8.39% swing Alliance to DUP

Electorate 64,327; Turnout 38,749 (60.24%, +7.47%)

2015: DUP maj 10,185 (30.02%) – Turnout 33,924 (52.77%)

Shannon (DUP) 15,053 (44.37%); Burgess (UUP) 4,868 (14.35%); Armstrong (Alliance) 4,687 (13.82%); Boyle (SDLP) 2,335 (6.88%); Jordan (UKIP) 2,237 (6.59%); Andrews (C) 2,167 (6.39%); Cooper (TUV) 1,701 (5.01%); Bailie (SF) 876 (2.58%)

543 STRATFORD-ON-AVON

C hold

  • *Nadhim Zahawi (C) 32,657 (62.17%, +4.50%)
  • Jeff Kenner (Lab) 11,699 (22.27%, +9.29%)
  • Elizabeth Adams (LD) 6,357 (12.10%, +0.09%)
  • Dominic Giles (Green) 1,345 (2.56%, –1.57%)
  • Jandy Spurway (Ind) 255 (0.49%)
  • Tom Darwood (Ind) 219 (0.42%)

C maj 20,958 (39.90%)

2.40% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,609; Turnout 52,532 (72.35%, –0.22%)

2015: C maj 22,876 (44.45%) – Turnout 51,459 (72.57%)

Zahawi (C) 29,674 (57.67%); Fila (UKIP) 6,798 (13.21%); Kenner (Lab) 6,677 (12.98%); Adams (LD) 6,182 (12.01%); Giles (Green) 2,128 (4.14%)

544 STREATHAM

Lab hold

  • *Chuka Umunna (Lab) 38,212 (68.49%, +15.47%)
  • Kim Caddy (C) 11,927 (21.38%, –3.74%)
  • Alex Davies (LD) 3,611 (6.47%, –2.52%)
  • Nicole Griffiths (Green) 1,696 (3.04%, –5.81%)
  • Robert Stephenson (UKIP) 349 (0.63%, –2.58%)

Lab maj 26,285 (47.11%)

9.60% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,532; Turnout 55,795 (71.05%, +7.58%)

2015: Lab maj 13,934 (27.91%) – Turnout 49,933 (63.47%)

Umunna (Lab) 26,474 (53.02%); Caddy (C) 12,540 (25.11%); Ahmad (LD) 4,491 (8.99%); Bartley (Green) 4,421 (8.85%); Machan (UKIP) 1,602 (3.21%); Beast (CSA) 192 (0.38%); Mirza (TUSC) 164 (0.33%); Gayle (WRP) 49 (0.10%)

545 STRETFORD & URMSTON

Lab hold

  • *Kate Green (Lab) 33,519 (66.78%, +13.75%)
  • Lisa Cooke (C) 13,814 (27.52%, –0.32%)
  • Andrew Beaumont (UKIP) 1,094 (2.18%, –8.75%)
  • Anna Fryer (LD) 1,001 (1.99%, –0.94%)
  • Michael Ingleson (Green) 641 (1.28%, –3.44%)
  • Rose Doman (CPA) 122 (0.24%)

Lab maj 19,705 (39.26%)

7.03% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,840; Turnout 50,191 (69.86%, +3.11%)

2015: Lab maj 11,685 (25.19%) – Turnout 46,386 (66.75%)

Green (Lab) 24,601 (53.04%); Cooke (C) 12,916 (27.84%); Chapman (UKIP) 5,068 (10.93%); Coggins (Green) 2,187 (4.71%); Ankers (LD) 1,362 (2.94%); Bradley-Law (Whig) 169 (0.36%); Carson (PP UK) 83 (0.18%)

546 STROUD

Lab Co-op gain from C

  • David Drew (Lab Co-op) 29,994 (47.00%, +9.27%)
  • *Neil Carmichael (C) 29,307 (45.92%, +0.19%)
  • Max Wilkinson (LD) 2,053 (3.22%, –0.21%)
  • Sarah Lunnon (Green) 1,423 (2.23%, –2.34%)
  • Glenville Gogerly (UKIP) 1,039 (1.63%, –6.34%)

4.54% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,849; Turnout 63,816 (77.03%, +1.50%)

2015: C maj 4,866 (8.00%) – Turnout 60,819 (75.53%)

Carmichael (C) 27,813 (45.73%); Drew (Lab Co-op) 22,947 (37.73%); Stephens (UKIP) 4,848 (7.97%); Lunnon (Green) 2,779 (4.57%); Walker-Smith (LD) 2,086 (3.43%); Wilson (Ind) 246 (0.40%); Michael (FPT) 100 (0.16%)

547 SUFFOLK CENTRAL & IPSWICH NORTH

C hold

  • *Dr Dan Poulter (C) 33,992 (60.14%, +4.09%)
  • Elizabeth Hughes (Lab) 16,807 (29.73%, +10.93%)
  • Aidan Van de Weyer (LD) 2,431 (4.30%, –1.83%)
  • Regan Scott (Green) 1,659 (2.94%, –1.99%)
  • Stephen Searle (UKIP) 1,635 (2.89%, –10.90%)

C maj 17,185 (30.40%)

3.42% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,116; Turnout 56,524 (72.36%, +3.70%)

2015: C maj 20,144 (37.24%) – Turnout 54,089 (68.66%)

Poulter (C) 30,317 (56.05%); Abbott (Lab) 10,173 (18.81%); Cole (UKIP) 7,459 (13.79%); Neal (LD) 3,314 (6.13%); Griffiths (Green) 2,664 (4.93%); Holyoak (Eng Dem) 162 (0.30%)

548 SUFFOLK COASTAL

C hold

  • *Therese Coffey (C) 33,713 (58.05%, +6.15%)
  • Cameron Matthews (Lab) 17,701 (30.48%, +12.47%)
  • James Sandbach (LD) 4,048 (6.97%, –1.62%)
  • Eamonn O'Nolan (Green) 1,802 (3.10%, –2.82%)
  • Philip Young (Ind) 810 (1.39%)

C maj 16,012 (27.57%)

3.16% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,366; Turnout 58,074 (73.17%, +2.61%)

2015: C maj 18,842 (33.89%) – Turnout 55,594 (70.57%)

Coffey (C) 28,855 (51.90%); Whiting (Lab) 10,013 (18.01%); Pitcher (UKIP) 8,655 (15.57%); Sandbach (LD) 4,777 (8.59%); Smith-Lyte (Green) 3,294 (5.93%)

549 SUFFOLK SOUTH

C hold

  • *James Cartlidge (C) 32,829 (60.53%, +7.46%)
  • Emma Bishton (Lab) 15,080 (27.80%, +8.54%)
  • Andrew Aalders-Dunthorne (LD) 3,154 (5.82%, –1.98%)
  • Robert Lindsay (Green) 1,723 (3.18%, –1.16%)
  • Aidan Powlesland (UKIP) 1,449 (2.67%, –12.54%)

C maj 17,749 (32.73%)

0.54% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,967; Turnout 54,235 (71.39%, +0.50%)

2015: C maj 17,545 (33.80%) – Turnout 51,907 (70.89%)

Cartlidge (C) 27,546 (53.07%); Basham (Lab) 10,001 (19.27%); Whalley (UKIP) 7,897 (15.21%); Weaver (LD) 4,044 (7.79%); Lindsay (Green) 2,253 (4.34%); Todd (CPA) 166 (0.32%)

550 SUFFOLK WEST

C hold

  • *Matt Hancock (C) 31,649 (61.16%, +8.99%)
  • Michael Jefferys (Lab) 14,586 (28.19%, +10.71%)
  • Julian Flood (UKIP) 2,396 (4.63%, –17.10%)
  • Elfreda Tealby-Watson (LD) 2,180 (4.21%, –0.79%)
  • Donald Allwright (Green) 935 (1.81%, –1.81%)

C maj 17,063 (32.97%)

0.86% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,984; Turnout 51,746 (67.22%, +2.61%)

2015: C maj 14,984 (30.44%) – Turnout 49,232 (64.61%)

Hancock (C) 25,684 (52.17%); Flood (UKIP) 10,700 (21.73%); Jefferys (Lab) 8,604 (17.48%); Tealby-Watson (LD) 2,465 (5.01%); Pettitt (Green) 1,779 (3.61%)

551 SUNDERLAND CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • *Julie Elliott (Lab) 25,056 (55.54%, +5.36%)
  • Robert Oliver (C) 15,059 (33.38%, +9.96%)
  • Gary Leighton (UKIP) 2,209 (4.90%, –14.25%)
  • Niall Hodson (LD) 1,777 (3.94%, +1.29%)
  • Rachel Featherstone (Green) 705 (1.56%, –2.52%)
  • Sean Cockburn (Ind) 305 (0.68%)

Lab maj 9,997 (22.16%)

2.30% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,728; Turnout 45,111 (62.03%, +4.77%)

2015: Lab maj 11,179 (26.77%) – Turnout 41,762 (57.26%)

Elliott (Lab) 20,959 (50.19%); Townsend (C) 9,780 (23.42%); Foster (UKIP) 7,997 (19.15%); Featherstone (Green) 1,706 (4.09%); Page (LD) 1,105 (2.65%); Young (ND) 215 (0.51%)

552 SURREY EAST

C hold

  • *Sam Gyimah (C) 35,310 (59.64%, +2.23%)
  • Hitesh Tailor (Lab) 11,396 (19.25%, +7.44%)
  • David Lee (LD) 6,197 (10.47%, +1.22%)
  • Andy Parr (Ind) 2,973 (5.02%, +4.37%)
  • Helena Windsor (UKIP) 2,227 (3.76%, –13.27%)
  • Benedict Southworth (Green) 1,100 (1.86%, –1.99%)

C maj 23,914 (40.39%)

2.60% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,004; Turnout 59,203 (72.20%, +1.76%)

2015: C maj 22,658 (40.39%) – Turnout 56,103 (70.43%)

Gyimah (C) 32,211 (57.41%); Windsor (UKIP) 9,553 (17.03%); Wilson (Lab) 6,627 (11.81%); Lee (LD) 5,189 (9.25%); Dodgson (Green) 2,159 (3.85%); Pratt (Ind) 364 (0.65%)

553 SURREY HEATH

C hold

  • *Michael Gove (C) 37,118 (64.19%, +4.33%)
  • Laween Atroshi (Lab) 12,175 (21.06%, +9.85%)
  • Anne-Marie Barker (LD) 6,271 (10.85%, +1.78%)
  • Sharon Galliford (Green) 2,258 (3.91%, –0.50%)

C maj 24,943 (43.14%)

2.76% swing C to Lab

Electorate 80,537; Turnout 57,822 (71.80%, +3.34%)

2015: C maj 24,804 (45.57%) – Turnout 54,431 (68.45%)

Gove (C) 32,582 (59.86%); Chapman (UKIP) 7,778 (14.29%); Atroshi (Lab) 6,100 (11.21%); Barker (LD) 4,937 (9.07%); Lawson (Green) 2,400 (4.41%); Brimicombe (Christian) 361 (0.66%); Smith (Ind) 273 (0.50%)

554 SURREY SOUTH WEST

C hold

  • *Jeremy Hunt (C) 33,683 (55.74%, –4.14%)
  • Louise Irvine (NHAP) 12,093 (20.01%, +11.52%)
  • David Black (Lab) 7,606 (12.59%, +3.11%)
  • Ollie Purkiss (LD) 5,967 (9.87%, +3.60%)
  • Mark Webber (UKIP) 1,083 (1.79%, –8.09%)

C maj 21,590 (35.73%)

7.83% swing C to NHAP

Electorate 78,042; Turnout 60,432 (77.44%, +3.30%)

2015: C maj 28,556 (49.99%) – Turnout 57,119 (74.13%)

Hunt (C) 34,199 (59.87%); Webber (UKIP) 5,643 (9.88%); Kaye (Lab) 5,415 (9.48%); Irvine (NHAP) 4,851 (8.49%); Haveron (LD) 3,586 (6.28%); Ryland (Green) 3,105 (5.44%); Robinson (S New) 320 (0.56%)

555 SUSSEX MID

C hold

  • *Sir Nicholas Soames (C) 35,082 (56.92%, +0.80%)
  • Greg Mountain (Lab) 15,409 (25.00%, +11.12%)
  • Sarah Osborne (LD) 7,855 (12.75%, +1.26%)
  • Chris Jerrey (Green) 1,571 (2.55%, –1.72%)
  • Toby Brothers (UKIP) 1,251 (2.03%, –9.97%)
  • Baron Von Thunderclap (Loony) 464 (0.75%, +0.18%)

C maj 19,673 (31.92%)

5.16% swing C to Lab

Electorate 83,747; Turnout 61,632 (73.59%, +1.29%)

2015: C maj 24,286 (42.24%) – Turnout 57,492 (72.30%)

