Jump to content

2015 General Election results

1 ABERAVON

Lab hold

  • Stephen Kinnock (Lab) 15,416 (48.90%, –3.01%)
  • Peter Bush (UKIP) 4,971 (15.77%, +14.19%)
  • Edward Yi He (C) 3,742 (11.87%, –2.38%)
  • Duncan Higgitt (PC) 3,663 (11.62%, +4.52%)
  • Helen Ceri Clarke (LD) 1,397 (4.43%, –11.83%)
  • Captain Beany (Ind) 1,137 (3.61%, +0.64%)
  • Jonathan Tier (Green) 711 (2.26%)
  • Andrew Jordan (Soc Lab) 352 (1.12%)
  • Owen Herbert (TUSC) 134 (0.43%)

Lab maj 10,445 (33.13%)

8.60% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 49,821; Turnout 31,523 (63.27%, +2.32%)

2010: Lab maj 11,039 (35.66%) – Turnout 30,958 (60.95%)

Francis (Lab) 16,073 (51.92%); Davies (LD) 5,034 (16.26%); Jones (C) 4,411 (14.25%); Nicholls-Jones (PC) 2,198 (7.10%); Edwards (BNP) 1,276 (4.12%); Tutton (Ind) 919 (2.97%); Beany (Bean) 558 (1.80%); Callan (UKIP) 489 (1.58%)

2 ABERCONWY

C hold

  • *Guto Bebb (C) 12,513 (41.51%, +5.68%)
  • Mary Wimbury (Lab) 8,514 (28.24%, +3.76%)
  • Dafydd Meurig (PC) 3,536 (11.73%, –6.09%)
  • Andrew Haigh (UKIP) 3,467 (11.50%, +9.39%)
  • Dr Victor Babu (LD) 1,391 (4.61%, –14.69%)
  • Petra Haig (Green) 727 (2.41%)

C maj 3,999 (13.26%)

0.96% swing Lab to C

Electorate 45,540; Turnout 30,148 (66.20%, –1.00%)

2010: C maj 3,398 (11.34%) – Turnout 29,966 (67.20%)

Bebb (C) 10,734 (35.82%); Hughes (Lab) 7,336 (24.48%); Priestley (LD) 5,786 (19.31%); Edwards (PC) 5,341 (17.82%); Wieteska (UKIP) 632 (2.11%); Wynne-Jones (Ch P) 137 (0.46%)

3 ABERDEEN NORTH

SNP gain from Lab

  • Kirsty Blackman (SNP) 24,793 (56.43%, +34.19%)
  • Richard Baker (Lab Co-op) 11,397 (25.94%, –18.48%)
  • Sanjoy Sen (C) 5,304 (12.07%, –0.30%)
  • Euan Davidson (LD) 2,050 (4.67%, –13.90%)
  • Tyrinne Rutherford (TUSC) 206 (0.47%)
  • Christopher Willett (NF) 186 (0.42%)

SNP maj 13,396 (30.49%)

26.33% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 67,745; Turnout 43,936 (64.85%, +6.68%)

2010: Lab maj 8,361 (22.18%) – Turnout 37,701 (58.17%)

Doran (Lab) 16,746 (44.42%); Strathdee (SNP) 8,385 (22.24%); Chapman (LD) 7,001 (18.57%); Whyte (C) 4,666 (12.38%); Jones (BNP) 635 (1.68%); Robertson (SSP) 268 (0.71%)

4 ABERDEEN SOUTH

SNP gain from Lab

  • Callum McCaig (SNP) 20,221 (41.65%, +29.79%)
  • *Anne Begg (Lab) 12,991 (26.76%, –9.78%)
  • Ross Thomson (C) 11,087 (22.84%, +2.12%)
  • Denis Rixon (LD) 2,252 (4.64%, –23.75%)
  • Dan Yeats (Green) 964 (1.99%, +1.03%)
  • Sandra Skinner (UKIP) 897 (1.85%)
  • Christopher Gray (Ind) 139 (0.29%)

SNP maj 7,230 (14.89%)

19.78% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 68,056; Turnout 48,551 (71.34%, +4.13%)

2010: Lab maj 3,506 (8.15%) – Turnout 43,034 (67.21%)

Begg (Lab) 15,722 (36.53%); Sleigh (LD) 12,216 (28.39%); Harvie (C) 8,914 (20.71%); McDonald (SNP) 5,102 (11.86%); Ross (BNP) 529 (1.23%); Reekie (Green) 413 (0.96%); Green (SACL) 138 (0.32%)

5 ABERDEENSHIRE WEST & KINCARDINE

SNP gain from LD

  • Stuart Donaldson (SNP) 22,949 (41.58%, +25.90%)
  • Alexander Burnett (C) 15,916 (28.84%, –1.43%)
  • *Sir Robert Smith (LD) 11,812 (21.40%, –17.02%)
  • Barry Black (Lab) 2,487 (4.51%, –9.12%)
  • David Lansdell (UKIP) 1,006 (1.82%, +0.94%)
  • Richard Openshaw (Green) 885 (1.60%)
  • Graham Reid (Ind) 141 (0.26%)

SNP maj 7,033 (12.74%)

21.46% swing LD to SNP

Electorate 73,445; Turnout 55,196 (75.15%, +6.79%)

2010: LD maj 3,684 (8.15%) – Turnout 45,195 (68.36%)

Smith (LD) 17,362 (38.42%); Johnstone (C) 13,678 (30.26%); Robertson (SNP) 7,086 (15.68%); Williams (Lab) 6,159 (13.63%); Raikes (BNP) 513 (1.14%); Atkinson (UKIP) 397 (0.88%)

6 AIRDRIE & SHOTTS

SNP gain from Lab

  • Neil Gray (SNP) 23,887 (53.94%, +30.39%)
  • *Pamela Nash (Lab) 15,108 (34.11%, –24.04%)
  • Eric Holford (C) 3,389 (7.65%, –1.09%)
  • Matt Williams (UKIP) 1,088 (2.46%)
  • John Love (LD) 678 (1.53%, –6.55%)
  • Deryck Beaumont (Ind) 136 (0.31%, –1.17%)

SNP maj 8,779 (19.82%)

27.22% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 66,715; Turnout 44,286 (66.38%, +8.90%)

2010: Lab maj 12,408 (34.61%) – Turnout 35,849 (57.48%)

Nash (Lab) 20,849 (58.16%); Coyle (SNP) 8,441 (23.55%); Whitfield (C) 3,133 (8.74%); Love (LD) 2,898 (8.08%); McGeechan (Ind) 528 (1.47%)

7 ALDERSHOT

C hold

  • *Gerald Howarth (C) 23,369 (50.59%, +3.87%)
  • Gary Puffett (Lab) 8,468 (18.33%, +6.24%)
  • Bill Walker (UKIP) 8,253 (17.87%, +13.37%)
  • Alan Hilliar (LD) 4,076 (8.82%, –25.59%)
  • Carl Hewitt (Green) 2,025 (4.38%)

C maj 14,901 (32.26%)

1.18% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,434; Turnout 46,191 (63.77%, +0.27%)

2010: C maj 5,586 (12.31%) – Turnout 45,384 (63.50%)

Howarth (C) 21,203 (46.72%); Collett (LD) 15,617 (34.41%); Slater (Lab) 5,489 (12.09%); Snare (UKIP) 2,041 (4.50%); Crowd (Eng Ind) 803 (1.77%); Brimicombe (Ch P) 231 (0.51%)

8 ALDRIDGE-BROWNHILLS

C hold

  • Wendy Morton (C) 20,558 (52.05%, –7.26%)
  • John Fisher (Lab) 8,835 (22.37%, +2.58%)
  • Anthony Thompson (UKIP) 7,751 (19.62%)
  • Ian Garrett (LD) 1,330 (3.37%, –14.32%)
  • Martyn Curzey (Green) 826 (2.09%, –0.10%)
  • Mark Beech (Loony) 197 (0.50%)

C maj 11,723 (29.68%)

4.92% swing C to Lab

Electorate 60,215; Turnout 39,497 (65.59%, +0.50%)

2010: C maj 15,266 (39.51%) – Turnout 38,634 (65.09%)

Shepherd (C) 22,913 (59.31%); Hussain (Lab) 7,647 (19.79%); Jenkins (LD) 6,833 (17.69%); Macnaughton (Green) 847 (2.19%); Gray (Ch P) 394 (1.02%)

9 ALTRINCHAM & SALE WEST

C hold

  • *Graham Brady (C) 26,771 (52.99%, +4.05%)
  • James Wright (Lab) 13,481 (26.69%, +4.27%)
  • Jane Brophy (LD) 4,235 (8.38%, –17.09%)
  • Chris Frost (UKIP) 4,047 (8.01%, +4.85%)
  • Nick Robertson-Brown (Green) 1,983 (3.93%)

C maj 13,290 (26.31%)

0.11% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,004; Turnout 50,517 (70.16%, +0.84%)

2010: C maj 11,595 (23.47%) – Turnout 49,393 (69.32%)

Brady (C) 24,176 (48.95%); Brophy (LD) 12,581 (25.47%); Ross (Lab) 11,073 (22.42%); Bullman (UKIP) 1,563 (3.16%)

10 ALYN & DEESIDE

Lab hold

  • *Mark Tami (Lab) 16,540 (40.03%, +0.45%)
  • Laura Knightly (C) 13,197 (31.94%, –0.33%)
  • Blair Smillie (UKIP) 7,260 (17.57%, +15.05%)
  • Tudor Jones (LD) 1,733 (4.19%, –14.11%)
  • Jacqueline Hurst (PC) 1,608 (3.89%, +0.01%)
  • Alasdair Ibbotson (Green) 976 (2.36%)

Lab maj 3,343 (8.09%)

0.39% swing C to Lab

Electorate 62,016; Turnout 41,314 (66.62%, +1.10%)

2010: Lab maj 2,919 (7.31%) – Turnout 39,923 (65.52%)

Tami (Lab) 15,804 (39.59%); Gallagher (C) 12,885 (32.27%); Brighton (LD) 7,308 (18.31%); Jones (PC) 1,549 (3.88%); Walker (BNP) 1,368 (3.43%); Howson (UKIP) 1,009 (2.53%)

11 AMBER VALLEY

C hold

  • *Nigel Mills (C) 20,106 (43.98%, +5.37%)
  • Kevin Gillott (Lab) 15,901 (34.78%, –2.67%)
  • Stuart Bent (UKIP) 7,263 (15.89%, +13.92%)
  • Kate Smith (LD) 1,360 (2.97%, –11.46%)
  • John Devine (Green) 1,087 (2.38%)

C maj 4,205 (9.20%)

4.02% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,226; Turnout 45,717 (65.10%, –0.39%)

2010: C maj 536 (1.17%) – Turnout 45,958 (65.49%)

Mills (C) 17,746 (38.61%); Mallaber (Lab) 17,210 (37.45%); Snowdon (LD) 6,636 (14.44%); Clarke (BNP) 3,195 (6.95%); Ransome (UKIP) 906 (1.97%); Thing (Loony) 265 (0.58%)

12 ANGUS

SNP hold

  • *Mike Weir (SNP) 24,130 (54.24%, +14.68%)
  • Derek Wann (C) 12,900 (29.00%, –1.92%)
  • Gerard McMahon (Lab) 3,919 (8.81%, –8.41%)
  • Calum Walker (UKIP) 1,355 (3.05%, +1.53%)
  • Sanjay Samani (LD) 1,216 (2.73%, –8.04%)
  • David Mumford (Green) 965 (2.17%)

SNP maj 11,230 (25.24%)

8.30% swing C to SNP

Electorate 65,792; Turnout 44,485 (67.61%, +7.23%)

2010: SNP maj 3,282 (8.65%) – Turnout 37,960 (60.39%)

Weir (SNP) 15,020 (39.57%); Costa (C) 11,738 (30.92%); Hutchens (Lab) 6,535 (17.22%); Samani (LD) 4,090 (10.77%); Gray (UKIP) 577 (1.52%)

13 ANTRIM EAST

DUP hold

  • *Sammy Wilson (DUP) 12,103 (36.13%, –9.74%)
  • Roy Beggs (UUP) 6,308 (18.83%)
  • Stewart Dickson (Alliance) 5,021 (14.99%, +3.92%)
  • Noel Jordan (UKIP) 3,660 (10.93%)
  • Oliver McMullan (SF) 2,314 (6.91%, +0.14%)
  • Ruth Wilson (TUV) 1,903 (5.68%, –0.31%)
  • Margaret Anne McKillop (SDLP) 1,639 (4.89%, –1.73%)
  • Alex Wilson (C) 549 (1.64%, –22.04%)

DUP maj 5,795 (17.30%)

Electorate 62,810; Turnout 33,497 (53.33%, +2.67%)

2010: DUP maj 6,770 (22.20%) – Turnout 30,502 (50.66%)

Wilson (DUP) 13,993 (45.88%); McCune (UCUNF) 7,223 (23.68%); Lynch (Alliance) 3,377 (11.07%); McMullan (SF) 2,064 (6.77%); McCamphill (SDLP) 2,019 (6.62%); Morrison (TUV) 1,826 (5.99%)

14 ANTRIM NORTH

DUP hold

  • *Ian Paisley (DUP) 18,107 (43.21%, –3.19%)
  • Timothy Gaston (TUV) 6,561 (15.66%, –1.12%)
  • Daithi McKay (SF) 5,143 (12.27%, –0.15%)
  • Robin Swann (UUP) 5,054 (12.06%)
  • Declan O'Loan (SDLP) 2,925 (6.98%, –1.84%)
  • Jayne Dunlop (Alliance) 2,351 (5.61%, +2.38%)
  • Robert Hill (UKIP) 1,341 (3.20%)
  • Carol Freeman (C) 368 (0.88%, –10.05%)
  • Thomas Palmer (Ind) 57 (0.14%)

DUP maj 11,546 (27.55%)

1.03% swing DUP to TUV

Electorate 75,874; Turnout 41,907 (55.23%, –2.58%)

2010: DUP maj 12,558 (29.62%) – Turnout 42,397 (57.81%)

Paisley Junior (DUP) 19,672 (46.40%); Allister (TUV) 7,114 (16.78%); McKay (SF) 5,265 (12.42%); Armstrong (UCUNF) 4,634 (10.93%); O'Loan (SDLP) 3,738 (8.82%); Dunlop (Alliance) 1,368 (3.23%); Cubitt (ND) 606 (1.43%)

15 ANTRIM SOUTH

UUP gain from DUP

  • Danny Kinahan (UUP) 11,942 (32.70%)
  • *The Rev William McCrea (DUP) 10,993 (30.10%, –3.82%)
  • Declan Kearney (SF) 4,699 (12.87%, –1.04%)
  • Neil Kelly (Alliance) 3,576 (9.79%, +2.13%)
  • Roisin Lynch (SDLP) 2,990 (8.19%, –0.50%)
  • Richard Cairns (TUV) 1,908 (5.22%, –0.15%)
  • Alan Dunlop (C) 415 (1.14%, –29.31%)

UUP maj 949 (2.60%)

Electorate 67,423; Turnout 36,523 (54.17%, +0.23%)

2010: DUP maj 1,183 (3.48%) – Turnout 34,009 (53.94%)

McCrea (DUP) 11,536 (33.92%); Empey (UCUNF) 10,353 (30.44%); McLaughlin (SF) 4,729 (13.91%); Byrne (SDLP) 2,955 (8.69%); Lawther (Alliance) 2,607 (7.67%); Lucas (TUV) 1,829 (5.38%)

16 ARFON

PC hold

  • *Hywel Williams (PC) 11,790 (43.93%, +7.95%)
  • Alun Pugh (Lab) 8,122 (30.26%, –0.14%)
  • Anwen Barry (C) 3,521 (13.12%, –3.81%)
  • Simon Wall (UKIP) 2,277 (8.48%, +5.86%)
  • Mohammed Shultan (LD) 718 (2.68%, –11.38%)
  • Kathrine Jones (Soc Lab) 409 (1.52%)

PC maj 3,668 (13.67%)

4.04% swing Lab to PC

Electorate 40,492; Turnout 26,837 (66.28%, +2.98%)

2010: PC maj 1,455 (5.58%) – Turnout 26,078 (63.30%)

Williams (PC) 9,383 (35.98%); Pugh (Lab) 7,928 (30.40%); Millar (C) 4,416 (16.93%); Green (LD) 3,666 (14.06%); Williams (UKIP) 685 (2.63%)

17 ARGYLL & BUTE

SNP gain from LD

  • Brendan O'Hara (SNP) 22,959 (44.25%, +25.31%)
  • *Alan Reid (LD) 14,486 (27.92%, –3.69%)
  • Alastair Redman (C) 7,733 (14.90%, –9.12%)
  • Mary Galbraith (Lab) 5,394 (10.40%, –12.33%)
  • Caroline Santos (UKIP) 1,311 (2.53%)

SNP maj 8,473 (16.33%)

14.50% swing LD to SNP

Electorate 68,875; Turnout 51,883 (75.33%, +8.02%)

2010: LD maj 3,431 (7.59%) – Turnout 45,207 (67.31%)

Reid (LD) 14,292 (31.61%); Mulvaney (C) 10,861 (24.03%); Graham (Lab) 10,274 (22.73%); MacKenzie (SNP) 8,563 (18.94%); Morrison (Green) 789 (1.75%); Doyle (Ind) 272 (0.60%); Black (Jacobite) 156 (0.35%)

18 ARUNDEL & SOUTH DOWNS

C hold

  • *Nick Herbert (C) 34,331 (60.79%, +3.03%)
  • Peter Grace (UKIP) 8,154 (14.44%, +8.77%)
  • Christopher Wellbelove (Lab) 6,324 (11.20%, +2.56%)
  • Shweta Kapadia (LD) 4,062 (7.19%, –20.75%)
  • Isabel Thurston (Green) 3,606 (6.38%)

C maj 26,177 (46.35%)

2.87% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 77,272; Turnout 56,477 (73.09%, +0.91%)

2010: C maj 16,691 (29.81%) – Turnout 55,982 (72.18%)

Herbert (C) 32,333 (57.76%); Deedman (LD) 15,642 (27.94%); Lunnon (Lab) 4,835 (8.64%); Bower (UKIP) 3,172 (5.67%)

19 ASHFIELD

Lab hold

  • *Gloria De Piero (Lab) 19,448 (41.02%, +7.33%)
  • Helen Harrison (C) 10,628 (22.42%, +0.22%)
  • Simon Ashcroft (UKIP) 10,150 (21.41%, +19.47%)
  • Philip Smith (LD) 7,030 (14.83%, –18.47%)
  • Mike Buchanan (JMB) 153 (0.32%)

Lab maj 8,820 (18.60%)

3.55% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,126; Turnout 47,409 (61.47%, –0.82%)

2010: Lab maj 192 (0.40%) – Turnout 48,196 (62.29%)

De Piero (Lab) 16,239 (33.69%); Zadrozny (LD) 16,047 (33.30%); Hickton (C) 10,698 (22.20%); Holmes (BNP) 2,781 (5.77%); Ellis (Eng Dem) 1,102 (2.29%); Coleman (UKIP) 933 (1.94%); Smith (Ind) 396 (0.82%)

20 ASHFORD

C hold

  • *Damian Green (C) 30,094 (52.45%, –1.69%)
  • Gerald O'Brien (UKIP) 10,798 (18.82%, +14.28%)
  • Brendan Chilton (Lab) 10,580 (18.44%, +1.76%)
  • Debbie Enever (LD) 3,433 (5.98%, –16.81%)
  • Mandy Rossi (Green) 2,467 (4.30%, +2.46%)

C maj 19,296 (33.63%)

7.98% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 85,189; Turnout 57,372 (67.35%, –0.56%)

2010: C maj 17,297 (31.34%) – Turnout 55,185 (67.90%)

Green (C) 29,878 (54.14%); Took (LD) 12,581 (22.80%); Clark (Lab) 9,204 (16.68%); Elenor (UKIP) 2,508 (4.54%); Campkin (Green) 1,014 (1.84%)

21 ASHTON UNDER LYNE

Lab hold

  • Angela Rayner (Lab) 19,366 (49.76%, +1.35%)
  • Tracy Sutton (C) 8,610 (22.12%, –2.62%)
  • Maurice Jackson (UKIP) 8,468 (21.76%, +17.37%)
  • Charlotte Hughes (Green) 1,531 (3.93%)
  • Carly Hicks (LD) 943 (2.42%, –12.42%)

Lab maj 10,756 (27.64%)

1.99% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,714; Turnout 38,918 (57.47%, +0.59%)

2010: Lab maj 9,094 (23.66%) – Turnout 38,432 (56.88%)

Heyes (Lab) 18,604 (48.41%); Kennedy (C) 9,510 (24.75%); Larkin (LD) 5,703 (14.84%); Lomas (BNP) 2,929 (7.62%); McManus (UKIP) 1,686 (4.39%)

22 AYLESBURY

C hold

  • *David Lidington (C) 28,083 (50.67%, –1.50%)
  • Chris Adams (UKIP) 10,925 (19.71%, +12.92%)
  • Will Cass (Lab) 8,391 (15.14%, +2.55%)
  • Steven Lambert (LD) 5,885 (10.62%, –17.82%)
  • David Lyons (Green) 2,135 (3.85%)

C maj 17,158 (30.96%)

7.21% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 80,611; Turnout 55,419 (68.75%, +0.53%)

2010: C maj 12,618 (23.73%) – Turnout 53,162 (68.21%)

Lidington (C) 27,736 (52.17%); Lambert (LD) 15,118 (28.44%); White (Lab) 6,695 (12.59%); Adams (UKIP) 3,613 (6.80%)

23 AYR, CARRICK & CUMNOCK

SNP gain from Lab

  • Corri Wilson (SNP) 25,492 (48.83%, +30.79%)
  • *Sandra Osborne (Lab) 14,227 (27.25%, –19.89%)
  • Lee Lyons (C) 10,355 (19.83%, –5.71%)
  • Joseph Adam-Smith (UKIP) 1,280 (2.45%)
  • Richard Brodie (LD) 855 (1.64%, –7.65%)

SNP maj 11,265 (21.58%)

25.34% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 72,985; Turnout 52,209 (71.53%, +8.94%)

2010: Lab maj 9,911 (21.60%) – Turnout 45,893 (62.59%)

Osborne (Lab) 21,632 (47.14%); Grant (C) 11,721 (25.54%); Brodie (SNP) 8,276 (18.03%); Taylor (LD) 4,264 (9.29%)

24 AYRSHIRE CENTRAL

SNP gain from Lab

  • Dr Philippa Whitford (SNP) 26,999 (53.18%, +34.13%)
  • *Brian Donohoe (Lab) 13,410 (26.41%, –21.29%)
  • Marc Hope (C) 8,803 (17.34%, –3.03%)
  • Gordon Bain (LD) 917 (1.81%, –10.12%)
  • Veronika Tudhope (Green) 644 (1.27%)

SNP maj 13,589 (26.76%)

27.71% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 69,982; Turnout 50,773 (72.55%, +8.30%)

2010: Lab maj 12,007 (27.34%) – Turnout 43,915 (64.25%)

Donohoe (Lab) 20,950 (47.71%); Golden (C) 8,943 (20.36%); Mullen (SNP) 8,364 (19.05%); Chamberlain (LD) 5,236 (11.92%); McDaid (Soc Lab) 422 (0.96%)

25 AYRSHIRE NORTH & ARRAN

SNP gain from Lab

  • Patricia Gibson (SNP) 28,641 (53.17%, +27.22%)
  • *Katy Clark (Lab) 15,068 (27.97%, –19.43%)
  • Jamie Greene (C) 7,968 (14.79%, –0.85%)
  • Sharon McGonigal (UKIP) 1,296 (2.41%)
  • Ruby Kirkwood (LD) 896 (1.66%, –8.38%)

SNP maj 13,573 (25.20%)

23.33% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 75,772; Turnout 53,869 (71.09%, +9.57%)

2010: Lab maj 9,895 (21.46%) – Turnout 46,116 (61.53%)

Clark (Lab) 21,860 (47.40%); Gibson (SNP) 11,965 (25.95%); Lardner (C) 7,212 (15.64%); Cole-Hamilton (LD) 4,630 (10.04%); McDaid (Soc Lab) 449 (0.97%)

26 BANBURY

C hold

  • Victoria Prentis (C) 30,749 (53.01%, +0.19%)
  • Sean Woodcock (Lab) 12,354 (21.30%, +2.14%)
  • Dickie Bird (UKIP) 8,050 (13.88%, +8.89%)
  • John Howson (LD) 3,440 (5.93%, –14.47%)
  • Ian Middleton (Green) 2,686 (4.63%, +2.93%)
  • Roseanne Edwards (NHAP) 729 (1.26%)

C maj 18,395 (31.71%)

0.97% swing C to Lab

Electorate 86,420; Turnout 58,008 (67.12%, +2.47%)

2010: C maj 18,227 (32.41%) – Turnout 56,241 (64.66%)

Baldry (C) 29,703 (52.81%); Rundle (LD) 11,476 (20.41%); Sibley (Lab) 10,773 (19.16%); Fairweather (UKIP) 2,806 (4.99%); White (Green) 959 (1.71%); Edwards (Ind) 524 (0.93%)

27 BANFF & BUCHAN

SNP hold

  • *Dr Eilidh Whiteford (SNP) 27,487 (60.24%, +18.99%)
  • Alex Johnstone (C) 13,148 (28.82%, –1.97%)
  • Sumon Hoque (Lab) 2,647 (5.80%, –8.19%)
  • David Evans (LD) 2,347 (5.14%, –6.20%)

SNP maj 14,339 (31.43%)

10.48% swing C to SNP

Electorate 68,609; Turnout 45,629 (66.51%, +6.68%)

2010: SNP maj 4,027 (10.47%) – Turnout 38,466 (59.82%)

Whiteford (SNP) 15,868 (41.25%); Buchan (C) 11,841 (30.78%); Reynolds (Lab) 5,382 (13.99%); Milne (LD) 4,365 (11.35%); Payne (BNP) 1,010 (2.63%)

28 BARKING

Lab hold

  • *Margaret Hodge (Lab) 24,826 (57.70%, +3.39%)
  • Roger Gravett (UKIP) 9,554 (22.21%, +19.34%)
  • Mina Rahman (C) 7,019 (16.31%, –1.49%)
  • Tony Rablen (Green) 879 (2.04%, +1.34%)
  • Peter Wilcock (LD) 562 (1.31%, –6.90%)
  • Joseph Mambuliya (TUSC) 183 (0.43%)

Lab maj 15,272 (35.50%)

7.98% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 74,004; Turnout 43,023 (58.14%, –3.25%)

2010: Lab maj 16,555 (36.51%) – Turnout 45,343 (61.39%)

Hodge (Lab) 24,628 (54.31%); Marcus (C) 8,073 (17.80%); Griffin (BNP) 6,620 (14.60%); Carman (LD) 3,719 (8.20%); Maloney (UKIP) 1,300 (2.87%); Hargreaves (Ch P) 482 (1.06%); Forbes (Green) 317 (0.70%); Dowling (Loony) 82 (0.18%); Darwood (Ind) 77 (0.17%); Sijuwola (RP) 45 (0.10%)

29 BARNSLEY CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • *Dan Jarvis (Lab) 20,376 (55.73%, +8.47%)
  • Lee Hunter (UKIP) 7,941 (21.72%, +17.05%)
  • Kay Carter (C) 5,485 (15.00%, –2.26%)
  • Michael Short (Green) 938 (2.57%)
  • David Ridgway (LD) 770 (2.11%, –15.17%)
  • Dave Gibson (TUSC) 573 (1.57%)
  • Ian Sutton (Eng Dem) 477 (1.30%)

Lab maj 12,435 (34.01%)

4.29% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 64,534; Turnout 36,560 (56.65%, +0.20%)

2010: Lab maj 11,093 (29.98%) – Turnout 37,001 (56.45%)

Illsley (Lab) 17,487 (47.26%); Wiggin (LD) 6,394 (17.28%); Tempest (C) 6,388 (17.26%); Sutton (BNP) 3,307 (8.94%); Silver (UKIP) 1,727 (4.67%); Wood (Ind) 732 (1.98%); Devoy (Ind) 610 (1.65%); Robinson (Soc Lab) 356 (0.96%)

2011: Lab maj 11,771 (48.60%) – Turnout 24,219 (37.00%)

Jarvis (Lab) 14,724 (60.80%); Collins (UKIP) 2,953 (12.19%); Hockney (C) 1,999 (8.25%); Dalton (BNP) 1,463 (6.04%); Devoy (Ind) 1,266 (5.23%); Carman (LD) 1,012 (4.18%); Riddiough (Eng Dem) 544 (2.25%); Hope (Loony) 198 (0.82%); Val Davies (Ind) 60 (0.25%)

30 BARNSLEY EAST

Lab hold

  • *Michael Dugher (Lab) 21,079 (54.73%, +7.68%)
  • Robert Swiffen (UKIP) 9,045 (23.48%, +18.97%)
  • Katharine Harborne (C) 5,622 (14.60%, –1.89%)
  • Ruth Coleman-Taylor (LD) 1,217 (3.16%, –15.00%)
  • Tony Devoy (Yorks) 647 (1.68%)
  • Kevin Riddiough (Eng Dem) 440 (1.14%)
  • Ralph Dyson (TUSC) 364 (0.95%)
  • Billy Marsden (Vapers) 103 (0.27%)

Lab maj 12,034 (31.24%)

5.65% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 69,135; Turnout 38,517 (55.71%, –0.38%)

2010: Lab maj 11,090 (28.89%) – Turnout 38,386 (56.09%)

Dugher (Lab) 18,059 (47.05%); Brown (LD) 6,969 (18.16%); Hockney (C) 6,329 (16.49%); Porter (BNP) 3,301 (8.60%); Watson (UKIP) 1,731 (4.51%); Hogan (Ind) 712 (1.85%); Devoy (Ind) 684 (1.78%); Capstick (Soc Lab) 601 (1.57%)

31 BARROW & FURNESS

Lab Co-op hold

  • *John Woodcock (Lab Co-op) 18,320 (42.33%, –5.77%)
  • Simon Fell (C) 17,525 (40.50%, +4.19%)
  • Nigel Cecil (UKIP) 5,070 (11.72%, +9.81%)
  • Clive Peaple (LD) 1,169 (2.70%, –7.32%)
  • Robert O'Hara (Green) 1,061 (2.45%, +1.25%)
  • Ian Jackson (Ind) 130 (0.30%, –0.25%)

4.98% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,338; Turnout 43,275 (63.32%, –0.85%)

2010: Lab Co-op maj 5,208 (11.80%) – Turnout 44,124 (64.17%)

Woodcock (Lab Co-op) 21,226 (48.11%); Gough (C) 16,018 (36.30%); Rabone (LD) 4,424 (10.03%); Smith (UKIP) 841 (1.91%); Ashburner (BNP) 840 (1.90%); Loynes (Green) 530 (1.20%); Greaves (Ind) 245 (0.56%)

32 BASILDON & BILLERICAY

C hold

  • *John Baron (C) 22,668 (52.68%, –0.05%)
  • Gavin Callaghan (Lab) 10,186 (23.67%, +0.62%)
  • George Konstantinidis (UKIP) 8,538 (19.84%, +16.02%)
  • Martin Thompson (LD) 1,636 (3.80%, –11.93%)

C maj 12,482 (29.01%)

0.34% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,459; Turnout 43,028 (62.85%, –0.63%)

2010: C maj 12,338 (29.68%) – Turnout 41,569 (63.48%)

Baron (C) 21,922 (52.74%); Davies (Lab) 9,584 (23.06%); Hibbs (LD) 6,538 (15.73%); Bateman (BNP) 1,934 (4.65%); Broad (UKIP) 1,591 (3.83%)

33 BASILDON SOUTH & THURROCK EAST

C hold

  • *Stephen Metcalfe (C) 19,788 (43.40%, –0.47%)
  • Ian Luder (UKIP) 12,097 (26.53%, +20.63%)
  • Mike Le-Surf (Lab) 11,493 (25.21%, –5.76%)
  • Geoff Williams (LD) 1,356 (2.97%, –10.39%)
  • Kerry Smith (Ind) 401 (0.88%)
  • None Of The Above X (ND) 253 (0.55%, +0.28%)
  • Stuart Hooper (Ind) 205 (0.45%)

C maj 7,691 (16.87%)

10.55% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 73,210; Turnout 45,593 (62.28%, –0.01%)

2010: C maj 5,772 (12.90%) – Turnout 44,735 (62.29%)

Metcalfe (C) 19,624 (43.87%); Smith (Lab Co-op) 13,852 (30.96%); Williams (LD) 5,977 (13.36%); Smith (UKIP) 2,639 (5.90%); Roberts (BNP) 2,518 (5.63%); X (ND) 125 (0.28%)

34 BASINGSTOKE

C hold

  • *Maria Miller (C) 25,769 (48.55%, –1.97%)
  • Paul Harvey (Lab) 14,706 (27.71%, +7.32%)
  • Alan Stone (UKIP) 8,290 (15.62%, +11.52%)
  • Janice Spalding (LD) 3,919 (7.38%, –17.12%)
  • Omar Selim (Ind) 392 (0.74%)

C maj 11,063 (20.84%)

4.64% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,662; Turnout 53,076 (66.63%, –0.49%)

2010: C maj 13,176 (26.01%) – Turnout 50,654 (67.12%)

Miller (C) 25,590 (50.52%); Shaw (LD) 12,414 (24.51%); Pepperell (Lab) 10,327 (20.39%); Howell (UKIP) 2,076 (4.10%); Saul (BCP) 247 (0.49%)

35 BASSETLAW

Lab hold

  • *John Mann (Lab) 23,965 (48.62%, –1.84%)
  • Sarah Downes (C) 15,122 (30.68%, –3.21%)
  • David Scott (UKIP) 7,865 (15.96%, +12.37%)
  • Leon Duveen (LD) 1,331 (2.70%, –8.53%)
  • Kris Wragg (Green) 1,006 (2.04%)

Lab maj 8,843 (17.94%)

0.69% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,480; Turnout 49,289 (63.62%, –1.16%)

2010: Lab maj 8,215 (16.57%) – Turnout 49,577 (64.77%)

Mann (Lab) 25,018 (50.46%); Girling (C) 16,803 (33.89%); Dobbie (LD) 5,570 (11.24%); Hamilton (UKIP) 1,779 (3.59%); Whithurst (Ind) 407 (0.82%)

36 BATH

C gain from LD

  • Ben Howlett (C) 17,833 (37.81%, +6.44%)
  • Steve Bradley (LD) 14,000 (29.68%, –26.92%)
  • Ollie Middleton (Lab) 6,216 (13.18%, +6.27%)
  • Dominic Tristram (Green) 5,634 (11.94%, +9.57%)
  • Julian Deverell (UKIP) 2,922 (6.20%, +4.30%)
  • Loraine Morgan-Brinkhurst (Ind) 499 (1.06%, +0.94%)
  • Jenny Knight (Eng Dem) 63 (0.13%)

C maj 3,833 (8.13%)

16.68% swing LD to C

Electorate 60,869; Turnout 47,167 (77.49%, +5.72%)

2010: LD maj 11,883 (25.24%) – Turnout 47,086 (71.77%)

Foster (LD) 26,651 (56.60%); Richter (C) 14,768 (31.36%); Ajderian (Lab) 3,251 (6.90%); Lucas (Green) 1,120 (2.38%); Warrender (UKIP) 890 (1.89%); Hewett (Ch P) 250 (0.53%); ANON (ND) 69 (0.15%); Geddis (Ind) 56 (0.12%); Craig (South) 31 (0.07%)

37 BATLEY & SPEN

Lab hold

  • Jo Cox (Lab) 21,820 (43.23%, +1.04%)
  • Imtiaz Ameen (C) 15,769 (31.24%, –2.33%)
  • Aleks Lukic (UKIP) 9,080 (17.99%)
  • John Lawson (LD) 2,396 (4.75%, –11.09%)
  • Ian Bullock (Green) 1,232 (2.44%, +1.26%)
  • Dawn Wheelhouse (TUSC) 123 (0.24%)
  • Karl Varley (PSP) 53 (0.11%)

Lab maj 6,051 (11.99%)

1.68% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,373; Turnout 50,473 (64.40%, –2.21%)

2010: Lab maj 4,406 (8.62%) – Turnout 51,109 (66.61%)

Wood (Lab) 21,565 (42.19%); Small (C) 17,159 (33.57%); Bentley (LD) 8,095 (15.84%); Exley (BNP) 3,685 (7.21%); Blakeley (Green) 605 (1.18%)

38 BATTERSEA

C hold

  • *Jane Ellison (C) 26,730 (52.38%, +5.03%)
  • Will Martindale (Lab) 18,792 (36.82%, +1.72%)
  • Luke Taylor (LD) 2,241 (4.39%, –10.32%)
  • Joe Stuart (Green) 1,682 (3.30%, +2.15%)
  • Christopher Howe (UKIP) 1,586 (3.11%, +2.07%)

C maj 7,938 (15.56%)

1.65% swing Lab to C

Electorate 76,106; Turnout 51,031 (67.05%, +1.38%)

2010: C maj 5,977 (12.25%) – Turnout 48,792 (65.67%)

Ellison (C) 23,103 (47.35%); Linton (Lab) 17,126 (35.10%); Moran (LD) 7,176 (14.71%); Evans (Green) 559 (1.15%); MacDonald (UKIP) 505 (1.04%); Salmon (Battersea) 168 (0.34%); Fox (Ind) 155 (0.32%)

39 BEACONSFIELD

C hold

  • *Dominic Grieve (C) 33,621 (63.24%, +2.18%)
  • Tim Scott (UKIP) 7,310 (13.75%, +8.80%)
  • Tony Clements (Lab) 6,074 (11.43%, –0.26%)
  • Peter Chapman (LD) 3,927 (7.39%, –12.18%)
  • Dave Hampton (Green) 2,231 (4.20%, +2.73%)

C maj 26,311 (49.49%)

3.31% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 76,380; Turnout 53,163 (69.60%, –0.40%)

2010: C maj 21,782 (41.50%) – Turnout 52,490 (70.00%)

Grieve (C) 32,053 (61.06%); Edwards (LD) 10,271 (19.57%); Miles (Lab) 6,135 (11.69%); Gray-Fisk (UKIP) 2,597 (4.95%); Bailey (Green) 768 (1.46%); Cowen (MP Expense) 475 (0.90%); Baron (Ind) 191 (0.36%)

40 BECKENHAM

C hold

  • *Bob Stewart (C) 27,955 (57.28%, –0.59%)
  • Marina Ahmad (Lab) 9,484 (19.43%, +4.98%)
  • Rob Bryant (UKIP) 6,108 (12.52%, +9.26%)
  • Anuja Prashar (LD) 3,378 (6.92%, –13.66%)
  • Ruth Fabricant (Green) 1,878 (3.85%, +2.57%)

C maj 18,471 (37.85%)

2.78% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,436; Turnout 48,803 (72.37%, +0.36%)

2010: C maj 17,784 (37.29%) – Turnout 47,686 (72.01%)

Stewart (C) 27,597 (57.87%); Jenkins (LD) 9,813 (20.58%); Egan (Lab) 6,893 (14.45%); Brolly (UKIP) 1,551 (3.25%); Tonks (BNP) 1,001 (2.10%); Garrett (Green) 608 (1.28%); Eastgate (Eng Dem) 223 (0.47%)

41 BEDFORD

C hold

  • *Richard Fuller (C) 19,625 (42.58%, +3.68%)
  • Patrick Hall (Lab) 18,528 (40.20%, +4.30%)
  • Charlie Smith (UKIP) 4,434 (9.62%, +7.10%)
  • Mahmud Henry Rogers (LD) 1,958 (4.25%, –15.61%)
  • Ben Foley (Green) 1,412 (3.06%, +2.19%)
  • Faruk Choudhury (Ind) 129 (0.28%, +0.01%)

C maj 1,097 (2.38%)

0.31% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,311; Turnout 46,086 (66.49%, +0.64%)

2010: C maj 1,353 (3.00%) – Turnout 45,102 (65.85%)

Fuller (C) 17,546 (38.90%); Hall (Lab) 16,193 (35.90%); Vann (LD) 8,957 (19.86%); Adkin (UKIP) 1,136 (2.52%); Dewick (BNP) 757 (1.68%); Foley (Green) 393 (0.87%); Bhandari (Ind) 120 (0.27%)

42 BEDFORDSHIRE MID

C hold

  • *Nadine Dorries (C) 32,544 (56.05%, +3.56%)
  • Charlynne Pullen (Lab) 9,217 (15.87%, +1.11%)
  • Nigel Wickens (UKIP) 8,966 (15.44%, +10.29%)
  • Linda Jack (LD) 4,193 (7.22%, –17.67%)
  • Gareth Ellis (Green) 2,462 (4.24%, +2.83%)
  • Tim Ireland (Ind) 384 (0.66%)
  • Ann Kelly (Loony) 294 (0.51%)

C maj 23,327 (40.18%)

1.23% swing Lab to C

Electorate 81,144; Turnout 58,060 (71.55%, –0.66%)

2010: C maj 15,152 (27.60%) – Turnout 54,897 (72.21%)

Dorries (C) 28,815 (52.49%); Jack (LD) 13,663 (24.89%); Reeves (Lab) 8,108 (14.77%); Hall (UKIP) 2,826 (5.15%); Bailey (Green) 773 (1.41%); Cooper (Eng Dem) 712 (1.30%)

43 BEDFORDSHIRE NORTH EAST

C hold

  • *Alistair Burt (C) 34,891 (59.47%, +3.68%)
  • Saqhib Ali (Lab) 9,247 (15.76%, –0.36%)
  • Adrianne Smyth (UKIP) 8,579 (14.62%, +10.49%)
  • Peter Morris (LD) 3,418 (5.83%, –15.86%)
  • Mark Bowler (Green) 2,537 (4.32%)

C maj 25,644 (43.71%)

2.02% swing Lab to C

Electorate 83,551; Turnout 58,672 (70.22%, –0.94%)

2010: C maj 18,942 (34.10%) – Turnout 55,552 (71.17%)

Burt (C) 30,989 (55.78%); Pitt (LD) 12,047 (21.69%); Brown (Lab) 8,957 (16.12%); Capell (UKIP) 2,294 (4.13%); Seeby (BNP) 1,265 (2.28%)

44 BEDFORDSHIRE SOUTH WEST

C hold

  • *Andrew Selous (C) 28,212 (54.99%, +2.18%)
  • Daniel Scott (Lab) 10,399 (20.27%, +0.68%)
  • John Van Weenen (UKIP) 7,941 (15.48%, +11.26%)
  • Stephen Rutherford (LD) 2,646 (5.16%, –14.86%)
  • Emily Lawrence (Green) 2,106 (4.10%)

C maj 17,813 (34.72%)

0.75% swing Lab to C

Electorate 79,664; Turnout 51,304 (64.40%, –1.92%)

2010: C maj 16,649 (32.79%) – Turnout 50,774 (66.32%)

Selous (C) 26,815 (52.81%); Cantrill (LD) 10,166 (20.02%); Bone (Lab) 9,948 (19.59%); Newman (UKIP) 2,142 (4.22%); Tolman (BNP) 1,703 (3.35%)

45 BELFAST EAST

DUP gain from Alliance

  • Gavin Robinson (DUP) 19,575 (49.33%, +16.55%)
  • *Naomi Long (Alliance) 16,978 (42.79%, +5.56%)
  • Neil Wilson (C) 1,121 (2.82%, –18.36%)
  • Ross Brown (Green) 1,058 (2.67%)
  • Niall O Donnghaile (SF) 823 (2.07%, –0.29%)
  • Mary Muldoon (SDLP) 127 (0.32%, –0.74%)

DUP maj 2,597 (6.54%)

5.49% swing Alliance to DUP

Electorate 63,154; Turnout 39,682 (62.83%, +4.39%)

2010: Alliance maj 1,533 (4.45%) – Turnout 34,488 (58.45%)

Long (Alliance) 12,839 (37.23%); Robinson (DUP) 11,306 (32.78%); Ringland (UCUNF) 7,305 (21.18%); Vance (TUV) 1,856 (5.38%); Donnelly (SF) 817 (2.37%); Muldoon (SDLP) 365 (1.06%)

46 BELFAST NORTH

DUP hold

  • *Nigel Dodds (DUP) 19,096 (47.04%, +7.00%)
  • Gerry Kelly (SF) 13,770 (33.92%, –0.11%)
  • Alban Maginness (SDLP) 3,338 (8.22%, –4.06%)
  • Jason O'Neill (Alliance) 2,941 (7.25%, +2.35%)
  • Gemma Weir (WP) 919 (2.26%)
  • Fra Hughes (Ind) 529 (1.30%, +0.21%)

DUP maj 5,326 (13.12%)

3.55% swing SF to DUP

Electorate 68,552; Turnout 40,593 (59.21%, +2.74%)

2010: DUP maj 2,224 (6.01%) – Turnout 36,993 (56.47%)

Dodds (DUP) 14,812 (40.04%); Kelly (SF) 12,588 (34.03%); Maginness (SDLP) 4,544 (12.28%); Cobain (UCUNF) 2,837 (7.67%); Webb (Alliance) 1,809 (4.89%); McAuley (Ind) 403 (1.09%)

47 BELFAST SOUTH

SDLP hold

  • *Dr Alasdair McDonnell (SDLP) 9,560 (24.54%, –16.49%)
  • Jonathan Bell (DUP) 8,654 (22.21%, –1.48%)
  • Paula Bradshaw (Alliance) 6,711 (17.23%, +2.27%)
  • Mairtin O Muilleoir (SF) 5,402 (13.87%)
  • Rodney McCune (UUP) 3,549 (9.11%)
  • Clare Bailey (Green) 2,238 (5.74%, +2.71%)
  • Bob Stoker (UKIP) 1,900 (4.88%)
  • Ben Manton (C) 582 (1.49%, –15.79%)
  • Lily Kerr (WP) 361 (0.93%)

SDLP maj 906 (2.33%)

7.50% swing SDLP to DUP

Electorate 64,912; Turnout 38,957 (60.02%, +2.58%)

2010: SDLP maj 5,926 (17.33%) – Turnout 34,186 (57.43%)

McDonnell (SDLP) 14,026 (41.03%); Spratt (DUP) 8,100 (23.69%); Bradshaw (UCUNF) 5,910 (17.29%); Lo (Alliance) 5,114 (14.96%); McGibbon (Green) 1,036 (3.03%)

48 BELFAST WEST

SF hold

  • *Paul Maskey (SF) 19,163 (54.24%, –16.84%)
  • Gerry Carroll (PBP) 6,798 (19.24%)
  • Alex Attwood (SDLP) 3,475 (9.84%, –6.54%)
  • Frank McCoubrey (DUP) 2,773 (7.85%, +0.27%)
  • Bill Manwaring (UUP) 1,088 (3.08%)
  • Brian Higginson (UKIP) 765 (2.17%)
  • Gerard Catney (Alliance) 636 (1.80%, –0.05%)
  • John Lowry (WP) 597 (1.69%)
  • Paul Shea (C) 34 (0.10%, –3.02%)

SF maj 12,365 (35.00%)

Electorate 62,685; Turnout 35,329 (56.36%, +2.37%)

2010: SF maj 17,579 (54.71%) – Turnout 32,133 (53.99%)

Adams (SF) 22,840 (71.08%); Attwood (SDLP) 5,261 (16.37%); Humphrey (DUP) 2,436 (7.58%); Manwaring (UCUNF) 1,000 (3.11%); Hendron (Alliance) 596 (1.85%)

2011: SF maj 13,123 (57.18%) – Turnout 22,951 (37.35%)

Maskey (SF) 16,211 (70.63%); Attwood (SDLP) 3,088 (13.45%); Carroll (People) 1,751 (7.63%); Kingston (DUP) 1,393 (6.07%); Manwaring (UUP) 386 (1.68%); McIntyre (Alliance) 122 (0.53%)

49 BERMONDSEY & OLD SOUTHWARK

Lab gain from LD

  • Neil Coyle (Lab) 22,146 (43.07%, +13.82%)
  • *Simon Hughes (LD) 17,657 (34.34%, –14.02%)
  • JP Floru (C) 6,051 (11.77%, –5.34%)
  • Andrew Beadle (UKIP) 3,254 (6.33%)
  • William Lavin (Green) 2,023 (3.93%, +2.33%)
  • Kingsley Abrams (TUSC) 142 (0.28%)
  • Lucy Hall (Ind) 72 (0.14%, –0.21%)
  • Donald Cole (AP) 59 (0.11%)
  • Steve Freeman (Rep Soc) 20 (0.04%)

Lab maj 4,489 (8.73%)

13.92% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 80,604; Turnout 51,424 (63.80%, +6.28%)

2010: LD maj 8,530 (19.10%) – Turnout 44,651 (57.52%)

Hughes (LD) 21,590 (48.35%); Shawcross (Lab) 13,060 (29.25%); Morrison (C) 7,638 (17.11%); Tyler (BNP) 1,370 (3.07%); Chance (Green) 718 (1.61%); Kirkby (Ind) 155 (0.35%); Freeman (ND) 120 (0.27%)

50 BERWICK-UPON-TWEED

C gain from LD

  • Anne-Marie Trevelyan (C) 16,603 (41.07%, +4.35%)
  • Julie Porksen (LD) 11,689 (28.92%, –14.80%)
  • Scott Dickinson (Lab) 6,042 (14.95%, +1.78%)
  • Nigel Coghill-Marshall (UKIP) 4,513 (11.16%, +7.93%)
  • Rachael Roberts (Green) 1,488 (3.68%)
  • Neil Humphrey (Eng Dem) 88 (0.22%)

C maj 4,914 (12.16%)

9.58% swing LD to C

Electorate 58,098; Turnout 40,423 (69.58%, +2.61%)

2010: LD maj 2,690 (7.00%) – Turnout 38,439 (66.96%)

Beith (LD) 16,806 (43.72%); Trevelyan (C) 14,116 (36.72%); Strickland (Lab) 5,061 (13.17%); Weatheritt (UKIP) 1,243 (3.23%); Mailer (BNP) 1,213 (3.16%)

51 BERWICKSHIRE, ROXBURGH & SELKIRK

SNP gain from LD

  • Calum Kerr (SNP) 20,145 (36.60%, +27.43%)
  • John Lamont (C) 19,817 (36.01%, +2.23%)
  • *Michael Moore (LD) 10,294 (18.70%, –26.65%)
  • Kenryck Lloyd-Jones (Lab) 2,700 (4.91%, –5.30%)
  • Peter Neilson (UKIP) 1,316 (2.39%, +1.18%)
  • Pauline Stewart (Green) 631 (1.15%)
  • Jesse Rae (Ind) 135 (0.25%)

SNP maj 328 (0.60%)

27.04% swing LD to SNP

Electorate 74,179; Turnout 55,038 (74.20%, +7.80%)

2010: LD maj 5,675 (11.58%) – Turnout 49,014 (66.39%)

Moore (LD) 22,230 (45.35%); Lamont (C) 16,555 (33.78%); Miller (Lab) 5,003 (10.21%); Wheelhouse (SNP) 4,497 (9.17%); Fowler (UKIP) 595 (1.21%); Black (Jacobite) 134 (0.27%)

52 BETHNAL GREEN & BOW

Lab hold

  • *Rushanara Ali (Lab) 32,387 (61.20%, +18.25%)
  • Matt Smith (C) 8,070 (15.25%, +1.31%)
  • Alistair Polson (Green) 4,906 (9.27%, +7.58%)
  • Paula McQueen (UKIP) 3,219 (6.08%)
  • Teena Lashmore (LD) 2,395 (4.53%, –15.60%)
  • Glyn Robbins (TUSC) 949 (1.79%)
  • M Rowshan Ali (Community) 356 (0.67%)
  • Jonathan Dewey (CSA) 303 (0.57%)
  • Alasdair Henderson (Whig) 203 (0.38%)
  • Elliot Ball (30-50) 78 (0.15%)
  • Jason Pavlou (RFAC) 58 (0.11%)

Lab maj 24,317 (45.95%)

8.47% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,825; Turnout 52,924 (63.90%, +1.46%)

2010: Lab maj 11,574 (22.82%) – Turnout 50,728 (62.44%)

Ali (Lab) 21,784 (42.94%); Masroor (LD) 10,210 (20.13%); Miah (Respect) 8,532 (16.82%); Khan (C) 7,071 (13.94%); Marshall (BNP) 1,405 (2.77%); Bakht (Green) 856 (1.69%); Brooks (Ind) 277 (0.55%); Van Terheyden (Pirate) 213 (0.42%); Hikmat (Voice) 209 (0.41%); Choudhury (Ind) 100 (0.20%); Malik (Ind) 71 (0.14%)

53 BEVERLEY & HOLDERNESS

C hold

  • *Graham Stuart (C) 25,363 (48.15%, +1.04%)
  • Margaret Pinder (Lab) 13,160 (24.98%, +3.88%)
  • Gary Shores (UKIP) 8,794 (16.69%, +13.23%)
  • Denis Healy (LD) 2,900 (5.51%, –17.19%)
  • Richard Howarth (Green) 1,802 (3.42%, +2.13%)
  • Lee Walton (Yorks) 658 (1.25%)

C maj 12,203 (23.17%)

1.42% swing C to Lab

Electorate 80,822; Turnout 52,677 (65.18%, –1.65%)

2010: C maj 12,987 (24.41%) – Turnout 53,199 (66.82%)

Stuart (C) 25,063 (47.11%); Dobson (LD) 12,076 (22.70%); Saunders (Lab) 11,224 (21.10%); Whitelam (BNP) 2,080 (3.91%); Horsfield (UKIP) 1,845 (3.47%); Rigby (Green) 686 (1.29%); Hughes (Ind) 225 (0.42%)

54 BEXHILL & BATTLE

C hold

  • Huw Merriman (C) 30,245 (54.77%, +3.21%)
  • Geoffrey Bastin (UKIP) 10,170 (18.42%)
  • Michelle Thew (Lab) 7,797 (14.12%, +2.17%)
  • Rachel Sadler (LD) 4,199 (7.60%, –20.36%)
  • Jonathan Kent (Green) 2,807 (5.08%)

C maj 20,075 (36.36%)

Electorate 78,796; Turnout 55,218 (70.08%, +1.16%)

2010: C maj 12,880 (23.60%) – Turnout 54,587 (68.92%)

Barker (C) 28,147 (51.56%); Varrall (LD) 15,267 (27.97%); Royston (Lab) 6,524 (11.95%); Wheeler (Trust) 2,699 (4.94%); Jackson (BNP) 1,950 (3.57%)

55 BEXLEYHEATH & CRAYFORD

C hold

  • *David Evennett (C) 20,643 (47.25%, –3.22%)
  • Stef Borella (Lab) 11,451 (26.21%, –0.30%)
  • Chris Attard (UKIP) 9,182 (21.02%, +17.41%)
  • Richard Davis (LD) 1,308 (2.99%, –9.75%)
  • Stella Gardiner (Green) 950 (2.17%, +1.32%)
  • Maggi Young (Eng Dem) 151 (0.35%, –0.73%)

C maj 9,192 (21.04%)

1.46% swing C to Lab

Electorate 64,828; Turnout 43,685 (67.39%, +0.94%)

2010: C maj 10,344 (23.95%) – Turnout 43,182 (66.45%)

Evennett (C) 21,794 (50.47%); Dawber (Lab) 11,450 (26.52%); Scott (LD) 5,502 (12.74%); James (BNP) 2,042 (4.73%); Dunford (UKIP) 1,557 (3.61%); Griffiths (Eng Dem) 466 (1.08%); Ross (Green) 371 (0.86%)

56 BIRKENHEAD

Lab hold

  • *Frank Field (Lab) 26,468 (70.24%, +7.73%)
  • Clark Vasey (C) 5,816 (15.44%, –3.50%)
  • Wayne Harling (UKIP) 3,838 (10.19%)
  • Allan Brame (LD) 1,396 (3.70%, –14.85%)
  • Kenny Peers (Green) 162 (0.43%)

Lab maj 20,652 (54.81%)

5.61% swing C to Lab

Electorate 62,438; Turnout 37,680 (60.35%, +4.08%)

2010: Lab maj 15,395 (43.58%) – Turnout 35,323 (56.27%)

Field (Lab) 22,082 (62.51%); Gilbert (C) 6,687 (18.93%); Kelly (LD) 6,554 (18.55%)

57 BIRMINGHAM EDGBASTON

Lab hold

  • *Gisela Stuart (Lab) 18,518 (44.85%, +4.21%)
  • Luke Evans (C) 15,812 (38.29%, +0.72%)
  • Graham Short (UKIP) 4,154 (10.06%, +8.30%)
  • Phil Simpson (Green) 1,371 (3.32%, +2.19%)
  • Lee Dargue (LD) 1,184 (2.87%, –12.50%)
  • Gabriel Ukandu (Christian) 163 (0.39%)
  • Henna Rai (Ind) 91 (0.22%)

Lab maj 2,706 (6.55%)

1.74% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,591; Turnout 41,293 (62.96%, +2.33%)

2010: Lab maj 1,274 (3.06%) – Turnout 41,571 (60.62%)

Stuart (Lab) 16,894 (40.64%); Alden (C) 15,620 (37.57%); Harmer (LD) 6,387 (15.36%); Lloyd (BNP) 1,196 (2.88%); Warwick (UKIP) 732 (1.76%); Simpson (Green) 469 (1.13%); Takhar (Impact) 146 (0.35%); Fernando (Ch P) 127 (0.31%)

58 BIRMINGHAM ERDINGTON

Lab hold

  • *Jack Dromey (Lab) 15,824 (45.62%, +3.79%)
  • Robert Alden (C) 10,695 (30.84%, –1.78%)
  • Andrew Garcarz (UKIP) 6,040 (17.41%, +15.05%)
  • Ann Holtom (LD) 965 (2.78%, –13.37%)
  • Joe Belcher (Green) 948 (2.73%)
  • Ted Woodley (TUSC) 212 (0.61%)

Lab maj 5,129 (14.79%)

2.78% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,128; Turnout 34,684 (53.26%, –0.27%)

2010: Lab maj 3,277 (9.22%) – Turnout 35,546 (53.53%)

Dromey (Lab) 14,869 (41.83%); Alden (C) 11,592 (32.61%); Holtom (LD) 5,742 (16.15%); McHugh (BNP) 1,815 (5.11%); Foy (UKIP) 842 (2.37%); Tomkins (Ind) 240 (0.68%); Williams (NF) 229 (0.64%); Gray (Ch P) 217 (0.61%)

59 BIRMINGHAM HALL GREEN

Lab hold

  • *Roger Godsiff (Lab) 28,147 (59.83%, +26.91%)
  • James Bird (C) 8,329 (17.70%, +2.68%)
  • Jerry Evans (LD) 5,459 (11.60%, –13.00%)
  • Elly Stanton (Green) 2,200 (4.68%)
  • Rashpal Mondair (UKIP) 2,131 (4.53%, +2.58%)
  • Shiraz Peer (Respect) 780 (1.66%, –23.46%)

Lab maj 19,818 (42.12%)

12.12% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,330; Turnout 47,046 (61.64%, –1.99%)

2010: Lab maj 3,799 (7.80%) – Turnout 48,727 (63.63%)

Godsiff (Lab) 16,039 (32.92%); Yaqoob (Respect) 12,240 (25.12%); Evans (LD) 11,988 (24.60%); Barker (C) 7,320 (15.02%); Blumenthal (UKIP) 950 (1.95%); Gardner (Ind) 190 (0.39%)

60 BIRMINGHAM HODGE HILL

Lab hold

  • *Liam Byrne (Lab) 28,069 (68.40%, +16.42%)
  • Kieran Mullan (C) 4,707 (11.47%, –0.15%)
  • Albert Duffen (UKIP) 4,651 (11.33%, +9.65%)
  • Phil Bennion (LD) 2,624 (6.39%, –21.33%)
  • Chris Nash (Green) 835 (2.03%)
  • Andy Chaffer (Comm Brit) 153 (0.37%)

Lab maj 23,362 (56.93%)

8.28% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,302; Turnout 41,039 (54.50%, –2.10%)

2010: Lab maj 10,302 (24.26%) – Turnout 42,472 (56.60%)

Byrne (Lab) 22,077 (51.98%); Khan (LD) 11,775 (27.72%); Parekh (C) 4,936 (11.62%); Lumby (BNP) 2,333 (5.49%); Rafiq (UKIP) 714 (1.68%); Johnson (Soc Dem) 637 (1.50%)

61 BIRMINGHAM LADYWOOD

Lab hold

  • *Shabana Mahmood (Lab) 26,444 (73.63%, +17.95%)
  • Isabel Sigmac (C) 4,576 (12.74%, +0.80%)
  • Clair Braund (UKIP) 1,805 (5.03%, +2.51%)
  • Margaret Okole (Green) 1,501 (4.18%, +1.78%)
  • Shazad Iqbal (LD) 1,374 (3.83%, –23.65%)
  • Timothy Burton (Lib GB) 216 (0.60%)

Lab maj 21,868 (60.89%)

8.57% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,128; Turnout 35,916 (52.72%, +4.06%)

2010: Lab maj 10,105 (28.20%) – Turnout 35,833 (48.66%)

Mahmood (Lab) 19,950 (55.67%); Khan (LD) 9,845 (27.47%); Ghani (C) 4,277 (11.94%); Booth (UKIP) 902 (2.52%); Beck (Green) 859 (2.40%)

62 BIRMINGHAM NORTHFIELD

Lab hold

  • *Richard Burden (Lab) 17,673 (41.62%, +1.35%)
  • Rachel Maclean (C) 15,164 (35.71%, +2.09%)
  • Keith Rowe (UKIP) 7,106 (16.74%, +13.48%)
  • Steven Haynes (LD) 1,349 (3.18%, –12.49%)
  • Anna Masters (Green) 1,169 (2.75%, +1.78%)

Lab maj 2,509 (5.91%)

0.37% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,428; Turnout 42,461 (59.45%, +0.83%)

2010: Lab maj 2,782 (6.65%) – Turnout 41,814 (58.61%)

Burden (Lab) 16,841 (40.28%); Huxtable (C) 14,059 (33.62%); Dixon (LD) 6,550 (15.66%); Orton (BNP) 2,290 (5.48%); Borthwick (UKIP) 1,363 (3.26%); Pearce (Green) 406 (0.97%); Rodgers (Good) 305 (0.73%)

63 BIRMINGHAM PERRY BARR

Lab hold

  • *Khalid Mahmood (Lab) 23,697 (57.43%, +7.15%)
  • Charlotte Hodivala (C) 8,869 (21.50%, +0.18%)
  • Harjinder Singh (UKIP) 5,032 (12.20%, +8.21%)
  • Arjun Singh (LD) 2,001 (4.85%, –17.11%)
  • James Lovatt (Green) 1,330 (3.22%)
  • Robert Punton (TUSC) 331 (0.80%)

Lab maj 14,828 (35.94%)

3.48% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,943; Turnout 41,260 (58.99%, +0.03%)

2010: Lab maj 11,908 (28.32%) – Turnout 42,045 (58.97%)

Mahmood (Lab) 21,142 (50.28%); Hamilton (LD) 9,234 (21.96%); Norton (C) 8,960 (21.31%); Ward (UKIP) 1,675 (3.98%); Tyrrell (Soc Lab) 527 (1.25%); Hey-Smith (Ch P) 507 (1.21%)

64 BIRMINGHAM SELLY OAK

Lab hold

  • *Steve McCabe (Lab) 21,584 (47.65%, +9.10%)
  • Alex Boulter (C) 13,137 (29.00%, –2.07%)
  • Steven Brookes (UKIP) 5,755 (12.71%, +10.28%)
  • Colin Green (LD) 2,517 (5.56%, –16.72%)
  • Clare Thomas (Green) 2,301 (5.08%, +3.65%)

Lab maj 8,447 (18.65%)

5.59% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,092; Turnout 45,294 (60.32%, –1.93%)

2010: Lab maj 3,482 (7.48%) – Turnout 46,563 (62.25%)

McCabe (Lab) 17,950 (38.55%); Dawkins (C) 14,468 (31.07%); Radcliffe (LD) 10,371 (22.27%); Orton (BNP) 1,820 (3.91%); Burgess (UKIP) 1,131 (2.43%); Burn (Green) 664 (1.43%); Leeds (Ch P) 159 (0.34%)

65 BIRMINGHAM YARDLEY

Lab gain from LD

  • Jess Phillips (Lab) 17,129 (41.62%, +9.41%)
  • *John Hemming (LD) 10,534 (25.60%, –13.97%)
  • Paul Clayton (UKIP) 6,637 (16.13%, +13.22%)
  • Arun Photay (C) 5,760 (14.00%, –5.19%)
  • Grant Bishop (Green) 698 (1.70%)
  • Teval Stephens (Respect) 187 (0.45%)
  • Eamonn Flynn (TUSC) 135 (0.33%)
  • Peter Johnson (Soc Dem) 71 (0.17%)

Lab maj 6,595 (16.03%)

11.69% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 72,146; Turnout 41,151 (57.04%, +0.55%)

2010: LD maj 3,002 (7.35%) – Turnout 40,850 (56.48%)

Hemming (LD) 16,162 (39.56%); Kelly (Lab) 13,160 (32.22%); Jenkins (C) 7,836 (19.18%); Lumby (BNP) 2,153 (5.27%); Duffen (UKIP) 1,190 (2.91%); Morris (NF) 349 (0.85%)

66 BISHOP AUCKLAND

Lab hold

  • *Helen Goodman (Lab) 16,307 (41.40%, +2.45%)
  • Christopher Adams (C) 12,799 (32.49%, +6.23%)
  • Rhys Burriss (UKIP) 7,015 (17.81%, +15.09%)
  • Stephen White (LD) 1,723 (4.37%, –17.96%)
  • Thom Robinson (Green) 1,545 (3.92%)

Lab maj 3,508 (8.91%)

1.89% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,089; Turnout 39,389 (59.60%, –0.57%)

2010: Lab maj 5,218 (12.68%) – Turnout 41,136 (60.17%)

Goodman (Lab) 16,023 (38.95%); Harrison (C) 10,805 (26.27%); Wilkes (LD) 9,189 (22.34%); Walker (BNP) 2,036 (4.95%); Zair (LLPBPP) 1,964 (4.77%); Brothers (UKIP) 1,119 (2.72%)

67 BLACKBURN

Lab hold

  • Kate Hollern (Lab) 24,762 (56.28%, +8.47%)
  • Bob Eastwood (C) 12,002 (27.28%, +1.13%)
  • Dayle Taylor (UKIP) 6,280 (14.27%, +12.20%)
  • Gordon Lishman (LD) 955 (2.17%, –13.03%)

Lab maj 12,760 (29.00%)

3.67% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,265; Turnout 43,999 (60.05%, –2.85%)

2010: Lab maj 9,856 (21.66%) – Turnout 45,499 (62.90%)

Straw (Lab) 21,751 (47.81%); Law-Riding (C) 11,895 (26.14%); English (LD) 6,918 (15.20%); Evans (BNP) 2,158 (4.74%); Irfanullah (BIB) 1,424 (3.13%); Anwar (UKIP) 942 (2.07%); Astley (Ind) 238 (0.52%); Sharp (Ind) 173 (0.38%)

68 BLACKLEY & BROUGHTON

Lab hold

  • *Graham Stringer (Lab) 22,982 (61.93%, +7.65%)
  • Martin Power (UKIP) 6,108 (16.46%, +13.84%)
  • Michelle Tanfield-Johnson (C) 5,581 (15.04%, –3.26%)
  • David Jones (Green) 1,567 (4.22%)
  • Richard Gadsden (LD) 874 (2.36%, –11.86%)

Lab maj 16,874 (45.47%)

3.09% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 71,900; Turnout 37,112 (51.62%, +2.39%)

2010: Lab maj 12,303 (35.97%) – Turnout 34,204 (49.22%)

Stringer (Lab) 18,563 (54.27%); Edsberg (C) 6,260 (18.30%); Hobhouse (LD) 4,861 (14.21%); Adams (BNP) 2,469 (7.22%); Phillips (Respect) 996 (2.91%); Willescroft (UKIP) 894 (2.61%); Zaman (Ch P) 161 (0.47%)

69 BLACKPOOL NORTH & CLEVELEYS

C hold

  • *Paul Maynard (C) 17,508 (44.44%, +2.65%)
  • Sam Rushworth (Lab) 14,168 (35.97%, –0.53%)
  • Simon Noble (UKIP) 5,823 (14.78%, +10.69%)
  • Sue Close (LD) 948 (2.41%, –10.90%)
  • John Warnock (Green) 889 (2.26%)
  • James Walsh (Northern) 57 (0.14%)

C maj 3,340 (8.48%)

1.59% swing Lab to C

Electorate 62,469; Turnout 39,393 (63.06%, +1.45%)

2010: C maj 2,150 (5.30%) – Turnout 40,591 (61.61%)

Maynard (C) 16,964 (41.79%); Martin (Lab) 14,814 (36.50%); Greene (LD) 5,400 (13.30%); Hopwood (UKIP) 1,659 (4.09%); Clayton (BNP) 1,556 (3.83%); Davies (Loony) 198 (0.49%)

70 BLACKPOOL SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Gordon Marsden (Lab) 13,548 (41.77%, +0.71%)
  • Peter Anthony (C) 10,963 (33.80%, –2.00%)
  • Peter Wood (UKIP) 5,613 (17.30%, +13.46%)
  • Duncan Royle (Green) 841 (2.59%)
  • Bill Greene (LD) 743 (2.29%, –12.15%)
  • Andy Higgins (Ind) 655 (2.02%)
  • Lawrence Chard (Ind) 73 (0.23%)

Lab maj 2,585 (7.97%)

1.35% swing C to Lab

Electorate 57,411; Turnout 32,436 (56.50%, +0.66%)

2010: Lab maj 1,851 (5.26%) – Turnout 35,191 (55.84%)

Marsden (Lab) 14,448 (41.06%); Bell (C) 12,597 (35.80%); Holt (LD) 5,082 (14.44%); Goodwin (BNP) 1,482 (4.21%); Howitt (UKIP) 1,352 (3.84%); Tun (Integrity) 230 (0.65%)

71 BLAENAU GWENT

Lab hold

  • *Nick Smith (Lab) 18,380 (58.01%, +5.62%)
  • Susan Boucher (UKIP) 5,677 (17.92%, +16.41%)
  • Tracey West (C) 3,419 (10.79%, +3.80%)
  • Steffan Lewis (PC) 2,849 (8.99%, +4.88%)
  • Mark Pond (Green) 738 (2.33%)
  • Sam Rees (LD) 620 (1.96%, –8.18%)

Lab maj 12,703 (40.09%)

5.40% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 51,332; Turnout 31,683 (61.72%, –0.06%)

2010: Lab maj 10,516 (32.46%) – Turnout 32,395 (61.78%)

Smith (Lab) 16,974 (52.40%); Davies (Blaenau Voice) 6,458 (19.94%); Smith (LD) 3,285 (10.14%); Stevenson (C) 2,265 (6.99%); Davies (PC) 1,333 (4.11%); King (BNP) 1,211 (3.74%); Kocan (UKIP) 488 (1.51%); O'Connell (Soc Lab) 381 (1.18%)

72 BLAYDON

Lab hold

  • *David Anderson (Lab) 22,090 (49.16%, –0.49%)
  • Mark Bell (UKIP) 7,863 (17.50%)
  • Alison Griffiths (C) 7,838 (17.44%, +1.50%)
  • Jonathan Wallace (LD) 5,497 (12.23%, –17.11%)
  • Paul McNally (Green) 1,648 (3.67%)

Lab maj 14,227 (31.66%)

Electorate 67,706; Turnout 44,936 (66.37%, +0.13%)

2010: Lab maj 9,117 (20.30%) – Turnout 44,913 (66.24%)

Anderson (Lab) 22,297 (49.64%); Bradbury (LD) 13,180 (29.35%); Hall (C) 7,159 (15.94%); McFarlane (BNP) 2,277 (5.07%)

73 BLYTH VALLEY

Lab hold

  • *Ronnie Campbell (Lab) 17,813 (46.31%, +1.83%)
  • Barry Elliott (UKIP) 8,584 (22.32%, +18.00%)
  • Greg Munro (C) 8,346 (21.70%, +5.07%)
  • Philip Latham (LD) 2,265 (5.89%, –21.31%)
  • Dawn Furness (Green) 1,453 (3.78%)

Lab maj 9,229 (24.00%)

8.09% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 63,958; Turnout 38,461 (60.13%, +0.12%)

2010: Lab maj 6,668 (17.29%) – Turnout 38,566 (60.01%)

Campbell (Lab) 17,156 (44.48%); Reid (LD) 10,488 (27.19%); Flux (C) 6,412 (16.63%); Fairbairn (BNP) 1,699 (4.41%); Condon (UKIP) 1,665 (4.32%); Elliott (Ind) 819 (2.12%); White (Eng Dem) 327 (0.85%)

74 BOGNOR REGIS & LITTLEHAMPTON

C hold

  • *Nick Gibb (C) 24,185 (51.33%, –0.08%)
  • Graham Jones (UKIP) 10,241 (21.74%, +15.26%)
  • Alan Butcher (Lab) 6,508 (13.81%, –0.23%)
  • Francis Oppler (LD) 4,240 (9.00%, –14.53%)
  • Simon McDougall (Green) 1,942 (4.12%)

C maj 13,944 (29.60%)

7.67% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 73,095; Turnout 47,116 (64.46%, –1.71%)

2010: C maj 13,063 (27.88%) – Turnout 46,852 (66.16%)

Gibb (C) 24,087 (51.41%); McDougall (LD) 11,024 (23.53%); Jones (Lab) 6,580 (14.04%); Denny (UKIP) 3,036 (6.48%); Moffat (BNP) 1,890 (4.03%); Briggs (Ind) 235 (0.50%)

75 BOLSOVER

Lab hold

  • *Dennis Skinner (Lab) 22,542 (51.23%, +1.23%)
  • Peter Bedford (C) 10,764 (24.46%, –0.11%)
  • Ray Calladine (UKIP) 9,228 (20.97%, +17.06%)
  • David Lomax (LD) 1,464 (3.33%, –12.18%)

Lab maj 11,778 (26.77%)

0.67% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,976; Turnout 43,998 (61.13%, +0.68%)

2010: Lab maj 11,182 (25.42%) – Turnout 43,988 (60.45%)

Skinner (Lab) 21,994 (50.00%); Rowley (C) 10,812 (24.58%); Hawksworth (LD) 6,821 (15.51%); Radford (BNP) 2,640 (6.00%); Callaldine (UKIP) 1,721 (3.91%)

76 BOLTON NORTH EAST

Lab hold

  • *David Crausby (Lab) 18,541 (42.96%, –2.96%)
  • James Daly (C) 14,164 (32.82%, –3.66%)
  • Harry Lamb (UKIP) 8,117 (18.81%, +14.61%)
  • Stephen Rock (LD) 1,236 (2.86%, –10.13%)
  • Laura Diggle (Green) 1,103 (2.56%)

Lab maj 4,377 (10.14%)

0.35% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,901; Turnout 43,161 (63.56%, –0.76%)

2010: Lab maj 4,084 (9.44%) – Turnout 43,277 (64.32%)

Crausby (Lab) 19,870 (45.91%); Dunleavy (C) 15,786 (36.48%); Ankers (LD) 5,624 (13.00%); Johnson (UKIP) 1,815 (4.19%); Armston (You) 182 (0.42%)

77 BOLTON SOUTH EAST

Lab hold

  • *Yasmin Qureshi (Lab) 20,555 (50.45%, +3.03%)
  • Jeff Armstrong (UKIP) 9,627 (23.63%, +19.68%)
  • Mudasir Dean (C) 8,289 (20.34%, –5.28%)
  • Alan Johnson (Green) 1,200 (2.95%, +1.39%)
  • Darren Reynolds (LD) 1,072 (2.63%, –13.25%)

Lab maj 10,928 (26.82%)

8.33% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 69,692; Turnout 40,743 (58.46%, +1.83%)

2010: Lab maj 8,634 (21.80%) – Turnout 39,604 (56.64%)

Qureshi (Lab) 18,782 (47.42%); Morgan (C) 10,148 (25.62%); O'Hanlon (LD) 6,289 (15.88%); Spink (BNP) 2,012 (5.08%); Sidaway (UKIP) 1,564 (3.95%); Johnson (Green) 614 (1.55%); Syed (CPA) 195 (0.49%)

78 BOLTON WEST

C gain from Lab

  • Chris Green (C) 19,744 (40.63%, +2.30%)
  • *Julie Hilling (Lab) 18,943 (38.98%, +0.46%)
  • Bob Horsefield (UKIP) 7,428 (15.29%, +11.29%)
  • Andrew Martin (LD) 1,947 (4.01%, –13.18%)
  • Andy Smith (Ind) 321 (0.66%, +0.13%)
  • John Vickers (TUSC) 209 (0.43%)

C maj 801 (1.65%)

0.92% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,727; Turnout 48,592 (66.81%, +0.04%)

2010: Lab maj 92 (0.19%) – Turnout 47,576 (66.77%)

Hilling (Lab) 18,327 (38.52%); Williams (C) 18,235 (38.33%); Pearcey (LD) 8,177 (17.19%); Lamb (UKIP) 1,901 (4.00%); Mann (Green) 545 (1.15%); Jones (Ind) 254 (0.53%); Bagnall (You) 137 (0.29%)

79 BOOTLE

Lab hold

  • Peter Dowd (Lab) 33,619 (74.46%, +8.01%)
  • Paul Nuttall (UKIP) 4,915 (10.89%, +4.79%)
  • Jade Marsden (C) 3,639 (8.06%, –0.85%)
  • Lisa Tallis (Green) 1,501 (3.32%)
  • David Newman (LD) 978 (2.17%, –12.96%)
  • Pete Glover (TUSC) 500 (1.11%, –0.04%)

Lab maj 28,704 (63.57%)

1.61% swing UKIP to Lab

Electorate 70,137; Turnout 45,152 (64.38%, +6.59%)

2010: Lab maj 21,181 (51.31%) – Turnout 41,277 (57.79%)

Benton (Lab) 27,426 (66.44%); Murray (LD) 6,245 (15.13%); Qureshi (C) 3,678 (8.91%); Nuttall (UKIP) 2,514 (6.09%); Stewart (BNP) 942 (2.28%); Glover (TUSC) 472 (1.14%)

80 BOSTON & SKEGNESS

C hold

  • Matt Warman (C) 18,981 (43.80%, –5.65%)
  • Robin Hunter-Clarke (UKIP) 14,645 (33.79%, +24.33%)
  • Paul Kenny (Lab) 7,142 (16.48%, –4.16%)
  • David Watts (LD) 1,015 (2.34%, –12.43%)
  • Victoria Percival (Green) 800 (1.85%)
  • Chris Pain (IE) 324 (0.75%)
  • Peter Johnson (ND) 170 (0.39%)
  • Lyn Luxton (Pilgrim) 143 (0.33%)
  • Robert West (BNP) 119 (0.27%, –5.01%)

C maj 4,336 (10.00%)

14.99% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 67,834; Turnout 43,339 (63.89%, +2.74%)

2010: C maj 12,426 (28.81%) – Turnout 43,125 (61.15%)

Simmonds (C) 21,325 (49.45%); Kenny (Lab) 8,899 (20.64%); Smith (LD) 6,371 (14.77%); Pain (UKIP) 4,081 (9.46%); Owens (BNP) 2,278 (5.28%); Wilson (Ind) 171 (0.40%)

81 BOSWORTH

C hold

  • *David Tredinnick (C) 22,939 (42.81%, +0.19%)
  • Michael Mullaney (LD) 11,951 (22.30%, –11.05%)
  • Chris Kealey (Lab) 9,354 (17.46%, +1.48%)
  • David Sprason (UKIP) 9,338 (17.43%, +15.40%)

C maj 10,988 (20.51%)

5.62% swing LD to C

Electorate 79,742; Turnout 53,582 (67.19%, –3.02%)

2010: C maj 5,032 (9.27%) – Turnout 54,274 (70.22%)

Tredinnick (C) 23,132 (42.62%); Mullaney (LD) 18,100 (33.35%); Palmer (Lab) 8,674 (15.98%); Ryde (BNP) 2,458 (4.53%); Veldhuizen (UKIP) 1,098 (2.02%); Lampitt (Eng Dem) 615 (1.13%); Brooks (Science) 197 (0.36%)

82 BOURNEMOUTH EAST

C hold

  • *Tobias Ellwood (C) 22,060 (49.21%, +0.78%)
  • Peter Stokes (Lab) 7,448 (16.61%, +3.36%)
  • David Hughes (UKIP) 7,401 (16.51%, +9.63%)
  • Jon Nicholas (LD) 3,752 (8.37%, –22.50%)
  • Alasdair Keddie (Green) 3,263 (7.28%)
  • David Ross (Bournemouth) 903 (2.01%)

C maj 14,612 (32.60%)

1.29% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,956; Turnout 44,827 (62.30%, +0.40%)

2010: C maj 7,728 (17.55%) – Turnout 44,024 (61.90%)

Ellwood (C) 21,320 (48.43%); Northover (LD) 13,592 (30.87%); Stokes (Lab) 5,836 (13.26%); Hughes (UKIP) 3,027 (6.88%); Humphrey (Ind) 249 (0.57%)

83 BOURNEMOUTH WEST

C hold

  • *Conor Burns (C) 20,155 (48.25%, +3.10%)
  • Martin Houlden (UKIP) 7,745 (18.54%, +11.34%)
  • David Stokes (Lab) 7,386 (17.68%, +2.87%)
  • Mike Plummer (LD) 3,281 (7.85%, –23.89%)
  • Elizabeth McManus (Green) 3,107 (7.44%)
  • Dick Franklin (Patria) 99 (0.24%)

C maj 12,410 (29.71%)

4.12% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 72,082; Turnout 41,773 (57.95%, –0.11%)

2010: C maj 5,583 (13.40%) – Turnout 41,659 (58.06%)

Burns (C) 18,808 (45.15%); Murray (LD) 13,225 (31.75%); Carr-Brown (Lab) 6,171 (14.81%); Glover (UKIP) 2,999 (7.20%); Taylor (Ind) 456 (1.09%)

