Jump to content

Northern Ireland Assembly –
Snap Election 2017

The next Northern Ireland Assembly election was due to take place in May 2021 but a snap election has been called less than a year after the previous election in May 2016.

This advisory details our coverage of nominations and results for this poll, focusing on messages sent on the wire.

For details of messages in XML format for digital products, please see the page on XML format at Message Specifications

Key dates and times:

  • Nominations expected to close: Wednesday February 8 at 1300
  • Polling Day: Thursday March 2 0700 to 2200
  • Declarations: From about 1300 Friday March 3

Reduction in number of Members: The Northern Ireland Assembly currently has 108 Members but under legislation already in place this number will fall at the forthcoming poll to 90 Members. Previously six Members were elected in each of the province's 18 parliamentary constituencies but this will be reduced to five.

Voting and counting: Northern Ireland Assembly elections use the Single Transferable Vote (STV) proportional representation electoral system.

Counting will start during daytime on Friday March 3 with the last results not expected until later on Saturday March 4.

The Press Association will be transmitting nominations in advance and the full results from each round of counting. These easily can run to as many as a dozen rounds before all five Members have been declared elected in a particular constituency.


The voting system

Under the STV system electors are asked to number candidates on the ballot paper in order of preference

The count for Northern Ireland Assembly elections involves distributions of votes through many rounds:

  • Candidates passing a quota – in this case one sixth of the turnout plus one vote (previously one seventh of the turnout plus one vote) – are declared elected and the number of their votes above the quota can be distributed to other candidates in accordance with their supporters' lower preferences.
  • Low scoring candidates are progressively eliminated and their votes distributed to other candidates in accordance with their supporters' lower preferences.

A constituency's five seats are filled by candidates passing the quota or being the ones remaining when all others have been eliminated.


Nominations

We will aim to file collated nominations for the 18 constituencies by about 2200 on the night of Wednesday 8th February but we could be delayed if authorities have difficulties publishing nominations.

They will be catchlined ULSTER Nominations and category coded: XTA

They will contain candidate names, titles, party abbreviations and whether they are sitting Assembly Members in the same constituencies (*) or in different ones (+).

Constituency data in TTY format will include the 2016 Assembly election first-count candidate voting figures and the names of those elected in that poll.

Candidates’ details will be given in the following party order: Ulster Unionist, Democratic Unionist, Social Democratic and Labour Party, Sinn Fein, Alliance, followed by other candidates in alphabetical order of party description.

Electorate figures are not expected to be available on nominations day and will not be included in our first nominations transmission. They will be included in a re-run as soon as they are available although NB this could be as late as the day before polling day.

Example of nominations in plain text (TTY) format:

17 ULSTER MID
+David Hudson (UUP)
Andrew Panner (UUP)
+Oliver Giles (DUP)
John Barnes (SDLP)
Paul Donner (SDLP)
Edward Mills (SDLP)
Sam Dean (SF)
Pete Donald (SF)
Barney Macdonald (SF)
Anna Greening (Alliance)
Terry Old (WP)
Len Kames (CECC)
Pat Mowen (Ind Comm)
Ray Jameson (NLP)
James Miles (Soc)
Electorate 69,000
2003: Turnout 44,362 (73.82%)
First Count- McCrea (DUP) 8,211; McGuinness (SF) 8,128; Dougan (SF) 5,827; Molloy (SF) 5,255; Armstrong (UUP) 4,323; McGlone (SDLP) 4,295; Haughey (SDLP) 3,843; Wilson (UUP) 2,071; Millar (DUP) 1,029; Groogan (SF) 984; Donnelly (WP) 230; Holmes (Alliance) 166. Elected: McCrea, McGuinness, Molloy, Dougan, Armstrong, McGlone

Also sent at the same time will be a list of party names and abbreviations catchlined ULSTER Abbreviations and category coded: XTH


Results rushes

Rushes will be sent before count results giving the names of candidates elected. They will be catchlined POLL Ulster followed by the constituency serial number and category-coded XTJ. For example, a rush for Antrim East will be catchlined: POLL Ulster 1.