Soames (C) 32,268 (56.13%); Mountain (Lab) 7,982 (13.88%); Brothers (UKIP) 6,898 (12.00%); Cooper (LD) 6,604 (11.49%); Diboll (Green) 2,453 (4.27%); Adam (Ind) 958 (1.67%); Von Thunderclap (Loony) 329 (0.57%)

556 SUTTON & CHEAM

C hold

  • *Paul Scully (C) 26,567 (51.12%, +9.58%)
  • Amna Ahmad (LD) 13,869 (26.69%, –7.00%)
  • Bonnie Craven (Lab) 10,663 (20.52%, +9.40%)
  • Claire Jackson-Prior (Green) 871 (1.68%, –0.43%)

C maj 12,698 (24.43%)

8.29% swing LD to C

Electorate 70,404; Turnout 51,970 (73.82%, +1.66%)

2015: C maj 3,921 (7.86%) – Turnout 49,905 (72.16%)

Scully (C) 20,732 (41.54%); Burstow (LD) 16,811 (33.69%); Brothers (Lab) 5,546 (11.11%); Dalgleish (UKIP) 5,341 (10.70%); Tomlinson (Green) 1,051 (2.11%); Ash (NHAP) 345 (0.69%); Gorman (TUSC) 79 (0.16%)

557 SUTTON COLDFIELD

C hold

  • *Andrew Mitchell (C) 32,224 (60.96%, +6.33%)
  • Rob Pocock (Lab) 16,885 (31.94%, +9.60%)
  • Jennifer Wilkinson (LD) 2,302 (4.36%, –0.81%)
  • David Ratcliff (Green) 965 (1.83%, –0.98%)
  • Hannah Sophia (ND) 482 (0.91%)

C maj 15,339 (29.02%)

1.63% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,652; Turnout 52,858 (69.87%, +2.02%)

2015: C maj 16,417 (32.28%) – Turnout 50,854 (67.85%)

Mitchell (C) 27,782 (54.63%); Pocock (Lab) 11,365 (22.35%); Brown (UKIP) 7,489 (14.73%); Brighton-Knight (LD) 2,627 (5.17%); Ratcliff (Green) 1,426 (2.80%); Sleigh (Ubuntu) 165 (0.32%)

558 SWANSEA EAST

Lab hold

  • *Carolyn Harris (Lab) 22,307 (63.45%, +10.48%)
  • Dan Boucher (C) 9,139 (25.99%, +10.70%)
  • Steffan Phillips (PC) 1,689 (4.80%, –5.60%)
  • Clifford Johnson (UKIP) 1,040 (2.96%, –14.23%)
  • Charley Hasted (LD) 625 (1.78%, –2.36%)
  • Chris Evans (Green) 359 (1.02%)

Lab maj 13,168 (37.45%)

0.11% swing Lab to C

Electorate 58,521; Turnout 35,159 (60.08%, +2.13%)

2015: Lab maj 12,028 (35.78%) – Turnout 33,618 (57.95%)

Harris (Lab) 17,807 (52.97%); Johnson (UKIP) 5,779 (17.19%); Hussain (C) 5,142 (15.30%); Jones (PC) 3,498 (10.41%); Jamal (LD) 1,392 (4.14%)

559 SWANSEA WEST

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Geraint Davies (Lab Co-op) 22,278 (59.76%, +17.18%)
  • Craig Lawton (C) 11,680 (31.33%, +8.77%)
  • Rhydian Fitter (PC) 1,529 (4.10%, –2.34%)
  • Michael O'Carroll (LD) 1,269 (3.40%, –5.64%)
  • Mike Whittall (Green) 434 (1.16%, –3.91%)
  • Brian Johnson (SPGB) 92 (0.25%, +0.11%)

4.21% swing C to Lab

Electorate 56,892; Turnout 37,282 (65.53%, +5.72%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 7,036 (20.01%) – Turnout 35,156 (59.81%)

Davies (Lab Co-op) 14,967 (42.57%); Lane (C) 7,931 (22.56%); Ford (UKIP) 4,744 (13.49%); Holley (LD) 3,178 (9.04%); Roberts (PC) 2,266 (6.45%); Wakeling (Green) 1,784 (5.07%); Job (TUSC) 159 (0.45%); Rosser (Ind) 78 (0.22%); Johnson (SPGB) 49 (0.14%)

560 SWINDON NORTH

C hold

  • *Justin Tomlinson (C) 29,431 (53.60%, +3.26%)
  • Mark Dempsey (Lab) 21,096 (38.42%, +10.65%)
  • Liz Webster (LD) 1,962 (3.57%, +0.31%)
  • Steve Halden (UKIP) 1,564 (2.85%, –12.49%)
  • Andy Bentley (Green) 858 (1.56%, –1.74%)

C maj 8,335 (15.18%)

3.69% swing C to Lab

Electorate 80,194; Turnout 54,911 (68.47%, +3.98%)

2015: C maj 11,786 (22.56%) – Turnout 52,242 (64.49%)

Tomlinson (C) 26,295 (50.33%); Dempsey (Lab) 14,509 (27.77%); Faulkner (UKIP) 8,011 (15.33%); Hebden-Leeder (Green) 1,723 (3.30%); Ellard (LD) 1,704 (3.26%)

561 SWINDON SOUTH

C hold

  • *Robert Buckland (C) 24,809 (48.39%, +2.15%)
  • Sarah Church (Lab Co-op) 22,345 (43.58%, +9.09%)
  • Stan Pajak (LD) 2,079 (4.05%, +0.37%)
  • Martin Costello (UKIP) 1,291 (2.52%, –9.50%)
  • Talis Kimberley-Fairbourn (Green) 747 (1.46%, –2.11%)

C maj 2,464 (4.81%)

3.47% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,391; Turnout 51,271 (70.83%, +4.21%)

2015: C maj 5,785 (11.74%) – Turnout 49,263 (66.61%)

Buckland (C) 22,777 (46.24%); Snelgrove (Lab) 16,992 (34.49%); Short (UKIP) 5,920 (12.02%); Hooton (LD) 1,817 (3.69%); Kimberley-Fairbourn (Green) 1,757 (3.57%)

562 TAMWORTH

C hold

  • *Christopher Pincher (C) 28,748 (61.02%, +10.98%)
  • Andrew Hammond (Lab) 16,401 (34.81%, +8.73%)
  • Jenny Pinkett (LD) 1,961 (4.16%, +1.14%)

C maj 12,347 (26.21%)

1.13% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,319; Turnout 47,110 (66.06%, +0.46%)

2015: C maj 11,302 (23.96%) – Turnout 47,174 (65.60%)

Pincher (C) 23,606 (50.04%); Dean (Lab) 12,304 (26.08%); Higgins (UKIP) 8,727 (18.50%); Pinkett (LD) 1,427 (3.02%); Holmes (Green) 1,110 (2.35%)

563 TATTON

C hold

  • Esther McVey (C) 28,764 (58.56%, –0.05%)
  • Sam Rushworth (Lab) 13,977 (28.46%, +10.11%)
  • Gareth Wilson (LD) 4,431 (9.02%, +0.52%)
  • Nigel Hennerley (Green) 1,024 (2.08%, –1.70%)
  • Quentin Abel (Ind) 920 (1.87%)

C maj 14,787 (30.11%)

5.08% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,874; Turnout 49,116 (72.36%, +2.15%)

2015: C maj 18,241 (40.27%) – Turnout 45,298 (70.22%)

Osborne (C) 26,552 (58.62%); Pinto-Duschinsky (Lab) 8,311 (18.35%); Hutton (UKIP) 4,871 (10.75%); Wilson (LD) 3,850 (8.50%); Rothery (Green) 1,714 (3.78%)

564 TAUNTON DEANE

C hold

  • *Rebecca Pow (C) 33,333 (52.87%, +4.76%)
  • Gideon Amos (LD) 17,446 (27.67%, +6.32%)
  • Martin Jevon (Lab) 9,689 (15.37%, +6.13%)
  • Alan Dimmick (UKIP) 1,434 (2.27%, –9.68%)
  • Clive Martin (Green) 1,151 (1.83%, –2.72%)

C maj 15,887 (25.20%)

0.78% swing C to LD

Electorate 85,466; Turnout 63,053 (73.78%, +3.03%)

2015: C maj 15,491 (26.76%) – Turnout 57,887 (70.74%)

Pow (C) 27,849 (48.11%); Gilmour (LD) 12,358 (21.35%); Bailhache (UKIP) 6,921 (11.96%); Guild (Lab) 5,347 (9.24%); Martin (Green) 2,630 (4.54%); Rigby (Ind) 2,568 (4.44%); German (TUSC) 118 (0.20%); Gauld (Ind) 96 (0.17%)

565 TELFORD

C hold

  • *Lucy Allan (C) 21,777 (48.73%, +9.14%)
  • Kuldip Sahota (Lab) 21,057 (47.12%, +9.32%)
  • Susan King (LD) 954 (2.13%, –0.15%)
  • Luke Shirley (Green) 898 (2.01%, –0.28%)

C maj 720 (1.61%)

0.09% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,164; Turnout 44,686 (65.56%, +4.13%)

2015: C maj 730 (1.80%) – Turnout 40,645 (61.43%)

Allan (C) 16,094 (39.60%); Wright (Lab) 15,364 (37.80%); Allen (UKIP) 7,330 (18.03%); Hawkins (Green) 930 (2.29%); Croll (LD) 927 (2.28%)

566 TEWKESBURY

C hold

  • *Laurence Robertson (C) 35,448 (60.00%, +5.47%)
  • Manjinder Kang (Lab) 12,874 (21.79%, +6.97%)
  • Cait Clucas (LD) 7,981 (13.51%, –0.28%)
  • Cate Cody (Green) 1,576 (2.67%, –1.32%)
  • Simon Collins (UKIP) 1,205 (2.04%, –10.84%)

C maj 22,574 (38.21%)

0.75% swing C to Lab

Electorate 81,442; Turnout 59,084 (72.55%, +2.05%)

2015: C maj 21,972 (39.70%) – Turnout 55,344 (70.50%)

Robertson (C) 30,176 (54.52%); Buxton (Lab) 8,204 (14.82%); Cameron (LD) 7,629 (13.78%); Adair (UKIP) 7,128 (12.88%); Clarke (Green) 2,207 (3.99%)

567 THANET NORTH

C hold

  • *Roger Gale (C) 27,163 (56.21%, +7.23%)
  • Frances Rehal (Lab) 16,425 (33.99%, +16.11%)
  • Clive Egan (UKIP) 2,198 (4.55%, –21.16%)
  • Martyn Pennington (LD) 1,586 (3.28%, –0.21%)
  • Ed Targett (Green) 825 (1.71%, –1.95%)
  • Iris White (CPA) 128 (0.26%)

C maj 10,738 (22.22%)

4.44% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,657; Turnout 48,325 (66.51%, –0.23%)

2015: C maj 10,948 (23.27%) – Turnout 47,053 (66.74%)

Gale (C) 23,045 (48.98%); Wauchope (UKIP) 12,097 (25.71%); Rehal (Lab) 8,411 (17.88%); Targett (Green) 1,719 (3.65%); Cunningham (LD) 1,645 (3.50%); McKenzie (Thanet) 136 (0.29%)

568 THANET SOUTH

C hold

  • *Craig Mackinlay (C) 25,262 (50.77%, +12.64%)
  • Raushan Ara (Lab) 18,875 (37.94%, +14.17%)
  • Rev Stuart Piper (UKIP) 2,997 (6.02%, –26.42%)
  • Jordan Williams (LD) 1,514 (3.04%, +1.16%)
  • Trevor Roper (Green) 809 (1.63%, –0.55%)
  • Tim Garbutt (Ind) 181 (0.36%, +0.24%)
  • Faith Fisher (CPA) 115 (0.23%)

C maj 6,387 (12.84%)

0.77% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,342; Turnout 49,753 (68.77%, –1.62%)

2015: C maj 2,812 (5.69%) – Turnout 49,401 (70.39%)

Mackinlay (C) 18,838 (38.13%); Farage (UKIP) 16,026 (32.44%); Scobie (Lab) 11,740 (23.76%); Driver (Green) 1,076 (2.18%); Timpson (LD) 932 (1.89%); Murray (ND) 318 (0.64%); Bailey (Manston) 191 (0.39%); Askew (Reality) 126 (0.26%); Birchall (Thanet) 63 (0.13%); McCastree (Ind) 61 (0.12%); Abu-Obadiah (Zeb) 30 (0.06%)

569 THIRSK & MALTON

C hold

  • *Kevin Hollinrake (C) 33,572 (60.03%, +7.42%)
  • Alan Avery (Lab) 14,571 (26.05%, +10.61%)
  • Dinah Keal (LD) 3,859 (6.90%, –2.08%)
  • Toby Horton (UKIP) 1,532 (2.74%, –12.17%)
  • Martin Brampton (Green) 1,100 (1.97%, –2.62%)
  • John Clark (Lib) 753 (1.35%, –0.81%)
  • Philip Tate (Ind) 542 (0.97%, –0.35%)

