Jump to content

2010 General Election results

1 ABERAVON

Lab hold

  • *Hywel Francis (Lab) 16,073 (51.92%, –8.13%)
  • Keith Davies (LD) 5,034 (16.26%, +2.51%)
  • Caroline Jones (C) 4,411 (14.25%, +4.07%)
  • Paul Nicholls-Jones (PC) 2,198 (7.10%, –4.68%)
  • Kevin Edwards (BNP) 1,276 (4.12%)
  • Andrew Tutton (Ind) 919 (2.97%)
  • Captain Beany (Bean) 558 (1.80%)
  • Joe Callan (UKIP) 489 (1.58%)

Lab maj 11,039 (35.66%)

5.32% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 50,789; Turnout 30,958 (60.95%, +2.02%)

2005: Lab maj 13,937 (46.30%) – Turnout 30,104 (58.94%)

Francis (Lab) 18,077 (60.05%); Waller (LD) 4,140 (13.75%); Evans (PC) 3,545 (11.78%); Rees-Mogg (C) 3,064 (10.18%); Wright (Veritas) 768 (2.55%); La Vey (Green) 510 (1.69%)

2 ABERCONWY

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Guto Bebb (C) 10,734 (35.82%)
  • Ronald Hughes (Lab) 7,336 (24.48%)
  • Mike Priestley (LD) 5,786 (19.31%)
  • Phil Edwards (PC) 5,341 (17.82%)
  • Mike Wieteska (UKIP) 632 (2.11%)
  • Louise Wynne-Jones (Ch P) 137 (0.46%)

C maj 3,398 (11.34%)

45.40% boundary change

Notional 7.63% swing Lab to C

Electorate 44,593; Turnout 29,966 (67.20%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 1,070 (3.93%) – Turnout 27,258 (61.98%)

Lab 8,994 (33.00%); C 7,924 (29.07%); LD 5,197 (19.07%); PC 3,818 (14.01%); Others 517 (1.90%); Green 512 (1.88%); UKIP 296 (1.09%)

3 ABERDEEN NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Frank Doran (Lab) 16,746 (44.42%, +1.95%)
  • Joanna Strathdee (SNP) 8,385 (22.24%, –0.06%)
  • Kristian Chapman (LD) 7,001 (18.57%, –5.35%)
  • Stewart Whyte (C) 4,666 (12.38%, +2.94%)
  • Roy Jones (BNP) 635 (1.68%)
  • Ewan Robertson (SSP) 268 (0.71%, –1.18%)

Lab maj 8,361 (22.18%)

1.00% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 64,808; Turnout 37,701 (58.17%, +2.43%)

2005: Lab maj 6,795 (18.55%) – Turnout 36,634 (55.75%)

Doran (Lab) 15,557 (42.47%); Delaney (LD) 8,762 (23.92%); Stewart (SNP) 8,168 (22.30%); Anderson (C) 3,456 (9.43%); Connon (SSP) 691 (1.89%)

4 ABERDEEN SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Anne Begg (Lab) 15,722 (36.53%, –0.16%)
  • John Sleigh (LD) 12,216 (28.39%, –5.07%)
  • Amanda Harvie (C) 8,914 (20.71%, +3.57%)
  • Mark McDonald (SNP) 5,102 (11.86%, +1.96%)
  • Susan Ross (BNP) 529 (1.23%)
  • Rhonda Reekie (Green) 413 (0.96%, –0.89%)
  • Robert Green (SACL) 138 (0.32%)
  • Munro (SSP) 403 (0.97%)

Lab maj 3,506 (8.15%)

2.45% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 64,031; Turnout 43,034 (67.21%, +5.10%)

2005: Lab maj 1,348 (3.24%) – Turnout 41,621 (62.11%)

Begg (Lab) 15,272 (36.69%); Harris (LD) 13,924 (33.45%); Whyte (C) 7,134 (17.14%); Watt (SNP) 4,120 (9.90%); Reekie (Green) 768 (1.85%); Munro (SSP) 403 (0.97%)

5 ABERDEENSHIRE WEST & KINCARDINE

LD hold

  • *Sir Robert Smith (LD) 17,362 (38.42%, –7.89%)
  • Alex Johnstone (C) 13,678 (30.26%, +1.90%)
  • Dennis Robertson (SNP) 7,086 (15.68%, +4.39%)
  • Greg Williams (Lab) 6,159 (13.63%, +0.49%)
  • Gary Raikes (BNP) 513 (1.14%)
  • Anthony Atkinson (UKIP) 397 (0.88%)

LD maj 3,684 (8.15%)

4.89% swing LD to C

Electorate 66,110; Turnout 45,195 (68.36%, +4.83%)

2005: LD maj 7,471 (17.94%) – Turnout 41,648 (63.54%)

Smith (LD) 19,285 (46.30%); Johnstone (C) 11,814 (28.37%); Barrowman (Lab) 5,470 (13.13%); Little (SNP) 4,700 (11.29%); Grant (SSP) 379 (0.91%)

6 AIRDRIE & SHOTTS

Lab hold

  • Pamela Nash (Lab) 20,849 (58.16%, –0.86%)
  • Sophia Coyle (SNP) 8,441 (23.55%, +7.01%)
  • Ruth Whitfield (C) 3,133 (8.74%, –1.13%)
  • John Love (LD) 2,898 (8.08%, –3.35%)
  • John McGeechan (Ind) 528 (1.47%)
  • Rowan (Scot Ind) 337 (1.02%)

Lab maj 12,408 (34.61%)

3.93% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 62,364; Turnout 35,849 (57.48%, +3.96%)

2005: Lab maj 14,084 (42.48%) – Turnout 33,158 (53.52%)

Reid (Lab) 19,568 (59.01%); Balfour (SNP) 5,484 (16.54%); Watt (LD) 3,792 (11.44%); Cottis (C) 3,271 (9.86%); Coats (SSP) 706 (2.13%); Rowan (Scot Ind) 337 (1.02%)

7 ALDERSHOT

C win - notional hold

  • +Gerald Howarth (C) 21,203 (46.72%)
  • Adrian Collett (LD) 15,617 (34.41%)
  • Jonathan Slater (Lab) 5,489 (12.09%)
  • Robert Snare (UKIP) 2,041 (4.50%)
  • Gary Crowd (Eng Ind) 803 (1.77%)
  • Juliana Brimicombe (Ch P) 231 (0.51%)

C maj 5,586 (12.31%)

16.07% boundary change

Notional 1.41% swing C to LD

Electorate 71,469; Turnout 45,384 (63.50%)

2005 notional: C maj 6,345 (15.12%) – Turnout 41,962 (63.61%)

C 18,474 (44.03%); LD 12,129 (28.90%); Lab 9,113 (21.72%); Others 1,254 (2.99%); UKIP 992 (2.36%)

8 ALDRIDGE-BROWNHILLS

C win - notional hold

  • +Richard Shepherd (C) 22,913 (59.31%)
  • Ashiq Hussain (Lab) 7,647 (19.79%)
  • Ian Jenkins (LD) 6,833 (17.69%)
  • Karl Macnaughton (Green) 847 (2.19%)
  • Sue Gray (Ch P) 394 (1.02%)

C maj 15,266 (39.51%)

5.62% boundary change

Notional 12.01% swing Lab to C

Electorate 59,355; Turnout 38,634 (65.09%)

2005 notional: C maj 5,732 (15.49%) – Turnout 37,016 (63.53%)

C 17,845 (48.21%); Lab 12,113 (32.72%); LD 4,406 (11.90%); Others 1,620 (4.38%); UKIP 1,032 (2.79%)

9 ALTRINCHAM & SALE WEST

C win - notional hold

  • +Graham Brady (C) 24,176 (48.95%)
  • Jane Brophy (LD) 12,581 (25.47%)
  • Tom Ross (Lab) 11,073 (22.42%)
  • Kenneth Bullman (UKIP) 1,563 (3.16%)

C maj 11,595 (23.47%)

2.49% boundary change

Notional 0.83% swing C to LD

Electorate 71,254; Turnout 49,393 (69.32%)

2005 notional: C maj 7,618 (17.57%) – Turnout 43,357 (67.78%)

C 20,384 (47.01%); Lab 12,766 (29.44%); LD 9,489 (21.89%); UKIP 718 (1.66%)

10 ALYN & DEESIDE

Lab hold

  • *Mark Tami (Lab) 15,804 (39.59%, –9.24%)
  • Will Gallagher (C) 12,885 (32.27%, +7.05%)
  • Paul Brighton (LD) 7,308 (18.31%, +0.91%)
  • Maurice Jones (PC) 1,549 (3.88%, +0.16%)
  • John Walker (BNP) 1,368 (3.43%)
  • James Howson (UKIP) 1,009 (2.53%, –0.06%)

Lab maj 2,919 (7.31%)

8.15% swing Lab to C

Electorate 60,931; Turnout 39,923 (65.52%, +5.30%)

2005: Lab maj 8,378 (23.60%) – Turnout 35,496 (60.22%)

Tami (Lab) 17,331 (48.83%); Hale (C) 8,953 (25.22%); Brighton (LD) 6,174 (17.39%); Coombs (PC) 1,320 (3.72%); Crawford (UKIP) 918 (2.59%); Armstrong-Braun (FWP) 378 (1.06%); Kilshaw (Ind) 215 (0.61%); Davies (Comm Brit) 207 (0.58%)

11 AMBER VALLEY

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Nigel Mills (C) 17,746 (38.61%)
  • +Judy Mallaber (Lab) 17,210 (37.45%)
  • Tom Snowdon (LD) 6,636 (14.44%)
  • Michael Clarke (BNP) 3,195 (6.95%)
  • Sue Ransome (UKIP) 906 (1.97%)
  • Sam Thing (Loony) 265 (0.58%)

C maj 536 (1.17%)

8.97% boundary change

Notional 6.85% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,171; Turnout 45,958 (65.49%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,512 (12.53%) – Turnout 43,973 (64.04%)

Lab 20,427 (46.45%); C 14,915 (33.92%); LD 5,446 (12.38%); Others 2,467 (5.61%); UKIP 718 (1.63%)

12 ANGUS

SNP hold

  • *Mike Weir (SNP) 15,020 (39.57%, +5.91%)
  • Alberto Costa (C) 11,738 (30.92%, +1.46%)
  • Kevin Hutchens (Lab) 6,535 (17.22%, –0.74%)
  • Sanjay Samani (LD) 4,090 (10.77%, –6.69%)
  • Martin Gray (UKIP) 577 (1.52%)

SNP maj 3,282 (8.65%)

2.22% swing C to SNP

Electorate 62,863; Turnout 37,960 (60.39%, –0.07%)

2005: SNP maj 1,601 (4.20%) – Turnout 38,145 (60.46%)

Weir (SNP) 12,840 (33.66%); Bushby (C) 11,239 (29.46%); Bradley (Lab) 6,850 (17.96%); Rennie (LD) 6,660 (17.46%); Manley (SSP) 556 (1.46%)

13 ANTRIM EAST

DUP win - notional hold

  • Sammy Wilson (DUP) 13,993 (45.88%)
  • Rodney McCune (UCUNF) 7,223 (23.68%)
  • Gerry Lynch (Alliance) 3,377 (11.07%)
  • Oliver McMullan (SF) 2,064 (6.77%)
  • Justin McCamphill (SDLP) 2,019 (6.62%)
  • Samuel Morrison (TUV) 1,826 (5.99%)

DUP maj 6,770 (22.20%)

8.20% boundary change

Electorate 60,204; Turnout 30,502 (50.66%)

2005 notional: DUP maj 6,996 (21.76%) – Turnout 32,145 (54.79%)

DUP 15,074 (46.89%); UUP 8,078 (25.13%); Alliance 4,727 (14.71%); SDLP 2,385 (7.42%); SF 1,738 (5.41%); Others 143 (0.44%)

14 ANTRIM NORTH

DUP win - notional hold

  • Ian Paisley Junior (DUP) 19,672 (46.40%)
  • Jim Allister (TUV) 7,114 (16.78%)
  • Daithi McKay (SF) 5,265 (12.42%)
  • Irwin Armstrong (UCUNF) 4,634 (10.93%)
  • Declan O'Loan (SDLP) 3,738 (8.82%)
  • Jayne Dunlop (Alliance) 1,368 (3.23%)
  • Lyle Cubitt (ND) 606 (1.43%)

DUP maj 12,558 (29.62%)

3.70% boundary change

Electorate 73,338; Turnout 42,397 (57.81%)

2005 notional: DUP maj 18,486 (41.80%) – Turnout 44,225 (62.11%)

DUP 25,111 (56.78%); UUP 6,625 (14.98%); SF 6,268 (14.17%); SDLP 4,868 (11.01%); Alliance 1,353 (3.06%)

15 ANTRIM SOUTH

DUP win - notional hold

  • Rev William McCrea (DUP) 11,536 (33.92%)
  • Sir Reg Empey (UCUNF) 10,353 (30.44%)
  • Mitchel McLaughlin (SF) 4,729 (13.91%)
  • Michelle Byrne (SDLP) 2,955 (8.69%)
  • Alan Lawther (Alliance) 2,607 (7.67%)
  • Melwyn Lucas (TUV) 1,829 (5.38%)

DUP maj 1,183 (3.48%)

19.90% boundary change

Electorate 63,054; Turnout 34,009 (53.94%)

2005 notional: DUP maj 3,778 (10.74%) – Turnout 35,191 (57.45%)

DUP 14,182 (40.30%); UUP 10,404 (29.56%); SDLP 3,929 (11.16%); SF 3,767 (10.70%); Alliance 2,905 (8.25%); Others 4 (0.01%)

16 ARFON

PC win - notional gain from Lab

  • +Hywel Williams (PC) 9,383 (35.98%)
  • Alan Pugh (Lab) 7,928 (30.40%)
  • Robin Millar (C) 4,416 (16.93%)
  • Sarah Green (LD) 3,666 (14.06%)
  • Elwyn Williams (UKIP) 685 (2.63%)

PC maj 1,455 (5.58%)

85.15% boundary change

Notional 3.70% swing Lab to PC

Electorate 41,198; Turnout 26,078 (63.30%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 456 (1.82%) – Turnout 25,042 (58.24%)

Lab 8,484 (33.88%); PC 8,028 (32.06%); C 4,106 (16.40%); LD 3,942 (15.74%); UKIP 482 (1.92%)

17 ARGYLL & BUTE

LD hold

  • *Alan Reid (LD) 14,292 (31.61%, –4.90%)
  • Gary Mulvaney (C) 10,861 (24.03%, +0.55%)
  • David Graham (Lab) 10,274 (22.73%, +0.30%)
  • Michael MacKenzie (SNP) 8,563 (18.94%, +3.41%)
  • Elaine Morrison (Green) 789 (1.75%)
  • George Doyle (Ind) 272 (0.60%)
  • John Black (Jacobite) 156 (0.35%)

LD maj 3,431 (7.59%)

2.72% swing LD to C

Electorate 67,165; Turnout 45,207 (67.31%, +3.10%)

2005: LD maj 5,636 (13.04%) – Turnout 43,229 (64.21%)

Reid (LD) 15,786 (36.52%); McGrigor (C) 10,150 (23.48%); Manson (Lab) 9,696 (22.43%); Strong (SNP) 6,716 (15.54%); Henderson (SSP) 881 (2.04%)

18 ARUNDEL & SOUTH DOWNS

C win - notional hold

  • +Nick Herbert (C) 32,333 (57.76%)
  • Derek Deedman (LD) 15,642 (27.94%)
  • Tim Lunnon (Lab) 4,835 (8.64%)
  • Stuart Bower (UKIP) 3,172 (5.67%)

C maj 16,691 (29.81%)

20.18% boundary change

Notional 3.00% swing LD to C

Electorate 77,564; Turnout 55,982 (72.18%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,291 (23.81%) – Turnout 51,618 (70.79%)

C 25,968 (50.31%); LD 13,677 (26.50%); Lab 8,947 (17.33%); UKIP 2,713 (5.26%); Others 313 (0.61%)

19 ASHFIELD

Lab win - notional hold

  • Gloria De Piero (Lab) 16,239 (33.69%)
  • Jason Zadrozny (LD) 16,047 (33.30%)
  • Garry Hickton (C) 10,698 (22.20%)
  • Edward Holmes (BNP) 2,781 (5.77%)
  • Tony Ellis (Eng Dem) 1,102 (2.29%)
  • Terry Coleman (UKIP) 933 (1.94%)
  • Eddie Smith (Ind) 396 (0.82%)

Lab maj 192 (0.40%)

1.71% boundary change

Notional 17.23% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 77,379; Turnout 48,196 (62.29%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 10,370 (24.28%) – Turnout 42,711 (57.07%)

Lab 20,801 (48.70%); C 10,431 (24.42%); LD 5,910 (13.84%); Others 5,569 (13.04%)

20 ASHFORD

C win - notional hold

  • +Damian Green (C) 29,878 (54.14%)
  • Chris Took (LD) 12,581 (22.80%)
  • Chris Clark (Lab) 9,204 (16.68%)
  • Jeffrey Elenor (UKIP) 2,508 (4.54%)
  • Steve Campkin (Green) 1,014 (1.84%)

C maj 17,297 (31.34%)

5.11% boundary change

Notional 2.25% swing C to LD

Electorate 81,269; Turnout 55,185 (67.90%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,268 (25.02%) – Turnout 49,035 (65.40%)

C 25,225 (51.44%); Lab 12,957 (26.42%); LD 7,648 (15.60%); Green 1,664 (3.39%); UKIP 1,541 (3.14%)

21 ASHTON UNDER LYNE

Lab win - notional hold

  • +David Heyes (Lab) 18,604 (48.41%)
  • Seema Kennedy (C) 9,510 (24.75%)
  • Paul Larkin (LD) 5,703 (14.84%)
  • David Lomas (BNP) 2,929 (7.62%)
  • Angela McManus (UKIP) 1,686 (4.39%)

Lab maj 9,094 (23.66%)

10.25% boundary change

Notional 7.34% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,564; Turnout 38,432 (56.88%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 13,199 (38.33%) – Turnout 34,432 (51.53%)

Lab 20,136 (58.48%); C 6,937 (20.15%); LD 4,017 (11.67%); Others 2,621 (7.61%); UKIP 721 (2.09%)

22 AYLESBURY

C win - notional hold

  • +David Lidington (C) 27,736 (52.17%)
  • Steven Lambert (LD) 15,118 (28.44%)
  • Kathryn White (Lab) 6,695 (12.59%)
  • Chris Adams (UKIP) 3,613 (6.80%)

C maj 12,618 (23.73%)

32.42% boundary change

Notional 2.12% swing LD to C

Electorate 77,934; Turnout 53,162 (68.21%)

2005 notional: C maj 9,314 (19.49%) – Turnout 47,783 (62.43%)

C 23,103 (48.35%); LD 13,789 (28.86%); Lab 8,730 (18.27%); UKIP 2,161 (4.52%)

23 AYR, CARRICK & CUMNOCK

Lab hold

  • *Sandra Osborne (Lab) 21,632 (47.14%, +1.78%)
  • William Grant (C) 11,721 (25.54%, +2.37%)
  • Charles Brodie (SNP) 8,276 (18.03%, +4.87%)
  • James Taylor (LD) 4,264 (9.29%, –4.78%)
  • McCormack (UKIP) 365 (0.81%)

Lab maj 9,911 (21.60%)

0.30% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,320; Turnout 45,893 (62.59%, +1.26%)

2005: Lab maj 9,997 (22.19%) – Turnout 45,048 (61.33%)

Osborne (Lab) 20,433 (45.36%); Jones (C) 10,436 (23.17%); Waugh (LD) 6,341 (14.08%); Brodie (SNP) 5,932 (13.17%); Sharp (SSCUP) 592 (1.31%); Steele (SSP) 554 (1.23%); McDaid (Soc Lab) 395 (0.88%); McCormack (UKIP) 365 (0.81%)

24 AYRSHIRE CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • *Brian Donohoe (Lab) 20,950 (47.71%, +1.28%)
  • Maurice Golden (C) 8,943 (20.36%, –1.75%)
  • John Mullen (SNP) 8,364 (19.05%, +7.46%)
  • Andrew Chamberlain (LD) 5,236 (11.92%, –4.13%)
  • James McDaid (Soc Lab) 422 (0.96%, –0.13%)

Lab maj 12,007 (27.34%)

1.51% swing C to Lab

Electorate 68,352; Turnout 43,915 (64.25%, +1.79%)

2005: Lab maj 10,423 (24.31%) – Turnout 42,871 (62.46%)

Donohoe (Lab) 19,905 (46.43%); Clark (C) 9,482 (22.12%); Kennedy (LD) 6,881 (16.05%); Hanif (SNP) 4,969 (11.59%); Morton (SSP) 820 (1.91%); Cochrane (Soc Lab) 468 (1.09%); Groves (UKIP) 346 (0.81%)

25 AYRSHIRE NORTH & ARRAN

Lab hold

  • *Katy Clark (Lab) 21,860 (47.40%, +3.48%)
  • Patricia Gibson (SNP) 11,965 (25.95%, +7.99%)
  • Philip Lardner (C) 7,212 (15.64%, –2.73%)
  • Gillian Cole-Hamilton (LD) 4,630 (10.04%, –6.39%)
  • Louise McDaid (Soc Lab) 449 (0.97%, +0.29%)

Lab maj 9,895 (21.46%)

2.26% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 74,953; Turnout 46,116 (61.53%, +0.96%)

2005: Lab maj 11,296 (25.55%) – Turnout 44,205 (60.57%)

Clark (Lab) 19,417 (43.92%); Connell (C) 8,121 (18.37%); Gurney (SNP) 7,938 (17.96%); White (LD) 7,264 (16.43%); Turbett (SSP) 780 (1.76%); Pursley (UKIP) 382 (0.86%); McDaid (Soc Lab) 303 (0.69%)

26 BANBURY

C win - notional hold

  • +Tony Baldry (C) 29,703 (52.81%)
  • David Rundle (LD) 11,476 (20.41%)
  • Les Sibley (Lab) 10,773 (19.16%)
  • Dr David Fairweather (UKIP) 2,806 (4.99%)
  • Alastair White (Green) 959 (1.71%)
  • Roseanne Edwards (Ind) 524 (0.93%)

C maj 18,227 (32.41%)

4.49% boundary change

Notional 1.51% swing LD to C

Electorate 86,986; Turnout 56,241 (64.66%)

2005 notional: C maj 10,090 (18.79%) – Turnout 53,685 (64.41%)

C 25,170 (46.88%); Lab 15,080 (28.09%); LD 9,395 (17.50%); Green 1,514 (2.82%); Others 1,335 (2.49%); UKIP 1,191 (2.22%)

27 BANFF & BUCHAN

SNP hold

  • Eilidh Whiteford (SNP) 15,868 (41.25%, –9.92%)
  • Jimmy Buchan (C) 11,841 (30.78%, +11.42%)
  • Glen Reynolds (Lab) 5,382 (13.99%, +1.96%)
  • Galen Milne (LD) 4,365 (11.35%, –1.96%)
  • Richard Payne (BNP) 1,010 (2.63%)

SNP maj 4,027 (10.47%)

10.67% swing SNP to C

Electorate 64,300; Turnout 38,466 (59.82%, +3.07%)

2005: SNP maj 11,837 (31.81%) – Turnout 37,216 (56.76%)

Salmond (SNP) 19,044 (51.17%); Wallace (C) 7,207 (19.37%); Anderson (LD) 4,952 (13.31%); Okasha (Lab) 4,476 (12.03%); Ross (OCV) 683 (1.84%); Kemp (UKIP) 442 (1.19%); Will (SSP) 412 (1.11%)

28 BARKING

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Margaret Hodge (Lab) 24,628 (54.31%)
  • Simon Marcus (C) 8,073 (17.80%)
  • Nick Griffin (BNP) 6,620 (14.60%)
  • Dominic Carman (LD) 3,719 (8.20%)
  • Frank Maloney (UKIP) 1,300 (2.87%)
  • George Hargreaves (Ch P) 482 (1.06%)
  • Jayne Forbes (Green) 317 (0.70%)
  • Crucial Chris Dowling (Loony) 82 (0.18%)
  • Thomas Darwood (Ind) 77 (0.17%)
  • Dapo Sijuwola (RP) 45 (0.10%)

Lab maj 16,555 (36.51%)

38.38% boundary change

Notional 1.73% swing C to Lab

Electorate 73,864; Turnout 45,343 (61.39%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 12,183 (33.04%) – Turnout 36,871 (48.24%)

Lab 18,293 (49.61%); C 6,110 (16.57%); BNP 5,997 (16.26%); LD 3,973 (10.78%); UKIP 1,291 (3.50%); Green 618 (1.68%); Others 589 (1.60%)

29 BARNSLEY CENTRAL

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Eric Illsley (Lab) 17,487 (47.26%)
  • Christopher Wiggin (LD) 6,394 (17.28%)
  • Piers Tempest (C) 6,388 (17.26%)
  • Ian Sutton (BNP) 3,307 (8.94%)
  • David Silver (UKIP) 1,727 (4.67%)
  • Donald Wood (Ind) 732 (1.98%)
  • Tony Devoy (Ind) 610 (1.65%)
  • Terry Robinson (Soc Lab) 356 (0.96%)

Lab maj 11,093 (29.98%)

61.54% boundary change

Notional 4.17% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 65,543; Turnout 37,001 (56.45%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 11,839 (38.32%) – Turnout 30,897 (47.70%)

Lab 17,805 (57.63%); LD 5,966 (19.31%); C 4,548 (14.72%); Others 2,578 (8.34%)

30 BARNSLEY EAST

Lab win - notional hold

  • Michael Dugher (Lab) 18,059 (47.05%)
  • John Brown (LD) 6,969 (18.16%)
  • James Hockney (C) 6,329 (16.49%)
  • Colin Porter (BNP) 3,301 (8.60%)
  • Tony Watson (UKIP) 1,731 (4.51%)
  • Kevin Hogan (Ind) 712 (1.85%)
  • Eddie Devoy (Ind) 684 (1.78%)
  • Ken Capstick (Soc Lab) 601 (1.57%)

Lab maj 11,090 (28.89%)

114.57% boundary change

Notional 14.02% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 68,435; Turnout 38,386 (56.09%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 18,298 (56.94%) – Turnout 32,136 (48.82%)

Lab 22,808 (70.97%); LD 4,510 (14.03%); C 4,078 (12.69%); Others 740 (2.30%)

31 BARROW & FURNESS

Lab Co-op win - notional hold

  • John Woodcock (Lab Co-op) 21,226 (48.11%)
  • John Gough (C) 16,018 (36.30%)
  • Barry Rabone (LD) 4,424 (10.03%)
  • John Smith (UKIP) 841 (1.91%)
  • Mike Ashburner (BNP) 840 (1.90%)
  • Christopher Loynes (Green) 530 (1.20%)
  • Brian Greaves (Ind) 245 (0.56%)

4.54% boundary change

Notional 0.37% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,758; Turnout 44,124 (64.17%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 4,843 (12.54%) – Turnout 38,625 (58.93%)

Lab 17,445 (45.17%); C 12,602 (32.63%); LD 6,870 (17.79%); Others 922 (2.39%); UKIP 786 (2.03%)

33 BASILDON SOUTH & THURROCK EAST

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Stephen Metcalfe (C) 19,624 (43.87%)
  • +Angela Smith (Lab Co-op) 13,852 (30.96%)
  • Geoff Williams (LD) 5,977 (13.36%)
  • Kerry Smith (UKIP) 2,639 (5.90%)
  • Chris Roberts (BNP) 2,518 (5.63%)
  • None Of The Above X (ND) 125 (0.28%)

C maj 5,772 (12.90%)

66.83% boundary change

Notional 7.52% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,815; Turnout 44,735 (62.29%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 905 (2.14%) – Turnout 42,290 (59.27%)

Lab 17,195 (40.66%); C 16,290 (38.52%); LD 4,469 (10.57%); Others 2,565 (6.07%); UKIP 1,109 (2.62%); Green 662 (1.57%)

32 BASILDON & BILLERICAY

C win - notional hold

  • +John Baron (C) 21,922 (52.74%)
  • Allan Davies (Lab) 9,584 (23.06%)
  • Mike Hibbs (LD) 6,538 (15.73%)
  • Irene Bateman (BNP) 1,934 (4.65%)
  • Alan Broad (UKIP) 1,591 (3.83%)

C maj 12,338 (29.68%)

84.43% boundary change

Notional 9.23% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,482; Turnout 41,569 (63.48%)

2005 notional: C maj 4,559 (11.22%) – Turnout 40,643 (62.30%)

C 18,699 (46.01%); Lab 14,140 (34.79%); LD 5,376 (13.23%); Others 1,435 (3.53%); UKIP 993 (2.44%)

34 BASINGSTOKE

C win - notional hold

  • +Maria Miller (C) 25,590 (50.52%)
  • John Shaw (LD) 12,414 (24.51%)
  • Funda Pepperell (Lab) 10,327 (20.39%)
  • Stella Howell (UKIP) 2,076 (4.10%)
  • Steve Saul (BCP) 247 (0.49%)

C maj 13,176 (26.01%)

12.56% boundary change

Notional 4.55% swing LD to C

Electorate 75,470; Turnout 50,654 (67.12%)

2005 notional: C maj 2,651 (6.27%) – Turnout 42,267 (60.96%)

C 16,409 (38.82%); Lab 13,758 (32.55%); LD 9,261 (21.91%); Others 969 (2.29%); UKIP 942 (2.23%); Green 928 (2.20%)

35 BASSETLAW

Lab win - notional hold

  • +John Mann (Lab) 25,018 (50.46%)
  • Keith Girling (C) 16,803 (33.89%)
  • David Dobbie (LD) 5,570 (11.24%)
  • Andrea Hamilton (UKIP) 1,779 (3.59%)
  • Grahame Whithurst (Ind) 407 (0.82%)

Lab maj 8,215 (16.57%)

41.73% boundary change

Notional 0.67% swing Lab to C

Electorate 76,542; Turnout 49,577 (64.77%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,256 (17.92%) – Turnout 46,077 (60.75%)

Lab 24,413 (52.98%); C 16,157 (35.07%); LD 5,507 (11.95%)

36 BATH

LD win - notional hold

  • +Don Foster (LD) 26,651 (56.60%)
  • Fabian Richter (C) 14,768 (31.36%)
  • Hattie Ajderian (Lab) 3,251 (6.90%)
  • Eric Lucas (Green) 1,120 (2.38%)
  • Ernie Warrender (UKIP) 890 (1.89%)
  • Steve Hewett (Ch P) 250 (0.53%)
  • ANON (ND) 69 (0.15%)
  • Sean Geddis (Ind) 56 (0.12%)
  • Robert Craig (South) 31 (0.07%)

LD maj 11,883 (25.24%)

9.42% boundary change

Notional 5.84% swing C to LD

Electorate 65,603; Turnout 47,086 (71.77%)

2005 notional: LD maj 5,624 (13.56%) – Turnout 41,466 (69.08%)

LD 18,845 (45.45%); C 13,221 (31.88%); Lab 5,974 (14.41%); Green 2,494 (6.01%); UKIP 697 (1.68%); Others 235 (0.57%)

37 BATLEY & SPEN

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Mike Wood (Lab) 21,565 (42.19%)
  • Janice Small (C) 17,159 (33.57%)
  • Neil Bentley (LD) 8,095 (15.84%)
  • David Exley (BNP) 3,685 (7.21%)
  • Matt Blakeley (Green) 605 (1.18%)

Lab maj 4,406 (8.62%)

27.16% boundary change

Notional 2.46% swing Lab to C

Electorate 76,732; Turnout 51,109 (66.61%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,060 (13.54%) – Turnout 44,744 (60.79%)

Lab 20,249 (45.26%); C 14,189 (31.71%); LD 6,888 (15.39%); Others 2,668 (5.96%); Green 750 (1.68%)

38 BATTERSEA

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Jane Ellison (C) 23,103 (47.35%)
  • +Martin Linton (Lab) 17,126 (35.10%)
  • Layla Moran (LD) 7,176 (14.71%)
  • Guy Evans (Green) 559 (1.15%)
  • Christopher MacDonald (UKIP) 505 (1.04%)
  • Hugh Salmon (Battersea) 168 (0.34%)
  • Tom Fox (Ind) 155 (0.32%)

C maj 5,977 (12.25%)

4.02% boundary change

Notional 6.53% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,300; Turnout 48,792 (65.67%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 332 (0.81%) – Turnout 40,858 (59.18%)

Lab 16,615 (40.67%); C 16,283 (39.85%); LD 5,906 (14.45%); Green 1,720 (4.21%); UKIP 334 (0.82%)

39 BEACONSFIELD

C win - notional hold

  • +Dominic Grieve (C) 32,053 (61.06%)
  • John Edwards (LD) 10,271 (19.57%)
  • Jeremy Miles (Lab) 6,135 (11.69%)
  • Delphine Gray-Fisk (UKIP) 2,597 (4.95%)
  • Jem Bailey (Green) 768 (1.46%)
  • Andrew Cowen (MP Expense) 475 (0.90%)
  • Quentin Baron (Ind) 191 (0.36%)

C maj 21,782 (41.50%)

25.77% boundary change

Notional 4.70% swing LD to C

Electorate 74,982; Turnout 52,490 (70.00%)

2005 notional: C maj 14,794 (32.09%) – Turnout 46,100 (63.16%)

C 24,934 (54.09%); LD 10,140 (22.00%); Lab 8,963 (19.44%); UKIP 2,063 (4.48%)

40 BECKENHAM

C win - notional hold

  • Bob Stewart (C) 27,597 (57.87%)
  • Steve Jenkins (LD) 9,813 (20.58%)
  • Damien Egan (Lab) 6,893 (14.45%)
  • Owen Brolly (UKIP) 1,551 (3.25%)
  • Roger Tonks (BNP) 1,001 (2.10%)
  • Ann Garrett (Green) 608 (1.28%)
  • Dan Eastgate (Eng Dem) 223 (0.47%)

C maj 17,784 (37.29%)

66.81% boundary change

Notional 3.15% swing C to LD

Electorate 66,219; Turnout 47,686 (72.01%)

2005 notional: C maj 16,913 (40.40%) – Turnout 41,864 (65.33%)

C 25,002 (59.72%); Lab 8,089 (19.32%); LD 6,748 (16.12%); UKIP 1,189 (2.84%); Others 836 (2.00%)

41 BEDFORD

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Richard Fuller (C) 17,546 (38.90%)
  • +Patrick Hall (Lab) 16,193 (35.90%)
  • Henry Vann (LD) 8,957 (19.86%)
  • Mark Adkin (UKIP) 1,136 (2.52%)
  • William Dewick (BNP) 757 (1.68%)
  • Ben Foley (Green) 393 (0.87%)
  • Samrat Bhandari (Ind) 120 (0.27%)

C maj 1,353 (3.00%)

0.93% boundary change

Notional 5.52% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,491; Turnout 45,102 (65.85%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,413 (8.04%) – Turnout 42,458 (62.01%)

Lab 17,657 (41.59%); C 14,244 (33.55%); LD 9,263 (21.82%); UKIP 1,011 (2.38%); Others 283 (0.67%)

42 BEDFORDSHIRE MID

C win - notional hold

  • +Nadine Dorries (C) 28,815 (52.49%)
  • Linda Jack (LD) 13,663 (24.89%)
  • David Reeves (Lab) 8,108 (14.77%)
  • Bill Hall (UKIP) 2,826 (5.15%)
  • Malcolm Bailey (Green) 773 (1.41%)
  • John Cooper (Eng Dem) 712 (1.30%)

C maj 15,152 (27.60%)

3.71% boundary change

Notional 2.26% swing LD to C

Electorate 76,023; Turnout 54,897 (72.21%)

2005 notional: C maj 11,593 (23.08%) – Turnout 50,222 (68.71%)

C 23,408 (46.61%); LD 11,815 (23.53%); Lab 11,261 (22.42%); UKIP 1,376 (2.74%); Green 1,292 (2.57%); Others 1,070 (2.13%)

43 BEDFORDSHIRE NORTH EAST

C win - notional hold

  • +Alistair Burt (C) 30,989 (55.78%)
  • Mike Pitt (LD) 12,047 (21.69%)
  • Edward Brown (Lab) 8,957 (16.12%)
  • Brian Capell (UKIP) 2,294 (4.13%)
  • Ian Seeby (BNP) 1,265 (2.28%)

C maj 18,942 (34.10%)

4.46% boundary change

Notional 2.55% swing LD to C

Electorate 78,060; Turnout 55,552 (71.17%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,128 (24.59%) – Turnout 49,317 (68.39%)

C 24,592 (49.87%); Lab 12,464 (25.27%); LD 10,295 (20.88%); UKIP 1,966 (3.99%)

44 BEDFORDSHIRE SOUTH WEST

C hold

  • *Andrew Selous (C) 26,815 (52.81%, +4.54%)
  • Rod Cantrill (LD) 10,166 (20.02%, +3.16%)
  • Jennifer Bone (Lab) 9,948 (19.59%, –10.61%)
  • Martin Newman (UKIP) 2,142 (4.22%, +0.02%)
  • Mark Tolman (BNP) 1,703 (3.35%)

C maj 16,649 (32.79%)

0.69% swing LD to C

Electorate 76,559; Turnout 50,774 (66.32%, +4.49%)

2005: C maj 8,277 (18.07%) – Turnout 45,814 (61.83%)

Selous (C) 22,114 (48.27%); Still (Lab) 13,837 (30.20%); Strange (LD) 7,723 (16.86%); Wise (UKIP) 1,923 (4.20%); Gurney (Forum) 217 (0.47%)

45 BELFAST EAST

Alliance win - notional gain from DUP

  • Naomi Long (Alliance) 12,839 (37.23%)
  • Peter Robinson (DUP) 11,306 (32.78%)
  • Trevor Ringland (UCUNF) 7,305 (21.18%)
  • David Vance (TUV) 1,856 (5.38%)
  • Niall Donnelly (SF) 817 (2.37%)
  • Mary Muldoon (SDLP) 365 (1.06%)

Alliance maj 1,533 (4.45%)

26.20% boundary change

Notional 22.87% swing DUP to Alliance

Electorate 59,007; Turnout 34,488 (58.45%)

2005 notional: DUP maj 7,900 (22.87%) – Turnout 34,541 (57.53%)

DUP 18,087 (52.36%); UUP 10,187 (29.49%); Alliance 3,820 (11.06%); Others 873 (2.53%); SF 838 (2.43%); SDLP 736 (2.13%)

46 BELFAST NORTH

DUP win - notional hold

  • +Nigel Dodds (DUP) 14,812 (40.04%)
  • Gerry Kelly (SF) 12,588 (34.03%)
  • Alban Maginness (SDLP) 4,544 (12.28%)
  • Fred Cobain (UCUNF) 2,837 (7.67%)
  • William Webb (Alliance) 1,809 (4.89%)
  • Martin McAuley (Ind) 403 (1.09%)

DUP maj 2,224 (6.01%)

22.90% boundary change

Notional 5.00% swing DUP to SF

Electorate 65,504; Turnout 36,993 (56.47%)

2005 notional: DUP maj 5,832 (16.02%) – Turnout 36,406 (57.95%)

DUP 15,650 (42.99%); SF 9,818 (26.97%); SDLP 6,094 (16.74%); UUP 3,462 (9.51%); Alliance 1,066 (2.93%); Others 316 (0.87%)

47 BELFAST SOUTH

SDLP win - notional hold

  • +Dr Alasdair McDonnell (SDLP) 14,026 (41.03%)
  • Jimmy Spratt (DUP) 8,100 (23.69%)
  • Paula Bradshaw (UCUNF) 5,910 (17.29%)
  • Anna Lo (Alliance) 5,114 (14.96%)
  • Adam McGibbon (Green) 1,036 (3.03%)

SDLP maj 5,926 (17.33%)

15.10% boundary change

Notional 8.41% swing DUP to SDLP

Electorate 59,524; Turnout 34,186 (57.43%)

2005 notional: SDLP maj 188 (0.52%) – Turnout 36,408 (60.63%)

SDLP 10,977 (30.15%); DUP 10,789 (29.63%); UUP 8,089 (22.22%); SF 3,275 (9.00%); Alliance 2,633 (7.23%); Others 645 (1.77%)

48 BELFAST WEST

SF win - notional hold

  • +Gerry Adams (SF) 22,840 (71.08%)
  • Alex Attwood (SDLP) 5,261 (16.37%)
  • William Humphrey (DUP) 2,436 (7.58%)
  • Bill Manwaring (UCUNF) 1,000 (3.11%)
  • Maire Hendron (Alliance) 596 (1.85%)

SF maj 17,579 (54.71%)

8.20% boundary change

Notional 1.07% swing SDLP to SF

Electorate 59,522; Turnout 32,133 (53.99%)

2005 notional: SF maj 19,527 (52.57%) – Turnout 37,147 (64.23%)

SF 25,479 (68.59%); SDLP 5,952 (16.02%); DUP 4,028 (10.84%); UUP 927 (2.50%); Others 733 (1.97%); Alliance 28 (0.08%)

49 BERMONDSEY & OLD SOUTHWARK

LD win - notional hold

  • +Simon Hughes (LD) 21,590 (48.35%)
  • Val Shawcross (Lab) 13,060 (29.25%)
  • Loanna Morrison (C) 7,638 (17.11%)
  • Stephen Tyler (BNP) 1,370 (3.07%)
  • Tom Chance (Green) 718 (1.61%)
  • Alan Kirkby (Ind) 155 (0.35%)
  • Steve Freeman (ND) 120 (0.27%)

LD maj 8,530 (19.10%)

3.58% boundary change

Notional 1.55% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 77,623; Turnout 44,651 (57.52%)

2005 notional: LD maj 5,769 (16.00%) – Turnout 36,052 (48.76%)

LD 17,177 (47.65%); Lab 11,408 (31.64%); C 4,671 (12.96%); Green 1,096 (3.04%); Others 937 (2.60%); UKIP 763 (2.12%)

50 BERWICK-UPON-TWEED

LD win - notional hold

  • *Sir Alan Beith (LD) 16,806 (43.72%)
  • Anne-Marie Trevelyan (C) 14,116 (36.72%)
  • Alan Strickland (Lab) 5,061 (13.17%)
  • Michael Weatheritt (UKIP) 1,243 (3.23%)
  • Peter Mailer (BNP) 1,213 (3.16%)

LD maj 2,690 (7.00%)

0.80% boundary change

Notional 8.29% swing LD to C

Electorate 57,403; Turnout 38,439 (66.96%)

2005 notional: LD maj 8,585 (23.58%) – Turnout 36,406 (63.29%)

LD 19,147 (52.59%); C 10,562 (29.01%); Lab 6,697 (18.40%)

51 BERWICKSHIRE, ROXBURGH & SELKIRK

LD hold

  • +Michael Moore (LD) 22,230 (45.35%, +3.51%)
  • John Lamont (C) 16,555 (33.78%, +4.93%)
  • Ian Miller (Lab) 5,003 (10.21%, –5.67%)
  • Paul Wheelhouse (SNP) 4,497 (9.17%, +0.62%)
  • Sherry Fowler (UKIP) 595 (1.21%, –0.11%)
  • Chris Black (Jacobite) 134 (0.27%)

LD maj 5,675 (11.58%)

0.71% swing LD to C

Electorate 73,826; Turnout 49,014 (66.39%, +3.09%)

2005: LD maj 5,901 (13.00%) – Turnout 45,388 (63.30%)

Moore (LD) 18,993 (41.85%); Lamont (C) 13,092 (28.84%); Held (Lab) 7,206 (15.88%); Orr (SNP) 3,885 (8.56%); Hein (Lib) 916 (2.02%); McIver (SSP) 695 (1.53%); Neilson (UKIP) 601 (1.32%)

52 BETHNAL GREEN & BOW

Lab win - notional gain from Respect

  • Rushanara Ali (Lab) 21,784 (42.94%)
  • Ajmal Masroor (LD) 10,210 (20.13%)
  • Abjol Miah (Respect) 8,532 (16.82%)
  • Zakir Khan (C) 7,071 (13.94%)
  • Jeffrey Marshall (BNP) 1,405 (2.77%)
  • Farid Bakht (Green) 856 (1.69%)
  • Patrick Brooks (Ind) 277 (0.55%)
  • Alexander Van Terheyden (Pirate) 213 (0.42%)
  • Hasib Hikmat (Voice) 209 (0.41%)
  • Haji Choudhury (Ind) 100 (0.20%)
  • Ahmed Malik (Ind) 71 (0.14%)

Lab maj 11,574 (22.82%)

11.30% boundary change

Notional 14.11% swing Respect to Lab

Electorate 81,243; Turnout 50,728 (62.44%)

2005 notional: Respect maj 804 (2.10%) – Turnout 38,366 (51.50%)

Respect 14,015 (36.53%); Lab 13,211 (34.43%); LD 4,721 (12.31%); C 4,583 (11.95%); Green 1,730 (4.51%); Others 106 (0.28%)

53 BEVERLEY & HOLDERNESS

C win - notional hold

  • +Graham Stuart (C) 25,063 (47.11%)
  • Craig Dobson (LD) 12,076 (22.70%)
  • Ian Saunders (Lab) 11,224 (21.10%)
  • Neil Whitelam (BNP) 2,080 (3.91%)
  • Andrew Horsfield (UKIP) 1,845 (3.47%)
  • Bill Rigby (Green) 686 (1.29%)
  • Ron Hughes (Ind) 225 (0.42%)

C maj 12,987 (24.41%)

3.92% boundary change

Notional 1.58% swing LD to C

Electorate 79,611; Turnout 53,199 (66.82%)

2005 notional: C maj 3,097 (6.23%) – Turnout 49,689 (64.18%)

C 20,345 (40.94%); Lab 17,248 (34.71%); LD 9,784 (19.69%); UKIP 2,312 (4.65%)

54 BEXHILL & BATTLE

C win - notional hold

  • +Greg Barker (C) 28,147 (51.56%)
  • Mary Varrall (LD) 15,267 (27.97%)
  • James Royston (Lab) 6,524 (11.95%)
  • Stuart Wheeler (Trust) 2,699 (4.94%)
  • Neil Jackson (BNP) 1,950 (3.57%)

C maj 12,880 (23.60%)

18.81% boundary change

Notional 3.96% swing C to LD

Electorate 79,208; Turnout 54,587 (68.92%)

2005 notional: C maj 15,893 (31.52%) – Turnout 50,414 (66.82%)

C 27,316 (54.18%); LD 11,423 (22.66%); Lab 9,016 (17.88%); UKIP 2,659 (5.27%)

55 BEXLEYHEATH & CRAYFORD

C win - notional hold

  • +David Evennett (C) 21,794 (50.47%)
  • Howard Dawber (Lab) 11,450 (26.52%)
  • Karelia Scott (LD) 5,502 (12.74%)
  • Stephen James (BNP) 2,042 (4.73%)
  • John Dunford (UKIP) 1,557 (3.61%)
  • John Griffiths (Eng Dem) 466 (1.08%)
  • Adrian Ross (Green) 371 (0.86%)

C maj 10,344 (23.95%)

21.00% boundary change

Notional 5.81% swing Lab to C

Electorate 64,985; Turnout 43,182 (66.45%)

2005 notional: C maj 5,167 (12.33%) – Turnout 41,900 (64.66%)

C 19,497 (46.53%); Lab 14,330 (34.20%); LD 5,494 (13.11%); UKIP 1,338 (3.19%); Others 1,241 (2.96%)

56 BIRKENHEAD

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Frank Field (Lab) 22,082 (62.51%)
  • Andrew Gilbert (C) 6,687 (18.93%)
  • Stuart Kelly (LD) 6,554 (18.55%)

Lab maj 15,395 (43.58%)

10.96% boundary change

Notional 2.34% swing Lab to C

Electorate 62,773; Turnout 35,323 (56.27%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 14,638 (46.21%) – Turnout 31,676 (49.94%)

Lab 20,534 (64.83%); LD 5,896 (18.61%); C 5,246 (16.56%)

57 BIRMINGHAM EDGBASTON

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Gisela Stuart (Lab) 16,894 (40.64%)
  • Deirdre Alden (C) 15,620 (37.57%)
  • Roger Harmer (LD) 6,387 (15.36%)
  • Trevor Lloyd (BNP) 1,196 (2.88%)
  • Greville Warwick (UKIP) 732 (1.76%)
  • Phil Simpson (Green) 469 (1.13%)
  • Harry Takhar (Impact) 146 (0.35%)
  • Charith Fernando (Ch P) 127 (0.31%)

Lab maj 1,274 (3.06%)

11.99% boundary change

Notional 0.47% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,573; Turnout 41,571 (60.62%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 1,555 (4.01%) – Turnout 38,825 (57.30%)

Lab 16,732 (43.10%); C 15,177 (39.09%); LD 4,972 (12.81%); Green 1,103 (2.84%); UKIP 841 (2.17%)

58 BIRMINGHAM ERDINGTON

Lab win - notional hold

  • Jack Dromey (Lab) 14,869 (41.83%)
  • Robert Alden (C) 11,592 (32.61%)
  • Ann Holtom (LD) 5,742 (16.15%)
  • Kevin McHugh (BNP) 1,815 (5.11%)
  • Maria Foy (UKIP) 842 (2.37%)
  • Tony Tomkins (Ind) 240 (0.68%)
  • Terry Williams (NF) 229 (0.64%)
  • Timothy Gray (Ch P) 217 (0.61%)

Lab maj 3,277 (9.22%)

1.67% boundary change

Notional 10.43% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,405; Turnout 35,546 (53.53%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 9,677 (30.07%) – Turnout 32,180 (48.42%)

Lab 17,037 (52.94%); C 7,360 (22.87%); LD 5,089 (15.81%); Others 1,928 (5.99%); UKIP 766 (2.38%)

59 BIRMINGHAM HALL GREEN

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Roger Godsiff (Lab) 16,039 (32.92%)
  • Salma Yaqoob (Respect) 12,240 (25.12%)
  • Jerry Evans (LD) 11,988 (24.60%)
  • Jo Barker (C) 7,320 (15.02%)
  • Alan Blumenthal (UKIP) 950 (1.95%)
  • Andrew Gardner (Ind) 190 (0.39%)

Lab maj 3,799 (7.80%)

105.87% boundary change

Notional 11.07% swing Lab to Respect

Electorate 76,580; Turnout 48,727 (63.63%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,649 (15.90%) – Turnout 41,809 (55.94%)

Lab 17,708 (42.35%); LD 11,059 (26.45%); C 6,226 (14.89%); Others 5,190 (12.41%); UKIP 1,223 (2.93%); Green 403 (0.96%)

60 BIRMINGHAM HODGE HILL

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Liam Byrne (Lab) 22,077 (51.98%)
  • Tariq Khan (LD) 11,775 (27.72%)
  • Shailesh Parekh (C) 4,936 (11.62%)
  • Richard Lumby (BNP) 2,333 (5.49%)
  • Waheed Rafiq (UKIP) 714 (1.68%)
  • Peter Johnson (Soc Dem) 637 (1.50%)

Lab maj 10,302 (24.26%)

47.41% boundary change

Notional 3.61% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 75,040; Turnout 42,472 (56.60%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,063 (17.05%) – Turnout 41,435 (55.74%)

Lab 19,437 (46.91%); LD 12,374 (29.86%); C 4,394 (10.60%); Others 3,923 (9.47%); UKIP 1,140 (2.75%); Green 167 (0.40%)

61 BIRMINGHAM LADYWOOD

Lab win - notional hold

  • Shabana Mahmood (Lab) 19,950 (55.67%)
  • Ayoub Khan (LD) 9,845 (27.47%)
  • Nusrat Ghani (C) 4,277 (11.94%)
  • Christopher Booth (UKIP) 902 (2.52%)
  • Peter Beck (Green) 859 (2.40%)

Lab maj 10,105 (28.20%)

51.22% boundary change

Notional 2.49% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 73,646; Turnout 35,833 (48.66%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,804 (23.23%) – Turnout 29,296 (45.11%)

Lab 15,422 (52.64%); LD 8,618 (29.42%); C 2,470 (8.43%); UKIP 1,621 (5.53%); Others 1,081 (3.69%); Green 84 (0.29%)

62 BIRMINGHAM NORTHFIELD

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Richard Burden (Lab) 16,841 (40.28%)
  • Keely Huxtable (C) 14,059 (33.62%)
  • Mike Dixon (LD) 6,550 (15.66%)
  • Les Orton (BNP) 2,290 (5.48%)
  • John Borthwick (UKIP) 1,363 (3.26%)
  • Susan Pearce (Green) 406 (0.97%)
  • Dick Rodgers (Good) 305 (0.73%)

Lab maj 2,782 (6.65%)

38.00% boundary change

Notional 6.64% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,338; Turnout 41,814 (58.61%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,879 (19.93%) – Turnout 39,534 (55.18%)

Lab 19,900 (50.34%); C 12,021 (30.41%); LD 4,875 (12.33%); Others 1,860 (4.70%); UKIP 878 (2.22%)

63 BIRMINGHAM PERRY BARR

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Khalid Mahmood (Lab) 21,142 (50.28%)
  • Karen Hamilton (LD) 9,234 (21.96%)
  • William Norton (C) 8,960 (21.31%)
  • Melvin Ward (UKIP) 1,675 (3.98%)
  • John Tyrrell (Soc Lab) 527 (1.25%)
  • Deborah Hey-Smith (Ch P) 507 (1.21%)

Lab maj 11,908 (28.32%)

23.74% boundary change

Notional 4.05% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 71,304; Turnout 42,045 (58.97%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,825 (20.22%) – Turnout 38,698 (53.82%)

Lab 17,919 (46.30%); LD 10,094 (26.08%); C 6,702 (17.32%); Others 3,063 (7.92%); UKIP 920 (2.38%)

64 BIRMINGHAM SELLY OAK

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Steve McCabe (Lab) 17,950 (38.55%)
  • Nigel Dawkins (C) 14,468 (31.07%)
  • David Radcliffe (LD) 10,371 (22.27%)
  • Lynette Orton (BNP) 1,820 (3.91%)
  • Jeffery Burgess (UKIP) 1,131 (2.43%)
  • James Burn (Green) 664 (1.43%)
  • Samuel Leeds (Ch P) 159 (0.34%)

Lab maj 3,482 (7.48%)

100.69% boundary change

Notional 4.83% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,805; Turnout 46,563 (62.25%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,564 (17.14%) – Turnout 44,131 (60.34%)

Lab 20,672 (46.84%); C 13,108 (29.70%); LD 7,651 (17.34%); Green 1,594 (3.61%); UKIP 1,106 (2.51%)

65 BIRMINGHAM YARDLEY

LD win - notional hold

  • +John Hemming (LD) 16,162 (39.56%)
  • Lynnette Kelly (Lab) 13,160 (32.22%)
  • Meirion Jenkins (C) 7,836 (19.18%)
  • Tanya Lumby (BNP) 2,153 (5.27%)
  • Graham Duffen (UKIP) 1,190 (2.91%)
  • Paul Morris (NF) 349 (0.85%)

LD maj 3,002 (7.35%)

39.46% boundary change

Notional 0.02% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 72,321; Turnout 40,850 (56.48%)

2005 notional: LD maj 2,864 (7.30%) – Turnout 39,223 (54.49%)

LD 16,485 (42.03%); Lab 13,621 (34.73%); C 4,142 (10.56%); Others 4,104 (10.46%); UKIP 670 (1.71%); Green 201 (0.51%)

66 BISHOP AUCKLAND

Lab win - notional hold

  • *Helen Goodman (Lab) 16,023 (38.95%)
  • Barbara Harrison (C) 10,805 (26.27%)
  • Mark Wilkes (LD) 9,189 (22.34%)
  • Adam Walker (BNP) 2,036 (4.95%)
  • Sam Zair (LLPBPP) 1,964 (4.77%)
  • Dave Brothers (UKIP) 1,119 (2.72%)

Lab maj 5,218 (12.68%)

0.03% boundary change

Notional 7.20% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,370; Turnout 41,136 (60.17%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 10,047 (26.35%) – Turnout 38,128 (56.12%)

Lab 19,065 (50.00%); LD 9,018 (23.65%); C 8,736 (22.91%); UKIP 1,309 (3.43%)

67 BLACKBURN

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Jack Straw (Lab) 21,751 (47.81%)
  • Michael Law-Riding (C) 11,895 (26.14%)
  • Paul English (LD) 6,918 (15.20%)
  • Robin Evans (BNP) 2,158 (4.74%)
  • Bushra Irfanullah (BIB) 1,424 (3.13%)
  • Bobby Anwar (UKIP) 942 (2.07%)
  • Grace Astley (Ind) 238 (0.52%)
  • Janis Sharp (Ind) 173 (0.38%)

Lab maj 9,856 (21.66%)

1.05% boundary change

Notional 1.11% swing C to Lab

Electorate 72,331; Turnout 45,499 (62.90%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,048 (19.45%) – Turnout 41,388 (57.67%)

Lab 17,439 (42.14%); C 9,391 (22.69%); LD 8,518 (20.58%); Others 4,321 (10.44%); UKIP 944 (2.28%); Green 775 (1.87%)

68 BLACKLEY & BROUGHTON

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Graham Stringer (Lab) 18,563 (54.27%)
  • James Edsberg (C) 6,260 (18.30%)
  • William Hobhouse (LD) 4,861 (14.21%)
  • Derek Adams (BNP) 2,469 (7.22%)
  • Kay Phillips (Respect) 996 (2.91%)
  • Bob Willescroft (UKIP) 894 (2.61%)
  • Shafiq-Uz Zaman (Ch P) 161 (0.47%)

Lab maj 12,303 (35.97%)

46.23% boundary change

Notional 6.74% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,489; Turnout 34,204 (49.22%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 13,060 (43.35%) – Turnout 30,124 (45.86%)

Lab 18,825 (62.49%); LD 5,765 (19.14%); C 3,927 (13.04%); UKIP 1,607 (5.33%)

69 BLACKPOOL NORTH & CLEVELEYS

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Paul Maynard (C) 16,964 (41.79%)
  • Penny Martin (Lab) 14,814 (36.50%)
  • Bill Greene (LD) 5,400 (13.30%)
  • Roy Hopwood (UKIP) 1,659 (4.09%)
  • James Clayton (BNP) 1,556 (3.83%)
  • Tony Davies (Loony) 198 (0.49%)

C maj 2,150 (5.30%)

42.29% boundary change

Notional 6.89% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,888; Turnout 40,591 (61.61%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,241 (8.48%) – Turnout 38,199 (57.60%)

Lab 17,470 (45.73%); C 14,229 (37.25%); LD 5,222 (13.67%); UKIP 1,278 (3.35%)

70 BLACKPOOL SOUTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Gordon Marsden (Lab) 14,448 (41.06%)
  • Ron Bell (C) 12,597 (35.80%)
  • Doreen Holt (LD) 5,082 (14.44%)
  • Roy Goodwin (BNP) 1,482 (4.21%)
  • Hamish Howitt (UKIP) 1,352 (3.84%)
  • Si Thu Tun (Integrity) 230 (0.65%)

Lab maj 1,851 (5.26%)

14.77% boundary change

Notional 6.21% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,025; Turnout 35,191 (55.84%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,911 (17.67%) – Turnout 33,451 (52.31%)

Lab 16,232 (48.52%); C 10,321 (30.85%); LD 5,054 (15.11%); Others 1,113 (3.33%); UKIP 731 (2.19%)

71 BLAENAU GWENT

Lab gain from Blaenau Voice

  • Nick Smith (Lab) 16,974 (52.40%, +20.10%)
  • *Dai Davies (Blaenau Voice) 6,458 (19.94%)
  • Matt Smith (LD) 3,285 (10.14%, +5.85%)
  • Liz Stevenson (C) 2,265 (6.99%, +4.68%)
  • Rhodri Davies (PC) 1,333 (4.11%, +1.72%)
  • Anthony King (BNP) 1,211 (3.74%)
  • Mike Kocan (UKIP) 488 (1.51%, +0.96%)
  • Alyson O'Connell (Soc Lab) 381 (1.18%)
  • Osborne (UKIP) 192 (0.54%)

Lab maj 10,516 (32.46%)

Electorate 52,438; Turnout 32,395 (61.78%, –4.36%)

2005: Ind Law maj 9,121 (25.87%) – Turnout 35,251 (66.14%)

Law (Ind Law) 20,505 (58.17%); Jones (Lab) 11,384 (32.29%); Thomas (LD) 1,511 (4.29%); Price (PC) 843 (2.39%); Lee (C) 816 (2.31%); Osborne (UKIP) 192 (0.54%) 2006: Ind Davies maj 2,484 (9.14%) - Turnout 27,165 (51.73%) Davies (Ind Davies) 12,543 (46.17%); Smith (Lab) 10,059 (37.03%); Lewis (PC) 1,755 (6.46%); Kitcher (LD) 1,477 (5.44%); Williams (C) 1,013 (3.73%); Hope (Loony) 318 (1.17%)

72 BLAYDON

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Dave Anderson (Lab) 22,297 (49.64%)
  • Neil Bradbury (LD) 13,180 (29.35%)
  • Glenn Hall (C) 7,159 (15.94%)
  • Keith McFarlane (BNP) 2,277 (5.07%)

Lab maj 9,117 (20.30%)

7.09% boundary change

Notional 3.28% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 67,808; Turnout 44,913 (66.24%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,748 (13.75%) – Turnout 41,818 (62.22%)

Lab 21,591 (51.63%); LD 15,843 (37.89%); C 3,356 (8.03%); UKIP 1,028 (2.46%)

73 BLYTH VALLEY

Lab hold

  • *Ronnie Campbell (Lab) 17,156 (44.48%, –10.47%)
  • Jeffrey Reid (LD) 10,488 (27.19%, –3.92%)
  • Barry Flux (C) 6,412 (16.63%, +2.70%)
  • Steve Fairbairn (BNP) 1,699 (4.41%)
  • James Condon (UKIP) 1,665 (4.32%)
  • Barry Elliott (Ind) 819 (2.12%)
  • Allan White (Eng Dem) 327 (0.85%)

Lab maj 6,668 (17.29%)

3.27% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 64,263; Turnout 38,566 (60.01%, +3.80%)

2005: Lab maj 8,527 (23.84%) – Turnout 35,773 (56.21%)

Campbell (Lab) 19,659 (54.95%); Reid (LD) 11,132 (31.12%); Windridge (C) 4,982 (13.93%)

74 BOGNOR REGIS & LITTLEHAMPTON

C win - notional hold

  • +Nick Gibb (C) 24,087 (51.41%)
  • Simon McDougall (LD) 11,024 (23.53%)
  • Michael Jones (Lab) 6,580 (14.04%)
  • Douglas Denny (UKIP) 3,036 (6.48%)
  • Andrew Moffat (BNP) 1,890 (4.03%)
  • Melissa Briggs (Ind) 235 (0.50%)

C maj 13,063 (27.88%)

5.13% boundary change

Notional 2.31% swing LD to C

Electorate 70,812; Turnout 46,852 (66.16%)

2005 notional: C maj 8,617 (20.15%) – Turnout 42,766 (63.17%)

C 19,309 (45.15%); Lab 10,692 (25.00%); LD 9,357 (21.88%); UKIP 3,408 (7.97%)

75 BOLSOVER

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Dennis Skinner (Lab) 21,994 (50.00%)
  • Lee Rowley (C) 10,812 (24.58%)
  • Denise Hawksworth (LD) 6,821 (15.51%)
  • Martin Radford (BNP) 2,640 (6.00%)
  • Ray Callaldine (UKIP) 1,721 (3.91%)

Lab maj 11,182 (25.42%)

4.23% boundary change

Notional 11.23% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,766; Turnout 43,988 (60.45%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 19,260 (47.68%) – Turnout 40,395 (56.14%)

Lab 26,331 (65.18%); LD 7,071 (17.50%); C 6,993 (17.31%)

76 BOLTON NORTH EAST

Lab win - notional hold

  • +David Crausby (Lab) 19,870 (45.91%)
  • Deborah Dunleavy (C) 15,786 (36.48%)
  • Paul Ankers (LD) 5,624 (13.00%)
  • Neil Johnson (UKIP) 1,815 (4.19%)
  • Norma Armston (You) 182 (0.42%)

Lab maj 4,084 (9.44%)

3.28% boundary change

Notional 1.27% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,281; Turnout 43,277 (64.32%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 4,527 (11.99%) – Turnout 37,772 (54.50%)

Lab 17,486 (46.29%); C 12,959 (34.31%); LD 6,083 (16.10%); UKIP 662 (1.75%); Others 582 (1.54%)

77 BOLTON SOUTH EAST

Lab win - notional hold

  • Yasmin Qureshi (Lab) 18,782 (47.42%)
  • Andy Morgan (C) 10,148 (25.62%)
  • Donal O'Hanlon (LD) 6,289 (15.88%)
  • Sheila Spink (BNP) 2,012 (5.08%)
  • Ian Sidaway (UKIP) 1,564 (3.95%)
  • Alan Johnson (Green) 614 (1.55%)
  • Navaid Syed (CPA) 195 (0.49%)

Lab maj 8,634 (21.80%)

13.96% boundary change

Notional 5.61% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,928; Turnout 39,604 (56.64%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 11,483 (33.03%) – Turnout 34,765 (51.33%)

Lab 19,366 (55.71%); C 7,883 (22.68%); LD 6,298 (18.12%); UKIP 875 (2.52%); Others 343 (0.99%)

78 BOLTON WEST

Lab win - notional hold

  • Julie Hilling (Lab) 18,327 (38.52%)
  • Susan Williams (C) 18,235 (38.33%)
  • Jackie Pearcey (LD) 8,177 (17.19%)
  • Harry Lamb (UKIP) 1,901 (4.00%)
  • Rachel Mann (Green) 545 (1.15%)
  • Jimmy Jones (Ind) 254 (0.53%)
  • Doug Bagnall (You) 137 (0.29%)

Lab maj 92 (0.19%)

27.08% boundary change

Notional 5.88% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,250; Turnout 47,576 (66.77%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,041 (11.95%) – Turnout 42,184 (61.24%)

Lab 19,137 (45.37%); C 14,096 (33.42%); LD 7,990 (18.94%); UKIP 597 (1.42%); Others 364 (0.86%)

79 BOOTLE

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Joe Benton (Lab) 27,426 (66.44%)
  • James Murray (LD) 6,245 (15.13%)
  • Sohail Qureshi (C) 3,678 (8.91%)
  • Paul Nuttall (UKIP) 2,514 (6.09%)
  • Charles Stewart (BNP) 942 (2.28%)
  • Pete Glover (TUSC) 472 (1.14%)

Lab maj 21,181 (51.31%)

33.30% boundary change

Notional 1.59% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 71,426; Turnout 41,277 (57.79%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 20,125 (54.48%) – Turnout 36,937 (50.77%)

Lab 26,243 (71.05%); LD 6,118 (16.56%); C 2,719 (7.36%); UKIP 1,202 (3.25%); Others 655 (1.77%)

80 BOSTON & SKEGNESS

C win - notional hold

  • +Mark Simmonds (C) 21,325 (49.45%)
  • Paul Kenny (Lab) 8,899 (20.64%)
  • Philip Smith (LD) 6,371 (14.77%)
  • Christopher Pain (UKIP) 4,081 (9.46%)
  • David Owens (BNP) 2,278 (5.28%)
  • Peter Wilson (Ind) 171 (0.40%)

C maj 12,426 (28.81%)

2.82% boundary change

Notional 7.00% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,529; Turnout 43,125 (61.15%)

2005 notional: C maj 6,391 (14.81%) – Turnout 43,151 (58.92%)

C 19,991 (46.33%); Lab 13,600 (31.52%); UKIP 4,081 (9.46%); LD 4,034 (9.35%); Others 1,025 (2.38%); Green 420 (0.97%)

81 BOSWORTH

C win - notional hold

  • +David Tredinnick (C) 23,132 (42.62%)
  • Michael Mullaney (LD) 18,100 (33.35%)
  • Rory Palmer (Lab) 8,674 (15.98%)
  • John Ryde (BNP) 2,458 (4.53%)
  • Dutch Veldhuizen (UKIP) 1,098 (2.02%)
  • James Lampitt (Eng Dem) 615 (1.13%)
  • Michael Brooks (Science) 197 (0.36%)

C maj 5,032 (9.27%)

4.87% boundary change

Notional 5.87% swing C to LD

Electorate 77,296; Turnout 54,274 (70.22%)

2005 notional: C maj 5,335 (10.72%) – Turnout 49,768 (65.65%)

C 21,210 (42.62%); Lab 15,875 (31.90%); LD 10,750 (21.60%); UKIP 1,933 (3.88%)

82 BOURNEMOUTH EAST

C win - notional hold

  • +Tobias Ellwood (C) 21,320 (48.43%)
  • Lisa Northover (LD) 13,592 (30.87%)
  • David Stokes (Lab) 5,836 (13.26%)
  • David Hughes (UKIP) 3,027 (6.88%)
  • Steven Humphrey (Ind) 249 (0.57%)

C maj 7,728 (17.55%)

22.94% boundary change

Notional 1.76% swing LD to C

Electorate 71,125; Turnout 44,024 (61.90%)

2005 notional: C maj 5,874 (14.04%) – Turnout 41,835 (58.96%)

C 18,949 (45.29%); LD 13,075 (31.25%); Lab 7,761 (18.55%); UKIP 2,050 (4.90%)

83 BOURNEMOUTH WEST

C win - notional hold

  • Conor Burns (C) 18,808 (45.15%)
  • Alasdair Murray (LD) 13,225 (31.75%)
  • Sharon Carr-Brown (Lab) 6,171 (14.81%)
  • Philip Glover (UKIP) 2,999 (7.20%)
  • Harvey Taylor (Ind) 456 (1.09%)

C maj 5,583 (13.40%)