Example of rush wording:

  • John Jones (UUP) elected at fifth count at Belfast East


Results

We will be transmitting results of each of the many counts in the 18 constituencies as they are completed.

They will be catchlined POLL Ulster followed by the constituency serial number, example: POLL Ulster 1.

Category codes for results messages will be:

  • XDP for data format

  • XTP for plain text (TTY).

The message information includes:

  • Count number

  • Valid turnout and, in data format only, turnout and quota

  • Candidates and their votes

  • Whether any candidates have been elected at that stage

  • Whether any have been eliminated

  • First count votes cast for parties and percentage vote share – with changes since 2011.

Second and subsequent counts will indicate whether votes are being distributed on the basis of a surplus for candidates exceeding the quota – a seventh of the valid turnout plus one vote – or alternative preferences of low scoring candidates who are being eliminated.

Example of a first count result in text format:

17 ULSTER MID
(First Count)
+Oliver Giles (DUP) 8,015
Pete Donald (SF) 7,027
John Barnes (SDLP) 6,495
Barney Macdonald (SF) 4,963
+David Hudson (UUP) 4,622
Sam Dean (SF) 3,676
Edward Mills (SDLP) 3,548
Andrew Panner (UUP) 2,615
Paul Donner (SDLP) 1,772
Pat Mowen (Ind Comm) 1,269
Anna Greening (Alliance) 1,011
James Miles (Soc) 570
Len Kames (CECC) 171
Terry Old (WP) 157
Ray Jameson (NLP) 40
~
Elected: Oliver Giles, Pete Donald
~
Party share of poll:
SF 15,666 (34.09%, -11.43%)
SDLP 11,815 (25.71%, +7.37%)
DUP 8,015 (17.44%, -3.39%)
UUP 7,237 (15.75%, +1.34%)
Ind Comm 1,269 (2.76%)
Alliance 1,011 (2.20%, +1.83%)
Soc 570 (1.24%)
CECC 171 (0.37%)
WP 157 (0.34%, -0.18%)
NLP 40 (0.09%)
~
~
Electorate 69,000; Turnout 45,989 (66.65%, -7.17%)
~
2003: Turnout 44,362 (73.82%)
First Count- McCrea (DUP) 8,211; McGuinness (SF) 8,128; Dougan (SF) 5,827; Molloy (SF) 5,255; Armstrong (UUP) 4,323; McGlone (SDLP) 4,295; Haughey (SDLP) 3,843; Wilson (UUP) 2,071; Millar (DUP) 1,029; Groogan (SF) 984; Donnelly (WP) 230; Holmes (Alliance) 166. Elected: McCrea, McGuinness, Molloy, Dougan, Armstrong, McGlone

Example of a first count result in data format:

