Jump to content

Declaration times in alphabetical order

These lists are mainly based on information obtained from councils. In the very few cases where data was not available we have used the expected 2005 election time details adjusted to take account of the overall longer counts this year.

1 Aberavon 03:30
2 Aberconwy 02:30
3 Aberdeen North 02:30
4 Aberdeen South 02:30
5 Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine 04:00
6 Airdrie & Shotts 03:30
7 Aldershot 04:00
8 Aldridge-Brownhills 04:00
9 Altrincham & Sale West 04:00
10 Alyn & Deeside 03:30
11 Amber Valley 02:00
12 Angus 02:00
13 Antrim East 03:00
14 Antrim North 00:01
15 Antrim South 03:00
16 Arfon 01:30
17 Argyll & Bute 14:00
18 Arundel & South Downs 06:00
19 Ashfield 03:00
20 Ashford 03:00
21 Ashton Under Lyne 02:00
22 Aylesbury 02:30
23 Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock 05:00
24 Ayrshire Central 05:00
25 Ayrshire North & Arran 05:00
26 Banbury 03:30
27 Banff & Buchan 04:00
28 Barking 04:00
29 Barnsley Central 01:30
30 Barnsley East 01:30
31 Barrow & Furness 05:00
32 Basildon & Billericay 02:00
33 Basildon South & Thurrock East 01:00
34 Basingstoke 04:00
35 Bassetlaw 04:00
36 Bath 04:00
37 Batley & Spen 05:00
38 Battersea 01:00
39 Beaconsfield 03:00
40 Beckenham 05:30
41 Bedford 04:30
42 Bedfordshire Mid 03:00
43 Bedfordshire North East 04:30
44 Bedfordshire South West 03:00
45 Belfast East 03:00
46 Belfast North 03:00
47 Belfast South 03:00
48 Belfast West 03:00
49 Bermondsey & Old Southwark 04:30
50 Berwick-upon-Tweed 14:00
51 Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk 04:00
52 Bethnal Green & Bow 04:00
53 Beverley & Holderness 02:00
54 Bexhill & Battle 05:00
55 Bexleyheath & Crayford 06:00
56 Birkenhead 01:30
57 Birmingham Edgbaston 00:45
58 Birmingham Erdington 03:30
59 Birmingham Hall Green 03:30
60 Birmingham Hodge Hill 03:30
61 Birmingham Ladywood 00:45
62 Birmingham Northfield 03:30
63 Birmingham Perry Barr 03:30
64 Birmingham Selly Oak 03:30
65 Birmingham Yardley 03:30
66 Bishop Auckland 02:00
67 Blackburn 02:00
68 Blackley & Broughton 03:00
69 Blackpool North & Cleveleys 02:30
70 Blackpool South 02:30
71 Blaenau Gwent 02:30
72 Blaydon 03:00
73 Blyth Valley 14:00
74 Bognor Regis & Littlehampton 03:00
75 Bolsover 04:00
76 Bolton North East 03:30
77 Bolton South East 03:30
78 Bolton West 03:30
79 Bootle 05:00
80 Boston & Skegness 04:00
81 Bosworth 04:00
82 Bournemouth East 03:30
83 Bournemouth West 03:30
84 Bracknell 04:00
85 Bradford East 05:00
86 Bradford South 05:00
87 Bradford West 05:00
88 Braintree 03:30
89 Brecon & Radnorshire 02:00
90 Brent Central 05:30
91 Brent North 05:30
92 Brentford & Isleworth 04:00
93 Brentwood & Ongar 01:30
94 Bridgend 01:00
95 Bridgwater & Somerset West 04:00
96 Brigg & Goole 04:00
97 Brighton Kemptown 03:30
98 Brighton Pavilion 03:30
99 Bristol East 02:30
100 Bristol North West 02:30
101 Bristol South 02:30
102 Bristol West 02:30
103 Broadland 13:30
104 Bromley & Chislehurst 05:30
105 Bromsgrove 04:00
106 Broxbourne 01:00
107 Broxtowe 03:00
108 Buckingham 14:30
109 Burnley 03:30
110 Burton 04:00
111 Bury North 05:00
112 Bury South 05:00
113 Bury St Edmunds 03:30
114 Caerphilly 03:00
115 Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross 04:00
116 Calder Valley 04:00
117 Camberwell & Peckham 04:30
118 Camborne & Redruth 05:00
119 Cambridge 03:00
120 Cambridgeshire North East 02:00
121 Cambridgeshire North West 04:00