43.50% boundary change

Notional 2.92% swing LD to C

Electorate 71,753; Turnout 41,659 (58.06%)

2005 notional: C maj 2,766 (7.55%) – Turnout 36,613 (53.88%)

C 14,476 (39.54%); LD 11,710 (31.98%); Lab 8,384 (22.90%); UKIP 2,043 (5.58%)

84 BRACKNELL

C win - notional hold

  • Phillip Lee (C) 27,327 (52.41%)
  • Ray Earwicker (LD) 11,623 (22.29%)
  • John Piasecki (Lab) 8,755 (16.79%)
  • Murray Barter (UKIP) 2,297 (4.41%)
  • Mark Burke (BNP) 1,253 (2.40%)
  • David Young (Green) 825 (1.58%)
  • Dan Haycocks (SMA) 60 (0.12%)

C maj 15,704 (30.12%)

19.44% boundary change

Notional 0.97% swing C to LD

Electorate 76,885; Turnout 52,140 (67.82%)

2005 notional: C maj 10,037 (21.96%) – Turnout 45,704 (62.67%)

C 22,789 (49.86%); Lab 12,752 (27.90%); LD 8,134 (17.80%); UKIP 1,622 (3.55%); Others 407 (0.89%)

85 BRADFORD EAST

LD win - notional gain from Lab

  • David Ward (LD) 13,637 (33.71%)
  • +Terry Rooney (Lab) 13,272 (32.81%)
  • Mohammed Riaz (C) 10,860 (26.84%)
  • Neville Poynton (BNP) 1,854 (4.58%)
  • Raja Hussain (Ind) 375 (0.93%)
  • Peter Shields (Ind) 237 (0.59%)
  • Gerry Robinson (NF) 222 (0.55%)

LD maj 365 (0.90%)

27.24% boundary change

Notional 7.57% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 65,116; Turnout 40,457 (62.13%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,227 (14.24%) – Turnout 36,705 (54.12%)

Lab 16,172 (44.06%); LD 10,945 (29.82%); C 6,392 (17.41%); Others 2,535 (6.91%); Green 661 (1.80%)

86 BRADFORD SOUTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Gerry Sutcliffe (Lab) 15,682 (41.27%)
  • Matt Palmer (C) 11,060 (29.11%)
  • Alun Griffiths (LD) 6,948 (18.29%)
  • Sharon Sutton (BNP) 2,651 (6.98%)
  • Jamie Illingworth (UKIP) 1,339 (3.52%)
  • James Lewthwaite (D Nat) 315 (0.83%)

Lab maj 4,622 (12.16%)

8.15% boundary change

Notional 5.91% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,580; Turnout 37,995 (59.76%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,444 (23.99%) – Turnout 35,198 (53.42%)

Lab 17,009 (48.32%); C 8,565 (24.33%); LD 5,112 (14.52%); Others 3,283 (9.33%); Green 677 (1.92%); UKIP 552 (1.57%)

87 BRADFORD WEST

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Marsha Singh (Lab) 18,401 (45.35%)
  • Zahid Iqbal (C) 12,638 (31.15%)
  • David Hall-Matthews (LD) 4,732 (11.66%)
  • Jenny Sampson (BNP) 1,370 (3.38%)
  • Arshad Ali (Respect) 1,245 (3.07%)
  • David Ford (Green) 940 (2.32%)
  • Jason Smith (UKIP) 812 (2.00%)
  • Neil Craig (D Nat) 438 (1.08%)

Lab maj 5,763 (14.20%)

20.93% boundary change

Notional 2.93% swing C to Lab

Electorate 62,519; Turnout 40,576 (64.90%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,050 (8.34%) – Turnout 36,583 (56.04%)

Lab 14,524 (39.70%); C 11,474 (31.36%); LD 6,967 (19.04%); Others 2,525 (6.90%); Green 1,093 (2.99%)

88 BRAINTREE

C win - notional hold

  • +Brooks Newmark (C) 25,901 (52.64%)
  • Bill Edwards (Lab) 9,780 (19.88%)
  • Steve Jarvis (LD) 9,247 (18.79%)
  • Michael Ford (UKIP) 2,477 (5.03%)
  • Paul Hooks (BNP) 1,080 (2.19%)
  • Daisy Blench (Green) 718 (1.46%)

C maj 16,121 (32.76%)

74.86% boundary change

Notional 6.74% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,162; Turnout 49,203 (69.14%)

2005 notional: C maj 8,658 (19.28%) – Turnout 44,898 (64.22%)

C 22,422 (49.94%); Lab 13,764 (30.66%); LD 6,100 (13.59%); Green 1,308 (2.91%); UKIP 1,076 (2.40%); Others 228 (0.51%)

89 BRECON & RADNORSHIRE

LD hold

  • *Roger Williams (LD) 17,929 (46.16%, +1.34%)
  • Suzy Davies (C) 14,182 (36.51%, +1.88%)
  • Christopher Lloyd (Lab) 4,096 (10.54%, –4.47%)
  • Janet Davies (PC) 989 (2.55%, –1.12%)
  • Clive Easton (UKIP) 876 (2.26%, +0.37%)
  • Dorienne Robinson (Green) 341 (0.88%)
  • Jeffrey Green (Ch P) 222 (0.57%)
  • Lord Offa (Loony) 210 (0.54%)

LD maj 3,747 (9.65%)

0.27% swing LD to C

Electorate 53,589; Turnout 38,845 (72.49%, +2.99%)

2005: LD maj 3,905 (10.18%) – Turnout 38,341 (69.49%)

Williams (LD) 17,182 (44.81%); Davies (C) 13,277 (34.63%); Veale (Lab) 5,755 (15.01%); ap Gwynfor (PC) 1,404 (3.66%); Phillips (UKIP) 723 (1.89%)

90 BRENT CENTRAL

LD win - notional gain from Lab

  • +Sarah Teather (LD) 20,026 (44.18%)
  • +Dawn Butler (Lab) 18,681 (41.22%)
  • Sachin Rajput (C) 5,068 (11.18%)
  • Shahar Ali (Green) 668 (1.47%)
  • Errol Williams (Ch P) 488 (1.08%)
  • Abdi Duale (Respect) 230 (0.51%)
  • Dean McCastree (Ind) 163 (0.36%)

LD maj 1,345 (2.97%)

106.60% boundary change

Notional 10.99% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 74,076; Turnout 45,324 (61.19%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,469 (19.02%) – Turnout 39,267 (55.49%)

Lab 19,684 (50.13%); LD 12,215 (31.11%); C 5,142 (13.09%); Green 1,426 (3.63%); Others 800 (2.04%)

91 BRENT NORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Barry Gardiner (Lab) 24,514 (46.87%)
  • Harshadbhai Patel (C) 16,486 (31.52%)
  • James Allie (LD) 8,879 (16.98%)
  • Atiq Malik (Ind) 734 (1.40%)
  • Martin Francis (Green) 725 (1.39%)
  • Sunita Webb (UKIP) 380 (0.73%)
  • Jannen Vamadeva (Ind) 333 (0.64%)
  • Arvind Tailor (Eng Dem) 247 (0.47%)

Lab maj 8,028 (15.35%)

43.37% boundary change

Notional 2.35% swing Lab to C

Electorate 83,896; Turnout 52,298 (62.34%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,830 (20.04%) – Turnout 44,054 (58.48%)

Lab 21,751 (49.37%); C 12,921 (29.33%); LD 8,571 (19.46%); Others 811 (1.84%)

92 BRENTFORD & ISLEWORTH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Mary Macleod (C) 20,022 (37.24%)
  • +Ann Keen (Lab) 18,064 (33.60%)
  • Andrew Dakers (LD) 12,718 (23.65%)
  • Jason Hargreaves (UKIP) 863 (1.61%)
  • John Hunt (Green) 787 (1.46%)
  • Paul Winnet (BNP) 704 (1.31%)
  • David Cunningham (Eng Dem) 230 (0.43%)
  • Aamir Bhatti (Ch P) 210 (0.39%)
  • Evangeline Pillai (CPA) 99 (0.18%)
  • Teresa Vanneck-Surplice (Ind) 68 (0.13%)

C maj 1,958 (3.64%)

4.38% boundary change

Notional 5.96% swing Lab to C

Electorate 83,546; Turnout 53,765 (64.35%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,633 (8.29%) – Turnout 43,839 (52.83%)

Lab 17,092 (38.99%); C 13,459 (30.70%); LD 10,068 (22.97%); Others 1,641 (3.74%); Green 1,579 (3.60%)

93 BRENTWOOD & ONGAR

C win - notional hold

  • +Eric Pickles (C) 28,793 (56.91%)
  • David Kendall (LD) 11,872 (23.47%)
  • Heidi Benzing (Lab) 4,992 (9.87%)
  • Michael McGough (UKIP) 2,037 (4.03%)
  • Paul Morris (BNP) 1,447 (2.86%)
  • Jess Barnecutt (Green) 584 (1.15%)
  • Robin Tilbrook (Eng Dem) 491 (0.97%)
  • James Sapwell (Ind) 263 (0.52%)
  • Danny Attfield (ND) 113 (0.22%)

C maj 16,921 (33.45%)

5.81% boundary change

Notional 3.12% swing LD to C

Electorate 73,224; Turnout 50,592 (69.09%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,522 (27.21%) – Turnout 46,016 (67.92%)

C 24,865 (54.04%); LD 12,343 (26.82%); Lab 6,817 (14.81%); UKIP 1,836 (3.99%); Others 155 (0.34%)

94 BRIDGEND

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Madeleine Moon (Lab) 13,931 (36.33%)
  • Helen Baker (C) 11,668 (30.43%)
  • Wayne Morgan (LD) 8,658 (22.58%)
  • Nick Thomas (PC) 2,269 (5.92%)
  • Brian Urch (BNP) 1,020 (2.66%)
  • David Fulton (UKIP) 801 (2.09%)

Lab maj 2,263 (5.90%)

9.01% boundary change

Notional 5.98% swing Lab to C

Electorate 58,700; Turnout 38,347 (65.33%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,089 (17.87%) – Turnout 34,079 (59.74%)

Lab 14,621 (42.90%); C 8,532 (25.04%); LD 7,512 (22.04%); PC 2,350 (6.90%); Green 595 (1.75%); UKIP 469 (1.38%)

95 BRIDGWATER & SOMERSET WEST

C win - notional hold

  • +Ian Liddell-Grainger (C) 24,675 (45.28%)
  • Theo Butt Philip (LD) 15,426 (28.31%)
  • Kathryn Pearce (Lab) 9,332 (17.13%)
  • Peter Hollings (UKIP) 2,604 (4.78%)
  • Donna Treanor (BNP) 1,282 (2.35%)
  • Charles Graham (Green) 859 (1.58%)
  • Bob Cudlipp (Ind) 315 (0.58%)

C maj 9,249 (16.97%)

5.19% boundary change

Notional 2.88% swing C to LD

Electorate 76,560; Turnout 54,493 (71.18%)

2005 notional: C maj 10,081 (19.77%) – Turnout 50,988 (64.02%)

C 23,140 (45.38%); Lab 13,059 (25.61%); LD 11,545 (22.64%); UKIP 1,853 (3.63%); Green 1,391 (2.73%)

96 BRIGG & GOOLE

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Andrew Percy (C) 19,680 (44.86%)
  • +Ian Cawsey (Lab) 14,533 (33.12%)
  • Richard Nixon (LD) 6,414 (14.62%)
  • Nigel Wright (UKIP) 1,749 (3.99%)
  • Stephen Ward (BNP) 1,498 (3.41%)

C maj 5,147 (11.73%)

3.34% boundary change

Notional 9.79% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,345; Turnout 43,874 (65.15%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,217 (7.84%) – Turnout 41,010 (62.74%)

Lab 18,795 (45.83%); C 15,578 (37.99%); LD 5,411 (13.19%); UKIP 1,226 (2.99%)

97 BRIGHTON KEMPTOWN

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Simon Kirby (C) 16,217 (37.97%)
  • Simon Burgess (Lab Co-op) 14,889 (34.86%)
  • Juliet Williams (LD) 7,691 (18.01%)
  • Ben Duncan (Green) 2,330 (5.46%)
  • James Chamberlain-Webber (UKIP) 1,384 (3.24%)
  • Dave Hill (TUSC) 194 (0.45%)

C maj 1,328 (3.11%)

9.20% boundary change

Notional 3.97% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,017; Turnout 42,705 (64.69%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 1,853 (4.83%) – Turnout 38,338 (58.77%)

Lab 14,939 (38.97%); C 13,086 (34.13%); LD 6,482 (16.91%); Green 2,506 (6.54%); UKIP 726 (1.89%); Others 599 (1.56%)

98 BRIGHTON PAVILION

Green win - notional gain from Lab

  • Dr Caroline Lucas (Green) 16,238 (31.33%)
  • Nancy Platts (Lab) 14,986 (28.91%)
  • Charlotte Vere (C) 12,275 (23.68%)
  • Bernadette Millam (LD) 7,159 (13.81%)
  • Nigel Carter (UKIP) 948 (1.83%)
  • Ian Fyvie (Soc Lab) 148 (0.29%)
  • Soraya Kara (R and E) 61 (0.12%)
  • Leo Atreides (ND) 19 (0.04%)

Green maj 1,252 (2.42%)

9.50% boundary change

Notional 8.45% swing Lab to Green

Electorate 74,004; Turnout 51,834 (70.04%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,867 (13.11%) – Turnout 44,741 (62.37%)

Lab 16,283 (36.39%); C 10,416 (23.28%); Green 9,804 (21.91%); LD 7,174 (16.03%); UKIP 538 (1.20%); Others 526 (1.18%)

99 BRISTOL EAST

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Kerry McCarthy (Lab) 16,471 (36.59%)
  • Adeela Shafi (C) 12,749 (28.32%)
  • Mike Popham (LD) 10,993 (24.42%)
  • Brian Jenkins (BNP) 1,960 (4.35%)
  • Philip Collins (UKIP) 1,510 (3.35%)
  • Glenn Vowles (Green) 803 (1.78%)
  • Stephen Wright (Eng Dem) 347 (0.77%)
  • Rae Lynch (TUSC) 184 (0.41%)

Lab maj 3,722 (8.27%)

52.10% boundary change

Notional 4.54% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,448; Turnout 45,017 (64.82%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,335 (17.35%) – Turnout 42,266 (63.05%)

Lab 19,236 (45.51%); C 11,901 (28.16%); LD 8,318 (19.68%); Green 1,148 (2.72%); UKIP 1,131 (2.68%); Others 532 (1.26%)

100 BRISTOL NORTH WEST

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Charlotte Leslie (C) 19,115 (37.97%)
  • Paul Harrod (LD) 15,841 (31.47%)
  • Sam Townend (Lab) 13,059 (25.94%)
  • Robert Upton (UKIP) 1,175 (2.33%)
  • Ray Carr (Eng Dem) 635 (1.26%)
  • Alex Dunn (Green) 512 (1.02%)

C maj 3,274 (6.50%)

77.80% boundary change

Notional 8.86% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,469; Turnout 50,337 (68.51%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 2,781 (5.69%) – Turnout 48,851 (68.78%)

Lab 18,649 (38.18%); C 15,868 (32.48%); LD 12,138 (24.85%); Others 1,393 (2.85%); UKIP 803 (1.64%)

101 BRISTOL SOUTH

LD win - notional gain from Lab

  • Mark Wright (LD) 18,866 (39.00%)
  • +Dawn Primarolo (Lab) 13,600 (28.11%)
  • Mark Lloyd Davies (C) 11,086 (22.92%)
  • Colin Chidsey (BNP) 1,739 (3.59%)
  • Colin McNamee (UKIP) 1,264 (2.61%)
  • Charlie Bolton (Green) 1,216 (2.51%)
  • Craig Clarke (Eng Dem) 400 (0.83%)
  • Tom Baldwin (TUSC) 206 (0.43%)

LD maj 5,266 (10.89%)

3.40% boundary change

Notional 17.87% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 78,579; Turnout 48,377 (61.56%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 10,928 (24.86%) – Turnout 43,967 (59.00%)

Lab 21,364 (48.59%); LD 10,436 (23.74%); C 8,623 (19.61%); Green 2,183 (4.97%); UKIP 1,361 (3.10%)

102 BRISTOL WEST

LD win - notional hold

  • +Stephen Williams (LD) 26,593 (48.05%)
  • Paul Smith (Lab) 15,227 (27.51%)
  • Nick Yarker (C) 10,169 (18.37%)
  • Ricky Knight (Green) 2,090 (3.78%)
  • Chris Lees (UKIP) 655 (1.18%)
  • Danny Kushlick (Ind) 343 (0.62%)
  • Jon Baker (Eng Dem) 270 (0.49%)

LD maj 11,366 (20.54%)

52.52% boundary change

Notional 9.00% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 82,728; Turnout 55,347 (66.90%)

2005 notional: LD maj 1,147 (2.55%) – Turnout 45,056 (63.62%)

LD 17,599 (39.06%); Lab 16,452 (36.51%); C 7,373 (16.36%); Green 2,545 (5.65%); UKIP 568 (1.26%); Others 519 (1.15%)

103 BROADLAND

C win - notional hold

  • +Keith Simpson (C) 24,338 (46.20%)
  • Daniel Roper (LD) 17,046 (32.36%)
  • Allyson Barron (Lab) 7,287 (13.83%)
  • Stuart Agnew (UKIP) 2,382 (4.52%)
  • Edith Crowther (BNP) 871 (1.65%)
  • Susan Curran (Green) 752 (1.43%)

C maj 7,292 (13.84%)

72.34% boundary change

Notional 0.06% swing C to LD

Electorate 73,168; Turnout 52,676 (71.99%)

2005 notional: C maj 6,573 (13.97%) – Turnout 47,066 (64.43%)

C 20,442 (43.43%); LD 13,869 (29.47%); Lab 11,128 (23.64%); UKIP 1,627 (3.46%)

104 BROMLEY & CHISLEHURST

C win - notional hold

  • +Bob Neill (C) 23,569 (53.52%)
  • Sam Webber (LD) 9,669 (21.96%)
  • Chris Kirby (Lab) 7,295 (16.57%)
  • Emmett Jenner (UKIP) 1,451 (3.29%)
  • Rowena Savage (BNP) 1,070 (2.43%)
  • Roisin Robertson (Green) 607 (1.38%)
  • Jon Cheeseman (Eng Dem) 376 (0.85%)

C maj 13,900 (31.56%)

43.92% boundary change

Notional 5.13% swing LD to C

Electorate 65,427; Turnout 44,037 (67.31%)

2005 notional: C maj 8,236 (20.57%) – Turnout 40,045 (62.68%)

C 18,024 (45.01%); Lab 9,788 (24.44%); LD 9,494 (23.71%); Green 1,470 (3.67%); UKIP 1,269 (3.17%)

105 BROMSGROVE

C hold

  • Sajid Javid (C) 22,558 (43.69%, –7.32%)
  • Sam Burden (Lab) 11,250 (21.79%, –8.14%)
  • Philip Ling (LD) 10,124 (19.61%, +4.56%)
  • Steven Morson (UKIP) 2,950 (5.71%, +1.70%)
  • Adrian Kriss (BIC) 2,182 (4.23%)
  • Elizabeth Wainwright (BNP) 1,923 (3.72%)
  • Mark France (Ind) 336 (0.65%)
  • Ken Wheatley (Ind) 307 (0.59%)

C maj 11,308 (21.90%)

0.41% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,086; Turnout 51,630 (70.64%, +3.08%)

2005: C maj 10,080 (21.08%) – Turnout 47,810 (67.56%)

Kirkbride (C) 24,387 (51.01%); Jones (Lab) 14,307 (29.92%); Haswell (LD) 7,197 (15.05%); Buckingham (UKIP) 1,919 (4.01%)

106 BROXBOURNE

C hold

  • *Charles Walker (C) 26,844 (58.79%, +4.94%)
  • Michael Watson (Lab) 8,040 (17.61%, –7.91%)
  • Allan Witherick (LD) 6,107 (13.38%, +1.14%)
  • Steve McCole (BNP) 2,159 (4.73%, –0.02%)
  • Martin Harvey (UKIP) 1,890 (4.14%, +0.50%)
  • Debbie LeMay (Eng Dem) 618 (1.35%)

C maj 18,804 (41.18%)

6.43% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,391; Turnout 45,658 (63.95%, +4.30%)

2005: C maj 11,509 (28.33%) – Turnout 40,628 (59.65%)

Walker (C) 21,878 (53.85%); Bolden (Lab) 10,369 (25.52%); Porrer (LD) 4,973 (12.24%); Emerson (BNP) 1,929 (4.75%); Harvey (UKIP) 1,479 (3.64%)

107 BROXTOWE

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Anna Soubry (C) 20,585 (39.04%)
  • +Nick Palmer (Lab) 20,196 (38.30%)
  • David Watts (LD) 8,907 (16.89%)
  • Mike Shore (BNP) 1,422 (2.70%)
  • Chris Cobb (UKIP) 1,194 (2.26%)
  • David Mitchell (Green) 423 (0.80%)

C maj 389 (0.74%)

1.68% boundary change

Notional 2.59% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,042; Turnout 52,727 (73.19%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 2,139 (4.44%) – Turnout 48,146 (68.97%)

Lab 20,089 (41.73%); C 17,950 (37.28%); LD 7,756 (16.11%); Green 896 (1.86%); Others 760 (1.58%); UKIP 695 (1.44%)

108 BUCKINGHAM

Speaker win - notional hold

  • +John Bercow (Speaker) 22,860 (47.29%)
  • John Stevens (Ind) 10,331 (21.37%)
  • Nigel Farage (UKIP) 8,401 (17.38%)
  • Patrick Phillips (Ind) 2,394 (4.95%)
  • Debbie Martin (Ind) 1,270 (2.63%)
  • Lynne Mozar (BNP) 980 (2.03%)
  • Colin Dale (Loony) 856 (1.77%)
  • Geoff Howard (Ind) 435 (0.90%)
  • David Hews (Ch P) 369 (0.76%)
  • Anthony Watts (Ind) 332 (0.69%)
  • Simon Strutt (Deficit) 107 (0.22%)

Speaker maj 12,529 (25.92%)

20.43% boundary change

Electorate 74,996; Turnout 48,335 (64.45%)

2005 notional: C maj 18,716 (37.83%) – Turnout 49,473 (68.24%)

C 28,781 (58.18%); Lab 10,065 (20.34%); LD 8,922 (18.03%); UKIP 1,705 (3.45%)

109 BURNLEY

LD gain from Lab

  • Gordon Birtwistle (LD) 14,932 (35.68%, +12.03%)
  • Julie Cooper (Lab) 13,114 (31.34%, –7.14%)
  • Richard Ali (C) 6,950 (16.61%, +5.82%)
  • Sharon Wilkinson (BNP) 3,747 (8.95%, –1.31%)
  • Andrew Brown (Ind) 1,876 (4.48%, +3.48%)
  • John Wignall (UKIP) 929 (2.22%, +1.26%)
  • Andrew Hennessey (Ind) 297 (0.71%)

LD maj 1,818 (4.34%)

9.58% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 66,616; Turnout 41,845 (62.82%, +3.63%)

2005: Lab maj 5,778 (14.82%) – Turnout 38,983 (59.18%)

Ussher (Lab) 14,999 (38.48%); Birtwistle (LD) 9,221 (23.65%); Brooks (Burnley) 5,786 (14.84%); Miah (C) 4,206 (10.79%); Starr (BNP) 4,003 (10.27%); Slater (Ind) 392 (1.01%); McDowell (UKIP) 376 (0.96%)

110 BURTON

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Andrew Griffiths (C) 22,188 (44.53%)
  • Ruth Smeeth (Lab) 15,884 (31.88%)
  • Michael Rodgers (LD) 7,891 (15.84%)
  • Alan Hewitt (BNP) 2,409 (4.84%)
  • Philip Lancaster (UKIP) 1,451 (2.91%)

C maj 6,304 (12.65%)

6.29% boundary change

Notional 8.73% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,874; Turnout 49,823 (66.54%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 2,132 (4.81%) – Turnout 44,368 (60.46%)

Lab 18,677 (42.10%); C 16,545 (37.29%); LD 5,538 (12.48%); Others 2,752 (6.20%); UKIP 856 (1.93%)

111 BURY NORTH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • David Nuttall (C) 18,070 (40.19%)
  • Maryam Khan (Lab) 15,827 (35.20%)
  • Richard Baum (LD) 7,645 (17.00%)
  • John Maude (BNP) 1,825 (4.06%)
  • Stephen Evans (UKIP) 1,282 (2.85%)
  • Bill Brison (Ind) 181 (0.40%)
  • Graeme Lambert (Pirate) 131 (0.29%)

C maj 2,243 (4.99%)

7.98% boundary change

Notional 5.02% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,759; Turnout 44,961 (67.35%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 2,059 (5.05%) – Turnout 40,778 (61.66%)

Lab 17,064 (41.85%); C 15,005 (36.80%); LD 6,156 (15.10%); Others 2,115 (5.19%); UKIP 438 (1.07%)

112 BURY SOUTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Ivan Lewis (Lab) 19,508 (40.42%)
  • Michelle Wiseman (C) 16,216 (33.60%)
  • Vic D'Albert (LD) 8,796 (18.22%)
  • Jean Purdy (BNP) 1,743 (3.61%)
  • Paul Chadwick (UKIP) 1,017 (2.11%)
  • Valerie Morris (Eng Dem) 494 (1.02%)
  • George Heron (Green) 493 (1.02%)

Lab maj 3,292 (6.82%)

8.40% boundary change

Notional 8.01% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,544; Turnout 48,267 (65.63%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 9,779 (22.84%) – Turnout 42,815 (58.49%)

Lab 21,807 (50.93%); C 12,028 (28.09%); LD 7,326 (17.11%); UKIP 1,097 (2.56%); Others 557 (1.30%)

113 BURY ST EDMUNDS

C win - notional hold

  • +David Ruffley (C) 27,899 (47.51%)
  • David Chappell (LD) 15,519 (26.43%)
  • Kevin Hind (Lab) 9,776 (16.65%)
  • John Howlett (UKIP) 3,003 (5.11%)
  • Mark Ereira-Guyer (Green) 2,521 (4.29%)

C maj 12,380 (21.08%)

2.28% boundary change

Notional 2.76% swing C to LD

Electorate 84,727; Turnout 58,718 (69.30%)

2005 notional: C maj 10,080 (19.03%) – Turnout 52,959 (66.83%)

C 24,549 (46.35%); Lab 14,469 (27.32%); LD 10,461 (19.75%); UKIP 1,873 (3.54%); Green 1,607 (3.03%)

114 CAERPHILLY

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Wayne David (Lab) 17,377 (44.57%)
  • Maria Caulfield (C) 6,622 (16.98%)
  • Lindsay Whittle (PC) 6,460 (16.57%)
  • Kay David (LD) 5,988 (15.36%)
  • Laurence Reid (BNP) 1,635 (4.19%)
  • Tony Jenkins (UKIP) 910 (2.33%)

Lab maj 10,755 (27.58%)

6.64% boundary change

Notional 6.57% swing Lab to C

Electorate 62,134; Turnout 38,992 (62.75%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 13,517 (37.32%) – Turnout 36,223 (56.49%)

Lab 20,082 (55.44%); PC 6,565 (18.12%); C 5,334 (14.73%); LD 3,606 (9.96%); Others 636 (1.76%)

115 CAITHNESS, SUTHERLAND & EASTER ROSS

LD hold

  • *John Thurso (LD) 11,907 (41.39%, –9.06%)
  • John Mackay (Lab) 7,081 (24.61%, +3.69%)
  • Jean Urquhart (SNP) 5,516 (19.17%, +5.85%)
  • Alastair Graham (C) 3,744 (13.01%, +2.77%)
  • Gordon Campbell (Ind) 520 (1.81%, –1.26%)

LD maj 4,826 (16.78%)

6.38% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 47,257; Turnout 28,768 (60.88%, +1.81%)

2005: LD maj 8,168 (29.53%) – Turnout 27,663 (59.06%)

Thurso (LD) 13,957 (50.45%); Jamieson (Lab) 5,789 (20.93%); Shirron (SNP) 3,686 (13.32%); Ross (C) 2,835 (10.25%); Campbell (Ind) 848 (3.07%); Ivory (SSP) 548 (1.98%)

116 CALDER VALLEY

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Craig Whittaker (C) 20,397 (39.39%)
  • Steph Booth (Lab) 13,966 (26.97%)
  • Hilary Myers (LD) 13,037 (25.18%)
  • John Gregory (BNP) 1,823 (3.52%)
  • Greg Burrows (UKIP) 1,173 (2.27%)
  • Kate Sweeny (Green) 858 (1.66%)
  • Tim Cole (Ind) 194 (0.37%)
  • Barry Greenwood (Ind) 175 (0.34%)
  • Paul Rogan (Eng Dem) 157 (0.30%)

C maj 6,431 (12.42%)

0.51% boundary change

Notional 7.58% swing Lab to C

Electorate 76,903; Turnout 51,780 (67.33%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 1,303 (2.73%) – Turnout 47,656 (66.03%)

Lab 18,347 (38.50%); C 17,044 (35.76%); LD 9,007 (18.90%); Others 1,887 (3.96%); Green 1,371 (2.88%)

117 CAMBERWELL & PECKHAM

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Harriet Harman (Lab) 27,619 (59.19%)
  • Columba Blango (LD) 10,432 (22.36%)
  • Andy Stranack (C) 6,080 (13.03%)
  • Jenny Jones (Green) 1,361 (2.92%)
  • Yohara Robby Munilla (Eng Dem) 435 (0.93%)
  • Joshua Ogunleye (WRP) 211 (0.45%)
  • Margaret Sharkey (Soc Lab) 184 (0.39%)
  • Decima Francis (Ind) 93 (0.20%)
  • Steven Robbins (Ind) 87 (0.19%)
  • Patricia Knox (ND) 82 (0.18%)
  • Jill Mountford (Workers Lib) 75 (0.16%)

Lab maj 17,187 (36.84%)

33.68% boundary change

Notional 3.00% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 78,618; Turnout 46,659 (59.35%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 16,608 (42.83%) – Turnout 38,773 (52.00%)

Lab 24,529 (63.26%); LD 7,921 (20.43%); C 3,842 (9.91%); Green 1,796 (4.63%); UKIP 440 (1.13%); Others 245 (0.63%)

118 CAMBORNE & REDRUTH

C win - notional gain from LD

  • George Eustice (C) 15,969 (37.58%)
  • +Julia Goldsworthy (LD) 15,903 (37.42%)
  • Jude Robinson (Lab) 6,945 (16.34%)
  • Derek Elliott (UKIP) 2,152 (5.06%)
  • Loveday Jenkin (Meb Ker) 775 (1.82%)
  • Euan McPhee (Green) 581 (1.37%)
  • Robert Hawkins (Soc Lab) 168 (0.40%)

C maj 66 (0.16%)

52.31% boundary change

Notional 5.21% swing LD to C

Electorate 63,968; Turnout 42,493 (66.43%)

2005 notional: LD maj 2,733 (7.08%) – Turnout 38,577 (63.20%)

LD 13,830 (35.85%); Lab 11,097 (28.77%); C 9,874 (25.60%); Others 1,943 (5.04%); UKIP 1,833 (4.75%)

119 CAMBRIDGE

LD win - notional hold

  • Julian Huppert (LD) 19,621 (39.14%)
  • Nick Hillman (C) 12,829 (25.59%)
  • Daniel Zeichner (Lab) 12,174 (24.28%)
  • Tony Juniper (Green) 3,804 (7.59%)
  • Peter Burkinshaw (UKIP) 1,195 (2.38%)
  • Martin Booth (TUSC) 362 (0.72%)
  • Holborn Old (Ind) 145 (0.29%)

LD maj 6,792 (13.55%)

7.77% boundary change

Notional 6.98% swing LD to C

Electorate 77,081; Turnout 50,130 (65.04%)

2005 notional: LD maj 5,834 (12.27%) – Turnout 47,534 (58.98%)

LD 21,278 (44.76%); Lab 15,444 (32.49%); C 8,200 (17.25%); Green 1,355 (2.85%); UKIP 660 (1.39%); Others 597 (1.26%)

120 CAMBRIDGESHIRE NORTH EAST

C win - notional hold

  • Stephen Barclay (C) 26,862 (51.40%)
  • Lorna Spenceley (LD) 10,437 (19.97%)
  • Peter Roberts (Lab) 9,274 (17.74%)
  • Robin Talbot (UKIP) 2,991 (5.72%)
  • Susan Clapp (BNP) 1,747 (3.34%)
  • Debra Jordan (Ind) 566 (1.08%)
  • Graham Murphy (Eng Dem) 387 (0.74%)

C maj 16,425 (31.43%)

7.37% boundary change

Notional 0.79% swing LD to C

Electorate 73,224; Turnout 52,264 (71.38%)

2005 notional: C maj 7,726 (16.30%) – Turnout 47,406 (59.14%)

C 22,249 (46.93%); Lab 14,523 (30.64%); LD 8,096 (17.08%); UKIP 2,538 (5.35%)

121 CAMBRIDGESHIRE NORTH WEST

C win - notional hold

  • +Shailesh Vara (C) 29,425 (50.49%)
  • Kevin Wilkins (LD) 12,748 (21.87%)
  • Chris York (Lab) 9,877 (16.95%)
  • Robert Brown (UKIP) 4,826 (8.28%)
  • Stephen Goldspink (Eng Dem) 1,407 (2.41%)

C maj 16,677 (28.61%)

6.89% boundary change

Notional 2.64% swing LD to C

Electorate 88,857; Turnout 58,283 (65.59%)

2005 notional: C maj 10,925 (20.62%) – Turnout 52,990 (63.31%)

C 24,491 (46.22%); Lab 13,566 (25.60%); LD 12,128 (22.89%); UKIP 2,805 (5.29%)

122 CAMBRIDGESHIRE SOUTH

C win - notional hold

  • +Andrew Lansley (C) 27,995 (47.40%)
  • Sebastian Kindersley (LD) 20,157 (34.13%)
  • Tariq Sadiq (Lab) 6,024 (10.20%)
  • Robin Page (Ind) 1,968 (3.33%)
  • Helene Davies-Green (UKIP) 1,873 (3.17%)
  • Simon Saggers (Green) 1,039 (1.76%)

C maj 7,838 (13.27%)

15.95% boundary change

Notional 2.46% swing C to LD

Electorate 78,995; Turnout 59,056 (74.76%)

2005 notional: C maj 9,634 (18.20%) – Turnout 52,946 (68.15%)

C 24,621 (46.50%); LD 14,987 (28.31%); Lab 10,429 (19.70%); UKIP 1,467 (2.77%); Green 1,442 (2.72%)

123 CAMBRIDGESHIRE SOUTH EAST

C win - notional hold

  • +Jim Paice (C) 27,629 (47.97%)
  • Jonathan Chatfield (LD) 21,683 (37.64%)
  • John Cowan (Lab) 4,380 (7.60%)
  • Andy Monk (UKIP) 2,138 (3.71%)
  • Simon Sedgwick-Jell (Green) 766 (1.33%)
  • Geoffrey Woollard (Ind) 517 (0.90%)
  • Daniel Bell (CPA) 489 (0.85%)

C maj 5,946 (10.32%)

7.31% boundary change

Notional 2.67% swing C to LD

Electorate 83,068; Turnout 57,602 (69.34%)

2005 notional: C maj 8,110 (15.66%) – Turnout 51,799 (64.25%)

C 24,422 (47.15%); LD 16,312 (31.49%); Lab 11,065 (21.36%)

124 CANNOCK CHASE

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Aidan Burley (C) 18,271 (40.10%)
  • Susan Woodward (Lab) 15,076 (33.09%)
  • Jon Hunt (LD) 7,732 (16.97%)
  • Terence Majorowicz (BNP) 2,168 (4.76%)
  • Malcolm McKenzie (UKIP) 1,580 (3.47%)
  • Ron Turville (Ind) 380 (0.83%)
  • Royston Jenkins (Snouts) 259 (0.57%)
  • Mike Walters (Ind) 93 (0.20%)

C maj 3,195 (7.01%)

3.81% boundary change

Notional 14.01% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,509; Turnout 45,559 (61.15%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,726 (21.00%) – Turnout 41,556 (57.43%)

Lab 21,187 (50.98%); C 12,461 (29.99%); LD 5,820 (14.01%); UKIP 2,088 (5.02%)

125 CANTERBURY

C win - notional hold

  • +Julian Brazier (C) 22,050 (44.81%)
  • Guy Voizey (LD) 16,002 (32.52%)
  • Jean Samuel (Lab) 7,940 (16.14%)
  • Howard Farmer (UKIP) 1,907 (3.88%)
  • Geoff Meaden (Green) 1,137 (2.31%)
  • Anne Belsey (MRP) 173 (0.35%)

C maj 6,048 (12.29%)

2.62% boundary change

Notional 5.36% swing C to LD

Electorate 76,808; Turnout 49,209 (64.07%)

2005 notional: C maj 7,579 (16.37%) – Turnout 46,285 (66.41%)

C 20,590 (44.49%); Lab 13,011 (28.11%); LD 9,935 (21.46%); Green 1,521 (3.29%); UKIP 902 (1.95%); Others 326 (0.70%)

126 CARDIFF CENTRAL

LD hold

  • *Jenny Willott (LD) 14,976 (41.43%, –8.37%)
  • Jenny Rathbone (Lab) 10,400 (28.77%, –5.54%)
  • Karen Robson (C) 7,799 (21.57%, +12.33%)
  • Chris Williams (PC) 1,246 (3.45%, –0.07%)
  • Susan Davies (UKIP) 765 (2.12%, +1.06%)
  • Sam Coates (Green) 575 (1.59%)
  • Ross Saunders (TUSC) 162 (0.45%)
  • Mark Beech (Loony) 142 (0.39%)
  • Alun Mathias (Ind) 86 (0.24%, –0.23%)

LD maj 4,576 (12.66%)

1.41% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 61,162; Turnout 36,151 (59.11%, –0.12%)

2005: LD maj 5,593 (15.48%) – Turnout 36,132 (59.23%)

Willott (LD) 17,991 (49.79%); Jones (Lab Co-op) 12,398 (34.31%); Mohindra (C) 3,339 (9.24%); Grigg (PC) 1,271 (3.52%); Raiz (Respect) 386 (1.07%); Hughes (UKIP) 383 (1.06%); Savoury (Ind) 168 (0.46%); Beany (Bean) 159 (0.44%); Taylor-Dawson (Vote Dream) 37 (0.10%)

127 CARDIFF NORTH

C gain from Lab

  • Jonathan Evans (C) 17,860 (37.50%, +0.99%)
  • *Julie Morgan (Lab) 17,666 (37.09%, –1.95%)
  • John Dixon (LD) 8,724 (18.32%, –0.39%)
  • Llywelyn Rhys (PC) 1,588 (3.33%, –0.93%)
  • Lawrence Gwynn (UKIP) 1,130 (2.37%, +1.20%)
  • Christopher von Ruhland (Green) 362 (0.76%)
  • Derek Thomson (Ch P) 300 (0.63%)

C maj 194 (0.41%)

1.47% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,553; Turnout 47,630 (72.66%, +2.16%)

2005: Lab maj 1,146 (2.53%) – Turnout 45,360 (70.50%)

Morgan (Lab) 17,707 (39.04%); Morgan (C) 16,561 (36.51%); Dixon (LD) 8,483 (18.70%); Rowlands (PC) 1,936 (4.27%); Hulston (UKIP) 534 (1.18%); Hobbs (FWP) 138 (0.30%); Taylor-Dawson (Vote Dream) 1 (0.00%)

128 CARDIFF SOUTH & PENARTH

Lab Co-op win - notional hold

  • +Alun Michael (Lab Co-op) 17,263 (38.91%)
  • Simon Hoare (C) 12,553 (28.29%)
  • Dominic Hannigan (LD) 9,875 (22.26%)
  • Farida Aslam (PC) 1,851 (4.17%)
  • Simon Zeigler (UKIP) 1,145 (2.58%)
  • George Burke (Ind) 648 (1.46%)
  • Matt Townsend (Green) 554 (1.25%)
  • Clive Bate (Ch P) 285 (0.64%)
  • Robert Griffiths (Comm) 196 (0.44%)

5.09% boundary change

Notional 6.03% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,704; Turnout 44,370 (60.20%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,955 (22.68%) – Turnout 39,487 (58.19%)

Lab 18,402 (46.60%); C 9,447 (23.92%); LD 7,824 (19.81%); PC 2,071 (5.24%); Green 729 (1.85%); UKIP 562 (1.42%); Others 452 (1.14%)

129 CARDIFF WEST

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Kevin Brennan (Lab) 16,893 (41.25%)
  • Angela Jones-Evans (C) 12,143 (29.65%)
  • Rachael Hitchinson (LD) 7,186 (17.55%)
  • Mohammed Sarul Islam (PC) 2,868 (7.00%)
  • Mike Henessey (UKIP) 1,117 (2.73%)
  • Jake Griffiths (Green) 750 (1.83%)

Lab maj 4,750 (11.60%)

8.32% boundary change

Notional 5.33% swing Lab to C

Electorate 62,787; Turnout 40,957 (65.23%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,361 (22.25%) – Turnout 37,578 (58.18%)

Lab 16,859 (44.86%); C 8,498 (22.61%); LD 6,392 (17.01%); PC 4,855 (12.92%); UKIP 807 (2.15%); Others 167 (0.44%)

130 CARLISLE

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • John Stevenson (C) 16,589 (39.31%)
  • Michael Boaden (Lab) 15,736 (37.29%)
  • Neil Hughes (LD) 6,567 (15.56%)
  • Paul Stafford (BNP) 1,086 (2.57%)
  • Michael Owen (UKIP) 969 (2.30%)
  • John Reardon (Green) 614 (1.45%)
  • John Metcalfe (TUSC) 376 (0.89%)
  • Peter Howe (ND) 263 (0.62%)

C maj 853 (2.02%)

6.16% boundary change

Notional 7.74% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,263; Turnout 42,200 (64.66%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,085 (13.46%) – Turnout 37,791 (58.55%)

Lab 17,701 (46.84%); C 12,616 (33.38%); LD 6,257 (16.56%); UKIP 874 (2.31%); Others 343 (0.91%)

131 CARMARTHEN EAST & DINEFWR

PC win - notional hold

  • Jonathan Edwards (PC) 13,546 (35.64%)
  • Christine Gwyther (Lab) 10,065 (26.48%)
  • Andrew Morgan (C) 8,506 (22.38%)
  • Bill Powell (LD) 4,609 (12.13%)
  • John Atkinson (UKIP) 1,285 (3.38%)

PC maj 3,481 (9.16%)

2.49% boundary change

Notional 4.19% swing PC to Lab

Electorate 52,385; Turnout 38,011 (72.56%)

2005 notional: PC maj 6,551 (17.54%) – Turnout 37,344 (70.81%)

PC 17,124 (45.85%); Lab 10,573 (28.31%); C 5,105 (13.67%); LD 3,626 (9.71%); UKIP 644 (1.72%); Others 272 (0.73%)

132 CARMARTHEN WEST & PEMBROKESHIRE SOUTH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Simon Hart (C) 16,649 (41.10%)
  • +Nick Ainger (Lab) 13,226 (32.65%)
  • John Gossage (LD) 4,890 (12.07%)
  • John Dixon (PC) 4,232 (10.45%)
  • Ray Clarke (UKIP) 1,146 (2.83%)
  • Henry Langen (Ind) 364 (0.90%)

C maj 3,423 (8.45%)

3.44% boundary change

Notional 6.88% swing Lab to C

Electorate 57,519; Turnout 40,507 (70.42%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 2,043 (5.32%) – Turnout 38,429 (67.25%)

Lab 14,090 (36.67%); C 12,047 (31.35%); PC 5,960 (15.51%); LD 5,435 (14.14%); UKIP 556 (1.45%); Others 341 (0.89%)

133 CARSHALTON & WALLINGTON

LD win - notional hold

  • +Tom Brake (LD) 22,180 (48.30%)
  • Dr Ken Andrew (C) 16,920 (36.85%)
  • Shafi Khan (Lab) 4,015 (8.74%)
  • Frank Day (UKIP) 1,348 (2.94%)
  • Charlotte Lewis (BNP) 1,100 (2.40%)
  • George Dow (Green) 355 (0.77%)

LD maj 5,260 (11.46%)

3.20% boundary change

Notional 4.26% swing C to LD

Electorate 66,520; Turnout 45,918 (69.03%)

2005 notional: LD maj 1,225 (2.93%) – Turnout 41,768 (64.27%)

LD 16,870 (40.39%); C 15,645 (37.46%); Lab 7,234 (17.32%); UKIP 1,111 (2.66%); Green 908 (2.17%)

134 CASTLE POINT

C gain from Ind

  • Rebecca Harris (C) 19,806 (43.99%, –4.30%)
  • *Bob Spink (Green Belt) 12,174 (27.04%)
  • Julian Ware-Lane (Lab) 6,609 (14.68%, –15.71%)
  • Brendan D'Cruz (LD) 4,232 (9.40%, –0.90%)
  • Philip Howell (BNP) 2,205 (4.90%)

C maj 7,632 (16.95%)

Electorate 67,284; Turnout 45,026 (66.92%, +1.00%)

2005: C maj 8,201 (17.91%) – Turnout 45,802 (65.92%)

Spink (C) 22,118 (48.29%); Akehurst (Lab) 13,917 (30.39%); Sandbach (LD) 4,719 (10.30%); Hamper (UKIP) 3,431 (7.49%); Willis (Green) 1,617 (3.53%)

135 CEREDIGION

LD win - notional hold

  • +Mark Williams (LD) 19,139 (50.03%)
  • Penri James (PC) 10,815 (28.27%)
  • Luke Evetts (C) 4,421 (11.56%)
  • Richard Boudier (Lab) 2,210 (5.78%)
  • Elwyn Williams (UKIP) 977 (2.55%)
  • Leila Kiersch (Green) 696 (1.82%)

LD maj 8,324 (21.76%)

0.65% boundary change

Notional 10.57% swing PC to LD

Electorate 59,043; Turnout 38,258 (64.80%)

2005 notional: LD maj 218 (0.61%) – Turnout 35,716 (68.01%)

LD 13,045 (36.52%); PC 12,827 (35.91%); C 4,426 (12.39%); Lab 4,309 (12.06%); Green 841 (2.35%); Others 268 (0.75%)

136 CHARNWOOD

C win - notional hold

  • +Stephen Dorrell (C) 26,560 (49.61%)
  • Robin Webber-Jones (LD) 11,531 (21.54%)
  • Eric Goodyer (Lab) 10,536 (19.68%)
  • Cathy Duffy (BNP) 3,116 (5.82%)
  • Miles Storier (UKIP) 1,799 (3.36%)

C maj 15,029 (28.07%)

5.70% boundary change

Notional 0.10% swing C to LD

Electorate 74,473; Turnout 53,542 (71.89%)

2005 notional: C maj 8,613 (18.05%) – Turnout 47,727 (66.28%)

C 22,230 (46.58%); Lab 13,617 (28.53%); LD 8,739 (18.31%); Others 1,737 (3.64%); UKIP 1,404 (2.94%)

137 CHATHAM & AYLESFORD

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Tracey Crouch (C) 20,230 (46.18%)
  • +Jonathan Shaw (Lab) 14,161 (32.33%)
  • John McClintock (LD) 5,832 (13.31%)
  • Colin McCarthy-Stewart (BNP) 1,365 (3.12%)
  • Steve Newton (UKIP) 1,314 (3.00%)
  • Sean Varnham (Eng Dem) 400 (0.91%)
  • Dave Arthur (Green) 396 (0.90%)
  • Maureen Smith (Ch P) 109 (0.25%)

C maj 6,069 (13.85%)

13.58% boundary change

Notional 11.05% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,122; Turnout 43,807 (61.59%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,289 (8.25%) – Turnout 39,865 (60.64%)

Lab 17,960 (45.05%); C 14,671 (36.80%); LD 5,388 (13.52%); UKIP 1,178 (2.95%); Others 668 (1.68%)

138 CHEADLE

LD win - notional hold

  • +Mark Hunter (LD) 24,717 (47.07%)
  • Ben Jeffreys (C) 21,445 (40.84%)
  • Martin Miller (Lab) 4,920 (9.37%)
  • Tony Moore (UKIP) 1,430 (2.72%)

LD maj 3,272 (6.23%)

14.05% boundary change

Notional 0.59% swing LD to C

Electorate 72,458; Turnout 52,512 (72.47%)

2005 notional: LD maj 3,672 (7.41%) – Turnout 49,564 (68.74%)

LD 23,671 (47.76%); C 19,999 (40.35%); Lab 4,889 (9.86%); UKIP 584 (1.18%); Others 421 (0.85%)

139 CHELMSFORD

C win - notional hold

  • +Simon Burns (C) 25,207 (46.17%)
  • Stephen Robinson (LD) 20,097 (36.81%)
  • Peter Dixon (Lab) 5,980 (10.95%)
  • Ken Wedon (UKIP) 1,527 (2.80%)
  • Mike Bateman (BNP) 899 (1.65%)
  • Angela Thomson (Green) 476 (0.87%)
  • Claire Breed (Eng Dem) 254 (0.47%)
  • Ben Sherman (Beer) 153 (0.28%)

C maj 5,110 (9.36%)

44.03% boundary change

Notional 0.08% swing LD to C

Electorate 77,529; Turnout 54,593 (70.42%)

2005 notional: C maj 4,358 (9.20%) – Turnout 47,353 (61.13%)

C 18,686 (39.46%); LD 14,328 (30.26%); Lab 12,749 (26.92%); UKIP 1,590 (3.36%)

140 CHELSEA & FULHAM

C win - notional hold

  • +Greg Hands (C) 24,093 (60.45%)
  • Alexander Hilton (Lab) 7,371 (18.49%)
  • Dirk Hazell (LD) 6,473 (16.24%)
  • Julia Stephenson (Green) 671 (1.68%)
  • Timothy Gittos (UKIP) 478 (1.20%)
  • Brian McDonald (BNP) 388 (0.97%)
  • Roland Courtenay (Ind CCF) 196 (0.49%)
  • George Roseman (Eng Dem) 169 (0.42%)
  • Godfrey Spickernell (Blue) 17 (0.04%)

C maj 16,722 (41.96%)

83.85% boundary change

Notional 6.08% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,295; Turnout 39,856 (60.12%)

2005 notional: C maj 10,253 (29.79%) – Turnout 34,415 (52.59%)

C 19,003 (55.22%); Lab 8,750 (25.42%); LD 4,831 (14.04%); Green 1,443 (4.19%); UKIP 388 (1.13%)

141 CHELTENHAM

LD win - notional hold

  • +Martin Horwood (LD) 26,659 (50.50%)
  • Mark Coote (C) 21,739 (41.18%)
  • James Green (Lab) 2,703 (5.12%)
  • Peter Bowman (UKIP) 1,192 (2.26%)
  • Dancing Ken Hanks (Loony) 493 (0.93%)

LD maj 4,920 (9.32%)

12.87% boundary change

Notional 4.33% swing C to LD

Electorate 78,998; Turnout 52,786 (66.82%)

2005 notional: LD maj 316 (0.66%) – Turnout 47,904 (62.45%)

LD 18,877 (39.41%); C 18,561 (38.75%); Lab 5,652 (11.80%); Others 3,176 (6.63%); Green 1,030 (2.15%); UKIP 608 (1.27%)

142 CHESHAM & AMERSHAM

C win - notional hold

  • +Cheryl Gillan (C) 31,658 (60.37%)
  • Tim Starkey (LD) 14,948 (28.50%)
  • Anthony Gajadharsingh (Lab) 2,942 (5.61%)
  • Alan Stevens (UKIP) 2,129 (4.06%)
  • Nick Wilkins (Green) 767 (1.46%)

C maj 16,710 (31.86%)

21.79% boundary change

Notional 2.28% swing LD to C

Electorate 70,333; Turnout 52,444 (74.57%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,974 (27.31%) – Turnout 47,511 (66.75%)

C 25,427 (53.52%); LD 12,453 (26.21%); Lab 6,479 (13.64%); Green 1,656 (3.49%); UKIP 1,496 (3.15%)

143 CHESTER, CITY OF

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Stephen Mosley (C) 18,995 (40.60%)
  • +Christine Russell (Lab) 16,412 (35.08%)
  • Elizabeth Jewkes (LD) 8,930 (19.09%)
  • Allan Weddell (UKIP) 1,225 (2.62%)
  • Ed Abrams (Eng Dem) 594 (1.27%)
  • Tom Barker (Green) 535 (1.14%)
  • John Whittingham (Ind) 99 (0.21%)

C maj 2,583 (5.52%)

1.30% boundary change

Notional 3.86% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,874; Turnout 46,790 (67.94%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 973 (2.20%) – Turnout 44,284 (64.31%)

Lab 17,263 (38.98%); C 16,290 (36.79%); LD 9,657 (21.81%); UKIP 766 (1.73%); Others 308 (0.70%)

144 CHESTERFIELD

Lab win - notional gain from LD

  • Toby Perkins (Lab) 17,891 (39.03%)
  • +Paul Holmes (LD) 17,342 (37.83%)
  • Carolyn Abbott (C) 7,214 (15.74%)
  • David Phillips (UKIP) 1,432 (3.12%)
  • Ian Jerram (Eng Dem) 1,213 (2.65%)
  • Duncan Kerr (Green) 600 (1.31%)
  • John Noneoftheabove Daramy (Ind) 147 (0.32%)

Lab maj 549 (1.20%)

7.50% boundary change

Notional 3.78% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 71,878; Turnout 45,839 (63.77%)

2005 notional: LD maj 2,733 (6.36%) – Turnout 42,992 (59.95%)

LD 20,190 (46.96%); Lab 17,457 (40.61%); C 3,554 (8.27%); UKIP 977 (2.27%); Others 814 (1.89%)

145 CHICHESTER

C win - notional hold

  • +Andrew Tyrie (C) 31,427 (55.34%)
  • Martin Lury (LD) 15,550 (27.38%)
  • Simon Holland (Lab) 5,937 (10.45%)
  • Andrew Moncrieff (UKIP) 3,873 (6.82%)

C maj 15,877 (27.96%)

7.87% boundary change

Notional 3.82% swing LD to C

Electorate 81,462; Turnout 56,787 (69.71%)

2005 notional: C maj 10,457 (20.32%) – Turnout 51,455 (65.19%)

C 24,693 (47.99%); LD 14,236 (27.67%); Lab 9,553 (18.57%); UKIP 2,973 (5.78%)

146 CHINGFORD & WOODFORD GREEN

C hold

  • *Iain Duncan Smith (C) 22,743 (52.76%, –0.42%)
  • Cath Arakelian (Lab) 9,780 (22.69%, –2.96%)
  • Geoffrey Seeff (LD) 7,242 (16.80%, –0.88%)
  • Julian Leppert (BNP) 1,288 (2.99%)
  • Nick Jones (UKIP) 1,133 (2.63%, –0.16%)
  • Lucy Craig (Green) 650 (1.51%)
  • None of The Above (Ind) 202 (0.47%, –0.23%)
  • Barry White (Ind) 68 (0.16%)

C maj 12,963 (30.07%)

1.27% swing Lab to C

Electorate 64,831; Turnout 43,106 (66.49%, +3.53%)

2005: C maj 10,641 (27.53%) – Turnout 38,648 (62.96%)

Duncan Smith (C) 20,555 (53.19%); Wright (Lab) 9,914 (25.65%); Beanse (LD) 6,832 (17.68%); McGough (UKIP) 1,078 (2.79%); White (Ind) 269 (0.70%)

147 CHIPPENHAM

LD win - notional hold

  • Duncan Hames (LD) 23,970 (45.76%)
  • Wilfred Emmanuel-Jones (C) 21,500 (41.04%)
  • Greg Lovell (Lab) 3,620 (6.91%)
  • Julia Reid (UKIP) 1,783 (3.40%)
  • Michael Simpkins (BNP) 641 (1.22%)
  • Samantha Fletcher (Green) 446 (0.85%)
  • John Maguire (Eng Dem) 307 (0.59%)
  • Richard Sexton (Ch P) 118 (0.23%)

LD maj 2,470 (4.72%)

97.42% boundary change

Notional 0.01% swing C to LD

Electorate 72,105; Turnout 52,385 (72.65%)

2005 notional: LD maj 2,183 (4.70%) – Turnout 46,445 (66.88%)

LD 19,704 (42.42%); C 17,521 (37.72%); Lab 7,801 (16.80%); UKIP 1,419 (3.06%)

148 CHIPPING BARNET

C win - notional hold

  • +Theresa Villiers (C) 24,700 (48.81%)
  • Damien Welfare (Lab) 12,773 (25.24%)
  • Stephen Barber (LD) 10,202 (20.16%)
  • James Fluss (UKIP) 1,442 (2.85%)
  • Kate Tansley (Green) 1,021 (2.02%)
  • Philip Clayton (Ind) 470 (0.93%)

C maj 11,927 (23.57%)

13.02% boundary change

Notional 5.77% swing Lab to C

Electorate 77,798; Turnout 50,608 (65.05%)

2005 notional: C maj 5,457 (12.02%) – Turnout 45,408 (62.71%)

C 20,825 (45.86%); Lab 15,368 (33.84%); LD 6,941 (15.29%); Green 1,273 (2.80%); UKIP 942 (2.07%); Others 59 (0.13%)

149 CHORLEY

Lab win - notional hold

  • *Lindsay Hoyle (Lab) 21,515 (43.23%)
  • Alan Cullens (C) 18,922 (38.02%)
  • Stephen Fenn (LD) 6,957 (13.98%)
  • Nick Hogan (UKIP) 2,021 (4.06%)
  • Chris Curtis (Ind) 359 (0.72%)

Lab maj 2,593 (5.21%)

10.76% boundary change

Notional 5.60% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,950; Turnout 49,774 (70.15%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,285 (16.41%) – Turnout 44,388 (62.11%)

Lab 22,568 (50.84%); C 15,283 (34.43%); LD 6,537 (14.73%)

150 CHRISTCHURCH

C win - notional hold

  • +Christopher Chope (C) 27,888 (56.44%)
  • Martyn Hurll (LD) 12,478 (25.25%)
  • Robert Deeks (Lab) 4,849 (9.81%)
  • David Williams (UKIP) 4,201 (8.50%)

C maj 15,410 (31.18%)

18.44% boundary change

Notional 0.05% swing C to LD

Electorate 68,861; Turnout 49,416 (71.76%)

2005 notional: C maj 14,640 (31.28%) – Turnout 46,807 (70.35%)

C 25,886 (55.30%); LD 11,246 (24.03%); Lab 7,297 (15.59%); UKIP 2,378 (5.08%)

151 CITIES OF LONDON & WESTMINSTER

C win - notional hold

  • Mark Field (C) 19,264 (52.16%)
  • David Rowntree (Lab) 8,188 (22.17%)
  • Naomi Smith (LD) 7,574 (20.51%)
  • Dr Derek Chase (Green) 778 (2.11%)
  • Paul Weston (UKIP) 664 (1.80%)
  • Frank Roseman (Eng Dem) 191 (0.52%)
  • Dennis Delderfield (Ind) 98 (0.27%)
  • Jack Nunn (Pirate) 90 (0.24%)
  • Mad Cap'n Tom (Ind) 84 (0.23%)

C maj 11,076 (29.99%)

17.03% boundary change

Notional 3.51% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,489; Turnout 36,931 (55.54%)

2005 notional: C maj 7,352 (22.96%) – Turnout 32,019 (51.15%)

C 15,449 (48.25%); Lab 8,097 (25.29%); LD 5,934 (18.53%); Green 1,373 (4.29%); Others 813 (2.54%); UKIP 353 (1.10%)

152 CLACTON

C win - notional hold

  • +Douglas Carswell (C) 22,867 (53.03%)
  • Ivan Henderson (Lab) 10,799 (25.04%)
  • Michael Green (LD) 5,577 (12.93%)
  • Jim Taylor (BNP) 1,975 (4.58%)
  • Terry Allen (Tendring) 1,078 (2.50%)
  • Chris Southall (Green) 535 (1.24%)
  • Christopher Humphrey (Ind) 292 (0.68%)

C maj 12,068 (27.99%)

26.55% boundary change

Notional 9.74% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,194; Turnout 43,123 (64.18%)

2005 notional: C maj 3,629 (8.50%) – Turnout 42,677 (62.54%)

C 18,971 (44.45%); Lab 15,342 (35.95%); LD 5,776 (13.53%); UKIP 1,957 (4.59%); Others 631 (1.48%)

153 CLEETHORPES

C gain from Lab

  • Martin Vickers (C) 18,939 (42.12%, +4.85%)
  • *Shona McIsaac (Lab) 14,641 (32.56%, –10.77%)
  • Malcolm Morland (LD) 8,192 (18.22%, +3.45%)
  • Stephen Harness (UKIP) 3,194 (7.10%, +2.48%)

C maj 4,298 (9.56%)

7.81% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,214; Turnout 44,966 (64.04%, +2.43%)

2005: Lab maj 2,642 (6.06%) – Turnout 43,589 (61.61%)

McIsaac (Lab) 18,889 (43.33%); Vickers (C) 16,247 (37.27%); Lowis (LD) 6,437 (14.77%); Hardie (UKIP) 2,016 (4.63%)

154 CLWYD SOUTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • Susan Elan Jones (Lab) 13,311 (38.38%)
  • John Bell (C) 10,477 (30.21%)
  • Bruce Roberts (LD) 5,965 (17.20%)
  • Janet Ryder (PC) 3,009 (8.68%)
  • Sarah Hynes (BNP) 1,100 (3.17%)
  • Nick Powell (UKIP) 819 (2.36%)

Lab maj 2,834 (8.17%)

4.94% boundary change

Notional 5.83% swing Lab to C

Electorate 53,748; Turnout 34,681 (64.53%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,220 (19.84%) – Turnout 31,350 (61.23%)

Lab 14,172 (45.21%); C 7,952 (25.37%); LD 4,853 (15.48%); PC 2,958 (9.44%); Others 803 (2.56%); UKIP 612 (1.95%)

155 CLWYD WEST

C win - notional hold

  • +David Jones (C) 15,833 (41.54%)
  • Donna Hutton (Lab) 9,414 (24.70%)
  • Llyr Huws Gruffydd (PC) 5,864 (15.39%)
  • Michele Jones (LD) 5,801 (15.22%)
  • Warwick Nicholson (UKIP) 864 (2.27%)
  • Rev Dr David Griffiths (Ch P) 239 (0.63%)
  • Joe Blakesley (Ind) 96 (0.25%)

C maj 6,419 (16.84%)

3.35% boundary change

Notional 8.35% swing Lab to C

Electorate 57,913; Turnout 38,111 (65.81%)

2005 notional: C maj 51 (0.14%) – Turnout 36,047 (65.09%)

C 13,021 (36.12%); Lab 12,970 (35.98%); LD 4,801 (13.32%); PC 3,912 (10.85%); Others 820 (2.27%); UKIP 523 (1.45%)

156 COATBRIDGE, CHRYSTON & BELLSHILL

Lab hold

  • *Tom Clarke (Lab) 27,728 (66.60%, +2.12%)
  • Frances McGlinchey (SNP) 7,014 (16.85%, +3.27%)
  • Kenneth Elder (LD) 3,519 (8.45%, –3.56%)
  • Fiona Houston (C) 3,374 (8.10%, +0.87%)

Lab maj 20,714 (49.75%)

0.58% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 70,067; Turnout 41,635 (59.42%, +2.52%)

2005: Lab maj 19,519 (50.90%) – Turnout 38,344 (56.90%)

Clarke (Lab) 24,725 (64.48%); Ross (SNP) 5,206 (13.58%); Ackland (LD) 4,605 (12.01%); Paterson (C) 2,775 (7.24%); Kinloch (SSP) 1,033 (2.69%)

157 COLCHESTER

LD win - notional hold

  • +Bob Russell (LD) 22,151 (48.01%)
  • Will Quince (C) 15,169 (32.88%)
  • Jordan Newell (Lab) 5,680 (12.31%)
  • John Pitts (UKIP) 1,350 (2.93%)
  • Sidney Chaney (BNP) 705 (1.53%)
  • Peter Lynn (Green) 694 (1.50%)
  • Eddie Bone (Eng Dem) 335 (0.73%)
  • Garryck Noble (PP Essex) 35 (0.08%)
  • Paul Shaw (ND) 20 (0.04%)

LD maj 6,982 (15.13%)

7.92% boundary change

Notional 0.24% swing LD to C

Electorate 74,062; Turnout 46,139 (62.30%)

2005 notional: LD maj 6,388 (15.60%) – Turnout 40,937 (56.54%)

LD 19,517 (47.68%); C 13,129 (32.07%); Lab 8,291 (20.25%)

158 COLNE VALLEY

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Jason McCartney (C) 20,440 (36.96%)
  • Nicola Turner (LD) 15,603 (28.22%)
  • Debbie Abrahams (Lab) 14,589 (26.38%)
  • Barry Fowler (BNP) 1,893 (3.42%)
  • Melanie Roberts (UKIP) 1,163 (2.10%)
  • Chas Ball (Green) 867 (1.57%)
  • Dr Jackie Grunsell (TUSC) 741 (1.34%)

C maj 4,837 (8.75%)

4.62% boundary change

Notional 6.55% swing Lab to C

Electorate 80,062; Turnout 55,296 (69.07%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 1,267 (2.51%) – Turnout 50,430 (65.27%)

Lab 17,862 (35.42%); C 16,595 (32.91%); LD 12,370 (24.53%); Others 2,232 (4.43%); Green 1,371 (2.72%)

159 CONGLETON

C hold

  • Fiona Bruce (C) 23,250 (45.79%, +0.40%)
  • Peter Hirst (LD) 16,187 (31.88%, +4.99%)
  • David Bryant (Lab) 8,747 (17.23%, –10.50%)
  • Lee Slaughter (UKIP) 2,147 (4.23%)
  • Paul Edwards (Ind) 276 (0.54%)
  • Paul Rothwell (ND) 94 (0.19%)
  • Adam Parton (Ind) 79 (0.16%)

C maj 7,063 (13.91%)

2.30% swing C to LD

Electorate 73,692; Turnout 50,780 (68.91%, +4.76%)

2005: C maj 8,246 (17.66%) – Turnout 46,682 (64.15%)

Winterton (C) 21,189 (45.39%); Milton (Lab) 12,943 (27.73%); Key (LD) 12,550 (26.88%)

160 COPELAND

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Jamie Reed (Lab) 19,699 (46.04%)
  • Christopher Whiteside (C) 15,866 (37.08%)
  • Frank Hollowell (LD) 4,365 (10.20%)
  • Clive Jefferson (BNP) 1,474 (3.44%)
  • Ted Caley-Knowles (UKIP) 994 (2.32%)
  • Jill Perry (Green) 389 (0.91%)

Lab maj 3,833 (8.96%)

15.62% boundary change

Notional 2.14% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,291; Turnout 42,787 (67.60%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,157 (13.24%) – Turnout 38,958 (62.20%)

Lab 18,198 (46.71%); C 13,041 (33.47%); LD 5,432 (13.94%); Others 1,396 (3.58%); UKIP 891 (2.29%)

161 CORBY

C gain from Lab

  • Louise Bagshawe (C) 22,886 (42.20%, +2.23%)
  • *Phil Hope (Lab) 20,991 (38.70%, –4.39%)
  • Portia Wilson (LD) 7,834 (14.44%, +1.70%)
  • Roy Davies (BNP) 2,525 (4.66%)

C maj 1,895 (3.49%)

3.31% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,305; Turnout 54,236 (69.26%, +2.79%)

2005: Lab Co-op maj 1,517 (3.13%) – Turnout 48,527 (66.48%)

Hope (Lab Co-op) 20,913 (43.10%); Griffith (C) 19,396 (39.97%); Radcliffe (LD) 6,184 (12.74%); Gillman (UKIP) 1,278 (2.63%); Carey (Soc Lab) 499 (1.03%); Morris (Ind) 257 (0.53%)

162 CORNWALL NORTH

LD win - notional hold

  • +Dan Rogerson (LD) 22,512 (48.06%)
  • Sian Flynn (C) 19,531 (41.69%)
  • Miriel O'Connor (UKIP) 2,300 (4.91%)
  • Janet Hulme (Lab) 1,971 (4.21%)
  • Joanie Willett (Meb Ker) 530 (1.13%)

LD maj 2,981 (6.36%)

29.77% boundary change

Notional 0.25% swing LD to C

Electorate 68,662; Turnout 46,844 (68.22%)

2005 notional: LD maj 2,892 (6.87%) – Turnout 42,098 (64.51%)

LD 17,812 (42.31%); C 14,920 (35.44%); Lab 5,272 (12.52%); UKIP 2,419 (5.75%); Others 1,675 (3.98%)

163 CORNWALL SOUTH EAST

C win - notional gain from LD

  • Sheryll Murray (C) 22,390 (45.13%)
  • Karen Gillard (LD) 19,170 (38.64%)
  • Michael Sparling (Lab) 3,507 (7.07%)
  • Stephanie McWilliam (UKIP) 3,083 (6.21%)
  • Roger Creagh-Osborne (Green) 826 (1.66%)
  • Roger Holmes (Meb Ker) 641 (1.29%)

C maj 3,220 (6.49%)

14.25% boundary change

Notional 9.13% swing LD to C

Electorate 72,237; Turnout 49,617 (68.69%)

2005 notional: LD maj 5,485 (11.77%) – Turnout 46,586 (67.66%)

LD 21,795 (46.78%); C 16,310 (35.01%); Lab 4,873 (10.46%); UKIP 2,380 (5.11%); Others 1,228 (2.64%)

