Jump to content

EU Referendum

Estimated declaration times in time order

Estimated declaration times normally are based on forecasts obtained from councils but where they have not provided a forecast the estimate may be based on actual times from previous polls. The Electoral Commission has provided forecast declaration times for the referendum and these generally are the same as or similar to those obtained by PA from councils. Our estimates can only be taken as a rough guide and are subject to change in the light of new information.

Note that the Commission has given estimated timings for the declarations of provisional figures from local counts within Northern Ireland with the earliest being Foyle at 00:30 and the latest Mid Ulster at 04:00. However, the Commission has said Northern Ireland is a single counting area and therefore we have given an estimated time of 04:00 for the Northern Ireland declaration.

All declaration times are Fri June 24 unless otherwise specified.

132 Gibraltar 00:01
168 Isles of Scilly 00:01
210 Newcastle-upon-Tyne 00:30
316 Sunderland 00:30
72 City of London 00:45
321 Swindon 00:45
86 Darlington 01:00
234 Oldham 01:00
18 Basildon 01:30
75 Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar 01:30
151 Hartlepool 01:30
195 Merthyr Tydfil 01:30
218 North Hertfordshire 01:30
268 Salford 01:30
310 Stockport 01:30
7 Angus 02:00
28 Blaenau Gwent 02:00
73 Clackmannanshire 02:00
89 Denbighshire 02:00
93 Dover 02:00
150 Hart 02:00
166 Ipswich 02:00
189 Malvern Hills 02:00
206 Neath Port Talbot 02:00
213 North Ayrshire 02:00
224 North Tyneside 02:00
225 North Warwickshire 02:00
238 Pendle 02:00
256 Richmondshire 02:00
269 Sandwell 02:00
278 Shetland Islands 02:00
291 South Lanarkshire 02:00
292 South Norfolk 02:00
298 South Tyneside 02:00
309 Stirling 02:00
323 Tamworth 02:00
347 Wandsworth 02:00
349 Warwick 02:00
365 Westminster 02:00
377 Wrexham 02:00
99 East Ayrshire 02:15
6 Anglesey 02:30
17 Barrow-in-Furness 02:30
45 Broxbourne 02:30
49 Caerphilly 02:30
58 Castle Point 02:30
83 Crawley 02:30
96 Dundee 02:30
117 Enfield 02:30
147 Harlow 02:30
153 Havant 02:30
156 Hertsmere 02:30
157 High Peak 02:30
164 Hyndburn 02:30
177 Lambeth 02:30
184 Lincoln 02:30
196 Merton 02:30
215 North Dorset 02:30
220 North Lanarkshire 02:30
232 Nuneaton & Bedworth 02:30
235 Orkney Islands 02:30
236 Oxford 02:30
241 Plymouth 02:30
254 Ribble Valley 02:30
262 Rugby 02:30
265 Rushmoor 02:30
305 St Helens 02:30
314 Stroud 02:30
320 Swansea 02:30
372 Woking 02:30
14 Barking & Dagenham 03:00
16 Barnsley 03:00
30 Bolton 03:00
33 Bracknell Forest 03:00
39 Bridgend 03:00
48 Bury 03:00
52 Camden 03:00
53 Cannock Chase 03:00
61 Charnwood 03:00
62 Chelmsford 03:00
67 Chesterfield 03:00
70 Chorley 03:00
74 Colchester 03:00
76 Conwy 03:00
77 Copeland 03:00
97 Durham 03:00
107 East Lothian 03:00
109 East Renfrewshire 03:00
113 Eastleigh 03:00
119 Epsom & Ewell 03:00
121 Exeter 03:00
122 Falkirk 03:00
129 Fylde 03:00
130 Gateshead 03:00
135 Gosport 03:00
140 Gwynedd 03:00
146 Haringey 03:00
152 Hastings 03:00
165 Inverclyde 03:00
