Jump to content

EU Referendum

Estimated declaration times in name order

Estimated declaration times normally are based on forecasts obtained from councils but where they have not provided a forecast the estimate may be based on actual times from previous polls. The Electoral Commission has provided forecast declaration times for the referendum and these generally are the same as or similar to those obtained by PA from councils. Our estimates can only be taken as a rough guide and are subject to change in the light of new information.

Note that the Commission has given estimated timings for the declarations of provisional figures from local counts within Northern Ireland with the earliest being Foyle at 00:30 and the latest Mid Ulster at 04:00. However, the Commission has said Northern Ireland is a single counting area and therefore we have given an estimated time of 04:00 for the Northern Ireland declaration.

All declaration times are Fri June 24 unless otherwise specified.

1 Aberdeen 03:30
2 Aberdeenshire 05:00
3 Adur 06:30
4 Allerdale 04:00
5 Amber Valley 05:00
6 Anglesey 02:30
7 Angus 02:00
8 Argyll & Bute 04:00
9 Arun 07:00
10 Ashfield 05:00
11 Ashford 04:00
12 Aylesbury Vale 04:30
13 Babergh 04:00
14 Barking & Dagenham 03:00
15 Barnet 03:30
16 Barnsley 03:00
17 Barrow-in-Furness 02:30
18 Basildon 01:30
19 Basingstoke & Deane 04:00
20 Bassetlaw 04:00
21 Bath & North East Somerset 06:00
22 Bedford 04:00
23 Bexley 04:30
24 Birmingham 04:00
25 Blaby 05:00
26 Blackburn with Darwen 04:00
27 Blackpool 04:00
28 Blaenau Gwent 02:00
29 Bolsover 04:00
30 Bolton 03:00
31 Boston 03:30
32 Bournemouth 03:30
33 Bracknell Forest 03:00
34 Bradford 05:00
35 Braintree 04:00
36 Breckland 04:00
37 Brent 03:30
38 Brentwood 04:00
39 Bridgend 03:00
40 Brighton & Hove 04:00
41 Bristol 06:00
42 Broadland 04:00
43 Bromley 04:00
44 Bromsgrove 04:00
45 Broxbourne 02:30
46 Broxtowe 04:00
47 Burnley 03:30
48 Bury 03:00
49 Caerphilly 02:30
50 Calderdale 05:00
51 Cambridge 03:30
52 Camden 03:00
53 Cannock Chase 03:00
54 Canterbury 04:00
55 Cardiff 04:00
56 Carlisle 03:30
57 Carmarthenshire 03:30
58 Castle Point 02:30
59 Central Bedfordshire 05:00
60 Ceredigion 04:00
61 Charnwood 03:00
62 Chelmsford 03:00
63 Cheltenham 03:30
64 Cherwell 06:00
65 Cheshire East 05:00
66 Cheshire West & Chester 05:00
67 Chesterfield 03:00
68 Chichester 04:30
69 Chiltern 04:00
70 Chorley 03:00
71 Christchurch 04:30
72 City of London 00:45
73 Clackmannanshire 02:00
74 Colchester 03:00
75 Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar 01:30
76 Conwy 03:00
77 Copeland 03:00
78 Corby 04:00
79 Cornwall 06:00
80 Cotswold 05:30
81 Coventry 05:00
82 Craven 04:00
83 Crawley 02:30
84 Croydon 04:00
85 Dacorum 05:00
86 Darlington 01:00
87 Dartford 04:00
88 Daventry 04:00
89 Denbighshire 02:00
90 Derby 05:00
91 Derbyshire Dales 05:00
92 Doncaster 04:00
93 Dover 02:00
94 Dudley 03:30
95 Dumfries & Galloway 03:30
96 Dundee 02:30
97 Durham 03:00
98 Ealing 03:30
99 East Ayrshire 02:15
100 East Cambridgeshire 05:00
101 East Devon 05:00
102 East Dorset 04:30
103 East Dunbartonshire 04:30