C maj 19,001 (33.97%)

1.59% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,670; Turnout 55,929 (71.09%, +3.48%)

2015: C maj 19,456 (37.15%) – Turnout 52,365 (67.61%)

Hollinrake (C) 27,545 (52.60%); Avery (Lab) 8,089 (15.45%); Horton (UKIP) 7,805 (14.90%); Keal (LD) 4,703 (8.98%); Newsam (Green) 2,404 (4.59%); Clark (Lib) 1,127 (2.15%); Tate (Ind) 692 (1.32%)

570 THORNBURY & YATE

C hold

  • *Luke Hall (C) 28,008 (55.25%, +14.23%)
  • Claire Young (LD) 15,937 (31.44%, –6.50%)
  • Brian Mead (Lab) 6,112 (12.06%, +4.29%)
  • Iain Hamilton (Green) 633 (1.25%, –1.46%)

C maj 12,071 (23.81%)

10.37% swing LD to C

Electorate 67,927; Turnout 50,690 (74.62%, +0.90%)

2015: C maj 1,495 (3.08%) – Turnout 48,570 (73.72%)

Hall (C) 19,924 (41.02%); Webb (LD) 18,429 (37.94%); Martin (UKIP) 5,126 (10.55%); Roberts (Lab) 3,775 (7.77%); Hamilton (Green) 1,316 (2.71%)

571 THURROCK

C hold

  • *Jackie Doyle-Price (C) 19,880 (39.50%, +5.83%)
  • John Kent (Lab) 19,535 (38.82%, +6.22%)
  • Tim Aker (UKIP) 10,112 (20.09%, –11.62%)
  • Kevin McNamara (LD) 798 (1.59%, +0.29%)

C maj 345 (0.69%)

0.20% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,153; Turnout 50,325 (64.39%, +0.50%)

2015: C maj 536 (1.08%) – Turnout 49,564 (63.90%)

Doyle-Price (C) 16,692 (33.68%); Billington (Lab) 16,156 (32.60%); Aker (UKIP) 15,718 (31.71%); Jamieson-Ball (LD) 644 (1.30%); Barnes (CSA) 244 (0.49%); Munyambu (ND) 79 (0.16%); Kristilolu (AP) 31 (0.06%)

572 TIVERTON & HONITON

C hold

  • *Neil Parish (C) 35,471 (61.35%, +7.36%)
  • Caroline Kolek (Lab) 15,670 (27.10%, +14.39%)
  • Matthew Wilson (LD) 4,639 (8.02%, –2.44%)
  • Gill Westcott (Green) 2,035 (3.52%, –2.83%)

C maj 19,801 (34.25%)

3.52% swing C to Lab

Electorate 80,731; Turnout 57,815 (71.61%, +1.12%)

2015: C maj 20,173 (37.52%) – Turnout 53,763 (70.49%)

Parish (C) 29,030 (54.00%); Smith (UKIP) 8,857 (16.47%); Kolek (Lab) 6,835 (12.71%); Kearney (LD) 5,626 (10.46%); Edwards (Green) 3,415 (6.35%)

573 TONBRIDGE & MALLING

C hold

  • *Tom Tugendhat (C) 36,218 (63.64%, +4.23%)
  • Dylan Jones (Lab) 12,710 (22.33%, +8.17%)
  • Keith Miller (LD) 3,787 (6.65%, –0.16%)
  • April Clark (Green) 2,335 (4.10%, –0.31%)
  • Colin Bullen (UKIP) 1,857 (3.26%, –11.93%)

C maj 23,508 (41.31%)

1.97% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,234; Turnout 56,907 (73.68%, +2.00%)

2015: C maj 23,734 (44.22%) – Turnout 53,670 (71.68%)

Tugendhat (C) 31,887 (59.41%); Izzard (UKIP) 8,153 (15.19%); Leigh (Lab) 7,604 (14.17%); Varrall (LD) 3,660 (6.82%); Porter (Green) 2,366 (4.41%)

574 TOOTING

Lab hold

  • *Dr Rosena Allin-Khan (Lab) 34,694 (59.64%, +12.45%)
  • Dan Watkins (C) 19,236 (33.07%, –8.82%)
  • Alexander Glassbrook (LD) 3,057 (5.26%, +1.32%)
  • Esther Obiri-Darko (Green) 845 (1.45%, –2.66%)
  • Ryan Coshall (UKIP) 339 (0.58%, –2.29%)

Lab maj 15,458 (26.57%)

10.63% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,960; Turnout 58,171 (74.62%, +4.90%)

2015: Lab maj 2,842 (5.31%) – Turnout 53,529 (69.72%)

Khan (Lab) 25,263 (47.19%); Watkins (C) 22,421 (41.89%); Obiri-Darko (Green) 2,201 (4.11%); Ling (LD) 2,107 (3.94%); Skwirczynski (UKIP) 1,537 (2.87%)

2016: Lab maj 6,357 (19.87%) – Turnout 31,999 (42.84%)

Allin-Khan (Lab) 17,894 (55.92%); Watkins (C) 11,537 (36.05%); Obiri-Darko (Green) 830 (2.59%); Glassbrook (LD) 820 (2.56%); Jones (UKIP) 507 (1.58%); Coke (CPA) 164 (0.51%); Hope (Loony) 54 (0.17%); Moore (Eng Dem) 50 (0.16%); Malik (Immigrants) 44 (0.14%); Love (Love) 32 (0.10%); Javaid (Ind) 30 (0.09%); Samadani (Ind) 23 (0.07%); Smith (GMBE) 9 (0.03%); Smillie (Ind) 5 (0.02%)

575 TORBAY

C hold

  • *Kevin Foster (C) 27,141 (53.04%, +12.37%)
  • Deborah Brewer (LD) 12,858 (25.13%, –8.70%)
  • Paul Raybould (Lab) 9,310 (18.19%, +9.53%)
  • Tony McIntyre (UKIP) 1,213 (2.37%, –11.23%)
  • Sam Moss (Green) 652 (1.27%, –1.96%)

C maj 14,283 (27.91%)

10.54% swing LD to C

Electorate 75,936; Turnout 51,174 (67.39%, +4.34%)

2015: C maj 3,286 (6.83%) – Turnout 48,079 (63.05%)

Foster (C) 19,551 (40.66%); Sanders (LD) 16,265 (33.83%); McIntyre (UKIP) 6,540 (13.60%); Maddock (Lab) 4,166 (8.66%); Hermes (Green) 1,557 (3.24%)

576 TORFAEN

Lab hold

  • *Nick Thomas-Symonds (Lab) 22,134 (57.60%, +12.95%)
  • Graham Smith (C) 11,894 (30.95%, +7.84%)
  • Jeff Rees (PC) 2,059 (5.36%, –0.36%)
  • Ian Williams (UKIP) 1,490 (3.88%, –15.11%)
  • Andrew Best (LD) 852 (2.22%, –1.13%)

Lab maj 10,240 (26.65%)

2.56% swing C to Lab

Electorate 61,839; Turnout 38,429 (62.14%, +0.85%)

2015: Lab maj 8,169 (21.53%) – Turnout 37,937 (61.29%)

Thomas-Symonds (Lab) 16,938 (44.65%); Smith (C) 8,769 (23.11%); Beswick (UKIP) 7,203 (18.99%); Hackley-Green (PC) 2,169 (5.72%); Willott (LD) 1,271 (3.35%); Cooke (Green) 746 (1.97%); Cox (Soc Lab) 697 (1.84%); Griffiths (Communist) 144 (0.38%)

577 TOTNES

C hold

  • *Dr Sarah Wollaston (C) 26,972 (53.65%, +0.70%)
  • Gerrie Messer (Lab) 13,495 (26.85%, +14.13%)
  • Julian Brazil (LD) 6,466 (12.86%, +2.95%)
  • Jacqi Hodgson (Green) 2,097 (4.17%, –6.12%)
  • Steven Harvey (UKIP) 1,240 (2.47%, –11.67%)

C maj 13,477 (26.81%)

6.72% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,913; Turnout 50,270 (72.95%, +4.32%)

2015: C maj 18,285 (38.82%) – Turnout 47,097 (68.62%)

Wollaston (C) 24,941 (52.96%); Haque (UKIP) 6,656 (14.13%); Williams (Lab) 5,988 (12.71%); Coombs (Green) 4,845 (10.29%); Brazil (LD) 4,667 (9.91%)

578 TOTTENHAM

Lab hold

  • *David Lammy (Lab) 40,249 (81.58%, +14.25%)
  • Myles Stacey (C) 5,665 (11.48%, –0.48%)
  • Brian Haley (LD) 1,687 (3.42%, –0.71%)
  • Jarelle Francis (Green) 1,276 (2.59%, –6.65%)
  • Patricia Rumble (UKIP) 462 (0.94%, –2.62%)

Lab maj 34,584 (70.09%)

7.36% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,883; Turnout 49,339 (67.70%, +7.59%)

2015: Lab maj 23,564 (55.37%) – Turnout 42,558 (60.10%)

Lammy (Lab) 28,654 (67.33%); Mrozinski (C) 5,090 (11.96%); Searle (Green) 3,931 (9.24%); Ozen (LD) 1,756 (4.13%); Saeed (UKIP) 1,512 (3.55%); Sutton (TUSC) 1,324 (3.11%); Mahmood (Peace) 291 (0.68%)

579 TRURO & FALMOUTH

C hold

  • *Sarah Newton (C) 25,123 (44.35%, +0.35%)
  • Jayne Kirkham (Lab) 21,331 (37.66%, +22.50%)
  • Rob Nolan (LD) 8,465 (14.94%, –1.90%)
  • Duncan Odgers (UKIP) 897 (1.58%, –9.99%)
  • Amanda Pennington (Green) 831 (1.47%, –7.23%)

C maj 3,792 (6.69%)

11.07% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,691; Turnout 56,647 (75.84%, +5.81%)

2015: C maj 14,000 (27.16%) – Turnout 51,544 (70.03%)

Newton (C) 22,681 (44.00%); Rix (LD) 8,681 (16.84%); Roden (Lab) 7,814 (15.16%); Hyslop (UKIP) 5,967 (11.58%); Westbrook (Green) 4,483 (8.70%); Rich (Ind) 792 (1.54%); Richardson (Meb Ker) 563 (1.09%); Evans (NHAP) 526 (1.02%); Guffogg (PPP) 37 (0.07%)

580 TUNBRIDGE WELLS

C hold

  • *Greg Clark (C) 30,856 (56.92%, –1.77%)
  • Charles Woodgate (Lab) 14,391 (26.55%, +12.34%)
  • Rachel Sadler (LD) 5,355 (9.88%, +1.44%)
  • Chris Hoare (UKIP) 1,464 (2.70%, –9.90%)
  • Trevor Bisdee (Green) 1,441 (2.66%, –2.51%)
  • Celine Thomas (Women) 702 (1.29%)

C maj 16,465 (30.37%)

7.05% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,138; Turnout 54,209 (72.15%, +2.11%)

2015: C maj 22,874 (44.48%) – Turnout 51,428 (70.04%)

Clark (C) 30,181 (58.69%); Kerrigan (Lab) 7,307 (14.21%); Nicholson (UKIP) 6,481 (12.60%); MacCleary (LD) 4,342 (8.44%); Jones (Green) 2,659 (5.17%); Naismith (Ind) 458 (0.89%)

581 TWICKENHAM

LD gain from C

  • Sir Vince Cable (LD) 34,969 (52.75%, +14.75%)
  • *Dr Tania Mathias (C) 25,207 (38.03%, –3.23%)
  • Katherine Dunne (Lab) 6,114 (9.22%, –2.27%)

LD maj 9,762 (14.73%)

8.99% swing C to LD

Electorate 83,362; Turnout 66,290 (79.52%, +2.25%)

2015: C maj 2,017 (3.25%) – Turnout 62,004 (77.27%)

Mathias (C) 25,580 (41.26%); Cable (LD) 23,563 (38.00%); Grant (Lab) 7,129 (11.50%); Edwards (UKIP) 3,069 (4.95%); Williams (Green) 2,463 (3.97%); Stockford (Christian) 174 (0.28%); Wedgwood (Magna Carta) 26 (0.04%)

582 TYNEMOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Alan Campbell (Lab) 32,395 (56.98%, +8.76%)
  • Nick Varley (C) 20,729 (36.46%, +3.65%)
  • John Appleby (LD) 1,724 (3.03%, +0.05%)
  • Stuart Houghton (UKIP) 1,257 (2.21%, –10.02%)
  • Julia Erskine (Green) 629 (1.11%, –2.66%)
  • Anthony The Durham Cobbler (ND) 124 (0.22%)