122 Cambridgeshire South 02:45
123 Cambridgeshire South East 02:45
124 Cannock Chase 03:00
125 Canterbury 03:30
126 Cardiff Central 02:30
127 Cardiff North 02:30
128 Cardiff South & Penarth 02:30
129 Cardiff West 03:00
130 Carlisle 03:00
131 Carmarthen East & Dinefwr 03:00
132 Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South 03:00
133 Carshalton & Wallington 03:30
134 Castle Point 01:00
135 Ceredigion 03:00
136 Charnwood 04:00
137 Chatham & Aylesford 05:00
138 Cheadle 04:00
139 Chelmsford 02:00
140 Chelsea & Fulham 03:30
141 Cheltenham 12:00
142 Chesham & Amersham 04:00
143 Chester, City of 03:00
144 Chesterfield 02:00
145 Chichester 02:30
146 Chingford & Woodford Green 05:00
147 Chippenham 04:00
148 Chipping Barnet 03:00
149 Chorley 05:00
150 Christchurch 03:30
151 Cities of London & Westminster 05:00
152 Clacton 01:30
153 Cleethorpes 03:00
154 Clwyd South 03:00
155 Clwyd West 03:00
156 Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill 03:30
157 Colchester 03:00
158 Colne Valley 05:00
159 Congleton 01:30
160 Copeland 13:00
161 Corby 05:30
162 Cornwall North 07:00
163 Cornwall South East 05:00
164 Cotswolds, The 03:00
165 Coventry North East 02:00
166 Coventry North West 02:00
167 Coventry South 02:00
168 Crawley 04:00
169 Crewe & Nantwich 04:00
170 Croydon Central 03:00
171 Croydon North 03:00
172 Croydon South 03:00
173 Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East 03:30
174 Cynon Valley 03:00
175 Dagenham & Rainham 04:00
176 Darlington 01:00
177 Dartford 02:30
178 Daventry 03:30
179 Delyn 03:30
180 Denton & Reddish 02:00
181 Derby North 04:00
182 Derby South 04:00
183 Derbyshire Dales 03:00
184 Derbyshire Mid 04:00
185 Derbyshire North East 01:30
186 Derbyshire South 03:00
187 Devizes 04:00
188 Devon Central 05:00
189 Devon East 02:00
190 Devon North 04:00
191 Devon South West 04:00
192 Devon West & Torridge 16:00
193 Dewsbury 05:00
194 Don Valley 02:00
195 Doncaster Central 02:00
196 Doncaster North 02:00
197 Dorset Mid & Poole North 03:15
198 Dorset North 04:00
199 Dorset South 03:00
200 Dorset West 03:00
201 Dover 03:00
202 Down North 03:00
203 Down South 03:00
204 Dudley North 02:00
205 Dudley South 02:00
206 Dulwich & West Norwood 03:30
207 Dumfries & Galloway 04:00
208 Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale 04:00
209 Dunbartonshire East 02:00
210 Dunbartonshire West 03:00
211 Dundee East 03:00
212 Dundee West 03:00
213 Dunfermline & Fife West 02:00
214 Durham, City of 01:30
215 Durham North 01:00
216 Durham North West 01:00
217 Dwyfor Meirionnydd 02:30
218 Ealing Central & Acton 05:00
219 Ealing North 05:00
220 Ealing Southall 05:00
221 Easington 01:00
222 East Ham 06:00
223 East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow 02:00
224 East Lothian 03:00
225 Eastbourne 03:00
226 Eastleigh 02:00
227 Eddisbury 03:00
228 Edinburgh East 04:00
229 Edinburgh North & Leith 04:00
230 Edinburgh South 04:00
231 Edinburgh South West 04:00
232 Edinburgh West 04:00
233 Edmonton 04:00
234 Ellesmere Port & Neston 03:00
235 Elmet & Rothwell 03:00
236 Eltham 03:30
237 Enfield North 04:00
238 Enfield Southgate 04:00
239 Epping Forest 03:00
240 Epsom & Ewell 03:00
241 Erewash 04:30
242 Erith & Thamesmead 06:00
243 Esher & Walton 03:00
244 Exeter 02:00
245 Falkirk 03:00
246 Fareham 04:00
247 Faversham & Kent Mid 04:00
248 Feltham & Heston 04:00
249 Fermanagh & South Tyrone 03:00
250 Fife North East 02:00
251 Filton & Bradley Stoke 04:00