104 East Hampshire 04:00
105 East Hertfordshire 04:00
106 East Lindsey 06:00
107 East Lothian 03:00
108 East Northamptonshire 06:00
109 East Renfrewshire 03:00
110 East Riding of Yorkshire 04:00
111 East Staffordshire 04:00
112 Eastbourne 04:00
113 Eastleigh 03:00
114 Eden 05:00
115 Edinburgh 03:30
116 Elmbridge 04:00
117 Enfield 02:30
118 Epping Forest 03:30
119 Epsom & Ewell 03:00
120 Erewash 03:30
121 Exeter 03:00
122 Falkirk 03:00
123 Fareham 04:00
124 Fenland 05:30
125 Fife 04:00
126 Flintshire 03:30
127 Forest Heath 04:00
128 Forest of Dean 03:30
129 Fylde 03:00
130 Gateshead 03:00
131 Gedling 03:30
132 Gibraltar 00:01
133 Glasgow 05:00
134 Gloucester 04:00
135 Gosport 03:00
136 Gravesham 05:00
137 Great Yarmouth 04:30
138 Greenwich 03:30
139 Guildford 05:30
140 Gwynedd 03:00
141 Hackney 04:30
142 Halton 03:30
143 Hambleton 04:00
144 Hammersmith & Fulham 03:30
145 Harborough 07:00
146 Haringey 03:00
147 Harlow 02:30
148 Harrogate 04:00
149 Harrow 04:00
150 Hart 02:00
151 Hartlepool 01:30
152 Hastings 03:00
153 Havant 02:30
154 Havering 04:00
155 Herefordshire 06:00
156 Hertsmere 02:30
157 High Peak 02:30
158 Highland 05:30
159 Hillingdon 05:00
160 Hinckley & Bosworth 06:00
161 Horsham 04:00
162 Hounslow 05:00
163 Huntingdonshire 04:00
164 Hyndburn 02:30
165 Inverclyde 03:00
166 Ipswich 02:00
167 Isle of Wight 04:30
168 Isles of Scilly 00:01
169 Islington 03:00
170 Kensington & Chelsea 05:00
171 Kettering 05:00
172 King's Lynn & West Norfolk 03:30
173 Kingston-upon-Hull 03:30
174 Kingston-upon-Thames 04:30
175 Kirklees 05:00
176 Knowsley 03:00
177 Lambeth 02:30
178 Lancaster 03:30
179 Leeds 06:00
180 Leicester 06:30
181 Lewes 04:00
182 Lewisham 04:00
183 Lichfield 04:00
184 Lincoln 02:30
185 Liverpool 05:00
186 Luton 05:00
187 Maidstone 03:00
188 Maldon 06:00
189 Malvern Hills 02:00
190 Manchester 05:00
191 Mansfield 04:00
192 Medway 06:00
193 Melton 03:30
194 Mendip 04:00
195 Merthyr Tydfil 01:30
196 Merton 02:30
197 Mid Devon 04:00
198 Mid Suffolk 03:00
199 Mid Sussex 05:00
200 Middlesbrough 04:00
201 Midlothian 03:30
202 Milton Keynes 03:30
203 Mole Valley 04:00
204 Monmouthshire 03:00
205 Moray 03:00
206 Neath Port Talbot 02:00
207 New Forest 03:00
208 Newark & Sherwood 03:30
209 Newcastle-under-Lyme 03:00
210 Newcastle-upon-Tyne 00:30
211 Newham 04:00
212 Newport 03:30
213 North Ayrshire 02:00
214 North Devon 03:00
215 North Dorset 02:30
216 North East Derbyshire 04:30
217 North East Lincolnshire 03:00
218 North Hertfordshire 01:30
219 North Kesteven 04:00
220 North Lanarkshire 02:30
221 North Lincolnshire 04:30
222 North Norfolk 05:00
223 North Somerset 06:30
224 North Tyneside 02:00
225 North Warwickshire 02:00
226 North West Leicestershire 03:00
227 Northampton 06:00
228 Northern Ireland 04:00
229 Northumberland 05:00
230 Norwich 04:00
231 Nottingham 06:00
232 Nuneaton & Bedworth 02:30
233 Oadby & Wigston 03:00
234 Oldham 01:00
235 Orkney Islands 02:30
236 Oxford 02:30
237 Pembrokeshire 04:00
238 Pendle 02:00
239 Perth & Kinross 03:30
240 Peterborough 03:00
241 Plymouth 02:30
242 Poole 04:30