169 Islington 03:00
176 Knowsley 03:00
187 Maidstone 03:00
198 Mid Suffolk 03:00
204 Monmouthshire 03:00
205 Moray 03:00
207 New Forest 03:00
209 Newcastle-under-Lyme 03:00
214 North Devon 03:00
217 North East Lincolnshire 03:00
226 North West Leicestershire 03:00
233 Oadby & Wigston 03:00
240 Peterborough 03:00
247 Reading 03:00
252 Renfrewshire 03:00
257 Rochdale 03:00
263 Runnymede 03:00
272 Sedgemoor 03:00
277 Shepway 03:00
283 South Bucks 03:00
300 Southend-on-Sea 03:00
301 Southwark 03:00
303 St Albans 03:00
311 Stockton-on-Tees 03:00
312 Stoke-on-Trent 03:00
331 Thanet 03:00
336 Torfaen 03:00
341 Uttlesford 03:00
348 Warrington 03:00
354 Wellingborough 03:00
355 Welwyn Hatfield 03:00
356 West Berkshire 03:00
359 West Dunbartonshire 03:00
363 West Oxfordshire 03:00
364 West Somerset 03:00
366 Weymouth & Portland 03:00
367 Wigan 03:00
371 Wirral 03:00
373 Wokingham 03:00
379 Wycombe 03:00
380 Wyre 03:00
1 Aberdeen 03:30
15 Barnet 03:30
31 Boston 03:30
32 Bournemouth 03:30
37 Brent 03:30
47 Burnley 03:30
51 Cambridge 03:30
56 Carlisle 03:30
57 Carmarthenshire 03:30
63 Cheltenham 03:30
94 Dudley 03:30
95 Dumfries & Galloway 03:30
98 Ealing 03:30
115 Edinburgh 03:30
118 Epping Forest 03:30
120 Erewash 03:30
126 Flintshire 03:30
128 Forest of Dean 03:30
131 Gedling 03:30
138 Greenwich 03:30
142 Halton 03:30
144 Hammersmith & Fulham 03:30
172 King's Lynn & West Norfolk 03:30
173 Kingston-upon-Hull 03:30
178 Lancaster 03:30
193 Melton 03:30
201 Midlothian 03:30
202 Milton Keynes 03:30
208 Newark & Sherwood 03:30
212 Newport 03:30
239 Perth & Kinross 03:30
243 Portsmouth 03:30
244 Powys 03:30
245 Preston 03:30
246 Purbeck 03:30
249 Redcar & Cleveland 03:30
253 Rhondda Cynon Taf 03:30
258 Rochford 03:30
259 Rossendale 03:30
270 Scarborough 03:30
285 South Derbyshire 03:30
287 South Hams 03:30
296 South Somerset 03:30
307 Staffordshire Moorlands 03:30
317 Surrey Heath 03:30
318 Sutton 03:30
324 Tandridge 03:30
325 Taunton Deane 03:30
332 Three Rivers 03:30
334 Tonbridge & Malling 03:30
345 Walsall 03:30
362 West Lothian 03:30
4 Allerdale 04:00
8 Argyll & Bute 04:00
11 Ashford 04:00
13 Babergh 04:00
19 Basingstoke & Deane 04:00
20 Bassetlaw 04:00
22 Bedford 04:00
24 Birmingham 04:00
26 Blackburn with Darwen 04:00
27 Blackpool 04:00
29 Bolsover 04:00
35 Braintree 04:00
36 Breckland 04:00
38 Brentwood 04:00
40 Brighton & Hove 04:00
42 Broadland 04:00
43 Bromley 04:00
44 Bromsgrove 04:00
46 Broxtowe 04:00
54 Canterbury 04:00
55 Cardiff 04:00
60 Ceredigion 04:00
69 Chiltern 04:00
78 Corby 04:00
82 Craven 04:00
84 Croydon 04:00
87 Dartford 04:00
88 Daventry 04:00
92 Doncaster 04:00
104 East Hampshire 04:00
105 East Hertfordshire 04:00
110 East Riding of Yorkshire 04:00
111 East Staffordshire 04:00
112 Eastbourne 04:00
116 Elmbridge 04:00
123 Fareham 04:00
125 Fife 04:00
127 Forest Heath 04:00
134 Gloucester 04:00
143 Hambleton 04:00
148 Harrogate 04:00
149 Harrow 04:00
154 Havering 04:00
161 Horsham 04:00
163 Huntingdonshire 04:00
181 Lewes 04:00
182 Lewisham 04:00
183 Lichfield 04:00
191 Mansfield 04:00
194 Mendip 04:00