{00}17} }ULSTER MID} }} }69,000} }45,989} }66.65} }-7.17} }45,951} }6,565} }1
{03}*} }+} }} }Oliver} }Giles} }DUP} }8,015} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Pete} }Donald} }SF} }7,027} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }John} }Barnes} }SDLP} }6,495} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Barney} }Macdonald} }SF} }4,963} }} }} }} }
{03}} }+} }} }David} }Hudson} }UUP} }4,622} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Sam} }Dean} }SF} }3,676} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Edward} }Mills} }SDLP} }3,548} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Andrew} }Panner} }UUP} }2,615} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Paul} }Donner} }SDLP} }1,772} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Pat} }Mowen} }Ind Comm} }1,269} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }Mrs} }Anna} }Greening} }Alliance} }1,011} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }James} }Miles} }Soc} }570} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Len} }Kames} }CECC} }171} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Terry} }Old} }WP} }157} }} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }Ray} }Jameson} }NLP} }40} }} }} }} }
{05}SF} }15,666} }34.09} }-11.43
{05}SDLP} }11,815} }25.71} }+7.37
{05}DUP} }8,015} }17.44} }-3.39
{05}UUP} }7,237} }15.75} }+1.34
{05}Ind Comm} }1,269} }2.76} }
{05}Alliance} }1,011} }2.20} }+1.83
{05}Soc} }570} }1.24} }
{05}CECC} }171} }0.37} }
{05}WP} }157} }0.34} }-0.18
{05}NLP} }40} }0.09} }
{06}N} }November} }2003} }} }} }} }44,362} }73.82
{07}*} }McCrea} }DUP} }8,211} }
{07}*} }McGuinness} }SF} }8,128} }
{07}*} }Dougan} }SF} }5,827} }
{07}*} }Molloy} }SF} }5,255} }
{07}*} }Armstrong} }UUP} }4,323} }
{07}*} }McGlone} }SDLP} }4,295} }
{07}} }Haughey} }SDLP} }3,843} }
{07}} }Wilson} }UUP} } 2,071} }
{07}} }Millar} }DUP} }1,029} }
{07}} }Groogan} }SF} }984} }
{07}} }Donnelly} }WP} }230} }
{07}} }Holmes} }Alliance} }166} }

We will transmit successive results as the counts come in, giving the complete picture so far. For example, the third count result will give the figures for first, second and third counts.

Example of a ninth – and in this case final – count result in text form:

17 ULSTER MID
(First Count)
+Oliver Giles (DUP) 8,015
Pete Donald (SF) 7,027
John Barnes (SDLP) 6,495
Barney Macdonald (SF) 4,963
+David Hudson (UUP) 4,622
Sam Dean (SF) 3,676
Edward Mills (SDLP) 3,548
Andrew Panner (UUP) 2,615
Paul Donner (SDLP) 1,772
Pat Mowen (Ind Comm) 1,269
Mrs Anna Greening (Alliance) 1,011
James Miles (Soc) 570
Len Kames (CECC) 171
Terry Old (WP) 157
Ray Jameson (NLP) 40
~
Elected: Oliver Giles, Pete Donald
~
Party share of poll:
SF 15,666 (34.09%, -11.43%)
SDLP 11,815 (25.71%, +7.37%)