164 COTSWOLDS, THE

C win - notional hold

  • +Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (C) 29,075 (53.03%)
  • Mike Collins (LD) 16,211 (29.56%)
  • Mark Dempsey (Lab) 5,886 (10.73%)
  • Adrian Blake (UKIP) 2,292 (4.18%)
  • Kevin Lister (Green) 940 (1.71%)
  • Alex Steel (Ind) 428 (0.78%)

C maj 12,864 (23.46%)

5.99% boundary change

Notional 1.08% swing LD to C

Electorate 76,728; Turnout 54,832 (71.46%)

2005 notional: C maj 10,742 (21.29%) – Turnout 50,451 (67.24%)

C 24,907 (49.37%); LD 14,165 (28.08%); Lab 9,392 (18.62%); UKIP 1,595 (3.16%); Others 392 (0.78%)

165 COVENTRY NORTH EAST

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Bob Ainsworth (Lab) 21,384 (49.29%)
  • Hazel Noonan (C) 9,609 (22.15%)
  • Russell Field (LD) 7,210 (16.62%)
  • Tom Gower (BNP) 1,863 (4.29%)
  • Dave Nellist (Soc Alt) 1,592 (3.67%)
  • Chris Forbes (UKIP) 1,291 (2.98%)
  • Ron Lebar (Ch M) 434 (1.00%)

Lab maj 11,775 (27.14%)

2.80% boundary change

Notional 5.47% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,035; Turnout 43,383 (59.40%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 14,621 (38.08%) – Turnout 38,399 (53.37%)

Lab 21,859 (56.93%); C 7,238 (18.85%); LD 6,352 (16.54%); Others 1,874 (4.88%); UKIP 1,076 (2.80%)

166 COVENTRY NORTH WEST

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Geoffrey Robinson (Lab) 19,936 (42.82%)
  • Gary Ridley (C) 13,648 (29.31%)
  • Vincent McKee (LD) 8,344 (17.92%)
  • Edward Sheppard (BNP) 1,666 (3.58%)
  • Mark Nattrass (UKIP) 1,295 (2.78%)
  • John Clarke (Ind) 640 (1.37%)
  • Justin Wood (Green) 497 (1.07%)
  • Nikki Downes (Soc Alt) 370 (0.79%)
  • William Sidhu (Ch M) 164 (0.35%)

Lab maj 6,288 (13.51%)

3.86% boundary change

Notional 3.92% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,871; Turnout 46,560 (63.89%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,934 (21.35%) – Turnout 41,844 (60.10%)

Lab 20,084 (48.00%); C 11,150 (26.65%); LD 7,702 (18.41%); Others 2,171 (5.19%); UKIP 737 (1.76%)

167 COVENTRY SOUTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Jim Cunningham (Lab) 19,197 (41.80%)
  • Kevin Foster (C) 15,352 (33.43%)
  • Brian Patton (LD) 8,278 (18.03%)
  • Mark Taylor (UKIP) 1,767 (3.85%)
  • Judy Griffiths (Soc Alt) 691 (1.50%)
  • Stephen Gray (Green) 639 (1.39%)

Lab maj 3,845 (8.37%)

4.70% boundary change

Notional 3.41% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,652; Turnout 45,924 (62.35%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,237 (15.18%) – Turnout 41,075 (59.31%)

Lab 18,826 (45.83%); C 12,589 (30.65%); LD 7,229 (17.60%); Others 1,585 (3.86%); UKIP 846 (2.06%)

168 CRAWLEY

C gain from Lab

  • Henry Smith (C) 21,264 (44.76%, +5.75%)
  • Chris Oxlade (Lab) 15,336 (32.28%, –6.82%)
  • John Vincent (LD) 6,844 (14.41%, –1.09%)
  • Richard Trower (BNP) 1,672 (3.52%, +0.48%)
  • Chris French (UKIP) 1,382 (2.91%, +0.68%)
  • Phil Smith (Green) 598 (1.26%)
  • Arshad Khan (JP) 265 (0.56%, +0.06%)
  • Andrew Hubner (Ind) 143 (0.30%)

C maj 5,928 (12.48%)

6.28% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,781; Turnout 47,504 (65.27%, +6.90%)

2005: Lab maj 37 (0.09%) – Turnout 41,973 (58.37%)

Moffatt (Lab) 16,411 (39.10%); Smith (C) 16,374 (39.01%); Sheard (LD) 6,503 (15.49%); Trower (BNP) 1,277 (3.04%); Walters (UKIP) 935 (2.23%); Burnham (Dem Soc All) 263 (0.63%); Khan (JP) 210 (0.50%)

169 CREWE & NANTWICH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • +Edward Timpson (C) 23,420 (45.85%)
  • David Williams (Lab) 17,374 (34.01%)
  • Roy Wood (LD) 7,656 (14.99%)
  • James Clutton (UKIP) 1,414 (2.77%)
  • Phil Williams (BNP) 1,043 (2.04%)
  • Mike Parsons (Ind) 177 (0.35%)

C maj 6,046 (11.84%)

4.52% boundary change

Notional 13.67% swing Lab to C

Electorate 77,460; Turnout 51,084 (65.95%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,999 (15.50%) – Turnout 45,142 (59.90%)

Lab 21,860 (48.42%); C 14,861 (32.92%); LD 8,421 (18.65%)

170 CROYDON CENTRAL

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Gavin Barwell (C) 19,657 (39.51%)
  • Gerry Ryan (Lab Co-op) 16,688 (33.54%)
  • Peter Lambell (LD) 6,553 (13.17%)
  • +Andrew Pelling (Ind) 3,239 (6.51%)
  • Cliff Le May (BNP) 1,448 (2.91%)
  • Ralph Atkinson (UKIP) 997 (2.00%)
  • Bernice Golberg (Green) 581 (1.17%)
  • James Gitau (Ch P) 264 (0.53%)
  • John Cartwright (Loony) 192 (0.39%)
  • Michael Castle (Ind) 138 (0.28%)

C maj 2,969 (5.97%)

7.26% boundary change

Notional 3.34% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,880; Turnout 49,757 (63.08%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 328 (0.72%) – Turnout 45,592 (60.11%)

Lab 18,745 (41.11%); C 18,417 (40.40%); LD 5,835 (12.80%); Green 1,009 (2.21%); UKIP 988 (2.17%); Others 598 (1.31%)

171 CROYDON NORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Malcolm Wicks (Lab) 28,949 (56.02%)
  • Jason Hadden (C) 12,466 (24.12%)
  • Gerry Jerome (LD) 7,226 (13.98%)
  • Shasha Khan (Green) 1,017 (1.97%)
  • Jonathan Serter (UKIP) 891 (1.72%)
  • Novlette Williams (Ch P) 586 (1.13%)
  • Mohommad Shaikh (Respect) 272 (0.53%)
  • Ben Stevenson (Comm) 160 (0.31%)
  • Mohamed Seyed (Ind) 111 (0.21%)

Lab maj 16,483 (31.90%)

2.60% boundary change

Notional 0.27% swing C to Lab

Electorate 85,212; Turnout 51,678 (60.65%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 14,185 (31.37%) – Turnout 45,225 (52.69%)

Lab 24,251 (53.62%); C 10,066 (22.26%); LD 7,788 (17.22%); Green 1,275 (2.82%); Others 1,047 (2.32%); UKIP 798 (1.76%)

172 CROYDON SOUTH

C win - notional hold

  • +Richard Ottaway (C) 28,684 (50.93%)
  • Simon Rix (LD) 12,866 (22.84%)
  • Jane Avis (Lab) 11,287 (20.04%)
  • Jeffrey Bolter (UKIP) 2,504 (4.45%)
  • Gordon Ross (Green) 981 (1.74%)

C maj 15,818 (28.08%)

4.99% boundary change

Notional 1.75% swing C to LD

Electorate 81,301; Turnout 56,322 (69.28%)

2005 notional: C maj 14,228 (27.95%) – Turnout 50,914 (63.44%)

C 26,478 (52.01%); Lab 12,250 (24.06%); LD 10,400 (20.43%); UKIP 1,104 (2.17%); Others 682 (1.34%)

173 CUMBERNAULD, KILSYTH & KIRKINTILLOCH EAST

Lab hold

  • Gregg McClymont (Lab) 23,549 (57.23%, +5.42%)
  • Julie Hepburn (SNP) 9,794 (23.80%, +1.57%)
  • Rod Ackland (LD) 3,924 (9.54%, –5.35%)
  • Stephanie Fraser (C) 3,407 (8.28%, +1.33%)
  • William O'Neill (SSP) 476 (1.16%, –1.76%)

Lab maj 13,755 (33.43%)

1.92% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 64,037; Turnout 41,150 (64.26%, +3.89%)

2005: Lab maj 11,562 (29.58%) – Turnout 39,088 (60.37%)

McKenna (Lab) 20,251 (51.81%); Hepburn (SNP) 8,689 (22.23%); O'Donnell (LD) 5,817 (14.88%); Boswell (C) 2,718 (6.95%); O'Neill (SSP) 1,141 (2.92%); Elliott (OCV) 472 (1.21%)

174 CYNON VALLEY

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Ann Clwyd (Lab) 15,681 (52.49%)
  • Dafydd Trystan Davies (PC) 6,064 (20.30%)
  • Lee Thacker (LD) 4,120 (13.79%)
  • Juliette Ash (C) 3,010 (10.07%)
  • Frank Hughes (UKIP) 1,001 (3.35%)

Lab maj 9,617 (32.19%)

8.68% boundary change

Notional 8.65% swing Lab to PC

Electorate 50,656; Turnout 29,876 (58.98%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 14,390 (49.48%) – Turnout 29,080 (60.24%)

Lab 18,329 (63.03%); PC 3,939 (13.55%); LD 3,547 (12.20%); C 2,498 (8.59%); UKIP 767 (2.64%)

175 DAGENHAM & RAINHAM

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Jon Cruddas (Lab) 17,813 (40.27%)
  • Simon Jones (C) 15,183 (34.33%)
  • Michael Barnbrook (BNP) 4,952 (11.20%)
  • Joseph Bourke (LD) 3,806 (8.60%)
  • Craig Litwin (UKIP) 1,569 (3.55%)
  • Gordon Kennedy (Ind) 308 (0.70%)
  • Paula Watson (Ch P) 305 (0.69%)
  • Debbie Rosaman (Green) 296 (0.67%)

Lab maj 2,630 (5.95%)

84.29% boundary change

Notional 4.87% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,764; Turnout 44,232 (63.40%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,372 (15.69%) – Turnout 40,606 (56.79%)

Lab 19,964 (49.17%); C 13,592 (33.47%); LD 3,676 (9.05%); Others 1,789 (4.41%); UKIP 1,585 (3.90%)

176 DARLINGTON

Lab win - notional hold

  • Jenny Chapman (Lab) 16,891 (39.38%)
  • Edward Legard (C) 13,503 (31.48%)
  • Mike Barker (LD) 10,046 (23.42%)
  • Amanda Foster (BNP) 1,262 (2.94%)
  • Charlotte Bull (UKIP) 1,194 (2.78%)

Lab maj 3,388 (7.90%)

1.03% boundary change

Notional 9.14% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,352; Turnout 42,896 (61.85%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 10,417 (26.18%) – Turnout 39,797 (59.43%)

Lab 20,811 (52.29%); C 10,394 (26.12%); LD 7,346 (18.46%); UKIP 737 (1.85%); Others 509 (1.28%)

177 DARTFORD

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Gareth Johnson (C) 24,428 (48.78%)
  • John Adams (Lab) 13,800 (27.56%)
  • James Willis (LD) 7,361 (14.70%)
  • Gary Rogers (Eng Dem) 2,178 (4.35%)
  • Richard Palmer (UKIP) 1,842 (3.68%)
  • Stephane Tindame (Ind) 264 (0.53%)
  • John Crockford (FDP) 207 (0.41%)

C maj 10,628 (21.22%)

4.36% boundary change

Notional 11.56% swing Lab to C

Electorate 76,271; Turnout 50,080 (65.66%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 860 (1.90%) – Turnout 45,342 (63.25%)

Lab 19,518 (43.05%); C 18,658 (41.15%); LD 4,581 (10.10%); UKIP 1,361 (3.00%); Others 1,224 (2.70%)

178 DAVENTRY

C win - notional hold

  • Chris Heaton-Harris (C) 29,252 (56.50%)
  • Christopher McGlynn (LD) 10,064 (19.44%)
  • Paul Corazzo (Lab) 8,168 (15.78%)
  • Jim Broomfield (UKIP) 2,333 (4.51%)
  • Alan Bennett-Spencer (Eng Dem) 1,187 (2.29%)
  • Steve Whiffen (Green) 770 (1.49%)

C maj 19,188 (37.06%)

76.49% boundary change

Notional 0.71% swing C to LD

Electorate 71,451; Turnout 51,774 (72.46%)

2005 notional: C maj 11,776 (25.15%) – Turnout 46,818 (67.88%)

C 24,809 (52.99%); Lab 13,033 (27.84%); LD 6,797 (14.52%); UKIP 1,357 (2.90%); Others 822 (1.76%)

179 DELYN

Lab hold

  • *David Hanson (Lab) 15,083 (40.78%, –4.92%)
  • Antoinette Sandbach (C) 12,811 (34.64%, +8.48%)
  • Bill Brereton (LD) 5,747 (15.54%, –2.37%)
  • Peter Ryder (PC) 1,844 (4.99%, –2.44%)
  • Jennifer Matthys (BNP) 844 (2.28%)
  • Andrew Haigh (UKIP) 655 (1.77%, +0.20%)

Lab maj 2,272 (6.14%)

6.70% swing Lab to C

Electorate 53,470; Turnout 36,984 (69.17%, +4.72%)

2005: Lab maj 6,644 (19.54%) – Turnout 34,004 (64.44%)

Hanson (Lab) 15,540 (45.70%); Bell (C) 8,896 (26.16%); Jones (LD) 6,089 (17.91%); Thomas (PC) 2,524 (7.42%); Crawford (UKIP) 533 (1.57%); Williams (Ind) 422 (1.24%)

180 DENTON & REDDISH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Andrew Gwynne (Lab) 19,191 (50.99%)
  • Julie Searle (C) 9,360 (24.87%)
  • Stephen Broadhurst (LD) 6,727 (17.87%)
  • William Robinson (UKIP) 2,060 (5.47%)
  • Jeff Dennis (Ind) 297 (0.79%)

Lab maj 9,831 (26.12%)

11.06% boundary change

Notional 6.25% swing Lab to C

Electorate 64,765; Turnout 37,635 (58.11%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 13,128 (38.62%) – Turnout 33,994 (52.54%)

Lab 19,595 (57.64%); C 6,467 (19.02%); LD 5,541 (16.30%); Others 1,326 (3.90%); UKIP 1,065 (3.13%)

181 DERBY NORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • Chris Williamson (Lab) 14,896 (33.04%)
  • Stephen Mold (C) 14,283 (31.68%)
  • Lucy Care (LD) 12,638 (28.03%)
  • Peter Cheeseman (BNP) 2,000 (4.44%)
  • Elizabeth Ransome (UKIP) 829 (1.84%)
  • David Gale (Ind) 264 (0.59%)
  • David Geraghty (Pirate) 170 (0.38%)

Lab maj 613 (1.36%)

74.87% boundary change

Notional 7.39% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,484; Turnout 45,080 (63.06%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,691 (14.58%) – Turnout 39,032 (62.50%)

Lab 16,420 (42.07%); LD 10,729 (27.49%); C 10,120 (25.93%); Others 958 (2.45%); UKIP 805 (2.06%)

182 DERBY SOUTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Margaret Beckett (Lab) 17,851 (43.34%)
  • Jack Perschke (C) 11,729 (28.48%)
  • David Batey (LD) 8,430 (20.47%)
  • Stephen Fowke (UKIP) 1,821 (4.42%)
  • Alan Graves (Ind) 1,357 (3.29%)

Lab maj 6,122 (14.86%)

58.65% boundary change

Notional 9.26% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,012; Turnout 41,188 (58.00%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 11,655 (28.99%) – Turnout 40,201 (64.68%)

Lab 21,370 (53.16%); LD 9,715 (24.17%); C 7,946 (19.77%); Others 608 (1.51%); UKIP 562 (1.40%)

183 DERBYSHIRE DALES

C win - notional hold

  • +Patrick McLoughlin (C) 24,378 (52.11%)
  • Joe Naitta (LD) 10,512 (22.47%)
  • Colin Swindell (Lab) 9,061 (19.37%)
  • Ian Guiver (UKIP) 1,779 (3.80%)
  • Josh Stockell (Green) 772 (1.65%)
  • Nick The Flying Brick Delves (Loony) 228 (0.49%)
  • Amila Y'mech (Humanity) 50 (0.11%)

C maj 13,866 (29.64%)

36.93% boundary change

Notional 3.74% swing LD to C

Electorate 63,367; Turnout 46,780 (73.82%)

2005 notional: C maj 8,810 (20.82%) – Turnout 42,325 (67.55%)

C 19,684 (46.51%); Lab 10,874 (25.69%); LD 10,308 (24.35%); UKIP 1,049 (2.48%); Others 410 (0.97%)

184 DERBYSHIRE MID

C win - notional hold

  • Pauline Latham (C) 22,877 (48.32%)
  • Hardyal Dhindsa (Lab) 11,585 (24.47%)
  • Sally McIntosh (LD) 9,711 (20.51%)
  • Lewis Allsebrook (BNP) 1,698 (3.59%)
  • Anthony Kay (UKIP) 1,252 (2.64%)
  • RU Seerius (Loony) 219 (0.46%)

C maj 11,292 (23.85%)

105.27% boundary change

Notional 5.66% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,297; Turnout 47,342 (71.41%)

2005 notional: C maj 5,329 (12.54%) – Turnout 42,503 (66.54%)

C 20,050 (47.17%); Lab 14,721 (34.64%); LD 6,809 (16.02%); UKIP 923 (2.17%)

185 DERBYSHIRE NORTH EAST

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Natascha Engel (Lab) 17,948 (38.16%)
  • Huw Merriman (C) 15,503 (32.96%)
  • Richard Bull (LD) 10,947 (23.27%)
  • James Bush (UKIP) 2,636 (5.60%)

Lab maj 2,445 (5.20%)

11.54% boundary change

Notional 8.56% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,422; Turnout 47,034 (65.85%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 9,564 (22.31%) – Turnout 42,863 (61.15%)

Lab 20,675 (48.24%); C 11,111 (25.92%); LD 9,206 (21.48%); UKIP 1,871 (4.37%)

186 DERBYSHIRE SOUTH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Heather Wheeler (C) 22,935 (45.49%)
  • Michael Edwards (Lab) 15,807 (31.35%)
  • Alexis Diouf (LD) 8,012 (15.89%)
  • Peter Jarvis (BNP) 2,193 (4.35%)
  • Charles Swabey (UKIP) 1,206 (2.39%)
  • Paul Liversuch (Soc Lab) 266 (0.53%)

C maj 7,128 (14.14%)

22.99% boundary change

Notional 9.80% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,610; Turnout 50,419 (71.40%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 2,436 (5.45%) – Turnout 44,663 (66.86%)

Lab 19,146 (42.87%); C 16,710 (37.41%); LD 5,738 (12.85%); Others 3,069 (6.87%)

187 DEVIZES

C win - notional hold

  • Claire Perry (C) 25,519 (55.07%)
  • Fiona Hornby (LD) 12,514 (27.00%)
  • Jurab Ali (Lab) 4,711 (10.17%)
  • Patricia Bryant (UKIP) 2,076 (4.48%)
  • Mark Fletcher (Green) 813 (1.75%)
  • Martin Houlden (Ind) 566 (1.22%)
  • Nic Coombe (Libertarian) 141 (0.30%)

C maj 13,005 (28.06%)

40.13% boundary change

Notional 0.33% swing C to LD

Electorate 67,374; Turnout 46,340 (68.78%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,259 (28.63%) – Turnout 42,813 (65.30%)

C 21,849 (51.03%); Lab 9,590 (22.40%); LD 9,549 (22.30%); UKIP 1,825 (4.26%)

188 DEVON CENTRAL

C win - notional hold

  • Mel Stride (C) 27,737 (51.49%)
  • Philip Hutty (LD) 18,507 (34.35%)
  • Moira Macdonald (Lab) 3,715 (6.90%)
  • Bob Edwards (UKIP) 2,870 (5.33%)
  • Colin Mathews (Green) 1,044 (1.94%)

C maj 9,230 (17.13%)

121.20% boundary change

Notional 6.07% swing LD to C

Electorate 71,204; Turnout 53,873 (75.66%)

2005 notional: C maj 2,338 (4.99%) – Turnout 46,880 (69.84%)

C 20,517 (43.76%); LD 18,179 (38.78%); Lab 5,429 (11.58%); UKIP 2,755 (5.88%)

189 DEVON EAST

C win - notional hold

  • +Hugo Swire (C) 25,662 (48.33%)
  • Paull Robathan (LD) 16,548 (31.17%)
  • Gareth Manson (Lab) 5,721 (10.78%)
  • Mike Amor (UKIP) 4,346 (8.19%)
  • Sharon Pavey (Green) 815 (1.54%)

C maj 9,114 (17.17%)

62.12% boundary change

Notional 1.03% swing C to LD

Electorate 73,109; Turnout 53,092 (72.62%)

2005 notional: C maj 9,168 (19.23%) – Turnout 47,672 (68.00%)

C 22,535 (47.27%); LD 13,367 (28.04%); Lab 8,691 (18.23%); UKIP 2,679 (5.62%); Others 400 (0.84%)

190 DEVON NORTH

LD win - notional hold

  • +Nick Harvey (LD) 24,305 (47.36%)
  • Philip Milton (C) 18,484 (36.02%)
  • Stephen Crowther (UKIP) 3,720 (7.25%)
  • Mark Cann (Lab) 2,671 (5.20%)
  • L'Anne Knight (Green) 697 (1.36%)
  • Gary Marshall (BNP) 614 (1.20%)
  • Rodney Cann (Ind) 588 (1.15%)
  • Nigel Vidler (Eng Dem) 146 (0.28%)
  • Gerrard Sables (Comm Brit) 96 (0.19%)

LD maj 5,821 (11.34%)

5.34% boundary change

Notional 0.32% swing C to LD

Electorate 74,508; Turnout 51,321 (68.88%)

2005 notional: LD maj 5,276 (10.71%) – Turnout 49,268 (68.27%)

LD 22,869 (46.42%); C 17,593 (35.71%); Lab 4,379 (8.89%); UKIP 2,601 (5.28%); Green 1,826 (3.71%)

191 DEVON SOUTH WEST

C win - notional hold

  • +Gary Streeter (C) 27,908 (55.97%)
  • Anna Pascoe (LD) 12,034 (24.14%)
  • Luke Pollard (Lab) 6,193 (12.42%)
  • Hugh Williams (UKIP) 3,084 (6.19%)
  • Vaughan Brean (Green) 641 (1.29%)

C maj 15,874 (31.84%)

4.01% boundary change

Notional 5.64% swing LD to C

Electorate 70,059; Turnout 49,860 (71.17%)

2005 notional: C maj 9,442 (20.12%) – Turnout 46,931 (68.22%)

C 20,831 (44.39%); Lab 11,389 (24.27%); LD 11,179 (23.82%); UKIP 3,532 (7.53%)

192 DEVON WEST & TORRIDGE

C win - notional hold

  • +Geoffrey Cox (C) 25,230 (45.66%)
  • Adam Symons (LD) 22,273 (40.31%)
  • Robin Julian (UKIP) 3,021 (5.47%)
  • Darren Jones (Lab) 2,917 (5.28%)
  • Cathrine Simmons (Green) 1,050 (1.90%)
  • Nick Baker (BNP) 766 (1.39%)

C maj 2,957 (5.35%)

20.57% boundary change

Notional 0.01% swing C to LD

Electorate 76,574; Turnout 55,257 (72.16%)

2005 notional: C maj 2,732 (5.37%) – Turnout 50,906 (71.25%)

C 21,520 (42.27%); LD 18,788 (36.91%); Lab 5,363 (10.54%); UKIP 3,232 (6.35%); Green 2,003 (3.93%)

193 DEWSBURY

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Simon Reevell (C) 18,898 (34.99%)
  • +Shahid Malik (Lab) 17,372 (32.17%)
  • Andrew Hutchinson (LD) 9,150 (16.94%)
  • Khizar Iqbal (Ind) 3,813 (7.06%)
  • Roger Roberts (BNP) 3,265 (6.05%)
  • Adrian Cruden (Green) 849 (1.57%)
  • Michael Felse (Eng Dem) 661 (1.22%)

C maj 1,526 (2.83%)

66.93% boundary change

Notional 5.85% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,901; Turnout 54,008 (68.45%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,999 (8.88%) – Turnout 45,036 (59.28%)

Lab 18,278 (40.59%); C 14,279 (31.71%); LD 6,187 (13.74%); Others 5,379 (11.94%); Green 913 (2.03%)

194 DON VALLEY

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Caroline Flint (Lab) 16,472 (37.93%)
  • Matthew Stephens (C) 12,877 (29.65%)
  • Edward Simpson (LD) 7,422 (17.09%)
  • Erwin Toseland (BNP) 2,112 (4.86%)
  • William Shaw (UKIP) 1,904 (4.38%)
  • Bernie Aston (Eng Dem) 1,756 (4.04%)
  • Martin Williams (Ind) 887 (2.04%)

Lab maj 3,595 (8.28%)

18.87% boundary change

Notional 10.64% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,214; Turnout 43,430 (59.32%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 11,333 (29.56%) – Turnout 38,345 (53.35%)

Lab 21,674 (56.52%); C 10,341 (26.97%); LD 6,330 (16.51%)

195 DONCASTER CENTRAL

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Rosie Winterton (Lab) 16,569 (39.69%)
  • Gareth Davies (C) 10,340 (24.77%)
  • Patrick Wilson (LD) 8,795 (21.07%)
  • Lawrence Parramore (Eng Dem) 1,816 (4.35%)
  • John Bettney (BNP) 1,762 (4.22%)
  • Michael Andrews (UKIP) 1,421 (3.40%)
  • Scott Pickles (Ind) 970 (2.32%)
  • Derek Williams (R and E) 72 (0.17%)

Lab maj 6,229 (14.92%)

9.79% boundary change

Notional 8.72% swing Lab to C

Electorate 75,207; Turnout 41,745 (55.51%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 10,325 (27.33%) – Turnout 37,774 (52.04%)

Lab 19,265 (51.00%); LD 8,940 (23.67%); C 7,040 (18.64%); UKIP 1,290 (3.42%); Others 1,239 (3.28%)

196 DONCASTER NORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Ed Miliband (Lab) 19,637 (47.34%)
  • Sophie Brodie (C) 8,728 (21.04%)
  • Edward Sanderson (LD) 6,174 (14.88%)
  • Pamela Chambers (BNP) 2,818 (6.79%)
  • Wayne Crawshaw (Eng Dem) 2,148 (5.18%)
  • Liz Andrews (UKIP) 1,797 (4.33%)
  • Bill Rawcliffe (TUSC) 181 (0.44%)

Lab maj 10,909 (26.30%)

66.30% boundary change

Notional 2.77% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,381; Turnout 41,483 (57.31%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 12,027 (31.85%) – Turnout 37,765 (52.63%)

Lab 19,300 (51.11%); C 7,273 (19.26%); LD 5,919 (15.67%); Others 4,432 (11.74%); UKIP 841 (2.23%)

197 DORSET MID & POOLE NORTH

LD win - notional hold

  • +Annette Brooke (LD) 21,100 (45.10%)
  • Nick King (C) 20,831 (44.52%)
  • Darren Brown (Lab) 2,748 (5.87%)
  • Dave Evans (UKIP) 2,109 (4.51%)

LD maj 269 (0.57%)

38.96% boundary change

Notional 6.27% swing LD to C

Electorate 72,647; Turnout 46,788 (64.40%)

2005 notional: LD maj 5,931 (13.12%) – Turnout 45,220 (72.09%)

LD 22,596 (49.97%); C 16,665 (36.85%); Lab 4,547 (10.06%); UKIP 1,412 (3.12%)

198 DORSET NORTH

C win - notional hold

  • +Bob Walter (C) 27,640 (51.05%)
  • Emily Gasson (LD) 20,015 (36.97%)
  • Mike Bunney (Lab) 2,910 (5.37%)
  • Jeremy Nieboer (UKIP) 2,812 (5.19%)
  • Anna Hayball (Green) 546 (1.01%)
  • Roger Monksummers (Loony) 218 (0.40%)

C maj 7,625 (14.08%)

35.20% boundary change

Notional 2.75% swing LD to C

Electorate 73,698; Turnout 54,141 (73.46%)

2005 notional: C maj 4,200 (8.58%) – Turnout 48,956 (69.31%)

C 22,721 (46.41%); LD 18,521 (37.83%); Lab 4,709 (9.62%); UKIP 1,888 (3.86%); Green 1,117 (2.28%)

199 DORSET SOUTH

C gain from Lab

  • Richard Drax (C) 22,667 (45.05%, +7.14%)
  • *Jim Knight (Lab) 15,224 (30.26%, –11.38%)
  • Ros Kayes (LD) 9,557 (19.00%, +3.26%)
  • Mike Hobson (UKIP) 2,034 (4.04%, +0.81%)
  • Brian Heatley (Green) 595 (1.18%)
  • Andy Kirkwood (YP) 233 (0.46%)

C maj 7,443 (14.79%)

9.26% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,838; Turnout 50,310 (68.14%, –0.61%)

2005: Lab maj 1,812 (3.73%) – Turnout 48,584 (68.75%)

Knight (Lab) 20,231 (41.64%); Matts (C) 18,419 (37.91%); Oakes (LD) 7,647 (15.74%); Chalker (UKIP) 1,571 (3.23%); Hamilton (LCA) 282 (0.58%); Parkes (Respect) 219 (0.45%); Kirkwood (PRTYP) 107 (0.22%); Bex (Wessex Reg) 83 (0.17%); Marchesi (Soc Lab) 25 (0.05%)

200 DORSET WEST

C hold

  • *Oliver Letwin (C) 27,287 (47.59%, +1.07%)
  • Sue Farrant (LD) 23,364 (40.75%, –1.15%)
  • Dr Steve Bick (Lab) 3,815 (6.65%, –1.09%)
  • Oliver Chisholm (UKIP) 2,196 (3.83%, +1.79%)
  • Susan Greene (Green) 675 (1.18%, –0.61%)

C maj 3,923 (6.84%)

1.11% swing LD to C

Electorate 76,869; Turnout 57,337 (74.59%, –1.70%)

2005: C maj 2,461 (4.62%) – Turnout 53,225 (76.29%)

Letwin (C) 24,763 (46.53%); McGuinness (LD) 22,302 (41.90%); Roberts (Lab) 4,124 (7.75%); Guest (UKIP) 1,084 (2.04%); Greene (Green) 952 (1.79%)

201 DOVER

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Charlie Elphicke (C) 22,174 (44.01%)
  • +Gwyn Prosser (Lab) 16,900 (33.54%)
  • John Brigden (LD) 7,962 (15.80%)
  • Victor Matcham (UKIP) 1,747 (3.47%)
  • Dennis Whiting (BNP) 1,104 (2.19%)
  • Michael Walters (Eng Dem) 216 (0.43%)
  • David Clark (CPA) 200 (0.40%)
  • George Lee-Delisle (Ind) 82 (0.16%)

C maj 5,274 (10.47%)

1.60% boundary change

Notional 10.43% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,832; Turnout 50,385 (70.14%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,005 (10.40%) – Turnout 48,145 (67.32%)

Lab 21,833 (45.35%); C 16,828 (34.95%); LD 7,605 (15.80%); UKIP 1,273 (2.64%); Others 606 (1.26%)

202 DOWN NORTH

Ind hold

  • *Lady Sylvia Hermon (Ind) 21,181 (63.26%, +62.61%)
  • Ian Parsley (UCUNF) 6,817 (20.36%, –30.02%)
  • Stephen Farry (Alliance) 1,876 (5.60%, –1.99%)
  • Mary Kilpatrick (TUV) 1,634 (4.88%)
  • Steven Agnew (Green) 1,043 (3.12%)
  • Liam Logan (SDLP) 680 (2.03%, –1.09%)
  • Vincent Parker (SF) 250 (0.75%, +0.11%)

Ind maj 14,364 (42.90%)

Electorate 60,698; Turnout 33,481 (55.16%, +1.12%)

2005: UUP maj 4,944 (15.31%) – Turnout 32,290 (54.04%)

Hermon (UUP) 16,268 (50.38%); Weir (DUP) 11,324 (35.07%); Alderdice (Alliance) 2,451 (7.59%); Logan (SDLP) 1,009 (3.12%); Robertson (C) 822 (2.55%); Carter (Ind) 211 (0.65%); McCrory (SF) 205 (0.63%)

203 DOWN SOUTH

SDLP win - notional hold

  • Margaret Ritchie (SDLP) 20,648 (48.48%)
  • Caitriona Ruane (SF) 12,236 (28.73%)
  • Jim Wells (DUP) 3,645 (8.56%)
  • John McCallister (UCUNF) 3,093 (7.26%)
  • Ivor McConnell (TUV) 1,506 (3.54%)
  • Cadogan Enright (Green) 901 (2.12%)
  • David Griffin (Alliance) 560 (1.31%)

SDLP maj 8,412 (19.75%)

8.00% boundary change

Notional 0.06% swing SDLP to SF

Electorate 70,784; Turnout 42,589 (60.17%)

2005 notional: SDLP maj 8,801 (19.87%) – Turnout 44,302 (65.84%)

SDLP 20,758 (46.86%); SF 11,957 (26.99%); DUP 7,143 (16.12%); UUP 3,869 (8.73%); Alliance 575 (1.30%)

204 DUDLEY NORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Ian Austin (Lab) 14,923 (38.66%)
  • Graeme Brown (C) 14,274 (36.98%)
  • Mike Beckett (LD) 4,066 (10.53%)
  • Malcolm Davis (UKIP) 3,267 (8.46%)
  • Ken Griffiths (BNP) 1,899 (4.92%)
  • Kevin Inman (NF) 173 (0.45%)

Lab maj 649 (1.68%)

14.32% boundary change

Notional 4.73% swing Lab to C

Electorate 60,838; Turnout 38,602 (63.45%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 4,106 (11.14%) – Turnout 36,845 (61.27%)

Lab 15,682 (42.56%); C 11,576 (31.42%); Others 4,022 (10.92%); LD 3,868 (10.50%); UKIP 1,697 (4.61%)

205 DUDLEY SOUTH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Chris Kelly (C) 16,450 (43.10%)
  • Rachel Harris (Lab) 12,594 (33.00%)
  • Jonathan Bramall (LD) 5,989 (15.69%)
  • Philip Rowe (UKIP) 3,132 (8.21%)

C maj 3,856 (10.10%)

8.38% boundary change

Notional 9.51% swing Lab to C

Electorate 60,572; Turnout 38,165 (63.01%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,222 (8.91%) – Turnout 36,163 (60.23%)

Lab 15,896 (43.96%); C 12,674 (35.05%); LD 4,587 (12.68%); Others 1,841 (5.09%); UKIP 1,165 (3.22%)

206 DULWICH & WEST NORWOOD

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Tessa Jowell (Lab) 22,461 (46.59%)
  • Jonathan Mitchell (LD) 13,096 (27.16%)
  • Kemi Adegoke (C) 10,684 (22.16%)
  • Shane Collins (Green) 1,266 (2.63%)
  • Elizabeth Jones (UKIP) 707 (1.47%)

Lab maj 9,365 (19.42%)

40.24% boundary change

Notional 0.84% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 72,817; Turnout 48,214 (66.21%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,853 (19.75%) – Turnout 39,756 (56.89%)

Lab 17,590 (44.24%); C 9,737 (24.49%); LD 9,199 (23.14%); Green 2,498 (6.28%); Others 447 (1.12%); UKIP 285 (0.72%)

207 DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY

Lab hold

  • *Russell Brown (Lab) 23,950 (45.90%, +4.79%)
  • Peter Duncan (C) 16,501 (31.63%, –3.75%)
  • Andrew Wood (SNP) 6,419 (12.30%, +0.16%)
  • Richard Brodie (LD) 4,608 (8.83%, +0.46%)
  • William Wright (UKIP) 695 (1.33%)

Lab maj 7,449 (14.28%)

4.27% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,581; Turnout 52,173 (69.95%, +1.44%)

2005: Lab maj 2,922 (5.74%) – Turnout 50,891 (68.52%)

Brown (Lab) 20,924 (41.12%); Duncan (C) 18,002 (35.37%); Henderson (SNP) 6,182 (12.15%); Legg (LD) 4,259 (8.37%); Schofield (Green) 745 (1.46%); Dennis (SSP) 497 (0.98%); Smith (OCV) 282 (0.55%)

208 DUMFRIESSHIRE, CLYDESDALE & TWEEDDALE

C hold

  • *David Mundell (C) 17,457 (38.04%, +1.86%)
  • Claudia Beamish (Lab) 13,263 (28.90%, –3.38%)
  • Catriona Bhatia (LD) 9,080 (19.79%, –0.49%)
  • Aileen Orr (SNP) 4,945 (10.78%, +1.64%)
  • Steven McKeane (UKIP) 637 (1.39%, +0.42%)
  • Alis Ballance (Green) 510 (1.11%)

C maj 4,194 (9.14%)

2.62% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,627; Turnout 45,892 (68.88%, +1.33%)

2005: C maj 1,738 (3.90%) – Turnout 44,616 (67.55%)

Mundell (C) 16,141 (36.18%); Marshall (Lab) 14,403 (32.28%); Kenton (LD) 9,046 (20.28%); Wood (SNP) 4,075 (9.13%); MacTavish (SSP) 521 (1.17%); Lee (UKIP) 430 (0.96%)

209 DUNBARTONSHIRE EAST

LD hold

  • *Jo Swinson (LD) 18,551 (38.69%, –3.12%)
  • Mary Galbraith (Lab) 16,367 (34.13%, +1.02%)
  • Mark Nolan (C) 7,431 (15.50%, –1.00%)
  • Iain White (SNP) 5,054 (10.54%, +4.73%)
  • James Beeley (UKIP) 545 (1.14%)

LD maj 2,184 (4.55%)

2.07% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 63,795; Turnout 47,948 (75.16%, +3.01%)

2005: LD maj 4,061 (8.69%) – Turnout 46,724 (72.15%)

Swinson (LD) 19,533 (41.81%); Lyons (Lab) 15,472 (33.11%); Jack (C) 7,708 (16.50%); Sagan (SNP) 2,716 (5.81%); Callison (Green) 876 (1.87%); Page (SSP) 419 (0.90%)

210 DUNBARTONSHIRE WEST

Lab hold

  • Gemma Doyle (Lab) 25,905 (61.29%, +9.35%)
  • Graeme McCormick (SNP) 8,497 (20.10%, –1.65%)
  • Helen Watt (LD) 3,434 (8.12%, –6.30%)
  • Martyn McIntyre (C) 3,242 (7.67%, +1.23%)
  • Mitch Sorbie (UKIP) 683 (1.62%, +0.76%)
  • Katharine McGavigan (Soc Lab) 505 (1.19%)

Lab maj 17,408 (41.19%)

5.50% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 66,085; Turnout 42,266 (63.96%, +2.62%)

2005: Lab Co-op maj 12,553 (30.18%) – Turnout 41,589 (61.34%)

McFall (Lab Co-op) 21,600 (51.94%); Chalmers (SNP) 9,047 (21.75%); Walker (LD) 5,999 (14.42%); Murdoch (C) 2,679 (6.44%); Robertson (SSP) 1,708 (4.11%); Maher (UKIP) 354 (0.85%); Dawson (OCV) 202 (0.49%)

211 DUNDEE EAST

SNP hold

  • *Stewart Hosie (SNP) 15,350 (37.84%, +0.64%)
  • Katrina Murray (Lab) 13,529 (33.35%, –2.88%)
  • Chris Bustin (C) 6,177 (15.23%, +2.43%)
  • Clive Sneddon (LD) 4,285 (10.56%, –0.81%)
  • Shiona Baird (Green) 542 (1.34%)
  • Mike Arthur (UKIP) 431 (1.06%, +0.32%)
  • Angela Gorrie (SSP) 254 (0.63%, –0.73%)

SNP maj 1,821 (4.49%)

1.76% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 65,471; Turnout 40,568 (61.96%, –0.47%)

2005: SNP maj 383 (0.97%) – Turnout 39,540 (62.43%)

Hosie (SNP) 14,708 (37.20%); Luke (Lab) 14,325 (36.23%); Bustin (C) 5,061 (12.80%); Sneddon (LD) 4,498 (11.38%); Duke (SSP) 537 (1.36%); Low (UKIP) 292 (0.74%); Allison (Ind) 119 (0.30%)

212 DUNDEE WEST

Lab hold

  • *Jim McGovern (Lab) 17,994 (48.47%, +3.88%)
  • Jim Barrie (SNP) 10,716 (28.86%, –1.16%)
  • John Barnett (LD) 4,233 (11.40%, –3.01%)
  • Colin Stewart (C) 3,461 (9.32%, +1.03%)
  • Andy McBride (Ind) 365 (0.98%)
  • Jim McFarlane (TUSC) 357 (0.96%)

Lab maj 7,278 (19.60%)

2.52% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 63,013; Turnout 37,126 (58.92%, +2.83%)

2005: Lab maj 5,379 (14.56%) – Turnout 36,936 (56.09%)

McGovern (Lab) 16,468 (44.59%); Fitzpatrick (SNP) 11,089 (30.02%); Garry (LD) 5,323 (14.41%); McKinlay (C) 3,062 (8.29%); McFarlane (SSP) 994 (2.69%)

213 DUNFERMLINE & FIFE WEST

Lab gain from LD

  • Thomas Docherty (Lab) 22,639 (46.25%, –1.19%)
  • *Willie Rennie (LD) 17,169 (35.08%, +14.91%)
  • Joe McCall (SNP) 5,201 (10.63%, –8.31%)
  • Belinda Hacking (C) 3,305 (6.75%, –3.57%)
  • Otto Inglis (UKIP) 633 (1.29%, –0.22%)

Lab maj 5,470 (11.18%)

8.05% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 73,769; Turnout 48,947 (66.35%, +6.45%)

2005: Lab maj 11,562 (27.27%) – Turnout 42,394 (59.90%)

Squire (Lab) 20,111 (47.44%); Herbert (LD) 8,549 (20.17%); Chapman (SNP) 8,026 (18.93%); Smillie (C) 4,376 (10.32%); Archibald (SSP) 689 (1.63%); Borland (UKIP) 643 (1.52%) 2006: LD maj 1,800 (5.21%) - Turnout 34,578 (48.69%) Rennie (LD) 12,391 (35.83%); Stihler (Lab) 10,591 (30.63%); Chapman (SNP) 7,261 (21.00%); Ruxton (C) 2,702 (7.81%); McAllion (SSP) 537 (1.55%); Hargreaves (SCP) 411 (1.19%); Minogue (Abolish Tolls) 374 (1.08%); Borland (UKIP) 208 (0.60%); Rodgers (Good) 103 (0.30%)

214 DURHAM, CITY OF

Lab hold

  • *Roberta Blackman-Woods (Lab) 20,496 (44.31%, –2.86%)
  • Carol Woods (LD) 17,429 (37.68%, –2.11%)
  • Nick Varley (C) 6,146 (13.29%, +3.87%)
  • Ralph Musgrave (BNP) 1,153 (2.49%)
  • Nigel Coghill-Marshall (UKIP) 856 (1.85%)
  • Jonathan Collings (Ind) 172 (0.37%)

Lab maj 3,067 (6.63%)

0.37% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 68,832; Turnout 46,252 (67.20%, +5.10%)

2005: Lab maj 3,274 (7.38%) – Turnout 44,364 (62.10%)

Blackman-Woods (Lab) 20,928 (47.17%); Woods (LD) 17,654 (39.79%); Rogers (C) 4,179 (9.42%); Martin (Veritas) 1,603 (3.61%)

215 DURHAM NORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • *Kevan Jones (Lab) 20,698 (50.52%)
  • David Skelton (C) 8,622 (21.05%)
  • Ian Lindley (LD) 8,617 (21.03%)
  • Pete Molloy (BNP) 1,686 (4.12%)
  • Bruce Reid (UKIP) 1,344 (3.28%)

Lab maj 12,076 (29.48%)

0.01% boundary change

Notional 8.93% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,548; Turnout 40,967 (60.65%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 16,781 (44.94%) – Turnout 37,341 (55.38%)

Lab 23,932 (64.09%); LD 7,151 (19.15%); C 6,258 (16.76%)

216 DURHAM NORTH WEST

Lab win - notional hold

  • Pat Glass (Lab) 18,539 (42.31%)
  • Owen Temple (LD) 10,927 (24.94%)
  • Michelle Tempest (C) 8,766 (20.01%)
  • Watts Stelling (Ind) 2,472 (5.64%)
  • Michael Stewart (BNP) 1,852 (4.23%)
  • Andrew McDonald (UKIP) 1,259 (2.87%)

Lab maj 7,612 (17.37%)

0.03% boundary change

Notional 8.33% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 70,618; Turnout 43,815 (62.05%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 13,443 (34.03%) – Turnout 39,509 (57.87%)

Lab 21,312 (53.94%); LD 7,869 (19.92%); C 6,463 (16.36%); Others 3,865 (9.78%)

217 DWYFOR MEIRIONNYDD

PC win - notional hold

  • +Elfyn Llwyd (PC) 12,814 (44.33%)
  • Simon Baynes (C) 6,447 (22.30%)
  • Alwyn Humphreys (Lab) 4,021 (13.91%)
  • Steve Churchman (LD) 3,538 (12.24%)
  • Louise Hughes (Ind) 1,310 (4.53%)
  • Frank Wykes (UKIP) 776 (2.68%)

PC maj 6,367 (22.03%)

86.12% boundary change

Notional 7.28% swing PC to C

Electorate 45,354; Turnout 28,906 (63.73%)

2005 notional: PC maj 8,706 (29.02%) – Turnout 29,996 (61.44%)

PC 15,228 (50.77%); Lab 6,522 (21.74%); C 4,253 (14.18%); LD 3,284 (10.95%); UKIP 709 (2.36%)

218 EALING CENTRAL & ACTON

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Angie Bray (C) 17,944 (38.02%)
  • Bassam Mahfouz (Lab) 14,228 (30.14%)
  • Jon Ball (LD) 13,041 (27.63%)
  • Julie Carter (UKIP) 765 (1.62%)
  • Sarah Edwards (Green) 737 (1.56%)
  • Suzanne Fernandes (Ch P) 295 (0.62%)
  • Sam Akaki (Ind EACPS) 190 (0.40%)

C maj 3,716 (7.87%)

77.12% boundary change

Notional 5.02% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,489; Turnout 47,200 (74.34%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 839 (2.16%) – Turnout 38,801 (56.03%)

Lab 12,944 (33.36%); C 12,105 (31.20%); LD 11,883 (30.63%); Green 1,869 (4.82%)

219 EALING NORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Stephen Pound (Lab) 24,023 (50.39%)
  • Ian Gibb (C) 14,722 (30.88%)
  • Chris Lucas (LD) 6,283 (13.18%)
  • Dave Furness (BNP) 1,045 (2.19%)
  • Ian De Wulverton (UKIP) 685 (1.44%)
  • Christopher Warleigh-Lack (Green) 505 (1.06%)
  • Petar Ljubisic (Ch P) 415 (0.87%)

Lab maj 9,301 (19.51%)

14.37% boundary change

Notional 0.45% swing C to Lab

Electorate 67,902; Turnout 47,678 (70.22%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,126 (18.61%) – Turnout 43,659 (60.16%)

Lab 20,483 (46.92%); C 12,357 (28.30%); LD 8,390 (19.22%); Green 1,242 (2.84%); UKIP 692 (1.59%); Others 495 (1.13%)

220 EALING SOUTHALL

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Virendra Sharma (Lab) 22,024 (51.51%)
  • Gurcharan Singh (C) 12,733 (29.78%)
  • Nigel Bakhai (LD) 6,383 (14.93%)
  • Suneil Basu (Green) 705 (1.65%)
  • Mehboob Anil (Ch P) 503 (1.18%)
  • Sati Chaggar (Eng Dem) 408 (0.95%)

Lab maj 9,291 (21.73%)

25.90% boundary change

Notional 8.30% swing Lab to C

Electorate 60,379; Turnout 42,756 (70.81%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 13,140 (38.33%) – Turnout 34,283 (54.95%)

Lab 19,634 (57.27%); C 6,494 (18.94%); LD 6,254 (18.24%); Green 1,612 (4.70%); Others 289 (0.84%)

221 EASINGTON

Lab win - notional hold

  • Grahame Morris (Lab) 20,579 (58.94%)
  • Tara Saville (LD) 5,597 (16.03%)
  • Richard Harrison (C) 4,790 (13.72%)
  • Cheryl Dunn (BNP) 2,317 (6.64%)
  • Martyn Aiken (UKIP) 1,631 (4.67%)

Lab maj 14,982 (42.91%)

1.22% boundary change

Notional 7.74% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 63,873; Turnout 34,914 (54.66%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 18,874 (58.39%) – Turnout 32,322 (51.82%)

Lab 23,043 (71.29%); LD 4,169 (12.90%); C 3,472 (10.74%); Others 1,638 (5.07%)

222 EAST HAM

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Stephen Timms (Lab) 35,471 (70.42%)
  • Paul Shea (C) 7,645 (15.18%)
  • Chris Brice (LD) 5,849 (11.61%)
  • Barry O'Connor (Eng Dem) 822 (1.63%)
  • Judy Maciejowska (Green) 586 (1.16%)

Lab maj 27,826 (55.24%)

6.05% boundary change

Notional 7.71% swing C to Lab

Electorate 90,675; Turnout 50,373 (55.55%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 13,649 (33.08%) – Turnout 41,266 (47.60%)

Lab 22,109 (53.58%); Respect 8,460 (20.50%); C 5,675 (13.75%); LD 4,442 (10.76%); Others 580 (1.41%)

223 EAST KILBRIDE, STRATHAVEN & LESMAHAGOW

Lab hold

  • Michael McCann (Lab) 26,241 (51.51%, +2.77%)
  • John McKenna (SNP) 11,738 (23.04%, +5.15%)
  • Graham Simpson (C) 6,613 (12.98%, +2.97%)
  • John Loughton (LD) 5,052 (9.92%, –6.64%)
  • Kirsten Robb (Green) 1,003 (1.97%, –1.33%)
  • John Houston (Ind) 299 (0.59%, –2.58%)

Lab maj 14,503 (28.47%)

1.19% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 76,534; Turnout 50,946 (66.57%, +3.03%)

2005: Lab maj 14,723 (30.84%) – Turnout 47,733 (63.53%)

Ingram (Lab) 23,264 (48.74%); Edwards (SNP) 8,541 (17.89%); Oswald (LD) 7,904 (16.56%); Lewis (C) 4,776 (10.01%); Robb (Green) 1,575 (3.30%); Gentle (Ind) 1,513 (3.17%); Houston (Ind Houston) 160 (0.34%)

224 EAST LOTHIAN

Lab hold

  • Fiona O'Donnell (Lab) 21,919 (44.59%, +3.12%)
  • Michael Veitch (C) 9,661 (19.65%, +3.67%)
  • Stuart Ritchie (LD) 8,288 (16.86%, –7.96%)
  • Andrew Sharp (SNP) 7,883 (16.04%, +2.94%)
  • James Mackenzie (Green) 862 (1.75%, –0.72%)
  • Jon Lloyd (UKIP) 548 (1.11%, +0.45%)
  • Thompson (OCV) 178 (0.39%)

Lab maj 12,258 (24.93%)

0.28% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,438; Turnout 49,161 (66.94%, +2.46%)

2005: Lab maj 7,620 (16.65%) – Turnout 45,776 (64.48%)

Picking (Lab) 18,983 (41.47%); Butler (LD) 11,363 (24.82%); Stevenson (C) 7,315 (15.98%); McLennan (SNP) 5,995 (13.10%); Collie (Green) 1,132 (2.47%); Galbraith (SSP) 504 (1.10%); Robb (UKIP) 306 (0.67%); Thompson (OCV) 178 (0.39%)

225 EASTBOURNE

LD win - notional gain from C

  • Stephen Lloyd (LD) 24,658 (47.31%)
  • +Nigel Waterson (C) 21,223 (40.72%)
  • Dave Brinson (Lab) 2,497 (4.79%)
  • Stephen Shing (Ind) 1,327 (2.55%)
  • Roger Needham (UKIP) 1,305 (2.50%)
  • Colin Poulter (BNP) 939 (1.80%)
  • Michael Baldry (Ind) 101 (0.19%)
  • Keith Gell (Ind) 74 (0.14%)

LD maj 3,435 (6.59%)

3.11% boundary change

Notional 4.00% swing C to LD

Electorate 77,840; Turnout 52,124 (66.96%)

2005 notional: C maj 672 (1.41%) – Turnout 47,822 (63.19%)

C 20,594 (43.06%); LD 19,922 (41.66%); Lab 5,142 (10.75%); UKIP 1,221 (2.55%); Green 943 (1.97%)

226 EASTLEIGH

LD win - notional hold

  • +Chris Huhne (LD) 24,966 (46.53%)
  • Maria Hutchings (C) 21,102 (39.33%)
  • Leo Barraclough (Lab) 5,153 (9.60%)
  • Ray Finch (UKIP) 1,933 (3.60%)
  • Tony Stephen Pewsey (Eng Dem) 249 (0.46%)
  • Dave Stone (Ind) 154 (0.29%)
  • Keith Low (Nat Dem) 93 (0.17%)

LD maj 3,864 (7.20%)

3.23% boundary change

Notional 3.04% swing C to LD

Electorate 77,435; Turnout 53,650 (69.28%)

2005 notional: LD maj 534 (1.12%) – Turnout 47,776 (64.42%)

LD 18,313 (38.33%); C 17,779 (37.21%); Lab 10,069 (21.08%); UKIP 1,615 (3.38%)

227 EDDISBURY

C win - notional hold

  • +Stephen O'Brien (C) 23,472 (51.68%)
  • Robert Thompson (LD) 10,217 (22.50%)
  • Pat Merrick (Lab) 9,794 (21.57%)
  • Charles Dodman (UKIP) 1,931 (4.25%)

C maj 13,255 (29.19%)

9.61% boundary change

Notional 0.13% swing LD to C

Electorate 65,306; Turnout 45,414 (69.54%)

2005 notional: C maj 6,408 (14.83%) – Turnout 43,203 (65.11%)

C 20,272 (46.92%); Lab 13,864 (32.09%); LD 7,775 (18.00%); UKIP 1,292 (2.99%)

228 EDINBURGH EAST

Lab hold

  • Sheila Gilmore (Lab) 17,314 (43.43%, +3.39%)
  • George Kerevan (SNP) 8,133 (20.40%, +3.38%)
  • Beverley Hope (LD) 7,751 (19.44%, –4.98%)
  • Martin Donald (C) 4,358 (10.93%, +0.62%)
  • Robin Harper (Green) 2,035 (5.10%, –0.60%)
  • Gary Clark (TUSC) 274 (0.69%)

Lab maj 9,181 (23.03%)

0.01% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 60,941; Turnout 39,865 (65.42%, +4.16%)

2005: Lab maj 6,202 (15.62%) – Turnout 39,709 (61.25%)

Strang (Lab) 15,899 (40.04%); Mackenzie (LD) 9,697 (24.42%); Tymkewycz (SNP) 6,760 (17.02%); Brown (C) 4,093 (10.31%); Gillespie (Green) 2,266 (5.71%); Grant (SSP) 868 (2.19%); Harris (DDTP) 89 (0.22%); Clifford (ND) 37 (0.09%)

229 EDINBURGH NORTH & LEITH

Lab hold

  • *Mark Lazarowicz (Lab) 17,740 (37.46%, +3.23%)
  • Kevin Lang (LD) 16,016 (33.82%, +4.64%)
  • Iain McGill (C) 7,079 (14.95%, –3.74%)
  • Calum Cashley (SNP) 4,568 (9.65%, –0.54%)
  • Kate Joester (Green) 1,062 (2.24%, –3.58%)
  • John Hein (Lib) 389 (0.82%)
  • Willie Black (TUSC) 233 (0.49%)
  • David Jacobsen (Soc Lab) 141 (0.30%)
  • Cameron MacIntyre (Ind) 128 (0.27%)

Lab maj 1,724 (3.64%)

0.70% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 69,204; Turnout 47,356 (68.43%, +5.76%)

2005: Lab Co-op maj 2,153 (5.05%) – Turnout 42,640 (62.67%)

Lazarowicz (Lab Co-op) 14,597 (34.23%); Crockart (LD) 12,444 (29.18%); Whyte (C) 7,969 (18.69%); Hutchison (SNP) 4,344 (10.19%); Sydenham (Green) 2,482 (5.82%); Scott (SSP) 804 (1.89%)

230 EDINBURGH SOUTH

Lab hold

  • Ian Murray (Lab) 15,215 (34.74%, +1.51%)
  • Fred Mackintosh (LD) 14,899 (34.02%, +1.74%)
  • Neil Hudson (C) 9,452 (21.58%, –2.52%)
  • Sandy Howat (SNP) 3,354 (7.66%, +1.49%)
  • Steve Burgess (Green) 881 (2.01%, –1.24%)

Lab maj 316 (0.72%)

0.11% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 59,354; Turnout 43,801 (73.80%, +3.79%)

2005: Lab maj 405 (0.95%) – Turnout 42,698 (70.00%)

Griffiths (Lab) 14,188 (33.23%); MacLaren (LD) 13,783 (32.28%); Brown (C) 10,291 (24.10%); Sutherland (SNP) 2,635 (6.17%); Burgess (Green) 1,387 (3.25%); Robertson (SSP) 414 (0.97%)

231 EDINBURGH SOUTH WEST

Lab hold

  • *Alistair Darling (Lab) 19,473 (42.83%, +3.05%)
  • Jason Rust (C) 11,026 (24.25%, +0.95%)
  • Tim McKay (LD) 8,194 (18.02%, –3.04%)
  • Kaukab Stewart (SNP) 5,530 (12.16%, +1.57%)
  • Clare Cooney (Green) 872 (1.92%, –1.54%)
  • Colin Fox (SSP) 319 (0.70%, –0.63%)
  • Caroline Bellamy (Comm Lge) 48 (0.11%)

Lab maj 8,447 (18.58%)

1.05% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,359; Turnout 45,462 (68.51%, +3.08%)

2005: Lab maj 7,242 (16.49%) – Turnout 43,926 (65.43%)

Darling (Lab) 17,476 (39.79%); Buchan (C) 10,234 (23.30%); Clark (LD) 9,252 (21.06%); Elliott-Cannon (SNP) 4,654 (10.60%); Blair-Fish (Green) 1,520 (3.46%); Smith (SSP) 585 (1.33%); Boys (UKIP) 205 (0.47%)

232 EDINBURGH WEST

LD hold

  • Michael Crockart (LD) 16,684 (35.92%, –13.60%)
  • Cameron Day (Lab) 12,881 (27.73%, +9.10%)
  • Stewart Geddes (C) 10,767 (23.18%, +3.70%)
  • Sheena Cleland (SNP) 6,115 (13.17%, +4.05%)

LD maj 3,803 (8.19%)

11.35% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 65,161; Turnout 46,447 (71.28%, +2.43%)

2005: LD maj 13,600 (30.05%) – Turnout 45,265 (68.85%)

Barrett (LD) 22,417 (49.52%); Brogan (C) 8,817 (19.48%); Ghaleigh (Lab) 8,433 (18.63%); Cleland (SNP) 4,124 (9.11%); Spindler (Green) 964 (2.13%); Clark (SSP) 510 (1.13%)

233 EDMONTON

Lab Co-op win - notional hold

  • +Andy Love (Lab Co-op) 21,665 (53.66%)
  • Andrew Charalambous (C) 12,052 (29.85%)
  • Iarla Kilbane-Dawe (LD) 4,252 (10.53%)
  • Roy Freshwater (UKIP) 1,036 (2.57%)
  • Jack Johnson (Green) 516 (1.28%)
  • Erol Basarik (Reform) 379 (0.94%)
  • Clive Morrison (Ch P) 350 (0.87%)
  • David Mclean (Ind) 127 (0.31%)

27.93% boundary change

Notional 2.26% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,902; Turnout 40,377 (63.19%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 10,312 (28.33%) – Turnout 36,406 (57.47%)

Lab 20,357 (55.92%); C 10,045 (27.59%); LD 4,369 (12.00%); UKIP 818 (2.25%); Green 817 (2.24%)

234 ELLESMERE PORT & NESTON

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Andrew Miller (Lab) 19,750 (44.65%)
  • Stuart Penketh (C) 15,419 (34.86%)
  • Denise Aspinall (LD) 6,663 (15.06%)
  • Henry Crocker (UKIP) 1,619 (3.66%)
  • Jonathan Starkey (Ind) 782 (1.77%)

Lab maj 4,331 (9.79%)

1.29% boundary change

Notional 3.10% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,097; Turnout 44,233 (70.10%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,713 (15.99%) – Turnout 41,986 (61.31%)

Lab 20,449 (48.70%); C 13,736 (32.72%); LD 6,600 (15.72%); UKIP 1,201 (2.86%)

235 ELMET & ROTHWELL

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Alec Shelbrooke (C) 23,778 (42.62%)
  • James Lewis (Lab) 19,257 (34.52%)
  • Stewart Golton (LD) 9,109 (16.33%)
  • Sam Clayton (BNP) 1,802 (3.23%)
  • Darren Oddy (UKIP) 1,593 (2.86%)
  • Christopher Nolan (Ind) 250 (0.45%)

C maj 4,521 (8.10%)

40.33% boundary change

Notional 9.77% swing Lab to C

Electorate 77,724; Turnout 55,789 (71.78%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,078 (11.43%) – Turnout 53,187 (69.77%)

Lab 24,416 (45.91%); C 18,338 (34.48%); LD 9,202 (17.30%); Others 1,231 (2.31%)

236 ELTHAM

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Clive Efford (Lab) 17,416 (41.50%)
  • David Gold (C) 15,753 (37.54%)
  • Steven Toole (LD) 5,299 (12.63%)
  • Roberta Woods (BNP) 1,745 (4.16%)
  • Ray Adams (UKIP) 1,011 (2.41%)
  • Arthur Hayles (Green) 419 (1.00%)
  • Mike Tibby (Eng Dem) 217 (0.52%)
  • Andrew Graham (Ind) 104 (0.25%)

Lab maj 1,663 (3.96%)

31.66% boundary change

Notional 1.82% swing Lab to C

Electorate 62,590; Turnout 41,964 (67.05%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 2,904 (7.60%) – Turnout 38,195 (58.47%)

Lab 16,135 (42.24%); C 13,231 (34.64%); LD 6,636 (17.37%); Others 1,126 (2.95%); UKIP 1,067 (2.79%)

237 ENFIELD NORTH

C win - notional hold

  • Nick de Bois (C) 18,804 (42.30%)
  • +Joan Ryan (Lab) 17,112 (38.49%)
  • Paul Smith (LD) 5,403 (12.15%)
  • Tony Avery (BNP) 1,228 (2.76%)
  • Madge Jones (UKIP) 938 (2.11%)
  • Bill Linton (Green) 489 (1.10%)
  • Anthony Williams (Ch P) 161 (0.36%)
  • Raquel Weald (Eng Dem) 131 (0.29%)
  • Anna Athow (WRP) 96 (0.22%)
  • Gonul Daniels (Ind) 91 (0.20%)

C maj 1,692 (3.81%)

27.44% boundary change

Notional 0.73% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,258; Turnout 44,453 (67.09%)

2005 notional: C maj 937 (2.35%) – Turnout 39,823 (60.33%)

C 17,167 (43.11%); Lab 16,230 (40.76%); LD 4,548 (11.42%); Others 1,167 (2.93%); UKIP 711 (1.79%)

238 ENFIELD SOUTHGATE

C win - notional hold

  • +David Burrowes (C) 21,928 (49.44%)
  • Bambos Charalambous (Lab) 14,302 (32.25%)
  • Johar Khan (LD) 6,124 (13.81%)
  • Peter Krakowiak (Green) 632 (1.42%)
  • Bob Brock (UKIP) 505 (1.14%)
  • Dr Asit Mukhopadhyay (Ind) 391 (0.88%)
  • Samad Billoo (Respect) 174 (0.39%)
  • Ben Weald (Eng Dem) 173 (0.39%)
  • Mal Malakounides (ND) 88 (0.20%)
  • Jeremy Sturgess (BB) 35 (0.08%)

C maj 7,626 (17.19%)

17.30% boundary change

Notional 7.24% swing Lab to C

Electorate 64,138; Turnout 44,352 (69.15%)

2005 notional: C maj 1,127 (2.72%) – Turnout 41,433 (63.47%)

C 18,134 (43.77%); Lab 17,007 (41.05%); LD 4,611 (11.13%); Green 1,155 (2.79%); UKIP 526 (1.27%)

239 EPPING FOREST

C win - notional hold

  • +Eleanor Laing (C) 25,148 (53.98%)
  • Ann Haigh (LD) 10,017 (21.50%)
  • Katie Curtis (Lab) 6,641 (14.26%)
  • Pat Richardson (BNP) 1,982 (4.25%)
  • Andrew Smith (UKIP) 1,852 (3.98%)
  • Simon Pepper (Green) 659 (1.41%)
  • Kim Sawyer (Eng Dem) 285 (0.61%)

C maj 15,131 (32.48%)

6.44% boundary change

Notional 1.08% swing C to LD

Electorate 72,198; Turnout 46,584 (64.52%)

2005 notional: C maj 13,473 (31.33%) – Turnout 43,001 (61.68%)

C 22,679 (52.74%); Lab 9,206 (21.41%); LD 7,787 (18.11%); Others 2,359 (5.49%); UKIP 970 (2.26%)

240 EPSOM & EWELL

C win - notional hold

  • +Chris Grayling (C) 30,868 (56.17%)
  • Jonathan Lees (LD) 14,734 (26.81%)
  • Craig Montgomery (Lab) 6,538 (11.90%)
  • Elizabeth Wallace (UKIP) 2,549 (4.64%)
  • Peter Ticher (RRG) 266 (0.48%)

C maj 16,134 (29.36%)

2.52% boundary change

Notional 2.05% swing C to LD

Electorate 78,104; Turnout 54,955 (70.36%)

2005 notional: C maj 16,342 (33.47%) – Turnout 48,833 (66.21%)

C 26,832 (54.95%); LD 10,490 (21.48%); Lab 9,773 (20.01%); UKIP 1,738 (3.56%)

241 EREWASH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Jessica Lee (C) 18,805 (39.47%)
  • Cheryl Pidgeon (Lab) 16,304 (34.22%)
  • Martin Garnett (LD) 8,343 (17.51%)
  • Mark Bailey (BNP) 2,337 (4.91%)
  • Jodie Sutton (UKIP) 855 (1.79%)
  • Lee Fletcher (Green) 534 (1.12%)
  • Luke Wilkins (Ind) 464 (0.97%)

C maj 2,501 (5.25%)

12.47% boundary change

Notional 10.45% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,654; Turnout 47,642 (68.40%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,782 (15.66%) – Turnout 43,309 (62.61%)

Lab 19,369 (44.72%); C 12,587 (29.06%); LD 5,850 (13.51%); Others 4,679 (10.80%); UKIP 824 (1.90%)

242 ERITH & THAMESMEAD

Lab win - notional hold

  • Teresa Pearce (Lab) 19,068 (44.89%)
  • Colin Bloom (C) 13,365 (31.46%)
  • Alexander Cunliffe (LD) 5,116 (12.04%)
  • Kevin Saunders (BNP) 2,184 (5.14%)
  • Pamela Perrin (UKIP) 1,139 (2.68%)
  • Laurence Williams (Eng Dem) 465 (1.09%)
  • Abbey Akinoshun (ND) 438 (1.03%)
  • Sid Cordle (CPA) 379 (0.89%)
  • Marek Powley (Green) 322 (0.76%)

Lab maj 5,703 (13.43%)

28.86% boundary change

Notional 6.34% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,918; Turnout 42,476 (60.75%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 9,870 (26.11%) – Turnout 37,805 (53.68%)

Lab 19,890 (52.61%); C 10,020 (26.50%); LD 4,856 (12.84%); Others 1,620 (4.29%); UKIP 1,419 (3.75%)

243 ESHER & WALTON

C hold

  • Dominic Raab (C) 32,134 (58.91%, +13.21%)
  • Lionel Blackman (LD) 13,541 (24.83%, –4.74%)
  • Francis Eldergill (Lab) 5,829 (10.69%, –8.76%)
  • Bernard Collignon (UKIP) 1,783 (3.27%, –0.04%)
  • Tony Popham (Ind) 378 (0.69%)
  • Chinners Chinnery (Loony) 341 (0.63%, –0.64%)
  • Mike Kearsley (Eng Dem) 307 (0.56%)
  • Andy Lear (Best) 230 (0.42%)

C maj 18,593 (34.09%)

8.97% swing LD to C

Electorate 75,338; Turnout 54,543 (72.40%, +10.16%)

2005: C maj 7,727 (16.14%) – Turnout 47,878 (62.24%)

Taylor (C) 21,882 (45.70%); Marsh (LD) 14,155 (29.56%); Taylor (Lab) 9,309 (19.44%); Collignon (UKIP) 1,582 (3.30%); Chinnery (Loony) 608 (1.27%); Cutler (Soc Lab) 342 (0.71%)

