Jump to content

Alternative Vote referendum – Thursday May 5 2011

Voting in a referendum on whether to replace the traditional first-past-the-post voting system in Commons elections with the alternative vote takes place on Thursday May 5 2011.

Counting is expected to start at 1600 on Friday May 6.

AV, used in Australia and Papua New Guinea and in the UK in by-elections for councils in Scotland and Northern Ireland, allows electors to number candidates in their order of preference.

Candidates are then progressively eliminated from the bottom and their alternative preferences distributed until someone ends up with more than half the remaining vote.

Voting for the Referendum, on the same day as contests for the Scottish Parliament, Welsh Assembly, Northern Ireland Assembly and most English councils outside London, takes place from 0700 to 2200.

Proposition

Electors are asked to vote Yes or No to the proposition: At present, the United Kingdom uses the first-past-the-post system to elect MPs to the House of Commons. Should the alternative vote system be used instead?

Electorates

A list of voting area electorates will be transmitted shortly before polling day, catchlined POLITICS Electorates and category-coded XTH.

Results

As soon as a voting area’s result is known the Press Association will send a rush, saying which way it voted. It will be catchlined POLL Referendum followed by the area’s serial number. For example POLL Referendum 1. Category code will be XTJ.

The text will read: ‘(voting area) votes Yes’ or ‘(voting area) votes No’.

Examples:

Redcar & Cleveland votes Yes 
Newcastle-upon-Tyne votes No 

The full result will carry the same catchline – POLL Referendum followed by the serial number – and will be category-coded XRA for data format and XRB for the TTY text version.

Example of a transmitted referendum result in data format and TTY:

{00}1} }ADUR} }} }47,697} }15,111} }31.68} }} }} }} }
{02}Yes} }} }} }1,135} }7.51} }} }} }
{03}*} }} }} }} }} }Yes} }8,123} }53.76} }} }} }
{03}} }} }} }} }} }No} }6,988} }46.24} }} }} }
1 ADUR 
Yes 8,123 (53.76%) 
No 6,988 (46.24%) 
Yes maj 1,135 (7.51%) 
Electorate 47,697; Turnout 15,111 (31.68%)

Running totals

After each result the PA will transmit running totals of Yes and No votes cast so far, including the number of voting areas backing each answer, and percentage vote shares. The catchline will be POLL Totals, category-coded XTH.

Example:

After four results out of 440 in the AV referendum, running totals are: 
                                       Voting        Total  Share 
                                        areas        votes      % 
Yes                                         1      105,700  49.73 
No                                          3      106,828  50.27 

Throughout the referendum declaration period we will send running totals for regions, listing each region with totals in the same format as the nationwide running totals. It will be catchlined POLL Regional, category code XTH.

Collated results

When all the results are in we will transmit a collated run of them all, catchlined POLL Referendum Collated and category-coded XRC for data format and XRD for TTY.