DUP 8,015 (17.44%, -3.39%)
UUP 7,237 (15.75%, +1.34%)
Ind Comm 1,269 (2.76%)
Alliance 1,011 (2.20%, +1.83%)
Soc 570 (1.24%)
CECC 171 (0.37%)
WP 157 (0.34%, -0.18%)
NLP 40 (0.09%)
~
~
(Second Count)
Distribution of Giles's surplus
~
John Barnes (SDLP) 6,499
Barney Macdonald (SF) 4,964
+David Hudson (UUP) 5,519
Sam Dean (SF) 3,676
Edward Mills (SDLP) 3,549
Andrew Panner (UUP) 3,055
Paul Donner (SDLP) 1,774
Pat Mowen (Ind Comm) 1,301
Mrs Anna Greening (Alliance) 1,021
James Miles (Soc) 583
Len Kames (CECC) 173
Terry Old (WP) 162
Ray Jameson (NLP) 51
~
(Third Count)
Distribution of Donald's surplus
~
John Barnes (SDLP) 6,512
Barney Macdonald (SF) 5,276
+David Hudson (UUP) 5,519
Sam Dean (SF) 3,748
Edward Mills (SDLP) 3,554
Andrew Panner (UUP) 3,055
Paul Donner (SDLP) 1,778
Pat Mowen (Ind Comm) 1,305
Mrs Anna Greening (Alliance) 1,023
James Miles (Soc) 586
Len Kames (CECC) 174
Terry Old (WP) 162
Ray Jameson (NLP) 51
~
Eliminated: James Miles, Len Kames, Terry Old, Ray Jameson
~
(Fourth Count)
Distribution of Jameson's, Kames's, Miles's and Old's votes
~
John Barnes (SDLP) 6,705
Barney Macdonald (SF) 5,386
+David Hudson (UUP) 5,553
Sam Dean (SF) 3,806
Edward Mills (SDLP) 3,645
Andrew Panner (UUP) 3,113
Paul Donner (SDLP) 1,837
Pat Mowen (Ind Comm) 1,447
Mrs Anna Greening (Alliance) 1,105
~
Elected: John Barnes
~
Eliminated: Mrs Anna Greening
~
(Fifth Count)
Distribution of Greening's votes
~
Barney Macdonald (SF) 5,416
+David Hudson (UUP) 5,770
Sam Dean (SF) 3,837
Edward Mills (SDLP) 3,744
Andrew Panner (UUP) 3,270
Paul Donner (SDLP) 2,010
Pat Mowen (Ind Comm) 1,718
~
Eliminated: Pat Mowen
~
(Sixth Count)
Distribution of Mowen's votes
~
Barney Macdonald (SF) 5,665
+David Hudson (UUP) 5,883
Sam Dean (SF) 3,938
Edward Mills (SDLP) 4,011
Andrew Panner (UUP) 3,357
Paul Donner (SDLP) 2,462
~
Eliminated: Paul Donner
~
(Seventh Count)
Distribution of Donner's votes
~
Barney Macdonald (SF) 5,989
+David Hudson (UUP) 5,921
Sam Dean (SF) 4,073
Edward Mills (SDLP) 5,623
Andrew Panner (UUP) 3,372
~
Eliminated: Andrew Panner
~
(Eighth Count)
Distribution of Panner's votes
~
Barney Macdonald (SF) 5,993
+David Hudson (UUP) 8,446
Sam Dean (SF) 4,078
Edward Mills (SDLP) 5,791
~
Elected: David Hudson
~
(Ninth Count)
Distribution of Hudson's surplus
~
Barney Macdonald (SF) 5,997
Sam Dean (SF) 4,088
Edward Mills (SDLP) 6,520
~
Elected: Barney Macdonald, Edward Mills
~
~
Electorate 69,000; Turnout 45,989 (66.65%, -7.17%)
~
2003: Turnout 44,362 (73.82%)
First Count- McCrea (DUP) 8,211; McGuinness (SF) 8,128; Dougan (SF) 5,827; Molloy (SF) 5,255; Armstrong (UUP) 4,323; McGlone (SDLP) 4,295; Haughey (SDLP) 3,843; Wilson (UUP) 2,071; Millar (DUP) 1,029; Groogan (SF) 984; Donnelly (WP) 230; Holmes (Alliance) 166. Elected: McCrea, McGuinness, Molloy, Dougan, Armstrong, McGlone