244 EXETER

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Ben Bradshaw (Lab) 19,942 (38.17%)
  • Hannah Foster (C) 17,221 (32.96%)
  • Graham Oakes (LD) 10,581 (20.25%)
  • Keith Crawford (UKIP) 1,930 (3.69%)
  • Chris Gale (Lib) 1,108 (2.12%)
  • Paula Black (Green) 792 (1.52%)
  • Robert Farmer (BNP) 673 (1.29%)

Lab maj 2,721 (5.21%)

9.25% boundary change

Notional 6.03% swing Lab to C

Electorate 77,157; Turnout 52,247 (67.72%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,559 (17.27%) – Turnout 49,574 (64.34%)

Lab 20,887 (42.13%); C 12,328 (24.87%); LD 10,376 (20.93%); Others 2,405 (4.85%); Green 1,896 (3.82%); UKIP 1,682 (3.39%)

245 FALKIRK

Lab hold

  • *Eric Joyce (Lab) 23,207 (45.70%, –5.15%)
  • John McNally (SNP) 15,364 (30.26%, +8.86%)
  • Katie Mackie (C) 5,698 (11.22%, +1.30%)
  • Kieran Leach (LD) 5,225 (10.29%, –5.71%)
  • Brian Goldie (UKIP) 1,283 (2.53%)

Lab maj 7,843 (15.45%)

7.00% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 81,869; Turnout 50,777 (62.02%, +2.44%)

2005: Lab maj 13,475 (29.45%) – Turnout 45,750 (59.58%)

Joyce (Lab) 23,264 (50.85%); Love (SNP) 9,789 (21.40%); Chomczuk (LD) 7,321 (16.00%); Potts (C) 4,538 (9.92%); Quinlan (SSP) 838 (1.83%)

246 FAREHAM

C hold

  • *Mark Hoban (C) 30,037 (55.27%, +5.55%)
  • Alex Bentley (LD) 12,945 (23.82%, +2.10%)
  • James Carr (Lab) 7,719 (14.20%, –11.42%)
  • Steve Richards (UKIP) 2,235 (4.11%, +1.18%)
  • Peter Doggett (Green) 791 (1.46%)
  • Joe Jenkins (Eng Dem) 618 (1.14%)

C maj 17,092 (31.45%)

1.73% swing LD to C

Electorate 75,878; Turnout 54,345 (71.62%, +4.71%)

2005: C maj 11,702 (24.09%) – Turnout 48,576 (66.91%)

Hoban (C) 24,151 (49.72%); Carr (Lab) 12,449 (25.63%); De Ste-Croix (LD) 10,551 (21.72%); Mason-Apps (UKIP) 1,425 (2.93%)

247 FAVERSHAM & KENT MID

C win - notional hold

  • +Hugh Robertson (C) 26,250 (56.20%)
  • David Naghi (LD) 9,162 (19.61%)
  • Ash Rehal (Lab) 7,748 (16.59%)
  • Sarah Larkins (UKIP) 1,722 (3.69%)
  • Tim Valentine (Green) 890 (1.91%)
  • Graham Kemp (NF) 542 (1.16%)
  • Hairy Knorm Davidson (Loony) 398 (0.85%)

C maj 17,088 (36.58%)

9.10% boundary change

Notional 1.62% swing LD to C

Electorate 68,858; Turnout 46,712 (67.84%)

2005 notional: C maj 8,927 (21.00%) – Turnout 42,516 (65.27%)

C 21,295 (50.09%); Lab 12,368 (29.09%); LD 7,119 (16.74%); UKIP 1,124 (2.64%); Others 610 (1.43%)

248 FELTHAM & HESTON

Lab Co-op win - notional hold

  • +Alan Keen (Lab Co-op) 21,174 (43.63%)
  • Mark Bowen (C) 16,516 (34.03%)
  • Munira Wilson (LD) 6,669 (13.76%)
  • John Donnelly (BNP) 1,714 (3.53%)
  • Jerry Shadbolt (UKIP) 992 (2.04%)
  • Elizabeth Anstis (Green) 530 (1.09%)
  • Dharmendra Tripathi (Ind) 505 (1.04%)
  • Asa Khaira (Ind) 180 (0.37%)
  • Roger Williams (Ind) 168 (0.35%)
  • Matthew Linley (WRP) 78 (0.16%)

Lab Co-op maj 4,658 (9.60%)

4.91% boundary change

Notional 4.83% swing Lab to C

Electorate 81,058; Turnout 48,536 (59.88%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,598 (19.25%) - Turnout 39,460 (47.86%)

Lab 18,978 (48.09%); C 11,380 (28.84%); LD 6,586 (16.69%); Others 1,016 (2.57%); Green 888 (2.25%); UKIP 612 (1.55%)

249 FERMANAGH & SOUTH TYRONE

SF hold

  • *Michelle Gildernew (SF) 21,304 (45.52%, +7.32%)
  • Rodney Connor (Ind) 21,300 (45.51%)
  • Fearghal McKinney (SDLP) 3,574 (7.64%, –7.18%)
  • Vasundhara Kamble (Alliance) 437 (0.93%)
  • John Stevenson (Ind) 188 (0.40%)

SF maj 4 (0.01%)

Electorate 67,908; Turnout 46,803 (68.92%, –3.72%)

2005: SF maj 4,582 (9.39%) – Turnout 48,793 (72.64%)

Gildernew (SF) 18,638 (38.20%); Foster (DUP) 14,056 (28.81%); Elliott (UUP) 8,869 (18.18%); Gallagher (SDLP) 7,230 (14.82%)

250 FIFE NORTH EAST

LD hold

  • *Sir Menzies Campbell (LD) 17,763 (44.34%, –7.76%)
  • Miles Briggs (C) 8,715 (21.75%, +2.26%)
  • Mark Hood (Lab) 6,869 (17.15%, +4.38%)
  • Rod Campbell (SNP) 5,685 (14.19%, +3.79%)
  • Mike Scott-Hayward (UKIP) 1,032 (2.58%, +1.19%)

LD maj 9,048 (22.58%)

5.01% swing LD to C

Electorate 62,969; Turnout 40,064 (63.62%, +1.49%)

2005: LD maj 12,571 (32.60%) – Turnout 38,556 (62.13%)

Campbell (LD) 20,088 (52.10%); Scott-Hayward (C) 7,517 (19.50%); King (Lab) 4,920 (12.76%); Campbell (SNP) 4,011 (10.40%); Park (Green) 1,071 (2.78%); Pickard (UKIP) 533 (1.38%); Ferguson (SSP) 416 (1.08%)

251 FILTON & BRADLEY STOKE

C win - notional hold

  • Jack Lopresti (C) 19,686 (40.76%)
  • Ian Boulton (Lab) 12,772 (26.44%)
  • Peter Tyzack (LD) 12,197 (25.25%)
  • John Knight (UKIP) 1,506 (3.12%)
  • David Scott (BNP) 1,328 (2.75%)
  • Jon Lucas (Green) 441 (0.91%)
  • Ruth Johnson (Ch P) 199 (0.41%)
  • Vote Zero None of the Above (ND) 172 (0.36%)

C maj 6,914 (14.31%)

97.68% boundary change

Notional 6.37% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,003; Turnout 48,301 (70.00%)

2005 notional: C maj 653 (1.58%) – Turnout 41,243 (62.45%)

C 14,629 (35.47%); Lab 13,976 (33.89%); LD 11,703 (28.38%); UKIP 935 (2.27%)

252 FINCHLEY & GOLDERS GREEN

C win - notional hold

  • Mike Freer (C) 21,688 (45.99%)
  • Alison Moore (Lab) 15,879 (33.67%)
  • Laura Edge (LD) 8,036 (17.04%)
  • Susan Cummins (UKIP) 817 (1.73%)
  • Donald Lyven (Green) 737 (1.56%)

C maj 5,809 (12.32%)

15.86% boundary change

Notional 5.81% swing Lab to C

Electorate 77,198; Turnout 47,157 (61.09%)

2005 notional: C maj 294 (0.70%) – Turnout 41,939 (62.79%)

C 16,692 (39.80%); Lab 16,398 (39.10%); LD 7,186 (17.13%); Green 1,092 (2.60%); UKIP 461 (1.10%); Others 110 (0.26%)

253 FOLKESTONE & HYTHE

C win - notional hold

  • Damian Collins (C) 26,109 (49.45%)
  • Lynne Beaumont (LD) 15,987 (30.28%)
  • Donald Worsley (Lab) 5,719 (10.83%)
  • Frank McKenna (UKIP) 2,439 (4.62%)
  • Harry Williams (BNP) 1,662 (3.15%)
  • Penny Kemp (Green) 637 (1.21%)
  • David Plumstead (Ind) 247 (0.47%)

C maj 10,122 (19.17%)

5.69% boundary change

Notional 2.58% swing C to LD

Electorate 78,003; Turnout 52,800 (67.69%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,446 (24.33%) – Turnout 51,153 (68.73%)

C 27,587 (53.93%); LD 15,141 (29.60%); Lab 6,449 (12.61%); Green 777 (1.52%); UKIP 698 (1.36%); Others 501 (0.98%)

254 FOREST OF DEAN

C hold

  • *Mark Harper (C) 22,853 (46.87%, +5.99%)
  • Bruce Hogan (Lab) 11,789 (24.18%, –12.40%)
  • Chris Coleman (LD) 10,676 (21.89%, +4.71%)
  • Tim Congdon (UKIP) 2,522 (5.17%, +2.78%)
  • James Greenwood (Green) 923 (1.89%, –0.19%)

C maj 11,064 (22.69%)

9.19% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,419; Turnout 48,763 (71.27%, +0.40%)

2005: C maj 2,049 (4.30%) – Turnout 47,640 (70.87%)

Harper (C) 19,474 (40.88%); Owen (Lab) 17,425 (36.58%); Coleman (LD) 8,185 (17.18%); Hill (UKIP) 1,140 (2.39%); Tweedie (Green) 991 (2.08%); Reeve (Ind) 300 (0.63%); Morgan (EEP) 125 (0.26%)

255 FOYLE

SDLP win - notional hold

  • +Mark Durkan (SDLP) 16,922 (44.66%)
  • Martina Anderson (SF) 12,098 (31.93%)
  • Maurice Devenney (DUP) 4,489 (11.85%)
  • Eammon McCann (PBP) 2,936 (7.75%)
  • David Harding (UCUNF) 1,221 (3.22%)
  • Keith McGrellis (Alliance) 223 (0.59%)

SDLP maj 4,824 (12.73%)

6.60% boundary change

Notional 0.17% swing SDLP to SF

Electorate 65,843; Turnout 37,889 (57.54%)

2005 notional: SDLP maj 5,570 (13.08%) – Turnout 42,579 (66.33%)

SDLP 19,747 (46.38%); SF 14,177 (33.30%); DUP 5,999 (14.09%); Others 1,658 (3.89%); UUP 998 (2.34%)

256 FYLDE

C win - notional hold

  • Mark Menzies (C) 22,826 (52.25%)
  • Bill Winlow (LD) 9,641 (22.07%)
  • Liam Robinson (Lab) 8,624 (19.74%)
  • Martin Bleeker (UKIP) 1,945 (4.45%)
  • Philip Mitchell (Green) 654 (1.50%)

C maj 13,185 (30.18%)

14.49% boundary change

Notional 4.15% swing C to LD

Electorate 65,917; Turnout 43,690 (66.28%)

2005 notional: C maj 11,117 (28.67%) – Turnout 38,773 (59.31%)

C 21,053 (54.30%); Lab 9,936 (25.63%); LD 6,137 (15.83%); Others 1,647 (4.25%)

257 GAINSBOROUGH

C win - notional hold

  • +Edward Leigh (C) 24,266 (49.27%)
  • Pat O'Connor (LD) 13,707 (27.83%)
  • Jamie McMahon (Lab) 7,701 (15.64%)
  • Steve Pearson (UKIP) 2,065 (4.19%)
  • Malcolm Porter (BNP) 1,512 (3.07%)

C maj 10,559 (21.44%)

2.51% boundary change

Notional 1.80% swing LD to C

Electorate 72,144; Turnout 49,251 (68.27%)

2005 notional: C maj 7,895 (17.73%) – Turnout 44,534 (64.67%)

C 19,524 (43.84%); Lab 11,629 (26.11%); LD 11,578 (26.00%); UKIP 1,803 (4.05%)

258 GARSTON & HALEWOOD

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Maria Eagle (Lab) 25,493 (59.53%)
  • Paula Keaveney (LD) 8,616 (20.12%)
  • Richard Downey (C) 6,908 (16.13%)
  • Tony Hammond (UKIP) 1,540 (3.60%)
  • Diana Raby (Respect) 268 (0.63%)

Lab maj 16,877 (39.41%)

34.72% boundary change

Notional 5.74% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 71,312; Turnout 42,825 (60.05%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 10,814 (27.92%) – Turnout 38,730 (53.26%)

Lab 22,433 (57.92%); LD 11,619 (30.00%); C 3,818 (9.86%); UKIP 697 (1.80%); Others 163 (0.42%)

259 GATESHEAD

Lab win - notional hold

  • Ian Mearns (Lab) 20,712 (54.14%)
  • Frank Hindle (LD) 8,163 (21.34%)
  • Hazel Anderson (C) 5,716 (14.94%)
  • Kevin Scott (BNP) 1,787 (4.67%)
  • John Tennant (UKIP) 1,103 (2.88%)
  • Andy Redfern (Green) 379 (0.99%)
  • Elaine Brunskill (TUSC) 266 (0.70%)
  • David Walton (Ch P) 131 (0.34%)

Lab maj 12,549 (32.80%)

100.91% boundary change

Notional 3.94% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 66,492; Turnout 38,257 (57.54%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 14,245 (40.68%) – Turnout 35,021 (53.70%)

Lab 21,510 (61.42%); LD 7,265 (20.74%); C 3,564 (10.18%); Others 1,519 (4.34%); UKIP 1,163 (3.32%)

260 GEDLING

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Vernon Coaker (Lab) 19,821 (41.13%)
  • Bruce Laughton (C) 17,962 (37.27%)
  • Julia Bateman (LD) 7,350 (15.25%)
  • Stephen Adcock (BNP) 1,598 (3.32%)
  • Dave Marshall (UKIP) 1,459 (3.03%)

Lab maj 1,859 (3.86%)

4.34% boundary change

Notional 2.89% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,590; Turnout 48,190 (68.27%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 4,335 (9.63%) – Turnout 44,994 (63.88%)

Lab 20,982 (46.63%); C 16,647 (37.00%); LD 6,169 (13.71%); UKIP 785 (1.74%); Others 411 (0.91%)

261 GILLINGHAM & RAINHAM

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Rehman Chishti (C) 21,624 (46.22%)
  • +Paul Clark (Lab) 12,944 (27.67%)
  • Andrew Stamp (LD) 8,484 (18.13%)
  • Robert Oakley (UKIP) 1,515 (3.24%)
  • Brian Ravenscroft (BNP) 1,149 (2.46%)
  • Dean Lacey (Eng Dem) 464 (0.99%)
  • Trish Marchant (Green) 356 (0.76%)
  • Gordon Bryan (ND) 141 (0.30%)
  • George Meegan (Med Ind) 109 (0.23%)

C maj 8,680 (18.55%)

3.55% boundary change

Notional 9.29% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,865; Turnout 46,786 (66.02%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 15 (0.03%) – Turnout 44,211 (64.02%)

Lab 18,009 (40.73%); C 17,994 (40.70%); LD 6,774 (15.32%); UKIP 1,180 (2.67%); Others 254 (0.57%)

262 GLASGOW CENTRAL

Lab hold

  • Anas Sarwar (Lab) 15,908 (52.02%, +3.81%)
  • Osama Saeed (SNP) 5,357 (17.52%, +2.72%)
  • Chris Young (LD) 5,010 (16.38%, –1.40%)
  • John Bradley (C) 2,158 (7.06%, +0.79%)
  • Alastair Whitelaw (Green) 800 (2.62%, –2.28%)
  • Ian Holt (BNP) 616 (2.01%, –0.38%)
  • James Nesbitt (SSP) 357 (1.17%, –2.79%)
  • Ramsay Urquhart (UKIP) 246 (0.80%)
  • Finlay Archibald (Pirate) 128 (0.42%)

Lab maj 10,551 (34.50%)

0.54% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 60,062; Turnout 30,580 (50.91%, +7.14%)

2005: Lab maj 8,531 (30.43%) – Turnout 28,037 (43.77%)

Sarwar (Lab) 13,518 (48.21%); Nelson (LD) 4,987 (17.79%); Kidd (SNP) 4,148 (14.79%); Sullivan (C) 1,757 (6.27%); Masterton (Green) 1,372 (4.89%); Gordon (SSP) 1,110 (3.96%); Hamilton (BNP) 671 (2.39%); Johnson (Soc Lab) 255 (0.91%); Greig (OCV) 139 (0.50%); McKenzie (Comm Brit) 80 (0.29%)

263 GLASGOW EAST

Lab gain from SNP

  • Margaret Curran (Lab) 19,797 (61.55%, +0.87%)
  • *John Mason (SNP) 7,957 (24.74%, +7.71%)
  • Kevin Ward (LD) 1,617 (5.03%, –6.82%)
  • Hamira Khan (C) 1,453 (4.52%, –2.38%)
  • Joseph Finnie (BNP) 677 (2.10%)
  • Frances Curran (SSP) 454 (1.41%, –2.13%)
  • Arthur Thackeray (UKIP) 209 (0.65%)

Lab maj 11,840 (36.81%)

3.42% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 61,516; Turnout 32,164 (52.29%, +4.04%)

2005: Lab maj 13,507 (43.66%) – Turnout 30,939 (48.24%)

Marshall (Lab) 18,775 (60.68%); McNeill (SNP) 5,268 (17.03%); Jackson (LD) 3,665 (11.85%); Thomson (C) 2,135 (6.90%); Savage (SSP) 1,096 (3.54%) 2008: SNP maj 365 (1.39%) - Turnout 26,174 (42.18%) Mason (SNP) 11,277 (43.08%); Curran (Lab) 10,912 (41.69%); Rankin (C) 1,639 (6.26%); Robertson (LD) 915 (3.50%); Curran (SSP) 555 (2.12%); McLeish (Solidarity) 512 (1.96%); Duke (Green) 232 (0.89%); Creighton (Ind) 67 (0.26%); Howitt (Choice) 65 (0.25%)

264 GLASGOW NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Ann McKechin (Lab) 13,181 (44.51%, +5.11%)
  • Katy Gordon (LD) 9,283 (31.35%, +3.90%)
  • Patrick Grady (SNP) 3,530 (11.92%, –1.02%)
  • Erin Boyle (C) 2,089 (7.05%, –1.69%)
  • Martin Bartos (Green) 947 (3.20%, –4.45%)
  • Thomas Main (BNP) 296 (1.00%)
  • Angela McCormick (TUSC) 287 (0.97%)

Lab maj 3,898 (13.16%)

0.60% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 51,416; Turnout 29,613 (57.59%, +7.21%)

2005: Lab maj 3,338 (11.96%) – Turnout 27,921 (50.38%)

McKechin (Lab) 11,001 (39.40%); Rodger (LD) 7,663 (27.45%); McLean (SNP) 3,614 (12.94%); Pope (C) 2,441 (8.74%); Bartos (Green) 2,135 (7.65%); Tarlton (SSP) 1,067 (3.82%)

265 GLASGOW NORTH EAST

Lab hold

  • Willie Bain (Lab) 20,100 (68.35%)
  • Billy McAllister (SNP) 4,158 (14.14%, –3.52%)
  • Eileen Baxendale (LD) 2,262 (7.69%)
  • Ruth Davidson (C) 1,569 (5.34%)
  • Walter Hamilton (BNP) 798 (2.71%, –0.52%)
  • Graham Campbell (TUSC) 187 (0.64%)
  • Kevin McVey (SSP) 179 (0.61%, –4.32%)
  • Jim Berrington (Soc Lab) 156 (0.53%, –13.67%)
  • Campbell (TILT) 13 (0.06%)

Lab maj 15,942 (54.21%)

Electorate 59,859; Turnout 29,409 (49.13%, +3.33%)

2005: Speaker maj 10,134 (35.66%) – Turnout 28,418 (45.80%)

Martin (Speaker) 15,153 (53.32%); McLaughlin (SNP) 5,019 (17.66%); Kelly (Soc Lab) 4,036 (14.20%); Campbell (SSP) 1,402 (4.93%); Houston (Scot U) 1,266 (4.45%); McLean (BNP) 920 (3.24%); Chambers (Ind) 622 (2.19%) 2009: Lab maj 8,111 (39.38%) - Turnout 20,595 (32.97%) Bain (Lab) 12,231 (59.39%); Kerr (SNP) 4,120 (20.00%); Davidson (C) 1,075 (5.22%); Baillie (BNP) 1,013 (4.92%); Sheridan (Solidarity) 794 (3.86%); Baxendale (LD) 474 (2.30%); Doherty (Green) 332 (1.61%); Smeaton (Jury Team) 258 (1.25%); McVey (SSP) 152 (0.74%); Hughes (ND) 54 (0.26%); McDaid (Soc Lab) 47 (0.23%); Brown (Ind) 32 (0.16%); Campbell (TILT) 13 (0.06%)

266 GLASGOW NORTH WEST

Lab hold

  • *John Robertson (Lab) 19,233 (54.05%, +4.88%)
  • Natalie McKee (LD) 5,622 (15.80%, –3.74%)
  • Mags Park (SNP) 5,430 (15.26%, +1.53%)
  • Richard Sullivan (C) 3,537 (9.94%, +0.36%)
  • Moira Crawford (Green) 882 (2.48%, –1.43%)
  • Scott Mclean (BNP) 699 (1.96%)
  • Marc Livingstone (Comm) 179 (0.50%)

Lab maj 13,611 (38.25%)

4.31% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 60,968; Turnout 35,582 (58.36%, +3.32%)

2005: Lab maj 10,093 (29.63%) – Turnout 34,061 (55.04%)

Robertson (Lab) 16,748 (49.17%); Graham (LD) 6,655 (19.54%); Hendry (SNP) 4,676 (13.73%); Roxburgh (C) 3,262 (9.58%); Wardrop (Green) 1,333 (3.91%); Irwin (SSP) 1,108 (3.25%); Muir (Soc Lab) 279 (0.82%)

267 GLASGOW SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Tom Harris (Lab) 20,736 (51.72%, +4.48%)
  • Malcolm Fleming (SNP) 8,078 (20.15%, +7.50%)
  • Shabnum Mustapha (LD) 4,739 (11.82%, –7.23%)
  • Davena Rankin (C) 4,592 (11.45%, –1.13%)
  • Marie Campbell (Green) 961 (2.40%, –2.01%)
  • Mike Coyle (BNP) 637 (1.59%)
  • Brian Smith (TUSC) 351 (0.88%)

Lab maj 12,658 (31.57%)

1.51% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 65,029; Turnout 40,094 (61.66%, +5.83%)

2005: Lab maj 10,832 (28.19%) – Turnout 38,431 (55.83%)

Harris (Lab) 18,153 (47.24%); Sanderson (LD) 7,321 (19.05%); MacLean (SNP) 4,860 (12.65%); McAlpine (C) 4,836 (12.58%); Allan (Green) 1,692 (4.40%); Stevenson (SSP) 1,303 (3.39%); Entwistle (Soc Lab) 266 (0.69%)

268 GLASGOW SOUTH WEST

Lab Co-op hold

  • +Ian Davidson (Lab Co-op) 19,863 (62.50%, +2.28%)
  • Chris Stephens (SNP) 5,192 (16.34%, +0.98%)
  • Isabel Nelson (LD) 2,870 (9.03%, –2.57%)
  • Maya Henderson Forrest (C) 2,084 (6.56%, +0.79%)
  • Tommy Sheridan (TUSC) 931 (2.93%)
  • David Orr (BNP) 841 (2.65%)

0.65% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 58,182; Turnout 31,781 (54.62%, +4.66%)

2005: Lab Co-op maj 13,896 (44.86%) – Turnout 30,977 (49.96%)

Davidson (Lab Co-op) 18,653 (60.22%); Dornan (SNP) 4,757 (15.36%); Gordon (LD) 3,593 (11.60%); Brady (C) 1,786 (5.77%); Baldassara (SSP) 1,666 (5.38%); McConnachie (Ind Green) 379 (1.22%); Shaw (Soc Lab) 143 (0.46%)

269 GLENROTHES

Lab hold

  • *Lindsay Roy (Lab) 25,247 (62.34%, +10.43%)
  • David Alexander (SNP) 8,799 (21.73%, –1.64%)
  • Harry Wills (LD) 3,108 (7.67%, –4.98%)
  • Sheila Low (C) 2,922 (7.21%, +0.12%)
  • Kris Seunarine (UKIP) 425 (1.05%, –0.13%)

Lab maj 16,448 (40.61%)

6.04% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 67,893; Turnout 40,501 (59.65%, +3.52%)

2005: Lab maj 10,664 (28.54%) – Turnout 37,366 (56.14%)

MacDougall (Lab) 19,395 (51.91%); Beare (SNP) 8,731 (23.37%); Riches (LD) 4,728 (12.65%); Don (C) 2,651 (7.09%); Rodger (PPS) 716 (1.92%); Balfour (SSP) 705 (1.89%); Smith (UKIP) 440 (1.18%) 2008: Lab maj 6,737 (18.61%) - Turnout 36,195 (52.34%) Roy (Lab) 19,946 (55.11%); Grant (SNP) 13,209 (36.49%); Golden (C) 1,381 (3.82%); Wills (LD) 947 (2.62%); Parker (SSCUP) 296 (0.82%); Balfour (SSP) 212 (0.59%); Seunarine (UKIP) 117 (0.32%); McLeary (Solidarity) 87 (0.24%)

270 GLOUCESTER

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Richard Graham (C) 20,267 (39.92%)
  • +Parmjit Dhanda (Lab) 17,847 (35.16%)
  • Jeremy Hilton (LD) 9,767 (19.24%)
  • Mike Smith (UKIP) 1,808 (3.56%)
  • Alan Platt (Eng Dem) 564 (1.11%)
  • Bryan Meloy (Green) 511 (1.01%)

C maj 2,420 (4.77%)

8.86% boundary change

Notional 8.86% swing Lab to C

Electorate 79,322; Turnout 50,764 (64.00%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,063 (12.95%) – Turnout 46,821 (62.50%)

Lab 22,289 (47.60%); C 16,226 (34.66%); LD 6,409 (13.69%); UKIP 1,116 (2.38%); Green 781 (1.67%)

271 GORDON

LD hold

  • *Malcolm Bruce (LD) 17,575 (36.03%, –8.99%)
  • Richard Thomson (SNP) 10,827 (22.20%, +6.23%)
  • Barney Crockett (Lab) 9,811 (20.11%, –0.10%)
  • Ross Thomson (C) 9,111 (18.68%, +1.03%)
  • Sue Edwards (Green) 752 (1.54%)
  • Elise Jones (BNP) 699 (1.43%)

LD maj 6,748 (13.83%)

7.61% swing LD to SNP

Electorate 73,420; Turnout 48,775 (66.43%, +4.65%)

2005: LD maj 11,026 (24.81%) – Turnout 44,438 (61.78%)

Bruce (LD) 20,008 (45.02%); Brotchie (Lab) 8,982 (20.21%); Atkinson (C) 7,842 (17.65%); Strathdee (SNP) 7,098 (15.97%); Paterson (SSP) 508 (1.14%)

272 GOSPORT

C hold

  • Caroline Dinenage (C) 24,300 (51.77%, +7.00%)
  • Rob Hylands (LD) 9,887 (21.06%, +4.46%)
  • Graham Giles (Lab) 7,944 (16.92%, –14.53%)
  • Andrew Rice (UKIP) 1,496 (3.19%, –1.05%)
  • Barry Bennett (BNP) 1,004 (2.14%)
  • Bob Shaw (Eng Dem) 622 (1.33%)
  • Andrea Smith (Green) 573 (1.22%, –1.70%)
  • David Smith (Ind) 493 (1.05%)
  • Charles Read (Ind) 331 (0.71%)
  • Brian Hart (Ind) 289 (0.62%)

C maj 14,413 (30.71%)

1.27% swing LD to C

Electorate 72,720; Turnout 46,939 (64.55%, +4.04%)

2005: C maj 5,730 (13.32%) – Turnout 43,034 (60.51%)

Viggers (C) 19,268 (44.77%); Williams (Lab) 13,538 (31.46%); Roberts (LD) 7,145 (16.60%); Bowles (UKIP) 1,825 (4.24%); Smith (Green) 1,258 (2.92%)

273 GOWER

Lab win - notional hold

  • *Martin Caton (Lab) 16,016 (38.43%)
  • Byron Davies (C) 13,333 (32.00%)
  • Mike Day (LD) 7,947 (19.07%)
  • Darren Price (PC) 2,760 (6.62%)
  • Adrian Jones (BNP) 963 (2.31%)
  • Gordon Triggs (UKIP) 652 (1.56%)

Lab maj 2,683 (6.44%)

0.02% boundary change

Notional 5.26% swing Lab to C

Electorate 61,696; Turnout 41,671 (67.54%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,703 (16.95%) – Turnout 39,542 (65.43%)

Lab 16,786 (42.45%); C 10,083 (25.50%); LD 7,291 (18.44%); PC 3,089 (7.81%); UKIP 1,264 (3.20%); Green 1,029 (2.60%)

274 GRANTHAM & STAMFORD

C win - notional hold

  • Nicholas Boles (C) 26,552 (50.29%)
  • Harrish Bisnauthsing (LD) 11,726 (22.21%)
  • Mark Bartlett (Lab) 9,503 (18.00%)
  • Christopher Robinson (BNP) 2,485 (4.71%)
  • Tony Wells (UKIP) 1,604 (3.04%)
  • Mark Horn (Lincs Ind) 929 (1.76%)

C maj 14,826 (28.08%)

8.59% boundary change

Notional 1.18% swing C to LD

Electorate 78,000; Turnout 52,799 (67.69%)

2005 notional: C maj 7,308 (15.77%) – Turnout 46,344 (62.96%)

C 21,746 (46.92%); Lab 14,438 (31.15%); LD 7,640 (16.49%); UKIP 1,482 (3.20%); Others 1,038 (2.24%)

275 GRAVESHAM

C hold

  • *Adam Holloway (C) 22,956 (48.53%, +4.84%)
  • Kathryn Smith (Lab Co-op) 13,644 (28.84%, –13.40%)
  • Anna Arrowsmith (LD) 6,293 (13.30%, +2.57%)
  • Geoffrey Clark (UKIP) 2,265 (4.79%, +2.91%)
  • Steven Uncles (Eng Dem) 1,005 (2.12%)
  • Richard Crawford (Green) 675 (1.43%)
  • Alice Dartnell (Ind) 465 (0.98%)

C maj 9,312 (19.69%)

9.12% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,195; Turnout 47,303 (67.39%, +1.63%)

2005: C maj 654 (1.45%) – Turnout 45,179 (65.76%)

Holloway (C) 19,739 (43.69%); Pond (Lab) 19,085 (42.24%); Parmenter (LD) 4,851 (10.74%); Coates (UKIP) 850 (1.88%); Nickerson (Eng Ind) 654 (1.45%)

276 GREAT GRIMSBY

Lab hold

  • *Austin Mitchell (Lab) 10,777 (32.70%, –14.35%)
  • Victoria Ayling (C) 10,063 (30.54%, +6.70%)
  • Andrew de Freitas (LD) 7,388 (22.42%, +3.14%)
  • Henry Hudson (UKIP) 2,043 (6.20%, +2.44%)
  • Steve Fyfe (BNP) 1,517 (4.60%, +0.54%)
  • Ernie Brown (Ind) 835 (2.53%)
  • Adrian Howe (PNDP) 331 (1.00%)

Lab maj 714 (2.17%)

10.53% swing Lab to C

Electorate 61,229; Turnout 32,954 (53.82%, +2.08%)

2005: Lab maj 7,654 (23.22%) – Turnout 32,964 (51.74%)

Mitchell (Lab) 15,512 (47.06%); Taylor (C) 7,858 (23.84%); de Freitas (LD) 6,356 (19.28%); Fyfe (BNP) 1,338 (4.06%); Grant (UKIP) 1,239 (3.76%); Brooks (Green) 661 (2.01%)

277 GREAT YARMOUTH

C gain from Lab

  • Brandon Lewis (C) 18,571 (43.13%, +4.96%)
  • *Tony Wright (Lab) 14,295 (33.20%, –12.36%)
  • Simon Partridge (LD) 6,188 (14.37%, +3.29%)
  • Alan Baugh (UKIP) 2,066 (4.80%, +0.55%)
  • Bosco Tann (BNP) 1,421 (3.30%)
  • Laura Biggart (Green) 416 (0.97%)
  • Margaret McMahon-Morris (LTT) 100 (0.23%)

C maj 4,276 (9.93%)

8.66% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,315; Turnout 43,057 (61.23%, +1.17%)

2005: Lab maj 3,055 (7.38%) – Turnout 41,378 (60.07%)

Wright (Lab) 18,850 (45.56%); Fox (C) 15,795 (38.17%); Newton (LD) 4,585 (11.08%); Poole (UKIP) 1,759 (4.25%); Skipper (LCA) 389 (0.94%)

278 GREENWICH & WOOLWICH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Nick Raynsford (Lab) 20,262 (49.19%)
  • Spencer Drury (C) 10,109 (24.54%)
  • Joseph Lee (LD) 7,498 (18.20%)
  • Lawrence Rustem (BNP) 1,151 (2.79%)
  • Andy Hewett (Green) 1,054 (2.56%)
  • Edward Adeleye (Ch P) 443 (1.08%)
  • Topo Wresniwiro (Eng Dem) 339 (0.82%)
  • Onay Kasab (TUSC) 267 (0.65%)
  • Dr Tammy Alingham (Ind) 65 (0.16%)

Lab maj 10,153 (24.65%)

36.81% boundary change

Notional 5.12% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,489; Turnout 41,188 (62.89%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 11,638 (32.77%) – Turnout 35,517 (53.25%)

Lab 18,636 (52.47%); LD 6,998 (19.70%); C 6,244 (17.58%); Green 1,579 (4.45%); Others 1,277 (3.60%); UKIP 783 (2.20%)

279 GUILDFORD

C win - notional hold

  • +Anne Milton (C) 29,618 (53.30%)
  • Sue Doughty (LD) 21,836 (39.30%)
  • Tim Shand (Lab) 2,812 (5.06%)
  • Mazhar Manzoor (UKIP) 1,021 (1.84%)
  • John Morris (PPN-V) 280 (0.50%)

C maj 7,782 (14.00%)

4.36% boundary change

Notional 6.91% swing LD to C

Electorate 77,082; Turnout 55,567 (72.09%)

2005 notional: C maj 89 (0.17%) – Turnout 50,893 (67.05%)

C 22,112 (43.45%); LD 22,023 (43.27%); Lab 5,033 (9.89%); Green 811 (1.59%); UKIP 636 (1.25%); Others 278 (0.55%)

280 HACKNEY NORTH & STOKE NEWINGTON

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Diane Abbott (Lab) 25,553 (54.97%)
  • Keith Angus (LD) 11,092 (23.86%)
  • Darren Caplan (C) 6,759 (14.54%)
  • Matt Sellwood (Green) 2,133 (4.59%)
  • Maxine Hargreaves (Ch P) 299 (0.64%)
  • Suzanne Moore (ND) 285 (0.61%)
  • Knigel Knapp (Loony) 182 (0.39%)
  • Paul Shaer (Ind) 96 (0.21%)
  • Alessandra Williams (Ind) 61 (0.13%)
  • Dr Jack Pope-De-Locksley (Magna Carta) 28 (0.06%)

Lab maj 14,461 (31.11%)

13.04% boundary change

Notional 2.61% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 73,874; Turnout 46,488 (62.93%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,002 (25.88%) – Turnout 30,920 (49.39%)

Lab 15,138 (48.96%); LD 7,136 (23.08%); C 4,512 (14.59%); Green 2,988 (9.66%); Others 1,146 (3.71%)

281 HACKNEY SOUTH & SHOREDITCH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Meg Hillier (Lab) 23,888 (55.74%)
  • Dave Raval (LD) 9,600 (22.40%)
  • Simon Nayyar (C) 5,800 (13.53%)
  • Polly Lane (Green) 1,493 (3.48%)
  • Michael King (UKIP) 651 (1.52%)
  • Ben Rae (Lib) 539 (1.26%)
  • John Williams (Ch P) 434 (1.01%)
  • Nusret Sen (DDP) 202 (0.47%)
  • Paul Davies (Comm Lge) 110 (0.26%)
  • Denny De La Haye (Ind) 95 (0.22%)
  • Jane Tuckett (Ind) 26 (0.06%)
  • Michael Spinks (Ind) 20 (0.05%)

Lab maj 14,288 (33.34%)

12.57% boundary change

Notional 0.99% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 72,816; Turnout 42,858 (58.86%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 9,629 (31.37%) – Turnout 30,697 (51.33%)

Lab 16,178 (52.70%); LD 6,549 (21.33%); C 4,230 (13.78%); Others 2,042 (6.65%); Green 1,698 (5.53%)

282 HALESOWEN & ROWLEY REGIS

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • James Morris (C) 18,115 (41.19%)
  • Sue Hayman (Lab) 16,092 (36.59%)
  • Philip Tibbets (LD) 6,515 (14.81%)
  • Derek Baddeley (UKIP) 2,824 (6.42%)
  • Derek Thompson (Ind) 433 (0.98%)

C maj 2,023 (4.60%)

7.50% boundary change

Notional 7.13% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,693; Turnout 43,979 (69.05%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 4,010 (9.66%) – Turnout 41,515 (63.13%)

Lab 19,199 (46.25%); C 15,189 (36.59%); LD 5,187 (12.49%); UKIP 1,940 (4.67%)

283 HALIFAX

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Linda Riordan (Lab) 16,278 (37.37%)
  • Philip Allott (C) 14,806 (33.99%)
  • Elisabeth Wilson (LD) 8,335 (19.14%)
  • Tom Bates (BNP) 2,760 (6.34%)
  • Diane Park (Ind Voice) 722 (1.66%)
  • Jay Sangha (UKIP) 654 (1.50%)

Lab maj 1,472 (3.38%)

0.55% boundary change

Notional 2.69% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,380; Turnout 43,555 (61.89%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,481 (8.75%) – Turnout 39,773 (61.02%)

Lab 16,658 (41.88%); C 13,177 (33.13%); LD 7,120 (17.90%); Others 2,818 (7.09%)

284 HALTEMPRICE & HOWDEN

C win - notional hold

  • +David Davis (C) 24,486 (50.24%)
  • Jon Neal (LD) 12,884 (26.44%)
  • Danny Marten (Lab) 7,630 (15.66%)
  • James Cornell (BNP) 1,583 (3.25%)
  • Joanne Robinson (Eng Dem) 1,485 (3.05%)
  • Shan Oakes (Green) 669 (1.37%)

C maj 11,602 (23.81%)

1.83% boundary change

Notional 6.64% swing LD to C

Electorate 70,403; Turnout 48,737 (69.23%)

2005 notional: C maj 5,080 (10.52%) – Turnout 48,271 (70.43%)

C 22,687 (47.00%); LD 17,607 (36.48%); Lab 6,514 (13.49%); Others 798 (1.65%); UKIP 665 (1.38%)

285 HALTON

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Derek Twigg (Lab) 23,843 (57.68%)
  • Ben Jones (C) 8,339 (20.17%)
  • Frank Harasiwka (LD) 5,718 (13.83%)
  • Andrew Taylor (BNP) 1,563 (3.78%)
  • John Moore (UKIP) 1,228 (2.97%)
  • Jim Craig (Green) 647 (1.57%)

Lab maj 15,504 (37.51%)

7.73% boundary change

Notional 2.87% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,884; Turnout 41,338 (60.01%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 16,060 (43.25%) – Turnout 37,129 (53.62%)

Lab 23,436 (63.12%); C 7,376 (19.87%); LD 6,317 (17.01%)

286 HAMMERSMITH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Andy Slaughter (Lab) 20,810 (43.85%)
  • Shaun Bailey (C) 17,261 (36.38%)
  • Merlene Emerson (LD) 7,567 (15.95%)
  • Rollo Miles (Green) 696 (1.47%)
  • Vanessa Crichton (UKIP) 551 (1.16%)
  • Lawrence Searle (BNP) 432 (0.91%)
  • Stephen Brennan (Ind) 135 (0.28%)

Lab maj 3,549 (7.48%)

83.38% boundary change

Notional 0.48% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,348; Turnout 47,452 (65.59%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,673 (8.44%) – Turnout 43,541 (58.57%)

Lab 18,463 (42.40%); C 14,790 (33.97%); LD 8,267 (18.99%); Green 1,767 (4.06%); UKIP 254 (0.58%)

287 HAMPSHIRE EAST

C win - notional hold

  • Damian Hinds (C) 29,137 (56.78%)
  • Adam Carew (LD) 15,640 (30.48%)
  • Jane Edbrooke (Lab) 4,043 (7.88%)
  • Hugh McGuinness (UKIP) 1,477 (2.88%)
  • Matt Williams (Eng Dem) 710 (1.38%)
  • Don Jerrard (J & AC) 310 (0.60%)

C maj 13,497 (26.30%)

82.89% boundary change

Notional 6.61% swing LD to C

Electorate 72,250; Turnout 51,317 (71.03%)

2005 notional: C maj 5,968 (13.09%) – Turnout 45,589 (64.70%)

C 21,441 (47.03%); LD 15,473 (33.94%); Lab 7,499 (16.45%); UKIP 1,176 (2.58%)

288 HAMPSHIRE NORTH EAST

C win - notional hold

  • +James Arbuthnot (C) 32,075 (60.59%)
  • Denzil Coulson (LD) 13,478 (25.46%)
  • Barry Jones (Lab) 5,173 (9.77%)
  • Ruth Duffin (UKIP) 2,213 (4.18%)

C maj 18,597 (35.13%)

64.90% boundary change

Notional 4.52% swing LD to C

Electorate 72,196; Turnout 52,939 (73.33%)

2005 notional: C maj 11,189 (26.09%) – Turnout 42,878 (62.60%)

C 22,784 (53.14%); LD 11,595 (27.04%); Lab 7,102 (16.56%); UKIP 1,397 (3.26%)

289 HAMPSHIRE NORTH WEST

C win - notional hold

  • +Sir George Young (C) 31,072 (58.31%)
  • Thomas McCann (LD) 12,489 (23.44%)
  • Sarah Evans (Lab) 6,980 (13.10%)
  • Stan Oram (UKIP) 2,751 (5.16%)

C maj 18,583 (34.87%)

3.09% boundary change

Notional 4.67% swing LD to C

Electorate 76,040; Turnout 53,292 (70.08%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,683 (25.53%) – Turnout 49,683 (66.06%)

C 25,079 (50.48%); LD 12,396 (24.95%); Lab 10,357 (20.85%); UKIP 1,851 (3.73%)

290 HAMPSTEAD & KILBURN

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Glenda Jackson (Lab) 17,332 (32.81%)
  • Chris Philp (C) 17,290 (32.73%)
  • Edward Fordham (LD) 16,491 (31.22%)
  • Bea Campbell (Green) 759 (1.44%)
  • Magnus Nielsen (UKIP) 408 (0.77%)
  • Victoria Moore (BNP) 328 (0.62%)
  • Tamsin Omond (TOC) 123 (0.23%)
  • Gene Alcantara (Ind) 91 (0.17%)

Lab maj 42 (0.08%)

65.30% boundary change

Notional 6.65% swing Lab to C

Electorate 79,713; Turnout 52,822 (66.27%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 474 (1.14%) – Turnout 41,675 (55.84%)

Lab 15,138 (36.32%); LD 14,664 (35.19%); C 9,559 (22.94%); Green 1,948 (4.67%); UKIP 275 (0.66%); Others 91 (0.22%)

291 HARBOROUGH

C win - notional hold

  • +Edward Garnier (C) 26,894 (48.95%)
  • Zuffar Haq (LD) 17,097 (31.12%)
  • Kevin McKeever (Lab) 6,981 (12.71%)
  • Geoff Dickens (BNP) 1,715 (3.12%)
  • Marrietta King (UKIP) 1,462 (2.66%)
  • David Ball (Eng Dem) 568 (1.03%)
  • Jeff Stephenson (Ind) 228 (0.41%)

C maj 9,797 (17.83%)

1.41% boundary change

Notional 4.73% swing LD to C

Electorate 77,917; Turnout 54,945 (70.52%)

2005 notional: C maj 4,047 (8.38%) – Turnout 48,310 (64.07%)

C 20,749 (42.95%); LD 16,702 (34.57%); Lab 9,334 (19.32%); UKIP 1,525 (3.16%)

292 HARLOW

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Robert Halfon (C) 19,691 (44.88%)
  • +Bill Rammell (Lab) 14,766 (33.65%)
  • David White (LD) 5,990 (13.65%)
  • Eddy Butler (BNP) 1,739 (3.96%)
  • John Croft (UKIP) 1,591 (3.63%)
  • Oluyemi Adeeko (Ch P) 101 (0.23%)

C maj 4,925 (11.22%)

2.80% boundary change

Notional 5.90% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,439; Turnout 43,878 (65.06%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 230 (0.58%) – Turnout 39,721 (62.35%)

Lab 16,434 (41.37%); C 16,204 (40.79%); LD 5,148 (12.96%); UKIP 994 (2.50%); Others 941 (2.37%)

293 HARROGATE & KNARESBOROUGH

C win - notional gain from LD

  • Andrew Jones (C) 24,305 (45.74%)
  • Claire Kelley (LD) 23,266 (43.79%)
  • Kevin McNerney (Lab) 3,413 (6.42%)
  • Steven Gill (BNP) 1,094 (2.06%)
  • John Upex (UKIP) 1,056 (1.99%)

C maj 1,039 (1.96%)

12.50% boundary change

Notional 9.09% swing LD to C

Electorate 75,269; Turnout 53,134 (70.59%)

2005 notional: LD maj 7,980 (16.22%) – Turnout 49,212 (66.67%)

LD 25,639 (52.10%); C 17,659 (35.88%); Lab 4,480 (9.10%); UKIP 845 (1.72%); Others 589 (1.20%)

294 HARROW EAST

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Bob Blackman (C) 21,435 (44.65%)
  • +Tony McNulty (Lab) 18,032 (37.56%)
  • Nahid Boethe (LD) 6,850 (14.27%)
  • Abhijit Pandya (UKIP) 896 (1.87%)
  • Madeleine Atkins (Green) 793 (1.65%)

C maj 3,403 (7.09%)

17.36% boundary change

Notional 6.99% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,554; Turnout 48,006 (70.03%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 2,934 (6.89%) – Turnout 42,598 (61.28%)

Lab 19,366 (45.46%); C 16,432 (38.57%); LD 6,043 (14.19%); UKIP 757 (1.78%)

295 HARROW WEST

Lab Co-op win - notional hold

  • +Gareth Thomas (Lab Co-op) 20,111 (43.61%)
  • Dr Rachel Joyce (C) 16,968 (36.79%)
  • Christopher Noyce (LD) 7,458 (16.17%)
  • Herbert Crossman (UKIP) 954 (2.07%)
  • Rowan Langley (Green) 625 (1.36%)

50.19% boundary change

Notional 5.72% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,510; Turnout 46,116 (64.49%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,742 (18.26%) – Turnout 42,406 (64.35%)

Lab 20,622 (48.63%); C 12,880 (30.37%); LD 7,919 (18.67%); UKIP 558 (1.32%); Others 427 (1.01%)

296 HARTLEPOOL

Lab hold

  • *Iain Wright (Lab) 16,267 (42.54%, –8.97%)
  • Alan Wright (C) 10,758 (28.13%, +16.68%)
  • Reg Clark (LD) 6,533 (17.08%, –13.32%)
  • Stephen Allison (UKIP) 2,682 (7.01%, +3.47%)
  • Ronnie Bage (BNP) 2,002 (5.24%)
  • Headbanger (Loony) 162 (0.46%)

Lab maj 5,509 (14.41%)

12.82% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,923; Turnout 38,242 (55.49%, +3.96%)

2005: Lab maj 7,478 (21.10%) – Turnout 35,436 (51.52%)

Wright (Lab) 18,251 (51.50%); Dunn (LD) 10,773 (30.40%); Vigar (C) 4,058 (11.45%); Springer (UKIP) 1,256 (3.54%); Harrison (Soc Lab) 373 (1.05%); Ryder (Green) 288 (0.81%); Hobbs (Ind) 275 (0.78%); Headbanger (Loony) 162 (0.46%)

297 HARWICH & ESSEX NORTH

C win - notional hold

  • +Bernard Jenkin (C) 23,001 (46.94%)
  • James Raven (LD) 11,554 (23.58%)
  • Darren Barrenger (Lab) 9,774 (19.95%)
  • Simon Anselmi (UKIP) 2,527 (5.16%)
  • Stephen Robey (BNP) 1,065 (2.17%)
  • Chris Fox (Green) 909 (1.86%)
  • Peter Thompson Bates (Ind) 170 (0.35%)

C maj 11,447 (23.36%)

47.84% boundary change

Notional 0.00% swing C to LD

Electorate 70,743; Turnout 49,000 (69.26%)

2005 notional: C maj 5,583 (11.73%) – Turnout 47,602 (66.96%)

C 20,285 (42.61%); Lab 14,702 (30.89%); LD 9,162 (19.25%); UKIP 1,735 (3.64%); Green 1,718 (3.61%)

298 HASTINGS & RYE

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Amber Rudd (C) 20,468 (41.09%)
  • +Michael Foster (Lab) 18,475 (37.09%)
  • Nicholas Perry (LD) 7,825 (15.71%)
  • Anthony Smith (UKIP) 1,397 (2.80%)
  • Nicholas Prince (BNP) 1,310 (2.63%)
  • Rodney Bridger (Eng Dem) 339 (0.68%)

C maj 1,993 (4.00%)

5.56% boundary change

Notional 3.27% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,000; Turnout 49,814 (63.86%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 1,156 (2.54%) – Turnout 45,582 (58.95%)

Lab 18,519 (40.63%); C 17,363 (38.09%); LD 7,228 (15.86%); UKIP 1,233 (2.71%); Green 1,032 (2.26%); Others 207 (0.45%)

299 HAVANT

C win - notional hold

  • +David Willetts (C) 22,433 (51.10%)
  • Alex Payton (LD) 10,273 (23.40%)
  • Robert Smith (Lab) 7,777 (17.71%)
  • Gary Kerrin (UKIP) 2,611 (5.95%)
  • Fungus Addams (Eng Dem) 809 (1.84%)

C maj 12,160 (27.70%)

0.69% boundary change

Notional 1.79% swing LD to C

Electorate 69,712; Turnout 43,903 (62.98%)

2005 notional: C maj 6,395 (15.58%) – Turnout 41,036 (60.48%)

C 18,192 (44.33%); Lab 11,797 (28.75%); LD 8,293 (20.21%); Green 1,006 (2.45%); UKIP 991 (2.41%); Others 757 (1.84%)

300 HAYES & HARLINGTON

Lab win - notional hold

  • +John McDonnell (Lab) 23,377 (54.83%)
  • Scott Seaman-Digby (C) 12,553 (29.44%)
  • Satnam Kaur Khalsa (LD) 3,726 (8.74%)
  • Chris Forster (BNP) 1,520 (3.56%)
  • Andrew Cripps (NF) 566 (1.33%)
  • Cliff Dixon (Eng Dem) 464 (1.09%)
  • Jessica Lee (Green) 348 (0.82%)
  • Aneel Shahzad (Ch P) 83 (0.19%)

Lab maj 10,824 (25.39%)

12.90% boundary change

Notional 1.65% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,233; Turnout 42,637 (60.71%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 10,594 (28.68%) – Turnout 36,939 (55.30%)

Lab 20,844 (56.43%); C 10,250 (27.75%); LD 3,637 (9.85%); Others 1,050 (2.84%); UKIP 623 (1.69%); Green 535 (1.45%)

301 HAZEL GROVE

LD win - notional hold

  • +Andrew Stunell (LD) 20,485 (48.80%)
  • Annesley Abercorn (C) 14,114 (33.62%)
  • Richard Scorer (Lab) 5,234 (12.47%)
  • John Whittaker (UKIP) 2,148 (5.12%)

LD maj 6,371 (15.18%)

10.61% boundary change

Notional 2.37% swing LD to C

Electorate 63,074; Turnout 41,981 (66.56%)

2005 notional: LD maj 7,694 (19.92%) – Turnout 38,629 (61.32%)

LD 19,423 (50.28%); C 11,729 (30.36%); Lab 6,219 (16.10%); UKIP 1,258 (3.26%)

302 HEMEL HEMPSTEAD

C win - notional hold

  • +Mike Penning (C) 24,721 (49.97%)
  • Dr Richard Grayson (LD) 11,315 (22.87%)
  • Ayfer Orhan (Lab) 10,295 (20.81%)
  • Janet Price (BNP) 1,615 (3.26%)
  • David Alexander (UKIP) 1,254 (2.53%)
  • Mick Young (Ind) 271 (0.55%)

C maj 13,406 (27.10%)

1.70% boundary change

Notional 1.94% swing LD to C

Electorate 72,754; Turnout 49,471 (68.00%)

2005 notional: C maj 168 (0.36%) – Turnout 46,281 (64.29%)

C 18,567 (40.12%); Lab 18,399 (39.75%); LD 7,823 (16.90%); UKIP 1,492 (3.22%)

303 HEMSWORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Jon Trickett (Lab) 20,506 (46.77%)
  • Ann Myatt (C) 10,662 (24.32%)
  • Alan Belmore (LD) 5,667 (12.93%)
  • Ian Womersley (Ind) 3,946 (9.00%)
  • Ian Kitchen (BNP) 3,059 (6.98%)

Lab maj 9,844 (22.45%)

6.45% boundary change

Notional 7.03% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,552; Turnout 43,840 (60.43%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 14,026 (36.51%) – Turnout 38,421 (54.30%)

Lab 22,542 (58.67%); C 8,516 (22.16%); LD 6,034 (15.70%); Others 1,329 (3.46%)

304 HENDON

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Matthew Offord (C) 19,635 (42.34%)
  • +Andrew Dismore (Lab) 19,529 (42.11%)
  • Matthew Harris (LD) 5,734 (12.36%)
  • Robin Lambert (UKIP) 958 (2.07%)
  • Andrew Newby (Green) 518 (1.12%)

C maj 106 (0.23%)

4.11% boundary change

Notional 4.14% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,923; Turnout 46,374 (58.76%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,231 (8.06%) – Turnout 40,087 (58.86%)

Lab 18,101 (45.15%); C 14,870 (37.09%); LD 5,657 (14.11%); Green 724 (1.81%); UKIP 611 (1.52%); Others 124 (0.31%)

305 HENLEY

C win - notional hold

  • +John Howell (C) 30,054 (56.15%)
  • Andrew Crick (LD) 13,466 (25.16%)
  • Richard McKenzie (Lab) 5,835 (10.90%)
  • Laurence Hughes (UKIP) 1,817 (3.39%)
  • Mark Stevenson (Green) 1,328 (2.48%)
  • John Bews (BNP) 1,020 (1.91%)

C maj 16,588 (30.99%)

5.83% boundary change

Notional 1.93% swing LD to C

Electorate 75,005; Turnout 53,520 (71.36%)

2005 notional: C maj 13,366 (27.13%) – Turnout 49,263 (67.78%)

C 26,208 (53.20%); LD 12,842 (26.07%); Lab 7,397 (15.02%); Green 1,600 (3.25%); UKIP 1,216 (2.47%)

306 HEREFORD & HEREFORDSHIRE SOUTH

C win - notional gain from LD

  • Jesse Norman (C) 22,366 (46.23%)
  • Sarah Carr (LD) 19,885 (41.10%)
  • Philippa Roberts (Lab) 3,506 (7.25%)
  • Valentine Smith (UKIP) 1,638 (3.39%)
  • John Oliver (BNP) 986 (2.04%)

C maj 2,481 (5.13%)

3.70% boundary change

Notional 3.76% swing LD to C

Electorate 71,435; Turnout 48,381 (67.73%)

2005 notional: LD maj 1,089 (2.39%) – Turnout 45,620 (66.09%)

LD 19,793 (43.39%); C 18,704 (41.00%); Lab 4,678 (10.25%); Green 1,034 (2.27%); UKIP 1,007 (2.21%); Others 404 (0.89%)

307 HEREFORDSHIRE NORTH

C win - notional hold

  • +Bill Wiggin (C) 24,631 (51.78%)
  • Lucy Hurds (LD) 14,744 (31.00%)
  • Neil Sabharwal (Lab) 3,373 (7.09%)
  • Jonathan Oakton (UKIP) 2,701 (5.68%)
  • Felicity Norman (Green) 1,533 (3.22%)
  • John King (Ind) 586 (1.23%)

C maj 9,887 (20.78%)

14.99% boundary change

Notional 3.82% swing C to LD

Electorate 66,525; Turnout 47,568 (71.50%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,688 (28.43%) – Turnout 44,623 (69.25%)

C 23,422 (52.49%); LD 10,734 (24.05%); Lab 6,926 (15.52%); Green 2,092 (4.69%); UKIP 1,449 (3.25%)

308 HERTFORD & STORTFORD

C win - notional hold

  • +Mark Prisk (C) 29,810 (53.83%)
  • Andrew Lewin (LD) 14,373 (25.95%)
  • Steve Terry (Lab) 7,620 (13.76%)
  • David Sodey (UKIP) 1,716 (3.10%)
  • Roy Harris (BNP) 1,297 (2.34%)
  • Loucas Xenophontos (Ind) 325 (0.59%)
  • Martin Adams (Ind) 236 (0.43%)

C maj 15,437 (27.88%)

0.92% boundary change

Notional 1.95% swing C to LD

Electorate 78,459; Turnout 55,377 (70.58%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,756 (25.95%) – Turnout 49,149 (66.53%)

C 24,673 (50.20%); Lab 11,917 (24.25%); LD 9,056 (18.43%); Green 1,914 (3.89%); UKIP 1,017 (2.07%); Others 572 (1.16%)

309 HERTFORDSHIRE NORTH EAST

C win - notional hold

  • +Oliver Heald (C) 26,995 (53.53%)
  • Hugh Annand (LD) 11,801 (23.40%)
  • David Kirkman (Lab) 8,291 (16.44%)
  • Adrianne Smyth (UKIP) 2,075 (4.12%)
  • Rosemary Bland (Green) 875 (1.74%)
  • Richard Campbell (Ind) 209 (0.41%)
  • David Ralph (YRDPL) 143 (0.28%)
  • Philip Reichardt (Ind) 36 (0.07%)

C maj 15,194 (30.13%)

4.32% boundary change

Notional 1.19% swing LD to C

Electorate 72,200; Turnout 50,425 (69.84%)

2005 notional: C maj 9,510 (19.75%) – Turnout 48,157 (66.67%)

C 23,149 (48.07%); Lab 13,639 (28.32%); LD 9,782 (20.31%); UKIP 1,587 (3.30%)

310 HERTFORDSHIRE SOUTH WEST

C win - notional hold

  • +David Gauke (C) 30,773 (54.23%)
  • Christopher Townsend (LD) 15,853 (27.93%)
  • Harry Mann (Lab) 6,526 (11.50%)
  • Mark Benson (UKIP) 1,450 (2.56%)
  • Deirdre Gates (BNP) 1,302 (2.29%)
  • James Hannaway (Ind) 846 (1.49%)

C maj 14,920 (26.29%)

1.70% boundary change

Notional 4.66% swing LD to C

Electorate 78,248; Turnout 56,750 (72.53%)

2005 notional: C maj 8,640 (16.97%) – Turnout 50,915 (68.75%)

C 23,927 (46.99%); LD 15,287 (30.02%); Lab 10,568 (20.76%); UKIP 1,133 (2.23%)

311 HERTSMERE

C hold

  • *James Clappison (C) 26,476 (56.01%, +2.77%)
  • Sam Russell (Lab) 8,871 (18.77%, –8.42%)
  • Anthony Rowlands (LD) 8,210 (17.37%, –0.99%)
  • David Rutter (UKIP) 1,712 (3.62%)
  • Daniel Seabrook (BNP) 1,397 (2.96%)
  • Arjuna Krishna-Das (Green) 604 (1.28%)

C maj 17,605 (37.24%)

5.59% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,062; Turnout 47,270 (64.70%, +1.70%)

2005: C maj 11,093 (26.06%) – Turnout 42,572 (63.00%)

Clappison (C) 22,665 (53.24%); Tebb (Lab) 11,572 (27.18%); Davies (LD) 7,817 (18.36%); Dry (Soc Lab) 518 (1.22%)

312 HEXHAM

C win - notional hold

  • Guy Opperman (C) 18,795 (43.22%)
  • Andrew Duffield (LD) 13,007 (29.91%)
  • Antoine Tinnion (Lab) 8,253 (18.98%)
  • Steve Ford (Ind) 1,974 (4.54%)
  • Quentin Hawkins (BNP) 1,205 (2.77%)
  • Colin Moss (Ind) 249 (0.57%)

C maj 5,788 (13.31%)

0.76% boundary change

Notional 1.70% swing C to LD

Electorate 61,375; Turnout 43,483 (70.85%)

2005 notional: C maj 4,957 (12.03%) – Turnout 41,197 (68.64%)

C 17,463 (42.39%); Lab 12,506 (30.36%); LD 10,578 (25.68%); Others 650 (1.58%)

313 HEYWOOD & MIDDLETON

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Jim Dobbin (Lab) 18,499 (40.11%)
  • Michael Holly (C) 12,528 (27.16%)
  • Wera Hobhouse (LD) 10,474 (22.71%)
  • Peter Greenwood (BNP) 3,239 (7.02%)
  • Victoria Cecil (UKIP) 1,215 (2.63%)
  • Chrissy Lee (Ind) 170 (0.37%)

Lab maj 5,971 (12.95%)

6.26% boundary change

Notional 6.82% swing Lab to C

Electorate 80,171; Turnout 46,125 (57.53%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 11,034 (26.58%) – Turnout 41,519 (53.88%)

Lab 20,059 (48.31%); C 9,025 (21.74%); LD 8,403 (20.24%); Others 3,232 (7.78%); UKIP 800 (1.93%)

314 HIGH PEAK

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Andrew Bingham (C) 20,587 (40.90%)
  • Caitlin Bisknell (Lab) 15,910 (31.61%)
  • Alistair Stevens (LD) 10,993 (21.84%)
  • Sylvia Hall (UKIP) 1,690 (3.36%)
  • Peter Allen (Green) 922 (1.83%)
  • Lance Dowson (Ind) 161 (0.32%)
  • Tony Alves (ND) 74 (0.15%)

C maj 4,677 (9.29%)

7.81% boundary change

Notional 6.54% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,973; Turnout 50,337 (69.94%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 1,750 (3.80%) – Turnout 46,085 (66.10%)

Lab 18,950 (41.12%); C 17,200 (37.32%); LD 8,946 (19.41%); UKIP 989 (2.15%)

315 HITCHIN & HARPENDEN

C win - notional hold

  • +Peter Lilley (C) 29,869 (54.60%)
  • Nigel Quinton (LD) 14,598 (26.68%)
  • Oliver de Botton (Lab) 7,413 (13.55%)
  • Graham Wilkinson (UKIP) 1,663 (3.04%)
  • Richard Wise (Green) 807 (1.48%)
  • Margaret Henderson (Ind) 109 (0.20%)
  • Simon Byron (R and E) 108 (0.20%)
  • Eric Hannah (YRDPL) 90 (0.16%)
  • Peter Rigby (Ind) 50 (0.09%)

C maj 15,271 (27.91%)

1.09% boundary change

Notional 2.50% swing LD to C

Electorate 73,851; Turnout 54,707 (74.08%)

2005 notional: C maj 11,064 (22.90%) – Turnout 48,305 (68.64%)

C 23,866 (49.41%); LD 12,802 (26.50%); Lab 10,593 (21.93%); UKIP 845 (1.75%); Others 199 (0.41%)

316 HOLBORN & ST PANCRAS

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Frank Dobson (Lab) 25,198 (46.11%)
  • Jo Shaw (LD) 15,256 (27.92%)
  • George Lee (C) 11,134 (20.37%)
  • Natalie Bennett (Green) 1,480 (2.71%)
  • Robert Carlyle (BNP) 779 (1.43%)
  • Max Spencer (UKIP) 587 (1.07%)
  • John Chapman (Ind) 96 (0.18%)
  • Mikel Susperregi (Eng Dem) 75 (0.14%)
  • Iain Meek (Ind) 44 (0.08%)

Lab maj 9,942 (18.19%)

25.92% boundary change

Notional 0.38% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 86,863; Turnout 54,649 (62.91%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,348 (18.95%) – Turnout 44,050 (53.23%)

Lab 19,872 (45.11%); LD 11,524 (26.16%); C 9,203 (20.89%); Green 3,299 (7.49%); Others 152 (0.35%)

317 HORNCHURCH & UPMINSTER

C win - notional hold

  • +Angela Watkinson (C) 27,469 (51.45%)
  • Kath McGuirk (Lab) 11,098 (20.79%)
  • Karen Chilvers (LD) 7,426 (13.91%)
  • William Whelpley (BNP) 3,421 (6.41%)
  • Lawrence Webb (UKIP) 2,848 (5.33%)
  • Melanie Collins (Green) 542 (1.02%)
  • David Durant (Ind) 305 (0.57%)
  • Johnson Olukotun (Ch P) 281 (0.53%)

C maj 16,371 (30.66%)

39.32% boundary change

Notional 7.14% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,487; Turnout 53,390 (68.02%)

2005 notional: C maj 8,058 (16.38%) – Turnout 49,208 (63.28%)

C 23,375 (47.50%); Lab 15,317 (31.13%); Others 4,718 (9.59%); LD 4,184 (8.50%); UKIP 1,071 (2.18%); Green 543 (1.10%)

318 HORNSEY & WOOD GREEN

LD hold

  • *Lynne Featherstone (LD) 25,595 (46.50%, +3.16%)
  • Karen Jennings (Lab) 18,720 (34.01%, –4.27%)
  • Richard Merrin (C) 9,174 (16.67%, +3.96%)
  • Pete McAskie (Green) 1,261 (2.29%, –2.73%)
  • Stephane De Roche (Ind) 201 (0.37%)
  • Rohen Kapur (Ind) 91 (0.17%)

LD maj 6,875 (12.49%)

3.72% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 79,916; Turnout 55,042 (68.87%, +7.10%)

2005: LD maj 2,395 (5.06%) – Turnout 47,330 (61.77%)

Featherstone (LD) 20,512 (43.34%); Roche (Lab) 18,117 (38.28%); Forrest (C) 6,014 (12.71%); Forbes (Green) 2,377 (5.02%); Freshwater (UKIP) 310 (0.65%)

319 HORSHAM

C win - notional hold

  • +Francis Maude (C) 29,447 (52.73%)
  • Godfrey Newman (LD) 17,987 (32.21%)
  • Andrew Skudder (Lab) 4,189 (7.50%)
  • Harry Aldridge (UKIP) 2,839 (5.08%)
  • Nick Fitter (Green) 570 (1.02%)
  • Steve Lyon (Ch P) 469 (0.84%)
  • Jim Duggan (PPN-V) 253 (0.45%)
  • Derek Kissach (Ind) 87 (0.16%)

C maj 11,460 (20.52%)

10.89% boundary change

Notional 0.57% swing C to LD

Electorate 76,835; Turnout 55,841 (72.68%)

2005 notional: C maj 10,780 (21.66%) – Turnout 49,770 (67.13%)

C 24,557 (49.34%); LD 13,777 (27.68%); Lab 8,316 (16.71%); UKIP 2,350 (4.72%); Others 770 (1.55%)

320 HOUGHTON & SUNDERLAND SOUTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • Bridget Phillipson (Lab) 19,137 (50.33%)
  • Robert Oliver (C) 8,147 (21.43%)
  • Chris Boyle (LD) 5,292 (13.92%)
  • Colin Wakefield (Ind) 2,462 (6.48%)
  • Karen Allen (BNP) 1,961 (5.16%)
  • Richard Elvin (UKIP) 1,022 (2.69%)

Lab maj 10,990 (28.91%)

85.75% boundary change

Notional 8.44% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,729; Turnout 38,021 (55.32%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 16,986 (45.78%) – Turnout 37,105 (53.22%)

Lab 23,007 (62.01%); C 6,021 (16.23%); LD 5,395 (14.54%); Others 2,682 (7.23%)

321 HOVE

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Mike Weatherley (C) 18,294 (36.72%)
  • +Celia Barlow (Lab) 16,426 (32.97%)
  • Paul Elgood (LD) 11,240 (22.56%)
  • Ian Davey (Green) 2,568 (5.15%)
  • Paul Perrin (UKIP) 1,206 (2.42%)
  • Brian Ralfe (Ind) 85 (0.17%)

C maj 1,868 (3.75%)

0.42% boundary change

Notional 2.37% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,708; Turnout 49,819 (69.47%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 448 (1.00%) – Turnout 44,952 (62.78%)

Lab 16,829 (37.44%); C 16,381 (36.44%); LD 8,077 (17.97%); Green 2,593 (5.77%); UKIP 577 (1.28%); Others 495 (1.10%)

322 HUDDERSFIELD

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Barry Sheerman (Lab) 15,725 (38.80%)
  • Karen Tweed (C) 11,253 (27.77%)
  • James Blanchard (LD) 10,023 (24.73%)
  • Andrew Cooper (Green) 1,641 (4.05%)
  • Rachel Firth (BNP) 1,563 (3.86%)
  • Paul Cooney (TUSC) 319 (0.79%)

Lab maj 4,472 (11.04%)

10.59% boundary change

Notional 7.14% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,316; Turnout 40,524 (61.11%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,883 (22.29%) – Turnout 35,362 (56.61%)