84 BRACKNELL

C hold

  • *Phillip Lee (C) 29,606 (55.77%, +3.36%)
  • James Walsh (Lab) 8,956 (16.87%, +0.08%)
  • Richard Thomas (UKIP) 8,339 (15.71%, +11.30%)
  • Patrick Smith (LD) 3,983 (7.50%, –14.79%)
  • Derek Florey (Green) 2,202 (4.15%, +2.57%)

C maj 20,650 (38.90%)

1.64% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,131; Turnout 53,086 (67.94%, +0.13%)

2010: C maj 15,704 (30.12%) – Turnout 52,140 (67.82%)

Lee (C) 27,327 (52.41%); Earwicker (LD) 11,623 (22.29%); Piasecki (Lab) 8,755 (16.79%); Barter (UKIP) 2,297 (4.41%); Burke (BNP) 1,253 (2.40%); Young (Green) 825 (1.58%); Haycocks (SMA) 60 (0.12%)

85 BRADFORD EAST

Lab gain from LD

  • Imran Hussain (Lab) 19,312 (46.64%, +13.84%)
  • *David Ward (LD) 12,228 (29.53%, –4.18%)
  • Iftikhar Ahmed (C) 4,682 (11.31%, –15.54%)
  • Owais Rajput (UKIP) 4,103 (9.91%)
  • Dave Stevens (Green) 871 (2.10%)
  • James Lewthwaite (Brit Dem) 210 (0.51%)

Lab maj 7,084 (17.11%)

9.01% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 66,123; Turnout 41,406 (62.62%, +0.49%)

2010: LD maj 365 (0.90%) – Turnout 40,457 (62.13%)

Ward (LD) 13,637 (33.71%); Rooney (Lab) 13,272 (32.81%); Riaz (C) 10,860 (26.84%); Poynton (BNP) 1,854 (4.58%); Hussain (Ind) 375 (0.93%); Shields (Ind) 237 (0.59%); Robinson (NF) 222 (0.55%)

86 BRADFORD SOUTH

Lab hold

  • Judith Cummins (Lab) 16,328 (43.43%, +2.15%)
  • Tanya Graham (C) 9,878 (26.27%, –2.84%)
  • Jason Smith (UKIP) 9,057 (24.09%, +20.56%)
  • Andrew Robinson (Green) 1,243 (3.31%)
  • Andrew Tear (LD) 1,094 (2.91%, –15.38%)

Lab maj 6,450 (17.15%)

2.49% swing C to Lab

Electorate 63,670; Turnout 37,600 (59.05%, –0.70%)

2010: Lab maj 4,622 (12.16%) – Turnout 37,995 (59.76%)

Sutcliffe (Lab) 15,682 (41.27%); Palmer (C) 11,060 (29.11%); Griffiths (LD) 6,948 (18.29%); Sutton (BNP) 2,651 (6.98%); Illingworth (UKIP) 1,339 (3.52%); Lewthwaite (D Nat) 315 (0.83%)

87 BRADFORD WEST

Lab gain from Respect

  • Naseem Shah (Lab) 19,977 (49.58%, +4.23%)
  • *George Galloway (Respect) 8,557 (21.24%, +18.17%)
  • George Grant (C) 6,160 (15.29%, –15.86%)
  • Harry Boota (UKIP) 3,140 (7.79%, +5.79%)
  • Alun Griffiths (LD) 1,173 (2.91%, –8.75%)
  • Celia Hickson (Green) 1,085 (2.69%, +0.38%)
  • James Kirkcaldy (Ind) 100 (0.25%)
  • Therese Hirst (Eng Dem) 98 (0.24%)

Lab maj 11,420 (28.34%)

6.97% swing Lab to Respect

Electorate 63,371; Turnout 40,290 (63.58%, –1.32%)

2010: Lab maj 5,763 (14.20%) – Turnout 40,576 (64.90%)

Singh (Lab) 18,401 (45.35%); Iqbal (C) 12,638 (31.15%); Hall-Matthews (LD) 4,732 (11.66%); Sampson (BNP) 1,370 (3.38%); Ali (Respect) 1,245 (3.07%); Ford (Green) 940 (2.32%); Smith (UKIP) 812 (2.00%); Craig (D Nat) 438 (1.08%)

2012: Respect maj 10,140 (30.90%) – Turnout 32,814 (50.78%)

Galloway (Respect) 18,341 (55.89%); Hussain (Lab) 8,201 (24.99%); Whiteley (C) 2,746 (8.37%); Sunderland (LD) 1,505 (4.59%); McNally (UKIP) 1,085 (3.31%); Islam (Green) 481 (1.47%); Craig (D Nats) 344 (1.05%); Hope (Loony) 111 (0.34%)

88 BRAINTREE

C hold

  • James Cleverly (C) 27,071 (53.84%, +1.20%)
  • Richard Bingley (UKIP) 9,461 (18.82%, +13.78%)
  • Malcolm Fincken (Lab) 9,296 (18.49%, –1.39%)
  • Matthew Klesel (LD) 2,488 (4.95%, –13.85%)
  • Paul Jeater (Green) 1,564 (3.11%, +1.65%)
  • Toby Pereira (Ind) 295 (0.59%)
  • Paul Hooks (BNP) 108 (0.21%, –1.98%)

C maj 17,610 (35.02%)

6.29% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 73,557; Turnout 50,283 (68.36%, –0.78%)

2010: C maj 16,121 (32.76%) – Turnout 49,203 (69.14%)

Newmark (C) 25,901 (52.64%); Edwards (Lab) 9,780 (19.88%); Jarvis (LD) 9,247 (18.79%); Ford (UKIP) 2,477 (5.03%); Hooks (BNP) 1,080 (2.19%); Blench (Green) 718 (1.46%)

89 BRECON & RADNORSHIRE

C gain from LD

  • Chris Davies (C) 16,453 (41.06%, +4.55%)
  • *Roger Williams (LD) 11,351 (28.33%, –17.83%)
  • Matthew Dorrance (Lab) 5,904 (14.73%, +4.19%)
  • Darran Thomas (UKIP) 3,338 (8.33%, +6.07%)
  • Freddy Greaves (PC) 1,767 (4.41%, +1.86%)
  • Chris Carmichael (Green) 1,261 (3.15%, +2.27%)

C maj 5,102 (12.73%)

11.19% swing LD to C

Electorate 54,311; Turnout 40,074 (73.79%, +1.30%)

2010: LD maj 3,747 (9.65%) – Turnout 38,845 (72.49%)

Williams (LD) 17,929 (46.16%); Davies (C) 14,182 (36.51%); Lloyd (Lab) 4,096 (10.54%); Davies (PC) 989 (2.55%); Easton (UKIP) 876 (2.26%); Robinson (Green) 341 (0.88%); Green (Ch P) 222 (0.57%); Offa (Loony) 210 (0.54%)

90 BRENT CENTRAL

Lab gain from LD

  • Dawn Butler (Lab) 29,216 (62.12%, +20.90%)
  • Alan Mendoza (C) 9,567 (20.34%, +9.16%)
  • Lauren Keith (LD) 3,937 (8.37%, –35.81%)
  • Shahrar Ali (Green) 1,912 (4.07%, +2.59%)
  • Stephen Priestley (UKIP) 1,850 (3.93%)
  • John Boyle (TUSC) 235 (0.50%)
  • Kamran Malik (Community) 170 (0.36%)
  • Noel Coonan (Ind) 145 (0.31%, –0.05%)

Lab maj 19,649 (41.78%)

28.36% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 77,038; Turnout 47,032 (61.05%, –0.14%)

2010: LD maj 1,345 (2.97%) – Turnout 45,324 (61.19%)

Teather (LD) 20,026 (44.18%); Butler (Lab) 18,681 (41.22%); Rajput (C) 5,068 (11.18%); Ali (Green) 668 (1.47%); Williams (Ch P) 488 (1.08%); Duale (Respect) 230 (0.51%); McCastree (Ind) 163 (0.36%)

91 BRENT NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Barry Gardiner (Lab) 28,351 (54.28%, +7.40%)
  • Luke Parker (C) 17,517 (33.53%, +2.01%)
  • Paul Lorber (LD) 2,607 (4.99%, –11.99%)
  • Alan Craig (UKIP) 2,024 (3.87%, +3.15%)
  • Scott Bartle (Green) 1,539 (2.95%, +1.56%)
  • Elcena Jeffers (Ind) 197 (0.38%, –1.03%)

Lab maj 10,834 (20.74%)

2.70% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,196; Turnout 52,235 (63.55%, +1.21%)

2010: Lab maj 8,028 (15.35%) – Turnout 52,298 (62.34%)

Gardiner (Lab) 24,514 (46.87%); Patel (C) 16,486 (31.52%); Allie (LD) 8,879 (16.98%); Malik (Ind) 734 (1.40%); Francis (Green) 725 (1.39%); Webb (UKIP) 380 (0.73%); Vamadeva (Ind) 333 (0.64%); Tailor (Eng Dem) 247 (0.47%)

92 BRENTFORD & ISLEWORTH

Lab gain from C

  • Ruth Cadbury (Lab) 25,096 (43.76%, +10.16%)
  • *Mary Macleod (C) 24,631 (42.94%, +5.70%)
  • Richard Hendron (UKIP) 3,203 (5.58%, +3.98%)
  • Joe Bourke (LD) 2,305 (4.02%, –19.64%)
  • Daniel Goldsmith (Green) 2,120 (3.70%, +2.23%)

Lab maj 465 (0.81%)

2.23% swing C to Lab

Electorate 84,557; Turnout 57,355 (67.83%, +3.48%)

2010: C maj 1,958 (3.64%) – Turnout 53,765 (64.35%)

Macleod (C) 20,022 (37.24%); Keen (Lab) 18,064 (33.60%); Dakers (LD) 12,718 (23.65%); Hargreaves (UKIP) 863 (1.61%); Hunt (Green) 787 (1.46%); Winnet (BNP) 704 (1.31%); Cunningham (Eng Dem) 230 (0.43%); Bhatti (Ch P) 210 (0.39%); Pillai (CPA) 99 (0.18%); Vanneck-Surplice (Ind) 68 (0.13%)

93 BRENTWOOD & ONGAR

C hold

  • *Eric Pickles (C) 30,534 (58.84%, +1.92%)
  • Michael McGough (UKIP) 8,724 (16.81%, +12.78%)
  • Liam Preston (Lab) 6,492 (12.51%, +2.64%)
  • David Kendall (LD) 4,577 (8.82%, –14.65%)
  • Reza Hossain (Green) 1,397 (2.69%, +1.54%)
  • Robin Tilbrook (Eng Dem) 173 (0.33%, –0.64%)

C maj 21,810 (42.03%)

5.43% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 72,461; Turnout 51,897 (71.62%, +2.53%)

2010: C maj 16,921 (33.45%) – Turnout 50,592 (69.09%)

Pickles (C) 28,793 (56.91%); Kendall (LD) 11,872 (23.47%); Benzing (Lab) 4,992 (9.87%); McGough (UKIP) 2,037 (4.03%); Morris (BNP) 1,447 (2.86%); Barnecutt (Green) 584 (1.15%); Tilbrook (Eng Dem) 491 (0.97%); Sapwell (Ind) 263 (0.52%); Attfield (ND) 113 (0.22%)

94 BRIDGEND

Lab hold

  • *Madeleine Moon (Lab) 14,644 (37.10%, +0.77%)
  • Meirion Jenkins (C) 12,697 (32.17%, +1.74%)
  • Caroline Jones (UKIP) 5,911 (14.97%, +12.89%)
  • James Radcliffe (PC) 2,784 (7.05%, +1.14%)
  • Anita Davies (LD) 1,648 (4.18%, –18.40%)
  • Les Tallon-Morris (Ind) 763 (1.93%)
  • Tony White (Green) 736 (1.86%)
  • Aaron David (TUSC) 118 (0.30%)
  • David Elston (Pirate) 106 (0.27%)
  • Adam Lloyd (NF) 66 (0.17%)

Lab maj 1,947 (4.93%)

0.48% swing Lab to C

Electorate 59,998; Turnout 39,473 (65.79%, +0.46%)

2010: Lab maj 2,263 (5.90%) – Turnout 38,347 (65.33%)

Moon (Lab) 13,931 (36.33%); Baker (C) 11,668 (30.43%); Morgan (LD) 8,658 (22.58%); Thomas (PC) 2,269 (5.92%); Urch (BNP) 1,020 (2.66%); Fulton (UKIP) 801 (2.09%)

95 BRIDGWATER & SOMERSET WEST

C hold

  • *Ian Liddell-Grainger (C) 25,020 (45.95%, +0.67%)
  • Stephen Fitzgerald (UKIP) 10,437 (19.17%, +14.39%)
  • Mick Lerry (Lab) 9,589 (17.61%, +0.49%)
  • Theodore Butt Phillip (LD) 6,765 (12.42%, –15.88%)
  • Julie Harvey-Smith (Green) 2,636 (4.84%, +3.27%)

C maj 14,583 (26.78%)

6.86% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 80,491; Turnout 54,447 (67.64%, –3.53%)

2010: C maj 9,249 (16.97%) – Turnout 54,493 (71.18%)

Liddell-Grainger (C) 24,675 (45.28%); Butt Philip (LD) 15,426 (28.31%); Pearce (Lab) 9,332 (17.13%); Hollings (UKIP) 2,604 (4.78%); Treanor (BNP) 1,282 (2.35%); Graham (Green) 859 (1.58%); Cudlipp (Ind) 315 (0.58%)

96 BRIGG & GOOLE

C hold

  • *Andrew Percy (C) 22,946 (53.03%, +8.17%)
  • Jacky Crawford (Lab) 11,770 (27.20%, –5.92%)
  • David Jeffreys (UKIP) 6,694 (15.47%, +11.48%)
  • Natalie Hurst (Green) 915 (2.11%)
  • Liz Leffman (LD) 764 (1.77%, –12.85%)
  • Trevor Dixon (Ind) 153 (0.35%)
  • Ray Spalding (IE) 28 (0.06%)

C maj 11,176 (25.83%)

7.05% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,486; Turnout 43,270 (63.18%, –1.97%)

2010: C maj 5,147 (11.73%) – Turnout 43,874 (65.15%)

Percy (C) 19,680 (44.86%); Cawsey (Lab) 14,533 (33.12%); Nixon (LD) 6,414 (14.62%); Wright (UKIP) 1,749 (3.99%); Ward (BNP) 1,498 (3.41%)

97 BRIGHTON KEMPTOWN

C hold

  • *Simon Kirby (C) 18,428 (40.67%, +2.70%)
  • Nancy Platts (Lab) 17,738 (39.15%, +4.29%)
  • Ian Buchanan (UKIP) 4,446 (9.81%, +6.57%)
  • Davy Jones (Green) 3,187 (7.03%, +1.58%)
  • Paul Chandler (LD) 1,365 (3.01%, –15.00%)
  • Jacqueline Shodeke (SPGB) 73 (0.16%)
  • Matt Taylor (Ind) 69 (0.15%)

C maj 690 (1.52%)

0.79% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,858; Turnout 45,306 (66.77%, +2.08%)

2010: C maj 1,328 (3.11%) – Turnout 42,705 (64.69%)

Kirby (C) 16,217 (37.97%); Burgess (Lab Co-op) 14,889 (34.86%); Williams (LD) 7,691 (18.01%); Duncan (Green) 2,330 (5.46%); Chamberlain-Webber (UKIP) 1,384 (3.24%); Hill (TUSC) 194 (0.45%)

98 BRIGHTON PAVILION

Green hold

  • *Caroline Lucas (Green) 22,871 (41.83%, +10.50%)
  • Purna Sen (Lab) 14,904 (27.26%, –1.65%)
  • Clarence Mitchell (C) 12,448 (22.77%, –0.91%)
  • Nigel Carter (UKIP) 2,724 (4.98%, +3.15%)
  • Chris Bowers (LD) 1,525 (2.79%, –11.02%)
  • Nick Yeomans (Ind) 116 (0.21%)
  • Howard Pilott (SPGB) 88 (0.16%)

Green maj 7,967 (14.57%)

6.08% swing Lab to Green

Electorate 76,557; Turnout 54,676 (71.42%, +1.38%)

2010: Green maj 1,252 (2.42%) – Turnout 51,834 (70.04%)

Lucas (Green) 16,238 (31.33%); Platts (Lab) 14,986 (28.91%); Vere (C) 12,275 (23.68%); Millam (LD) 7,159 (13.81%); Carter (UKIP) 948 (1.83%); Fyvie (Soc Lab) 148 (0.29%); Kara (R and E) 61 (0.12%); Atreides (ND) 19 (0.04%)

99 BRISTOL EAST

Lab hold

  • *Kerry McCarthy (Lab) 18,148 (39.27%, +2.68%)
  • Theo Clarke (C) 14,168 (30.66%, +2.34%)
  • James McMurray (UKIP) 7,152 (15.48%, +12.12%)
  • Lorraine Francis (Green) 3,827 (8.28%, +6.50%)
  • Abdul Malik (LD) 2,689 (5.82%, –18.60%)
  • Matt Gordon (TUSC) 229 (0.50%, +0.09%)

Lab maj 3,980 (8.61%)

0.17% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,965; Turnout 46,213 (64.22%, –0.61%)

2010: Lab maj 3,722 (8.27%) – Turnout 45,017 (64.82%)

McCarthy (Lab) 16,471 (36.59%); Shafi (C) 12,749 (28.32%); Popham (LD) 10,993 (24.42%); Jenkins (BNP) 1,960 (4.35%); Collins (UKIP) 1,510 (3.35%); Vowles (Green) 803 (1.78%); Wright (Eng Dem) 347 (0.77%); Lynch (TUSC) 184 (0.41%)

100 BRISTOL NORTH WEST

C hold

  • *Charlotte Leslie (C) 22,767 (43.95%, +5.97%)
  • Darren Jones (Lab) 17,823 (34.40%, +8.46%)
  • Michael Frost (UKIP) 4,889 (9.44%, +7.10%)
  • Clare Campion-Smith (LD) 3,214 (6.20%, –25.27%)
  • Justin Quinnell (Green) 2,952 (5.70%, +4.68%)
  • Anne Lemon (TUSC) 160 (0.31%)

C maj 4,944 (9.54%)

1.24% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,626; Turnout 51,805 (67.61%, –0.91%)

2010: C maj 3,274 (6.50%) – Turnout 50,336 (68.51%)

Leslie (C) 19,115 (37.97%); Harrod (LD) 15,841 (31.47%); Townend (Lab) 13,059 (25.94%); Upton (UKIP) 1,175 (2.33%); Carr (Eng Dem) 635 (1.26%); Dunn (Green) 511 (1.02%)

101 BRISTOL SOUTH

Lab hold

  • Karin Smyth (Lab) 19,505 (38.36%, –0.08%)
  • Isobel Grant (C) 12,377 (24.34%, +1.43%)
  • Steve Wood (UKIP) 8,381 (16.48%, +13.87%)
  • Tony Dyer (Green) 5,861 (11.53%, +9.01%)
  • Mark Wright (LD) 4,416 (8.69%, –19.98%)
  • Tom Baldwin (TUSC) 302 (0.59%, +0.17%)

Lab maj 7,128 (14.02%)

0.76% swing Lab to C

Electorate 81,996; Turnout 50,842 (62.01%, +0.44%)

2010: Lab maj 4,734 (9.79%) – Turnout 48,377 (61.56%)

Primarolo (Lab) 18,600 (38.45%); Wright (LD) 13,866 (28.66%); Lloyd Davies (C) 11,086 (22.92%); Chidsey (BNP) 1,739 (3.59%); McNamee (UKIP) 1,264 (2.61%); Bolton (Green) 1,216 (2.51%); Clarke (Eng Dem) 400 (0.83%); Baldwin (TUSC) 206 (0.43%)

102 BRISTOL WEST

Lab gain from LD

  • Thangam Debbonaire (Lab) 22,900 (35.66%, +8.15%)
  • Darren Hall (Green) 17,227 (26.83%, +23.05%)
  • *Stephen Williams (LD) 12,103 (18.85%, –29.20%)
  • Claire Hiscott (C) 9,752 (15.19%, –3.19%)
  • Paul Turner (UKIP) 1,940 (3.02%, +1.84%)
  • Dawn Parry (Bristol) 204 (0.32%)
  • Stewart Weston (LU) 92 (0.14%)

Lab maj 5,673 (8.83%)

18.67% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 89,198; Turnout 64,218 (71.99%, +5.09%)

2010: LD maj 11,366 (20.54%) – Turnout 55,347 (66.90%)

Williams (LD) 26,593 (48.05%); Smith (Lab) 15,227 (27.51%); Yarker (C) 10,169 (18.37%); Knight (Green) 2,090 (3.78%); Lees (UKIP) 655 (1.18%); Kushlick (Ind) 343 (0.62%); Baker (Eng Dem) 270 (0.49%)

103 BROADLAND

C hold

  • *Keith Simpson (C) 26,808 (50.50%, +4.29%)
  • Chris Jones (Lab) 9,970 (18.78%, +4.95%)
  • Stuart Agnew (UKIP) 8,881 (16.73%, +12.21%)
  • Steve Riley (LD) 5,178 (9.75%, –22.61%)
  • Andrew Boswell (Green) 2,252 (4.24%, +2.81%)

C maj 16,838 (31.72%)

0.33% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,680; Turnout 53,089 (71.09%, –0.90%)

2010: C maj 7,292 (13.84%) – Turnout 52,676 (71.99%)

Simpson (C) 24,338 (46.20%); Roper (LD) 17,046 (32.36%); Barron (Lab) 7,287 (13.83%); Agnew (UKIP) 2,382 (4.52%); Crowther (BNP) 871 (1.65%); Curran (Green) 752 (1.43%)

104 BROMLEY & CHISLEHURST

C hold

  • *Bob Neill (C) 23,343 (52.97%, –0.55%)
  • John Courtneidge (Lab) 9,779 (22.19%, +5.63%)
  • Emmett Jenner (UKIP) 6,285 (14.26%, +10.97%)
  • Sam Webber (LD) 2,836 (6.44%, –15.52%)
  • Roisin Robertson (Green) 1,823 (4.14%, +2.76%)

C maj 13,564 (30.78%)

3.09% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,476; Turnout 44,066 (67.30%, –0.01%)

2010: C maj 13,900 (31.56%) – Turnout 44,037 (67.31%)

Neill (C) 23,569 (53.52%); Webber (LD) 9,669 (21.96%); Kirby (Lab) 7,295 (16.57%); Jenner (UKIP) 1,451 (3.29%); Savage (BNP) 1,070 (2.43%); Robertson (Green) 607 (1.38%); Cheeseman (Eng Dem) 376 (0.85%)

105 BROMSGROVE

C hold

  • *Sajid Javid (C) 28,133 (53.85%, +10.16%)
  • Tom Ebbutt (Lab) 11,604 (22.21%, +0.42%)
  • Stuart Cross (UKIP) 8,163 (15.62%, +9.91%)
  • Bart Ricketts (LD) 2,616 (5.01%, –14.60%)
  • Spoz Esposito (Green) 1,729 (3.31%)

C maj 16,529 (31.64%)

4.87% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,329; Turnout 52,245 (71.25%, +0.60%)

2010: C maj 11,308 (21.90%) – Turnout 51,630 (70.64%)

Javid (C) 22,558 (43.69%); Burden (Lab) 11,250 (21.79%); Ling (LD) 10,124 (19.61%); Morson (UKIP) 2,950 (5.71%); Kriss (BIC) 2,182 (4.23%); Wainwright (BNP) 1,923 (3.72%); France (Ind) 336 (0.65%); Wheatley (Ind) 307 (0.59%)

106 BROXBOURNE

C hold

  • *Charles Walker (C) 25,797 (56.05%, –2.74%)
  • David Platt (UKIP) 9,074 (19.72%, +15.58%)
  • Edward Robinson (Lab) 8,470 (18.40%, +0.79%)
  • Anthony Rowlands (LD) 1,467 (3.19%, –10.19%)
  • Russell Secker (Green) 1,216 (2.64%)

C maj 16,723 (36.34%)

9.16% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 72,944; Turnout 46,024 (63.09%, –0.86%)

2010: C maj 18,804 (41.18%) – Turnout 45,658 (63.95%)

Walker (C) 26,844 (58.79%); Watson (Lab) 8,040 (17.61%); Witherick (LD) 6,107 (13.38%); McCole (BNP) 2,159 (4.73%); Harvey (UKIP) 1,890 (4.14%); LeMay (Eng Dem) 618 (1.35%)

107 BROXTOWE

C hold

  • *Anna Soubry (C) 24,163 (45.22%, +6.17%)
  • Nick Palmer (Lab) 19,876 (37.19%, –1.11%)
  • Frank Dunne (UKIP) 5,674 (10.62%, +8.35%)
  • Stan Heptinstall (LD) 2,120 (3.97%, –12.93%)
  • David Kirwan (Green) 1,544 (2.89%, +2.09%)
  • Ray Barry (JMB) 63 (0.12%)

C maj 4,287 (8.02%)

3.64% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,865; Turnout 53,440 (74.36%, +1.17%)

2010: C maj 389 (0.74%) – Turnout 52,727 (73.19%)

Soubry (C) 20,585 (39.04%); Palmer (Lab) 20,196 (38.30%); Watts (LD) 8,907 (16.89%); Shore (BNP) 1,422 (2.70%); Cobb (UKIP) 1,194 (2.26%); Mitchell (Green) 423 (0.80%)

108 BUCKINGHAM

Speaker hold

  • *John Bercow (Speaker) 34,617 (64.47%, +17.18%)
  • David Fowler (UKIP) 11,675 (21.74%, +4.36%)
  • Alan Francis (Green) 7,400 (13.78%)

Speaker maj 22,942 (42.73%)

6.41% swing UKIP to C

Electorate 77,572; Turnout 53,692 (69.22%, +4.77%)

2010: Speaker maj 12,529 (25.92%) – Turnout 48,335 (64.45%)

Bercow (Speaker) 22,860 (47.29%); Stevens (Ind) 10,331 (21.37%); Farage (UKIP) 8,401 (17.38%); Phillips (Ind) 2,394 (4.95%); Martin (Ind) 1,270 (2.63%); Mozar (BNP) 980 (2.03%); Dale (Loony) 856 (1.77%); Howard (Ind) 435 (0.90%); Hews (Ch P) 369 (0.76%); Watts (Ind) 332 (0.69%); Strutt (Deficit) 107 (0.22%)

109 BURNLEY

Lab gain from LD

  • Julie Cooper (Lab) 14,951 (37.62%, +6.28%)
  • *Gordon Birtwistle (LD) 11,707 (29.45%, –6.23%)
  • Tom Commis (UKIP) 6,864 (17.27%, +15.05%)
  • Sarah Cockburn-Price (C) 5,374 (13.52%, –3.09%)
  • Mike Hargreaves (Green) 850 (2.14%)

Lab maj 3,244 (8.16%)

6.25% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 64,486; Turnout 39,746 (61.64%, –1.18%)

2010: LD maj 1,818 (4.34%) – Turnout 41,845 (62.82%)

Birtwistle (LD) 14,932 (35.68%); Cooper (Lab) 13,114 (31.34%); Ali (C) 6,950 (16.61%); Wilkinson (BNP) 3,747 (8.95%); Brown (Ind) 1,876 (4.48%); Wignall (UKIP) 929 (2.22%); Hennessey (Ind) 297 (0.71%)

110 BURTON

C hold

  • *Andrew Griffiths (C) 24,736 (50.14%, +5.61%)
  • Jon Wheale (Lab) 13,484 (27.33%, –4.55%)
  • Mike Green (UKIP) 8,658 (17.55%, +14.64%)
  • David MacDonald (LD) 1,232 (2.50%, –13.34%)
  • Sam Patrone (Green) 1,224 (2.48%)

C maj 11,252 (22.81%)

5.08% swing Lab to C

Electorate 75,300; Turnout 49,334 (65.52%, –1.03%)

2010: C maj 6,304 (12.65%) – Turnout 49,823 (66.54%)

Griffiths (C) 22,188 (44.53%); Smeeth (Lab) 15,884 (31.88%); Rodgers (LD) 7,891 (15.84%); Hewitt (BNP) 2,409 (4.84%); Lancaster (UKIP) 1,451 (2.91%)

111 BURY NORTH

C hold

  • *David Nuttall (C) 18,970 (41.94%, +1.75%)
  • James Frith (Lab) 18,592 (41.11%, +5.90%)
  • Ian Henderson (UKIP) 5,595 (12.37%, +9.52%)
  • John Southworth (Green) 1,141 (2.52%)
  • Richard Baum (LD) 932 (2.06%, –14.94%)

C maj 378 (0.84%)

2.08% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,580; Turnout 45,230 (66.93%, –0.42%)

2010: C maj 2,243 (4.99%) – Turnout 44,961 (67.35%)

Nuttall (C) 18,070 (40.19%); Khan (Lab) 15,827 (35.20%); Baum (LD) 7,645 (17.00%); Maude (BNP) 1,825 (4.06%); Evans (UKIP) 1,282 (2.85%); Brison (Ind) 181 (0.40%); Lambert (Pirate) 131 (0.29%)

112 BURY SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Ivan Lewis (Lab) 21,272 (45.05%, +4.64%)
  • The Rev Daniel Critchlow (C) 16,350 (34.63%, +1.03%)
  • Seamus Martin (UKIP) 6,299 (13.34%, +11.23%)
  • Paul Ankers (LD) 1,690 (3.58%, –14.64%)
  • Glyn Heath (Green) 1,434 (3.04%, +2.02%)
  • Valerie Morris (Eng Dem) 170 (0.36%, –0.66%)

Lab maj 4,922 (10.42%)

1.80% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,883; Turnout 47,215 (63.91%, –1.73%)

2010: Lab maj 3,292 (6.82%) – Turnout 48,267 (65.63%)

Lewis (Lab) 19,508 (40.42%); Wiseman (C) 16,216 (33.60%); D'Albert (LD) 8,796 (18.22%); Purdy (BNP) 1,743 (3.61%); Chadwick (UKIP) 1,017 (2.11%); Morris (Eng Dem) 494 (1.02%); Heron (Green) 493 (1.02%)

113 BURY ST EDMUNDS

C hold

  • Jo Churchill (C) 31,815 (53.61%, +6.10%)
  • Bill Edwards (Lab) 10,514 (17.72%, +1.07%)
  • John Howlett (UKIP) 8,739 (14.73%, +9.61%)
  • Helen Geake (Green) 4,692 (7.91%, +3.61%)
  • David Chappell (LD) 3,581 (6.03%, –20.40%)

C maj 21,301 (35.90%)

2.52% swing Lab to C

Electorate 85,993; Turnout 59,341 (69.01%, –0.30%)

2010: C maj 12,380 (21.08%) – Turnout 58,718 (69.30%)

Ruffley (C) 27,899 (47.51%); Chappell (LD) 15,519 (26.43%); Hind (Lab) 9,776 (16.65%); Howlett (UKIP) 3,003 (5.11%); Ereira-Guyer (Green) 2,521 (4.29%)

114 CAERPHILLY

Lab hold

  • *Wayne David (Lab) 17,864 (44.35%, –0.22%)
  • Sam Gould (UKIP) 7,791 (19.34%, +17.01%)
  • Leo Docherty (C) 6,683 (16.59%, –0.39%)
  • Beci Newton (PC) 5,895 (14.63%, –1.93%)
  • Katy Beddoe (Green) 937 (2.33%)
  • Dr Aladdin Ayesh (LD) 935 (2.32%, –13.04%)
  • Jaime Davies (TUSC) 178 (0.44%)

Lab maj 10,073 (25.01%)

8.61% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 62,793; Turnout 40,283 (64.15%, +1.40%)

2010: Lab maj 10,755 (27.58%) – Turnout 38,992 (62.75%)

David (Lab) 17,377 (44.57%); Caulfield (C) 6,622 (16.98%); Whittle (PC) 6,460 (16.57%); David (LD) 5,988 (15.36%); Reid (BNP) 1,635 (4.19%); Jenkins (UKIP) 910 (2.33%)

115 CAITHNESS, SUTHERLAND & EASTER ROSS

SNP gain from LD

  • Dr Paul Monaghan (SNP) 15,831 (46.31%, +27.13%)
  • *John Thurso (LD) 11,987 (35.06%, –6.33%)
  • John Erskine (Lab) 3,061 (8.95%, –15.66%)
  • Alastair Graham (C) 2,326 (6.80%, –6.21%)
  • Ann Therese Murray (UKIP) 981 (2.87%)

SNP maj 3,844 (11.24%)

16.73% swing LD to SNP

Electorate 47,558; Turnout 34,186 (71.88%, +11.01%)

2010: LD maj 4,826 (16.78%) – Turnout 28,768 (60.88%)

Thurso (LD) 11,907 (41.39%); Mackay (Lab) 7,081 (24.61%); Urquhart (SNP) 5,516 (19.17%); Graham (C) 3,744 (13.01%); Campbell (Ind) 520 (1.81%)

116 CALDER VALLEY

C hold

  • *Craig Whittaker (C) 23,354 (43.62%, +4.23%)
  • Josh Fenton-Glynn (Lab) 18,927 (35.35%, +8.38%)
  • Paul Rogan (UKIP) 5,950 (11.11%, +8.85%)
  • Alisdair Calder McGregor (LD) 2,666 (4.98%, –20.20%)
  • Jenny Shepherd (Green) 2,090 (3.90%, +2.25%)
  • Rod Sutcliffe (Yorks) 389 (0.73%)
  • Joe Stead (Song) 165 (0.31%)

C maj 4,427 (8.27%)

2.08% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,753; Turnout 53,541 (68.86%, +1.53%)

2010: C maj 6,431 (12.42%) – Turnout 51,780 (67.33%)

Whittaker (C) 20,397 (39.39%); Booth (Lab) 13,966 (26.97%); Myers (LD) 13,037 (25.18%); Gregory (BNP) 1,823 (3.52%); Burrows (UKIP) 1,173 (2.27%); Sweeny (Green) 858 (1.66%); Cole (Ind) 194 (0.37%); Greenwood (Ind) 175 (0.34%); Rogan (Eng Dem) 157 (0.30%)

117 CAMBERWELL & PECKHAM

Lab hold

  • *Harriet Harman (Lab) 32,614 (63.25%, +4.06%)
  • Naomi Newstead (C) 6,790 (13.17%, +0.14%)
  • Amelia Womack (Green) 5,187 (10.06%, +7.14%)
  • Yahaya Kiingi (LD) 2,580 (5.00%, –17.35%)
  • David Kurten (UKIP) 2,413 (4.68%)
  • Prem Goyal (AP) 829 (1.61%)
  • Rebecca Fox (NHAP) 466 (0.90%)
  • Nick Wrack (TUSC) 292 (0.57%)
  • Alex Robertson (CSA) 197 (0.38%)
  • Joshua Ogunleye (WRP) 107 (0.21%, –0.24%)
  • Felicity Anscomb (Whig) 86 (0.17%)

Lab maj 25,824 (50.08%)

1.96% swing C to Lab

Electorate 80,507; Turnout 51,561 (64.05%, +4.70%)

2010: Lab maj 17,187 (36.84%) – Turnout 46,659 (59.35%)

Harman (Lab) 27,619 (59.19%); Blango (LD) 10,432 (22.36%); Stranack (C) 6,080 (13.03%); Jones (Green) 1,361 (2.92%); Robby Munilla (Eng Dem) 435 (0.93%); Ogunleye (WRP) 211 (0.45%); Sharkey (Soc Lab) 184 (0.39%); Francis (Ind) 93 (0.20%); Robbins (Ind) 87 (0.19%); Knox (ND) 82 (0.18%); Mountford (Workers Lib) 75 (0.16%)

118 CAMBORNE & REDRUTH

C hold

  • *George Eustice (C) 18,452 (40.23%, +2.65%)
  • Michael Foster (Lab) 11,448 (24.96%, +8.61%)
  • Bob Smith (UKIP) 6,776 (14.77%, +9.71%)
  • Julia Goldsworthy (LD) 5,687 (12.40%, –25.03%)
  • Geoff Garbett (Green) 2,608 (5.69%, +4.32%)
  • Loveday Jenkin (Meb Ker) 897 (1.96%, +0.13%)

C maj 7,004 (15.27%)

2.98% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,944; Turnout 45,868 (68.52%, +2.09%)

2010: C maj 66 (0.16%) – Turnout 42,493 (66.43%)

Eustice (C) 15,969 (37.58%); Goldsworthy (LD) 15,903 (37.42%); Robinson (Lab) 6,945 (16.34%); Elliott (UKIP) 2,152 (5.06%); Jenkin (Meb Ker) 775 (1.82%); McPhee (Green) 581 (1.37%); Hawkins (Soc Lab) 168 (0.40%)

119 CAMBRIDGE

Lab gain from LD

  • Daniel Zeichner (Lab) 18,646 (36.01%, +11.73%)
  • *Julian Huppert (LD) 18,047 (34.86%, –4.28%)
  • Chamali Fernando (C) 8,117 (15.68%, –9.91%)
  • Rupert Read (Green) 4,109 (7.94%, +0.35%)
  • Patrick O'Flynn (UKIP) 2,668 (5.15%, +2.77%)
  • Keith Garrett (RTP) 187 (0.36%)

Lab maj 599 (1.16%)

8.01% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 83,384; Turnout 51,774 (62.09%, –2.94%)

2010: LD maj 6,792 (13.55%) – Turnout 50,130 (65.04%)

Huppert (LD) 19,621 (39.14%); Hillman (C) 12,829 (25.59%); Zeichner (Lab) 12,174 (24.28%); Juniper (Green) 3,804 (7.59%); Burkinshaw (UKIP) 1,195 (2.38%); Booth (TUSC) 362 (0.72%); Old (Ind) 145 (0.29%)

120 CAMBRIDGESHIRE NORTH EAST

C hold

  • *Stephen Barclay (C) 28,524 (55.09%, +3.69%)
  • Andrew Charalambous (UKIP) 11,650 (22.50%, +16.78%)
  • Ken Rustidge (Lab) 7,476 (14.44%, –3.31%)
  • Lucy Nethsingha (LD) 2,314 (4.47%, –15.50%)
  • Helen Scott-Daniels (Green) 1,816 (3.51%)

C maj 16,874 (32.59%)

6.54% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 82,990; Turnout 51,780 (62.39%, –8.98%)

2010: C maj 16,425 (31.43%) – Turnout 52,264 (71.38%)

Barclay (C) 26,862 (51.40%); Spenceley (LD) 10,437 (19.97%); Roberts (Lab) 9,274 (17.74%); Talbot (UKIP) 2,991 (5.72%); Clapp (BNP) 1,747 (3.34%); Jordan (Ind) 566 (1.08%); Murphy (Eng Dem) 387 (0.74%)

121 CAMBRIDGESHIRE NORTH WEST

C hold

  • *Shailesh Vara (C) 32,070 (52.49%, +2.00%)
  • Peter Reeve (UKIP) 12,275 (20.09%, +11.81%)
  • Nick Thulbourn (Lab) 10,927 (17.88%, +0.94%)
  • Nicholas Sandford (LD) 3,479 (5.69%, –16.18%)
  • Nicola Day (Green) 2,159 (3.53%)
  • Fay Belham (CPA) 190 (0.31%)

C maj 19,795 (32.40%)

4.90% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 91,783; Turnout 61,100 (66.57%, +0.98%)

2010: C maj 16,677 (28.61%) – Turnout 58,283 (65.59%)

Vara (C) 29,425 (50.49%); Wilkins (LD) 12,748 (21.87%); York (Lab) 9,877 (16.95%); Brown (UKIP) 4,826 (8.28%); Goldspink (Eng Dem) 1,407 (2.41%)

122 CAMBRIDGESHIRE SOUTH

C hold

  • Heidi Allen (C) 31,454 (51.11%, +3.71%)
  • Dan Greef (Lab) 10,860 (17.65%, +7.45%)
  • Sebastian Kindersley (LD) 9,368 (15.22%, –18.91%)
  • Marion Mason (UKIP) 6,010 (9.77%, +6.59%)
  • Simon Saggers (Green) 3,848 (6.25%, +4.49%)

C maj 20,594 (33.46%)

1.87% swing C to Lab

Electorate 84,132; Turnout 61,540 (73.15%, –1.61%)

2010: C maj 7,838 (13.27%) – Turnout 59,056 (74.76%)

Lansley (C) 27,995 (47.40%); Kindersley (LD) 20,157 (34.13%); Sadiq (Lab) 6,024 (10.20%); Page (Ind) 1,968 (3.33%); Davies-Green (UKIP) 1,873 (3.17%); Saggers (Green) 1,039 (1.76%)

123 CAMBRIDGESHIRE SOUTH EAST

C hold

  • Lucy Frazer (C) 28,845 (48.47%, +0.51%)
  • Jonathan Chatfield (LD) 12,008 (20.18%, –17.46%)
  • Huw Jones (Lab) 9,013 (15.15%, +7.54%)
  • Deborah Rennie (UKIP) 6,593 (11.08%, +7.37%)
  • Clive Semmens (Green) 3,047 (5.12%, +3.79%)

C maj 16,837 (28.29%)

8.99% swing LD to C

Electorate 84,570; Turnout 59,506 (70.36%, +1.02%)

2010: C maj 5,946 (10.32%) – Turnout 57,602 (69.34%)

Paice (C) 27,629 (47.97%); Chatfield (LD) 21,683 (37.64%); Cowan (Lab) 4,380 (7.60%); Monk (UKIP) 2,138 (3.71%); Sedgwick-Jell (Green) 766 (1.33%); Woollard (Ind) 517 (0.90%); Bell (CPA) 489 (0.85%)

124 CANNOCK CHASE

C hold

  • Amanda Milling (C) 20,811 (44.19%, +4.08%)
  • Janos Toth (Lab) 15,888 (33.73%, +0.64%)
  • Grahame Wiggin (UKIP) 8,224 (17.46%, +13.99%)
  • Ian Jackson (LD) 1,270 (2.70%, –14.27%)
  • Paul Woodhead (Green) 906 (1.92%)

C maj 4,923 (10.45%)

1.72% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,531; Turnout 47,099 (63.19%, +2.05%)

2010: C maj 3,195 (7.01%) – Turnout 45,559 (61.15%)

Burley (C) 18,271 (40.10%); Woodward (Lab) 15,076 (33.09%); Hunt (LD) 7,732 (16.97%); Majorowicz (BNP) 2,168 (4.76%); McKenzie (UKIP) 1,580 (3.47%); Turville (Ind) 380 (0.83%); Jenkins (Snouts) 259 (0.57%); Walters (Ind) 93 (0.20%)

125 CANTERBURY

C hold

  • *Julian Brazier (C) 22,918 (42.87%, –1.94%)
  • Hugh Lanning (Lab) 13,120 (24.54%, +8.40%)
  • Jim Gascoyne (UKIP) 7,289 (13.63%, +9.76%)
  • James Flanagan (LD) 6,227 (11.65%, –20.87%)
  • Stuart Jeffery (Green) 3,746 (7.01%, +4.70%)
  • Robert Cox (SPGB) 165 (0.31%)

C maj 9,798 (18.33%)

5.17% swing C to Lab

Electorate 83,481; Turnout 53,465 (64.04%, –0.02%)

2010: C maj 6,048 (12.29%) – Turnout 49,209 (64.07%)

Brazier (C) 22,050 (44.81%); Voizey (LD) 16,002 (32.52%); Samuel (Lab) 7,940 (16.14%); Farmer (UKIP) 1,907 (3.88%); Meaden (Green) 1,137 (2.31%); Belsey (MRP) 173 (0.35%)

126 CARDIFF CENTRAL

Lab gain from LD

  • Jo Stevens (Lab) 15,462 (40.01%, +11.24%)
  • *Jenny Willott (LD) 10,481 (27.12%, –14.31%)
  • Richard Hopkin (C) 5,674 (14.68%, –6.89%)
  • Anthony Raybould (UKIP) 2,499 (6.47%, +4.35%)
  • Christopher von Ruhland (Green) 2,461 (6.37%, +4.78%)
  • Martin Pollard (PC) 1,925 (4.98%, +1.53%)
  • Steve Williams (TUSC) 110 (0.28%, –0.16%)
  • Kazimir Hubert (Ind) 34 (0.09%, –0.15%)

Lab maj 4,981 (12.89%)

12.77% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 57,454; Turnout 38,646 (67.26%, +8.16%)

2010: LD maj 4,576 (12.66%) – Turnout 36,151 (59.11%)

Willott (LD) 14,976 (41.43%); Rathbone (Lab) 10,400 (28.77%); Robson (C) 7,799 (21.57%); Williams (PC) 1,246 (3.45%); Davies (UKIP) 765 (2.12%); Coates (Green) 575 (1.59%); Saunders (TUSC) 162 (0.45%); Beech (Loony) 142 (0.39%); Mathias (Ind) 86 (0.24%)

127 CARDIFF NORTH

C hold

  • Craig Williams (C) 21,709 (42.44%, +4.94%)
  • Mari Williams (Lab) 19,572 (38.26%, +1.17%)
  • Ethan Wilkinson (UKIP) 3,953 (7.73%, +5.36%)
  • Elin Walker Jones (PC) 2,301 (4.50%, +1.16%)
  • Elizabeth Clark (LD) 1,953 (3.82%, –14.50%)
  • Ruth Osner (Green) 1,254 (2.45%, +1.69%)
  • Jeff Green (Ch P) 331 (0.65%, +0.02%)
  • Shaun Jenkins (Change) 78 (0.15%)

C maj 2,137 (4.18%)

1.89% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,193; Turnout 51,151 (76.13%, +3.47%)

2010: C maj 194 (0.41%) – Turnout 47,630 (72.66%)

Evans (C) 17,860 (37.50%); Morgan (Lab) 17,666 (37.09%); Dixon (LD) 8,724 (18.32%); Rhys (PC) 1,588 (3.33%); Gwynn (UKIP) 1,130 (2.37%); von Ruhland (Green) 362 (0.76%); Thomson (Ch P) 300 (0.63%)

128 CARDIFF SOUTH & PENARTH

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Stephen Doughty (Lab Co-op) 19,966 (42.78%, +3.88%)
  • Emma Warman (C) 12,513 (26.81%, –1.48%)
  • John Rees-Evans (UKIP) 6,423 (13.76%, +11.18%)
  • Ben Foday (PC) 3,443 (7.38%, +3.21%)
  • Nigel Howells (LD) 2,318 (4.97%, –17.29%)
  • Anthony Slaughter (Green) 1,746 (3.74%, +2.49%)
  • Ross Saunders (TUSC) 258 (0.55%)

2.68% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,714; Turnout 46,667 (61.64%, +1.44%)

2010: Lab Co-op maj 4,710 (10.62%) – Turnout 44,370 (60.20%)

Michael (Lab Co-op) 17,263 (38.91%); Hoare (C) 12,553 (28.29%); Hannigan (LD) 9,875 (22.26%); Aslam (PC) 1,851 (4.17%); Zeigler (UKIP) 1,145 (2.58%); Burke (Ind) 648 (1.46%); Townsend (Green) 554 (1.25%); Bate (Ch P) 285 (0.64%); Griffiths (Comm) 196 (0.44%)

2012: Lab maj 5,334 (27.44%) – Turnout 19,436 (25.65%)

Doughty (Lab) 9,193 (47.30%); Williams (C) 3,859 (19.85%); Molik (LD) 2,103 (10.82%); Nicholas (PC) 1,854 (9.54%); Zeigler (UKIP) 1,179 (6.07%); Slaughter (Green) 800 (4.12%); Jordan (Soc Lab) 235 (1.21%); Griffiths (Comm) 213 (1.10%)

129 CARDIFF WEST

Lab hold

  • *Kevin Brennan (Lab) 17,803 (40.65%, –0.59%)
  • James Taghdissian (C) 11,014 (25.15%, –4.50%)
  • Neil McEvoy (PC) 6,096 (13.92%, +6.92%)
  • Brian Morris (UKIP) 4,923 (11.24%, +8.51%)
  • Cadan ap Tomos (LD) 2,069 (4.72%, –12.82%)
  • Ken Barker (Green) 1,704 (3.89%, +2.06%)
  • Helen Jones (TUSC) 183 (0.42%)

Lab maj 6,789 (15.50%)

1.95% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,758; Turnout 43,792 (65.60%, +0.37%)

2010: Lab maj 4,750 (11.60%) – Turnout 40,957 (65.23%)

Brennan (Lab) 16,893 (41.25%); Jones-Evans (C) 12,143 (29.65%); Hitchinson (LD) 7,186 (17.55%); Islam (PC) 2,868 (7.00%); Henessey (UKIP) 1,117 (2.73%); Griffiths (Green) 750 (1.83%)

130 CARLISLE

C hold

  • *John Stevenson (C) 18,873 (44.32%, +5.01%)
  • Lee Sherriff (Lab) 16,099 (37.80%, +0.51%)
  • Fiona Mills (UKIP) 5,277 (12.39%, +10.09%)
  • Helen Davison (Green) 1,125 (2.64%, +1.19%)
  • Loraine Birchall (LD) 1,087 (2.55%, –13.01%)
  • Alfred Okam (Ind) 126 (0.30%)

C maj 2,774 (6.51%)

2.25% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,827; Turnout 42,587 (64.70%, +0.03%)

2010: C maj 853 (2.02%) – Turnout 42,200 (64.66%)

Stevenson (C) 16,589 (39.31%); Boaden (Lab) 15,736 (37.29%); Hughes (LD) 6,567 (15.56%); Stafford (BNP) 1,086 (2.57%); Owen (UKIP) 969 (2.30%); Reardon (Green) 614 (1.45%); Metcalfe (TUSC) 376 (0.89%); Howe (ND) 263 (0.62%)

131 CARMARTHEN EAST & DINEFWR

PC hold

  • *Jonathan Edwards (PC) 15,140 (38.43%, +2.79%)
  • Calum Higgins (Lab) 9,541 (24.22%, –2.26%)
  • Matthew Paul (C) 8,336 (21.16%, –1.22%)
  • Norma Woodward (UKIP) 4,363 (11.07%, +7.69%)
  • Ben Rice (Green) 1,091 (2.77%)
  • Sara Lloyd-Williams (LD) 928 (2.36%, –9.77%)

PC maj 5,599 (14.21%)

2.53% swing Lab to PC

Electorate 55,750; Turnout 39,399 (70.67%, –1.89%)

2010: PC maj 3,481 (9.16%) – Turnout 38,011 (72.56%)

Edwards (PC) 13,546 (35.64%); Gwyther (Lab) 10,065 (26.48%); Morgan (C) 8,506 (22.38%); Powell (LD) 4,609 (12.13%); Atkinson (UKIP) 1,285 (3.38%)

132 CARMARTHEN WEST & PEMBROKESHIRE SOUTH

C hold

  • *Simon Hart (C) 17,626 (43.68%, +2.58%)
  • Delyth Evans (Lab) 11,572 (28.68%, –3.97%)
  • John Atkinson (UKIP) 4,698 (11.64%, +8.81%)
  • Elwyn Williams (PC) 4,201 (10.41%, –0.04%)
  • Gary Tapley (Green) 1,290 (3.20%)
  • Selwyn Runnett (LD) 963 (2.39%, –9.69%)

C maj 6,054 (15.00%)

3.28% swing Lab to C

Electorate 57,755; Turnout 40,350 (69.86%, –0.56%)

2010: C maj 3,423 (8.45%) – Turnout 40,507 (70.42%)

Hart (C) 16,649 (41.10%); Ainger (Lab) 13,226 (32.65%); Gossage (LD) 4,890 (12.07%); Dixon (PC) 4,232 (10.45%); Clarke (UKIP) 1,146 (2.83%); Langen (Ind) 364 (0.90%)

133 CARSHALTON & WALLINGTON

LD hold

  • *Tom Brake (LD) 16,603 (34.87%, –13.43%)
  • Matthew Maxwell Scott (C) 15,093 (31.70%, –5.15%)
  • Siobhan Tate (Lab) 7,150 (15.02%, +6.27%)
  • Bill Main-Ian (UKIP) 7,049 (14.80%, +11.87%)
  • Ross Hemingway (Green) 1,492 (3.13%, +2.36%)
  • Ashley Dickenson (CPA) 177 (0.37%)
  • Richard Edmonds (NF) 49 (0.10%)

LD maj 1,510 (3.17%)

4.14% swing LD to C

Electorate 69,866; Turnout 47,613 (68.15%, –0.88%)

2010: LD maj 5,260 (11.46%) – Turnout 45,918 (69.03%)

Brake (LD) 22,180 (48.30%); Andrew (C) 16,920 (36.85%); Khan (Lab) 4,015 (8.74%); Day (UKIP) 1,348 (2.94%); Lewis (BNP) 1,100 (2.40%); Dow (Green) 355 (0.77%)

134 CASTLE POINT

C hold

  • *Rebecca Harris (C) 23,112 (51.67%, +7.68%)
  • Jamie Huntman (UKIP) 14,178 (31.70%)
  • Joe Cooke (Lab) 6,283 (14.05%, –0.63%)
  • Dominic Ellis (Green) 1,076 (2.41%)
  • Sereena Davey (LD) 80 (0.18%, –9.22%)

C maj 8,934 (19.97%)

Electorate 68,170; Turnout 44,729 (65.61%, –1.31%)

2010: C maj 7,632 (16.95%) – Turnout 45,026 (66.92%)

Harris (C) 19,806 (43.99%); Spink (Green Belt) 12,174 (27.04%); Ware-Lane (Lab) 6,609 (14.68%); D'Cruz (LD) 4,232 (9.40%); Howell (BNP) 2,205 (4.90%)

135 CEREDIGION

LD hold

  • *Mark Williams (LD) 13,414 (35.85%, –14.18%)
  • Mike Parker (PC) 10,347 (27.65%, –0.61%)
  • Henrietta Hensher (C) 4,123 (11.02%, –0.54%)
  • Gethin James (UKIP) 3,829 (10.23%, +7.68%)
  • Huw Thomas (Lab) 3,615 (9.66%, +3.89%)
  • Daniel Thompson (Green) 2,088 (5.58%, +3.76%)

LD maj 3,067 (8.20%)

6.78% swing LD to PC

Electorate 54,215; Turnout 37,416 (69.01%, +4.22%)

2010: LD maj 8,324 (21.76%) – Turnout 38,258 (64.80%)

Williams (LD) 19,139 (50.03%); James (PC) 10,815 (28.27%); Evetts (C) 4,421 (11.56%); Boudier (Lab) 2,210 (5.78%); Williams (UKIP) 977 (2.55%); Kiersch (Green) 696 (1.82%)

136 CHARNWOOD

C hold

  • Edward Argar (C) 28,384 (54.31%, +4.71%)
  • Sean Kelly-Walsh (Lab) 11,453 (21.92%, +2.24%)
  • Lynton Yates (UKIP) 8,330 (15.94%, +12.58%)
  • Simon Sansome (LD) 3,605 (6.90%, –14.64%)
  • Cathy Duffy (BNP) 489 (0.94%, –4.88%)

C maj 16,931 (32.40%)

1.23% swing Lab to C

Electorate 77,269; Turnout 52,261 (67.64%, –4.26%)

2010: C maj 15,029 (28.07%) – Turnout 53,542 (71.89%)

Dorrell (C) 26,560 (49.61%); Webber-Jones (LD) 11,531 (21.54%); Goodyer (Lab) 10,536 (19.68%); Duffy (BNP) 3,116 (5.82%); Storier (UKIP) 1,799 (3.36%)

137 CHATHAM & AYLESFORD

C hold

  • *Tracey Crouch (C) 21,614 (50.18%, +4.00%)
  • Tristan Osborne (Lab) 10,159 (23.59%, –8.74%)
  • Ian Wallace (UKIP) 8,581 (19.92%, +16.92%)
  • Thomas Quinton (LD) 1,360 (3.16%, –10.16%)
  • Luke Balnave (Green) 1,101 (2.56%, +1.65%)
  • John-Wesley Gibson (CPA) 133 (0.31%)
  • Ivor Riddell (TUSC) 125 (0.29%)

C maj 11,455 (26.59%)

6.37% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,625; Turnout 43,073 (62.77%, +1.17%)

2010: C maj 6,069 (13.85%) – Turnout 43,807 (61.59%)

Crouch (C) 20,230 (46.18%); Shaw (Lab) 14,161 (32.33%); McClintock (LD) 5,832 (13.31%); McCarthy-Stewart (BNP) 1,365 (3.12%); Newton (UKIP) 1,314 (3.00%); Varnham (Eng Dem) 400 (0.91%); Arthur (Green) 396 (0.90%); Smith (Ch P) 109 (0.25%)

138 CHEADLE

C gain from LD

  • Mary Robinson (C) 22,889 (43.11%, +2.27%)
  • *Mark Hunter (LD) 16,436 (30.96%, –16.11%)
  • Martin Miller (Lab) 8,673 (16.33%, +6.97%)
  • Shaun Hopkins (UKIP) 4,423 (8.33%, +5.61%)
  • Matthew Torbitt (Ind) 390 (0.73%)
  • Drew Carswell (Above) 208 (0.39%)
  • Helen Bashford (IE) 76 (0.14%)

C maj 6,453 (12.15%)

9.19% swing LD to C

Electorate 73,239; Turnout 53,095 (72.50%, +0.02%)

2010: LD maj 3,272 (6.23%) – Turnout 52,512 (72.47%)

Hunter (LD) 24,717 (47.07%); Jeffreys (C) 21,445 (40.84%); Miller (Lab) 4,920 (9.37%); Moore (UKIP) 1,430 (2.72%)

139 CHELMSFORD

C hold

  • *Simon Burns (C) 27,732 (51.53%, +5.36%)
  • Chris Vince (Lab) 9,482 (17.62%, +6.67%)
  • Mark Gough (UKIP) 7,652 (14.22%, +11.42%)
  • Stephen Robinson (LD) 6,394 (11.88%, –24.93%)
  • Angela Thomson (Green) 1,892 (3.52%, +2.64%)
  • Henry Boyle (Lib) 665 (1.24%)

C maj 18,250 (33.91%)

0.65% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,580; Turnout 53,817 (68.49%, –1.93%)

2010: C maj 5,110 (9.36%) – Turnout 54,593 (70.42%)

Burns (C) 25,207 (46.17%); Robinson (LD) 20,097 (36.81%); Dixon (Lab) 5,980 (10.95%); Wedon (UKIP) 1,527 (2.80%); Bateman (BNP) 899 (1.65%); Thomson (Green) 476 (0.87%); Breed (Eng Dem) 254 (0.47%); Sherman (Beer) 153 (0.28%)

140 CHELSEA & FULHAM

C hold

  • *Greg Hands (C) 25,322 (62.95%, +2.50%)
  • Alexandra Sanderson (Lab) 9,300 (23.12%, +4.63%)
  • Simon Bailey (LD) 2,091 (5.20%, –11.04%)
  • Adrian Noble (UKIP) 2,039 (5.07%, +3.87%)
  • Guy Rubin (Green) 1,474 (3.66%, +1.98%)

C maj 16,022 (39.83%)

1.06% swing C to Lab

Electorate 63,478; Turnout 40,226 (63.37%, +3.25%)

2010: C maj 16,722 (41.96%) – Turnout 39,856 (60.12%)

Hands (C) 24,093 (60.45%); Hilton (Lab) 7,371 (18.49%); Hazell (LD) 6,473 (16.24%); Stephenson (Green) 671 (1.68%); Gittos (UKIP) 478 (1.20%); McDonald (BNP) 388 (0.97%); Courtenay (Ind CCF) 196 (0.49%); Roseman (Eng Dem) 169 (0.42%); Spickernell (Blue) 17 (0.04%)

141 CHELTENHAM

C gain from LD

  • Alex Chalk (C) 24,790 (46.13%, +4.95%)
  • *Martin Horwood (LD) 18,274 (34.01%, –16.50%)
  • Paul Gilbert (Lab) 3,902 (7.26%, +2.14%)
  • Christina Simmonds (UKIP) 3,808 (7.09%, +4.83%)
  • Adam Van Coevorden (Green) 2,689 (5.00%)
  • Richard Lupson-Darnell (Ind) 272 (0.51%)

C maj 6,516 (12.13%)

10.72% swing LD to C

Electorate 77,286; Turnout 53,735 (69.53%, +2.71%)

2010: LD maj 4,920 (9.32%) – Turnout 52,786 (66.82%)

Horwood (LD) 26,659 (50.50%); Coote (C) 21,739 (41.18%); Green (Lab) 2,703 (5.12%); Bowman (UKIP) 1,192 (2.26%); Hanks (Loony) 493 (0.93%)

142 CHESHAM & AMERSHAM

C hold

  • *Cheryl Gillan (C) 31,138 (59.05%, –1.31%)
  • Alan Stevens (UKIP) 7,218 (13.69%, +9.63%)
  • Benjamin Davies (Lab) 6,712 (12.73%, +7.12%)
  • Kirsten Johnson (LD) 4,761 (9.03%, –19.47%)
  • Gill Walker (Green) 2,902 (5.50%, +4.04%)

C maj 23,920 (45.36%)

5.47% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 73,423; Turnout 52,731 (71.82%, –2.75%)

2010: C maj 16,710 (31.86%) – Turnout 52,444 (74.57%)

Gillan (C) 31,658 (60.37%); Starkey (LD) 14,948 (28.50%); Gajadharsingh (Lab) 2,942 (5.61%); Stevens (UKIP) 2,129 (4.06%); Wilkins (Green) 767 (1.46%)

143 CHESTER, CITY OF

Lab gain from C

  • Chris Matheson (Lab) 22,118 (43.23%, +8.16%)
  • *Stephen Mosley (C) 22,025 (43.05%, +2.45%)
  • Stephen Ingram (UKIP) 4,148 (8.11%, +5.49%)
  • Bob Thompson (LD) 2,870 (5.61%, –13.48%)

Lab maj 93 (0.18%)

2.85% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,269; Turnout 51,161 (70.79%, +2.86%)

2010: C maj 2,583 (5.52%) – Turnout 46,790 (67.94%)

Mosley (C) 18,995 (40.60%); Russell (Lab) 16,412 (35.08%); Jewkes (LD) 8,930 (19.09%); Weddell (UKIP) 1,225 (2.62%); Abrams (Eng Dem) 594 (1.27%); Barker (Green) 535 (1.14%); Whittingham (Ind) 99 (0.21%)

144 CHESTERFIELD

Lab hold

  • *Toby Perkins (Lab) 21,829 (47.91%, +8.88%)
  • Mark Vivis (C) 8,231 (18.06%, +2.33%)
  • Stuart Yeowart (UKIP) 7,523 (16.51%, +13.39%)
  • Julia Cambridge (LD) 6,301 (13.83%, –24.00%)
  • Matthew Genn (Green) 1,352 (2.97%, +1.66%)
  • Matt Whale (TUSC) 202 (0.44%)
  • Tommy Holgate (Peace) 129 (0.28%)

Lab maj 13,598 (29.84%)

3.27% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,078; Turnout 45,567 (63.22%, –0.55%)

2010: Lab maj 549 (1.20%) – Turnout 45,839 (63.77%)

Perkins (Lab) 17,891 (39.03%); Holmes (LD) 17,342 (37.83%); Abbott (C) 7,214 (15.74%); Phillips (UKIP) 1,432 (3.12%); Jerram (Eng Dem) 1,213 (2.65%); Kerr (Green) 600 (1.31%); Daramy (Ind) 147 (0.32%)

145 CHICHESTER

C hold

  • *Andrew Tyrie (C) 32,953 (57.67%, +2.33%)
  • Andrew Moncreiff (UKIP) 8,540 (14.95%, +8.13%)
  • Mark Farwell (Lab) 6,933 (12.13%, +1.68%)
  • Andrew Smith (LD) 4,865 (8.51%, –18.87%)
  • Jasper Richmond (Green) 3,742 (6.55%)
  • Andrew Emerson (Patria) 106 (0.19%)

C maj 24,413 (42.73%)

2.90% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 83,575; Turnout 57,139 (68.37%, –1.34%)

2010: C maj 15,877 (27.96%) – Turnout 56,787 (69.71%)

Tyrie (C) 31,427 (55.34%); Lury (LD) 15,550 (27.38%); Holland (Lab) 5,937 (10.45%); Moncrieff (UKIP) 3,873 (6.82%)

146 CHINGFORD & WOODFORD GREEN

C hold

  • *Iain Duncan Smith (C) 20,999 (47.94%, –4.82%)
  • Bilal Mahmood (Lab) 12,613 (28.79%, +6.11%)
  • Freddy Vachha (UKIP) 5,644 (12.88%, +10.26%)
  • Anne Crook (LD) 2,400 (5.48%, –11.32%)
  • Rebecca Tully (Green) 1,854 (4.23%, +2.72%)
  • Len Hockey (TUSC) 241 (0.55%)
  • Lisa McKenzie (Class War) 53 (0.12%)

C maj 8,386 (19.14%)

5.46% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,691; Turnout 43,804 (65.68%, –0.81%)

2010: C maj 12,963 (30.07%) – Turnout 43,106 (66.49%)

Duncan Smith (C) 22,743 (52.76%); Arakelian (Lab) 9,780 (22.69%); Seeff (LD) 7,242 (16.80%); Leppert (BNP) 1,288 (2.99%); Jones (UKIP) 1,133 (2.63%); Craig (Green) 650 (1.51%); Above (Ind) 202 (0.47%); White (Ind) 68 (0.16%)

147 CHIPPENHAM

C gain from LD

  • Michelle Donelan (C) 26,354 (47.56%, +6.52%)
  • *Duncan Hames (LD) 16,278 (29.38%, –16.38%)
  • Julia Reid (UKIP) 5,884 (10.62%, +7.22%)
  • Andy Newman (Lab) 4,561 (8.23%, +1.32%)
  • Tina Johnston (Green) 2,330 (4.21%, +3.35%)

C maj 10,076 (18.19%)

11.45% swing LD to C

Electorate 74,225; Turnout 55,407 (74.65%, +2.00%)

2010: LD maj 2,470 (4.72%) – Turnout 52,385 (72.65%)

Hames (LD) 23,970 (45.76%); Emmanuel-Jones (C) 21,500 (41.04%); Lovell (Lab) 3,620 (6.91%); Reid (UKIP) 1,783 (3.40%); Simpkins (BNP) 641 (1.22%); Fletcher (Green) 446 (0.85%); Maguire (Eng Dem) 307 (0.59%); Sexton (Ch P) 118 (0.23%)

148 CHIPPING BARNET

C hold

  • *Theresa Villiers (C) 25,759 (48.59%, –0.22%)
  • Amy Trevethan (Lab) 18,103 (34.15%, +8.91%)
  • Victor Kaye (UKIP) 4,151 (7.83%, +4.98%)
  • AM Poppy (Green) 2,501 (4.72%, +2.70%)
  • Marisha Ray (LD) 2,381 (4.49%, –15.67%)
  • Mehdi Akhavan (ND) 118 (0.22%)

C maj 7,656 (14.44%)

4.56% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,853; Turnout 53,013 (68.09%, +3.04%)

2010: C maj 11,927 (23.57%) – Turnout 50,608 (65.05%)

Villiers (C) 24,700 (48.81%); Welfare (Lab) 12,773 (25.24%); Barber (LD) 10,202 (20.16%); Fluss (UKIP) 1,442 (2.85%); Tansley (Green) 1,021 (2.02%); Clayton (Ind) 470 (0.93%)

149 CHORLEY

Lab hold

  • *Lindsay Hoyle (Lab) 23,322 (45.10%, +1.87%)
  • Rob Loughenbury (C) 18,792 (36.34%, –1.68%)
  • Mark Smith (UKIP) 6,995 (13.53%, +9.47%)
  • Stephen Fenn (LD) 1,354 (2.62%, –11.36%)
  • Alistair Straw (Green) 1,111 (2.15%)
  • Adrian Maudsley (Ind) 138 (0.27%, –0.45%)

Lab maj 4,530 (8.76%)

1.78% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,679; Turnout 51,712 (69.25%, –0.91%)

2010: Lab maj 2,593 (5.21%) – Turnout 49,774 (70.15%)

Hoyle (Lab) 21,515 (43.23%); Cullens (C) 18,922 (38.02%); Fenn (LD) 6,957 (13.98%); Hogan (UKIP) 2,021 (4.06%); Curtis (Ind) 359 (0.72%)

150 CHRISTCHURCH

C hold

  • *Christopher Chope (C) 28,887 (58.11%, +1.68%)
  • Robin Grey (UKIP) 10,663 (21.45%, +12.95%)
  • Andrew Satherley (Lab) 4,745 (9.55%, –0.27%)
  • Andy Canning (LD) 3,263 (6.56%, –18.69%)
  • Shona Dunn (Green) 2,149 (4.32%)

C maj 18,224 (36.66%)

5.64% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 69,302; Turnout 49,707 (71.73%, –0.04%)

2010: C maj 15,410 (31.18%) – Turnout 49,416 (71.76%)

Chope (C) 27,888 (56.44%); Hurll (LD) 12,478 (25.25%); Deeks (Lab) 4,849 (9.81%); Williams (UKIP) 4,201 (8.50%)

151 CITIES OF LONDON & WESTMINSTER

C hold

  • *Mark Field (C) 19,570 (54.08%, +1.92%)
  • Nik Slingsby (Lab) 9,899 (27.36%, +5.19%)
  • Belinda Brooks-Gordon (LD) 2,521 (6.97%, –13.54%)
  • Hugh Small (Green) 1,953 (5.40%, +3.29%)
  • Robert Stephenson (UKIP) 1,894 (5.23%, +3.44%)
  • Edouard-Henri Desforges (CSA) 160 (0.44%)
  • Jill McLachlan (CPA) 129 (0.36%)
  • Adam Clifford (Class War) 59 (0.16%)

C maj 9,671 (26.73%)

1.63% swing C to Lab

Electorate 60,992; Turnout 36,185 (59.33%, +3.78%)

2010: C maj 11,076 (29.99%) – Turnout 36,931 (55.54%)

Field (C) 19,264 (52.16%); Rowntree (Lab) 8,188 (22.17%); Smith (LD) 7,574 (20.51%); Chase (Green) 778 (2.11%); Weston (UKIP) 664 (1.80%); Roseman (Eng Dem) 191 (0.52%); Delderfield (Ind) 98 (0.27%); Nunn (Pirate) 90 (0.24%); (Ind) 84 (0.23%)

152 CLACTON

UKIP hold

  • *Douglas Carswell (UKIP) 19,642 (44.43%)
  • Giles Watling (C) 16,205 (36.66%, –16.37%)
  • Tim Young (Lab) 6,364 (14.40%, –10.65%)
  • Chris Southall (Green) 1,184 (2.68%, +1.44%)
  • David Grace (LD) 812 (1.84%, –11.10%)

UKIP maj 3,437 (7.77%)

Electorate 68,936; Turnout 44,207 (64.13%, –0.05%)

2010: C maj 12,068 (27.99%) – Turnout 43,123 (64.18%)

Carswell (C) 22,867 (53.03%); Henderson (Lab) 10,799 (25.04%); Green (LD) 5,577 (12.93%); Taylor (BNP) 1,975 (4.58%); Allen (Tendring) 1,078 (2.50%); Southall (Green) 535 (1.24%); Humphrey (Ind) 292 (0.68%)

2014: UKIP maj 12,404 (35.10%) – Turnout 35,338 (51.13%)

Carswell (UKIP) 21,113 (59.75%); Watling (C) 8,709 (24.64%); Young (Lab) 3,957 (11.20%); Southall (Green) 688 (1.95%); Graham (LD) 483 (1.37%); Sizer (Ind) 205 (0.58%); Hope (Loony) 127 (0.36%); Rose (Ind) 56 (0.16%)

153 CLEETHORPES

C hold

  • *Martin Vickers (C) 21,026 (46.63%, +4.51%)
  • Peter Keith (Lab) 13,133 (29.13%, –3.43%)
  • Stephen Harness (UKIP) 8,356 (18.53%, +11.43%)
  • Roy Horobin (LD) 1,346 (2.99%, –15.23%)
  • Carol Thornton (Green) 1,013 (2.25%)
  • Malcolm Morland (TUSC) 215 (0.48%)

C maj 7,893 (17.51%)

3.97% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,514; Turnout 45,089 (63.94%, –0.10%)

2010: C maj 4,298 (9.56%) – Turnout 44,966 (64.04%)

Vickers (C) 18,939 (42.12%); McIsaac (Lab) 14,641 (32.56%); Morland (LD) 8,192 (18.22%); Harness (UKIP) 3,194 (7.10%)

154 CLWYD SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Susan Elan Jones (Lab) 13,051 (37.22%, –1.16%)
  • David Nicholls (C) 10,649 (30.37%, +0.16%)
  • Mandy Jones (UKIP) 5,480 (15.63%, +13.27%)
  • Mabon ap Gwynfor (PC) 3,620 (10.32%, +1.65%)
  • Bruce Roberts (LD) 1,349 (3.85%, –13.35%)
  • Duncan Rees (Green) 915 (2.61%)

Lab maj 2,402 (6.85%)

0.66% swing Lab to C

Electorate 54,996; Turnout 35,064 (63.76%, –0.77%)

2010: Lab maj 2,834 (8.17%) – Turnout 34,681 (64.53%)

Jones (Lab) 13,311 (38.38%); Bell (C) 10,477 (30.21%); Roberts (LD) 5,965 (17.20%); Ryder (PC) 3,009 (8.68%); Hynes (BNP) 1,100 (3.17%); Powell (UKIP) 819 (2.36%)

155 CLWYD WEST

C hold

  • *David Jones (C) 16,463 (43.29%, +1.75%)
  • Gareth Thomas (Lab) 9,733 (25.59%, +0.89%)
  • Warwick Nicholson (UKIP) 4,988 (13.12%, +10.85%)
  • Marc Jones (PC) 4,651 (12.23%, –3.16%)
  • Sarah Lesiter-Burgess (LD) 1,387 (3.65%, –11.57%)
  • Bob English (Soc Lab) 612 (1.61%)
  • Rory Jepson (Above) 194 (0.51%)

C maj 6,730 (17.70%)

0.43% swing Lab to C

Electorate 58,657; Turnout 38,028 (64.83%, –0.98%)

2010: C maj 6,419 (16.84%) – Turnout 38,111 (65.81%)

Jones (C) 15,833 (41.54%); Hutton (Lab) 9,414 (24.70%); Gruffydd (PC) 5,864 (15.39%); Jones (LD) 5,801 (15.22%); Nicholson (UKIP) 864 (2.27%); Griffiths (Ch P) 239 (0.63%); Blakesley (Ind) 96 (0.25%)

156 COATBRIDGE, CHRYSTON & BELLSHILL

SNP gain from Lab

  • Phil Boswell (SNP) 28,696 (56.60%, +39.76%)
  • *Tom Clarke (Lab) 17,195 (33.92%, –32.68%)
  • Mhairi Fraser (C) 3,209 (6.33%, –1.77%)
  • Scott Cairns (UKIP) 1,049 (2.07%)
  • Robert Simpson (LD) 549 (1.08%, –7.37%)

SNP maj 11,501 (22.69%)

36.22% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 73,813; Turnout 50,698 (68.68%, +9.26%)

2010: Lab maj 20,714 (49.75%) – Turnout 41,635 (59.42%)

Clarke (Lab) 27,728 (66.60%); McGlinchey (SNP) 7,014 (16.85%); Elder (LD) 3,519 (8.45%); Houston (C) 3,374 (8.10%)

157 COLCHESTER

C gain from LD

  • Will Quince (C) 18,919 (38.93%, +6.06%)
  • *Sir Bob Russell (LD) 13,344 (27.46%, –20.55%)
  • Jordan Newell (Lab) 7,852 (16.16%, +3.85%)
  • John Pitts (UKIP) 5,870 (12.08%, +9.15%)
  • Mark Goacher (Green) 2,499 (5.14%, +3.64%)
  • Ken Scrimshaw (CPA) 109 (0.22%)

C maj 5,575 (11.47%)

13.30% swing LD to C

Electorate 74,203; Turnout 48,593 (65.49%, +3.19%)

2010: LD maj 6,982 (15.13%) – Turnout 46,139 (62.30%)

Russell (LD) 22,151 (48.01%); Quince (C) 15,169 (32.88%); Newell (Lab) 5,680 (12.31%); Pitts (UKIP) 1,350 (2.93%); Chaney (BNP) 705 (1.53%); Lynn (Green) 694 (1.50%); Bone (Eng Dem) 335 (0.73%); Noble (PP Essex) 35 (0.08%); Shaw (ND) 20 (0.04%)

158 COLNE VALLEY

C hold

  • *Jason McCartney (C) 25,236 (44.44%, +7.47%)
  • Jane East (Lab) 19,868 (34.99%, +8.60%)
  • Melanie Roberts (UKIP) 5,734 (10.10%, +7.99%)
  • Cahal Burke (LD) 3,407 (6.00%, –22.22%)
  • Chas Ball (Green) 1,919 (3.38%, +1.81%)
  • Paul Salveson (Yorks) 572 (1.01%)
  • Melodie Staniforth (ND) 54 (0.10%)

C maj 5,368 (9.45%)

0.56% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,510; Turnout 56,790 (68.83%, –0.24%)

2010: C maj 4,837 (8.75%) – Turnout 55,296 (69.07%)

McCartney (C) 20,440 (36.96%); Turner (LD) 15,603 (28.22%); Abrahams (Lab) 14,589 (26.38%); Fowler (BNP) 1,893 (3.42%); Roberts (UKIP) 1,163 (2.10%); Ball (Green) 867 (1.57%); Grunsell (TUSC) 741 (1.34%)

159 CONGLETON

C hold

  • *Fiona Bruce (C) 27,164 (53.29%, +7.50%)
  • Darren Price (Lab) 10,391 (20.38%, +3.16%)
  • Lee Slaughter (UKIP) 6,922 (13.58%, +9.35%)
  • Peter Hirst (LD) 4,623 (9.07%, –22.81%)
  • Alec Heath (Green) 1,876 (3.68%)

C maj 16,773 (32.90%)

2.17% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,398; Turnout 50,976 (70.41%, +1.50%)

2010: C maj 7,063 (13.91%) – Turnout 50,780 (68.91%)

Bruce (C) 23,250 (45.79%); Hirst (LD) 16,187 (31.88%); Bryant (Lab) 8,747 (17.23%); Slaughter (UKIP) 2,147 (4.23%); Edwards (Ind) 276 (0.54%); Rothwell (ND) 94 (0.19%); Parton (Ind) 79 (0.16%)

160 COPELAND

Lab hold

  • *Jamie Reed (Lab) 16,750 (42.26%, –3.77%)
  • Stephen Haraldsen (C) 14,186 (35.80%, –1.29%)
  • Michael Pye (UKIP) 6,148 (15.51%, +13.19%)
  • Danny Gallagher (LD) 1,368 (3.45%, –6.75%)
  • Allan Todd (Green) 1,179 (2.97%, +2.07%)

Lab maj 2,564 (6.47%)

1.24% swing Lab to C

Electorate 62,119; Turnout 39,631 (63.80%, –3.81%)

2010: Lab maj 3,833 (8.96%) – Turnout 42,787 (67.60%)

Reed (Lab) 19,699 (46.04%); Whiteside (C) 15,866 (37.08%); Hollowell (LD) 4,365 (10.20%); Jefferson (BNP) 1,474 (3.44%); Caley-Knowles (UKIP) 994 (2.32%); Perry (Green) 389 (0.91%)

161 CORBY

C gain from Lab

  • Tom Pursglove (C) 24,023 (42.77%, +0.57%)
  • *Andy Sawford (Lab Co-op) 21,611 (38.47%, –0.23%)
  • Margot Parker (UKIP) 7,708 (13.72%)
  • Peter Harris (LD) 1,458 (2.60%, –11.85%)
  • Jonathan Hornett (Green) 1,374 (2.45%)

C maj 2,412 (4.29%)

0.40% swing Lab to C

Electorate 79,775; Turnout 56,174 (70.42%, +1.15%)

2010: C maj 1,895 (3.49%) – Turnout 54,236 (69.26%)

Bagshawe (C) 22,886 (42.20%); Hope (Lab) 20,991 (38.70%); Wilson (LD) 7,834 (14.44%); Davies (BNP) 2,525 (4.66%)

2012: Lab maj 7,791 (21.84%) – Turnout 35,665 (44.65%)

Sawford (Lab) 17,267 (48.41%); Emmett (C) 9,476 (26.57%); Parker (UKIP) 5,108 (14.32%); Hope (LD) 1,770 (4.96%); Riddell (BNP) 614 (1.72%); Wickham (Eng Dem) 432 (1.21%); Hornett (Green) 378 (1.06%); Gillman (Ind) 212 (0.59%); Reynolds (Cannabis) 137 (0.38%); Bishop (Elvis) 99 (0.28%); Mozzarella (Ind) 73 (0.20%); Kapur (Young) 39 (0.11%); Lotun (Dem 2015) 35 (0.10%); Scotton (UPP) 25 (0.07%)

162 CORNWALL NORTH

C gain from LD

  • Scott Mann (C) 21,699 (44.97%, –8.04%)
  • *Dan Rogerson (LD) 15,068 (31.23%, –29.87%)
  • Julie Lingard (UKIP) 6,121 (12.68%, +6.44%)
  • John Whitby (Lab) 2,621 (5.43%, +0.08%)
  • Amanda Pennington (Green) 2,063 (4.28%)
  • Jeremy Jefferies (Meb Ker) 631 (1.31%, –0.13%)
  • John Allman (Restore) 52 (0.11%)

C maj 6,631 (13.74%)

10.92% swing LD to C

Electorate 67,192; Turnout 48,255 (71.82%, +18.16%)

2010: LD maj 2,981 (8.09%) – Turnout 36,845 (53.66%)

Rogerson (LD) 22,512 (61.10%); Flynn (C) 19,531 (53.01%); O'Connor (UKIP) 2,300 (6.24%); Hulme (Lab) 1,971 (5.35%); Willett (Meb Ker) 530 (1.44%)

163 CORNWALL SOUTH EAST

C hold

  • *Sheryll Murray (C) 25,515 (50.53%, +5.40%)
  • Phil Hutty (LD) 8,521 (16.87%, –21.76%)
  • Bradley Monk (UKIP) 7,698 (15.24%, +9.03%)
  • Declan Lloyd (Lab) 4,692 (9.29%, +2.22%)
  • Martin Corney (Green) 2,718 (5.38%, +3.72%)
  • Andrew Long (Meb Ker) 1,003 (1.99%, +0.69%)
  • George Trubody (Ind) 350 (0.69%)