Lab maj 11,666 (20.52%)

2.56% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,434; Turnout 56,858 (73.43%, +4.42%)

2015: Lab maj 8,240 (15.40%) – Turnout 53,495 (69.01%)

Campbell (Lab) 25,791 (48.21%); Hall (C) 17,551 (32.81%); Legg (UKIP) 6,541 (12.23%); Erskine (Green) 2,017 (3.77%); Paton-Day (LD) 1,595 (2.98%)

583 TYNESIDE NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Mary Glindon (Lab) 33,456 (64.47%, +8.53%)
  • Henry Newman (C) 14,172 (27.31%, +8.09%)
  • Gary Legg (UKIP) 2,101 (4.05%, –12.22%)
  • Greg Stone (LD) 1,494 (2.88%, –1.55%)
  • Martin Collins (Green) 669 (1.29%, –1.79%)

Lab maj 19,284 (37.16%)

0.22% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,914; Turnout 51,892 (65.76%, +6.71%)

2015: Lab maj 17,194 (36.73%) – Turnout 46,818 (59.05%)

Glindon (Lab) 26,191 (55.94%); McGann (C) 8,997 (19.22%); Hartley (UKIP) 7,618 (16.27%); Appleby (LD) 2,075 (4.43%); Collins (Green) 1,442 (3.08%); Wall (TUSC) 304 (0.65%); Batten (NF) 191 (0.41%)

584 TYRONE WEST

SF hold

  • Barry McElduff (SF) 22,060 (50.73%, +7.25%)
  • Thomas Buchanan (DUP) 11,718 (26.95%, +9.49%)
  • Daniel McCrossan (SDLP) 5,635 (12.96%, –3.71%)
  • Alicia Clarke (UUP) 2,253 (5.18%, –10.71%)
  • Stephen Donnelly (Alliance) 1,000 (2.30%, +0.05%)
  • Ciaran McClean (Green) 427 (0.98%, –1.04%)
  • Barry Brown (Citizens) 393 (0.90%)

SF maj 10,342 (23.78%)

1.12% swing SF to DUP

Electorate 64,009; Turnout 43,486 (67.94%, +7.40%)

2015: SF maj 10,060 (26.03%) – Turnout 38,654 (60.53%)

Doherty (SF) 16,807 (43.48%); Buchanan (DUP) 6,747 (17.45%); McCrossan (SDLP) 6,444 (16.67%); Hussey (UUP) 6,144 (15.89%); Donnelly (Alliance) 869 (2.25%); McClean (Green) 780 (2.02%); Brown (CSA) 528 (1.37%); Leyland (C) 169 (0.44%); White (Ind) 166 (0.43%)

585 ULSTER MID

SF hold

  • *Francie Molloy (SF) 25,455 (54.51%, +5.80%)
  • Keith Buchanan (DUP) 12,565 (26.91%, +13.55%)
  • Malachy Quinn (SDLP) 4,563 (9.77%, –2.58%)
  • Mark Glasgow (UUP) 3,017 (6.46%, –8.98%)
  • Fay Watson (Alliance) 1,094 (2.34%, +0.44%)

SF maj 12,890 (27.61%)

3.88% swing SF to DUP

Electorate 68,485; Turnout 46,694 (68.18%, +7.85%)

2015: SF maj 13,617 (33.28%) – Turnout 40,922 (60.33%)

Molloy (SF) 19,935 (48.71%); Overend (UUP) 6,318 (15.44%); McCrea (DUP) 5,465 (13.35%); Quinn (SDLP) 5,055 (12.35%); Ferguson (TUV) 1,892 (4.62%); Day (UKIP) 863 (2.11%); Bullick (Alliance) 778 (1.90%); Scullion (WP) 496 (1.21%); Nicholson (C) 120 (0.29%)

586 UPPER BANN

DUP hold

  • *David Simpson (DUP) 22,317 (43.54%, +10.86%)
  • John O Dowd (SF) 14,325 (27.95%, +3.40%)
  • Doug Beattie (UUP) 7,900 (15.41%, –12.47%)
  • Declan McAlinden (SDLP) 4,397 (8.58%, –0.40%)
  • Tara Doyle (Alliance) 2,319 (4.52%, +0.75%)

DUP maj 7,992 (15.59%)

3.73% swing SF to DUP

Electorate 80,168; Turnout 51,258 (63.94%, +4.95%)

2015: DUP maj 2,264 (4.79%) – Turnout 47,219 (58.99%)

Simpson (DUP) 15,430 (32.68%); Dobson (UUP) 13,166 (27.88%); Seeley (SF) 11,593 (24.55%); Kelly (SDLP) 4,238 (8.98%); Lavery (Alliance) 1,780 (3.77%); Kelly (CSA) 460 (0.97%); Harte (WP) 351 (0.74%); Bhogal (C) 201 (0.43%)

587 UXBRIDGE & RUISLIP SOUTH

C hold

  • *Boris Johnson (C) 23,716 (50.79%, +0.55%)
  • Vincent Lo (Lab) 18,682 (40.01%, +13.64%)
  • Rosina Robson (LD) 1,835 (3.93%, –1.01%)
  • Elizabeth Kemp (UKIP) 1,577 (3.38%, –10.78%)
  • Mark Keir (Green) 884 (1.89%, –1.26%)

C maj 5,034 (10.78%)

6.54% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,938; Turnout 46,694 (66.76%, +3.32%)

2015: C maj 10,695 (23.87%) – Turnout 44,811 (63.44%)

Johnson (C) 22,511 (50.24%); Summers (Lab) 11,816 (26.37%); Duffin (UKIP) 6,346 (14.16%); Cox (LD) 2,215 (4.94%); Lee (Green) 1,414 (3.16%); Harbord (TUSC) 180 (0.40%); Thompson (Ind) 84 (0.19%); Hope (Loony) 72 (0.16%); Moosun (Community) 52 (0.12%); Jug (Eccentric) 50 (0.11%); Doherty (Ind) 39 (0.09%); Lawrence (Realist) 18 (0.04%); Jackson (ND) 14 (0.03%)

588 VALE OF CLWYD

Lab gain from C

  • Chris Ruane (Lab) 19,423 (50.21%, +11.86%)
  • *James Davies (C) 17,044 (44.06%, +5.04%)
  • David Wyatt (PC) 1,551 (4.01%, –3.04%)
  • Gwyn Williams (LD) 666 (1.72%, –0.87%)

Lab maj 2,379 (6.15%)

3.41% swing C to Lab

Electorate 56,890; Turnout 38,684 (68.00%, +5.59%)

2015: C maj 237 (0.67%) – Turnout 35,261 (62.40%)

Davies (C) 13,760 (39.02%); Ruane (Lab) 13,523 (38.35%); Davies-Cooke (UKIP) 4,577 (12.98%); Rowlands (PC) 2,486 (7.05%); Williams (LD) 915 (2.59%)

589 VALE OF GLAMORGAN

C hold

  • *Alun Cairns (C) 25,501 (47.47%, +1.45%)
  • Camilla Beaven (Lab) 23,311 (43.40%, +10.78%)
  • Ian Johnson (PC) 2,295 (4.27%, –1.32%)
  • Jennifer Geroni (LD) 1,020 (1.90%, –0.65%)
  • Melanie Hunter-Clarke (UKIP) 868 (1.62%, –9.09%)
  • Stephen Davis-Barker (Green) 419 (0.78%, –1.27%)
  • Sharon Lovell (Women) 177 (0.33%)
  • David Elston (Pirate) 127 (0.24%)

C maj 2,190 (4.08%)

4.67% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,958; Turnout 53,718 (72.63%, +1.58%)

2015: C maj 6,880 (13.41%) – Turnout 51,293 (71.06%)

Cairns (C) 23,607 (46.02%); Elmore (Lab) 16,727 (32.61%); Mahoney (UKIP) 5,489 (10.70%); Johnson (PC) 2,869 (5.59%); Morgan (LD) 1,309 (2.55%); Armstrong (Green) 1,054 (2.05%); Reed (CSA) 238 (0.46%)

590 VAUXHALL

Lab hold

  • *Kate Hoey (Lab) 31,576 (57.37%, +3.60%)
  • George Turner (LD) 11,326 (20.58%, +13.67%)
  • Dolly Theis (C) 10,277 (18.67%, –8.59%)
  • Gulnar Hasnain (Green) 1,152 (2.09%, –5.54%)
  • Harini Iyengar (Women) 539 (0.98%)
  • Mark Chapman (Pirate) 172 (0.31%, –0.11%)

Lab maj 20,250 (36.79%)

5.04% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 81,907; Turnout 55,042 (67.20%, +8.52%)

2015: Lab maj 12,708 (26.51%) – Turnout 47,941 (58.68%)

Hoey (Lab) 25,778 (53.77%); Bellis (C) 13,070 (27.26%); Hasnain (Green) 3,658 (7.63%); Hyyrylainen-Trett (LD) 3,312 (6.91%); Nnorom (UKIP) 1,385 (2.89%); Chapman (Pirate) 201 (0.42%); Hardy (LU) 188 (0.39%); Jensen (CSA) 164 (0.34%); Ghani (Whig) 103 (0.21%); Lambert (SPGB) 82 (0.17%)

591 WAKEFIELD

Lab hold

  • *Mary Creagh (Lab) 22,987 (49.67%, +9.40%)
  • Antony Calvert (C) 20,811 (44.96%, +10.78%)
  • Lucy Brown (Yorkshire) 1,176 (2.54%)
  • Denis Cronin (LD) 943 (2.04%, –1.41%)
  • Waj Ali (Ind) 367 (0.79%)

Lab maj 2,176 (4.70%)

0.69% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,340; Turnout 46,284 (65.80%, +4.86%)

2015: Lab maj 2,613 (6.08%) – Turnout 42,973 (60.94%)

Creagh (Lab) 17,301 (40.26%); Calvert (C) 14,688 (34.18%); Hazelhurst (UKIP) 7,862 (18.30%); Cronin (LD) 1,483 (3.45%); Thackray (Green) 1,069 (2.49%); Griffiths (TUSC) 287 (0.67%); Barr (CSA) 283 (0.66%)

592 WALLASEY

Lab hold

  • *Angela Eagle (Lab) 34,552 (71.46%, +11.10%)
  • Andy Livsey (C) 11,232 (23.23%, +0.57%)
  • Debbie Caplin (UKIP) 1,160 (2.40%, –9.28%)
  • Paul Childs (LD) 772 (1.60%, –0.73%)
  • Lily Clough (Green) 637 (1.32%, –1.65%)

Lab maj 23,320 (48.23%)

5.27% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,454; Turnout 48,353 (71.68%, +5.47%)

2015: Lab maj 16,348 (37.70%) – Turnout 43,366 (66.21%)

Eagle (Lab) 26,176 (60.36%); Clarkson (C) 9,828 (22.66%); Caton (UKIP) 5,063 (11.68%); Pratt (Green) 1,288 (2.97%); Brown (LD) 1,011 (2.33%)

593 WALSALL NORTH

C gain from Lab

  • Eddie Hughes (C) 18,919 (49.63%, +15.86%)
  • *David Winnick (Lab) 16,318 (42.81%, +3.79%)
  • Liz Hazell (UKIP) 2,295 (6.02%, –16.00%)
  • Isabelle Parasram (LD) 586 (1.54%, –0.74%)

C maj 2,601 (6.82%)

6.04% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,309; Turnout 38,118 (56.63%, +1.65%)

2015: Lab maj 1,937 (5.25%) – Turnout 36,883 (54.98%)

Winnick (Lab) 14,392 (39.02%); Hansen-Luke (C) 12,455 (33.77%); Hazell (UKIP) 8,122 (22.02%); Jones (LD) 840 (2.28%); Smith (TUSC) 545 (1.48%); Harrison (Green) 529 (1.43%)

594 WALSALL SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Valerie Vaz (Lab) 25,286 (57.37%, +10.19%)
  • James Bird (C) 16,394 (37.20%, +4.37%)
  • Derek Bennett (UKIP) 1,805 (4.10%, –11.54%)
  • Anna Wellings Purvis (LD) 587 (1.33%, –0.28%)

Lab maj 8,892 (20.18%)

2.91% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,417; Turnout 44,072 (65.37%, +3.61%)

2015: Lab maj 6,007 (14.36%) – Turnout 41,838 (61.76%)

Vaz (Lab) 19,740 (47.18%); Arnold (C) 13,733 (32.82%); Bennett (UKIP) 6,540 (15.63%); Fletcher (Green) 1,149 (2.75%); Kenrick (LD) 676 (1.62%)

595 WALTHAMSTOW

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Stella Creasy (Lab Co-op) 38,793 (80.58%, +11.72%)
  • Molly Samuel (C) 6,776 (14.07%, +0.71%)
  • Ukonu Obasi (LD) 1,384 (2.87%, –1.10%)
  • Andrew Johns (Green) 1,190 (2.47%, –3.89%)