Lab 16,402 (46.38%); LD 8,519 (24.09%); C 7,447 (21.06%); Green 1,633 (4.62%); Others 1,361 (3.85%)

323 HULL EAST

Lab win - notional hold

  • Karl Turner (Lab) 16,387 (47.94%)
  • Jeremy Wilcock (LD) 7,790 (22.79%)
  • Christine Mackay (C) 5,667 (16.58%)
  • Mike Hookem (UKIP) 2,745 (8.03%)
  • Joe Uttley (NF) 880 (2.57%)
  • Mike Burton (Eng Dem) 715 (2.09%)

Lab maj 8,597 (25.15%)

7.17% boundary change

Notional 5.35% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 67,530; Turnout 34,184 (50.62%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 11,740 (35.84%) – Turnout 32,753 (47.60%)

Lab 18,361 (56.06%); LD 6,621 (20.21%); C 4,258 (13.00%); Others 3,513 (10.73%)

324 HULL NORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Diana Johnson (Lab) 13,044 (39.18%)
  • Denis Healy (LD) 12,403 (37.26%)
  • Victoria Aitken (C) 4,365 (13.11%)
  • John Mainprize (BNP) 1,443 (4.33%)
  • Paul Barlow (UKIP) 1,358 (4.08%)
  • Martin Deane (Green) 478 (1.44%)
  • Michael Cassidy (Eng Dem) 200 (0.60%)

Lab maj 641 (1.93%)

7.98% boundary change

Notional 12.18% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 64,082; Turnout 33,291 (51.95%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,384 (26.29%) – Turnout 28,089 (46.10%)

Lab 14,679 (52.26%); LD 7,295 (25.97%); C 3,730 (13.28%); Others 1,527 (5.44%); Green 858 (3.05%)

325 HULL WEST & HESSLE

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Alan Johnson (Lab) 13,378 (42.46%)
  • Mike Ross (LD) 7,636 (24.24%)
  • Gary Shores (C) 6,361 (20.19%)
  • Ken Hordon (UKIP) 1,688 (5.36%)
  • Edward Scott (BNP) 1,416 (4.49%)
  • Peter Mawer (Eng Dem) 876 (2.78%)
  • Keith Gibson (TUSC) 150 (0.48%)

Lab maj 5,742 (18.23%)

0.44% boundary change

Notional 7.92% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 69,017; Turnout 31,505 (45.65%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 9,430 (34.06%) – Turnout 27,688 (44.76%)

Lab 15,244 (55.06%); LD 5,814 (21.00%); C 5,741 (20.73%); Others 889 (3.21%)

326 HUNTINGDON

C win - notional hold

  • +Jonathan Djanogly (C) 26,516 (48.86%)
  • Martin Land (LD) 15,697 (28.93%)
  • Anthea Cox (Lab) 5,982 (11.02%)
  • Ian Curtis (UKIP) 3,258 (6.00%)
  • Jonathan Salt (Ind) 1,432 (2.64%)
  • John Clare (Green) 652 (1.20%)
  • Lord Toby Jug (Loony) 548 (1.01%)
  • Carrie Holliman (APP) 181 (0.33%)

C maj 10,819 (19.94%)

6.07% boundary change

Notional 2.08% swing C to LD

Electorate 83,557; Turnout 54,266 (64.94%)

2005 notional: C maj 11,652 (24.10%) – Turnout 48,349 (62.62%)

C 24,541 (50.76%); LD 12,889 (26.66%); Lab 8,898 (18.40%); UKIP 2,021 (4.18%)

327 HYNDBURN

Lab win - notional hold

  • Graham Jones (Lab) 17,531 (41.08%)
  • Karen Buckley (C) 14,441 (33.84%)
  • Andrew Rankine (LD) 5,033 (11.79%)
  • David Shapcott (BNP) 2,137 (5.01%)
  • Granville Barker (UKIP) 1,481 (3.47%)
  • The Rev Kevin Logan (CPA) 795 (1.86%)
  • Kerry Gormley (Green) 463 (1.09%)
  • Christopher Reid (Eng Dem) 413 (0.97%)
  • Craig Hall (Ind) 378 (0.89%)

Lab maj 3,090 (7.24%)

1.48% boundary change

Notional 3.28% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,221; Turnout 42,672 (63.48%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,528 (13.80%) – Turnout 40,059 (58.79%)

Lab 18,308 (45.70%); C 12,780 (31.90%); LD 5,750 (14.35%); Others 2,468 (6.16%); UKIP 753 (1.88%)

328 ILFORD NORTH

C win - notional hold

  • +Lee Scott (C) 21,506 (45.74%)
  • Sonia Klein (Lab) 16,102 (34.25%)
  • Alex Berhanu (LD) 5,966 (12.69%)
  • Danny Warville (BNP) 1,545 (3.29%)
  • Henri van der Stighelen (UKIP) 871 (1.85%)
  • Caroline Allen (Green) 572 (1.22%)
  • The Rev Robert Hampson (CPA) 456 (0.97%)

C maj 5,404 (11.49%)

2.06% boundary change

Notional 3.68% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,995; Turnout 47,018 (65.31%)

2005 notional: C maj 1,735 (4.14%) – Turnout 41,917 (61.13%)

C 18,349 (43.77%); Lab 16,614 (39.64%); LD 5,778 (13.78%); UKIP 883 (2.11%); Others 293 (0.70%)

329 ILFORD SOUTH

Lab Co-op hold

  • *Mike Gapes (Lab Co-op) 25,301 (49.42%, +0.57%)
  • Toby Boutle (C) 14,014 (27.38%, +0.14%)
  • Anood Al-Samerai (LD) 8,679 (16.95%, –3.57%)
  • Wilson Chowdhry (Green) 1,319 (2.58%)
  • Terry Murray (UKIP) 1,132 (2.21%, +0.61%)
  • John Jestico (King George) 746 (1.46%)

0.22% swing C to Lab

Electorate 75,246; Turnout 51,191 (68.03%, +14.42%)

2005: Lab Co-op maj 9,228 (21.61%) – Turnout 42,693 (53.61%)

Gapes (Lab Co-op) 20,856 (48.85%); Metcalfe (C) 11,628 (27.24%); Lake (LD) 8,761 (20.52%); Rana (BPP) 763 (1.79%); Taylor (UKIP) 685 (1.60%)

330 INVERCLYDE

Lab hold

  • *David Cairns (Lab) 20,993 (55.98%, +5.23%)
  • Innes Nelson (SNP) 6,567 (17.51%, –2.04%)
  • Simon Hutton (LD) 5,007 (13.35%, –3.61%)
  • David Wilson (C) 4,502 (12.00%, +1.78%)
  • Peter Campbell (UKIP) 433 (1.15%)

Lab maj 14,426 (38.47%)

3.64% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 59,209; Turnout 37,502 (63.34%, +2.46%)

2005: Lab maj 11,259 (31.19%) – Turnout 36,098 (60.88%)

Cairns (Lab) 18,318 (50.75%); McMillan (SNP) 7,059 (19.56%); Herbison (LD) 6,123 (16.96%); Fraser (C) 3,692 (10.23%); Landels (SSP) 906 (2.51%)

331 INVERNESS, NAIRN, BADENOCH & STRATHSPEY

LD hold

  • *Danny Alexander (LD) 19,172 (40.72%, +0.43%)
  • Mike Robb (Lab) 10,407 (22.10%, –8.81%)
  • John Finnie (SNP) 8,803 (18.70%, +5.16%)
  • Jim Ferguson (C) 6,278 (13.33%, +2.99%)
  • Dr Donald Boyd (Ch P) 835 (1.77%)
  • Donnie MacLeod (Green) 789 (1.68%, –0.73%)
  • Ross Durance (UKIP) 574 (1.22%)
  • George MacDonald (TUSC) 135 (0.29%)
  • Kit Fraser (Joy) 93 (0.20%)

LD maj 8,765 (18.61%)

4.62% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 72,528; Turnout 47,086 (64.92%, +1.37%)

2005: LD maj 4,148 (9.37%) – Turnout 44,255 (63.55%)

Alexander (LD) 17,830 (40.29%); Stewart (Lab) 13,682 (30.92%); Thompson (SNP) 5,992 (13.54%); Rowantree (C) 4,579 (10.35%); MacLeod (Green) 1,065 (2.41%); Lawson (Publican) 678 (1.53%); MacDonald (SSP) 429 (0.97%)

332 IPSWICH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Ben Gummer (C) 18,371 (39.14%)
  • +Chris Mole (Lab) 16,292 (34.71%)
  • Mark Dyson (LD) 8,556 (18.23%)
  • Chris Streatfield (UKIP) 1,365 (2.91%)
  • Dennis Boater (BNP) 1,270 (2.71%)
  • Tim Glover (Green) 775 (1.65%)
  • Kim Christofi (Ch P) 149 (0.32%)
  • Peter Turtill (Ind) 93 (0.20%)
  • Sally Wainman (Ind) 70 (0.15%)

C maj 2,079 (4.43%)

5.40% boundary change

Notional 8.12% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,371; Turnout 46,941 (59.90%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,235 (11.81%) – Turnout 44,320 (60.09%)

Lab 19,020 (42.92%); C 13,785 (31.10%); LD 9,368 (21.14%); UKIP 1,207 (2.72%); Others 940 (2.12%)

333 ISLE OF WIGHT

C hold

  • *Andrew Turner (C) 32,810 (46.70%, –2.25%)
  • Jill Wareham (LD) 22,283 (31.71%, +2.18%)
  • Mark Chiverton (Lab) 8,169 (11.63%, –5.55%)
  • Mike Tarrant (UKIP) 2,435 (3.47%, –0.05%)
  • Geof Clynch (BNP) 1,457 (2.07%)
  • Ian Dunsire (Eng Dem) 1,233 (1.75%)
  • Bob Keats (Green) 931 (1.33%)
  • Paul Martin (Mid England) 616 (0.88%)
  • Pete Harris (Ind) 175 (0.25%)
  • Paul Randle-Jolliffe (Ind) 89 (0.13%)
  • Edward Corby (Ind) 66 (0.09%, –0.73%)

C maj 10,527 (14.98%)

2.22% swing C to LD

Electorate 109,966; Turnout 70,264 (63.90%, +2.60%)

2005: C maj 12,978 (19.42%) – Turnout 66,843 (61.30%)

Turner (C) 32,717 (48.95%); Rowlands (LD) 19,739 (29.53%); Chiverton (Lab) 11,484 (17.18%); Tarrant (UKIP) 2,352 (3.52%); Corby (Ind) 551 (0.82%)

334 ISLINGTON NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Jeremy Corbyn (Lab) 24,276 (54.49%, +3.31%)
  • Rhodri Jamieson-Ball (LD) 11,875 (26.65%, –3.20%)
  • Adrian Berrill-Cox (C) 6,339 (14.23%, +2.35%)
  • Emma Dixon (Green) 1,348 (3.03%, –4.07%)
  • Dominic Lennon (UKIP) 716 (1.61%)

Lab maj 12,401 (27.83%)

3.25% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 68,120; Turnout 44,554 (65.41%, +11.50%)

2005: Lab maj 6,716 (21.32%) – Turnout 31,494 (53.90%)

Corbyn (Lab) 16,118 (51.18%); Willoughby (LD) 9,402 (29.85%); Talbot (C) 3,740 (11.88%); Nott (Green) 2,234 (7.09%)

335 ISLINGTON SOUTH & FINSBURY

Lab hold

  • *Emily Thornberry (Lab) 18,407 (42.26%, +2.39%)
  • Bridget Fox (LD) 14,838 (34.07%, –4.24%)
  • Antonia Cox (C) 8,449 (19.40%, +4.56%)
  • James Humphreys (Green) 710 (1.63%, –3.12%)
  • Rose-Marie McDonald (UKIP) 701 (1.61%, +0.09%)
  • John Dodds (Eng Dem) 301 (0.69%)
  • Richard Deboo (Animals) 149 (0.34%)

Lab maj 3,569 (8.19%)

3.32% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 67,649; Turnout 43,555 (64.38%, +10.77%)

2005: Lab maj 484 (1.56%) – Turnout 30,961 (53.61%)

Thornberry (Lab) 12,345 (39.87%); Fox (LD) 11,861 (38.31%); McLean (C) 4,594 (14.84%); Humphries (Green) 1,471 (4.75%); Theophanides (UKIP) 470 (1.52%); Gardner (Loony) 189 (0.61%); Gidden (Ind) 31 (0.10%)

336 ISLWYN

Lab Co-op win - notional hold

  • Christopher Evans (Lab Co-op) 17,069 (49.20%)
  • Daniel Thomas (C) 4,854 (13.99%)
  • Steffan Lewis (PC) 4,518 (13.02%)
  • Asghar Ali (LD) 3,597 (10.37%)
  • Dave Rees (Ind) 1,495 (4.31%)
  • John Voisey (BNP) 1,320 (3.81%)
  • Jason Crew (UKIP) 936 (2.70%)
  • Paul Taylor (Ind) 901 (2.60%)

8.82% boundary change

Notional 9.05% swing Lab to C

Electorate 54,826; Turnout 34,690 (63.27%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 17,582 (51.91%) – Turnout 33,871 (60.24%)

Lab 21,795 (64.35%); PC 4,213 (12.44%); LD 4,128 (12.19%); C 3,735 (11.03%)

337 JARROW

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Stephen Hepburn (Lab) 20,910 (53.91%)
  • Jeffrey Milburn (C) 8,002 (20.63%)
  • Tom Appleby (LD) 7,163 (18.47%)
  • Andy Swaddle (BNP) 2,709 (6.98%)

Lab maj 12,908 (33.28%)

24.64% boundary change

Notional 6.38% swing Lab to C

Electorate 64,350; Turnout 38,784 (60.27%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 12,749 (36.35%) – Turnout 35,074 (54.76%)

Lab 20,637 (58.84%); LD 7,888 (22.49%); C 4,485 (12.79%); UKIP 1,664 (4.74%); Others 400 (1.14%)

338 KEIGHLEY

C gain from Lab

  • Kris Hopkins (C) 20,003 (41.94%, +7.68%)
  • Jane Thomas (Lab) 17,063 (35.78%, –8.96%)
  • Nader Fekri (LD) 7,059 (14.80%, +2.96%)
  • Andrew Brons (BNP) 1,962 (4.11%, –5.04%)
  • Paul Latham (UKIP) 1,470 (3.08%)
  • Steven Smith (NF) 135 (0.28%)

C maj 2,940 (6.16%)

8.32% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,893; Turnout 47,692 (72.38%, +4.50%)

2005: Lab maj 4,852 (10.48%) – Turnout 46,312 (67.88%)

Cryer (Lab) 20,720 (44.74%); Poulsen (C) 15,868 (34.26%); Fekri (LD) 5,484 (11.84%); Griffin (BNP) 4,240 (9.16%)

339 KENILWORTH & SOUTHAM

C win - notional hold

  • +Jeremy Wright (C) 25,945 (53.57%)
  • Nigel Rock (LD) 13,393 (27.65%)
  • Nicholas Milton (Lab) 6,949 (14.35%)
  • John Moore (UKIP) 1,214 (2.51%)
  • James Harrison (Green) 568 (1.17%)
  • Joe Rukin (Ind) 362 (0.75%)

C maj 12,552 (25.92%)

109.89% boundary change

Notional 1.20% swing C to LD

Electorate 59,630; Turnout 48,431 (81.22%)

2005 notional: C maj 10,956 (24.80%) – Turnout 44,180 (70.20%)

C 22,245 (50.35%); Lab 11,289 (25.55%); LD 9,736 (22.04%); UKIP 910 (2.06%)

340 KENSINGTON

C win - notional hold

  • +Sir Malcolm Rifkind (C) 17,595 (50.06%)
  • Sam Gurney (Lab) 8,979 (25.54%)
  • Robin Meltzer (LD) 6,872 (19.55%)
  • Lady Caroline Pearson (UKIP) 754 (2.15%)
  • Zahra-Melan Ebrahimi-Fardouee (Green) 753 (2.14%)
  • Eddie Adams (Green Soc) 197 (0.56%)

C maj 8,616 (24.51%)

73.47% boundary change

Notional 5.19% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,961; Turnout 35,150 (53.29%)

2005 notional: C maj 4,540 (14.13%) – Turnout 32,131 (51.82%)

C 14,078 (43.81%); Lab 9,538 (29.68%); LD 6,467 (20.13%); Green 1,468 (4.57%); UKIP 372 (1.16%); Others 208 (0.65%)

341 KETTERING

C win - notional hold

  • +Philip Hollobone (C) 23,247 (49.12%)
  • Phil Sawford (Lab) 14,153 (29.90%)
  • Chris Nelson (LD) 7,498 (15.84%)
  • Clive Skinner (BNP) 1,366 (2.89%)
  • Derek Hilling (Eng Dem) 952 (2.01%)
  • Dave Bishop (BP Elvis) 112 (0.24%)

C maj 9,094 (19.21%)

19.61% boundary change

Notional 9.41% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,837; Turnout 47,328 (68.75%)

2005 notional: C maj 176 (0.39%) – Turnout 44,875 (69.18%)

C 19,274 (42.95%); Lab 19,098 (42.56%); LD 5,488 (12.23%); UKIP 1,015 (2.26%)

342 KILMARNOCK & LOUDOUN

Lab Co-op hold

  • Cathy Jamieson (Lab Co-op) 24,460 (52.54%, +5.28%)
  • George Leslie (SNP) 12,082 (25.95%, –1.70%)
  • Janette McAlpine (C) 6,592 (14.16%, +2.84%)
  • Sebastian Tombs (LD) 3,419 (7.34%, –3.80%)
  • Robertson (UKIP) 330 (0.74%)

3.49% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 74,131; Turnout 46,553 (62.80%, +1.88%)

2005: Lab maj 8,703 (19.61%) – Turnout 44,383 (60.92%)

Browne (Lab) 20,976 (47.26%); Coffey (SNP) 12,273 (27.65%); Smith (C) 5,026 (11.32%); Lang (LD) 4,945 (11.14%); Kerr (SSP) 833 (1.88%); Robertson (UKIP) 330 (0.74%)

343 KINGSTON & SURBITON

LD win - notional hold

  • +Edward Davey (LD) 28,428 (49.78%)
  • Helen Whately (C) 20,868 (36.54%)
  • Max Freedman (Lab) 5,337 (9.34%)
  • Jonathan Greensted (UKIP) 1,450 (2.54%)
  • Chris Walker (Green) 555 (0.97%)
  • Monkey the Drummer (Loony) 247 (0.43%)
  • Anthony May (CPA) 226 (0.40%)

LD maj 7,560 (13.24%)

0.93% boundary change

Notional 2.43% swing LD to C

Electorate 81,116; Turnout 57,111 (70.41%)

2005 notional: LD maj 9,084 (18.11%) – Turnout 50,173 (67.71%)

LD 25,637 (51.10%); C 16,553 (32.99%); Lab 6,610 (13.17%); Others 712 (1.42%); UKIP 661 (1.32%)

344 KINGSWOOD

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Chris Skidmore (C) 19,362 (40.42%)
  • +Roger Berry (Lab) 16,917 (35.31%)
  • Sally Fitzharris (LD) 8,072 (16.85%)
  • Neil Dowdney (UKIP) 1,528 (3.19%)
  • Michael Carey (BNP) 1,311 (2.74%)
  • Nick Foster (Green) 383 (0.80%)
  • Michael Blundell (Eng Dem) 333 (0.70%)

C maj 2,445 (5.10%)

53.55% boundary change

Notional 9.43% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,361; Turnout 47,906 (72.19%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,145 (13.76%) – Turnout 44,647 (69.19%)

Lab 20,498 (45.91%); C 14,353 (32.15%); LD 8,054 (18.04%); UKIP 1,073 (2.40%); Others 669 (1.50%)

345 KIRKCALDY & COWDENBEATH

Lab hold

  • *Gordon Brown (Lab) 29,559 (64.54%, +6.45%)
  • Douglas Chapman (SNP) 6,550 (14.30%, –0.20%)
  • John Mainland (LD) 4,269 (9.32%, –3.72%)
  • Lindsay Paterson (C) 4,258 (9.30%, –1.01%)
  • Peter Adams (UKIP) 760 (1.66%, +0.42%)
  • Susan Archibald (Ind) 184 (0.40%, +0.30%)
  • Donald MacLaren of MacLaren (Ind) 165 (0.36%)
  • Derek Jackson (Land) 57 (0.12%)

Lab maj 23,009 (50.24%)

3.33% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 73,665; Turnout 45,802 (62.18%, +3.81%)

2005: Lab maj 18,216 (43.58%) – Turnout 41,796 (58.37%)

Brown (Lab) 24,278 (58.09%); Bath (SNP) 6,062 (14.50%); Cole-Hamilton (LD) 5,450 (13.04%); Randall (C) 4,308 (10.31%); West (SSP) 666 (1.59%); Adams (UKIP) 516 (1.23%); Parker (Scot Senior) 425 (1.02%); Kwantes (Ind K) 47 (0.11%); Sargent (Ind) 44 (0.11%)

346 KNOWSLEY

Lab win - notional hold

  • +George Howarth (Lab) 31,650 (70.87%)
  • Flo Clucas (LD) 5,964 (13.35%)
  • David Dunne (C) 4,004 (8.97%)
  • Steven Greenhalgh (BNP) 1,895 (4.24%)
  • Anthony Rundle (UKIP) 1,145 (2.56%)

Lab maj 25,686 (57.52%)

96.06% boundary change

Notional 0.25% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 79,561; Turnout 44,658 (56.13%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 24,333 (58.02%) – Turnout 41,936 (53.78%)

Lab 30,112 (71.80%); LD 5,779 (13.78%); C 4,709 (11.23%); Others 1,336 (3.19%)

347 LAGAN VALLEY

DUP win - notional hold

  • +Jeffrey Donaldson (DUP) 18,199 (49.81%)
  • Daphne Trimble (UCUNF) 7,713 (21.11%)
  • Trevor Lunn (Alliance) 4,174 (11.42%)
  • Keith Harbinson (TUV) 3,154 (8.63%)
  • Brian Heading (SDLP) 1,835 (5.02%)
  • Paul Butler (SF) 1,465 (4.01%)

DUP maj 10,486 (28.70%)

10.30% boundary change

Electorate 65,257; Turnout 36,540 (55.99%)

2005 notional: DUP maj 13,493 (35.33%) – Turnout 38,194 (60.61%)

DUP 22,260 (58.28%); UUP 8,767 (22.95%); Alliance 4,180 (10.94%); SF 1,648 (4.31%); SDLP 1,339 (3.51%)

348 LANARK & HAMILTON EAST

Lab hold

  • *Jim Hood (Lab) 23,258 (49.96%, +3.91%)
  • Clare Adamson (SNP) 9,780 (21.01%, +3.24%)
  • Colin McGavigan (C) 6,981 (15.00%, +2.20%)
  • Douglas Herbison (LD) 5,249 (11.28%, –7.36%)
  • Duncan McFarlane (Ind) 670 (1.44%, +0.48%)
  • Rob Sale (UKIP) 616 (1.32%, +0.32%)
  • Mawhinney (OCV) 415 (0.95%)

Lab maj 13,478 (28.95%)

0.34% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 74,773; Turnout 46,554 (62.26%, +3.15%)

2005: Lab maj 11,947 (27.41%) – Turnout 43,589 (59.11%)

Hood (Lab) 20,072 (46.05%); Grieve (LD) 8,125 (18.64%); Wilson (SNP) 7,746 (17.77%); Pettigrew (C) 5,576 (12.79%); Reilly (SSP) 802 (1.84%); Mackay (UKIP) 437 (1.00%); McFarlane (Ind) 416 (0.95%); Mawhinney (OCV) 415 (0.95%)

349 LANCASHIRE WEST

Lab hold

  • *Rosie Cooper (Lab) 21,883 (45.14%, –2.93%)
  • Adrian Owens (C) 17,540 (36.19%, +2.21%)
  • John Gibson (LD) 6,573 (13.56%, –0.48%)
  • Damon Noone (UKIP) 1,775 (3.66%, +1.64%)
  • Peter Cranie (Green) 485 (1.00%)
  • David Braid (Clause 28) 217 (0.45%)

Lab maj 4,343 (8.96%)

2.57% swing Lab to C

Electorate 75,975; Turnout 48,473 (63.80%, +6.09%)

2005: Lab maj 6,084 (14.10%) – Turnout 43,155 (57.71%)

Cooper (Lab) 20,746 (48.07%); Doran (C) 14,662 (33.98%); Kemp (LD) 6,059 (14.04%); Freeman (UKIP) 871 (2.02%); Garrett (Eng Dem) 525 (1.22%); Braid (Clause 28) 292 (0.68%)

350 LANCASTER & FLEETWOOD

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Eric Ollerenshaw (C) 15,404 (36.07%)
  • Clive Grunshaw (Lab) 15,071 (35.29%)
  • Stuart Langhorn (LD) 8,167 (19.13%)
  • Gina Dowding (Green) 1,888 (4.42%)
  • Fred McGlade (UKIP) 1,020 (2.39%)
  • Debra Kent (BNP) 938 (2.20%)
  • Keith Riley (Ind) 213 (0.50%)

C maj 333 (0.78%)

71.53% boundary change

Notional 4.80% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,908; Turnout 42,701 (61.08%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,428 (8.82%) – Turnout 38,876 (59.51%)

Lab 16,496 (42.43%); C 13,068 (33.61%); LD 6,081 (15.64%); Green 2,278 (5.86%); UKIP 953 (2.45%)

351 LEEDS CENTRAL

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Hilary Benn (Lab) 18,434 (49.30%)
  • Michael Taylor (LD) 7,789 (20.83%)
  • Alan Lamb (C) 7,541 (20.17%)
  • Kevin Meeson (BNP) 3,066 (8.20%)
  • Dave Procter (Ind) 409 (1.09%)
  • We Beat The Scum One-Nil (ND) 155 (0.41%)

Lab maj 10,645 (28.47%)

45.72% boundary change

Notional 4.76% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 64,698; Turnout 37,394 (57.80%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 12,916 (37.98%) – Turnout 34,008 (44.33%)

Lab 20,236 (59.50%); LD 7,320 (21.52%); C 4,320 (12.70%); Others 1,641 (4.83%); UKIP 491 (1.44%)

352 LEEDS EAST

Lab win - notional hold

  • +George Mudie (Lab) 19,056 (50.40%)
  • Barry Anderson (C) 8,763 (23.17%)
  • Andrew Tear (LD) 6,618 (17.50%)
  • Trevor Brown (BNP) 2,947 (7.79%)
  • Michael Davies (Green Soc) 429 (1.13%)

Lab maj 10,293 (27.22%)

41.71% boundary change

Notional 5.49% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,067; Turnout 37,813 (58.11%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 13,689 (38.21%) – Turnout 35,829 (56.14%)

Lab 21,423 (59.79%); C 7,734 (21.59%); LD 6,172 (17.23%); Others 500 (1.40%)

353 LEEDS NORTH EAST

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Fabian Hamilton (Lab) 20,287 (42.68%)
  • Matthew Lobley (C) 15,742 (33.12%)
  • Aqila Choudhry (LD) 9,310 (19.59%)
  • Warren Hendon (UKIP) 842 (1.77%)
  • Tom Redmond (BNP) 758 (1.59%)
  • Celia Foote (Green Soc) 596 (1.25%)

Lab maj 4,545 (9.56%)

10.96% boundary change

Notional 2.97% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,899; Turnout 47,535 (70.01%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,762 (15.51%) – Turnout 43,604 (64.59%)

Lab 19,937 (45.72%); C 13,175 (30.22%); LD 9,454 (21.68%); Others 1,038 (2.38%)

354 LEEDS NORTH WEST

LD win - notional hold

  • +Greg Mulholland (LD) 20,653 (47.50%)
  • Julia Mulligan (C) 11,550 (26.56%)
  • Judith Blake (Lab) 9,132 (21.00%)
  • Geoffrey Bulmer (BNP) 766 (1.76%)
  • Mark Thackray (UKIP) 600 (1.38%)
  • Martin Hemingway (Green) 508 (1.17%)
  • Alan Procter (Eng Dem) 153 (0.35%)
  • Trevor Bavage (Green Soc) 121 (0.28%)

LD maj 9,103 (20.93%)

23.80% boundary change

Notional 5.44% swing C to LD

Electorate 65,399; Turnout 43,483 (66.49%)

2005 notional: LD maj 2,064 (4.96%) – Turnout 41,572 (62.77%)

LD 15,328 (36.87%); Lab 13,264 (31.91%); C 11,151 (26.82%); Green 1,103 (2.65%); Others 726 (1.75%)

355 LEEDS WEST

Lab win - notional hold

  • Rachel Reeves (Lab) 16,389 (42.29%)
  • Ruth Coleman (LD) 9,373 (24.19%)
  • Joe Marjoram (C) 7,641 (19.72%)
  • Joanna Beverley (BNP) 2,377 (6.13%)
  • David Blackburn (Green) 1,832 (4.73%)
  • Jeff Miles (UKIP) 1,140 (2.94%)

Lab maj 7,016 (18.10%)

9.75% boundary change

Notional 10.36% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 67,453; Turnout 38,752 (57.45%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 13,699 (38.83%) – Turnout 35,283 (52.78%)

Lab 19,831 (56.21%); LD 6,132 (17.38%); C 4,967 (14.08%); Green 2,544 (7.21%); Others 1,166 (3.30%); UKIP 643 (1.82%)

356 LEICESTER EAST

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Keith Vaz (Lab) 25,804 (53.76%)
  • Jane Hunt (C) 11,722 (24.42%)
  • Ali Asghar (LD) 6,817 (14.20%)
  • Colin Gilmore (BNP) 1,700 (3.54%)
  • Mo Taylor (Green) 733 (1.53%)
  • Felicity Ransome (UKIP) 725 (1.51%)
  • Avtar Sadiq (UPS) 494 (1.03%)

Lab maj 14,082 (29.34%)

6.40% boundary change

Notional 4.77% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,986; Turnout 47,995 (65.76%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 16,400 (38.89%) – Turnout 42,175 (61.91%)

Lab 24,765 (58.72%); C 8,365 (19.83%); LD 6,945 (16.47%); Others 2,100 (4.98%)

357 LEICESTER SOUTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Sir Peter Soulsby (Lab) 21,479 (45.58%)
  • Parmjit Singh Gill (LD) 12,671 (26.89%)
  • Ross Grant (C) 10,066 (21.36%)
  • Adrian Waudby (BNP) 1,418 (3.01%)
  • Dave Dixey (Green) 770 (1.63%)
  • Christopher Lucas (UKIP) 720 (1.53%)

Lab maj 8,808 (18.69%)

0.10% boundary change

Notional 4.96% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 77,175; Turnout 47,124 (61.06%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,727 (8.78%) – Turnout 42,446 (57.70%)

Lab 16,702 (39.35%); LD 12,975 (30.57%); C 7,556 (17.80%); Others 3,824 (9.01%); Green 1,389 (3.27%)

358 LEICESTER WEST

Lab win - notional hold

  • Elizabeth Kendall (Lab) 13,745 (38.37%)
  • Celia Harvey (C) 9,728 (27.16%)
  • Peter Coley (LD) 8,107 (22.63%)
  • Gary Reynolds (BNP) 2,158 (6.02%)
  • Stephen Ingall (UKIP) 883 (2.47%)
  • Geoff Forse (Green) 639 (1.78%)
  • Steven Huggins (Ind) 181 (0.51%)
  • Steve Score (TUSC) 157 (0.44%)
  • Shaun Dyer (Pirate) 113 (0.32%)
  • David Bowley (Ind) 108 (0.30%)

Lab maj 4,017 (11.21%)

6.51% boundary change

Notional 7.60% swing Lab to C

Electorate 64,900; Turnout 35,819 (55.19%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,539 (26.42%) – Turnout 32,320 (52.59%)

Lab 16,420 (50.80%); C 7,881 (24.38%); LD 5,906 (18.27%); Green 1,561 (4.83%); Others 552 (1.71%)

359 LEICESTERSHIRE NORTH WEST

C gain from Lab

  • Andrew Bridgen (C) 23,147 (44.55%, +8.55%)
  • Ross Willmott (Lab) 15,636 (30.10%, –15.40%)
  • Paul Reynolds (LD) 8,639 (16.63%, +4.58%)
  • Ian Meller (BNP) 3,396 (6.54%, +3.41%)
  • Martin Green (UKIP) 1,134 (2.18%, –1.13%)

C maj 7,511 (14.46%)

11.98% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,219; Turnout 51,952 (72.95%, +6.10%)

2005: Lab Co-op maj 4,477 (9.50%) – Turnout 47,140 (66.85%)

Taylor (Lab Co-op) 21,449 (45.50%); Le Page (C) 16,972 (36.00%); Keyes (LD) 5,682 (12.05%); Blunt (UKIP) 1,563 (3.32%); Potter (BNP) 1,474 (3.13%)

360 LEICESTERSHIRE SOUTH

C win - notional hold

  • +Andrew Robathan (C) 27,000 (49.47%)
  • Aladdin Ayesh (LD) 11,476 (21.03%)
  • Sally Gimson (Lab) 11,392 (20.87%)
  • Paul Preston (BNP) 2,721 (4.99%)
  • John Williams (UKIP) 1,988 (3.64%)

C maj 15,524 (28.44%)

1.08% boundary change

Notional 1.03% swing LD to C

Electorate 76,639; Turnout 54,577 (71.21%)

2005 notional: C maj 7,704 (15.77%) – Turnout 48,848 (65.26%)

C 22,183 (45.41%); Lab 14,479 (29.64%); LD 9,294 (19.03%); Others 1,704 (3.49%); UKIP 1,188 (2.43%)

361 LEIGH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Andy Burnham (Lab) 21,295 (48.04%)
  • Shazia Awan (C) 9,284 (20.94%)
  • Chris Blackburn (LD) 8,049 (18.16%)
  • Gary Chadwick (BNP) 2,724 (6.14%)
  • Mary Lavelle (UKIP) 1,535 (3.46%)
  • Norman Bradbury (Ind) 988 (2.23%)
  • Terry Dainty (Ind) 320 (0.72%)
  • Ryan Hessell (Ch P) 137 (0.31%)

Lab maj 12,011 (27.09%)

74.00% boundary change

Notional 7.17% swing Lab to C

Electorate 76,350; Turnout 44,332 (58.06%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 15,098 (38.73%) – Turnout 38,987 (51.31%)

Lab 22,544 (57.82%); LD 7,446 (19.10%); C 6,393 (16.40%); Others 2,604 (6.68%)

362 LEWES

LD win - notional hold

  • +Norman Baker (LD) 26,048 (52.00%)
  • Jason Sugarman (C) 18,401 (36.74%)
  • Hratche Koundarjian (Lab) 2,508 (5.01%)
  • Peter Charlton (UKIP) 1,728 (3.45%)
  • Susan Murray (Green) 729 (1.46%)
  • David Lloyd (BNP) 594 (1.19%)
  • Ondrej Soucek (Ind) 80 (0.16%)

LD maj 7,647 (15.27%)

4.79% boundary change

Notional 0.81% swing LD to C

Electorate 68,708; Turnout 50,088 (72.90%)

2005 notional: LD maj 7,889 (16.89%) – Turnout 46,719 (69.75%)

LD 24,071 (51.52%); C 16,182 (34.64%); Lab 4,370 (9.35%); Green 1,063 (2.28%); UKIP 1,033 (2.21%)

363 LEWISHAM DEPTFORD

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Joan Ruddock (Lab) 22,132 (53.69%)
  • Tam Langley (LD) 9,633 (23.37%)
  • Gemma Townsend (C) 5,551 (13.47%)
  • Darren Johnson (Green) 2,772 (6.72%)
  • Ian Page (Soc Alt) 645 (1.56%)
  • Malcolm Martin (CPA) 487 (1.18%)

Lab maj 12,499 (30.32%)

18.64% boundary change

Notional 3.56% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 67,058; Turnout 41,220 (61.47%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 13,012 (37.43%) – Turnout 34,760 (50.86%)

Lab 19,245 (55.37%); LD 6,233 (17.93%); C 4,413 (12.70%); Green 3,501 (10.07%); Others 742 (2.13%); UKIP 626 (1.80%)

364 LEWISHAM EAST

Lab win - notional hold

  • Heidi Alexander (Lab) 17,966 (43.06%)
  • Pete Pattisson (LD) 11,750 (28.16%)
  • Jonathan Clamp (C) 9,850 (23.61%)
  • Roderick Reed (UKIP) 771 (1.85%)
  • Priscilla Cotterell (Green) 624 (1.50%)
  • James Rose (Eng Dem) 426 (1.02%)
  • George Hallam (CNBPG) 332 (0.80%)

Lab maj 6,216 (14.90%)

50.60% boundary change

Notional 6.41% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 65,926; Turnout 41,719 (63.28%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,758 (23.31%) – Turnout 37,578 (54.78%)

Lab 17,897 (47.63%); C 9,139 (24.32%); LD 7,482 (19.91%); Green 1,591 (4.23%); UKIP 844 (2.25%); Others 625 (1.66%)

365 LEWISHAM WEST & PENGE

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Jim Dowd (Lab) 18,501 (41.09%)
  • Alex Feakes (LD) 12,673 (28.14%)
  • Chris Phillips (C) 11,489 (25.52%)
  • Peter Staveley (UKIP) 1,117 (2.48%)
  • Romayne Phoenix (Green) 931 (2.07%)
  • Stephen Hammond (CPA) 317 (0.70%)

Lab maj 5,828 (12.94%)

81.95% boundary change

Notional 3.10% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 69,022; Turnout 45,028 (65.24%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,779 (19.15%) – Turnout 40,628 (57.41%)

Lab 18,801 (46.28%); LD 11,022 (27.13%); C 8,787 (21.63%); UKIP 1,036 (2.55%); Green 982 (2.42%)

366 LEYTON & WANSTEAD

Lab win - notional hold

  • John Cryer (Lab) 17,511 (43.60%)
  • Farooq Qureshi (LD) 11,095 (27.63%)
  • Ed Northover (C) 8,928 (22.23%)
  • Graham Wood (UKIP) 1,080 (2.69%)
  • Ashley Gunstock (Green) 562 (1.40%)
  • Jim Clift (BNP) 561 (1.40%)
  • Sonika Bhatti (Ch P) 342 (0.85%)
  • Martin Levin (Ind Fed) 80 (0.20%)

Lab maj 6,416 (15.98%)

2.31% boundary change

Notional 2.57% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 63,541; Turnout 40,159 (63.20%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,253 (21.11%) – Turnout 34,355 (53.90%)

Lab 15,748 (45.84%); LD 8,495 (24.73%); C 7,825 (22.78%); Green 1,522 (4.43%); UKIP 610 (1.78%); Others 155 (0.45%)

367 LICHFIELD

C win - notional hold

  • +Michael Fabricant (C) 28,048 (54.40%)
  • Ian Jackson (LD) 10,365 (20.10%)
  • Steve Hyden (Lab) 10,230 (19.84%)
  • Karen Maunder (UKIP) 2,920 (5.66%)

C maj 17,683 (34.29%)

7.42% boundary change

Notional 0.74% swing LD to C

Electorate 72,586; Turnout 51,563 (71.04%)

2005 notional: C maj 7,791 (16.49%) – Turnout 47,258 (66.74%)

C 23,009 (48.69%); Lab 15,218 (32.20%); LD 7,502 (15.87%); UKIP 1,529 (3.24%)

368 LINCOLN

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Karl McCartney (C) 17,163 (37.54%)
  • +Gillian Merron (Lab) 16,105 (35.22%)
  • Reg Shore (LD) 9,256 (20.24%)
  • Robert West (BNP) 1,367 (2.99%)
  • Nick Smith (UKIP) 1,004 (2.20%)
  • Ernest Coleman (Eng Dem) 604 (1.32%)
  • Gary Walker (Ind) 222 (0.49%)

C maj 1,058 (2.31%)

7.79% boundary change

Notional 5.89% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,540; Turnout 45,721 (62.17%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,806 (9.47%) – Turnout 40,182 (57.26%)

Lab 17,563 (43.71%); C 13,757 (34.24%); LD 7,387 (18.38%); UKIP 1,475 (3.67%)

369 LINLITHGOW & FALKIRK EAST

Lab hold

  • *Michael Connarty (Lab) 25,634 (49.82%, +2.14%)
  • Tam Smith (SNP) 13,081 (25.42%, +1.89%)
  • Stephen Glenn (LD) 6,589 (12.81%, –2.50%)
  • Andrea Stephenson (C) 6,146 (11.95%, +0.12%)

Lab maj 12,553 (24.40%)

0.13% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 80,907; Turnout 51,450 (63.59%, +3.14%)

2005: Lab maj 11,202 (24.15%) – Turnout 46,389 (60.45%)

Connarty (Lab) 22,121 (47.69%); Guthrie (SNP) 10,919 (23.54%); Glenn (LD) 7,100 (15.31%); Veitch (C) 5,486 (11.83%); Hendry (SSP) 763 (1.64%)

370 LIVERPOOL RIVERSIDE

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Louise Ellman (Lab) 22,998 (59.27%)
  • Richard Marbrow (LD) 8,825 (22.74%)
  • Kegang Wu (C) 4,243 (10.94%)
  • Tom Crone (Green) 1,355 (3.49%)
  • Peter Stafford (BNP) 706 (1.82%)
  • Pat Gaskell (UKIP) 674 (1.74%)

Lab maj 14,173 (36.53%)

27.17% boundary change

Notional 0.30% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 74,539; Turnout 38,801 (52.05%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 11,731 (35.93%) – Turnout 32,649 (42.64%)

Lab 19,342 (59.24%); LD 7,611 (23.31%); C 2,963 (9.08%); Green 1,707 (5.23%); UKIP 528 (1.62%); Others 498 (1.53%)

371 LIVERPOOL WALTON

Lab win - notional hold

  • Steve Rotheram (Lab) 24,709 (71.96%)
  • Patrick Moloney (LD) 4,891 (14.24%)
  • Adam Marsden (C) 2,241 (6.53%)
  • Peter Stafford (BNP) 1,104 (3.22%)
  • Joe Nugent (UKIP) 898 (2.62%)
  • John Manwell (CPA) 297 (0.87%)
  • Daren Ireland (TUSC) 195 (0.57%)

Lab maj 19,818 (57.72%)

31.64% boundary change

Notional 1.47% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 62,612; Turnout 34,335 (54.84%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 17,611 (54.77%) – Turnout 32,153 (46.76%)

Lab 23,070 (71.75%); LD 5,459 (16.98%); C 2,069 (6.43%); UKIP 1,075 (3.34%); Others 480 (1.49%)

372 LIVERPOOL WAVERTREE

Lab Co-op win - notional hold

  • Luciana Berger (Lab Co-op) 20,132 (53.10%)
  • Colin Eldridge (LD) 12,965 (34.20%)
  • Andrew Garnett (C) 2,830 (7.46%)
  • Neil Miney (UKIP) 890 (2.35%)
  • Rebecca Lawson (Green) 598 (1.58%)
  • Kim Singleton (Soc Lab) 200 (0.53%)
  • Steven McEllenborough (BNP) 150 (0.40%)
  • Frank Dunne (Ind) 149 (0.39%)

34.48% boundary change

Notional 5.00% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 62,518; Turnout 37,914 (60.64%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 2,911 (8.91%) – Turnout 32,681 (47.81%)

Lab 16,181 (49.51%); LD 13,270 (40.60%); C 2,107 (6.45%); UKIP 652 (2.00%); Others 471 (1.44%)

373 LIVERPOOL WEST DERBY

Lab Co-op win - notional hold

  • Stephen Twigg (Lab Co-op) 22,953 (64.14%)
  • Paul Twigger (LD) 4,486 (12.54%)
  • Stephen Radford (Lib) 3,327 (9.30%)
  • Pamela Hall (C) 3,311 (9.25%)
  • Hilary Jones (UKIP) 1,093 (3.05%)
  • Kai Andersen (Soc Lab) 614 (1.72%)

33.17% boundary change

Notional 3.16% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 63,082; Turnout 35,784 (56.73%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 13,874 (45.29%) – Turnout 30,632 (45.68%)

Lab 18,547 (60.55%); LD 4,673 (15.26%); Others 4,304 (14.05%); C 2,519 (8.22%); UKIP 589 (1.92%)

374 LIVINGSTON

Lab hold

  • Graeme Morrice (Lab) 23,215 (48.46%, –2.64%)
  • Lis Bardell (SNP) 12,424 (25.93%, +4.37%)
  • Charles Dundas (LD) 5,316 (11.10%, –4.31%)
  • Alison Adamson-Ross (C) 5,158 (10.77%, +0.62%)
  • David Orr (BNP) 960 (2.00%)
  • Alistair Forrest (UKIP) 443 (0.92%)
  • Ally Hendry (SSP) 242 (0.51%, –1.27%)
  • Jim Slavin (Ind) 149 (0.31%)

Lab maj 10,791 (22.52%)

3.51% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 75,924; Turnout 47,907 (63.10%, +5.03%)

2005: Lab maj 13,097 (29.54%) – Turnout 44,337 (58.07%)

Cook (Lab) 22,657 (51.10%); Constance (SNP) 9,560 (21.56%); Dundas (LD) 6,832 (15.41%); Ross (C) 4,499 (10.15%); Nimmo (SSP) 789 (1.78%) 2005: Lab maj 2,680 (9.09%) - Turnout 29,477 (38.59%) Devine (Lab) 12,319 (41.79%); Constance (SNP) 9,639 (32.70%); Dundas (LD) 4,362 (14.80%); Lindhurst (C) 1,993 (6.76%); Robertson (Green) 529 (1.79%); Nimmo (SSP) 407 (1.38%); Adams (UKIP) 108 (0.37%); Brown (Ind) 55 (0.19%); Allman (AFC) 33 (0.11%); Gardner (SPGB) 32 (0.11%)

375 LLANELLI

Lab hold

  • *Nia Griffith (Lab) 15,916 (42.49%, –4.46%)
  • Myfanwy Davies (PC) 11,215 (29.94%, +3.46%)
  • Christopher Salmon (C) 5,381 (14.36%, +0.66%)
  • Myrddin Edwards (LD) 3,902 (10.42%, –2.46%)
  • Andrew Marshall (UKIP) 1,047 (2.79%)

Lab maj 4,701 (12.55%)

3.96% swing Lab to PC

Electorate 55,637; Turnout 37,461 (67.33%, +3.85%)

2005: Lab maj 7,234 (20.47%) – Turnout 35,344 (63.48%)

Griffith (Lab) 16,592 (46.94%); Baker (PC) 9,358 (26.48%); Phillips (C) 4,844 (13.71%); Rees (LD) 4,550 (12.87%)

376 LONDONDERRY EAST

DUP win - notional hold

  • +Gregory Campbell (DUP) 12,097 (34.61%)
  • Cathal O hOisin (SF) 6,742 (19.29%)
  • Lesley Macaulay (UCUNF) 6,218 (17.79%)
  • Thomas Conway (SDLP) 5,399 (15.45%)
  • William Ross (TUV) 2,572 (7.36%)
  • Bernard Fitzpatrick (Alliance) 1,922 (5.50%)

DUP maj 5,355 (15.32%)

7.70% boundary change

Notional 4.13% swing DUP to SF

Electorate 63,220; Turnout 34,950 (55.28%)

2005 notional: DUP maj 8,192 (21.26%) – Turnout 38,534 (61.14%)

DUP 15,783 (40.96%); UUP 7,591 (19.70%); SDLP 7,449 (19.33%); SF 6,694 (17.37%); Alliance 924 (2.40%); Others 93 (0.24%)

377 LOUGHBOROUGH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Nicky Morgan (C) 21,971 (41.58%)
  • +Andy Reed (Lab Co-op) 18,227 (34.50%)
  • Mike Willis (LD) 9,675 (18.31%)
  • Kevan Stafford (BNP) 2,040 (3.86%)
  • John Foden (UKIP) 925 (1.75%)

C maj 3,744 (7.09%)

1.28% boundary change

Notional 5.48% swing Lab to C

Electorate 77,502; Turnout 52,838 (68.18%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 1,816 (3.88%) – Turnout 46,760 (63.03%)

Lab 19,261 (41.19%); C 17,445 (37.31%); LD 8,354 (17.87%); UKIP 1,112 (2.38%); Others 588 (1.26%)

378 LOUTH & HORNCASTLE

C win - notional hold

  • +Sir Peter Tapsell (C) 25,065 (49.64%)
  • Fiona Martin (LD) 11,194 (22.17%)
  • Patrick Mountain (Lab) 8,760 (17.35%)
  • Julia Green (BNP) 2,199 (4.35%)
  • Pat Nurse (UKIP) 2,183 (4.32%)
  • Daniel Simpson (Lincs Ind) 576 (1.14%)
  • Colin Mair (Eng Dem) 517 (1.02%)

C maj 13,871 (27.47%)

5.09% boundary change

Notional 0.80% swing LD to C

Electorate 77,650; Turnout 50,494 (65.03%)

2005 notional: C maj 9,813 (21.08%) – Turnout 46,548 (62.24%)

C 21,598 (46.40%); Lab 11,785 (25.32%); LD 9,554 (20.53%); UKIP 3,611 (7.76%)

379 LUDLOW

C hold

  • *Philip Dunne (C) 25,720 (52.78%, +7.70%)
  • Heather Kidd (LD) 15,971 (32.77%, –7.95%)
  • Anthony Hunt (Lab) 3,272 (6.71%, –3.97%)
  • Christopher Gill (UKIP) 2,127 (4.36%, +2.68%)
  • Christina Evans (BNP) 1,016 (2.08%)
  • Jacqui Morrish (Green) 447 (0.92%, –0.91%)
  • Alan Powell (Loony) 179 (0.37%)

C maj 9,749 (20.01%)

7.82% swing LD to C

Electorate 66,631; Turnout 48,732 (73.14%, +1.06%)

2005: C maj 2,027 (4.36%) – Turnout 46,540 (72.07%)

Dunne (C) 20,979 (45.08%); Green (LD) 18,952 (40.72%); Knowles (Lab) 4,974 (10.69%); Gaffney (Green) 852 (1.83%); Zuckerman (UKIP) 783 (1.68%)

380 LUTON NORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Kelvin Hopkins (Lab) 21,192 (49.26%)
  • Jeremy Brier (C) 13,672 (31.78%)
  • Rabi Martins (LD) 4,784 (11.12%)
  • Colin Brown (UKIP) 1,564 (3.64%)
  • Shelley Rose (BNP) 1,316 (3.06%)
  • Simon Hall (Green) 490 (1.14%)

Lab maj 7,520 (17.48%)

0.39% boundary change

Notional 0.55% swing C to Lab

Electorate 65,062; Turnout 43,018 (66.12%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,439 (16.39%) – Turnout 39,292 (56.88%)

Lab 19,095 (48.60%); C 12,656 (32.21%); LD 6,130 (15.60%); UKIP 1,259 (3.20%); Others 152 (0.39%)

381 LUTON SOUTH

Lab Co-op win - notional hold

  • Gavin Shuker (Lab Co-op) 14,725 (34.88%)
  • Nigel Huddleston (C) 12,396 (29.36%)
  • Qurban Hussain (LD) 9,567 (22.66%)
  • Esther Rantzen (Ind Rantzen) 1,872 (4.43%)
  • Tony Blakey (BNP) 1,299 (3.08%)
  • Charles Lawman (UKIP) 975 (2.31%)
  • Stephen Rhodes (Ind) 463 (1.10%)
  • Marc Scheimann (Green) 366 (0.87%)
  • Joe Hall (Ind) 264 (0.63%)
  • Faruk Choudhury (Ind) 130 (0.31%)
  • Stephen Lathwell (Ind) 84 (0.20%)
  • Frank Sweeney (WRP) 75 (0.18%)

0.38% boundary change

Notional 4.59% swing Lab to C

Electorate 59,962; Turnout 42,216 (70.40%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,698 (14.71%) – Turnout 38,748 (53.79%)

Lab 16,577 (42.78%); C 10,879 (28.08%); LD 8,729 (22.53%); UKIP 953 (2.46%); Others 820 (2.12%); Green 790 (2.04%)

382 MACCLESFIELD

C win - notional hold

  • David Rutley (C) 23,503 (46.95%)
  • Roger Barlow (LD) 11,544 (23.06%)
  • Adrian Heald (Lab) 10,164 (20.30%)
  • Brendan Murphy (Macc Ind) 2,590 (5.17%)
  • Jacqueline Smith (UKIP) 1,418 (2.83%)
  • John Knight (Green) 840 (1.68%)

C maj 11,959 (23.89%)

0.37% boundary change

Notional 3.11% swing C to LD

Electorate 73,417; Turnout 50,059 (68.18%)

2005 notional: C maj 9,464 (20.66%) – Turnout 45,799 (62.50%)

C 22,735 (49.64%); Lab 13,271 (28.98%); LD 8,945 (19.53%); Others 848 (1.85%)

383 MAIDENHEAD

C win - notional hold

  • +Theresa May (C) 31,937 (59.45%)
  • Tony Hill (LD) 15,168 (28.24%)
  • Pat McDonald (Lab) 3,795 (7.06%)
  • Kenneth Wight (UKIP) 1,243 (2.31%)
  • Tim Rait (BNP) 825 (1.54%)
  • Peter Forbes (Green) 482 (0.90%)
  • Peter Prior (F and R) 270 (0.50%)

C maj 16,769 (31.22%)

8.31% boundary change

Notional 7.82% swing LD to C

Electorate 72,844; Turnout 53,720 (73.75%)

2005 notional: C maj 7,650 (15.58%) – Turnout 49,090 (70.33%)

C 25,434 (51.81%); LD 17,784 (36.23%); Lab 4,476 (9.12%); Others 704 (1.43%); UKIP 692 (1.41%)

384 MAIDSTONE & THE WEALD

C win - notional hold

  • Helen Grant (C) 23,491 (48.01%)
  • Peter Carroll (LD) 17,602 (35.98%)
  • Rav Seeruthun (Lab) 4,769 (9.75%)
  • Gareth Kendall (UKIP) 1,637 (3.35%)
  • Stuart Jeffery (Green) 655 (1.34%)
  • Gary Butler (NF) 643 (1.31%)
  • Heidi Simmonds (Ch P) 131 (0.27%)

C maj 5,889 (12.04%)

9.15% boundary change

Notional 8.48% swing C to LD

Electorate 71,041; Turnout 48,928 (68.87%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,922 (28.99%) – Turnout 44,580 (65.13%)

C 23,088 (51.79%); LD 10,166 (22.80%); Lab 9,983 (22.39%); UKIP 1,343 (3.01%)

385 MAKERFIELD

Lab win - notional hold

  • Yvonne Fovargue (Lab) 20,700 (47.29%)
  • Itrat Ali (C) 8,210 (18.76%)
  • David Crowther (LD) 7,082 (16.18%)
  • Bob Brierley (Ind) 3,424 (7.82%)
  • Ken Haslam (BNP) 3,229 (7.38%)
  • John Mather (Ind) 1,126 (2.57%)

Lab maj 12,490 (28.53%)

50.76% boundary change

Notional 9.98% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,641; Turnout 43,771 (59.44%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 17,903 (48.49%) – Turnout 36,918 (49.66%)

Lab 22,913 (62.06%); C 5,010 (13.57%); LD 4,215 (11.42%); Others 3,990 (10.81%); UKIP 790 (2.14%)

386 MALDON

C win - notional hold

  • +John Whittingdale (C) 28,661 (59.84%)
  • Elfreda Tealby-Watson (LD) 9,254 (19.32%)
  • Swatantra Nandanwar (Lab) 6,070 (12.67%)
  • Jesse Pryke (UKIP) 2,446 (5.11%)
  • Len Blaine (BNP) 1,464 (3.06%)

C maj 19,407 (40.52%)

69.25% boundary change

Notional 0.40% swing C to LD

Electorate 68,861; Turnout 47,895 (69.55%)

2005 notional: C maj 13,631 (32.13%) – Turnout 42,424 (62.86%)

C 23,889 (56.31%); Lab 10,258 (24.18%); LD 6,360 (14.99%); UKIP 1,917 (4.52%)

387 MANCHESTER CENTRAL

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Tony Lloyd (Lab) 21,059 (52.74%)
  • Marc Ramsbottom (LD) 10,620 (26.60%)
  • Suhail Rahuja (C) 4,704 (11.78%)
  • Tony Trebilcock (BNP) 1,636 (4.10%)
  • Gayle O'Donovan (Green) 915 (2.29%)
  • Nicola Weatherill (UKIP) 607 (1.52%)
  • Ron Sinclair (Soc Lab) 153 (0.38%)
  • John Cartwright (Ind) 120 (0.30%)
  • Jonty Leff (WRP) 59 (0.15%)
  • Robert Skelton (SEP) 54 (0.14%)

Lab maj 10,439 (26.15%)

36.68% boundary change

Notional 6.11% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 90,110; Turnout 39,927 (44.31%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 11,636 (38.36%) – Turnout 30,337 (41.77%)

Lab 18,004 (59.35%); LD 6,368 (20.99%); C 3,168 (10.44%); Green 1,264 (4.17%); Others 986 (3.25%); UKIP 547 (1.80%)

388 MANCHESTER GORTON

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Gerald Kaufman (Lab) 19,211 (50.13%)
  • Qassim Afzal (LD) 12,508 (32.64%)
  • Caroline Healy (C) 4,224 (11.02%)
  • Justine Hall (Green) 1,048 (2.73%)
  • Karen Reissman (TUSC) 507 (1.32%)
  • Mohammed Zulfikar (Respect) 337 (0.88%)
  • Peter Harrison (Ch P) 254 (0.66%)
  • Tim Dobson (Pirate) 236 (0.62%)

Lab maj 6,703 (17.49%)

18.31% boundary change

Notional 1.06% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 75,933; Turnout 38,325 (50.47%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,355 (19.61%) – Turnout 32,412 (45.74%)

Lab 17,224 (53.14%); LD 10,869 (33.53%); C 3,194 (9.85%); UKIP 785 (2.42%); Others 340 (1.05%)

389 MANCHESTER WITHINGTON

LD win - notional hold

  • +John Leech (LD) 20,110 (44.66%)
  • Lucy Powell (Lab) 18,216 (40.45%)
  • Christopher Green (C) 5,005 (11.11%)
  • Brian Candeland (Green) 798 (1.77%)
  • Bob Gutfreund-Walmsley (UKIP) 698 (1.55%)
  • Yasmin Zalzala (Ind) 147 (0.33%)
  • Marcus Farmer (Ind) 57 (0.13%)

LD maj 1,894 (4.21%)

2.13% boundary change

Notional 1.41% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 74,371; Turnout 45,031 (60.55%)

2005 notional: LD maj 531 (1.39%) – Turnout 38,326 (55.36%)

LD 16,195 (42.26%); Lab 15,664 (40.87%); C 3,972 (10.36%); Green 1,623 (4.23%); Others 442 (1.15%); UKIP 430 (1.12%)

390 MANSFIELD

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Joseph Meale (Lab) 18,753 (38.75%)
  • Tracy Critchlow (C) 12,741 (26.33%)
  • Michael Wyatt (LD) 7,469 (15.43%)
  • Andre Camilleri (Mansfield Ind) 4,339 (8.97%)
  • David Hamilton (UKIP) 2,985 (6.17%)
  • Rachel Hill (BNP) 2,108 (4.36%)

Lab maj 6,012 (12.42%)

14.05% boundary change

Notional 9.49% swing Lab to C

Electorate 80,069; Turnout 48,395 (60.44%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 13,776 (31.39%) – Turnout 43,882 (56.96%)

Lab 21,988 (50.11%); C 8,212 (18.71%); Others 7,525 (17.15%); LD 6,157 (14.03%)

391 MEON VALLEY

C win - notional hold

  • George Hollingbery (C) 28,818 (56.24%)
  • Liz Leffman (LD) 16,693 (32.58%)
  • Howard Linsley (Lab) 3,266 (6.37%)
  • Steve Harris (UKIP) 1,490 (2.91%)
  • Pat Harris (Eng Dem) 582 (1.14%)
  • Sarah Coats (APP) 255 (0.50%)
  • Graeme Quar (Ind) 134 (0.26%)

C maj 12,125 (23.66%)

88.36% boundary change

Notional 9.38% swing LD to C

Electorate 70,488; Turnout 51,238 (72.69%)

2005 notional: C maj 2,378 (4.91%) – Turnout 48,444 (71.16%)

C 22,228 (45.88%); LD 19,850 (40.98%); Lab 5,141 (10.61%); UKIP 1,225 (2.53%)

392 MERIDEN

C win - notional hold

  • +Caroline Spelman (C) 26,956 (51.68%)
  • Ed Williams (Lab) 10,703 (20.52%)
  • Simon Slater (LD) 9,278 (17.79%)
  • Frank O'Brien (BNP) 2,511 (4.81%)
  • Barry Allcock (UKIP) 1,378 (2.64%)
  • Elly Stanton (Green) 678 (1.30%)
  • Nikki Sinclaire (RA) 658 (1.26%)

C maj 16,253 (31.16%)

9.24% boundary change

Notional 7.90% swing Lab to C

Electorate 83,826; Turnout 52,162 (62.23%)

2005 notional: C maj 7,412 (15.37%) – Turnout 48,233 (60.13%)

C 22,975 (47.63%); Lab 15,563 (32.27%); LD 8,075 (16.74%); UKIP 1,620 (3.36%)

393 MERTHYR TYDFIL & RHYMNEY

Lab hold

  • *Dai Havard (Lab) 14,007 (43.67%, –16.81%)
  • Amy Kitcher (LD) 9,951 (31.02%, +17.03%)
  • Maria Hill (C) 2,412 (7.52%, –1.42%)
  • Clive Tovey (Ind) 1,845 (5.75%)
  • Glyndwr Cennydd Jones (PC) 1,621 (5.05%, –4.86%)
  • Richard Barnes (BNP) 1,173 (3.66%)
  • Adam Brown (UKIP) 872 (2.72%, +0.39%)
  • Alan Cowdell (Soc Lab) 195 (0.61%, –0.30%)

Lab maj 4,056 (12.64%)

16.92% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 54,715; Turnout 32,076 (58.62%, +3.70%)

2005: Lab maj 13,934 (46.48%) – Turnout 29,976 (54.92%)

Havard (Lab) 18,129 (60.48%); Rees (LD) 4,195 (13.99%); Turner (PC) 2,972 (9.91%); Berry (C) 2,680 (8.94%); Greer (FWP) 1,030 (3.44%); Parry (UKIP) 699 (2.33%); Marsden (Soc Lab) 271 (0.90%)

394 MIDDLESBROUGH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Sir Stuart Bell (Lab) 15,351 (45.89%)
  • Chris Foote-Wood (LD) 6,662 (19.91%)
  • John Walsh (C) 6,283 (18.78%)
  • Joan McTigue (Ind) 1,969 (5.89%)
  • Michael Ferguson (BNP) 1,954 (5.84%)
  • Robert Parker (UKIP) 1,236 (3.69%)

Lab maj 8,689 (25.97%)

2.36% boundary change

Notional 6.45% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 65,148; Turnout 33,455 (51.35%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 12,476 (38.87%) – Turnout 32,099 (48.65%)

Lab 18,486 (57.59%); LD 6,010 (18.72%); C 5,283 (16.46%); Others 1,552 (4.84%); UKIP 768 (2.39%)

395 MIDDLESBROUGH SOUTH & CLEVELAND EAST

Lab win - notional hold

  • Tom Blenkinsop (Lab) 18,138 (39.25%)
  • Paul Bristow (C) 16,461 (35.62%)
  • Nick Emmerson (LD) 7,340 (15.88%)
  • Stuart Lightwing (UKIP) 1,881 (4.07%)
  • Shaun Gatley (BNP) 1,576 (3.41%)
  • Mike Allen (Ind) 818 (1.77%)

Lab maj 1,677 (3.63%)

2.29% boundary change

Notional 7.44% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,664; Turnout 46,214 (63.60%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,096 (18.51%) – Turnout 43,737 (60.87%)

Lab 22,021 (50.35%); C 13,925 (31.84%); LD 6,034 (13.80%); Others 1,099 (2.51%); UKIP 658 (1.50%)

396 MIDLOTHIAN

Lab hold

  • *David Hamilton (Lab) 18,449 (47.01%, +1.52%)
  • Colin Beattie (SNP) 8,100 (20.64%, +3.67%)
  • Ross Laird (LD) 6,711 (17.10%, –9.12%)
  • James Callander (C) 4,661 (11.88%, +2.50%)
  • Ian Baxter (Green) 595 (1.52%)
  • Gordon Norrie (UKIP) 364 (0.93%)
  • George McCleery (Ind) 196 (0.50%)
  • Willie Duncan (TUSC) 166 (0.42%)

Lab maj 10,349 (26.37%)

1.07% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 61,387; Turnout 39,242 (63.93%, +1.75%)

2005: Lab maj 7,265 (19.27%) – Turnout 37,704 (62.17%)

Hamilton (Lab) 17,153 (45.49%); Mackintosh (LD) 9,888 (26.23%); Beattie (SNP) 6,400 (16.97%); McGill (C) 3,537 (9.38%); Gilfillan (SSP) 726 (1.93%)

397 MILTON KEYNES NORTH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • +Mark Lancaster (C) 23,419 (43.46%)
  • Andrew Pakes (Lab) 14,458 (26.83%)
  • Jill Hope (LD) 11,894 (22.07%)
  • Michael Phillips (UKIP) 1,772 (3.29%)
  • Richard Hamilton (BNP) 1,154 (2.14%)
  • Alan Francis (Green) 733 (1.36%)
  • Rev John Lennon (CPA) 206 (0.38%)
  • Matt Bananamatt Fensome (Loony) 157 (0.29%)
  • Anant Vyas (Ind) 95 (0.18%)

C maj 8,961 (16.63%)

34.30% boundary change

Notional 9.17% swing Lab to C

Electorate 85,841; Turnout 53,888 (62.78%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 848 (1.71%) – Turnout 49,533 (63.38%)

Lab 18,767 (37.89%); C 17,919 (36.18%); LD 10,215 (20.62%); UKIP 1,400 (2.83%); Green 1,090 (2.20%); Others 142 (0.29%)

398 MILTON KEYNES SOUTH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Iain Stewart (C) 23,034 (41.63%)
  • *Phyllis Starkey (Lab) 17,833 (32.23%)
  • Peter Jones (LD) 9,787 (17.69%)
  • Philip Pinto (UKIP) 2,074 (3.75%)
  • Matthew Tait (BNP) 1,502 (2.71%)
  • Katrina Deacon (Green) 774 (1.40%)
  • Suzanne Nti (CPA) 245 (0.44%)
  • Jonathan Worth (NFP) 84 (0.15%)

C maj 5,201 (9.40%)

33.83% boundary change

Notional 6.22% swing Lab to C

Electorate 90,487; Turnout 55,333 (61.15%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 1,497 (3.04%) – Turnout 49,280 (61.47%)

Lab 20,104 (40.80%); C 18,607 (37.76%); LD 7,483 (15.18%); UKIP 1,750 (3.55%); Green 1,336 (2.71%)

399 MITCHAM & MORDEN

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Siobhain McDonagh (Lab) 24,722 (56.45%)
  • Melanie Hampton (C) 11,056 (25.24%)
  • Diana Coman (LD) 5,202 (11.88%)
  • Tony Martin (BNP) 1,386 (3.16%)
  • Andrew Mills (UKIP) 857 (1.96%)
  • Smarajit Roy (Green) 381 (0.87%)
  • Rathy Alagaratnam (Ind) 155 (0.35%)
  • Ernest Redgrave (Ind) 38 (0.09%)

Lab maj 13,666 (31.20%)

1.84% boundary change

Notional 0.44% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,939; Turnout 43,797 (66.42%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 12,739 (32.08%) – Turnout 39,716 (60.78%)

Lab 22,526 (56.72%); C 9,787 (24.64%); LD 5,543 (13.96%); Green 1,388 (3.49%); Others 472 (1.19%)

400 MOLE VALLEY

C hold

  • *Sir Paul Beresford (C) 31,263 (57.55%, +2.79%)
  • Alice Humphreys (LD) 15,610 (28.73%, –1.75%)
  • James Dove (Lab) 3,804 (7.00%, –3.74%)
  • Leigh Jones (UKIP) 2,752 (5.07%, +2.08%)
  • Rob Sedgwick (Green) 895 (1.65%)

C maj 15,653 (28.81%)

2.27% swing LD to C

Electorate 72,612; Turnout 54,324 (74.81%, +2.34%)

2005: C maj 11,997 (24.28%) – Turnout 49,415 (72.48%)

Beresford (C) 27,060 (54.76%); Butt (LD) 15,063 (30.48%); Bi (Lab) 5,310 (10.75%); Payne (UKIP) 1,475 (2.98%); Meekins (Veritas) 507 (1.03%)

401 MONMOUTH

C hold

  • *David Davies (C) 22,466 (48.29%, +1.43%)
  • Hamish Sandison (Lab) 12,041 (25.88%, –11.07%)
  • Martin Blakebrough (LD) 9,026 (19.40%, +6.58%)
  • Jonathan Clark (PC) 1,273 (2.74%, +0.56%)
  • Derek Rowe (UKIP) 1,126 (2.42%, +1.23%)
  • Steve Millson (Green) 587 (1.26%)

C maj 10,425 (22.41%)

6.25% swing Lab to C

Electorate 62,768; Turnout 46,519 (74.11%, +1.75%)

2005: C maj 4,527 (9.92%) – Turnout 45,653 (72.36%)

Davies (C) 21,396 (46.87%); Edwards (Lab) 16,869 (36.95%); Hobson (LD) 5,852 (12.82%); Clark (PC) 993 (2.18%); Bufton (UKIP) 543 (1.19%)