Voting areas

1 Aberavon
2 Aberconwy
3 Aberdeen Central
4 Aberdeen Donside
5 Aberdeen South & Kincardine North
6 Aberdeenshire East
7 Aberdeenshire West
8 Adur
9 Airdrie & Shotts
10 Allerdale
11 Almond Valley
12 Alyn & Deeside
13 Amber Valley
14 Angus North & Mearns
15 Angus South
16 Arfon
17 Argyll & Bute
18 Arun
19 Ashfield
20 Ashford
21 Aylesbury Vale
22 Ayr
23 Babergh
24 Banffshire & Buchan Coast
25 Barking & Dagenham
26 Barnet
27 Barnsley
28 Barrow-in-Furness
29 Basildon
30 Basingstoke & Deane
31 Bassetlaw
32 Bath & North East Somerset
33 Bedford
34 Bexley
35 Birmingham
36 Blaby
37 Blackburn with Darwen
38 Blackpool
39 Blaenau Gwent
40 Bolsover
41 Bolton
42 Boston
43 Bournemouth
44 Bracknell Forest
45 Bradford
46 Braintree
47 Breckland
48 Brecon & Radnorshire
49 Brent
50 Brentwood
51 Bridgend
52 Brighton & Hove
53 Bristol
54 Broadland
55 Bromley
56 Bromsgrove
57 Broxbourne
58 Broxtowe
59 Burnley
60 Bury
61 Caerphilly
62 Caithness, Sutherland & Ross
63 Calderdale
64 Cambridge
65 Camden
66 Cannock Chase
67 Canterbury
68 Cardiff Central
69 Cardiff North
70 Cardiff South & Penarth
71 Cardiff West
72 Carlisle
73 Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
74 Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South
75 Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley
76 Castle Point
77 Central Bedfordshire
78 Ceredigion
79 Charnwood
80 Chelmsford
81 Cheltenham
82 Cherwell
83 Cheshire East
84 Cheshire West & Chester
85 Chesterfield
86 Chichester
87 Chiltern
88 Chorley
89 Christchurch
90 City of London
91 Clackmannanshire & Dunblane
92 Clwyd South
93 Clwyd West
94 Clydebank & Milngavie
95 Clydesdale
96 Coatbridge & Chryston
97 Colchester
98 Copeland
99 Corby
100 Cornwall
101 Cotswold
102 Coventry
103 Cowdenbeath
104 Craven
105 Crawley
106 Croydon
107 Cumbernauld & Kilsyth
108 Cunninghame North
109 Cunninghame South
110 Cynon Valley
111 Dacorum
112 Darlington
113 Dartford
114 Daventry
115 Delyn
116 Derby
117 Derbyshire Dales
118 Doncaster
119 Dover
120 Dudley
121 Dumbarton
122 Dumfriesshire
123 Dundee City East
124 Dundee City West
125 Dunfermline
126 Durham
127 Dwyfor Meirionnydd
128 Ealing
129 East Cambridgeshire
130 East Devon
131 East Dorset
132 East Hampshire
133 East Hertfordshire
134 East Kilbride
135 East Lindsey
136 East Lothian
137 East Northamptonshire
138 East Riding of Yorkshire
139 East Staffordshire
140 Eastbourne
141 Eastleigh
142 Eastwood
143 Eden
144 Edinburgh Central
145 Edinburgh Eastern
146 Edinburgh Northern & Leith
147 Edinburgh Pentlands
148 Edinburgh Southern
149 Edinburgh Western
150 Elmbridge
151 Enfield
152 Epping Forest
153 Epsom & Ewell
154 Erewash
155 Ettrick, Roxburgh & Berwickshire
156 Exeter
157 Falkirk East
158 Falkirk West
159 Fareham
160 Fenland
161 Fife Mid & Glenrothes
162 Fife North East
163 Forest Heath
164 Forest of Dean
165 Fylde
166 Galloway & Dumfries West
167 Gateshead
168 Gedling
169 Glasgow Anniesland
170 Glasgow Cathcart
171 Glasgow Kelvin
172 Glasgow Maryhill & Springburn
173 Glasgow Pollok
174 Glasgow Provan
175 Glasgow Shettleston
176 Glasgow Southside
177 Gloucester
178 Gosport
179 Gower
180 Gravesham
181 Great Yarmouth
182 Greenock & Inverclyde
183 Greenwich
184 Guildford
185 Hackney
186 Halton
187 Hambleton
188 Hamilton, Larkhall & Stonehouse
189 Hammersmith & Fulham
190 Harborough
191 Haringey
192 Harlow
193 Harrogate
194 Harrow
195 Hart
196 Hartlepool
197 Hastings
198 Havant
199 Havering
200 Herefordshire
201 Hertsmere
202 High Peak
203 Hillingdon
204 Hinckley & Bosworth
205 Horsham
206 Hounslow
207 Huntingdonshire
208 Hyndburn
209 Inverness & Nairn
210 Ipswich
211 Isle of Wight
212 Isles of Scilly
213 Islington
214 Islwyn
215 Kensington & Chelsea
216 Kettering
217 Kilmarnock & Irvine Valley
218 King's Lynn & West Norfolk
219 Kingston-upon-Hull
220 Kingston-upon-Thames
221 Kirkcaldy
222 Kirklees
223 Knowsley
224 Lambeth
225 Lancaster