5.50% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,144; Turnout 48,143 (70.65%, +8.53%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 23,195 (55.50%) – Turnout 41,796 (62.11%)

Creasy (Lab Co-op) 28,779 (68.86%); Samuel-Leport (C) 5,584 (13.36%); Gold (Green) 2,661 (6.37%); Hillman (UKIP) 2,507 (6.00%); Cheung (LD) 1,661 (3.97%); Taaffe (TUSC) 394 (0.94%); Merton (ND) 129 (0.31%); Leff (WRP) 81 (0.19%)

596 WANSBECK

Lab hold

  • *Ian Lavery (Lab) 24,338 (57.33%, +7.32%)
  • Chris Galley (C) 13,903 (32.75%, +10.98%)
  • Joan Tebbutt (LD) 2,015 (4.75%, –1.50%)
  • Melanie Hurst (UKIP) 1,483 (3.49%, –14.71%)
  • Steven Leyland (Green) 715 (1.68%, –2.09%)

Lab maj 10,435 (24.58%)

1.83% swing Lab to C

Electorate 62,099; Turnout 42,454 (68.37%, +7.47%)

2015: Lab maj 10,881 (28.24%) – Turnout 38,528 (60.89%)

Lavery (Lab) 19,267 (50.01%); Galley (C) 8,386 (21.77%); Hurst (UKIP) 7,014 (18.20%); Hancock (LD) 2,407 (6.25%); Hedley (Green) 1,454 (3.77%)

597 WANTAGE

C hold

  • *Ed Vaizey (C) 34,459 (54.18%, +0.87%)
  • Rachel Eden (Lab Co-op) 17,079 (26.85%, +10.83%)
  • Chris Carrigan (LD) 9,234 (14.52%, +1.47%)
  • Sue Ap-Roberts (Green) 1,546 (2.43%, –2.69%)
  • David McLeod (UKIP) 1,284 (2.02%, –10.48%)

C maj 17,380 (27.33%)

4.98% swing C to Lab

Electorate 87,735; Turnout 63,602 (72.49%, +2.66%)

2015: C maj 21,749 (37.29%) – Turnout 58,320 (69.83%)

Vaizey (C) 31,092 (53.31%); Webb (Lab) 9,343 (16.02%); Meredith (LD) 7,611 (13.05%); Upcraft (UKIP) 7,288 (12.50%); Prendergast (Green) 2,986 (5.12%)

598 WARLEY

Lab hold

  • *John Spellar (Lab) 27,004 (67.16%, +8.98%)
  • Anthony Mangnall (C) 10,521 (26.17%, +6.84%)
  • Darryl Magher (UKIP) 1,349 (3.36%, –13.13%)
  • Bryan Manley-Green (LD) 777 (1.93%, –0.20%)
  • Mark Redding (Green) 555 (1.38%, –2.49%)

Lab maj 16,483 (41.00%)

1.07% swing C to Lab

Electorate 63,724; Turnout 40,206 (63.09%, +3.75%)

2015: Lab maj 14,702 (38.86%) – Turnout 37,829 (59.35%)

Spellar (Lab) 22,012 (58.19%); Williams (C) 7,310 (19.32%); Durnell (UKIP) 6,237 (16.49%); Buckman (Green) 1,465 (3.87%); Smith (LD) 805 (2.13%)

599 WARRINGTON NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Helen Jones (Lab) 27,356 (56.38%, +8.56%)
  • Val Allen (C) 17,774 (36.63%, +8.46%)
  • James Ashington (UKIP) 1,561 (3.22%, –13.86%)
  • Stefan Krizanac (LD) 1,207 (2.49%, –1.65%)
  • Lyndsay McAteer (Green) 619 (1.28%, –1.51%)

Lab maj 9,582 (19.75%)

0.05% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,015; Turnout 48,517 (67.37%, +4.84%)

2015: Lab maj 8,923 (19.65%) – Turnout 45,419 (62.53%)

Jones (Lab) 21,720 (47.82%); Short (C) 12,797 (28.18%); Nicholls (UKIP) 7,757 (17.08%); Krizanac (LD) 1,881 (4.14%); Hayes (Green) 1,264 (2.78%)

600 WARRINGTON SOUTH

Lab gain from C

  • Faisal Rashid (Lab) 29,994 (48.38%, +9.33%)
  • *David Mowat (C) 27,445 (44.27%, +0.59%)
  • Bob Barr (LD) 3,339 (5.39%, –0.23%)
  • John Boulton (Ind) 1,217 (1.96%)

Lab maj 2,549 (4.11%)

4.37% swing C to Lab

Electorate 85,755; Turnout 61,995 (72.29%, +2.93%)

2015: C maj 2,750 (4.63%) – Turnout 59,353 (69.37%)

Mowat (C) 25,928 (43.68%); Bent (Lab) 23,178 (39.05%); Lingley (UKIP) 4,909 (8.27%); Barr (LD) 3,335 (5.62%); Davies (Green) 1,765 (2.97%); Bennett (TUSC) 238 (0.40%)

601 WARWICK & LEAMINGTON

Lab gain from C

  • Matt Western (Lab) 25,227 (46.67%, +11.79%)
  • *Chris White (C) 24,021 (44.44%, –3.50%)
  • Nick Solman (LD) 2,810 (5.20%, +0.23%)
  • Jonathan Chilvers (Green) 1,198 (2.22%, –1.73%)
  • Bob Dhillon (UKIP) 799 (1.48%, –6.79%)

Lab maj 1,206 (2.23%)

7.65% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,237; Turnout 54,055 (72.81%, +2.14%)

2015: C maj 6,606 (13.06%) – Turnout 50,581 (70.67%)

White (C) 24,249 (47.94%); Kelly (Lab) 17,643 (34.88%); MacBrayne (UKIP) 4,183 (8.27%); Arif (LD) 2,512 (4.97%); Minott (Green) 1,994 (3.94%)

602 WARWICKSHIRE NORTH

C hold

  • *Craig Tracey (C) 26,860 (56.93%, +14.63%)
  • Julie Jackson (Lab) 18,350 (38.90%, +2.87%)
  • James Cox (LD) 1,028 (2.18%, +0.11%)
  • Keith Kondakor (Green) 940 (1.99%, +0.11%)

C maj 8,510 (18.04%)

5.88% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,277; Turnout 47,178 (65.27%, –2.26%)

2015: C maj 2,973 (6.28%) – Turnout 47,377 (67.53%)

Tracey (C) 20,042 (42.30%); O'Brien (Lab) 17,069 (36.03%); Cash (UKIP) 8,256 (17.43%); Beddow (LD) 978 (2.06%); Bonner (Green) 894 (1.89%); Hunter (TUSC) 138 (0.29%)

603 WASHINGTON & SUNDERLAND WEST

Lab hold

  • *Sharon Hodgson (Lab) 24,639 (60.73%, +5.76%)
  • Jonathan Gullis (C) 11,699 (28.83%, +9.96%)
  • Bryan Foster (UKIP) 2,761 (6.80%, –12.85%)
  • Tom Appleby (LD) 961 (2.37%, –0.30%)
  • Michal Chantkowski (Green) 514 (1.27%, –1.66%)

Lab maj 12,940 (31.89%)

2.10% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,280; Turnout 40,574 (60.31%, +5.67%)

2015: Lab maj 13,157 (35.31%) – Turnout 37,257 (54.64%)

Hodgson (Lab) 20,478 (54.96%); Casey (UKIP) 7,321 (19.65%); Dhillon (C) 7,033 (18.88%); Murphy (Green) 1,091 (2.93%); Haney (LD) 993 (2.67%); Duncan (TUSC) 341 (0.92%)

604 WATFORD

C hold

  • *Richard Harrington (C) 26,731 (45.61%, +2.15%)
  • Chris Ostrowski (Lab) 24,639 (42.04%, +16.03%)
  • Ian Stotesbury (LD) 5,335 (9.10%, –8.98%)
  • Ian Green (UKIP) 1,184 (2.02%, –7.74%)
  • Alex Murray (Green) 721 (1.23%, –1.14%)

C maj 2,092 (3.57%)

6.94% swing C to Lab

Electorate 86,507; Turnout 58,610 (67.75%, +1.12%)

2015: C maj 9,794 (17.44%) – Turnout 56,149 (66.63%)

Harrington (C) 24,400 (43.46%); Turmaine (Lab) 14,606 (26.01%); Thornhill (LD) 10,152 (18.08%); Lincoln (UKIP) 5,481 (9.76%); Cottrell-Boyce (Green) 1,332 (2.37%); O'Connor (TUSC) 178 (0.32%)

605 WAVENEY

C hold

  • *Peter Aldous (C) 28,643 (54.38%, +12.03%)
  • Sonia Barker (Lab) 19,428 (36.88%, –0.85%)
  • Bert Poole (UKIP) 1,933 (3.67%, –10.85%)
  • Elfrede Brambley-Crawshaw (Green) 1,332 (2.53%, –0.85%)
  • Jacky Howe (LD) 1,012 (1.92%, –0.10%)
  • Allyson Barron (Ind) 326 (0.62%)

C maj 9,215 (17.49%)

6.44% swing Lab to C

Electorate 80,784; Turnout 52,674 (65.20%, +0.10%)

2015: C maj 2,408 (4.61%) – Turnout 52,196 (65.11%)

Aldous (C) 22,104 (42.35%); Blizzard (Lab) 19,696 (37.73%); Tobin (UKIP) 7,580 (14.52%); Elliott (Green) 1,761 (3.37%); Gordon (LD) 1,055 (2.02%)

606 WEALDEN

C hold

  • *Nus Ghani (C) 37,027 (61.24%, +4.22%)
  • Angela Smith (Lab) 13,399 (22.16%, +11.35%)
  • Chris Bowers (LD) 6,281 (10.39%, +1.30%)
  • Colin Stocks (Green) 1,959 (3.24%, –3.11%)
  • Nicola Burton (UKIP) 1,798 (2.97%, –13.76%)

C maj 23,628 (39.08%)

3.56% swing C to Lab

Electorate 81,425; Turnout 60,464 (74.26%, +3.21%)

2015: C maj 22,967 (40.28%) – Turnout 57,017 (71.05%)

Ghani (C) 32,508 (57.01%); Griffiths (UKIP) 9,541 (16.73%); Curtis (Lab) 6,165 (10.81%); Goodall (LD) 5,180 (9.09%); Smith (Green) 3,623 (6.35%)

607 WEAVER VALE

Lab gain from C

  • Mike Amesbury (Lab) 26,066 (51.50%, +10.06%)
  • *Graham Evans (C) 22,138 (43.74%, +0.58%)
  • Paul Roberts (LD) 1,623 (3.21%, +0.23%)
  • Christopher Copeman (Green) 786 (1.55%, –0.97%)

Lab maj 3,928 (7.76%)

4.74% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,016; Turnout 50,613 (73.34%, +4.82%)

2015: C maj 806 (1.72%) – Turnout 46,867 (68.51%)

Evans (C) 20,227 (43.16%); Tickridge (Lab) 19,421 (41.44%); Wright (UKIP) 4,547 (9.70%); Di Mauro (LD) 1,395 (2.98%); Copeman (Green) 1,183 (2.52%); Whyte (TUSC) 94 (0.20%)

608 WELLINGBOROUGH

C hold

  • *Peter Bone (C) 30,579 (57.44%, +5.35%)
  • Andrea Watts (Lab) 18,119 (34.03%, +14.52%)
  • Allan Shipham (UKIP) 1,804 (3.39%, –16.18%)
  • Chris Nelson (LD) 1,782 (3.35%, –1.09%)
  • Jonathan Hornett (Green) 956 (1.80%, –2.60%)

C maj 12,460 (23.40%)

4.58% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,258; Turnout 53,240 (67.17%, +1.79%)

2015: C maj 16,397 (32.51%) – Turnout 50,430 (65.39%)

Bone (C) 26,265 (52.08%); Munday (UKIP) 9,868 (19.57%); Garvie (Lab) 9,839 (19.51%); Nelson (LD) 2,240 (4.44%); Turner-Hawes (Green) 2,218 (4.40%)

609 WELLS

C hold

  • *James Heappey (C) 30,488 (50.11%, +3.98%)
  • Tessa Munt (LD) 22,906 (37.65%, +4.85%)
  • Andy Merryfield (Lab) 7,129 (11.72%, +5.07%)
  • Lorna Corke (CPA) 320 (0.53%)

C maj 7,582 (12.46%)

0.43% swing C to LD

Electorate 82,449; Turnout 60,843 (73.79%, +2.13%)

2015: C maj 7,585 (13.33%) – Turnout 56,904 (71.66%)

