Jump to content

Commons by-elections:
Copeland and Stoke-on-Trent Central

Voters go to the polls in two Commons by-elections on February 23 prompted by the resignations of Labour MPs: at Copeland and Stoke-on-Trent Central.

Copeland MP Jamie Reed, a former frontbencher, resigned to take a job in the nuclear industry at the processing plant at Sellafield in his constituency.

Stoke Central MP Tristram Hunt, a former shadow cabinet member, resigned to take up the post of Director of the Victoria and Albert Museum.

Nominations close: Tuesday January 31 at 1600.

Polling: Thursday February 23 from 0700 to 2200.

The results are expected in the early hours of Friday February 24 but could be later if there are any recounts.

Estimated declaration times for both polls are around 3am or 4am.

For details of messages in XML format for digital products, please see the page on XML format at Message Specifications


Candidates

1. Copeland

  • Trudy Harrison (C)
  • Gillian Troughton (Lab)
  • Rebecca Hanson (LD)
  • Jack Lenox (Green)
  • Fiona Mills (UKIP)
  • Michael Guest (Ind)
  • Roy Ivinson (Ind)

Eligible electorate: TBA

2. Stoke-on-Trent Central

  • Jack Brereton (C)
  • Gareth Snell (Lab)
  • Zulfiqar Ali (LD)
  • Adam Colclough (Green)
  • Paul Nuttall (UKIP)
  • David Furness (BNP)
  • Godfrey Davies (CPA)
  • Mohammed Akram (Ind)
  • Barbara Fielding (Ind)
  • The Incredible Flying Brick (Loony)

Eligible electorate: 57,701


Party abbreviations

Abbreviations of parties standing in the Copeland election in 2017:

  • Conservative – C
  • Labour – Lab
  • Liberal Democrat – LD
  • Green – Green
  • UK Independence Party – UKIP
  • Independent Michael Guest – Ind
  • Independent Roy Ivinson – Ind

Abbreviations of parties standing in the Stoke Central election in 2017:

  • Conservative – C
  • Labour – Lab
  • Liberal Democrat – LD
  • Green – Green
  • UK Independence Party – UKIP
  • British National Party – BNP
  • Christian Peoples Alliance – CPA
  • Independent Mohammed Akram – Ind
  • Independent Barbara Fielding – Ind
  • Monster Raving Loony Party – Loony

Abbreviations of additional parties that stood in Stoke Central at the general election in 2015:

  • Cannabis is Safer than Alcohol – CSA
  • Independent – Ind
  • Ubuntu Party – Ubuntu

Results

As soon as a result is declared, a rush will be sent giving the winning party.

It will be catchlined POLL and a constituency reference followed by a constituency serial number, 1 or 2.
Examples:

  • POLL Copeland 1
  • POLL Stoke 2

The rush will be category-coded: XTJ

This will be followed by the result under the same catchline, POLL Copeland 1 or POLL Stoke 2.

These will be category-coded:

  • XDB for data format
  • XTB for plain text (TTY).

They will give details of party hold or gain from another party, followed by candidates in votes order, giving their votes, percentage share, percentage share change since the 2015 election, plus majority, percentage majority, swing from the 2015 election, turnout, percentage turnout and turnout percentage change since 2015.

The swing will be between the winning party and the losing party if the constituency changes hands and between first and second candidates where there is no change.

The results will also be transmitted in plain text (TTY) in the general news service, catchlined POLITICS Byelections Results. These will be category-coded: HHH

Example – 2010 General Election result for Hartlepool – in data format and plain text (TTY):