402 MONTGOMERYSHIRE

C win - notional gain from LD

  • Glyn Davies (C) 13,976 (41.33%)
  • +Lembit Opik (LD) 12,792 (37.83%)
  • Heledd Fychan (PC) 2,802 (8.29%)
  • Nick Colbourne (Lab) 2,407 (7.12%)
  • David Rowlands (UKIP) 1,128 (3.34%)
  • Milton Ellis (NF) 384 (1.14%)
  • Bruce Lawson (Ind) 324 (0.96%)

C maj 1,184 (3.50%)

2.78% boundary change

Notional 13.15% swing LD to C

Electorate 48,730; Turnout 33,813 (69.39%)

2005 notional: LD maj 7,048 (22.80%) – Turnout 30,914 (66.26%)

LD 15,548 (50.29%); C 8,500 (27.50%); Lab 3,794 (12.27%); PC 2,156 (6.97%); UKIP 916 (2.96%)

403 MORAY

SNP hold

  • *Angus Robertson (SNP) 16,273 (39.69%, +3.09%)
  • Douglas Ross (C) 10,683 (26.05%, +4.09%)
  • Kieron Green (Lab) 7,007 (17.09%, –3.32%)
  • James Paterson (LD) 5,956 (14.53%, –4.70%)
  • Donald Gatt (UKIP) 1,085 (2.65%)

SNP maj 5,590 (13.63%)

0.50% swing SNP to C

Electorate 65,925; Turnout 41,004 (62.20%, +3.83%)

2005: SNP maj 5,676 (14.63%) – Turnout 38,793 (58.37%)

Robertson (SNP) 14,196 (36.59%); Halcro-Johnston (C) 8,520 (21.96%); Hutchens (Lab) 7,919 (20.41%); Gorn (LD) 7,460 (19.23%); Anderson (SSP) 698 (1.80%)

404 MORECAMBE & LUNESDALE

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • David Morris (C) 18,035 (41.35%)
  • +Geraldine Smith (Lab) 17,169 (39.36%)
  • Leslie Jones (LD) 5,971 (13.69%)
  • Mark Knight (UKIP) 1,843 (4.23%)
  • Chris Coates (Green) 598 (1.37%)

C maj 866 (1.99%)

0.78% boundary change

Notional 6.86% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,965; Turnout 43,616 (62.34%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 4,849 (11.74%) – Turnout 41,310 (61.55%)

Lab 20,266 (49.06%); C 15,417 (37.32%); LD 5,627 (13.62%)

405 MORLEY & OUTWOOD

Lab Co-op win - notional hold

  • +Ed Balls (Lab Co-op) 18,365 (37.59%)
  • Antony Calvert (C) 17,264 (35.34%)
  • James Monaghan (LD) 8,186 (16.76%)
  • Chris Beverley (BNP) 3,535 (7.24%)
  • David Daniel (UKIP) 1,506 (3.08%)

67.61% boundary change

Notional 9.35% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,200; Turnout 48,856 (65.84%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,669 (20.95%) – Turnout 41,389 (58.47%)

Lab 19,024 (45.96%); C 10,355 (25.02%); Others 7,851 (18.97%); LD 4,159 (10.05%)

406 MOTHERWELL & WISHAW

Lab hold

  • *Frank Roy (Lab) 23,910 (61.11%, +3.64%)
  • Marion Fellows (SNP) 7,104 (18.16%, +1.71%)
  • Stuart Douglas (LD) 3,840 (9.82%, –2.21%)
  • Patsy Gilroy (C) 3,660 (9.36%, +0.09%)
  • Ray Gunnion (TUSC) 609 (1.56%)

Lab maj 16,806 (42.96%)

0.97% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 66,918; Turnout 39,123 (58.46%, +3.07%)

2005: Lab maj 15,222 (41.02%) – Turnout 37,109 (55.40%)

Roy (Lab) 21,327 (57.47%); MacQuarrie (SNP) 6,105 (16.45%); Snowden (LD) 4,464 (12.03%); Finnie (C) 3,440 (9.27%); MacEwan (SSP) 1,019 (2.75%); Carter (Free Scot) 384 (1.03%); Thompson (OCV) 370 (1.00%)

407 NA H-EILEANAN AN IAR

SNP hold

  • *Angus MacNeil (SNP) 6,723 (45.68%, +0.78%)
  • Donald John MacSween (Lab) 4,838 (32.87%, –1.62%)
  • Murdo Murray (Ind) 1,412 (9.59%)
  • Jean Davis (LD) 1,097 (7.45%, –0.47%)
  • Sheena Norquay (C) 647 (4.40%, –0.01%)

SNP maj 1,885 (12.81%)

1.20% swing Lab to SNP

Electorate 22,266; Turnout 14,717 (66.10%, +1.97%)

2005: SNP maj 1,441 (10.41%) – Turnout 13,836 (64.13%)

MacNeil (SNP) 6,213 (44.90%); MacDonald (Lab) 4,772 (34.49%); Davis (LD) 1,096 (7.92%); Hargreaves (OCV) 1,048 (7.57%); Maciver (C) 610 (4.41%); Telfer (SSP) 97 (0.70%)

408 NEATH

Lab win - notional hold

  • *Peter Hain (Lab) 17,172 (46.26%)
  • Alun Llewelyn (PC) 7,397 (19.93%)
  • Frank Little (LD) 5,535 (14.91%)
  • Emmeline Owens (C) 4,847 (13.06%)
  • Michael Green (BNP) 1,342 (3.62%)
  • James Bevan (UKIP) 829 (2.23%)

Lab maj 9,775 (26.33%)

0.02% boundary change

Notional 4.58% swing Lab to PC

Electorate 57,186; Turnout 37,122 (64.91%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 12,710 (35.49%) – Turnout 35,817 (62.53%)

Lab 18,835 (52.59%); PC 6,125 (17.10%); LD 5,112 (14.27%); C 4,136 (11.55%); Others 951 (2.66%); Green 658 (1.84%)

409 NEW FOREST EAST

C win - notional hold

  • +Julian Lewis (C) 26,443 (52.85%)
  • Terry Scriven (LD) 15,136 (30.25%)
  • Peter Sopowski (Lab) 4,915 (9.82%)
  • Peter Day (UKIP) 2,518 (5.03%)
  • Beverley Golden (Green) 1,024 (2.05%)

C maj 11,307 (22.60%)

4.13% boundary change

Notional 3.20% swing LD to C

Electorate 72,858; Turnout 50,036 (68.68%)

2005 notional: C maj 7,653 (16.21%) – Turnout 47,222 (66.05%)

C 23,333 (49.41%); LD 15,680 (33.20%); Lab 5,787 (12.25%); UKIP 2,422 (5.13%)

410 NEW FOREST WEST

C win - notional hold

  • +Desmond Swayne (C) 27,980 (58.82%)
  • Mike Plummer (LD) 11,084 (23.30%)
  • Janice Hurne (Lab) 4,666 (9.81%)
  • Martin Lyon (UKIP) 2,783 (5.85%)
  • Janet Richards (Green) 1,059 (2.23%)

C maj 16,896 (35.52%)

4.06% boundary change

Notional 0.60% swing C to LD

Electorate 68,332; Turnout 47,572 (69.62%)

2005 notional: C maj 16,183 (36.71%) – Turnout 44,080 (66.08%)

C 24,646 (55.91%); LD 8,463 (19.20%); Lab 7,295 (16.55%); UKIP 1,839 (4.17%); Green 1,837 (4.17%)

411 NEWARK

C win - notional hold

  • +Patrick Mercer (C) 27,590 (53.86%)
  • Dr Ian Campbell (Lab) 11,438 (22.33%)
  • Pauline Jenkins (LD) 10,246 (20.00%)
  • Tom Irvine (UKIP) 1,954 (3.81%)

C maj 16,152 (31.53%)

48.25% boundary change

Notional 4.68% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,785; Turnout 51,228 (71.36%)

2005 notional: C maj 10,077 (22.17%) – Turnout 45,444 (63.33%)

C 22,950 (50.50%); Lab 12,873 (28.33%); LD 8,354 (18.38%); UKIP 1,267 (2.79%)

412 NEWBURY

C win - notional hold

  • +Richard Benyon (C) 33,057 (56.42%)
  • David Rendel (LD) 20,809 (35.52%)
  • Hannah Cooper (Lab) 2,505 (4.28%)
  • David Black (UKIP) 1,475 (2.52%)
  • Adrian Hollister (Green) 490 (0.84%)
  • Brian Burgess (Ind) 158 (0.27%)
  • David Yates (AD) 95 (0.16%)

C maj 12,248 (20.90%)

1.49% boundary change

Notional 7.24% swing LD to C

Electorate 83,411; Turnout 58,589 (70.24%)

2005 notional: C maj 3,452 (6.42%) – Turnout 53,764 (72.62%)

C 26,343 (49.00%); LD 22,891 (42.58%); Lab 3,191 (5.94%); UKIP 844 (1.57%); Others 495 (0.92%)

413 NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME

Lab hold

  • *Paul Farrelly (Lab) 16,393 (37.95%, –7.42%)
  • Robert Jenrick (C) 14,841 (34.36%, +9.37%)
  • Nigel Jones (LD) 8,466 (19.60%, +0.68%)
  • David Nixon (UKIP) 3,491 (8.08%, +4.47%)

Lab maj 1,552 (3.59%)

8.39% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,433; Turnout 43,191 (62.21%, +4.05%)

2005: Lab maj 8,108 (20.38%) – Turnout 39,788 (58.16%)

Farrelly (Lab) 18,053 (45.37%); Lefroy (C) 9,945 (24.99%); Johnson (LD) 7,528 (18.92%); Nixon (UKIP) 1,436 (3.61%); Dawson (BNP) 1,390 (3.49%); Dobson (Green) 918 (2.31%); Harvey-Lover (Veritas) 518 (1.30%)

414 NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE CENTRAL

Lab win - notional hold

  • Chi Onwurah (Lab) 15,694 (45.95%)
  • Gareth Kane (LD) 8,228 (24.09%)
  • Nick Holder (C) 6,611 (19.35%)
  • Ken Booth (BNP) 2,302 (6.74%)
  • Martin Davies (UKIP) 754 (2.21%)
  • John Pearson (Green) 568 (1.66%)

Lab maj 7,466 (21.86%)

74.74% boundary change

Notional 0.60% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 60,507; Turnout 34,157 (56.45%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,509 (23.07%) – Turnout 32,554 (56.51%)

Lab 16,466 (50.58%); LD 8,957 (27.51%); C 5,400 (16.59%); Green 1,254 (3.85%); Others 477 (1.47%)

415 NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE EAST

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Nicholas Brown (Lab) 17,043 (45.04%)
  • Wendy Taylor (LD) 12,590 (33.27%)
  • Dominic Llewellyn (C) 6,068 (16.04%)
  • Alan Spence (BNP) 1,342 (3.55%)
  • Andrew Gray (Green) 620 (1.64%)
  • Martin Levy (Comm) 177 (0.47%)

Lab maj 4,453 (11.77%)

57.44% boundary change

Notional 4.60% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 64,487; Turnout 37,840 (58.68%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,987 (20.97%) – Turnout 33,320 (55.30%)

Lab 17,588 (52.79%); LD 10,601 (31.82%); C 4,344 (13.04%); Others 787 (2.36%)

416 NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE NORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • Catherine McKinnell (Lab) 17,950 (40.85%)
  • Ronald Beadle (LD) 14,536 (33.08%)
  • Stephen Parkinson (C) 7,966 (18.13%)
  • Terry Gibson (BNP) 1,890 (4.30%)
  • Ian Proud (UKIP) 1,285 (2.92%)
  • Anna Heyman (Green) 319 (0.73%)

Lab maj 3,414 (7.77%)

15.57% boundary change

Notional 4.54% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 67,110; Turnout 43,946 (65.48%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,878 (16.84%) – Turnout 40,845 (61.64%)

Lab 20,361 (49.85%); LD 13,483 (33.01%); C 6,004 (14.70%); Others 997 (2.44%)

417 NEWPORT EAST

Lab hold

  • *Jessica Morden (Lab) 12,744 (36.99%, –8.22%)
  • Ed Townsend (LD) 11,094 (32.21%, +8.48%)
  • Dawn Parry (C) 7,918 (22.99%, –0.45%)
  • Keith Jones (BNP) 1,168 (3.39%)
  • Fiona Cross (PC) 724 (2.10%, –1.73%)
  • David Rowlands (UKIP) 677 (1.97%, –1.00%)
  • Liz Screen (Soc Lab) 123 (0.36%, –0.46%)

Lab maj 1,650 (4.79%)

8.35% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 54,437; Turnout 34,448 (63.28%, +5.37%)

2005: Lab maj 6,838 (21.49%) – Turnout 31,825 (57.91%)

Morden (Lab) 14,389 (45.21%); Townsend (LD) 7,551 (23.73%); Collings (C) 7,459 (23.44%); Asghar (PC) 1,221 (3.84%); Thomas (UKIP) 945 (2.97%); Screen (Soc Lab) 260 (0.82%)

418 NEWPORT WEST

Lab hold

  • *Paul Flynn (Lab) 16,389 (41.26%, –3.58%)
  • Matthew Williams (C) 12,845 (32.34%, +2.78%)
  • Veronica German (LD) 6,587 (16.58%, –1.32%)
  • Timothy Windsor (BNP) 1,183 (2.98%)
  • Hugh Moelwyn Hughes (UKIP) 1,144 (2.88%, +0.51%)
  • Jeff Rees (PC) 1,122 (2.82%, –0.75%)
  • Pippa Bartolotti (Green) 450 (1.13%, –0.38%)

Lab maj 3,544 (8.92%)

3.18% swing Lab to C

Electorate 62,111; Turnout 39,720 (63.95%, +4.68%)

2005: Lab maj 5,458 (15.27%) – Turnout 35,732 (59.27%)

Flynn (Lab) 16,021 (44.84%); Morgan (C) 10,563 (29.56%); Flanagan (LD) 6,398 (17.91%); Salkeld (PC) 1,278 (3.58%); Moelwyn Hughes (UKIP) 848 (2.37%); Varley (Green) 540 (1.51%); Arjomand (Ind) 84 (0.24%)

419 NEWRY & ARMAGH

SF hold

  • *Conor Murphy (SF) 18,857 (41.99%, +0.64%)
  • Dominic Bradley (SDLP) 10,526 (23.44%, –1.75%)
  • Danny Kennedy (UCUNF) 8,558 (19.06%, +5.20%)
  • William Irwin (DUP) 5,764 (12.84%, –5.53%)
  • William Frazer (Ind) 656 (1.46%, +0.23%)
  • Andrew Muir (Alliance) 545 (1.21%)

SF maj 8,331 (18.55%)

1.19% swing SDLP to SF

Electorate 74,308; Turnout 44,906 (60.43%, –9.54%)

2005: SF maj 8,195 (16.16%) – Turnout 50,696 (69.98%)

Murphy (SF) 20,965 (41.35%); Bradley (SDLP) 12,770 (25.19%); Berry (DUP) 9,311 (18.37%); Kennedy (UUP) 7,025 (13.86%); Markey (Ind) 625 (1.23%)

420 NEWTON ABBOT

C win - notional gain from LD

  • Anne-Marie Morris (C) 20,774 (43.03%)
  • +Richard Younger-Ross (LD) 20,251 (41.94%)
  • Patrick Canavan (Lab) 3,387 (7.01%)
  • Jackie Hooper (UKIP) 3,088 (6.40%)
  • Corinne Lindsey (Green) 701 (1.45%)
  • Keith Sharp (Ind) 82 (0.17%)

C maj 523 (1.08%)

30.40% boundary change

Notional 5.79% swing LD to C

Electorate 69,343; Turnout 48,283 (69.63%)

2005 notional: LD maj 4,830 (10.50%) – Turnout 46,012 (68.92%)

LD 20,967 (45.57%); C 16,137 (35.07%); Lab 5,233 (11.37%); UKIP 2,990 (6.50%); Others 685 (1.49%)

421 NORFOLK MID

C win - notional hold

  • George Freeman (C) 25,123 (49.49%)
  • David Newman (LD) 11,267 (22.19%)
  • Elizabeth Hughes (Lab) 8,857 (17.45%)
  • Toby Coke (UKIP) 2,800 (5.52%)
  • Tim Birt (Green) 1,457 (2.87%)
  • Christine Kelly (BNP) 1,261 (2.48%)

C maj 13,856 (27.29%)

106.11% boundary change

Notional 0.02% swing C to LD

Electorate 74,260; Turnout 50,765 (68.36%)

2005 notional: C maj 7,793 (16.29%) – Turnout 47,837 (65.56%)

C 22,265 (46.54%); Lab 14,472 (30.25%); LD 9,186 (19.20%); UKIP 1,914 (4.00%)

422 NORFOLK NORTH

LD win - notional hold

  • +Norman Lamb (LD) 27,554 (55.48%)
  • Trevor Ivory (C) 15,928 (32.07%)
  • Phil Harris (Lab) 2,896 (5.83%)
  • Michael Baker (UKIP) 2,680 (5.40%)
  • Andrew Boswell (Green) 508 (1.02%)
  • Simon Mann (Ind) 95 (0.19%)

LD maj 11,626 (23.41%)

16.50% boundary change

Notional 3.06% swing C to LD

Electorate 67,841; Turnout 49,661 (73.20%)

2005 notional: LD maj 8,575 (17.28%) – Turnout 49,617 (72.73%)

LD 26,410 (53.23%); C 17,835 (35.95%); Lab 4,439 (8.95%); UKIP 817 (1.65%); Others 116 (0.23%)

423 NORFOLK NORTH WEST

C win - notional hold

  • +Henry Bellingham (C) 25,916 (54.22%)
  • William Summers (LD) 11,106 (23.23%)
  • Manish Sood (Lab) 6,353 (13.29%)
  • John Gray (UKIP) 1,841 (3.85%)
  • David Fleming (BNP) 1,839 (3.85%)
  • Michael de Whalley (Green) 745 (1.56%)

C maj 14,810 (30.98%)

9.03% boundary change

Notional 2.09% swing C to LD

Electorate 73,207; Turnout 47,800 (65.29%)

2005 notional: C maj 8,417 (18.34%) – Turnout 45,897 (61.61%)

C 22,920 (49.94%); Lab 14,503 (31.60%); LD 6,780 (14.77%); UKIP 1,694 (3.69%)

424 NORFOLK SOUTH

C win - notional hold

  • +Richard Bacon (C) 27,133 (49.34%)
  • Jacky Howe (LD) 16,193 (29.45%)
  • Mick Castle (Lab) 7,252 (13.19%)
  • Evan Heasley (UKIP) 2,329 (4.24%)
  • Helen Mitchell (BNP) 1,086 (1.97%)
  • Jo Willcott (Green) 1,000 (1.82%)

C maj 10,940 (19.89%)

19.36% boundary change

Notional 3.25% swing LD to C

Electorate 76,165; Turnout 54,993 (72.20%)

2005 notional: C maj 6,719 (13.39%) – Turnout 50,185 (69.07%)

C 22,172 (44.18%); LD 15,453 (30.79%); Lab 11,153 (22.22%); UKIP 1,407 (2.80%)

425 NORFOLK SOUTH WEST

C win - notional hold

  • Elizabeth Truss (C) 23,753 (48.33%)
  • Stephen Gordon (LD) 10,613 (21.59%)
  • Peter Smith (Lab) 9,119 (18.55%)
  • Kay Hipsey (UKIP) 3,061 (6.23%)
  • Dennis Pearce (BNP) 1,774 (3.61%)
  • Lori Allen (Green) 830 (1.69%)

C maj 13,140 (26.73%)

26.99% boundary change

Notional 0.48% swing LD to C

Electorate 74,298; Turnout 49,150 (66.15%)

2005 notional: C maj 6,817 (15.00%) – Turnout 45,444 (62.05%)

C 20,435 (44.97%); Lab 13,618 (29.97%); LD 8,719 (19.19%); UKIP 2,166 (4.77%); Others 506 (1.11%)

426 NORMANTON, PONTEFRACT & CASTLEFORD

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Yvette Cooper (Lab) 22,293 (48.21%)
  • Nick Pickles (C) 11,314 (24.47%)
  • Chris Rush (LD) 7,585 (16.40%)
  • Graham Thewlis-Hardy (BNP) 3,864 (8.36%)
  • Gareth Allen (Ind) 1,183 (2.56%)

Lab maj 10,979 (23.74%)

24.00% boundary change

Notional 12.49% swing Lab to C

Electorate 82,239; Turnout 46,239 (56.23%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 20,608 (48.73%) – Turnout 42,287 (53.32%)

Lab 27,630 (65.34%); C 7,022 (16.61%); LD 4,704 (11.12%); Others 2,931 (6.93%)

427 NORTHAMPTON NORTH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Michael Ellis (C) 13,735 (34.11%)
  • +Sally Keeble (Lab) 11,799 (29.30%)
  • Andrew Simpson (LD) 11,250 (27.94%)
  • Ray Beasley (BNP) 1,316 (3.27%)
  • Jim Macarthur (UKIP) 1,238 (3.07%)
  • Tony Lochmuller (Green) 443 (1.10%)
  • Eamonn Fitzpatrick (Ind) 334 (0.83%)
  • Timothy Webb (Ch P) 98 (0.24%)
  • Malcolm Mildren (Ind) 58 (0.14%)

C maj 1,936 (4.81%)

17.62% boundary change

Notional 6.90% swing Lab to C

Electorate 64,230; Turnout 40,271 (62.70%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,340 (9.00%) – Turnout 37,116 (57.20%)

Lab 14,352 (38.67%); C 11,012 (29.67%); LD 10,000 (26.94%); UKIP 921 (2.48%); Others 831 (2.24%)

428 NORTHAMPTON SOUTH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • +Brian Binley (C) 15,917 (40.84%)
  • Clyde Loakes (Lab) 9,913 (25.43%)
  • Paul Varnsverry (LD) 7,579 (19.44%)
  • Tony Clarke (Ind) 2,242 (5.75%)
  • Derek Clark (UKIP) 1,897 (4.87%)
  • Kevin Sills (Eng Dem) 618 (1.59%)
  • Julie Hawkins (Green) 363 (0.93%)
  • Dave Green (NSPS) 325 (0.83%)
  • Kevin Willsher (Ind) 65 (0.17%)
  • Liam Costello (SMA) 59 (0.15%)

C maj 6,004 (15.40%)

51.00% boundary change

Notional 9.59% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,923; Turnout 38,978 (58.24%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 1,445 (3.78%) – Turnout 38,262 (58.86%)

Lab 15,906 (41.57%); C 14,461 (37.79%); LD 5,199 (13.59%); Others 1,905 (4.98%); UKIP 791 (2.07%)

429 NORTHAMPTONSHIRE SOUTH

C win - notional hold

  • Andrea Leadsom (C) 33,081 (55.24%)
  • Scott Collins (LD) 12,603 (21.04%)
  • Matthew May (Lab) 10,380 (17.33%)
  • Barry Mahoney (UKIP) 2,406 (4.02%)
  • Tony Tappy (Eng Dem) 735 (1.23%)
  • Marcus Rock (Green) 685 (1.14%)

C maj 20,478 (34.19%)

82.49% boundary change

Notional 0.12% swing C to LD

Electorate 82,032; Turnout 59,890 (73.01%)

2005 notional: C maj 11,356 (22.85%) – Turnout 49,693 (67.59%)

C 25,628 (51.57%); Lab 14,272 (28.72%); LD 8,516 (17.14%); UKIP 1,277 (2.57%)

430 NORWICH NORTH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • +Chloe Smith (C) 17,280 (40.59%)
  • John Cook (Lab) 13,379 (31.43%)
  • John Stephen (LD) 7,783 (18.28%)
  • Glenn Tingle (UKIP) 1,878 (4.41%)
  • Jessica Goldfinch (Green) 1,245 (2.92%)
  • Thomas Richardson (BNP) 747 (1.75%)
  • Bill Holden (Ind) 143 (0.34%)
  • Andrew Holland (Ch P) 118 (0.28%)

C maj 3,901 (9.16%)

19.64% boundary change

Notional 12.88% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,258; Turnout 42,573 (65.24%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,769 (16.60%) – Turnout 40,784 (61.88%)

Lab 19,212 (47.11%); C 12,443 (30.51%); LD 6,551 (16.06%); Green 1,321 (3.24%); UKIP 949 (2.33%); Others 308 (0.76%)

431 NORWICH SOUTH

LD win - notional gain from Lab

  • Simon Wright (LD) 13,960 (29.36%)
  • +Charles Clarke (Lab) 13,650 (28.71%)
  • Antony Little (C) 10,902 (22.93%)
  • Adrian Ramsay (Green) 7,095 (14.92%)
  • Steve Emmens (UKIP) 1,145 (2.41%)
  • Leonard Heather (BNP) 697 (1.47%)
  • Gabriel Polley (WRP) 102 (0.21%)

LD maj 310 (0.65%)

8.10% boundary change

Notional 4.03% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 73,649; Turnout 47,551 (64.56%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,023 (7.40%) – Turnout 40,842 (59.00%)

Lab 15,275 (37.40%); LD 12,252 (30.00%); C 8,917 (21.83%); Green 3,032 (7.42%); Others 770 (1.89%); UKIP 596 (1.46%)

432 NOTTINGHAM EAST

Lab Co-op win - notional hold

  • Christopher Leslie (Lab Co-op) 15,022 (45.37%)
  • Sam Boote (LD) 8,053 (24.32%)
  • Ewan Lamont (C) 7,846 (23.70%)
  • Pat Wolfe (UKIP) 1,138 (3.44%)
  • Benjamin Hoare (Green) 928 (2.80%)
  • Parvaiz Sardar (Ch P) 125 (0.38%)

10.55% boundary change

Notional 1.89% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 58,707; Turnout 33,112 (56.40%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,083 (24.22%) – Turnout 29,240 (48.92%)

Lab 13,651 (46.69%); C 6,568 (22.46%); LD 6,389 (21.85%); Green 1,517 (5.19%); UKIP 742 (2.54%); Others 373 (1.28%)

433 NOTTINGHAM NORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Graham Allen (Lab) 16,646 (48.55%)
  • Martin Curtis (C) 8,508 (24.82%)
  • Tim Ball (LD) 5,849 (17.06%)
  • Bob Brindley (BNP) 1,944 (5.67%)
  • Irenea Marriott (UKIP) 1,338 (3.90%)

Lab maj 8,138 (23.74%)

12.86% boundary change

Notional 8.65% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,240; Turnout 34,285 (54.21%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 12,870 (41.04%) – Turnout 31,356 (48.46%)

Lab 18,545 (59.14%); C 5,675 (18.10%); LD 5,452 (17.39%); UKIP 1,684 (5.37%)

434 NOTTINGHAM SOUTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • Lilian Greenwood (Lab) 15,209 (37.29%)
  • Rowena Holland (C) 13,437 (32.94%)
  • Tony Sutton (LD) 9,406 (23.06%)
  • Tony Woodward (BNP) 1,140 (2.79%)
  • Ken Browne (UKIP) 967 (2.37%)
  • Matthew Butcher (Green) 630 (1.54%)

Lab maj 1,772 (4.34%)

11.20% boundary change

Notional 7.43% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,441; Turnout 40,789 (60.48%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,665 (19.20%) – Turnout 34,718 (51.42%)

Lab 15,939 (45.91%); C 9,274 (26.71%); LD 8,158 (23.50%); UKIP 1,347 (3.88%)

435 NUNEATON

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Marcus Jones (C) 18,536 (41.52%)
  • Jayne Innes (Lab) 16,467 (36.88%)
  • Christina Jebb (LD) 6,846 (15.33%)
  • Martyn Findley (BNP) 2,797 (6.26%)

C maj 2,069 (4.63%)

28.35% boundary change

Notional 7.19% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,837; Turnout 44,646 (65.81%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,894 (9.74%) – Turnout 39,992 (58.92%)

Lab 18,652 (46.64%); C 14,758 (36.90%); LD 5,008 (12.52%); UKIP 1,574 (3.94%)

436 OCHIL & PERTHSHIRE SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Gordon Banks (Lab) 19,131 (37.91%, +6.54%)
  • Annabelle Ewing (SNP) 13,944 (27.63%, –2.26%)
  • Gerald Michaluk (C) 10,342 (20.49%, –0.97%)
  • Graeme Littlejohn (LD) 5,754 (11.40%, –1.91%)
  • David Bushby (UKIP) 689 (1.37%, +0.78%)
  • Hilary Charles (Green) 609 (1.21%, –0.89%)

Lab maj 5,187 (10.28%)

4.40% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 75,115; Turnout 50,469 (67.19%, +1.17%)

2005: Lab maj 688 (1.47%) – Turnout 46,697 (66.02%)

Banks (Lab) 14,645 (31.36%); Ewing (SNP) 13,957 (29.89%); Smith (C) 10,021 (21.46%); Whittingham (LD) 6,218 (13.32%); Baxter (Green) 978 (2.09%); Campbell (SSP) 420 (0.90%); Bushby (UKIP) 275 (0.59%); Kelly (Free Scot) 183 (0.39%)

437 OGMORE

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Huw Irranca-Davies (Lab) 18,644 (53.81%)
  • Emma Moore (C) 5,398 (15.58%)
  • Jackie Radford (LD) 5,260 (15.18%)
  • Danny Clark (PC) 3,326 (9.60%)
  • Kay Thomas (BNP) 1,242 (3.58%)
  • Carolyn Passey (UKIP) 780 (2.25%)

Lab maj 13,246 (38.23%)

5.54% boundary change

Notional 4.28% swing Lab to C

Electorate 55,527; Turnout 34,650 (62.40%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 14,839 (46.29%) – Turnout 32,059 (59.54%)

Lab 19,542 (60.96%); LD 4,703 (14.67%); C 4,540 (14.16%); PC 3,274 (10.21%)

438 OLD BEXLEY & SIDCUP

C win - notional hold

  • +James Brokenshire (C) 24,625 (54.13%)
  • Rick Everitt (Lab) 8,768 (19.27%)
  • Duncan Borrowman (LD) 6,996 (15.38%)
  • John Brooks (BNP) 2,132 (4.69%)
  • David Coburn (UKIP) 1,532 (3.37%)
  • Elaine Cheeseman (Eng Dem) 520 (1.14%)
  • John Hemming-Clark (Save QM) 393 (0.86%)
  • Jonathan Rooks (Green) 371 (0.82%)
  • Napoleon Dynamite (Loony) 155 (0.34%)

C maj 15,857 (34.86%)

4.67% boundary change

Notional 6.43% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,665; Turnout 45,492 (69.28%)

2005 notional: C maj 9,309 (22.00%) – Turnout 42,306 (65.21%)

C 21,151 (50.00%); Lab 11,842 (27.99%); LD 5,862 (13.86%); UKIP 1,920 (4.54%); Others 1,531 (3.62%)

439 OLDHAM EAST & SADDLEWORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Phil Woolas (Lab) 14,186 (31.86%)
  • Elwyn Watkins (LD) 14,083 (31.63%)
  • Kashif Ali (C) 11,773 (26.44%)
  • Alwyn Stott (BNP) 2,546 (5.72%)
  • David Bentley (UKIP) 1,720 (3.86%)
  • Gulzar Nazir (Ch P) 212 (0.48%)

Lab maj 103 (0.23%)

18.52% boundary change

Notional 5.08% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 72,765; Turnout 44,520 (61.18%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 4,245 (10.39%) – Turnout 40,863 (56.76%)

Lab 17,381 (42.53%); LD 13,136 (32.15%); C 7,256 (17.76%); Others 2,247 (5.50%); UKIP 843 (2.06%)

440 OLDHAM WEST & ROYTON

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Michael Meacher (Lab) 19,503 (45.45%)
  • Kamran Ghafoor (C) 10,151 (23.66%)
  • Mark Alcock (LD) 8,193 (19.09%)
  • David Joines (BNP) 3,049 (7.11%)
  • Helen Roberts (UKIP) 1,387 (3.23%)
  • Shahid Miah (Respect) 627 (1.46%)

Lab maj 9,352 (21.79%)

16.19% boundary change

Notional 2.74% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,651; Turnout 42,910 (59.06%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 10,454 (27.13%) – Turnout 38,534 (54.01%)

Lab 18,637 (48.37%); LD 8,183 (21.24%); C 8,127 (21.09%); Others 2,606 (6.76%); UKIP 981 (2.55%)

441 ORKNEY & SHETLAND

LD hold

  • Alistair Carmichael (LD) 11,989 (61.97%, +10.47%)
  • Mark Cooper (Lab) 2,061 (10.65%, –3.50%)
  • John Mowat (SNP) 2,042 (10.56%, +0.22%)
  • Frank Nairn (C) 2,032 (10.50%, –2.78%)
  • Robert Smith (UKIP) 1,222 (6.32%, +3.93%)
  • Nugent (Free Scot) 176 (0.99%)

LD maj 9,928 (51.32%)

6.98% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 33,085; Turnout 19,346 (58.47%, +4.79%)

2005: LD maj 6,627 (37.35%) – Turnout 17,742 (53.69%)

Carmichael (LD) 9,138 (51.50%); Meade (Lab) 2,511 (14.15%); Nairn (C) 2,357 (13.28%); Mowat (SNP) 1,833 (10.33%); Aberdein (SSP) 992 (5.59%); Dyble (UKIP) 424 (2.39%); Cruickshank (LCA) 311 (1.75%); Nugent (Free Scot) 176 (0.99%)

442 ORPINGTON

C win - notional hold

  • Joseph Johnson (C) 29,200 (59.70%)
  • David McBride (LD) 12,000 (24.53%)
  • Stephen Morgan (Lab) 4,400 (9.00%)
  • Mick Greenhough (UKIP) 1,360 (2.78%)
  • Tess Culnane (BNP) 1,241 (2.54%)
  • Tamara Galloway (Green) 511 (1.04%)
  • Chriss Snape (Eng Dem) 199 (0.41%)

C maj 17,200 (35.17%)

15.08% boundary change

Notional 12.19% swing LD to C

Electorate 67,732; Turnout 48,911 (72.21%)

2005 notional: C maj 5,221 (10.79%) – Turnout 48,403 (72.41%)

C 24,800 (51.24%); LD 19,579 (40.45%); Lab 2,893 (5.98%); UKIP 1,131 (2.34%)

443 OXFORD EAST

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Andrew Smith (Lab) 21,938 (42.47%)
  • Steve Goddard (LD) 17,357 (33.60%)
  • Edward Argar (C) 9,727 (18.83%)
  • Sushila Dhall (Green) 1,238 (2.40%)
  • Julia Gasper (UKIP) 1,202 (2.33%)
  • David O'Sullivan (SEP) 116 (0.22%)
  • Roger Crawford (Parenting) 73 (0.14%)

Lab maj 4,581 (8.87%)

9.89% boundary change

Notional 4.07% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 81,886; Turnout 51,651 (63.08%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 332 (0.73%) – Turnout 45,357 (57.50%)

Lab 16,294 (35.92%); LD 15,962 (35.19%); C 7,863 (17.34%); Others 2,423 (5.34%); Green 2,029 (4.47%); UKIP 786 (1.73%)

444 OXFORD WEST & ABINGDON

C win - notional gain from LD

  • Nicola Blackwood (C) 23,906 (42.33%)
  • +Evan Harris (LD) 23,730 (42.01%)
  • Richard Stevens (Lab) 5,999 (10.62%)
  • Paul Williams (UKIP) 1,518 (2.69%)
  • Chris Goodall (Green) 1,184 (2.10%)
  • Keith Mann (APP) 143 (0.25%)

C maj 176 (0.31%)

13.92% boundary change

Notional 6.87% swing LD to C

Electorate 86,458; Turnout 56,480 (65.33%)

2005 notional: LD maj 6,816 (13.43%) – Turnout 50,768 (67.05%)

LD 23,418 (46.13%); C 16,602 (32.70%); Lab 8,056 (15.87%); Green 1,929 (3.80%); UKIP 763 (1.50%)

445 PAISLEY & RENFREWSHIRE NORTH

Lab hold

  • *Jim Sheridan (Lab) 23,613 (54.03%, +8.29%)
  • Mags MacLaren (SNP) 8,333 (19.07%, +0.24%)
  • Alistair Campbell (C) 6,381 (14.60%, +0.99%)
  • Ruaraidh Dobson (LD) 4,597 (10.52%, –7.74%)
  • Gary Pearson (Ind) 550 (1.26%)
  • Chris Rollo (SSP) 233 (0.53%, –1.05%)

Lab maj 15,280 (34.96%)

4.03% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 63,704; Turnout 43,707 (68.61%, +3.79%)

2005: Lab maj 11,001 (26.91%) – Turnout 40,885 (64.82%)

Sheridan (Lab) 18,697 (45.73%); Wilson (SNP) 7,696 (18.82%); Hutton (LD) 7,464 (18.26%); Lardner (C) 5,566 (13.61%); McGregor (SSP) 646 (1.58%); McGavigan (Soc Lab) 444 (1.09%); Pearson (UKIP) 372 (0.91%)

446 PAISLEY & RENFREWSHIRE SOUTH

Lab hold

  • *Douglas Alexander (Lab) 23,842 (59.61%, +7.04%)
  • Andy Doig (SNP) 7,228 (18.07%, +0.50%)
  • Gordon McCaskill (C) 3,979 (9.95%, +1.53%)
  • Ashay Ghai (LD) 3,812 (9.53%, –8.09%)
  • Paul Mack (Ind) 513 (1.28%)
  • Jimmy Kerr (SSP) 375 (0.94%, –1.15%)
  • William Hendry (Ind) 249 (0.62%, +0.18%)

Lab maj 16,614 (41.54%)

3.27% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 61,197; Turnout 39,998 (65.36%, +2.45%)

2005: Lab maj 13,232 (34.95%) – Turnout 37,860 (62.91%)

Alexander (Lab) 19,904 (52.57%); McCartin (LD) 6,672 (17.62%); Doig (SNP) 6,653 (17.57%); Begg (C) 3,188 (8.42%); Hogg (SSP) 789 (2.08%); Matthew (Paisley) 381 (1.01%); Rodgers (Ind) 166 (0.44%); Broadbent (Soc Lab) 107 (0.28%)

447 PENDLE

C gain from Lab

  • Andrew Stephenson (C) 17,512 (38.88%, +7.10%)
  • *Gordon Prentice (Lab) 13,927 (30.92%, –6.16%)
  • Afzal Anwar (LD) 9,095 (20.19%, –2.97%)
  • James Jackman (BNP) 2,894 (6.42%, +0.23%)
  • Graham Cannon (UKIP) 1,476 (3.28%, +1.48%)
  • Richard Masih (Ch P) 141 (0.31%)

C maj 3,585 (7.96%)

6.63% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,417; Turnout 45,045 (67.82%, +4.46%)

2005: Lab maj 2,180 (5.30%) – Turnout 41,132 (63.36%)

Prentice (Lab) 15,250 (37.08%); Ellison (C) 13,070 (31.78%); Anwar (LD) 9,528 (23.16%); Boocock (BNP) 2,547 (6.19%); Cannon (UKIP) 737 (1.79%)

448 PENISTONE & STOCKSBRIDGE

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Angela Smith (Lab) 17,565 (37.76%)
  • Spencer Pitfield (C) 14,516 (31.21%)
  • Ian Cuthbertson (LD) 9,800 (21.07%)
  • Paul James (BNP) 2,207 (4.74%)
  • Grant French (UKIP) 1,936 (4.16%)
  • Paul McEnhill (Eng Dem) 492 (1.06%)

Lab maj 3,049 (6.55%)

81.18% boundary change

Notional 7.45% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,501; Turnout 46,516 (67.91%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,617 (20.43%) – Turnout 42,179 (62.06%)

Lab 19,047 (45.16%); LD 10,430 (24.73%); C 9,996 (23.70%); Others 2,010 (4.77%); UKIP 696 (1.65%)

449 PENRITH & THE BORDER

C win - notional hold

  • Rory Stewart (C) 24,071 (53.39%)
  • Peter Thornton (LD) 12,830 (28.46%)
  • Barbara Cannon (Lab) 5,834 (12.94%)
  • John Stanyer (UKIP) 1,259 (2.79%)
  • Chris Davidson (BNP) 1,093 (2.42%)

C maj 11,241 (24.93%)

10.47% boundary change

Notional 0.32% swing C to LD

Electorate 64,548; Turnout 45,087 (69.85%)

2005 notional: C maj 10,795 (25.58%) – Turnout 42,206 (66.70%)

C 21,689 (51.39%); LD 10,894 (25.81%); Lab 8,042 (19.05%); UKIP 1,032 (2.45%); Others 549 (1.30%)

450 PERTH & PERTHSHIRE NORTH

SNP hold

  • *Pete Wishart (SNP) 19,118 (39.61%, +5.93%)
  • Peter Lyburn (C) 14,739 (30.54%, +0.17%)
  • Jamie Glackin (Lab) 7,923 (16.41%, –2.31%)
  • Peter Barrett (LD) 5,954 (12.34%, –3.78%)
  • Douglas Taylor (Trust) 534 (1.11%)

SNP maj 4,379 (9.07%)

2.88% swing C to SNP

Electorate 72,141; Turnout 48,268 (66.91%, +2.12%)

2005: SNP maj 1,521 (3.31%) – Turnout 45,930 (64.79%)

Wishart (SNP) 15,469 (33.68%); Taylor (C) 13,948 (30.37%); Maughan (Lab) 8,601 (18.73%); Campbell (LD) 7,403 (16.12%); Stott (SSP) 509 (1.11%)

451 PETERBOROUGH

C win - notional hold

  • +Stewart Jackson (C) 18,133 (40.36%)
  • Ed Murphy (Lab) 13,272 (29.54%)
  • Nick Sandford (LD) 8,816 (19.62%)
  • Frances Fox (UKIP) 3,007 (6.69%)
  • Rob King (Eng Dem) 770 (1.71%)
  • Fiona Radic (Green) 523 (1.16%)
  • John Swallow (Ind) 406 (0.90%)

C maj 4,861 (10.82%)

8.86% boundary change

Notional 0.94% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,316; Turnout 44,927 (63.89%)

2005 notional: C maj 4,005 (8.93%) – Turnout 44,844 (59.05%)

C 19,414 (43.29%); Lab 15,409 (34.36%); LD 7,487 (16.70%); UKIP 1,436 (3.20%); Others 1,098 (2.45%)

452 PLYMOUTH MOOR VIEW

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Alison Seabeck (Lab) 15,433 (37.16%)
  • Matthew Groves (C) 13,845 (33.34%)
  • Stuart Bonar (LD) 7,016 (16.90%)
  • Bill Wakeham (UKIP) 3,188 (7.68%)
  • Roy Cook (BNP) 1,438 (3.46%)
  • Wendy Miller (Green) 398 (0.96%)
  • David Marchesi (Soc Lab) 208 (0.50%)

Lab maj 1,588 (3.82%)

14.66% boundary change

Notional 7.77% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,261; Turnout 41,526 (61.74%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,740 (19.37%) – Turnout 39,960 (58.27%)

Lab 17,739 (44.39%); C 9,999 (25.02%); LD 7,583 (18.98%); UKIP 3,071 (7.69%); Others 1,568 (3.92%)

453 PLYMOUTH SUTTON & DEVONPORT

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Oliver Colville (C) 15,050 (34.29%)
  • +Linda Gilroy (Lab Co-op) 13,901 (31.67%)
  • Judy Evans (LD) 10,829 (24.67%)
  • Andrew Leigh (UKIP) 2,854 (6.50%)
  • Tony Brown (Green) 904 (2.06%)
  • Brian Gerrish (Ind) 233 (0.53%)
  • Robert Hawkins (Soc Lab) 123 (0.28%)

C maj 1,149 (2.62%)

15.84% boundary change

Notional 6.86% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,035; Turnout 43,894 (61.79%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 4,472 (11.11%) – Turnout 40,245 (55.51%)

Lab 16,370 (40.68%); C 11,898 (29.56%); LD 9,102 (22.62%); UKIP 2,645 (6.57%); Others 230 (0.57%)

454 PONTYPRIDD

Lab win - notional hold

  • Owen Smith (Lab) 14,220 (38.78%)
  • Michael Powell (LD) 11,435 (31.18%)
  • Lee Gonzalez (C) 5,932 (16.18%)
  • Ioan Bellin (PC) 2,673 (7.29%)
  • David Bevan (UKIP) 1,229 (3.35%)
  • Simon Parsons (Soc Lab) 456 (1.24%)
  • Donald Watson (Ch P) 365 (1.00%)
  • John Matthews (Green) 361 (0.98%)

Lab maj 2,785 (7.59%)

14.01% boundary change

Notional 13.31% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 58,219; Turnout 36,671 (62.99%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 11,694 (34.21%) – Turnout 34,184 (63.16%)

Lab 18,534 (54.22%); LD 6,840 (20.01%); C 3,949 (11.55%); PC 3,757 (10.99%); UKIP 871 (2.55%); Others 233 (0.68%)

455 POOLE

C win - notional hold

  • +Robert Syms (C) 22,532 (47.50%)
  • Philip Eades (LD) 14,991 (31.60%)
  • Jason Sanderson (Lab) 6,041 (12.74%)
  • Nick Wellstead (UKIP) 2,507 (5.29%)
  • David Holmes (BNP) 1,188 (2.50%)
  • Ian Northover (Ind) 177 (0.37%)

C maj 7,541 (15.90%)

18.61% boundary change

Notional 0.79% swing LD to C

Electorate 64,661; Turnout 47,436 (73.36%)

2005 notional: C maj 6,035 (14.32%) – Turnout 42,144 (63.96%)

C 18,296 (43.41%); LD 12,261 (29.09%); Lab 9,561 (22.69%); UKIP 1,479 (3.51%); Others 547 (1.30%)

456 POPLAR & LIMEHOUSE

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Jim Fitzpatrick (Lab) 18,679 (40.00%)
  • Tim Archer (C) 12,649 (27.09%)
  • +George Galloway (Respect) 8,160 (17.47%)
  • Jonathan Fryer (LD) 5,209 (11.15%)
  • Wayne Lochner (UKIP) 565 (1.21%)
  • Andrew Osborne (Eng Dem) 470 (1.01%)
  • Chris Smith (Green) 449 (0.96%)
  • Kabir Mahmud (Ind) 293 (0.63%)
  • Mohammed Hoque (Ind) 167 (0.36%)
  • Jim Thornton (Ind) 59 (0.13%)

Lab maj 6,030 (12.91%)

41.53% boundary change

Notional 1.04% swing C to Lab

Electorate 74,956; Turnout 46,700 (62.30%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,823 (10.84%) – Turnout 35,276 (50.07%)

Lab 12,463 (35.33%); C 8,640 (24.49%); Others 8,329 (23.61%); LD 4,919 (13.94%); Green 925 (2.62%)

457 PORTSMOUTH NORTH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Penny Mordaunt (C) 19,533 (44.27%)
  • +Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Lab Co-op) 12,244 (27.75%)
  • Darren Sanders (LD) 8,874 (20.11%)
  • Mike Fitzgerald (UKIP) 1,812 (4.11%)
  • David Knight (Eng Dem) 1,040 (2.36%)
  • Iain Maclennan (Green) 461 (1.04%)
  • Mick Tosh (TUSC) 154 (0.35%)

C maj 7,289 (16.52%)

11.36% boundary change

Notional 8.64% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,329; Turnout 44,118 (62.73%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 315 (0.77%) – Turnout 41,169 (60.11%)

Lab 15,858 (38.52%); C 15,543 (37.75%); LD 8,361 (20.31%); UKIP 1,407 (3.42%)

458 PORTSMOUTH SOUTH

LD win - notional hold

  • +Mike Hancock (LD) 18,921 (45.85%)
  • Flick Drummond (C) 13,721 (33.25%)
  • John Ferrett (Lab) 5,640 (13.67%)
  • Christopher Martin (UKIP) 876 (2.12%)
  • Geoff Crompton (BNP) 873 (2.12%)
  • Tim Dawes (Green) 716 (1.74%)
  • Ian DuCane (Eng Dem) 400 (0.97%)
  • Les Cummings (J & AC) 117 (0.28%)

LD maj 5,200 (12.60%)

9.58% boundary change

Notional 2.30% swing C to LD

Electorate 70,242; Turnout 41,264 (58.75%)

2005 notional: LD maj 2,955 (8.00%) – Turnout 36,922 (57.42%)

LD 15,370 (41.63%); C 12,415 (33.62%); Lab 8,268 (22.39%); UKIP 869 (2.35%)

459 PRESELI PEMBROKESHIRE

C win - notional hold

  • +Stephen Crabb (C) 16,944 (42.79%)
  • Mari Rees (Lab) 12,339 (31.16%)
  • Nick Tregoning (LD) 5,759 (14.54%)
  • Henry Jones-Davies (PC) 3,654 (9.23%)
  • Richard Lawson (UKIP) 906 (2.29%)

C maj 4,605 (11.63%)

1.70% boundary change

Notional 5.05% swing Lab to C

Electorate 57,419; Turnout 39,602 (68.97%)

2005 notional: C maj 601 (1.53%) – Turnout 39,199 (70.00%)

C 14,261 (36.38%); Lab 13,660 (34.85%); LD 5,105 (13.02%); PC 4,895 (12.49%); UKIP 504 (1.29%); Green 499 (1.27%); Others 275 (0.70%)

460 PRESTON

Lab Co-op win - notional hold

  • +Mark Hendrick (Lab Co-op) 15,668 (48.20%)
  • Mark Jewell (LD) 7,935 (24.41%)
  • Nerissa Warner-O'Neill (C) 7,060 (21.72%)
  • Richard Muirhead (UKIP) 1,462 (4.50%)
  • George Ambroze (Ch P) 272 (0.84%)
  • Krishna Tayya (Ind) 108 (0.33%)

28.27% boundary change

Notional 2.50% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 62,460; Turnout 32,505 (52.04%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,338 (27.67%) – Turnout 30,137 (54.18%)

Lab 14,663 (48.65%); C 6,325 (20.99%); LD 5,986 (19.86%); Others 2,318 (7.69%); UKIP 845 (2.80%)

461 PUDSEY

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Stuart Andrew (C) 18,874 (38.45%)
  • Jamie Hanley (Lab) 17,215 (35.07%)
  • Jamie Matthews (LD) 10,224 (20.83%)
  • Ian Gibson (BNP) 1,549 (3.16%)
  • David Dews (UKIP) 1,221 (2.49%)

C maj 1,659 (3.38%)

12.54% boundary change

Notional 7.56% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,257; Turnout 49,083 (70.87%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,204 (11.74%) – Turnout 44,309 (65.94%)

Lab 20,120 (45.41%); C 14,916 (33.66%); LD 8,044 (18.15%); UKIP 1,229 (2.77%)

462 PUTNEY

C win - notional hold

  • +Justine Greening (C) 21,223 (52.04%)
  • Stuart King (Lab) 11,170 (27.39%)
  • James Sandbach (LD) 6,907 (16.94%)
  • Bruce Mackenzie (Green) 591 (1.45%)
  • Peter Darby (BNP) 459 (1.13%)
  • Hugo Wareham (UKIP) 435 (1.07%)

C maj 10,053 (24.65%)

2.15% boundary change

Notional 9.92% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,370; Turnout 40,785 (64.36%)

2005 notional: C maj 1,723 (4.80%) – Turnout 35,876 (59.79%)

C 15,193 (42.35%); Lab 13,470 (37.55%); LD 5,861 (16.34%); Green 972 (2.71%); UKIP 380 (1.06%)

463 RAYLEIGH & WICKFORD

C win - notional hold

  • +Mark Francois (C) 30,257 (57.81%)
  • Susan Gaszczak (LD) 7,919 (15.13%)
  • Michael Le-Surf (Lab) 7,577 (14.48%)
  • John Hayter (Eng Dem) 2,219 (4.24%)
  • Tino Callaghan (UKIP) 2,211 (4.22%)
  • Anthony Evennett (BNP) 2,160 (4.13%)

C maj 22,338 (42.68%)

59.00% boundary change

Notional 2.13% swing LD to C

Electorate 75,905; Turnout 52,343 (68.96%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,983 (27.37%) – Turnout 47,437 (63.98%)

C 25,556 (53.87%); Lab 12,573 (26.50%); LD 7,336 (15.46%); UKIP 1,972 (4.16%)

464 READING EAST

C win - notional hold

  • +Rob Wilson (C) 21,269 (42.55%)
  • Gareth Epps (LD) 13,664 (27.34%)
  • Anneliese Dodds (Lab) 12,729 (25.47%)
  • Adrian Pitfield (UKIP) 1,086 (2.17%)
  • Rob White (Green) 1,069 (2.14%)
  • Joan Lloyd (Ind) 111 (0.22%)
  • Michael Turberville (Ind) 57 (0.11%)

C maj 7,605 (15.21%)

2.20% boundary change

Notional 1.97% swing LD to C

Electorate 74,922; Turnout 49,985 (66.72%)

2005 notional: C maj 739 (1.71%) – Turnout 43,160 (58.49%)

C 15,386 (35.65%); Lab 14,647 (33.94%); LD 10,517 (24.37%); Green 1,519 (3.52%); UKIP 834 (1.93%); Others 257 (0.60%)

465 READING WEST

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Alok Sharma (C) 20,523 (43.18%)
  • Naz Sarkar (Lab) 14,519 (30.55%)
  • Daisy Benson (LD) 9,546 (20.08%)
  • Bruce Hay (UKIP) 1,508 (3.17%)
  • Howard Thomas (CSP) 852 (1.79%)
  • Adrian Windisch (Green) 582 (1.22%)

C maj 6,004 (12.63%)

1.98% boundary change

Notional 12.05% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,118; Turnout 47,530 (65.91%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 4,931 (11.47%) – Turnout 42,987 (59.91%)

Lab 19,362 (45.04%); C 14,431 (33.57%); LD 6,781 (15.77%); UKIP 1,196 (2.78%); Green 950 (2.21%); Others 267 (0.62%)

466 REDCAR

LD gain from Lab

  • Ian Swales (LD) 18,955 (45.17%, +24.97%)
  • *Vera Baird (Lab) 13,741 (32.75%, –18.64%)
  • Steve Mastin (C) 5,790 (13.80%, –4.10%)
  • Martin Bulmer (UKIP) 1,875 (4.47%, +3.02%)
  • Kevin Broughton (BNP) 1,475 (3.52%, +0.98%)
  • Hannah Walter (TUSC) 127 (0.30%)

LD maj 5,214 (12.43%)

21.80% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 67,125; Turnout 41,963 (62.51%, +4.47%)

2005: Lab maj 12,116 (31.18%) – Turnout 38,861 (58.05%)

Baird (Lab) 19,968 (51.38%); Swales (LD) 7,852 (20.21%); Lehrle (C) 6,954 (17.89%); McGlade (Ind) 2,379 (6.12%); Harris (BNP) 985 (2.53%); Walker (UKIP) 564 (1.45%); Taylor (Soc Lab) 159 (0.41%)

467 REDDITCH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Karen Lumley (C) 19,138 (43.48%)
  • +Jacqui Smith (Lab) 13,317 (30.25%)
  • Nicholas Lane (LD) 7,750 (17.61%)
  • Anne Davis (UKIP) 1,497 (3.40%)
  • Andy Ingram (BNP) 1,394 (3.17%)
  • Kevin White (Green) 393 (0.89%)
  • Vincent Schittone (Eng Dem) 255 (0.58%)
  • Scott Beverley (Ch P) 101 (0.23%)
  • Paul Swansborough (Ind) 100 (0.23%)
  • Derek Fletcher (Nobody) 73 (0.17%)

C maj 5,821 (13.22%)

3.01% boundary change

Notional 9.21% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,550; Turnout 44,018 (64.21%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 2,163 (5.20%) – Turnout 41,576 (63.59%)

Lab 18,166 (43.69%); C 16,003 (38.49%); LD 5,975 (14.37%); UKIP 1,432 (3.44%)

468 REIGATE

C win - notional hold

  • +Crispin Blunt (C) 26,688 (53.40%)
  • Jane Kulka (LD) 13,097 (26.21%)
  • Robert Hull (Lab) 5,672 (11.35%)
  • Joe Fox (UKIP) 2,089 (4.18%)
  • Keith Brown (BNP) 1,345 (2.69%)
  • Jonathan Essex (Green) 1,087 (2.17%)

C maj 13,591 (27.19%)

2.88% boundary change

Notional 0.89% swing LD to C

Electorate 71,604; Turnout 49,978 (69.80%)

2005 notional: C maj 11,093 (25.41%) – Turnout 43,651 (65.19%)

C 21,198 (48.56%); LD 10,105 (23.15%); Lab 9,388 (21.51%); UKIP 1,952 (4.47%); Others 1,008 (2.31%)

469 RENFREWSHIRE EAST

Lab hold

  • *Jim Murphy (Lab) 25,987 (50.77%, +6.87%)
  • Richard Cook (C) 15,567 (30.42%, +0.55%)
  • Gordon Macdonald (LD) 4,720 (9.22%, –9.04%)
  • Gordon Archer (SNP) 4,535 (8.86%, +2.02%)
  • Donald MacKay (UKIP) 372 (0.73%)

Lab maj 10,420 (20.36%)

3.16% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,249; Turnout 51,181 (77.26%, +5.12%)

2005: Lab maj 6,657 (14.04%) – Turnout 47,405 (72.14%)

Murphy (Lab) 20,815 (43.91%); Cook (C) 14,158 (29.87%); Macdonald (LD) 8,659 (18.27%); Bhutta (SNP) 3,245 (6.85%); Henderson (SSP) 528 (1.11%)

470 RHONDDA

Lab hold

  • *Chris Bryant (Lab) 17,183 (55.30%, –12.76%)
  • Geraint Davies (PC) 5,630 (18.12%, +2.21%)
  • Paul Wasley (LD) 3,309 (10.65%, +0.17%)
  • Philip Howe (Ind) 2,599 (8.36%)
  • Juliet Henderson (C) 1,993 (6.41%, +0.86%)
  • Taffy John (UKIP) 358 (1.15%)

Lab maj 11,553 (37.18%)

7.48% swing Lab to PC

Electorate 51,554; Turnout 31,072 (60.27%, –0.75%)

2005: Lab maj 16,242 (52.14%) – Turnout 31,148 (61.03%)

Bryant (Lab) 21,198 (68.06%); Jones (PC) 4,956 (15.91%); Roberts (LD) 3,264 (10.48%); Stuart-Smith (C) 1,730 (5.55%)

471 RIBBLE VALLEY

C win - notional hold

  • +Nigel Evans (C) 26,298 (50.30%)
  • Paul Foster (Lab) 11,529 (22.05%)
  • Allan Knox (LD) 10,732 (20.53%)
  • Stephen Rush (UKIP) 3,496 (6.69%)
  • Tony Johnson (ND) 232 (0.44%)

C maj 14,769 (28.25%)

69.41% boundary change

Notional 6.58% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,068; Turnout 52,287 (66.98%)

2005 notional: C maj 6,953 (15.09%) – Turnout 46,066 (61.51%)

C 20,693 (44.92%); Lab 13,740 (29.83%); LD 10,404 (22.58%); UKIP 1,229 (2.67%)

473 RICHMOND PARK

C win - notional gain from LD

  • Zac Goldsmith (C) 29,461 (49.71%)
  • +Susan Kramer (LD) 25,370 (42.81%)
  • Eleanor Tunnicliffe (Lab) 2,979 (5.03%)
  • Peter Dul (UKIP) 669 (1.13%)
  • James Page (Green) 572 (0.97%)
  • Susan May (CPA) 133 (0.22%)
  • Charles Hill (Ind) 84 (0.14%)

C maj 4,091 (6.90%)

0.95% boundary change

Notional 7.00% swing LD to C

Electorate 77,060; Turnout 59,268 (76.91%)

2005 notional: LD maj 3,613 (7.09%) – Turnout 50,951 (73.24%)

LD 23,771 (46.65%); C 20,158 (39.56%); Lab 4,711 (9.25%); Green 1,379 (2.71%); Others 478 (0.94%); UKIP 454 (0.89%)

472 RICHMOND (YORKS)

C win - notional hold

  • +William Hague (C) 33,541 (62.80%)
  • Lawrence Meredith (LD) 10,205 (19.11%)
  • Eileen Driver (Lab) 8,150 (15.26%)
  • Leslie Rowe (Green) 1,516 (2.84%)

C maj 23,336 (43.69%)

11.51% boundary change

Notional 0.64% swing LD to C

Electorate 79,478; Turnout 53,412 (67.20%)

2005 notional: C maj 19,450 (38.73%) – Turnout 50,217 (64.55%)

C 29,793 (59.33%); Lab 10,343 (20.60%); LD 8,500 (16.93%); Green 1,581 (3.15%)

474 ROCHDALE

Lab win - notional hold

  • Simon Danczuk (Lab) 16,699 (36.38%)
  • +Paul Rowen (LD) 15,810 (34.44%)
  • Mudasir Dean (C) 8,305 (18.09%)
  • Chris Jackson (NF) 2,236 (4.87%)
  • Colin Denby (UKIP) 1,999 (4.35%)
  • Mohammed Salim (IZB) 545 (1.19%)
  • John Whitehead (Ind) 313 (0.68%)

Lab maj 889 (1.94%)

19.16% boundary change

Notional 0.79% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 78,952; Turnout 45,907 (58.15%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 149 (0.35%) – Turnout 42,941 (57.24%)

Lab 17,547 (40.86%); LD 17,398 (40.52%); C 4,493 (10.46%); Others 2,487 (5.79%); UKIP 568 (1.32%); Green 448 (1.04%)

475 ROCHESTER & STROOD

C win - notional hold

  • Mark Reckless (C) 23,604 (49.20%)
  • Teresa Murray (Lab) 13,651 (28.46%)
  • Geoffrey Juby (LD) 7,800 (16.26%)
  • Ron Sands (Eng Dem) 2,182 (4.55%)
  • Simon Marchant (Green) 734 (1.53%)

C maj 9,953 (20.75%)

15.91% boundary change

Notional 9.81% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,882; Turnout 47,971 (64.93%)

2005 notional: C maj 503 (1.14%) – Turnout 44,266 (62.41%)

C 18,877 (42.64%); Lab 18,374 (41.51%); LD 5,468 (12.35%); UKIP 1,547 (3.49%)

476 ROCHFORD & SOUTHEND EAST

C win - notional hold

  • +James Duddridge (C) 19,509 (46.86%)
  • Kevin Bonavia (Lab) 8,459 (20.32%)
  • Graham Longley (LD) 8,084 (19.42%)
  • James Moyies (UKIP) 2,405 (5.78%)
  • Geoff Strobridge (BNP) 1,856 (4.46%)
  • Andrew Vaughan (Green) 707 (1.70%)
  • Anthony Chytry (Ind) 611 (1.47%)

C maj 11,050 (26.54%)

2.63% boundary change

Notional 6.37% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,080; Turnout 41,631 (58.57%)

2005 notional: C maj 5,307 (13.80%) – Turnout 38,450 (55.48%)

C 17,449 (45.38%); Lab 12,142 (31.58%); LD 5,668 (14.74%); UKIP 1,863 (4.85%); Green 1,328 (3.45%)

477 ROMFORD

C win - notional hold

  • +Andrew Rosindell (C) 26,031 (56.00%)
  • Rachel Voller (Lab) 9,077 (19.53%)
  • Helen Duffett (LD) 5,572 (11.99%)
  • Robert Bailey (BNP) 2,438 (5.25%)
  • Gerard Batten (UKIP) 2,050 (4.41%)
  • Dr Peter Thorogood (Eng Dem) 603 (1.30%)
  • Gary Haines (Green) 447 (0.96%)
  • Philip Hyde (Ind) 151 (0.32%)
  • David Sturman (Ind) 112 (0.24%)

C maj 16,954 (36.48%)

23.22% boundary change

Notional 3.94% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,193; Turnout 46,481 (65.29%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,120 (28.59%) – Turnout 42,389 (61.95%)

C 24,442 (57.66%); Lab 12,322 (29.07%); LD 3,572 (8.43%); Others 1,088 (2.57%); UKIP 965 (2.28%)

478 ROMSEY & SOUTHAMPTON NORTH

C win - notional gain from LD

  • Caroline Nokes (C) 24,345 (49.75%)
  • +Sandra Gidley (LD) 20,189 (41.25%)
  • Aktar Beg (Lab) 3,116 (6.37%)
  • John Meropoulos (UKIP) 1,289 (2.63%)

C maj 4,156 (8.49%)

31.34% boundary change

Notional 4.48% swing LD to C

Electorate 66,901; Turnout 48,939 (73.15%)

2005 notional: LD maj 204 (0.46%) – Turnout 44,071 (66.42%)

LD 19,217 (43.60%); C 19,013 (43.14%); Lab 4,816 (10.93%); UKIP 1,025 (2.33%)

479 ROSS, SKYE & LOCHABER

LD hold

  • *Charles Kennedy (LD) 18,335 (52.63%, –6.07%)
  • John McKendrick (Lab) 5,265 (15.11%, +0.20%)
  • Alasdair Stephen (SNP) 5,263 (15.11%, +5.52%)
  • Donald Cameron (C) 4,260 (12.23%, +2.16%)
  • Eleanor Scott (Green) 777 (2.23%, –1.14%)
  • Philip Anderson (UKIP) 659 (1.89%, +0.35%)
  • Ronnie Campbell (Ind) 279 (0.80%, +0.24%)
  • Grant (Ind) 184 (0.57%)

LD maj 13,070 (37.52%)

3.14% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 51,836; Turnout 34,838 (67.21%, +2.79%)

2005: LD maj 14,249 (43.79%) – Turnout 32,538 (64.42%)

Kennedy (LD) 19,100 (58.70%); Conniff (Lab) 4,851 (14.91%); Hodgson (C) 3,275 (10.07%); Will (SNP) 3,119 (9.59%); Jardine (Green) 1,097 (3.37%); Anderson (UKIP) 500 (1.54%); Macleod (SSP) 412 (1.27%); Grant (Ind) 184 (0.57%)

480 ROSSENDALE & DARWEN

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Jake Berry (C) 19,691 (41.78%)
  • +Janet Anderson (Lab) 15,198 (32.25%)
  • Robert Sheffield (LD) 8,541 (18.12%)
  • David Duthie (UKIP) 1,617 (3.43%)
  • Kevin Bryan (NF) 1,062 (2.25%)
  • Michael Johnson (Eng Dem) 663 (1.41%)
  • Tony Melia (Impact) 243 (0.52%)
  • Mike Sivieri (Ind) 113 (0.24%)

C maj 4,493 (9.53%)

2.49% boundary change

Notional 8.94% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,003; Turnout 47,128 (64.56%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,696 (8.35%) – Turnout 44,244 (61.60%)

Lab 19,024 (43.00%); C 15,328 (34.64%); LD 6,587 (14.89%); Others 1,736 (3.92%); Green 829 (1.87%); UKIP 740 (1.67%)

481 ROTHER VALLEY

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Kevin Barron (Lab) 19,147 (40.95%)
  • Lynda Donaldson (C) 13,281 (28.40%)
  • Wesley Paxton (LD) 8,111 (17.35%)
  • Will Blair (BNP) 3,606 (7.71%)
  • Tina Dowdall (UKIP) 2,613 (5.59%)

Lab maj 5,866 (12.55%)

28.25% boundary change

Notional 7.96% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,841; Turnout 46,758 (64.19%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 11,558 (28.47%) – Turnout 40,597 (57.69%)

Lab 20,929 (51.55%); C 9,371 (23.08%); LD 6,549 (16.13%); Others 2,020 (4.98%); UKIP 1,728 (4.26%)

482 ROTHERHAM

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Denis MacShane (Lab) 16,741 (44.64%)
  • Jackie Whiteley (C) 6,279 (16.74%)
  • Rebecca Taylor (LD) 5,994 (15.98%)
  • Marlene Guest (BNP) 3,906 (10.41%)
  • Peter Thirlwall (Ind) 2,366 (6.31%)
  • Caven Vines (UKIP) 2,220 (5.92%)

Lab maj 10,462 (27.89%)

31.46% boundary change

Notional 8.27% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,565; Turnout 37,506 (59.00%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 13,865 (41.33%) – Turnout 33,550 (54.11%)

Lab 19,371 (57.74%); LD 5,506 (16.41%); C 4,464 (13.31%); Others 1,986 (5.92%); UKIP 1,318 (3.93%); Green 905 (2.70%)

483 RUGBY

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Mark Pawsey (C) 20,901 (44.03%)
  • Andy King (Lab) 14,901 (31.39%)
  • Jerry Roodhouse (LD) 9,434 (19.87%)
  • Mark Badrick (BNP) 1,375 (2.90%)
  • Roy Sandison (Green) 451 (0.95%)
  • Barry Milford (UKIP) 406 (0.86%)

C maj 6,000 (12.64%)

49.60% boundary change

Notional 8.92% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,914; Turnout 47,468 (68.88%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 2,397 (5.20%) – Turnout 46,055 (67.40%)

Lab 20,047 (43.53%); C 17,650 (38.32%); LD 6,896 (14.97%); UKIP 905 (1.97%); Others 557 (1.21%)

484 RUISLIP, NORTHWOOD & PINNER

C win - notional hold

  • +Nick Hurd (C) 28,866 (57.50%)
  • Anita McDonald (Lab) 9,806 (19.53%)
  • Thomas Papworth (LD) 8,345 (16.62%)
  • Jason Pontey (UKIP) 1,351 (2.69%)
  • Ian Edward (NF) 899 (1.79%)
  • Graham Lee (Green) 740 (1.47%)
  • Ruby Akhtar (Ch P) 198 (0.39%)

C maj 19,060 (37.96%)

91.49% boundary change

Notional 3.63% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,873; Turnout 50,205 (70.84%)