Heappey (C) 26,247 (46.13%); Munt (LD) 18,662 (32.80%); Hims (UKIP) 5,644 (9.92%); Inchley (Lab) 3,780 (6.64%); Cousins (Green) 2,331 (4.10%); Arnold (ND) 83 (0.15%); Dobbs (Birthday) 81 (0.14%); Watkins (Ind) 76 (0.13%)

610 WELWYN HATFIELD

C hold

  • *Grant Shapps (C) 26,374 (51.04%, +0.69%)
  • Anawar Miah (Lab) 19,005 (36.78%, +10.63%)
  • Nigel Quinton (LD) 3,836 (7.42%, +1.17%)
  • Dean Milliken (UKIP) 1,441 (2.79%, –10.27%)
  • Christianne Sayers (Green) 835 (1.62%, –1.85%)
  • Melvyn Jones (Ind) 178 (0.34%, –0.09%)

C maj 7,369 (14.26%)

4.97% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,888; Turnout 51,669 (70.89%, +2.36%)

2015: C maj 12,153 (24.21%) – Turnout 50,205 (68.53%)

Shapps (C) 25,281 (50.36%); Miah (Lab) 13,128 (26.15%); Stevens (UKIP) 6,556 (13.06%); Annand (LD) 3,140 (6.25%); Scheimann (Green) 1,742 (3.47%); Green (Ind) 216 (0.43%); Shattock (TUSC) 142 (0.28%)

611 WENTWORTH & DEARNE

Lab hold

  • *John Healey (Lab) 28,547 (64.96%, +8.07%)
  • Steven Jackson (C) 13,744 (31.27%, +16.36%)
  • Janice Middleton (LD) 1,656 (3.77%, +1.14%)

Lab maj 14,803 (33.68%)

4.15% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,890; Turnout 43,947 (58.68%, +0.54%)

2015: Lab maj 13,838 (32.04%) – Turnout 43,189 (58.14%)

Healey (Lab) 24,571 (56.89%); Hookem (UKIP) 10,733 (24.85%); Naughton (C) 6,441 (14.91%); Simpson (LD) 1,135 (2.63%); England (Eng Dem) 309 (0.72%)

612 WEST BROMWICH EAST

Lab hold

  • *Tom Watson (Lab) 22,664 (57.97%, +7.78%)
  • Emma Crane (C) 14,951 (38.24%, +13.31%)
  • Karen Trench (LD) 625 (1.60%, –0.40%)
  • John Macefield (Green) 533 (1.36%, –0.31%)
  • Colin Rankine (Ind) 325 (0.83%)

Lab maj 7,713 (19.73%)

2.77% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,833; Turnout 39,098 (61.25%, +2.34%)

2015: Lab maj 9,470 (25.26%) – Turnout 37,492 (58.91%)

Watson (Lab) 18,817 (50.19%); Seccombe (C) 9,347 (24.93%); Latham (UKIP) 7,949 (21.20%); Clucas (LD) 751 (2.00%); Lim (Green) 628 (1.68%)

613 WEST BROMWICH WEST

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Adrian Bailey (Lab Co-op) 18,789 (52.06%, +4.73%)
  • Andrew Hardie (C) 14,329 (39.70%, +15.82%)
  • Star Anderton (UKIP) 2,320 (6.43%, –18.80%)
  • Flo Clucas (LD) 333 (0.92%, –0.65%)
  • Robert Buckman (Green) 323 (0.89%, –1.10%)

5.55% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,956; Turnout 36,094 (54.72%, +1.28%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 7,742 (22.10%) – Turnout 35,026 (53.45%)

Bailey (Lab Co-op) 16,578 (47.33%); Eardley (UKIP) 8,836 (25.23%); Ratner (C) 8,365 (23.88%); Redding (Green) 697 (1.99%); Trench (LD) 550 (1.57%)

614 WEST HAM

Lab hold

  • *Lyn Brown (Lab) 46,591 (76.75%, +8.31%)
  • Patrick Spencer (C) 9,837 (16.20%, +0.77%)
  • Paul Reynolds (LD) 1,836 (3.02%, +0.32%)
  • Rosamund Beattie (UKIP) 1,134 (1.87%, –5.61%)
  • Michael Spracklin (Green) 957 (1.58%, –3.45%)
  • Kayode Shedowo (CPA) 353 (0.58%, –0.12%)

Lab maj 36,754 (60.54%)

3.77% swing C to Lab

Electorate 92,243; Turnout 60,708 (65.81%, +7.56%)

2015: Lab maj 27,986 (53.01%) – Turnout 52,793 (58.25%)

Brown (Lab) 36,132 (68.44%); Akinbusoye (C) 8,146 (15.43%); McKenzie (UKIP) 3,950 (7.48%); Collinson (Green) 2,651 (5.02%); Reynolds (LD) 1,430 (2.71%); Uzoka (CPA) 369 (0.70%); Bogie (Community) 115 (0.22%)

615 WESTMINSTER NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Karen Buck (Lab) 25,934 (59.90%, +13.07%)
  • Lindsey Hall (C) 14,422 (33.31%, –8.51%)
  • Alex Harding (LD) 2,253 (5.20%, +1.52%)
  • Emmanuelle Tandy (Green) 595 (1.37%, –1.97%)
  • Abby Dharamsey (ND) 91 (0.21%)

Lab maj 11,512 (26.59%)

10.79% swing C to Lab

Electorate 63,846; Turnout 43,295 (67.81%, +4.43%)

2015: Lab maj 1,977 (5.00%) – Turnout 39,514 (63.38%)

Buck (Lab) 18,504 (46.83%); Hall (C) 16,527 (41.83%); Sussman (UKIP) 1,489 (3.77%); Allan (LD) 1,457 (3.69%); Nadel (Green) 1,322 (3.35%); Fajardo (Ch P) 152 (0.38%); Ward (Ind) 63 (0.16%)

616 WESTMORLAND & LONSDALE

LD hold

  • *Tim Farron (LD) 23,686 (45.83%, –5.67%)
  • James Airey (C) 22,909 (44.32%, +11.12%)
  • Eli Aldridge (Lab) 4,783 (9.25%, +3.82%)
  • Mr Fishfinger (Ind) 309 (0.60%)

LD maj 777 (1.50%)

8.39% swing LD to C

Electorate 66,391; Turnout 51,687 (77.85%, +3.56%)

2015: LD maj 8,949 (18.29%) – Turnout 48,929 (74.30%)

Farron (LD) 25,194 (51.49%); Myatt (C) 16,245 (33.20%); Piper (UKIP) 3,031 (6.19%); Bateson (Lab) 2,661 (5.44%); Loynes (Green) 1,798 (3.67%)

617 WESTON-SUPER-MARE

C hold

  • *John Penrose (C) 29,982 (53.15%, +5.19%)
  • Timothy Taylor (Lab) 18,438 (32.68%, +14.43%)
  • Mike Bell (LD) 5,175 (9.17%, –1.27%)
  • Helen Hims (UKIP) 1,932 (3.42%, –14.40%)
  • Suneil Basu (Green) 888 (1.57%, –3.36%)

C maj 11,544 (20.46%)

4.62% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,160; Turnout 56,415 (68.66%, +2.56%)

2015: C maj 15,609 (29.70%) – Turnout 52,552 (66.11%)

Penrose (C) 25,203 (47.96%); Taylor (Lab) 9,594 (18.26%); Warrender (UKIP) 9,366 (17.82%); Munro (LD) 5,486 (10.44%); Lawson (Green) 2,592 (4.93%); Lavelle (Eng Dem) 311 (0.59%)

618 WIGAN

Lab hold

  • *Lisa Nandy (Lab) 29,575 (62.21%, +10.05%)
  • Alexander Williams (C) 13,548 (28.50%, +7.77%)
  • Nathan Ryding (UKIP) 2,750 (5.78%, –13.68%)
  • Mark Clayton (LD) 916 (1.93%, –0.84%)
  • William Patterson (Green) 753 (1.58%, –1.23%)

Lab maj 16,027 (33.71%)

1.14% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,359; Turnout 47,542 (63.09%, +3.54%)

2015: Lab maj 14,236 (31.43%) – Turnout 45,293 (59.54%)

Nandy (Lab) 23,625 (52.16%); Kerswell (C) 9,389 (20.73%); Bradley (UKIP) 8,818 (19.47%); Patterson (Green) 1,273 (2.81%); Clayton (LD) 1,255 (2.77%); Fairhurst (Wigan) 768 (1.70%); Parr (Ind) 165 (0.36%)

619 WILTSHIRE NORTH

C hold

  • *James Gray (C) 32,398 (60.32%, +3.09%)
  • Brian Mathew (LD) 9,521 (17.73%, +2.12%)
  • Peter Baldrey (Lab) 9,399 (17.50%, +7.75%)
  • Phil Chamberlain (Green) 1,141 (2.12%, –2.52%)
  • Paddy Singh (UKIP) 871 (1.62%, –9.88%)
  • Lisa Tweedie (Ind) 376 (0.70%, –0.07%)

C maj 22,877 (42.60%)

0.48% swing LD to C

Electorate 71,408; Turnout 53,706 (75.21%, +0.71%)

2015: C maj 21,046 (41.63%) – Turnout 50,556 (74.50%)

Gray (C) 28,938 (57.24%); Mathew (LD) 7,892 (15.61%); Bryant (UKIP) 5,813 (11.50%); Baldrey (Lab) 4,930 (9.75%); Chamberlain (Green) 2,350 (4.65%); Killane (Ind) 390 (0.77%); Wareham (Ind) 243 (0.48%)

620 WILTSHIRE SOUTH WEST

C hold

  • *Dr Andrew Murrison (C) 32,841 (59.98%, +7.32%)
  • Laura Pictor (Lab) 14,515 (26.51%, +13.06%)
  • Trevor Carbin (LD) 5,360 (9.79%, –0.83%)
  • Christopher Walford (Green) 1,445 (2.64%, –3.14%)
  • Liam Silcocks (Ind) 590 (1.08%)

C maj 18,326 (33.47%)

2.87% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,898; Turnout 54,751 (71.20%, +0.48%)

2015: C maj 18,168 (35.18%) – Turnout 51,643 (70.71%)

Murrison (C) 27,198 (52.67%); Brown (UKIP) 9,030 (17.49%); Aylett (Lab) 6,948 (13.45%); Carbin (LD) 5,482 (10.62%); Randle (Green) 2,985 (5.78%)

621 WIMBLEDON

C hold

  • *Stephen Hammond (C) 23,946 (46.47%, –5.62%)
  • Imran Uddin (Lab) 18,324 (35.56%, +9.53%)
  • Carl Quilliam (LD) 7,472 (14.50%, +1.84%)
  • Charles Barraball (Green) 1,231 (2.39%, –1.71%)
  • Strachan McDonald (UKIP) 553 (1.07%, –4.04%)

C maj 5,622 (10.91%)

7.57% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,771; Turnout 51,526 (77.17%, +3.64%)

2015: C maj 12,619 (26.06%) – Turnout 48,422 (73.53%)

Hammond (C) 25,225 (52.09%); Judge (Lab) 12,606 (26.03%); Sheehan (LD) 6,129 (12.66%); Bucklitsch (UKIP) 2,476 (5.11%); Barraball (Green) 1,986 (4.10%)

622 WINCHESTER

C hold

  • *Steve Brine (C) 29,729 (52.01%, –2.99%)
  • Jackie Porter (LD) 19,730 (34.52%, +10.09%)
  • Mark Chaloner (Lab) 6,007 (10.51%, +2.17%)
  • Andrew Wainwright (Green) 846 (1.48%, –3.30%)
  • Martin Lyon (UKIP) 695 (1.22%, –6.24%)
  • Teresa Skelton (JACP) 149 (0.26%)

C maj 9,999 (17.49%)

6.54% swing C to LD

Electorate 72,497; Turnout 57,156 (78.84%, +4.21%)

2015: C maj 16,914 (30.58%) – Turnout 55,316 (74.63%)

Brine (C) 30,425 (55.00%); Porter (LD) 13,511 (24.43%); Chaloner (Lab) 4,613 (8.34%); Lyon (UKIP) 4,122 (7.45%); Wilks (Green) 2,645 (4.78%)

623 WINDSOR

C hold

  • *Adam Afriyie (C) 34,718 (64.39%, +1.00%)
  • Peter Shearman (Lab) 12,334 (22.87%, +9.49%)
  • Julian Tisi (LD) 5,434 (10.08%, +1.46%)
  • Fintan McKeown (Green) 1,435 (2.66%, –0.99%)

C maj 22,384 (41.51%)

4.25% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,595; Turnout 53,921 (73.27%, +1.11%)

2015: C maj 25,083 (50.01%) – Turnout 50,160 (72.16%)

Afriyie (C) 31,797 (63.39%); Dent (Lab) 6,714 (13.39%); Malik (UKIP) 4,992 (9.95%); Fussey (LD) 4,323 (8.62%); Wall (Green) 1,834 (3.66%); Da Costa (Ind) 500 (1.00%)