C maj 16,994 (33.65%)

13.58% swing LD to C

Electorate 71,071; Turnout 50,497 (71.05%, +2.37%)

2010: C maj 3,220 (6.49%) – Turnout 49,617 (68.69%)

Murray (C) 22,390 (45.13%); Gillard (LD) 19,170 (38.64%); Sparling (Lab) 3,507 (7.07%); McWilliam (UKIP) 3,083 (6.21%); Creagh-Osborne (Green) 826 (1.66%); Holmes (Meb Ker) 641 (1.29%)

164 COTSWOLDS, THE

C hold

  • *Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (C) 32,045 (56.55%, +3.52%)
  • Paul Hodgkinson (LD) 10,568 (18.65%, –10.92%)
  • Chris Harlow (UKIP) 6,188 (10.92%, +6.74%)
  • Manjinder Kang (Lab) 5,240 (9.25%, –1.49%)
  • Penny Burgess (Green) 2,626 (4.63%, +2.92%)

C maj 21,477 (37.90%)

7.22% swing LD to C

Electorate 78,292; Turnout 56,667 (72.38%, +0.92%)

2010: C maj 12,864 (23.46%) – Turnout 54,832 (71.46%)

Clifton-Brown (C) 29,075 (53.03%); Collins (LD) 16,211 (29.56%); Dempsey (Lab) 5,886 (10.73%); Blake (UKIP) 2,292 (4.18%); Lister (Green) 940 (1.71%); Steel (Ind) 428 (0.78%)

165 COVENTRY NORTH EAST

Lab hold

  • Colleen Fletcher (Lab) 22,025 (52.15%, +2.86%)
  • Michelle Lowe (C) 9,751 (23.09%, +0.94%)
  • Avtar Taggar (UKIP) 6,278 (14.87%, +11.89%)
  • Russell Field (LD) 2,007 (4.75%, –11.87%)
  • Matthew Handley (Green) 1,245 (2.95%)
  • Nicky Downes (TUSC) 633 (1.50%)
  • William Sidhu (Ch M) 292 (0.69%, –0.31%)

Lab maj 12,274 (29.06%)

0.96% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,401; Turnout 42,231 (55.28%, –4.12%)

2010: Lab maj 11,775 (27.14%) – Turnout 43,383 (59.40%)

Ainsworth (Lab) 21,384 (49.29%); Noonan (C) 9,609 (22.15%); Field (LD) 7,210 (16.62%); Gower (BNP) 1,863 (4.29%); Nellist (Soc Alt) 1,592 (3.67%); Forbes (UKIP) 1,291 (2.98%); Lebar (Ch M) 434 (1.00%)

166 COVENTRY NORTH WEST

Lab hold

  • *Geoffrey Robinson (Lab) 18,557 (41.01%, –1.80%)
  • Parvez Akhtar (C) 14,048 (31.05%, +1.74%)
  • Harjinder Singh Sehmi (UKIP) 7,101 (15.69%, +12.91%)
  • Laura Vesty (Green) 1,961 (4.33%, +3.27%)
  • Andrew Furse (LD) 1,810 (4.00%, –13.92%)
  • Dave Nellist (TUSC) 1,769 (3.91%)

Lab maj 4,509 (9.97%)

1.77% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,597; Turnout 45,246 (60.65%, –3.24%)

2010: Lab maj 6,288 (13.51%) – Turnout 46,560 (63.89%)

Robinson (Lab) 19,936 (42.82%); Ridley (C) 13,648 (29.31%); McKee (LD) 8,344 (17.92%); Sheppard (BNP) 1,666 (3.58%); Nattrass (UKIP) 1,295 (2.78%); Clarke (Ind) 640 (1.37%); Wood (Green) 497 (1.07%); Downes (Soc Alt) 370 (0.79%); Sidhu (Ch M) 164 (0.35%)

167 COVENTRY SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Jim Cunningham (Lab) 18,472 (42.27%, +0.47%)
  • Gary Ridley (C) 15,284 (34.98%, +1.55%)
  • Mark Taylor (UKIP) 5,709 (13.06%, +9.22%)
  • Greg Judge (LD) 1,779 (4.07%, –13.95%)
  • Benjamin Gallaher (Green) 1,719 (3.93%, +2.54%)
  • Judy Griffiths (TUSC) 650 (1.49%)
  • Chris Rooney (Mainstream) 86 (0.20%)

Lab maj 3,188 (7.30%)

0.54% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,380; Turnout 43,699 (61.22%, –1.13%)

2010: Lab maj 3,845 (8.37%) – Turnout 45,924 (62.35%)

Cunningham (Lab) 19,197 (41.80%); Foster (C) 15,352 (33.43%); Patton (LD) 8,278 (18.03%); Taylor (UKIP) 1,767 (3.85%); Griffiths (Soc Alt) 691 (1.50%); Gray (Green) 639 (1.39%)

168 CRAWLEY

C hold

  • *Henry Smith (C) 22,829 (47.02%, +2.26%)
  • Chris Oxlade (Lab) 16,303 (33.58%, +1.30%)
  • Chris Brown (UKIP) 6,979 (14.37%, +11.47%)
  • Sarah Osborne (LD) 1,339 (2.76%, –11.65%)
  • Guy Hudson (Green) 1,100 (2.27%, +1.01%)

C maj 6,526 (13.44%)

0.48% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,940; Turnout 48,550 (65.66%, +0.39%)

2010: C maj 5,928 (12.48%) – Turnout 47,504 (65.27%)

Smith (C) 21,264 (44.76%); Oxlade (Lab) 15,336 (32.28%); Vincent (LD) 6,844 (14.41%); Trower (BNP) 1,672 (3.52%); French (UKIP) 1,382 (2.91%); Smith (Green) 598 (1.26%); Khan (JP) 265 (0.56%); Hubner (Ind) 143 (0.30%)

169 CREWE & NANTWICH

C hold

  • *Edward Timpson (C) 22,445 (44.98%, –0.86%)
  • Adrian Heald (Lab) 18,825 (37.73%, +3.72%)
  • Richard Lee (UKIP) 7,252 (14.53%, +11.77%)
  • Roy Wood (LD) 1,374 (2.75%, –12.23%)

C maj 3,620 (7.26%)

2.29% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,039; Turnout 49,896 (67.39%, +1.44%)

2010: C maj 6,046 (11.84%) – Turnout 51,084 (65.95%)

Timpson (C) 23,420 (45.85%); Williams (Lab) 17,374 (34.01%); Wood (LD) 7,656 (14.99%); Clutton (UKIP) 1,414 (2.77%); Williams (BNP) 1,043 (2.04%); Parsons (Ind) 177 (0.35%)

170 CROYDON CENTRAL

C hold

  • *Gavin Barwell (C) 22,753 (42.98%, +3.47%)
  • Sarah Jones (Lab) 22,588 (42.67%, +9.13%)
  • Peter Staveley (UKIP) 4,810 (9.09%, +7.08%)
  • Esther Sutton (Green) 1,454 (2.75%, +1.58%)
  • James Robert Fearnley (LD) 1,152 (2.18%, –10.99%)
  • April Ashley (TUSC) 127 (0.24%)
  • Martin Camden (UKPDP) 57 (0.11%)

C maj 165 (0.31%)

2.83% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,171; Turnout 52,941 (67.72%, +4.65%)

2010: C maj 2,969 (5.97%) – Turnout 49,757 (63.08%)

Barwell (C) 19,657 (39.51%); Ryan (Lab Co-op) 16,688 (33.54%); Lambell (LD) 6,553 (13.17%); Pelling (Ind) 3,239 (6.51%); Le May (BNP) 1,448 (2.91%); Atkinson (UKIP) 997 (2.00%); Golberg (Green) 581 (1.17%); Gitau (Ch P) 264 (0.53%); Cartwright (Loony) 192 (0.39%); Castle (Ind) 138 (0.28%)

171 CROYDON NORTH

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Steve Reed (Lab Co-op) 33,513 (62.62%, +6.60%)
  • Vidhi Mohan (C) 12,149 (22.70%, –1.42%)
  • Winston McKenzie (UKIP) 2,899 (5.42%, +3.69%)
  • Shasha Khan (Green) 2,515 (4.70%, +2.73%)
  • Joanna Corbin (LD) 1,919 (3.59%, –10.40%)
  • Glen Hart (TUSC) 261 (0.49%)
  • Lee Berks (Ind) 141 (0.26%, +0.05%)
  • Ben Stevenson (Comm) 125 (0.23%, –0.08%)

4.01% swing C to Lab

Electorate 85,951; Turnout 53,522 (62.27%, +1.62%)

2010: Lab maj 16,483 (31.90%) – Turnout 51,678 (60.65%)

Wicks (Lab) 28,949 (56.02%); Hadden (C) 12,466 (24.12%); Jerome (LD) 7,226 (13.98%); Khan (Green) 1,017 (1.97%); Serter (UKIP) 891 (1.72%); Williams (Ch P) 586 (1.13%); Shaikh (Respect) 272 (0.53%); Stevenson (Comm) 160 (0.31%); Seyed (Ind) 111 (0.21%)

2012: Lab maj 11,761 (47.87%) – Turnout 24,568 (26.40%)

Reed (Lab) 15,898 (64.71%); Stranack (C) 4,137 (16.84%); McKenzie (UKIP) 1,400 (5.70%); Ray (LD) 860 (3.50%); Khan (Green) 855 (3.48%); Jasper (Respect) 707 (2.88%); Hammond (CPA) 192 (0.78%); Edmonds (NF) 161 (0.66%); Stevenson (Comm) 119 (0.48%); Cartwright (Loony) 110 (0.45%); Lane (Nine eleven) 66 (0.27%); Smith (Young) 63 (0.26%)

172 CROYDON SOUTH

C hold

  • Chris Philp (C) 31,448 (54.49%, +3.56%)
  • Emily Benn (Lab) 14,308 (24.79%, +4.75%)
  • Kathleen Garner (UKIP) 6,068 (10.51%, +6.07%)
  • Gill Hickson (LD) 3,448 (5.97%, –16.87%)
  • Peter Underwood (Green) 2,154 (3.73%, +1.99%)
  • Mark Samuel (Croydon) 221 (0.38%)
  • Jon Bigger (Class War) 65 (0.11%)

C maj 17,140 (29.70%)

0.59% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,010; Turnout 57,712 (70.37%, +1.10%)

2010: C maj 15,818 (28.08%) – Turnout 56,322 (69.28%)

Ottaway (C) 28,684 (50.93%); Rix (LD) 12,866 (22.84%); Avis (Lab) 11,287 (20.04%); Bolter (UKIP) 2,504 (4.45%); Ross (Green) 981 (1.74%)

173 CUMBERNAULD, KILSYTH & KIRKINTILLOCH EAST

SNP gain from Lab

  • Stuart McDonald (SNP) 29,572 (59.88%, +36.08%)
  • *Gregg McClymont (Lab) 14,820 (30.01%, –27.22%)
  • Malcolm Mackay (C) 3,891 (7.88%, –0.40%)
  • John Duncan (LD) 1,099 (2.23%, –7.31%)

SNP maj 14,752 (29.87%)

31.65% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 67,009; Turnout 49,382 (73.69%, +9.43%)

2010: Lab maj 13,755 (33.43%) – Turnout 41,150 (64.26%)

McClymont (Lab) 23,549 (57.23%); Hepburn (SNP) 9,794 (23.80%); Ackland (LD) 3,924 (9.54%); Fraser (C) 3,407 (8.28%); O'Neill (SSP) 476 (1.16%)

174 CYNON VALLEY

Lab hold

  • *Ann Clwyd (Lab) 14,532 (47.69%, –4.80%)
  • Cerith Griffiths (PC) 5,126 (16.82%, –3.48%)
  • Rebecca Rees-Evans (UKIP) 4,976 (16.33%, +12.98%)
  • Keith Dewhurst (C) 3,676 (12.06%, +1.99%)
  • Angharad Jones (LD) 830 (2.72%, –11.07%)
  • John Matthews (Green) 799 (2.62%)
  • Chris Beggs (Soc Lab) 533 (1.75%)

Lab maj 9,406 (30.87%)

0.66% swing Lab to PC

Electorate 51,421; Turnout 30,472 (59.26%, +0.28%)

2010: Lab maj 9,617 (32.19%) – Turnout 29,876 (58.98%)

Clwyd (Lab) 15,681 (52.49%); Davies (PC) 6,064 (20.30%); Thacker (LD) 4,120 (13.79%); Ash (C) 3,010 (10.07%); Hughes (UKIP) 1,001 (3.35%)

175 DAGENHAM & RAINHAM

Lab hold

  • *Jon Cruddas (Lab) 17,830 (41.45%, +1.18%)
  • Peter Harris (UKIP) 12,815 (29.79%, +26.24%)
  • Julie Marson (C) 10,492 (24.39%, –9.93%)
  • Kate Simpson (Green) 806 (1.87%, +1.20%)
  • Denise Capstick (LD) 717 (1.67%, –6.94%)
  • Tess Culnane (BNP) 151 (0.35%, –10.84%)
  • Terry London (ND) 133 (0.31%)
  • Kim Gandy (Eng Dem) 71 (0.17%)

Lab maj 5,015 (11.66%)

12.53% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 69,049; Turnout 43,015 (62.30%, –1.11%)

2010: Lab maj 2,630 (5.95%) – Turnout 44,232 (63.40%)

Cruddas (Lab) 17,813 (40.27%); Jones (C) 15,183 (34.33%); Barnbrook (BNP) 4,952 (11.20%); Bourke (LD) 3,806 (8.60%); Litwin (UKIP) 1,569 (3.55%); Kennedy (Ind) 308 (0.70%); Watson (Ch P) 305 (0.69%); Rosaman (Green) 296 (0.67%)

176 DARLINGTON

Lab hold

  • *Jenny Chapman (Lab) 17,637 (42.87%, +3.49%)
  • Peter Cuthbertson (C) 14,479 (35.19%, +3.72%)
  • David Hodgson (UKIP) 5,392 (13.11%, +10.32%)
  • Anne-Marie Curry (LD) 1,966 (4.78%, –18.64%)
  • Michael Cherrington (Green) 1,444 (3.51%)
  • Alan Docherty (TUSC) 223 (0.54%)

Lab maj 3,158 (7.68%)

0.11% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,832; Turnout 41,141 (62.49%, +0.64%)

2010: Lab maj 3,388 (7.90%) – Turnout 42,896 (61.85%)

Chapman (Lab) 16,891 (39.38%); Legard (C) 13,503 (31.48%); Barker (LD) 10,046 (23.42%); Foster (BNP) 1,262 (2.94%); Bull (UKIP) 1,194 (2.78%)

177 DARTFORD

C hold

  • *Gareth Johnson (C) 25,670 (48.97%, +0.19%)
  • Simon Thomson (Lab) 13,325 (25.42%, –2.14%)
  • Elizabeth Jones (UKIP) 10,434 (19.91%, +16.23%)
  • Simon Beard (LD) 1,454 (2.77%, –11.92%)
  • Andy Blatchford (Green) 1,324 (2.53%)
  • Steve Uncles (Eng Dem) 211 (0.40%, –3.95%)

C maj 12,345 (23.55%)

1.16% swing Lab to C

Electorate 76,686; Turnout 52,418 (68.35%, +2.69%)

2010: C maj 10,628 (21.22%) – Turnout 50,080 (65.66%)

Johnson (C) 24,428 (48.78%); Adams (Lab) 13,800 (27.56%); Willis (LD) 7,361 (14.70%); Rogers (Eng Dem) 2,178 (4.35%); Palmer (UKIP) 1,842 (3.68%); Tindame (Ind) 264 (0.53%); Crockford (FDP) 207 (0.41%)

178 DAVENTRY

C hold

  • *Chris Heaton-Harris (C) 30,550 (58.17%, +1.67%)
  • Abigail Campbell (Lab) 9,491 (18.07%, +2.30%)
  • Michael Gerard (UKIP) 8,296 (15.80%, +11.29%)
  • Callum Delhoy (LD) 2,352 (4.48%, –14.96%)
  • Steve Whiffen (Green) 1,829 (3.48%, +2.00%)

C maj 21,059 (40.10%)

0.31% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,753; Turnout 52,518 (72.19%, –0.27%)

2010: C maj 19,188 (37.06%) – Turnout 51,774 (72.46%)

Heaton-Harris (C) 29,252 (56.50%); McGlynn (LD) 10,064 (19.44%); Corazzo (Lab) 8,168 (15.78%); Broomfield (UKIP) 2,333 (4.51%); Bennett-Spencer (Eng Dem) 1,187 (2.29%); Whiffen (Green) 770 (1.49%)

179 DELYN

Lab hold

  • *David Hanson (Lab) 15,187 (40.55%, –0.24%)
  • Mark Isherwood (C) 12,257 (32.72%, –1.92%)
  • Nigel Williams (UKIP) 6,150 (16.42%, +14.65%)
  • Paul Rowlinson (PC) 1,803 (4.81%, –0.17%)
  • Tom Rippeth (LD) 1,380 (3.68%, –11.85%)
  • Kay Roney (Green) 680 (1.82%)

Lab maj 2,930 (7.82%)

0.84% swing C to Lab

Electorate 53,639; Turnout 37,457 (69.83%, +0.66%)

2010: Lab maj 2,272 (6.14%) – Turnout 36,984 (69.17%)

Hanson (Lab) 15,083 (40.78%); Sandbach (C) 12,811 (34.64%); Brereton (LD) 5,747 (15.54%); Ryder (PC) 1,844 (4.99%); Matthys (BNP) 844 (2.28%); Haigh (UKIP) 655 (1.77%)

180 DENTON & REDDISH

Lab hold

  • *Andrew Gwynne (Lab) 19,661 (50.83%, –0.16%)
  • Lana Hempsall (C) 9,150 (23.66%, –1.22%)
  • Andrew Fairfoull (UKIP) 7,225 (18.68%, +13.20%)
  • Nick Koopman (Green) 1,466 (3.79%)
  • Mark Jewell (LD) 957 (2.47%, –15.40%)
  • Victoria Lofas (Ind) 222 (0.57%, –0.22%)

Lab maj 10,511 (27.17%)

0.53% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,574; Turnout 38,681 (58.10%, –0.01%)

2010: Lab maj 9,831 (26.12%) – Turnout 37,635 (58.11%)

Gwynne (Lab) 19,191 (50.99%); Searle (C) 9,360 (24.87%); Broadhurst (LD) 6,727 (17.87%); Robinson (UKIP) 2,060 (5.47%); Dennis (Ind) 297 (0.79%)

181 DERBY NORTH

C gain from Lab

  • Amanda Solloway (C) 16,402 (36.66%, +4.97%)
  • *Chris Williamson (Lab) 16,361 (36.56%, +3.52%)
  • Tilly Ward (UKIP) 6,532 (14.60%, +12.76%)
  • Lucy Care (LD) 3,832 (8.56%, –19.47%)
  • Alice Mason-Power (Green) 1,618 (3.62%)

C maj 41 (0.09%)

0.73% swing Lab to C

Electorate 64,739; Turnout 44,745 (69.12%, +6.05%)

2010: Lab maj 613 (1.36%) – Turnout 45,080 (63.06%)

Williamson (Lab) 14,896 (33.04%); Mold (C) 14,283 (31.68%); Care (LD) 12,638 (28.03%); Cheeseman (BNP) 2,000 (4.44%); Ransome (UKIP) 829 (1.84%); Gale (Ind) 264 (0.59%); Geraghty (Pirate) 170 (0.38%)

182 DERBY SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Margaret Beckett (Lab) 20,007 (49.01%, +5.67%)
  • Evonne Williams (C) 11,179 (27.39%, –1.09%)
  • Victor Webb (UKIP) 6,341 (15.53%, +11.11%)
  • Joe Naitta (LD) 1,717 (4.21%, –16.26%)
  • David Foster (Green) 1,208 (2.96%)
  • Chris Fernandez (TUSC) 225 (0.55%)
  • David Gale (Brit Ind) 143 (0.35%)

Lab maj 8,828 (21.63%)

3.38% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,247; Turnout 40,820 (58.11%, +0.11%)

2010: Lab maj 6,122 (14.86%) – Turnout 41,188 (58.00%)

Beckett (Lab) 17,851 (43.34%); Perschke (C) 11,729 (28.48%); Batey (LD) 8,430 (20.47%); Fowke (UKIP) 1,821 (4.42%); Graves (Ind) 1,357 (3.29%)

183 DERBYSHIRE DALES

C hold

  • *Patrick McLoughlin (C) 24,805 (52.37%, +0.26%)
  • Andy Botham (Lab) 10,761 (22.72%, +3.35%)
  • John Young (UKIP) 5,508 (11.63%, +7.83%)
  • Benjamin Fearn (LD) 3,965 (8.37%, –14.10%)
  • Ian Wood (Green) 2,173 (4.59%, +2.94%)
  • Amila Y'Mech (Humanity) 149 (0.31%, +0.21%)

C maj 14,044 (29.65%)

1.54% swing C to Lab

Electorate 63,470; Turnout 47,361 (74.62%, +0.80%)

2010: C maj 13,866 (29.64%) – Turnout 46,780 (73.82%)

McLoughlin (C) 24,378 (52.11%); Naitta (LD) 10,512 (22.47%); Swindell (Lab) 9,061 (19.37%); Guiver (UKIP) 1,779 (3.80%); Stockell (Green) 772 (1.65%); Delves (Loony) 228 (0.49%); Y'mech (Humanity) 50 (0.11%)

184 DERBYSHIRE MID

C hold

  • *Pauline Latham (C) 24,908 (52.19%, +3.86%)
  • Nicola Heaton (Lab) 12,134 (25.42%, +0.95%)
  • Martin Fitzpatrick (UKIP) 6,497 (13.61%, +10.97%)
  • Hilary Jones (LD) 2,292 (4.80%, –15.71%)
  • Sue MacFarlane (Green) 1,898 (3.98%)

C maj 12,774 (26.76%)

1.46% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,576; Turnout 47,729 (70.63%, –0.78%)

2010: C maj 11,292 (23.85%) – Turnout 47,342 (71.41%)

Latham (C) 22,877 (48.32%); Dhindsa (Lab) 11,585 (24.47%); McIntosh (LD) 9,711 (20.51%); Allsebrook (BNP) 1,698 (3.59%); Kay (UKIP) 1,252 (2.64%); Seerius (Loony) 219 (0.46%)

185 DERBYSHIRE NORTH EAST

Lab hold

  • *Natascha Engel (Lab) 19,488 (40.64%, +2.48%)
  • Lee Rowley (C) 17,605 (36.72%, +3.76%)
  • James Bush (UKIP) 7,631 (15.92%, +10.31%)
  • David Batey (LD) 2,004 (4.18%, –19.10%)
  • David Kesteven (Green) 1,059 (2.21%)
  • Rob Lane (Ind) 161 (0.34%)

Lab maj 1,883 (3.93%)

0.64% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,456; Turnout 47,948 (67.10%, +1.25%)

2010: Lab maj 2,445 (5.20%) – Turnout 47,034 (65.85%)

Engel (Lab) 17,948 (38.16%); Merriman (C) 15,503 (32.96%); Bull (LD) 10,947 (23.27%); Bush (UKIP) 2,636 (5.60%)

186 DERBYSHIRE SOUTH

C hold

  • *Heather Wheeler (C) 25,066 (49.38%, +3.89%)
  • Cheryl Pidgeon (Lab) 13,595 (26.78%, –4.57%)
  • Alan Graves (UKIP) 8,998 (17.73%, +15.33%)
  • Lorraine Johnson (LD) 1,887 (3.72%, –12.17%)
  • Marianne Bamkin (Green) 1,216 (2.40%)

C maj 11,471 (22.60%)

4.23% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,395; Turnout 50,762 (68.23%, –3.17%)

2010: C maj 7,128 (14.14%) – Turnout 50,419 (71.40%)

Wheeler (C) 22,935 (45.49%); Edwards (Lab) 15,807 (31.35%); Diouf (LD) 8,012 (15.89%); Jarvis (BNP) 2,193 (4.35%); Swabey (UKIP) 1,206 (2.39%); Liversuch (Soc Lab) 266 (0.53%)

187 DEVIZES

C hold

  • *Claire Perry (C) 28,295 (57.94%, +2.87%)
  • David Pollitt (UKIP) 7,544 (15.45%, +10.97%)
  • Chris Watts (Lab) 6,360 (13.02%, +2.86%)
  • Manda Rigby (LD) 3,954 (8.10%, –18.91%)
  • Emma Dawnay (Green) 2,683 (5.49%, +3.74%)

C maj 20,751 (42.49%)

4.05% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 69,211; Turnout 48,836 (70.56%, +1.78%)

2010: C maj 13,005 (28.06%) – Turnout 46,340 (68.78%)

Perry (C) 25,519 (55.07%); Hornby (LD) 12,514 (27.00%); Ali (Lab) 4,711 (10.17%); Bryant (UKIP) 2,076 (4.48%); Fletcher (Green) 813 (1.75%); Houlden (Ind) 566 (1.22%); Coombe (Libertarian) 141 (0.30%)

188 DEVON CENTRAL

C hold

  • *Mel Stride (C) 28,436 (52.23%, +0.74%)
  • John Conway (UKIP) 7,171 (13.17%, +7.84%)
  • Lynne Richards (Lab) 6,985 (12.83%, +5.93%)
  • Alex White (LD) 6,643 (12.20%, –22.15%)
  • Andy Williamson (Green) 4,866 (8.94%, +7.00%)
  • Arthur Price (Ind) 347 (0.64%)

C maj 21,265 (39.06%)

3.55% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 72,737; Turnout 54,448 (74.86%, –0.80%)

2010: C maj 9,230 (17.13%) – Turnout 53,873 (75.66%)

Stride (C) 27,737 (51.49%); Hutty (LD) 18,507 (34.35%); Macdonald (Lab) 3,715 (6.90%); Edwards (UKIP) 2,870 (5.33%); Mathews (Green) 1,044 (1.94%)

189 DEVON EAST

C hold

  • *Hugo Swire (C) 25,401 (46.42%, –1.91%)
  • Claire Wright (Ind) 13,140 (24.01%)
  • Andrew Chapman (UKIP) 6,870 (12.56%, +4.37%)
  • Steve Race (Lab) 5,591 (10.22%, –0.56%)
  • Stuart Mole (LD) 3,715 (6.79%, –24.38%)

C maj 12,261 (22.41%)

Electorate 74,224; Turnout 54,717 (73.72%, +1.10%)

2010: C maj 9,114 (17.17%) – Turnout 53,092 (72.62%)

Swire (C) 25,662 (48.33%); Robathan (LD) 16,548 (31.17%); Manson (Lab) 5,721 (10.78%); Amor (UKIP) 4,346 (8.19%); Pavey (Green) 815 (1.54%)

190 DEVON NORTH

C gain from LD

  • Peter Heaton-Jones (C) 22,341 (42.70%, +6.68%)
  • *Sir Nick Harvey (LD) 15,405 (29.44%, –17.91%)
  • Steve Crowther (UKIP) 7,719 (14.75%, +7.50%)
  • Mark Cann (Lab) 3,699 (7.07%, +1.87%)
  • Ricky Knight (Green) 3,018 (5.77%, +4.41%)
  • Gerrard Sables (Comm) 138 (0.26%)

C maj 6,936 (13.26%)

12.30% swing LD to C

Electorate 74,737; Turnout 52,320 (70.01%, +1.13%)

2010: LD maj 5,821 (11.34%) – Turnout 51,321 (68.88%)

Harvey (LD) 24,305 (47.36%); Milton (C) 18,484 (36.02%); Crowther (UKIP) 3,720 (7.25%); Cann (Lab) 2,671 (5.20%); Knight (Green) 697 (1.36%); Marshall (BNP) 614 (1.20%); Cann (Ind) 588 (1.15%); Vidler (Eng Dem) 146 (0.28%); Sables (Comm Brit) 96 (0.19%)

191 DEVON SOUTH WEST

C hold

  • *Gary Streeter (C) 28,500 (56.58%, +0.61%)
  • Chaz Singh (Lab) 8,391 (16.66%, +4.24%)
  • Robin Julian (UKIP) 7,306 (14.50%, +8.32%)
  • Tom Davies (LD) 3,767 (7.48%, –16.66%)
  • Win Scutt (Green) 2,408 (4.78%, +3.49%)

C maj 20,109 (39.92%)

1.82% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,035; Turnout 50,372 (70.91%, –0.26%)

2010: C maj 15,874 (31.84%) – Turnout 49,860 (71.17%)

Streeter (C) 27,908 (55.97%); Pascoe (LD) 12,034 (24.14%); Pollard (Lab) 6,193 (12.42%); Williams (UKIP) 3,084 (6.19%); Brean (Green) 641 (1.29%)

192 DEVON WEST & TORRIDGE

C hold

  • *Geoffrey Cox (C) 28,774 (44.53%, –1.13%)
  • Derek Sargent (UKIP) 18,403 (28.48%, +23.01%)
  • Paula Dolphin (LD) 7,483 (11.58%, –28.73%)
  • Mike Sparling (Lab) 6,015 (9.31%, +4.03%)
  • Cathrine Simmons (Green) 3,941 (6.10%, +4.20%)

C maj 10,371 (16.05%)

12.07% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 78,582; Turnout 64,616 (82.23%, +10.07%)

2010: C maj 2,957 (5.35%) – Turnout 55,257 (72.16%)

Cox (C) 25,230 (45.66%); Symons (LD) 22,273 (40.31%); Julian (UKIP) 3,021 (5.47%); Jones (Lab) 2,917 (5.28%); Simmons (Green) 1,050 (1.90%); Baker (BNP) 766 (1.39%)

193 DEWSBURY

Lab gain from C

  • Paula Sherriff (Lab) 22,406 (41.78%, +9.61%)
  • *Simon Reevell (C) 20,955 (39.07%, +4.08%)
  • Mark Thackray (UKIP) 6,649 (12.40%)
  • Ednan Hussain (LD) 1,924 (3.59%, –13.35%)
  • Adrian Cruden (Green) 1,366 (2.55%, +0.98%)
  • Richard Carter (Yorks) 236 (0.44%)
  • Steve Hakes (CPA) 94 (0.18%)

Lab maj 1,451 (2.71%)

2.77% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,765; Turnout 53,630 (67.24%, –1.22%)

2010: C maj 1,526 (2.83%) – Turnout 54,008 (68.45%)

Reevell (C) 18,898 (34.99%); Malik (Lab) 17,372 (32.17%); Hutchinson (LD) 9,150 (16.94%); Iqbal (Ind) 3,813 (7.06%); Roberts (BNP) 3,265 (6.05%); Cruden (Green) 849 (1.57%); Felse (Eng Dem) 661 (1.22%)

194 DON VALLEY

Lab hold

  • *Caroline Flint (Lab) 19,621 (46.18%, +8.25%)
  • Carl Jackson (C) 10,736 (25.27%, –4.38%)
  • Guy Aston (UKIP) 9,963 (23.45%, +19.07%)
  • Rene Paterson (LD) 1,487 (3.50%, –13.59%)
  • Steve Williams (TUSC) 437 (1.03%)
  • Louise Dutton (Eng Dem) 242 (0.57%, –3.47%)

Lab maj 8,885 (20.91%)

6.32% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,299; Turnout 42,486 (59.59%, +0.27%)

2010: Lab maj 3,595 (8.28%) – Turnout 43,430 (59.32%)

Flint (Lab) 16,472 (37.93%); Stephens (C) 12,877 (29.65%); Simpson (LD) 7,422 (17.09%); Toseland (BNP) 2,112 (4.86%); Shaw (UKIP) 1,904 (4.38%); Aston (Eng Dem) 1,756 (4.04%); Williams (Ind) 887 (2.04%)

195 DONCASTER CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • *Rosie Winterton (Lab) 19,840 (49.08%, +9.39%)
  • Chris Hodgson (UKIP) 9,747 (24.11%, +20.71%)
  • Zoe Metcalfe (C) 8,386 (20.75%, –4.02%)
  • John Brown (LD) 1,717 (4.25%, –16.82%)
  • Mev Akram (TUSC) 421 (1.04%)
  • David Burnett (Eng Dem) 309 (0.76%, –3.59%)

Lab maj 10,093 (24.97%)

5.66% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 71,136; Turnout 40,420 (56.82%, +1.31%)

2010: Lab maj 6,229 (14.92%) – Turnout 41,745 (55.51%)

Winterton (Lab) 16,569 (39.69%); Davies (C) 10,340 (24.77%); Wilson (LD) 8,795 (21.07%); Parramore (Eng Dem) 1,816 (4.35%); Bettney (BNP) 1,762 (4.22%); Andrews (UKIP) 1,421 (3.40%); Pickles (Ind) 970 (2.32%); Williams (R and E) 72 (0.17%)

196 DONCASTER NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Ed Miliband (Lab) 20,708 (52.42%, +5.09%)
  • Kim Parkinson (UKIP) 8,928 (22.60%, +18.27%)
  • Mark Fletcher (C) 7,235 (18.32%, –2.72%)
  • Penny Baker (LD) 1,005 (2.54%, –12.34%)
  • Peter Kennedy (Green) 757 (1.92%)
  • David Allen (Eng Dem) 448 (1.13%, –4.04%)
  • Mary Jackson (TUSC) 258 (0.65%, +0.22%)
  • Nick The Flying Brick (Loony) 162 (0.41%)

Lab maj 11,780 (29.82%)

6.59% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 70,898; Turnout 39,501 (55.72%, –1.60%)

2010: Lab maj 10,909 (26.30%) – Turnout 41,483 (57.31%)

Miliband (Lab) 19,637 (47.34%); Brodie (C) 8,728 (21.04%); Sanderson (LD) 6,174 (14.88%); Chambers (BNP) 2,818 (6.79%); Crawshaw (Eng Dem) 2,148 (5.18%); Andrews (UKIP) 1,797 (4.33%); Rawcliffe (TUSC) 181 (0.44%)

197 DORSET MID & POOLE NORTH

C gain from LD

  • Michael Tomlinson (C) 23,639 (50.84%, +6.32%)
  • Vikki Slade (LD) 13,109 (28.19%, –16.91%)
  • Richard Turner (UKIP) 5,663 (12.18%, +7.67%)
  • Patrick Canavan (Lab) 2,767 (5.95%, +0.08%)
  • Mark Chivers (Green) 1,321 (2.84%)

C maj 10,530 (22.65%)

11.61% swing LD to C

Electorate 68,917; Turnout 46,499 (67.47%, +3.07%)

2010: LD maj 269 (0.57%) – Turnout 46,788 (64.40%)

Brooke (LD) 21,100 (45.10%); King (C) 20,831 (44.52%); Brown (Lab) 2,748 (5.87%); Evans (UKIP) 2,109 (4.51%)

198 DORSET NORTH

C hold

  • Simon Hoare (C) 30,227 (56.62%, +5.57%)
  • Steve Unwin (UKIP) 9,109 (17.06%, +11.87%)
  • Hugo Mieville (LD) 6,226 (11.66%, –25.31%)
  • Kim Fendley (Lab) 4,785 (8.96%, +3.59%)
  • Richard Barrington (Green) 3,038 (5.69%, +4.68%)

C maj 21,118 (39.56%)

3.15% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 74,576; Turnout 53,385 (71.58%, –1.88%)

2010: C maj 7,625 (14.08%) – Turnout 54,141 (73.46%)

Walter (C) 27,640 (51.05%); Gasson (LD) 20,015 (36.97%); Bunney (Lab) 2,910 (5.37%); Nieboer (UKIP) 2,812 (5.19%); Hayball (Green) 546 (1.01%); Monksummers (Loony) 218 (0.40%)

199 DORSET SOUTH

C hold

  • *Richard Drax (C) 23,756 (48.88%, +3.83%)
  • Simon Bowkett (Lab) 11,762 (24.20%, –6.06%)
  • Malcolm Shakesby (UKIP) 7,304 (15.03%, +10.99%)
  • Howard Legg (LD) 2,901 (5.97%, –13.03%)
  • Jane Burnet (Green) 2,275 (4.68%, +3.50%)
  • Mervyn Stewkesbury (Ind) 435 (0.90%)
  • Andy Kirkwood (Active Dem) 164 (0.34%)

C maj 11,994 (24.68%)

4.94% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,974; Turnout 48,597 (67.52%, –0.62%)

2010: C maj 7,443 (14.79%) – Turnout 50,310 (68.14%)

Drax (C) 22,667 (45.05%); Knight (Lab) 15,224 (30.26%); Kayes (LD) 9,557 (19.00%); Hobson (UKIP) 2,034 (4.04%); Heatley (Green) 595 (1.18%); Kirkwood (YP) 233 (0.46%)

200 DORSET WEST

C hold

  • *Oliver Letwin (C) 28,329 (50.18%, +2.59%)
  • Ros Kayes (LD) 12,199 (21.61%, –19.14%)
  • David Glossop (UKIP) 7,055 (12.50%, +8.67%)
  • Rachel Rogers (Lab) 5,633 (9.98%, +3.32%)
  • Peter Barton (Green) 3,242 (5.74%, +4.57%)

C maj 16,130 (28.57%)

10.86% swing LD to C

Electorate 78,427; Turnout 56,458 (71.99%, –2.60%)

2010: C maj 3,923 (6.84%) – Turnout 57,337 (74.59%)

Letwin (C) 27,287 (47.59%); Farrant (LD) 23,364 (40.75%); Bick (Lab) 3,815 (6.65%); Chisholm (UKIP) 2,196 (3.83%); Greene (Green) 675 (1.18%)

201 DOVER

C hold

  • *Charlie Elphicke (C) 21,737 (43.28%, –0.73%)
  • Clair Hawkins (Lab) 15,443 (30.75%, –2.79%)
  • David Little (UKIP) 10,177 (20.26%, +16.80%)
  • Sarah Smith (LD) 1,572 (3.13%, –12.67%)
  • Jolyon Trimingham (Green) 1,295 (2.58%)

C maj 6,294 (12.53%)

1.03% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,929; Turnout 50,224 (68.87%, –1.28%)

2010: C maj 5,274 (10.47%) – Turnout 50,385 (70.14%)

Elphicke (C) 22,174 (44.01%); Prosser (Lab) 16,900 (33.54%); Brigden (LD) 7,962 (15.80%); Matcham (UKIP) 1,747 (3.47%); Whiting (BNP) 1,104 (2.19%); Walters (Eng Dem) 216 (0.43%); Clark (CPA) 200 (0.40%); Lee-Delisle (Ind) 82 (0.16%)

202 DOWN NORTH

Ind hold

  • *Lady Sylvia Hermon (Ind) 17,689 (49.21%, –14.05%)
  • Alex Easton (DUP) 8,487 (23.61%)
  • Andrew Muir (Alliance) 3,086 (8.58%, +2.98%)
  • Steven Agnew (Green) 1,958 (5.45%, +2.33%)
  • Mark Brotherston (C) 1,593 (4.43%, –15.93%)
  • Jonny Lavery (UKIP) 1,482 (4.12%)
  • William Cudworth (TUV) 686 (1.91%, –2.97%)
  • Tom Woolley (SDLP) 355 (0.99%, –1.04%)
  • Glenn Donnelly (CSA) 338 (0.94%)
  • Therese McCartney (SF) 273 (0.76%, +0.01%)

Ind maj 9,202 (25.60%)

Electorate 64,207; Turnout 35,947 (55.99%, +0.83%)

2010: Ind maj 14,364 (42.90%) – Turnout 33,481 (55.16%)

Hermon (Ind) 21,181 (63.26%); Parsley (UCUNF) 6,817 (20.36%); Farry (Alliance) 1,876 (5.60%); Kilpatrick (TUV) 1,634 (4.88%); Agnew (Green) 1,043 (3.12%); Logan (SDLP) 680 (2.03%); Parker (SF) 250 (0.75%)

203 DOWN SOUTH

SDLP hold

  • *Margaret Ritchie (SDLP) 18,077 (42.34%, –6.14%)
  • Chris Hazzard (SF) 12,186 (28.54%, –0.19%)
  • Harold McKee (UUP) 3,964 (9.28%)
  • Jim Wells (DUP) 3,486 (8.16%, –0.39%)
  • Henry Reilly (UKIP) 3,044 (7.13%)
  • Martyn Todd (Alliance) 1,622 (3.80%, +2.48%)
  • Felicity Buchan (C) 318 (0.74%, –6.52%)

SDLP maj 5,891 (13.80%)

2.98% swing SDLP to SF

Electorate 75,215; Turnout 42,697 (56.77%, –3.40%)

2010: SDLP maj 8,412 (19.75%) – Turnout 42,589 (60.17%)

Ritchie (SDLP) 20,648 (48.48%); Ruane (SF) 12,236 (28.73%); Wells (DUP) 3,645 (8.56%); McCallister (UCUNF) 3,093 (7.26%); McConnell (TUV) 1,506 (3.54%); Enright (Green) 901 (2.12%); Griffin (Alliance) 560 (1.31%)

204 DUDLEY NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Ian Austin (Lab) 15,885 (41.78%, +3.12%)
  • Les Jones (C) 11,730 (30.85%, –6.12%)
  • Bill Etheridge (UKIP) 9,113 (23.97%, +15.51%)
  • Will Duckworth (Green) 517 (1.36%)
  • Mike Collins (LD) 478 (1.26%, –9.28%)
  • Rehan Afzal (Apni) 156 (0.41%)
  • Dave Pitt (TUSC) 139 (0.37%)

Lab maj 4,155 (10.93%)

4.62% swing C to Lab

Electorate 60,718; Turnout 38,018 (62.61%, –0.84%)

2010: Lab maj 649 (1.68%) – Turnout 38,602 (63.45%)

Austin (Lab) 14,923 (38.66%); Brown (C) 14,274 (36.98%); Beckett (LD) 4,066 (10.53%); Davis (UKIP) 3,267 (8.46%); Griffiths (BNP) 1,899 (4.92%); Inman (NF) 173 (0.45%)

205 DUDLEY SOUTH

C hold

  • Mike Wood (C) 16,723 (43.77%, +0.66%)
  • Natasha Millward (Lab) 12,453 (32.59%, –0.41%)
  • Paul Brothwood (UKIP) 7,236 (18.94%, +10.73%)
  • Vicky Duckworth (Green) 970 (2.54%)
  • Martin Turner (LD) 828 (2.17%, –13.53%)

C maj 4,270 (11.18%)

0.54% swing Lab to C

Electorate 60,363; Turnout 38,210 (63.30%, +0.29%)

2010: C maj 3,856 (10.10%) – Turnout 38,165 (63.01%)

Kelly (C) 16,450 (43.10%); Harris (Lab) 12,594 (33.00%); Bramall (LD) 5,989 (15.69%); Rowe (UKIP) 3,132 (8.21%)

206 DULWICH & WEST NORWOOD

Lab hold

  • Helen Hayes (Lab) 27,772 (54.07%, +7.49%)
  • Resham Kotecha (C) 11,650 (22.68%, +0.52%)
  • James Barber (LD) 5,055 (9.84%, –17.32%)
  • Rashid Nix (Green) 4,844 (9.43%, +6.81%)
  • Rathy Alagaratnam (UKIP) 1,606 (3.13%, +1.66%)
  • Steve Nally (TUSC) 248 (0.48%)
  • David Lambert (Ind) 125 (0.24%)
  • Amadu Kanumansa (AP) 62 (0.12%)

Lab maj 16,122 (31.39%)

3.48% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,244; Turnout 51,362 (68.26%, +2.05%)

2010: Lab maj 9,365 (19.42%) – Turnout 48,214 (66.21%)

Jowell (Lab) 22,461 (46.59%); Mitchell (LD) 13,096 (27.16%); Adegoke (C) 10,684 (22.16%); Collins (Green) 1,266 (2.63%); Jones (UKIP) 707 (1.47%)

207 DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY

SNP gain from Lab

  • Richard Arkless (SNP) 23,440 (41.41%, +29.11%)
  • Finlay Carson (C) 16,926 (29.90%, –1.72%)
  • *Russell Brown (Lab) 13,982 (24.70%, –21.20%)
  • Geoff Siddall (UKIP) 1,301 (2.30%, +0.97%)
  • Andrew Metcalf (LD) 953 (1.68%, –7.15%)

SNP maj 6,514 (11.51%)

25.16% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 75,249; Turnout 56,602 (75.22%, +5.26%)

2010: Lab maj 7,449 (14.28%) – Turnout 52,173 (69.95%)

Brown (Lab) 23,950 (45.90%); Duncan (C) 16,501 (31.63%); Wood (SNP) 6,419 (12.30%); Brodie (LD) 4,608 (8.83%); Wright (UKIP) 695 (1.33%)

208 DUMFRIESSHIRE, CLYDESDALE & TWEEDDALE

C hold

  • *David Mundell (C) 20,759 (39.82%, +1.78%)
  • Emma Harper (SNP) 19,961 (38.29%, +27.51%)
  • Archie Dryburgh (Lab) 7,711 (14.79%, –14.11%)
  • Kevin Newton (UKIP) 1,472 (2.82%, +1.44%)
  • Amanda Kubie (LD) 1,392 (2.67%, –17.12%)
  • Jody Jamieson (Green) 839 (1.61%, +0.50%)

C maj 798 (1.53%)

12.87% swing C to SNP

Electorate 68,483; Turnout 52,134 (76.13%, +7.25%)

2010: C maj 4,194 (9.14%) – Turnout 45,892 (68.88%)

Mundell (C) 17,457 (38.04%); Beamish (Lab) 13,263 (28.90%); Bhatia (LD) 9,080 (19.79%); Orr (SNP) 4,945 (10.78%); McKeane (UKIP) 637 (1.39%); Ballance (Green) 510 (1.11%)

209 DUNBARTONSHIRE EAST

SNP gain from LD

  • John Nicolson (SNP) 22,093 (40.26%, +29.72%)
  • *Jo Swinson (LD) 19,926 (36.31%, –2.38%)
  • Dr Amanjit Jhund (Lab) 6,754 (12.31%, –21.83%)
  • Andrew Polson (C) 4,727 (8.61%, –6.88%)
  • Ross Greer (Green) 804 (1.47%)
  • Wilfred Arasaratnam (UKIP) 567 (1.03%, –0.10%)

SNP maj 2,167 (3.95%)

16.05% swing LD to SNP

Electorate 66,966; Turnout 54,871 (81.94%, +6.78%)

2010: LD maj 2,184 (4.55%) – Turnout 47,948 (75.16%)

Swinson (LD) 18,551 (38.69%); Galbraith (Lab) 16,367 (34.13%); Nolan (C) 7,431 (15.50%); White (SNP) 5,054 (10.54%); Beeley (UKIP) 545 (1.14%)

210 DUNBARTONSHIRE WEST

SNP gain from Lab

  • Martin Docherty (SNP) 30,198 (59.05%, +38.94%)
  • *Gemma Doyle (Lab Co-op) 16,027 (31.34%, –29.95%)
  • Maurice Corry (C) 3,597 (7.03%, –0.64%)
  • Aileen Morton (LD) 816 (1.60%, –6.53%)
  • Claire Muir (Ind) 503 (0.98%)

SNP maj 14,171 (27.71%)

34.45% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 69,193; Turnout 51,141 (73.91%, +9.95%)

2010: Lab maj 17,408 (41.19%) – Turnout 42,266 (63.96%)

Doyle (Lab) 25,905 (61.29%); McCormick (SNP) 8,497 (20.10%); Watt (LD) 3,434 (8.12%); McIntyre (C) 3,242 (7.67%); Sorbie (UKIP) 683 (1.62%); McGavigan (Soc Lab) 505 (1.19%)

211 DUNDEE EAST

SNP hold

  • *Stewart Hosie (SNP) 28,765 (59.70%, +21.86%)
  • Lesley Brennan (Lab) 9,603 (19.93%, –13.42%)
  • Bill Bowman (C) 7,206 (14.95%, –0.27%)
  • Craig Duncan (LD) 1,387 (2.88%, –7.68%)
  • Helen Grayshan (Green) 895 (1.86%, +0.52%)
  • Lesley Parker-Hamilton (CSA) 225 (0.47%)
  • Carlo Morelli (TUSC) 104 (0.22%)

SNP maj 19,162 (39.77%)

17.64% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 66,960; Turnout 48,185 (71.96%, +10.00%)

2010: SNP maj 1,821 (4.49%) – Turnout 40,568 (61.96%)

Hosie (SNP) 15,350 (37.84%); Murray (Lab) 13,529 (33.35%); Bustin (C) 6,177 (15.23%); Sneddon (LD) 4,285 (10.56%); Baird (Green) 542 (1.34%); Arthur (UKIP) 431 (1.06%); Gorrie (SSP) 254 (0.63%)

212 DUNDEE WEST

SNP gain from Lab

  • Chris Law (SNP) 27,684 (61.91%, +33.05%)
  • Michael Marra (Lab) 10,592 (23.69%, –24.78%)
  • Nicola Ross (C) 3,852 (8.61%, –0.71%)
  • Pauline Hinchion (Green) 1,225 (2.74%)
  • Daniel Coleman (LD) 1,057 (2.36%, –9.04%)
  • Jim McFarlane (TUSC) 304 (0.68%, –0.28%)

SNP maj 17,092 (38.23%)

28.91% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 66,287; Turnout 44,714 (67.46%, +8.54%)

2010: Lab maj 7,278 (19.60%) – Turnout 37,126 (58.92%)

McGovern (Lab) 17,994 (48.47%); Barrie (SNP) 10,716 (28.86%); Barnett (LD) 4,233 (11.40%); Stewart (C) 3,461 (9.32%); McBride (Ind) 365 (0.98%); McFarlane (TUSC) 357 (0.96%)

213 DUNFERMLINE & FIFE WEST

SNP gain from Lab

  • Douglas Chapman (SNP) 28,096 (50.27%, +39.64%)
  • *Thomas Docherty (Lab) 17,744 (31.75%, –14.50%)
  • James Reekie (C) 6,623 (11.85%, +5.10%)
  • Gillian Cole-Hamilton (LD) 2,232 (3.99%, –31.08%)
  • Lewis Campbell (Green) 1,195 (2.14%)

SNP maj 10,352 (18.52%)

27.07% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 78,037; Turnout 55,890 (71.62%, +5.27%)

2010: Lab maj 5,470 (11.18%) – Turnout 48,947 (66.35%)

Docherty (Lab) 22,639 (46.25%); Rennie (LD) 17,169 (35.08%); McCall (SNP) 5,201 (10.63%); Hacking (C) 3,305 (6.75%); Inglis (UKIP) 633 (1.29%)

214 DURHAM, CITY OF

Lab hold

  • *Roberta Blackman-Woods (Lab) 21,596 (47.29%, +2.97%)
  • Rebecca Coulson (C) 10,157 (22.24%, +8.95%)
  • Liam Clark (UKIP) 5,232 (11.46%, +9.61%)
  • Craig Martin (LD) 5,153 (11.28%, –26.40%)
  • Jonathan Elmer (Green) 2,687 (5.88%)
  • John Marshall (Ind) 649 (1.42%)
  • Jon Collings (Ind) 195 (0.43%)

Lab maj 11,439 (25.05%)

2.99% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,741; Turnout 45,669 (66.44%, –0.76%)

2010: Lab maj 3,067 (6.63%) – Turnout 46,252 (67.20%)

Blackman-Woods (Lab) 20,496 (44.31%); Woods (LD) 17,429 (37.68%); Varley (C) 6,146 (13.29%); Musgrave (BNP) 1,153 (2.49%); Coghill-Marshall (UKIP) 856 (1.85%); Collings (Ind) 172 (0.37%)

215 DURHAM NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Kevan Jones (Lab) 22,047 (54.92%, +4.39%)
  • Laetitia Glossop (C) 8,403 (20.93%, –0.12%)
  • Malcolm Bint (UKIP) 6,404 (15.95%, +12.67%)
  • Peter Maughan (LD) 2,046 (5.10%, –15.94%)
  • Vicki Nolan (Green) 1,246 (3.10%)

Lab maj 13,644 (33.99%)

2.25% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,373; Turnout 40,146 (61.41%, +0.76%)

2010: Lab maj 12,076 (29.48%) – Turnout 40,967 (60.65%)

Jones (Lab) 20,698 (50.52%); Skelton (C) 8,622 (21.05%); Lindley (LD) 8,617 (21.03%); Molloy (BNP) 1,686 (4.12%); Reid (UKIP) 1,344 (3.28%)

216 DURHAM NORTH WEST

Lab hold

  • *Pat Glass (Lab) 20,074 (46.88%, +4.57%)
  • Charlotte Haitham-Taylor (C) 10,018 (23.40%, +3.39%)
  • Bruce Reid (UKIP) 7,265 (16.97%, +14.09%)
  • Owen Temple (LD) 3,894 (9.09%, –15.84%)
  • Mark Shilcock (Green) 1,567 (3.66%)

Lab maj 10,056 (23.49%)

0.59% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,817; Turnout 42,818 (61.33%, –0.72%)

2010: Lab maj 7,612 (17.37%) – Turnout 43,815 (62.05%)

Glass (Lab) 18,539 (42.31%); Temple (LD) 10,927 (24.94%); Tempest (C) 8,766 (20.01%); Stelling (Ind) 2,472 (5.64%); Stewart (BNP) 1,852 (4.23%); McDonald (UKIP) 1,259 (2.87%)

217 DWYFOR MEIRIONNYDD

PC hold

  • Liz Saville Roberts (PC) 11,811 (40.85%, –3.48%)
  • Neil Fairlamb (C) 6,550 (22.65%, +0.35%)
  • Mary Griffiths Clarke (Lab) 3,904 (13.50%, –0.41%)
  • Christopher Gillibrand (UKIP) 3,126 (10.81%, +8.13%)
  • Louise Hughes (Ind) 1,388 (4.80%, +0.27%)
  • Steve Churchman (LD) 1,153 (3.99%, –8.25%)
  • Marc Fothergill (Green) 981 (3.39%)

PC maj 5,261 (18.20%)

1.92% swing PC to C

Electorate 44,395; Turnout 28,913 (65.13%, +1.39%)

2010: PC maj 6,367 (22.03%) – Turnout 28,906 (63.73%)

Llwyd (PC) 12,814 (44.33%); Baynes (C) 6,447 (22.30%); Humphreys (Lab) 4,021 (13.91%); Churchman (LD) 3,538 (12.24%); Hughes (Ind) 1,310 (4.53%); Wykes (UKIP) 776 (2.68%)

218 EALING CENTRAL & ACTON

Lab gain from C

  • Rupa Huq (Lab) 22,002 (43.23%, +13.09%)
  • *Angie Bray (C) 21,728 (42.69%, +4.68%)
  • Jon Ball (LD) 3,106 (6.10%, –21.53%)
  • Peter Florence (UKIP) 1,926 (3.78%, +2.16%)
  • Tom Sharman (Green) 1,841 (3.62%, +2.06%)
  • Jonathan Notley (Ind) 125 (0.25%)
  • Scott Dore (WRP) 73 (0.14%)
  • Tammy Rendle (Above) 54 (0.11%)
  • Andrzej Rygielski (EP) 39 (0.08%)

Lab maj 274 (0.54%)

4.21% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,238; Turnout 50,894 (71.44%, –2.90%)

2010: C maj 3,716 (7.87%) – Turnout 47,200 (74.34%)

Bray (C) 17,944 (38.02%); Mahfouz (Lab) 14,228 (30.14%); Ball (LD) 13,041 (27.63%); Carter (UKIP) 765 (1.62%); Edwards (Green) 737 (1.56%); Fernandes (Ch P) 295 (0.62%); Akaki (Ind EACPS) 190 (0.40%)

219 EALING NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Stephen Pound (Lab) 26,745 (55.13%, +4.75%)
  • Thomas O'Malley (C) 14,419 (29.72%, –1.15%)
  • Afzal Akram (UKIP) 3,922 (8.08%, +6.65%)
  • Meena Hans (Green) 1,635 (3.37%, +2.31%)
  • Kevin McNamara (LD) 1,575 (3.25%, –9.93%)
  • David Hofman (TUSC) 214 (0.44%)

Lab maj 12,326 (25.41%)

2.95% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,836; Turnout 48,510 (65.70%, –4.52%)

2010: Lab maj 9,301 (19.51%) – Turnout 47,678 (70.22%)

Pound (Lab) 24,023 (50.39%); Gibb (C) 14,722 (30.88%); Lucas (LD) 6,283 (13.18%); Furness (BNP) 1,045 (2.19%); De Wulverton (UKIP) 685 (1.44%); Warleigh-Lack (Green) 505 (1.06%); Ljubisic (Ch P) 415 (0.87%)

220 EALING SOUTHALL

Lab hold

  • *Virendra Sharma (Lab) 28,147 (64.97%, +13.46%)
  • James Symes (C) 9,387 (21.67%, –8.11%)
  • Jaspreet Mahal (Green) 2,007 (4.63%, +2.98%)
  • John Poynton (UKIP) 1,769 (4.08%)
  • Kavya Kaushik (LD) 1,550 (3.58%, –11.35%)
  • Jagdeesh Singh (Nat Lib) 461 (1.06%)

Lab maj 18,760 (43.30%)

10.79% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,495; Turnout 43,321 (66.14%, –4.67%)

2010: Lab maj 9,291 (21.73%) – Turnout 42,756 (70.81%)

Sharma (Lab) 22,024 (51.51%); Singh (C) 12,733 (29.78%); Bakhai (LD) 6,383 (14.93%); Basu (Green) 705 (1.65%); Anil (Ch P) 503 (1.18%); Chaggar (Eng Dem) 408 (0.95%)

221 EASINGTON

Lab hold

  • *Grahame Morris (Lab) 21,132 (61.03%, +2.09%)
  • Jonathan Arnott (UKIP) 6,491 (18.75%, +14.08%)
  • Chris Hampsheir (C) 4,478 (12.93%, –0.79%)
  • Luke Armstrong (LD) 834 (2.41%, –13.62%)
  • Susan McDonnell (NE Party) 810 (2.34%)
  • Martie Warin (Green) 733 (2.12%)
  • Steve Colborn (SPGB) 146 (0.42%)

Lab maj 14,641 (42.29%)

5.99% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 61,675; Turnout 34,624 (56.14%, +1.48%)

2010: Lab maj 14,982 (42.91%) – Turnout 34,914 (54.66%)

Morris (Lab) 20,579 (58.94%); Saville (LD) 5,597 (16.03%); Harrison (C) 4,790 (13.72%); Dunn (BNP) 2,317 (6.64%); Aiken (UKIP) 1,631 (4.67%)

222 EAST HAM

Lab hold

  • *Stephen Timms (Lab) 40,563 (77.57%, +7.16%)
  • Samir Jassal (C) 6,311 (12.07%, –3.11%)
  • Daniel Oxley (UKIP) 2,622 (5.01%)
  • Tamsin Omond (Green) 1,299 (2.48%, +1.32%)
  • David Thorpe (LD) 856 (1.64%, –9.97%)
  • Mohammed Aslam (Community) 409 (0.78%)
  • Lois Austin (TUSC) 230 (0.44%)

Lab maj 34,252 (65.50%)

5.13% swing C to Lab

Electorate 87,378; Turnout 52,290 (59.84%, +4.29%)

2010: Lab maj 27,826 (55.24%) – Turnout 50,373 (55.55%)

Timms (Lab) 35,471 (70.42%); Shea (C) 7,645 (15.18%); Brice (LD) 5,849 (11.61%); O'Connor (Eng Dem) 822 (1.63%); Maciejowska (Green) 586 (1.16%)

223 EAST KILBRIDE, STRATHAVEN & LESMAHAGOW

SNP gain from Lab

  • Dr Lisa Cameron (SNP) 33,678 (55.81%, +32.77%)
  • *Michael McCann (Lab) 17,151 (28.42%, –23.08%)
  • Graham Simpson (C) 7,129 (11.81%, –1.17%)
  • Paul McGarry (LD) 1,042 (1.73%, –8.19%)
  • Robert Sale (UKIP) 1,021 (1.69%)
  • John Houston (Ind) 318 (0.53%, –0.06%)

SNP maj 16,527 (27.39%)

27.93% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 83,071; Turnout 60,339 (72.64%, +6.07%)

2010: Lab maj 14,503 (28.47%) – Turnout 50,946 (66.57%)

McCann (Lab) 26,241 (51.51%); McKenna (SNP) 11,738 (23.04%); Simpson (C) 6,613 (12.98%); Loughton (LD) 5,052 (9.92%); Robb (Green) 1,003 (1.97%); Houston (Ind) 299 (0.59%)

224 EAST LOTHIAN

SNP gain from Lab

  • George Kerevan (SNP) 25,104 (42.54%, +26.50%)
  • *Fiona O'Donnell (Lab) 18,301 (31.01%, –13.57%)
  • David Roach (C) 11,511 (19.51%, –0.15%)
  • Ettie Spencer (LD) 1,517 (2.57%, –14.29%)
  • Jason Rose (Green) 1,245 (2.11%, +0.36%)
  • Oluf Marshall (UKIP) 1,178 (2.00%, +0.88%)
  • Mike Allan (Ind) 158 (0.27%)

SNP maj 6,803 (11.53%)

20.04% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 79,481; Turnout 59,014 (74.25%, +7.31%)

2010: Lab maj 12,258 (24.93%) – Turnout 49,161 (66.94%)

O'Donnell (Lab) 21,919 (44.59%); Veitch (C) 9,661 (19.65%); Ritchie (LD) 8,288 (16.86%); Sharp (SNP) 7,883 (16.04%); Mackenzie (Green) 862 (1.75%); Lloyd (UKIP) 548 (1.11%)

225 EASTBOURNE

C gain from LD

  • Caroline Ansell (C) 20,934 (39.57%, –1.15%)
  • *Stephen Lloyd (LD) 20,201 (38.18%, –9.12%)
  • Nigel Jones (UKIP) 6,139 (11.60%, +9.10%)
  • Jake Lambert (Lab) 4,143 (7.83%, +3.04%)
  • Andrew Durling (Green) 1,351 (2.55%)
  • Paul Howard (Ind) 139 (0.26%, +0.07%)

C maj 733 (1.39%)

3.99% swing LD to C

Electorate 78,262; Turnout 52,907 (67.60%, +0.64%)

2010: LD maj 3,435 (6.59%) – Turnout 52,124 (66.96%)

Lloyd (LD) 24,658 (47.31%); Waterson (C) 21,223 (40.72%); Brinson (Lab) 2,497 (4.79%); Shing (Ind) 1,327 (2.55%); Needham (UKIP) 1,305 (2.50%); Poulter (BNP) 939 (1.80%); Baldry (Ind) 101 (0.19%); Gell (Ind) 74 (0.14%)

226 EASTLEIGH

C gain from LD

  • Mims Davies (C) 23,464 (42.27%, +2.94%)
  • *Mike Thornton (LD) 14,317 (25.79%, –20.74%)
  • Patricia Culligan (UKIP) 8,783 (15.82%, +12.22%)
  • Mark Latham (Lab) 7,181 (12.94%, +3.33%)
  • Ron Meldrum (Green) 1,513 (2.73%)
  • Ray Hall (Beer BS) 133 (0.24%)
  • Declan Clune (TUSC) 114 (0.21%)

C maj 9,147 (16.48%)

11.84% swing LD to C

Electorate 79,609; Turnout 55,505 (69.72%, +0.44%)

2010: LD maj 3,864 (7.20%) – Turnout 53,650 (69.28%)

Huhne (LD) 24,966 (46.53%); Hutchings (C) 21,102 (39.33%); Barraclough (Lab) 5,153 (9.60%); Finch (UKIP) 1,933 (3.60%); Pewsey (Eng Dem) 249 (0.46%); Stone (Ind) 154 (0.29%); Low (Nat Lib) 93 (0.17%)

2013: LD maj 1,771 (4.26%) – Turnout 41,616 (52.68%)

Thornton (LD) 13,342 (32.06%); James (UKIP) 11,571 (27.80%); Hutchings (C) 10,559 (25.37%); O'Farrell (Lab) 4,088 (9.82%); Stupple (Ind) 768 (1.85%); Maclennan (NHA) 392 (0.94%); Hall (Beer) 235 (0.56%); Milburn (Christian) 163 (0.39%); Hope (Loony) 136 (0.33%); Duggan (Peace) 128 (0.31%); Bishop (Elvis) 72 (0.17%); Walters (Eng Dem) 70 (0.17%); Procter (TUSC) 62 (0.15%); Bex (Wessex Reg) 30 (0.07%)

227 EDDISBURY

C hold

  • Antoinette Sandbach (C) 24,167 (51.04%, –0.65%)
  • James Laing (Lab) 11,193 (23.64%, +2.07%)
  • Rob Millington (UKIP) 5,778 (12.20%, +7.95%)
  • Ian Priestner (LD) 4,289 (9.06%, –13.44%)
  • Andrew Garman (Green) 1,624 (3.43%)
  • George Antar (CSA) 301 (0.64%)

C maj 12,974 (27.40%)

1.36% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,636; Turnout 47,352 (68.99%, –0.55%)

2010: C maj 13,255 (29.19%) – Turnout 45,414 (69.54%)

O'Brien (C) 23,472 (51.68%); Thompson (LD) 10,217 (22.50%); Merrick (Lab) 9,794 (21.57%); Dodman (UKIP) 1,931 (4.25%)

228 EDINBURGH EAST

SNP gain from Lab

  • Tommy Sheppard (SNP) 23,188 (49.24%, +28.84%)
  • *Sheila Gilmore (Lab) 14,082 (29.91%, –13.53%)
  • James McMordie (C) 4,670 (9.92%, –1.01%)
  • Peter McColl (Green) 2,809 (5.97%, +0.86%)
  • Karen Utting (LD) 1,325 (2.81%, –16.63%)
  • Oliver Corbishley (UKIP) 898 (1.91%)
  • Ayesha Saleem (TUSC) 117 (0.25%, –0.44%)

SNP maj 9,106 (19.34%)

21.18% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 66,178; Turnout 47,089 (71.16%, +5.74%)

2010: Lab maj 9,181 (23.03%) – Turnout 39,865 (65.42%)

Gilmore (Lab) 17,314 (43.43%); Kerevan (SNP) 8,133 (20.40%); Hope (LD) 7,751 (19.44%); Donald (C) 4,358 (10.93%); Harper (Green) 2,035 (5.10%); Clark (TUSC) 274 (0.69%)

229 EDINBURGH NORTH & LEITH

SNP gain from Lab

  • Deidre Brock (SNP) 23,742 (40.93%, +31.28%)
  • *Mark Lazarowicz (Lab Co-op) 18,145 (31.28%, –6.18%)
  • Iain McGill (C) 9,378 (16.17%, +1.22%)
  • Sarah Beattie-Smith (Green) 3,140 (5.41%, +3.17%)
  • Martin Veart (LD) 2,634 (4.54%, –29.28%)
  • Alan Melville (UKIP) 847 (1.46%)
  • Bruce Whitehead (TUSC) 122 (0.21%, –0.28%)

SNP maj 5,597 (9.65%)

18.73% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 80,978; Turnout 58,008 (71.63%, +3.20%)

2010: Lab maj 1,724 (3.64%) – Turnout 47,356 (68.43%)

Lazarowicz (Lab) 17,740 (37.46%); Lang (LD) 16,016 (33.82%); McGill (C) 7,079 (14.95%); Cashley (SNP) 4,568 (9.65%); Joester (Green) 1,062 (2.24%); Hein (Lib) 389 (0.82%); Black (TUSC) 233 (0.49%); Jacobsen (Soc Lab) 141 (0.30%); MacIntyre (Ind) 128 (0.27%)

230 EDINBURGH SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Ian Murray (Lab) 19,293 (39.14%, +4.41%)
  • Neil Hay (SNP) 16,656 (33.79%, +26.14%)
  • Miles Briggs (C) 8,626 (17.50%, –4.08%)
  • Phyl Meyer (Green) 2,090 (4.24%, +2.23%)
  • Pramod Subbaraman (LD) 1,823 (3.70%, –30.32%)
  • Paul Marshall (UKIP) 601 (1.22%)
  • Colin Fox (SSP) 197 (0.40%)

Lab maj 2,637 (5.35%)

10.86% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 65,846; Turnout 49,286 (74.85%, +1.05%)

2010: Lab maj 316 (0.72%) – Turnout 43,801 (73.80%)

Murray (Lab) 15,215 (34.74%); Mackintosh (LD) 14,899 (34.02%); Hudson (C) 9,452 (21.58%); Howat (SNP) 3,354 (7.66%); Burgess (Green) 881 (2.01%)

231 EDINBURGH SOUTH WEST

SNP gain from Lab

  • Joanna Cherry (SNP) 22,168 (42.96%, +30.80%)
  • Ricky Henderson (Lab) 14,033 (27.19%, –15.64%)
  • Gordon Lindhurst (C) 10,444 (20.24%, –4.01%)
  • Alan Doherty (Green) 1,965 (3.81%, +1.89%)
  • Daniel Farthing-Sykes (LD) 1,920 (3.72%, –14.30%)
  • Richard Lucas (UKIP) 1,072 (2.08%)

SNP maj 8,135 (15.76%)

23.22% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 72,178; Turnout 51,602 (71.49%, +2.98%)

2010: Lab maj 8,447 (18.58%) – Turnout 45,462 (68.51%)

Darling (Lab) 19,473 (42.83%); Rust (C) 11,026 (24.25%); McKay (LD) 8,194 (18.02%); Stewart (SNP) 5,530 (12.16%); Cooney (Green) 872 (1.92%); Fox (SSP) 319 (0.70%); Bellamy (Comm Lge) 48 (0.11%)

232 EDINBURGH WEST

SNP gain from LD

  • Michelle Thomson (SNP) 21,378 (38.97%, +25.80%)
  • *Michael Crockart (LD) 18,168 (33.12%, –2.80%)
  • Lindsay Paterson (C) 6,732 (12.27%, –10.91%)
  • Cammy Day (Lab) 6,425 (11.71%, –16.02%)
  • Pat Black (Green) 1,140 (2.08%)
  • Otto Inglis (UKIP) 1,015 (1.85%)

SNP maj 3,210 (5.85%)

14.30% swing LD to SNP

Electorate 71,749; Turnout 54,858 (76.46%, +5.18%)

2010: LD maj 3,803 (8.19%) – Turnout 46,447 (71.28%)

Crockart (LD) 16,684 (35.92%); Day (Lab) 12,881 (27.73%); Geddes (C) 10,767 (23.18%); Cleland (SNP) 6,115 (13.17%)

233 EDMONTON

Lab Co-op hold

  • Kate Osamor (Lab Co-op) 25,388 (61.42%, +7.76%)
  • Gonul Daniels (C) 9,969 (24.12%, –5.73%)
  • Neville Watson (UKIP) 3,366 (8.14%, +5.58%)
  • Douglas Coker (Green) 1,358 (3.29%, +2.01%)
  • David Schmitz (LD) 897 (2.17%, –8.36%)
  • Lewis Peacock (TUSC) 360 (0.87%)

6.75% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,015; Turnout 41,338 (62.62%, –0.57%)

2010: Lab Co-op maj 9,613 (23.81%) – Turnout 40,377 (63.19%)

Love (Lab Co-op) 21,665 (53.66%); Charalambous (C) 12,052 (29.85%); Kilbane-Dawe (LD) 4,252 (10.53%); Freshwater (UKIP) 1,036 (2.57%); Johnson (Green) 516 (1.28%); Basarik (Reform) 379 (0.94%); Morrison (Ch P) 350 (0.87%); Mclean (Ind) 127 (0.31%)

234 ELLESMERE PORT & NESTON

Lab hold

  • Justin Madders (Lab) 22,316 (47.76%, +3.11%)
  • Katherine Fletcher (C) 16,041 (34.33%, –0.53%)
  • Jonathan Starkey (UKIP) 5,594 (11.97%, +8.31%)
  • Trish Derraugh (LD) 1,563 (3.34%, –11.72%)
  • Michelle Palmer (Green) 990 (2.12%)
  • Felicity Dowling (TUSC) 192 (0.41%)
  • John Dyer (ND) 31 (0.07%)

Lab maj 6,275 (13.43%)

1.82% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,134; Turnout 46,727 (68.58%, –1.52%)

2010: Lab maj 4,331 (9.79%) – Turnout 44,233 (70.10%)

Miller (Lab) 19,750 (44.65%); Penketh (C) 15,419 (34.86%); Aspinall (LD) 6,663 (15.06%); Crocker (UKIP) 1,619 (3.66%); Starkey (Ind) 782 (1.77%)

235 ELMET & ROTHWELL

C hold

  • *Alec Shelbrooke (C) 27,978 (48.41%, +5.79%)
  • Veronica King (Lab) 19,488 (33.72%, –0.80%)
  • Paul Spivey (UKIP) 6,430 (11.13%, +8.27%)
  • Stewart Golton (LD) 2,640 (4.57%, –11.76%)
  • Dave Brooks (Green) 1,261 (2.18%)

C maj 8,490 (14.69%)

3.29% swing Lab to C

Electorate 79,143; Turnout 57,797 (73.03%, +1.25%)

2010: C maj 4,521 (8.10%) – Turnout 55,789 (71.78%)

Shelbrooke (C) 23,778 (42.62%); Lewis (Lab) 19,257 (34.52%); Golton (LD) 9,109 (16.33%); Clayton (BNP) 1,802 (3.23%); Oddy (UKIP) 1,593 (2.86%); Nolan (Ind) 250 (0.45%)

236 ELTHAM

Lab hold

  • *Clive Efford (Lab) 18,393 (42.62%, +1.12%)
  • Spencer Drury (C) 15,700 (36.38%, –1.16%)
  • Peter Whittle (UKIP) 6,481 (15.02%, +12.61%)
  • Alex Cunliffe (LD) 1,308 (3.03%, –9.60%)
  • James Parker (Green) 1,275 (2.95%, +1.96%)

Lab maj 2,693 (6.24%)

1.14% swing C to Lab

Electorate 63,998; Turnout 43,157 (67.43%, +0.39%)

2010: Lab maj 1,663 (3.96%) – Turnout 41,964 (67.05%)

Efford (Lab) 17,416 (41.50%); Gold (C) 15,753 (37.54%); Toole (LD) 5,299 (12.63%); Woods (BNP) 1,745 (4.16%); Adams (UKIP) 1,011 (2.41%); Hayles (Green) 419 (1.00%); Tibby (Eng Dem) 217 (0.52%); Graham (Ind) 104 (0.25%)

237 ENFIELD NORTH

Lab gain from C

  • Joan Ryan (Lab) 20,172 (43.72%, +5.23%)
  • *Nick de Bois (C) 19,086 (41.37%, –0.93%)
  • Deborah Cairns (UKIP) 4,133 (8.96%, +6.85%)
  • David Flint (Green) 1,303 (2.82%, +1.72%)
  • Cara Jenkinson (LD) 1,059 (2.30%, –9.86%)
  • Yemi Awolola (CPA) 207 (0.45%)
  • Joe Simpson (TUSC) 177 (0.38%)

Lab maj 1,086 (2.35%)

3.08% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,119; Turnout 46,137 (67.73%, +0.64%)

2010: C maj 1,692 (3.81%) – Turnout 44,453 (67.09%)

de Bois (C) 18,804 (42.30%); Ryan (Lab) 17,112 (38.49%); Smith (LD) 5,403 (12.15%); Avery (BNP) 1,228 (2.76%); Jones (UKIP) 938 (2.11%); Linton (Green) 489 (1.10%); Williams (Ch P) 161 (0.36%); Weald (Eng Dem) 131 (0.29%); Athow (WRP) 96 (0.22%); Daniels (Ind) 91 (0.20%)

238 ENFIELD SOUTHGATE

C hold

  • *David Burrowes (C) 22,624 (49.38%, –0.06%)
  • Bambos Charalambous (Lab) 17,871 (39.01%, +6.76%)
  • David Schofield (UKIP) 2,109 (4.60%, +3.46%)
  • Jean Robertson-Molloy (Green) 1,690 (3.69%, +2.26%)
  • Paul Smith (LD) 1,518 (3.31%, –10.49%)

C maj 4,753 (10.38%)

3.41% swing C to Lab

Electorate 64,938; Turnout 45,812 (70.55%, +1.40%)

2010: C maj 7,626 (17.19%) – Turnout 44,352 (69.15%)

Burrowes (C) 21,928 (49.44%); Charalambous (Lab) 14,302 (32.25%); Khan (LD) 6,124 (13.81%); Krakowiak (Green) 632 (1.42%); Brock (UKIP) 505 (1.14%); Mukhopadhyay (Ind) 391 (0.88%); Billoo (Respect) 174 (0.39%); Weald (Eng Dem) 173 (0.39%); Malakounides (ND) 88 (0.20%); Sturgess (BB) 35 (0.08%)

239 EPPING FOREST

C hold

  • *Eleanor Laing (C) 27,027 (54.77%, +0.78%)
  • Andrew Smith (UKIP) 9,049 (18.34%, +14.36%)
  • Gareth Barrett (Lab) 7,962 (16.13%, +1.88%)
  • Jon Whitehouse (LD) 3,448 (6.99%, –14.52%)
  • Anna Widdup (Green) 1,782 (3.61%, +2.20%)
  • Mark Wadsworth (Young) 80 (0.16%)

C maj 17,978 (36.43%)

6.79% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 73,545; Turnout 49,348 (67.10%, +2.58%)

2010: C maj 15,131 (32.48%) – Turnout 46,584 (64.52%)

Laing (C) 25,148 (53.98%); Haigh (LD) 10,017 (21.50%); Curtis (Lab) 6,641 (14.26%); Richardson (BNP) 1,982 (4.25%); Smith (UKIP) 1,852 (3.98%); Pepper (Green) 659 (1.41%); Sawyer (Eng Dem) 285 (0.61%)

240 EPSOM & EWELL

C hold

  • *Chris Grayling (C) 33,309 (58.29%, +2.12%)
  • Sheila Carlson (Lab) 8,866 (15.52%, +3.62%)
  • Robert Leach (UKIP) 7,117 (12.45%, +7.82%)
  • Stephen Gee (LD) 5,002 (8.75%, –18.06%)
  • Susan McGrath (Green) 2,116 (3.70%)
  • Lionel Blackman (Ind) 612 (1.07%)
  • Gareth Harfoot (ND) 121 (0.21%)

C maj 24,443 (42.78%)

0.75% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,633; Turnout 57,143 (72.67%, +2.31%)

2010: C maj 16,134 (29.36%) – Turnout 54,955 (70.36%)

Grayling (C) 30,868 (56.17%); Lees (LD) 14,734 (26.81%); Montgomery (Lab) 6,538 (11.90%); Wallace (UKIP) 2,549 (4.64%); Ticher (RRG) 266 (0.48%)

241 EREWASH

C hold

  • Maggie Throup (C) 20,636 (42.71%, +3.23%)
  • Catherine Atkinson (Lab) 17,052 (35.29%, +1.07%)
  • Philip Rose (UKIP) 7,792 (16.13%, +14.33%)
  • Martin Garnett (LD) 1,658 (3.43%, –14.08%)
  • Ralph Hierons (Green) 1,184 (2.45%, +1.33%)

C maj 3,584 (7.42%)

1.08% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,937; Turnout 48,322 (67.17%, –1.23%)

2010: C maj 2,501 (5.25%) – Turnout 47,642 (68.40%)

Lee (C) 18,805 (39.47%); Pidgeon (Lab) 16,304 (34.22%); Garnett (LD) 8,343 (17.51%); Bailey (BNP) 2,337 (4.91%); Sutton (UKIP) 855 (1.79%); Fletcher (Green) 534 (1.12%); Wilkins (Ind) 464 (0.97%)

242 ERITH & THAMESMEAD

Lab hold

  • *Teresa Pearce (Lab) 21,209 (49.77%, +4.88%)
  • Anna Firth (C) 11,684 (27.42%, –4.05%)
  • Ronie Johnson (UKIP) 7,368 (17.29%, +14.61%)
  • Simon Waddington (LD) 972 (2.28%, –9.76%)
  • Ann Garrett (Green) 941 (2.21%, +1.45%)
  • Sidney Cordle (CPA) 255 (0.60%, –0.29%)
  • Graham Moore (Eng Dem) 188 (0.44%, –0.65%)

Lab maj 9,525 (22.35%)

4.46% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,787; Turnout 42,617 (61.07%, +0.32%)

2010: Lab maj 5,703 (13.43%) – Turnout 42,476 (60.75%)

Pearce (Lab) 19,068 (44.89%); Bloom (C) 13,365 (31.46%); Cunliffe (LD) 5,116 (12.04%); Saunders (BNP) 2,184 (5.14%); Perrin (UKIP) 1,139 (2.68%); Williams (Eng Dem) 465 (1.09%); Akinoshun (ND) 438 (1.03%); Cordle (CPA) 379 (0.89%); Powley (Green) 322 (0.76%)

243 ESHER & WALTON

C hold

  • *Dominic Raab (C) 35,845 (62.91%, +4.00%)
  • Francis Eldergill (Lab) 7,229 (12.69%, +2.00%)
  • Dr Nicholas Wood (UKIP) 5,551 (9.74%, +6.47%)
  • Andrew Davis (LD) 5,372 (9.43%, –15.40%)
  • Olivia Palmer (Green) 2,355 (4.13%)
  • Matt Heenan (CSA) 396 (0.70%)
  • Della Reynolds (Ind) 228 (0.40%, –0.29%)

C maj 28,616 (50.22%)

1.00% swing Lab to C

Electorate 79,894; Turnout 56,976 (71.31%, –1.08%)

2010: C maj 18,593 (34.09%) – Turnout 54,543 (72.40%)

Raab (C) 32,134 (58.91%); Blackman (LD) 13,541 (24.83%); Eldergill (Lab) 5,829 (10.69%); Collignon (UKIP) 1,783 (3.27%); Popham (Ind) 378 (0.69%); Chinnery (Loony) 341 (0.63%); Kearsley (Eng Dem) 307 (0.56%); Lear (Best) 230 (0.42%)

244 EXETER

Lab hold

  • *Ben Bradshaw (Lab) 25,062 (46.40%, +8.23%)
  • Dom Morris (C) 17,879 (33.10%, +0.14%)
  • Keith Crawford (UKIP) 5,075 (9.40%, +5.70%)
  • Diana Moore (Green) 3,491 (6.46%, +4.95%)
  • Joel Mason (LD) 2,321 (4.30%, –15.96%)
  • Edmund Potts (TUSC) 190 (0.35%)