243 Portsmouth 03:30
244 Powys 03:30
245 Preston 03:30
246 Purbeck 03:30
247 Reading 03:00
248 Redbridge 04:00
249 Redcar & Cleveland 03:30
250 Redditch 04:00
251 Reigate & Banstead 06:00
252 Renfrewshire 03:00
253 Rhondda Cynon Taf 03:30
254 Ribble Valley 02:30
255 Richmond-upon-Thames 05:00
256 Richmondshire 02:00
257 Rochdale 03:00
258 Rochford 03:30
259 Rossendale 03:30
260 Rother 04:00
261 Rotherham 04:00
262 Rugby 02:30
263 Runnymede 03:00
264 Rushcliffe 04:00
265 Rushmoor 02:30
266 Rutland 06:00
267 Ryedale 04:00
268 Salford 01:30
269 Sandwell 02:00
270 Scarborough 03:30
271 Scottish Borders 04:00
272 Sedgemoor 03:00
273 Sefton 05:00
274 Selby 04:00
275 Sevenoaks 04:00
276 Sheffield 04:30
277 Shepway 03:00
278 Shetland Islands 02:00
279 Shropshire 06:00
280 Slough 05:00
281 Solihull 04:00
282 South Ayrshire 05:00
283 South Bucks 03:00
284 South Cambridgeshire 04:30
285 South Derbyshire 03:30
286 South Gloucestershire 06:00
287 South Hams 03:30
288 South Holland 05:00
289 South Kesteven 06:00
290 South Lakeland 05:00
291 South Lanarkshire 02:00
292 South Norfolk 02:00
293 South Northamptonshire 06:00
294 South Oxfordshire 04:30
295 South Ribble 04:00
296 South Somerset 03:30
297 South Staffordshire 04:00
298 South Tyneside 02:00
299 Southampton 04:00
300 Southend-on-Sea 03:00
301 Southwark 03:00
302 Spelthorne 04:30
303 St Albans 03:00
304 St Edmundsbury 04:00
305 St Helens 02:30
306 Stafford 04:00
307 Staffordshire Moorlands 03:30
308 Stevenage 04:00
309 Stirling 02:00
310 Stockport 01:30
311 Stockton-on-Tees 03:00
312 Stoke-on-Trent 03:00
313 Stratford-on-Avon 04:00
314 Stroud 02:30
315 Suffolk Coastal 04:00
316 Sunderland 00:30
317 Surrey Heath 03:30
318 Sutton 03:30
319 Swale 04:00
320 Swansea 02:30
321 Swindon 00:45
322 Tameside 05:00
323 Tamworth 02:00
324 Tandridge 03:30
325 Taunton Deane 03:30
326 Teignbridge 04:30
327 Telford & Wrekin 04:00
328 Tendring 04:00
329 Test Valley 04:00
330 Tewkesbury 04:30
331 Thanet 03:00
332 Three Rivers 03:30
333 Thurrock 04:00
334 Tonbridge & Malling 03:30
335 Torbay 05:00
336 Torfaen 03:00
337 Torridge 05:00
338 Tower Hamlets 04:00
339 Trafford 04:00
340 Tunbridge Wells 04:00
341 Uttlesford 03:00
342 Vale of Glamorgan 04:00
343 Vale of White Horse 04:30
344 Wakefield 04:00
345 Walsall 03:30
346 Waltham Forest 04:00
347 Wandsworth 02:00
348 Warrington 03:00
349 Warwick 02:00
350 Watford 04:00
351 Waveney 07:00
352 Waverley 04:00
353 Wealden 06:00
354 Wellingborough 03:00
355 Welwyn Hatfield 03:00
356 West Berkshire 03:00
357 West Devon 05:00
358 West Dorset 04:00
359 West Dunbartonshire 03:00
360 West Lancashire 04:00
361 West Lindsey 05:00
362 West Lothian 03:30
363 West Oxfordshire 03:00
364 West Somerset 03:00
365 Westminster 02:00
366 Weymouth & Portland 03:00
367 Wigan 03:00
368 Wiltshire 04:30
369 Winchester 06:30
370 Windsor & Maidenhead Royal 06:00
371 Wirral 03:00
372 Woking 02:30
373 Wokingham 03:00
374 Wolverhampton 04:00
375 Worcester 04:00
376 Worthing 06:30
377 Wrexham 02:00
378 Wychavon 05:00
379 Wycombe 03:00
380 Wyre 03:00
381 Wyre Forest 04:00
382 York 04:00