{00}296} }HARTLEPOOL} }} }68,923} }38,242} }55.49} }+3.96} }} }} }
{02}Lab} }hold} }} }5,509} }14.41} }12.82} }C} }Lab
{03}*} }*} }} }Iain} }Wright} }Lab} }16,267} }42.54} }-8.97} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Alan} }Wright} }C} }10,758} }28.13} }+16.68} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Reg} }Clark} }LD} }6,533} }17.08} }-13.32} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Stephen} }Allison} }UKIP} }2,682} }7.01} }+3.47} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Ronnie} }Bage} }BNP} }2,002} }5.24} }} }} }
{06}G} }May} }2005} }Lab} }7,478} }21.10} }35,436} }51.52
{07}*} }Wright} }Lab} }18,251} }51.50
{07}} }Dunn} }LD} }10,773} }30.40
{07}} }Vigar} }C} }4,058} }11.45
{07}} }Springer} }UKIP} }1,256} }3.54
{07}} }Harrison} }Soc Lab} }373} }1.05
{07}} }Ryder} }Green} }288} }0.81
{07}} }Hobbs} }Ind} }275} }0.78
{07}} }Headbanger} }Loony} }162} }0.46
296 HARTLEPOOL
Lab hold
*Iain Wright (Lab) 16,267 (42.54%, -8.97%)
Alan Wright (C) 10,758 (28.13%, +16.68%)
Reg Clark (LD) 6,533 (17.08%, -13.32%)
Stephen Allison (UKIP) 2,682 (7.01%, +3.47%)
Ronnie Bage (BNP) 2,002 (5.24%)
Lab maj 5,509 (14.41%)
12.82% swing Lab to C
Electorate 68,923; Turnout 38,242 (55.49%, +3.96%)
2005: Lab maj 7,478 (21.10%) – Turnout 35,436 (51.52%)
Wright (Lab) 18,251 (51.50%); Dunn (LD) 10,773 (30.40%); Vigar (C)
4,058 (11.45%); Springer (UKIP) 1,256 (3.54%); Harrison (Soc Lab) 373
(1.05%); Ryder (Green) 288 (0.81%); Hobbs (Ind) 275 (0.78%);
Headbanger (Loony) 162 (0.46%)

If a result has to be corrected, the catchline will be styled POLL Correction followed by a constituency serial number, 1. Example: POLL Correction 1. Where there is a change to the winning party a rush correction will be sent, catchlined POLL Correction.


May 2015 general election results

160 COPELAND
Lab hold
*Jamie Reed (Lab) 16,750 (42.26%, –3.77%)
Stephen Haraldsen (C) 14,186 (35.80%, –1.29%)
Michael Pye (UKIP) 6,148 (15.51%, +13.19%)
Danny Gallagher (LD) 1,368 (3.45%, –6.75%)
Allan Todd (Green) 1,179 (2.97%, +2.07%)
Lab maj 2,564 (6.47%)
1.24% swing Lab to C
Electorate 62,119; Turnout 39,631 (63.80%, –3.81%)
2010: Lab maj 3,833 (8.96%) – Turnout 42,787 (67.60%)
Reed (Lab) 19,699 (46.04%); Whiteside (C) 15,866 (37.08%); Hollowell (LD) 4,365 (10.20%); Jefferson (BNP) 1,474 (3.44%); Caley-Knowles (UKIP) 994 (2.32%); Perry (Green) 389 (0.91%)
        
537 STOKE-ON-TRENT CENTRAL
Lab hold
*Tristram Hunt (Lab) 12,220 (39.31%, +0.49%)
Mick Harold (UKIP) 7,041 (22.65%, +18.33%)
Liam Ascough (C) 7,008 (22.55%, +1.50%)
Mark Breeze (Ind) 2,120 (6.82%)
Dr Zulfiqar Ali (LD) 1,296 (4.17%, –17.51%)
Jan Zablocki (Green) 1,123 (3.61%)
Ali Majid (CSA) 244 (0.78%)
Paul Toussaint (Ubuntu) 32 (0.10%)
Lab maj 5,179 (16.66%)
8.92% swing Lab to UKIP
Electorate 62,250; Turnout 31,084 (49.93%, –3.30%)
2010: Lab maj 5,566 (17.14%) – Turnout 32,470 (53.23%)
Hunt (Lab) 12,605 (38.82%); Redfern (LD) 7,039 (21.68%); Bhatti (C) 6,833 (21.04%); Darby (BNP) 2,502 (7.71%); Lovatt (UKIP) 1,402 (4.32%); Breeze (Ind) 959 (2.95%); Elsby (Ind) 399 (1.23%); Ward (City Ind) 303 (0.93%); Walker (Ind) 295 (0.91%); Wright (TUSC) 133 (0.41%) 

Queries

Speak to Elections Editor Roger Smith on 020 7963 7992 or email via the Contact us page. During nominations or election events, phone the Elections Desk on 020 7963 7992, Newsdesk on 020 7963 7146 or Customer Services on 01430 455337.

Customers, especially digital-only customers who do not see PA wire advisories, may wish to follow @pressassocpolls on twitter for technical and operational updates from the Elections Desk.

Top of page