2005 notional: C maj 13,274 (30.71%) – Turnout 43,218 (62.37%)

C 23,652 (54.73%); Lab 10,378 (24.01%); LD 7,049 (16.31%); Others 841 (1.95%); UKIP 650 (1.50%); Green 648 (1.50%)

485 RUNNYMEDE & WEYBRIDGE

C hold

  • *Philip Hammond (C) 26,915 (55.90%, +4.51%)
  • Andrew Falconer (LD) 10,406 (21.61%, +3.76%)
  • Paul Greenwood (Lab) 6,446 (13.39%, –9.63%)
  • Toby Micklethwait (UKIP) 3,146 (6.53%, +2.58%)
  • Jenny Gould (Green) 696 (1.45%, –1.27%)
  • David Sammons (Ind) 541 (1.12%)

C maj 16,509 (34.29%)

0.38% swing LD to C

Electorate 72,566; Turnout 48,150 (66.35%, +7.67%)

2005: C maj 12,349 (28.37%) – Turnout 43,524 (58.68%)

Hammond (C) 22,366 (51.39%); Greenwood (Lab) 10,017 (23.01%); Bolton (LD) 7,771 (17.85%); Micklethwait (UKIP) 1,719 (3.95%); Gilman (Green) 1,180 (2.71%); Collett (Loony) 358 (0.82%); Osman (UKC) 113 (0.26%)

486 RUSHCLIFFE

C win - notional hold

  • +Kenneth Clarke (C) 27,470 (51.17%)
  • Karrar Khan (LD) 11,659 (21.72%)
  • Andrew Clayworth (Lab) 11,128 (20.73%)
  • Matthew Faithfull (UKIP) 2,179 (4.06%)
  • Richard Mallender (Green) 1,251 (2.33%)

C maj 15,811 (29.45%)

13.49% boundary change

Notional 0.63% swing C to LD

Electorate 72,955; Turnout 53,687 (73.59%)

2005 notional: C maj 9,932 (20.60%) – Turnout 48,222 (69.97%)

C 23,156 (48.02%); Lab 13,224 (27.42%); LD 8,351 (17.32%); Green 1,692 (3.51%); UKIP 1,175 (2.44%); Others 624 (1.29%)

487 RUTHERGLEN & HAMILTON WEST

Lab Co-op hold

  • Tom Greatrex (Lab Co-op) 28,566 (60.80%, +5.20%)
  • Graeme Horne (SNP) 7,564 (16.10%, +2.18%)
  • Ian Robertson (LD) 5,636 (12.00%, –6.36%)
  • Malcolm Macaskill (C) 4,540 (9.66%, +1.29%)
  • Janice Murdoch (UKIP) 675 (1.44%, +0.38%)

1.51% swing SNP to Lab

Electorate 76,408; Turnout 46,981 (61.49%, +3.02%)

2005: Lab Co-op maj 16,112 (37.24%) – Turnout 43,261 (58.46%)

McAvoy (Lab Co-op) 24,054 (55.60%); Robertson (LD) 7,942 (18.36%); Park (SNP) 6,023 (13.92%); Crerar (C) 3,621 (8.37%); Bonnar (SSP) 1,164 (2.69%); Murdoch (UKIP) 457 (1.06%)

488 RUTLAND & MELTON

C win - notional hold

  • +Alan Duncan (C) 28,228 (51.12%)
  • Grahame Hudson (LD) 14,228 (25.77%)
  • John Morgan (Lab) 7,893 (14.29%)
  • Peter Baker (UKIP) 2,526 (4.57%)
  • Keith Addison (BNP) 1,757 (3.18%)
  • Leigh Higgins (Ind) 588 (1.06%)

C maj 14,000 (25.35%)

0.32% boundary change

Notional 3.65% swing C to LD

Electorate 77,185; Turnout 55,220 (71.54%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,998 (26.29%) – Turnout 49,436 (65.34%)

C 25,328 (51.23%); Lab 12,330 (24.94%); LD 9,183 (18.58%); UKIP 1,562 (3.16%); Others 1,033 (2.09%)

489 SAFFRON WALDEN

C win - notional hold

  • +Sir Alan Haselhurst (C) 30,155 (55.46%)
  • Peter Wilcock (LD) 14,913 (27.43%)
  • Barbara Light (Lab) 5,288 (9.73%)
  • Roger Lord (UKIP) 2,228 (4.10%)
  • Christine Mitchell (BNP) 1,050 (1.93%)
  • Reza Hossain (Green) 735 (1.35%)

C maj 15,242 (28.03%)

51.63% boundary change

Notional 3.39% swing LD to C

Electorate 76,035; Turnout 54,369 (71.51%)

2005 notional: C maj 10,483 (21.25%) – Turnout 49,339 (68.80%)

C 25,086 (50.84%); LD 14,603 (29.60%); Lab 6,995 (14.18%); Others 1,335 (2.71%); UKIP 1,320 (2.68%)

495 SALFORD & ECCLES

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Hazel Blears (Lab) 16,655 (40.10%)
  • Norman Owen (LD) 10,930 (26.32%)
  • Matthew Sephton (C) 8,497 (20.46%)
  • Tina Wingfield (BNP) 2,632 (6.34%)
  • Duran O'Dwyer (UKIP) 1,084 (2.61%)
  • David Henry (TUSC) 730 (1.76%)
  • Stephen Morris (Eng Dem) 621 (1.50%)
  • Richard Carvath (Ind) 384 (0.92%)

Lab maj 5,725 (13.78%)

95.58% boundary change

Notional 9.43% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 75,482; Turnout 41,533 (55.02%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 10,707 (32.64%) – Turnout 32,805 (45.51%)

Lab 18,183 (55.43%); LD 7,476 (22.79%); C 5,528 (16.85%); UKIP 1,618 (4.93%)

496 SALISBURY

C win - notional hold

  • John Glen (C) 23,859 (49.21%)
  • Nick Radford (LD) 17,893 (36.91%)
  • Tom Gann (Lab) 3,690 (7.61%)
  • Frances Howard (UKIP) 1,392 (2.87%)
  • Sean Witheridge (BNP) 765 (1.58%)
  • Nick Startin (Green) 506 (1.04%)
  • King Arthur (Ind) 257 (0.53%)
  • John Holme (Ind) 119 (0.25%)

C maj 5,966 (12.31%)

17.74% boundary change

Notional 3.60% swing C to LD

Electorate 67,429; Turnout 48,481 (71.90%)

2005 notional: C maj 8,860 (19.50%) – Turnout 45,444 (68.53%)

C 21,085 (46.40%); LD 12,225 (26.90%); Lab 8,455 (18.61%); UKIP 1,884 (4.15%); Green 1,555 (3.42%); Others 240 (0.53%)

497 SCARBOROUGH & WHITBY

C hold

  • *Robert Goodwill (C) 21,108 (42.83%, +1.80%)
  • Annajoy David (Lab) 12,978 (26.33%, –12.04%)
  • Tania Exley-Moore (LD) 11,093 (22.51%, +6.53%)
  • Michael James (UKIP) 1,484 (3.01%, +0.98%)
  • Trisha Scott (BNP) 1,445 (2.93%)
  • Dilys Cluer (Green) 734 (1.49%, –1.10%)
  • Peter Popple (Ind) 329 (0.67%)
  • Juliet Boddington (Green Soc) 111 (0.23%)

C maj 8,130 (16.50%)

6.92% swing Lab to C

Electorate 75,443; Turnout 49,282 (65.32%, +1.76%)

2005: C maj 1,245 (2.65%) – Turnout 46,912 (63.56%)

Goodwill (C) 19,248 (41.03%); Quinn (Lab) 18,003 (38.38%); Exley-Moore (LD) 7,495 (15.98%); Dixon (Green) 1,214 (2.59%); Abbott (UKIP) 952 (2.03%)

498 SCUNTHORPE

Lab win - notional hold

  • Nic Dakin (Lab) 14,640 (39.53%)
  • Caroline Johnson (C) 12,091 (32.65%)
  • Neil Poole (LD) 6,774 (18.29%)
  • Jane Collins (UKIP) 1,686 (4.55%)
  • Douglas Ward (BNP) 1,447 (3.91%)
  • Natalie Hurst (Green) 396 (1.07%)

Lab maj 2,549 (6.88%)

3.59% boundary change

Notional 9.18% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,089; Turnout 37,034 (58.70%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,638 (25.24%) – Turnout 34,230 (54.44%)

Lab 17,815 (52.04%); C 9,177 (26.81%); LD 5,835 (17.05%); UKIP 1,403 (4.10%)

499 SEDGEFIELD

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Phil Wilson (Lab) 18,141 (45.10%)
  • Neil Mahapatra (C) 9,445 (23.48%)
  • Alan Thompson (LD) 8,033 (19.97%)
  • Mark Walker (BNP) 2,075 (5.16%)
  • Brian Gregory (UKIP) 1,479 (3.68%)
  • Paul Gittins (Ind) 1,049 (2.61%)

Lab maj 8,696 (21.62%)

2.18% boundary change

Notional 11.60% swing Lab to C

Electorate 64,727; Turnout 40,222 (62.14%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 18,198 (44.82%) – Turnout 40,599 (62.35%)

Lab 23,943 (58.97%); C 5,745 (14.15%); Others 5,486 (13.51%); LD 4,786 (11.79%); UKIP 639 (1.57%)

500 SEFTON CENTRAL

Lab win - notional hold

  • Bill Esterson (Lab) 20,307 (41.90%)
  • Debi Jones (C) 16,445 (33.93%)
  • Richard Clein (LD) 9,656 (19.92%)
  • Peter Harper (UKIP) 2,055 (4.24%)

Lab maj 3,862 (7.97%)

72.46% boundary change

Notional 2.03% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,512; Turnout 48,463 (71.78%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 4,950 (12.02%) – Turnout 41,179 (60.78%)

Lab 18,776 (45.60%); C 13,826 (33.58%); LD 7,915 (19.22%); Others 356 (0.86%); UKIP 306 (0.74%)

501 SELBY & AINSTY

C win - notional hold

  • Nigel Adams (C) 25,562 (49.42%)
  • Jan Marshall (Lab) 13,297 (25.71%)
  • Tom Holvey (LD) 9,180 (17.75%)
  • Darren Haley (UKIP) 1,635 (3.16%)
  • Duncan Lorriman (BNP) 1,377 (2.66%)
  • Graham Michael (Eng Dem) 677 (1.31%)

C maj 12,265 (23.71%)

35.63% boundary change

Notional 9.70% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,789; Turnout 51,728 (71.07%)

2005 notional: C maj 2,060 (4.31%) – Turnout 47,833 (68.92%)

C 22,554 (47.15%); Lab 20,494 (42.84%); LD 4,785 (10.00%)

502 SEVENOAKS

C win - notional hold

  • +Michael Fallon (C) 28,076 (56.82%)
  • Alan Bullion (LD) 10,561 (21.38%)
  • Gareth Siddorn (Lab) 6,541 (13.24%)
  • Chris Heath (UKIP) 1,782 (3.61%)
  • Paul Golding (BNP) 1,384 (2.80%)
  • Louise Uncles (Eng Dem) 806 (1.63%)
  • Mark Ellis (Ind) 258 (0.52%)

C maj 17,515 (35.45%)

4.65% boundary change

Notional 3.13% swing LD to C

Electorate 69,591; Turnout 49,408 (71.00%)

2005 notional: C maj 13,060 (29.19%) – Turnout 44,735 (66.02%)

C 22,982 (51.37%); LD 9,922 (22.18%); Lab 9,492 (21.22%); UKIP 1,355 (3.03%); Others 984 (2.20%)

503 SHEFFIELD BRIGHTSIDE & HILLSBOROUGH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +David Blunkett (Lab) 21,400 (54.99%)
  • Jonathan Harston (LD) 7,768 (19.96%)
  • John Sharp (C) 4,468 (11.48%)
  • John Sheldon (BNP) 3,026 (7.78%)
  • Pat Sullivan (UKIP) 1,596 (4.10%)
  • Maxine Bowler (TUSC) 656 (1.69%)

Lab maj 13,632 (35.03%)

38.11% boundary change

Notional 10.77% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 68,186; Turnout 38,914 (57.07%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 18,801 (56.58%) – Turnout 33,230 (49.99%)

Lab 23,126 (69.59%); LD 4,325 (13.02%); C 3,250 (9.78%); Others 1,537 (4.63%); UKIP 992 (2.99%)

504 SHEFFIELD CENTRAL

Lab win - notional hold

  • Paul Blomfield (Lab) 17,138 (41.33%)
  • Paul Scriven (LD) 16,973 (40.93%)
  • Andrew Lee (C) 4,206 (10.14%)
  • Jillian Creasy (Green) 1,556 (3.75%)
  • Tracey Smith (BNP) 903 (2.18%)
  • Jeffrey Shaw (UKIP) 652 (1.57%)
  • Rod Rodgers (Ind) 40 (0.10%)

Lab maj 165 (0.40%)

59.54% boundary change

Notional 7.36% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 69,519; Turnout 41,468 (59.65%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,025 (15.12%) – Turnout 33,225 (55.01%)

Lab 15,463 (46.54%); LD 10,438 (31.42%); C 3,046 (9.17%); Green 1,901 (5.72%); Others 1,823 (5.49%); UKIP 554 (1.67%)

505 SHEFFIELD HALLAM

LD win - notional hold

  • +Nick Clegg (LD) 27,324 (53.44%)
  • Nicola Bates (C) 12,040 (23.55%)
  • Jack Scott (Lab) 8,228 (16.09%)
  • Nigel James (UKIP) 1,195 (2.34%)
  • Steve Barnard (Green) 919 (1.80%)
  • David Wildgoose (Eng Dem) 586 (1.15%)
  • Martin Fitzpatrick (Ind) 429 (0.84%)
  • Ray Green (Ch P) 250 (0.49%)
  • Mark Adshead (Loony) 164 (0.32%)

LD maj 15,284 (29.89%)

53.98% boundary change

Notional 6.86% swing C to LD

Electorate 69,378; Turnout 51,135 (73.70%)

2005 notional: LD maj 7,416 (16.17%) – Turnout 45,852 (67.91%)

LD 21,253 (46.35%); C 13,837 (30.18%); Lab 8,160 (17.80%); Green 1,171 (2.55%); Others 810 (1.77%); UKIP 621 (1.35%)

506 SHEFFIELD HEELEY

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Meg Munn (Lab) 17,409 (42.59%)
  • Simon Clement-Jones (LD) 11,602 (28.39%)
  • Anne Crampton (C) 7,081 (17.33%)
  • John Beatson (BNP) 2,260 (5.53%)
  • Charlotte Arnott (UKIP) 1,530 (3.74%)
  • Gareth Roberts (Green) 989 (2.42%)

Lab maj 5,807 (14.21%)

11.10% boundary change

Notional 9.23% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 65,869; Turnout 40,871 (62.05%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 12,340 (32.67%) – Turnout 37,773 (57.70%)

Lab 20,418 (54.05%); LD 8,078 (21.39%); C 5,428 (14.37%); Others 1,579 (4.18%); Green 1,379 (3.65%); UKIP 891 (2.36%)

507 SHEFFIELD SOUTH EAST

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Clive Betts (Lab) 20,169 (48.71%)
  • Gail Smith (LD) 9,664 (23.34%)
  • Nigel Bonson (C) 7,202 (17.39%)
  • Christopher Hartigan (BNP) 2,345 (5.66%)
  • Jonathan Arnott (UKIP) 1,889 (4.56%)
  • Steven Andrew (Comm Brit) 139 (0.34%)

Lab maj 10,505 (25.37%)

10.00% boundary change

Notional 9.00% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 67,284; Turnout 41,408 (61.54%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 15,843 (43.36%) – Turnout 36,536 (54.70%)

Lab 22,023 (60.28%); LD 6,180 (16.91%); C 5,250 (14.37%); UKIP 1,606 (4.40%); Others 1,477 (4.04%)

508 SHERWOOD

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Mark Spencer (C) 19,211 (39.24%)
  • Emilie Oldknow (Lab) 18,997 (38.81%)
  • Kevin Moore (LD) 7,283 (14.88%)
  • James North (BNP) 1,754 (3.58%)
  • Margot Parker (UKIP) 1,490 (3.04%)
  • Russ Swan (Ind) 219 (0.45%)

C maj 214 (0.44%)

9.27% boundary change

Notional 8.17% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,043; Turnout 48,954 (68.91%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,869 (15.90%) – Turnout 43,192 (61.83%)

Lab 21,327 (49.38%); C 14,458 (33.47%); LD 5,806 (13.44%); UKIP 1,601 (3.71%)

509 SHIPLEY

C win - notional hold

  • +Philip Davies (C) 24,002 (48.56%)
  • Susan Hinchcliffe (Lab) 14,058 (28.44%)
  • John Harris (LD) 9,890 (20.01%)
  • Kevin Warnes (Green) 1,477 (2.99%)

C maj 9,944 (20.12%)

9.48% boundary change

Notional 9.58% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,689; Turnout 49,427 (73.02%)

2005 notional: C maj 450 (0.97%) – Turnout 46,551 (68.09%)

C 18,077 (38.83%); Lab 17,627 (37.87%); LD 7,059 (15.16%); Others 2,189 (4.70%); Green 1,599 (3.43%)

510 SHREWSBURY & ATCHAM

C hold

  • *Daniel Kawczynski (C) 23,313 (43.95%, +6.25%)
  • Charles West (LD) 15,369 (28.97%, +6.13%)
  • Jon Tandy (Lab) 10,915 (20.58%, –13.53%)
  • Peter Lewis (UKIP) 1,627 (3.07%, +0.39%)
  • James Whittall (BNP) 1,168 (2.20%)
  • Alan Whittaker (Green) 565 (1.07%, –1.20%)
  • James Gollings (Impact) 88 (0.17%)

C maj 7,944 (14.98%)

0.06% swing LD to C

Electorate 75,438; Turnout 53,045 (70.32%, +1.60%)

2005: C maj 1,808 (3.59%) – Turnout 50,296 (68.72%)

Kawczynski (C) 18,960 (37.70%); Ion (Lab) 17,152 (34.10%); Burt (LD) 11,487 (22.84%); Lewis (UKIP) 1,349 (2.68%); Bullard (Green) 1,138 (2.26%); Gollins (Ind) 126 (0.25%); Harris (Online) 84 (0.17%)

511 SHROPSHIRE NORTH

C hold

  • *Owen Paterson (C) 26,692 (51.46%, +1.88%)
  • Ian Croll (LD) 10,864 (20.95%, +1.22%)
  • Ian McLaughlan (Lab) 9,406 (18.13%, –7.75%)
  • Sandra List (UKIP) 2,432 (4.69%, –0.11%)
  • Phil Reddall (BNP) 1,667 (3.21%)
  • Steve Boulding (Green) 808 (1.56%)

C maj 15,828 (30.52%)

0.33% swing LD to C

Electorate 78,926; Turnout 51,869 (65.72%, +2.42%)

2005: C maj 11,020 (23.69%) – Turnout 46,510 (63.30%)

Paterson (C) 23,061 (49.58%); Samuels (Lab) 12,041 (25.89%); Bourne (LD) 9,175 (19.73%); Smith (UKIP) 2,233 (4.80%)

512 SITTINGBOURNE & SHEPPEY

C win - notional hold

  • Gordon Henderson (C) 24,313 (50.05%)
  • Angela Harrison (Lab) 11,930 (24.56%)
  • Keith Nevols (LD) 7,943 (16.35%)
  • Ian Davison (UKIP) 2,610 (5.37%)
  • Lawrence Tames (BNP) 1,305 (2.69%)
  • Mad Mike Young (Loony) 319 (0.66%)
  • David Cassidy (Ind) 158 (0.33%)

C maj 12,383 (25.49%)

5.73% boundary change

Notional 12.72% swing Lab to C

Electorate 75,354; Turnout 48,578 (64.47%)

2005 notional: C maj 22 (0.05%) – Turnout 42,982 (65.20%)

C 17,933 (41.72%); Lab 17,911 (41.67%); LD 5,478 (12.74%); UKIP 989 (2.30%); Others 671 (1.56%)

513 SKIPTON & RIPON

C win - notional hold

  • Julian Smith (C) 27,685 (50.59%)
  • Helen Flynn (LD) 17,735 (32.41%)
  • Claire Hazelgrove (Lab) 5,498 (10.05%)
  • Rodney Mills (UKIP) 1,909 (3.49%)
  • Bernard Allen (BNP) 1,403 (2.56%)
  • Roger Bell (Ind) 315 (0.58%)
  • Dylan Gilligan (Youth) 95 (0.17%)
  • Robert Leakey (Currency) 84 (0.15%)

C maj 9,950 (18.18%)

11.70% boundary change

Notional 2.63% swing C to LD

Electorate 77,381; Turnout 54,724 (70.72%)

2005 notional: C maj 11,596 (23.43%) – Turnout 49,484 (66.13%)

C 24,747 (50.01%); LD 13,151 (26.58%); Lab 9,038 (18.26%); UKIP 2,274 (4.60%); Others 274 (0.55%)

514 SLEAFORD & NORTH HYKEHAM

C win - notional hold

  • Stephen Phillips (C) 30,719 (51.60%)
  • David Harding-Price (LD) 10,814 (18.17%)
  • James Normington (Lab) 10,051 (16.88%)
  • Marianne Overton (Lincs Ind) 3,806 (6.39%)
  • Rodger Doughty (UKIP) 2,163 (3.63%)
  • Mike Clayton (BNP) 1,977 (3.32%)

C maj 19,905 (33.44%)

12.24% boundary change

Notional 0.46% swing LD to C

Electorate 85,550; Turnout 59,530 (69.59%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,687 (24.15%) – Turnout 52,544 (66.75%)

C 26,566 (50.56%); Lab 13,879 (26.41%); LD 9,485 (18.05%); UKIP 2,614 (4.97%)

515 SLOUGH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Fiona Mactaggart (Lab) 21,884 (45.84%)
  • Diana Coad (C) 16,361 (34.27%)
  • Chris Tucker (LD) 6,943 (14.54%)
  • Peter Mason-Apps (UKIP) 1,517 (3.18%)
  • Miriam Kennet (Green) 542 (1.14%)
  • Sunil Chaudhary (Ch P) 495 (1.04%)

Lab maj 5,523 (11.57%)

5.07% boundary change

Notional 4.14% swing Lab to C

Electorate 77,068; Turnout 47,742 (61.95%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,924 (19.86%) – Turnout 39,907 (53.89%)

Lab 18,434 (46.19%); C 10,510 (26.34%); LD 6,681 (16.74%); Others 1,999 (5.01%); UKIP 1,470 (3.68%); Green 813 (2.04%)

516 SOLIHULL

LD win - notional gain from C

  • +Lorely Burt (LD) 23,635 (42.87%)
  • Maggie Throup (C) 23,460 (42.55%)
  • Sarah-Jayne Merrill (Lab) 4,891 (8.87%)
  • Andrew Terry (BNP) 1,624 (2.95%)
  • John Ison (UKIP) 1,200 (2.18%)
  • Neill Watts (RA) 319 (0.58%)

LD maj 175 (0.32%)

8.91% boundary change

Notional 0.28% swing C to LD

Electorate 77,863; Turnout 55,129 (70.80%)

2005 notional: C maj 124 (0.25%) – Turnout 50,583 (67.41%)

C 20,058 (39.65%); LD 19,934 (39.41%); Lab 7,902 (15.62%); Others 1,752 (3.46%); UKIP 937 (1.85%)

517 SOMERSET NORTH

C win - notional hold

  • +Dr Liam Fox (C) 28,549 (49.27%)
  • Brian Mathew (LD) 20,687 (35.70%)
  • Steven Parry-Hearn (Lab) 6,448 (11.13%)
  • Susan Taylor (UKIP) 2,257 (3.90%)

C maj 7,862 (13.57%)

0.25% boundary change

Notional 0.98% swing LD to C

Electorate 77,304; Turnout 57,941 (74.95%)

2005 notional: C maj 6,007 (11.61%) – Turnout 51,736 (71.76%)

C 21,631 (41.81%); LD 15,624 (30.20%); Lab 11,267 (21.78%); Green 1,309 (2.53%); UKIP 1,272 (2.46%); Others 633 (1.22%)

518 SOMERSET NORTH EAST

C win - notional hold

  • Jacob Rees-Mogg (C) 21,130 (41.27%)
  • +Dan Norris (Lab) 16,216 (31.67%)
  • Gail Coleshill (LD) 11,433 (22.33%)
  • Peter Sandell (UKIP) 1,754 (3.43%)
  • Michael Jay (Green) 670 (1.31%)

C maj 4,914 (9.60%)

26.22% boundary change

Notional 4.57% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,412; Turnout 51,203 (75.96%)

2005 notional: C maj 212 (0.46%) – Turnout 46,416 (71.48%)

C 18,149 (39.10%); Lab 17,937 (38.64%); LD 9,096 (19.60%); UKIP 1,013 (2.18%); Others 221 (0.48%)

519 SOMERTON & FROME

LD win - notional hold

  • +David Heath (LD) 28,793 (47.50%)
  • Annunziata Rees-Mogg (C) 26,976 (44.51%)
  • David Oakensen (Lab) 2,675 (4.41%)
  • Barry Harding (UKIP) 1,932 (3.19%)
  • Niall Warry (Leave EU) 236 (0.39%)

LD maj 1,817 (3.00%)

3.31% boundary change

Notional 0.94% swing C to LD

Electorate 81,548; Turnout 60,612 (74.33%)

2005 notional: LD maj 595 (1.12%) – Turnout 53,350 (69.25%)

LD 23,341 (43.75%); C 22,746 (42.64%); Lab 5,775 (10.82%); UKIP 1,004 (1.88%); Others 484 (0.91%)

520 SOUTH HOLLAND & THE DEEPINGS

C win - notional hold

  • +John Hayes (C) 29,639 (59.06%)
  • Jennifer Conroy (LD) 7,759 (15.46%)
  • Gareth Gould (Lab) 7,024 (14.00%)
  • Richard Fairman (UKIP) 3,246 (6.47%)
  • Roy Harban (BNP) 1,796 (3.58%)
  • Ashley Baxter (Green) 724 (1.44%)

C maj 21,880 (43.60%)

3.44% boundary change

Notional 0.27% swing C to LD

Electorate 76,243; Turnout 50,188 (65.83%)

2005 notional: C maj 15,127 (32.48%) – Turnout 46,580 (61.49%)

C 26,549 (57.00%); Lab 11,422 (24.52%); LD 5,995 (12.87%); UKIP 1,867 (4.01%); Others 747 (1.60%)

521 SOUTH RIBBLE

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Lorraine Fullbrook (C) 23,396 (45.47%)
  • +David Borrow (Lab) 17,842 (34.67%)
  • Peter Fisher (LD) 7,271 (14.13%)
  • David Duxbury (UKIP) 1,895 (3.68%)
  • Rosalind Gauci (BNP) 1,054 (2.05%)

C maj 5,554 (10.79%)

25.85% boundary change

Notional 8.11% swing Lab to C

Electorate 75,822; Turnout 51,458 (67.87%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 2,528 (5.42%) – Turnout 46,639 (63.43%)

Lab 20,642 (44.26%); C 18,114 (38.84%); LD 6,854 (14.70%); UKIP 1,029 (2.21%)

522 SOUTH SHIELDS

Lab win - notional hold

  • +David Miliband (Lab) 18,995 (52.02%)
  • Karen Allen (C) 7,886 (21.59%)
  • Stephen Psallidas (LD) 5,189 (14.21%)
  • Donna Watson (BNP) 2,382 (6.52%)
  • Shirley Ford (Green) 762 (2.09%)
  • Siamak Kaikavoosi (Ind) 729 (2.00%)
  • Victor Thompson (Ind) 316 (0.87%)
  • Sam Navabi (Ind) 168 (0.46%)
  • Roger Nettleship (Anti-War) 91 (0.25%)

Lab maj 11,109 (30.42%)

12.64% boundary change

Notional 6.36% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,294; Turnout 36,518 (57.70%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 13,368 (41.61%) – Turnout 32,130 (50.71%)

Lab 19,529 (60.78%); LD 6,161 (19.18%); C 5,667 (17.64%); Others 773 (2.41%)

523 SOUTHAMPTON ITCHEN

Lab win - notional hold

  • +John Denham (Lab) 16,326 (36.76%)
  • Royston Smith (C) 16,134 (36.33%)
  • David Goodall (LD) 9,256 (20.84%)
  • Alan Kebbell (UKIP) 1,928 (4.34%)
  • John Spottiswoode (Green) 600 (1.35%)
  • Tim Cutter (TUSC) 168 (0.38%)

Lab maj 192 (0.43%)

7.90% boundary change

Notional 10.28% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,532; Turnout 44,412 (59.59%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,479 (21.00%) – Turnout 40,375 (54.78%)

Lab 19,493 (48.28%); C 11,014 (27.28%); LD 8,373 (20.74%); UKIP 1,495 (3.70%)

524 SOUTHAMPTON TEST

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Alan Whitehead (Lab) 17,001 (38.48%)
  • Jeremy Moulton (C) 14,588 (33.01%)
  • David Callaghan (LD) 9,865 (22.33%)
  • Pearline Hingston (UKIP) 1,726 (3.91%)
  • Chris Bluemel (Green) 881 (1.99%)
  • Charles Sanderson (Ind) 126 (0.29%)

Lab maj 2,413 (5.46%)

10.61% boundary change

Notional 6.86% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,931; Turnout 44,187 (61.43%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,817 (19.17%) – Turnout 40,767 (55.99%)

Lab 18,022 (44.21%); C 10,205 (25.03%); LD 9,826 (24.10%); Green 1,482 (3.64%); UKIP 1,232 (3.02%)

525 SOUTHEND WEST

C win - notional hold

  • +David Amess (C) 20,086 (46.06%)
  • Peter Welch (LD) 12,816 (29.39%)
  • Thomas Flynn (Lab) 5,850 (13.42%)
  • Garry Cockrill (UKIP) 1,714 (3.93%)
  • Tony Gladwin (BNP) 1,333 (3.06%)
  • Barry Bolton (Green) 644 (1.48%)
  • Dr Vel (Ind) 617 (1.41%)
  • Terry Phillips (Eng Dem) 546 (1.25%)

C maj 7,270 (16.67%)

1.96% boundary change

Notional 2.77% swing C to LD

Electorate 66,527; Turnout 43,606 (65.55%)

2005 notional: C maj 9,008 (22.20%) – Turnout 40,569 (61.14%)

C 18,726 (46.16%); LD 9,718 (23.95%); Lab 9,190 (22.65%); Others 1,552 (3.83%); UKIP 1,383 (3.41%)

526 SOUTHPORT

LD hold

  • *John Pugh (LD) 21,707 (49.61%, +3.27%)
  • Brenda Porter (C) 15,683 (35.84%, –1.18%)
  • Jim Conalty (Lab) 4,116 (9.41%, –3.40%)
  • Terry Durrance (UKIP) 2,251 (5.14%, +3.33%)

LD maj 6,024 (13.77%)

2.23% swing C to LD

Electorate 67,202; Turnout 43,757 (65.11%, +4.50%)

2005: LD maj 3,838 (9.32%) – Turnout 41,201 (60.61%)

Pugh (LD) 19,093 (46.34%); Bigley (C) 15,255 (37.03%); Brant (Lab) 5,277 (12.81%); Durrance (UKIP) 749 (1.82%); Givens (YPB) 589 (1.43%); Forster (Veritas) 238 (0.58%)

527 SPELTHORNE

C hold

  • Kwasi Kwarteng (C) 22,261 (47.06%, –3.42%)
  • Mark Chapman (LD) 12,242 (25.88%, +8.79%)
  • Adam Tyler-Moore (Lab) 7,789 (16.47%, –10.81%)
  • Christopher Browne (UKIP) 4,009 (8.47%, +3.88%)
  • Ian Swinglehurst (Ind) 314 (0.66%)
  • Rod Littlewood (Best) 244 (0.52%)
  • Paul Couchman (TUSC) 176 (0.37%)
  • John Gore (CIP) 167 (0.35%)
  • Grahame Leon-Smith (Ind Fed) 102 (0.22%)

C maj 10,019 (21.18%)

6.11% swing C to LD

Electorate 70,479; Turnout 47,304 (67.12%, +5.63%)

2005: C maj 9,936 (23.20%) – Turnout 42,829 (61.49%)

Wilshire (C) 21,620 (50.48%); Dibble (Lab) 11,684 (27.28%); James (LD) 7,318 (17.09%); Browne (UKIP) 1,968 (4.60%); Schwark (UKC) 239 (0.56%)

490 ST ALBANS

C win - notional hold

  • +Anne Main (C) 21,533 (40.76%)
  • Sandy Walkington (LD) 19,228 (36.39%)
  • Roma Mills (Lab) 9,288 (17.58%)
  • John Stocker (UKIP) 2,028 (3.84%)
  • Jack Easton (Green) 758 (1.43%)

C maj 2,305 (4.36%)

0.29% boundary change

Notional 3.74% swing C to LD

Electorate 70,058; Turnout 52,835 (75.42%)

2005 notional: C maj 1,334 (2.94%) – Turnout 45,410 (68.53%)

C 16,921 (37.26%); Lab 15,587 (34.33%); LD 11,547 (25.43%); UKIP 706 (1.55%); Others 649 (1.43%)

491 ST AUSTELL & NEWQUAY

LD win - notional hold

  • Stephen Gilbert (LD) 20,189 (42.74%)
  • Caroline Righton (C) 18,877 (39.96%)
  • Lee Jameson (Lab) 3,386 (7.17%)
  • Dick Cole (Meb Ker) 2,007 (4.25%)
  • Clive Medway (UKIP) 1,757 (3.72%)
  • James Fitton (BNP) 1,022 (2.16%)

LD maj 1,312 (2.78%)

95.48% boundary change

Notional 4.83% swing LD to C

Electorate 76,346; Turnout 47,238 (61.87%)

2005 notional: LD maj 5,723 (12.44%) – Turnout 46,001 (64.91%)

LD 21,747 (47.28%); C 16,024 (34.83%); Lab 6,335 (13.77%); UKIP 1,895 (4.12%)

492 ST HELENS NORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Dave Watts (Lab) 23,041 (51.71%)
  • Paul Greenall (C) 9,940 (22.31%)
  • John Beirne (LD) 8,992 (20.18%)
  • Gary Robinson (UKIP) 2,100 (4.71%)
  • Stephen Whatham (Soc Lab) 483 (1.08%)

Lab maj 13,101 (29.40%)

7.21% boundary change

Notional 4.55% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,985; Turnout 44,556 (59.42%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 15,265 (36.49%) – Turnout 41,836 (55.69%)

Lab 23,993 (57.35%); LD 8,728 (20.86%); C 7,884 (18.85%); UKIP 1,231 (2.94%)

493 ST HELENS SOUTH & WHISTON

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Shaun Woodward (Lab) 24,364 (52.87%)
  • Brian Spencer (LD) 10,242 (22.23%)
  • Val Allen (C) 8,209 (17.81%)
  • James Winstanley (BNP) 2,040 (4.43%)
  • John Sumner (UKIP) 1,226 (2.66%)

Lab maj 14,122 (30.65%)

32.18% boundary change

Notional 1.94% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 77,975; Turnout 46,081 (59.10%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 10,987 (26.76%) – Turnout 41,054 (53.20%)

Lab 22,820 (55.59%); LD 11,833 (28.82%); C 4,977 (12.12%); UKIP 781 (1.90%); Others 643 (1.57%)

494 ST IVES

LD win - notional hold

  • +Andrew George (LD) 19,619 (42.72%)
  • Derek Thomas (C) 17,900 (38.98%)
  • Philippa Latimer (Lab) 3,751 (8.17%)
  • Mick Faulkner (UKIP) 2,560 (5.57%)
  • Tim Andrewes (Green) 1,308 (2.85%)
  • Jonathan Rogers (Cornish D) 396 (0.86%)
  • Simon Reed (Meb Ker) 387 (0.84%)

LD maj 1,719 (3.74%)

14.26% boundary change

Notional 10.39% swing LD to C

Electorate 66,930; Turnout 45,921 (68.61%)

2005 notional: LD maj 10,711 (24.52%) – Turnout 43,691 (67.78%)

LD 22,651 (51.84%); C 11,940 (27.33%); Lab 5,473 (12.53%); UKIP 1,889 (4.32%); Green 1,738 (3.98%)

528 STAFFORD

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Jeremy Lefroy (C) 22,047 (43.88%)
  • +David Kidney (Lab) 16,587 (33.02%)
  • Barry Stamp (LD) 8,211 (16.34%)
  • Roy Goode (UKIP) 1,727 (3.44%)
  • Roland Hynd (BNP) 1,103 (2.20%)
  • Mike Shone (Green) 564 (1.12%)

C maj 5,460 (10.87%)

3.39% boundary change

Notional 7.44% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,587; Turnout 50,239 (71.17%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 1,852 (4.01%) – Turnout 46,226 (66.94%)

Lab 19,970 (43.20%); C 18,118 (39.19%); LD 6,613 (14.31%); UKIP 1,525 (3.30%)

529 STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS

C win - notional hold

  • Karen Bradley (C) 19,793 (45.17%)
  • +Charlotte Atkins (Lab) 13,104 (29.91%)
  • Henry Jebb (LD) 7,338 (16.75%)
  • Steve Povey (UKIP) 3,580 (8.17%)

C maj 6,689 (15.27%)

36.91% boundary change

Notional 5.71% swing Lab to C

Electorate 62,071; Turnout 43,815 (70.59%)

2005 notional: C maj 1,618 (3.86%) – Turnout 41,963 (67.79%)

C 16,671 (39.73%); Lab 15,053 (35.87%); LD 7,377 (17.58%); UKIP 2,862 (6.82%)

530 STAFFORDSHIRE SOUTH

C win - notional hold

  • Gavin Williamson (C) 26,834 (53.20%)
  • Kevin McElduff (Lab) 10,244 (20.31%)
  • Sarah Fellows (LD) 8,427 (16.71%)
  • Mike Nattrass (UKIP) 2,753 (5.46%)
  • David Bradnock (BNP) 1,928 (3.82%)
  • Andrew Morris (Ind) 254 (0.50%)

C maj 16,590 (32.89%)

4.04% boundary change

Notional 1.12% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,390; Turnout 50,440 (68.73%)

2005 notional: C maj 8,346 (30.65%) – Turnout 27,234 (37.62%)

C 13,794 (50.65%); Lab 5,448 (20.00%); LD 3,654 (13.42%); UKIP 2,757 (10.12%); Others 1,144 (4.20%); Green 437 (1.60%)

531 STALYBRIDGE & HYDE

Lab win - notional hold

  • Jonathan Reynolds (Lab) 16,189 (39.60%)
  • Rob Adlard (C) 13,445 (32.89%)
  • John Potter (LD) 6,965 (17.04%)
  • Anthony Jones (BNP) 2,259 (5.53%)
  • John Cooke (UKIP) 1,342 (3.28%)
  • Ruth Bergan (Green) 679 (1.66%)

Lab maj 2,744 (6.71%)

1.27% boundary change

Notional 8.47% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,037; Turnout 40,879 (59.21%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,455 (23.64%) – Turnout 35,760 (53.87%)

Lab 17,779 (49.72%); C 9,324 (26.07%); LD 5,584 (15.62%); Others 1,399 (3.91%); Green 1,088 (3.04%); UKIP 586 (1.64%)

532 STEVENAGE

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Stephen McPartland (C) 18,491 (41.41%)
  • Sharon Taylor (Lab Co-op) 14,913 (33.40%)
  • Julia Davies (LD) 7,432 (16.64%)
  • Marion Mason (UKIP) 2,004 (4.49%)
  • Andrew Green (BNP) 1,007 (2.26%)
  • Charles Vickers (Eng Dem) 366 (0.82%)
  • Stephen Phillips (No vote) 327 (0.73%)
  • David Cox (Ind) 80 (0.18%)
  • Andrew Ralph (YRDPL) 31 (0.07%)

C maj 3,578 (8.01%)

2.49% boundary change

Notional 8.03% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,937; Turnout 44,651 (64.77%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,288 (8.05%) – Turnout 40,840 (62.63%)

Lab 17,602 (43.10%); C 14,314 (35.05%); LD 7,500 (18.36%); UKIP 1,272 (3.11%); Others 152 (0.37%)

533 STIRLING

Lab hold

  • *Anne McGuire (Lab) 19,558 (41.80%, +5.80%)
  • Bob Dalrymple (C) 11,204 (23.94%, –1.15%)
  • Alison Lindsay (SNP) 8,091 (17.29%, +4.70%)
  • Graham Reed (LD) 6,797 (14.53%, –6.19%)
  • Mark Ruskell (Green) 746 (1.59%, –1.39%)
  • Paul Henke (UKIP) 395 (0.84%, +0.37%)

Lab maj 8,354 (17.85%)

3.47% swing C to Lab

Electorate 66,080; Turnout 46,791 (70.81%, +3.13%)

2005: Lab maj 4,767 (10.91%) – Turnout 43,691 (67.68%)

McGuire (Lab) 15,729 (36.00%); Kerr (C) 10,962 (25.09%); Holdsworth (LD) 9,052 (20.72%); McGlinchey (SNP) 5,503 (12.60%); Illingworth (Green) 1,302 (2.98%); Sheret (SSP) 458 (1.05%); McDonald (Ind) 261 (0.60%); Willis (OCV) 215 (0.49%); Desmond (UKIP) 209 (0.48%)

534 STOCKPORT

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Ann Coffey (Lab) 16,697 (42.67%)
  • Stephen Holland (C) 9,913 (25.33%)
  • Stuart Bodsworth (LD) 9,778 (24.99%)
  • Duncan Warner (BNP) 1,201 (3.07%)
  • Mike Kelly (UKIP) 862 (2.20%)
  • Peter Barber (Green) 677 (1.73%)

Lab maj 6,784 (17.34%)

17.72% boundary change

Notional 5.74% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,525; Turnout 39,128 (61.59%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 9,982 (28.82%) – Turnout 34,630 (53.98%)

Lab 18,119 (52.32%); C 8,137 (23.50%); LD 7,419 (21.42%); UKIP 955 (2.76%)

535 STOCKTON NORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • Alex Cunningham (Lab) 16,923 (42.85%)
  • Ian Galletley (C) 10,247 (25.94%)
  • Philip Latham (LD) 6,342 (16.06%)
  • James Macpherson (BNP) 1,724 (4.36%)
  • +Frank Cook (Ind) 1,577 (3.99%)
  • Gordon Parkin (UKIP) 1,556 (3.94%)
  • Ian Saul (Eng Dem) 1,129 (2.86%)

Lab maj 6,676 (16.90%)

4.56% boundary change

Notional 8.35% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,363; Turnout 39,498 (58.63%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 12,742 (33.60%) – Turnout 37,928 (58.10%)

Lab 20,800 (54.84%); C 8,058 (21.25%); LD 7,061 (18.62%); UKIP 1,023 (2.70%); Others 986 (2.60%)

536 STOCKTON SOUTH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • James Wharton (C) 19,577 (38.93%)
  • +Dari Taylor (Lab) 19,245 (38.27%)
  • Jacquie Bell (LD) 7,600 (15.11%)
  • Neil Sinclair (BNP) 1,553 (3.09%)
  • Peter Braney (UKIP) 1,471 (2.93%)
  • Yvonne Hossack (Ind) 536 (1.07%)
  • Ted Strike (Ch P) 302 (0.60%)

C maj 332 (0.66%)

4.15% boundary change

Notional 7.05% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,552; Turnout 50,284 (67.45%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,834 (13.44%) – Turnout 43,423 (62.46%)

Lab 20,692 (47.65%); C 14,858 (34.22%); LD 6,979 (16.07%); UKIP 894 (2.06%)

537 STOKE-ON-TRENT CENTRAL

Lab win - notional hold

  • Tristram Hunt (Lab) 12,605 (38.82%)
  • John Redfern (LD) 7,039 (21.68%)
  • Norsheen Bhatti (C) 6,833 (21.04%)
  • Simon Darby (BNP) 2,502 (7.71%)
  • Carol Lovatt (UKIP) 1,402 (4.32%)
  • Paul Breeze (Ind) 959 (2.95%)
  • Gary Elsby (Ind) 399 (1.23%)
  • Brian Ward (City Ind) 303 (0.93%)
  • Alby Walker (Ind) 295 (0.91%)
  • Matthew Wright (TUSC) 133 (0.41%)

Lab maj 5,566 (17.14%)

7.01% boundary change

Notional 8.33% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 60,995; Turnout 32,470 (53.23%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 9,717 (33.80%) – Turnout 28,750 (48.70%)

Lab 15,068 (52.41%); LD 5,351 (18.61%); C 4,977 (17.31%); Others 2,424 (8.43%); UKIP 930 (3.23%)

538 STOKE-ON-TRENT NORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Joan Walley (Lab) 17,815 (44.32%)
  • Andy Large (C) 9,580 (23.83%)
  • John Fisher (LD) 7,120 (17.71%)
  • Melanie Baddeley (BNP) 3,196 (7.95%)
  • Geoffrey Locke (UKIP) 2,485 (6.18%)

Lab maj 8,235 (20.49%)

39.49% boundary change

Notional 8.77% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,052; Turnout 40,196 (55.79%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 13,666 (38.03%) – Turnout 35,933 (50.89%)

Lab 20,064 (55.84%); C 6,398 (17.81%); LD 4,845 (13.48%); Others 3,157 (8.79%); UKIP 1,469 (4.09%)

539 STOKE-ON-TRENT SOUTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Rob Flello (Lab) 15,446 (38.76%)
  • James Rushton (C) 11,316 (28.40%)
  • Zulfiqar Ali (LD) 6,323 (15.87%)
  • Michael Coleman (BNP) 3,762 (9.44%)
  • Mark Barlow (UKIP) 1,363 (3.42%)
  • Terry Follows (Staffs Ind) 1,208 (3.03%)
  • Mark Breeze (Ind) 434 (1.09%)

Lab maj 4,130 (10.36%)

3.26% boundary change

Notional 6.15% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,031; Turnout 39,852 (58.58%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,324 (22.67%) – Turnout 36,714 (54.21%)

Lab 17,195 (46.83%); C 8,871 (24.16%); LD 5,529 (15.06%); Others 4,110 (11.19%); UKIP 1,009 (2.75%)

540 STONE

C win - notional hold

  • +Bill Cash (C) 23,890 (50.58%)
  • Christine Tinker (LD) 10,598 (22.44%)
  • Jo Lewis (Lab) 9,770 (20.69%)
  • Andrew Illsley (UKIP) 2,481 (5.25%)
  • Damon Hoppe (Green) 490 (1.04%)

C maj 13,292 (28.14%)

8.90% boundary change

Notional 0.81% swing C to LD

Electorate 66,979; Turnout 47,229 (70.51%)

2005 notional: C maj 8,191 (18.72%) – Turnout 43,744 (67.00%)

C 21,178 (48.41%); Lab 12,987 (29.69%); LD 8,154 (18.64%); UKIP 1,425 (3.26%)

541 STOURBRIDGE

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Margot James (C) 20,153 (42.67%)
  • +Lynda Waltho (Lab) 14,989 (31.73%)
  • Christopher Bramall (LD) 7,733 (16.37%)
  • Maddy Westrop (UKIP) 2,103 (4.45%)
  • Robert Weale (BNP) 1,696 (3.59%)
  • Will Duckworth (Green) 394 (0.83%)
  • Alun Nicholas (Ind) 166 (0.35%)

C maj 5,164 (10.93%)

10.03% boundary change

Notional 6.93% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,637; Turnout 47,234 (67.83%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 1,280 (2.92%) – Turnout 43,803 (63.88%)

Lab 18,469 (42.16%); C 17,189 (39.24%); LD 6,982 (15.94%); UKIP 1,163 (2.66%)

542 STRANGFORD

DUP win - notional hold

  • Jim Shannon (DUP) 14,926 (45.92%)
  • Mike Nesbitt (UCUNF) 9,050 (27.84%)
  • Deborah Girvan (Alliance) 2,828 (8.70%)
  • Claire Hanna (SDLP) 2,164 (6.66%)
  • Terry Williams (TUV) 1,814 (5.58%)
  • Michael Coogan (SF) 1,161 (3.57%)
  • Barbara Haig (Green) 562 (1.73%)

DUP maj 5,876 (18.08%)

30.40% boundary change

Electorate 60,539; Turnout 32,505 (53.69%)

2005 notional: DUP maj 10,934 (33.32%) – Turnout 32,817 (55.18%)

DUP 17,973 (54.77%); UUP 7,039 (21.45%); SDLP 2,765 (8.43%); Alliance 2,675 (8.15%); SF 1,208 (3.68%); Others 1,157 (3.53%)

543 STRATFORD-ON-AVON

C win - notional hold

  • Nadhim Zahawi (C) 26,052 (51.55%)
  • Martin Turner (LD) 14,706 (29.10%)
  • Robert Johnston (Lab) 4,809 (9.51%)
  • Brett Parsons (UKIP) 1,846 (3.65%)
  • George Jones (BNP) 1,097 (2.17%)
  • Neil Basnett (Ind) 1,032 (2.04%)
  • Karen Varga (Green) 527 (1.04%)
  • Fred Bishop (Eng Dem) 473 (0.94%)

C maj 11,346 (22.45%)

36.06% boundary change

Notional 0.72% swing C to LD

Electorate 69,516; Turnout 50,542 (72.71%)

2005 notional: C maj 10,928 (23.90%) – Turnout 45,728 (69.17%)

C 23,452 (51.29%); LD 12,524 (27.39%); Lab 7,077 (15.48%); Green 1,463 (3.20%); UKIP 1,212 (2.65%)

544 STREATHAM

Lab win - notional hold

  • Chuka Umunna (Lab) 20,037 (42.78%)
  • Chris Nicholson (LD) 16,778 (35.82%)
  • Rahoul Bhansali (C) 8,578 (18.31%)
  • Rebecca Findlay (Green) 861 (1.84%)
  • Geoffrey Macharia (Ch P) 237 (0.51%)
  • Janus Polenceus (Eng Dem) 229 (0.49%)
  • Paul Lepper (WRP) 117 (0.25%)

Lab maj 3,259 (6.96%)

7.70% boundary change

Notional 5.25% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 74,531; Turnout 46,837 (62.84%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,584 (17.47%) – Turnout 37,692 (51.85%)

Lab 17,699 (46.96%); LD 11,115 (29.49%); C 6,138 (16.28%); Green 2,072 (5.50%); UKIP 366 (0.97%); Others 302 (0.80%)

545 STRETFORD & URMSTON

Lab win - notional hold

  • Kate Green (Lab) 21,821 (48.59%)
  • Alex Williams (C) 12,886 (28.69%)
  • Steve Cooke (LD) 7,601 (16.92%)
  • David Owen (UKIP) 1,508 (3.36%)
  • Margaret Westbrook (Green) 916 (2.04%)
  • Samuel Jacob (Ch P) 178 (0.40%)

Lab maj 8,935 (19.90%)

2.52% boundary change

Notional 0.69% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,091; Turnout 44,910 (64.07%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,310 (21.28%) – Turnout 39,054 (63.88%)

Lab 20,061 (51.37%); C 11,751 (30.09%); LD 5,429 (13.90%); Others 950 (2.43%); UKIP 863 (2.21%)

546 STROUD

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Neil Carmichael (C) 23,679 (40.84%)
  • +David Drew (Lab Co-op) 22,380 (38.60%)
  • Dennis Andrewartha (LD) 8,955 (15.45%)
  • Martin Whiteside (Green) 1,542 (2.66%)
  • Steve Parker (UKIP) 1,301 (2.24%)
  • Alan Lomas (Ind) 116 (0.20%)

C maj 1,299 (2.24%)

5.20% boundary change

Notional 2.05% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,305; Turnout 57,973 (74.03%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 996 (1.85%) – Turnout 53,775 (70.13%)

Lab 21,592 (40.15%); C 20,596 (38.30%); LD 7,499 (13.95%); Green 3,056 (5.68%); UKIP 1,032 (1.92%)

547 SUFFOLK CENTRAL & IPSWICH NORTH

C win - notional hold

  • Daniel Poulter (C) 27,125 (50.78%)
  • Andrew Aalders-Dunthorne (LD) 13,339 (24.97%)
  • Bhavna Joshi (Lab) 8,636 (16.17%)
  • Roy Philpot (UKIP) 2,361 (4.42%)
  • Andrew Stringer (Green) 1,452 (2.72%)
  • Mark Trevitt (Ind) 389 (0.73%)
  • Richard Vass (New Party) 118 (0.22%)

C maj 13,786 (25.81%)

5.55% boundary change

Notional 0.76% swing LD to C

Electorate 75,848; Turnout 53,420 (70.43%)

2005 notional: C maj 7,786 (16.07%) – Turnout 48,436 (67.07%)

C 21,570 (44.53%); Lab 13,784 (28.46%); LD 9,808 (20.25%); UKIP 1,681 (3.47%); Green 1,593 (3.29%)

548 SUFFOLK COASTAL

C win - notional hold

  • Therese Coffey (C) 25,475 (46.41%)
  • Daisy Cooper (LD) 16,347 (29.78%)
  • Adam Leeder (Lab) 8,812 (16.05%)
  • Prof Stephen Bush (UKIP) 3,156 (5.75%)
  • Rachel Fulcher (Green) 1,103 (2.01%)

C maj 9,128 (16.63%)

0.95% boundary change

Notional 2.91% swing C to LD

Electorate 76,687; Turnout 54,893 (71.58%)

2005 notional: C maj 9,674 (18.43%) – Turnout 52,485 (67.21%)

C 23,391 (44.57%); Lab 13,717 (26.14%); LD 11,610 (22.12%); UKIP 2,014 (3.84%); Green 1,753 (3.34%)

549 SUFFOLK SOUTH

C win - notional hold

  • +Tim Yeo (C) 24,550 (47.75%)
  • Nigel Bennett (LD) 15,861 (30.85%)
  • Emma Bishton (Lab) 7,368 (14.33%)
  • David Campbell Bannerman (UKIP) 3,637 (7.07%)

C maj 8,689 (16.90%)

0.34% boundary change

Notional 1.63% swing LD to C

Electorate 72,498; Turnout 51,416 (70.92%)

2005 notional: C maj 6,664 (13.64%) – Turnout 48,853 (68.80%)

C 20,551 (42.07%); LD 13,887 (28.43%); Lab 11,954 (24.47%); UKIP 2,461 (5.04%)

550 SUFFOLK WEST

C win - notional hold

  • Matthew Hancock (C) 24,312 (50.56%)
  • Belinda Brooks-Gordon (LD) 11,262 (23.42%)
  • Ohid Ahmed (Lab) 7,089 (14.74%)
  • Ian Smith (UKIP) 3,085 (6.42%)
  • Ramon Johns (BNP) 1,428 (2.97%)
  • Andrew Appleby (Ind) 540 (1.12%)
  • Colin Young (CPA) 373 (0.78%)

C maj 13,050 (27.14%)

2.58% boundary change

Notional 2.28% swing C to LD

Electorate 74,413; Turnout 48,089 (64.62%)

2005 notional: C maj 8,735 (19.92%) – Turnout 43,843 (60.79%)

C 21,439 (48.90%); Lab 12,704 (28.98%); LD 7,539 (17.20%); UKIP 2,161 (4.93%)

551 SUNDERLAND CENTRAL

Lab win - notional hold

  • Julie Elliott (Lab) 19,495 (45.91%)
  • Lee Martin (C) 12,770 (30.07%)
  • Paul Dixon (LD) 7,191 (16.93%)
  • John McCaffrey (BNP) 1,913 (4.51%)
  • Pauline Featonby-Warren (UKIP) 1,094 (2.58%)

Lab maj 6,725 (15.84%)

81.67% boundary change

Notional 4.85% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,485; Turnout 42,463 (57.01%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 9,464 (25.53%) – Turnout 37,064 (50.68%)

Lab 18,543 (50.03%); C 9,079 (24.50%); LD 6,249 (16.86%); Others 3,193 (8.61%)

552 SURREY EAST

C hold

  • Sam Gyimah (C) 31,007 (56.75%, +0.59%)
  • David Lee (LD) 14,133 (25.87%, +2.03%)
  • Mathew Rodda (Lab) 4,925 (9.01%, –5.78%)
  • Helena Windsor (UKIP) 3,770 (6.90%, +2.52%)
  • Martin Hogbin (Loony) 422 (0.77%)
  • Sandy Pratt (Ind) 383 (0.70%)

C maj 16,874 (30.88%)

0.72% swing C to LD

Electorate 76,855; Turnout 54,640 (71.09%, +4.49%)

2005: C maj 15,921 (32.32%) – Turnout 49,253 (66.60%)

Ainsworth (C) 27,659 (56.16%); Pursehouse (LD) 11,738 (23.83%); Bridge (Lab) 7,288 (14.80%); Stone (UKIP) 2,158 (4.38%); Matthews (LCA) 410 (0.83%)

553 SURREY HEATH

C hold

  • *Michael Gove (C) 31,326 (57.64%, +6.15%)
  • Alan Hilliar (LD) 14,037 (25.83%, –3.00%)
  • Matthew Willey (Lab) 5,552 (10.22%, –6.48%)
  • Mark Stroud (UKIP) 3,432 (6.31%, +3.33%)

C maj 17,289 (31.81%)

4.58% swing LD to C

Electorate 77,690; Turnout 54,347 (69.95%, +7.06%)

2005: C maj 10,845 (22.66%) – Turnout 47,858 (62.90%)

Gove (C) 24,642 (51.49%); Harper (LD) 13,797 (28.83%); Lowe (Lab) 7,989 (16.69%); Smith (UKIP) 1,430 (2.99%)

554 SURREY SOUTH WEST

C win - notional hold

  • +Jeremy Hunt (C) 33,605 (58.69%)
  • Mike Simpson (LD) 17,287 (30.19%)
  • Richard Mollet (Lab) 3,419 (5.97%)
  • Roger Meekins (UKIP) 1,486 (2.60%)
  • Cherry Allan (Green) 690 (1.21%)
  • Helen Hamilton (BNP) 644 (1.12%)
  • Luke Leighton (Pirate) 94 (0.16%)
  • Arthur Price (Ind) 34 (0.06%)

C maj 16,318 (28.50%)

4.54% boundary change

Notional 8.63% swing LD to C

Electorate 77,980; Turnout 57,259 (73.43%)

2005 notional: C maj 5,969 (11.23%) – Turnout 53,147 (70.00%)

C 26,903 (50.62%); LD 20,934 (39.39%); Lab 4,171 (7.85%); UKIP 967 (1.82%); Others 172 (0.32%)

555 SUSSEX MID

C win - notional hold

  • +Nicholas Soames (C) 28,329 (50.72%)
  • Serena Tierney (LD) 20,927 (37.47%)
  • David Boot (Lab) 3,689 (6.60%)
  • Marc Montgomery (UKIP) 1,423 (2.55%)
  • Paul Brown (Green) 645 (1.15%)
  • Stuart Minihane (BNP) 583 (1.04%)
  • Baron Von Thunderclap (Loony) 259 (0.46%)

C maj 7,402 (13.25%)

7.27% boundary change

Notional 0.32% swing LD to C

Electorate 77,182; Turnout 55,855 (72.37%)

2005 notional: C maj 6,462 (12.62%) – Turnout 51,218 (68.87%)

C 24,715 (48.25%); LD 18,253 (35.64%); Lab 6,567 (12.82%); UKIP 1,683 (3.29%)

557 SUTTON COLDFIELD

C win - notional hold

  • +Andrew Mitchell (C) 27,303 (53.97%)
  • Robert Pocock (Lab) 10,298 (20.36%)
  • Richard Brighton (LD) 9,117 (18.02%)
  • Robert Grierson (BNP) 1,749 (3.46%)
  • Edward Siddall-Jones (UKIP) 1,587 (3.14%)
  • Joe Rooney (Green) 535 (1.06%)

C maj 17,005 (33.61%)

0.68% boundary change

Notional 3.44% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,489; Turnout 50,589 (67.91%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,318 (26.72%) – Turnout 46,093 (62.76%)

C 24,235 (52.58%); Lab 11,917 (25.85%); LD 7,679 (16.66%); UKIP 2,262 (4.91%)

556 SUTTON & CHEAM

LD win - notional hold

  • +Paul Burstow (LD) 22,156 (45.67%)
  • Philippa Stroud (C) 20,548 (42.36%)
  • Kathy Allen (Lab) 3,376 (6.96%)
  • John Clarke (BNP) 1,014 (2.09%)
  • David Pickles (UKIP) 950 (1.96%)
  • Peter Hickson (Green) 246 (0.51%)
  • John Dodds (Eng Dem) 106 (0.22%)
  • Matthew Connolly (CPA) 52 (0.11%)
  • Martin Cullip (Libertarian) 41 (0.08%)
  • Dr Brian Hammond (UK Integrity) 19 (0.04%)

LD maj 1,608 (3.31%)

3.38% boundary change

Notional 1.45% swing LD to C

Electorate 66,658; Turnout 48,508 (72.77%)

2005 notional: LD maj 2,689 (6.22%) – Turnout 43,225 (67.24%)

LD 20,255 (46.86%); C 17,566 (40.64%); Lab 5,116 (11.84%); Others 288 (0.67%)

558 SWANSEA EAST

Lab hold

  • *Sian James (Lab) 16,819 (51.47%, –5.14%)
  • Robert Speht (LD) 5,981 (18.30%, –1.83%)
  • Christian Holliday (C) 4,823 (14.76%, +4.70%)
  • Dic Jones (PC) 2,181 (6.67%, –0.23%)
  • Clive Bennett (BNP) 1,715 (5.25%, +2.75%)
  • David Rogers (UKIP) 839 (2.57%, +0.38%)
  • Tony Young (Green) 318 (0.97%, –0.63%)

Lab maj 10,838 (33.17%)

1.66% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 59,823; Turnout 32,676 (54.62%, +2.19%)

2005: Lab maj 11,249 (36.48%) – Turnout 30,834 (52.43%)

James (Lab) 17,457 (56.62%); Speht (LD) 6,208 (20.13%); Bland (C) 3,103 (10.06%); Couch (PC) 2,129 (6.90%); Holloway (BNP) 770 (2.50%); Jenkins (UKIP) 674 (2.19%); Young (Green) 493 (1.60%)

559 SWANSEA WEST

Lab hold

  • Geraint Davies (Lab) 12,335 (34.66%, –7.15%)
  • Peter May (LD) 11,831 (33.24%, +4.33%)
  • Rene Kinzett (C) 7,407 (20.81%, +4.84%)
  • Harri Roberts (PC) 1,437 (4.04%, –2.46%)
  • Alan Bateman (BNP) 910 (2.56%)
  • Tim Jenkins (UKIP) 716 (2.01%, +0.17%)
  • Keith Ross (Green) 404 (1.14%, –1.10%)
  • Ian McCloy (Ind) 374 (1.05%)
  • Rob Williams (TUSC) 179 (0.50%)

Lab maj 504 (1.42%)

5.74% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 61,334; Turnout 35,593 (58.03%, +0.93%)

2005: Lab maj 4,269 (12.90%) – Turnout 33,086 (57.10%)

Williams (Lab) 13,833 (41.81%); Kinzett (LD) 9,564 (28.91%); Abdel-Haq (C) 5,285 (15.97%); Roberts (PC) 2,150 (6.50%); Shrewsbury (Green) 738 (2.23%); Ford (UKIP) 609 (1.84%); Holley (Veritas) 401 (1.21%); Williams (Soc Alt) 288 (0.87%); Pank (LCA) 218 (0.66%)

560 SWINDON NORTH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Justin Tomlinson (C) 22,408 (44.55%)
  • Victor Agarwal (Lab) 15,348 (30.52%)
  • Jane Lock (LD) 8,668 (17.23%)
  • Stephen Halden (UKIP) 1,842 (3.66%)
  • Reginald Bates (BNP) 1,542 (3.07%)
  • Bill Hughes (Green) 487 (0.97%)

C maj 7,060 (14.04%)

6.87% boundary change

Notional 10.14% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,391; Turnout 50,295 (64.16%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 2,675 (6.25%) – Turnout 42,811 (60.80%)

Lab 19,311 (45.11%); C 16,636 (38.86%); LD 5,502 (12.85%); UKIP 959 (2.24%); Others 403 (0.94%)

561 SWINDON SOUTH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Robert Buckland (C) 19,687 (41.78%)
  • +Anne Snelgrove (Lab) 16,143 (34.26%)
  • Damon Hooton (LD) 8,305 (17.63%)
  • Robin Tingey (UKIP) 2,029 (4.31%)
  • Jenni Miles (Green) 619 (1.31%)
  • Alastair Kirk (Ch P) 176 (0.37%)
  • Karsten Evans (Ind) 160 (0.34%)

C maj 3,544 (7.52%)

1.49% boundary change

Notional 5.51% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,622; Turnout 47,119 (64.88%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 1,493 (3.50%) – Turnout 42,626 (58.97%)

Lab 17,227 (40.41%); C 15,734 (36.91%); LD 7,244 (16.99%); Green 1,234 (2.89%); UKIP 941 (2.21%); Others 246 (0.58%)

562 TAMWORTH

C gain from Lab

  • Christopher Pincher (C) 21,238 (45.78%, +8.67%)
  • *Brian Jenkins (Lab) 15,148 (32.65%, –10.33%)
  • Jenny Pinkett (LD) 7,516 (16.20%, +2.08%)
  • Paul Smith (UKIP) 2,253 (4.86%, +2.09%)
  • Charlene Detheridge (Ch P) 235 (0.51%)

C maj 6,090 (13.13%)

9.50% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,693; Turnout 46,390 (63.82%, +2.79%)

2005: Lab maj 2,569 (5.87%) – Turnout 43,740 (61.03%)

Jenkins (Lab) 18,801 (42.98%); Pincher (C) 16,232 (37.11%); Bennion (LD) 6,175 (14.12%); Eston (Veritas) 1,320 (3.02%); Simpson (UKIP) 1,212 (2.77%)

563 TATTON

C win - notional hold

  • +George Osborne (C) 24,687 (54.58%)
  • David Lomax (LD) 10,200 (22.55%)
  • Richard Jackson (Lab) 7,803 (17.25%)
  • Sarah Flannery (Ind) 2,243 (4.96%)
  • Michael Gibson (Poetry) 298 (0.66%)

C maj 14,487 (32.03%)

1.45% boundary change

Notional 1.17% swing LD to C

Electorate 65,689; Turnout 45,231 (68.86%)

2005 notional: C maj 11,537 (27.73%) – Turnout 41,604 (63.91%)

C 21,415 (51.47%); Lab 9,878 (23.74%); LD 9,066 (21.79%); UKIP 1,006 (2.42%); Others 239 (0.57%)

564 TAUNTON DEANE

LD win - notional hold

  • +Jeremy Browne (LD) 28,531 (49.06%)
  • Mark Formosa (C) 24,538 (42.20%)
  • Martin Jevon (Lab) 2,967 (5.10%)
  • Tony McIntyre (UKIP) 2,114 (3.64%)

LD maj 3,993 (6.87%)

4.72% boundary change

Notional 1.78% swing C to LD

Electorate 82,537; Turnout 58,150 (70.45%)

2005 notional: LD maj 1,868 (3.30%) – Turnout 56,649 (69.28%)

LD 25,159 (44.41%); C 23,291 (41.11%); Lab 6,844 (12.08%); UKIP 1,355 (2.39%)

565 TELFORD

Lab win - notional hold

  • +David Wright (Lab) 15,974 (38.67%)
  • Tom Biggins (C) 14,996 (36.30%)
  • Phil Bennion (LD) 6,399 (15.49%)
  • Denis Allen (UKIP) 2,428 (5.88%)
  • Phil Spencer (BNP) 1,513 (3.66%)

Lab maj 978 (2.37%)

6.19% boundary change

Notional 6.32% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,061; Turnout 41,310 (63.49%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,651 (15.01%) – Turnout 37,636 (58.67%)

Lab 18,119 (48.14%); C 12,468 (33.13%); LD 5,301 (14.08%); UKIP 1,748 (4.64%)

566 TEWKESBURY

C win - notional hold

  • +Laurence Robertson (C) 25,472 (47.20%)
  • Alistair Cameron (LD) 19,162 (35.51%)
  • Stuart Emmerson (Lab) 6,253 (11.59%)
  • Brian Jones (UKIP) 2,230 (4.13%)
  • Matthew Sidford (Green) 525 (0.97%)
  • George Ridgeon (Loony) 319 (0.59%)

C maj 6,310 (11.69%)

22.97% boundary change

Notional 4.04% swing C to LD

Electorate 76,655; Turnout 53,961 (70.39%)

2005 notional: C maj 9,130 (19.78%) – Turnout 46,152 (62.23%)

C 22,238 (48.18%); LD 13,108 (28.40%); Lab 9,364 (20.29%); Green 1,442 (3.12%)

567 THANET NORTH

C win - notional hold

  • +Roger Gale (C) 22,826 (52.66%)
  • Michael Britton (Lab) 9,298 (21.45%)
  • Laura Murphy (LD) 8,400 (19.38%)
  • Rosamund Parker (UKIP) 2,819 (6.50%)

C maj 13,528 (31.21%)

21.18% boundary change

Notional 7.94% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,432; Turnout 43,343 (62.43%)

2005 notional: C maj 6,118 (15.33%) – Turnout 39,905 (59.20%)

C 19,126 (47.93%); Lab 13,008 (32.60%); LD 6,205 (15.55%); UKIP 1,566 (3.92%)

568 THANET SOUTH

C win - notional hold

  • Laura Sandys (C) 22,043 (47.99%)
  • +Dr Stephen Ladyman (Lab) 14,426 (31.41%)
  • Peter Bucklitsch (LD) 6,935 (15.10%)
  • Trevor Shonk (UKIP) 2,529 (5.51%)