226 Leeds
227 Leicester
228 Lewes
229 Lewisham
230 Lichfield
231 Lincoln
232 Linlithgow
233 Liverpool
234 Llanelli
235 Luton
236 Maidstone
237 Maldon
238 Malvern Hills
239 Manchester
240 Mansfield
241 Medway
242 Melton
243 Mendip
244 Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
245 Merton
246 Mid Devon
247 Mid Suffolk
248 Mid Sussex
249 Middlesbrough
250 Midlothian North & Musselburgh
251 Midlothian South, Tweeddale & Lauderdale
252 Milton Keynes
253 Mole Valley
254 Monmouth
255 Montgomeryshire
256 Moray
257 Motherwell & Wishaw
258 Na h-Eileanan an Iar
259 Neath
260 New Forest
261 Newark & Sherwood
262 Newcastle-under-Lyme
263 Newcastle-upon-Tyne
264 Newham
265 Newport East
266 Newport West
267 North Devon
268 North Dorset
269 North East Derbyshire
270 North East Lincolnshire
271 North Hertfordshire
272 North Kesteven
273 North Lincolnshire
274 North Norfolk
275 North Somerset
276 North Tyneside
277 North Warwickshire
278 North West Leicestershire
279 Northampton
280 Northern Ireland
281 Northumberland
282 Norwich
283 Nottingham
284 Nuneaton & Bedworth
285 Oadby & Wigston
286 Ogmore
287 Oldham
288 Orkney Islands
289 Oxford
290 Paisley
291 Pendle
292 Perthshire North
293 Perthshire South & Kinross-shire
294 Peterborough
295 Plymouth
296 Pontypridd
297 Poole
298 Portsmouth
299 Preseli Pembrokeshire
300 Preston
301 Purbeck
302 Reading
303 Redbridge
304 Redcar & Cleveland
305 Redditch
306 Reigate & Banstead
307 Renfrewshire North & West
308 Renfrewshire South
309 Rhondda
310 Ribble Valley
311 Richmond-upon-Thames
312 Richmondshire
313 Rochdale
314 Rochford
315 Rossendale
316 Rother
317 Rotherham
318 Rugby
319 Runnymede
320 Rushcliffe
321 Rushmoor
322 Rutherglen
323 Rutland
324 Ryedale
325 St Albans
326 St Edmundsbury
327 St Helens
328 Salford
329 Sandwell
330 Scarborough
331 Sedgemoor
332 Sefton
333 Selby
334 Sevenoaks
335 Sheffield
336 Shepway
337 Shetland Islands
338 Shropshire
339 Skye, Lochaber & Badenoch
340 Slough
341 Solihull
342 South Bucks
343 South Cambridgeshire
344 South Derbyshire
345 South Gloucestershire
346 South Hams
347 South Holland
348 South Kesteven
349 South Lakeland
350 South Norfolk
351 South Northamptonshire
352 South Oxfordshire
353 South Ribble
354 South Somerset
355 South Staffordshire
356 South Tyneside
357 Southampton
358 Southend-on-Sea
359 Southwark
360 Spelthorne
361 Stafford
362 Staffordshire Moorlands
363 Stevenage
364 Stirling
365 Stockport
366 Stockton-on-Tees
367 Stoke-on-Trent
368 Stratford-on-Avon
369 Strathkelvin & Bearsden
370 Stroud
371 Suffolk Coastal
372 Sunderland
373 Surrey Heath
374 Sutton
375 Swale
376 Swansea East
377 Swansea West
378 Swindon
379 Tameside
380 Tamworth
381 Tandridge
382 Taunton Deane
383 Teignbridge
384 Telford & Wrekin
385 Tendring
386 Test Valley
387 Tewkesbury
388 Thanet
389 Three Rivers
390 Thurrock
391 Tonbridge & Malling
392 Torbay
393 Torfaen
394 Torridge
395 Tower Hamlets
396 Trafford
397 Tunbridge Wells
398 Uddingston & Bellshill
399 Uttlesford
400 Vale of Clwyd
401 Vale of Glamorgan
402 Vale of White Horse
403 Wakefield
404 Walsall
405 Waltham Forest
406 Wandsworth
407 Warrington
408 Warwick
409 Watford
410 Waveney
411 Waverley
412 Wealden
413 Wellingborough
414 Welwyn Hatfield
415 West Berkshire
416 West Devon
417 West Dorset
418 West Lancashire
419 West Lindsey
420 West Oxfordshire
421 West Somerset
422 Westminster
423 Weymouth & Portland
424 Wigan
425 Wiltshire
426 Winchester
427 Windsor & Maidenhead Royal
428 Wirral
429 Woking
430 Wokingham
431 Wolverhampton
432 Worcester
433 Worthing
434 Wrexham
435 Wychavon
436 Wycombe
437 Wyre
438 Wyre Forest
439 Ynys Mon
440 York

Queries

Speak to Elections Editor Chris Mead on 0870 830 6731 or via the PA main switchboard on 020 7963 7000, or email via the Contact us page. On nominations or election night, ring 0870 830 6731 or ask for the Election Desk or Help Desk.

Top of page