252 Finchley & Golders Green 03:00
253 Folkestone & Hythe 02:00
254 Forest of Dean 04:00
255 Foyle 00:01
256 Fylde 03:00
257 Gainsborough 03:30
258 Garston & Halewood 04:30
259 Gateshead 03:00
260 Gedling 02:30
261 Gillingham & Rainham 05:00
262 Glasgow Central 03:00
263 Glasgow East 03:00
264 Glasgow North 03:00
265 Glasgow North East 03:00
266 Glasgow North West 03:00
267 Glasgow South 03:00
268 Glasgow South West 03:00
269 Glenrothes 02:00
270 Gloucester 04:00
271 Gordon 04:00
272 Gosport 04:30
273 Gower 03:00
274 Grantham & Stamford 02:30
275 Gravesham 03:00
276 Great Grimsby 03:00
277 Great Yarmouth 04:00
278 Greenwich & Woolwich 03:30
279 Guildford 02:00
280 Hackney North & Stoke Newington 04:00
281 Hackney South & Shoreditch 04:00
282 Halesowen & Rowley Regis 02:00
283 Halifax 04:00
284 Haltemprice & Howden 02:00
285 Halton 02:00
286 Hammersmith 04:00
287 Hampshire East 02:00
288 Hampshire North East 12:00
289 Hampshire North West 02:00
290 Hampstead & Kilburn 06:00
291 Harborough 03:00
292 Harlow 02:30
293 Harrogate & Knaresborough 05:00
294 Harrow East 04:00
295 Harrow West 04:00
296 Hartlepool 01:30
297 Harwich & Essex North 03:00
298 Hastings & Rye 03:00
299 Havant 03:30
300 Hayes & Harlington 03:30
301 Hazel Grove 04:00
302 Hemel Hempstead 03:00
303 Hemsworth 05:00
304 Hendon 03:00
305 Henley 02:30
306 Hereford & Herefordshire South 03:00
307 Herefordshire North 03:00
308 Hertford & Stortford 01:30
309 Hertfordshire North East 04:00
310 Hertfordshire South West 04:00
311 Hertsmere 01:30
312 Hexham 14:00
313 Heywood & Middleton 01:30
314 High Peak 03:00
315 Hitchin & Harpenden 03:00
316 Holborn & St Pancras 06:00
317 Hornchurch & Upminster 03:30
318 Hornsey & Wood Green 02:00
319 Horsham 06:00
320 Houghton & Sunderland South 23:00
321 Hove 03:30
322 Huddersfield 05:00
323 Hull East 03:00
324 Hull North 03:00
325 Hull West & Hessle 03:00
326 Huntingdon 13:30
327 Hyndburn 04:00
328 Ilford North 02:00
329 Ilford South 02:00
330 Inverclyde 03:00
331 Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey 04:00
332 Ipswich 01:30
333 Isle of Wight 04:00
334 Islington North 04:00
335 Islington South & Finsbury 04:00
336 Islwyn 01:30
337 Jarrow 01:30
338 Keighley 05:00
339 Kenilworth & Southam 12:00
340 Kensington 05:00
341 Kettering 05:00
342 Kilmarnock & Loudoun 03:00
343 Kingston & Surbiton 04:00
344 Kingswood 04:00
345 Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath 02:00
346 Knowsley 02:30
347 Lagan Valley 00:01
348 Lanark & Hamilton East 02:00
349 Lancashire West 04:00
350 Lancaster & Fleetwood 15:00
351 Leeds Central 01:00
352 Leeds East 01:00
353 Leeds North East 01:00
354 Leeds North West 01:00
355 Leeds West 01:00
356 Leicester East 04:00
357 Leicester South 04:30
358 Leicester West 04:00
359 Leicestershire North West 03:30
360 Leicestershire South 04:30
361 Leigh 01:00
362 Lewes 04:00
363 Lewisham Deptford 06:00
364 Lewisham East 06:00
365 Lewisham West & Penge 06:00
366 Leyton & Wanstead 05:00
367 Lichfield 03:30
368 Lincoln 03:00
369 Linlithgow & Falkirk East 03:00
370 Liverpool Riverside 04:30
371 Liverpool Walton 04:30
372 Liverpool Wavertree 04:30
373 Liverpool West Derby 04:30
374 Livingston 03:00
375 Llanelli 03:00
376 Londonderry East 03:00
377 Loughborough 04:00
378 Louth & Horncastle 03:45
379 Ludlow 05:00
380 Luton North 03:00
381 Luton South 03:00
382 Macclesfield 04:00
383 Maidenhead 04:00
384 Maidstone & The Weald 04:00