Lab maj 7,183 (13.30%)

4.04% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,964; Turnout 54,018 (70.19%, +2.47%)

2010: Lab maj 2,721 (5.21%) – Turnout 52,247 (67.72%)

Bradshaw (Lab) 19,942 (38.17%); Foster (C) 17,221 (32.96%); Oakes (LD) 10,581 (20.25%); Crawford (UKIP) 1,930 (3.69%); Gale (Lib) 1,108 (2.12%); Black (Green) 792 (1.52%); Farmer (BNP) 673 (1.29%)

245 FALKIRK

SNP gain from Ind

  • John McNally (SNP) 34,831 (57.72%, +27.47%)
  • Karen Whitefield (Lab) 15,130 (25.07%, –20.63%)
  • Alison Harris (C) 7,325 (12.14%, +0.92%)
  • David Coburn (UKIP) 1,829 (3.03%, +0.50%)
  • Galen Milne (LD) 1,225 (2.03%, –8.26%)

SNP maj 19,701 (32.65%)

24.05% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 83,380; Turnout 60,340 (72.37%, +10.35%)

2010: Lab maj 7,843 (15.45%) – Turnout 50,777 (62.02%)

Joyce (Lab) 23,207 (45.70%); McNally (SNP) 15,364 (30.26%); Mackie (C) 5,698 (11.22%); Leach (LD) 5,225 (10.29%); Goldie (UKIP) 1,283 (2.53%)

246 FAREHAM

C hold

  • Suella Fernandes (C) 30,689 (56.10%, +0.83%)
  • Malcolm Jones (UKIP) 8,427 (15.41%, +11.29%)
  • Stuart Rose (Lab) 7,800 (14.26%, +0.06%)
  • Matt Winnington (LD) 4,814 (8.80%, –15.02%)
  • Miles Grindey (Green) 2,129 (3.89%, +2.44%)
  • Nick Gregory (Ind) 705 (1.29%)
  • Harvey Hines (Ind) 136 (0.25%)

C maj 22,262 (40.70%)

5.23% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 77,233; Turnout 54,700 (70.82%, –0.80%)

2010: C maj 17,092 (31.45%) – Turnout 54,345 (71.62%)

Hoban (C) 30,037 (55.27%); Bentley (LD) 12,945 (23.82%); Carr (Lab) 7,719 (14.20%); Richards (UKIP) 2,235 (4.11%); Doggett (Green) 791 (1.46%); Jenkins (Eng Dem) 618 (1.14%)

247 FAVERSHAM & KENT MID

C hold

  • Helen Whately (C) 24,895 (54.35%, –1.84%)
  • Peter Edwards-Daem (UKIP) 8,243 (18.00%, +14.31%)
  • Michael Desmond (Lab) 7,403 (16.16%, –0.42%)
  • David Naghi (LD) 3,039 (6.63%, –12.98%)
  • Tim Valentine (Green) 1,768 (3.86%, +1.95%)
  • Hairy Knorm Davidson (Loony) 297 (0.65%, –0.20%)
  • Gary Butler (Eng Dem) 158 (0.34%)

C maj 16,652 (36.36%)

8.08% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 69,523; Turnout 45,803 (65.88%, –1.96%)

2010: C maj 17,088 (36.58%) – Turnout 46,712 (67.84%)

Robertson (C) 26,250 (56.20%); Naghi (LD) 9,162 (19.61%); Rehal (Lab) 7,748 (16.59%); Larkins (UKIP) 1,722 (3.69%); Valentine (Green) 890 (1.91%); Kemp (NF) 542 (1.16%); Davidson (Loony) 398 (0.85%)

248 FELTHAM & HESTON

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Seema Malhotra (Lab Co-op) 25,845 (52.31%, +8.69%)
  • Simon Nayyar (C) 14,382 (29.11%, –4.92%)
  • Peter Dul (UKIP) 6,209 (12.57%, +10.52%)
  • Roger Crouch (LD) 1,579 (3.20%, –10.56%)
  • Tony Firkins (Green) 1,390 (2.81%, +1.72%)

6.80% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,328; Turnout 49,405 (60.01%, +0.13%)

2010: Lab Co-op maj 4,658 (9.60%) – Turnout 48,536 (59.88%)

Keen (Lab Co-op) 21,174 (43.63%); Bowen (C) 16,516 (34.03%); Wilson (LD) 6,679 (13.76%); Donnelly (BNP) 1,714 (3.53%); Shadbolt (UKIP) 992 (2.04%); Anstis (Green) 530 (1.09%); Tripathi (Ind) 505 (1.04%); Khaira (Ind) 180 (0.37%); Williams (Ind) 168 (0.35%); Linley (WRP) 78 (0.16%)

2011: Lab maj 6,203 (26.71%) – Turnout 23,224 (28.74%)

Malhotra (Lab) 12,639 (54.42%); Bowen (C) 6,436 (27.71%); Crouch (LD) 1,364 (5.87%); Charalambous (UKIP) 1,276 (5.49%); Furness (BNP) 540 (2.33%); Goldsmith (Green) 426 (1.83%); Cooper (Eng Dem) 322 (1.39%); Hallam (London People) 128 (0.55%); Bishop (BP Elvis) 93 (0.40%)

249 FERMANAGH & SOUTH TYRONE

UUP gain from SF

  • Tom Elliott (UUP) 23,608 (46.41%)
  • *Michelle Gildernew (SF) 23,078 (45.37%, –0.15%)
  • John Coyle (SDLP) 2,732 (5.37%, –2.27%)
  • Tanya Jones (Green) 788 (1.55%)
  • Hannah Su (Alliance) 658 (1.29%, +0.36%)

UUP maj 530 (1.04%)

Electorate 70,106; Turnout 50,864 (72.55%, +3.63%)

2010: SF maj 4 (0.01%) – Turnout 46,803 (68.92%)

Gildernew (SF) 21,304 (45.52%); Connor (Ind) 21,300 (45.51%); McKinney (SDLP) 3,574 (7.64%); Kamble (Alliance) 437 (0.93%); Stevenson (Ind) 188 (0.40%)

250 FIFE NORTH EAST

SNP gain from LD

  • Stephen Gethins (SNP) 18,523 (40.92%, +26.73%)
  • Tim Brett (LD) 14,179 (31.33%, –13.01%)
  • Huw Bell (C) 7,373 (16.29%, –5.46%)
  • Brian Thomson (Lab) 3,476 (7.68%, –9.47%)
  • Andy Collins (Green) 1,387 (3.06%)
  • Mike Scott-Hayward (Ind) 325 (0.72%)

SNP maj 4,344 (9.60%)

19.87% swing LD to SNP

Electorate 62,003; Turnout 45,263 (73.00%, +9.38%)

2010: LD maj 9,048 (22.58%) – Turnout 40,064 (63.62%)

Campbell (LD) 17,763 (44.34%); Briggs (C) 8,715 (21.75%); Hood (Lab) 6,869 (17.15%); Campbell (SNP) 5,685 (14.19%); Scott-Hayward (UKIP) 1,032 (2.58%)

251 FILTON & BRADLEY STOKE

C hold

  • *Jack Lopresti (C) 22,920 (46.68%, +5.92%)
  • Ian Boulton (Lab) 13,082 (26.64%, +0.20%)
  • Ben Walker (UKIP) 7,261 (14.79%, +11.67%)
  • Peter Bruce (LD) 3,581 (7.29%, –17.96%)
  • Diana Warner (Green) 2,257 (4.60%, +3.68%)

C maj 9,838 (20.04%)

2.86% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,722; Turnout 49,101 (69.43%, –0.57%)

2010: C maj 6,914 (14.31%) – Turnout 48,301 (70.00%)

Lopresti (C) 19,686 (40.76%); Boulton (Lab) 12,772 (26.44%); Tyzack (LD) 12,197 (25.25%); Knight (UKIP) 1,506 (3.12%); Scott (BNP) 1,328 (2.75%); Lucas (Green) 441 (0.91%); Johnson (Ch P) 199 (0.41%); Zero None of the Above (ND) 172 (0.36%)

252 FINCHLEY & GOLDERS GREEN

C hold

  • *Mike Freer (C) 25,835 (50.90%, +4.91%)
  • Sarah Sackman (Lab) 20,173 (39.74%, +6.07%)
  • Richard King (UKIP) 1,732 (3.41%, +1.68%)
  • Jonathan Davies (LD) 1,662 (3.27%, –13.77%)
  • Adele Ward (Green) 1,357 (2.67%, +1.11%)

C maj 5,662 (11.15%)

0.58% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,049; Turnout 50,759 (70.45%, +9.36%)

2010: C maj 5,809 (12.32%) – Turnout 47,157 (61.09%)

Freer (C) 21,688 (45.99%); Moore (Lab) 15,879 (33.67%); Edge (LD) 8,036 (17.04%); Cummins (UKIP) 817 (1.73%); Lyven (Green) 737 (1.56%)

253 FOLKESTONE & HYTHE

C hold

  • *Damian Collins (C) 26,323 (47.85%, –1.60%)
  • Harriet Yeo (UKIP) 12,526 (22.77%, +18.15%)
  • Claire Jeffrey (Lab) 7,939 (14.43%, +3.60%)
  • Lynne Beaumont (LD) 4,882 (8.87%, –21.40%)
  • Martin Whybrow (Green) 2,956 (5.37%, +4.17%)
  • Seth Cruse (TUSC) 244 (0.44%)
  • Dr Rohen Kapur (Young) 72 (0.13%)
  • Andy Thomas (SPGB) 68 (0.12%)

C maj 13,797 (25.08%)

9.87% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 83,612; Turnout 55,010 (65.79%, –1.90%)

2010: C maj 10,122 (19.17%) – Turnout 52,800 (67.69%)

Collins (C) 26,109 (49.45%); Beaumont (LD) 15,987 (30.28%); Worsley (Lab) 5,719 (10.83%); McKenna (UKIP) 2,439 (4.62%); Williams (BNP) 1,662 (3.15%); Kemp (Green) 637 (1.21%); Plumstead (Ind) 247 (0.47%)

254 FOREST OF DEAN

C hold

  • *Mark Harper (C) 23,191 (46.83%, –0.03%)
  • Steve Parry-Hearn (Lab) 12,204 (24.64%, +0.47%)
  • Steve Stanbury (UKIP) 8,792 (17.75%, +12.58%)
  • James Greenwood (Green) 2,703 (5.46%, +3.57%)
  • Christopher Coleman (LD) 2,630 (5.31%, –16.58%)

C maj 10,987 (22.19%)

0.25% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,882; Turnout 49,520 (70.86%, –0.41%)

2010: C maj 11,064 (22.69%) – Turnout 48,763 (71.27%)

Harper (C) 22,853 (46.87%); Hogan (Lab) 11,789 (24.18%); Coleman (LD) 10,676 (21.89%); Congdon (UKIP) 2,522 (5.17%); Greenwood (Green) 923 (1.89%)

255 FOYLE

SDLP hold

  • *Mark Durkan (SDLP) 17,725 (47.90%, +3.24%)
  • Gearoid O hEara (SF) 11,679 (31.56%, –0.37%)
  • Gary Middleton (DUP) 4,573 (12.36%, +0.51%)
  • Julia Kee (UUP) 1,226 (3.31%)
  • David Hawthorne (Alliance) 835 (2.26%, +1.67%)
  • Kyle Thompson (UKIP) 832 (2.25%)
  • Hamish Badenoch (C) 132 (0.36%, –2.87%)

SDLP maj 6,046 (16.34%)

1.80% swing SF to SDLP

Electorate 70,035; Turnout 37,002 (52.83%, –4.71%)

2010: SDLP maj 4,824 (12.73%) – Turnout 37,889 (57.54%)

Durkan (SDLP) 16,922 (44.66%); Anderson (SF) 12,098 (31.93%); Devenney (DUP) 4,489 (11.85%); McCann (PBP) 2,936 (7.75%); Harding (UCUNF) 1,221 (3.22%); McGrellis (Alliance) 223 (0.59%)

256 FYLDE

C hold

  • *Mark Menzies (C) 21,406 (49.14%, –3.10%)
  • Jed Sullivan (Lab) 8,182 (18.78%, –0.95%)
  • Paul White (UKIP) 5,569 (12.79%, +8.33%)
  • Mike Hill (Ind) 5,166 (11.86%)
  • Fred van Mierlo (LD) 1,623 (3.73%, –18.34%)
  • Bob Dennett (Green) 1,381 (3.17%, +1.67%)
  • Elizabeth Clarkson (Northern) 230 (0.53%)

C maj 13,224 (30.36%)

1.07% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,679; Turnout 43,557 (66.32%, +0.04%)

2010: C maj 13,185 (30.18%) – Turnout 43,690 (66.28%)

Menzies (C) 22,826 (52.25%); Winlow (LD) 9,641 (22.07%); Robinson (Lab) 8,624 (19.74%); Bleeker (UKIP) 1,945 (4.45%); Mitchell (Green) 654 (1.50%)

257 GAINSBOROUGH

C hold

  • *Sir Edward Leigh (C) 25,949 (52.68%, +3.41%)
  • David Prescott (Lab) 10,500 (21.32%, +5.68%)
  • John Saxon (UKIP) 7,727 (15.69%, +11.49%)
  • Lesley Rollings (LD) 3,290 (6.68%, –21.15%)
  • Geoffrey Barnes (Green) 1,290 (2.62%)
  • Christopher Darcel (Lincs Ind) 505 (1.03%)

C maj 15,449 (31.36%)

1.14% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,212; Turnout 49,261 (67.29%, –0.98%)

2010: C maj 10,559 (21.44%) – Turnout 49,251 (68.27%)

Leigh (C) 24,266 (49.27%); O'Connor (LD) 13,707 (27.83%); McMahon (Lab) 7,701 (15.64%); Pearson (UKIP) 2,065 (4.19%); Porter (BNP) 1,512 (3.07%)

258 GARSTON & HALEWOOD

Lab hold

  • *Maria Eagle (Lab) 33,839 (69.08%, +9.55%)
  • Martin Williams (C) 6,693 (13.66%, –2.47%)
  • Carl Schears (UKIP) 4,482 (9.15%, +5.55%)
  • Anna Martin (LD) 2,279 (4.65%, –15.47%)
  • William Ward (Green) 1,690 (3.45%)

Lab maj 27,146 (55.42%)

6.01% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,063; Turnout 48,983 (66.14%, +6.08%)

2010: Lab maj 16,877 (39.41%) – Turnout 42,825 (60.05%)

Eagle (Lab) 25,493 (59.53%); Keaveney (LD) 8,616 (20.12%); Downey (C) 6,908 (16.13%); Hammond (UKIP) 1,540 (3.60%); Raby (Respect) 268 (0.63%)

259 GATESHEAD

Lab hold

  • *Ian Mearns (Lab) 21,549 (56.69%, +2.56%)
  • John Tennant (UKIP) 6,765 (17.80%, +14.92%)
  • Thomas Smith (C) 5,562 (14.63%, –0.31%)
  • Frank Hindle (LD) 2,585 (6.80%, –14.54%)
  • Andy Redfern (Green) 1,548 (4.07%, +3.08%)

Lab maj 14,784 (38.90%)

6.18% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 63,910; Turnout 38,009 (59.47%, +1.94%)

2010: Lab maj 12,549 (32.80%) – Turnout 38,257 (57.54%)

Mearns (Lab) 20,712 (54.14%); Hindle (LD) 8,163 (21.34%); Anderson (C) 5,716 (14.94%); Scott (BNP) 1,787 (4.67%); Tennant (UKIP) 1,103 (2.88%); Redfern (Green) 379 (0.99%); Brunskill (TUSC) 266 (0.70%); Walton (Ch P) 131 (0.34%)

260 GEDLING

Lab hold

  • *Vernon Coaker (Lab) 20,307 (42.31%, +1.18%)
  • Carolyn Abbott (C) 17,321 (36.09%, –1.19%)
  • Lee Waters (UKIP) 6,930 (14.44%, +11.41%)
  • Robert Swift (LD) 1,906 (3.97%, –11.28%)
  • Jim Norris (Green) 1,534 (3.20%)

Lab maj 2,986 (6.22%)

1.18% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,046; Turnout 47,998 (68.52%, +0.26%)

2010: Lab maj 1,859 (3.86%) – Turnout 48,190 (68.27%)

Coaker (Lab) 19,821 (41.13%); Laughton (C) 17,962 (37.27%); Bateman (LD) 7,350 (15.25%); Adcock (BNP) 1,598 (3.32%); Marshall (UKIP) 1,459 (3.03%)

261 GILLINGHAM & RAINHAM

C hold

  • *Rehman Chishti (C) 22,590 (47.98%, +1.77%)
  • Paul Clark (Lab) 12,060 (25.62%, –2.05%)
  • Dr Mark Hanson (UKIP) 9,199 (19.54%, +16.30%)
  • Paul Chaplin (LD) 1,707 (3.63%, –14.51%)
  • Neil Williams (Green) 1,133 (2.41%, +1.65%)
  • Jacqui Berry (TUSC) 273 (0.58%)
  • Roger Peacock (ND) 72 (0.15%)
  • Mike Walters (ND) 44 (0.09%)

C maj 10,530 (22.37%)

1.91% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,609; Turnout 47,078 (64.84%, –1.18%)

2010: C maj 8,680 (18.55%) – Turnout 46,786 (66.02%)

Chishti (C) 21,624 (46.22%); Clark (Lab) 12,944 (27.67%); Stamp (LD) 8,484 (18.13%); Oakley (UKIP) 1,515 (3.24%); Ravenscroft (BNP) 1,149 (2.46%); Lacey (Eng Dem) 464 (0.99%); Marchant (Green) 356 (0.76%); Bryan (ND) 141 (0.30%); Meegan (Med Ind) 109 (0.23%)

262 GLASGOW CENTRAL

SNP gain from Lab

  • Alison Thewliss (SNP) 20,658 (52.54%, +35.02%)
  • *Anas Sarwar (Lab) 12,996 (33.05%, –18.97%)
  • Simon Bone (C) 2,359 (6.00%, –1.06%)
  • Cass MacGregor (Green) 1,559 (3.97%, +1.35%)
  • Stuart Maskell (UKIP) 786 (2.00%, +1.19%)
  • Chris Young (LD) 612 (1.56%, –14.83%)
  • James Marris (CSA) 171 (0.43%)
  • Andrew Elliott (TUSC) 119 (0.30%)
  • Katie Rhodes (SEP) 58 (0.15%)

SNP maj 7,662 (19.49%)

27.00% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 70,945; Turnout 39,318 (55.42%, +4.51%)

2010: Lab maj 10,551 (34.50%) – Turnout 30,580 (50.91%)

Sarwar (Lab) 15,908 (52.02%); Saeed (SNP) 5,357 (17.52%); Young (LD) 5,010 (16.38%); Bradley (C) 2,158 (7.06%); Whitelaw (Green) 800 (2.62%); Holt (BNP) 616 (2.01%); Nesbitt (SSP) 357 (1.17%); Urquhart (UKIP) 246 (0.80%); Archibald (Pirate) 128 (0.42%)

263 GLASGOW EAST

SNP gain from Lab

  • Natalie McGarry (SNP) 24,116 (56.85%, +32.12%)
  • *Margaret Curran (Lab) 13,729 (32.37%, –29.18%)
  • Andy Morrison (C) 2,544 (6.00%, +1.48%)
  • Arthur Thackeray (UKIP) 1,105 (2.61%, +1.96%)
  • Kim Long (Green) 381 (0.90%)
  • Gary McLelland (LD) 318 (0.75%, –4.28%)
  • Liam McLaughlan (SSP) 224 (0.53%, –0.88%)

SNP maj 10,387 (24.49%)

30.65% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 70,378; Turnout 42,417 (60.27%, +7.98%)

2010: Lab maj 11,840 (36.81%) – Turnout 32,164 (52.29%)

Curran (Lab) 19,797 (61.55%); Mason (SNP) 7,957 (24.74%); Ward (LD) 1,617 (5.03%); Khan (C) 1,453 (4.52%); Finnie (BNP) 677 (2.10%); Curran (SSP) 454 (1.41%); Thackeray (UKIP) 209 (0.65%)

264 GLASGOW NORTH

SNP gain from Lab

  • Patrick Grady (SNP) 19,610 (53.11%, +41.19%)
  • *Ann McKechin (Lab) 10,315 (27.94%, –16.57%)
  • Lauren Hankinson (C) 2,901 (7.86%, +0.80%)
  • Martin Bartos (Green) 2,284 (6.19%, +2.99%)
  • Jade O'Neil (LD) 1,012 (2.74%, –28.61%)
  • Jamie Robertson (UKIP) 486 (1.32%)
  • Angela McCormick (TUSC) 160 (0.43%, –0.54%)
  • Russell Benson (CSA) 154 (0.42%)

SNP maj 9,295 (25.17%)

28.88% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 58,875; Turnout 36,922 (62.71%, +5.12%)

2010: Lab maj 3,898 (13.16%) – Turnout 29,613 (57.59%)

McKechin (Lab) 13,181 (44.51%); Gordon (LD) 9,283 (31.35%); Grady (SNP) 3,530 (11.92%); Boyle (C) 2,089 (7.05%); Bartos (Green) 947 (3.20%); Main (BNP) 296 (1.00%); McCormick (TUSC) 287 (0.97%)

265 GLASGOW NORTH EAST

SNP gain from Lab

  • Anne McLaughlin (SNP) 21,976 (58.05%, +43.91%)
  • *Willie Bain (Lab) 12,754 (33.69%, –34.66%)
  • Annie Wells (C) 1,769 (4.67%, –0.66%)
  • Zara Kitson (Green) 615 (1.62%)
  • Eileen Baxendale (LD) 300 (0.79%, –6.90%)
  • Geoff Johnson (CSA) 225 (0.59%)
  • Jamie Cocozza (TUSC) 218 (0.58%, –0.06%)

SNP maj 9,222 (24.36%)

39.28% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 66,678; Turnout 37,857 (56.78%, +7.65%)

2010: Lab maj 15,942 (54.21%) – Turnout 29,409 (49.13%)

Bain (Lab) 20,100 (68.35%); McAllister (SNP) 4,158 (14.14%); Baxendale (LD) 2,262 (7.69%); Davidson (C) 1,569 (5.34%); Hamilton (BNP) 798 (2.71%); Campbell (TUSC) 187 (0.64%); McVey (SSP) 179 (0.61%); Berrington (Soc Lab) 156 (0.53%)

266 GLASGOW NORTH WEST

SNP gain from Lab

  • Carol Monaghan (SNP) 23,908 (54.52%, +39.26%)
  • *John Robertson (Lab) 13,544 (30.88%, –23.17%)
  • Roger Lewis (C) 3,692 (8.42%, –1.52%)
  • James Harrison (LD) 1,194 (2.72%, –13.08%)
  • Moira Crawford (Green) 1,167 (2.66%, +0.18%)
  • Chris MacKenzie (CSA) 213 (0.49%)
  • Zoe Streatfield (Scottish CP) 136 (0.31%)

SNP maj 10,364 (23.63%)

31.21% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 68,418; Turnout 43,854 (64.10%, +5.74%)

2010: Lab maj 13,611 (38.25%) – Turnout 35,582 (58.36%)

Robertson (Lab) 19,233 (54.05%); McKee (LD) 5,622 (15.80%); Park (SNP) 5,430 (15.26%); Sullivan (C) 3,537 (9.94%); Crawford (Green) 882 (2.48%); Mclean (BNP) 699 (1.96%); Livingstone (Comm) 179 (0.50%)

267 GLASGOW SOUTH

SNP gain from Lab

  • Stewart McDonald (SNP) 26,773 (54.89%, +34.74%)
  • *Tom Harris (Lab) 14,504 (29.73%, –21.98%)
  • Kyle Thornton (C) 4,752 (9.74%, –1.71%)
  • Alastair Whitelaw (Green) 1,431 (2.93%, +0.54%)
  • Ewan Hoyle (LD) 1,019 (2.09%, –9.73%)
  • Brian Smith (TUSC) 299 (0.61%, –0.26%)

SNP maj 12,269 (25.15%)

28.36% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 74,051; Turnout 48,778 (65.87%, +4.22%)

2010: Lab maj 12,658 (31.57%) – Turnout 40,094 (61.66%)

Harris (Lab) 20,736 (51.72%); Fleming (SNP) 8,078 (20.15%); Mustapha (LD) 4,739 (11.82%); Rankin (C) 4,592 (11.45%); Campbell (Green) 961 (2.40%); Coyle (BNP) 637 (1.59%); Smith (TUSC) 351 (0.88%)

268 GLASGOW SOUTH WEST

SNP gain from Lab Co-op

  • Christopher Stephens (SNP) 23,388 (57.15%, +40.82%)
  • *Ian Davidson (Lab Co-op) 13,438 (32.84%, –29.66%)
  • Gordon McCaskill (C) 2,036 (4.98%, –1.58%)
  • Sarah Hemy (UKIP) 970 (2.37%)
  • Sean Templeton (Green) 507 (1.24%)
  • Isabel Nelson (LD) 406 (0.99%, –8.04%)
  • Bill Bonnar (SSP) 176 (0.43%)

SNP maj 9,950 (24.32%)

35.24% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 66,209; Turnout 40,921 (61.81%, +7.18%)

2010: Lab Co-op maj 14,671 (46.16%) – Turnout 31,781 (54.62%)

Davidson (Lab Co-op) 19,863 (62.50%); Stephens (SNP) 5,192 (16.34%); Nelson (LD) 2,870 (9.03%); Henderson Forrest (C) 2,084 (6.56%); Sheridan (TUSC) 931 (2.93%); Orr (BNP) 841 (2.65%)

269 GLENROTHES

SNP gain from Lab

  • Peter Grant (SNP) 28,459 (59.79%, +38.06%)
  • Melanie Ward (Lab Co-op) 14,562 (30.59%, –31.74%)
  • Alex Stewart-Clark (C) 3,685 (7.74%, +0.53%)
  • Jane Ann Liston (LD) 892 (1.87%, –5.80%)

SNP maj 13,897 (29.20%)

34.90% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 69,781; Turnout 47,598 (68.21%, +8.56%)

2010: Lab maj 16,448 (40.61%) – Turnout 40,501 (59.65%)

Roy (Lab) 25,247 (62.34%); Alexander (SNP) 8,799 (21.73%); Wills (LD) 3,108 (7.67%); Low (C) 2,922 (7.21%); Seunarine (UKIP) 425 (1.05%)

270 GLOUCESTER

C hold

  • *Richard Graham (C) 23,837 (45.34%, +5.42%)
  • Sophy Gardner (Lab) 16,586 (31.55%, –3.61%)
  • Richard Ford (UKIP) 7,497 (14.26%, +10.70%)
  • Jeremy Hilton (LD) 2,828 (5.38%, –13.86%)
  • Jonathan Ingleby (Green) 1,485 (2.82%, +1.82%)
  • George Ridgeon (Loony) 227 (0.43%)
  • Sue Powell (TUSC) 115 (0.22%)

C maj 7,251 (13.79%)

4.51% swing Lab to C

Electorate 82,949; Turnout 52,575 (63.38%, –0.62%)

2010: C maj 2,420 (4.77%) – Turnout 50,764 (64.00%)

Graham (C) 20,267 (39.92%); Dhanda (Lab) 17,847 (35.16%); Hilton (LD) 9,767 (19.24%); Smith (UKIP) 1,808 (3.56%); Platt (Eng Dem) 564 (1.11%); Meloy (Green) 511 (1.01%)

271 GORDON

SNP gain from LD

  • Alex Salmond (SNP) 27,717 (47.66%, +25.46%)
  • Christine Jardine (LD) 19,030 (32.72%, –3.31%)
  • Colin Clark (C) 6,807 (11.70%, –6.98%)
  • Braden Davy (Lab) 3,441 (5.92%, –14.20%)
  • Emily Santos (UKIP) 1,166 (2.00%)

SNP maj 8,687 (14.94%)

14.39% swing LD to SNP

Electorate 79,393; Turnout 58,161 (73.26%, +6.82%)

2010: LD maj 6,748 (13.83%) – Turnout 48,775 (66.43%)

Bruce (LD) 17,575 (36.03%); Thomson (SNP) 10,827 (22.20%); Crockett (Lab) 9,811 (20.11%); Thomson (C) 9,111 (18.68%); Edwards (Green) 752 (1.54%); Jones (BNP) 699 (1.43%)

272 GOSPORT

C hold

  • *Caroline Dinenage (C) 26,364 (55.31%, +3.54%)
  • Christopher Wood (UKIP) 9,266 (19.44%, +16.25%)
  • Alan Durrant (Lab) 6,926 (14.53%, –2.39%)
  • Rob Hylands (LD) 3,298 (6.92%, –14.14%)
  • Monica Cassidy (Green) 1,707 (3.58%, +2.36%)
  • Jeffrey Roberts (ND) 104 (0.22%)

C maj 17,098 (35.87%)

6.36% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 73,271; Turnout 47,665 (65.05%, +0.51%)

2010: C maj 14,413 (30.71%) – Turnout 46,939 (64.55%)

Dinenage (C) 24,300 (51.77%); Hylands (LD) 9,887 (21.06%); Giles (Lab) 7,944 (16.92%); Rice (UKIP) 1,496 (3.19%); Bennett (BNP) 1,004 (2.14%); Shaw (Eng Dem) 622 (1.33%); Smith (Green) 573 (1.22%); Smith (Ind) 493 (1.05%); Read (Ind) 331 (0.71%); Hart (Ind) 289 (0.62%)

273 GOWER

C gain from Lab

  • Byron Davies (C) 15,862 (37.10%, +5.10%)
  • Liz Evans (Lab) 15,835 (37.03%, –1.40%)
  • Colin Beckett (UKIP) 4,773 (11.16%, +9.60%)
  • Darren Thomas (PC) 3,051 (7.14%, +0.51%)
  • Mike Sheehan (LD) 1,552 (3.63%, –15.44%)
  • Julia Marshall (Green) 1,161 (2.72%)
  • Baron Barnes Von Claptrap (Loony) 253 (0.59%)
  • Steve Roberts (Ind) 168 (0.39%)
  • Mark Evans (TUSC) 103 (0.24%)

C maj 27 (0.06%)

3.25% swing Lab to C

Electorate 61,820; Turnout 42,758 (69.17%, +1.62%)

2010: Lab maj 2,683 (6.44%) – Turnout 41,671 (67.54%)

Caton (Lab) 16,016 (38.43%); Davies (C) 13,333 (32.00%); Day (LD) 7,947 (19.07%); Price (PC) 2,760 (6.62%); Jones (BNP) 963 (2.31%); Triggs (UKIP) 652 (1.56%)

274 GRANTHAM & STAMFORD

C hold

  • *Nick Boles (C) 28,399 (52.83%, +2.54%)
  • Marietta King (UKIP) 9,410 (17.51%, +14.47%)
  • Barrie Fairbairn (Lab) 9,070 (16.87%, –1.13%)
  • Harrish Bisnauthsing (LD) 3,263 (6.07%, –16.14%)
  • Aidan Campbell (Green) 1,872 (3.48%)
  • Ian Selby (Ind) 1,017 (1.89%)
  • Jan Hansen (Lincs Ind) 724 (1.35%, –0.41%)

C maj 18,989 (35.33%)

5.96% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 81,151; Turnout 53,755 (66.24%, –1.45%)

2010: C maj 14,826 (28.08%) – Turnout 52,799 (67.69%)

Boles (C) 26,552 (50.29%); Bisnauthsing (LD) 11,726 (22.21%); Bartlett (Lab) 9,503 (18.00%); Robinson (BNP) 2,485 (4.71%); Wells (UKIP) 1,604 (3.04%); Horn (Lincs Ind) 929 (1.76%)

275 GRAVESHAM

C hold

  • *Adam Holloway (C) 23,494 (46.85%, –1.68%)
  • Tanmanjit Singh Dhesi (Lab) 15,114 (30.14%, +1.29%)
  • Sean Marriott (UKIP) 9,306 (18.56%, +13.77%)
  • Mark Lindop (Green) 1,124 (2.24%, +0.81%)
  • Anne-Marie Bunting (LD) 1,111 (2.22%, –11.09%)

C maj 8,380 (16.71%)

1.49% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,307; Turnout 50,149 (67.49%, +0.10%)

2010: C maj 9,312 (19.69%) – Turnout 47,303 (67.39%)

Holloway (C) 22,956 (48.53%); Smith (Lab Co-op) 13,644 (28.84%); Arrowsmith (LD) 6,293 (13.30%); Clark (UKIP) 2,265 (4.79%); Uncles (Eng Dem) 1,005 (2.12%); Crawford (Green) 675 (1.43%); Dartnell (Ind) 465 (0.98%)

276 GREAT GRIMSBY

Lab hold

  • Melanie Onn (Lab) 13,414 (39.77%, +7.06%)
  • Marc Jones (C) 8,874 (26.31%, –4.23%)
  • Victoria Ayling (UKIP) 8,417 (24.95%, +18.75%)
  • Steve Beasant (LD) 1,680 (4.98%, –17.44%)
  • Vicky Dunn (Green) 783 (2.32%)
  • Gary Calder (Ind) 390 (1.16%, –1.38%)
  • Val O'Flynn (TUSC) 173 (0.51%)

Lab maj 4,540 (13.46%)

5.65% swing C to Lab

Electorate 58,484; Turnout 33,731 (57.68%, +3.85%)

2010: Lab maj 714 (2.17%) – Turnout 32,954 (53.82%)

Mitchell (Lab) 10,777 (32.70%); Ayling (C) 10,063 (30.54%); de Freitas (LD) 7,388 (22.42%); Hudson (UKIP) 2,043 (6.20%); Fyfe (BNP) 1,517 (4.60%); Brown (Ind) 835 (2.53%); Howe (PNDP) 331 (1.00%)

277 GREAT YARMOUTH

C hold

  • *Brandon Lewis (C) 19,089 (42.93%, –0.20%)
  • Lara Norris (Lab) 12,935 (29.09%, –4.11%)
  • Alan Grey (UKIP) 10,270 (23.09%, +18.30%)
  • James Joyce (LD) 1,030 (2.32%, –12.06%)
  • Harry Webb (Green) 978 (2.20%, +1.23%)
  • Samuel George Townley (CSA) 167 (0.38%)

C maj 6,154 (13.84%)

1.95% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,793; Turnout 44,469 (63.72%, +2.48%)

2010: C maj 4,276 (9.93%) – Turnout 43,057 (61.23%)

Lewis (C) 18,571 (43.13%); Wright (Lab) 14,295 (33.20%); Partridge (LD) 6,188 (14.37%); Baugh (UKIP) 2,066 (4.80%); Tann (BNP) 1,421 (3.30%); Biggart (Green) 416 (0.97%); McMahon-Morris (LTT) 100 (0.23%)

278 GREENWICH & WOOLWICH

Lab hold

  • Matthew Pennycook (Lab) 24,384 (52.20%, +3.00%)
  • Matt Hartley (C) 12,438 (26.62%, +2.08%)
  • Ryan Acty (UKIP) 3,888 (8.32%)
  • Abideen Akinoshun (Green) 2,991 (6.40%, +3.84%)
  • Tom Holder (LD) 2,645 (5.66%, –12.54%)
  • Lynne Chamberlain (TUSC) 370 (0.79%, +0.14%)

Lab maj 11,946 (25.57%)

0.46% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,315; Turnout 46,716 (63.72%, +0.83%)

2010: Lab maj 10,153 (24.65%) – Turnout 41,188 (62.89%)

Raynsford (Lab) 20,262 (49.19%); Drury (C) 10,109 (24.54%); Lee (LD) 7,498 (18.20%); Rustem (BNP) 1,151 (2.79%); Hewett (Green) 1,054 (2.56%); Adeleye (Ch P) 443 (1.08%); Wresniwiro (Eng Dem) 339 (0.82%); Kasab (TUSC) 267 (0.65%); Alingham (Ind) 65 (0.16%)

279 GUILDFORD

C hold

  • *Anne Milton (C) 30,802 (57.06%, +3.75%)
  • Kelly-Marie Blundell (LD) 8,354 (15.47%, –23.82%)
  • Richard Wilson (Lab) 6,534 (12.10%, +7.04%)
  • Harry Aldridge (UKIP) 4,774 (8.84%, +7.01%)
  • John Pletts (Green) 2,558 (4.74%)
  • Susan Parker (Guildford) 538 (1.00%)
  • John Morris (Peace) 230 (0.43%)
  • Gerri Smyth (CSA) 196 (0.36%)

C maj 22,448 (41.58%)

13.79% swing LD to C

Electorate 76,554; Turnout 53,986 (70.52%, –1.57%)

2010: C maj 7,782 (14.00%) – Turnout 55,567 (72.09%)

Milton (C) 29,618 (53.30%); Doughty (LD) 21,836 (39.30%); Shand (Lab) 2,812 (5.06%); Manzoor (UKIP) 1,021 (1.84%); Morris (PPN-V) 280 (0.50%)

280 HACKNEY NORTH & STOKE NEWINGTON

Lab hold

  • *Diane Abbott (Lab) 31,357 (62.86%, +7.89%)
  • Amy Gray (C) 7,349 (14.73%, +0.19%)
  • Heather Finlay (Green) 7,281 (14.59%, +10.01%)
  • Simon de Deney (LD) 2,492 (5.00%, –18.86%)
  • Keith Fraser (UKIP) 1,085 (2.17%)
  • Jon Homan (AWP) 221 (0.44%)
  • Jonathan Silberman (Comm Lge) 102 (0.20%)

Lab maj 24,008 (48.12%)

3.85% swing C to Lab

Electorate 83,195; Turnout 49,887 (59.96%, –2.96%)

2010: Lab maj 14,461 (31.11%) – Turnout 46,488 (62.93%)

Abbott (Lab) 25,553 (54.97%); Angus (LD) 11,092 (23.86%); Caplan (C) 6,759 (14.54%); Sellwood (Green) 2,133 (4.59%); Hargreaves (Ch P) 299 (0.64%); Moore (ND) 285 (0.61%); Knapp (Loony) 182 (0.39%); Shaer (Ind) 96 (0.21%); Williams (Ind) 61 (0.13%); Pope-De-Locksley (Magna Carta) 28 (0.06%)

281 HACKNEY SOUTH & SHOREDITCH

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Meg Hillier (Lab Co-op) 30,633 (64.38%, +8.64%)
  • Jack Tinley (C) 6,420 (13.49%, –0.04%)
  • Charlotte George (Green) 5,519 (11.60%, +8.12%)
  • Ben Mathis (LD) 2,186 (4.59%, –17.81%)
  • Angus Small (UKIP) 1,818 (3.82%, +2.30%)
  • Brian Debus (TUSC) 302 (0.63%)
  • Paul Birch (CSA) 297 (0.62%)
  • Taiwo Adewuyi (CPA) 236 (0.50%)
  • Russell Higgs (Ind) 78 (0.16%, –0.06%)
  • Bill Rogers (WRP) 63 (0.13%)
  • Gordon Shrigley (Campaign) 28 (0.06%)

4.34% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,962; Turnout 47,580 (59.50%, +0.65%)

2010: Lab maj 14,288 (33.34%) – Turnout 42,858 (58.86%)

Hillier (Lab) 23,888 (55.74%); Raval (LD) 9,600 (22.40%); Nayyar (C) 5,800 (13.53%); Lane (Green) 1,493 (3.48%); King (UKIP) 651 (1.52%); Rae (Lib) 539 (1.26%); Williams (Ch P) 434 (1.01%); Sen (DDP) 202 (0.47%); Davies (Comm Lge) 110 (0.26%); De La Haye (Ind) 95 (0.22%); Tuckett (Ind) 26 (0.06%); Spinks (Ind) 20 (0.05%)

282 HALESOWEN & ROWLEY REGIS

C hold

  • *James Morris (C) 18,933 (43.21%, +2.02%)
  • Stephanie Peacock (Lab) 15,851 (36.17%, –0.42%)
  • Dean Perks (UKIP) 7,280 (16.61%, +10.19%)
  • Peter Tyzack (LD) 905 (2.07%, –12.75%)
  • John Payne (Green) 849 (1.94%)

C maj 3,082 (7.03%)

1.22% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,203; Turnout 43,818 (59.05%, –10.00%)

2010: C maj 2,023 (4.60%) – Turnout 43,979 (69.05%)

Morris (C) 18,115 (41.19%); Hayman (Lab) 16,092 (36.59%); Tibbets (LD) 6,515 (14.81%); Baddeley (UKIP) 2,824 (6.42%); Thompson (Ind) 433 (0.98%)

283 HALIFAX

Lab hold

  • Holly Lynch (Lab) 17,506 (40.01%, +2.64%)
  • Philip Allott (C) 17,078 (39.03%, +5.04%)
  • Liz Phillips (UKIP) 5,621 (12.85%, +11.35%)
  • Mohammad Ilyas (LD) 1,629 (3.72%, –15.41%)
  • Gary Scott (Green) 1,142 (2.61%)
  • Asama Javed (Respect) 465 (1.06%)
  • Trevor Bendrien (Ch P) 312 (0.71%)

Lab maj 428 (0.98%)

1.20% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,461; Turnout 43,753 (62.10%, +0.21%)

2010: Lab maj 1,472 (3.38%) – Turnout 43,555 (61.89%)

Riordan (Lab) 16,278 (37.37%); Allott (C) 14,806 (33.99%); Wilson (LD) 8,335 (19.14%); Bates (BNP) 2,760 (6.34%); Park (Ind Voice) 722 (1.66%); Sangha (UKIP) 654 (1.50%)

284 HALTEMPRICE & HOWDEN

C hold

  • *David Davis (C) 26,414 (54.17%, +3.93%)
  • Edward Hart (Lab) 10,219 (20.96%, +5.30%)
  • John Kitchener (UKIP) 6,781 (13.91%)
  • Carl Minns (LD) 3,055 (6.27%, –20.17%)
  • Tim Greene (Green) 1,809 (3.71%, +2.34%)
  • Diana Wallis (Yorks) 479 (0.98%)

C maj 16,195 (33.22%)

0.68% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,205; Turnout 48,757 (68.47%, –0.75%)

2010: C maj 11,602 (23.81%) – Turnout 48,737 (69.23%)

Davis (C) 24,486 (50.24%); Neal (LD) 12,884 (26.44%); Marten (Lab) 7,630 (15.66%); Cornell (BNP) 1,583 (3.25%); Robinson (Eng Dem) 1,485 (3.05%); Oakes (Green) 669 (1.37%)

285 HALTON

Lab hold

  • *Derek Twigg (Lab) 28,292 (62.84%, +5.16%)
  • Matthew Lloyd (C) 8,007 (17.78%, –2.39%)
  • Glyn Redican (UKIP) 6,333 (14.07%, +11.10%)
  • Ryan Bate (LD) 1,097 (2.44%, –11.40%)
  • David Melvin (Green) 1,017 (2.26%, +0.69%)
  • Vic Turton (Ind) 277 (0.62%)

Lab maj 20,285 (45.05%)

3.77% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,818; Turnout 45,023 (61.83%, +1.82%)

2010: Lab maj 15,504 (37.51%) – Turnout 41,338 (60.01%)

Twigg (Lab) 23,843 (57.68%); Jones (C) 8,339 (20.17%); Harasiwka (LD) 5,718 (13.83%); Taylor (BNP) 1,563 (3.78%); Moore (UKIP) 1,228 (2.97%); Craig (Green) 647 (1.57%)

286 HAMMERSMITH

Lab hold

  • *Andy Slaughter (Lab) 23,981 (50.00%, +6.15%)
  • Charlie Dewhirst (C) 17,463 (36.41%, +0.04%)
  • Millicent Scott (LD) 2,224 (4.64%, –11.31%)
  • David Akan (Green) 2,105 (4.39%, +2.92%)
  • Richard Wood (UKIP) 2,105 (4.39%, +3.23%)
  • Stephen Brennan (ND) 82 (0.17%)

Lab maj 6,518 (13.59%)

3.06% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,254; Turnout 47,960 (66.38%, +0.79%)

2010: Lab maj 3,549 (7.48%) – Turnout 47,452 (65.59%)

Slaughter (Lab) 20,810 (43.85%); Bailey (C) 17,261 (36.38%); Emerson (LD) 7,567 (15.95%); Miles (Green) 696 (1.47%); Crichton (UKIP) 551 (1.16%); Searle (BNP) 432 (0.91%); Brennan (Ind) 135 (0.28%)

287 HAMPSHIRE EAST

C hold

  • *Damian Hinds (C) 31,334 (60.67%, +3.89%)
  • Peter Baillie (UKIP) 6,187 (11.98%, +9.10%)
  • Richard Robinson (LD) 5,732 (11.10%, –19.38%)
  • Alex Wilks (Lab) 5,220 (10.11%, +2.23%)
  • Peter Bisset (Green) 3,176 (6.15%)

C maj 25,147 (48.69%)

2.61% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 72,600; Turnout 51,649 (71.14%, +0.11%)

2010: C maj 13,497 (26.30%) – Turnout 51,317 (71.03%)

Hinds (C) 29,137 (56.78%); Carew (LD) 15,640 (30.48%); Edbrooke (Lab) 4,043 (7.88%); McGuinness (UKIP) 1,477 (2.88%); Williams (Eng Dem) 710 (1.38%); Jerrard (J & AC) 310 (0.60%)

288 HAMPSHIRE NORTH EAST

C hold

  • Ranil Jayawardena (C) 35,573 (65.88%, +5.29%)
  • Graham Cockarill (LD) 5,657 (10.48%, –14.98%)
  • Amran Hussain (Lab) 5,290 (9.80%, +0.02%)
  • Robert Blay (UKIP) 4,732 (8.76%, +4.58%)
  • Andrew Johnston (Green) 2,364 (4.38%)
  • Mad Max Bobetsky (Loony) 384 (0.71%)

C maj 29,916 (55.40%)

10.14% swing LD to C

Electorate 74,025; Turnout 54,000 (72.95%, –0.38%)

2010: C maj 18,597 (35.13%) – Turnout 52,939 (73.33%)

Arbuthnot (C) 32,075 (60.59%); Coulson (LD) 13,478 (25.46%); Jones (Lab) 5,173 (9.77%); Duffin (UKIP) 2,213 (4.18%)

289 HAMPSHIRE NORTH WEST

C hold

  • Kit Malthouse (C) 32,052 (58.07%, –0.23%)
  • Sue Perkins (UKIP) 8,109 (14.69%, +9.53%)
  • Andrew Adams (Lab) 7,342 (13.30%, +0.20%)
  • Alex Payton (LD) 5,151 (9.33%, –14.10%)
  • Dan Hill (Green) 2,541 (4.60%)

C maj 23,943 (43.38%)

4.88% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 79,223; Turnout 55,195 (69.67%, –0.41%)

2010: C maj 18,583 (34.87%) – Turnout 53,292 (70.08%)

Young (C) 31,072 (58.31%); McCann (LD) 12,489 (23.44%); Evans (Lab) 6,980 (13.10%); Oram (UKIP) 2,751 (5.16%)

290 HAMPSTEAD & KILBURN

Lab hold

  • Tulip Siddiq (Lab) 23,977 (44.43%, +11.62%)
  • Simon Marcus (C) 22,839 (42.32%, +9.59%)
  • Maajid Nawaz (LD) 3,039 (5.63%, –25.59%)
  • Rebecca Johnson (Green) 2,387 (4.42%, +2.99%)
  • Magnus Nielsen (UKIP) 1,532 (2.84%, +2.07%)
  • The Eurovisionary Carroll (Ind) 113 (0.21%, +0.04%)
  • Robin Ellison (U Party) 77 (0.14%)

Lab maj 1,138 (2.11%)

1.01% swing C to Lab

Electorate 80,241; Turnout 53,964 (67.25%, +0.99%)

2010: Lab maj 42 (0.08%) – Turnout 52,822 (66.27%)

Jackson (Lab) 17,332 (32.81%); Philp (C) 17,290 (32.73%); Fordham (LD) 16,491 (31.22%); Campbell (Green) 759 (1.44%); Nielsen (UKIP) 408 (0.77%); Moore (BNP) 328 (0.62%); Omond (TOC) 123 (0.23%); Alcantara (Ind) 91 (0.17%)

291 HARBOROUGH

C hold

  • *Edward Garnier (C) 27,675 (52.74%, +3.80%)
  • Sundip Meghani (Lab) 8,043 (15.33%, +2.62%)
  • Mark Hunt (UKIP) 7,539 (14.37%, +11.71%)
  • Zuffar Haq (LD) 7,037 (13.41%, –17.71%)
  • Darren Woodiwiss (Green) 2,177 (4.15%)

C maj 19,632 (37.41%)

0.59% swing Lab to C

Electorate 77,760; Turnout 52,471 (67.48%, –3.04%)

2010: C maj 9,797 (17.83%) – Turnout 54,945 (70.52%)

Garnier (C) 26,894 (48.95%); Haq (LD) 17,097 (31.12%); McKeever (Lab) 6,981 (12.71%); Dickens (BNP) 1,715 (3.12%); King (UKIP) 1,462 (2.66%); Ball (Eng Dem) 568 (1.03%); Stephenson (Ind) 228 (0.41%)

292 HARLOW

C hold

  • *Robert Halfon (C) 21,623 (48.86%, +3.99%)
  • Suzy Stride (Lab) 13,273 (29.99%, –3.66%)
  • Sam Stopplecamp (UKIP) 7,208 (16.29%, +12.66%)
  • Murray Sackwild (Green) 954 (2.16%)
  • Geoff Seeff (LD) 904 (2.04%, –11.61%)
  • David Brown (TUSC) 174 (0.39%)
  • Eddy Butler (Eng Dem) 115 (0.26%)

C maj 8,350 (18.87%)

3.82% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,994; Turnout 44,251 (65.08%, +0.02%)

2010: C maj 4,925 (11.22%) – Turnout 43,878 (65.06%)

Halfon (C) 19,691 (44.88%); Rammell (Lab) 14,766 (33.65%); White (LD) 5,990 (13.65%); Butler (BNP) 1,739 (3.96%); Croft (UKIP) 1,591 (3.63%); Adeeko (Ch P) 101 (0.23%)

293 HARROGATE & KNARESBOROUGH

C hold

  • *Andrew Jones (C) 28,153 (52.74%, +7.00%)
  • Helen Flynn (LD) 11,782 (22.07%, –21.71%)
  • David Simister (UKIP) 5,681 (10.64%, +8.66%)
  • Jan Williams (Lab) 5,409 (10.13%, +3.71%)
  • Shan Oakes (Green) 2,351 (4.40%)

C maj 16,371 (30.67%)

14.36% swing LD to C

Electorate 77,379; Turnout 53,376 (68.98%, –1.61%)

2010: C maj 1,039 (1.96%) – Turnout 53,134 (70.59%)

Jones (C) 24,305 (45.74%); Kelley (LD) 23,266 (43.79%); McNerney (Lab) 3,413 (6.42%); Gill (BNP) 1,094 (2.06%); Upex (UKIP) 1,056 (1.99%)

294 HARROW EAST

C hold

  • *Bob Blackman (C) 24,668 (50.34%, +5.69%)
  • Uma Kumaran (Lab) 19,911 (40.63%, +3.07%)
  • Aidan Powlesland (UKIP) 2,333 (4.76%, +2.89%)
  • Ross Barlow (LD) 1,037 (2.12%, –12.15%)
  • Emma Wallace (Green) 846 (1.73%, +0.07%)
  • Nana Asante (TUSC) 205 (0.42%)

C maj 4,757 (9.71%)

1.31% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,980; Turnout 49,000 (69.03%, –0.99%)

2010: C maj 3,403 (7.09%) – Turnout 48,006 (70.03%)

Blackman (C) 21,435 (44.65%); McNulty (Lab) 18,032 (37.56%); Boethe (LD) 6,850 (14.27%); Pandya (UKIP) 896 (1.87%); Atkins (Green) 793 (1.65%)

295 HARROW WEST

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Gareth Thomas (Lab Co-op) 21,885 (46.96%, +3.35%)
  • Hannah David (C) 19,677 (42.22%, +5.43%)
  • Mohammad Ali Bhatti (UKIP) 2,047 (4.39%, +2.32%)
  • Chris Noyce (LD) 1,567 (3.36%, –12.81%)
  • Rowan Langley (Green) 1,310 (2.81%, +1.46%)
  • Kailash Trivedi (Ind) 117 (0.25%)

1.04% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,643; Turnout 46,603 (66.92%, +2.43%)

2010: Lab Co-op maj 3,143 (6.82%) – Turnout 46,116 (64.49%)

Thomas (Lab Co-op) 20,111 (43.61%); Joyce (C) 16,968 (36.79%); Noyce (LD) 7,458 (16.17%); Crossman (UKIP) 954 (2.07%); Langley (Green) 625 (1.36%)

296 HARTLEPOOL

Lab hold

  • *Iain Wright (Lab) 14,076 (35.64%, –6.89%)
  • Phillip Broughton (UKIP) 11,052 (27.99%, +20.97%)
  • Richard Royal (C) 8,256 (20.91%, –7.22%)
  • Stephen Picton (Ind) 2,954 (7.48%)
  • Michael Holt (Green) 1,341 (3.40%)
  • Sandra Allison (Hospital) 849 (2.15%)
  • Hilary Allen (LD) 761 (1.93%, –15.16%)
  • John Hobbs (Ind) 201 (0.51%)

Lab maj 3,024 (7.66%)

13.93% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 69,516; Turnout 39,490 (56.81%, +1.32%)

2010: Lab maj 5,509 (14.41%) – Turnout 38,242 (55.49%)

Wright (Lab) 16,267 (42.54%); Wright (C) 10,758 (28.13%); Clark (LD) 6,533 (17.08%); Allison (UKIP) 2,682 (7.01%); Bage (BNP) 2,002 (5.24%)

297 HARWICH & ESSEX NORTH

C hold

  • *Bernard Jenkin (C) 24,722 (51.04%, +4.10%)
  • Edward Carlsson Browne (Lab) 9,548 (19.71%, –0.23%)
  • Mark Hughes (UKIP) 8,464 (17.48%, +12.32%)
  • Dominic Graham (LD) 3,576 (7.38%, –16.20%)
  • Christopher Flossman (Green) 2,122 (4.38%, +2.53%)

C maj 15,174 (31.33%)

2.17% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,289; Turnout 48,432 (69.90%, +0.63%)

2010: C maj 11,447 (23.36%) – Turnout 49,000 (69.26%)

Jenkin (C) 23,001 (46.94%); Raven (LD) 11,554 (23.58%); Barrenger (Lab) 9,774 (19.95%); Anselmi (UKIP) 2,527 (5.16%); Robey (BNP) 1,065 (2.17%); Fox (Green) 909 (1.86%); Thompson Bates (Ind) 170 (0.35%)

298 HASTINGS & RYE

C hold

  • *Amber Rudd (C) 22,686 (44.55%, +3.46%)
  • Sarah Owen (Lab Co-op) 17,890 (35.13%, –1.96%)
  • Andrew Michael (UKIP) 6,786 (13.32%, +10.52%)
  • Jake Bowers (Green) 1,951 (3.83%)
  • Nick Perry (LD) 1,614 (3.17%, –12.54%)

C maj 4,796 (9.42%)

2.71% swing Lab to C

Electorate 75,095; Turnout 50,927 (67.82%, +3.95%)

2010: C maj 1,993 (4.00%) – Turnout 49,814 (63.86%)

Rudd (C) 20,468 (41.09%); Foster (Lab) 18,475 (37.09%); Perry (LD) 7,825 (15.71%); Smith (UKIP) 1,397 (2.80%); Prince (BNP) 1,310 (2.63%); Bridger (Eng Dem) 339 (0.68%)

299 HAVANT

C hold

  • Alan Mak (C) 23,159 (51.66%, +0.57%)
  • John Perry (UKIP) 9,239 (20.61%, +14.66%)
  • Graham Giles (Lab) 7,149 (15.95%, –1.77%)
  • Steve Sollitt (LD) 2,929 (6.53%, –16.87%)
  • Tim Dawes (Green) 2,352 (5.25%)

C maj 13,920 (31.05%)

7.05% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 70,573; Turnout 44,828 (63.52%, +0.54%)

2010: C maj 12,160 (27.70%) – Turnout 43,903 (62.98%)

Willetts (C) 22,433 (51.10%); Payton (LD) 10,273 (23.40%); Smith (Lab) 7,777 (17.71%); Kerrin (UKIP) 2,611 (5.95%); Addams (Eng Dem) 809 (1.84%)

300 HAYES & HARLINGTON

Lab hold

  • *John McDonnell (Lab) 26,843 (59.58%, +4.75%)
  • Pearl Lewis (C) 11,143 (24.73%, –4.71%)
  • Cliff Dixon (UKIP) 5,388 (11.96%)
  • Satnam Khalsa (LD) 888 (1.97%, –6.77%)
  • Alick Munro (Green) 794 (1.76%, +0.95%)

Lab maj 15,700 (34.85%)

4.73% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,875; Turnout 45,056 (60.17%, –0.53%)

2010: Lab maj 10,824 (25.39%) – Turnout 42,637 (60.71%)

McDonnell (Lab) 23,377 (54.83%); Seaman-Digby (C) 12,553 (29.44%); Khalsa (LD) 3,726 (8.74%); Forster (BNP) 1,520 (3.56%); Cripps (NF) 566 (1.33%); Dixon (Eng Dem) 464 (1.09%); Lee (Green) 348 (0.82%); Shahzad (Ch P) 83 (0.19%)

301 HAZEL GROVE

C gain from LD

  • William Wragg (C) 17,882 (41.38%, +7.76%)
  • Lisa Smart (LD) 11,330 (26.22%, –22.58%)
  • Michael Taylor (Lab) 7,584 (17.55%, +5.08%)
  • Darran Palmer (UKIP) 5,283 (12.22%, +7.11%)
  • Graham Reid (Green) 1,140 (2.64%)

C maj 6,552 (15.16%)

15.17% swing LD to C

Electorate 63,098; Turnout 43,219 (68.50%, +1.94%)

2010: LD maj 6,371 (15.18%) – Turnout 41,981 (66.56%)

Stunell (LD) 20,485 (48.80%); Abercorn (C) 14,114 (33.62%); Scorer (Lab) 5,234 (12.47%); Whittaker (UKIP) 2,148 (5.12%)

302 HEMEL HEMPSTEAD

C hold

  • *Mike Penning (C) 26,245 (52.88%, +2.91%)
  • Tony Breslin (Lab) 11,825 (23.82%, +3.01%)
  • Howard Koch (UKIP) 7,249 (14.61%, +12.07%)
  • Rabi Martins (LD) 2,402 (4.84%, –18.03%)
  • Alan Borgars (Green) 1,660 (3.34%)
  • Brian Hall (Ind) 252 (0.51%, –0.04%)

C maj 14,420 (29.05%)

0.05% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,616; Turnout 49,633 (66.52%, –1.48%)

2010: C maj 13,406 (27.10%) – Turnout 49,471 (68.00%)

Penning (C) 24,721 (49.97%); Grayson (LD) 11,315 (22.87%); Orhan (Lab) 10,295 (20.81%); Price (BNP) 1,615 (3.26%); Alexander (UKIP) 1,254 (2.53%); Young (Ind) 271 (0.55%)

303 HEMSWORTH

Lab hold

  • *Jon Trickett (Lab) 21,772 (51.34%, +4.57%)
  • Chris Pearson (C) 9,694 (22.86%, –1.46%)
  • Steve Ashton (UKIP) 8,565 (20.20%)
  • Mary Macqueen (LD) 1,357 (3.20%, –9.73%)
  • Martin Roberts (Yorks) 1,018 (2.40%)

Lab maj 12,078 (28.48%)

3.01% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,714; Turnout 42,406 (58.32%, –2.11%)

2010: Lab maj 9,844 (22.45%) – Turnout 43,840 (60.43%)

Trickett (Lab) 20,506 (46.77%); Myatt (C) 10,662 (24.32%); Belmore (LD) 5,667 (12.93%); Womersley (Ind) 3,946 (9.00%); Kitchen (BNP) 3,059 (6.98%)

304 HENDON

C hold

  • *Matthew Offord (C) 24,328 (49.02%, +6.68%)
  • Andrew Dismore (Lab) 20,604 (41.52%, –0.60%)
  • Raymond Shamash (UKIP) 2,595 (5.23%, +3.16%)
  • Alasdair Hill (LD) 1,088 (2.19%, –10.17%)
  • Ben Samuel (Green) 1,015 (2.05%, +0.93%)

C maj 3,724 (7.50%)

3.64% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,658; Turnout 49,630 (66.48%, +7.72%)

2010: C maj 106 (0.23%) – Turnout 46,374 (58.76%)

Offord (C) 19,635 (42.34%); Dismore (Lab) 19,529 (42.11%); Harris (LD) 5,734 (12.36%); Lambert (UKIP) 958 (2.07%); Newby (Green) 518 (1.12%)

305 HENLEY

C hold

  • *John Howell (C) 32,292 (58.46%, +2.31%)
  • Sam Juthani (Lab) 6,917 (12.52%, +1.62%)
  • Susan Cooper (LD) 6,205 (11.23%, –13.93%)
  • Christopher Jones (UKIP) 6,007 (10.88%, +7.48%)
  • Mark Stevenson (Green) 3,815 (6.91%, +4.43%)

C maj 25,375 (45.94%)

0.34% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,243; Turnout 55,236 (70.60%, –0.76%)

2010: C maj 16,588 (30.99%) – Turnout 53,520 (71.36%)

Howell (C) 30,054 (56.15%); Crick (LD) 13,466 (25.16%); McKenzie (Lab) 5,835 (10.90%); Hughes (UKIP) 1,817 (3.39%); Stevenson (Green) 1,328 (2.48%); Bews (BNP) 1,020 (1.91%)

306 HEREFORD & HEREFORDSHIRE SOUTH

C hold

  • *Jesse Norman (C) 24,844 (52.57%, +6.34%)
  • Nigel Ely (UKIP) 7,954 (16.83%, +13.45%)
  • Anna Coda (Lab) 6,042 (12.79%, +5.54%)
  • Lucy Hurds (LD) 5,002 (10.58%, –30.52%)
  • Diana Toynbee (Green) 3,415 (7.23%)

C maj 16,890 (35.74%)

3.55% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 70,711; Turnout 47,257 (66.83%, –0.90%)

2010: C maj 2,481 (5.13%) – Turnout 48,381 (67.73%)

Norman (C) 22,366 (46.23%); Carr (LD) 19,885 (41.10%); Roberts (Lab) 3,506 (7.25%); Smith (UKIP) 1,638 (3.39%); Oliver (BNP) 986 (2.04%)

307 HEREFORDSHIRE NORTH

C hold

  • *Bill Wiggin (C) 26,716 (55.63%, +3.85%)
  • Jonathan Oakton (UKIP) 6,720 (13.99%, +8.32%)
  • Jeanie Falconer (LD) 5,768 (12.01%, –18.98%)
  • Sally Prentice (Lab) 5,478 (11.41%, +4.32%)
  • Daisy Blench (Green) 3,341 (6.96%, +3.73%)

C maj 19,996 (41.64%)

2.23% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 66,683; Turnout 48,023 (72.02%, +0.51%)

2010: C maj 9,887 (20.78%) – Turnout 47,568 (71.50%)

Wiggin (C) 24,631 (51.78%); Hurds (LD) 14,744 (31.00%); Sabharwal (Lab) 3,373 (7.09%); Oakton (UKIP) 2,701 (5.68%); Norman (Green) 1,533 (3.22%); King (Ind) 586 (1.23%)

308 HERTFORD & STORTFORD

C hold

  • *Mark Prisk (C) 31,593 (56.14%, +2.31%)
  • Katherine Chibah (Lab) 10,009 (17.79%, +4.03%)
  • Adrian Baker (UKIP) 7,534 (13.39%, +10.29%)
  • Michael Green (LD) 4,385 (7.79%, –18.16%)
  • Sophie Christophy (Green) 2,756 (4.90%)

C maj 21,584 (38.35%)

0.86% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,906; Turnout 56,277 (71.32%, +0.74%)

2010: C maj 15,437 (27.88%) – Turnout 55,377 (70.58%)

Prisk (C) 29,810 (53.83%); Lewin (LD) 14,373 (25.95%); Terry (Lab) 7,620 (13.76%); Sodey (UKIP) 1,716 (3.10%); Harris (BNP) 1,297 (2.34%); Xenophontos (Ind) 325 (0.59%); Adams (Ind) 236 (0.43%)

309 HERTFORDSHIRE NORTH EAST

C hold

  • *Sir Oliver Heald (C) 28,949 (55.37%, +1.83%)
  • Chris York (Lab) 9,869 (18.87%, +2.43%)
  • William Compton (UKIP) 6,728 (12.87%, +8.75%)
  • Joe Jordan (LD) 3,952 (7.56%, –15.84%)
  • Mario May (Green) 2,789 (5.33%, +3.60%)

C maj 19,080 (36.49%)

0.30% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,944; Turnout 52,287 (70.71%, +0.87%)

2010: C maj 15,194 (30.13%) – Turnout 50,425 (69.84%)

Heald (C) 26,995 (53.53%); Annand (LD) 11,801 (23.40%); Kirkman (Lab) 8,291 (16.44%); Smyth (UKIP) 2,075 (4.12%); Bland (Green) 875 (1.74%); Campbell (Ind) 209 (0.41%); Ralph (YRDPL) 143 (0.28%); Reichardt (Ind) 36 (0.07%)

310 HERTFORDSHIRE SOUTH WEST

C hold

  • *David Gauke (C) 32,608 (56.94%, +2.71%)
  • Simon Diggins (Lab) 9,345 (16.32%, +4.82%)
  • Mark Anderson (UKIP) 6,603 (11.53%, +8.98%)
  • Nigel Quinton (LD) 5,872 (10.25%, –17.68%)
  • Charlotte Pardy (Green) 2,583 (4.51%)
  • Graham Cartmell (CSP) 256 (0.45%)

C maj 23,263 (40.62%)

1.05% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,666; Turnout 57,267 (71.88%, –0.64%)

2010: C maj 14,920 (26.29%) – Turnout 56,750 (72.53%)

Gauke (C) 30,773 (54.23%); Townsend (LD) 15,853 (27.93%); Mann (Lab) 6,526 (11.50%); Benson (UKIP) 1,450 (2.56%); Gates (BNP) 1,302 (2.29%); Hannaway (Ind) 846 (1.49%)

311 HERTSMERE

C hold

  • Oliver Dowden (C) 29,696 (59.28%, +3.27%)
  • Richard Butler (Lab) 11,235 (22.43%, +3.66%)
  • Frank Ward (UKIP) 6,383 (12.74%, +9.12%)
  • Sophie Bowler (LD) 2,777 (5.54%, –11.82%)

C maj 18,461 (36.85%)

0.19% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,753; Turnout 50,091 (67.92%, +3.22%)

2010: C maj 17,605 (37.24%) – Turnout 47,270 (64.70%)

Clappison (C) 26,476 (56.01%); Russell (Lab) 8,871 (18.77%); Rowlands (LD) 8,210 (17.37%); Rutter (UKIP) 1,712 (3.62%); Seabrook (BNP) 1,397 (2.96%); Krishna-Das (Green) 604 (1.28%)

312 HEXHAM

C hold

  • *Guy Opperman (C) 22,834 (52.68%, +9.46%)
  • Liam Carr (Lab) 10,803 (24.92%, +5.94%)
  • David Nicholson (UKIP) 4,302 (9.93%)
  • Jeff Reid (LD) 2,961 (6.83%, –23.08%)
  • Lee Williscroft-Ferris (Green) 2,445 (5.64%)

C maj 12,031 (27.76%)

1.76% swing Lab to C

Electorate 60,614; Turnout 43,345 (71.51%, +0.66%)

2010: C maj 5,788 (13.31%) – Turnout 43,483 (70.85%)

Opperman (C) 18,795 (43.22%); Duffield (LD) 13,007 (29.91%); Tinnion (Lab) 8,253 (18.98%); Ford (Ind) 1,974 (4.54%); Hawkins (BNP) 1,205 (2.77%); Moss (Ind) 249 (0.57%)

313 HEYWOOD & MIDDLETON

Lab hold

  • *Liz McInnes (Lab) 20,926 (43.11%, +3.01%)
  • John Bickley (UKIP) 15,627 (32.20%, +29.56%)
  • Iain Gartside (C) 9,268 (19.09%, –8.07%)
  • Anthony Smith (LD) 1,607 (3.31%, –19.40%)
  • Abi Jackson (Green) 1,110 (2.29%)

Lab maj 5,299 (10.92%)

13.28% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 79,989; Turnout 48,538 (60.68%, +3.15%)

2010: Lab maj 5,971 (12.95%) – Turnout 46,125 (57.53%)

Dobbin (Lab) 18,499 (40.11%); Holly (C) 12,528 (27.16%); Hobhouse (LD) 10,474 (22.71%); Greenwood (BNP) 3,239 (7.02%); Cecil (UKIP) 1,215 (2.63%); Lee (Ind) 170 (0.37%)

2014: Lab maj 617 (2.17%) – Turnout 28,472 (35.96%)

McInnes (Lab) 11,633 (40.86%); Bickley (UKIP) 11,016 (38.69%); Gartside (C) 3,496 (12.28%); Smith (LD) 1,457 (5.12%); Jackson (Green) 870 (3.06%)

314 HIGH PEAK

C hold

  • *Andrew Bingham (C) 22,836 (44.96%, +4.06%)
  • Caitlin Bisknell (Lab) 17,942 (35.33%, +3.72%)
  • Ian Guiver (UKIP) 5,811 (11.44%, +8.08%)
  • Stephen Worrall (LD) 2,389 (4.70%, –17.14%)
  • Charlotte Farrell (Green) 1,811 (3.57%, +1.73%)

C maj 4,894 (9.64%)

0.17% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,336; Turnout 50,789 (69.26%, –0.68%)

2010: C maj 4,677 (9.29%) – Turnout 50,337 (69.94%)

Bingham (C) 20,587 (40.90%); Bisknell (Lab) 15,910 (31.61%); Stevens (LD) 10,993 (21.84%); Hall (UKIP) 1,690 (3.36%); Allen (Green) 922 (1.83%); Dowson (Ind) 161 (0.32%); Alves (ND) 74 (0.15%)

315 HITCHIN & HARPENDEN

C hold

  • *Peter Lilley (C) 31,488 (56.86%, +2.27%)
  • Rachel Burgin (Lab) 11,433 (20.65%, +7.10%)
  • John Stocker (UKIP) 4,917 (8.88%, +5.84%)
  • Pauline Pearce (LD) 4,484 (8.10%, –18.59%)
  • Richard Wise (Green) 3,053 (5.51%, +4.04%)

C maj 20,055 (36.22%)

2.42% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,839; Turnout 55,375 (73.99%, –0.09%)

2010: C maj 15,271 (27.91%) – Turnout 54,707 (74.08%)

Lilley (C) 29,869 (54.60%); Quinton (LD) 14,598 (26.68%); de Botton (Lab) 7,413 (13.55%); Wilkinson (UKIP) 1,663 (3.04%); Wise (Green) 807 (1.48%); Henderson (Ind) 109 (0.20%); Byron (R and E) 108 (0.20%); Hannah (YRDPL) 90 (0.16%); Rigby (Ind) 50 (0.09%)

316 HOLBORN & ST PANCRAS

Lab hold

  • Keir Starmer (Lab) 29,062 (52.92%, +6.81%)
  • Will Blair (C) 12,014 (21.88%, +1.50%)
  • Natalie Bennett (Green) 7,013 (12.77%, +10.06%)
  • Jill Fraser (LD) 3,555 (6.47%, –21.44%)
  • Maxine Spencer (UKIP) 2,740 (4.99%, +3.92%)
  • Shane O'Donnell (CSA) 252 (0.46%)
  • Vanessa Hudson (AWP) 173 (0.32%)
  • David O'Sullivan (SEP) 108 (0.20%)

Lab maj 17,048 (31.04%)

2.65% swing C to Lab

Electorate 86,864; Turnout 54,917 (63.22%, +0.31%)

2010: Lab maj 9,942 (18.19%) – Turnout 54,649 (62.91%)

Dobson (Lab) 25,198 (46.11%); Shaw (LD) 15,256 (27.92%); Lee (C) 11,134 (20.37%); Bennett (Green) 1,480 (2.71%); Carlyle (BNP) 779 (1.43%); Spencer (UKIP) 587 (1.07%); Chapman (Ind) 96 (0.18%); Susperregi (Eng Dem) 75 (0.14%); Meek (Ind) 44 (0.08%)

317 HORNCHURCH & UPMINSTER

C hold

  • *Angela Watkinson (C) 27,051 (48.97%, –2.48%)
  • Lawrence Webb (UKIP) 13,977 (25.30%, +19.97%)
  • Paul McGeary (Lab) 11,103 (20.10%, –0.69%)
  • Jonathan Mitchell (LD) 1,501 (2.72%, –11.19%)
  • Melanie Collins (Green) 1,411 (2.55%, +1.54%)
  • Paul Borg (BNP) 193 (0.35%, –6.06%)

C maj 13,074 (23.67%)

11.22% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 79,331; Turnout 55,236 (69.63%, +1.60%)

2010: C maj 16,371 (30.66%) – Turnout 53,390 (68.02%)

Watkinson (C) 27,469 (51.45%); McGuirk (Lab) 11,098 (20.79%); Chilvers (LD) 7,426 (13.91%); Whelpley (BNP) 3,421 (6.41%); Webb (UKIP) 2,848 (5.33%); Collins (Green) 542 (1.02%); Durant (Ind) 305 (0.57%); Olukotun (Ch P) 281 (0.53%)

318 HORNSEY & WOOD GREEN

Lab gain from LD

  • Catherine West (Lab) 29,417 (50.91%, +16.90%)
  • *Lynne Featherstone (LD) 18,359 (31.77%, –14.73%)
  • Suhail Rahuja (C) 5,347 (9.25%, –7.41%)
  • Gordon Peters (Green) 3,146 (5.44%, +3.15%)
  • Clive Morrison (UKIP) 1,271 (2.20%)
  • Helen Spiby-Vann (CPA) 118 (0.20%)
  • Frank Sweeney (WRP) 82 (0.14%)
  • Geoff Moseley (Hoi) 45 (0.08%)

Lab maj 11,058 (19.14%)

15.81% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 79,241; Turnout 57,785 (72.92%, +4.05%)

2010: LD maj 6,875 (12.49%) – Turnout 55,042 (68.87%)

Featherstone (LD) 25,595 (46.50%); Jennings (Lab) 18,720 (34.01%); Merrin (C) 9,174 (16.67%); McAskie (Green) 1,261 (2.29%); De Roche (Ind) 201 (0.37%); Kapur (Ind) 91 (0.17%)

319 HORSHAM

C hold

  • Jeremy Quin (C) 32,627 (57.32%, +4.58%)
  • Roger Arthur (UKIP) 7,969 (14.00%, +8.92%)
  • Morwen Millson (LD) 6,647 (11.68%, –20.53%)
  • Martyn Davis (Lab) 6,499 (11.42%, +3.92%)
  • Darrin Green (Green) 2,198 (3.86%, +2.84%)
  • James Smith (S New) 375 (0.66%)
  • Jim Duggan (Peace) 307 (0.54%)
  • Jim Rae (Ind) 303 (0.53%, +0.38%)

C maj 24,658 (43.32%)

2.17% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 78,181; Turnout 56,925 (72.81%, +0.14%)

2010: C maj 11,460 (20.52%) – Turnout 55,841 (72.68%)

Maude (C) 29,447 (52.73%); Newman (LD) 17,987 (32.21%); Skudder (Lab) 4,189 (7.50%); Aldridge (UKIP) 2,839 (5.08%); Fitter (Green) 570 (1.02%); Lyon (Ch P) 469 (0.84%); Duggan (PPN-V) 253 (0.45%); Kissach (Ind) 87 (0.16%)

320 HOUGHTON & SUNDERLAND SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Bridget Phillipson (Lab) 21,218 (55.13%, +4.79%)
  • Richard Elvin (UKIP) 8,280 (21.51%, +18.82%)
  • Stewart Hay (C) 7,105 (18.46%, –2.97%)
  • Alan Robinson (Green) 1,095 (2.84%)
  • Jim Murray (LD) 791 (2.06%, –11.86%)

Lab maj 12,938 (33.61%)

7.01% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 68,316; Turnout 38,489 (56.34%, +1.02%)

2010: Lab maj 10,990 (28.91%) – Turnout 38,021 (55.32%)

Phillipson (Lab) 19,137 (50.33%); Oliver (C) 8,147 (21.43%); Boyle (LD) 5,292 (13.92%); Wakefield (Ind) 2,462 (6.48%); Allen (BNP) 1,961 (5.16%); Elvin (UKIP) 1,022 (2.69%)

321 HOVE

Lab gain from C

  • Dr Peter Kyle (Lab) 22,082 (42.29%, +9.32%)
  • Graham Cox (C) 20,846 (39.92%, +3.20%)
  • Christopher Hawtree (Green) 3,569 (6.84%, +1.68%)
  • Kevin Smith (UKIP) 3,265 (6.25%, +3.83%)
  • Peter Lambell (LD) 1,861 (3.56%, –19.00%)
  • Jenny Barnard-Langston (Ind) 322 (0.62%, +0.45%)
  • Dave Hill (TUSC) 144 (0.28%)
  • The Dame Dixon (Loony) 125 (0.24%)

Lab maj 1,236 (2.37%)

3.06% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,505; Turnout 52,214 (71.03%, +1.56%)

2010: C maj 1,868 (3.75%) – Turnout 49,819 (69.47%)

Weatherley (C) 18,294 (36.72%); Barlow (Lab) 16,426 (32.97%); Elgood (LD) 11,240 (22.56%); Davey (Green) 2,568 (5.15%); Perrin (UKIP) 1,206 (2.42%); Ralfe (Ind) 85 (0.17%)

322 HUDDERSFIELD

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Barry Sheerman (Lab Co-op) 18,186 (44.92%, +6.12%)
  • Itrat Ali (C) 10,841 (26.78%, –0.99%)
  • Rob Butler (UKIP) 5,948 (14.69%)
  • Andrew Cooper (Green) 2,798 (6.91%, +2.86%)
  • Zulfiqar Ali (LD) 2,365 (5.84%, –18.89%)
  • Mike Forster (TUSC) 348 (0.86%, +0.07%)

3.55% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,265; Turnout 40,486 (62.03%, +0.93%)

2010: Lab maj 4,472 (11.04%) – Turnout 40,524 (61.11%)

Sheerman (Lab) 15,725 (38.80%); Tweed (C) 11,253 (27.77%); Blanchard (LD) 10,023 (24.73%); Cooper (Green) 1,641 (4.05%); Firth (BNP) 1,563 (3.86%); Cooney (TUSC) 319 (0.79%)

323 HULL EAST

Lab hold

  • *Karl Turner (Lab) 18,180 (51.73%, +3.79%)
  • Richard Barrett (UKIP) 7,861 (22.37%, +14.34%)
  • Christine Mackay (C) 5,593 (15.91%, –0.66%)
  • David Nolan (LD) 2,294 (6.53%, –16.26%)
  • Sarah Walpole (Green) 806 (2.29%)
  • Martin Clayton (Yorks) 270 (0.77%)
  • Mike Cooper (NF) 86 (0.24%, –2.33%)
  • Val Hoodless (Soc Dem) 54 (0.15%)

Lab maj 10,319 (29.36%)

5.27% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 65,606; Turnout 35,144 (53.57%, +2.95%)

2010: Lab maj 8,597 (25.15%) – Turnout 34,184 (50.62%)

Turner (Lab) 16,387 (47.94%); Wilcock (LD) 7,790 (22.79%); Mackay (C) 5,667 (16.58%); Hookem (UKIP) 2,745 (8.03%); Uttley (NF) 880 (2.57%); Burton (Eng Dem) 715 (2.09%)

324 HULL NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Diana Johnson (Lab) 18,661 (52.81%, +13.63%)
  • Sergi Singh (UKIP) 5,762 (16.31%, +12.23%)
  • Dehenna Davison (C) 5,306 (15.02%, +1.90%)
  • Mike Ross (LD) 3,175 (8.99%, –28.27%)
  • Martin Deane (Green) 2,066 (5.85%, +4.41%)
  • Vicky Butler (Yorks) 366 (1.04%)

Lab maj 12,899 (36.50%)

0.70% swing UKIP to Lab

Electorate 63,650; Turnout 35,336 (55.52%, +3.57%)

2010: Lab maj 641 (1.93%) – Turnout 33,291 (51.95%)

Johnson (Lab) 13,044 (39.18%); Healy (LD) 12,403 (37.26%); Aitken (C) 4,365 (13.11%); Mainprize (BNP) 1,443 (4.33%); Barlow (UKIP) 1,358 (4.08%); Deane (Green) 478 (1.44%); Cassidy (Eng Dem) 200 (0.60%)

325 HULL WEST & HESSLE

Lab hold

  • *Alan Johnson (Lab) 15,646 (49.20%, +6.73%)
  • Paul Salvidge (UKIP) 6,313 (19.85%, +14.49%)
  • Jo Barker (C) 5,561 (17.49%, –2.70%)
  • Claire Thomas (LD) 3,169 (9.96%, –14.27%)
  • Angela Needham (Green) 943 (2.97%)
  • Paul Spooner (TUSC) 171 (0.54%, +0.06%)

Lab maj 9,333 (29.35%)

3.88% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 59,008; Turnout 31,803 (53.90%, +8.25%)

2010: Lab maj 5,742 (18.23%) – Turnout 31,505 (45.65%)

Johnson (Lab) 13,378 (42.46%); Ross (LD) 7,636 (24.24%); Shores (C) 6,361 (20.19%); Hordon (UKIP) 1,688 (5.36%); Scott (BNP) 1,416 (4.49%); Mawer (Eng Dem) 876 (2.78%); Gibson (TUSC) 150 (0.48%)

326 HUNTINGDON

C hold

  • *Jonathan Djanogly (C) 29,652 (53.02%, +4.16%)
  • Dr Nik Johnson (Lab) 10,248 (18.32%, +7.30%)
  • Paul Bullen (UKIP) 9,473 (16.94%, +10.93%)
  • Rod Cantrill (LD) 4,375 (7.82%, –21.10%)
  • Tom MacLennan (Green) 2,178 (3.89%, +2.69%)