Example of the ninth count in data format:

{00}17} }ULSTER MID} }} }69,000} }45,989} }66.65} }-7.17} }45,951} }6,565} }9
{03}*} }+} }} }Oliver} }Giles} }DUP} }8,015} }} }} }S} }2
{03}*} }} }} }Pete} }Donald} }SF} }7,027} }} }} }S} }3
{03}} }} }} }John} }Barnes} }SDLP} }6,495} }} }} }} }
{04}2} }4} }6,499} }
{04}3} }13} }6,512} }
{04}4} }193} }6,705} }*
{03}} }} }} }Barney} }Macdonald} }SF} }4,963} }} }} }} }
{04}2} }1} }4,964} }
{04}3} }312} }5,276} }
{04}4} }110} }5,386} }
{04}5} }30} }5,416} }
{04}6} }249} }5,665} }
{04}7} }324} }5,989} }
{04}8} }4} }5,993} }
{04}9} }4} }5,997} }*
{03}} }+} }} }David} }Hudson} }UUP} }4,622} }} }} }S} }9
{04}2} }897} }5,519} }
{04}3} }0} }5,519} }
{04}4} }34} }5,553} }
{04}5} }217} }5,770} }
{04}6} }113} }5,883} }
{04}7} }38} }5,921} }
{04}8} }2,525} }8,446} }*
{03}} }} }} }Sam} }Dean} }SF} }3,676} }} }} }} }
{04}2} }0} }3,676} }
{04}3} }72} }3,748} }
{04}4} }58} }3,806} }
{04}5} }31} }3,837} }
{04}6} }101} }3,938} }
{04}7} }135} }4,073} }
{04}8} }5} }4,078} }
{04}9} }10} }4,088} }
{03}} }} }} }Edward} }Mills} }SDLP} }3,548} }} }} }} }
{04}2} }1} }3,549} }
{04}3} }5} }3,554} }
{04}4} }91} }3,645} }
{04}5} }99} }3,744} }
{04}6} }267} }4,011} }
{04}7} }1,612} }5,623} }
{04}8} }168} }5,791} }
{04}9} }729} }6,520} }*
{03}} }} }} }Andrew} }Panner} }UUP} }2,615} }} }} }D} }8
{04}2} }440} }3,055} }
{04}3} }0} }3,055} }
{04}4} }58} }3,113} }
{04}5} }157} }3,270} }
{04}6} }87} }3,357} }
{04}7} }15} }3,372} }-
{03}} }} }} }Paul} }Donner} }SDLP} }1,772} }} }} }D} }7
{04}2} }2} }1,774} }
{04}3} }4} }1,778} }
{04}4} }59} }1,837} }
{04}5} }173} }2,010} }
{04}6} }452} }2,462} }-
{03}} }} }} }Pat} }Mowen} }Ind Comm} }1,269} }} }} }D} }6
{04}2} }32} }1,301} }
{04}3} }4} }1,305} }
{04}4} }142} }1,447} }
{04}5} }271} }1,718} }-
{03}} }} }Mrs} }Anna} }Greening} }Alliance} }1,011} }} }} }D} }5
{04}2} }10} }1,021} }
{04}3} }2} }1,023} }
{04}4} }82} }1,105} }-
{03}} }} }} }James} }Miles} }Soc} }570} }} }} }D} }4
{04}2} }13} }583} }
{04}3} }3} }586} }-
{03}} }} }} }Len} }Kames} }CECC} }171} }} }} }D} }4
{04}2} }2} }173} }
{04}3} }1} }174} }-
{03}} }} }} }Terry} }Old} }WP} }157} }} }} }D} }4
{04}2} }5} }162} }
{04}3} }0} }162} }-
{03}} }} }} }Ray} }Jameson} }NLP} }40} }} }} }D} }4
{04}2} }11} }51} }
{04}3} }0} }51} }-
{05}SF} }15,666} }34.09} }-11.43
{05}SDLP} }11,815} }25.71} }+7.37
{05}DUP} }8,015} }17.44} }-3.39
{05}UUP} }7,237} }15.75} }+1.34
{05}Ind Comm} }1,269} }2.76} }
{05}Alliance} }1,011} }2.20} }+1.83
{05}Soc} }570} }1.24} }
{05}CECC} }171} }0.37} }
{05}WP} }157} }0.34} }-0.18
{05}NLP} }40} }0.09} }
{06}N} }Nov} }2003} }} }} }} }44,362} }73.82
{07}*} }McCrea} }DUP} }8,211} }
{07}*} }McGuinness} }SF} }8,128} }
{07}*} }Dougan} }SF} }5,827} }
{07}*} }Molloy} }SF} }5,255} }
{07}*} }Armstrong} }UUP} }4,323} }
{07}*} }McGlone} }SDLP} }4,295} }
{07}} }Haughey} }SDLP} }3,843} }
{07}} }Wilson} }UUP} } 2,071} }
{07}} }Millar} }DUP} }1,029} }
{07}} }Groogan} }SF} }984} }
{07}} }Donnelly} }WP} }230} }
{07}} }Holmes} }Alliance} }166} }

If a result has to be corrected, the catchline will be styled POLL followed by Correction Ulster and the constituency number. Example: POLL Correction Ulster 14. Where there is a change to a winning party a rush correction will be sent, catchlined POLL Correction Ulster.