197 Mid Devon 04:00
200 Middlesbrough 04:00
203 Mole Valley 04:00
211 Newham 04:00
219 North Kesteven 04:00
228 Northern Ireland 04:00
230 Norwich 04:00
237 Pembrokeshire 04:00
248 Redbridge 04:00
250 Redditch 04:00
260 Rother 04:00
261 Rotherham 04:00
264 Rushcliffe 04:00
267 Ryedale 04:00
271 Scottish Borders 04:00
274 Selby 04:00
275 Sevenoaks 04:00
281 Solihull 04:00
295 South Ribble 04:00
297 South Staffordshire 04:00
299 Southampton 04:00
304 St Edmundsbury 04:00
306 Stafford 04:00
308 Stevenage 04:00
313 Stratford-on-Avon 04:00
315 Suffolk Coastal 04:00
319 Swale 04:00
327 Telford & Wrekin 04:00
328 Tendring 04:00
329 Test Valley 04:00
333 Thurrock 04:00
338 Tower Hamlets 04:00
339 Trafford 04:00
340 Tunbridge Wells 04:00
342 Vale of Glamorgan 04:00
344 Wakefield 04:00
346 Waltham Forest 04:00
350 Watford 04:00
352 Waverley 04:00
358 West Dorset 04:00
360 West Lancashire 04:00
374 Wolverhampton 04:00
375 Worcester 04:00
381 Wyre Forest 04:00
382 York 04:00
12 Aylesbury Vale 04:30
23 Bexley 04:30
68 Chichester 04:30
71 Christchurch 04:30
102 East Dorset 04:30
103 East Dunbartonshire 04:30
137 Great Yarmouth 04:30
141 Hackney 04:30
167 Isle of Wight 04:30
174 Kingston-upon-Thames 04:30
216 North East Derbyshire 04:30
221 North Lincolnshire 04:30
242 Poole 04:30
276 Sheffield 04:30
284 South Cambridgeshire 04:30
294 South Oxfordshire 04:30
302 Spelthorne 04:30
326 Teignbridge 04:30
330 Tewkesbury 04:30
343 Vale of White Horse 04:30
368 Wiltshire 04:30
2 Aberdeenshire 05:00
5 Amber Valley 05:00
10 Ashfield 05:00
25 Blaby 05:00
34 Bradford 05:00
50 Calderdale 05:00
59 Central Bedfordshire 05:00
65 Cheshire East 05:00
66 Cheshire West & Chester 05:00
81 Coventry 05:00
85 Dacorum 05:00
90 Derby 05:00
91 Derbyshire Dales 05:00
100 East Cambridgeshire 05:00
101 East Devon 05:00
114 Eden 05:00
133 Glasgow 05:00
136 Gravesham 05:00
159 Hillingdon 05:00
162 Hounslow 05:00
170 Kensington & Chelsea 05:00
171 Kettering 05:00
175 Kirklees 05:00
185 Liverpool 05:00
186 Luton 05:00
190 Manchester 05:00
199 Mid Sussex 05:00
222 North Norfolk 05:00
229 Northumberland 05:00
255 Richmond-upon-Thames 05:00
273 Sefton 05:00
280 Slough 05:00
282 South Ayrshire 05:00
288 South Holland 05:00
290 South Lakeland 05:00
322 Tameside 05:00
335 Torbay 05:00
337 Torridge 05:00
357 West Devon 05:00
361 West Lindsey 05:00
378 Wychavon 05:00
80 Cotswold 05:30
124 Fenland 05:30
139 Guildford 05:30
158 Highland 05:30
21 Bath & North East Somerset 06:00
41 Bristol 06:00
64 Cherwell 06:00
79 Cornwall 06:00
106 East Lindsey 06:00
108 East Northamptonshire 06:00
155 Herefordshire 06:00
160 Hinckley & Bosworth 06:00
179 Leeds 06:00
188 Maldon 06:00
192 Medway 06:00
227 Northampton 06:00
231 Nottingham 06:00
251 Reigate & Banstead 06:00
266 Rutland 06:00
279 Shropshire 06:00
286 South Gloucestershire 06:00
289 South Kesteven 06:00
293 South Northamptonshire 06:00
353 Wealden 06:00
370 Windsor & Maidenhead Royal 06:00
3 Adur 06:30
180 Leicester 06:30
223 North Somerset 06:30
369 Winchester 06:30
376 Worthing 06:30
9 Arun 07:00
145 Harborough 07:00
351 Waveney 07:00