C maj 19,404 (34.70%)

1.57% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,404; Turnout 55,926 (67.87%, +2.92%)

2010: C maj 10,819 (19.94%) – Turnout 54,266 (64.94%)

Djanogly (C) 26,516 (48.86%); Land (LD) 15,697 (28.93%); Cox (Lab) 5,982 (11.02%); Curtis (UKIP) 3,258 (6.00%); Salt (Ind) 1,432 (2.64%); Clare (Green) 652 (1.20%); Jug (Loony) 548 (1.01%); Holliman (APP) 181 (0.33%)

327 HYNDBURN

Lab hold

  • *Graham Jones (Lab) 18,076 (42.15%, +1.06%)
  • Kevin Horkin (C) 13,676 (31.89%, –1.95%)
  • Janet Brown (UKIP) 9,154 (21.34%, +17.87%)
  • Kerry Gormley (Green) 1,122 (2.62%, +1.53%)
  • Alison Firth (LD) 859 (2.00%, –9.79%)

Lab maj 4,400 (10.26%)

1.51% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,341; Turnout 42,887 (62.75%, –0.73%)

2010: Lab maj 3,090 (7.24%) – Turnout 42,672 (63.48%)

Jones (Lab) 17,531 (41.08%); Buckley (C) 14,441 (33.84%); Rankine (LD) 5,033 (11.79%); Shapcott (BNP) 2,137 (5.01%); Barker (UKIP) 1,481 (3.47%); Logan (CPA) 795 (1.86%); Gormley (Green) 463 (1.09%); Reid (Eng Dem) 413 (0.97%); Hall (Ind) 378 (0.89%)

328 ILFORD NORTH

Lab gain from C

  • Wes Streeting (Lab) 21,463 (43.86%, +9.62%)
  • *Lee Scott (C) 20,874 (42.66%, –3.08%)
  • Philip Hyde (UKIP) 4,355 (8.90%, +7.05%)
  • Rich Clare (LD) 1,130 (2.31%, –10.38%)
  • David Reynolds (Green) 1,023 (2.09%, +0.87%)
  • Doris Osen (Ind) 87 (0.18%)

Lab maj 589 (1.20%)

6.35% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,162; Turnout 48,932 (62.60%, –2.70%)

2010: C maj 5,404 (11.49%) – Turnout 47,018 (65.31%)

Scott (C) 21,506 (45.74%); Klein (Lab) 16,102 (34.25%); Berhanu (LD) 5,966 (12.69%); Warville (BNP) 1,545 (3.29%); van der Stighelen (UKIP) 871 (1.85%); Allen (Green) 572 (1.22%); Hampson (CPA) 456 (0.97%)

329 ILFORD SOUTH

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Mike Gapes (Lab Co-op) 33,232 (64.02%, +14.59%)
  • Chris Chapman (C) 13,455 (25.92%, –1.46%)
  • Amjad Khan (UKIP) 2,705 (5.21%, +3.00%)
  • RoseMary Warrington (Green) 1,506 (2.90%, +0.32%)
  • Ashburn Holder (LD) 1,014 (1.95%, –15.00%)

8.02% swing C to Lab

Electorate 95,023; Turnout 51,912 (54.63%, –13.40%)

2010: Lab Co-op maj 11,287 (22.05%) – Turnout 51,191 (68.03%)

Gapes (Lab Co-op) 25,301 (49.42%); Boutle (C) 14,014 (27.38%); Al-Samerai (LD) 8,679 (16.95%); Chowdhry (Green) 1,319 (2.58%); Murray (UKIP) 1,132 (2.21%); Jestico (King George) 746 (1.46%)

330 INVERCLYDE

SNP gain from Lab

  • Ronnie Cowan (SNP) 24,585 (55.11%, +37.60%)
  • *Iain McKenzie (Lab) 13,522 (30.31%, –25.66%)
  • George Jabbour (C) 4,446 (9.97%, –2.04%)
  • John Watson (LD) 1,106 (2.48%, –10.87%)
  • Michael Burrows (UKIP) 715 (1.60%, +0.45%)
  • Craig Hamilton (CSA) 233 (0.52%)

SNP maj 11,063 (24.80%)

31.63% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 59,350; Turnout 44,607 (75.16%, +11.82%)

2010: Lab maj 14,426 (38.47%) – Turnout 37,502 (63.34%)

Cairns (Lab) 20,993 (55.98%); Nelson (SNP) 6,567 (17.51%); Hutton (LD) 5,007 (13.35%); Wilson (C) 4,502 (12.00%); Campbell (UKIP) 433 (1.15%)

2011: Lab maj 5,838 (20.78%) – Turnout 28,097 (45.42%)

McKenzie (Lab) 15,118 (53.81%); McLaughlin (SNP) 9,280 (33.03%); Wilson (C) 2,784 (9.91%); Bridger (LD) 627 (2.23%); Sorbie (UKIP) 288 (1.03%)

331 INVERNESS, NAIRN, BADENOCH & STRATHSPEY

SNP gain from LD

  • Drew Hendry (SNP) 28,838 (50.05%, +31.36%)
  • *Danny Alexander (LD) 18,029 (31.29%, –9.42%)
  • Mike Robb (Lab) 4,311 (7.48%, –14.62%)
  • Edward Mountain (C) 3,410 (5.92%, –7.41%)
  • Isla O'Reilly (Green) 1,367 (2.37%, +0.70%)
  • Les Durance (UKIP) 1,236 (2.15%, +0.93%)
  • Donald Boyd (SCP) 422 (0.73%)

SNP maj 10,809 (18.76%)

20.39% swing LD to SNP

Electorate 77,268; Turnout 57,613 (74.56%, +9.64%)

2010: LD maj 8,765 (18.61%) – Turnout 47,086 (64.92%)

Alexander (LD) 19,172 (40.72%); Robb (Lab) 10,407 (22.10%); Finnie (SNP) 8,803 (18.70%); Ferguson (C) 6,278 (13.33%); Boyd (Ch P) 835 (1.77%); MacLeod (Green) 789 (1.68%); Durance (UKIP) 574 (1.22%); MacDonald (TUSC) 135 (0.29%); Fraser (Joy) 93 (0.20%)

332 IPSWICH

C hold

  • *Ben Gummer (C) 21,794 (44.76%, +5.62%)
  • David Ellesmere (Lab) 18,061 (37.09%, +2.38%)
  • Maria Vigneau (UKIP) 5,703 (11.71%, +8.80%)
  • Barry Broom (Green) 1,736 (3.57%, +1.91%)
  • Chika Akinwale (LD) 1,400 (2.88%, –15.35%)

C maj 3,733 (7.67%)

1.62% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,498; Turnout 48,694 (65.36%, +5.47%)

2010: C maj 2,079 (4.43%) – Turnout 46,941 (59.90%)

Gummer (C) 18,371 (39.14%); Mole (Lab) 16,292 (34.71%); Dyson (LD) 8,556 (18.23%); Streatfield (UKIP) 1,365 (2.91%); Boater (BNP) 1,270 (2.71%); Glover (Green) 775 (1.65%); Christofi (Ch P) 149 (0.32%); Turtill (Ind) 93 (0.20%); Wainman (Ind) 70 (0.15%)

333 ISLE OF WIGHT

C hold

  • *Andrew Turner (C) 28,591 (40.67%, –6.03%)
  • Iain McKie (UKIP) 14,888 (21.18%, +17.71%)
  • Vix Lowthion (Green) 9,404 (13.38%, +12.05%)
  • Stewart Blackmore (Lab) 8,984 (12.78%, +1.15%)
  • David Goodall (LD) 5,235 (7.45%, –24.27%)
  • Ian Stephens (Ind) 3,198 (4.55%, +4.46%)

C maj 13,703 (19.49%)

11.87% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 108,804; Turnout 70,300 (64.61%, +0.72%)

2010: C maj 10,527 (14.98%) – Turnout 70,264 (63.90%)

Turner (C) 32,810 (46.70%); Wareham (LD) 22,283 (31.71%); Chiverton (Lab) 8,169 (11.63%); Tarrant (UKIP) 2,435 (3.47%); Clynch (BNP) 1,457 (2.07%); Dunsire (Eng Dem) 1,233 (1.75%); Keats (Green) 931 (1.33%); Martin (Mid England) 616 (0.88%); Harris (Ind) 175 (0.25%); Randle-Jolliffe (Ind) 89 (0.13%); Corby (Ind) 66 (0.09%)

334 ISLINGTON NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Jeremy Corbyn (Lab) 29,659 (60.24%, +5.75%)
  • Alex Burghart (C) 8,465 (17.19%, +2.97%)
  • Caroline Russell (Green) 5,043 (10.24%, +7.22%)
  • Julian Gregory (LD) 3,984 (8.09%, –18.56%)
  • Gregory Clough (UKIP) 1,971 (4.00%, +2.40%)
  • Bill Martin (SPGB) 112 (0.23%)

Lab maj 21,194 (43.05%)

1.39% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,325; Turnout 49,234 (67.14%, +1.74%)

2010: Lab maj 12,401 (27.83%) – Turnout 44,554 (65.41%)

Corbyn (Lab) 24,276 (54.49%); Jamieson-Ball (LD) 11,875 (26.65%); Berrill-Cox (C) 6,339 (14.23%); Dixon (Green) 1,348 (3.03%); Lennon (UKIP) 716 (1.61%)

335 ISLINGTON SOUTH & FINSBURY

Lab hold

  • *Emily Thornberry (Lab) 22,547 (50.93%, +8.67%)
  • Dr Mark Lim (C) 9,839 (22.22%, +2.83%)
  • Terry Stacy (LD) 4,829 (10.91%, –23.16%)
  • Pete Muswell (UKIP) 3,375 (7.62%, +6.01%)
  • Charlie Kiss (Green) 3,371 (7.61%, +5.98%)
  • Jay Kirton (CSA) 309 (0.70%)

Lab maj 12,708 (28.71%)

2.92% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,127; Turnout 44,270 (64.98%, +0.60%)

2010: Lab maj 3,569 (8.19%) – Turnout 43,555 (64.38%)

Thornberry (Lab) 18,407 (42.26%); Fox (LD) 14,838 (34.07%); Cox (C) 8,449 (19.40%); Humphreys (Green) 710 (1.63%); McDonald (UKIP) 701 (1.61%); Dodds (Eng Dem) 301 (0.69%); Deboo (Animals) 149 (0.34%)

336 ISLWYN

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Chris Evans (Lab Co-op) 17,346 (48.98%, –0.22%)
  • Joe Smyth (UKIP) 6,932 (19.58%, +16.88%)
  • Laura Jones (C) 5,366 (15.15%, +1.16%)
  • Lyn Ackerman (PC) 3,794 (10.71%, –2.31%)
  • Brendan D'Cruz (LD) 950 (2.68%, –7.69%)
  • Peter Varley (Green) 659 (1.86%)
  • Baron Von Magpie (Loony) 213 (0.60%)
  • Josh Rawcliffe (TUSC) 151 (0.43%)

8.55% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 55,075; Turnout 35,411 (64.30%, +1.02%)

2010: Lab Co-op maj 12,215 (35.21%) – Turnout 34,690 (63.27%)

Evans (Lab Co-op) 17,069 (49.20%); Thomas (C) 4,854 (13.99%); Lewis (PC) 4,518 (13.02%); Ali (LD) 3,597 (10.37%); Rees (Ind) 1,495 (4.31%); Voisey (BNP) 1,320 (3.81%); Crew (UKIP) 936 (2.70%); Taylor (Ind) 901 (2.60%)

337 JARROW

Lab hold

  • *Stephen Hepburn (Lab) 21,467 (55.66%, +1.75%)
  • Steven Harrison (UKIP) 7,583 (19.66%)
  • Nick Mason (C) 6,584 (17.07%, –3.56%)
  • David Herbert (Green) 1,310 (3.40%)
  • Stan Collins (LD) 1,238 (3.21%, –15.26%)
  • Norman Hall (TUSC) 385 (1.00%)

Lab maj 13,884 (36.00%)

Electorate 63,882; Turnout 38,567 (60.37%, +0.10%)

2010: Lab maj 12,908 (33.28%) – Turnout 38,784 (60.27%)

Hepburn (Lab) 20,910 (53.91%); Milburn (C) 8,002 (20.63%); Appleby (LD) 7,163 (18.47%); Swaddle (BNP) 2,709 (6.98%)

338 KEIGHLEY

C hold

  • *Kris Hopkins (C) 21,766 (44.31%, +2.37%)
  • John Grogan (Lab) 18,713 (38.09%, +2.32%)
  • Paul Latham (UKIP) 5,662 (11.53%, +8.44%)
  • Ros Brown (Green) 1,661 (3.38%)
  • Gareth Epps (LD) 1,321 (2.69%, –12.11%)

C maj 3,053 (6.22%)

0.03% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,865; Turnout 49,123 (71.33%, –1.05%)

2010: C maj 2,940 (6.16%) – Turnout 47,692 (72.38%)

Hopkins (C) 20,003 (41.94%); Thomas (Lab) 17,063 (35.78%); Fekri (LD) 7,059 (14.80%); Brons (BNP) 1,962 (4.11%); Latham (UKIP) 1,470 (3.08%); Smith (NF) 135 (0.28%)

339 KENILWORTH & SOUTHAM

C hold

  • *Jeremy Wright (C) 28,474 (58.36%, +4.79%)
  • Bally Singh (Lab) 7,472 (15.31%, +0.97%)
  • Harry Cottam (UKIP) 5,467 (11.20%, +8.70%)
  • Richard Dickson (LD) 4,913 (10.07%, –17.58%)
  • Rob Ballantyne (Green) 1,956 (4.01%, +2.84%)
  • Nick Blunderbuss Green (Loony) 370 (0.76%)
  • Jon Foster-Smith (Digital) 139 (0.28%)

C maj 21,002 (43.04%)

1.91% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,245; Turnout 48,791 (74.78%, –6.44%)

2010: C maj 12,552 (25.92%) – Turnout 48,431 (81.22%)

Wright (C) 25,945 (53.57%); Rock (LD) 13,393 (27.65%); Milton (Lab) 6,949 (14.35%); Moore (UKIP) 1,214 (2.51%); Harrison (Green) 568 (1.17%); Rukin (Ind) 362 (0.75%)

340 KENSINGTON

C gain from Ind

  • Victoria Borwick (C) 18,199 (52.25%, +2.20%)
  • Rod Abouharb (Lab) 10,838 (31.12%, +5.57%)
  • Robin McGhee (LD) 1,962 (5.63%, –13.92%)
  • Robina Rose (Green) 1,765 (5.07%, +2.93%)
  • Jack Bovill (UKIP) 1,557 (4.47%, +2.33%)
  • Tony Auguste (CSA) 211 (0.61%)
  • Andrew Knight (AWP) 158 (0.45%)
  • Toby Abse (Green Soc) 115 (0.33%, –0.23%)
  • Roland Courtenay (New IC) 23 (0.07%)

C maj 7,361 (21.14%)

1.69% swing C to Lab

Electorate 61,333; Turnout 34,828 (56.79%, +3.50%)

2010: C maj 8,616 (24.51%) – Turnout 35,150 (53.29%)

Rifkind (C) 17,595 (50.06%); Gurney (Lab) 8,979 (25.54%); Meltzer (LD) 6,872 (19.55%); Pearson (UKIP) 754 (2.15%); Ebrahimi-Fardouee (Green) 753 (2.14%); Adams (Green Soc) 197 (0.56%)

341 KETTERING

C hold

  • *Philip Hollobone (C) 24,467 (51.82%, +2.70%)
  • Rhea Keehn (Lab) 11,877 (25.15%, –4.75%)
  • Jonathan Bullock (UKIP) 7,600 (16.10%)
  • Rob Reeves (Green) 1,633 (3.46%)
  • Chris McGlynn (LD) 1,490 (3.16%, –12.69%)
  • Derek Hilling (Eng Dem) 151 (0.32%, –1.69%)

C maj 12,590 (26.66%)

3.72% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,155; Turnout 47,218 (67.31%, –1.45%)

2010: C maj 9,094 (19.21%) – Turnout 47,328 (68.75%)

Hollobone (C) 23,247 (49.12%); Sawford (Lab) 14,153 (29.90%); Nelson (LD) 7,498 (15.84%); Skinner (BNP) 1,366 (2.89%); Hilling (Eng Dem) 952 (2.01%); Bishop (BP Elvis) 112 (0.24%)

342 KILMARNOCK & LOUDOUN

SNP gain from Lab Co-op

  • Alan Brown (SNP) 30,000 (55.66%, +29.70%)
  • *Cathy Jamieson (Lab Co-op) 16,362 (30.35%, –22.19%)
  • Brian Whittle (C) 6,752 (12.53%, –1.63%)
  • Rod Ackland (LD) 789 (1.46%, –5.88%)

SNP maj 13,638 (25.30%)

25.95% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 75,233; Turnout 53,903 (71.65%, +8.85%)

2010: Lab Co-op maj 12,378 (26.59%) – Turnout 46,553 (62.80%)

Jamieson (Lab Co-op) 24,460 (52.54%); Leslie (SNP) 12,082 (25.95%); McAlpine (C) 6,592 (14.16%); Tombs (LD) 3,419 (7.34%)

343 KINGSTON & SURBITON

C gain from LD

  • James Berry (C) 23,249 (39.24%, +2.70%)
  • *Ed Davey (LD) 20,415 (34.45%, –15.32%)
  • Lee Godfrey (Lab) 8,574 (14.47%, +5.13%)
  • Ben Roberts (UKIP) 4,321 (7.29%, +4.75%)
  • Clare Keogh (Green) 2,322 (3.92%, +2.95%)
  • Daniel Gill (CPA) 198 (0.33%, –0.06%)
  • Laurel Fogarty (TUSC) 174 (0.29%)

C maj 2,834 (4.78%)

9.01% swing LD to C

Electorate 81,277; Turnout 59,253 (72.90%, +2.50%)

2010: LD maj 7,560 (13.24%) – Turnout 57,111 (70.41%)

Davey (LD) 28,428 (49.78%); Whately (C) 20,868 (36.54%); Freedman (Lab) 5,337 (9.34%); Greensted (UKIP) 1,450 (2.54%); Walker (Green) 555 (0.97%); Drummer (Loony) 247 (0.43%); May (CPA) 226 (0.40%)

344 KINGSWOOD

C hold

  • *Chris Skidmore (C) 23,252 (48.32%, +7.90%)
  • Jo McCarron (Lab) 14,246 (29.60%, –5.71%)
  • Duncan Odgers (UKIP) 7,133 (14.82%, +11.63%)
  • Adam Boyden (LD) 1,827 (3.80%, –13.05%)
  • Cezara Nanu (Green) 1,370 (2.85%, +2.05%)
  • Julie Lake (BNP) 164 (0.34%, –2.40%)
  • Richard Worth (TUSC) 84 (0.17%)
  • Liam Bryan (Vapers) 49 (0.10%)

C maj 9,006 (18.71%)

6.81% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,992; Turnout 48,125 (70.78%, –1.41%)

2010: C maj 2,445 (5.10%) – Turnout 47,906 (72.19%)

Skidmore (C) 19,362 (40.42%); Berry (Lab) 16,917 (35.31%); Fitzharris (LD) 8,072 (16.85%); Dowdney (UKIP) 1,528 (3.19%); Carey (BNP) 1,311 (2.74%); Foster (Green) 383 (0.80%); Blundell (Eng Dem) 333 (0.70%)

345 KIRKCALDY & COWDENBEATH

SNP gain from Lab

  • Roger Mullin (SNP) 27,628 (52.23%, +37.93%)
  • Kenny Selbie (Lab Co-op) 17,654 (33.38%, –31.16%)
  • Dave Dempsey (C) 5,223 (9.87%, +0.58%)
  • Jack Neill (UKIP) 1,237 (2.34%, +0.68%)
  • Callum Leslie (LD) 1,150 (2.17%, –7.15%)

SNP maj 9,974 (18.86%)

34.55% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 75,941; Turnout 52,892 (69.65%, +7.47%)

2010: Lab maj 23,009 (50.24%) – Turnout 45,802 (62.18%)

Brown (Lab) 29,559 (64.54%); Chapman (SNP) 6,550 (14.30%); Mainland (LD) 4,269 (9.32%); Paterson (C) 4,258 (9.30%); Adams (UKIP) 760 (1.66%); Archibald (Ind) 184 (0.40%); MacLaren of MacLaren (Ind) 165 (0.36%); Jackson (Land) 57 (0.12%)

346 KNOWSLEY

Lab hold

  • *George Howarth (Lab) 39,628 (78.12%, +7.25%)
  • Louise Bours (UKIP) 4,973 (9.80%, +7.24%)
  • Alice Bramall (C) 3,367 (6.64%, –2.33%)
  • Carl Cashman (LD) 1,490 (2.94%, –10.42%)
  • Vikki Gregorich (Green) 1,270 (2.50%)

Lab maj 34,655 (68.32%)

0.00% swing UKIP to Lab

Electorate 79,109; Turnout 50,728 (64.12%, +7.99%)

2010: Lab maj 25,686 (57.52%) – Turnout 44,658 (56.13%)

Howarth (Lab) 31,650 (70.87%); Clucas (LD) 5,964 (13.35%); Dunne (C) 4,004 (8.97%); Greenhalgh (BNP) 1,895 (4.24%); Rundle (UKIP) 1,145 (2.56%)

347 LAGAN VALLEY

DUP hold

  • *Jeffrey Donaldson (DUP) 19,055 (47.88%, –1.92%)
  • Alex Redpath (UUP) 6,055 (15.22%)
  • Trevor Lunn (Alliance) 5,544 (13.93%, +2.51%)
  • Pat Catney (SDLP) 2,500 (6.28%, +1.26%)
  • Alan Love (UKIP) 2,200 (5.53%)
  • Samuel Morrison (TUV) 1,887 (4.74%, –3.89%)
  • Jacqui McGeough (SF) 1,144 (2.87%, –1.13%)
  • Jonny Orr (Ind) 756 (1.90%)
  • Helen Osborne (C) 654 (1.64%, –19.46%)

DUP maj 13,000 (32.67%)

Electorate 71,140; Turnout 39,795 (55.94%, –0.05%)

2010: DUP maj 10,486 (28.70%) – Turnout 36,540 (55.99%)

Donaldson (DUP) 18,199 (49.81%); Trimble (UCUNF) 7,713 (21.11%); Lunn (Alliance) 4,174 (11.42%); Harbinson (TUV) 3,154 (8.63%); Heading (SDLP) 1,835 (5.02%); Butler (SF) 1,465 (4.01%)

348 LANARK & HAMILTON EAST

SNP gain from Lab

  • Angela Crawley (SNP) 26,976 (48.82%, +27.81%)
  • *Jim Hood (Lab) 16,876 (30.54%, –19.42%)
  • Alex Allison (C) 8,772 (15.87%, +0.88%)
  • Donald MacKay (UKIP) 1,431 (2.59%, +1.27%)
  • Gregg Cullen (LD) 1,203 (2.18%, –9.10%)

SNP maj 10,100 (18.28%)

23.61% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 78,846; Turnout 55,258 (70.08%, +7.82%)

2010: Lab maj 13,478 (28.95%) – Turnout 46,554 (62.26%)

Hood (Lab) 23,258 (49.96%); Adamson (SNP) 9,780 (21.01%); McGavigan (C) 6,981 (15.00%); Herbison (LD) 5,249 (11.28%); McFarlane (Ind) 670 (1.44%); Sale (UKIP) 616 (1.32%)

349 LANCASHIRE WEST

Lab hold

  • *Rosie Cooper (Lab) 24,474 (49.27%, +4.12%)
  • Paul Greenall (C) 16,114 (32.44%, –3.75%)
  • Jack Sen (UKIP) 6,058 (12.20%, +8.53%)
  • Ben Basson (Green) 1,582 (3.18%, +2.18%)
  • Daniel Lewis (LD) 1,298 (2.61%, –10.95%)
  • David Braid (WVPTFP) 150 (0.30%)

Lab maj 8,360 (16.83%)

3.93% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,945; Turnout 49,676 (70.02%, +6.22%)

2010: Lab maj 4,343 (8.96%) – Turnout 48,473 (63.80%)

Cooper (Lab) 21,883 (45.14%); Owens (C) 17,540 (36.19%); Gibson (LD) 6,573 (13.56%); Noone (UKIP) 1,775 (3.66%); Cranie (Green) 485 (1.00%); Braid (Clause 28) 217 (0.45%)

350 LANCASTER & FLEETWOOD

Lab gain from C

  • Cat Smith (Lab) 17,643 (42.27%, +6.98%)
  • *Eric Ollerenshaw (C) 16,378 (39.24%, +3.17%)
  • Matthew Atkins (UKIP) 4,060 (9.73%, +7.34%)
  • Chris Coates (Green) 2,093 (5.01%, +0.59%)
  • Robin Long (LD) 1,390 (3.33%, –15.80%)
  • Harold Elletson (Northern) 174 (0.42%)

Lab maj 1,265 (3.03%)

1.91% swing C to Lab

Electorate 60,883; Turnout 41,738 (68.55%, +7.47%)

2010: C maj 333 (0.78%) – Turnout 42,701 (61.08%)

Ollerenshaw (C) 15,404 (36.07%); Grunshaw (Lab) 15,071 (35.29%); Langhorn (LD) 8,167 (19.13%); Dowding (Green) 1,888 (4.42%); McGlade (UKIP) 1,020 (2.39%); Kent (BNP) 938 (2.20%); Riley (Ind) 213 (0.50%)

351 LEEDS CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • *Hilary Benn (Lab) 24,758 (54.96%, +5.66%)
  • Nicola Wilson (C) 7,791 (17.29%, –2.87%)
  • Luke Senior (UKIP) 7,082 (15.72%)
  • Michael Hayton (Green) 3,558 (7.90%)
  • Emma Spriggs (LD) 1,529 (3.39%, –17.44%)
  • Liz Kitching (TUSC) 330 (0.73%)

Lab maj 16,967 (37.66%)

4.27% swing C to Lab

Electorate 81,799; Turnout 45,048 (55.07%, –2.73%)

2010: Lab maj 10,645 (28.47%) – Turnout 37,394 (57.80%)

Benn (Lab) 18,434 (49.30%); Taylor (LD) 7,789 (20.83%); Lamb (C) 7,541 (20.17%); Meeson (BNP) 3,066 (8.20%); Procter (Ind) 409 (1.09%); One-Nil (ND) 155 (0.41%)

352 LEEDS EAST

Lab hold

  • Richard Burgon (Lab) 20,530 (53.75%, +3.35%)
  • Ryan Stephenson (C) 7,997 (20.94%, –2.24%)
  • Mark Maniatt (UKIP) 7,256 (19.00%)
  • Ed Sanderson (LD) 1,296 (3.39%, –14.11%)
  • Kate Bisson (Green) 1,117 (2.92%)

Lab maj 12,533 (32.81%)

2.80% swing C to Lab

Electorate 64,754; Turnout 38,196 (58.99%, +0.87%)

2010: Lab maj 10,293 (27.22%) – Turnout 37,813 (58.11%)

Mudie (Lab) 19,056 (50.40%); Anderson (C) 8,763 (23.17%); Tear (LD) 6,618 (17.50%); Brown (BNP) 2,947 (7.79%); Davies (Green Soc) 429 (1.13%)

353 LEEDS NORTH EAST

Lab hold

  • *Fabian Hamilton (Lab) 23,137 (47.91%, +5.23%)
  • Simon Wilson (C) 15,887 (32.90%, –0.22%)
  • Warren Hendon (UKIP) 3,706 (7.67%, +5.90%)
  • Aqila Choudhry (LD) 2,569 (5.32%, –14.27%)
  • Emma Carter (Green) 2,541 (5.26%)
  • Celia Foote (Green Soc) 451 (0.93%, –0.32%)

Lab maj 7,250 (15.01%)

2.73% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,097; Turnout 48,291 (69.89%, –0.12%)

2010: Lab maj 4,545 (9.56%) – Turnout 47,535 (70.01%)

Hamilton (Lab) 20,287 (42.68%); Lobley (C) 15,742 (33.12%); Choudhry (LD) 9,310 (19.59%); Hendon (UKIP) 842 (1.77%); Redmond (BNP) 758 (1.59%); Foote (Green Soc) 596 (1.25%)

354 LEEDS NORTH WEST

LD hold

  • *Greg Mulholland (LD) 15,948 (36.78%, –10.71%)
  • Alex Sobel (Lab) 13,041 (30.08%, +9.08%)
  • Alex Story (C) 8,083 (18.64%, –7.92%)
  • Tim Goodall (Green) 3,042 (7.02%, +5.85%)
  • Julian Metcalfe (UKIP) 2,997 (6.91%, +5.53%)
  • Bob Buxton (Yorks) 143 (0.33%)
  • Mike Davies (Green Soc) 79 (0.18%, –0.10%)
  • Mark Flanagan (Above) 24 (0.06%)

LD maj 2,907 (6.70%)

9.90% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 61,974; Turnout 43,357 (69.96%, +3.47%)

2010: LD maj 9,103 (20.93%) – Turnout 43,483 (66.49%)

Mulholland (LD) 20,653 (47.50%); Mulligan (C) 11,550 (26.56%); Blake (Lab) 9,132 (21.00%); Bulmer (BNP) 766 (1.76%); Thackray (UKIP) 600 (1.38%); Hemingway (Green) 508 (1.17%); Procter (Eng Dem) 153 (0.35%); Bavage (Green Soc) 121 (0.28%)

355 LEEDS WEST

Lab hold

  • *Rachel Reeves (Lab) 18,456 (48.03%, +5.74%)
  • Alex Pierre-Traves (C) 7,729 (20.12%, +0.40%)
  • Anne Murgatroyd (UKIP) 7,104 (18.49%, +15.55%)
  • Andrew Pointon (Green) 3,217 (8.37%, +3.65%)
  • Laura Coyle (LD) 1,495 (3.89%, –20.30%)
  • Matthew West (CSA) 217 (0.56%)
  • Ben Mayor (TUSC) 205 (0.53%)

Lab maj 10,727 (27.92%)

2.67% swing C to Lab

Electorate 64,950; Turnout 38,423 (59.16%, +1.71%)

2010: Lab maj 7,016 (18.10%) – Turnout 38,752 (57.45%)

Reeves (Lab) 16,389 (42.29%); Coleman (LD) 9,373 (24.19%); Marjoram (C) 7,641 (19.72%); Beverley (BNP) 2,377 (6.13%); Blackburn (Green) 1,832 (4.73%); Miles (UKIP) 1,140 (2.94%)

356 LEICESTER EAST

Lab hold

  • *Keith Vaz (Lab) 29,386 (61.13%, +7.37%)
  • Kishan Devani (C) 11,034 (22.95%, –1.47%)
  • Susanna Steptoe (UKIP) 4,290 (8.92%, +7.41%)
  • Nimit Jethwa (Green) 1,468 (3.05%, +1.53%)
  • Dave Raval (LD) 1,233 (2.57%, –11.64%)
  • Michael Barker (TUSC) 540 (1.12%)
  • Tom Darwood (ND) 117 (0.24%)

Lab maj 18,352 (38.18%)

4.42% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,430; Turnout 48,068 (63.73%, –2.03%)

2010: Lab maj 14,082 (29.34%) – Turnout 47,995 (65.76%)

Vaz (Lab) 25,804 (53.76%); Hunt (C) 11,722 (24.42%); Asghar (LD) 6,817 (14.20%); Gilmore (BNP) 1,700 (3.54%); Taylor (Green) 733 (1.53%); Ransome (UKIP) 725 (1.51%); Sadiq (UPS) 494 (1.03%)

357 LEICESTER SOUTH

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Jon Ashworth (Lab Co-op) 27,493 (59.82%, +14.24%)
  • Leon Hadji-Nikolaou (C) 9,628 (20.95%, –0.41%)
  • Peter Stone (UKIP) 3,832 (8.34%, +6.81%)
  • Gabby Garcia (Green) 2,533 (5.51%, +3.88%)
  • Anita Prabhakar (LD) 2,127 (4.63%, –22.26%)
  • Andrew Walton (TUSC) 349 (0.76%)

7.32% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,518; Turnout 45,962 (62.52%, +1.46%)

2010: Lab maj 8,808 (18.69%) – Turnout 47,124 (61.06%)

Soulsby (Lab) 21,479 (45.58%); Gill (LD) 12,671 (26.89%); Grant (C) 10,066 (21.36%); Waudby (BNP) 1,418 (3.01%); Dixey (Green) 770 (1.63%); Lucas (UKIP) 720 (1.53%)

2011: Lab maj 12,078 (35.34%) – Turnout 34,180 (43.89%)

Ashworth (Lab) 19,771 (57.84%); Haq (LD) 7,693 (22.51%); Hunt (C) 5,169 (15.12%); Pandya (UKIP) 994 (2.91%); Hope (Loony) 553 (1.62%)

358 LEICESTER WEST

Lab hold

  • *Liz Kendall (Lab) 16,051 (46.49%, +8.12%)
  • Paul Bessant (C) 8,848 (25.63%, –1.53%)
  • Stuart Young (UKIP) 5,950 (17.24%, +14.77%)
  • Peter Hague (Green) 1,878 (5.44%, +3.66%)
  • Ian Bradwell (LD) 1,507 (4.37%, –18.27%)
  • Heather Rawling (TUSC) 288 (0.83%, +0.40%)

Lab maj 7,203 (20.86%)

4.83% swing C to Lab

Electorate 63,204; Turnout 34,522 (54.62%, –0.57%)

2010: Lab maj 4,017 (11.21%) – Turnout 35,819 (55.19%)

Kendall (Lab) 13,745 (38.37%); Harvey (C) 9,728 (27.16%); Coley (LD) 8,107 (22.63%); Reynolds (BNP) 2,158 (6.02%); Ingall (UKIP) 883 (2.47%); Forse (Green) 639 (1.78%); Huggins (Ind) 181 (0.51%); Score (TUSC) 157 (0.44%); Dyer (Pirate) 113 (0.32%); Bowley (Ind) 108 (0.30%)

359 LEICESTERSHIRE NORTH WEST

C hold

  • *Andrew Bridgen (C) 25,505 (49.48%, +4.92%)
  • Jamie McMahon (Lab Co-op) 14,132 (27.42%, –2.68%)
  • Andy McWilliam (UKIP) 8,704 (16.89%, +14.70%)
  • Mark Argent (LD) 2,033 (3.94%, –12.68%)
  • Benjamin Gravestock (Green) 1,174 (2.28%)

C maj 11,373 (22.06%)

3.80% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,194; Turnout 51,548 (71.40%, –1.54%)

2010: C maj 7,511 (14.46%) – Turnout 51,952 (72.95%)

Bridgen (C) 23,147 (44.55%); Willmott (Lab) 15,636 (30.10%); Reynolds (LD) 8,639 (16.63%); Meller (BNP) 3,396 (6.54%); Green (UKIP) 1,134 (2.18%)

360 LEICESTERSHIRE SOUTH

C hold

  • Alberto Costa (C) 28,700 (53.22%, +3.75%)
  • Amanda Hack (Lab) 11,876 (22.02%, +1.15%)
  • Barry Mahoney (UKIP) 9,363 (17.36%, +13.72%)
  • Geoffrey Welsh (LD) 3,987 (7.39%, –13.63%)

C maj 16,824 (31.20%)

1.30% swing Lab to C

Electorate 76,877; Turnout 53,926 (70.15%, –1.07%)

2010: C maj 15,524 (28.44%) – Turnout 54,577 (71.21%)

Robathan (C) 27,000 (49.47%); Ayesh (LD) 11,476 (21.03%); Gimson (Lab) 11,392 (20.87%); Preston (BNP) 2,721 (4.99%); Williams (UKIP) 1,988 (3.64%)

361 LEIGH

Lab hold

  • *Andy Burnham (Lab) 24,312 (53.88%, +5.84%)
  • Louisa Townson (C) 10,216 (22.64%, +1.70%)
  • Les Leggett (UKIP) 8,903 (19.73%, +16.27%)
  • Bill Winlow (LD) 1,150 (2.55%, –15.61%)
  • Stephen Hall (TUSC) 542 (1.20%)

Lab maj 14,096 (31.24%)

2.07% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,974; Turnout 45,123 (59.39%, +1.33%)

2010: Lab maj 12,011 (27.09%) – Turnout 44,332 (58.06%)

Burnham (Lab) 21,295 (48.04%); Awan (C) 9,284 (20.94%); Blackburn (LD) 8,049 (18.16%); Chadwick (BNP) 2,724 (6.14%); Lavelle (UKIP) 1,535 (3.46%); Bradbury (Ind) 988 (2.23%); Dainty (Ind) 320 (0.72%); Hessell (Ch P) 137 (0.31%)

362 LEWES

C gain from LD

  • Maria Caulfield (C) 19,206 (38.00%, +1.26%)
  • *Norman Baker (LD) 18,123 (35.86%, –16.15%)
  • Ray Finch (UKIP) 5,427 (10.74%, +7.29%)
  • Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Lab) 5,000 (9.89%, +4.89%)
  • Alfie Stirling (Green) 2,784 (5.51%, +4.05%)

C maj 1,083 (2.14%)

8.70% swing LD to C

Electorate 69,481; Turnout 50,540 (72.74%, –0.16%)

2010: LD maj 7,647 (15.27%) – Turnout 50,088 (72.90%)

Baker (LD) 26,048 (52.00%); Sugarman (C) 18,401 (36.74%); Koundarjian (Lab) 2,508 (5.01%); Charlton (UKIP) 1,728 (3.45%); Murray (Green) 729 (1.46%); Lloyd (BNP) 594 (1.19%); Soucek (Ind) 80 (0.16%)

363 LEWISHAM DEPTFORD

Lab hold

  • Vicky Foxcroft (Lab) 28,572 (60.25%, +6.55%)
  • Bim Afolami (C) 7,056 (14.88%, +1.41%)
  • John Coughlin (Green) 5,932 (12.51%, +5.78%)
  • Michael Bukola (LD) 2,497 (5.27%, –18.10%)
  • Massimo Dimambro (UKIP) 2,013 (4.24%)
  • Helen Mercer (PBP) 666 (1.40%)
  • Malcolm Martin (CPA) 300 (0.63%, –0.55%)
  • Chris Flood (TUSC) 286 (0.60%)
  • Phillip Badger (Dem Ref) 74 (0.16%)
  • David Harvey (ND) 30 (0.06%)

Lab maj 21,516 (45.37%)

2.57% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,426; Turnout 47,426 (64.59%, +3.12%)

2010: Lab maj 12,499 (30.32%) – Turnout 41,220 (61.47%)

Ruddock (Lab) 22,132 (53.69%); Langley (LD) 9,633 (23.37%); Townsend (C) 5,551 (13.47%); Johnson (Green) 2,772 (6.72%); Page (Soc Alt) 645 (1.56%); Martin (CPA) 487 (1.18%)

364 LEWISHAM EAST

Lab hold

  • *Heidi Alexander (Lab) 23,907 (55.70%, +12.63%)
  • Peter Fortune (C) 9,574 (22.31%, –1.31%)
  • Anne Marie Waters (UKIP) 3,886 (9.05%, +7.21%)
  • Julia Fletcher (LD) 2,455 (5.72%, –22.45%)
  • Storm Poorun (Green) 2,429 (5.66%, +4.16%)
  • Nick Long (PBP) 390 (0.91%)
  • Maureen Martin (CPA) 282 (0.66%)

Lab maj 14,333 (33.39%)

6.97% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,428; Turnout 42,923 (58.46%, –4.83%)

2010: Lab maj 6,216 (14.90%) – Turnout 41,719 (63.28%)

Alexander (Lab) 17,966 (43.06%); Pattisson (LD) 11,750 (28.16%); Clamp (C) 9,850 (23.61%); Reed (UKIP) 771 (1.85%); Cotterell (Green) 624 (1.50%); Rose (Eng Dem) 426 (1.02%); Hallam (CNBPG) 332 (0.80%)

365 LEWISHAM WEST & PENGE

Lab hold

  • *Jim Dowd (Lab) 24,347 (50.59%, +9.50%)
  • Russell Jackson (C) 11,633 (24.17%, –1.34%)
  • Tom Chance (Green) 4,077 (8.47%, +6.40%)
  • Gary Harding (UKIP) 3,764 (7.82%, +5.34%)
  • Alex Feakes (LD) 3,709 (7.71%, –20.44%)
  • Martin Powell-Davies (TUSC) 391 (0.81%)
  • David Hansom (Ind) 160 (0.33%)
  • George Whale (Lib GB) 44 (0.09%)

Lab maj 12,714 (26.42%)

5.42% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,289; Turnout 48,125 (66.57%, +1.34%)

2010: Lab maj 5,828 (12.94%) – Turnout 45,028 (65.24%)

Dowd (Lab) 18,501 (41.09%); Feakes (LD) 12,673 (28.14%); Phillips (C) 11,489 (25.52%); Staveley (UKIP) 1,117 (2.48%); Phoenix (Green) 931 (2.07%); Hammond (CPA) 317 (0.70%)

366 LEYTON & WANSTEAD

Lab hold

  • *John Cryer (Lab) 23,858 (58.61%, +15.01%)
  • Matthew Scott (C) 8,939 (21.96%, –0.27%)
  • Ashley Gunstock (Green) 2,974 (7.31%, +5.91%)
  • Rosamund Beattie (UKIP) 2,341 (5.75%, +3.06%)
  • Carl Quilliam (LD) 2,304 (5.66%, –21.97%)
  • Mahtab Aziz (Ind) 289 (0.71%)

Lab maj 14,919 (36.65%)

7.64% swing C to Lab

Electorate 64,746; Turnout 40,705 (62.87%, –0.33%)

2010: Lab maj 6,416 (15.98%) – Turnout 40,159 (63.20%)

Cryer (Lab) 17,511 (43.60%); Qureshi (LD) 11,095 (27.63%); Northover (C) 8,928 (22.23%); Wood (UKIP) 1,080 (2.69%); Gunstock (Green) 562 (1.40%); Clift (BNP) 561 (1.40%); Bhatti (Ch P) 342 (0.85%); Levin (Ind Fed) 80 (0.20%)

367 LICHFIELD

C hold

  • *Michael Fabricant (C) 28,389 (55.16%, +0.76%)
  • Chris Worsey (Lab) 10,200 (19.82%, –0.02%)
  • John Rackham (UKIP) 8,082 (15.70%, +10.04%)
  • Paul Ray (LD) 2,700 (5.25%, –14.86%)
  • Robert Pass (Green) 1,976 (3.84%)
  • Andy Bennetts (Class War) 120 (0.23%)

C maj 18,189 (35.34%)

0.39% swing Lab to C

Electorate 83,339; Turnout 51,467 (61.76%, –9.28%)

2010: C maj 17,683 (34.29%) – Turnout 51,563 (71.04%)

Fabricant (C) 28,048 (54.40%); Jackson (LD) 10,365 (20.10%); Hyden (Lab) 10,230 (19.84%); Maunder (UKIP) 2,920 (5.66%)

368 LINCOLN

C hold

  • *Karl McCartney (C) 19,976 (42.64%, +5.10%)
  • Lucy Rigby (Lab) 18,533 (39.56%, +4.33%)
  • Nick Smith (UKIP) 5,721 (12.21%, +10.01%)
  • Ross Pepper (LD) 1,992 (4.25%, –15.99%)
  • Elaine Smith (TUSC) 344 (0.73%)
  • Helen Powell (Lincs Ind) 286 (0.61%)

C maj 1,443 (3.08%)

0.38% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,121; Turnout 46,852 (63.21%, +1.04%)

2010: C maj 1,058 (2.31%) – Turnout 45,721 (62.17%)

McCartney (C) 17,163 (37.54%); Merron (Lab) 16,105 (35.22%); Shore (LD) 9,256 (20.24%); West (BNP) 1,367 (2.99%); Smith (UKIP) 1,004 (2.20%); Coleman (Eng Dem) 604 (1.32%); Walker (Ind) 222 (0.49%)

369 LINLITHGOW & FALKIRK EAST

SNP gain from Lab

  • Martyn Day (SNP) 32,055 (52.04%, +26.62%)
  • *Michael Connarty (Lab) 19,121 (31.04%, –18.78%)
  • Sandy Batho (C) 7,384 (11.99%, +0.04%)
  • Alistair Forrest (UKIP) 1,682 (2.73%)
  • Emma Farthing-Sykes (LD) 1,252 (2.03%, –10.77%)
  • Neil McIvor (NF) 103 (0.17%)

SNP maj 12,934 (21.00%)

22.70% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 86,955; Turnout 61,597 (70.84%, +7.25%)

2010: Lab maj 12,553 (24.40%) – Turnout 51,450 (63.59%)

Connarty (Lab) 25,634 (49.82%); Smith (SNP) 13,081 (25.42%); Glenn (LD) 6,589 (12.81%); Stephenson (C) 6,146 (11.95%)

370 LIVERPOOL RIVERSIDE

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Louise Ellman (Lab Co-op) 29,835 (67.40%, +8.13%)
  • Martin Dobson (Green) 5,372 (12.14%, +8.64%)
  • Jackson Ng (C) 4,245 (9.59%, –1.34%)
  • Joe Chiffers (UKIP) 2,510 (5.67%, +3.93%)
  • Paul Childs (LD) 1,719 (3.88%, –18.86%)
  • Tony Mulhearn (TUSC) 582 (1.31%)

0.26% swing Lab to Green

Electorate 70,950; Turnout 44,263 (62.39%, +10.33%)

2010: Lab maj 14,173 (36.53%) – Turnout 38,801 (52.05%)

Ellman (Lab) 22,998 (59.27%); Marbrow (LD) 8,825 (22.74%); Wu (C) 4,243 (10.94%); Crone (Green) 1,355 (3.49%); Stafford (BNP) 706 (1.82%); Gaskell (UKIP) 674 (1.74%)

371 LIVERPOOL WALTON

Lab hold

  • *Steve Rotheram (Lab) 31,222 (81.30%, +9.34%)
  • Steve Flatman (UKIP) 3,445 (8.97%, +6.36%)
  • Norsheen Bhatti (C) 1,802 (4.69%, –1.83%)
  • Jonathan Clatworthy (Green) 956 (2.49%)
  • Pat Moloney (LD) 899 (2.34%, –11.90%)
  • Alexander Karran (Ind) 56 (0.15%)
  • Jonathan Dzon (Plural) 23 (0.06%)

Lab maj 27,777 (72.33%)

1.49% swing UKIP to Lab

Electorate 62,868; Turnout 38,403 (61.09%, +6.25%)

2010: Lab maj 19,818 (57.72%) – Turnout 34,335 (54.84%)

Rotheram (Lab) 24,709 (71.96%); Moloney (LD) 4,891 (14.24%); Marsden (C) 2,241 (6.53%); Stafford (BNP) 1,104 (3.22%); Nugent (UKIP) 898 (2.62%); Manwell (CPA) 297 (0.87%); Ireland (TUSC) 195 (0.57%)

372 LIVERPOOL WAVERTREE

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Luciana Berger (Lab Co-op) 28,401 (69.31%, +16.22%)
  • James Pearson (C) 4,098 (10.00%, +2.54%)
  • Adam Heatherington (UKIP) 3,375 (8.24%, +5.89%)
  • Leo Evans (LD) 2,454 (5.99%, –28.21%)
  • Peter Cranie (Green) 2,140 (5.22%, +3.65%)
  • Dave Walsh (TUSC) 362 (0.88%)
  • Niamh McCarthy (Ind) 144 (0.35%, –0.04%)

6.84% swing C to Lab

Electorate 61,731; Turnout 40,974 (66.38%, +5.73%)

2010: Lab Co-op maj 7,167 (18.90%) – Turnout 37,914 (60.64%)

Berger (Lab Co-op) 20,132 (53.10%); Eldridge (LD) 12,965 (34.20%); Garnett (C) 2,830 (7.46%); Miney (UKIP) 890 (2.35%); Lawson (Green) 598 (1.58%); Singleton (Soc Lab) 200 (0.53%); McEllenborough (BNP) 150 (0.40%); Dunne (Ind) 149 (0.39%)

373 LIVERPOOL WEST DERBY

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Stephen Twigg (Lab Co-op) 30,842 (75.17%, +11.02%)
  • Neil Miney (UKIP) 3,475 (8.47%, +5.41%)
  • Ed McRandal (C) 2,710 (6.60%, –2.65%)
  • Steve Radford (Lib) 2,049 (4.99%, –4.30%)
  • Rebecca Lawson (Green) 996 (2.43%)
  • Paul Twigger (LD) 959 (2.34%, –10.20%)

2.80% swing UKIP to Lab

Electorate 63,875; Turnout 41,031 (64.24%, +7.51%)

2010: Lab Co-op maj 18,467 (51.61%) – Turnout 35,784 (56.73%)

Twigg (Lab Co-op) 22,953 (64.14%); Twigger (LD) 4,486 (12.54%); Radford (Lib) 3,327 (9.30%); Hall (C) 3,311 (9.25%); Jones (UKIP) 1,093 (3.05%); Andersen (Soc Lab) 614 (1.72%)

374 LIVINGSTON

SNP gain from Lab

  • Hannah Bardell (SNP) 32,736 (56.89%, +30.95%)
  • *Graeme Morrice (Lab) 15,893 (27.62%, –20.84%)
  • Chris Donnelly (C) 5,929 (10.30%, –0.46%)
  • Nathan Somerville (UKIP) 1,757 (3.05%, +2.13%)
  • Charles Dundas (LD) 1,232 (2.14%, –8.96%)

SNP maj 16,843 (29.27%)

25.90% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 82,373; Turnout 57,547 (69.86%, +6.76%)

2010: Lab maj 10,791 (22.52%) – Turnout 47,907 (63.10%)

Morrice (Lab) 23,215 (48.46%); Bardell (SNP) 12,424 (25.93%); Dundas (LD) 5,316 (11.10%); Adamson-Ross (C) 5,158 (10.77%); Orr (BNP) 960 (2.00%); Forrest (UKIP) 443 (0.92%); Hendry (SSP) 242 (0.51%); Slavin (Ind) 149 (0.31%)

375 LLANELLI

Lab hold

  • *Nia Griffith (Lab) 15,948 (41.34%, –1.14%)
  • Vaughan Williams (PC) 8,853 (22.95%, –6.99%)
  • Ken Rees (UKIP) 6,269 (16.25%, +13.46%)
  • Selaine Saxby (C) 5,534 (14.35%, –0.02%)
  • Cen Phillips (LD) 751 (1.95%, –8.47%)
  • Guy Smith (Green) 689 (1.79%)
  • Sian Caiach (PF) 407 (1.06%)
  • Scott Jones (TUSC) 123 (0.32%)

Lab maj 7,095 (18.39%)

2.92% swing PC to Lab

Electorate 59,314; Turnout 38,574 (65.03%, –2.30%)

2010: Lab maj 4,701 (12.55%) – Turnout 37,461 (67.33%)

Griffith (Lab) 15,916 (42.49%); Davies (PC) 11,215 (29.94%); Salmon (C) 5,381 (14.36%); Edwards (LD) 3,902 (10.42%); Marshall (UKIP) 1,047 (2.79%)

376 LONDONDERRY EAST

DUP hold

  • *Gregory Campbell (DUP) 14,663 (42.24%, +7.63%)
  • Caoimhe Archibald (SF) 6,859 (19.76%, +0.47%)
  • William McCandless (UUP) 5,333 (15.36%)
  • Gerry Mullan (SDLP) 4,268 (12.29%, –3.15%)
  • Yvonne Boyle (Alliance) 2,642 (7.61%, +2.11%)
  • Neil Paine (CSA) 527 (1.52%)
  • Liz St Clair-Legge (C) 422 (1.22%, –16.58%)

DUP maj 7,804 (22.48%)

3.58% swing SF to DUP

Electorate 66,925; Turnout 34,714 (51.87%, –3.41%)

2010: DUP maj 5,355 (15.32%) – Turnout 34,950 (55.28%)

Campbell (DUP) 12,097 (34.61%); O hOisin (SF) 6,742 (19.29%); Macaulay (UCUNF) 6,218 (17.79%); Conway (SDLP) 5,399 (15.45%); Ross (TUV) 2,572 (7.36%); Fitzpatrick (Alliance) 1,922 (5.50%)

377 LOUGHBOROUGH

C hold

  • *Nicky Morgan (C) 25,762 (49.52%, +7.94%)
  • Matthew O'Callaghan (Lab) 16,579 (31.87%, –2.63%)
  • Bill Piper (UKIP) 5,704 (10.97%, +9.21%)
  • Steve Coltman (LD) 2,130 (4.09%, –14.22%)
  • Matt Sisson (Green) 1,845 (3.55%)

C maj 9,183 (17.65%)

5.28% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,644; Turnout 52,020 (71.61%, +3.43%)

2010: C maj 3,744 (7.09%) – Turnout 52,838 (68.18%)

Morgan (C) 21,971 (41.58%); Reed (Lab Co-op) 18,227 (34.50%); Willis (LD) 9,675 (18.31%); Stafford (BNP) 2,040 (3.86%); Foden (UKIP) 925 (1.75%)

378 LOUTH & HORNCASTLE

C hold

  • Victoria Atkins (C) 25,755 (51.17%, +1.53%)
  • Colin Mair (UKIP) 10,778 (21.41%, +17.09%)
  • Matthew Brown (Lab) 9,077 (18.03%, +0.68%)
  • Lisa Gabriel (LD) 2,255 (4.48%, –17.69%)
  • Romy Rayner (Green) 1,549 (3.08%)
  • Daniel Simpson (Lincs Ind) 659 (1.31%, +0.17%)
  • Peter Hill (Loony) 263 (0.52%)

C maj 14,977 (29.75%)

7.78% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 74,280; Turnout 50,336 (67.77%, +2.74%)

2010: C maj 13,871 (27.47%) – Turnout 50,494 (65.03%)

Tapsell (C) 25,065 (49.64%); Martin (LD) 11,194 (22.17%); Mountain (Lab) 8,760 (17.35%); Green (BNP) 2,199 (4.35%); Nurse (UKIP) 2,183 (4.32%); Simpson (Lincs Ind) 576 (1.14%); Mair (Eng Dem) 517 (1.02%)

379 LUDLOW

C hold

  • *Philip Dunne (C) 26,093 (54.29%, +1.51%)
  • David Kelly (UKIP) 7,164 (14.91%, +10.54%)
  • Charlotte Barnes (LD) 6,469 (13.46%, –19.31%)
  • Simon Slater (Lab) 5,902 (12.28%, +5.57%)
  • Janet Phillips (Green) 2,435 (5.07%, +4.15%)

C maj 18,929 (39.38%)

4.52% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 66,423; Turnout 48,063 (72.36%, –0.78%)

2010: C maj 9,749 (20.01%) – Turnout 48,732 (73.14%)

Dunne (C) 25,720 (52.78%); Kidd (LD) 15,971 (32.77%); Hunt (Lab) 3,272 (6.71%); Gill (UKIP) 2,127 (4.36%); Evans (BNP) 1,016 (2.08%); Morrish (Green) 447 (0.92%); Powell (Loony) 179 (0.37%)

380 LUTON NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Kelvin Hopkins (Lab) 22,243 (52.25%, +2.99%)
  • Dean Russell (C) 12,739 (29.92%, –1.86%)
  • Allan White (UKIP) 5,318 (12.49%, +8.86%)
  • Aroosa Ulzaman (LD) 1,299 (3.05%, –8.07%)
  • Sofiya Ahmed (Green) 972 (2.28%, +1.14%)

Lab maj 9,504 (22.33%)

2.42% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,533; Turnout 42,571 (63.98%, –2.13%)

2010: Lab maj 7,520 (17.48%) – Turnout 43,018 (66.12%)

Hopkins (Lab) 21,192 (49.26%); Brier (C) 13,672 (31.78%); Martins (LD) 4,784 (11.12%); Brown (UKIP) 1,564 (3.64%); Rose (BNP) 1,316 (3.06%); Hall (Green) 490 (1.14%)

381 LUTON SOUTH

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Gavin Shuker (Lab Co-op) 18,660 (44.20%, +9.32%)
  • Katie Redmond (C) 12,949 (30.67%, +1.31%)
  • Yasin Rehman (UKIP) 5,129 (12.15%, +9.84%)
  • Ashuk Ahmed (LD) 3,183 (7.54%, –15.12%)
  • Simon Hall (Green) 1,237 (2.93%, +2.06%)
  • Attiq Malik (Ind) 900 (2.13%)
  • Paul Weston (Lib GB) 158 (0.37%)

4.01% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,234; Turnout 42,216 (62.79%, –7.61%)

2010: Lab Co-op maj 2,329 (5.52%) – Turnout 42,216 (70.40%)

Shuker (Lab Co-op) 14,725 (34.88%); Huddleston (C) 12,396 (29.36%); Hussain (LD) 9,567 (22.66%); Rantzen (Ind Rantzen) 1,872 (4.43%); Blakey (BNP) 1,299 (3.08%); Lawman (UKIP) 975 (2.31%); Rhodes (Ind) 463 (1.10%); Scheimann (Green) 366 (0.87%); Hall (Ind) 264 (0.63%); Choudhury (Ind) 130 (0.31%); Lathwell (Ind) 84 (0.20%); Sweeney (WRP) 75 (0.18%)

382 MACCLESFIELD

C hold

  • *David Rutley (C) 26,063 (52.55%, +5.60%)
  • Tim Roca (Lab) 11,252 (22.69%, +2.38%)
  • Adrian Howard (UKIP) 6,037 (12.17%, +9.34%)
  • Neil Christian (LD) 3,842 (7.75%, –15.31%)
  • Joan Plimmer (Green) 2,404 (4.85%, +3.17%)

C maj 14,811 (29.86%)

1.61% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,580; Turnout 49,598 (69.29%, +1.11%)

2010: C maj 11,959 (23.89%) – Turnout 50,059 (68.18%)

Rutley (C) 23,503 (46.95%); Barlow (LD) 11,544 (23.06%); Heald (Lab) 10,164 (20.30%); Murphy (Macc Ind) 2,590 (5.17%); Smith (UKIP) 1,418 (2.83%); Knight (Green) 840 (1.68%)

383 MAIDENHEAD

C hold

  • *Theresa May (C) 35,453 (65.83%, +6.38%)
  • Charles Smith (Lab) 6,394 (11.87%, +4.81%)
  • Tony Hill (LD) 5,337 (9.91%, –18.33%)
  • Herbie Crossman (UKIP) 4,539 (8.43%, +6.11%)
  • Emily Blyth (Green) 1,915 (3.56%, +2.66%)
  • Ian Taplin (Ind) 162 (0.30%)
  • Joe Wilcox (Class War) 55 (0.10%)

C maj 29,059 (53.96%)

0.79% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,963; Turnout 53,855 (71.84%, –1.90%)

2010: C maj 16,769 (31.22%) – Turnout 53,720 (73.75%)

May (C) 31,937 (59.45%); Hill (LD) 15,168 (28.24%); McDonald (Lab) 3,795 (7.06%); Wight (UKIP) 1,243 (2.31%); Rait (BNP) 825 (1.54%); Forbes (Green) 482 (0.90%); Prior (F and R) 270 (0.50%)

384 MAIDSTONE & THE WEALD

C hold

  • *Helen Grant (C) 22,745 (45.48%, –2.53%)
  • Jasper Gerard (LD) 12,036 (24.07%, –11.91%)
  • Eddie Powell (UKIP) 7,930 (15.86%, +12.51%)
  • Allen Simpson (Lab) 5,268 (10.53%, +0.79%)
  • Hannah Patton (Green) 1,396 (2.79%, +1.45%)
  • Paul Hobday (NHAP) 583 (1.17%)
  • Robin Kinrade (Ind) 52 (0.10%)

C maj 10,709 (21.41%)

4.69% swing LD to C

Electorate 73,181; Turnout 50,010 (68.34%, –0.54%)

2010: C maj 5,889 (12.04%) – Turnout 48,928 (68.87%)

Grant (C) 23,491 (48.01%); Carroll (LD) 17,602 (35.98%); Seeruthun (Lab) 4,769 (9.75%); Kendall (UKIP) 1,637 (3.35%); Jeffery (Green) 655 (1.34%); Butler (NF) 643 (1.31%); Simmonds (Ch P) 131 (0.27%)

385 MAKERFIELD

Lab hold

  • *Yvonne Fovargue (Lab) 23,208 (51.82%, +4.53%)
  • Andrew Collinson (UKIP) 10,053 (22.45%)
  • Zehra Zaidi (C) 8,752 (19.54%, +0.78%)
  • John Skipworth (LD) 1,639 (3.66%, –12.52%)
  • Philip Mitchell (Green) 1,136 (2.54%)

Lab maj 13,155 (29.37%)

Electorate 74,370; Turnout 44,788 (60.22%, +0.78%)

2010: Lab maj 12,490 (28.53%) – Turnout 43,771 (59.44%)

Fovargue (Lab) 20,700 (47.29%); Ali (C) 8,210 (18.76%); Crowther (LD) 7,082 (16.18%); Brierley (Ind) 3,424 (7.82%); Haslam (BNP) 3,229 (7.38%); Mather (Ind) 1,126 (2.57%)

386 MALDON

C hold

  • *John Whittingdale (C) 29,112 (60.59%, +0.75%)
  • Beverley Acevedo (UKIP) 7,042 (14.66%, +9.55%)
  • Peter Edwards (Lab) 5,690 (11.84%, –0.83%)
  • Ken Martin (Ind) 2,424 (5.05%)
  • Zoe O'Connell (LD) 2,157 (4.49%, –14.83%)
  • Robert Graves (Green) 1,504 (3.13%)
  • John Marett (TSPP) 116 (0.24%)

C maj 22,070 (45.94%)

4.40% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 69,455; Turnout 48,045 (69.17%, –0.38%)

2010: C maj 19,407 (40.52%) – Turnout 47,895 (69.55%)

Whittingdale (C) 28,661 (59.84%); Tealby-Watson (LD) 9,254 (19.32%); Nandanwar (Lab) 6,070 (12.67%); Pryke (UKIP) 2,446 (5.11%); Blaine (BNP) 1,464 (3.06%)

387 MANCHESTER CENTRAL

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Lucy Powell (Lab Co-op) 27,772 (61.26%, +8.52%)
  • Xingang Wang (C) 6,133 (13.53%, +1.75%)
  • Myles Power (UKIP) 5,033 (11.10%, +9.58%)
  • Kieran Turner-Dave (Green) 3,838 (8.47%, +6.17%)
  • John Reid (LD) 1,867 (4.12%, –22.48%)
  • Loz Kaye (Pirate) 346 (0.76%)
  • Alex Davidson (TUSC) 270 (0.60%)
  • Paul Davies (Comm Lge) 72 (0.16%)

3.39% swing C to Lab

Electorate 98,435; Turnout 45,331 (46.05%, +1.74%)

2010: Lab maj 10,439 (26.15%) – Turnout 39,927 (44.31%)

Lloyd (Lab) 21,059 (52.74%); Ramsbottom (LD) 10,620 (26.60%); Rahuja (C) 4,704 (11.78%); Trebilcock (BNP) 1,636 (4.10%); O'Donovan (Green) 915 (2.29%); Weatherill (UKIP) 607 (1.52%); Sinclair (Soc Lab) 153 (0.38%); Cartwright (Ind) 120 (0.30%); Leff (WRP) 59 (0.15%); Skelton (SEP) 54 (0.14%)

2012: Lab maj 9,936 (59.68%) – Turnout 16,648 (18.16%)

Powell (Lab) 11,507 (69.12%); Ramsbottom (LD) 1,571 (9.44%); Sephton (C) 754 (4.53%); Cassidy (UKIP) 749 (4.50%); Dylan (Green) 652 (3.92%); O'Sullivan (BNP) 492 (2.96%); Kaye (Pirate) 308 (1.85%); Davidson (TUSC) 220 (1.32%); Higgins (Respect) 182 (1.09%); Hope (Loony) 78 (0.47%); Holmes (People's Dem) 71 (0.43%); Clifford (Comm Lge) 64 (0.38%)

388 MANCHESTER GORTON

Lab hold

  • *Sir Gerald Kaufman (Lab) 28,187 (67.08%, +16.96%)
  • Laura Bannister (Green) 4,108 (9.78%, +7.04%)
  • Mo Afzal (C) 4,063 (9.67%, –1.35%)
  • Phil Eckersley (UKIP) 3,434 (8.17%)
  • Dave Page (LD) 1,782 (4.24%, –28.40%)
  • Simon Hickman (TUSC) 264 (0.63%, –0.69%)
  • Cris Chesha (Pirate) 181 (0.43%, –0.19%)

Lab maj 24,079 (57.31%)

4.96% swing Green to Lab

Electorate 72,959; Turnout 42,019 (57.59%, +7.12%)

2010: Lab maj 6,703 (17.49%) – Turnout 38,325 (50.47%)

Kaufman (Lab) 19,211 (50.13%); Afzal (LD) 12,508 (32.64%); Healy (C) 4,224 (11.02%); Hall (Green) 1,048 (2.73%); Reissman (TUSC) 507 (1.32%); Zulfikar (Respect) 337 (0.88%); Harrison (Ch P) 254 (0.66%); Dobson (Pirate) 236 (0.62%)

389 MANCHESTER WITHINGTON

Lab gain from LD

  • Jeff Smith (Lab) 26,843 (53.72%, +13.27%)
  • *John Leech (LD) 11,970 (23.96%, –20.70%)
  • Robert Manning (C) 4,872 (9.75%, –1.36%)
  • Lucy Bannister (Green) 4,048 (8.10%, +6.33%)
  • Mark Davies (UKIP) 2,172 (4.35%, +2.80%)
  • Marcus Farmer (Ind) 61 (0.12%, –0.00%)

Lab maj 14,873 (29.77%)

16.99% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 80,590; Turnout 49,966 (62.00%, +1.45%)

2010: LD maj 1,894 (4.21%) – Turnout 45,031 (60.55%)

Leech (LD) 20,110 (44.66%); Powell (Lab) 18,216 (40.45%); Green (C) 5,005 (11.11%); Candeland (Green) 798 (1.77%); Gutfreund-Walmsley (UKIP) 698 (1.55%); Zalzala (Ind) 147 (0.33%); Farmer (Ind) 57 (0.13%)

390 MANSFIELD

Lab hold

  • *Alan Meale (Lab) 18,603 (39.42%, +0.67%)
  • Andrea Clarke (C) 13,288 (28.16%, +1.83%)
  • Sid Pepper (UKIP) 11,850 (25.11%, +18.94%)
  • Tony Rogers (LD) 1,642 (3.48%, –11.95%)
  • Paul Frost (Green) 1,486 (3.15%)
  • Karen Seymour (TUSC) 324 (0.69%)

Lab maj 5,315 (11.26%)

0.58% swing Lab to C

Electorate 77,534; Turnout 47,193 (60.87%, +0.43%)

2010: Lab maj 6,012 (12.42%) – Turnout 48,395 (60.44%)

Meale (Lab) 18,753 (38.75%); Critchlow (C) 12,741 (26.33%); Wyatt (LD) 7,469 (15.43%); Camilleri (Mansfield Ind) 4,339 (8.97%); Hamilton (UKIP) 2,985 (6.17%); Hill (BNP) 2,108 (4.36%)

391 MEON VALLEY

C hold

  • *George Hollingbery (C) 31,578 (61.06%, +4.82%)
  • Dave Alexander (UKIP) 7,665 (14.82%, +11.91%)
  • Gemma McKenna (Lab) 5,656 (10.94%, +4.56%)
  • Chris Carrigan (LD) 4,987 (9.64%, –22.94%)
  • Diana Korchien (Green) 1,831 (3.54%)

C maj 23,913 (46.24%)

3.55% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 72,738; Turnout 51,717 (71.10%, –1.59%)

2010: C maj 12,125 (23.66%) – Turnout 51,238 (72.69%)

Hollingbery (C) 28,818 (56.24%); Leffman (LD) 16,693 (32.58%); Linsley (Lab) 3,266 (6.37%); Harris (UKIP) 1,490 (2.91%); Harris (Eng Dem) 582 (1.14%); Coats (APP) 255 (0.50%); Quar (Ind) 134 (0.26%)

392 MERIDEN

C hold

  • *Caroline Spelman (C) 28,791 (54.73%, +3.06%)
  • Tom McNeil (Lab) 9,996 (19.00%, –1.52%)
  • Mick Gee (UKIP) 8,908 (16.93%, +14.29%)
  • Ade Adeyemo (LD) 2,638 (5.01%, –12.77%)
  • Alison Gavin (Green) 2,170 (4.13%, +2.83%)
  • Chris Booth (IE) 100 (0.19%)

C maj 18,795 (35.73%)

2.29% swing Lab to C

Electorate 81,079; Turnout 52,603 (64.88%, +2.65%)

2010: C maj 16,253 (31.16%) – Turnout 52,162 (62.23%)

Spelman (C) 26,956 (51.68%); Williams (Lab) 10,703 (20.52%); Slater (LD) 9,278 (17.79%); O'Brien (BNP) 2,511 (4.81%); Allcock (UKIP) 1,378 (2.64%); Stanton (Green) 678 (1.30%); Sinclaire (RA) 658 (1.26%)

393 MERTHYR TYDFIL & RHYMNEY

Lab hold

  • Gerald Jones (Lab) 17,619 (53.86%, +10.19%)
  • David Rowlands (UKIP) 6,106 (18.66%, +15.95%)
  • Bill Rees (C) 3,292 (10.06%, +2.54%)
  • Rhayna Mann (PC) 3,099 (9.47%, +4.42%)
  • Bob Griffin (LD) 1,351 (4.13%, –26.89%)
  • Elspeth Parris (Green) 603 (1.84%)
  • Eddy Blanche (Ind) 459 (1.40%, –4.35%)
  • Robert Griffiths (Communist) 186 (0.57%)

Lab maj 11,513 (35.19%)

2.88% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 61,719; Turnout 32,715 (53.01%, –5.62%)

2010: Lab maj 4,056 (12.64%) – Turnout 32,076 (58.62%)

Havard (Lab) 14,007 (43.67%); Kitcher (LD) 9,951 (31.02%); Hill (C) 2,412 (7.52%); Tovey (Ind) 1,845 (5.75%); Jones (PC) 1,621 (5.05%); Barnes (BNP) 1,173 (3.66%); Brown (UKIP) 872 (2.72%); Cowdell (Soc Lab) 195 (0.61%)

394 MIDDLESBROUGH

Lab hold

  • *Andy McDonald (Lab) 18,584 (56.82%, +10.94%)
  • Nigel Baker (UKIP) 6,107 (18.67%, +14.98%)
  • Simon Clarke (C) 5,388 (16.47%, –2.31%)
  • Hannah Graham (Green) 1,407 (4.30%)
  • Richard Kilpatrick (LD) 1,220 (3.73%, –16.18%)

Lab maj 12,477 (38.15%)

2.02% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 61,868; Turnout 32,706 (52.86%, +1.51%)

2010: Lab maj 8,689 (25.97%) – Turnout 33,455 (51.35%)

Bell (Lab) 15,351 (45.89%); Foote-Wood (LD) 6,662 (19.91%); Walsh (C) 6,283 (18.78%); McTigue (Ind) 1,969 (5.89%); Ferguson (BNP) 1,954 (5.84%); Parker (UKIP) 1,236 (3.69%)

2012: Lab maj 8,211 (48.68%) – Turnout 16,866 (25.91%)

McDonald (Lab) 10,201 (60.48%); Elvin (UKIP) 1,990 (11.80%); Selmer (LD) 1,672 (9.91%); Houchen (C) 1,063 (6.30%); Hussain (Peace) 1,060 (6.28%); Foreman (BNP) 328 (1.94%); Malcolm (TUSC) 277 (1.64%); Heslehurst (ND) 275 (1.63%)

395 MIDDLESBROUGH SOUTH & CLEVELAND EAST

Lab hold

  • *Tom Blenkinsop (Lab) 19,193 (42.02%, +2.77%)
  • Will Goodhand (C) 16,925 (37.05%, +1.43%)
  • Steve Turner (UKIP) 6,935 (15.18%, +11.11%)
  • Ben Gibson (LD) 1,564 (3.42%, –12.46%)
  • Martin Brampton (Green) 1,060 (2.32%)

Lab maj 2,268 (4.97%)

0.67% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,153; Turnout 45,677 (64.20%, +0.60%)

2010: Lab maj 1,677 (3.63%) – Turnout 46,214 (63.60%)

Blenkinsop (Lab) 18,138 (39.25%); Bristow (C) 16,461 (35.62%); Emmerson (LD) 7,340 (15.88%); Lightwing (UKIP) 1,881 (4.07%); Gatley (BNP) 1,576 (3.41%); Allen (Ind) 818 (1.77%)

396 MIDLOTHIAN

SNP gain from Lab

  • Owen Thompson (SNP) 24,453 (50.59%, +29.95%)
  • Kenny Young (Lab) 14,594 (30.20%, –16.82%)
  • Michelle Ballantyne (C) 5,760 (11.92%, +0.04%)
  • Ian Baxter (Green) 1,219 (2.52%, +1.01%)
  • Gordon Norrie (UKIP) 1,173 (2.43%, +1.50%)
  • Aisha Mir (LD) 1,132 (2.34%, –14.76%)

SNP maj 9,859 (20.40%)

23.39% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 67,875; Turnout 48,331 (71.21%, +7.28%)

2010: Lab maj 10,349 (26.37%) – Turnout 39,242 (63.93%)

Hamilton (Lab) 18,449 (47.01%); Beattie (SNP) 8,100 (20.64%); Laird (LD) 6,711 (17.10%); Callander (C) 4,661 (11.88%); Baxter (Green) 595 (1.52%); Norrie (UKIP) 364 (0.93%); McCleery (Ind) 196 (0.50%); Duncan (TUSC) 166 (0.42%)

397 MILTON KEYNES NORTH

C hold

  • *Mark Lancaster (C) 27,244 (47.22%, +3.76%)
  • Emily Darlington (Lab) 17,491 (30.32%, +3.49%)
  • David Reilly (UKIP) 6,852 (11.88%, +8.59%)
  • Paul Graham (LD) 3,575 (6.20%, –15.88%)
  • Jennifer Marklew (Green) 2,255 (3.91%, +2.55%)
  • Katie Simpson (TUSC) 163 (0.28%)
  • David Mortimer (Ind) 112 (0.19%, +0.02%)

C maj 9,753 (16.91%)

0.14% swing Lab to C

Electorate 84,892; Turnout 57,692 (67.96%, +5.18%)

2010: C maj 8,961 (16.63%) – Turnout 53,888 (62.78%)

Lancaster (C) 23,419 (43.46%); Pakes (Lab) 14,458 (26.83%); Hope (LD) 11,894 (22.07%); Phillips (UKIP) 1,772 (3.29%); Hamilton (BNP) 1,154 (2.14%); Francis (Green) 733 (1.36%); Lennon (CPA) 206 (0.38%); Fensome (Loony) 157 (0.29%); Vyas (Ind) 95 (0.18%)

398 MILTON KEYNES SOUTH

C hold

  • *Iain Stewart (C) 27,671 (46.88%, +5.26%)
  • Andrew Pakes (Lab Co-op) 18,929 (32.07%, –0.16%)
  • Vince Peddle (UKIP) 7,803 (13.22%, +9.47%)
  • Lisa Smith (LD) 2,309 (3.91%, –13.78%)
  • Samantha Pancheri (Green) 1,936 (3.28%, +1.88%)
  • Stephen Fulton (Ind) 255 (0.43%)
  • Matthew Gibson (Real) 116 (0.20%)

C maj 8,742 (14.81%)

2.71% swing Lab to C

Electorate 87,968; Turnout 59,019 (67.09%, +5.94%)

2010: C maj 5,201 (9.40%) – Turnout 55,333 (61.15%)

Stewart (C) 23,034 (41.63%); Starkey (Lab) 17,833 (32.23%); Jones (LD) 9,787 (17.69%); Pinto (UKIP) 2,074 (3.75%); Tait (BNP) 1,502 (2.71%); Deacon (Green) 774 (1.40%); Nti (CPA) 245 (0.44%); Worth (NFP) 84 (0.15%)

399 MITCHAM & MORDEN

Lab hold

  • *Siobhain McDonagh (Lab) 27,380 (60.65%, +4.21%)
  • Paul Holmes (C) 10,458 (23.17%, –2.08%)
  • Richard Hilton (UKIP) 4,287 (9.50%, +7.54%)
  • Mason Redding (Green) 1,422 (3.15%, +2.28%)
  • Diana Coman (LD) 1,378 (3.05%, –8.82%)
  • Des Coke (CPA) 217 (0.48%)

Lab maj 16,922 (37.49%)

3.14% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,474; Turnout 45,142 (65.93%, –0.49%)

2010: Lab maj 13,666 (31.20%) – Turnout 43,797 (66.42%)

McDonagh (Lab) 24,722 (56.45%); Hampton (C) 11,056 (25.24%); Coman (LD) 5,202 (11.88%); Martin (BNP) 1,386 (3.16%); Mills (UKIP) 857 (1.96%); Roy (Green) 381 (0.87%); Alagaratnam (Ind) 155 (0.35%); Redgrave (Ind) 38 (0.09%)

400 MOLE VALLEY

C hold

  • *Sir Paul Beresford (C) 33,434 (60.63%, +3.09%)
  • Paul Kennedy (LD) 7,981 (14.47%, –14.26%)
  • Paul Oakley (UKIP) 6,181 (11.21%, +6.14%)
  • Len Amos (Lab) 4,565 (8.28%, +1.28%)
  • Jacquetta Fewster (Green) 2,979 (5.40%, +3.76%)

C maj 25,453 (46.16%)

8.67% swing LD to C

Electorate 74,317; Turnout 55,140 (74.20%, –0.62%)

2010: C maj 15,653 (28.81%) – Turnout 54,324 (74.81%)

Beresford (C) 31,263 (57.55%); Humphreys (LD) 15,610 (28.73%); Dove (Lab) 3,804 (7.00%); Jones (UKIP) 2,752 (5.07%); Sedgwick (Green) 895 (1.65%)

401 MONMOUTH

C hold

  • *David Davies (C) 23,701 (49.94%, +1.64%)
  • Ruth Jones (Lab) 12,719 (26.80%, +0.91%)
  • Gareth Dunn (UKIP) 4,942 (10.41%, +7.99%)
  • Veronica German (LD) 2,496 (5.26%, –14.14%)
  • Jonathan Clark (PC) 1,875 (3.95%, +1.21%)
  • Christopher Were (Green) 1,629 (3.43%, +2.17%)
  • Stephen Morris (Eng Dem) 100 (0.21%)

C maj 10,982 (23.14%)

0.36% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,706; Turnout 47,462 (72.23%, –1.88%)

2010: C maj 10,425 (22.41%) – Turnout 46,519 (74.11%)

Davies (C) 22,466 (48.29%); Sandison (Lab) 12,041 (25.88%); Blakebrough (LD) 9,026 (19.40%); Clark (PC) 1,273 (2.74%); Rowe (UKIP) 1,126 (2.42%); Millson (Green) 587 (1.26%)

402 MONTGOMERYSHIRE

C hold

  • *Glyn Davies (C) 15,204 (45.04%, +3.71%)
  • Jane Dodds (LD) 9,879 (29.27%, –8.57%)
  • Des Parkinson (UKIP) 3,769 (11.17%, +7.83%)
  • Martyn Singleton (Lab) 1,900 (5.63%, –1.49%)
  • Ann Griffith (PC) 1,745 (5.17%, –3.12%)
  • Richard Chaloner (Green) 1,260 (3.73%)

C maj 5,325 (15.77%)

6.14% swing LD to C

Electorate 48,491; Turnout 33,757 (69.61%, +0.23%)

2010: C maj 1,184 (3.50%) – Turnout 33,813 (69.39%)

Davies (C) 13,976 (41.33%); Opik (LD) 12,792 (37.83%); Fychan (PC) 2,802 (8.29%); Colbourne (Lab) 2,407 (7.12%); Rowlands (UKIP) 1,128 (3.34%); Ellis (NF) 384 (1.14%); Lawson (Ind) 324 (0.96%)

403 MORAY

SNP hold

  • *Angus Robertson (SNP) 24,384 (49.48%, +9.79%)
  • Douglas Ross (C) 15,319 (31.09%, +5.03%)
  • Sean Morton (Lab) 4,898 (9.94%, –7.15%)
  • Robert Scorer (UKIP) 1,939 (3.93%, +1.29%)
  • Jamie Paterson (LD) 1,395 (2.83%, –11.69%)
  • James MacKessack-Leitch (Green) 1,345 (2.73%)

SNP maj 9,065 (18.39%)

2.38% swing C to SNP

Electorate 71,685; Turnout 49,280 (68.75%, +6.55%)

2010: SNP maj 5,590 (13.63%) – Turnout 41,004 (62.20%)

Robertson (SNP) 16,273 (39.69%); Ross (C) 10,683 (26.05%); Green (Lab) 7,007 (17.09%); Paterson (LD) 5,956 (14.53%); Gatt (UKIP) 1,085 (2.65%)

404 MORECAMBE & LUNESDALE

C hold

  • *David Morris (C) 19,691 (45.54%, +4.19%)
  • Amina Lone (Lab) 15,101 (34.92%, –4.44%)
  • Steve Ogden (UKIP) 5,358 (12.39%, +8.17%)
  • Matthew Severn (LD) 1,612 (3.73%, –9.96%)
  • Phil Chandler (Green) 1,395 (3.23%, +1.85%)
  • Michael Dawson (ND) 85 (0.20%)

C maj 4,590 (10.61%)

4.31% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,476; Turnout 43,242 (65.05%, +2.71%)

2010: C maj 866 (1.99%) – Turnout 43,616 (62.34%)

Morris (C) 18,035 (41.35%); Smith (Lab) 17,169 (39.36%); Jones (LD) 5,971 (13.69%); Knight (UKIP) 1,843 (4.23%); Coates (Green) 598 (1.37%)

405 MORLEY & OUTWOOD

C gain from Lab Co-op

  • Andrea Jenkyns (C) 18,776 (38.91%, +3.58%)
  • *Ed Balls (Lab Co-op) 18,354 (38.04%, +0.45%)
  • David Dews (UKIP) 7,951 (16.48%, +13.40%)
  • Rebecca Taylor (LD) 1,426 (2.96%, –13.80%)
  • Martin Hemingway (Green) 1,264 (2.62%)
  • Arnie Craven (Yorks) 479 (0.99%)