C maj 7,617 (16.58%)

22.80% boundary change

Notional 7.41% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,596; Turnout 45,933 (64.16%)

2005 notional: C maj 810 (1.76%) – Turnout 46,108 (65.06%)

C 19,003 (41.21%); Lab 18,193 (39.46%); LD 5,631 (12.21%); UKIP 2,205 (4.78%); Green 888 (1.93%); Others 188 (0.41%)

569 THIRSK & MALTON

C win - notional hold

  • +Anne McIntosh (C) 20,167 (52.87%)
  • Howard Keal (LD) 8,886 (23.30%)
  • Jonathan Roberts (Lab) 5,169 (13.55%)
  • Toby Horton (UKIP) 2,502 (6.56%)
  • John Clark (Lib) 1,418 (3.72%)

C maj 11,281 (29.58%)

63.03% boundary change

Notional 1.75% swing C to LD

Electorate 76,231; Turnout 38,142 (50.03%)

2005 notional: C maj 14,117 (28.50%) – Turnout 49,540 (65.86%)

C 25,702 (51.88%); Lab 11,585 (23.39%); LD 9,314 (18.80%); UKIP 1,522 (3.07%); Others 1,417 (2.86%)

570 THORNBURY & YATE

LD win - notional hold

  • +Steve Webb (LD) 25,032 (51.91%)
  • Matthew Riddle (C) 17,916 (37.15%)
  • Roxanne Egan (Lab) 3,385 (7.02%)
  • Jenny Knight (UKIP) 1,709 (3.54%)
  • Thomas Beacham (Ind Fed) 126 (0.26%)
  • Anthony Clements (ND) 58 (0.12%)

LD maj 7,116 (14.76%)

20.69% boundary change

Notional 4.35% swing LD to C

Electorate 64,092; Turnout 48,226 (75.24%)

2005 notional: LD maj 11,060 (23.45%) – Turnout 47,160 (73.64%)

LD 25,622 (54.33%); C 14,562 (30.88%); Lab 5,122 (10.86%); Green 922 (1.96%); UKIP 818 (1.73%); Others 114 (0.24%)

571 THURROCK

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Jackie Doyle-Price (C) 16,869 (36.81%)
  • Carl Morris (Lab) 16,777 (36.61%)
  • Carys Davis (LD) 4,901 (10.70%)
  • Emma Colgate (BNP) 3,618 (7.90%)
  • Clive Broad (UKIP) 3,390 (7.40%)
  • Arinola Araba (Ch P) 266 (0.58%)

C maj 92 (0.20%)

5.98% boundary change

Notional 6.61% swing Lab to C

Electorate 92,390; Turnout 45,821 (49.60%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,358 (13.02%) – Turnout 41,166 (54.50%)

Lab 19,017 (46.20%); C 13,659 (33.18%); LD 4,555 (11.06%); Others 2,526 (6.14%); UKIP 1,409 (3.42%)

572 TIVERTON & HONITON

C win - notional hold

  • Neil Parish (C) 27,614 (50.30%)
  • Jon Underwood (LD) 18,294 (33.33%)
  • Vernon Whitlock (Lab) 4,907 (8.94%)
  • Daryl Stanbury (UKIP) 3,277 (5.97%)
  • Cathy Connor (Green) 802 (1.46%)

C maj 9,320 (16.98%)

67.83% boundary change

Notional 0.28% swing C to LD

Electorate 76,810; Turnout 54,894 (71.47%)

2005 notional: C maj 9,007 (17.55%) – Turnout 51,332 (70.43%)

C 23,961 (46.68%); LD 14,954 (29.13%); Lab 6,851 (13.35%); UKIP 2,466 (4.80%); Others 1,701 (3.31%); Green 1,399 (2.73%)

573 TONBRIDGE & MALLING

C hold

  • *Sir John Stanley (C) 29,723 (57.92%, +5.05%)
  • Elizabeth Simpson (LD) 11,545 (22.50%, +3.00%)
  • Daniel Griffiths (Lab) 6,476 (12.62%, –11.27%)
  • David Waller (UKIP) 1,911 (3.72%, –0.01%)
  • Steve Dawe (Green) 764 (1.49%)
  • Mike Easter (NF) 505 (0.98%)
  • Lisa Rogers (Eng Dem) 390 (0.76%)

C maj 18,178 (35.43%)

1.02% swing LD to C

Electorate 71,790; Turnout 51,314 (71.48%, +4.18%)

2005: C maj 13,352 (28.99%) – Turnout 46,063 (67.30%)

Stanley (C) 24,357 (52.88%); Hayman (Lab) 11,005 (23.89%); Barstow (LD) 8,980 (19.50%); Waller (UKIP) 1,721 (3.74%)

574 TOOTING

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Sadiq Khan (Lab) 22,038 (43.51%)
  • Mark Clarke (C) 19,514 (38.52%)
  • Nasser Butt (LD) 7,509 (14.82%)
  • Strachan McDonald (UKIP) 624 (1.23%)
  • Roy Vickery (Green) 609 (1.20%)
  • Susan John-Richards (Ind) 190 (0.38%)
  • Shereen Paul (Ch P) 171 (0.34%)

Lab maj 2,524 (4.98%)

2.05% boundary change

Notional 3.60% swing Lab to C

Electorate 73,836; Turnout 50,655 (68.60%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,169 (12.17%) – Turnout 42,457 (59.35%)

Lab 18,129 (42.70%); C 12,960 (30.53%); LD 8,314 (19.58%); Green 1,731 (4.08%); Others 892 (2.10%); UKIP 431 (1.02%)

575 TORBAY

LD win - notional hold

  • +Adrian Sanders (LD) 23,126 (46.99%)
  • Marcus Wood (C) 19,048 (38.71%)
  • David Pedrick-Friend (Lab) 3,231 (6.57%)
  • Julien Parrott (UKIP) 2,628 (5.34%)
  • Ann Conway (BNP) 709 (1.44%)
  • Sam Moss (Green) 468 (0.95%)

LD maj 4,078 (8.29%)

9.41% boundary change

Notional 1.14% swing C to LD

Electorate 76,151; Turnout 49,210 (64.62%)

2005 notional: LD maj 2,727 (6.01%) – Turnout 45,348 (60.25%)

LD 18,943 (41.77%); C 16,216 (35.76%); Lab 6,555 (14.45%); UKIP 3,634 (8.01%)

576 TORFAEN

Lab hold

  • *Paul Murphy (Lab) 16,847 (44.76%, –12.14%)
  • Jonathan Burns (C) 7,541 (20.03%, +4.24%)
  • David Morgan (LD) 6,264 (16.64%, +0.86%)
  • Rhys ab Elis (PC) 2,005 (5.33%, –0.90%)
  • Jennifer Noble (BNP) 1,657 (4.40%)
  • Fred Wildgust (Ind) 1,419 (3.77%)
  • Gareth Dunn (UKIP) 862 (2.29%, –0.89%)
  • Richard Turner-Thomas (Ind) 607 (1.61%, –0.50%)
  • Owen Clarke (Green) 438 (1.16%)

Lab maj 9,306 (24.72%)

8.19% swing Lab to C

Electorate 61,178; Turnout 37,640 (61.53%, +2.22%)

2005: Lab maj 14,791 (41.11%) – Turnout 35,979 (59.30%)

Murphy (Lab) 20,472 (56.90%); Ramsay (C) 5,681 (15.79%); Watkins (LD) 5,678 (15.78%); Preece (PC) 2,242 (6.23%); Rowlands (UKIP) 1,145 (3.18%); Turner-Thomas (Ind) 761 (2.12%)

577 TOTNES

C win - notional hold

  • Dr Sarah Wollaston (C) 21,940 (45.86%)
  • Julian Brazil (LD) 17,013 (35.56%)
  • Carole Whitty (Lab) 3,538 (7.40%)
  • Jeff Beer (UKIP) 2,890 (6.04%)
  • Lydia Somerville (Green) 1,181 (2.47%)
  • Mike Turner (BNP) 624 (1.30%)
  • Simon Drew (Ind) 390 (0.82%)
  • Dr Stephen Hopwood (Ind) 267 (0.56%)

C maj 4,927 (10.30%)

21.31% boundary change

Notional 2.27% swing LD to C

Electorate 67,937; Turnout 47,843 (70.42%)

2005 notional: C maj 2,693 (5.76%) – Turnout 46,735 (69.71%)

C 20,009 (42.81%); LD 17,316 (37.05%); Lab 5,674 (12.14%); UKIP 3,537 (7.57%); Others 199 (0.43%)

578 TOTTENHAM

Lab hold

  • *David Lammy (Lab) 24,128 (59.30%, +1.37%)
  • David Schmitz (LD) 7,197 (17.69%, +0.92%)
  • Sean Sullivan (C) 6,064 (14.90%, +1.39%)
  • Jenny Sutton (TUSC) 1,057 (2.60%)
  • Anne Gray (Green) 980 (2.41%, –2.19%)
  • Winston McKenzie (UKIP) 466 (1.15%)
  • Neville Watson (Ind People) 265 (0.65%)
  • Abimbola Kadara (Ch P) 262 (0.64%)
  • Sheik Thompson (Ind) 143 (0.35%)
  • Errol Carr (Ind) 125 (0.31%)

Lab maj 16,931 (41.61%)

0.22% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 69,933; Turnout 40,687 (58.18%, +10.37%)

2005: Lab maj 13,034 (41.16%) – Turnout 31,664 (47.81%)

Lammy (Lab) 18,343 (57.93%); Hoban (LD) 5,309 (16.77%); MacDougall (C) 4,278 (13.51%); Alder (Respect) 2,014 (6.36%); McAskie (Green) 1,457 (4.60%); Durrani (Soc Lab) 263 (0.83%)

579 TRURO & FALMOUTH

C win - notional gain from LD

  • Sarah Newton (C) 20,349 (41.73%)
  • Terrye Teverson (LD) 19,914 (40.83%)
  • Charlotte Mackenzie (Lab) 4,697 (9.63%)
  • Harry Blakeley (UKIP) 1,911 (3.92%)
  • Loic Rich (Meb Ker) 1,039 (2.13%)
  • Ian Wright (Green) 858 (1.76%)

C maj 435 (0.89%)

80.17% boundary change

Notional 5.07% swing LD to C

Electorate 70,598; Turnout 48,768 (69.08%)

2005 notional: LD maj 3,931 (9.25%) – Turnout 42,480 (65.07%)

LD 17,406 (40.97%); C 13,475 (31.72%); Lab 8,090 (19.04%); UKIP 2,447 (5.76%); Others 1,062 (2.50%)

580 TUNBRIDGE WELLS

C win - notional hold

  • +Greg Clark (C) 28,302 (56.24%)
  • David Hallas (LD) 12,726 (25.29%)
  • Gary Heather (Lab) 5,448 (10.83%)
  • Victor Webb (UKIP) 2,054 (4.08%)
  • Hazel Dawe (Green) 914 (1.82%)
  • Andrew McBride (BNP) 704 (1.40%)
  • Farel Bradbury (Ind) 172 (0.34%)

C maj 15,576 (30.95%)

6.64% boundary change

Notional 2.79% swing LD to C

Electorate 72,042; Turnout 50,320 (69.85%)

2005 notional: C maj 11,572 (25.38%) – Turnout 45,588 (66.08%)

C 23,099 (50.67%); LD 11,527 (25.29%); Lab 9,309 (20.42%); UKIP 1,653 (3.63%)

581 TWICKENHAM

LD hold

  • *Vince Cable (LD) 32,483 (54.39%, +2.74%)
  • Deborah Thomas (C) 20,343 (34.06%, +1.69%)
  • Brian Tomlinson (Lab) 4,583 (7.67%, –3.68%)
  • Brian Gilbert (UKIP) 868 (1.45%, –0.03%)
  • Steve Roest (Green) 674 (1.13%, –1.67%)
  • Chris Hurst (BNP) 654 (1.10%)
  • Harry Cole (R and E) 76 (0.13%)
  • Paul Armstrong (Magna Carta) 40 (0.07%)

LD maj 12,140 (20.33%)

0.52% swing C to LD

Electorate 79,861; Turnout 59,721 (74.78%, +3.01%)

2005: LD maj 9,965 (19.28%) – Turnout 51,687 (71.77%)

Cable (LD) 26,696 (51.65%); Maynard (C) 16,731 (32.37%); Whitington (Lab) 5,868 (11.35%); Gower (Green) 1,445 (2.80%); Orchard (UKIP) 766 (1.48%); Gilbert (Ind) 117 (0.23%); Weiss (Vote Dream) 64 (0.12%)

582 TYNEMOUTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Alan Campbell (Lab) 23,860 (45.30%)
  • Wendy Morton (C) 18,121 (34.41%)
  • John Appleby (LD) 7,845 (14.90%)
  • Dorothy Brooke (BNP) 1,404 (2.67%)
  • Natasha Payne (UKIP) 900 (1.71%)
  • Julia Erskine (Green) 538 (1.02%)

Lab maj 5,739 (10.90%)

12.56% boundary change

Notional 0.38% swing Lab to C

Electorate 75,680; Turnout 52,668 (69.59%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,490 (11.65%) – Turnout 47,123 (66.04%)

Lab 22,752 (48.28%); C 17,262 (36.63%); LD 7,109 (15.09%)

583 TYNESIDE NORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • Mary Glindon (Lab) 23,505 (50.65%)
  • David Ord (LD) 10,621 (22.89%)
  • Gagan Mohindra (C) 8,514 (18.35%)
  • John Burrows (BNP) 1,860 (4.01%)
  • Claudia Blake (UKIP) 1,306 (2.81%)
  • Bob Batten (NF) 599 (1.29%)

Lab maj 12,884 (27.76%)

36.64% boundary change

Notional 4.81% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 77,690; Turnout 46,405 (59.73%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 14,929 (37.38%) – Turnout 39,935 (55.40%)

Lab 23,713 (59.38%); LD 8,784 (22.00%); C 7,438 (18.63%)

584 TYRONE WEST

SF hold

  • *Pat Doherty (SF) 18,050 (48.42%, +9.54%)
  • Thomas Buchanan (DUP) 7,365 (19.76%, +1.96%)
  • Ross Hussey (UCUNF) 5,281 (14.17%, +7.31%)
  • Joe Byrne (SDLP) 5,212 (13.98%, +4.90%)
  • Michael Bower (Alliance) 859 (2.30%)
  • Ciaran McClean (Ind) 508 (1.36%, –26.01%)

SF maj 10,685 (28.67%)

3.79% swing DUP to SF

Electorate 61,148; Turnout 37,275 (60.96%, –11.18%)

2005: SF maj 5,005 (11.51%) – Turnout 43,487 (72.13%)

Doherty (SF) 16,910 (38.89%); Deeny (Ind) 11,905 (27.38%); Buchanan (DUP) 7,742 (17.80%); McMenamin (SDLP) 3,949 (9.08%); Hussey (UUP) 2,981 (6.85%)

585 ULSTER MID

SF hold

  • *Martin McGuinness (SF) 21,239 (52.00%, +4.36%)
  • Ian McCrea (DUP) 5,876 (14.39%, –9.09%)
  • Tony Quinn (SDLP) 5,826 (14.26%, –3.17%)
  • Sandra Overend (UCUNF) 4,509 (11.04%, +0.36%)
  • Walter Millar (TUV) 2,995 (7.33%)
  • Ian Butler (Alliance) 397 (0.97%)
  • Donnelly (WP) 345 (0.76%)

SF maj 15,363 (37.62%)

6.73% swing DUP to SF

Electorate 64,594; Turnout 40,842 (63.23%, –9.26%)

2005: SF maj 10,976 (24.16%) – Turnout 45,426 (72.49%)

McGuinness (SF) 21,641 (47.64%); McCrea (DUP) 10,665 (23.48%); McGlone (SDLP) 7,922 (17.44%); Armstrong (UUP) 4,853 (10.68%); Donnelly (WP) 345 (0.76%)

586 UPPER BANN

DUP hold

  • David Simpson (DUP) 14,000 (33.83%, –3.72%)
  • Harry Hamilton (UCUNF) 10,639 (25.71%, +0.09%)
  • John O'Dowd (SF) 10,237 (24.74%, +3.79%)
  • Dolores Kelly (SDLP) 5,276 (12.75%, –0.19%)
  • Brendan Heading (Alliance) 1,231 (2.97%, +0.82%)

DUP maj 3,361 (8.12%)

Electorate 74,732; Turnout 41,383 (55.38%, –5.98%)

2005: DUP maj 5,298 (11.93%) – Turnout 44,422 (61.35%)

Simpson (DUP) 16,679 (37.55%); Trimble (UUP) 11,381 (25.62%); O'Dowd (SF) 9,305 (20.95%); Kelly (SDLP) 5,747 (12.94%); Castle (Alliance) 955 (2.15%); French (WP) 355 (0.80%)

587 UXBRIDGE & RUISLIP SOUTH

C win - notional hold

  • +John Randall (C) 21,758 (48.27%)
  • Sidharath Garg (Lab) 10,542 (23.39%)
  • Michael Cox (LD) 8,995 (19.96%)
  • Dianne Neal (BNP) 1,396 (3.10%)
  • Mark Wadsworth (UKIP) 1,234 (2.74%)
  • Mike Harling (Green) 477 (1.06%)
  • Roger Cooper (Eng Dem) 403 (0.89%)
  • Francis Mcallister (NF) 271 (0.60%)

C maj 11,216 (24.88%)

70.00% boundary change

Notional 3.44% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,168; Turnout 45,076 (63.34%)

2005 notional: C maj 7,178 (18.01%) – Turnout 39,858 (58.60%)

C 17,712 (44.44%); Lab 10,534 (26.43%); LD 9,034 (22.67%); Others 1,047 (2.63%); Green 876 (2.20%); UKIP 655 (1.64%)

588 VALE OF CLWYD

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Chris Ruane (Lab) 15,017 (42.26%)
  • Matt Wright (C) 12,508 (35.20%)
  • Paul Penlington (LD) 4,472 (12.59%)
  • Caryl Wyn Jones (PC) 2,068 (5.82%)
  • Ian Si'Ree (BNP) 827 (2.33%)
  • Tom Turner (UKIP) 515 (1.45%)
  • Mike Butler (Green Soc) 127 (0.36%)

Lab maj 2,509 (7.06%)

1.07% boundary change

Notional 3.56% swing Lab to C

Electorate 55,781; Turnout 35,534 (63.70%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 4,629 (14.18%) – Turnout 32,644 (65.77%)

Lab 14,977 (45.88%); C 10,348 (31.70%); LD 3,865 (11.84%); PC 2,346 (7.19%); Others 728 (2.23%); UKIP 380 (1.16%)

589 VALE OF GLAMORGAN

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Alun Cairns (C) 20,341 (41.80%)
  • Alana Davies (Lab) 16,034 (32.95%)
  • Eluned Parrott (LD) 7,403 (15.21%)
  • Ian Johnson (PC) 2,667 (5.48%)
  • Kevin Mahoney (UKIP) 1,529 (3.14%)
  • Rhodri Thomas (Green) 457 (0.94%)
  • John Harrold (Ch P) 236 (0.48%)

C maj 4,307 (8.85%)

8.89% boundary change

Notional 6.11% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,262; Turnout 48,667 (69.27%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 1,574 (3.37%) – Turnout 46,748 (68.52%)

Lab 19,068 (40.79%); C 17,494 (37.42%); LD 6,171 (13.20%); PC 2,426 (5.19%); UKIP 822 (1.76%); Others 767 (1.64%)

590 VAUXHALL

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Kate Hoey (Lab) 21,498 (49.77%)
  • Caroline Pidgeon (LD) 10,847 (25.11%)
  • Glyn Chambers (C) 9,301 (21.53%)
  • Joseph Healy (Green) 708 (1.64%)
  • Jose Navarro (Eng Dem) 289 (0.67%)
  • Lana Martin (Ch P) 200 (0.46%)
  • Daniel Lambert (Soc) 143 (0.33%)
  • Jeremy Drinkall (WP) 109 (0.25%)
  • James Kapetanos (APP) 96 (0.22%)

Lab maj 10,651 (24.66%)

9.83% boundary change

Notional 0.06% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 74,811; Turnout 43,191 (57.73%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,503 (24.54%) – Turnout 34,644 (48.42%)

Lab 17,928 (51.75%); LD 9,425 (27.21%); C 5,048 (14.57%); Green 1,538 (4.44%); Others 461 (1.33%); UKIP 244 (0.70%)

591 WAKEFIELD

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Mary Creagh (Lab) 17,454 (39.27%)
  • Alex Story (C) 15,841 (35.64%)
  • David Smith (LD) 7,256 (16.33%)
  • Ian Senior (BNP) 2,581 (5.81%)
  • Miriam Hawkins (Green) 873 (1.96%)
  • Mark Harrop (Ind) 439 (0.99%)

Lab maj 1,613 (3.63%)

73.21% boundary change

Notional 6.94% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,834; Turnout 44,444 (62.74%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,349 (17.50%) – Turnout 41,990 (61.45%)

Lab 18,497 (44.05%); C 11,148 (26.55%); LD 7,889 (18.79%); Others 3,171 (7.55%); Green 818 (1.95%); UKIP 467 (1.11%)

592 WALLASEY

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Angela Eagle (Lab) 21,578 (51.80%)
  • Leah Fraser (C) 13,071 (31.38%)
  • Steve Pitt (LD) 5,693 (13.67%)
  • Derek Snowden (UKIP) 1,205 (2.89%)
  • Emmanuel Mwaba (Ind) 107 (0.26%)

Lab maj 8,507 (20.42%)

3.48% boundary change

Notional 1.78% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,915; Turnout 41,654 (63.19%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 9,130 (23.98%) – Turnout 38,072 (57.78%)

Lab 20,752 (54.51%); C 11,622 (30.53%); LD 4,843 (12.72%); UKIP 855 (2.25%)

593 WALSALL NORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +David Winnick (Lab) 13,385 (36.99%)
  • Helyn Clack (C) 12,395 (34.25%)
  • Nadia Fazal (LD) 4,754 (13.14%)
  • Christopher Woodall (BNP) 2,930 (8.10%)
  • Elizabeth Hazell (UKIP) 1,737 (4.80%)
  • Peter Smith (Dem Lab) 842 (2.33%)
  • Babar Shakir (Ch P) 144 (0.40%)

Lab maj 990 (2.74%)

6.93% boundary change

Notional 9.03% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,183; Turnout 36,187 (55.52%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,901 (20.79%) – Turnout 33,194 (52.17%)

Lab 16,008 (48.23%); C 9,107 (27.44%); LD 4,102 (12.36%); Others 2,762 (8.32%); UKIP 1,215 (3.66%)

594 WALSALL SOUTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • Valerie Vaz (Lab) 16,211 (39.65%)
  • Richard Hunt (C) 14,456 (35.36%)
  • Dr Murli Sinha (LD) 5,880 (14.38%)
  • Derek Bennett (UKIP) 3,449 (8.44%)
  • Gulzaman Khan (Ch P) 482 (1.18%)
  • Mohammed Mulia (ND) 404 (0.99%)

Lab maj 1,755 (4.29%)

13.02% boundary change

Notional 8.24% swing Lab to C

Electorate 64,830; Turnout 40,882 (63.06%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 7,910 (20.77%) – Turnout 38,089 (59.98%)

Lab 18,739 (49.20%); C 10,829 (28.43%); LD 3,738 (9.81%); Others 2,922 (7.67%); UKIP 1,861 (4.89%)

595 WALTHAMSTOW

Lab hold

  • Stella Creasy (Lab) 21,252 (51.84%, +1.55%)
  • Farid Ahmed (LD) 11,774 (28.72%, +1.63%)
  • Andy Hemsted (C) 5,734 (13.99%, –4.17%)
  • Judith Chisholm-Benli (UKIP) 823 (2.01%, –0.34%)
  • Daniel Perrett (Green) 767 (1.87%)
  • Nancy Taaffe (TUSC) 279 (0.68%)
  • Ashar Mall (Ch P) 248 (0.60%)
  • Paul Warburton (Ind) 117 (0.29%)

Lab maj 9,478 (23.12%)

0.04% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 64,625; Turnout 40,994 (63.43%, +8.83%)

2005: Lab maj 7,993 (23.21%) – Turnout 34,444 (54.60%)

Gerrard (Lab) 17,323 (50.29%); Ahmed (LD) 9,330 (27.09%); Wright (C) 6,254 (18.16%); Brock (UKIP) 810 (2.35%); Taaffe (Soc Alt) 727 (2.11%)

596 WANSBECK

Lab hold

  • Ian Lavery (Lab) 17,548 (45.85%, –9.34%)
  • Simon Reed (LD) 10,517 (27.48%, +1.03%)
  • Campbell Storey (C) 6,714 (17.54%, +2.56%)
  • Stephen Finlay (BNP) 1,418 (3.70%)
  • Linda Lee-Stokoe (UKIP) 974 (2.54%)
  • Nic Best (Green) 601 (1.57%, –1.81%)
  • Malcolm Reid (Ind) 359 (0.94%)
  • Michael Flynn (Ch P) 142 (0.37%)

Lab maj 7,031 (18.37%)

5.19% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 63,045; Turnout 38,273 (60.71%, +2.37%)

2005: Lab maj 10,581 (28.75%) – Turnout 36,809 (58.34%)

Murphy (Lab) 20,315 (55.19%); Reed (LD) 9,734 (26.44%); Scrope (C) 5,515 (14.98%); Best (Green) 1,245 (3.38%)

597 WANTAGE

C win - notional hold

  • +Ed Vaizey (C) 29,284 (51.98%)
  • Alan Armitage (LD) 15,737 (27.93%)
  • Steven Mitchell (Lab) 7,855 (13.94%)
  • Jacqueline Jones (UKIP) 2,421 (4.30%)
  • Adam Twine (Green) 1,044 (1.85%)

C maj 13,547 (24.04%)

1.82% boundary change

Notional 4.30% swing LD to C

Electorate 80,456; Turnout 56,341 (70.03%)

2005 notional: C maj 8,039 (15.44%) – Turnout 52,052 (68.11%)

C 22,424 (43.08%); LD 14,385 (27.64%); Lab 12,467 (23.95%); Green 1,334 (2.56%); UKIP 796 (1.53%); Others 646 (1.24%)

598 WARLEY

Lab win - notional hold

  • +John Spellar (Lab) 20,240 (52.89%)
  • Jasbir Parmar (C) 9,484 (24.78%)
  • Edward Keating (LD) 5,929 (15.49%)
  • Nigel Harvey (UKIP) 2,617 (6.84%)

Lab maj 10,756 (28.11%)

9.88% boundary change

Notional 1.94% swing Lab to C

Electorate 63,106; Turnout 38,270 (60.64%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 11,206 (31.99%) – Turnout 35,026 (57.23%)

Lab 19,232 (54.91%); C 8,026 (22.91%); LD 4,635 (13.23%); Others 2,398 (6.85%); UKIP 735 (2.10%)

599 WARRINGTON NORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Helen Jones (Lab) 20,135 (45.54%)
  • Paul Campbell (C) 13,364 (30.23%)
  • David Eccles (LD) 9,196 (20.80%)
  • Albert Scott (Ind) 1,516 (3.43%)

Lab maj 6,771 (15.32%)

11.30% boundary change

Notional 6.61% swing Lab to C

Electorate 71,601; Turnout 44,211 (61.75%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 11,382 (28.53%) – Turnout 39,899 (55.30%)

Lab 21,101 (52.89%); C 9,719 (24.36%); LD 7,449 (18.67%); UKIP 1,057 (2.65%); Others 573 (1.44%)

600 WARRINGTON SOUTH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • David Mowat (C) 19,641 (35.79%)
  • Nick Bent (Lab) 18,088 (32.96%)
  • Jo Crotty (LD) 15,094 (27.51%)
  • James Ashington (UKIP) 1,624 (2.96%)
  • Steph Davies (Green) 427 (0.78%)

C maj 1,553 (2.83%)

11.09% boundary change

Notional 6.00% swing Lab to C

Electorate 80,506; Turnout 54,874 (68.16%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 4,337 (9.17%) – Turnout 47,316 (61.51%)

Lab 19,503 (41.22%); C 15,166 (32.05%); LD 11,361 (24.01%); UKIP 833 (1.76%); Others 453 (0.96%)

601 WARWICK & LEAMINGTON

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Chris White (C) 20,876 (42.58%)
  • +James Plaskitt (Lab) 17,363 (35.41%)
  • Alan Beddow (LD) 8,977 (18.31%)
  • Christopher Lenton (UKIP) 926 (1.89%)
  • Ian Davison (Green) 693 (1.41%)
  • Jim Cullinane (Ind) 197 (0.40%)

C maj 3,513 (7.16%)

20.63% boundary change

Notional 8.76% swing Lab to C

Electorate 58,030; Turnout 49,032 (84.49%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 4,393 (10.35%) – Turnout 42,462 (65.72%)

Lab 18,980 (44.70%); C 14,587 (34.35%); LD 6,739 (15.87%); Green 1,425 (3.36%); UKIP 731 (1.72%)

602 WARWICKSHIRE NORTH

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Dan Byles (C) 18,993 (40.18%)
  • +Mike O'Brien (Lab) 18,939 (40.07%)
  • Stephen Martin (LD) 5,481 (11.60%)
  • Jason Holmes (BNP) 2,106 (4.46%)
  • Steven Fowler (UKIP) 1,335 (2.82%)
  • David Lane (Eng Dem) 411 (0.87%)

C maj 54 (0.11%)

11.11% boundary change

Notional 7.69% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,143; Turnout 47,265 (67.38%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 6,684 (15.27%) – Turnout 43,774 (62.88%)

Lab 20,735 (47.37%); C 14,051 (32.10%); LD 5,923 (13.53%); Others 1,910 (4.36%); UKIP 1,155 (2.64%)

603 WASHINGTON & SUNDERLAND WEST

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Sharon Hodgson (Lab) 19,615 (52.54%)
  • Ian Cuthbert (C) 8,157 (21.85%)
  • Peter Andras (LD) 6,382 (17.09%)
  • Ian McDonald (BNP) 1,913 (5.12%)
  • Linda Hudson (UKIP) 1,267 (3.39%)

Lab maj 11,458 (30.69%)

135.89% boundary change

Notional 11.56% swing Lab to C

Electorate 68,910; Turnout 37,334 (54.18%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 17,060 (52.56%) – Turnout 32,458 (47.41%)

Lab 22,327 (68.79%); LD 5,267 (16.23%); C 4,864 (14.99%)

604 WATFORD

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Richard Harrington (C) 19,291 (34.94%)
  • Sal Brinton (LD) 17,866 (32.36%)
  • *Claire Ward (Lab) 14,750 (26.72%)
  • Andrew Emerson (BNP) 1,217 (2.20%)
  • Graham Eardley (UKIP) 1,199 (2.17%)
  • Ian Brandon (Green) 885 (1.60%)

C maj 1,425 (2.58%)

0.03% boundary change

Notional 6.08% swing Lab to C

Electorate 80,798; Turnout 55,208 (68.33%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 1,151 (2.33%) – Turnout 49,382 (64.95%)

Lab 16,572 (33.56%); LD 15,421 (31.23%); C 14,631 (29.63%); Green 1,466 (2.97%); UKIP 1,292 (2.62%)

605 WAVENEY

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Peter Aldous (C) 20,571 (40.22%)
  • +Bob Blizzard (Lab) 19,802 (38.72%)
  • Alan Dean (LD) 6,811 (13.32%)
  • Jack Tyler (UKIP) 2,684 (5.25%)
  • Graham Elliott (Green) 1,167 (2.28%)
  • Louis Barfe (Ind) 106 (0.21%)

C maj 769 (1.50%)

0.70% boundary change

Notional 6.75% swing Lab to C

Electorate 78,532; Turnout 51,141 (65.12%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,950 (12.00%) – Turnout 49,589 (63.62%)

Lab 22,492 (45.36%); C 16,542 (33.36%); LD 7,495 (15.11%); UKIP 1,862 (3.75%); Green 1,198 (2.42%)

606 WEALDEN

C win - notional hold

  • +Charles Hendry (C) 31,090 (56.56%)
  • Chris Bowers (LD) 13,911 (25.31%)
  • Lorna Blackmore (Lab) 5,266 (9.58%)
  • Dan Docker (UKIP) 3,319 (6.04%)
  • David Jonas (Green) 1,383 (2.52%)

C maj 17,179 (31.25%)

11.69% boundary change

Notional 2.79% swing LD to C

Electorate 76,537; Turnout 54,969 (71.82%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,812 (25.66%) – Turnout 49,921 (66.31%)

C 25,166 (50.41%); LD 12,354 (24.75%); Lab 8,334 (16.69%); Green 2,166 (4.34%); UKIP 1,901 (3.81%)

607 WEAVER VALE

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Graham Evans (C) 16,953 (38.54%)
  • John Stockton (Lab) 15,962 (36.29%)
  • Peter Hampson (LD) 8,196 (18.63%)
  • Colin Marsh (BNP) 1,063 (2.42%)
  • Paul Remfry (UKIP) 1,018 (2.31%)
  • Howard Thorp (Green) 338 (0.77%)
  • Mike Cooksley (Ind) 270 (0.61%)
  • Tom Reynolds (Ind) 133 (0.30%)
  • Will Charlton (Ind) 57 (0.13%)

C maj 991 (2.25%)

12.02% boundary change

Notional 8.14% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,538; Turnout 43,990 (66.11%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 5,277 (14.03%) – Turnout 37,622 (55.64%)

Lab 17,196 (45.71%); C 11,919 (31.68%); LD 7,435 (19.76%); UKIP 1,072 (2.85%)

608 WELLINGBOROUGH

C win - notional hold

  • +Peter Bone (C) 24,918 (48.23%)
  • Jayne Buckland (Lab) 13,131 (25.42%)
  • Kevin Barron (LD) 8,848 (17.13%)
  • Adrian Haynes (UKIP) 1,636 (3.17%)
  • Rob Walker (BNP) 1,596 (3.09%)
  • Terry Spencer (Eng Dem) 530 (1.03%)
  • Jonathan Hornett (Green) 480 (0.93%)
  • Paul Crofts (TUSC) 249 (0.48%)
  • Gary Donaldson (Ind) 240 (0.46%)
  • Marcus Lavin (Ind) 33 (0.06%)

C maj 11,787 (22.82%)

7.31% boundary change

Notional 10.78% swing Lab to C

Electorate 76,857; Turnout 51,661 (67.22%)

2005 notional: C maj 610 (1.25%) – Turnout 48,855 (65.82%)

C 20,860 (42.70%); Lab 20,250 (41.45%); LD 5,637 (11.54%); UKIP 1,125 (2.30%); Others 983 (2.01%)

609 WELLS

LD gain from C

  • Tessa Munt (LD) 24,560 (43.96%, +6.14%)
  • *David Heathcoat-Amory (C) 23,760 (42.53%, –1.03%)
  • Andy Merryfield (Lab) 4,198 (7.51%, –8.13%)
  • Jake Baynes (UKIP) 1,711 (3.06%, +0.09%)
  • Richard Boyce (BNP) 1,004 (1.80%)
  • Chris Briton (Green) 631 (1.13%)

LD maj 800 (1.43%)

3.59% swing C to LD

Electorate 79,432; Turnout 55,864 (70.33%, +2.29%)

2005: C maj 3,040 (5.74%) – Turnout 52,965 (68.04%)

Heathcoat-Amory (C) 23,071 (43.56%); Munt (LD) 20,031 (37.82%); Whittle (Lab) 8,288 (15.65%); Reed (UKIP) 1,575 (2.97%)

610 WELWYN HATFIELD

C hold

  • *Grant Shapps (C) 27,894 (56.96%, +7.38%)
  • Mike Hobday (Lab) 10,471 (21.38%, –14.91%)
  • Paul Zukowskyj (LD) 8,010 (16.36%, +2.23%)
  • David Platt (UKIP) 1,643 (3.35%)
  • Jill Weston (Green) 796 (1.63%)
  • Nigel Parker (Ind) 158 (0.32%)

C maj 17,423 (35.58%)

11.14% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,058; Turnout 48,972 (67.96%, –0.19%)

2005: C maj 5,946 (13.30%) – Turnout 44,716 (68.15%)

Shapps (C) 22,172 (49.58%); Johnson (Lab) 16,226 (36.29%); Bedford (LD) 6,318 (14.13%)

611 WENTWORTH & DEARNE

Lab win - notional hold

  • +John Healey (Lab) 21,316 (50.62%)
  • Michelle Donelan (C) 7,396 (17.57%)
  • Nick Love (LD) 6,787 (16.12%)
  • John Wilkinson (UKIP) 3,418 (8.12%)
  • George Baldwin (BNP) 3,189 (7.57%)

Lab maj 13,920 (33.06%)

40.45% boundary change

Notional 7.49% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,586; Turnout 42,106 (58.01%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 17,551 (45.55%) – Turnout 38,533 (54.36%)

Lab 23,810 (61.79%); LD 6,259 (16.24%); C 5,301 (13.76%); Others 1,798 (4.67%); UKIP 1,365 (3.54%)

612 WEST BROMWICH EAST

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Tom Watson (Lab) 17,657 (46.53%)
  • Alistair Thompson (C) 10,961 (28.88%)
  • Ian Garrett (LD) 4,993 (13.16%)
  • Terry Lewin (BNP) 2,205 (5.81%)
  • Mark Cowles (Eng Dem) 1,150 (3.03%)
  • Steve Grey (UKIP) 984 (2.59%)

Lab maj 6,696 (17.64%)

2.78% boundary change

Notional 7.68% swing Lab to C

Electorate 62,824; Turnout 37,950 (60.41%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 11,947 (33.00%) – Turnout 36,200 (58.21%)

Lab 20,183 (55.75%); C 8,236 (22.75%); LD 4,464 (12.33%); Others 2,689 (7.43%); UKIP 628 (1.73%)

613 WEST BROMWICH WEST

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Adrian Bailey (Lab) 16,263 (44.96%)
  • Andrew Hardie (C) 10,612 (29.34%)
  • Sadie Smith (LD) 4,336 (11.99%)
  • Russ Green (BNP) 3,394 (9.38%)
  • Mac Ford (UKIP) 1,566 (4.33%)

Lab maj 5,651 (15.62%)

9.03% boundary change

Notional 7.64% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,013; Turnout 36,171 (55.64%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 9,821 (30.90%) – Turnout 31,782 (51.63%)

Lab 17,058 (53.67%); C 7,237 (22.77%); Others 3,456 (10.87%); LD 3,229 (10.16%); UKIP 802 (2.52%)

614 WEST HAM

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Lyn Brown (Lab) 29,422 (62.67%)
  • Virginia Morris (C) 6,888 (14.67%)
  • Martin Pierce (LD) 5,392 (11.48%)
  • Stan Gain (CPA) 1,327 (2.83%)
  • Kamran Malik (Ind) 1,245 (2.65%)
  • Michael Davidson (NF) 1,089 (2.32%)
  • Kim Gandy (UKIP) 766 (1.63%)
  • Jane Lithgow (Green) 645 (1.37%)
  • Grace Agbogun-Toko (Ind) 177 (0.38%)

Lab maj 22,534 (47.99%)

34.54% boundary change

Notional 4.16% swing C to Lab

Electorate 85,313; Turnout 46,951 (55.03%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 12,274 (31.76%) – Turnout 38,644 (44.87%)

Lab 19,989 (51.73%); Respect 7,715 (19.96%); C 4,659 (12.06%); LD 3,926 (10.16%); Green 1,144 (2.96%); Others 802 (2.08%); UKIP 409 (1.06%)

615 WESTMINSTER NORTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Karen Buck (Lab) 17,377 (43.88%)
  • Joanne Cash (C) 15,251 (38.51%)
  • Mark Blackburn (LD) 5,513 (13.92%)
  • Tristan Smith (Green) 478 (1.21%)
  • Stephen Curry (BNP) 334 (0.84%)
  • Jasna Badzak (UKIP) 315 (0.80%)
  • Dr Ali Bahaijoub (Ind) 101 (0.26%)
  • Edward Roseman (Eng Dem) 99 (0.25%)
  • Gabriela Fajardo (Ch P) 98 (0.25%)
  • Abby Dharamsey (Ind) 32 (0.08%)

Lab maj 2,126 (5.37%)

47.75% boundary change

Notional 0.61% swing Lab to C

Electorate 66,739; Turnout 39,598 (59.33%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 2,120 (6.59%) – Turnout 32,156 (50.81%)

Lab 12,823 (39.88%); C 10,703 (33.28%); LD 6,322 (19.66%); Green 1,523 (4.74%); Others 409 (1.27%); UKIP 376 (1.17%)

616 WESTMORLAND & LONSDALE

LD win - notional hold

  • +Tim Farron (LD) 30,896 (60.01%)
  • Gareth McKeever (C) 18,632 (36.19%)
  • Jonathan Todd (Lab) 1,158 (2.25%)
  • John Mander (UKIP) 801 (1.56%)

LD maj 12,264 (23.82%)

4.27% boundary change

Notional 11.06% swing C to LD

Electorate 67,881; Turnout 51,487 (75.85%)

2005 notional: LD maj 806 (1.70%) – Turnout 47,505 (70.76%)

LD 21,829 (45.95%); C 21,023 (44.25%); Lab 3,712 (7.81%); UKIP 632 (1.33%); Others 309 (0.65%)

617 WESTON-SUPER-MARE

C win - notional hold

  • +John Penrose (C) 23,356 (44.31%)
  • Mike Bell (LD) 20,665 (39.20%)
  • David Bradley (Lab) 5,772 (10.95%)
  • Paul Spencer (UKIP) 1,406 (2.67%)
  • Peryn Parsons (BNP) 1,098 (2.08%)
  • John Peverelle (Eng Dem) 275 (0.52%)
  • Steve Satch (Ind) 144 (0.27%)

C maj 2,691 (5.10%)

0.25% boundary change

Notional 0.42% swing LD to C

Electorate 78,487; Turnout 52,716 (67.17%)

2005 notional: C maj 2,088 (4.26%) – Turnout 48,977 (65.68%)

C 19,760 (40.35%); LD 17,672 (36.08%); Lab 9,151 (18.68%); UKIP 1,204 (2.46%); Others 1,190 (2.43%)

618 WIGAN

Lab win - notional hold

  • Lisa Nandy (Lab) 21,404 (48.49%)
  • Michael Winstanley (C) 10,917 (24.73%)
  • Mark Clayton (LD) 6,797 (15.40%)
  • Alan Freeman (UKIP) 2,516 (5.70%)
  • Charles Mather (BNP) 2,506 (5.68%)

Lab maj 10,487 (23.76%)

18.86% boundary change

Notional 7.69% swing Lab to C

Electorate 75,564; Turnout 44,140 (58.41%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 15,501 (39.15%) – Turnout 39,596 (52.07%)

Lab 23,017 (58.13%); C 7,516 (18.98%); LD 6,699 (16.92%); UKIP 1,338 (3.38%); Others 1,026 (2.59%)

619 WILTSHIRE NORTH

C win - notional hold

  • +James Gray (C) 25,114 (51.57%)
  • Mike Evemy (LD) 17,631 (36.20%)
  • Jason Hughes (Lab) 3,239 (6.65%)
  • Charles Bennett (UKIP) 1,908 (3.92%)
  • Phil Chamberlain (Green) 599 (1.23%)
  • Philip Allnatt (Ind) 208 (0.43%)

C maj 7,483 (15.37%)

62.90% boundary change

Notional 0.01% swing LD to C

Electorate 66,313; Turnout 48,699 (73.44%)

2005 notional: C maj 6,888 (15.34%) – Turnout 44,897 (69.52%)

C 22,321 (49.72%); LD 15,433 (34.37%); Lab 5,365 (11.95%); UKIP 1,200 (2.67%); Others 578 (1.29%)

620 WILTSHIRE SOUTH WEST

C win - notional hold

  • +Andrew Murrison (C) 25,321 (51.66%)
  • Trevor Carbin (LD) 14,954 (30.51%)
  • Rebecca Rennison (Lab) 5,613 (11.45%)
  • Michael Cuthbert-Murray (UKIP) 2,684 (5.48%)
  • Crispin Black (Ind) 446 (0.91%)

C maj 10,367 (21.15%)

33.34% boundary change

Notional 1.15% swing LD to C

Electorate 71,645; Turnout 49,018 (68.42%)

2005 notional: C maj 8,568 (18.85%) – Turnout 45,454 (64.61%)

C 22,321 (49.11%); LD 13,753 (30.26%); Lab 7,807 (17.18%); UKIP 1,573 (3.46%)

621 WIMBLEDON

C win - notional hold

  • +Stephen Hammond (C) 23,257 (49.07%)
  • Shas Sheehan (LD) 11,849 (25.00%)
  • Andrew Judge (Lab) 10,550 (22.26%)
  • Mark McAleer (UKIP) 914 (1.93%)
  • Rajeev Thacker (Green) 590 (1.24%)
  • David Martin (Ch P) 235 (0.50%)

C maj 11,408 (24.07%)

1.88% boundary change

Notional 0.42% swing LD to C

Electorate 65,723; Turnout 47,395 (72.11%)

2005 notional: C maj 2,480 (5.69%) – Turnout 43,556 (67.84%)

C 18,028 (41.39%); Lab 15,548 (35.70%); LD 7,908 (18.16%); Green 1,381 (3.17%); UKIP 408 (0.94%); Others 283 (0.65%)

622 WINCHESTER

C win - notional gain from LD

  • Steve Brine (C) 27,155 (48.53%)
  • Martin Tod (LD) 24,107 (43.08%)
  • Patrick Davies (Lab) 3,051 (5.45%)
  • Jocelyn Penn-Bull (UKIP) 1,139 (2.04%)
  • Mark Lancaster (Eng Dem) 503 (0.90%)

C maj 3,048 (5.45%)

53.65% boundary change

Notional 9.09% swing LD to C

Electorate 73,806; Turnout 55,955 (75.81%)

2005 notional: LD maj 6,524 (12.74%) – Turnout 51,206 (71.87%)

LD 25,621 (50.04%); C 19,097 (37.29%); Lab 4,774 (9.32%); UKIP 1,133 (2.21%); Others 581 (1.13%)

623 WINDSOR

C win - notional hold

  • +Adam Afriyie (C) 30,172 (60.85%)
  • Julian Tisi (LD) 11,118 (22.42%)
  • Amanjit Jhund (Lab) 4,910 (9.90%)
  • John-Paul Rye (UKIP) 1,612 (3.25%)
  • Peter Phillips (BNP) 950 (1.92%)
  • Derek Wall (Green) 628 (1.27%)
  • Peter Hooper (Ind) 198 (0.40%)

C maj 19,054 (38.42%)

35.79% boundary change

Notional 8.05% swing LD to C

Electorate 69,511; Turnout 49,588 (71.34%)

2005 notional: C maj 9,605 (22.32%) – Turnout 43,041 (64.16%)

C 21,284 (49.45%); LD 11,679 (27.13%); Lab 7,722 (17.94%); UKIP 1,154 (2.68%); Green 1,020 (2.37%); Others 182 (0.42%)

624 WIRRAL SOUTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • Alison McGovern (Lab) 16,276 (40.79%)
  • Jeff Clarke (C) 15,745 (39.46%)
  • Jamie Saddler (LD) 6,611 (16.57%)
  • David Scott (UKIP) 1,274 (3.19%)

Lab maj 531 (1.33%)

4.68% boundary change

Notional 3.98% swing Lab to C

Electorate 56,099; Turnout 39,906 (71.13%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 3,538 (9.30%) – Turnout 38,047 (67.72%)

Lab 16,157 (42.47%); C 12,619 (33.17%); LD 8,218 (21.60%); UKIP 593 (1.56%); Others 460 (1.21%)

625 WIRRAL WEST

C win - notional hold

  • Esther McVey (C) 16,726 (42.48%)
  • Phillip Davies (Lab) 14,290 (36.29%)
  • Peter Reisdorf (LD) 6,630 (16.84%)
  • Philip Griffiths (UKIP) 899 (2.28%)
  • David Kirwan (Ind) 506 (1.29%)
  • David James (CSP) 321 (0.82%)

C maj 2,436 (6.19%)

17.00% boundary change

Notional 2.34% swing Lab to C

Electorate 55,050; Turnout 39,372 (71.52%)

2005 notional: C maj 569 (1.51%) – Turnout 37,599 (68.13%)

C 15,705 (41.77%); Lab 15,136 (40.26%); LD 6,158 (16.38%); UKIP 437 (1.16%); Others 163 (0.43%)

626 WITHAM

C win - notional hold

  • Priti Patel (C) 24,448 (52.20%)
  • Margaret Phelps (LD) 9,252 (19.75%)
  • John Spademan (Lab) 8,656 (18.48%)
  • David Hodges (UKIP) 3,060 (6.53%)
  • James Abbott (Green) 1,419 (3.03%)

C maj 15,196 (32.45%)

93.08% boundary change

Notional 1.06% swing C to LD

Electorate 66,750; Turnout 46,835 (70.16%)

2005 notional: C maj 7,241 (17.29%) – Turnout 41,879 (63.56%)

C 20,822 (49.72%); Lab 13,581 (32.43%); LD 6,345 (15.15%); UKIP 1,131 (2.70%)

627 WITNEY

C win - notional hold

  • +David Cameron (C) 33,973 (58.81%)
  • Dawn Barnes (LD) 11,233 (19.44%)
  • Joe Goldberg (Lab) 7,511 (13.00%)
  • Stuart Macdonald (Green) 2,385 (4.13%)
  • Nikolai Tolstoy (UKIP) 2,001 (3.46%)
  • Howling Hope (Loony) 234 (0.41%)
  • Paul Wesson (Ind) 166 (0.29%)
  • Johnnie Cook (Ind) 151 (0.26%)
  • Colin Bex (Wessex Reg) 62 (0.11%)
  • Aaron Barschak (Ind) 53 (0.09%)

C maj 22,740 (39.36%)

3.82% boundary change

Notional 6.29% swing LD to C

Electorate 78,766; Turnout 57,769 (73.34%)

2005 notional: C maj 13,874 (26.78%) – Turnout 51,811 (69.05%)

C 25,579 (49.37%); LD 11,705 (22.59%); Lab 11,592 (22.37%); Green 1,620 (3.13%); UKIP 1,315 (2.54%)

628 WOKING

C hold

  • Jonathan Lord (C) 26,551 (50.30%, +2.87%)
  • Rosie Sharpley (LD) 19,744 (37.40%, +4.34%)
  • Tom Miller (Lab) 4,246 (8.04%, –8.26%)
  • Rob Burberry (UKIP) 1,997 (3.78%, +0.91%)
  • Julie Roxburgh (PPN-V) 204 (0.39%)
  • Ruth Temple (Magna Carta) 44 (0.08%)

C maj 6,807 (12.90%)

0.73% swing C to LD

Electorate 73,838; Turnout 52,786 (71.49%, +8.13%)

2005: C maj 6,612 (14.36%) – Turnout 46,045 (63.36%)

Malins (C) 21,838 (47.43%); Lee (LD) 15,226 (33.07%); Blagbrough (Lab) 7,507 (16.30%); Davies (UKIP) 1,324 (2.88%); Osman (UKC) 150 (0.33%)

629 WOKINGHAM

C win - notional hold

  • +John Redwood (C) 28,754 (52.73%)
  • Prue Bray (LD) 15,262 (27.99%)
  • George Davidson (Lab) 5,516 (10.12%)
  • Mark Ashwell (Ind) 2,340 (4.29%)
  • Ann Zebedee (UKIP) 1,664 (3.05%)
  • Marjory Bisset (Green) 567 (1.04%)
  • Top Cat Owen (Loony) 329 (0.60%)
  • Robin Smith (Ind) 96 (0.18%)

C maj 13,492 (24.74%)

1.72% boundary change

Notional 4.65% swing LD to C

Electorate 76,219; Turnout 54,528 (71.54%)

2005 notional: C maj 7,257 (15.44%) – Turnout 47,012 (67.85%)

C 22,619 (48.11%); LD 15,362 (32.68%); Lab 7,044 (14.98%); UKIP 1,008 (2.14%); Others 979 (2.08%)

630 WOLVERHAMPTON NORTH EAST

Lab win - notional hold

  • Emma Reynolds (Lab) 14,448 (41.41%)
  • Julie Rook (C) 11,964 (34.29%)
  • Colin Ross (LD) 4,711 (13.50%)
  • Simon Patten (BNP) 2,296 (6.58%)
  • Paul Valdmanis (UKIP) 1,138 (3.26%)
  • Shangara Bhatoe (Soc Lab) 337 (0.97%)

Lab maj 2,484 (7.12%)

5.52% boundary change

Notional 9.00% swing Lab to C

Electorate 59,324; Turnout 34,894 (58.82%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,628 (25.12%) – Turnout 34,344 (55.06%)

Lab 18,787 (54.70%); C 10,159 (29.58%); LD 3,996 (11.64%); UKIP 1,402 (4.08%)

631 WOLVERHAMPTON SOUTH EAST

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Pat McFadden (Lab) 16,505 (47.56%)
  • Ken Wood (C) 9,912 (28.56%)
  • Richard Whitehouse (LD) 5,277 (15.20%)
  • Gordon Fanthom (UKIP) 2,675 (7.71%)
  • Sudhir Handa (Ind) 338 (0.97%)

Lab maj 6,593 (19.00%)

19.34% boundary change

Notional 8.79% swing Lab to C

Electorate 60,450; Turnout 34,707 (57.41%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 12,309 (36.58%) – Turnout 33,650 (52.29%)

Lab 20,025 (59.51%); C 7,716 (22.93%); LD 4,148 (12.33%); UKIP 1,761 (5.23%)

632 WOLVERHAMPTON SOUTH WEST

C win - notional gain from Lab

  • Paul Uppal (C) 16,344 (40.70%)
  • +Rob Marris (Lab) 15,653 (38.98%)
  • Robin Lawrence (LD) 6,430 (16.01%)
  • Amanda Mobberley (UKIP) 1,487 (3.70%)
  • Raymond Barry (Parenting) 246 (0.61%)

C maj 691 (1.72%)

6.41% boundary change

Notional 3.52% swing Lab to C

Electorate 59,160; Turnout 40,160 (67.88%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 2,114 (5.31%) – Turnout 39,793 (63.03%)

Lab 17,288 (43.44%); C 15,174 (38.13%); LD 5,364 (13.48%); UKIP 984 (2.47%); Others 983 (2.47%)

633 WORCESTER

C gain from Lab

  • Robin Walker (C) 19,358 (39.53%, +4.44%)
  • *Michael Foster (Lab) 16,376 (33.44%, –8.43%)
  • Jackie Alderson (LD) 9,525 (19.45%, +3.16%)
  • Jack Bennett (UKIP) 1,360 (2.78%, +0.38%)
  • Spencer Lee Kirby (BNP) 1,219 (2.49%, +0.38%)
  • Louis Stephen (Green) 735 (1.50%, –0.48%)
  • Andrew Robinson (Pirate) 173 (0.35%)
  • Peter Nielsen (Ind) 129 (0.26%)
  • Andrew Christian-Brookes (Ind) 99 (0.20%, –0.05%)

C maj 2,982 (6.09%)

6.43% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,831; Turnout 48,974 (67.24%, +3.16%)

2005: Lab maj 3,144 (6.78%) – Turnout 46,388 (64.09%)

Foster (Lab) 19,421 (41.87%); Harper (C) 16,277 (35.09%); Dhonau (LD) 7,557 (16.29%); Chamings (UKIP) 1,113 (2.40%); Roberts (BNP) 980 (2.11%); Lennard (Green) 921 (1.99%); Dowson (Ind) 119 (0.26%)

634 WORCESTERSHIRE MID

C win - notional hold

  • +Peter Luff (C) 27,770 (54.52%)
  • Margaret Rowley (LD) 11,906 (23.38%)
  • Robin Lunn (Lab) 7,613 (14.95%)
  • John White (UKIP) 3,049 (5.99%)
  • Gordon Matthews (Green) 593 (1.16%)

C maj 15,864 (31.15%)

3.41% boundary change

Notional 0.04% swing LD to C

Electorate 72,171; Turnout 50,931 (70.57%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,906 (27.33%) – Turnout 47,221 (66.57%)

C 24,246 (51.35%); Lab 11,340 (24.01%); LD 9,575 (20.28%); UKIP 2,060 (4.36%)

635 WORCESTERSHIRE WEST

C win - notional hold

  • Harriett Baldwin (C) 27,213 (50.31%)
  • Richard Burt (LD) 20,459 (37.82%)
  • Penelope Barber (Lab) 3,661 (6.77%)
  • Caroline Bovey (UKIP) 2,119 (3.92%)
  • Malcolm Victory (Green) 641 (1.18%)

C maj 6,754 (12.49%)

9.19% boundary change

Notional 3.23% swing LD to C

Electorate 73,270; Turnout 54,093 (73.83%)

2005 notional: C maj 3,053 (6.03%) – Turnout 50,623 (70.03%)

C 22,756 (44.95%); LD 19,703 (38.92%); Lab 5,299 (10.47%); UKIP 1,649 (3.26%); Green 1,216 (2.40%)

636 WORKINGTON

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Tony Cunningham (Lab) 17,865 (45.51%)
  • Judith Pattinson (C) 13,290 (33.85%)
  • Stan Collins (LD) 5,318 (13.55%)
  • Martin Wingfield (BNP) 1,496 (3.81%)
  • Stephen Lee (UKIP) 876 (2.23%)
  • Rob Logan (Eng Dem) 414 (1.05%)

Lab maj 4,575 (11.65%)

17.98% boundary change

Notional 5.66% swing Lab to C

Electorate 59,607; Turnout 39,259 (65.86%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 8,226 (22.97%) – Turnout 35,814 (62.48%)

Lab 18,622 (52.00%); C 10,396 (29.03%); LD 5,170 (14.44%); UKIP 1,245 (3.48%); Others 381 (1.06%)

637 WORSLEY & ECCLES SOUTH

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Barbara Keeley (Lab) 17,892 (42.91%)
  • Iain Lindley (C) 13,555 (32.51%)
  • Richard Gadsden (LD) 6,883 (16.51%)
  • Andrew Townsend (UKIP) 2,037 (4.88%)
  • Paul Whitelegg (Eng Dem) 1,334 (3.20%)

Lab maj 4,337 (10.40%)

92.45% boundary change

Notional 7.61% swing Lab to C

Electorate 72,473; Turnout 41,701 (57.54%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 10,001 (25.62%) – Turnout 39,037 (54.29%)

Lab 20,804 (53.29%); C 10,803 (27.67%); LD 5,044 (12.92%); UKIP 2,386 (6.11%)

638 WORTHING EAST & SHOREHAM

C win - notional hold

  • +Tim Loughton (C) 23,458 (48.47%)
  • James Doyle (LD) 12,353 (25.52%)
  • Emily Benn (Lab) 8,087 (16.71%)
  • Mike Glennon (UKIP) 2,984 (6.17%)
  • Susan Board (Green) 1,126 (2.33%)
  • Clive Maltby (Eng Dem) 389 (0.80%)

C maj 11,105 (22.95%)

0.04% boundary change

Notional 1.70% swing LD to C

Electorate 74,001; Turnout 48,397 (65.40%)

2005 notional: C maj 8,180 (18.37%) – Turnout 44,525 (61.85%)

C 19,540 (43.89%); Lab 11,360 (25.51%); LD 10,840 (24.35%); UKIP 2,108 (4.73%); Others 677 (1.52%)

639 WORTHING WEST

C win - notional hold

  • +Peter Bottomley (C) 25,416 (51.74%)
  • Hazel Thorpe (LD) 13,687 (27.86%)
  • Ian Ross (Lab) 5,800 (11.81%)
  • John Wallace (UKIP) 2,924 (5.95%)
  • David Aherne (Green) 996 (2.03%)
  • Stuart Dearsley (Christian) 300 (0.61%)

C maj 11,729 (23.88%)

0.04% boundary change

Notional 1.50% swing LD to C

Electorate 75,945; Turnout 49,123 (64.68%)

2005 notional: C maj 9,383 (20.89%) – Turnout 44,924 (61.96%)

C 21,391 (47.62%); LD 12,008 (26.73%); Lab 8,635 (19.22%); UKIP 2,375 (5.29%); Others 515 (1.15%)

640 WREKIN, THE

C win - notional hold

  • +Mark Pritchard (C) 21,922 (47.69%)
  • Paul Kalinauckas (Lab Co-op) 12,472 (27.13%)
  • Ali Cameron-Daw (LD) 8,019 (17.44%)
  • Malcolm Hurst (UKIP) 2,050 (4.46%)
  • Susan Harwood (BNP) 1,505 (3.27%)

C maj 9,450 (20.56%)

5.68% boundary change

Notional 8.85% swing Lab to C

Electorate 65,544; Turnout 45,968 (70.13%)

2005 notional: C maj 1,187 (2.85%) – Turnout 41,624 (65.89%)

C 17,531 (42.12%); Lab 16,344 (39.27%); LD 6,248 (15.01%); UKIP 1,501 (3.61%)

641 WREXHAM

Lab hold

  • *Ian Lucas (Lab) 12,161 (36.88%, –9.17%)
  • Tom Rippeth (LD) 8,503 (25.79%, +2.18%)
  • Gareth Hughes (C) 8,375 (25.40%, +5.39%)
  • Arfon Jones (PC) 2,029 (6.15%, +0.41%)
  • Melvin Roberts (BNP) 1,134 (3.44%, +0.41%)
  • John Humberstone (UKIP) 774 (2.35%)
  • Williams (FWP) 476 (1.57%)

Lab maj 3,658 (11.09%)

5.67% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 50,872; Turnout 32,976 (64.82%, +1.54%)

2005: Lab maj 6,819 (22.44%) – Turnout 30,385 (63.28%)

Lucas (Lab) 13,993 (46.05%); Rippeth (LD) 7,174 (23.61%); Coffey (C) 6,079 (20.01%); Owen (PC) 1,744 (5.74%); Walker (BNP) 919 (3.02%); Williams (FWP) 476 (1.57%)

642 WYCOMBE

C win - notional hold

  • Steven Baker (C) 23,423 (48.64%)
  • Steve Guy (LD) 13,863 (28.79%)
  • Andrew Lomas (Lab) 8,326 (17.29%)
  • John Wiseman (UKIP) 2,123 (4.41%)
  • Madassar Khokar (Ind) 228 (0.47%)
  • David Fitton (Ind) 188 (0.39%)

C maj 9,560 (19.85%)

39.86% boundary change

Notional 4.83% swing C to LD

Electorate 74,502; Turnout 48,151 (64.63%)

2005 notional: C maj 7,597 (17.29%) – Turnout 43,945 (61.49%)

C 20,831 (47.40%); Lab 13,234 (30.11%); LD 7,865 (17.90%); UKIP 1,714 (3.90%); Others 301 (0.68%)

644 WYRE FOREST

C win - notional gain from Ind CHC

  • Mark Garnier (C) 18,793 (36.92%)
  • +Dr Richard Taylor (Ind CHC) 16,150 (31.73%)
  • Nigel Knowles (Lab) 7,298 (14.34%)
  • Neville Farmer (LD) 6,040 (11.87%)
  • Michael Wrench (UKIP) 1,498 (2.94%)
  • Gordon Howells (BNP) 1,120 (2.20%)

C maj 2,643 (5.19%)

2.93% boundary change

Notional 7.35% swing Ind CHC to C

Electorate 76,711; Turnout 50,899 (66.35%)

2005 notional: KHHC maj 4,613 (9.51%) – Turnout 48,506 (63.94%)

KHHC 18,739 (38.63%); C 14,126 (29.12%); Lab 10,944 (22.56%); Others 2,969 (6.12%); UKIP 1,121 (2.31%); LD 607 (1.25%)

643 WYRE & PRESTON NORTH

C win - notional hold

  • +Ben Wallace (C) 26,877 (52.38%)
  • Danny Gallagher (LD) 11,033 (21.50%)
  • Cat Smith (Lab) 10,932 (21.31%)
  • Nigel Cecil (UKIP) 2,466 (4.81%)

C maj 15,844 (30.88%)

87.39% boundary change

Notional 3.86% swing C to LD

Electorate 71,201; Turnout 51,308 (72.06%)

2005 notional: C maj 12,082 (27.51%) – Turnout 43,926 (63.29%)

C 24,011 (54.66%); Lab 11,929 (27.16%); LD 7,055 (16.06%); UKIP 931 (2.12%)

645 WYTHENSHAWE & SALE EAST

Lab hold

  • *Paul Goggins (Lab) 17,987 (44.14%, –8.03%)
  • Janet Clowes (C) 10,412 (25.55%, +3.30%)
  • Martin Eakins (LD) 9,107 (22.35%, +0.89%)
  • Bernard Todd (BNP) 1,572 (3.86%)
  • Chris Cassidy (UKIP) 1,405 (3.45%, +0.35%)
  • Lynn Worthington (TUSC) 268 (0.66%)

Lab maj 7,575 (18.59%)

5.67% swing Lab to C

Electorate 79,923; Turnout 40,751 (50.99%, +0.57%)

2005: Lab maj 10,827 (29.92%) – Turnout 36,184 (50.42%)

Goggins (Lab) 18,878 (52.17%); Meehan (C) 8,051 (22.25%); Firth (LD) 7,766 (21.46%); Ford (UKIP) 1,120 (3.10%); Worthington (Soc Alt) 369 (1.02%)

646 YEOVIL

LD win - notional hold

  • +David Laws (LD) 31,843 (55.71%)
  • Kevin Davis (C) 18,807 (32.90%)
  • Lee Skevington (Lab) 2,991 (5.23%)
  • Nigel Pearson (UKIP) 2,357 (4.12%)
  • Robert Baehr (BNP) 1,162 (2.03%)

LD maj 13,036 (22.81%)

3.28% boundary change

Notional 2.74% swing C to LD

Electorate 82,314; Turnout 57,160 (69.44%)

2005 notional: LD maj 8,779 (17.33%) – Turnout 50,665 (63.89%)

LD 26,076 (51.47%); C 17,297 (34.14%); Lab 5,346 (10.55%); UKIP 1,946 (3.84%)

647 YNYS MON

Lab hold

  • *Albert Owen (Lab) 11,490 (33.36%, –1.26%)
  • Dylan Rees (PC) 9,029 (26.21%, –4.91%)
  • Anthony Ridge-Newman (C) 7,744 (22.48%, +11.44%)
  • Matt Wood (LD) 2,592 (7.53%, +0.71%)
  • Peter Rogers (Ind) 2,225 (6.46%, –8.25%)
  • Elaine Gill (UKIP) 1,201 (3.49%, +2.45%)
  • The Rev David Owen (Ch P) 163 (0.47%)

Lab maj 2,461 (7.14%)

1.82% swing PC to Lab

Electorate 50,075; Turnout 34,444 (68.78%, +1.25%)

2005: Lab maj 1,242 (3.50%) – Turnout 35,462 (67.53%)

Owen (Lab) 12,278 (34.62%); Wyn (PC) 11,036 (31.12%); Rogers (Ind) 5,216 (14.71%); Roach (C) 3,915 (11.04%); Green (LD) 2,418 (6.82%); Gill (UKIP) 367 (1.03%); Evans (LCA) 232 (0.65%)

648 YORK CENTRAL

Lab win - notional hold

  • +Hugh Bayley (Lab) 18,573 (39.96%)
  • Susan Wade Weeks (C) 12,122 (26.08%)
  • Christian Vassie (LD) 11,694 (25.16%)
  • Andy Chase (Green) 1,669 (3.59%)
  • Jeff Kelly (BNP) 1,171 (2.52%)
  • Paul Abbott (UKIP) 1,100 (2.37%)
  • Eddie Vee (Loony) 154 (0.33%)

Lab maj 6,451 (13.88%)

12.41% boundary change

Notional 6.02% swing Lab to C

Electorate 74,908; Turnout 46,483 (62.05%)

2005 notional: Lab maj 10,344 (25.92%) – Turnout 39,907 (60.63%)

Lab 19,490 (48.84%); C 9,146 (22.92%); LD 8,040 (20.15%); Green 2,113 (5.29%); UKIP 832 (2.08%); Others 286 (0.72%)

649 YORK OUTER

C win - notional gain from LD

  • Julian Sturdy (C) 22,912 (42.99%)
  • Madeleine Kirk (LD) 19,224 (36.07%)
  • James Alexander (Lab) 9,108 (17.09%)
  • Judith Morris (UKIP) 1,100 (2.06%)
  • Cathy Smurthwaite (BNP) 956 (1.79%)

C maj 3,688 (6.92%)

127.98% boundary change

Notional 3.68% swing LD to C

Electorate 74,965; Turnout 53,300 (71.10%)

2005 notional: LD maj 203 (0.44%) – Turnout 46,030 (64.41%)

LD 16,904 (36.72%); C 16,701 (36.28%); Lab 12,425 (26.99%)

650 YORKSHIRE EAST

C win - notional hold

  • +Greg Knight (C) 24,328 (47.47%)
  • Robert Adamson (LD) 10,842 (21.15%)
  • Paul Rounding (Lab) 10,401 (20.29%)
  • Chris Daniels (UKIP) 2,142 (4.18%)
  • Gary Pudsey (BNP) 1,865 (3.64%)
  • Ray Allerston (Soc Dem) 914 (1.78%)
  • Michael Jackson (Green) 762 (1.49%)

C maj 13,486 (26.31%)

2.37% boundary change

Notional 0.06% swing C to LD

Electorate 80,342; Turnout 51,254 (63.79%)

2005 notional: C maj 6,284 (13.31%) – Turnout 47,195 (61.20%)

C 21,410 (45.36%); Lab 15,126 (32.05%); LD 8,938 (18.94%); UKIP 1,721 (3.65%)

Top of page