Statistics

Statistics will be produced of votes and percentage vote shares of first count results. They will be catchlined POLL Parties Ulster and category-coded: XTH

Example:

After 17 of the 18 first count results in Northern Ireland the party votes shares are:
            Total      Share
Party       votes       (%)
DUP         258,349    32.67
SF          190,814    24.13
SDLP        126,921    16.05
UUP         107,348    13.57
Alliance     62,972     7.96
TUV          12,817     1.62
PUP          10,934     1.38
C             9,858     1.25
NI Women      3,024     0.38
WP            2,766     0.35
NLP           2,208     0.28
Ind           1,145     0.14
NIFT            541     0.07
Green           539     0.07
Ind Lab         292     0.04
HR              102     0.01
Nat Dem          81     0.01
NIP              67     0.01
Total       790,778   100.00

We also send running totals of party candidates elected throughout all the counts. These will be catchlined POLL Seats Ulster and category-coded: XTH

Example:

With 59 seats filled out of 90 in the Northern Ireland Assembly the party shares are:
Party    Seats
Dup      25
Sf       15
Uup       6
Sdlp      6
Alliance  5
Green     1
Ind       1

In addition we will be sending lists of Members elected by constituency with, where counting has finished, party seat changes by constituency. These will be catchlined POLL Members Ulster and category-coded: XTH

Fictional example:

Assembly members elected so far listed by constituency

2 ANTRIM NORTH
Charles Cox – DUP
Sean Michaels - SF
James Smyth – UUP

3 ANTRIM SOUTH
Iris Alan – DUP
Lionel Alfred – Alliance
Ron Elton – UUP
Philip Ronald – DUP
Connor Williams – SF

8 DOWN NORTH
Bert Beale – DUP
Ian Dally – UUP
Sam Cole – SF
Peter Rock – DUP

14 NEWRY & ARMAGH
Ann Carr – DUP
Paul Jones - SDLP
Peter Malone – SF
Richard Miller – UUP
Mary O'Connor – SF

Collated results

When all results are in we will send collated results in both data format and plain text (TTY).

They will be catchlined POLL Collated Ulster and will be sent in 18 pages – one for each constituency.

Category codes for collated results messages will be:

  • XDP for data format

  • XTP for plain text (TTY).


Quick Reference Table

Catchlines and category codes:

:: Nominations: ULSTER Nominations – XTA (text)

:: Party abbreviations: ULSTER Abbreviations – XTH (text)

:: Rush: POLL Ulster (followed by constituency serial number) – XTJ (text)

:: Result: POLL Ulster (followed by constituency serial number) – XDB (data); XTB (text)

:: Rush correction: POLL Correction Ulster (followed by constituency serial number) – XTJ (text)

:: Result correction: POLL Correction Ulster (followed by constituency serial number) – as for results

:: Collated results: POLL Collated Ulster – XDP (data); XTP (text)

:: State of Parties: POLL Parties Ulster – XTH (text)

:: Combined State of Parties: POLL Seats Ulster – XTH (text)

:: Newly-elected Members: POLL Members Ulster – XTH (text)


Constituency serial numbers

1 Antrim East
2 Antrim North
3 Antrim South
4 Belfast East
5 Belfast North
6 Belfast South
7 Belfast West
8 Down North
9 Down South
10 Fermanagh & South Tyrone
11 Foyle
12 Lagan Valley
13 Londonderry East
14 Newry & Armagh
15 Strangford
16 Tyrone West
17 Ulster Mid
18 Upper Bann

Queries

Speak to Elections Editor Roger Smith on 020 7963 7992 or email via the Contact us page. During nominations or election events, phone the Elections Desk on 020 7963 7992, Newsdesk on 020 7963 7146 or Customer Services on 01430 455337.

Customers, especially digital-only customers who do not see PA wire advisories, may wish to follow @pressassocpolls on twitter for technical and operational updates from the Elections Desk.

Top of page