C maj 422 (0.87%)

1.56% swing Lab to C

Electorate 76,179; Turnout 48,250 (63.34%, –2.51%)

2010: Lab Co-op maj 1,101 (2.25%) – Turnout 48,856 (65.84%)

Balls (Lab Co-op) 18,365 (37.59%); Calvert (C) 17,264 (35.34%); Monaghan (LD) 8,186 (16.76%); Beverley (BNP) 3,535 (7.24%); Daniel (UKIP) 1,506 (3.08%)

406 MOTHERWELL & WISHAW

SNP gain from Lab

  • Marion Fellows (SNP) 27,275 (56.54%, +38.39%)
  • *Frank Roy (Lab) 15,377 (31.88%, –29.24%)
  • Meghan Gallacher (C) 3,695 (7.66%, –1.70%)
  • Neil Wilson (UKIP) 1,289 (2.67%)
  • Ross Laird (LD) 601 (1.25%, –8.57%)

SNP maj 11,898 (24.67%)

33.81% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 70,269; Turnout 48,237 (68.65%, +10.18%)

2010: Lab maj 16,806 (42.96%) – Turnout 39,123 (58.46%)

Roy (Lab) 23,910 (61.11%); Fellows (SNP) 7,104 (18.16%); Douglas (LD) 3,840 (9.82%); Gilroy (C) 3,660 (9.36%); Gunnion (TUSC) 609 (1.56%)

407 NA H-EILEANAN AN IAR

SNP hold

  • *Angus MacNeil (SNP) 8,662 (54.35%, +8.67%)
  • Alasdair Morrison (Lab) 4,560 (28.61%, –4.26%)
  • Mark Brown (C) 1,215 (7.62%, +3.23%)
  • John Cormack (SCP) 1,045 (6.56%)
  • Ruaraidh Ferguson (LD) 456 (2.86%, –4.59%)

SNP maj 4,102 (25.74%)

6.46% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 21,744; Turnout 15,938 (73.30%, +7.20%)

2010: SNP maj 1,885 (12.81%) – Turnout 14,717 (66.10%)

MacNeil (SNP) 6,723 (45.68%); MacSween (Lab) 4,838 (32.87%); Murray (Ind) 1,412 (9.59%); Davis (LD) 1,097 (7.45%); Norquay (C) 647 (4.40%)

408 NEATH

Lab hold

  • Christina Rees (Lab) 16,270 (43.81%, –2.45%)
  • Daniel Thomas (PC) 6,722 (18.10%, –1.82%)
  • Richard Pritchard (UKIP) 6,094 (16.41%, +14.18%)
  • Ed Hastie (C) 5,691 (15.33%, +2.27%)
  • Catrin Brock (Green) 1,185 (3.19%)
  • Clare Bentley (LD) 1,173 (3.16%, –11.75%)

Lab maj 9,548 (25.71%)

0.31% swing Lab to PC

Electorate 56,099; Turnout 37,135 (66.20%, +1.28%)

2010: Lab maj 9,775 (26.33%) – Turnout 37,122 (64.91%)

Hain (Lab) 17,172 (46.26%); Llewelyn (PC) 7,397 (19.93%); Little (LD) 5,535 (14.91%); Owens (C) 4,847 (13.06%); Green (BNP) 1,342 (3.62%); Bevan (UKIP) 829 (2.23%)

409 NEW FOREST EAST

C hold

  • *Julian Lewis (C) 20,819 (49.05%, –3.80%)
  • Roy Swales (UKIP) 8,657 (20.39%, +15.36%)
  • Andrew Pope (Lab) 6,018 (14.18%, +4.35%)
  • Bruce Tennent (LD) 4,626 (10.90%, –19.35%)
  • Sally May (Green) 2,327 (5.48%, +3.44%)

C maj 12,162 (28.65%)

9.58% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 72,720; Turnout 42,447 (58.37%, –10.31%)

2010: C maj 11,307 (22.60%) – Turnout 50,036 (68.68%)

Lewis (C) 26,443 (52.85%); Scriven (LD) 15,136 (30.25%); Sopowski (Lab) 4,915 (9.82%); Day (UKIP) 2,518 (5.03%); Golden (Green) 1,024 (2.05%)

410 NEW FOREST WEST

C hold

  • *Desmond Swayne (C) 28,420 (59.95%, +1.13%)
  • Paul Bailey (UKIP) 7,816 (16.49%, +10.64%)
  • Lena Samuels (Lab) 5,133 (10.83%, +1.02%)
  • Imogen Shepherd-DuBey (LD) 3,293 (6.95%, –16.35%)
  • Janet Richards (Green) 2,748 (5.80%, +3.57%)

C maj 20,604 (43.46%)

4.75% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 68,465; Turnout 47,410 (69.25%, –0.37%)

2010: C maj 16,896 (35.52%) – Turnout 47,572 (69.62%)

Swayne (C) 27,980 (58.82%); Plummer (LD) 11,084 (23.30%); Hurne (Lab) 4,666 (9.81%); Lyon (UKIP) 2,783 (5.85%); Richards (Green) 1,059 (2.23%)

411 NEWARK

C hold

  • *Robert Jenrick (C) 29,834 (57.04%, +3.18%)
  • Michael Payne (Lab) 11,360 (21.72%, –0.61%)
  • Brian Mapletoft (UKIP) 6,294 (12.03%, +8.22%)
  • David Dobbie (LD) 2,385 (4.56%, –15.44%)
  • Elayne Forster (Green) 1,792 (3.43%)
  • Helen Tyrer (Consensus) 637 (1.22%)

C maj 18,474 (35.32%)

1.90% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,724; Turnout 52,302 (70.94%, –0.42%)

2010: C maj 16,152 (31.53%) – Turnout 51,228 (71.36%)

Mercer (C) 27,590 (53.86%); Campbell (Lab) 11,438 (22.33%); Jenkins (LD) 10,246 (20.00%); Irvine (UKIP) 1,954 (3.81%)

2014: C maj 7,403 (19.13%) – Turnout 38,707 (52.67%)

Jenrick (C) 17,431 (45.03%); Helmer (UKIP) 10,028 (25.91%); Payne (Lab) 6,842 (17.68%); Baggaley (Ind) 1,891 (4.89%); Kirwan (Green) 1,057 (2.73%); Watts (LD) 1,004 (2.59%); Brick (Loony) 168 (0.43%); Hayes (Ind) 117 (0.30%); Bishop (BP Elvis) 87 (0.22%); Rodgers (Stop Banks) 64 (0.17%); Woods (Pat Soc) 18 (0.05%)

412 NEWBURY

C hold

  • *Richard Benyon (C) 34,973 (61.03%, +4.61%)
  • Judith Bunting (LD) 8,605 (15.02%, –20.50%)
  • Catherine Anderson (UKIP) 6,195 (10.81%, +8.29%)
  • Jonny Roberts (Lab) 4,837 (8.44%, +4.17%)
  • Paul Field (Green) 2,324 (4.06%, +3.22%)
  • Peter Norman (AD) 228 (0.40%, +0.24%)
  • Barrie Singleton (Ind) 85 (0.15%, –0.12%)
  • Andrew Stott (PSP) 53 (0.09%)

C maj 26,368 (46.02%)

12.56% swing LD to C

Electorate 79,058; Turnout 57,300 (72.48%, +2.24%)

2010: C maj 12,248 (20.90%) – Turnout 58,589 (70.24%)

Benyon (C) 33,057 (56.42%); Rendel (LD) 20,809 (35.52%); Cooper (Lab) 2,505 (4.28%); Black (UKIP) 1,475 (2.52%); Hollister (Green) 490 (0.84%); Burgess (Ind) 158 (0.27%); Yates (AD) 95 (0.16%)

413 NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME

Lab hold

  • *Paul Farrelly (Lab) 16,520 (38.42%, +0.47%)
  • Tony Cox (C) 15,870 (36.91%, +2.55%)
  • Phil Wood (UKIP) 7,252 (16.87%, +8.78%)
  • Ian Wilkes (LD) 1,826 (4.25%, –15.35%)
  • Sam Gibbons (Green) 1,246 (2.90%)
  • David Nixon (Ind) 283 (0.66%)

Lab maj 650 (1.51%)

1.04% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,752; Turnout 42,997 (64.41%, +2.21%)

2010: Lab maj 1,552 (3.59%) – Turnout 43,191 (62.21%)

Farrelly (Lab) 16,393 (37.95%); Jenrick (C) 14,841 (34.36%); Jones (LD) 8,466 (19.60%); Nixon (UKIP) 3,491 (8.08%)

414 NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • *Chi Onwurah (Lab) 19,301 (55.01%, +9.07%)
  • Simon Kitchen (C) 6,628 (18.89%, –0.46%)
  • Daniel Thompson (UKIP) 5,214 (14.86%, +12.65%)
  • Nick Cott (LD) 2,218 (6.32%, –17.77%)
  • Alexander Johnson (Green) 1,724 (4.91%, +3.25%)

Lab maj 12,673 (36.12%)

4.76% swing C to Lab

Electorate 61,061; Turnout 35,085 (57.46%, +1.01%)

2010: Lab maj 7,466 (21.86%) – Turnout 34,157 (56.45%)

Onwurah (Lab) 15,694 (45.95%); Kane (LD) 8,228 (24.09%); Holder (C) 6,611 (19.35%); Booth (BNP) 2,302 (6.74%); Davies (UKIP) 754 (2.21%); Pearson (Green) 568 (1.66%)

415 NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE EAST

Lab hold

  • *Nick Brown (Lab) 19,378 (49.41%, +4.37%)
  • Duncan Crute (C) 6,884 (17.55%, +1.52%)
  • David Robinson-Young (UKIP) 4,910 (12.52%)
  • Wendy Taylor (LD) 4,332 (11.04%, –22.23%)
  • Andrew Gray (Green) 3,426 (8.73%, +7.10%)
  • Paul Phillips (TUSC) 170 (0.43%)
  • Mollie Stevenson (Comm Brit) 122 (0.31%)

Lab maj 12,494 (31.85%)

1.43% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,112; Turnout 39,222 (52.92%, –5.76%)

2010: Lab maj 4,453 (11.77%) – Turnout 37,840 (58.68%)

Brown (Lab) 17,043 (45.04%); Taylor (LD) 12,590 (33.27%); Llewellyn (C) 6,068 (16.04%); Spence (BNP) 1,342 (3.55%); Gray (Green) 620 (1.64%); Levy (Comm) 177 (0.47%)

416 NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Catherine McKinnell (Lab) 20,689 (46.09%, +5.24%)
  • Stephen Bates (C) 10,536 (23.47%, +5.34%)
  • Tim Marron (UKIP) 7,447 (16.59%, +13.67%)
  • Anita Lower (LD) 4,366 (9.73%, –23.35%)
  • Alison Whalley (Green) 1,515 (3.37%, +2.65%)
  • Violet Rook (NE Party) 338 (0.75%)

Lab maj 10,153 (22.62%)

0.05% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,267; Turnout 44,891 (66.74%, +1.25%)

2010: Lab maj 3,414 (7.77%) – Turnout 43,946 (65.48%)

McKinnell (Lab) 17,950 (40.85%); Beadle (LD) 14,536 (33.08%); Parkinson (C) 7,966 (18.13%); Gibson (BNP) 1,890 (4.30%); Proud (UKIP) 1,285 (2.92%); Heyman (Green) 319 (0.73%)

417 NEWPORT EAST

Lab hold

  • *Jessica Morden (Lab) 14,290 (40.70%, +3.71%)
  • Natasha Asghar (C) 9,585 (27.30%, +4.32%)
  • David Stock (UKIP) 6,466 (18.42%, +16.45%)
  • Paul Halliday (LD) 2,251 (6.41%, –25.79%)
  • Tony Salkeld (PC) 1,231 (3.51%, +1.40%)
  • David Mclean (Green) 887 (2.53%)
  • Shangara Singh Bhatoe (Soc Lab) 398 (1.13%, +0.78%)

Lab maj 4,705 (13.40%)

0.30% swing Lab to C

Electorate 56,018; Turnout 35,108 (62.67%, –0.61%)

2010: Lab maj 1,650 (4.79%) – Turnout 34,448 (63.28%)

Morden (Lab) 12,744 (36.99%); Townsend (LD) 11,094 (32.21%); Parry (C) 7,918 (22.99%); Jones (BNP) 1,168 (3.39%); Cross (PC) 724 (2.10%); Rowlands (UKIP) 677 (1.97%); Screen (Soc Lab) 123 (0.36%)

418 NEWPORT WEST

Lab hold

  • *Paul Flynn (Lab) 16,633 (41.22%, –0.04%)
  • Nick Webb (C) 13,123 (32.53%, +0.19%)
  • Gordon Norrie (UKIP) 6,134 (15.20%, +12.32%)
  • Simon Coopey (PC) 1,604 (3.98%, +1.15%)
  • Ed Townsend (LD) 1,581 (3.92%, –12.67%)
  • Pippa Bartolotti (Green) 1,272 (3.15%, +2.02%)

Lab maj 3,510 (8.70%)

0.11% swing Lab to C

Electorate 62,145; Turnout 40,347 (64.92%, +0.97%)

2010: Lab maj 3,544 (8.92%) – Turnout 39,720 (63.95%)

Flynn (Lab) 16,389 (41.26%); Williams (C) 12,845 (32.34%); German (LD) 6,587 (16.58%); Windsor (BNP) 1,183 (2.98%); Moelwyn Hughes (UKIP) 1,144 (2.88%); Rees (PC) 1,122 (2.82%); Bartolotti (Green) 450 (1.13%)

419 NEWRY & ARMAGH

SF hold

  • Mickey Brady (SF) 20,488 (41.08%, –0.92%)
  • Danny Kennedy (UUP) 16,312 (32.70%)
  • Justin McNulty (SDLP) 12,026 (24.11%, +0.67%)
  • Kate Nicholl (Alliance) 841 (1.69%, +0.47%)
  • Robert Rigby (C) 210 (0.42%, –18.64%)

SF maj 4,176 (8.37%)

Electorate 77,622; Turnout 49,877 (64.26%, +3.82%)

2010: SF maj 8,331 (18.55%) – Turnout 44,906 (60.43%)

Murphy (SF) 18,857 (41.99%); Bradley (SDLP) 10,526 (23.44%); Kennedy (UCUNF) 8,558 (19.06%); Irwin (DUP) 5,764 (12.84%); Frazer (Ind) 656 (1.46%); Muir (Alliance) 545 (1.21%)

420 NEWTON ABBOT

C hold

  • *Anne Marie Morris (C) 22,794 (47.29%, +4.27%)
  • Richard Younger-Ross (LD) 11,506 (23.87%, –18.07%)
  • Rod Peers (UKIP) 6,726 (13.95%, +7.56%)
  • Roy Freer (Lab) 4,736 (9.83%, +2.81%)
  • Steven Smyth-Bonfield (Green) 2,216 (4.60%, +3.15%)
  • Sean Brogan (TUSC) 221 (0.46%)

C maj 11,288 (23.42%)

11.17% swing LD to C

Electorate 69,743; Turnout 48,199 (69.11%, –0.52%)

2010: C maj 523 (1.08%) – Turnout 48,283 (69.63%)

Morris (C) 20,774 (43.03%); Younger-Ross (LD) 20,251 (41.94%); Canavan (Lab) 3,387 (7.01%); Hooper (UKIP) 3,088 (6.40%); Lindsey (Green) 701 (1.45%); Sharp (Ind) 82 (0.17%)

421 NORFOLK MID

C hold

  • *George Freeman (C) 27,206 (52.11%, +2.62%)
  • Anna Coke (UKIP) 9,930 (19.02%, +13.50%)
  • Harry Clarke (Lab) 9,585 (18.36%, +0.91%)
  • Paul Speed (LD) 3,300 (6.32%, –15.87%)
  • Simeon Jackson (Green) 2,191 (4.20%, +1.33%)

C maj 17,276 (33.09%)

5.44% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 76,975; Turnout 52,212 (67.83%, –0.53%)

2010: C maj 13,856 (27.29%) – Turnout 50,765 (68.36%)

Freeman (C) 25,123 (49.49%); Newman (LD) 11,267 (22.19%); Hughes (Lab) 8,857 (17.45%); Coke (UKIP) 2,800 (5.52%); Birt (Green) 1,457 (2.87%); Kelly (BNP) 1,261 (2.48%)

422 NORFOLK NORTH

LD hold

  • *Norman Lamb (LD) 19,299 (39.06%, –16.43%)
  • Ann Steward (C) 15,256 (30.87%, –1.20%)
  • Michael Baker (UKIP) 8,328 (16.85%, +11.46%)
  • Denise Burke (Lab) 5,043 (10.21%, +4.37%)
  • Michael Macartney-Filgate (Green) 1,488 (3.01%, +1.99%)

LD maj 4,043 (8.18%)

7.61% swing LD to C

Electorate 68,958; Turnout 49,414 (71.66%, –1.54%)

2010: LD maj 11,626 (23.41%) – Turnout 49,661 (73.20%)

Lamb (LD) 27,554 (55.48%); Ivory (C) 15,928 (32.07%); Harris (Lab) 2,896 (5.83%); Baker (UKIP) 2,680 (5.40%); Boswell (Green) 508 (1.02%); Mann (Ind) 95 (0.19%)

423 NORFOLK NORTH WEST

C hold

  • *Henry Bellingham (C) 24,727 (52.20%, –2.02%)
  • Jo Rust (Lab) 10,779 (22.75%, +9.46%)
  • Toby Coke (UKIP) 8,412 (17.76%, +13.91%)
  • Michael de Whalley (Green) 1,780 (3.76%, +2.20%)
  • Hugh Lanham (LD) 1,673 (3.53%, –19.70%)

C maj 13,948 (29.44%)

5.74% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,400; Turnout 47,371 (65.43%, +0.14%)

2010: C maj 14,810 (30.98%) – Turnout 47,800 (65.29%)

Bellingham (C) 25,916 (54.22%); Summers (LD) 11,106 (23.23%); Sood (Lab) 6,353 (13.29%); Gray (UKIP) 1,841 (3.85%); Fleming (BNP) 1,839 (3.85%); de Whalley (Green) 745 (1.56%)

424 NORFOLK SOUTH

C hold

  • *Richard Bacon (C) 30,995 (54.26%, +4.92%)
  • Deborah Sacks (Lab) 10,502 (18.38%, +5.20%)
  • Barry Cameron (UKIP) 7,847 (13.74%, +9.50%)
  • Jacqueline Howe (LD) 4,689 (8.21%, –21.24%)
  • Catherine Rowett (Green) 3,090 (5.41%, +3.59%)

C maj 20,493 (35.88%)

0.14% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,885; Turnout 57,123 (72.41%, +0.21%)

2010: C maj 10,940 (19.89%) – Turnout 54,993 (72.20%)

Bacon (C) 27,133 (49.34%); Howe (LD) 16,193 (29.45%); Castle (Lab) 7,252 (13.19%); Heasley (UKIP) 2,329 (4.24%); Mitchell (BNP) 1,086 (1.97%); Willcott (Green) 1,000 (1.82%)

425 NORFOLK SOUTH WEST

C hold

  • *Elizabeth Truss (C) 25,515 (50.92%, +2.59%)
  • Paul Smyth (UKIP) 11,654 (23.26%, +17.03%)
  • Peter Smith (Lab) 8,649 (17.26%, –1.29%)
  • Rupert Moss-Eccardt (LD) 2,217 (4.42%, –17.17%)
  • Sandra Walmsley (Green) 2,075 (4.14%, +2.45%)

C maj 13,861 (27.66%)

7.22% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 76,970; Turnout 50,110 (65.10%, –1.05%)

2010: C maj 13,140 (26.73%) – Turnout 49,150 (66.15%)

Truss (C) 23,753 (48.33%); Gordon (LD) 10,613 (21.59%); Smith (Lab) 9,119 (18.55%); Hipsey (UKIP) 3,061 (6.23%); Pearce (BNP) 1,774 (3.61%); Allen (Green) 830 (1.69%)

426 NORMANTON, PONTEFRACT & CASTLEFORD

Lab hold

  • *Yvette Cooper (Lab) 25,213 (54.93%, +6.72%)
  • Nathan Garbutt (UKIP) 9,785 (21.32%)
  • Beth Prescott (C) 9,569 (20.85%, –3.62%)
  • Edward McMillan-Scott (LD) 1,330 (2.90%, –13.51%)

Lab maj 15,428 (33.61%)

Electorate 82,592; Turnout 45,897 (55.57%, –0.65%)

2010: Lab maj 10,979 (23.74%) – Turnout 46,239 (56.23%)

Cooper (Lab) 22,293 (48.21%); Pickles (C) 11,314 (24.47%); Rush (LD) 7,585 (16.40%); Thewlis-Hardy (BNP) 3,864 (8.36%); Allen (Ind) 1,183 (2.56%)

427 NORTHAMPTON NORTH

C hold

  • *Michael Ellis (C) 16,699 (42.37%, +8.26%)
  • Sally Keeble (Lab) 13,454 (34.14%, +4.84%)
  • Tom Rubython (UKIP) 6,354 (16.12%, +13.05%)
  • Tony Clarke (Green) 1,503 (3.81%, +2.71%)
  • Angela Paterson (LD) 1,401 (3.55%, –24.38%)

C maj 3,245 (8.23%)

1.71% swing Lab to C

Electorate 59,147; Turnout 39,411 (66.63%, +3.93%)

2010: C maj 1,936 (4.81%) – Turnout 40,271 (62.70%)

Ellis (C) 13,735 (34.11%); Keeble (Lab) 11,799 (29.30%); Simpson (LD) 11,250 (27.94%); Beasley (BNP) 1,316 (3.27%); Macarthur (UKIP) 1,238 (3.07%); Lochmuller (Green) 443 (1.10%); Fitzpatrick (Ind) 334 (0.83%); Webb (Ch P) 98 (0.24%); Mildren (Ind) 58 (0.14%)

428 NORTHAMPTON SOUTH

C hold

  • David Mackintosh (C) 16,163 (41.57%, +0.73%)
  • Kevin McKeever (Lab) 12,370 (31.81%, +6.38%)
  • Rose Gibbins (UKIP) 7,114 (18.30%, +13.43%)
  • Sadik Chaudhury (LD) 1,673 (4.30%, –15.14%)
  • Julie Hawkins (Green) 1,403 (3.61%, +2.68%)
  • Kevin Willsher (Ind) 161 (0.41%, –5.34%)

C maj 3,793 (9.75%)

2.82% swing C to Lab

Electorate 61,284; Turnout 38,884 (63.45%, +5.21%)

2010: C maj 6,004 (15.40%) – Turnout 38,978 (58.24%)

Binley (C) 15,917 (40.84%); Loakes (Lab) 9,913 (25.43%); Varnsverry (LD) 7,579 (19.44%); Clarke (Ind) 2,242 (5.75%); Clark (UKIP) 1,897 (4.87%); Sills (Eng Dem) 618 (1.59%); Hawkins (Green) 363 (0.93%); Green (NSPS) 325 (0.83%); Willsher (Ind) 65 (0.17%); Costello (SMA) 59 (0.15%)

429 NORTHAMPTONSHIRE SOUTH

C hold

  • *Andrea Leadsom (C) 36,607 (60.15%, +4.91%)
  • Lucy Mills (Lab) 10,191 (16.74%, –0.59%)
  • Roger Clark (UKIP) 8,204 (13.48%, +9.46%)
  • Tom Snowdon (LD) 3,613 (5.94%, –15.11%)
  • Damon Boughen (Green) 2,247 (3.69%, +2.55%)

C maj 26,416 (43.40%)

2.75% swing Lab to C

Electorate 85,092; Turnout 60,862 (71.52%, –1.48%)

2010: C maj 20,478 (34.19%) – Turnout 59,890 (73.01%)

Leadsom (C) 33,081 (55.24%); Collins (LD) 12,603 (21.04%); May (Lab) 10,380 (17.33%); Mahoney (UKIP) 2,406 (4.02%); Tappy (Eng Dem) 735 (1.23%); Rock (Green) 685 (1.14%)

430 NORWICH NORTH

C hold

  • *Chloe Smith (C) 19,052 (43.71%, +3.12%)
  • Jessica Asato (Lab) 14,589 (33.47%, +2.04%)
  • Glenn Tingle (UKIP) 5,986 (13.73%, +9.32%)
  • Adrian Holmes (Green) 1,939 (4.45%, +1.52%)
  • James Wright (LD) 1,894 (4.34%, –13.94%)
  • Mick Hardy (Ind) 132 (0.30%, –0.03%)

C maj 4,463 (10.24%)

0.54% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,136; Turnout 43,592 (66.92%, +1.69%)

2010: C maj 3,901 (9.16%) – Turnout 42,573 (65.24%)

Smith (C) 17,280 (40.59%); Cook (Lab) 13,379 (31.43%); Stephen (LD) 7,783 (18.28%); Tingle (UKIP) 1,878 (4.41%); Goldfinch (Green) 1,245 (2.92%); Richardson (BNP) 747 (1.75%); Holden (Ind) 143 (0.34%); Holland (Ch P) 118 (0.28%)

431 NORWICH SOUTH

Lab gain from LD

  • Clive Lewis (Lab) 19,033 (39.27%, +10.57%)
  • Lisa Townsend (C) 11,379 (23.48%, +0.55%)
  • Lesley Grahame (Green) 6,749 (13.93%, –0.99%)
  • *Simon Wright (LD) 6,607 (13.63%, –15.72%)
  • Steve Emmens (UKIP) 4,539 (9.37%, +6.96%)
  • David Peel (Class War) 96 (0.20%)
  • Cengiz Ceker (Ind) 60 (0.12%)

Lab maj 7,654 (15.79%)

13.15% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 74,875; Turnout 48,463 (64.73%, +0.16%)

2010: LD maj 310 (0.65%) – Turnout 47,551 (64.56%)

Wright (LD) 13,960 (29.36%); Clarke (Lab) 13,650 (28.71%); Little (C) 10,902 (22.93%); Ramsay (Green) 7,095 (14.92%); Emmens (UKIP) 1,145 (2.41%); Heather (BNP) 697 (1.47%); Polley (WRP) 102 (0.21%)

432 NOTTINGHAM EAST

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Chris Leslie (Lab Co-op) 19,208 (54.55%, +9.19%)
  • Garry Hickton (C) 7,314 (20.77%, –2.92%)
  • Fran Loi (UKIP) 3,501 (9.94%, +6.51%)
  • Antonia Zenkevitch (Green) 3,473 (9.86%, +7.06%)
  • Tadeusz Jones (LD) 1,475 (4.19%, –20.13%)
  • Seb Soar (Ind) 141 (0.40%)
  • James Stephenson (Ind) 97 (0.28%)

6.05% swing C to Lab

Electorate 60,464; Turnout 35,209 (58.23%, +1.83%)

2010: Lab Co-op maj 6,969 (21.05%) – Turnout 33,112 (56.40%)

Leslie (Lab Co-op) 15,022 (45.37%); Boote (LD) 8,053 (24.32%); Lamont (C) 7,846 (23.70%); Wolfe (UKIP) 1,138 (3.44%); Hoare (Green) 928 (2.80%); Sardar (Ch P) 125 (0.38%)

433 NOTTINGHAM NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Graham Allen (Lab) 19,283 (54.56%, +6.01%)
  • Louise Burfitt-Dons (C) 7,423 (21.00%, –3.81%)
  • Stephen Crosby (UKIP) 6,542 (18.51%, +14.61%)
  • Katharina Boettge (Green) 1,088 (3.08%)
  • Tony Sutton (LD) 847 (2.40%, –14.66%)
  • Cathy Meadows (TUSC) 160 (0.45%)

Lab maj 11,860 (33.56%)

4.91% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,918; Turnout 35,343 (53.62%, –0.60%)

2010: Lab maj 8,138 (23.74%) – Turnout 34,285 (54.21%)

Allen (Lab) 16,646 (48.55%); Curtis (C) 8,508 (24.82%); Ball (LD) 5,849 (17.06%); Brindley (BNP) 1,944 (5.67%); Marriott (UKIP) 1,338 (3.90%)

434 NOTTINGHAM SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Lilian Greenwood (Lab) 20,697 (47.62%, +10.33%)
  • Jane Hunt (C) 13,761 (31.66%, –1.28%)
  • David Hollas (UKIP) 4,900 (11.27%, +8.90%)
  • Adam McGregor (Green) 2,345 (5.40%, +3.85%)
  • Deborah Newton-Cook (LD) 1,532 (3.52%, –19.54%)
  • Andrew Clayworth (TUSC) 230 (0.53%)

Lab maj 6,936 (15.96%)

5.81% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,987; Turnout 43,465 (63.00%, +2.52%)

2010: Lab maj 1,772 (4.34%) – Turnout 40,789 (60.48%)

Greenwood (Lab) 15,209 (37.29%); Holland (C) 13,437 (32.94%); Sutton (LD) 9,406 (23.06%); Woodward (BNP) 1,140 (2.79%); Browne (UKIP) 967 (2.37%); Butcher (Green) 630 (1.54%)

435 NUNEATON

C hold

  • *Marcus Jones (C) 20,827 (45.52%, +4.01%)
  • Vicky Fowler (Lab) 15,945 (34.85%, –2.03%)
  • Alwyn Waine (UKIP) 6,582 (14.39%)
  • Keith Kondakor (Green) 1,281 (2.80%)
  • Christina Jebb (LD) 816 (1.78%, –13.55%)
  • Paul Reilly (TUSC) 194 (0.42%)
  • Stephen Paxton (Eng Dem) 104 (0.23%)

C maj 4,882 (10.67%)

3.02% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,032; Turnout 45,749 (67.25%, +1.43%)

2010: C maj 2,069 (4.63%) – Turnout 44,646 (65.81%)

Jones (C) 18,536 (41.52%); Innes (Lab) 16,467 (36.88%); Jebb (LD) 6,846 (15.33%); Findley (BNP) 2,797 (6.26%)

436 OCHIL & PERTHSHIRE SOUTH

SNP gain from Lab

  • Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (SNP) 26,620 (46.00%, +18.37%)
  • *Gordon Banks (Lab) 16,452 (28.43%, –9.48%)
  • Luke Graham (C) 11,987 (20.71%, +0.22%)
  • Iliyan Stefanov (LD) 1,481 (2.56%, –8.84%)
  • Martin Gray (UKIP) 1,331 (2.30%, +0.93%)

SNP maj 10,168 (17.57%)

13.92% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 77,370; Turnout 57,871 (74.80%, +7.61%)

2010: Lab maj 5,187 (10.28%) – Turnout 50,469 (67.19%)

Banks (Lab) 19,131 (37.91%); Ewing (SNP) 13,944 (27.63%); Michaluk (C) 10,342 (20.49%); Littlejohn (LD) 5,754 (11.40%); Bushby (UKIP) 689 (1.37%); Charles (Green) 609 (1.21%)

437 OGMORE

Lab hold

  • *Huw Irranca-Davies (Lab) 18,663 (52.94%, –0.86%)
  • Jane March (C) 5,620 (15.94%, +0.36%)
  • Glenda Davies (UKIP) 5,420 (15.38%, +13.12%)
  • Tim Thomas (PC) 3,556 (10.09%, +0.49%)
  • Gerald Francis (LD) 1,072 (3.04%, –12.14%)
  • Laurie Brophy (Green) 754 (2.14%)
  • Emma Saunders (TUSC) 165 (0.47%)

Lab maj 13,043 (37.00%)

0.61% swing Lab to C

Electorate 55,320; Turnout 35,250 (63.72%, +1.32%)

2010: Lab maj 13,246 (38.23%) – Turnout 34,650 (62.40%)

Irranca-Davies (Lab) 18,644 (53.81%); Moore (C) 5,398 (15.58%); Radford (LD) 5,260 (15.18%); Clark (PC) 3,326 (9.60%); Thomas (BNP) 1,242 (3.58%); Passey (UKIP) 780 (2.25%)

438 OLD BEXLEY & SIDCUP

C hold

  • *James Brokenshire (C) 24,682 (52.80%, –1.33%)
  • Ibrahim Mehmet (Lab) 8,879 (18.99%, –0.28%)
  • Catherine Reilly (UKIP) 8,528 (18.24%, +14.87%)
  • Jennifer Keen (LD) 1,644 (3.52%, –11.86%)
  • Derek Moran (Green) 1,336 (2.86%, +2.04%)
  • Bob Gill (NHAP) 1,216 (2.60%)
  • Laurence Williams (Ch P) 245 (0.52%)
  • Nicola Finch (BNP) 218 (0.47%, –4.22%)

C maj 15,803 (33.80%)

0.53% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,035; Turnout 46,748 (70.79%, +1.51%)

2010: C maj 15,857 (34.86%) – Turnout 45,492 (69.28%)

Brokenshire (C) 24,625 (54.13%); Everitt (Lab) 8,768 (19.27%); Borrowman (LD) 6,996 (15.38%); Brooks (BNP) 2,132 (4.69%); Coburn (UKIP) 1,532 (3.37%); Cheeseman (Eng Dem) 520 (1.14%); Hemming-Clark (Save QM) 393 (0.86%); Rooks (Green) 371 (0.82%); Dynamite (Loony) 155 (0.34%)

439 OLDHAM EAST & SADDLEWORTH

Lab hold

  • *Debbie Abrahams (Lab) 17,529 (39.41%, +7.54%)
  • Sajjad Hussain (C) 11,527 (25.91%, –0.53%)
  • Peter Klonowski (UKIP) 8,557 (19.24%, +15.37%)
  • Richard Marbrow (LD) 5,718 (12.85%, –18.78%)
  • Miranda Meadowcroft (Green) 1,152 (2.59%)

Lab maj 6,002 (13.49%)

4.04% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,005; Turnout 44,483 (61.78%, +0.59%)

2010: Lab maj 103 (0.23%) – Turnout 44,520 (61.18%)

Woolas (Lab) 14,186 (31.86%); Watkins (LD) 14,083 (31.63%); Ali (C) 11,773 (26.44%); Stott (BNP) 2,546 (5.72%); Bentley (UKIP) 1,720 (3.86%); Nazir (Ch P) 212 (0.48%)

2011: Lab maj 3,558 (10.19%) – Turnout 34,930 (47.99%)

Abrahams (Lab) 14,718 (42.14%); Watkins (LD) 11,160 (31.95%); Ali (C) 4,481 (12.83%); Nuttall (UKIP) 2,029 (5.81%); Adams (BNP) 1,560 (4.47%); Allen (Green) 530 (1.52%); Brick (Loony) 145 (0.42%); Morris (Eng Dem) 144 (0.41%); Kaye (Pirate) 96 (0.27%); Bishop (Bus-Pass Elvis) 67 (0.19%)

440 OLDHAM WEST & ROYTON

Lab hold

  • *Michael Meacher (Lab) 23,630 (54.78%, +9.33%)
  • Francis Arbour (UKIP) 8,892 (20.61%, +17.38%)
  • Kamran Ghafoor (C) 8,187 (18.98%, –4.68%)
  • Garth Harkness (LD) 1,589 (3.68%, –15.41%)
  • Simeon Hart (Green) 839 (1.94%)

Lab maj 14,738 (34.17%)

4.03% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 72,341; Turnout 43,137 (59.63%, +0.57%)

2010: Lab maj 9,352 (21.79%) – Turnout 42,910 (59.06%)

Meacher (Lab) 19,503 (45.45%); Ghafoor (C) 10,151 (23.66%); Alcock (LD) 8,193 (19.09%); Joines (BNP) 3,049 (7.11%); Roberts (UKIP) 1,387 (3.23%); Miah (Respect) 627 (1.46%)

441 ORKNEY & SHETLAND

LD hold

  • *Alistair Carmichael (LD) 9,407 (41.39%, –20.58%)
  • Danus Skene (SNP) 8,590 (37.79%, +27.24%)
  • Donald Cameron (C) 2,025 (8.91%, –1.59%)
  • Gerry McGarvey (Lab) 1,624 (7.15%, –3.51%)
  • Robert Smith (UKIP) 1,082 (4.76%, –1.56%)

LD maj 817 (3.59%)

23.91% swing LD to SNP

Electorate 34,551; Turnout 22,728 (65.78%, +7.31%)

2010: LD maj 9,928 (51.32%) – Turnout 19,346 (58.47%)

Carmichael (LD) 11,989 (61.97%); Cooper (Lab) 2,061 (10.65%); Mowat (SNP) 2,042 (10.56%); Nairn (C) 2,032 (10.50%); Smith (UKIP) 1,222 (6.32%)

442 ORPINGTON

C hold

  • *Joseph Johnson (C) 28,152 (57.42%, –2.28%)
  • Idham Ramadi (UKIP) 8,173 (16.67%, +13.89%)
  • Nigel de Gruchy (Lab) 7,645 (15.59%, +6.60%)
  • Peter Brooks (LD) 3,330 (6.79%, –17.74%)
  • Tamara Galloway (Green) 1,732 (3.53%, +2.49%)

C maj 19,979 (40.75%)

8.09% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 68,129; Turnout 49,032 (71.97%, –0.24%)

2010: C maj 17,200 (35.17%) – Turnout 48,911 (72.21%)

Johnson (C) 29,200 (59.70%); McBride (LD) 12,000 (24.53%); Morgan (Lab) 4,400 (9.00%); Greenhough (UKIP) 1,360 (2.78%); Culnane (BNP) 1,241 (2.54%); Galloway (Green) 511 (1.04%); Snape (Eng Dem) 199 (0.41%)

443 OXFORD EAST

Lab hold

  • *Andrew Smith (Lab) 25,356 (50.02%, +7.55%)
  • Melanie Magee (C) 10,076 (19.88%, +1.05%)
  • Ann Duncan (Green) 5,890 (11.62%, +9.22%)
  • Alasdair Murray (LD) 5,453 (10.76%, –22.85%)
  • Ian Macdonald (UKIP) 3,451 (6.81%, +4.48%)
  • Chaka Artwell (Ind) 160 (0.32%)
  • Mad Hatter (Loony) 145 (0.29%)
  • James Morbin (TUSC) 108 (0.21%)
  • Kevin Parkin (SPGB) 50 (0.10%)

Lab maj 15,280 (30.14%)

3.25% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,974; Turnout 50,689 (64.18%, +1.11%)

2010: Lab maj 4,581 (8.87%) – Turnout 51,651 (63.08%)

Smith (Lab) 21,938 (42.47%); Goddard (LD) 17,357 (33.60%); Argar (C) 9,727 (18.83%); Dhall (Green) 1,238 (2.40%); Gasper (UKIP) 1,202 (2.33%); O'Sullivan (SEP) 116 (0.22%); Crawford (Parenting) 73 (0.14%)

444 OXFORD WEST & ABINGDON

C hold

  • *Nicola Blackwood (C) 26,153 (45.68%, +3.36%)
  • Layla Moran (LD) 16,571 (28.95%, –13.07%)
  • Sally Copley (Lab) 7,274 (12.71%, +2.08%)
  • Alan Harris (UKIP) 3,963 (6.92%, +4.23%)
  • Larry Sanders (Green) 2,497 (4.36%, +2.27%)
  • Helen Salisbury (NHAP) 723 (1.26%)
  • Mike Foster (SPGB) 66 (0.12%)

C maj 9,582 (16.74%)

8.21% swing LD to C

Electorate 79,767; Turnout 57,247 (71.77%, +6.44%)

2010: C maj 176 (0.31%) – Turnout 56,480 (65.33%)

Blackwood (C) 23,906 (42.33%); Harris (LD) 23,730 (42.01%); Stevens (Lab) 5,999 (10.62%); Williams (UKIP) 1,518 (2.69%); Goodall (Green) 1,184 (2.10%); Mann (APP) 143 (0.25%)

445 PAISLEY & RENFREWSHIRE NORTH

SNP gain from Lab

  • Gavin Newlands (SNP) 25,601 (50.73%, +31.67%)
  • *Jim Sheridan (Lab) 16,525 (32.75%, –21.28%)
  • John Anderson (C) 6,183 (12.25%, –2.35%)
  • James Speirs (LD) 1,055 (2.09%, –8.43%)
  • Ryan Morrison (Green) 703 (1.39%)
  • Andy Doyle (CSA) 202 (0.40%)
  • Jim Halfpenny (TUSC) 193 (0.38%)

SNP maj 9,076 (17.99%)

26.47% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 66,206; Turnout 50,462 (76.22%, +7.61%)

2010: Lab maj 15,280 (34.96%) – Turnout 43,707 (68.61%)

Sheridan (Lab) 23,613 (54.03%); MacLaren (SNP) 8,333 (19.07%); Campbell (C) 6,381 (14.60%); Dobson (LD) 4,597 (10.52%); Pearson (Ind) 550 (1.26%); Rollo (SSP) 233 (0.53%)

446 PAISLEY & RENFREWSHIRE SOUTH

SNP gain from Lab

  • Mhairi Black (SNP) 23,548 (50.94%, +32.87%)
  • *Douglas Alexander (Lab) 17,864 (38.64%, –20.96%)
  • Fraser Galloway (C) 3,526 (7.63%, –2.32%)
  • Eileen McCartin (LD) 1,010 (2.18%, –7.35%)
  • Sandra Webster (SSP) 278 (0.60%, –0.34%)

SNP maj 5,684 (12.30%)

26.92% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 61,281; Turnout 46,226 (75.43%, +10.07%)

2010: Lab maj 16,614 (41.54%) – Turnout 39,998 (65.36%)

Alexander (Lab) 23,842 (59.61%); Doig (SNP) 7,228 (18.07%); McCaskill (C) 3,979 (9.95%); Ghai (LD) 3,812 (9.53%); Mack (Ind) 513 (1.28%); Kerr (SSP) 375 (0.94%); Hendry (Ind) 249 (0.62%)

447 PENDLE

C hold

  • *Andrew Stephenson (C) 20,978 (47.20%, +8.32%)
  • Azhar Ali (Lab) 15,525 (34.93%, +4.01%)
  • Mick Waddington (UKIP) 5,415 (12.18%, +8.91%)
  • Graham Roach (LD) 1,487 (3.35%, –16.85%)
  • Laura Fisk (Green) 1,043 (2.35%)

C maj 5,453 (12.27%)

2.15% swing Lab to C

Electorate 64,657; Turnout 44,448 (68.74%, +0.92%)

2010: C maj 3,585 (7.96%) – Turnout 45,045 (67.82%)

Stephenson (C) 17,512 (38.88%); Prentice (Lab) 13,927 (30.92%); Anwar (LD) 9,095 (20.19%); Jackman (BNP) 2,894 (6.42%); Cannon (UKIP) 1,476 (3.28%); Masih (Ch P) 141 (0.31%)

448 PENISTONE & STOCKSBRIDGE

Lab hold

  • *Angela Smith (Lab) 19,691 (42.03%, +4.27%)
  • Steven Jackson (C) 12,968 (27.68%, –3.53%)
  • Graeme Waddicar (UKIP) 10,738 (22.92%, +18.76%)
  • Rosalyn Gordon (LD) 2,957 (6.31%, –14.76%)
  • Colin Porter (Eng Dem) 500 (1.07%, +0.01%)

Lab maj 6,723 (14.35%)

3.90% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,048; Turnout 46,854 (65.95%, –1.96%)

2010: Lab maj 3,049 (6.55%) – Turnout 46,516 (67.91%)

Smith (Lab) 17,565 (37.76%); Pitfield (C) 14,516 (31.21%); Cuthbertson (LD) 9,800 (21.07%); James (BNP) 2,207 (4.74%); French (UKIP) 1,936 (4.16%); McEnhill (Eng Dem) 492 (1.06%)

449 PENRITH & THE BORDER

C hold

  • *Rory Stewart (C) 26,202 (59.66%, +6.27%)
  • Lee Rushworth (Lab) 6,308 (14.36%, +1.42%)
  • John Stanyer (UKIP) 5,353 (12.19%, +9.40%)
  • Neil Hughes (LD) 3,745 (8.53%, –19.93%)
  • Bryan Burrow (Green) 2,313 (5.27%)

C maj 19,894 (45.29%)

2.42% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,209; Turnout 43,921 (67.35%, –2.50%)

2010: C maj 11,241 (24.93%) – Turnout 45,087 (69.85%)

Stewart (C) 24,071 (53.39%); Thornton (LD) 12,830 (28.46%); Cannon (Lab) 5,834 (12.94%); Stanyer (UKIP) 1,259 (2.79%); Davidson (BNP) 1,093 (2.42%)

450 PERTH & PERTHSHIRE NORTH

SNP hold

  • *Pete Wishart (SNP) 27,379 (50.51%, +10.91%)
  • Alexander Stewart (C) 17,738 (32.73%, +2.19%)
  • Scott Nicholson (Lab) 4,413 (8.14%, –8.27%)
  • Peter Barrett (LD) 2,059 (3.80%, –8.54%)
  • Louise Ramsay (Green) 1,146 (2.11%)
  • John Myles (UKIP) 1,110 (2.05%)
  • Xander McDade (Ind) 355 (0.65%)

SNP maj 9,641 (17.79%)

4.36% swing C to SNP

Electorate 72,447; Turnout 54,200 (74.81%, +7.91%)

2010: SNP maj 4,379 (9.07%) – Turnout 48,268 (66.91%)

Wishart (SNP) 19,118 (39.61%); Lyburn (C) 14,739 (30.54%); Glackin (Lab) 7,923 (16.41%); Barrett (LD) 5,954 (12.34%); Taylor (Trust) 534 (1.11%)

451 PETERBOROUGH

C hold

  • *Stewart Jackson (C) 18,684 (39.69%, –0.67%)
  • Lisa Forbes (Lab) 16,759 (35.60%, +6.06%)
  • Mary Herdman (UKIP) 7,485 (15.90%, +9.21%)
  • Darren Fower (LD) 1,774 (3.77%, –15.85%)
  • Darren Bisby-Boyd (Green) 1,218 (2.59%, +1.42%)
  • Chris Ash (Lib) 639 (1.36%)
  • John Fox (Ind) 516 (1.10%, +0.19%)

C maj 1,925 (4.09%)

3.37% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,521; Turnout 47,075 (64.91%, +1.02%)

2010: C maj 4,861 (10.82%) – Turnout 44,927 (63.89%)

Jackson (C) 18,133 (40.36%); Murphy (Lab) 13,272 (29.54%); Sandford (LD) 8,816 (19.62%); Fox (UKIP) 3,007 (6.69%); King (Eng Dem) 770 (1.71%); Radic (Green) 523 (1.16%); Swallow (Ind) 406 (0.90%)

452 PLYMOUTH MOOR VIEW

C gain from Lab

  • Johnny Mercer (C) 16,020 (37.60%, +4.26%)
  • *Alison Seabeck (Lab) 14,994 (35.19%, –1.97%)
  • Penny Mills (UKIP) 9,152 (21.48%, +13.80%)
  • Stuart Bonar (LD) 1,265 (2.97%, –13.93%)
  • Ben Osborn (Green) 1,023 (2.40%, +1.44%)
  • Louise Parker (TUSC) 152 (0.36%)

C maj 1,026 (2.41%)

3.12% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,246; Turnout 42,606 (62.43%, +0.69%)

2010: Lab maj 1,588 (3.82%) – Turnout 41,526 (61.74%)

Seabeck (Lab) 15,433 (37.16%); Groves (C) 13,845 (33.34%); Bonar (LD) 7,016 (16.90%); Wakeham (UKIP) 3,188 (7.68%); Cook (BNP) 1,438 (3.46%); Miller (Green) 398 (0.96%); Marchesi (Soc Lab) 208 (0.50%)

453 PLYMOUTH SUTTON & DEVONPORT

C hold

  • *Oliver Colvile (C) 18,120 (37.78%, +3.49%)
  • Luke Pollard (Lab Co-op) 17,597 (36.69%, +5.02%)
  • Roy Kettle (UKIP) 6,731 (14.03%, +7.53%)
  • Libby Brown (Green) 3,401 (7.09%, +5.03%)
  • Graham Reed (LD) 2,008 (4.19%, –20.48%)
  • Laura-Jane Rossington (Communist) 106 (0.22%)

C maj 523 (1.09%)

0.76% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,274; Turnout 47,963 (65.46%, +3.66%)

2010: C maj 1,149 (2.62%) – Turnout 43,894 (61.79%)

Colville (C) 15,050 (34.29%); Gilroy (Lab Co-op) 13,901 (31.67%); Evans (LD) 10,829 (24.67%); Leigh (UKIP) 2,854 (6.50%); Brown (Green) 904 (2.06%); Gerrish (Ind) 233 (0.53%); Hawkins (Soc Lab) 123 (0.28%)

454 PONTYPRIDD

Lab hold

  • *Owen Smith (Lab) 15,554 (41.06%, +2.28%)
  • Ann-Marie Mason (C) 6,569 (17.34%, +1.16%)
  • Andrew Tomkinson (UKIP) 5,085 (13.42%, +10.07%)
  • Mike Powell (LD) 4,904 (12.95%, –18.24%)
  • Osian Lewis (PC) 4,348 (11.48%, +4.19%)
  • Katy Clay (Green) 992 (2.62%, +1.63%)
  • Damien Biggs (Soc Lab) 332 (0.88%, –0.37%)
  • Esther Pearson (TUSC) 98 (0.26%)

Lab maj 8,985 (23.72%)

0.56% swing C to Lab

Electorate 58,929; Turnout 37,882 (64.28%, +1.30%)

2010: Lab maj 2,785 (7.59%) – Turnout 36,671 (62.99%)

Smith (Lab) 14,220 (38.78%); Powell (LD) 11,435 (31.18%); Gonzalez (C) 5,932 (16.18%); Bellin (PC) 2,673 (7.29%); Bevan (UKIP) 1,229 (3.35%); Parsons (Soc Lab) 456 (1.24%); Watson (Ch P) 365 (1.00%); Matthews (Green) 361 (0.98%)

455 POOLE

C hold

  • *Robert Syms (C) 23,745 (50.10%, +2.60%)
  • Dr David Young (UKIP) 7,956 (16.79%, +11.50%)
  • Helen Rosser (Lab) 6,102 (12.88%, +0.14%)
  • Philip Eades (LD) 5,572 (11.76%, –19.85%)
  • Adrian Oliver (Green) 2,198 (4.64%)
  • Mark Howell (Poole) 1,766 (3.73%)
  • Ian Northover (ND) 54 (0.11%)

C maj 15,789 (33.32%)

4.45% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 72,557; Turnout 47,393 (65.32%, –8.04%)

2010: C maj 7,541 (15.90%) – Turnout 47,436 (73.36%)

Syms (C) 22,532 (47.50%); Eades (LD) 14,991 (31.60%); Sanderson (Lab) 6,041 (12.74%); Wellstead (UKIP) 2,507 (5.29%); Holmes (BNP) 1,188 (2.50%); Northover (Ind) 177 (0.37%)

456 POPLAR & LIMEHOUSE

Lab hold

  • *Jim Fitzpatrick (Lab) 29,886 (58.55%, +18.55%)
  • Christopher Wilford (C) 12,962 (25.39%, –1.69%)
  • Nicholas McQueen (UKIP) 3,128 (6.13%, +4.92%)
  • Maureen Childs (Green) 2,463 (4.83%, +3.86%)
  • Elaine Bagshaw (LD) 2,149 (4.21%, –6.94%)
  • Hugo Pierre (TUSC) 367 (0.72%)
  • Rene Mugenzi (RFAC) 89 (0.17%)

Lab maj 16,924 (33.16%)

10.12% swing C to Lab

Electorate 82,076; Turnout 51,044 (62.19%, –0.11%)

2010: Lab maj 6,030 (12.91%) – Turnout 46,700 (62.30%)

Fitzpatrick (Lab) 18,679 (40.00%); Archer (C) 12,649 (27.09%); Galloway (Respect) 8,160 (17.47%); Fryer (LD) 5,209 (11.15%); Lochner (UKIP) 565 (1.21%); Osborne (Eng Dem) 470 (1.01%); Smith (Green) 449 (0.96%); Mahmud (Ind) 293 (0.63%); Hoque (Ind) 167 (0.36%); Thornton (Ind) 59 (0.13%)

457 PORTSMOUTH NORTH

C hold

  • *Penny Mordaunt (C) 21,343 (47.02%, +2.75%)
  • John Ferrett (Lab) 10,806 (23.81%, –3.95%)
  • Mike Fitzgerald (UKIP) 8,660 (19.08%, +14.97%)
  • Darren Sanders (LD) 2,828 (6.23%, –13.88%)
  • Gavin Ellis (Green) 1,450 (3.19%, +2.15%)
  • Jon Woods (TUSC) 231 (0.51%, +0.16%)
  • Steven George (JACP) 72 (0.16%)

C maj 10,537 (23.21%)

3.35% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,105; Turnout 45,390 (62.09%, –0.64%)

2010: C maj 7,289 (16.52%) – Turnout 44,118 (62.73%)

Mordaunt (C) 19,533 (44.27%); McCarthy-Fry (Lab Co-op) 12,244 (27.75%); Sanders (LD) 8,874 (20.11%); Fitzgerald (UKIP) 1,812 (4.11%); Knight (Eng Dem) 1,040 (2.36%); Maclennan (Green) 461 (1.04%); Tosh (TUSC) 154 (0.35%)

458 PORTSMOUTH SOUTH

C gain from LD

  • Flick Drummond (C) 14,585 (34.81%, +1.55%)
  • Gerald Vernon-Jackson (LD) 9,344 (22.30%, –23.55%)
  • Sue Castillon (Lab) 8,184 (19.53%, +5.86%)
  • Steve Harris (UKIP) 5,595 (13.35%, +11.23%)
  • Ian McCulloch (Green) 3,145 (7.51%, +5.77%)
  • *Mike Hancock (Ind) 716 (1.71%)
  • Sean Hoyle (TUSC) 235 (0.56%)
  • Don Jerrard (JACP) 99 (0.24%)

C maj 5,241 (12.51%)

12.55% swing LD to C

Electorate 71,639; Turnout 41,903 (58.49%, –0.25%)

2010: LD maj 5,200 (12.60%) – Turnout 41,264 (58.75%)

Hancock (LD) 18,921 (45.85%); Drummond (C) 13,721 (33.25%); Ferrett (Lab) 5,640 (13.67%); Martin (UKIP) 876 (2.12%); Crompton (BNP) 873 (2.12%); Dawes (Green) 716 (1.74%); DuCane (Eng Dem) 400 (0.97%); Cummings (J & AC) 117 (0.28%)

459 PRESELI PEMBROKESHIRE

C hold

  • *Stephen Crabb (C) 16,383 (40.40%, –2.39%)
  • Paul Miller (Lab) 11,414 (28.14%, –3.01%)
  • Howard Lillyman (UKIP) 4,257 (10.50%, +8.21%)
  • Chris Overton (ISWSL) 3,729 (9.19%)
  • John Osmond (PC) 2,518 (6.21%, –3.02%)
  • Frances Bryant (Green) 1,452 (3.58%)
  • Nick Tregoning (LD) 780 (1.92%, –12.62%)
  • Rodney Maile (Worth) 23 (0.06%)

C maj 4,969 (12.25%)

0.31% swing Lab to C

Electorate 57,291; Turnout 40,556 (70.79%, +1.82%)

2010: C maj 4,605 (11.63%) – Turnout 39,602 (68.97%)

Crabb (C) 16,944 (42.79%); Rees (Lab) 12,339 (31.16%); Tregoning (LD) 5,759 (14.54%); Jones-Davies (PC) 3,654 (9.23%); Lawson (UKIP) 906 (2.29%)

460 PRESTON

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Mark Hendrick (Lab Co-op) 18,755 (56.04%, +7.84%)
  • Richard Holden (C) 6,688 (19.98%, –1.74%)
  • James Barker (UKIP) 5,139 (15.35%, +10.86%)
  • Gemma Christie (Green) 1,643 (4.91%)
  • Jo Barton (LD) 1,244 (3.72%, –20.69%)

4.79% swing C to Lab

Electorate 59,981; Turnout 33,469 (55.80%, +3.76%)

2010: Lab Co-op maj 7,733 (23.79%) – Turnout 32,505 (52.04%)

Hendrick (Lab Co-op) 15,668 (48.20%); Jewell (LD) 7,935 (24.41%); Warner-O'Neill (C) 7,060 (21.72%); Muirhead (UKIP) 1,462 (4.50%); Ambroze (Ch P) 272 (0.84%); Tayya (Ind) 108 (0.33%)

461 PUDSEY

C hold

  • *Stuart Andrew (C) 23,637 (46.41%, +7.96%)
  • Jamie Hanley (Lab) 19,136 (37.58%, +2.50%)
  • Roger Tattersall (UKIP) 4,689 (9.21%, +6.72%)
  • Ryk Downes (LD) 1,926 (3.78%, –17.05%)
  • Claire Allen (Green) 1,539 (3.02%)

C maj 4,501 (8.84%)

2.73% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,533; Turnout 50,927 (72.20%, +1.33%)

2010: C maj 1,659 (3.38%) – Turnout 49,083 (70.87%)

Andrew (C) 18,874 (38.45%); Hanley (Lab) 17,215 (35.07%); Matthews (LD) 10,224 (20.83%); Gibson (BNP) 1,549 (3.16%); Dews (UKIP) 1,221 (2.49%)

462 PUTNEY

C hold

  • *Justine Greening (C) 23,018 (53.76%, +1.73%)
  • Sheila Boswell (Lab) 12,838 (29.99%, +2.60%)
  • Andy Hallett (LD) 2,717 (6.35%, –10.59%)
  • Chris Poole (Green) 2,067 (4.83%, +3.38%)
  • Tricia Ward (UKIP) 1,989 (4.65%, +3.58%)
  • Guy Dessoy (AWP) 184 (0.43%)

C maj 10,180 (23.78%)

0.44% swing C to Lab

Electorate 63,918; Turnout 42,813 (66.98%, +2.62%)

2010: C maj 10,053 (24.65%) – Turnout 40,785 (64.36%)

Greening (C) 21,223 (52.04%); King (Lab) 11,170 (27.39%); Sandbach (LD) 6,907 (16.94%); Mackenzie (Green) 591 (1.45%); Darby (BNP) 459 (1.13%); Wareham (UKIP) 435 (1.07%)

463 RAYLEIGH & WICKFORD

C hold

  • *Mark Francois (C) 29,088 (54.66%, –3.15%)
  • John Hayter (UKIP) 11,858 (22.28%, +18.06%)
  • David Hough (Lab) 6,705 (12.60%, –1.88%)
  • Linda Kendall (Ind) 2,418 (4.54%)
  • Mike Pitt (LD) 1,622 (3.05%, –12.08%)
  • Sarah Yapp (Green) 1,529 (2.87%)

C maj 17,230 (32.38%)

10.60% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 77,870; Turnout 53,220 (68.34%, –0.61%)

2010: C maj 22,338 (42.68%) – Turnout 52,343 (68.96%)

Francois (C) 30,257 (57.81%); Gaszczak (LD) 7,919 (15.13%); Le-Surf (Lab) 7,577 (14.48%); Hayter (Eng Dem) 2,219 (4.24%); Callaghan (UKIP) 2,211 (4.22%); Evennett (BNP) 2,160 (4.13%)

464 READING EAST

C hold

  • *Rob Wilson (C) 23,217 (45.98%, +3.43%)
  • Matt Rodda (Lab) 16,697 (33.07%, +7.60%)
  • Jenny Woods (LD) 3,719 (7.37%, –19.97%)
  • Christine Forrester (UKIP) 3,647 (7.22%, +5.05%)
  • Rob White (Green) 3,214 (6.37%, +4.23%)

C maj 6,520 (12.91%)

2.09% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,651; Turnout 50,494 (67.64%, +0.92%)

2010: C maj 7,605 (15.21%) – Turnout 49,985 (66.72%)

Wilson (C) 21,269 (42.55%); Epps (LD) 13,664 (27.34%); Dodds (Lab) 12,729 (25.47%); Pitfield (UKIP) 1,086 (2.17%); White (Green) 1,069 (2.14%); Lloyd (Ind) 111 (0.22%); Turberville (Ind) 57 (0.11%)

465 READING WEST

C hold

  • *Alok Sharma (C) 23,082 (47.69%, +4.51%)
  • Victoria Groulef (Lab) 16,432 (33.95%, +3.40%)
  • Malik Azam (UKIP) 4,826 (9.97%, +6.80%)
  • Meri O'Connell (LD) 2,355 (4.87%, –15.22%)
  • Miriam Kennet (Green) 1,406 (2.90%, +1.68%)
  • Suzie Ferguson (Ind) 156 (0.32%)
  • Neil Adams (TUSC) 83 (0.17%)
  • Philip West (Roman) 64 (0.13%)

C maj 6,650 (13.74%)

0.55% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,302; Turnout 48,404 (66.95%, +1.04%)

2010: C maj 6,004 (12.63%) – Turnout 47,530 (65.91%)

Sharma (C) 20,523 (43.18%); Sarkar (Lab) 14,519 (30.55%); Benson (LD) 9,546 (20.08%); Hay (UKIP) 1,508 (3.17%); Thomas (CSP) 852 (1.79%); Windisch (Green) 582 (1.22%)

466 REDCAR

Lab Co-op gain from LD

  • Anna Turley (Lab Co-op) 17,946 (43.86%, +11.11%)
  • Josh Mason (LD) 7,558 (18.47%, –26.70%)
  • Chris Gallacher (UKIP) 7,516 (18.37%, +13.90%)
  • Jacob Young (C) 6,630 (16.20%, +2.40%)
  • Peter Pinkney (Green) 880 (2.15%)
  • Philip Lockey (NE Party) 389 (0.95%)

18.91% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 64,825; Turnout 40,919 (63.12%, +0.61%)

2010: LD maj 5,214 (12.43%) – Turnout 41,963 (62.51%)

Swales (LD) 18,955 (45.17%); Baird (Lab) 13,741 (32.75%); Mastin (C) 5,790 (13.80%); Bulmer (UKIP) 1,875 (4.47%); Broughton (BNP) 1,475 (3.52%); Walter (TUSC) 127 (0.30%)

467 REDDITCH

C hold

  • *Karen Lumley (C) 20,771 (47.10%, +3.62%)
  • Rebecca Blake (Lab) 13,717 (31.11%, +0.85%)
  • Peter Jewell (UKIP) 7,133 (16.18%, +12.77%)
  • Hilary Myers (LD) 1,349 (3.06%, –14.55%)
  • Kevin White (Green) 960 (2.18%, +1.28%)
  • Seth Colton (Ind) 168 (0.38%, +0.15%)

C maj 7,054 (16.00%)

1.39% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,529; Turnout 44,098 (67.30%, +3.08%)

2010: C maj 5,821 (13.22%) – Turnout 44,018 (64.21%)

Lumley (C) 19,138 (43.48%); Smith (Lab) 13,317 (30.25%); Lane (LD) 7,750 (17.61%); Davis (UKIP) 1,497 (3.40%); Ingram (BNP) 1,394 (3.17%); White (Green) 393 (0.89%); Schittone (Eng Dem) 255 (0.58%); Beverley (Ch P) 101 (0.23%); Swansborough (Ind) 100 (0.23%); Fletcher (Nobody) 73 (0.17%)

468 REIGATE

C hold

  • *Crispin Blunt (C) 29,151 (56.77%, +3.37%)
  • Joseph Fox (UKIP) 6,817 (13.28%, +9.10%)
  • Ali Aklakul (Lab) 6,578 (12.81%, +1.46%)
  • Anna Tarrant (LD) 5,369 (10.46%, –15.75%)
  • Jonathan Essex (Green) 3,434 (6.69%, +4.51%)

C maj 22,334 (43.49%)

2.86% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 73,429; Turnout 51,349 (69.93%, +0.13%)

2010: C maj 13,591 (27.19%) – Turnout 49,978 (69.80%)

Blunt (C) 26,688 (53.40%); Kulka (LD) 13,097 (26.21%); Hull (Lab) 5,672 (11.35%); Fox (UKIP) 2,089 (4.18%); Brown (BNP) 1,345 (2.69%); Essex (Green) 1,087 (2.17%)

469 RENFREWSHIRE EAST

SNP gain from Lab

  • Kirsten Oswald (SNP) 23,013 (40.57%, +31.71%)
  • *Jim Murphy (Lab) 19,295 (34.01%, –16.76%)
  • David Montgomery (C) 12,465 (21.97%, –8.44%)
  • Graeme Cowie (LD) 1,069 (1.88%, –7.34%)
  • Robert Malyn (UKIP) 888 (1.57%, +0.84%)

SNP maj 3,718 (6.55%)

24.23% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 69,982; Turnout 56,730 (81.06%, +3.81%)

2010: Lab maj 10,420 (20.36%) – Turnout 51,181 (77.26%)

Murphy (Lab) 25,987 (50.77%); Cook (C) 15,567 (30.42%); Macdonald (LD) 4,720 (9.22%); Archer (SNP) 4,535 (8.86%); MacKay (UKIP) 372 (0.73%)

470 RHONDDA

Lab hold

  • *Chris Bryant (Lab) 15,976 (50.66%, –4.64%)
  • Shelley Rees-Owen (PC) 8,521 (27.02%, +8.90%)
  • Ron Hughes (UKIP) 3,998 (12.68%, +11.52%)
  • Lyn Hudson (C) 2,116 (6.71%, +0.30%)
  • George Summers (LD) 474 (1.50%, –9.15%)
  • Lisa Rapado (Green) 453 (1.44%)

Lab maj 7,455 (23.64%)

6.77% swing Lab to PC

Electorate 51,809; Turnout 31,538 (60.87%, +0.60%)

2010: Lab maj 11,553 (37.18%) – Turnout 31,072 (60.27%)

Bryant (Lab) 17,183 (55.30%); Davies (PC) 5,630 (18.12%); Wasley (LD) 3,309 (10.65%); Howe (Ind) 2,599 (8.36%); Henderson (C) 1,993 (6.41%); John (UKIP) 358 (1.15%)

471 RIBBLE VALLEY

C hold

  • *Nigel Evans (C) 25,404 (48.63%, –1.67%)
  • David Hinder (Lab) 11,798 (22.58%, +0.53%)
  • Shirley Parkinson (UKIP) 8,250 (15.79%, +9.11%)
  • Jackie Pearcey (LD) 2,756 (5.28%, –15.25%)
  • Graham Sowter (Green) 2,193 (4.20%)
  • David Brass (Ind) 1,498 (2.87%)
  • Grace Astley (Ind) 288 (0.55%)
  • Tony Johnson (IPAP) 56 (0.11%)

C maj 13,606 (26.04%)

1.10% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,873; Turnout 52,243 (67.09%, +0.11%)

2010: C maj 14,769 (28.25%) – Turnout 52,287 (66.98%)

Evans (C) 26,298 (50.30%); Foster (Lab) 11,529 (22.05%); Knox (LD) 10,732 (20.53%); Rush (UKIP) 3,496 (6.69%); Johnson (ND) 232 (0.44%)

472 RICHMOND (YORKS)

C hold

  • Rishi Sunak (C) 27,744 (51.38%, –11.42%)
  • Matthew Cooke (UKIP) 8,194 (15.17%)
  • Mike Hill (Lab) 7,124 (13.19%, –2.07%)
  • John Harris (LD) 3,465 (6.42%, –12.69%)
  • John Blackie (Ind) 3,348 (6.20%)
  • Leslie Rowe (Green) 2,313 (4.28%, +1.45%)
  • Robin Scott (Ind) 1,811 (3.35%)

C maj 19,550 (36.20%)

Electorate 83,451; Turnout 53,999 (64.71%, –2.50%)

2010: C maj 23,336 (43.69%) – Turnout 53,412 (67.20%)

Hague (C) 33,541 (62.80%); Meredith (LD) 10,205 (19.11%); Driver (Lab) 8,150 (15.26%); Rowe (Green) 1,516 (2.84%)

473 RICHMOND PARK

C hold

  • *Zac Goldsmith (C) 34,404 (58.21%, +8.50%)
  • Robin Meltzer (LD) 11,389 (19.27%, –23.54%)
  • Sachin Patel (Lab) 7,296 (12.34%, +7.32%)
  • Andree Frieze (Green) 3,548 (6.00%, +5.04%)
  • Sam Naz (UKIP) 2,464 (4.17%, +3.04%)

C maj 23,015 (38.94%)

16.02% swing LD to C

Electorate 77,297; Turnout 59,101 (76.46%, –0.45%)

2010: C maj 4,091 (6.90%) – Turnout 59,268 (76.91%)

Goldsmith (C) 29,461 (49.71%); Kramer (LD) 25,370 (42.81%); Tunnicliffe (Lab) 2,979 (5.03%); Dul (UKIP) 669 (1.13%); Page (Green) 572 (0.97%); May (CPA) 133 (0.22%); Hill (Ind) 84 (0.14%)

474 ROCHDALE

Lab hold

  • *Simon Danczuk (Lab) 20,961 (46.14%, +9.76%)
  • Mohammed Masud (UKIP) 8,519 (18.75%, +14.40%)
  • Azi Ahmed (C) 7,742 (17.04%, –1.05%)
  • Andy Kelly (LD) 4,667 (10.27%, –24.17%)
  • Farooq Ahmed (Rochdale) 1,535 (3.38%)
  • Mark Hollinrake (Green) 1,382 (3.04%)
  • Kevin Bryan (NF) 433 (0.95%, –3.92%)
  • Mohammed Salim (IZB) 191 (0.42%, –0.77%)

Lab maj 12,442 (27.39%)

2.32% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 79,170; Turnout 45,430 (57.38%, –0.76%)

2010: Lab maj 889 (1.94%) – Turnout 45,907 (58.15%)

Danczuk (Lab) 16,699 (36.38%); Rowen (LD) 15,810 (34.44%); Dean (C) 8,305 (18.09%); Jackson (NF) 2,236 (4.87%); Denby (UKIP) 1,999 (4.35%); Salim (IZB) 545 (1.19%); Whitehead (Ind) 313 (0.68%)

475 ROCHESTER & STROOD

C gain from UKIP

  • Kelly Tolhurst (C) 23,142 (44.07%, –5.14%)
  • *Mark Reckless (UKIP) 16,009 (30.48%)
  • Naushabah Khan (Lab) 10,396 (19.80%, –8.66%)
  • Clive Gregory (Green) 1,516 (2.89%, +1.36%)
  • Prue Bray (LD) 1,251 (2.38%, –13.88%)
  • Dan Burn (TUSC) 202 (0.38%)

C maj 7,133 (13.58%)

Electorate 79,000; Turnout 52,516 (66.48%, +1.55%)

2010: C maj 9,953 (20.75%) – Turnout 47,971 (64.93%)

Reckless (C) 23,604 (49.20%); Murray (Lab) 13,651 (28.46%); Juby (LD) 7,800 (16.26%); Sands (Eng Dem) 2,182 (4.55%); Marchant (Green) 734 (1.53%)

2014: UKIP maj 2,920 (7.29%) – Turnout 40,065 (50.61%)

Reckless (UKIP) 16,867 (42.10%); Tolhurst (C) 13,947 (34.81%); Khan (Lab) 6,713 (16.76%); Gregory (Green) 1,692 (4.22%); Juby (LD) 349 (0.87%); Davidson (Loony) 151 (0.38%); Goldsbrough (Ind) 69 (0.17%); Long (PBP) 69 (0.17%); Fransen (Britain 1st) 56 (0.14%); Barker (Ind) 54 (0.13%); Rose (Ind) 43 (0.11%); Osborn (Pat Soc) 33 (0.08%); Challis (Ind) 22 (0.05%)

476 ROCHFORD & SOUTHEND EAST

C hold

  • *James Duddridge (C) 20,241 (46.42%, –0.45%)
  • Ian Gilbert (Lab) 10,765 (24.69%, +4.37%)
  • Floyd Waterworth (UKIP) 8,948 (20.52%, +14.74%)
  • Simon Cross (Green) 2,195 (5.03%, +3.34%)
  • Peter Gwizdala (LD) 1,459 (3.35%, –16.07%)

C maj 9,476 (21.73%)

2.41% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,935; Turnout 43,608 (60.62%, +2.05%)

2010: C maj 11,050 (26.54%) – Turnout 41,631 (58.57%)

Duddridge (C) 19,509 (46.86%); Bonavia (Lab) 8,459 (20.32%); Longley (LD) 8,084 (19.42%); Moyies (UKIP) 2,405 (5.78%); Strobridge (BNP) 1,856 (4.46%); Vaughan (Green) 707 (1.70%); Chytry (Ind) 611 (1.47%)

477 ROMFORD

C hold

  • *Andrew Rosindell (C) 25,067 (50.97%, –5.03%)
  • Gerard Batten (UKIP) 11,208 (22.79%, +18.38%)
  • Sam Gould (Lab) 10,268 (20.88%, +1.35%)
  • Ian Sanderson (LD) 1,413 (2.87%, –9.11%)
  • Lorna Tooley (Green) 1,222 (2.48%, +1.52%)

C maj 13,859 (28.18%)

11.71% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 72,594; Turnout 49,178 (67.74%, +2.46%)

2010: C maj 16,954 (36.48%) – Turnout 46,481 (65.29%)

Rosindell (C) 26,031 (56.00%); Voller (Lab) 9,077 (19.53%); Duffett (LD) 5,572 (11.99%); Bailey (BNP) 2,438 (5.25%); Batten (UKIP) 2,050 (4.41%); Thorogood (Eng Dem) 603 (1.30%); Haines (Green) 447 (0.96%); Hyde (Ind) 151 (0.32%); Sturman (Ind) 112 (0.24%)

478 ROMSEY & SOUTHAMPTON NORTH

C hold

  • *Caroline Nokes (C) 26,285 (54.31%, +4.56%)
  • Ben Nicholls (LD) 8,573 (17.71%, –23.54%)
  • Darren Paffey (Lab) 5,749 (11.88%, +5.51%)
  • Sandra James (UKIP) 5,511 (11.39%, +8.75%)
  • Ian Callaghan (Green) 2,280 (4.71%)

C maj 17,712 (36.60%)

14.05% swing LD to C

Electorate 66,519; Turnout 48,398 (72.76%, –0.39%)

2010: C maj 4,156 (8.49%) – Turnout 48,939 (73.15%)

Nokes (C) 24,345 (49.75%); Gidley (LD) 20,189 (41.25%); Beg (Lab) 3,116 (6.37%); Meropoulos (UKIP) 1,289 (2.63%)

479 ROSS, SKYE & LOCHABER

SNP gain from LD

  • Ian Blackford (SNP) 20,119 (48.12%, +33.01%)
  • *Charles Kennedy (LD) 14,995 (35.86%, –16.77%)
  • Lindsay McCallum (C) 2,598 (6.21%, –6.01%)
  • Chris Conniff (Lab) 2,043 (4.89%, –10.23%)
  • Anne Thomas (Green) 1,051 (2.51%, +0.28%)
  • Philip Anderson (UKIP) 814 (1.95%, +0.06%)
  • Ronnie Campbell (Ind) 191 (0.46%, –0.34%)

SNP maj 5,124 (12.26%)

24.89% swing LD to SNP

Electorate 54,169; Turnout 41,811 (77.19%, +9.98%)

2010: LD maj 13,070 (37.52%) – Turnout 34,838 (67.21%)

Kennedy (LD) 18,335 (52.63%); McKendrick (Lab) 5,265 (15.11%); Stephen (SNP) 5,263 (15.11%); Cameron (C) 4,260 (12.23%); Scott (Green) 777 (2.23%); Anderson (UKIP) 659 (1.89%); Campbell (Ind) 279 (0.80%)

480 ROSSENDALE & DARWEN

C hold

  • *Jake Berry (C) 22,847 (46.60%, +4.82%)
  • Will Straw (Lab) 17,193 (35.07%, +2.82%)
  • Clive Balchin (UKIP) 6,862 (14.00%, +10.57%)
  • Karen Pollard-Rylance (Green) 1,046 (2.13%)
  • Afzal Anwar (LD) 806 (1.64%, –16.48%)
  • Kevin Scranage (Ind) 122 (0.25%, +0.01%)
  • Simon Thomas (TUSC) 103 (0.21%)
  • Shaun Hargreaves (Northern) 45 (0.09%)

C maj 5,654 (11.53%)

1.00% swing Lab to C

Electorate 84,011; Turnout 49,024 (58.35%, –6.20%)

2010: C maj 4,493 (9.53%) – Turnout 47,128 (64.56%)

Berry (C) 19,691 (41.78%); Anderson (Lab) 15,198 (32.25%); Sheffield (LD) 8,541 (18.12%); Duthie (UKIP) 1,617 (3.43%); Bryan (NF) 1,062 (2.25%); Johnson (Eng Dem) 663 (1.41%); Melia (Impact) 243 (0.52%); Sivieri (Ind) 113 (0.24%)

481 ROTHER VALLEY

Lab hold

  • *Kevin Barron (Lab) 20,501 (43.60%, +2.65%)
  • Allen Cowles (UKIP) 13,204 (28.08%, +22.49%)
  • Gareth Streeter (C) 10,945 (23.28%, –5.13%)
  • Robert Teal (LD) 1,992 (4.24%, –13.11%)
  • Sharon Pilling (Eng Dem) 377 (0.80%)

Lab maj 7,297 (15.52%)

9.92% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 74,275; Turnout 47,019 (63.30%, –0.89%)

2010: Lab maj 5,866 (12.55%) – Turnout 46,758 (64.19%)

Barron (Lab) 19,147 (40.95%); Donaldson (C) 13,281 (28.40%); Paxton (LD) 8,111 (17.35%); Blair (BNP) 3,606 (7.71%); Dowdall (UKIP) 2,613 (5.59%)

482 ROTHERHAM

Lab hold

  • *Sarah Champion (Lab) 19,860 (52.51%, +7.87%)
  • Jane Collins (UKIP) 11,414 (30.18%, +24.26%)
  • Sebastian Lowe (C) 4,656 (12.31%, –4.43%)
  • Janice Middleton (LD) 1,093 (2.89%, –13.09%)
  • Pat McLaughlin (TUSC) 409 (1.08%)
  • Adam Walker (BNP) 225 (0.59%, –9.82%)
  • Dean Walker (Eng Dem) 166 (0.44%)

Lab maj 8,446 (22.33%)

8.19% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 63,698; Turnout 37,823 (59.38%, +0.37%)

2010: Lab maj 10,462 (27.89%) – Turnout 37,506 (59.00%)

MacShane (Lab) 16,741 (44.64%); Whiteley (C) 6,279 (16.74%); Taylor (LD) 5,994 (15.98%); Guest (BNP) 3,906 (10.41%); Thirlwall (Ind) 2,366 (6.31%); Vines (UKIP) 2,220 (5.92%)

2012: Lab maj 5,218 (24.46%) – Turnout 21,330 (33.63%)

Champion (Lab) 9,866 (46.25%); Collins (UKIP) 4,648 (21.79%); Guest (BNP) 1,804 (8.46%); Ridley (Respect) 1,778 (8.34%); Wilson (C) 1,157 (5.42%); Wildgoose (Eng Dem) 703 (3.30%); Copley (Ind) 582 (2.73%); Beckett (LD) 451 (2.11%); Dyson (TUSC) 261 (1.22%); Dickson (Ind) 51 (0.24%); Bristow (ND) 29 (0.14%)

483 RUGBY

C hold

  • *Mark Pawsey (C) 24,040 (49.06%, +5.02%)
  • Claire Edwards (Lab) 13,695 (27.95%, –3.45%)
  • Gordon Davies (UKIP) 6,855 (13.99%, +13.13%)
  • Ed Goncalves (LD) 2,776 (5.66%, –14.21%)
  • Terence White (Green) 1,415 (2.89%, +1.94%)
  • Pete McLaren (TUSC) 225 (0.46%)

C maj 10,345 (21.11%)

4.23% swing Lab to C

Electorate 79,557; Turnout 49,006 (61.60%, –7.28%)

2010: C maj 6,000 (12.64%) – Turnout 47,468 (68.88%)

Pawsey (C) 20,901 (44.03%); King (Lab) 14,901 (31.39%); Roodhouse (LD) 9,434 (19.87%); Badrick (BNP) 1,375 (2.90%); Sandison (Green) 451 (0.95%); Milford (UKIP) 406 (0.86%)

484 RUISLIP, NORTHWOOD & PINNER

C hold

  • *Nick Hurd (C) 30,521 (59.59%, +2.09%)
  • Michael Borio (Lab) 10,297 (20.10%, +0.57%)
  • Gerard Barry (UKIP) 5,598 (10.93%, +8.24%)
  • Joshua Dixon (LD) 2,537 (4.95%, –11.67%)
  • Karen Pillai (Green) 1,801 (3.52%, +2.04%)
  • Wally Kennedy (TUSC) 302 (0.59%)
  • Sockalingam Yogalingam (Nat Lib) 166 (0.32%)

C maj 20,224 (39.48%)

0.76% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,219; Turnout 51,222 (69.96%, –0.88%)

2010: C maj 19,060 (37.96%) – Turnout 50,205 (70.84%)

Hurd (C) 28,866 (57.50%); McDonald (Lab) 9,806 (19.53%); Papworth (LD) 8,345 (16.62%); Pontey (UKIP) 1,351 (2.69%); Edward (NF) 899 (1.79%); Lee (Green) 740 (1.47%); Akhtar (Ch P) 198 (0.39%)

485 RUNNYMEDE & WEYBRIDGE

C hold

  • *Philip Hammond (C) 29,901 (59.74%, +3.84%)
  • Arran Neathey (Lab) 7,767 (15.52%, +2.13%)
  • Joe Branco (UKIP) 6,951 (13.89%, +7.35%)
  • John Vincent (LD) 3,362 (6.72%, –14.89%)
  • Rustam Majainah (Green) 2,071 (4.14%, +2.69%)

C maj 22,134 (44.22%)

0.86% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,744; Turnout 50,052 (67.87%, +1.52%)

2010: C maj 16,509 (34.29%) – Turnout 48,150 (66.35%)

Hammond (C) 26,915 (55.90%); Falconer (LD) 10,406 (21.61%); Greenwood (Lab) 6,446 (13.39%); Micklethwait (UKIP) 3,146 (6.53%); Gould (Green) 696 (1.45%); Sammons (Ind) 541 (1.12%)

486 RUSHCLIFFE

C hold

  • *Kenneth Clarke (C) 28,354 (51.40%, +0.23%)
  • David Mellen (Lab) 14,525 (26.33%, +5.60%)
  • Matthew Faithfull (UKIP) 5,943 (10.77%, +6.71%)
  • Richard Mallender (Green) 3,559 (6.45%, +4.12%)
  • Bob Johnston (LD) 2,783 (5.04%, –16.67%)