385 Makerfield 01:00
386 Maldon 05:00
387 Manchester Central 03:00
388 Manchester Gorton 03:00
389 Manchester Withington 03:00
390 Mansfield 03:00
391 Meon Valley 04:00
392 Meriden 02:30
393 Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney 02:30
394 Middlesbrough 02:00
395 Middlesbrough South & Cleveland East 02:00
396 Midlothian 02:00
397 Milton Keynes North 06:00
398 Milton Keynes South 06:00
399 Mitcham & Morden 04:00
400 Mole Valley 03:30
401 Monmouth 03:00
402 Montgomeryshire 02:00
403 Moray 02:30
404 Morecambe & Lunesdale 15:00
405 Morley & Outwood 03:00
406 Motherwell & Wishaw 03:30
407 Na h-Eileanan an Iar 02:00
408 Neath 03:30
409 New Forest East 01:30
410 New Forest West 02:30
411 Newark 04:00
412 Newbury 03:00
413 Newcastle-under-Lyme 03:00
414 Newcastle upon Tyne Central 03:00
415 Newcastle upon Tyne East 04:00
416 Newcastle upon Tyne North 05:00
417 Newport East 02:30
418 Newport West 02:30
419 Newry & Armagh 03:00
420 Newton Abbot 04:00
421 Norfolk Mid 03:00
422 Norfolk North 02:00
423 Norfolk North West 05:00
424 Norfolk South 02:30
425 Norfolk South West 05:00
426 Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford 05:00
427 Northampton North 04:00
428 Northampton South 04:00
429 Northamptonshire South 03:30
430 Norwich North 13:30
431 Norwich South 02:00
432 Nottingham East 02:30
433 Nottingham North 02:30
434 Nottingham South 02:30
435 Nuneaton 03:00
436 Ochil & Perthshire South 04:00
437 Ogmore 01:00
438 Old Bexley & Sidcup 06:00
439 Oldham East & Saddleworth 01:30
440 Oldham West & Royton 01:30
441 Orkney & Shetland 05:00
442 Orpington 05:30
443 Oxford East 02:30
444 Oxford West & Abingdon 02:30
445 Paisley & Renfrewshire North 02:00
446 Paisley & Renfrewshire South 02:00
447 Pendle 01:30
448 Penistone & Stocksbridge 02:30
449 Penrith & The Border 13:30
450 Perth & Perthshire North 02:30
451 Peterborough 04:00
452 Plymouth Moor View 04:00
453 Plymouth Sutton & Devonport 04:00
454 Pontypridd 03:00
455 Poole 02:15
456 Poplar & Limehouse 04:00
457 Portsmouth North 04:00
458 Portsmouth South 04:00
459 Preseli Pembrokeshire 02:30
460 Preston 03:00
461 Pudsey 03:00
462 Putney 01:00
463 Rayleigh & Wickford 04:00
464 Reading East 06:30
465 Reading West 03:30
466 Redcar 02:00
467 Redditch 05:00
468 Reigate 03:00
469 Renfrewshire East 02:30
470 Rhondda 03:00
471 Ribble Valley 02:00
472 Richmond (Yorks) 05:00
473 Richmond Park 04:00
474 Rochdale 01:30
475 Rochester & Strood 05:00
476 Rochford & Southend East 04:00
477 Romford 03:30
478 Romsey & Southampton North 04:00
479 Ross, Skye & Lochaber 04:00
480 Rossendale & Darwen 02:00
481 Rother Valley 02:30
482 Rotherham 02:30
483 Rugby 04:00
484 Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner 03:30
485 Runnymede & Weybridge 03:30
486 Rushcliffe 04:00
487 Rutherglen & Hamilton West 02:00
488 Rutland & Melton 04:30
489 Saffron Walden 12:00
490 St Albans 03:00
491 St Austell & Newquay 06:00
492 St Helens North 04:00
493 St Helens South & Whiston 04:00
494 St Ives 13:00
495 Salford & Eccles 03:00
496 Salisbury 04:00
497 Scarborough & Whitby 03:00
498 Scunthorpe 04:00
499 Sedgefield 01:00
500 Sefton Central 05:00
501 Selby & Ainsty 05:00
502 Sevenoaks 01:30
503 Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough 02:30
504 Sheffield Central 02:30
505 Sheffield Hallam 02:30
506 Sheffield Heeley 02:30
507 Sheffield South East 02:30
508 Sherwood 04:00
509 Shipley 05:00
510 Shrewsbury & Atcham 02:30