624 WIRRAL SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Alison McGovern (Lab) 25,871 (57.24%, +9.04%)
  • Adam Sykes (C) 17,548 (38.83%, +1.62%)
  • Chris Carubia (LD) 1,322 (2.93%, –0.60%)
  • Mandi Roberts (Green) 454 (1.00%, –1.13%)

Lab maj 8,323 (18.42%)

3.71% swing C to Lab

Electorate 57,670; Turnout 45,195 (78.37%, +4.91%)

2015: Lab maj 4,599 (10.99%) – Turnout 41,837 (73.45%)

McGovern (Lab) 20,165 (48.20%); Bell (C) 15,566 (37.21%); Scott (UKIP) 3,737 (8.93%); Jewkes (LD) 1,474 (3.52%); Cartlidge (Green) 895 (2.14%)

625 WIRRAL WEST

Lab hold

  • *Margaret Greenwood (Lab) 23,866 (54.30%, +9.15%)
  • Tony Caldeira (C) 18,501 (42.09%, –2.06%)
  • Peter Reisdorf (LD) 1,155 (2.63%, –0.80%)
  • John Coyne (Green) 429 (0.98%)

Lab maj 5,365 (12.21%)

5.61% swing C to Lab

Electorate 55,995; Turnout 43,951 (78.49%, +2.90%)

2015: Lab maj 417 (1.00%) – Turnout 41,858 (75.59%)

Greenwood (Lab) 18,898 (45.15%); McVey (C) 18,481 (44.15%); Jones (UKIP) 2,772 (6.62%); Reisdorf (LD) 1,433 (3.42%); James (ND) 274 (0.65%)

626 WITHAM

C hold

  • *Priti Patel (C) 31,670 (64.32%, +6.81%)
  • Phil Barlow (Lab) 13,024 (26.45%, +10.62%)
  • Jo Hayes (LD) 2,715 (5.51%, –0.62%)
  • James Abbott (Green) 1,832 (3.72%, –0.60%)

C maj 18,646 (37.87%)

1.90% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,137; Turnout 49,241 (71.22%, +0.92%)

2015: C maj 19,554 (41.46%) – Turnout 47,168 (70.31%)

Patel (C) 27,123 (57.50%); Cockrill (UKIP) 7,569 (16.05%); Clarke (Lab) 7,467 (15.83%); Hayes (LD) 2,891 (6.13%); Abbott (Green) 2,038 (4.32%); Scrimshaw (CPA) 80 (0.17%)

627 WITNEY

C hold

  • *Robert Courts (C) 33,839 (55.54%, –4.65%)
  • Laetisia Carter (Lab) 12,598 (20.68%, +3.50%)
  • Liz Leffman (LD) 12,457 (20.45%, +13.69%)
  • Claire Lasko (Green) 1,053 (1.73%, –3.35%)
  • Alexander Craig (UKIP) 980 (1.61%, –7.54%)

C maj 21,241 (34.86%)

4.08% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,727; Turnout 60,927 (73.65%, +0.33%)

2015: C maj 25,155 (43.01%) – Turnout 58,482 (73.32%)

Cameron (C) 35,201 (60.19%); Enright (Lab) 10,046 (17.18%); Strutt (UKIP) 5,352 (9.15%); Graham (LD) 3,953 (6.76%); Macdonald (Green) 2,970 (5.08%); Peedell (NHAP) 616 (1.05%); Bex (Wessex Reg) 110 (0.19%); Tompson (Ind) 94 (0.16%); Saunders (VAT) 56 (0.10%); Smith (Elmo) 37 (0.06%); Jackson (LP) 35 (0.06%); Handley (ND) 12 (0.02%)

2016: C maj 5,702 (14.83%) – Turnout 38,455 (46.74%)

Courts (C) 17,313 (45.02%); Leffman (LD) 11,611 (30.19%); Enright (Lab) 5,765 (14.99%); Sanders (Green) 1,363 (3.54%); Bird (UKIP) 1,354 (3.52%); Salisbury (NHAP) 433 (1.13%); Skidmore (Ind) 151 (0.39%); Hatter (Loony) 129 (0.34%); Ward (Ind) 93 (0.24%); Bishop (BP Elvis) 61 (0.16%); Jug (Eccentric) 59 (0.15%); McKenzie (Eng Dem) 52 (0.14%); Arno (Love) 44 (0.11%); Knight (Ind) 27 (0.07%)

628 WOKING

C hold

  • *Jonathan Lord (C) 29,903 (54.13%, –2.06%)
  • Fiona Colley (Lab) 13,179 (23.86%, +7.71%)
  • Will Forster (LD) 9,711 (17.58%, +5.94%)
  • Troy De Leon (UKIP) 1,161 (2.10%, –9.20%)
  • James Brierley (Green) 1,092 (1.98%, –2.08%)
  • Hassan Akberali (Ind) 200 (0.36%)

C maj 16,724 (30.27%)

4.89% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,167; Turnout 55,246 (72.53%, +2.58%)

2015: C maj 20,810 (40.05%) – Turnout 51,964 (69.95%)

Lord (C) 29,199 (56.19%); Rawling (Lab) 8,389 (16.14%); Took (LD) 6,047 (11.64%); Burberry (UKIP) 5,873 (11.30%); Robson (Green) 2,109 (4.06%); Wade (CSA) 229 (0.44%); Temple (Magna Carta) 77 (0.15%); Woolford (TEP) 41 (0.08%)

629 WOKINGHAM

C hold

  • *John Redwood (C) 33,806 (56.64%, –1.10%)
  • Andy Croy (Lab) 15,008 (25.14%, +10.62%)
  • Clive Jones (LD) 9,512 (15.94%, +2.41%)
  • Russell Seymour (Green) 1,364 (2.29%, –1.45%)

C maj 18,798 (31.49%)

5.86% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,879; Turnout 59,690 (74.73%, +2.82%)

2015: C maj 24,197 (43.21%) – Turnout 55,999 (71.90%)

Redwood (C) 32,329 (57.73%); Croy (Lab) 8,132 (14.52%); Jones (LD) 7,572 (13.52%); Cunnington (UKIP) 5,516 (9.85%); Windisch (Green) 2,092 (3.74%); Lokuciewski (Ind) 358 (0.64%)

630 WOLVERHAMPTON NORTH EAST

Lab hold

  • *Emma Reynolds (Lab) 19,282 (52.82%, +6.73%)
  • Sarah Macken (C) 14,695 (40.25%, +10.33%)
  • Graham Eardley (UKIP) 1,479 (4.05%, –15.14%)
  • Ian Jenkins (LD) 570 (1.56%, –1.19%)
  • Clive Wood (Green) 482 (1.32%, –0.74%)

Lab maj 4,587 (12.56%)

1.80% swing Lab to C

Electorate 60,799; Turnout 36,508 (60.05%, +4.37%)

2015: Lab maj 5,495 (16.16%) – Turnout 34,003 (55.68%)

Reynolds (Lab) 15,669 (46.08%); Henry (C) 10,174 (29.92%); Etheridge (UKIP) 6,524 (19.19%); Jenkins (LD) 935 (2.75%); Cooper (Green) 701 (2.06%)

631 WOLVERHAMPTON SOUTH EAST

Lab hold

  • *Pat McFadden (Lab) 21,137 (58.22%, +4.89%)
  • Kieran Mullan (C) 12,623 (34.77%, +12.45%)
  • Barry Hodgson (UKIP) 1,675 (4.61%, –15.70%)
  • Ben Mathis (LD) 448 (1.23%, –1.06%)
  • Amy Bertaut (Green) 421 (1.16%, –0.58%)

Lab maj 8,514 (23.45%)

3.78% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,951; Turnout 36,304 (51.90%, –3.67%)

2015: Lab maj 10,778 (31.00%) – Turnout 34,764 (55.57%)

McFadden (Lab) 18,539 (53.33%); Photay (C) 7,761 (22.32%); Hodgson (UKIP) 7,061 (20.31%); Griffiths (LD) 798 (2.30%); Kauldhar (Green) 605 (1.74%)

632 WOLVERHAMPTON SOUTH WEST

Lab hold

  • Eleanor Smith (Lab) 20,899 (49.35%, +6.14%)
  • Paul Uppal (C) 18,714 (44.19%, +2.98%)
  • Rob Jones (UKIP) 1,012 (2.39%, –8.33%)
  • Sarah Quarmby (LD) 784 (1.85%, –0.25%)
  • Andrea Cantrill (Green) 579 (1.37%, –1.26%)
  • Jagmeet Singh (Ind) 358 (0.85%, +0.72%)

Lab maj 2,185 (5.16%)

1.58% swing C to Lab

Electorate 60,003; Turnout 42,346 (70.57%, +3.97%)

2015: Lab maj 801 (1.99%) – Turnout 40,209 (66.60%)

Marris (Lab) 17,374 (43.21%); Uppal (C) 16,573 (41.22%); Everett (UKIP) 4,310 (10.72%); Cantrill (Green) 1,058 (2.63%); Upstone (LD) 845 (2.10%); Booth (Ind) 49 (0.12%)

633 WORCESTER

C hold

  • *Robin Walker (C) 24,731 (48.09%, +2.77%)
  • Joy Squires (Lab) 22,223 (43.22%, +9.25%)
  • Stephen Kearney (LD) 1,757 (3.42%, +0.04%)
  • Paul Hickling (UKIP) 1,354 (2.63%, –10.19%)
  • Louis Stephen (Green) 1,211 (2.35%, –1.72%)
  • Alex Rugg (Ind) 109 (0.21%, +0.07%)
  • Mark Shuker (Compass) 38 (0.07%)

C maj 2,508 (4.88%)

3.24% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,815; Turnout 51,423 (70.62%, +0.59%)

2015: C maj 5,646 (11.35%) – Turnout 49,723 (70.03%)

Walker (C) 22,534 (45.32%); Squires (Lab) 16,888 (33.96%); Goad (UKIP) 6,378 (12.83%); Stephen (Green) 2,024 (4.07%); Smith (LD) 1,677 (3.37%); McNally (TUSC) 153 (0.31%); Shuker (Ind) 69 (0.14%)

634 WORCESTERSHIRE MID

C hold

  • *Nigel Huddleston (C) 35,967 (65.29%, +8.30%)
  • Fred Grindrod (Lab) 12,641 (22.95%, +8.49%)
  • Margaret Rowley (LD) 3,450 (6.26%, –0.92%)
  • David Greenwood (UKIP) 1,660 (3.01%, –14.66%)
  • Fay Whitfield (Green) 1,371 (2.49%, –1.21%)

C maj 23,326 (42.34%)

0.10% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,065; Turnout 55,089 (72.42%, +0.95%)

2015: C maj 20,532 (39.31%) – Turnout 52,225 (71.47%)

Huddleston (C) 29,763 (56.99%); Keel (UKIP) 9,231 (17.68%); Lunn (Lab) 7,548 (14.45%); Rowley (LD) 3,750 (7.18%); Franks (Green) 1,933 (3.70%)

635 WORCESTERSHIRE WEST

C hold

  • *Harriett Baldwin (C) 34,703 (61.45%, +5.37%)
  • Samantha Charles (Lab) 13,375 (23.68%, +10.29%)
  • Edward McMillan-Scott (LD) 5,307 (9.40%, –0.30%)
  • Natalie McVey (Green) 1,605 (2.84%, –3.64%)
  • Mike Savage (UKIP) 1,481 (2.62%, –11.73%)

C maj 21,328 (37.77%)

2.46% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,385; Turnout 56,471 (75.92%, +2.23%)

2015: C maj 22,578 (41.73%) – Turnout 54,100 (73.69%)

Baldwin (C) 30,342 (56.09%); Chamings (UKIP) 7,764 (14.35%); Walton (Lab) 7,244 (13.39%); Wharton (LD) 5,245 (9.70%); Roskams (Green) 3,505 (6.48%)

636 WORKINGTON

Lab hold

  • *Sue Hayman (Lab) 21,317 (51.15%, +8.82%)
  • Clark Vasey (C) 17,392 (41.73%, +11.58%)
  • George Kemp (UKIP) 1,556 (3.73%, –15.86%)
  • Phill Roberts (LD) 1,133 (2.72%, –1.72%)
  • Roy Ivinson (Ind) 278 (0.67%)

Lab maj 3,925 (9.42%)

1.38% swing Lab to C

Electorate 60,256; Turnout 41,676 (69.16%, +3.61%)

2015: Lab maj 4,686 (12.18%) – Turnout 38,463 (65.56%)

Hayman (Lab) 16,282 (42.33%); Kana (C) 11,596 (30.15%); Jenkinson (UKIP) 7,538 (19.60%); Roberts (LD) 1,708 (4.44%); Perry (Green) 1,149 (2.99%); Ivinson (ND) 190 (0.49%)