C maj 13,829 (25.07%)

2.69% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,294; Turnout 55,164 (75.26%, +1.67%)

2010: C maj 15,811 (29.45%) – Turnout 53,687 (73.59%)

Clarke (C) 27,470 (51.17%); Khan (LD) 11,659 (21.72%); Clayworth (Lab) 11,128 (20.73%); Faithfull (UKIP) 2,179 (4.06%); Mallender (Green) 1,251 (2.33%)

487 RUTHERGLEN & HAMILTON WEST

SNP gain from Lab Co-op

  • Margaret Ferrier (SNP) 30,279 (52.55%, +36.45%)
  • *Tom Greatrex (Lab Co-op) 20,304 (35.24%, –25.56%)
  • Taylor Muir (C) 4,350 (7.55%, –2.11%)
  • Janice MacKay (UKIP) 1,301 (2.26%, +0.82%)
  • Tony Hughes (LD) 1,045 (1.81%, –10.18%)
  • Yvonne Maclean (CSA) 336 (0.58%)

SNP maj 9,975 (17.31%)

31.01% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 82,701; Turnout 57,615 (69.67%, +8.18%)

2010: Lab Co-op maj 21,002 (44.70%) – Turnout 46,981 (61.49%)

Greatrex (Lab Co-op) 28,566 (60.80%); Horne (SNP) 7,564 (16.10%); Robertson (LD) 5,636 (12.00%); Macaskill (C) 4,540 (9.66%); Murdoch (UKIP) 675 (1.44%)

488 RUTLAND & MELTON

C hold

  • *Alan Duncan (C) 30,383 (55.64%, +4.52%)
  • Richard Billington (UKIP) 8,678 (15.89%, +11.32%)
  • James Moore (Lab) 8,383 (15.35%, +1.06%)
  • Ed Reynolds (LD) 4,407 (8.07%, –17.70%)
  • Alastair McQuillan (Green) 2,325 (4.26%)
  • Marilyn Gordon (Ind) 427 (0.78%, –0.28%)

C maj 21,705 (39.75%)

3.40% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 79,789; Turnout 54,603 (68.43%, –3.11%)

2010: C maj 14,000 (25.35%) – Turnout 55,220 (71.54%)

Duncan (C) 28,228 (51.12%); Hudson (LD) 14,228 (25.77%); Morgan (Lab) 7,893 (14.29%); Baker (UKIP) 2,526 (4.57%); Addison (BNP) 1,757 (3.18%); Higgins (Ind) 588 (1.06%)

489 SAFFRON WALDEN

C hold

  • *Sir Alan Haselhurst (C) 32,926 (57.20%, +1.74%)
  • Peter Day (UKIP) 7,935 (13.78%, +9.69%)
  • Jane Berney (Lab) 6,791 (11.80%, +2.07%)
  • Mike Hibbs (LD) 6,079 (10.56%, –16.87%)
  • Karmel Stannard (Green) 2,174 (3.78%, +2.42%)
  • Heather Asker (Uttlesford) 1,658 (2.88%)

C maj 24,991 (43.42%)

3.98% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 80,615; Turnout 57,563 (71.40%, –0.10%)

2010: C maj 15,242 (28.03%) – Turnout 54,369 (71.51%)

Haselhurst (C) 30,155 (55.46%); Wilcock (LD) 14,913 (27.43%); Light (Lab) 5,288 (9.73%); Lord (UKIP) 2,228 (4.10%); Mitchell (BNP) 1,050 (1.93%); Hossain (Green) 735 (1.35%)

490 ST ALBANS

C hold

  • *Anne Main (C) 25,392 (46.65%, +5.89%)
  • Kerry Pollard (Lab) 12,660 (23.26%, +5.68%)
  • Sandy Walkington (LD) 10,076 (18.51%, –17.88%)
  • Chris Wright (UKIP) 4,271 (7.85%, +4.01%)
  • Jack Easton (Green) 2,034 (3.74%, +2.30%)

C maj 12,732 (23.39%)

0.11% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,507; Turnout 54,433 (75.07%, –0.34%)

2010: C maj 2,305 (4.36%) – Turnout 52,835 (75.42%)

Main (C) 21,533 (40.76%); Walkington (LD) 19,228 (36.39%); Mills (Lab) 9,288 (17.58%); Stocker (UKIP) 2,028 (3.84%); Easton (Green) 758 (1.43%)

491 ST AUSTELL & NEWQUAY

C gain from LD

  • Stephen Double (C) 20,250 (40.21%, +0.25%)
  • *Stephen Gilbert (LD) 12,077 (23.98%, –18.76%)
  • David Mathews (UKIP) 8,503 (16.88%, +13.16%)
  • Deborah Hopkins (Lab) 5,150 (10.23%, +3.06%)
  • Steve Slade (Green) 2,318 (4.60%)
  • Dick Cole (Meb Ker) 2,063 (4.10%, –0.15%)

C maj 8,173 (16.23%)

9.50% swing LD to C

Electorate 76,607; Turnout 50,361 (65.74%, +3.87%)

2010: LD maj 1,312 (2.78%) – Turnout 47,238 (61.87%)

Gilbert (LD) 20,189 (42.74%); Righton (C) 18,877 (39.96%); Jameson (Lab) 3,386 (7.17%); Cole (Meb Ker) 2,007 (4.25%); Medway (UKIP) 1,757 (3.72%); Fitton (BNP) 1,022 (2.16%)

492 ST HELENS NORTH

Lab hold

  • Conor McGinn (Lab) 26,378 (57.03%, +5.31%)
  • Paul Richardson (C) 9,087 (19.65%, –2.66%)
  • Ian Smith (UKIP) 6,983 (15.10%, +10.38%)
  • Denise Aspinall (LD) 2,046 (4.42%, –15.76%)
  • Elizabeth Ward (Green) 1,762 (3.81%)

Lab maj 17,291 (37.38%)

3.99% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,262; Turnout 46,256 (61.46%, +2.04%)

2010: Lab maj 13,101 (29.40%) – Turnout 44,556 (59.42%)

Watts (Lab) 23,041 (51.71%); Greenall (C) 9,940 (22.31%); Beirne (LD) 8,992 (20.18%); Robinson (UKIP) 2,100 (4.71%); Whatham (Soc Lab) 483 (1.08%)

493 ST HELENS SOUTH & WHISTON

Lab hold

  • Marie Rimmer (Lab) 28,950 (59.82%, +6.95%)
  • Gillian Keegan (C) 7,707 (15.92%, –1.89%)
  • John Beirne (UKIP) 6,766 (13.98%, +11.32%)
  • Brian Spencer (LD) 2,737 (5.66%, –16.57%)
  • James Chan (Green) 2,237 (4.62%)

Lab maj 21,243 (43.89%)

4.42% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,720; Turnout 48,397 (62.27%, +3.17%)

2010: Lab maj 14,122 (30.65%) – Turnout 46,081 (59.10%)

Woodward (Lab) 24,364 (52.87%); Spencer (LD) 10,242 (22.23%); Allen (C) 8,209 (17.81%); Winstanley (BNP) 2,040 (4.43%); Sumner (UKIP) 1,226 (2.66%)

494 ST IVES

C gain from LD

  • Derek Thomas (C) 18,491 (38.27%, –0.71%)
  • *Andrew George (LD) 16,022 (33.16%, –9.56%)
  • Graham Calderwood (UKIP) 5,720 (11.84%, +6.26%)
  • Cornelius Olivier (Lab) 4,510 (9.34%, +1.17%)
  • Tim Andrewes (Green) 3,051 (6.32%, +3.47%)
  • Rob Simmons (Meb Ker) 518 (1.07%, +0.23%)

C maj 2,469 (5.11%)

4.43% swing LD to C

Electorate 65,570; Turnout 48,312 (73.68%, +5.07%)

2010: LD maj 1,719 (3.74%) – Turnout 45,921 (68.61%)

George (LD) 19,619 (42.72%); Thomas (C) 17,900 (38.98%); Latimer (Lab) 3,751 (8.17%); Faulkner (UKIP) 2,560 (5.57%); Andrewes (Green) 1,308 (2.85%); Rogers (Cornish D) 396 (0.86%); Reed (Meb Ker) 387 (0.84%)

495 SALFORD & ECCLES

Lab hold

  • Rebecca Long-Bailey (Lab) 21,364 (49.38%, +9.28%)
  • The Rev Greg Downes (C) 8,823 (20.39%, –0.06%)
  • Paul Doyle (UKIP) 7,806 (18.04%, +15.43%)
  • Emma Van Dyke (Green) 2,251 (5.20%)
  • Charlie Briggs (LD) 1,614 (3.73%, –22.59%)
  • Bez Berry (Reality) 703 (1.63%)
  • Noreen Bailey (TUSC) 517 (1.20%, –0.56%)
  • Sam Clark (Pirate) 183 (0.42%)

Lab maj 12,541 (28.99%)

4.67% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,290; Turnout 43,261 (58.23%, +3.21%)

2010: Lab maj 5,725 (13.78%) – Turnout 41,533 (55.02%)

Blears (Lab) 16,655 (40.10%); Owen (LD) 10,930 (26.32%); Sephton (C) 8,497 (20.46%); Wingfield (BNP) 2,632 (6.34%); O'Dwyer (UKIP) 1,084 (2.61%); Henry (TUSC) 730 (1.76%); Morris (Eng Dem) 621 (1.50%); Carvath (Ind) 384 (0.92%)

496 SALISBURY

C hold

  • *John Glen (C) 28,192 (55.60%, +6.39%)
  • Tom Corbin (Lab) 7,771 (15.33%, +7.71%)
  • Paul Martin (UKIP) 6,152 (12.13%, +9.26%)
  • Reetendra Nath Banerji (LD) 5,099 (10.06%, –26.85%)
  • Alison Craig (Green) 2,762 (5.45%, +4.40%)
  • King Arthur Pendragon (Ind) 729 (1.44%, +0.91%)

C maj 20,421 (40.27%)

0.66% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,590; Turnout 50,705 (72.86%, +0.96%)

2010: C maj 5,966 (12.31%) – Turnout 48,481 (71.90%)

Glen (C) 23,859 (49.21%); Radford (LD) 17,893 (36.91%); Gann (Lab) 3,690 (7.61%); Howard (UKIP) 1,392 (2.87%); Witheridge (BNP) 765 (1.58%); Startin (Green) 506 (1.04%); Arthur (Ind) 257 (0.53%); Holme (Ind) 119 (0.25%)

497 SCARBOROUGH & WHITBY

C hold

  • *Robert Goodwill (C) 20,613 (43.18%, +0.35%)
  • Ian McInnes (Lab) 14,413 (30.19%, +3.86%)
  • Samuel Cross (UKIP) 8,162 (17.10%, +14.09%)
  • David Malone (Green) 2,185 (4.58%, +3.09%)
  • Michael Beckett (LD) 2,159 (4.52%, –17.99%)
  • Juliet Boddington (Green Soc) 207 (0.43%, +0.21%)

C maj 6,200 (12.99%)

1.75% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,511; Turnout 47,739 (64.94%, –0.38%)

2010: C maj 8,130 (16.50%) – Turnout 49,282 (65.32%)

Goodwill (C) 21,108 (42.83%); David (Lab) 12,978 (26.33%); Exley-Moore (LD) 11,093 (22.51%); James (UKIP) 1,484 (3.01%); Scott (BNP) 1,445 (2.93%); Cluer (Green) 734 (1.49%); Popple (Ind) 329 (0.67%); Boddington (Green Soc) 111 (0.23%)

498 SCUNTHORPE

Lab hold

  • *Nic Dakin (Lab) 15,393 (41.67%, +2.14%)
  • Jo Gideon (C) 12,259 (33.19%, +0.54%)
  • Stephen Howd (UKIP) 6,329 (17.13%, +12.58%)
  • Des Comerford (Ind) 1,097 (2.97%)
  • Martin Dwyer (Green) 887 (2.40%, +1.33%)
  • Simon Dodd (LD) 770 (2.08%, –16.21%)
  • Paul Elsom (Ind) 206 (0.56%)

Lab maj 3,134 (8.48%)

0.80% swing C to Lab

Electorate 64,010; Turnout 36,941 (57.71%, –0.99%)

2010: Lab maj 2,549 (6.88%) – Turnout 37,034 (58.70%)

Dakin (Lab) 14,640 (39.53%); Johnson (C) 12,091 (32.65%); Poole (LD) 6,774 (18.29%); Collins (UKIP) 1,686 (4.55%); Ward (BNP) 1,447 (3.91%); Hurst (Green) 396 (1.07%)

499 SEDGEFIELD

Lab hold

  • *Phil Wilson (Lab) 18,275 (47.20%, +2.10%)
  • Scott Wood (C) 11,432 (29.53%, +6.05%)
  • John Leathley (UKIP) 6,426 (16.60%, +12.92%)
  • Stephen Glenn (LD) 1,370 (3.54%, –16.43%)
  • Greg Robinson (Green) 1,213 (3.13%)

Lab maj 6,843 (17.67%)

1.97% swing Lab to C

Electorate 62,860; Turnout 38,716 (61.59%, –0.55%)

2010: Lab maj 8,696 (21.62%) – Turnout 40,222 (62.14%)

Wilson (Lab) 18,141 (45.10%); Mahapatra (C) 9,445 (23.48%); Thompson (LD) 8,033 (19.97%); Walker (BNP) 2,075 (5.16%); Gregory (UKIP) 1,479 (3.68%); Gittins (Ind) 1,049 (2.61%)

500 SEFTON CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • *Bill Esterson (Lab) 26,359 (53.77%, +11.87%)
  • Valerie Allen (C) 14,513 (29.61%, –4.33%)
  • Tim Power (UKIP) 4,879 (9.95%, +5.71%)
  • Paula Keaveney (LD) 2,086 (4.26%, –15.67%)
  • Lindsay Melia (Green) 1,184 (2.42%)

Lab maj 11,846 (24.17%)

8.10% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,746; Turnout 49,021 (72.36%, +0.58%)

2010: Lab maj 3,862 (7.97%) – Turnout 48,463 (71.78%)

Esterson (Lab) 20,307 (41.90%); Jones (C) 16,445 (33.93%); Clein (LD) 9,656 (19.92%); Harper (UKIP) 2,055 (4.24%)

501 SELBY & AINSTY

C hold

  • *Nigel Adams (C) 27,725 (52.51%, +3.09%)
  • Mark Hayes (Lab) 14,168 (26.83%, +1.13%)
  • Colin Heath (UKIP) 7,389 (13.99%, +10.83%)
  • Nicola Turner (LD) 1,920 (3.64%, –14.11%)
  • Ian Richards (Green) 1,465 (2.77%)
  • Ian Wilson (TUSC) 137 (0.26%)

C maj 13,557 (25.67%)

0.98% swing Lab to C

Electorate 76,082; Turnout 52,804 (69.40%, –1.66%)

2010: C maj 12,265 (23.71%) – Turnout 51,728 (71.07%)

Adams (C) 25,562 (49.42%); Marshall (Lab) 13,297 (25.71%); Holvey (LD) 9,180 (17.75%); Haley (UKIP) 1,635 (3.16%); Lorriman (BNP) 1,377 (2.66%); Michael (Eng Dem) 677 (1.31%)

502 SEVENOAKS

C hold

  • *Michael Fallon (C) 28,531 (56.92%, +0.10%)
  • Steve Lindsay (UKIP) 8,970 (17.90%, +14.29%)
  • Chris Clark (Lab) 6,448 (12.86%, –0.37%)
  • Alan Bullion (LD) 3,937 (7.85%, –13.52%)
  • Amelie Boleyn (Green) 2,238 (4.46%)

C maj 19,561 (39.03%)

7.10% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 70,741; Turnout 50,124 (70.86%, –0.14%)

2010: C maj 17,515 (35.45%) – Turnout 49,408 (71.00%)

Fallon (C) 28,076 (56.82%); Bullion (LD) 10,561 (21.38%); Siddorn (Lab) 6,541 (13.24%); Heath (UKIP) 1,782 (3.61%); Golding (BNP) 1,384 (2.80%); Uncles (Eng Dem) 806 (1.63%); Ellis (Ind) 258 (0.52%)

503 SHEFFIELD BRIGHTSIDE & HILLSBOROUGH

Lab hold

  • Harry Harpham (Lab) 22,663 (56.58%, +1.59%)
  • John Booker (UKIP) 8,856 (22.11%, +18.01%)
  • Elise Dunweber (C) 4,407 (11.00%, –0.48%)
  • Jonathan Harston (LD) 1,802 (4.50%, –15.46%)
  • Christine Gilligan Kubu (Green) 1,712 (4.27%)
  • Maxine Bowler (TUSC) 442 (1.10%, –0.58%)
  • Justin Saxton (Eng Dem) 171 (0.43%)

Lab maj 13,807 (34.47%)

8.21% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 73,090; Turnout 40,053 (54.80%, –2.27%)

2010: Lab maj 13,632 (35.03%) – Turnout 38,914 (57.07%)

Blunkett (Lab) 21,400 (54.99%); Harston (LD) 7,768 (19.96%); Sharp (C) 4,468 (11.48%); Sheldon (BNP) 3,026 (7.78%); Sullivan (UKIP) 1,596 (4.10%); Bowler (TUSC) 656 (1.69%)

504 SHEFFIELD CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • *Paul Blomfield (Lab) 24,308 (55.03%, +13.70%)
  • Jillian Creasy (Green) 6,999 (15.84%, +12.09%)
  • Stephanie Roe (C) 4,917 (11.13%, +0.99%)
  • Joe Otten (LD) 4,278 (9.68%, –31.25%)
  • Dominic Cook (UKIP) 3,296 (7.46%, +5.89%)
  • Steve Andrew (Communist) 119 (0.27%)
  • Andy Halsall (Pirate) 113 (0.26%)
  • Elizabeth Breed (Eng Dem) 68 (0.15%)
  • Thom Brown (Above) 42 (0.10%)
  • Michael Driver (WRP) 33 (0.07%)

Lab maj 17,309 (39.18%)

0.80% swing Green to Lab

Electorate 77,014; Turnout 44,173 (57.36%, –2.29%)

2010: Lab maj 165 (0.40%) – Turnout 41,468 (59.65%)

Blomfield (Lab) 17,138 (41.33%); Scriven (LD) 16,973 (40.93%); Lee (C) 4,206 (10.14%); Creasy (Green) 1,556 (3.75%); Smith (BNP) 903 (2.18%); Shaw (UKIP) 652 (1.57%); Rodgers (Ind) 40 (0.10%)

505 SHEFFIELD HALLAM

LD hold

  • *Nick Clegg (LD) 22,215 (40.04%, –13.39%)
  • Oliver Coppard (Lab) 19,862 (35.80%, +19.71%)
  • Ian Walker (C) 7,544 (13.60%, –9.95%)
  • Joseph Jenkins (UKIP) 3,575 (6.44%, +4.11%)
  • Peter Garbutt (Green) 1,772 (3.19%, +1.40%)
  • Carlton Reeve (Ind) 249 (0.45%)
  • Steven Clegg (Eng Dem) 167 (0.30%, –0.84%)
  • Jim Stop the fiasco Wild (Ind) 97 (0.17%)

LD maj 2,353 (4.24%)

16.55% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 73,658; Turnout 55,481 (75.32%, +1.62%)

2010: LD maj 15,284 (29.89%) – Turnout 51,135 (73.70%)

Clegg (LD) 27,324 (53.44%); Bates (C) 12,040 (23.55%); Scott (Lab) 8,228 (16.09%); James (UKIP) 1,195 (2.34%); Barnard (Green) 919 (1.80%); Wildgoose (Eng Dem) 586 (1.15%); Fitzpatrick (Ind) 429 (0.84%); Green (Ch P) 250 (0.49%); Adshead (Loony) 164 (0.32%)

506 SHEFFIELD HEELEY

Lab hold

  • Louise Haigh (Lab) 20,269 (48.20%, +5.61%)
  • Howard Denby (UKIP) 7,315 (17.40%, +13.65%)
  • Stephen Castens (C) 6,792 (16.15%, –1.17%)
  • Simon Clement-Jones (LD) 4,746 (11.29%, –17.10%)
  • Rita Wilcock (Green) 2,566 (6.10%, +3.68%)
  • Alan Munro (TUSC) 238 (0.57%)
  • David Haslett (Eng Dem) 122 (0.29%)

Lab maj 12,954 (30.81%)

4.02% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 69,265; Turnout 42,048 (60.71%, –1.34%)

2010: Lab maj 5,807 (14.21%) – Turnout 40,871 (62.05%)

Munn (Lab) 17,409 (42.59%); Clement-Jones (LD) 11,602 (28.39%); Crampton (C) 7,081 (17.33%); Beatson (BNP) 2,260 (5.53%); Arnott (UKIP) 1,530 (3.74%); Roberts (Green) 989 (2.42%)

507 SHEFFIELD SOUTH EAST

Lab hold

  • *Clive Betts (Lab) 21,439 (51.43%, +2.72%)
  • Steve Winstone (UKIP) 9,128 (21.90%, +17.34%)
  • Matt Sleat (C) 7,242 (17.37%, –0.02%)
  • Gail Smith (LD) 2,226 (5.34%, –18.00%)
  • Linda Duckenfield (Green) 1,117 (2.68%)
  • Jen Battersby (CSA) 207 (0.50%)
  • Ian Whitehouse (TUSC) 185 (0.44%)
  • Matthew Roberts (Eng Dem) 141 (0.34%)

Lab maj 12,311 (29.53%)

7.31% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 70,422; Turnout 41,685 (59.19%, –2.35%)

2010: Lab maj 10,505 (25.37%) – Turnout 41,408 (61.54%)

Betts (Lab) 20,169 (48.71%); Smith (LD) 9,664 (23.34%); Bonson (C) 7,202 (17.39%); Hartigan (BNP) 2,345 (5.66%); Arnott (UKIP) 1,889 (4.56%); Andrew (Comm Brit) 139 (0.34%)

508 SHERWOOD

C hold

  • *Mark Spencer (C) 22,082 (44.21%, +4.97%)
  • Leonie Mathers (Lab) 18,186 (36.41%, –2.40%)
  • Sally Chadd (UKIP) 7,399 (14.81%, +11.77%)
  • Lydia Davies-Bright (Green) 1,108 (2.22%)
  • Dan Mosley (LD) 1,094 (2.19%, –12.69%)
  • Dave Perkins (Class War) 78 (0.16%)

C maj 3,896 (7.80%)

3.68% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,334; Turnout 49,947 (68.11%, –0.80%)

2010: C maj 214 (0.44%) – Turnout 48,954 (68.91%)

Spencer (C) 19,211 (39.24%); Oldknow (Lab) 18,997 (38.81%); Moore (LD) 7,283 (14.88%); North (BNP) 1,754 (3.58%); Parker (UKIP) 1,490 (3.04%); Swan (Ind) 219 (0.45%)

509 SHIPLEY

C hold

  • *Philip Davies (C) 25,269 (50.00%, +1.44%)
  • Steve Clapcote (Lab) 15,645 (30.95%, +2.51%)
  • Waqas Khan (UKIP) 4,479 (8.86%)
  • Kevin Warnes (Green) 2,657 (5.26%, +2.27%)
  • Andrew Martin (LD) 1,949 (3.86%, –16.15%)
  • Darren Hill (Yorks) 543 (1.07%)

C maj 9,624 (19.04%)

0.54% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,466; Turnout 50,542 (71.73%, –1.30%)

2010: C maj 9,944 (20.12%) – Turnout 49,427 (73.02%)

Davies (C) 24,002 (48.56%); Hinchcliffe (Lab) 14,058 (28.44%); Harris (LD) 9,890 (20.01%); Warnes (Green) 1,477 (2.99%)

510 SHREWSBURY & ATCHAM

C hold

  • *Daniel Kawczynski (C) 24,628 (45.52%, +1.57%)
  • Dr Laura Davies (Lab) 15,063 (27.84%, +7.26%)
  • Suzanne Evans (UKIP) 7,813 (14.44%, +11.37%)
  • Christine Tinker (LD) 4,268 (7.89%, –21.08%)
  • Emma Bullard (Green) 2,247 (4.15%, +3.09%)
  • Stirling McNeillie (Atom) 83 (0.15%)

C maj 9,565 (17.68%)

2.85% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,460; Turnout 54,102 (70.76%, +0.44%)

2010: C maj 7,944 (14.98%) – Turnout 53,045 (70.32%)

Kawczynski (C) 23,313 (43.95%); West (LD) 15,369 (28.97%); Tandy (Lab) 10,915 (20.58%); Lewis (UKIP) 1,627 (3.07%); Whittall (BNP) 1,168 (2.20%); Whittaker (Green) 565 (1.07%); Gollings (Impact) 88 (0.17%)

511 SHROPSHIRE NORTH

C hold

  • *Owen Paterson (C) 27,031 (51.43%, –0.03%)
  • Graeme Currie (Lab) 10,547 (20.07%, +1.93%)
  • Andrea Allen (UKIP) 9,262 (17.62%, +12.93%)
  • Tom Thornhill (LD) 3,148 (5.99%, –14.96%)
  • Duncan Kerr (Green) 2,575 (4.90%, +3.34%)

C maj 16,484 (31.36%)

0.98% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,910; Turnout 52,563 (66.61%, +0.89%)

2010: C maj 15,828 (30.52%) – Turnout 51,869 (65.72%)

Paterson (C) 26,692 (51.46%); Croll (LD) 10,864 (20.95%); McLaughlan (Lab) 9,406 (18.13%); List (UKIP) 2,432 (4.69%); Reddall (BNP) 1,667 (3.21%); Boulding (Green) 808 (1.56%)

512 SITTINGBOURNE & SHEPPEY

C hold

  • *Gordon Henderson (C) 24,425 (49.47%, –0.58%)
  • Richard Palmer (UKIP) 12,257 (24.82%, +19.45%)
  • Guy Nicholson (Lab) 9,673 (19.59%, –4.97%)
  • Keith Nevols (LD) 1,563 (3.17%, –13.19%)
  • Gary Miller (Green) 1,185 (2.40%)
  • Mad Mike Young (Loony) 275 (0.56%, –0.10%)

C maj 12,168 (24.64%)

10.02% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 76,018; Turnout 49,378 (64.96%, +0.49%)

2010: C maj 12,383 (25.49%) – Turnout 48,578 (64.47%)

Henderson (C) 24,313 (50.05%); Harrison (Lab) 11,930 (24.56%); Nevols (LD) 7,943 (16.35%); Davison (UKIP) 2,610 (5.37%); Tames (BNP) 1,305 (2.69%); Young (Loony) 319 (0.66%); Cassidy (Ind) 158 (0.33%)

513 SKIPTON & RIPON

C hold

  • *Julian Smith (C) 30,248 (55.44%, +4.85%)
  • Malcolm Birks (Lab) 9,487 (17.39%, +7.34%)
  • Alan Henderson (UKIP) 7,651 (14.02%, +10.53%)
  • Jacquie Bell (LD) 4,057 (7.44%, –24.97%)
  • Andy Brown (Green) 3,116 (5.71%)

C maj 20,761 (38.05%)

1.25% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,243; Turnout 54,559 (71.56%, +0.84%)

2010: C maj 9,950 (18.18%) – Turnout 54,724 (70.72%)

Smith (C) 27,685 (50.59%); Flynn (LD) 17,735 (32.41%); Hazelgrove (Lab) 5,498 (10.05%); Mills (UKIP) 1,909 (3.49%); Allen (BNP) 1,403 (2.56%); Bell (Ind) 315 (0.58%); Gilligan (Youth) 95 (0.17%); Leakey (Currency) 84 (0.15%)

514 SLEAFORD & NORTH HYKEHAM

C hold

  • *Stephen Phillips (C) 34,805 (56.19%, +4.59%)
  • Jason Pandya-Wood (Lab) 10,690 (17.26%, +0.37%)
  • Steven Hopkins (UKIP) 9,716 (15.69%, +12.05%)
  • Matthew Holden (LD) 3,500 (5.65%, –12.52%)
  • Marianne Overton (Lincs Ind) 3,233 (5.22%, –1.17%)

C maj 24,115 (38.93%)

2.11% swing Lab to C

Electorate 88,188; Turnout 61,944 (70.24%, +0.66%)

2010: C maj 19,905 (33.44%) – Turnout 59,530 (69.59%)

Phillips (C) 30,719 (51.60%); Harding-Price (LD) 10,814 (18.17%); Normington (Lab) 10,051 (16.88%); Overton (Lincs Ind) 3,806 (6.39%); Doughty (UKIP) 2,163 (3.63%); Clayton (BNP) 1,977 (3.32%)

515 SLOUGH

Lab hold

  • *Fiona Mactaggart (Lab) 23,421 (48.52%, +2.68%)
  • Gurcharan Singh (C) 16,085 (33.32%, –0.95%)
  • Diana Coad (UKIP) 6,274 (13.00%, +9.82%)
  • Tom McCann (LD) 1,275 (2.64%, –11.90%)
  • Julian Edmonds (Green) 1,220 (2.53%, +1.39%)

Lab maj 7,336 (15.20%)

1.81% swing C to Lab

Electorate 86,366; Turnout 48,275 (55.90%, –6.05%)

2010: Lab maj 5,523 (11.57%) – Turnout 47,742 (61.95%)

Mactaggart (Lab) 21,884 (45.84%); Coad (C) 16,361 (34.27%); Tucker (LD) 6,943 (14.54%); Mason-Apps (UKIP) 1,517 (3.18%); Kennet (Green) 542 (1.14%); Chaudhary (Ch P) 495 (1.04%)

516 SOLIHULL

C gain from LD

  • Julian Knight (C) 26,956 (49.21%, +6.65%)
  • *Lorely Burt (LD) 14,054 (25.66%, –17.22%)
  • Phil Henrick (UKIP) 6,361 (11.61%, +9.44%)
  • Nigel Knowles (Lab) 5,693 (10.39%, +1.52%)
  • Howard Allen (Green) 1,632 (2.98%)
  • Mike Nattrass (IE) 50 (0.09%)
  • Matthew Ward (DP) 33 (0.06%)

C maj 12,902 (23.55%)

11.94% swing LD to C

Electorate 77,251; Turnout 54,779 (70.91%, +0.11%)

2010: LD maj 175 (0.32%) – Turnout 55,129 (70.80%)

Burt (LD) 23,635 (42.87%); Throup (C) 23,460 (42.55%); Merrill (Lab) 4,891 (8.87%); Terry (BNP) 1,624 (2.95%); Ison (UKIP) 1,200 (2.18%); Watts (RA) 319 (0.58%)

517 SOMERSET NORTH

C hold

  • *Dr Liam Fox (C) 31,540 (53.51%, +4.24%)
  • Greg Chambers (Lab) 8,441 (14.32%, +3.19%)
  • Ian Kealey (UKIP) 7,669 (13.01%, +9.12%)
  • Marcus Kravis (LD) 7,486 (12.70%, –23.00%)
  • David Derbyshire (Green) 3,806 (6.46%)

C maj 23,099 (39.19%)

0.52% swing Lab to C

Electorate 80,115; Turnout 58,942 (73.57%, –1.38%)

2010: C maj 7,862 (13.57%) – Turnout 57,941 (74.95%)

Fox (C) 28,549 (49.27%); Mathew (LD) 20,687 (35.70%); Parry-Hearn (Lab) 6,448 (11.13%); Taylor (UKIP) 2,257 (3.90%)

518 SOMERSET NORTH EAST

C hold

  • *Jacob Rees-Mogg (C) 25,431 (49.77%, +8.50%)
  • Todd Foreman (Lab) 12,690 (24.83%, –6.84%)
  • Ernie Blaber (UKIP) 6,150 (12.03%, +8.61%)
  • Wera Hobhouse (LD) 4,029 (7.88%, –14.44%)
  • Katy Boyce (Green) 2,802 (5.48%, +4.17%)

C maj 12,741 (24.93%)

7.67% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,380; Turnout 51,102 (73.66%, –2.30%)

2010: C maj 4,914 (9.60%) – Turnout 51,203 (75.96%)

Rees-Mogg (C) 21,130 (41.27%); Norris (Lab) 16,216 (31.67%); Coleshill (LD) 11,433 (22.33%); Sandell (UKIP) 1,754 (3.43%); Jay (Green) 670 (1.31%)

519 SOMERTON & FROME

C gain from LD

  • David Warburton (C) 31,960 (52.99%, +8.49%)
  • David Rendel (LD) 11,692 (19.39%, –28.12%)
  • Alan Dimmick (UKIP) 6,439 (10.68%, +7.49%)
  • Theo Simon (Green) 5,434 (9.01%)
  • David Oakensen (Lab) 4,419 (7.33%, +2.91%)
  • Ian Angell (Ind) 365 (0.61%)

C maj 20,268 (33.61%)

18.30% swing LD to C

Electorate 83,527; Turnout 60,309 (72.20%, –2.12%)

2010: LD maj 1,817 (3.00%) – Turnout 60,612 (74.33%)

Heath (LD) 28,793 (47.50%); Rees-Mogg (C) 26,976 (44.51%); Oakensen (Lab) 2,675 (4.41%); Harding (UKIP) 1,932 (3.19%); Warry (Leave EU) 236 (0.39%)

520 SOUTH HOLLAND & THE DEEPINGS

C hold

  • *John Hayes (C) 29,303 (59.55%, +0.49%)
  • David Parsons (UKIP) 10,736 (21.82%, +15.35%)
  • Matthew Mahabadi (Lab) 6,122 (12.44%, –1.55%)
  • Daniel Wilshire (Green) 1,580 (3.21%, +1.77%)
  • George Smid (LD) 1,466 (2.98%, –12.48%)

C maj 18,567 (37.73%)

7.43% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 77,015; Turnout 49,207 (63.89%, –1.93%)

2010: C maj 21,880 (43.60%) – Turnout 50,188 (65.83%)

Hayes (C) 29,639 (59.06%); Conroy (LD) 7,759 (15.46%); Gould (Lab) 7,024 (14.00%); Fairman (UKIP) 3,246 (6.47%); Harban (BNP) 1,796 (3.58%); Baxter (Green) 724 (1.44%)

521 SOUTH RIBBLE

C hold

  • Seema Kennedy (C) 24,313 (46.43%, +0.96%)
  • Veronica Bennett (Lab) 18,368 (35.07%, +0.40%)
  • David Gallagher (UKIP) 7,377 (14.09%, +10.40%)
  • Sue McGuire (LD) 2,312 (4.41%, –9.72%)

C maj 5,945 (11.35%)

0.28% swing Lab to C

Electorate 76,489; Turnout 52,370 (68.47%, +0.60%)

2010: C maj 5,554 (10.79%) – Turnout 51,458 (67.87%)

Fullbrook (C) 23,396 (45.47%); Borrow (Lab) 17,842 (34.67%); Fisher (LD) 7,271 (14.13%); Duxbury (UKIP) 1,895 (3.68%); Gauci (BNP) 1,054 (2.05%)

522 SOUTH SHIELDS

Lab hold

  • *Emma Lewell-Buck (Lab) 18,589 (51.26%, –0.76%)
  • Norman Dennis (UKIP) 7,975 (21.99%)
  • Robert Oliver (C) 6,021 (16.60%, –4.99%)
  • Shirley Ford (Green) 1,614 (4.45%, +2.36%)
  • Lisa Nightingale (Ind) 1,427 (3.93%, +1.94%)
  • Gita Gordon (LD) 639 (1.76%, –12.45%)

Lab maj 10,614 (29.27%)

Electorate 62,730; Turnout 36,265 (57.81%, +0.12%)

2010: Lab maj 11,109 (30.42%) – Turnout 36,518 (57.70%)

Miliband (Lab) 18,995 (52.02%); Allen (C) 7,886 (21.59%); Psallidas (LD) 5,189 (14.21%); Watson (BNP) 2,382 (6.52%); Ford (Green) 762 (2.09%); Kaikavoosi (Ind) 729 (2.00%); Thompson (Ind) 316 (0.87%); Navabi (Ind) 168 (0.46%); Nettleship (Anti-War) 91 (0.25%)

2013: Lab maj 6,505 (26.30%) – Turnout 24,736 (39.28%)

Lewell-Buck (Lab) 12,493 (50.51%); Elvin (UKIP) 5,988 (24.21%); Allen (C) 2,857 (11.55%); Khan (Ind) 1,331 (5.38%); Brown (Ind Soc) 750 (3.03%); Brookes (BNP) 711 (2.87%); Annand (LD) 352 (1.42%); Hope (Loony) 197 (0.80%); Darwood (Ind) 57 (0.23%)

523 SOUTHAMPTON ITCHEN

C gain from Lab

  • Royston Smith (C) 18,656 (41.75%, +5.42%)
  • Rowenna Davis (Lab Co-op) 16,314 (36.51%, –0.25%)
  • Kim Rose (UKIP) 6,010 (13.45%, +9.11%)
  • John Spottiswoode (Green) 1,876 (4.20%, +2.85%)
  • Eleanor Bell (LD) 1,595 (3.57%, –17.27%)
  • Sue Atkins (TUSC) 233 (0.52%, +0.14%)

C maj 2,342 (5.24%)

2.84% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,309; Turnout 44,684 (61.80%, +2.21%)

2010: Lab maj 192 (0.43%) – Turnout 44,412 (59.59%)

Denham (Lab) 16,326 (36.76%); Smith (C) 16,134 (36.33%); Goodall (LD) 9,256 (20.84%); Kebbell (UKIP) 1,928 (4.34%); Spottiswoode (Green) 600 (1.35%); Cutter (TUSC) 168 (0.38%)

524 SOUTHAMPTON TEST

Lab hold

  • *Alan Whitehead (Lab) 18,017 (41.27%, +2.80%)
  • Jeremy Moulton (C) 14,207 (32.55%, –0.47%)
  • Pearline Hingston (UKIP) 5,566 (12.75%, +8.84%)
  • Angela Mawle (Green) 2,568 (5.88%, +3.89%)
  • Adrian Ford (LD) 2,121 (4.86%, –17.47%)
  • Chris Davis (Ind) 770 (1.76%, +1.48%)
  • Nick Chaffey (TUSC) 403 (0.92%)

Lab maj 3,810 (8.73%)

1.63% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,285; Turnout 43,652 (62.11%, +0.68%)

2010: Lab maj 2,413 (5.46%) – Turnout 44,187 (61.43%)

Whitehead (Lab) 17,001 (38.48%); Moulton (C) 14,588 (33.01%); Callaghan (LD) 9,865 (22.33%); Hingston (UKIP) 1,726 (3.91%); Bluemel (Green) 881 (1.99%); Sanderson (Ind) 126 (0.29%)

525 SOUTHEND WEST

C hold

  • *Sir David Amess (C) 22,175 (49.82%, +3.76%)
  • Julian Ware-Lane (Lab) 8,154 (18.32%, +4.90%)
  • Brian Otridge (UKIP) 7,803 (17.53%, +13.60%)
  • Paul Collins (LD) 4,129 (9.28%, –20.11%)
  • Jonathan Fuller (Green) 2,083 (4.68%, +3.20%)
  • Jeremy Moss (Eng Dem) 165 (0.37%, –0.88%)

C maj 14,021 (31.50%)

0.57% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,876; Turnout 44,509 (66.55%, +1.01%)

2010: C maj 7,270 (16.67%) – Turnout 43,606 (65.55%)

Amess (C) 20,086 (46.06%); Welch (LD) 12,816 (29.39%); Flynn (Lab) 5,850 (13.42%); Cockrill (UKIP) 1,714 (3.93%); Gladwin (BNP) 1,333 (3.06%); Bolton (Green) 644 (1.48%); Vel (Ind) 617 (1.41%); Phillips (Eng Dem) 546 (1.25%)

526 SOUTHPORT

LD hold

  • *John Pugh (LD) 13,652 (30.96%, –18.65%)
  • Damien Moore (C) 12,330 (27.96%, –7.88%)
  • Liz Savage (Lab) 8,468 (19.20%, +9.79%)
  • Terry Durrance (UKIP) 7,429 (16.85%, +11.70%)
  • Laurence Rankin (Green) 1,230 (2.79%)
  • Jacqueline Barlow (Southport) 992 (2.25%)

LD maj 1,322 (3.00%)

5.38% swing LD to C

Electorate 67,328; Turnout 44,101 (65.50%, +0.39%)

2010: LD maj 6,024 (13.77%) – Turnout 43,757 (65.11%)

Pugh (LD) 21,707 (49.61%); Porter (C) 15,683 (35.84%); Conalty (Lab) 4,116 (9.41%); Durrance (UKIP) 2,251 (5.14%)

527 SPELTHORNE

C hold

  • *Kwasi Kwarteng (C) 24,386 (49.69%, +2.63%)
  • Redvers Cunningham (UKIP) 10,234 (20.85%, +12.38%)
  • Rebecca Geach (Lab) 9,114 (18.57%, +2.10%)
  • Rosie Shimell (LD) 3,163 (6.44%, –19.43%)
  • Paul Jacobs (Green) 1,724 (3.51%)
  • Juliet Griffith (ND) 230 (0.47%)
  • Paul Couchman (TUSC) 228 (0.46%, +0.09%)

C maj 14,152 (28.84%)

4.87% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 71,592; Turnout 49,079 (68.55%, +1.44%)

2010: C maj 10,019 (21.18%) – Turnout 47,304 (67.12%)

Kwarteng (C) 22,261 (47.06%); Chapman (LD) 12,242 (25.88%); Tyler-Moore (Lab) 7,789 (16.47%); Browne (UKIP) 4,009 (8.47%); Swinglehurst (Ind) 314 (0.66%); Littlewood (Best) 244 (0.52%); Couchman (TUSC) 176 (0.37%); Gore (CIP) 167 (0.35%); Leon-Smith (Ind Fed) 102 (0.22%)

528 STAFFORD

C hold

  • *Jeremy Lefroy (C) 23,606 (48.41%, +4.52%)
  • Kate Godfrey (Lab) 14,429 (29.59%, –3.43%)
  • Edward Whitfield (UKIP) 6,293 (12.90%, +9.47%)
  • Karen Howell (NHAP) 1,701 (3.49%)
  • Mike Shone (Green) 1,390 (2.85%, +1.73%)
  • Keith Miller (LD) 1,348 (2.76%, –13.58%)

C maj 9,177 (18.82%)

3.98% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,705; Turnout 48,767 (70.98%, –0.19%)

2010: C maj 5,460 (10.87%) – Turnout 50,239 (71.17%)

Lefroy (C) 22,047 (43.88%); Kidney (Lab) 16,587 (33.02%); Stamp (LD) 8,211 (16.34%); Goode (UKIP) 1,727 (3.44%); Hynd (BNP) 1,103 (2.20%); Shone (Green) 564 (1.12%)

529 STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS

C hold

  • *Karen Bradley (C) 21,770 (51.12%, +5.94%)
  • Trudie McGuinness (Lab) 11,596 (27.23%, –2.68%)
  • George Langley-Poole (UKIP) 6,236 (14.64%, +6.47%)
  • John Redfern (LD) 1,759 (4.13%, –12.62%)
  • Brian Smith (Green) 1,226 (2.88%)

C maj 10,174 (23.89%)

4.31% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,104; Turnout 42,587 (67.49%, –3.10%)

2010: C maj 6,689 (15.27%) – Turnout 43,815 (70.59%)

Bradley (C) 19,793 (45.17%); Atkins (Lab) 13,104 (29.91%); Jebb (LD) 7,338 (16.75%); Povey (UKIP) 3,580 (8.17%)

530 STAFFORDSHIRE SOUTH

C hold

  • *Gavin Williamson (C) 29,478 (59.43%, +6.23%)
  • Kevin McElduff (Lab) 9,107 (18.36%, –1.95%)
  • Lyndon Jones (UKIP) 8,267 (16.67%, +11.21%)
  • Robert Woodthorpe Browne (LD) 1,448 (2.92%, –13.79%)
  • Claire McIlvenna (Green) 1,298 (2.62%)

C maj 20,371 (41.07%)

4.09% swing Lab to C

Electorate 84,243; Turnout 49,598 (58.87%, –9.85%)

2010: C maj 16,590 (32.89%) – Turnout 50,440 (68.73%)

Williamson (C) 26,834 (53.20%); McElduff (Lab) 10,244 (20.31%); Fellows (LD) 8,427 (16.71%); Nattrass (UKIP) 2,753 (5.46%); Bradnock (BNP) 1,928 (3.82%); Morris (Ind) 254 (0.50%)

531 STALYBRIDGE & HYDE

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Jonathan Reynolds (Lab Co-op) 18,447 (44.96%, +5.35%)
  • Martin Riley (C) 11,761 (28.66%, –4.23%)
  • Angela McManus (UKIP) 7,720 (18.81%, +15.53%)
  • Jenny Ross (Green) 1,850 (4.51%, +2.85%)
  • Pete Flynn (LD) 1,256 (3.06%, –13.98%)

4.79% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,081; Turnout 41,034 (59.40%, +0.19%)

2010: Lab maj 2,744 (6.71%) – Turnout 40,879 (59.21%)

Reynolds (Lab) 16,189 (39.60%); Adlard (C) 13,445 (32.89%); Potter (LD) 6,965 (17.04%); Jones (BNP) 2,259 (5.53%); Cooke (UKIP) 1,342 (3.28%); Bergan (Green) 679 (1.66%)

532 STEVENAGE

C hold

  • *Stephen McPartland (C) 21,291 (44.54%, +3.13%)
  • Sharon Taylor (Lab Co-op) 16,336 (34.18%, +0.78%)
  • David Collins (UKIP) 6,864 (14.36%, +9.87%)
  • Susan Van De Ven (LD) 1,582 (3.31%, –13.33%)
  • Graham White (Green) 1,369 (2.86%)
  • Trevor Palmer (TUSC) 175 (0.37%)
  • Charles Vickers (Eng Dem) 115 (0.24%, –0.58%)
  • David Cox (Ind) 67 (0.14%, –0.04%)

C maj 4,955 (10.37%)

1.18% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,597; Turnout 47,799 (67.71%, +2.94%)

2010: C maj 3,578 (8.01%) – Turnout 44,651 (64.77%)

McPartland (C) 18,491 (41.41%); Taylor (Lab Co-op) 14,913 (33.40%); Davies (LD) 7,432 (16.64%); Mason (UKIP) 2,004 (4.49%); Green (BNP) 1,007 (2.26%); Vickers (Eng Dem) 366 (0.82%); Phillips (No vote) 327 (0.73%); Cox (Ind) 80 (0.18%); Ralph (YRDPL) 31 (0.07%)

533 STIRLING

SNP gain from Lab

  • Steven Paterson (SNP) 23,783 (45.62%, +28.33%)
  • Johanna Boyd (Lab) 13,303 (25.52%, –16.28%)
  • Stephen Kerr (C) 12,051 (23.11%, –0.83%)
  • Mark Ruskell (Green) 1,606 (3.08%, +1.49%)
  • Elisabeth Wilson (LD) 1,392 (2.67%, –11.86%)

SNP maj 10,480 (20.10%)

22.30% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 67,236; Turnout 52,135 (77.54%, +6.73%)

2010: Lab maj 8,354 (17.85%) – Turnout 46,791 (70.81%)

McGuire (Lab) 19,558 (41.80%); Dalrymple (C) 11,204 (23.94%); Lindsay (SNP) 8,091 (17.29%); Reed (LD) 6,797 (14.53%); Ruskell (Green) 746 (1.59%); Henke (UKIP) 395 (0.84%)

534 STOCKPORT

Lab hold

  • *Ann Coffey (Lab) 19,771 (49.87%, +7.19%)
  • Daniel Hamilton (C) 9,710 (24.49%, –0.84%)
  • Steven Woolfe (UKIP) 5,206 (13.13%, +10.93%)
  • Daniel Hawthorne (LD) 3,034 (7.65%, –17.34%)
  • Gary Lawson (Green) 1,753 (4.42%, +2.69%)
  • John Pearson (LU) 175 (0.44%)

Lab maj 10,061 (25.38%)

4.02% swing C to Lab

Electorate 63,931; Turnout 39,649 (62.02%, +0.42%)

2010: Lab maj 6,784 (17.34%) – Turnout 39,128 (61.59%)

Coffey (Lab) 16,697 (42.67%); Holland (C) 9,913 (25.33%); Bodsworth (LD) 9,778 (24.99%); Warner (BNP) 1,201 (3.07%); Kelly (UKIP) 862 (2.20%); Barber (Green) 677 (1.73%)

535 STOCKTON NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Alex Cunningham (Lab) 19,436 (49.12%, +6.27%)
  • Chris Daniels (C) 11,069 (27.97%, +2.03%)
  • Mandy Boylett (UKIP) 7,581 (19.16%, +15.22%)
  • Anthony Sycamore (LD) 884 (2.23%, –13.82%)
  • John Tait (NE Party) 601 (1.52%)

Lab maj 8,367 (21.14%)

2.12% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,126; Turnout 39,571 (59.84%, +1.21%)

2010: Lab maj 6,676 (16.90%) – Turnout 39,498 (58.63%)

Cunningham (Lab) 16,923 (42.85%); Galletley (C) 10,247 (25.94%); Latham (LD) 6,342 (16.06%); Macpherson (BNP) 1,724 (4.36%); Cook (Ind) 1,577 (3.99%); Parkin (UKIP) 1,556 (3.94%); Saul (Eng Dem) 1,129 (2.86%)

536 STOCKTON SOUTH

C hold

  • *James Wharton (C) 24,221 (46.76%, +7.83%)
  • Louise Baldock (Lab Co-op) 19,175 (37.02%, –1.25%)
  • Ted Strike (UKIP) 5,480 (10.58%, +7.65%)
  • Drew Durning (LD) 1,366 (2.64%, –12.48%)
  • Jacqui Lovell (Green) 952 (1.84%)
  • Steve Walmsley (IASI) 603 (1.16%)

C maj 5,046 (9.74%)

4.54% swing Lab to C

Electorate 75,109; Turnout 51,797 (68.96%, +1.51%)

2010: C maj 332 (0.66%) – Turnout 50,284 (67.45%)

Wharton (C) 19,577 (38.93%); Taylor (Lab) 19,245 (38.27%); Bell (LD) 7,600 (15.11%); Sinclair (BNP) 1,553 (3.09%); Braney (UKIP) 1,471 (2.93%); Hossack (Ind) 536 (1.07%); Strike (Ch P) 302 (0.60%)

537 STOKE-ON-TRENT CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • *Tristram Hunt (Lab) 12,220 (39.31%, +0.49%)
  • Mick Harold (UKIP) 7,041 (22.65%, +18.33%)
  • Liam Ascough (C) 7,008 (22.55%, +1.50%)
  • Mark Breeze (Ind) 2,120 (6.82%)
  • Dr Zulfiqar Ali (LD) 1,296 (4.17%, –17.51%)
  • Jan Zablocki (Green) 1,123 (3.61%)
  • Ali Majid (CSA) 244 (0.78%)
  • Paul Toussaint (Ubuntu) 32 (0.10%)

Lab maj 5,179 (16.66%)

8.92% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 62,250; Turnout 31,084 (49.93%, –3.30%)

2010: Lab maj 5,566 (17.14%) – Turnout 32,470 (53.23%)

Hunt (Lab) 12,605 (38.82%); Redfern (LD) 7,039 (21.68%); Bhatti (C) 6,833 (21.04%); Darby (BNP) 2,502 (7.71%); Lovatt (UKIP) 1,402 (4.32%); Breeze (Ind) 959 (2.95%); Elsby (Ind) 399 (1.23%); Ward (City Ind) 303 (0.93%); Walker (Ind) 295 (0.91%); Wright (TUSC) 133 (0.41%)

538 STOKE-ON-TRENT NORTH

Lab hold

  • Ruth Smeeth (Lab) 15,429 (39.92%, –4.40%)
  • Ben Adams (C) 10,593 (27.40%, +3.57%)
  • Geoffrey Locke (UKIP) 9,542 (24.69%, +18.50%)
  • Paul Roberts (LD) 1,137 (2.94%, –14.77%)
  • Sean Adam (Green) 1,091 (2.82%)
  • John Millward (Ind) 508 (1.31%)
  • Craig Pond (Ind) 354 (0.92%)

Lab maj 4,836 (12.51%)

3.99% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,689; Turnout 38,654 (53.18%, –2.61%)

2010: Lab maj 8,235 (20.49%) – Turnout 40,196 (55.79%)

Walley (Lab) 17,815 (44.32%); Large (C) 9,580 (23.83%); Fisher (LD) 7,120 (17.71%); Baddeley (BNP) 3,196 (7.95%); Locke (UKIP) 2,485 (6.18%)

539 STOKE-ON-TRENT SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Rob Flello (Lab) 15,319 (39.17%, +0.41%)
  • Joe Rich (C) 12,780 (32.68%, +4.28%)
  • Tariq Mahmood (UKIP) 8,298 (21.22%, +17.80%)
  • Peter Andras (LD) 1,309 (3.35%, –12.52%)
  • Luke Bellamy (Green) 1,029 (2.63%)
  • Matt Wright (TUSC) 372 (0.95%)

Lab maj 2,539 (6.49%)

1.94% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,788; Turnout 39,107 (56.85%, –1.73%)

2010: Lab maj 4,130 (10.36%) – Turnout 39,852 (58.58%)

Flello (Lab) 15,446 (38.76%); Rushton (C) 11,316 (28.40%); Ali (LD) 6,323 (15.87%); Coleman (BNP) 3,762 (9.44%); Barlow (UKIP) 1,363 (3.42%); Follows (Staffs Ind) 1,208 (3.03%); Breeze (Ind) 434 (1.09%)

540 STONE

C hold

  • *Bill Cash (C) 25,733 (54.71%, +4.13%)
  • Sam Hale (Lab) 9,483 (20.16%, –0.52%)
  • Andrew Illsley (UKIP) 7,620 (16.20%, +10.95%)
  • Martin Lewis (LD) 2,473 (5.26%, –17.18%)
  • Wenslie Naylon (Green) 1,191 (2.53%, +1.49%)
  • John Coutouvidis (Ind) 531 (1.13%)

C maj 16,250 (34.55%)

2.33% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,339; Turnout 47,031 (69.84%, –0.67%)

2010: C maj 13,292 (28.14%) – Turnout 47,229 (70.51%)

Cash (C) 23,890 (50.58%); Tinker (LD) 10,598 (22.44%); Lewis (Lab) 9,770 (20.69%); Illsley (UKIP) 2,481 (5.25%); Hoppe (Green) 490 (1.04%)

541 STOURBRIDGE

C hold

  • *Margot James (C) 21,195 (46.05%, +3.38%)
  • Pete Lowe (Lab) 14,501 (31.50%, –0.23%)
  • James Carver (UKIP) 7,774 (16.89%, +12.44%)
  • Chris Bramall (LD) 1,538 (3.34%, –13.03%)
  • Christian Kiever (Green) 1,021 (2.22%, +1.38%)

C maj 6,694 (14.54%)

1.81% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,077; Turnout 46,029 (66.63%, –1.19%)

2010: C maj 5,164 (10.93%) – Turnout 47,234 (67.83%)

James (C) 20,153 (42.67%); Waltho (Lab) 14,989 (31.73%); Bramall (LD) 7,733 (16.37%); Westrop (UKIP) 2,103 (4.45%); Weale (BNP) 1,696 (3.59%); Duckworth (Green) 394 (0.83%); Nicholas (Ind) 166 (0.35%)

542 STRANGFORD

DUP hold

  • *Jim Shannon (DUP) 15,053 (44.37%, –1.55%)
  • Robert Burgess (UUP) 4,868 (14.35%)
  • Kellie Armstrong (Alliance) 4,687 (13.82%, +5.12%)
  • Joe Boyle (SDLP) 2,335 (6.88%, +0.23%)
  • Joe Jordan (UKIP) 2,237 (6.59%)
  • Johnny Andrews (C) 2,167 (6.39%, –21.45%)
  • Stephen Cooper (TUV) 1,701 (5.01%, –0.57%)
  • Sheila Bailie (SF) 876 (2.58%, –0.99%)

DUP maj 10,185 (30.02%)

Electorate 64,286; Turnout 33,924 (52.77%, –0.92%)

2010: DUP maj 5,876 (18.08%) – Turnout 32,505 (53.69%)

Shannon (DUP) 14,926 (45.92%); Nesbitt (UCUNF) 9,050 (27.84%); Girvan (Alliance) 2,828 (8.70%); Hanna (SDLP) 2,164 (6.66%); Williams (TUV) 1,814 (5.58%); Coogan (SF) 1,161 (3.57%); Haig (Green) 562 (1.73%)

543 STRATFORD-ON-AVON

C hold

  • *Nadhim Zahawi (C) 29,674 (57.67%, +6.12%)
  • Edward Fila (UKIP) 6,798 (13.21%, +9.56%)
  • Jeff Kenner (Lab) 6,677 (12.98%, +3.46%)
  • Elizabeth Adams (LD) 6,182 (12.01%, –17.08%)
  • Dominic Giles (Green) 2,128 (4.14%, +3.09%)

C maj 22,876 (44.45%)

1.72% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 70,914; Turnout 51,459 (72.57%, –0.14%)

2010: C maj 11,346 (22.45%) – Turnout 50,542 (72.71%)

Zahawi (C) 26,052 (51.55%); Turner (LD) 14,706 (29.10%); Johnston (Lab) 4,809 (9.51%); Parsons (UKIP) 1,846 (3.65%); Jones (BNP) 1,097 (2.17%); Basnett (Ind) 1,032 (2.04%); Varga (Green) 527 (1.04%); Bishop (Eng Dem) 473 (0.94%)

544 STREATHAM

Lab hold

  • *Chuka Umunna (Lab) 26,474 (53.02%, +10.24%)
  • Kim Caddy (C) 12,540 (25.11%, +6.80%)
  • Amna Ahmad (LD) 4,491 (8.99%, –26.83%)
  • Jonathan Bartley (Green) 4,421 (8.85%, +7.02%)
  • Bruce Machan (UKIP) 1,602 (3.21%)
  • Artificial Beast (CSA) 192 (0.38%)
  • Unjum Mirza (TUSC) 164 (0.33%)
  • Deon Gayle (WRP) 49 (0.10%, –0.15%)

Lab maj 13,934 (27.91%)

1.72% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,673; Turnout 49,933 (63.47%, +0.63%)

2010: Lab maj 3,259 (6.96%) – Turnout 46,837 (62.84%)

Umunna (Lab) 20,037 (42.78%); Nicholson (LD) 16,778 (35.82%); Bhansali (C) 8,578 (18.31%); Findlay (Green) 861 (1.84%); Macharia (Ch P) 237 (0.51%); Polenceus (Eng Dem) 229 (0.49%); Lepper (WRP) 117 (0.25%)

545 STRETFORD & URMSTON

Lab hold

  • *Kate Green (Lab) 24,601 (53.04%, +4.45%)
  • Lisa Cooke (C) 12,916 (27.84%, –0.85%)
  • Kalvin Chapman (UKIP) 5,068 (10.93%, +7.57%)
  • Geraldine Coggins (Green) 2,187 (4.71%, +2.68%)
  • Louise Ankers (LD) 1,362 (2.94%, –13.99%)
  • Paul Bradley-Law (Whig) 169 (0.36%)
  • Paul Carson (PP UK) 83 (0.18%)

Lab maj 11,685 (25.19%)

2.65% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,490; Turnout 46,386 (66.75%, +2.68%)

2010: Lab maj 8,935 (19.90%) – Turnout 44,910 (64.07%)

Green (Lab) 21,821 (48.59%); Williams (C) 12,886 (28.69%); Cooke (LD) 7,601 (16.92%); Owen (UKIP) 1,508 (3.36%); Westbrook (Green) 916 (2.04%); Jacob (Ch P) 178 (0.40%)

546 STROUD

C hold

  • *Neil Carmichael (C) 27,813 (45.73%, +4.89%)
  • David Drew (Lab Co-op) 22,947 (37.73%, –0.87%)
  • Caroline Stephens (UKIP) 4,848 (7.97%, +5.73%)
  • Sarah Lunnon (Green) 2,779 (4.57%, +1.91%)
  • Adrian Walker-Smith (LD) 2,086 (3.43%, –12.02%)
  • Rich Wilson (Ind) 246 (0.40%, +0.20%)
  • David Michael (FPT) 100 (0.16%)

C maj 4,866 (8.00%)

2.88% swing Lab to C

Electorate 80,522; Turnout 60,819 (75.53%, +1.50%)

2010: C maj 1,299 (2.24%) – Turnout 57,973 (74.03%)

Carmichael (C) 23,679 (40.84%); Drew (Lab Co-op) 22,380 (38.60%); Andrewartha (LD) 8,955 (15.45%); Whiteside (Green) 1,542 (2.66%); Parker (UKIP) 1,301 (2.24%); Lomas (Ind) 116 (0.20%)

547 SUFFOLK CENTRAL & IPSWICH NORTH

C hold

  • *Daniel Poulter (C) 30,317 (56.05%, +5.27%)
  • Jack Abbott (Lab) 10,173 (18.81%, +2.64%)
  • Mark Cole (UKIP) 7,459 (13.79%, +9.37%)
  • Jon Neal (LD) 3,314 (6.13%, –18.84%)
  • Rhodri Griffiths (Green) 2,664 (4.93%, +2.21%)
  • Tony Holyoak (Eng Dem) 162 (0.30%)

C maj 20,144 (37.24%)

1.32% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,782; Turnout 54,089 (68.66%, –1.77%)

2010: C maj 13,786 (25.81%) – Turnout 53,420 (70.43%)

Poulter (C) 27,125 (50.78%); Aalders-Dunthorne (LD) 13,339 (24.97%); Joshi (Lab) 8,636 (16.17%); Philpot (UKIP) 2,361 (4.42%); Stringer (Green) 1,452 (2.72%); Trevitt (Ind) 389 (0.73%); Vass (New Party) 118 (0.22%)

548 SUFFOLK COASTAL

C hold

  • *Therese Coffey (C) 28,855 (51.90%, +5.49%)
  • Russell Whiting (Lab) 10,013 (18.01%, +1.96%)
  • Daryll Pitcher (UKIP) 8,655 (15.57%, +9.82%)
  • James Sandbach (LD) 4,777 (8.59%, –21.19%)
  • Rachel Smith-Lyte (Green) 3,294 (5.93%, +3.92%)

C maj 18,842 (33.89%)

1.77% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,782; Turnout 55,594 (70.57%, –1.01%)

2010: C maj 9,128 (16.63%) – Turnout 54,893 (71.58%)

Coffey (C) 25,475 (46.41%); Cooper (LD) 16,347 (29.78%); Leeder (Lab) 8,812 (16.05%); Bush (UKIP) 3,156 (5.75%); Fulcher (Green) 1,103 (2.01%)

549 SUFFOLK SOUTH

C hold

  • James Cartlidge (C) 27,546 (53.07%, +5.32%)
  • Jane Basham (Lab) 10,001 (19.27%, +4.94%)
  • Steven Whalley (UKIP) 7,897 (15.21%, +8.14%)
  • Grace Weaver (LD) 4,044 (7.79%, –23.06%)
  • Robert Lindsay (Green) 2,253 (4.34%)
  • Stephen Todd (CPA) 166 (0.32%)

C maj 17,545 (33.80%)

0.19% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,220; Turnout 51,907 (70.89%, –0.03%)

2010: C maj 8,689 (16.90%) – Turnout 51,416 (70.92%)

Yeo (C) 24,550 (47.75%); Bennett (LD) 15,861 (30.85%); Bishton (Lab) 7,368 (14.33%); Campbell Bannerman (UKIP) 3,637 (7.07%)

550 SUFFOLK WEST

C hold

  • *Matthew Hancock (C) 25,684 (52.17%, +1.61%)
  • Julian Flood (UKIP) 10,700 (21.73%, +15.32%)
  • Michael Jefferys (Lab) 8,604 (17.48%, +2.74%)
  • Elfreda Tealby-Watson (LD) 2,465 (5.01%, –18.41%)
  • Niall Pettitt (Green) 1,779 (3.61%)

C maj 14,984 (30.44%)

6.85% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 76,197; Turnout 49,232 (64.61%, –0.01%)

2010: C maj 13,050 (27.14%) – Turnout 48,089 (64.62%)

Hancock (C) 24,312 (50.56%); Brooks-Gordon (LD) 11,262 (23.42%); Ahmed (Lab) 7,089 (14.74%); Smith (UKIP) 3,085 (6.42%); Johns (BNP) 1,428 (2.97%); Appleby (Ind) 540 (1.12%); Young (CPA) 373 (0.78%)

551 SUNDERLAND CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • *Julie Elliott (Lab) 20,959 (50.19%, +4.28%)
  • Jeffrey Townsend (C) 9,780 (23.42%, –6.65%)
  • Bryan Foster (UKIP) 7,997 (19.15%, +16.57%)
  • Rachel Featherstone (Green) 1,706 (4.09%)
  • Adrian Page (LD) 1,105 (2.65%, –14.29%)
  • Joseph Young (ND) 215 (0.51%)

Lab maj 11,179 (26.77%)

5.47% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,933; Turnout 41,762 (57.26%, +0.25%)

2010: Lab maj 6,725 (15.84%) – Turnout 42,463 (57.01%)

Elliott (Lab) 19,495 (45.91%); Martin (C) 12,770 (30.07%); Dixon (LD) 7,191 (16.93%); McCaffrey (BNP) 1,913 (4.51%); Featonby-Warren (UKIP) 1,094 (2.58%)

552 SURREY EAST

C hold

  • *Sam Gyimah (C) 32,211 (57.41%, +0.67%)
  • Helena Windsor (UKIP) 9,553 (17.03%, +10.13%)
  • Matt Wilson (Lab) 6,627 (11.81%, +2.80%)
  • David Lee (LD) 5,189 (9.25%, –16.62%)
  • Nicky Dodgson (Green) 2,159 (3.85%)
  • Sandy Pratt (Ind) 364 (0.65%, –0.05%)

C maj 22,658 (40.39%)

4.73% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 79,654; Turnout 56,103 (70.43%, –0.66%)

2010: C maj 16,874 (30.88%) – Turnout 54,640 (71.09%)

Gyimah (C) 31,007 (56.75%); Lee (LD) 14,133 (25.87%); Rodda (Lab) 4,925 (9.01%); Windsor (UKIP) 3,770 (6.90%); Hogbin (Loony) 422 (0.77%); Pratt (Ind) 383 (0.70%)

553 SURREY HEATH

C hold

  • *Michael Gove (C) 32,582 (59.86%, +2.22%)
  • Paul Chapman (UKIP) 7,778 (14.29%, +7.97%)
  • Laween Atroshi (Lab) 6,100 (11.21%, +0.99%)
  • Ann-Marie Barker (LD) 4,937 (9.07%, –16.76%)
  • Kimberley Lawson (Green) 2,400 (4.41%)
  • Juliana Brimicombe (Christian) 361 (0.66%)
  • Bob Smith (Ind) 273 (0.50%)

C maj 24,804 (45.57%)

2.88% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 79,515; Turnout 54,431 (68.45%, –1.50%)

2010: C maj 17,289 (31.81%) – Turnout 54,347 (69.95%)

Gove (C) 31,326 (57.64%); Hilliar (LD) 14,037 (25.83%); Willey (Lab) 5,552 (10.22%); Stroud (UKIP) 3,432 (6.31%)

554 SURREY SOUTH WEST

C hold

  • *Jeremy Hunt (C) 34,199 (59.84%, +1.15%)
  • Mark Webber (UKIP) 5,643 (9.87%, +7.28%)
  • Howard Kaye (Lab) 5,450 (9.54%, +3.56%)
  • Louise Irvine (NHAP) 4,851 (8.49%)
  • Patrick Haveron (LD) 3,586 (6.27%, –23.92%)
  • Susan Ryland (Green) 3,105 (5.43%, +4.23%)
  • Paul Robinson (S New) 320 (0.56%)

C maj 28,556 (49.96%)

3.07% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 77,050; Turnout 57,154 (74.18%, +0.75%)

2010: C maj 16,318 (28.50%) – Turnout 57,259 (73.43%)

Hunt (C) 33,605 (58.69%); Simpson (LD) 17,287 (30.19%); Mollet (Lab) 3,419 (5.97%); Meekins (UKIP) 1,486 (2.60%); Allan (Green) 690 (1.21%); Hamilton (BNP) 644 (1.12%); Leighton (Pirate) 94 (0.16%); Price (Ind) 34 (0.06%)

555 SUSSEX MID

C hold

  • *Nicholas Soames (C) 32,268 (56.13%, +5.41%)
  • Greg Mountain (Lab) 7,982 (13.88%, +7.28%)
  • Toby Brothers (UKIP) 6,898 (12.00%, +9.45%)
  • Daisy Cooper (LD) 6,604 (11.49%, –25.98%)
  • Miranda Diboll (Green) 2,453 (4.27%, +3.11%)
  • Beki Adam (Ind) 958 (1.67%)
  • Baron Von Thunderclap (Loony) 329 (0.57%, +0.11%)

C maj 24,286 (42.24%)

0.94% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,520; Turnout 57,492 (72.30%, –0.07%)

2010: C maj 7,402 (13.25%) – Turnout 55,855 (72.37%)

Soames (C) 28,329 (50.72%); Tierney (LD) 20,927 (37.47%); Boot (Lab) 3,689 (6.60%); Montgomery (UKIP) 1,423 (2.55%); Brown (Green) 645 (1.15%); Minihane (BNP) 583 (1.04%); Thunderclap (Loony) 259 (0.46%)

556 SUTTON & CHEAM

C gain from LD

  • Paul Scully (C) 20,732 (41.54%, –0.82%)
  • *Paul Burstow (LD) 16,811 (33.69%, –11.99%)
  • Emily Brothers (Lab) 5,546 (11.11%, +4.15%)
  • Angus Dalgleish (UKIP) 5,341 (10.70%, +8.74%)
  • Maeve Tomlinson (Green) 1,051 (2.11%, +1.60%)
  • Dave Ash (NHAP) 345 (0.69%)
  • Pauline Gorman (TUSC) 79 (0.16%)

C maj 3,921 (7.86%)

5.59% swing LD to C

Electorate 69,160; Turnout 49,905 (72.16%, –0.61%)

2010: LD maj 1,608 (3.31%) – Turnout 48,508 (72.77%)

Burstow (LD) 22,156 (45.67%); Stroud (C) 20,548 (42.36%); Allen (Lab) 3,376 (6.96%); Clarke (BNP) 1,014 (2.09%); Pickles (UKIP) 950 (1.96%); Hickson (Green) 246 (0.51%); Dodds (Eng Dem) 106 (0.22%); Connolly (CPA) 52 (0.11%); Cullip (Libertarian) 41 (0.08%); Hammond (UK Integrity) 19 (0.04%)

557 SUTTON COLDFIELD

C hold

  • *Andrew Mitchell (C) 27,782 (54.63%, +0.66%)
  • Rob Pocock (Lab) 11,365 (22.35%, +1.99%)
  • Marcus Brown (UKIP) 7,489 (14.73%, +11.59%)
  • Richard Brighton-Knight (LD) 2,627 (5.17%, –12.86%)
  • David Ratcliff (Green) 1,426 (2.80%, +1.75%)
  • Mark Sleigh (Ubuntu) 165 (0.32%)

C maj 16,417 (32.28%)

0.67% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,956; Turnout 50,854 (67.85%, –0.07%)

2010: C maj 17,005 (33.61%) – Turnout 50,589 (67.91%)

Mitchell (C) 27,303 (53.97%); Pocock (Lab) 10,298 (20.36%); Brighton (LD) 9,117 (18.02%); Grierson (BNP) 1,749 (3.46%); Siddall-Jones (UKIP) 1,587 (3.14%); Rooney (Green) 535 (1.06%)

558 SWANSEA EAST

Lab hold

  • Carolyn Harris (Lab) 17,807 (52.97%, +1.50%)
  • Cliff Johnson (UKIP) 5,779 (17.19%, +14.62%)
  • Altaf Hussain (C) 5,142 (15.30%, +0.54%)
  • Dic Jones (PC) 3,498 (10.41%, +3.73%)
  • Amina Jamal (LD) 1,392 (4.14%, –14.16%)

Lab maj 12,028 (35.78%)

6.56% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 58,011; Turnout 33,618 (57.95%, +3.33%)

2010: Lab maj 10,838 (33.17%) – Turnout 32,676 (54.62%)

James (Lab) 16,819 (51.47%); Speht (LD) 5,981 (18.30%); Holliday (C) 4,823 (14.76%); Jones (PC) 2,181 (6.67%); Bennett (BNP) 1,715 (5.25%); Rogers (UKIP) 839 (2.57%); Young (Green) 318 (0.97%)

559 SWANSEA WEST

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Geraint Davies (Lab Co-op) 14,967 (42.57%, +7.92%)
  • Emma Lane (C) 7,931 (22.56%, +1.75%)
  • Martyn Ford (UKIP) 4,744 (13.49%, +11.48%)
  • Chris Holley (LD) 3,178 (9.04%, –24.20%)
  • Harri Roberts (PC) 2,266 (6.45%, +2.41%)
  • Ashley Wakeling (Green) 1,784 (5.07%, +3.94%)
  • Ronnie Job (TUSC) 159 (0.45%, –0.05%)
  • Maxwell Rosser (Ind) 78 (0.22%, –0.83%)
  • Brian Johnson (SPGB) 49 (0.14%)

3.08% swing C to Lab

Electorate 58,776; Turnout 35,156 (59.81%, +1.78%)

2010: Lab maj 504 (1.42%) – Turnout 35,593 (58.03%)

Davies (Lab) 12,335 (34.66%); May (LD) 11,831 (33.24%); Kinzett (C) 7,407 (20.81%); Roberts (PC) 1,437 (4.04%); Bateman (BNP) 910 (2.56%); Jenkins (UKIP) 716 (2.01%); Ross (Green) 404 (1.14%); McCloy (Ind) 374 (1.05%); Williams (TUSC) 179 (0.50%)

560 SWINDON NORTH

C hold

  • *Justin Tomlinson (C) 26,295 (50.33%, +5.78%)
  • Mark Dempsey (Lab) 14,509 (27.77%, –2.74%)
  • James Faulkner (UKIP) 8,011 (15.33%, +11.67%)
  • Poppy Hebden-Leeder (Green) 1,723 (3.30%, +2.33%)
  • Janet Ellard (LD) 1,704 (3.26%, –13.97%)

C maj 11,786 (22.56%)

4.26% swing Lab to C

Electorate 81,005; Turnout 52,242 (64.49%, +0.33%)

2010: C maj 7,060 (14.04%) – Turnout 50,295 (64.16%)

Tomlinson (C) 22,408 (44.55%); Agarwal (Lab) 15,348 (30.52%); Lock (LD) 8,668 (17.23%); Halden (UKIP) 1,842 (3.66%); Bates (BNP) 1,542 (3.07%); Hughes (Green) 487 (0.97%)

561 SWINDON SOUTH

C hold

  • *Robert Buckland (C) 22,777 (46.24%, +4.45%)
  • Anne Snelgrove (Lab) 16,992 (34.49%, +0.23%)
  • John Short (UKIP) 5,920 (12.02%, +7.71%)
  • Damon Hooton (LD) 1,817 (3.69%, –13.94%)
  • Talis Kimberley-Fairbourn (Green) 1,757 (3.57%, +2.25%)

C maj 5,785 (11.74%)

2.11% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,956; Turnout 49,263 (66.61%, +1.73%)

2010: C maj 3,544 (7.52%) – Turnout 47,119 (64.88%)

Buckland (C) 19,687 (41.78%); Snelgrove (Lab) 16,143 (34.26%); Hooton (LD) 8,305 (17.63%); Tingey (UKIP) 2,029 (4.31%); Miles (Green) 619 (1.31%); Kirk (Ch P) 176 (0.37%); Evans (Ind) 160 (0.34%)

562 TAMWORTH

C hold

  • *Christopher Pincher (C) 23,606 (50.04%, +4.26%)
  • Carol Dean (Lab) 12,304 (26.08%, –6.57%)
  • Jan Higgins (UKIP) 8,727 (18.50%, +13.64%)
  • Jenny Pinkett (LD) 1,427 (3.02%, –13.18%)
  • Nicola Holmes (Green) 1,110 (2.35%)

C maj 11,302 (23.96%)

5.42% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,912; Turnout 47,174 (65.60%, +1.78%)

2010: C maj 6,090 (13.13%) – Turnout 46,390 (63.82%)

Pincher (C) 21,238 (45.78%); Jenkins (Lab) 15,148 (32.65%); Pinkett (LD) 7,516 (16.20%); Smith (UKIP) 2,253 (4.86%); Detheridge (Ch P) 235 (0.51%)

563 TATTON

C hold

  • *George Osborne (C) 26,552 (58.62%, +4.04%)
  • David Pinto-Duschinsky (Lab) 8,311 (18.35%, +1.10%)
  • Stuart Hutton (UKIP) 4,871 (10.75%)
  • Gareth Wilson (LD) 3,850 (8.50%, –14.05%)
  • Tina Louise Rothery (Green) 1,714 (3.78%)

C maj 18,241 (40.27%)

1.47% swing Lab to C

Electorate 64,512; Turnout 45,298 (70.22%, +1.36%)

2010: C maj 14,487 (32.03%) – Turnout 45,231 (68.86%)

Osborne (C) 24,687 (54.58%); Lomax (LD) 10,200 (22.55%); Jackson (Lab) 7,803 (17.25%); Flannery (Ind) 2,243 (4.96%); Gibson (Poetry) 298 (0.66%)

564 TAUNTON DEANE

C gain from LD

  • Rebecca Pow (C) 27,849 (48.11%, +5.91%)
  • Rachel Gilmour (LD) 12,358 (21.35%, –27.72%)
  • Laura Bailhache (UKIP) 6,921 (11.96%, +8.32%)
  • Neil Guild (Lab) 5,347 (9.24%, +4.13%)
  • Clive Martin (Green) 2,630 (4.54%)
  • Mike Rigby (Ind) 2,568 (4.44%)
  • Stephen German (TUSC) 118 (0.20%)
  • Bruce Gauld (Ind) 96 (0.17%)

C maj 15,491 (26.76%)

16.81% swing LD to C

Electorate 81,830; Turnout 57,887 (70.74%, +0.29%)

2010: LD maj 3,993 (6.87%) – Turnout 58,150 (70.45%)

Browne (LD) 28,531 (49.06%); Formosa (C) 24,538 (42.20%); Jevon (Lab) 2,967 (5.10%); McIntyre (UKIP) 2,114 (3.64%)

565 TELFORD

C gain from Lab

  • Lucy Allan (C) 16,094 (39.60%, +3.30%)
  • *David Wright (Lab) 15,364 (37.80%, –0.87%)
  • Denis Allen (UKIP) 7,330 (18.03%, +12.16%)
  • Peter Hawkins (Green) 930 (2.29%)
  • Ian Croll (LD) 927 (2.28%, –13.21%)

C maj 730 (1.80%)

2.08% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,166; Turnout 40,645 (61.43%, –2.07%)

2010: Lab maj 978 (2.37%) – Turnout 41,310 (63.49%)

Wright (Lab) 15,974 (38.67%); Biggins (C) 14,996 (36.30%); Bennion (LD) 6,399 (15.49%); Allen (UKIP) 2,428 (5.88%); Spencer (BNP) 1,513 (3.66%)

566 TEWKESBURY

C hold

  • *Laurence Robertson (C) 30,176 (54.52%, +7.32%)
  • Ed Buxton (Lab) 8,204 (14.82%, +3.24%)
  • Alistair Cameron (LD) 7,629 (13.78%, –21.73%)
  • Stuart Adair (UKIP) 7,128 (12.88%, +8.75%)
  • Jemma Clarke (Green) 2,207 (3.99%, +3.01%)

C maj 21,972 (39.70%)

2.04% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,500; Turnout 55,344 (70.50%, +0.11%)

2010: C maj 6,310 (11.69%) – Turnout 53,961 (70.39%)

Robertson (C) 25,472 (47.20%); Cameron (LD) 19,162 (35.51%); Emmerson (Lab) 6,253 (11.59%); Jones (UKIP) 2,230 (4.13%); Sidford (Green) 525 (0.97%); Ridgeon (Loony) 319 (0.59%)

567 THANET NORTH

C hold

  • *Roger Gale (C) 23,045 (48.98%, –3.69%)
  • Piers Wauchope (UKIP) 12,097 (25.71%, +19.21%)
  • Frances Rehal (Lab) 8,411 (17.88%, –3.58%)
  • Ed Targett (Green) 1,719 (3.65%)
  • George Cunningham (LD) 1,645 (3.50%, –15.88%)
  • Cemanthe McKenzie (Thanet) 136 (0.29%)

C maj 10,948 (23.27%)

11.45% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 70,504; Turnout 47,053 (66.74%, +4.31%)

2010: C maj 13,528 (31.21%) – Turnout 43,343 (62.43%)

Gale (C) 22,826 (52.66%); Britton (Lab) 9,298 (21.45%); Murphy (LD) 8,400 (19.38%); Parker (UKIP) 2,819 (6.50%)

568 THANET SOUTH

C hold

  • Craig Mackinlay (C) 18,838 (38.13%, –9.86%)
  • Nigel Farage (UKIP) 16,026 (32.44%, +26.93%)
  • Will Scobie (Lab) 11,740 (23.76%, –7.64%)
  • Ian Driver (Green) 1,076 (2.18%)
  • Russ Timpson (LD) 932 (1.89%, –13.21%)
  • Al Murray (ND) 318 (0.64%)
  • Ruth Bailey (Manston) 191 (0.39%)
  • Nigel Askew (Reality) 126 (0.26%)
  • Grahame Birchall (Thanet) 63 (0.13%)
  • Dean McCastree (Ind) 61 (0.12%)
  • Zebadiah Abu-Obadiah (Zeb) 30 (0.06%)

C maj 2,812 (5.69%)

18.40% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 70,182; Turnout 49,401 (70.39%, +6.23%)

2010: C maj 7,617 (16.58%) – Turnout 45,933 (64.16%)

Sandys (C) 22,043 (47.99%); Ladyman (Lab) 14,426 (31.41%); Bucklitsch (LD) 6,935 (15.10%); Shonk (UKIP) 2,529 (5.51%)