511 Shropshire North 02:00
512 Sittingbourne & Sheppey 01:30
513 Skipton & Ripon 12:30
514 Sleaford & North Hykeham 04:00
515 Slough 02:00
516 Solihull 02:30
517 Somerset North 04:00
518 Somerset North East 04:00
519 Somerton & Frome 03:30
520 South Holland & The Deepings 03:30
521 South Ribble 05:00
522 South Shields 01:30
523 Southampton Itchen 04:00
524 Southampton Test 04:00
525 Southend West 04:00
526 Southport 05:00
527 Spelthorne 03:00
528 Stafford 05:00
529 Staffordshire Moorlands 03:00
530 Staffordshire South 02:00
531 Stalybridge & Hyde 02:00
532 Stevenage 03:30
533 Stirling 02:30
534 Stockport 04:00
535 Stockton North 02:30
536 Stockton South 02:30
537 Stoke-on-Trent Central 03:30
538 Stoke-on-Trent North 03:30
539 Stoke-on-Trent South 03:30
540 Stone 05:00
541 Stourbridge 02:00
542 Strangford 03:00
543 Stratford-on-Avon 05:00
544 Streatham 03:30
545 Stretford & Urmston 04:00
546 Stroud 04:00
547 Suffolk Central & Ipswich North 03:00
548 Suffolk Coastal 02:30
549 Suffolk South 02:30
550 Suffolk West 02:00
551 Sunderland Central 23:30
552 Surrey East 02:00
553 Surrey Heath 02:00
554 Surrey South West 03:30
555 Sussex Mid 04:00
556 Sutton & Cheam 03:30
557 Sutton Coldfield 03:30
558 Swansea East 03:00
559 Swansea West 03:00
560 Swindon North 02:30
561 Swindon South 02:30
562 Tamworth 03:00
563 Tatton 04:00
564 Taunton Deane 02:30
565 Telford 01:00
566 Tewkesbury 03:00
567 Thanet North 04:00
568 Thanet South 04:00
569 Thirsk & Malton Poll postponed until May 27
570 Thornbury & Yate 04:00
571 Thurrock 03:30
572 Tiverton & Honiton 03:00
573 Tonbridge & Malling 04:30
574 Tooting 01:00
575 Torbay 02:00
576 Torfaen 02:00
577 Totnes 03:30
578 Tottenham 02:00
579 Truro & Falmouth 06:00
580 Tunbridge Wells 05:00
581 Twickenham 04:00
582 Tynemouth 03:30
583 Tyneside North 03:30
584 Tyrone West 03:00
585 Ulster Mid 03:00
586 Upper Bann 00:01
587 Uxbridge & Ruislip South 03:30
588 Vale of Clwyd 01:00
589 Vale of Glamorgan 02:30
590 Vauxhall 03:30
591 Wakefield 05:00
592 Wallasey 02:30
593 Walsall North 04:00
594 Walsall South 04:00
595 Walthamstow 05:00
596 Wansbeck 14:00
597 Wantage 02:30
598 Warley 05:00
599 Warrington North 05:00
600 Warrington South 05:00
601 Warwick & Leamington 12:00
602 Warwickshire North 02:00
603 Washington & Sunderland West 23:30
604 Watford 04:00
605 Waveney 06:00
606 Wealden 04:00
607 Weaver Vale 03:00
608 Wellingborough 02:30
609 Wells 06:00
610 Welwyn Hatfield 02:30
611 Wentworth & Dearne 02:30
612 West Bromwich East 05:00
613 West Bromwich West 05:00
614 West Ham 06:00
615 Westminster North 05:00
616 Westmorland & Lonsdale 17:00
617 Weston-Super-Mare 04:00
618 Wigan 01:00
619 Wiltshire North 04:00
620 Wiltshire South West 04:00
621 Wimbledon 04:00
622 Winchester 05:00
623 Windsor 04:00
624 Wirral South 02:30
625 Wirral West 02:30
626 Witham 03:30
627 Witney 03:00
628 Woking 02:00
629 Wokingham 05:00
630 Wolverhampton North East 03:00
631 Wolverhampton South East 03:00
632 Wolverhampton South West 03:00
633 Worcester 04:00
634 Worcestershire Mid 03:00
635 Worcestershire West 03:00
636 Workington 03:00
637 Worsley & Eccles South 03:00
638 Worthing East & Shoreham 05:00
639 Worthing West 02:00
640 Wrekin, The 03:00
641 Wrexham 02:00
642 Wycombe 02:00
643 Wyre & Preston North 04:00
644 Wyre Forest 02:00
645 Wythenshawe & Sale East 03:00
646 Yeovil 02:00
647 Ynys Mon 01:00
648 York Central 04:00
649 York Outer 04:00
650 Yorkshire East 02:00