637 WORSLEY & ECCLES SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Barbara Keeley (Lab) 26,046 (57.07%, +12.83%)
  • Iain Lindley (C) 17,667 (38.71%, +8.61%)
  • Kate Clarkson (LD) 1,087 (2.38%, –0.23%)
  • Tom Dylan (Green) 842 (1.84%, –1.11%)

Lab maj 8,379 (18.36%)

2.11% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,692; Turnout 45,642 (61.94%, +3.68%)

2015: Lab maj 5,946 (14.14%) – Turnout 42,048 (58.26%)

Keeley (Lab) 18,600 (44.24%); Lindley (C) 12,654 (30.09%); Hammond (UKIP) 7,688 (18.28%); Bertenshaw (Green) 1,242 (2.95%); Clarkson (LD) 1,100 (2.62%); North (TUSC) 380 (0.90%); McNally (Reality) 200 (0.48%); Berg (Ind) 184 (0.44%)

638 WORTHING EAST & SHOREHAM

C hold

  • *Tim Loughton (C) 25,988 (48.93%, –0.55%)
  • Sophie Cook (Lab) 20,882 (39.31%, +19.80%)
  • Oli Henman (LD) 2,523 (4.75%, –1.98%)
  • Mike Glennon (UKIP) 1,444 (2.72%, –13.85%)
  • Leslie Groves Williams (Green) 1,273 (2.40%, –2.82%)
  • Carl Walker (NHAP) 575 (1.08%, –1.41%)
  • Andy Lutwyche (Ind) 432 (0.81%)

C maj 5,106 (9.61%)

10.17% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,543; Turnout 53,117 (70.31%, +3.13%)

2015: C maj 14,949 (29.96%) – Turnout 49,898 (67.18%)

Loughton (C) 24,686 (49.47%); Macpherson (Lab) 9,737 (19.51%); Glennon (UKIP) 8,267 (16.57%); Smytherman (LD) 3,360 (6.73%); Doyle (Green) 2,605 (5.22%); Walker (NHAP) 1,243 (2.49%)

639 WORTHING WEST

C hold

  • *Peter Bottomley (C) 30,181 (55.37%, +3.91%)
  • Beccy Cooper (Lab) 18,091 (33.19%, +17.52%)
  • Hazel Thorpe (LD) 2,982 (5.47%, –3.35%)
  • Mark Withers (UKIP) 1,635 (3.00%, –15.26%)
  • Benjamin Cornish (Green) 1,614 (2.96%, –2.83%)

C maj 12,090 (22.18%)

6.80% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,777; Turnout 54,503 (70.08%, +2.94%)

2015: C maj 16,855 (33.20%) – Turnout 50,763 (67.13%)

Bottomley (C) 26,124 (51.46%); Cross (UKIP) 9,269 (18.26%); Deen (Lab) 7,955 (15.67%); Thorpe (LD) 4,477 (8.82%); Aherne (Green) 2,938 (5.79%)

640 WREKIN, THE

C hold

  • *Mark Pritchard (C) 27,451 (55.43%, +5.74%)
  • Dylan Harrison (Lab) 17,887 (36.12%, +10.07%)
  • Denis Allen (UKIP) 1,656 (3.34%, –13.43%)
  • Rod Keyes (LD) 1,345 (2.72%, –1.60%)
  • Pat McCarthy (Green) 804 (1.62%, –1.55%)
  • Fay Easton (Ind) 380 (0.77%)

C maj 9,564 (19.31%)

2.17% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,642; Turnout 49,523 (72.15%, +3.24%)

2015: C maj 10,743 (23.64%) – Turnout 45,437 (68.90%)

Pritchard (C) 22,579 (49.69%); Gilman (Lab) 11,836 (26.05%); Seymour (UKIP) 7,620 (16.77%); Keyes (LD) 1,959 (4.31%); Edwards (Green) 1,443 (3.18%)

641 WREXHAM

Lab hold

  • *Ian Lucas (Lab) 17,153 (48.88%, +11.65%)
  • Andrew Atkinson (C) 15,321 (43.66%, +12.03%)
  • Carrie Harper (PC) 1,753 (5.00%, –2.65%)
  • Carole O'Toole (LD) 865 (2.46%, –2.84%)

Lab maj 1,832 (5.22%)

0.19% swing Lab to C

Electorate 50,422; Turnout 35,092 (69.60%, +5.43%)

2015: Lab maj 1,831 (5.60%) – Turnout 32,719 (64.16%)

Lucas (Lab) 12,181 (37.23%); Atkinson (C) 10,350 (31.63%); Plevin-Kelly (UKIP) 5,072 (15.50%); Harper (PC) 2,501 (7.64%); Walsh (LD) 1,735 (5.30%); Munnerley (Green) 669 (2.04%); Edwards (Ind) 211 (0.64%)

642 WYCOMBE

C hold

  • *Steve Baker (C) 26,766 (50.04%, –1.37%)
  • Rafiq Raja (Lab) 20,188 (37.74%, +15.21%)
  • Steve Guy (LD) 4,147 (7.75%, –1.09%)
  • Richard Phoenix (UKIP) 1,210 (2.26%, –7.84%)
  • Peter Sims (Green) 1,182 (2.21%, –3.79%)

C maj 6,578 (12.30%)

8.29% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,089; Turnout 53,493 (69.39%, +2.04%)

2015: C maj 14,856 (28.88%) – Turnout 51,439 (67.35%)

Baker (C) 26,444 (51.41%); Williams (Lab) 11,588 (22.53%); Meacock (UKIP) 5,198 (10.11%); Guy (LD) 4,546 (8.84%); Bailey (Green) 3,086 (6.00%); Fitton (Ind) 577 (1.12%)

643 WYRE & PRESTON NORTH

C hold

  • *Ben Wallace (C) 30,684 (58.28%, +5.11%)
  • Michelle Heaton-Bentley (Lab) 18,438 (35.02%, +10.22%)
  • John Potter (LD) 2,551 (4.85%, –0.59%)
  • Ruth Norbury (Green) 973 (1.85%, –1.56%)

C maj 12,246 (23.26%)

2.55% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,319; Turnout 52,646 (72.80%, +2.22%)

2015: C maj 14,151 (28.36%) – Turnout 49,893 (70.57%)

Wallace (C) 26,528 (53.17%); Whittingham (Lab) 12,377 (24.81%); Walsh (UKIP) 6,577 (13.18%); Potter (LD) 2,712 (5.44%); Power (Green) 1,699 (3.41%)

644 WYRE FOREST

C hold

  • *Mark Garnier (C) 29,859 (58.40%, +13.10%)
  • Matthew Lamb (Lab) 16,525 (32.32%, +13.06%)
  • Shazu Miah (LD) 1,943 (3.80%, +1.32%)
  • George Connolly (UKIP) 1,777 (3.48%, –12.64%)
  • Brett Caulfield (Green) 1,025 (2.00%, –0.25%)

C maj 13,334 (26.08%)

0.02% swing Lab to C

Electorate 77,734; Turnout 51,129 (65.77%, +1.94%)

2015: C maj 12,871 (26.03%) – Turnout 49,440 (63.83%)

Garnier (C) 22,394 (45.30%); Lamb (Lab) 9,523 (19.26%); Wrench (UKIP) 7,967 (16.11%); Taylor (Ind CHC) 7,211 (14.59%); Crick (LD) 1,228 (2.48%); McVey (Green) 1,117 (2.26%)

645 WYTHENSHAWE & SALE EAST

Lab hold

  • *Mike Kane (Lab) 28,525 (62.22%, +12.08%)
  • Fiona Green (C) 13,581 (29.62%, +3.91%)
  • William Jones (LD) 1,504 (3.28%, –1.17%)
  • Mike Bayley-Sanderson (UKIP) 1,475 (3.22%, –11.47%)
  • Dan Jerrome (Green) 576 (1.26%, –2.58%)
  • Luckson Francis-Augustine (Ind) 185 (0.40%)

Lab maj 14,944 (32.60%)

4.08% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,361; Turnout 45,846 (60.04%, +3.10%)

2015: Lab maj 10,569 (24.43%) – Turnout 43,263 (56.94%)

Kane (Lab) 21,693 (50.14%); Green (C) 11,124 (25.71%); Clayton (UKIP) 6,354 (14.69%); Chamberlain (LD) 1,927 (4.45%); Mayo (Green) 1,658 (3.83%); Disco (Loony) 292 (0.67%); Worthington (TUSC) 215 (0.50%)

646 YEOVIL

C hold

  • *Marcus Fysh (C) 32,369 (54.49%, +12.02%)
  • Jo Roundell Greene (LD) 17,646 (29.71%, –3.43%)
  • Ian Martin (Lab) 7,418 (12.49%, +5.37%)
  • Robert Wood (Green) 1,052 (1.77%, –2.08%)
  • Katy Pritchard (Ind) 919 (1.55%)

C maj 14,723 (24.78%)

7.73% swing LD to C

Electorate 82,911; Turnout 59,404 (71.65%, +2.59%)

2015: C maj 5,313 (9.33%) – Turnout 56,933 (69.05%)

Fysh (C) 24,178 (42.47%); Laws (LD) 18,865 (33.14%); Smedley (UKIP) 7,646 (13.43%); King (Lab) 4,053 (7.12%); McIvor (Green) 2,191 (3.85%)

647 YNYS MON

Lab hold

  • *Albert Owen (Lab) 15,643 (41.86%, +10.74%)
  • Tomos Davies (C) 10,384 (27.79%, +6.62%)
  • leuan Wyn Jones (PC) 10,237 (27.40%, –3.07%)
  • James Turner (UKIP) 624 (1.67%, –12.99%)
  • Sarah Jackson (LD) 479 (1.28%, –0.87%)

Lab maj 5,259 (14.07%)

2.06% swing C to Lab

Electorate 52,448; Turnout 37,367 (71.25%, +1.32%)

2015: Lab maj 229 (0.66%) – Turnout 34,926 (69.93%)

Owen (Lab) 10,871 (31.13%); Rowlands (PC) 10,642 (30.47%); Willis (C) 7,393 (21.17%); Gill (UKIP) 5,121 (14.66%); Rosenthal (LD) 751 (2.15%); Screen (Soc Lab) 148 (0.42%)

648 YORK CENTRAL

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Rachael Maskell (Lab Co-op) 34,594 (65.16%, +22.77%)
  • Ed Young (C) 16,019 (30.17%, +1.87%)
  • Nick Love (LD) 2,475 (4.66%, –3.32%)

10.45% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,315; Turnout 53,088 (68.66%, +5.39%)

2015: Lab Co-op maj 6,716 (14.09%) – Turnout 47,677 (63.27%)

Maskell (Lab Co-op) 20,212 (42.39%); McIlveen (C) 13,496 (28.31%); Guest (UKIP) 4,795 (10.06%); Tyler (Green) 4,791 (10.05%); Love (LD) 3,804 (7.98%); Whitwood (Yorks) 291 (0.61%); Ollerhead (TUSC) 288 (0.60%)

649 YORK OUTER

C hold

  • *Julian Sturdy (C) 29,356 (51.12%, +2.00%)
  • Luke Charters-Reid (Lab) 21,067 (36.68%, +11.92%)
  • James Blanchard (LD) 5,910 (10.29%, –1.34%)
  • Bethan Vincent (Green) 1,094 (1.91%, –2.84%)

C maj 8,289 (14.43%)

4.96% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,856; Turnout 57,427 (75.71%, +7.09%)

2015: C maj 13,129 (24.36%) – Turnout 53,903 (68.61%)

Sturdy (C) 26,477 (49.12%); Riches (Lab) 13,348 (24.76%); Blanchard (LD) 6,269 (11.63%); Abbott (UKIP) 5,251 (9.74%); Shaw (Green) 2,558 (4.75%)

650 YORKSHIRE EAST

C hold

  • *Greg Knight (C) 31,442 (58.27%, +7.71%)
  • Alan Clark (Lab) 16,436 (30.46%, +9.77%)
  • Carl Minns (LD) 2,134 (3.96%, –1.98%)
  • Andrew Dennis (UKIP) 1,986 (3.68%, –14.23%)
  • Timothy Norman (Yorkshire) 1,015 (1.88%)
  • Michael Jackson (Green) 943 (1.75%, –1.71%)

C maj 15,006 (27.81%)

1.03% swing C to Lab

Electorate 81,065; Turnout 53,956 (66.56%, +4.86%)

2015: C maj 14,933 (29.87%) – Turnout 49,991 (61.69%)

Knight (C) 25,276 (50.56%); Hickson (Lab) 10,343 (20.69%); Todd (UKIP) 8,955 (17.91%); Adamson (LD) 2,966 (5.93%); Maloney (Green) 1,731 (3.46%); Arnold (Yorks) 720 (1.44%)

Top of page