569 THIRSK & MALTON

C hold

  • Kevin Hollinrake (C) 27,545 (52.60%, –0.27%)
  • Alan Avery (Lab) 8,089 (15.45%, +1.90%)
  • Toby Horton (UKIP) 7,805 (14.90%, +8.35%)
  • Dinah Keal (LD) 4,703 (8.98%, –14.32%)
  • Chris Newsam (Green) 2,404 (4.59%)
  • John Clark (Lib) 1,127 (2.15%, –1.57%)
  • Philip Tate (Ind) 692 (1.32%)

C maj 19,456 (37.15%)

1.08% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,451; Turnout 52,365 (67.61%, +17.58%)

2010: C maj 11,281 (29.58%) – Turnout 38,142 (50.03%)

McIntosh (C) 20,167 (52.87%); Keal (LD) 8,886 (23.30%); Roberts (Lab) 5,169 (13.55%); Horton (UKIP) 2,502 (6.56%); Clark (Lib) 1,418 (3.72%)

570 THORNBURY & YATE

C gain from LD

  • Luke Hall (C) 19,924 (41.02%, +3.87%)
  • *Steve Webb (LD) 18,429 (37.94%, –13.96%)
  • Russ Martin (UKIP) 5,126 (10.55%, +7.01%)
  • Hadleigh Roberts (Lab) 3,775 (7.77%, +0.75%)
  • Iain Hamilton (Green) 1,316 (2.71%)

C maj 1,495 (3.08%)

8.92% swing LD to C

Electorate 65,884; Turnout 48,570 (73.72%, –1.52%)

2010: LD maj 7,116 (14.76%) – Turnout 48,226 (75.24%)

Webb (LD) 25,032 (51.91%); Riddle (C) 17,916 (37.15%); Egan (Lab) 3,385 (7.02%); Knight (UKIP) 1,709 (3.54%); Beacham (Ind Fed) 126 (0.26%); Clements (ND) 58 (0.12%)

571 THURROCK

C hold

  • *Jackie Doyle-Price (C) 16,692 (33.67%, –3.14%)
  • Polly Billington (Lab) 16,156 (32.59%, –4.02%)
  • Tim Aker (UKIP) 15,718 (31.71%, +24.31%)
  • Rhodri Jamieson-Ball (LD) 644 (1.30%, –9.40%)
  • Jamie Barnes (CSA) 244 (0.49%)
  • Daniel Munyambu (ND) 79 (0.16%)
  • Aba Kristilolu (AP) 41 (0.08%)

C maj 536 (1.08%)

0.44% swing Lab to C

Electorate 77,569; Turnout 49,574 (63.91%, +14.31%)

2010: C maj 92 (0.20%) – Turnout 45,821 (49.60%)

Doyle-Price (C) 16,869 (36.81%); Morris (Lab) 16,777 (36.61%); Davis (LD) 4,901 (10.70%); Colgate (BNP) 3,618 (7.90%); Broad (UKIP) 3,390 (7.40%); Araba (Ch P) 266 (0.58%)

572 TIVERTON & HONITON

C hold

  • *Neil Parish (C) 29,030 (54.02%, +3.71%)
  • Graham Smith (UKIP) 8,837 (16.44%, +10.47%)
  • Caroline Kolek (Lab) 6,835 (12.72%, +3.78%)
  • Stephen Kearney (LD) 5,626 (10.47%, –22.86%)
  • Paul Edwards (Green) 3,415 (6.35%, +4.89%)

C maj 20,193 (37.57%)

3.38% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 76,270; Turnout 53,743 (70.46%, –1.00%)

2010: C maj 9,320 (16.98%) – Turnout 54,894 (71.47%)

Parish (C) 27,614 (50.30%); Underwood (LD) 18,294 (33.33%); Whitlock (Lab) 4,907 (8.94%); Stanbury (UKIP) 3,277 (5.97%); Connor (Green) 802 (1.46%)

573 TONBRIDGE & MALLING

C hold

  • Thomas Tugendhat (C) 31,887 (59.41%, +1.49%)
  • Robert Izzard (UKIP) 8,153 (15.19%, +11.47%)
  • Claire Leigh (Lab) 7,604 (14.17%, +1.55%)
  • Mary Varrall (LD) 3,660 (6.82%, –15.68%)
  • Howard Porter (Green) 2,366 (4.41%, +2.92%)

C maj 23,734 (44.22%)

4.99% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 74,877; Turnout 53,670 (71.68%, +0.20%)

2010: C maj 18,178 (35.43%) – Turnout 51,314 (71.48%)

Stanley (C) 29,723 (57.92%); Simpson (LD) 11,545 (22.50%); Griffiths (Lab) 6,476 (12.62%); Waller (UKIP) 1,911 (3.72%); Dawe (Green) 764 (1.49%); Easter (NF) 505 (0.98%); Rogers (Eng Dem) 390 (0.76%)

574 TOOTING

Lab hold

  • *Sadiq Khan (Lab) 25,263 (47.19%, +3.69%)
  • Dan Watkins (C) 22,421 (41.89%, +3.36%)
  • Esther Obiri-Darko (Green) 2,201 (4.11%, +2.91%)
  • Philip Ling (LD) 2,107 (3.94%, –10.89%)
  • Przemek Skwirczynski (UKIP) 1,537 (2.87%, +1.64%)

Lab maj 2,842 (5.31%)

0.16% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,778; Turnout 53,529 (69.72%, +1.11%)

2010: Lab maj 2,524 (4.98%) – Turnout 50,655 (68.60%)

Khan (Lab) 22,038 (43.51%); Clarke (C) 19,514 (38.52%); Butt (LD) 7,509 (14.82%); McDonald (UKIP) 624 (1.23%); Vickery (Green) 609 (1.20%); John-Richards (Ind) 190 (0.38%); Paul (Ch P) 171 (0.34%)

575 TORBAY

C gain from LD

  • Kevin Foster (C) 19,551 (40.66%, +1.96%)
  • *Adrian Sanders (LD) 16,265 (33.83%, –13.16%)
  • Tony McIntyre (UKIP) 6,540 (13.60%, +8.26%)
  • Su Maddock (Lab) 4,166 (8.66%, +2.10%)
  • Paula Hermes (Green) 1,557 (3.24%, +2.29%)

C maj 3,286 (6.83%)

7.56% swing LD to C

Electorate 76,259; Turnout 48,079 (63.05%, –1.57%)

2010: LD maj 4,078 (8.29%) – Turnout 49,210 (64.62%)

Sanders (LD) 23,126 (46.99%); Wood (C) 19,048 (38.71%); Pedrick-Friend (Lab) 3,231 (6.57%); Parrott (UKIP) 2,628 (5.34%); Conway (BNP) 709 (1.44%); Moss (Green) 468 (0.95%)

576 TORFAEN

Lab hold

  • Nick Thomas-Symonds (Lab) 16,938 (44.65%, –0.11%)
  • Graham Smith (C) 8,769 (23.11%, +3.08%)
  • Ken Beswick (UKIP) 7,203 (18.99%, +16.70%)
  • Boydd Hackley-Green (PC) 2,169 (5.72%, +0.39%)
  • Alison Willott (LD) 1,271 (3.35%, –13.29%)
  • Matt Cooke (Green) 746 (1.97%, +0.80%)
  • John Cox (Soc Lab) 697 (1.84%)
  • Mark Griffiths (Communist) 144 (0.38%)

Lab maj 8,169 (21.53%)

1.60% swing Lab to C

Electorate 61,896; Turnout 37,937 (61.29%, –0.23%)

2010: Lab maj 9,306 (24.72%) – Turnout 37,640 (61.53%)

Murphy (Lab) 16,847 (44.76%); Burns (C) 7,541 (20.03%); Morgan (LD) 6,264 (16.64%); Elis (PC) 2,005 (5.33%); Noble (BNP) 1,657 (4.40%); Wildgust (Ind) 1,419 (3.77%); Dunn (UKIP) 862 (2.29%); Turner-Thomas (Ind) 607 (1.61%); Clarke (Green) 438 (1.16%)

577 TOTNES

C hold

  • *Dr Sarah Wollaston (C) 24,941 (52.96%, +7.10%)
  • Justin Haque (UKIP) 6,656 (14.13%, +8.09%)
  • Nicky Williams (Lab) 5,988 (12.71%, +5.32%)
  • Gill Coombs (Green) 4,845 (10.29%, +7.82%)
  • Julian Brazil (LD) 4,667 (9.91%, –25.65%)

C maj 18,285 (38.82%)

0.50% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 68,630; Turnout 47,097 (68.62%, –1.80%)

2010: C maj 4,927 (10.30%) – Turnout 47,843 (70.42%)

Wollaston (C) 21,940 (45.86%); Brazil (LD) 17,013 (35.56%); Whitty (Lab) 3,538 (7.40%); Beer (UKIP) 2,890 (6.04%); Somerville (Green) 1,181 (2.47%); Turner (BNP) 624 (1.30%); Drew (Ind) 390 (0.82%); Hopwood (Ind) 267 (0.56%)

578 TOTTENHAM

Lab hold

  • *David Lammy (Lab) 28,654 (67.33%, +8.03%)
  • Stefan Mrozinski (C) 5,090 (11.96%, –2.94%)
  • Dee Searle (Green) 3,931 (9.24%, +6.83%)
  • Turhan Ozen (LD) 1,756 (4.13%, –13.56%)
  • Tariq Saeed (UKIP) 1,512 (3.55%, +2.41%)
  • Jenny Sutton (TUSC) 1,324 (3.11%, +0.51%)
  • Tania Mahmood (Peace) 291 (0.68%)

Lab maj 23,564 (55.37%)

5.49% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,809; Turnout 42,558 (60.10%, +1.92%)

2010: Lab maj 16,931 (41.61%) – Turnout 40,687 (58.18%)

Lammy (Lab) 24,128 (59.30%); Schmitz (LD) 7,197 (17.69%); Sullivan (C) 6,064 (14.90%); Sutton (TUSC) 1,057 (2.60%); Gray (Green) 980 (2.41%); McKenzie (UKIP) 466 (1.15%); Watson (Ind People) 265 (0.65%); Kadara (Ch P) 262 (0.64%); Thompson (Ind) 143 (0.35%); Carr (Ind) 125 (0.31%)

579 TRURO & FALMOUTH

C hold

  • *Sarah Newton (C) 22,681 (44.00%, +2.28%)
  • Simon Rix (LD) 8,681 (16.84%, –23.99%)
  • Stuart Roden (Lab) 7,814 (15.16%, +5.53%)
  • Dr John Hyslop (UKIP) 5,967 (11.58%, +7.66%)
  • Karen Westbrook (Green) 4,483 (8.70%, +6.94%)
  • Loic Rich (Ind) 792 (1.54%)
  • Stephen Richardson (Meb Ker) 563 (1.09%, –1.04%)
  • Rik Evans (NHAP) 526 (1.02%)
  • Stanley Guffogg (PPP) 37 (0.07%)

C maj 14,000 (27.16%)

13.13% swing LD to C

Electorate 73,601; Turnout 51,544 (70.03%, +0.95%)

2010: C maj 435 (0.89%) – Turnout 48,768 (69.08%)

Newton (C) 20,349 (41.73%); Teverson (LD) 19,914 (40.83%); Mackenzie (Lab) 4,697 (9.63%); Blakeley (UKIP) 1,911 (3.92%); Rich (Meb Ker) 1,039 (2.13%); Wright (Green) 858 (1.76%)

580 TUNBRIDGE WELLS

C hold

  • *Greg Clark (C) 30,181 (58.69%, +2.44%)
  • Kevin Kerrigan (Lab) 7,307 (14.21%, +3.38%)
  • Colin Nicholson (UKIP) 6,481 (12.60%, +8.52%)
  • James MacCleary (LD) 4,342 (8.44%, –16.85%)
  • Marie Jones (Green) 2,659 (5.17%, +3.35%)
  • Graham Naismith (Ind) 458 (0.89%, +0.55%)

C maj 22,874 (44.48%)

0.47% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,429; Turnout 51,428 (70.04%, +0.19%)

2010: C maj 15,576 (30.95%) – Turnout 50,320 (69.85%)

Clark (C) 28,302 (56.24%); Hallas (LD) 12,726 (25.29%); Heather (Lab) 5,448 (10.83%); Webb (UKIP) 2,054 (4.08%); Dawe (Green) 914 (1.82%); McBride (BNP) 704 (1.40%); Bradbury (Ind) 172 (0.34%)

581 TWICKENHAM

C gain from LD

  • Tania Mathias (C) 25,580 (41.26%, +7.19%)
  • *Vince Cable (LD) 23,563 (38.00%, –16.39%)
  • Nick Grant (Lab) 7,129 (11.50%, +3.82%)
  • Barry Edwards (UKIP) 3,069 (4.95%, +3.50%)
  • Tanya Williams (Green) 2,463 (3.97%, +2.84%)
  • Dominic Stockford (Christian) 174 (0.28%)
  • David Wedgwood (Magna Carta) 26 (0.04%, –0.03%)

C maj 2,017 (3.25%)

11.79% swing LD to C

Electorate 80,242; Turnout 62,004 (77.27%, +2.49%)

2010: LD maj 12,140 (20.33%) – Turnout 59,721 (74.78%)

Cable (LD) 32,483 (54.39%); Thomas (C) 20,343 (34.06%); Tomlinson (Lab) 4,583 (7.67%); Gilbert (UKIP) 868 (1.45%); Roest (Green) 674 (1.13%); Hurst (BNP) 654 (1.10%); Cole (R and E) 76 (0.13%); Armstrong (Magna Carta) 40 (0.07%)

582 TYNEMOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Alan Campbell (Lab) 25,791 (48.21%, +2.91%)
  • Glenn Hall (C) 17,551 (32.81%, –1.60%)
  • Gary Legg (UKIP) 6,541 (12.23%, +10.52%)
  • Julia Erskine (Green) 2,017 (3.77%, +2.75%)
  • John Paton-Day (LD) 1,595 (2.98%, –11.91%)

Lab maj 8,240 (15.40%)

2.25% swing C to Lab

Electorate 77,523; Turnout 53,495 (69.01%, –0.59%)

2010: Lab maj 5,739 (10.90%) – Turnout 52,668 (69.59%)

Campbell (Lab) 23,860 (45.30%); Morton (C) 18,121 (34.41%); Appleby (LD) 7,845 (14.90%); Brooke (BNP) 1,404 (2.67%); Payne (UKIP) 900 (1.71%); Erskine (Green) 538 (1.02%)

583 TYNESIDE NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Mary Glindon (Lab) 26,191 (55.94%, +5.29%)
  • Martin McGann (C) 8,997 (19.22%, +0.87%)
  • Scott Hartley (UKIP) 7,618 (16.27%, +13.46%)
  • John Appleby (LD) 2,075 (4.43%, –18.46%)
  • Martin Collins (Green) 1,442 (3.08%)
  • Tim Wall (TUSC) 304 (0.65%)
  • Bob Batten (NF) 191 (0.41%, –0.88%)

Lab maj 17,194 (36.73%)

2.21% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,286; Turnout 46,818 (59.05%, –0.68%)

2010: Lab maj 12,884 (27.76%) – Turnout 46,405 (59.73%)

Glindon (Lab) 23,505 (50.65%); Ord (LD) 10,621 (22.89%); Mohindra (C) 8,514 (18.35%); Burrows (BNP) 1,860 (4.01%); Blake (UKIP) 1,306 (2.81%); Batten (NF) 599 (1.29%)

584 TYRONE WEST

SF hold

  • *Pat Doherty (SF) 16,807 (43.48%, –4.94%)
  • Tom Buchanan (DUP) 6,747 (17.45%, –2.30%)
  • Daniel McCrossan (SDLP) 6,444 (16.67%, +2.69%)
  • Ross Hussey (UUP) 6,144 (15.89%)
  • Stephen Donnelly (Alliance) 869 (2.25%, –0.06%)
  • Ciaran McClean (Green) 780 (2.02%)
  • Barry Brown (CSA) 528 (1.37%)
  • Claire-Louise Leyland (C) 169 (0.44%, –13.73%)
  • Susan-Anne White (Ind) 166 (0.43%, –0.93%)

SF maj 10,060 (26.03%)

1.32% swing SF to DUP

Electorate 63,854; Turnout 38,654 (60.53%, –0.42%)

2010: SF maj 10,685 (28.67%) – Turnout 37,275 (60.96%)

Doherty (SF) 18,050 (48.42%); Buchanan (DUP) 7,365 (19.76%); Hussey (UCUNF) 5,281 (14.17%); Byrne (SDLP) 5,212 (13.98%); Bower (Alliance) 859 (2.30%); McClean (Ind) 508 (1.36%)

585 ULSTER MID

SF hold

  • *Francie Molloy (SF) 19,935 (48.71%, –3.29%)
  • Sandra Overend (UUP) 6,318 (15.44%)
  • Ian McCrea (DUP) 5,465 (13.35%, –1.03%)
  • Malachy Quinn (SDLP) 5,055 (12.35%, –1.91%)
  • Gareth Ferguson (TUV) 1,892 (4.62%, –2.71%)
  • Alan Day (UKIP) 863 (2.11%)
  • Eric Bullick (Alliance) 778 (1.90%, +0.93%)
  • Hugh Scullion (WP) 496 (1.21%)
  • Lucille Nicholson (C) 120 (0.29%, –10.75%)

SF maj 13,617 (33.28%)

Electorate 67,831; Turnout 40,922 (60.33%, –2.90%)

2010: SF maj 15,363 (37.62%) – Turnout 40,842 (63.23%)

McGuinness (SF) 21,239 (52.00%); McCrea (DUP) 5,876 (14.39%); Quinn (SDLP) 5,826 (14.26%); Overend (UCUNF) 4,509 (11.04%); Millar (TUV) 2,995 (7.33%); Butler (Alliance) 397 (0.97%)

2013: SF maj 4,681 (12.58%) – Turnout 37,208 (55.38%)

Molloy (SF) 17,462 (46.93%); Lutton (Ind) 12,781 (34.35%); McGlone (SDLP) 6,478 (17.41%); Bullick (Alliance) 487 (1.31%)

586 UPPER BANN

DUP hold

  • *David Simpson (DUP) 15,430 (32.68%, –1.15%)
  • Jo-Anne Dobson (UUP) 13,166 (27.88%)
  • Catherine Seeley (SF) 11,593 (24.55%, –0.19%)
  • Dolores Kelly (SDLP) 4,238 (8.98%, –3.77%)
  • Peter Lavery (Alliance) 1,780 (3.77%, +0.80%)
  • Martin Kelly (CSA) 460 (0.97%)
  • Damien Harte (WP) 351 (0.74%)
  • Amandeep Singh Bhogal (C) 201 (0.43%, –25.28%)

DUP maj 2,264 (4.79%)

Electorate 80,052; Turnout 47,219 (58.99%, +3.61%)

2010: DUP maj 3,361 (8.12%) – Turnout 41,383 (55.38%)

Simpson (DUP) 14,000 (33.83%); Hamilton (UCUNF) 10,639 (25.71%); O'Dowd (SF) 10,237 (24.74%); Kelly (SDLP) 5,276 (12.75%); Heading (Alliance) 1,231 (2.97%)

587 UXBRIDGE & RUISLIP SOUTH

C hold

  • Boris Johnson (C) 22,511 (50.24%, +1.97%)
  • Chris Summers (Lab) 11,816 (26.37%, +2.98%)
  • Jack Duffin (UKIP) 6,346 (14.16%, +11.42%)
  • Mike Cox (LD) 2,215 (4.94%, –15.01%)
  • Graham Lee (Green) 1,414 (3.16%, +2.10%)
  • Gary Harbord (TUSC) 180 (0.40%)
  • Jenny Thompson (Ind) 84 (0.19%)
  • Howling Laud Hope (Loony) 72 (0.16%)
  • Sabrina Moosun (Community) 52 (0.12%)
  • Lord Toby Jug (Eccentric) 50 (0.11%)
  • Michael Doherty (Ind) 39 (0.09%)
  • Jane Lawrence (Realist) 18 (0.04%)
  • James Jackson (ND) 14 (0.03%)

C maj 10,695 (23.87%)

0.51% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,634; Turnout 44,811 (63.44%, +0.10%)

2010: C maj 11,216 (24.88%) – Turnout 45,076 (63.34%)

Randall (C) 21,758 (48.27%); Garg (Lab) 10,542 (23.39%); Cox (LD) 8,995 (19.96%); Neal (BNP) 1,396 (3.10%); Wadsworth (UKIP) 1,234 (2.74%); Harling (Green) 477 (1.06%); Cooper (Eng Dem) 403 (0.89%); Mcallister (NF) 271 (0.60%)

588 VALE OF CLWYD

C gain from Lab

  • James Davies (C) 13,760 (39.02%, +3.82%)
  • *Chris Ruane (Lab) 13,523 (38.35%, –3.91%)
  • Paul Davies-Cooke (UKIP) 4,577 (12.98%, +11.53%)
  • Mair Rowlands (PC) 2,486 (7.05%, +1.23%)
  • Gwyn Williams (LD) 915 (2.59%, –9.99%)

C maj 237 (0.67%)

3.87% swing Lab to C

Electorate 56,505; Turnout 35,261 (62.40%, –1.30%)

2010: Lab maj 2,509 (7.06%) – Turnout 35,534 (63.70%)

Ruane (Lab) 15,017 (42.26%); Wright (C) 12,508 (35.20%); Penlington (LD) 4,472 (12.59%); Wyn Jones (PC) 2,068 (5.82%); Si'Ree (BNP) 827 (2.33%); Turner (UKIP) 515 (1.45%); Butler (Green Soc) 127 (0.36%)

589 VALE OF GLAMORGAN

C hold

  • *Alun Cairns (C) 23,607 (46.02%, +4.23%)
  • Chris Elmore (Lab) 16,727 (32.61%, –0.34%)
  • Kevin Mahoney (UKIP) 5,489 (10.70%, +7.56%)
  • Ian Johnson (PC) 2,869 (5.59%, +0.11%)
  • David Morgan (LD) 1,309 (2.55%, –12.66%)
  • Alan Armstrong (Green) 1,054 (2.05%, +1.12%)
  • Steve Reed (CSA) 238 (0.46%)

C maj 6,880 (13.41%)

2.28% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,187; Turnout 51,293 (71.06%, +1.79%)

2010: C maj 4,307 (8.85%) – Turnout 48,667 (69.27%)

Cairns (C) 20,341 (41.80%); Davies (Lab) 16,034 (32.95%); Parrott (LD) 7,403 (15.21%); Johnson (PC) 2,667 (5.48%); Mahoney (UKIP) 1,529 (3.14%); Thomas (Green) 457 (0.94%); Harrold (Ch P) 236 (0.48%)

590 VAUXHALL

Lab hold

  • *Kate Hoey (Lab) 25,778 (53.77%, +4.00%)
  • James Bellis (C) 13,070 (27.26%, +5.73%)
  • Gulnar Hasnain (Green) 3,658 (7.63%, +5.99%)
  • Adrian Hyyrylainen-Trett (LD) 3,312 (6.91%, –18.21%)
  • Ace Nnorom (UKIP) 1,385 (2.89%)
  • Mark Chapman (Pirate) 201 (0.42%)
  • Simon Hardy (LU) 188 (0.39%)
  • Louis Jensen (CSA) 164 (0.34%)
  • Waleed Salman Ghani (Whig) 103 (0.21%)
  • Danny Lambert (SPGB) 82 (0.17%)

Lab maj 12,708 (26.51%)

0.87% swing Lab to C

Electorate 81,698; Turnout 47,941 (58.68%, +0.95%)

2010: Lab maj 10,651 (24.66%) – Turnout 43,191 (57.73%)

Hoey (Lab) 21,498 (49.77%); Pidgeon (LD) 10,847 (25.11%); Chambers (C) 9,301 (21.53%); Healy (Green) 708 (1.64%); Navarro (Eng Dem) 289 (0.67%); Martin (Ch P) 200 (0.46%); Lambert (Soc) 143 (0.33%); Drinkall (WP) 109 (0.25%); Kapetanos (APP) 96 (0.22%)

591 WAKEFIELD

Lab hold

  • *Mary Creagh (Lab) 17,301 (40.26%, +0.99%)
  • Antony Calvert (C) 14,688 (34.18%, –1.46%)
  • Alan Hazelhurst (UKIP) 7,862 (18.30%)
  • Finbarr Cronin (LD) 1,483 (3.45%, –12.88%)
  • Rebecca Thackray (Green) 1,069 (2.49%, +0.52%)
  • Mick Griffiths (TUSC) 287 (0.67%)
  • Elliot Barr (CSA) 283 (0.66%)

Lab maj 2,613 (6.08%)

1.23% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,521; Turnout 42,973 (60.94%, –1.81%)

2010: Lab maj 1,613 (3.63%) – Turnout 44,444 (62.74%)

Creagh (Lab) 17,454 (39.27%); Story (C) 15,841 (35.64%); Smith (LD) 7,256 (16.33%); Senior (BNP) 2,581 (5.81%); Hawkins (Green) 873 (1.96%); Harrop (Ind) 439 (0.99%)

592 WALLASEY

Lab hold

  • *Angela Eagle (Lab) 26,176 (60.36%, +8.56%)
  • Chris Clarkson (C) 9,828 (22.66%, –8.72%)
  • Geoff Caton (UKIP) 5,063 (11.68%, +8.78%)
  • Julian Pratt (Green) 1,288 (2.97%)
  • Kris Brown (LD) 1,011 (2.33%, –11.34%)

Lab maj 16,348 (37.70%)

8.64% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,495; Turnout 43,366 (66.21%, +3.02%)

2010: Lab maj 8,507 (20.42%) – Turnout 41,654 (63.19%)

Eagle (Lab) 21,578 (51.80%); Fraser (C) 13,071 (31.38%); Pitt (LD) 5,693 (13.67%); Snowden (UKIP) 1,205 (2.89%); Mwaba (Ind) 107 (0.26%)

593 WALSALL NORTH

Lab hold

  • *David Winnick (Lab) 14,392 (39.01%, +2.02%)
  • Douglas Hansen-Luke (C) 12,455 (33.76%, –0.49%)
  • Liz Hazell (UKIP) 8,122 (22.02%, +17.22%)
  • Nigel Jones (LD) 840 (2.28%, –10.86%)
  • Pete Smith (TUSC) 554 (1.50%)
  • Mike Harrison (Green) 529 (1.43%)

Lab maj 1,937 (5.25%)

1.26% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,080; Turnout 36,892 (55.00%, –0.52%)

2010: Lab maj 990 (2.74%) – Turnout 36,187 (55.52%)

Winnick (Lab) 13,385 (36.99%); Clack (C) 12,395 (34.25%); Fazal (LD) 4,754 (13.14%); Woodall (BNP) 2,930 (8.10%); Hazell (UKIP) 1,737 (4.80%); Smith (Dem Lab) 842 (2.33%); Shakir (Ch P) 144 (0.40%)

594 WALSALL SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Valerie Vaz (Lab) 19,740 (47.18%, +7.53%)
  • Sue Arnold (C) 13,733 (32.82%, –2.54%)
  • Derek Bennett (UKIP) 6,540 (15.63%, +7.20%)
  • Charlotte Fletcher (Green) 1,149 (2.75%)
  • Joel Kenrick (LD) 676 (1.62%, –12.77%)

Lab maj 6,007 (14.36%)

5.03% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,743; Turnout 41,838 (61.76%, –1.30%)

2010: Lab maj 1,755 (4.29%) – Turnout 40,882 (63.06%)

Vaz (Lab) 16,211 (39.65%); Hunt (C) 14,456 (35.36%); Sinha (LD) 5,880 (14.38%); Bennett (UKIP) 3,449 (8.44%); Khan (Ch P) 482 (1.18%); Mulia (ND) 404 (0.99%)

595 WALTHAMSTOW

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Stella Creasy (Lab Co-op) 28,779 (68.86%, +17.01%)
  • Molly Samuel-Leport (C) 5,584 (13.36%, –0.63%)
  • Michael Gold (Green) 2,661 (6.37%, +4.50%)
  • Paul Hillman (UKIP) 2,507 (6.00%, +3.99%)
  • Steven Cheung (LD) 1,661 (3.97%, –24.75%)
  • Nancy Taaffe (TUSC) 394 (0.94%, +0.26%)
  • Ellie Merton (ND) 129 (0.31%)
  • Jonty Leff (WRP) 81 (0.19%)

8.82% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,289; Turnout 41,796 (62.11%, –1.32%)

2010: Lab maj 9,478 (23.12%) – Turnout 40,994 (63.43%)

Creasy (Lab) 21,252 (51.84%); Ahmed (LD) 11,774 (28.72%); Hemsted (C) 5,734 (13.99%); Chisholm-Benli (UKIP) 823 (2.01%); Perrett (Green) 767 (1.87%); Taaffe (TUSC) 279 (0.68%); Mall (Ch P) 248 (0.60%); Warburton (Ind) 117 (0.29%)

596 WANSBECK

Lab hold

  • *Ian Lavery (Lab) 19,267 (50.01%, +4.16%)
  • Chris Galley (C) 8,386 (21.77%, +4.22%)
  • Melanie Hurst (UKIP) 7,014 (18.20%, +15.66%)
  • Tom Hancock (LD) 2,407 (6.25%, –21.23%)
  • Christopher Hedley (Green) 1,454 (3.77%, +2.20%)

Lab maj 10,881 (28.24%)

0.03% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,273; Turnout 38,528 (60.89%, +0.18%)

2010: Lab maj 7,031 (18.37%) – Turnout 38,273 (60.71%)

Lavery (Lab) 17,548 (45.85%); Reed (LD) 10,517 (27.48%); Storey (C) 6,714 (17.54%); Finlay (BNP) 1,418 (3.70%); Lee-Stokoe (UKIP) 974 (2.54%); Best (Green) 601 (1.57%); Reid (Ind) 359 (0.94%); Flynn (Ch P) 142 (0.37%)

597 WANTAGE

C hold

  • *Ed Vaizey (C) 31,092 (53.31%, +1.34%)
  • Stephen Webb (Lab) 9,343 (16.02%, +2.08%)
  • Alex Meredith (LD) 7,611 (13.05%, –14.88%)
  • Lee Upcraft (UKIP) 7,288 (12.50%, +8.20%)
  • Kate Prendergast (Green) 2,986 (5.12%, +3.27%)

C maj 21,749 (37.29%)

0.37% swing C to Lab

Electorate 83,516; Turnout 58,320 (69.83%, –0.20%)

2010: C maj 13,547 (24.04%) – Turnout 56,341 (70.03%)

Vaizey (C) 29,284 (51.98%); Armitage (LD) 15,737 (27.93%); Mitchell (Lab) 7,855 (13.94%); Jones (UKIP) 2,421 (4.30%); Twine (Green) 1,044 (1.85%)

598 WARLEY

Lab hold

  • *John Spellar (Lab) 22,012 (58.19%, +5.30%)
  • Tom Williams (C) 7,310 (19.32%, –5.46%)
  • Pete Durnell (UKIP) 6,237 (16.49%, +9.65%)
  • Robert Buckman (Green) 1,465 (3.87%)
  • Catherine Smith (LD) 805 (2.13%, –13.36%)

Lab maj 14,702 (38.86%)

5.38% swing C to Lab

Electorate 63,740; Turnout 37,829 (59.35%, –1.30%)

2010: Lab maj 10,756 (28.11%) – Turnout 38,270 (60.64%)

Spellar (Lab) 20,240 (52.89%); Parmar (C) 9,484 (24.78%); Keating (LD) 5,929 (15.49%); Harvey (UKIP) 2,617 (6.84%)

599 WARRINGTON NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Helen Jones (Lab) 21,720 (47.82%, +2.28%)
  • Richard Short (C) 12,797 (28.18%, –2.05%)
  • Trevor Nicholls (UKIP) 7,757 (17.08%)
  • Stefan Krizanac (LD) 1,881 (4.14%, –16.66%)
  • Sarah Hayes (Green) 1,264 (2.78%)

Lab maj 8,923 (19.65%)

2.17% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,632; Turnout 45,419 (62.53%, +0.79%)

2010: Lab maj 6,771 (15.32%) – Turnout 44,211 (61.75%)

Jones (Lab) 20,135 (45.54%); Campbell (C) 13,364 (30.23%); Eccles (LD) 9,196 (20.80%); Scott (Ind) 1,516 (3.43%)

600 WARRINGTON SOUTH

C hold

  • *David Mowat (C) 25,928 (43.68%, +7.89%)
  • Nick Bent (Lab) 23,178 (39.05%, +6.09%)
  • Malcolm Lingley (UKIP) 4,909 (8.27%, +5.31%)
  • Bob Barr (LD) 3,335 (5.62%, –21.89%)
  • Stephanie Davies (Green) 1,765 (2.97%, +2.20%)
  • Kevin Bennett (TUSC) 238 (0.40%)

C maj 2,750 (4.63%)

0.90% swing Lab to C

Electorate 85,566; Turnout 59,353 (69.37%, +1.20%)

2010: C maj 1,553 (2.83%) – Turnout 54,874 (68.16%)

Mowat (C) 19,641 (35.79%); Bent (Lab) 18,088 (32.96%); Crotty (LD) 15,094 (27.51%); Ashington (UKIP) 1,624 (2.96%); Davies (Green) 427 (0.78%)

601 WARWICK & LEAMINGTON

C hold

  • *Chris White (C) 24,249 (47.94%, +5.36%)
  • Lynnette Kelly (Lab) 17,643 (34.88%, –0.53%)
  • Alastair MacBrayne (UKIP) 4,183 (8.27%, +6.38%)
  • Haseeb Arif (LD) 2,512 (4.97%, –13.34%)
  • Azzees Minott (Green) 1,994 (3.94%, +2.53%)

C maj 6,606 (13.06%)

2.95% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,570; Turnout 50,581 (70.67%, –13.82%)

2010: C maj 3,513 (7.16%) – Turnout 49,032 (84.49%)

White (C) 20,876 (42.58%); Plaskitt (Lab) 17,363 (35.41%); Beddow (LD) 8,977 (18.31%); Lenton (UKIP) 926 (1.89%); Davison (Green) 693 (1.41%); Cullinane (Ind) 197 (0.40%)

602 WARWICKSHIRE NORTH

C hold

  • Craig Tracey (C) 20,046 (42.31%, +2.12%)
  • Mike O'Brien (Lab) 17,069 (36.02%, –4.04%)
  • William Cash (UKIP) 8,256 (17.42%, +14.60%)
  • Alan Beddow (LD) 978 (2.06%, –9.53%)
  • Ian Bonner (Green) 894 (1.89%)
  • Eileen Hunter (TUSC) 138 (0.29%)

C maj 2,977 (6.28%)

3.08% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,152; Turnout 47,381 (67.54%, +0.16%)

2010: C maj 54 (0.11%) – Turnout 47,265 (67.38%)

Byles (C) 18,993 (40.18%); O'Brien (Lab) 18,939 (40.07%); Martin (LD) 5,481 (11.60%); Holmes (BNP) 2,106 (4.46%); Fowler (UKIP) 1,335 (2.82%); Lane (Eng Dem) 411 (0.87%)

603 WASHINGTON & SUNDERLAND WEST

Lab hold

  • *Sharon Hodgson (Lab) 20,478 (54.96%, +2.42%)
  • Aileen Casey (UKIP) 7,321 (19.65%, +16.26%)
  • Bob Dhillon (C) 7,033 (18.88%, –2.97%)
  • Anthony Murphy (Green) 1,091 (2.93%)
  • Dominic Haney (LD) 993 (2.67%, –14.43%)
  • Gary Duncan (TUSC) 341 (0.92%)

Lab maj 13,157 (35.31%)

6.92% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 68,188; Turnout 37,257 (54.64%, +0.46%)

2010: Lab maj 11,458 (30.69%) – Turnout 37,334 (54.18%)

Hodgson (Lab) 19,615 (52.54%); Cuthbert (C) 8,157 (21.85%); Andras (LD) 6,382 (17.09%); McDonald (BNP) 1,913 (5.12%); Hudson (UKIP) 1,267 (3.39%)

604 WATFORD

C hold

  • *Richard Harrington (C) 24,400 (43.46%, +8.51%)
  • Matt Turmaine (Lab) 14,606 (26.01%, –0.70%)
  • Dorothy Thornhill (LD) 10,152 (18.08%, –14.28%)
  • Nick Lincoln (UKIP) 5,481 (9.76%, +7.59%)
  • Aidan Cottrell-Boyce (Green) 1,332 (2.37%, +0.77%)
  • Mark O'Connor (TUSC) 178 (0.32%)

C maj 9,794 (17.44%)

4.61% swing Lab to C

Electorate 84,270; Turnout 56,149 (66.63%, –1.70%)

2010: C maj 1,425 (2.58%) – Turnout 55,208 (68.33%)

Harrington (C) 19,291 (34.94%); Brinton (LD) 17,866 (32.36%); Ward (Lab) 14,750 (26.72%); Emerson (BNP) 1,217 (2.20%); Eardley (UKIP) 1,199 (2.17%); Brandon (Green) 885 (1.60%)

605 WAVENEY

C hold

  • *Peter Aldous (C) 22,104 (42.35%, +2.12%)
  • Bob Blizzard (Lab) 19,696 (37.73%, –0.99%)
  • Simon Tobin (UKIP) 7,580 (14.52%, +9.27%)
  • Graham Elliott (Green) 1,761 (3.37%, +1.09%)
  • Steve Gordon (LD) 1,055 (2.02%, –11.30%)

C maj 2,408 (4.61%)

1.55% swing Lab to C

Electorate 80,171; Turnout 52,196 (65.11%, –0.02%)

2010: C maj 769 (1.50%) – Turnout 51,141 (65.12%)

Aldous (C) 20,571 (40.22%); Blizzard (Lab) 19,802 (38.72%); Dean (LD) 6,811 (13.32%); Tyler (UKIP) 2,684 (5.25%); Elliott (Green) 1,167 (2.28%); Barfe (Ind) 106 (0.21%)

606 WEALDEN

C hold

  • Nus Ghani (C) 32,508 (57.01%, +0.46%)
  • Peter Griffiths (UKIP) 9,541 (16.73%, +10.70%)
  • Solomon Curtis (Lab) 6,165 (10.81%, +1.23%)
  • Giles Goodall (LD) 5,180 (9.09%, –16.22%)
  • Mark Smith (Green) 3,623 (6.35%, +3.84%)

C maj 22,967 (40.28%)

5.12% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 80,252; Turnout 57,017 (71.05%, –0.77%)

2010: C maj 17,179 (31.25%) – Turnout 54,969 (71.82%)

Hendry (C) 31,090 (56.56%); Bowers (LD) 13,911 (25.31%); Blackmore (Lab) 5,266 (9.58%); Docker (UKIP) 3,319 (6.04%); Jonas (Green) 1,383 (2.52%)

607 WEAVER VALE

C hold

  • *Graham Evans (C) 20,227 (43.16%, +4.62%)
  • Julia Tickridge (Lab) 19,421 (41.44%, +5.15%)
  • Amos Wright (UKIP) 4,547 (9.70%, +7.39%)
  • Mary Di Mauro (LD) 1,395 (2.98%, –15.65%)
  • Chris Copeman (Green) 1,183 (2.52%, +1.76%)
  • Joseph Whyte (TUSC) 94 (0.20%)

C maj 806 (1.72%)

0.27% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,407; Turnout 46,867 (68.51%, +2.40%)

2010: C maj 991 (2.25%) – Turnout 43,990 (66.11%)

Evans (C) 16,953 (38.54%); Stockton (Lab) 15,962 (36.29%); Hampson (LD) 8,196 (18.63%); Marsh (BNP) 1,063 (2.42%); Remfry (UKIP) 1,018 (2.31%); Thorp (Green) 338 (0.77%); Cooksley (Ind) 270 (0.61%); Reynolds (Ind) 133 (0.30%); Charlton (Ind) 57 (0.13%)

608 WELLINGBOROUGH

C hold

  • *Peter Bone (C) 26,265 (52.08%, +3.85%)
  • Dr Jonathan Munday (UKIP) 9,868 (19.57%, +16.40%)
  • Richard Garvie (Lab) 9,839 (19.51%, –5.91%)
  • Chris Nelson (LD) 2,240 (4.44%, –12.69%)
  • Marion Turner-Hawes (Green) 2,218 (4.40%, +3.47%)

C maj 16,397 (32.51%)

6.28% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 77,127; Turnout 50,430 (65.39%, –1.83%)

2010: C maj 11,787 (22.82%) – Turnout 51,661 (67.22%)

Bone (C) 24,918 (48.23%); Buckland (Lab) 13,131 (25.42%); Barron (LD) 8,848 (17.13%); Haynes (UKIP) 1,636 (3.17%); Walker (BNP) 1,596 (3.09%); Spencer (Eng Dem) 530 (1.03%); Hornett (Green) 480 (0.93%); Crofts (TUSC) 249 (0.48%); Donaldson (Ind) 240 (0.46%); Lavin (Ind) 33 (0.06%)

609 WELLS

C gain from LD

  • James Heappey (C) 26,247 (46.13%, +3.59%)
  • *Tessa Munt (LD) 18,662 (32.80%, –11.17%)
  • Helen Hims (UKIP) 5,644 (9.92%, +6.86%)
  • Chris Inchley (Lab) 3,780 (6.64%, –0.87%)
  • Jon Cousins (Green) 2,331 (4.10%, +2.97%)
  • Paul Arnold (ND) 83 (0.15%)
  • Dave Dobbs (Birthday) 81 (0.14%)
  • Gypsy Watkins (Ind) 76 (0.13%)

C maj 7,585 (13.33%)

7.38% swing LD to C

Electorate 79,405; Turnout 56,904 (71.66%, +1.33%)

2010: LD maj 800 (1.43%) – Turnout 55,864 (70.33%)

Munt (LD) 24,560 (43.96%); Heathcoat-Amory (C) 23,760 (42.53%); Merryfield (Lab) 4,198 (7.51%); Baynes (UKIP) 1,711 (3.06%); Boyce (BNP) 1,004 (1.80%); Briton (Green) 631 (1.13%)

610 WELWYN HATFIELD

C hold

  • *Grant Shapps (C) 25,281 (50.36%, –6.60%)
  • Anawar Miah (Lab) 13,128 (26.15%, +4.77%)
  • Arthur Stevens (UKIP) 6,556 (13.06%, +9.70%)
  • Hugh Annand (LD) 3,140 (6.25%, –10.10%)
  • Marc Scheimann (Green) 1,742 (3.47%, +1.84%)
  • Michael Green (Ind) 216 (0.43%, +0.11%)
  • Richard Shattock (TUSC) 142 (0.28%)

C maj 12,153 (24.21%)

5.69% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,264; Turnout 50,205 (68.53%, +0.56%)

2010: C maj 17,423 (35.58%) – Turnout 48,972 (67.96%)

Shapps (C) 27,894 (56.96%); Hobday (Lab) 10,471 (21.38%); Zukowskyj (LD) 8,010 (16.36%); Platt (UKIP) 1,643 (3.35%); Weston (Green) 796 (1.63%); Parker (Ind) 158 (0.32%)

611 WENTWORTH & DEARNE

Lab hold

  • *John Healey (Lab) 24,571 (56.89%, +6.27%)
  • Mike Hookem (UKIP) 10,733 (24.85%, +16.73%)
  • Michael Naughton (C) 6,441 (14.91%, –2.65%)
  • Edwin Simpson (LD) 1,135 (2.63%, –13.49%)
  • Alan England (Eng Dem) 309 (0.72%)

Lab maj 13,838 (32.04%)

5.23% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 74,283; Turnout 43,189 (58.14%, +0.13%)

2010: Lab maj 13,920 (33.06%) – Turnout 42,106 (58.01%)

Healey (Lab) 21,316 (50.62%); Donelan (C) 7,396 (17.57%); Love (LD) 6,787 (16.12%); Wilkinson (UKIP) 3,418 (8.12%); Baldwin (BNP) 3,189 (7.57%)

612 WEST BROMWICH EAST

Lab hold

  • *Tom Watson (Lab) 18,817 (50.19%, +3.66%)
  • Olivia Seccombe (C) 9,347 (24.93%, –3.95%)
  • Steve Latham (UKIP) 7,949 (21.20%, +18.61%)
  • Flo Clucas (LD) 751 (2.00%, –11.15%)
  • Barry Lim (Green) 628 (1.68%)

Lab maj 9,470 (25.26%)

3.81% swing C to Lab

Electorate 63,641; Turnout 37,492 (58.91%, –1.50%)

2010: Lab maj 6,696 (17.64%) – Turnout 37,950 (60.41%)

Watson (Lab) 17,657 (46.53%); Thompson (C) 10,961 (28.88%); Garrett (LD) 4,993 (13.16%); Lewin (BNP) 2,205 (5.81%); Cowles (Eng Dem) 1,150 (3.03%); Grey (UKIP) 984 (2.59%)

613 WEST BROMWICH WEST

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Adrian Bailey (Lab Co-op) 16,578 (47.33%, +2.37%)
  • Graham Eardley (UKIP) 8,836 (25.23%, +20.90%)
  • Paul Ratner (C) 8,365 (23.88%, –5.46%)
  • Mark Redding (Green) 697 (1.99%)
  • Karen Trench (LD) 550 (1.57%, –10.42%)

9.26% swing Lab to UKIP

Electorate 65,533; Turnout 35,026 (53.45%, –2.19%)

2010: Lab maj 5,651 (15.62%) – Turnout 36,171 (55.64%)

Bailey (Lab) 16,263 (44.96%); Hardie (C) 10,612 (29.34%); Smith (LD) 4,336 (11.99%); Green (BNP) 3,394 (9.38%); Ford (UKIP) 1,566 (4.33%)

614 WEST HAM

Lab hold

  • *Lyn Brown (Lab) 36,132 (68.44%, +5.78%)
  • Festus Akinbusoye (C) 8,146 (15.43%, +0.76%)
  • Jamie McKenzie (UKIP) 3,950 (7.48%, +5.85%)
  • Rachel Collinson (Green) 2,651 (5.02%, +3.65%)
  • Paul Reynolds (LD) 1,430 (2.71%, –8.78%)
  • Andy Uzoka (CPA) 369 (0.70%, –2.13%)
  • Cydatty Bogie (Community) 115 (0.22%)

Lab maj 27,986 (53.01%)

2.51% swing C to Lab

Electorate 90,634; Turnout 52,793 (58.25%, +3.21%)

2010: Lab maj 22,534 (47.99%) – Turnout 46,951 (55.03%)

Brown (Lab) 29,422 (62.67%); Morris (C) 6,888 (14.67%); Pierce (LD) 5,392 (11.48%); Gain (CPA) 1,327 (2.83%); Malik (Ind) 1,245 (2.65%); Davidson (NF) 1,089 (2.32%); Gandy (UKIP) 766 (1.63%); Lithgow (Green) 645 (1.37%); Agbogun-Toko (Ind) 177 (0.38%)

615 WESTMINSTER NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Karen Buck (Lab) 18,504 (46.83%, +2.95%)
  • Lindsey Hall (C) 16,527 (41.83%, +3.31%)
  • Nigel Sussman (UKIP) 1,489 (3.77%, +2.97%)
  • Kirsty Allan (LD) 1,457 (3.69%, –10.24%)
  • Jennifer Nadel (Green) 1,322 (3.35%, +2.14%)
  • Gabriela Fajardo (Ch P) 152 (0.38%, +0.14%)
  • Nicholas Ward (Ind) 63 (0.16%, –0.10%)

Lab maj 1,977 (5.00%)

0.18% swing Lab to C

Electorate 62,346; Turnout 39,514 (63.38%, +4.05%)

2010: Lab maj 2,126 (5.37%) – Turnout 39,598 (59.33%)

Buck (Lab) 17,377 (43.88%); Cash (C) 15,251 (38.51%); Blackburn (LD) 5,513 (13.92%); Smith (Green) 478 (1.21%); Curry (BNP) 334 (0.84%); Badzak (UKIP) 315 (0.80%); Bahaijoub (Ind) 101 (0.26%); Roseman (Eng Dem) 99 (0.25%); Fajardo (Ch P) 98 (0.25%); Dharamsey (Ind) 32 (0.08%)

616 WESTMORLAND & LONSDALE

LD hold

  • *Tim Farron (LD) 25,194 (51.49%, –8.52%)
  • Ann Myatt (C) 16,245 (33.20%, –2.99%)
  • Alan Piper (UKIP) 3,031 (6.19%, +4.64%)
  • John Bateson (Lab) 2,661 (5.44%, +3.19%)
  • Chris Loynes (Green) 1,798 (3.67%)

LD maj 8,949 (18.29%)

2.76% swing LD to C

Electorate 65,857; Turnout 48,929 (74.30%, –1.55%)

2010: LD maj 12,264 (23.82%) – Turnout 51,487 (75.85%)

Farron (LD) 30,896 (60.01%); McKeever (C) 18,632 (36.19%); Todd (Lab) 1,158 (2.25%); Mander (UKIP) 801 (1.56%)

617 WESTON-SUPER-MARE

C hold

  • *John Penrose (C) 25,203 (47.96%, +3.65%)
  • Tim Taylor (Lab) 9,594 (18.26%, +7.31%)
  • Ernie Warrender (UKIP) 9,366 (17.82%, +15.16%)
  • John Munro (LD) 5,486 (10.44%, –28.76%)
  • Richard Lawson (Green) 2,592 (4.93%)
  • Ronald Lavelle (Eng Dem) 311 (0.59%, +0.07%)

C maj 15,609 (29.70%)

1.83% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,493; Turnout 52,552 (66.11%, –1.06%)

2010: C maj 2,691 (5.10%) – Turnout 52,716 (67.17%)

Penrose (C) 23,356 (44.31%); Bell (LD) 20,665 (39.20%); Bradley (Lab) 5,772 (10.95%); Spencer (UKIP) 1,406 (2.67%); Parsons (BNP) 1,098 (2.08%); Peverelle (Eng Dem) 275 (0.52%); Satch (Ind) 144 (0.27%)

618 WIGAN

Lab hold

  • *Lisa Nandy (Lab) 23,625 (52.16%, +3.67%)
  • Caroline Kerswell (C) 9,389 (20.73%, –4.00%)
  • Mark Bradley (UKIP) 8,818 (19.47%, +13.77%)
  • Will Patterson (Green) 1,273 (2.81%)
  • Mark Clayton (LD) 1,255 (2.77%, –12.63%)
  • Gareth Fairhurst (Wigan) 768 (1.70%)
  • Brian Parr (Ind) 165 (0.36%)

Lab maj 14,236 (31.43%)

3.84% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,068; Turnout 45,293 (59.54%, +1.13%)

2010: Lab maj 10,487 (23.76%) – Turnout 44,140 (58.41%)

Nandy (Lab) 21,404 (48.49%); Winstanley (C) 10,917 (24.73%); Clayton (LD) 6,797 (15.40%); Freeman (UKIP) 2,516 (5.70%); Mather (BNP) 2,506 (5.68%)

619 WILTSHIRE NORTH

C hold

  • *James Gray (C) 28,938 (57.24%, +5.67%)
  • Brian Mathew (LD) 7,892 (15.61%, –20.59%)
  • Patricia Bryant (UKIP) 5,813 (11.50%, +7.58%)
  • Peter Baldrey (Lab) 4,930 (9.75%, +3.10%)
  • Phil Chamberlain (Green) 2,350 (4.65%, +3.42%)
  • Simon Killane (Ind) 390 (0.77%)
  • Giles Wareham (Ind) 243 (0.48%)

C maj 21,046 (41.63%)

13.13% swing LD to C

Electorate 67,858; Turnout 50,556 (74.50%, +1.06%)

2010: C maj 7,483 (15.37%) – Turnout 48,699 (73.44%)

Gray (C) 25,114 (51.57%); Evemy (LD) 17,631 (36.20%); Hughes (Lab) 3,239 (6.65%); Bennett (UKIP) 1,908 (3.92%); Chamberlain (Green) 599 (1.23%); Allnatt (Ind) 208 (0.43%)

620 WILTSHIRE SOUTH WEST

C hold

  • *Dr Andrew Murrison (C) 27,198 (52.67%, +1.01%)
  • Matthew Brown (UKIP) 9,030 (17.49%, +12.01%)
  • George Aylett (Lab) 6,948 (13.45%, +2.00%)
  • Trevor Carbin (LD) 5,482 (10.62%, –19.89%)
  • Phil Randle (Green) 2,985 (5.78%)

C maj 18,168 (35.18%)

5.50% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 73,030; Turnout 51,643 (70.71%, +2.30%)

2010: C maj 10,367 (21.15%) – Turnout 49,018 (68.42%)

Murrison (C) 25,321 (51.66%); Carbin (LD) 14,954 (30.51%); Rennison (Lab) 5,613 (11.45%); Cuthbert-Murray (UKIP) 2,684 (5.48%); Black (Ind) 446 (0.91%)

621 WIMBLEDON

C hold

  • *Stephen Hammond (C) 25,225 (52.09%, +3.02%)
  • Andrew Judge (Lab) 12,606 (26.03%, +3.77%)
  • Shas Sheehan (LD) 6,129 (12.66%, –12.34%)
  • Peter Bucklitsch (UKIP) 2,476 (5.11%, +3.18%)
  • Charles Barraball (Green) 1,986 (4.10%, +2.86%)

C maj 12,619 (26.06%)

0.38% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,853; Turnout 48,422 (73.53%, +1.42%)

2010: C maj 11,408 (24.07%) – Turnout 47,395 (72.11%)

Hammond (C) 23,257 (49.07%); Sheehan (LD) 11,849 (25.00%); Judge (Lab) 10,550 (22.26%); McAleer (UKIP) 914 (1.93%); Thacker (Green) 590 (1.24%); Martin (Ch P) 235 (0.50%)

622 WINCHESTER

C hold

  • *Steve Brine (C) 30,425 (55.00%, +6.47%)
  • Jackie Porter (LD) 13,511 (24.43%, –18.66%)
  • Mark Chaloner (Lab) 4,613 (8.34%, +2.89%)
  • Martin Lyon (UKIP) 4,122 (7.45%, +5.42%)
  • Michael Wilks (Green) 2,645 (4.78%)

C maj 16,914 (30.58%)

12.56% swing LD to C

Electorate 74,119; Turnout 55,316 (74.63%, –1.18%)

2010: C maj 3,048 (5.45%) – Turnout 55,955 (75.81%)

Brine (C) 27,155 (48.53%); Tod (LD) 24,107 (43.08%); Davies (Lab) 3,051 (5.45%); Penn-Bull (UKIP) 1,139 (2.04%); Lancaster (Eng Dem) 503 (0.90%)

623 WINDSOR

C hold

  • *Adam Afriyie (C) 31,797 (63.39%, +2.55%)
  • Fiona Dent (Lab) 6,714 (13.39%, +3.48%)
  • Tariq Malik (UKIP) 4,992 (9.95%, +6.70%)
  • George Fussey (LD) 4,323 (8.62%, –13.80%)
  • Derek Wall (Green) 1,834 (3.66%, +2.39%)
  • Wisdom Da Costa (Ind) 500 (1.00%, +0.60%)

C maj 25,083 (50.01%)

0.47% swing C to Lab

Electorate 69,511; Turnout 50,160 (72.16%, +0.82%)

2010: C maj 19,054 (38.42%) – Turnout 49,588 (71.34%)

Afriyie (C) 30,172 (60.85%); Tisi (LD) 11,118 (22.42%); Jhund (Lab) 4,910 (9.90%); Rye (UKIP) 1,612 (3.25%); Phillips (BNP) 950 (1.92%); Wall (Green) 628 (1.27%); Hooper (Ind) 198 (0.40%)

624 WIRRAL SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Alison McGovern (Lab) 20,165 (48.20%, +7.41%)
  • John Bell (C) 15,566 (37.21%, –2.25%)
  • David Scott (UKIP) 3,737 (8.93%, +5.74%)
  • Elizabeth Jewkes (LD) 1,474 (3.52%, –13.04%)
  • Paul Cartlidge (Green) 895 (2.14%)

Lab maj 4,599 (10.99%)

4.83% swing C to Lab

Electorate 56,956; Turnout 41,837 (73.45%, +2.32%)

2010: Lab maj 531 (1.33%) – Turnout 39,906 (71.13%)

McGovern (Lab) 16,276 (40.79%); Clarke (C) 15,745 (39.46%); Saddler (LD) 6,611 (16.57%); Scott (UKIP) 1,274 (3.19%)

625 WIRRAL WEST

Lab gain from C

  • Margaret Greenwood (Lab) 18,898 (45.15%, +8.85%)
  • *Esther McVey (C) 18,481 (44.15%, +1.67%)
  • Hilary Jones (UKIP) 2,772 (6.62%, +4.34%)
  • Peter Reisdorf (LD) 1,433 (3.42%, –13.42%)
  • David James (ND) 274 (0.65%)

Lab maj 417 (1.00%)

3.59% swing C to Lab

Electorate 55,377; Turnout 41,858 (75.59%, +4.07%)

2010: C maj 2,436 (6.19%) – Turnout 39,372 (71.52%)

McVey (C) 16,726 (42.48%); Davies (Lab) 14,290 (36.29%); Reisdorf (LD) 6,630 (16.84%); Griffiths (UKIP) 899 (2.28%); Kirwan (Ind) 506 (1.29%); James (CSP) 321 (0.82%)

626 WITHAM

C hold

  • *Priti Patel (C) 27,123 (57.50%, +5.30%)
  • Garry Cockrill (UKIP) 7,569 (16.05%, +9.51%)
  • John Clarke (Lab) 7,467 (15.83%, –2.65%)
  • Jo Hayes (LD) 2,891 (6.13%, –13.63%)
  • James Abbott (Green) 2,038 (4.32%, +1.29%)
  • Doreen Scrimshaw (CPA) 80 (0.17%)

C maj 19,554 (41.46%)

2.11% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 67,090; Turnout 47,168 (70.31%, +0.14%)

2010: C maj 15,196 (32.45%) – Turnout 46,835 (70.16%)

Patel (C) 24,448 (52.20%); Phelps (LD) 9,252 (19.75%); Spademan (Lab) 8,656 (18.48%); Hodges (UKIP) 3,060 (6.53%); Abbott (Green) 1,419 (3.03%)

627 WITNEY

C hold

  • *David Cameron (C) 35,201 (60.19%, +1.38%)
  • Duncan Enright (Lab) 10,046 (17.18%, +4.18%)
  • Simon Strutt (UKIP) 5,352 (9.15%, +5.69%)
  • Andrew Graham (LD) 3,953 (6.76%, –12.69%)
  • Stuart Macdonald (Green) 2,970 (5.08%, +0.95%)
  • Clive Peedell (NHAP) 616 (1.05%)
  • Colin Bex (Wessex Reg) 110 (0.19%, +0.08%)
  • Chris Tompson (Ind) 94 (0.16%, +0.07%)
  • Vivien Saunders (VAT) 56 (0.10%)
  • Bobby Smith (Elmo) 37 (0.06%)
  • Deek Jackson (LP) 35 (0.06%)
  • Nathan Handley (ND) 12 (0.02%)

C maj 25,155 (43.01%)

1.40% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,767; Turnout 58,482 (73.32%, –0.03%)

2010: C maj 22,740 (39.36%) – Turnout 57,769 (73.34%)

Cameron (C) 33,973 (58.81%); Barnes (LD) 11,233 (19.44%); Goldberg (Lab) 7,511 (13.00%); Macdonald (Green) 2,385 (4.13%); Tolstoy (UKIP) 2,001 (3.46%); Hope (Loony) 234 (0.41%); Wesson (Ind) 166 (0.29%); Cook (Ind) 151 (0.26%); Bex (Wessex Reg) 62 (0.11%); Barschak (Ind) 53 (0.09%)

628 WOKING

C hold

  • *Jonathan Lord (C) 29,199 (56.19%, +5.89%)
  • Jill Rawling (Lab) 8,389 (16.14%, +8.10%)
  • Chris Took (LD) 6,047 (11.64%, –25.77%)
  • Rob Burberry (UKIP) 5,873 (11.30%, +7.52%)
  • Martin Robson (Green) 2,109 (4.06%)
  • Declan Wade (CSA) 229 (0.44%)
  • Ruth Temple (Magna Carta) 77 (0.15%, +0.06%)
  • Angela Woolford (TEP) 41 (0.08%)

C maj 20,810 (40.05%)

1.10% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,287; Turnout 51,964 (69.95%, –1.54%)

2010: C maj 6,807 (12.90%) – Turnout 52,786 (71.49%)

Lord (C) 26,551 (50.30%); Sharpley (LD) 19,744 (37.40%); Miller (Lab) 4,246 (8.04%); Burberry (UKIP) 1,997 (3.78%); Roxburgh (PPN-V) 204 (0.39%); Temple (Magna Carta) 44 (0.08%)

629 WOKINGHAM

C hold

  • *John Redwood (C) 32,329 (57.73%, +5.00%)
  • Andy Croy (Lab) 8,132 (14.52%, +4.41%)
  • Clive Jones (LD) 7,572 (13.52%, –14.47%)
  • Philip Cunnington (UKIP) 5,516 (9.85%, +6.80%)
  • Adrian Windisch (Green) 2,092 (3.74%, +2.70%)
  • Kaz Lokuciewski (Ind) 358 (0.64%, –3.65%)

C maj 24,197 (43.21%)

0.30% swing Lab to C

Electorate 77,881; Turnout 55,999 (71.90%, +0.36%)

2010: C maj 13,492 (24.74%) – Turnout 54,528 (71.54%)

Redwood (C) 28,754 (52.73%); Bray (LD) 15,262 (27.99%); Davidson (Lab) 5,516 (10.12%); Ashwell (Ind) 2,340 (4.29%); Zebedee (UKIP) 1,664 (3.05%); Bisset (Green) 567 (1.04%); Owen (Loony) 329 (0.60%); Smith (Ind) 96 (0.18%)

630 WOLVERHAMPTON NORTH EAST

Lab hold

  • *Emma Reynolds (Lab) 15,669 (46.08%, +4.68%)
  • Darren Henry (C) 10,174 (29.92%, –4.37%)
  • Star Etheridge (UKIP) 6,524 (19.19%, +15.93%)
  • Ian Jenkins (LD) 935 (2.75%, –10.75%)
  • Becky Cooper (Green) 701 (2.06%)

Lab maj 5,495 (16.16%)

4.52% swing C to Lab

Electorate 61,073; Turnout 34,003 (55.68%, –3.14%)

2010: Lab maj 2,484 (7.12%) – Turnout 34,894 (58.82%)

Reynolds (Lab) 14,448 (41.41%); Rook (C) 11,964 (34.29%); Ross (LD) 4,711 (13.50%); Patten (BNP) 2,296 (6.58%); Valdmanis (UKIP) 1,138 (3.26%); Bhatoe (Soc Lab) 337 (0.97%)

631 WOLVERHAMPTON SOUTH EAST

Lab hold

  • *Pat McFadden (Lab) 18,539 (53.33%, +5.77%)
  • Suria Photay (C) 7,761 (22.32%, –6.23%)
  • Barry Hodgson (UKIP) 7,061 (20.31%, +12.60%)
  • Ian Griffiths (LD) 798 (2.30%, –12.91%)
  • Geeta Kauldhar (Green) 605 (1.74%)

Lab maj 10,778 (31.00%)

6.00% swing C to Lab

Electorate 62,561; Turnout 34,764 (55.57%, –1.85%)

2010: Lab maj 6,593 (19.00%) – Turnout 34,707 (57.41%)

McFadden (Lab) 16,505 (47.56%); Wood (C) 9,912 (28.56%); Whitehouse (LD) 5,277 (15.20%); Fanthom (UKIP) 2,675 (7.71%); Handa (Ind) 338 (0.97%)

632 WOLVERHAMPTON SOUTH WEST

Lab gain from C

  • Rob Marris (Lab) 17,374 (43.21%, +4.23%)
  • *Paul Uppal (C) 16,573 (41.22%, +0.52%)
  • David Everett (UKIP) 4,310 (10.72%, +7.02%)
  • Andrea Cantrill (Green) 1,058 (2.63%)
  • Neale Upstone (LD) 845 (2.10%, –13.91%)
  • Brian Booth (Ind) 49 (0.12%)

Lab maj 801 (1.99%)

1.86% swing C to Lab

Electorate 60,375; Turnout 40,209 (66.60%, –1.28%)

2010: C maj 691 (1.72%) – Turnout 40,160 (67.88%)

Uppal (C) 16,344 (40.70%); Marris (Lab) 15,653 (38.98%); Lawrence (LD) 6,430 (16.01%); Mobberley (UKIP) 1,487 (3.70%); Barry (Parenting) 246 (0.61%)

633 WORCESTER

C hold

  • *Robin Walker (C) 22,534 (45.32%, +5.79%)
  • Joy Squires (Lab) 16,888 (33.96%, +0.53%)
  • James Goad (UKIP) 6,378 (12.83%, +10.05%)
  • Louis Stephen (Green) 2,024 (4.07%, +2.57%)
  • Federica Smith (LD) 1,677 (3.37%, –16.08%)
  • Pete McNally (TUSC) 153 (0.31%)
  • Mark Shuker (Ind) 69 (0.14%, –0.06%)

C maj 5,646 (11.35%)

2.63% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,003; Turnout 49,723 (70.03%, +2.79%)

2010: C maj 2,982 (6.09%) – Turnout 48,974 (67.24%)

Walker (C) 19,358 (39.53%); Foster (Lab) 16,376 (33.44%); Alderson (LD) 9,525 (19.45%); Bennett (UKIP) 1,360 (2.78%); Kirby (BNP) 1,219 (2.49%); Stephen (Green) 735 (1.50%); Robinson (Pirate) 173 (0.35%); Nielsen (Ind) 129 (0.26%); Christian-Brookes (Ind) 99 (0.20%)

634 WORCESTERSHIRE MID

C hold

  • Nigel Huddleston (C) 29,763 (56.99%, +2.47%)
  • Richard Keel (UKIP) 9,231 (17.68%, +11.69%)
  • Robin Lunn (Lab) 7,548 (14.45%, –0.49%)
  • Margaret Rowley (LD) 3,750 (7.18%, –16.20%)
  • Neil Franks (Green) 1,933 (3.70%, +2.54%)

C maj 20,532 (39.31%)

4.61% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 73,069; Turnout 52,225 (71.47%, +0.90%)

2010: C maj 15,864 (31.15%) – Turnout 50,931 (70.57%)

Luff (C) 27,770 (54.52%); Rowley (LD) 11,906 (23.38%); Lunn (Lab) 7,613 (14.95%); White (UKIP) 3,049 (5.99%); Matthews (Green) 593 (1.16%)

635 WORCESTERSHIRE WEST

C hold

  • *Harriett Baldwin (C) 30,342 (56.09%, +5.78%)
  • Richard Chamings (UKIP) 7,764 (14.35%, +10.43%)
  • Daniel Walton (Lab) 7,244 (13.39%, +6.62%)
  • Dennis Wharton (LD) 5,245 (9.70%, –28.13%)
  • Julian Roskams (Green) 3,505 (6.48%, +5.29%)

C maj 22,578 (41.73%)

2.33% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 73,415; Turnout 54,100 (73.69%, –0.14%)

2010: C maj 6,754 (12.49%) – Turnout 54,093 (73.83%)

Baldwin (C) 27,213 (50.31%); Burt (LD) 20,459 (37.82%); Barber (Lab) 3,661 (6.77%); Bovey (UKIP) 2,119 (3.92%); Victory (Green) 641 (1.18%)

636 WORKINGTON

Lab hold

  • Sue Hayman (Lab) 16,282 (42.33%, –3.17%)
  • Rozila Kana (C) 11,596 (30.15%, –3.70%)
  • Mark Jenkinson (UKIP) 7,538 (19.60%, +17.37%)
  • Phill Roberts (LD) 1,708 (4.44%, –9.11%)
  • Jill Perry (Green) 1,149 (2.99%)
  • Roy Ivinson (ND) 190 (0.49%)

Lab maj 4,686 (12.18%)

0.26% swing C to Lab

Electorate 58,672; Turnout 38,463 (65.56%, –0.31%)

2010: Lab maj 4,575 (11.65%) – Turnout 39,259 (65.86%)

Cunningham (Lab) 17,865 (45.51%); Pattinson (C) 13,290 (33.85%); Collins (LD) 5,318 (13.55%); Wingfield (BNP) 1,496 (3.81%); Lee (UKIP) 876 (2.23%); Logan (Eng Dem) 414 (1.05%)

637 WORSLEY & ECCLES SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Barbara Keeley (Lab) 18,600 (44.24%, +1.33%)
  • Iain Lindley (C) 12,654 (30.09%, –2.41%)
  • Owen Hammond (UKIP) 7,688 (18.28%, +13.40%)
  • Christopher Bertenshaw (Green) 1,242 (2.95%)
  • Kate Clarkson (LD) 1,100 (2.62%, –13.89%)
  • Steve North (TUSC) 380 (0.90%)
  • Mags McNally (Reality) 200 (0.48%)
  • Geoffrey Berg (Ind) 184 (0.44%)

Lab maj 5,946 (14.14%)

1.87% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,174; Turnout 42,048 (58.26%, +0.72%)

2010: Lab maj 4,337 (10.40%) – Turnout 41,701 (57.54%)

Keeley (Lab) 17,892 (42.91%); Lindley (C) 13,555 (32.51%); Gadsden (LD) 6,883 (16.51%); Townsend (UKIP) 2,037 (4.88%); Whitelegg (Eng Dem) 1,334 (3.20%)

638 WORTHING EAST & SHOREHAM

C hold

  • *Tim Loughton (C) 24,686 (49.47%, +1.00%)
  • Tim Macpherson (Lab) 9,737 (19.51%, +2.80%)
  • Mike Glennon (UKIP) 8,267 (16.57%, +10.40%)
  • Bob Smytherman (LD) 3,360 (6.73%, –18.79%)
  • James Doyle (Green) 2,605 (5.22%, +2.89%)
  • Carl Walker (NHAP) 1,243 (2.49%)

C maj 14,949 (29.96%)

0.90% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,272; Turnout 49,898 (67.18%, +1.78%)

2010: C maj 11,105 (22.95%) – Turnout 48,397 (65.40%)

Loughton (C) 23,458 (48.47%); Doyle (LD) 12,353 (25.52%); Benn (Lab) 8,087 (16.71%); Glennon (UKIP) 2,984 (6.17%); Board (Green) 1,126 (2.33%); Maltby (Eng Dem) 389 (0.80%)

639 WORTHING WEST

C hold

  • *Peter Bottomley (C) 26,124 (51.46%, –0.28%)
  • Tim Cross (UKIP) 9,269 (18.26%, +12.31%)
  • Jim Deen (Lab) 7,955 (15.67%, +3.86%)
  • Hazel Thorpe (LD) 4,477 (8.82%, –19.04%)
  • David Aherne (Green) 2,938 (5.79%, +3.76%)

C maj 16,855 (33.20%)

6.29% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 75,617; Turnout 50,763 (67.13%, +2.45%)

2010: C maj 11,729 (23.88%) – Turnout 49,123 (64.68%)

Bottomley (C) 25,416 (51.74%); Thorpe (LD) 13,687 (27.86%); Ross (Lab) 5,800 (11.81%); Wallace (UKIP) 2,924 (5.95%); Aherne (Green) 996 (2.03%); Dearsley (Christian) 300 (0.61%)

640 WREKIN, THE

C hold

  • *Mark Pritchard (C) 22,579 (49.69%, +2.00%)
  • Katrina Gilman (Lab) 11,836 (26.05%, –1.08%)
  • Jill Seymour (UKIP) 7,620 (16.77%, +12.31%)
  • Rod Keyes (LD) 1,959 (4.31%, –13.13%)
  • Cath Edwards (Green) 1,443 (3.18%)

C maj 10,743 (23.64%)

1.54% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,942; Turnout 45,437 (68.90%, –1.23%)

2010: C maj 9,450 (20.56%) – Turnout 45,968 (70.13%)

Pritchard (C) 21,922 (47.69%); Kalinauckas (Lab Co-op) 12,472 (27.13%); Cameron-Daw (LD) 8,019 (17.44%); Hurst (UKIP) 2,050 (4.46%); Harwood (BNP) 1,505 (3.27%)

641 WREXHAM

Lab hold

  • *Ian Lucas (Lab) 12,181 (37.23%, +0.35%)
  • Andrew Atkinson (C) 10,350 (31.63%, +6.24%)
  • Niall Plevin-Kelly (UKIP) 5,072 (15.50%, +13.15%)
  • Carrie Harper (PC) 2,501 (7.64%, +1.49%)
  • Rob Walsh (LD) 1,735 (5.30%, –20.48%)
  • David Munnerley (Green) 669 (2.04%)
  • Brian Edwards (Ind) 211 (0.64%)

Lab maj 1,831 (5.60%)

2.94% swing Lab to C

Electorate 50,992; Turnout 32,719 (64.16%, –0.66%)

2010: Lab maj 3,658 (11.09%) – Turnout 32,976 (64.82%)

Lucas (Lab) 12,161 (36.88%); Rippeth (LD) 8,503 (25.79%); Hughes (C) 8,375 (25.40%); Jones (PC) 2,029 (6.15%); Roberts (BNP) 1,134 (3.44%); Humberstone (UKIP) 774 (2.35%)

642 WYCOMBE

C hold

  • *Steven Baker (C) 26,444 (51.41%, +2.76%)
  • David Williams (Lab) 11,588 (22.53%, +5.24%)
  • David Meacock (UKIP) 5,198 (10.11%, +5.70%)
  • Steve Guy (LD) 4,546 (8.84%, –19.95%)
  • Jem Bailey (Green) 3,086 (6.00%)
  • David Fitton (Ind) 577 (1.12%, +0.73%)

C maj 14,856 (28.88%)

1.24% swing C to Lab

Electorate 76,371; Turnout 51,439 (67.35%, +2.72%)

2010: C maj 9,560 (19.85%) – Turnout 48,151 (64.63%)

Baker (C) 23,423 (48.64%); Guy (LD) 13,863 (28.79%); Lomas (Lab) 8,326 (17.29%); Wiseman (UKIP) 2,123 (4.41%); Khokar (Ind) 228 (0.47%); Fitton (Ind) 188 (0.39%)

643 WYRE & PRESTON NORTH

C hold

  • *Ben Wallace (C) 26,528 (53.17%, +0.79%)
  • Ben Whittingham (Lab) 12,377 (24.81%, +3.50%)
  • Kate Walsh (UKIP) 6,577 (13.18%, +8.38%)
  • John Potter (LD) 2,712 (5.44%, –16.07%)
  • Anne Power (Green) 1,699 (3.41%)

C maj 14,151 (28.36%)

1.36% swing C to Lab

Electorate 70,697; Turnout 49,893 (70.57%, –1.49%)

2010: C maj 15,844 (30.88%) – Turnout 51,308 (72.06%)

Wallace (C) 26,877 (52.38%); Gallagher (LD) 11,033 (21.50%); Smith (Lab) 10,932 (21.31%); Cecil (UKIP) 2,466 (4.81%)

644 WYRE FOREST

C hold

  • *Mark Garnier (C) 22,394 (45.30%, +8.37%)
  • Matt Lamb (Lab) 9,523 (19.26%, +4.92%)
  • Michael Wrench (UKIP) 7,967 (16.11%, +13.17%)
  • Dr Richard Taylor (Ind CHC) 7,211 (14.59%, –17.14%)
  • Andy Crick (LD) 1,228 (2.48%, –9.38%)
  • Natalie McVey (Green) 1,117 (2.26%)

C maj 12,871 (26.03%)

1.72% swing Lab to C

Electorate 77,451; Turnout 49,440 (63.83%, –2.52%)

2010: C maj 2,643 (5.19%) – Turnout 50,899 (66.35%)

Garnier (C) 18,793 (36.92%); Taylor (Ind CHC) 16,150 (31.73%); Knowles (Lab) 7,298 (14.34%); Farmer (LD) 6,040 (11.87%); Wrench (UKIP) 1,498 (2.94%); Howells (BNP) 1,120 (2.20%)

645 WYTHENSHAWE & SALE EAST

Lab hold

  • *Mike Kane (Lab) 21,693 (50.14%, +6.00%)
  • Fiona Green (C) 11,124 (25.71%, +0.16%)
  • Lee Clayton (UKIP) 6,354 (14.69%, +11.24%)
  • Victor Chamberlain (LD) 1,927 (4.45%, –17.89%)
  • Jess Mayo (Green) 1,658 (3.83%)
  • Johnny Disco (Loony) 292 (0.67%)
  • Lynn Worthington (TUSC) 215 (0.50%, –0.16%)

Lab maj 10,569 (24.43%)

2.92% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,980; Turnout 43,263 (56.94%, +5.95%)

2010: Lab maj 7,575 (18.59%) – Turnout 40,751 (50.99%)

Goggins (Lab) 17,987 (44.14%); Clowes (C) 10,412 (25.55%); Eakins (LD) 9,107 (22.35%); Todd (BNP) 1,572 (3.86%); Cassidy (UKIP) 1,405 (3.45%); Worthington (TUSC) 268 (0.66%)

2014: Lab maj 8,960 (37.39%) – Turnout 23,961 (28.17%)

Kane (Lab) 13,261 (55.34%); Bickley (UKIP) 4,301 (17.95%); Critchlow (C) 3,479 (14.52%); Di Mauro (LD) 1,176 (4.91%); Woodcock (Green) 748 (3.12%); O'Sullivan (BNP) 708 (2.95%); Chaplington-Smythe (Loony) 288 (1.20%)

646 YEOVIL

C gain from LD

  • Marcus Fysh (C) 24,178 (42.47%, +9.57%)
  • *David Laws (LD) 18,865 (33.14%, –22.57%)
  • Simon Smedley (UKIP) 7,646 (13.43%, +9.31%)
  • Sheena King (Lab) 4,053 (7.12%, +1.89%)
  • Emily McIvor (Green) 2,191 (3.85%)

C maj 5,313 (9.33%)

16.07% swing LD to C

Electorate 82,446; Turnout 56,933 (69.05%, –0.39%)

2010: LD maj 13,036 (22.81%) – Turnout 57,160 (69.44%)

Laws (LD) 31,843 (55.71%); Davis (C) 18,807 (32.90%); Skevington (Lab) 2,991 (5.23%); Pearson (UKIP) 2,357 (4.12%); Baehr (BNP) 1,162 (2.03%)

647 YNYS MON

Lab hold

  • *Albert Owen (Lab) 10,871 (31.13%, –2.23%)
  • John Rowlands (PC) 10,642 (30.47%, +4.26%)
  • Michelle Willis (C) 7,393 (21.17%, –1.32%)
  • Nathan Gill (UKIP) 5,121 (14.66%, +11.18%)
  • Mark Rosenthal (LD) 751 (2.15%, –5.37%)
  • Liz Screen (Soc Lab) 148 (0.42%)

Lab maj 229 (0.66%)

3.24% swing Lab to PC

Electorate 49,944; Turnout 34,926 (69.93%, +1.15%)

2010: Lab maj 2,461 (7.14%) – Turnout 34,444 (68.78%)

Owen (Lab) 11,490 (33.36%); Rees (PC) 9,029 (26.21%); Ridge-Newman (C) 7,744 (22.48%); Wood (LD) 2,592 (7.53%); Rogers (Ind) 2,225 (6.46%); Gill (UKIP) 1,201 (3.49%); Owen (Ch P) 163 (0.47%)

648 YORK CENTRAL

Lab Co-op hold

  • Rachael Maskell (Lab Co-op) 20,212 (42.39%, +2.44%)
  • Robert McIlveen (C) 13,496 (28.31%, +2.23%)
  • Ken Guest (UKIP) 4,795 (10.06%, +7.69%)
  • Jonathan Tyler (Green) 4,791 (10.05%, +6.46%)
  • Nick Love (LD) 3,804 (7.98%, –17.18%)
  • Chris Whitwood (Yorks) 291 (0.61%)
  • Megan Ollerhead (TUSC) 288 (0.60%)

0.10% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,351; Turnout 47,677 (63.27%, +1.22%)

2010: Lab maj 6,451 (13.88%) – Turnout 46,483 (62.05%)

Bayley (Lab) 18,573 (39.96%); Wade Weeks (C) 12,122 (26.08%); Vassie (LD) 11,694 (25.16%); Chase (Green) 1,669 (3.59%); Kelly (BNP) 1,171 (2.52%); Abbott (UKIP) 1,100 (2.37%); Vee (Loony) 154 (0.33%)

649 YORK OUTER

C hold

  • *Julian Sturdy (C) 26,477 (49.12%, +6.13%)
  • Joe Riches (Lab) 13,348 (24.76%, +7.67%)
  • James Blanchard (LD) 6,269 (11.63%, –24.44%)
  • Paul Abbott (UKIP) 5,251 (9.74%, +7.68%)
  • Ginnie Shaw (Green) 2,558 (4.75%)

C maj 13,129 (24.36%)

0.77% swing C to Lab

Electorate 78,561; Turnout 53,903 (68.61%, –2.49%)

2010: C maj 3,688 (6.92%) – Turnout 53,300 (71.10%)

Sturdy (C) 22,912 (42.99%); Kirk (LD) 19,224 (36.07%); Alexander (Lab) 9,108 (17.09%); Morris (UKIP) 1,100 (2.06%); Smurthwaite (BNP) 956 (1.79%)

650 YORKSHIRE EAST

C hold

  • *Greg Knight (C) 25,276 (50.56%, +3.10%)
  • Kevin Hickson (Lab) 10,343 (20.69%, +0.40%)
  • Stephanie Todd (UKIP) 8,955 (17.91%, +13.73%)
  • Robert Adamson (LD) 2,966 (5.93%, –15.22%)
  • Mark Maloney (Green) 1,731 (3.46%, +1.98%)
  • Stewart Arnold (Yorks) 720 (1.44%)

C maj 14,933 (29.87%)

1.35% swing Lab to C

Electorate 81,030; Turnout 49,991 (61.69%, –2.10%)

2010: C maj 13,486 (26.31%) – Turnout 51,254 (63.79%)

Knight (C) 24,328 (47.47%); Adamson (LD) 10,842 (21.15%); Rounding (Lab) 10,401 (20.29%); Daniels (UKIP) 2,142 (4.18%); Pudsey (BNP) 1,865 (3.64%); Allerston (Soc Dem) 914 (1.78%); Jackson (Green) 762 (1.49%)

Top of page